Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Cameroon textile programme / Section 05 · Operating model

Focus the first line on cut, make, trim, and finish.
Partner upstream until demand is proven.

Building spinning, weaving, wet processing and garment assembly at once requires hundreds of millions of dollars. Phase 1 contains capital by owning cut, make, trim, finishing and brand at an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year, sourcing traceable SODECOTON cotton through partnered spinning and knitting.

Nameplate 3.0m garments a year (est.)Fibre origin SODECOTON traceable
Operate the four-station conveyorProcedural visualisation. Schematic, not a facility.

01 / Capital containment and operational focus

Owning cut, make, trim and finishing captures local-processing value without megaproject balance-sheet exposure.

Cameroon exports roughly 95 percent of its ginned cotton fibre raw and processes about 5 percent locally, against a national target of 50 percent by 2030. A private entrant closes that gap fastest by concentrating first-phase capital on garment conversion and brand.
01 Cut

Station 01 · Cutting room

Lot intake, marker planning and spreading

Fabric rolls spun from traceable SODECOTON cotton enter the cutting room. Every cut bundle receives a digital lot identifier linking the garment back to its ginning batch, while pre-consumer offcuts are weighed.

PMS log Bale ID and fabric yield

Station 02 · Sewing lines

Modular assembly governed by SMV takt

Progressive bundle and modular sewing lines assemble garments against standard minute values (SMV). Hourly output, machine downtime and operator attendance feed the OEE spine to prevent incumbent-style underutilisation .

PMS log Hourly output and OEE

Station 03 · Trim and quality gate

Thread trim and Tier-1 vision inspection

Manual inspection catches 60 to 70 percent of defects, missing 20 to 30 percent. Pairing fabric and inline camera inspection (above 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types) protects right-first-time yield .

PMS log Defect code and first-pass yield

Station 04 · Finish and dispatch

Steam press, own-brand tagging and pack

Accepted garments undergo steam finishing, provenance care-label attachment and carton packing for domestic retail, e-commerce , institutional uniform contracts and regional CEMAC distribution.

PMS log OTIF and unit resource use

  • Planning estimate held constant across the three deliverables.
  • Productivity bands set against the XAF 43,969 a month floor from February 2024.
  • Against 60 to 70% manual; line-scan inspection at up to 60 m a minute.

02 / Value-chain boundary and upstream partnerships

Taking spinning and knitting as a partnered step avoids duplicating public upstream build-outs.

Large state-backed and public-private projects already target upstream spinning and weaving at industrial scale. A private garment venture gains speed and capital efficiency by buying yarn or fabric from them while owning garment assembly and brand.

Status: offtake or partner contractStatus: direct operating control

  • SODECOTON: more than 220,000 producers, nine gins
  • Camtext SA: US$300m (180 billion XAF), 12,000 t a year, optimal capacity around 2033
  • SODECOTON and CICAM industrial pole targeted by 2030
  • Logged at intake: lot verification, shade and weight compliance, bale-to-roll lot ID
  • Nameplate: 3.0m garments a year (estimate)
  • Workforce: about 900 people at full ramp (estimate)
  • Inspection: Tier-1 computer vision above 90%
  • Stations 01 to 04 and the own brand under direct control

Step A · Upstream

Upstream lots arrive partnered, not owned.

An integrated complex needs baseload power, effluent treatment and hundreds of millions of dollars: Camtext SA's envelope is US$300 million (180 billion XAF), with a return near 11 years . Phase 1 buys yarn or fabric from upstream partners instead.

Step B · The door

The intake door stamps the lot.

Spinning and knitting are a partnered step using SODECOTON lint from more than 220,000 producers and nine ginning plants . At the door every lot receives the identifier that follows each bundle through the four stations to its care label.

Step C · Owned

Four owned stations, under direct control.

Phase 1 owns cut, make, trim, finishing and brand, where product differentiation, design speed and employment per unit of capital are highest: an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year and about 900 people at full ramp, both estimates.

03 / Programme-wide consistency anchor

One illustrative nameplate of 3.0 million garments a year binds the Feasibility Study, PMS and Digital Strategy into a single specification.

Industrial advisory programmes fail when the commercial study, the shop-floor management system and the IT architecture assume different factory sizes. GFT holds one set of operating numbers constant across all three deliverables.

One denominator, three deliverables

3.0m

garments a year, illustrative nameplate (estimate)

Fixed cost a year ÷ 3.0m garments = fixed cost in each garment.

3.0m garments ÷ shifts ÷ working hours = the hourly target a line is read against.

3.0m garments a year sets the volume of camera frames to inspect and of sales history to learn from.

Full-ramp workforce, across shifts

≈900

people at full ramp (estimate). One dot is one person, standing on the belt.

Statutory monthly wage floor, from February 2024

XAF 43,969

a month, about US$76
43,969 XAFwage floor a month278garments per person a monthXAF 158wage cost a garment

Wage floor only, before supervisors, overheads and charges. 278 = 3.0m ÷ 900 ÷ 12 (estimates).

Incumbent plant utilisation, July 2023 report

10.83% to 48.9%

of capacity at the incumbent CICAM plants

Nameplate · 100% · the illustrative 3.0m garments a year (estimate) the programme is sized on.

CICAM 1 · 48.9% of capacity in July 2023 · at the 3.0m nameplate that rate would mean about 1.47m garments a year (illustrative arithmetic).

Garoua · 33.7% of capacity in July 2023 · at the 3.0m nameplate that rate would mean about 1.01m garments a year (illustrative arithmetic).

CICAM 2 · 10.83% of capacity in July 2023 · at the 3.0m nameplate that rate would mean about 0.32m garments a year (illustrative arithmetic).

1 / 4 · Capacity · deliverables prepared 31 January 2024, source refresh flagged 2026 · planning estimates are illustrative; roller speed encodes utilisation

Step 01 · Capacity

One illustrative nameplate sizes the whole programme.

The venture is sized at an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year, explicitly an estimate scaled to a single private plant. One denominator governs fixed-cost absorption in the Feasibility Study, hourly line targets and six KPI families in the Performance-Management System, and camera-frame and sales-history volumes in the Digital Strategy.

Step 02 · Workforce

About 900 people at full ramp, weighted toward line operators.

The full-ramp workforce is a planning estimate linked to the 3.0m-garment capacity: operators, supervisors, technicians and staff, with productivity bands set against the statutory wage floor .

Step 03 · Wage floor

Supervisors decide whether a nominal wage becomes a low unit cost.

The statutory floor is XAF 43,969 a month from February 2024, about US$76 . With informal employment near 90 percent , supervisors and mechanics must come from a funded training pipeline, as the supervisor pipeline tool lets you test.

Step 04 · Utilisation

Utilisation is the swing variable the nameplate hides.

The incumbent plants ran at 10.83% (CICAM 2), 33.7% (Garoua) and 48.9% (CICAM 1) of capacity in July 2023 . Test availability, speed and quality in the OEE and sewing-line simulator, or balance cycle times in the Line-balancing studio.
3,000,000garments a year
278garments per person a month

Nameplate arithmetic · illustrative

Move utilisation and headcount; read what the 3.0m nameplate becomes.

10%Shaded: CICAM 10.83% to 48.9% 100%
6001,200

Arithmetic on the page's own planning estimates (3.0m garments, about 900 people): units a year equal 3.0m times utilisation; output per person equals units divided by headcount and by 12. Not a forecast, an operating result or investment advice.

04 / The siting trade-off

Location is a sponsor decision between corridor infrastructure in the south and cotton-belt proximity in the north.

Without land and utility contracts the operating model does not force a site. It defines the engineering trade-off between Cameroon's two viable industrial zones, so companion deliverables adapt to whichever site the sponsor selects.

Leaning to A: port access, a steadier grid and short outbound routes to Douala, Yaounde and CEMAC buyers carry the weight. Cotton travels further to reach the line.

Balanced: no site is chosen, and the operating model does not force one without land and utility contracts. The stations, the performance system and the digital spine work in either zone.

Leaning to B: cotton proximity and a wage expectation near the statutory floor carry the weight. Finished garments take a longer haul south to Douala, Yaounde and the CEMAC buyers.

Sponsor weighting, illustrative: it shows the trade-off, it is not a site recommendation.

Site option A · Douala and Dibamba industrial corridor

Port access, a denser power grid, urban retail proximity and Camtext hub adjacency.

The Douala-Dibamba corridor places the line beside Cameroon's main seaport, its largest consumer market and the 12,000-job Dibamba hub of Camtext SA . Grid stability is stronger, imported machinery and trims clear port faster, and outbound distribution to Douala, Yaounde and CEMAC buyers is shorter.

Site option B · Garoua and the northern cotton belt

Direct proximity to SODECOTON gins, cotton fields and northern labour.

Garoua sits at the source of SODECOTON's more than 220,000 producers and nine gins , beside the 3,000-job Garoua site of Camtext SA . Inbound cotton mileage is minimal and wages sit near the XAF 43,969 a month floor , but finished garments face a longer haul south.
  • 01

    Uninterrupted sewing requires local power conditioning.

    In either zone, voltage sags and grid interruptions threaten sewing throughput and edge servers. The model budgets backup generation or solar-storage buffering beside edge-first data capture.

    Test solar and storage
  • 02

    Labour cost follows the wage floor and the productivity above it.

    Local wage expectations in the north sit close to the XAF 43,969 a month floor . The labour-cost tool relates the floor, productivity and effective cost per garment.
    Open the labour-cost tool
  • 03

    Test site weights interactively in the selection instrument.

    Adjust sponsor priorities across power reliability, port access, domestic market distance, cotton proximity and labour cost in GFT's site-selection model.

    Open site selection

05 / Sustainability written as targets, not adjectives

The sustainability promise is defined once and measured identically across shop-floor KPIs and digital logs.

A Cameroonian brand competing against cheap imports and contraband wins only if its sustainability claim can be verified. Four auditable engineering commitments ride one lot thread, from gin bale to care label.
  1. Gin bale
  2. Lot ID
  3. Cut bundle
  4. Care label
  1. Water, dye, kWh
  2. PMS Sustainability Log
  3. Per accepted garment
  1. Marker efficiency by shift
  2. Clips segregated
  3. Recycling or by-product
  1. Shift 1 records
  2. Month-12 report
  3. Evidenced claim

Pillar 01 · Origin

Traceable SODECOTON cotton from northern Cameroon.

Every lot sources cotton linked to SODECOTON's more than 220,000 northern growers and nine ginning plants, which inject roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities . Lot IDs travel from gin bale to care label.

Pillar 02 · Intensity

Metered water, dye and energy per accepted garment.

Resource use is tracked against accepted good output rather than gross plant hours. Batch-level water, dye and kilowatt-hour readings enter the PMS Sustainability Log, so every rework reduction lowers intensity per unit.

Pillar 03 · Circularity

Stated cutting-room waste and pre-consumer recycling.

Marker efficiency in the cutting room is tracked shift by shift, and unbleached or sorted cotton cutting clips are segregated for mechanical recycling or by-product channels rather than landfilled.

Pillar 04 · Proof

Published in the Month-12 measured impact report.

Because the Performance-Management System records resource and quality metrics from Shift 1, the venture closes its first launch year with an evidenced sustainability report rather than unverified marketing claims.

06 / One operating spine across three deliverables

The factory floor, the management routine and the machine-learning stack share the same station gates.

Physical production (warp) and data capture (weft) cross at every station from day one. Choose a gate, then choose which deliverable's measure to read first.
Gate
Read

Deliverable 01 · Feasibility Study

Sets the commercial and physical boundary.

Sizes the focused CMT+F line at 3.0m garments a year (estimate), anchors demand on domestic and regional CEMAC markets (excluding closed US AGOA access, R18), and frames the corridor-versus-north site choice.

At the selected gate

01 Cut. Fabric relaxation, computer-aided marker layout, multi-ply spreading, precision cutting, and bundle numbering.

02 Make. Progressive bundle and modular sewing lines balanced by operation Standard Minute Values (SMV).

03 Trim. Loose-thread trimming, hardware attachment, inline quality checks, and end-of-line inspection.

04 Finish. Steam pressing, garment measurement verification, own-brand provenance labelling, folding, and carton packing.

Open the Feasibility Study

Deliverable 02 · Performance system

Turns station gates into daily supervisor routines.

Cascades strategy into six KPI families (production, quality, delivery, cost, people, sustainability) across daily line huddles, weekly reviews and monthly sales-and-operations planning.

At the selected gate

01 Cut. Fabric utilisation ratio and pre-consumer cutting waste per garment.

02 Make. Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE), hourly output against plan, labour cost per unit (XAF 43,969 floor, R14).

03 Trim. First-pass yield (FPY), defects per hundred units (DHU), detection above 90% against 60 to 70% manual (R29).

04 Finish. On-time-in-full (OTIF) order completion, lead time, and metered energy and water per unit.

Open the performance system

Deliverable 03 · Digital Strategy

Deploys proven vision first, forecasting when history exists.

Installs Tier-1 computer-vision defect detection (above 90% accuracy, R29) at the cutting and trim gates from Phase 1, then switches on ML demand forecasting (forecast errors cut 20 to 50%, R27) once sales history accumulates.

At the selected gate

01 Cut. Roll-scan defect map from line-scan camera at up to 60 m/min (R29).

02 Make. Digital line-log capture feeding the shop-floor system of record.

03 Trim. Tier-1 computer-vision defect classification across 40+ defect types (R29).

04 Finish. SKU serialisation and Phase 2 machine-learning demand-forecasting feed (R27).

Open the Digital Strategy

Phase 1 lot · care label · four gates

  1. Gate 01Lot ID linked to its ginning batch
  2. Gate 02Hourly output and OEE from the first shift
  3. Gate 03Defect code and first-pass yield beside the vision result
  4. Gate 04OTIF, metered energy and water per accepted garment

A focused line that measures every bundle beats an unmeasured megaproject.

Gate 01 of 04 cleared · 3 to weaveGate 02 of 04 cleared · 2 to weaveGate 03 of 04 cleared · 1 to weaveLot cleared for Phase 1 · carried to Economics

The 3.0 million garments a year nameplate and the approximately 900-person full-ramp workforce are illustrative planning estimates held constant across GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024; source refresh flagged 2026). Sourced benchmarks follow the programme annex. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, legal or tax advice.

Sources · nine references
Continue the thread Economics

07 / Operating model verdict

Keep Phase 1 on cut, make, trim and brand; measure every station from the first shift.

Containing capital to garment assembly, partnering for spinning and knitting, and logging quality and resources at four gates gives the venture an operating record that supports scale. Clear each gate and the care label weaves its band.

Gate condition

Gate 01 opens when every cut bundle carries a lot identifier that links the garment back to its ginning batch.

Gate 02 opens when hourly output, machine downtime and operator attendance feed the OEE spine from the first shift.

Gate 03 opens when every defect carries a code and first-pass yield is logged beside the vision result (R29).

Gate 04 opens when on-time-in-full dispatch and metered energy and water per accepted garment are logged.

Wired to this gate

  • Tool · Line balance

    Line-balancing studio

    Assign sewing operations to stations by Standard Minute Value and find the bottleneck.

  • Tool · OEE

    OEE and sewing-line simulator

    See how availability, speed and first-pass quality combine on the floor.

  • Programme · Section 06

    Economics

    Unit-cost structure, the wage floor and the utilisation breakeven surface.

Find a thread.

Type to search.