c01-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S07 · Grade A
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
Reducing industrial water consumption in Tunisia
Specifically, the use of the three E-flow machines will allow New Amico to reduce water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece.
2018-03-22. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S11 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 14046:2014 Environmental management: Water footprint: Principles, requirements and guidelines
ISO 14046:2014 specifies principles, requirements and guidelines related to water footprint assessment of products, processes and organizations based on life cycle assessment (LCA).
2014-07-24. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S20 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 14040:2006 Environmental management: Life cycle assessment: Principles and framework
ISO 14040:2006 covers life cycle assessment (LCA) studies and life cycle inventory (LCI) studies.
2006. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S21 · Grade A
European Parliament and Council
Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 of 13 June 2024 establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for sustainable products, amending Directive (EU) 2020/1828 and Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 and repealing Directive 2009/125/EC
Ecodesign requirements should include, as appropriate, performance requirements or information requirements, or both.
2024-06-13. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S22 · Grade A
European Commission, Directorate-General for Environment
New EU rules for measuring environmental impact of clothes and shoes
These rules introduce a science-based and impartial method to assess the environmental impact of clothing and shoes across their entire lifecycle, from raw material extraction, production and logistics to use and end-of-life.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S28 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Compressed Air Challenge
Improving Compressed Air System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry
Energy savings from system improvements can range from 20 to 50 percent or more of electricity consumption.
2003. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S0201 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy, Better Buildings, Better Plants Program
Energy Intensity Baselining and Tracking Guidance
Companies may need to make adjustments to their baseline over time to account for significant changes to their corporate boundaries, significant production increases or decreases, and/or changes to their product mixes.
2015-01. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S11 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 14046:2014 Environmental management: Water footprint: Principles, requirements and guidelines
ISO 14046:2014 specifies principles, requirements and guidelines related to water footprint assessment of products, processes and organizations based on life cycle assessment (LCA).
2014-07-24. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S12 · Grade A
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and UN-Water
Progress on the level of water stress: Mid-term status of SDG Indicator 6.4.2 and acceleration needs, with special focus on food security
Water stress levels have increased by 2.8 percent globally since 2015, reaching 18.6 percent in 2021.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S13 · Grade A
UN-Habitat and World Health Organization, for UN-Water
Progress on the proportion of domestic and industrial wastewater flows safely treated: Mid-term status of SDG Indicator 6.3.1 and acceleration needs
We are still unable to make a global estimate of total and industrial wastewater flows due to the under-reporting.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S15 · Grade A
World Health Organization
The transformative power of community action: improving access to safe drinking water in Douala, Cameroon
Access to water is also a challenge; only 42% of households in the city have reliable access to potable water (within 500 metres of a tap).
2025-09-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
The applicability of specific technical recommendations should be based on the professional opinion of qualified and experienced persons.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S32 · Grade A
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S33 · Grade A
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The WW Guidelines provide requirements for different effluent treatment models and clarify the type of suppliers that are in scope.
2024-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S34 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1513 of 10 October 2018 amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards certain substances classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic for reproduction (CMR), category 1A or 1B
Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 is amended in accordance with the Annex to this Regulation.
2018-10-10. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S35 · Grade A
OEKO-TEX Association
OEKO-TEX® New Regulations 2025
After consultation with internal and external toxicologists, OEKO-TEX® reduced the limit value of Bisphenol A (BPA) from 100 to 10mg/kg.
2025-01-14. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S08 · Grade A
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S38 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 of 9 December 2022 establishing the best available techniques (BAT) conclusions, under Directive 2010/75/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, for the textiles industry
Batch processes are carried out with low-liquor-ratio systems (see Section 1.9.4).
2022-12-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S03 · Grade A
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S04 · Grade A
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S05 · Grade A
MDPI, Textiles
An Assessment of Energy and Groundwater Consumption of Textile Dyeing Mills in Bangladesh and Minimization of Environmental Impacts via Long-Term Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Baseline
The maximum, minimum, and average KPI of extracted groundwater were 198.20 L/kg, 99.15 L/kg, and 138.26 L/kg, respectively.
2022-09-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S08 · Grade A
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S16 · Grade A
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S29 · Grade A
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S31 · Grade A
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S34 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1513 of 10 October 2018 amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards certain substances classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic for reproduction (CMR), category 1A or 1B
Therefore, maximum concentration limits should be specified, either for individual substances or for groups of substances, taking into account the technical feasibility of achieving those limits and the availability of appropriate analytical methods.
2018-10-10. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S36 · Grade A
Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments
Exploring the requirements of reactive dyes in eco-friendly dyeing process: The relationship between dye structure, dyeing properties, and eco-friendly dyeing techniques
For low liquor ratio dyeing, when the liquor ratio was 1:6, the fixation rates of MRY-1, MRY-2, and MRY-3 were 84.9 %, 71.1 %, and 75.0 %, respectively.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S37 · Grade A
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S38 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 of 9 December 2022 establishing the best available techniques (BAT) conclusions, under Directive 2010/75/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, for the textiles industry
Batch processes are carried out with low-liquor-ratio systems (see Section 1.9.4).
2022-12-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S0601 · Grade A
Royal Society of Chemistry, RSC Advances
Evaluation of a favorable executable method for the strike of the structurally unchanged reactive dyes on cotton fabric for dark shades across the whole limit of markers
By keeping time and temperature in control, pH value can play a significant role in cotton-reactive dyeing.
2022-10-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S0602 · Grade A
Wiley, Journal of Engineered Fibers and Fabrics
Optimization of reactive dyeing parameters for cotton/lycra blended knitted fabrics: Modeling and optimization by response surface methodology
Also, excess alkali causes increased tendency to the hydrolysis of reactive dyes instead of reacting with the fiber. As a result, K/S values may reduce.
2019-04-12. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S0603 · Grade A
MDPI, Molecules
Synthesis of Some New Pyridazine-Based Disperse Dyes for Sustainable Dyeing of Polyester Driven by Microwave Energy and Calling for Visibility of Reused Wastewater
The dyebath of 2% (o.m.f) was effectively reused after filtering of the pristine dyeing bath via replenishment of the remaining liquor with proportions of stock solutions of dispersing agent and missing routing of dyestuff to restore the initial bulk at 2% (o.m.f) tracking by modifying the pH to the desired value.
2018-11-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S0604 · Grade A
MDPI, Polymers
Dyeing of Knitted Cotton Fabric with Reactive Dyes Using Non-Aqueous Reverse Micellar System of Secondary Alcohol Ethoxylates
Relative Unlevelness Index (RUI) is constructed by taking carefully the consideration of the sensitivity of vision of human on wavelength from 400 to 700 nm.
2023-10-21. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S07 · Grade A
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
Reducing industrial water consumption in Tunisia
Specifically, the use of the three E-flow machines will allow New Amico to reduce water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece.
2018-03-22. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S08 · Grade A
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S38 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 of 9 December 2022 establishing the best available techniques (BAT) conclusions, under Directive 2010/75/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, for the textiles industry
Batch processes are carried out with low-liquor-ratio systems (see Section 1.9.4).
2022-12-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Heat consumption is particularly significant in drying and curing operations and in activities involving wet treatments.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
The main energy needs for a stenter are for air heating and evaporation.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
An EnPI is a metric used to measure energy performance.
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S07 · Grade A
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
Reducing industrial water consumption in Tunisia
Specifically, the use of the three E-flow machines will allow New Amico to reduce water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece.
2018-03-22. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S27 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office
Use Feedwater Economizers for Waste Heat Recovery, Steam Tip Sheet 3
By recovering waste heat, an economizer can often reduce fuel requirements by 5% to 10% and pay for itself in less than 2 years.
2012. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S28 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Compressed Air Challenge
Improving Compressed Air System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry
Energy savings from system improvements can range from 20 to 50 percent or more of electricity consumption.
2003. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S13 · Grade A
UN-Habitat and World Health Organization, for UN-Water
Progress on the proportion of domestic and industrial wastewater flows safely treated: Mid-term status of SDG Indicator 6.3.1 and acceleration needs
We are still unable to make a global estimate of total and industrial wastewater flows due to the under-reporting.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S19 · Grade A
GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance
The Scope 2 Guidance standardizes how corporations measure emissions from purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling (called “scope 2 emissions”).
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S20 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 14040:2006 Environmental management: Life cycle assessment: Principles and framework
ISO 14040:2006 covers life cycle assessment (LCA) studies and life cycle inventory (LCI) studies.
2006. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S38 · Grade A
European Commission
Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 of 9 December 2022 establishing the best available techniques (BAT) conclusions, under Directive 2010/75/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, for the textiles industry
Batch processes are carried out with low-liquor-ratio systems (see Section 1.9.4).
2022-12-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Contaminated streams should be routed to the treatment system for industrial process wastewater.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S19 · Grade A
GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance
It offers much needed clarity on how corporations measure emissions from electricity and other types of energy purchases.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S26 · Grade A
International Energy Agency
Renewable heat: Renewables 2022
Heating is the world’s largest energy end use, accounting for almost half of global final energy consumption.
2022-12-06. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S27 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office
Use Feedwater Economizers for Waste Heat Recovery, Steam Tip Sheet 3
A feedwater economizer reduces steam boiler fuel requirements by transferring heat from the flue gas to incoming feedwater.
2012. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S02 · Grade A
European Commission Joint Research Centre
Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry
Important issues for the implementation of Directive 2010/75/EU in the textiles (TXT) sector are emissions to water and air, use and handling of chemicals as well as energy consumption.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S07 · Grade A
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
Reducing industrial water consumption in Tunisia
Specifically, the use of the three E-flow machines will allow New Amico to reduce water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece.
2018-03-22. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S12 · Grade A
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and UN-Water
Progress on the level of water stress: Mid-term status of SDG Indicator 6.4.2 and acceleration needs, with special focus on food security
Water stress levels have increased by 2.8 percent globally since 2015, reaching 18.6 percent in 2021.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S15 · Grade A
World Health Organization
The transformative power of community action: improving access to safe drinking water in Douala, Cameroon
Access to water is also a challenge; only 42% of households in the city have reliable access to potable water (within 500 metres of a tap).
2025-09-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S17 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association
Improving Process Heating System Performance: A Sourcebook for Industry, Third Edition
A systems approach provides a tops-down review of the entire process and how the individual components perform and interact with each other.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
ISO 50001:2018 is an international standard that provides a framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and improving an Energy Management System (EnMS).
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S19 · Grade A
GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance
The Scope 2 Guidance standardizes how corporations measure emissions from purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling (called “scope 2 emissions”).
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S27 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office
Use Feedwater Economizers for Waste Heat Recovery, Steam Tip Sheet 3
By recovering waste heat, an economizer can often reduce fuel requirements by 5% to 10% and pay for itself in less than 2 years.
2012. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S1201 · Grade A
United States Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program
M&V Guidelines: Measurement and Verification for Performance-Based Contracts, Version 4.0
Instead, savings are determined by comparing resource use before and after the installation of energy or water efficiency or conservation measures (ECMs) and making appropriate adjustments for changes in conditions.
2015-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S1202 · Grade A
Ernest Orlando Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Energy-Efficiency Improvement Opportunities for the Textile Industry
The energy savings, costs, and payback periods given in the table are for the specific conditions. There are also some ancillary (non-energy) benefits from the implementation of some measures.
2010-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S1203 · Grade A
United States Environmental Protection Agency
WaterSense at Work: Best Management Practices for Commercial and Institutional Facilities
For each identified project or practice, calculate the total water, energy, and cost savings from the water and energy use reductions. Remember to include savings from other associated materials and disposal costs.
2012-10. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
Its goal is to help organizations improve their energy performance, including energy efficiency, use, and consumption, through a systematic approach.
2018-08. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S20 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 14040:2006 Environmental management: Life cycle assessment: Principles and framework
ISO 14040:2006 covers life cycle assessment (LCA) studies and life cycle inventory (LCI) studies.
2006-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S22 · Grade A
European Commission, Directorate-General for Environment
New EU rules for measuring environmental impact of clothes and shoes
The new measures introduce a science-based method to assess a product's environmental impact across its entire lifecycle.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S24 · Grade A
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
Energy and water consumption is reported by Facility Type.
2022-12. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S25 · Grade A
World Bank
Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program (P178136): Implementation Status and Results Report
The Cameroon Power Sector Reform Program was approved by the World Bank in August 2023.
2025-06-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S33 · Grade A
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
Therefore, the WW Guidelines require testing of ZDHC MRSL substances in untreated wastewater only.
2024-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S1301 · Grade A
European Commission services
Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR): Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Requirements for products to have a DPP will only apply when a delegated act adopted under ESPR sets out information requirements.
2024-09. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S01 · Grade A
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing
Contaminated streams should be routed to the treatment system for industrial process wastewater.
2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S18 · Grade A
International Organization for Standardization
ISO 50001:2018 Energy management systems: Requirements with guidance for use
An EnPI is a metric used to measure energy performance.
2018. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S24 · Grade A
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
Energy and water consumption is reported by Facility Type.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S33 · Grade A
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
Poor sludge disposal can result in negative impacts on human health and the environment.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c01-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c01-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c01-S05 · Grade B
MDPI, Textiles
An Assessment of Energy and Groundwater Consumption of Textile Dyeing Mills in Bangladesh and Minimization of Environmental Impacts via Long-Term Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Baseline
The maximum, minimum, and average KPI of extracted groundwater were 198.20 L/kg, 99.15 L/kg, and 138.26 L/kg, respectively.
2022-09-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c01-S08 · Grade B
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c01-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
Energy and water consumption is reported by Facility Type.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S05 · Grade B
MDPI, Textiles
An Assessment of Energy and Groundwater Consumption of Textile Dyeing Mills in Bangladesh and Minimization of Environmental Impacts via Long-Term Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Baseline
The maximum, minimum, and average KPI of extracted groundwater were 198.20 L/kg, 99.15 L/kg, and 138.26 L/kg, respectively.
2022-09-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S08 · Grade B
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S09 · Grade B
Elsevier, Ecological Economics
The water footprint of cotton consumption: An assessment of the impact of worldwide consumption of cotton products on the water resources in the cotton producing countries
The consumption of a cotton product is connected to a chain of impacts on the water resources in the countries where cotton is grown and processed.
2006. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S10 · Grade B
Earthscan, for Water Footprint Network
The Water Footprint Assessment Manual: Setting the Global Standard
The water footprint of a product is the volume of freshwater used to produce the product, measured over the full supply chain.
2011. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S23 · Grade B
Textile Exchange
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data includes a call for industry-wide integrity in the use of LCA data, with key recommendations, such as only using LCA data when there is a full understanding of the key assumptions, methods, and use cases.
2025-08-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S30 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency
Investigation of the energy consumption and emission for a readymade garment production and assessment of the saving potential
The specific energy consumption found is 12 MJ/piece and the specific emissions of the CO2, CO, CH4, NOx, and SOx are 0.94 kg/piece, 1.69 gm/piece, 3.53 gm/piece, 4.1 gm/piece, and 0.89gm/piece, respectively.
2024-12-03. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c02-S0202 · Grade B
PLOS One
Influence of sinker timing on loop shape, width and areal density of weft-knitted cotton plain jersey fabric
It is generally expressed by the GSM (Grams per square meter) number which represents the mass of a fabric piece in grams that measures over one square meter.
2025-05-15. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S05 · Grade B
MDPI, Textiles
An Assessment of Energy and Groundwater Consumption of Textile Dyeing Mills in Bangladesh and Minimization of Environmental Impacts via Long-Term Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Baseline
The maximum, minimum, and average KPI of extracted groundwater were 198.20 L/kg, 99.15 L/kg, and 138.26 L/kg, respectively.
2022-09-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S06 · Grade B
MDPI, Processes
Textile Wastewater Treatment for Water Reuse: A Case Study
The reuse rate of recycled water in the whole system was 86.8%, higher than that during forward osmosis (FO)-RO system by 31.8% [49].
2019-01-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S09 · Grade B
Elsevier, Ecological Economics
The water footprint of cotton consumption: An assessment of the impact of worldwide consumption of cotton products on the water resources in the cotton producing countries
The consumption of a cotton product is connected to a chain of impacts on the water resources in the countries where cotton is grown and processed.
2006. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S10 · Grade B
Earthscan, for Water Footprint Network
The Water Footprint Assessment Manual: Setting the Global Standard
The water footprint of a product is the volume of freshwater used to produce the product, measured over the full supply chain.
2011. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S14 · Grade B
Sweden Textile Water Initiative, Stockholm International Water Institute
Water Governance Mapping Report: Textile Industry Water Use in Ethiopia
Overall, the sector faces higher water pollution risks than water quantity risks.
2017. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S19 · Grade B
GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance
The Scope 2 Guidance standardizes how corporations measure emissions from purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling (called “scope 2 emissions”).
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S23 · Grade B
Textile Exchange
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data includes a call for industry-wide integrity in the use of LCA data, with key recommendations, such as only using LCA data when there is a full understanding of the key assumptions, methods, and use cases.
2025-08-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S0301 · Grade B
World Resources Institute
Aqueduct 4.0: Updated decision-relevant global water risk indicators
Not every aspect of water risk has usable global data sets enabling it to be incorporated into our framework. Certain important elements are partially missing from the framework, such as water management and governance.
2023-08-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c03-S0302 · Grade B
Alliance for Water Stewardship
International Water Stewardship Standard, Version 2.0
The basic component of a local water environment is the river basin or catchment in terms of where an organization obtains its water supply and where its discharges and wastewater go.
2019-03-22. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The reflectance (R) of the dyed fabrics was measured on Shimadzu UV2401 spectrophotometer (Japan).
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c04-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The obtained predictive models point out the considerable influence of both water hardness and dye concentration on right-first-time dyeing.
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S36 · Grade B
Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments
Exploring the requirements of reactive dyes in eco-friendly dyeing process: The relationship between dye structure, dyeing properties, and eco-friendly dyeing techniques
For low liquor ratio dyeing, when the liquor ratio was 1:6, the fixation rates of MRY-1, MRY-2, and MRY-3 were 84.9 %, 71.1 %, and 75.0 %, respectively.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S0501 · Grade B
Elsevier, Heliyon
Eco-friendly scouring of cotton knit fabrics with enzyme and soapnut: An alternative to conventional NaOH and synthetic surfactant based scouring
The presence of non-cellulosic matters like pectins, waxes, lipids, proteins, etc. in the outermost layer of cotton fiber works as a shield against a rough environment and at the same time hinders the wettability and absorbency of it during subsequent processing due to those hydrophobic substances [1].
2023-04-05. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S0502 · Grade B
MDPI, Materials
Combination of Pre- and Post-Mercerization Processes for Cotton Fabric
Through mercerization, the crystallinity of the cotton fiber decreases and the amorphous characteristics increase, producing more pores and effective hydroxyl groups in the fiber, which is beneficial for dye exhaustion [12] and fixation [13,14], leading to improved dyeability [10].
2022-03-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S0503 · Grade B
MDPI, Molecules
The Shift to Bio-Based Auxiliaries in Textile Wet Processing: Recent Advances and Industrial Potential
To mitigate this, catalase is increasingly used to decompose residual H2O2 into water and oxygen, reducing the need for intensive rinsing, saving water and energy, and lowering H2O2 levels in resulting effluents [12].
2025-10-08. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c05-S0504 · Grade B
MDPI, Molecules
Combinative Scouring, Bleaching, and Cationization Pretreatment of Greige Knitted Cotton Fabrics for Facilely Achieving Salt-Free Reactive Dyeing
In addition, the average diffusion time of water droplet was 2.48 s, which satisfied the requirement of less than 3 s in GBT 21655.1-2008.
2017-12-18. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c06-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S05 · Grade B
MDPI, Textiles
An Assessment of Energy and Groundwater Consumption of Textile Dyeing Mills in Bangladesh and Minimization of Environmental Impacts via Long-Term Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Baseline
The maximum, minimum, and average KPI of extracted groundwater were 198.20 L/kg, 99.15 L/kg, and 138.26 L/kg, respectively.
2022-09-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S30 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency
Investigation of the energy consumption and emission for a readymade garment production and assessment of the saving potential
The specific energy consumption found is 12 MJ/piece and the specific emissions of the CO2, CO, CH4, NOx, and SOx are 0.94 kg/piece, 1.69 gm/piece, 3.53 gm/piece, 4.1 gm/piece, and 0.89gm/piece, respectively.
2024-12-03. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S36 · Grade B
Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments
Exploring the requirements of reactive dyes in eco-friendly dyeing process: The relationship between dye structure, dyeing properties, and eco-friendly dyeing techniques
For low liquor ratio dyeing, when the liquor ratio was 1:6, the fixation rates of MRY-1, MRY-2, and MRY-3 were 84.9 %, 71.1 %, and 75.0 %, respectively.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S0701 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Process based assessment of wastewater quality and rinse water reuse potential in denim finishing: a scalable framework for circular water management
Results demonstrate that WQI values decreased significantly after rinsing, with reductions reaching up to approximately 70% depending on the process stage.
2026-05-02. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S0702 · Grade B
Elsevier, Heliyon
Study on a cationic agent-based salt-free reactive dyeing process for cotton knit fabric and comparison with a traditional dyeing process
Large amounts of wastewater are produced during the reactive dyeing of cellulosic fabrics as a result of both the dyeing process and, more significantly, the multiple-stage washing procedures required for wash-off.
2023-09-04. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S0703 · Grade B
American Chemical Society, ACS Omega
Critical Review on Sustainability in Denim: A Step toward Sustainable Production and Consumption of Denim
Conventional stone washing takes seven stages, and the laser only needs six. The stone-washing method required three rinses, while the laser only needs two.
2023-01-13. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c07-S0704 · Grade B
MDPI, Membranes
Investigation of Pretreatment of Textile Wastewater for Membrane Processes and Reuse for Washing Dyeing Machines
Dyeing machines must be washed after each dyeing process to prevent the previous dyes from being transferred to the new dyes.
2022-04-21. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
In this study, we assumed a 25% lower energy intensity for the electric stenter compared with the conventional stenter.
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c08-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S06 · Grade B
MDPI, Processes
Textile Wastewater Treatment for Water Reuse: A Case Study
The reuse rate of recycled water in the whole system was 86.8%, higher than that during forward osmosis (FO)-RO system by 31.8% [49].
2019-01-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S19 · Grade B
GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance
The Scope 2 Guidance standardizes how corporations measure emissions from purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling (called “scope 2 emissions”).
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S23 · Grade B
Textile Exchange
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data includes a call for industry-wide integrity in the use of LCA data, with key recommendations, such as only using LCA data when there is a full understanding of the key assumptions, methods, and use cases.
2025-08-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S30 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency
Investigation of the energy consumption and emission for a readymade garment production and assessment of the saving potential
The specific energy consumption found is 12 MJ/piece and the specific emissions of the CO2, CO, CH4, NOx, and SOx are 0.94 kg/piece, 1.69 gm/piece, 3.53 gm/piece, 4.1 gm/piece, and 0.89gm/piece, respectively.
2024-12-03. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S0901 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency
Overall performance of steam system used in garment industries in Bangladesh: a case study-based approach
The average efficiency of the steam generation units used in the fifteen studied factories was found 76%.
2021-01-23. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c09-S0902 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency
Evidence-based energy conservation potentials and policy implications in the textile and garment industries of Ethiopia
Energy is one of the primary inputs in textile and garment processing industries and its cost share is reported between 5 and 10% of the total production cost in developed countries but is far higher in developing countries.
2022-08-01. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S03 · Grade B
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju
Textile production water use and textile wastewaters: Literature Review
Textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 % of the total water used in textile processes.
2024-04-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S04 · Grade B
PLOS Sustainability and Transformation
Water and chemical consumption in the textile processing industry of Bangladesh
The average groundwater consumption was 164 L/Kg; dyehouse water was 136 L/Kg, while the corresponding wastewater generated was 119 L/Kg.
2023-07-31. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S06 · Grade B
MDPI, Processes
Textile Wastewater Treatment for Water Reuse: A Case Study
The reuse rate of recycled water in the whole system was 86.8%, higher than that during forward osmosis (FO)-RO system by 31.8% [49].
2019-01-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S10 · Grade B
Earthscan, for Water Footprint Network
The Water Footprint Assessment Manual: Setting the Global Standard
The water footprint of a product is the volume of freshwater used to produce the product, measured over the full supply chain.
2011. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S36 · Grade B
Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments
Exploring the requirements of reactive dyes in eco-friendly dyeing process: The relationship between dye structure, dyeing properties, and eco-friendly dyeing techniques
For low liquor ratio dyeing, when the liquor ratio was 1:6, the fixation rates of MRY-1, MRY-2, and MRY-3 were 84.9 %, 71.1 %, and 75.0 %, respectively.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S1001 · Grade B
MDPI, Processes (full-text repository at Living Archive for Process Systems Engineering)
Textile Wastewater Treatment for Water Reuse: A Case Study
The total operating cost of treating textile wastewater is displayed in Table 6, reaching 0.44 USD·m−3 reuse water, wherein the cost of the ozone production was 0.18 USD·m−3 (40%), that of sand filtration, UF and RO system was 0.19 USD·m−3 (43%), and that of machine maintenance, employee cost, agentia, and PAC was 0.08 USD·m−3 (17%).
2019-01-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S1002 · Grade B
Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute (MDPI), Membranes
Reverse Osmosis Membrane Cleaning Optimization from Textile Dyeing Wastewater Reuse Applications
A significant decline (more than 15%) in RO membrane permeability occurred after RO membrane permeate production of 625 L/m2 at a water recovery ratio of 60%.
2026-01-04. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c10-S1003 · Grade B
Wiley, Water Environment Research
Advances in Physicochemical and Biological Treatment of Textile Wastewater: An Applied Review of Methods, Technologies, and Costs
Although wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) reduce pollution, they face high costs, sludge generation, and limited removal of persistent contaminants.
2026-07-18. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c11-S1101 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies (author article accessed through PSE Community repository)
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Heat pumps are very efficient because they only transfer heat, instead of burning fuels to generate it.
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S06 · Grade B
MDPI, Processes
Textile Wastewater Treatment for Water Reuse: A Case Study
The reuse rate of recycled water in the whole system was 86.8%, higher than that during forward osmosis (FO)-RO system by 31.8% [49].
2019-01-11. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S08 · Grade B
2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank
An analysis of industrial water use in Bangladesh with a focus on the textile and leather industries
According to IFC, the average factory water consumption in Bangladesh is estimated to be up to 250 to 300 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced.
2015. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S14 · Grade B
Sweden Textile Water Initiative, Stockholm International Water Institute
Water Governance Mapping Report: Textile Industry Water Use in Ethiopia
Overall, the sector faces higher water pollution risks than water quantity risks.
2017. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S16 · Grade B
MDPI, Energies
Electrified Process Heating in Textile Wet-Processing Industry: A Techno-Economic Analysis for China, Japan, and Taiwan
Wet-processing preparation (de-sizing, bleaching, etc.), dyeing and printing, and finishing together demand the greatest share of thermal energy (50%).
2022-11-25. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S24 · Grade B
Sustainable Apparel Coalition
Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper
This means a facility that manufactures final finished products and fabric in the same facility will need to track and report their energy and water consumption data separately.
2022. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S29 · Grade B
Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies
Energy Efficiency Benchmark in Textile Manufacturing Companies
Specific energy consumption (SEC) is a widely used indicator of energy consumption per unit produced [2].
2021-06-28. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S31 · Grade B
Springer Nature, Scientific Reports
Eco-friendly salt/alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton fabric with reactive dyes
The characterization of effluent samples with RY 145 taken after dyeing using TNA compared with conventional dyeing indicated an efficient reduction of COD, BOD, and TDS values by 99, 97, and 97%, respectively.
2022-12-26. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S32 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC MRSL V3.1 and Conformance Guidance V2.1: Formulator
Uploading Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for all ZDHC MRSL Conformant products is mandatory.
2023. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S33 · Grade B
ZDHC Foundation
ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines, Version 2.2
The purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters is to check for intentional use of ZDHC MRSL substances and/or high levels of respective contamination in the chemical inputs.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S36 · Grade B
Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments
Exploring the requirements of reactive dyes in eco-friendly dyeing process: The relationship between dye structure, dyeing properties, and eco-friendly dyeing techniques
For low liquor ratio dyeing, when the liquor ratio was 1:6, the fixation rates of MRY-1, MRY-2, and MRY-3 were 84.9 %, 71.1 %, and 75.0 %, respectively.
2024. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c12-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The benefits of achieving the right-first-time are very significant including for instance, reduction in water and energy consumption, reduction in effluent generation along with time and colour saving (Parton, 1994).
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S23 · Grade B
Textile Exchange
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data
Only use LCA data when there is a clear understanding of the underlying assumptions, methodologies, and intended use.
2025-08-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c13-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The obtained predictive models point out the considerable influence of both water hardness and dye concentration on right-first-time dyeing.
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S23 · Grade B
Textile Exchange
Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data
Avoid comparing LCA data between different fiber or material categories (e.g., natural vs. synthetic).
2025-08-07. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗c14-S37 · Grade B
Emerald Publishing Limited
Right-first-time dyeing: a design of experiments approach for the optimisation of dyeing-processes using hard water
The obtained predictive models point out the considerable influence of both water hardness and dye concentration on right-first-time dyeing.
2019. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.
Open the recorded source ↗R01 · Grade C · inherited record
Business in Cameroon
Inherited evidence R01
Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R02 · Grade C · inherited record
Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon
Inherited evidence R02
2025 seed-cotton projection above 350,000 t.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R03 · Grade C · inherited record
SODECOTON
Inherited evidence R03
Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R06 · Grade C · inherited record
Cameroon Trade Hub
Inherited evidence R06
About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R07 · Grade C · inherited record
Ecofin Agency
Inherited evidence R07
SND30 restates the 50 percent local-processing target by 2030.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R08 · Grade C · inherited record
Business in Cameroon
Inherited evidence R08
Announced SODECOTON and CICAM merger to create a cotton-textile industrial pole targeted by 2030.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R09 · Grade C · inherited record
Ecofin Agency
Inherited evidence R09
Camtext SA integrated cotton-to-textile project, US$300 million (180 billion XAF); Panafritex and Arise with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo; 12 November 2025.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R10 · Grade C · inherited record
Ecofin Agency
Inherited evidence R10
Camtext SA: 12,000 t a year processed; about 12,000 jobs at the Dibamba hub and 3,000 at Garoua; return on investment near 11 years; optimal capacity around 2033.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R12 · Grade C · inherited record
Business in Cameroon
Inherited evidence R12
CICAM capacity utilisation, July 2023 report: Garoua 33.7 percent, CICAM 1 48.9 percent, CICAM 2 10.83 percent; underutilisation cost about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R26 · Grade C · inherited record
Statista
Inherited evidence R26
Cameroon clothing and footwear spend about US$94.70 a person in 2024 and about 8.0 pieces a person; apparel eCommerce revenue US$20.32 million (2023) to US$33.61 million (2027) at 13.41 percent a year; user penetration 18.0 percent (2023) to 22.7 percent (2027).
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R29 · Grade C · inherited record
MDPI; industry inspection literature
Inherited evidence R29
Manual defect inspection 60 to 70 percent accurate, missing 20 to 30 percent of defects; computer vision above 90 percent across more than 40 defect types; line-scan inspection up to 60 metres a minute.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.
R32 · Grade C · inherited record
Wise; XE
Inherited evidence R32
CFA franc to US dollar reference rates; franc pegged to the euro at 655.957. The GFT study's method note places the franc near 590 to 610 per US dollar across the 2023 study window and near 563 to 577 more recently, and treats currency conversions as estimates.
Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.