Option A · Garoua (0%)
Cameroon textile programme / Section 01 · The cotton base
The fibre is grown here.
Almost none is spun at home.
Cameroon harvests more than three hundred thousand tonnes of seed cotton a year across an organised northern basin, yet exports roughly ninety-five percent of its ginned lint raw. Closing that processing gap is the material foundation of the programme.
Axis starts at 0 tAxis starts at 300,000 t (zoomed)
01 / The harvest ledger
Seed-cotton output held above 300,000 tonnes while the wider CFA zone contracted.
Seed cotton · 2022
First year of the series. The 2023 to 2025 steps below are GFT arithmetic from R01 and R02.
Seed cotton · 2023
Down 4.7 percent on 2022 (15,545 t of 330,000 t). GFT arithmetic from R01.
Seed cotton · 2024
Up roughly 8 percent on 2023 (about 340,000 t against 314,455 t). GFT arithmetic from R01.
Seed cotton · 2025P
Up roughly 3 percent or more on 2024 (above 350,000 t against about 340,000 t). GFT arithmetic from R01 and R02.
CFA franc zone · 2024/25
Not a share of the Cameroon figure: the sources define the two crops separately, so GFT never divides one by the other.
Hand-over 01 to 02 · Harvest thread to gin intake
Supply continuity lowers raw-material sourcing risk.
Direction of travel, drawn from one zero line
02 / Gathered through one counterparty
SODECOTON gathers more than 220,000 growers into nine ginning plants.
Cameroon’s cotton is not brokered lot by lot: Société de Développement du Coton du Cameroun (SODECOTON) aggregates the northern belt’s seed cotton, gins it and sells the lint. Press a node to read it.
SODECOTON hub
9 gins · 2 oil mills
Growers
>220,000 growers
Harvest
314k to 350k t
Rural cash
≈US$100m a year
Raw export
≈95% raw
Local conversion
≈5% to 50%
Seed-cotton harvest · 2022
330,000 t
Unginned field weight reported for 2022.Seed-cotton harvest · 2023
314,455 t
Study-window crop, fieldwork September to December 2023.Seed-cotton harvest · 2024
≈340,000 t
About 340,000 tonnes: the 2026 source-refresh figure in the programme annex.Seed-cotton projection · 2025
>350,000 t
Above 350,000 tonnes: the 2026 source-refresh projection from trade press.CFA-zone output · 2024/25
2.3m t, down 11.5%
Regional franc-zone crop. A different crop, not a share of the Cameroon harvest.Growers and ginning
>220,000 · 9 gins · 2 mills
SODECOTON company profile; the study’s ginning note is about 320,000 t (study-annex estimate).Rural cash injection
≈US$100m a year
Gross rural income circulation attributed to SODECOTON.Raw export against local conversion
≈95% raw · ≈5% local
Cameroon Trade Hub baseline; SND30 restates a 50 percent local target for 2030.
03 / Four boundaries, four denominators
Seed cotton, ginned lint, spun yarn and garments are four distinct denominators.
314,455 t to >350,000 tSeed cotton, field weight, 2023 to 2025 projection
Boundary 01 · Field to gin
Seed cotton contains both lint fibre and cottonseed.
The 314,455 tonnes recorded in 2023 and roughly 340,000 tonnes in 2024 measure unginned seed cotton arriving at SODECOTON’s nine ginning plants. Ginning separates spinnable lint bales from cottonseed, which feeds the two oil mills.
≈95% raw / ≈5% localShare of ginned lint fibre, annex baseline
Boundary 02 · Gin to port or mill
The 95/5 ratio applies to ginned cotton fibre.
Once ginned into lint bales, roughly 95 percent is exported raw and only about 5 percent enters local spinning and weaving. Moving toward the 50 percent SND30 target by 2030 needs both upstream spinning capacity and downstream garment assembly.
12,000 t a yearCamtext SA planned processing, optimal capacity around 2033
Boundary 03 · Lint to yarn
Upstream spinning is a separate, planned pole.
Camtext SA plans 12,000 tonnes a year of processed fibre. That is a yarn-side denominator of its own: it is not a share of national seed cotton, and the two are never divided into each other on this page.
3.0m garments a yearIllustrative nameplate, planning estimate
Boundary 04 · Yarn to 3.0m garments
A focused cut-make-trim line absorbs a tiny fraction of national lint.
The programme sizes its greenfield venture at an illustrative nameplate of 3.0 million garments a year (planning estimate). Even alongside Camtext SA’s planned 12,000 tonnes a year of processing, raw fibre supply in Cameroon is never the binding constraint.
04 / Where the plant sits
The plant sits between cotton-belt proximity and port-corridor infrastructure.
The study does not pre-decide the site without the sponsor’s land and utility terms. It structures the trade-off between the Garoua cotton belt and the Douala-Dibamba corridor. Drag the bead along the band.
of 100
A balanced siting. Lint haul and finished-goods haul each cover about half of the corridor.
Option B · Douala-Dibamba (100%)
Port access, denser grid, hub adjacency
| Factor | Garoua end | At this position | Douala-Dibamba end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lint inbound | Minimal haul: the plant sits beside SODECOTON’s nine ginning plants. | 50% of the corridor | Ginned cotton or yarn must travel south down the national rail-and-road spine. |
| Finished goods outbound | A long overland haul to southern urban markets and port corridors. | 50% of the corridor | Adjacent to the primary seaport and the largest urban retail concentration. |
| Labour and wage floor | Wage expectations align closely with the statutory floor, SMIG XAF 43,969 a month from February 2024. | Floor-aligned wages against easier technician hiring | Technician recruitment is simpler. The sources give no Douala wage figure; the SMIG floor is national. |
| Power and distribution | The study text names no northern grid advantage. | Mixed: depends on the sponsor’s utility terms | Power conditioning and regional CEMAC distribution are simpler, with denser grid infrastructure. |
| Camtext SA hub | About 3,000 jobs in the northern component at Garoua. | Between the hubs: 3,000 jobs north, 12,000 south | About 12,000 jobs at the Dibamba hub. |
Haul bars are shares of the Garoua to Douala-Dibamba axis, not kilometres: the sources give no distances. The sponsor’s land and utility terms decide the final siting.
Engineering lens · filter active table rows
Three lenses read the same table.
Chain of custody, capital containment and resource measurement each depend on different rows. Pick one: its rows light, the others dim.
Bale-level provenance starts at the gin.
Partner upstream; own cut, make, trim and brand.
Measure water, dye and energy per unit from shift one.
05 / The bale, end-on
Ninety-five percent of Cameroon’s cotton fibre leaves the country raw.
The raw material is already grown, ginned and graded at scale; conversion into yarn, cloth and garments stays near five percent. Step the index toward the 50 percent target and watch the ends convert.
processed locally
exported raw
Current annex baseline: about 5 percent processed locally
06 / Policy and capital, on one time axis
Public capital and national strategy are moving behind local conversion.
Year on the axis
>350,000 t
2025 projection
US$300 million
Camtext SA, 12 Nov 2025 (180 billion XAF); return near 11 years
50% by 2030
Local processing, from about 5%
12,000 t a year
Camtext SA, optimal capacity around 2033
2022 to 2024
Organised northern harvest proves raw-material durability.
12 Nov 2025
Camtext SA integrated cotton-to-textile project announced at US$300 million.
2030 horizon
SND30 50% local-processing target and SODECOTON-CICAM industrial pole.
≈2033 horizon
Optimal capacity horizon for large-scale upstream integration.
07 / Verdict on the material base
Raw material is abundant and policy-backed; conversion decides the venture.
Supply exceeds 300,000 tonnes a year and policy rewards local processing, so the study moves on to market absorption, trade routes and line utilisation.
Closing instrument · Cotton value-flow explorer
Select a conversion boundary or crop year to trace mass and value retentionStation 01 · Seed cotton
Station 02 · Ginned lint
Station 03 · Spun yarn
Station 04 · Garments
The cotton is already grown and ginned. Value begins where measurement enters the mill.
End-of-thread hand-over · Programme · Section 02
Market and demand: where the converted cloth goes
Concentric demand across Cameroon (US$94.70/person), CEMAC/CEEAC, and the US$37.3bn African textile market.