01 of 05 · Sowing
Certified seed fixes the staple potential.
Ticket gains: cultivar, planting window
Value chain / Stage 01 · Field agronomy and lot origin
More than 220,000 northern growers harvest over 300,000 tonnes of seed cotton a year across Cameroon’s cotton belt. Recording producer-group lots at the village market writes the first link in a traceable garment.
01 / Harvest console
Pick a season on the chart, the scrubber or a splash pill, then a metric. Each boll is one northern harvest, and the read-out carries its source.
Axis in thousands of tonnes (k), from zero. Unginned field weight, lint plus seed.
Schematic share of quality fixed by the end of each phase. Illustrative, not measured.
02 / The plant, one phase per step
01 of 05 · Sowing
Ticket gains: cultivar, planting window
02 of 05 · Canopy
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Ticket gains: producer group, basin, input category
03 of 05 · Flowering
Ticket gains: campaign year, rain-fed status
04 of 05 · Maturation
Ticket gains: harvest date window
05 of 05 · Picking
Ticket gains: cleanliness class, moisture, village weight
03 / One organised basin, drawn
Northern cotton runs through one organised basin, not layers of unrecorded middlemen. Choose a layer to light it; the ledger below lights its node.
Growers layer
>220,000
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Gins and mills layer
9 gins, 2 mills
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Rural cash layer
≈US$100m a year
SODECOTON injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: financialfortunemedia.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
| Sourced figure | Scope | Ref | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed-cotton harvest, 2022 | 330,000 t | Unginned national field weight. | R01: Business in CameroonCameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024). Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed. Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| Seed-cotton harvest, 2023 | 314,455 t | Study-window baseline year. | R01: Business in CameroonCameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024). Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed. Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| Seed-cotton harvest, 2024 | about 340,000 t | Latest reported outturn, 2026 source refresh. | R01: Business in CameroonCameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024). Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed. Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| Seed-cotton projection, 2025 | above 350,000 t | Trade-press projection, not an outturn. | R02: Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon2025 seed-cotton projection above 350,000 t. Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex. Source location: fibre2fashion.com; businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| CFA-zone cotton crop, 2024/25 | 2.3 million t, down 11.5% | Wider franc-zone comparison crop. | R05: Ecofin AgencyCFA-zone cotton output 2.3 million t in 2024/25, down 11.5 percent. Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex. Source location: ecofinagency.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| Producers, gins and oil mills | >220,000 growers; 9 gins; 2 mills | SODECOTON company profile in the annex. | R03: SODECOTONCompany profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills. Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed. Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. | |
| Rural cash flow | roughly US$100m a year | Rural liquidity attributed to SODECOTON. | R04: Financial Fortune MediaSODECOTON injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities. Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed. Source location: financialfortunemedia.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link. |
04 / How Stage 01 shapes factory location
Drag the factory along the corridor. One leg grows as the other shrinks, and the read-out names the anchor beside you.
Pole A · Garoua and the northern belt
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Camtext SA: 12,000 t a year processed; about 12,000 jobs at the Dibamba hub and 3,000 at Garoua; return on investment near 11 years; optimal capacity around 2033.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: ecofinagency.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
CICAM capacity utilisation, July 2023 report: Garoua 33.7 percent, CICAM 1 48.9 percent, CICAM 2 10.83 percent; underutilisation cost about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Pole B · Douala and the Dibamba corridor
Camtext SA: 12,000 t a year processed; about 12,000 jobs at the Dibamba hub and 3,000 at Garoua; return on investment near 11 years; optimal capacity around 2033.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: ecofinagency.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Read-out · schematic position
20% of the way south
Cotton arrives on a short leg. Finished goods carry the long haul to the port and the largest markets.
Both legs are about equal. The choice turns on the weight you give each leg and each anchor.
Port and markets are close. Seed cotton, lint or yarn make the long journey south.
Bars show the share of the corridor travelled. Schematic, not kilometres.
Cameroon minimum wage (SMIG) XAF 41,875 a month in 2023, raised to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024, about US$76, a rise of 5 percent.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: wageindicator.org. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
05 / Pooled or ticketed
Pool seed cotton anonymously before the gin and a garment can claim a country of origin at best, never a verifiable farm basin.
Pooled before the gin
Origin claim = country
Ticketed at the village
Origin claim = producer group and basin
About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: cameroontradehub.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Lot ticket · Stage 01
Illustrative format · no real lot
06 / The ticket printer
01 of 04 · Origin node
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
02 of 04 · Agronomic inputs
Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
03 of 04 · Primary sorting
04 of 04 · Mass reconciliation
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
07 / Hand-over to Stage 02: Ginning
At the gin gate the denominator changes from field weight to lint bales and cottonseed. Move the lot across the gate and read what changes.
Stop 1 of 3 · Field
Tonnes of unginned seed cotton
Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
2025 seed-cotton projection above 350,000 t.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: fibre2fashion.com; businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Stop 2 of 3 · At the gate
The lot ticket must not be lost
Stop 3 of 3 · Gin
Lint bales and cottonseed
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: cameroontradehub.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Programme-annex figures (prepared 31 January 2024, refreshes flagged 2026); drawings and gauges are schematic; not investment, legal or tax advice.
Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
2025 seed-cotton projection above 350,000 t.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: fibre2fashion.com; businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: sodecoton.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
SODECOTON injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: financialfortunemedia.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
CFA-zone cotton output 2.3 million t in 2024/25, down 11.5 percent.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: ecofinagency.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: cameroontradehub.cm. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Camtext SA: 12,000 t a year processed; about 12,000 jobs at the Dibamba hub and 3,000 at Garoua; return on investment near 11 years; optimal capacity around 2033.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: ecofinagency.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
CICAM capacity utilisation, July 2023 report: Garoua 33.7 percent, CICAM 1 48.9 percent, CICAM 2 10.83 percent; underutilisation cost about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. No refresh confirmed.
Source location: businessincameroon.com. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Cameroon minimum wage (SMIG) XAF 41,875 a month in 2023, raised to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024, about US$76, a rise of 5 percent.
Grade C. Programme annex, not independently reverified. Source date unavailable unless stated in the finding. Flagged as refreshed in the programme annex.
Source location: wageindicator.org. This is a source-domain reference, not a verified article link.
Lot ticket · printed · no real lotSealed
A garment can only be as traceable as the first ticket written at the edge of the field.
At the Gin stop the stub is torn off and kept at the village.