Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 03 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

A litre matters according to where and when it is taken

Volumetric accounting becomes decision-ready only when source, catchment, season, quality and discharge are attached to each litre.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
39
Sources
30
EX 12 · Evaporation, steam and dryer loss (B1). From Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4) (Steam/cooling), Preparation, dyeing and washing (M5a, M5b) (Dryer carry-out). End point.

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 2 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 10LayerssourcedFactory water metrics sit inside, but do not replace, life-cycle accounting
Layer 4: ISO 14046 life-cycle impactprofileCatchment water-scarcity char…Eutrophication and ecotoxicit…Cradle-to-grave multi-indicat…Layer 3: Supply-chain water footprintGreen water in cotton farmingBlue water across farming and…Grey water pollutant dilution…Layer 2: Gate-to-gate site waterbalanceFreshwater intake by source (…Net evaporative consumption i…Treated discharge, brine and…Layer 1: Batch and line operationalledgerSubmetered preparation, dyein…Countercurrent cascade and pe…Litres per accepted kilogram…

Read-outLayer 4: ISO 14046 life-cycle impact profile: Catchment water-scarcity characterisation, Eutrophication and ecotoxicity impacts, Cradle-to-grave multi-indicator profile

Method and source

Nested water-accounting boundaries structured from Chapagain et al. (S09), the Water Footprint Assessment Manual (S10) and ISO 14046:2014 (S11). Operational factory KPIs measure gate-to-gate physical flows, whereas supply-chain and ISO 14046 accounts evaluate multi-stage volumes and characterised environmental impacts.

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: S09, S10, S11.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 3.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A factory water ratio in litres per accepted kilogram of fabric or per accepted garment is a necessary operational control, but volume alone cannot establish environmental safety or industrial supply security. Two textile mills that each withdraw an illustrative 100 litres of freshwater per accepted kilogram face fundamentally different engineering, financial and regulatory risks if one draws from a seasonally recharged river with tertiary effluent treatment while the other pumps a declining coastal aquifer and discharges untreated salt and reactive-dye residuals into an unmonitored urban drain.[S01][S14] For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, and its three-part Cameroon textile programme prepared on 31 January 2024 with sources refreshed in 2026, water accounting must attach five attributes to every metered cubic metre: the hydrological category of the water, the assessment boundary of the metric, the local catchment and seasonal reliability of the intake, the chemical quality of the effluent, and the mass and energy balances of any reuse loop.[S06][S10][S11] Expanding domestic cotton processing in Cameroon from the inherited baseline of about 5 percent processed locally against 95 percent exported raw toward the national target of 50 percent by 2030 moves wet-processing water intake and discharge onto domestic catchments.[R06][R07] This chapter establishes the contextual rules required to govern those flows before capital is committed; it provides an engineering and management framework and does not constitute investment, legal or tax advice, nor does it replace a statutory environmental impact assessment or hydrogeological survey.

¶ 01 · 7 sources

…that each withdraw an illustrative 100 litres of freshwater per accepted kilogram face fundamentally…S01, S14 · illustrative

S01S14S06S10S11R06R07

3.15 min · 7 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Water categories prevent a single-volume misunderstanding

Published statements about the water demand of cotton textiles routinely mix agricultural soil moisture, irrigation withdrawals, factory process intakes and theoretical pollution-dilution volumes into a single headline figure. When those distinct physical and analytical quantities are collapsed into one number, plant engineers and investment sponsors cannot tell whether a proposed intervention saves piped municipal water in the dyehouse, reduces irrigation depletion on the farm, or lowers chemical oxygen demand at the outfall.[S09][S10] The first rule of GFT's water ledger is therefore taxonomic: every volumetric figure must carry a strict category label that defines both where the water originates and how it leaves the boundary under study.

In supply-chain water accounting, the Water Footprint Assessment Manual published for the Water Footprint Network defines the water footprint of a product as the total volume of freshwater used to produce that item measured across the entire supply chain.[S10] Applying that supply-chain methodology to global cotton consumption, Chapagain et al. demonstrated that cotton product impacts span the countries where cotton is grown and the locations where yarn, fabric and garments are processed, and separated the account into three non-interchangeable components: green water, blue water and dilution (or grey) water.[S09][S10] Green water designates rainwater stored in the soil root zone that is evapotranspired by the cotton crop during agricultural growth.[S09][S10] Blue water designates surface water or groundwater withdrawn for irrigation or industrial processing that is evaporated, incorporated into the product, or not returned to the same catchment within the same period.[S09][S10] Grey water (referred to as dilution water in earlier cotton studies) does not represent a physical volume pumped through a pipe; instead, it represents the theoretical volume of ambient freshwater required to assimilate a discharged pollutant load so that receiving water quality remains within agreed ambient standards.[S09][S10]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S10S09

Treating green, blue and grey water as additive equivalents inside a factory dashboard distorts engineering decisions. In rain-fed cotton zones such as northern Cameroon, where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills according to the inherited evidence register, crop growth relies predominantly on seasonal green water in the soil profile rather than irrigated blue water.[R03][S09] Once baled lint enters a spinning, weaving, wet-processing or garment-washing facility, however, process demand shifts entirely to withdrawn blue water and generates concentrated liquid effluent that creates a downstream assimilation burden.[S01][S03] A literature review by VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland estimates that textile wet processes consume approximately 60 to 90 percent of the total water used within textile manufacturing facilities, making preparation, dyeing, rinsing and finishing the primary industrial blue-water boundary.[S03] The International Finance Corporation (IFC) Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing likewise connect freshwater intake directly to wastewater and sludge generation and to the thermal energy required to heat process baths.[S01]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and…R03, S09

R03S09S01S03

Furthermore, the Water Footprint Assessment Manual warns that adding the water footprints of intermediate and final products across overlapping stages results in double counting, because the supply-chain footprint of finished cotton fabric already embeds the agricultural water footprint of harvested seed cotton.[S10] At the factory gate, an operational key performance indicator (KPI) should never be labelled a "product water footprint" unless the scope explicitly includes upstream agricultural green and blue water and follows a documented supply-chain method.[S10][S11] Instead, factory records should separate four physical flows and one analytical indicator, as structured in Exhibit 10:

¶ 04 · 2 sourcesExhibit 10

S10S11

  1. Freshwater intake ($W_{\text{in}}$): The metered volume of water entering the facility boundary from municipal networks, surface-water intakes, on-site boreholes, harvested rainwater or tankered deliveries, reported in litres or cubic metres per period and per accepted unit of output.[S04][S0302]
  2. Recycled process water ($W_{\text{rec}}$): Treated effluent or segregated countercurrent rinse water returned to a defined process duty inside the facility after passing a fit-for-purpose quality gate.[S01][S06]
  3. Net site water consumption ($W_{\text{cons}}$): The portion of freshwater intake that is evaporated in dryers, stenters, boilers and cooling towers, incorporated into shipped goods, or lost from the local catchment boundary rather than returned as liquid discharge.[S10][S0302]
  4. Wastewater and residual outflow ($W_{\text{out}}$): Liquid effluent discharged to a municipal sewer, shared industrial effluent treatment plant or receiving surface-water body, tracked alongside separated membrane concentrate and dewatered sludge.[S04][S06][S13]
  5. Pollutant mass load and theoretical dilution volume ($L_{p}$ and $W_{\text{grey}}$): The measured concentration and mass of chemical oxygen demand (COD), biochemical oxygen demand ($\text{BOD}_5$), total dissolved solids (TDS), total suspended solids (TSS), heavy metals and restricted chemical residuals leaving the site, which can be converted into a grey-water assimilation indicator only when an explicit ambient receiving standard and background concentration are stated.[S10][S33]
  6. Method

    Boundary separation between metered pipe flows and grey-water assimilation

    To prevent unit corruption in the GFT resource ledger, physical water balances and pollutant assimilation indicators are calculated in separate equations.[S10][S0302]

    1. Gate-to-gate physical mass balance (cubic metres per batch or period): $W_{\text{in}} + W_{\text{rec}} = W_{\text{proc}} + W_{\text{util}} + W_{\text{san}}$ and $W_{\text{in}} = W_{\text{cons}} + W_{\text{out,eff}} + W_{\text{out,conc}} + W_{\text{out,sludge}} + \varepsilon_{\text{unalloc}}$, where $W_{\text{in}}$ is total freshwater intake across all external sources, $W_{\text{rec}}$ is internally recycled water re-entering process or utility headers, $W_{\text{proc}}$ is total process water (preparation, dyeing, rinsing, finishing, garment washing), $W_{\text{util}}$ is utility water (boiler make-up, cooling, regeneration), $W_{\text{san}}$ is domestic and sanitation water, $W_{\text{cons}}$ is net evaporative and incorporated consumption, $W_{\text{out,eff}}$ is discharged liquid effluent, $W_{\text{out,conc}}$ is rejected brine or concentrate, $W_{\text{out,sludge}}$ is water bound in removed sludge, and $\varepsilon_{\text{unalloc}}$ is the unallocated meter residual.[S04][S06][S0302]
    2. Operational freshwater intensity (litres per accepted unit): $I_{\text{fw}} = (1000 \times W_{\text{in}}) / Q_{\text{acc}}$, where $Q_{\text{acc}}$ is accepted output released to the next stage (in kilograms of fabric or count of garments), retaining all water consumed by rejected or reprocessed lots inside $W_{\text{in}}$.[S24]
    3. Theoretical grey-water assimilation volume (cubic metres per period, reported separately): $W_{\text{grey},p} = L_{p} / (C_{\text{max},p} - C_{\text{nat},p}) = (W_{\text{out,eff}} \times C_{\text{eff},p} - W_{\text{in,surf}} \times C_{\text{act},p}) / (C_{\text{max},p} - C_{\text{nat},p})$ following the Water Footprint Assessment Manual, where $L_{p}$ is the net pollutant mass load added to the receiving water body for parameter $p$, $C_{\text{eff},p}$ is the pollutant concentration in discharged effluent, $C_{\text{act},p}$ is the actual concentration in water abstracted from the same surface source ($W_{\text{in,surf}}$), $C_{\text{max},p}$ is the maximum permissible ambient concentration in the receiving water body, and $C_{\text{nat},p}$ is the natural background concentration.[S10] Because $W_{\text{grey},p}$ is a regulatory and ecological assimilation ratio rather than a withdrawn flow, it must never be added to $W_{\text{in}}$ in a factory utility balance.[S10]

As Exhibit 10 illustrates, each layer answers a distinct engineering or policy question. Layer 1 governs shift-level process control on the factory floor, linking machine fills and rinse sequences to accepted output. Layer 2 reconciles submeters to the facility's main intake and outfall meters over a weekly or monthly utility close. Layer 3 connects the factory to its agricultural and upstream manufacturing supply chain under Water Footprint Network accounting rules.[S10] Layer 4 applies life-cycle impact characterisation under ISO 14046:2014.[S11] While Exhibit 10 maps the conceptual nesting of these four boundaries, it cannot supply a conversion factor between Layer 1 and Layer 4: a low value in Layer 1 does not prove a low environmental impact in Layer 4 unless catchment scarcity and effluent chemistry are independently verified.

¶ 01 · 2 sources

Layer 3 connects the factory to its agricultural and upstream manufacturing supply chain under…S10

Exhibit 10

S10S11

3.23 min · 5 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

A site KPI and an ISO water footprint serve different decisions

Industrial sponsors and sustainability teams frequently ask whether their factory water ledger complies with international water-footprint standards. Answering that question requires separating operational performance tracking from life-cycle assessment. Published on 24 July 2014, ISO 14046:2014 specifies principles, requirements and guidelines for the water-footprint assessment of products, processes and organisations based on life-cycle assessment (LCA) in accordance with ISO 14040 and ISO 14044.[S11] Under ISO 14046:2014, a water-footprint assessment is not a simple sum of litres read from a flowmeter; it is a formal LCA study that compiles a water-related life-cycle inventory across defined system boundaries and applies impact assessment methods to evaluate potential environmental impacts associated with water quantity and water quality.[S11]

¶ 01 · 1 source

Published on 24 July 2014S11

Related · Exhibit 52 · chapter 12

S11

The distinction between a daily site KPI and an ISO 14046:2014 water-footprint profile is operational as well as methodological. On the factory floor, a dyehouse manager or garment-washing supervisor needs an immediate, unambiguous physical signal: how many litres of freshwater and how many litres of softened process liquor were consumed today to produce each accepted kilogram of reactive-dyed jersey or each accepted pair of washed trousers, and how did that ratio compare against the product family's baseline?[S05][S24] That operational KPI must be available at shift or batch closure, must use unweighted physical litres so that mass balances reconcile to tank levels and flowmeters, and must isolate the facility's own gate-to-gate boundary.[S18][S24]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S05S24S18

In contrast, an ISO 14046:2014 assessment is designed for strategic product comparisons, catchment-sensitive siting studies, life-cycle Hotspot identification and external environmental disclosures.[S11] Because ISO 14046:2014 is impact-based, a cubic metre of water consumed in an arid basin with severe aquifer overdraft receives a different scarcity-weighted characterisation factor from a cubic metre withdrawn in a humid basin with abundant perennial runoff, and an effluent stream containing persistent salts or nutrients is characterised across water-degradation impact categories such as freshwater eutrophication or ecotoxicity.[S11] Moreover, Textile Exchange's 2025 report on integrity in the use of LCA data emphasises that LCA datasets should be used only when decision-makers understand their underlying assumptions, methodological rules, allocation choices and geographic or temporal limitations.[S23] Importing a generic global secondary LCA factor for "cotton dyeing" into a Cameroon project feasibility model would hide the very variables that engineering design is meant to control: machine liquor ratio, countercurrent washing efficiency, right-first-time shade release and local effluent treatment.[S02][S23]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S11S23S02

Facility-level reporting frameworks reinforce this boundary discipline. The Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper published by the Sustainable Apparel Coalition requires any integrated facility that manufactures both fabric and finished garments on the same site to track and report its water and energy consumption separately by facility type.[S24] Without that separation, a plant combining a high-volume wet dyehouse (measured in litres per kilogram of fabric) with a cut-make-trim sewing hall (where water is used primarily for steam pressing, evaporative cooling and worker sanitation, measured per piece) would produce a blended ratio that neither benchmark tables nor line managers can interpret.[S03][S24]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S24S03

For GFT's Cameroon textile programme, keeping the site KPI and the ISO 14046:2014 boundary distinct prevents two opposite management failures. First, it prevents a garment-assembly operation that outsources wet processing to a regional partner from claiming a "low water footprint" merely because its own sewing floor uses little water; under ISO 14046:2014 and supply-chain accounting, the partner dyehouse's withdrawals and discharges remain inside the product's life-cycle boundary.[S10][S11] Second, it ensures that plant engineers do not wait for a multi-year cradle-to-grave LCA before installing electromagnetic flowmeters on dyehouse headers, fixing leaking pneumatic drain valves and enforcing batch-level liquor-ratio discipline.[S01][S02] In GFT's architecture, the batch-level site ledger supplies the primary foreground life-cycle inventory data that a later ISO 14046:2014 or Product Environmental Footprint (PEF) study requires, while maintaining a clean, unweighted volumetric ledger for daily factory control.[S11][S23]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

S10S11S01S02S23

3.35 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

National water stress cannot certify factory water security

Exhibit 11Line boardsourcedNational abundance and local reliability are different facts

Read-out · sourcedCameroon national water stress (2021): 1.56%. SDG 6.4.2 withdrawal share of renewable resources after EFR; unchanged from 2015 (S12 Annex 1)

Method and source

Cameroon national water stress (1.56 percent in 2015 and 2021) and global water stress (18.6 percent in 2021) are transcribed from the 2024 FAO and UN-Water SDG Indicator 6.4.2 report and its Annex 1 (S12). Douala household reliable potable-water access (42 percent within 500 m of a tap) and constructed drainage (50 km of 250 km needed) are from the 2025 WHO account (S15). Neither indicator establishes industrial supply security at a factory site.

Unit: as labelled. Status: sourced. Sources: S12, S15.

When international investors screen African manufacturing locations, they often consult country-level hydrological tables and conclude that humid or sub-humid nations in Central Africa face negligible water risk. The 2024 mid-term progress report on Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Indicator 6.4.2, published jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and UN-Water, defines water stress as the ratio of total freshwater withdrawn by all major economic sectors (agriculture, industry and municipalities) to total renewable freshwater resources after deducting environmental flow requirements (EFR).[S12] At the global scale, the report documents that water stress increased by 2.8 percentage points since 2015, reaching 18.6 percent in 2021.[S12] In Annex 1 of the same 2024 FAO and UN-Water report, Cameroon's national water-stress level is recorded at 1.56 percent in 2015 and 1.56 percent in 2021, representing a 0.00 percentage-point change and placing the country as a whole well below the 25 percent threshold that demarcates the boundary between "no stress" and "low stress".[S12]

¶ 01 · 1 source

The 2024 mid-term progress report on Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Indicator 6.4.2S12

Related · Exhibit 31 · chapter 07

S12

Using that 1.56 percent national figure to declare a Cameroonian textile site immune to water scarcity or supply disruption would be a severe engineering error. The FAO and UN-Water report itself explicitly warns that national water-stress values can hide substantial subnational variations at the river-basin level, noting that countries with safe national aggregates routinely contain individual river basins experiencing acute stress.[S12] National annual averages pool runoff across entirely distinct hydroclimatic zones and across twelve calendar months. In Cameroon, a national denominator combines the equatorial coastal and southern forest river systems with the Sudano-Sahelian northern cotton belt around Garoua and Maroua, where rainfall is highly seasonal and dry-season surface flows contract sharply. Even within a high-runoff coastal basin, annual river discharge does not equate to treated, pressurized industrial water at a factory boundary.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S12

The contrast between macro-level hydrological abundance and local infrastructure reality is starkly illustrated in Douala, Cameroon's primary port and industrial hub. In a feature report dated 26 September 2025, the World Health Organization (WHO) documented that only 42 percent of households in Douala have reliable access to potable water within 500 metres of a tap, and that out of an estimated 250 kilometres of urban drainage required across the city, only 50 kilometres have been constructed.[S15] The same 2025 WHO account notes that inadequate water access, sanitation and drainage contribute directly to waterborne diseases including malaria, typhoid and cholera, with cholera having become endemic in the city since October 2021.[S15]

¶ 03 · 1 source

In a feature report dated 26 September 2025S15

S15

Both numbers require strict methodological quarantine before they enter an industrial feasibility study, as summarised in Exhibit 11. Cameroon's 1.56 percent SDG 6.4.2 value measures national annual withdrawals relative to national renewable runoff less environmental flows; it says nothing about municipal treatment capacity, distribution-pipe leakage, dry-season aquifer drawdown or power-outage pumping interruptions at an industrial estate.[S12] Conversely, the WHO figure of 42 percent household potable-water access within 500 metres of a tap is a domestic public-health and community-access metric; it cannot be converted into an uptime percentage for a high-pressure industrial water main or a deep factory borehole.[S15] What the juxtaposition proves is that hydrological resource availability in a river basin and engineered supply reliability at a tap or manifold are governed by entirely different physical systems.

¶ 04 · 2 sources

Cameroon’s 1.56 percent SDG 6.4.2 value measures national annual withdrawals relative to national renewable…S12

Exhibit 11

S12S15

The comparative evidence from South Asian textile clusters reinforces the lesson of Exhibit 11. In Annex 1 of the same 2024 FAO and UN-Water report, Bangladesh records a national water-stress level of just 5.72 percent in both 2015 and 2021, placing it in the same "no stress" national band (<25 percent) as Cameroon.[S12] Yet empirical studies of Bangladesh's textile wet-processing zones document severe local groundwater stress because factories concentrate withdrawals in specific alluvial aquifers. In a 2023 survey of 18 textile wet-processing factories in Bangladesh published in PLOS Sustainability and Transformation, average specific groundwater consumption was 164 litres per kilogram of processed textile material (with a standard deviation of about 81.8 litres per kilogram), and the authors note that this intensive extraction is directly linked to regional groundwater depletion and wastewater pollution.[S04] Similarly, a 2022 study of 15 textile dyeing mills in Bangladesh published in MDPI Textiles recorded extracted groundwater KPIs ranging from a minimum of 99.15 litres per kilogram to a maximum of 198.20 litres per kilogram, with a sample average of 138.26 litres per kilogram.[S05] A national SDG 6.4.2 figure below 6 percent did not protect those industrial clusters from falling water tables.

¶ 05 · 3 sources

Bangladesh records a national water-stress level of just 5.72 percent in both 2015 and 2021S12

Exhibit 11

S12S04S05

In Cameroon, industrial textile planning spans both northern cotton-growing zones and southern coastal or peri-urban hubs. Public reporting in the inherited evidence register notes that the announced Camtext SA project (a US$300 million, or 180 billion XAF, integrated cotton-to-textile venture reported on 12 November 2025 involving Panafritex and Arise with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo) targets processing 12,000 tonnes a year with activities split between a Dibamba hub near Douala (projected at about 12,000 jobs) and Garoua in the North Region (projected at about 3,000 jobs), while the incumbent producer CICAM operated plants in Garoua and Douala whose July 2023 reported capacity utilisation stood at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2.[R09][R10][R12] Those third-party announcements and historical utilisation figures describe sector context rather than GFT operations, but they highlight the two distinct hydrological environments any Cameroonian textile programme must evaluate:

¶ 06 · 3 sources

or 180 billion XAFR09, R10, R12

R09R10R12

  • Northern Sudano-Sahelian catchments (such as the Bénoué basin around Garoua): Characterised by a pronounced dry season, high evaporative demand, and competing agricultural and municipal water uses, where dry-season low flows constrain both surface abstraction and the dilution capacity of receiving rivers.[S12][S0301]
  • Littoral coastal and estuarine catchments (such as Douala and the Dibamba or Wouri basins): Characterised by high annual rainfall and large river discharges, but also by shallow water tables, coastal flood and drainage bottlenecks (as reflected in the 50 kilometres of built drainage against 250 kilometres needed in Douala), saline intrusion risks in over-pumped coastal boreholes, and dense urban populations vulnerable to surface and groundwater contamination.[S15][S0301]
List · 3 sources

S12S0301S15

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

3.45 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Source-to-discharge mapping reveals operational dependencies

Step 1 of 7Metered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1)

Exhibit 12 · derivedA reconciled site balance follows every intake to every discharge

Metered sources:utility, borehole,rain (M1)Storage, filtrationand softening (M2,M3)Boiler, cooling andWASH headers (M4)Preparation, dyeingand washing (M5a,M5b)Evaporation, steamand dryer loss (B1)Segregated drains,ETP and UF/RO (M6,M7)Quality-releasedpermeate reuse (M8)Permitted outfall,brine and sludge(M9, M10)
Metered sources: utility, borehole,rain (M1)Storage, filtration and softening (M2,M3)Boiler, cooling andWASH headers (M4)Preparation, dyeingand washing (M5a, M5…Evaporation, steamand dryer loss (B1)Segregated drains,ETP and UF/RO (M6, M…Quality-releasedpermeate reuse (M8)Permitted outfall,brine and sludge (M9…

Metered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1)

Metered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1). Starting point. Leads to Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3) (Raw intake). · derived

To convert contextual water risk into an auditable factory control, a plant must map and meter its physical water network from every external intake point through storage and pretreatment to every process user…

Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3)

Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3). From Metered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1) (Raw intake). Leads to Preparation, dyeing and washing (M5a, M5b) (Softened water), Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4) (Filtered water), Permitted outfall, brine and sludge (M9, M10) (Backwash brine). · derived

Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4)

Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4). From Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3) (Filtered water), Quality-released permeate reuse (M8) (Utility make-up). Leads to Evaporation, steam and dryer loss (B1) (Steam/cooling), Segregated drains, ETP and UF/RO (M6, M7) (Blowdown/WASH). · derived

Evaporation, steam and dryer loss (B1)

Evaporation, steam and dryer loss (B1). From Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4) (Steam/cooling), Preparation, dyeing and washing (M5a, M5b) (Dryer carry-out). End point. · derived

Segregated drains, ETP and UF/RO (M6, M7)

Segregated drains, ETP and UF/RO (M6, M7). From Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4) (Blowdown/WASH), Preparation, dyeing and washing (M5a, M5b) (Spent baths). Leads to Quality-released permeate reuse (M8) (RO permeate), Permitted outfall, brine and sludge (M9, M10) (Effluent/sludge). · derived

Quality-released permeate reuse (M8)

Quality-released permeate reuse (M8). From Segregated drains, ETP and UF/RO (M6, M7) (RO permeate). Leads to Preparation, dyeing and washing (M5a, M5b) (Matched rinse), Boiler, cooling and WASH headers (M4) (Utility make-up). · derived

Permitted outfall, brine and sludge (M9, M10)

Permitted outfall, brine and sludge (M9, M10). From Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3) (Backwash brine), Segregated drains, ETP and UF/RO (M6, M7) (Effluent/sludge). End point. · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 12

Site water-balance and metering topology derived from the 18-factory and 15-mill wet-processing balances in Bangladesh (S04, S05), the groundwater and effluent governance findings in Ethiopia (S14) and Criterion 1.3 of the AWS International Water Stewardship Standard 2.0 (S0302). Each node represents a metered control boundary; no volumes are prefilled prior to site measurement.

Unit: . Status: derived. Sources: S04, S05, S14, S0302.

3.4 · the bodyExhibit 12 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

To convert contextual water risk into an auditable factory control, a plant must map and meter its physical water network from every external intake point through storage and pretreatment to every process user, treatment unit and final discharge outfall. The International Water Stewardship Standard Version 2.0, published by the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS) on 22 March 2019, establishes that the fundamental spatial unit of water stewardship is the local river basin or catchment from which an organisation draws its water supply and to which it returns its discharges and wastewater.[S0302] Under AWS Step 1 (Criteria 1.1 and 1.3), a site must map its operational boundaries, owned or managed piping networks, direct water sources, water service providers and their ultimate hydrological sources, discharge points, wastewater service providers and ultimate receiving water bodies, and must quantify its site water balance including inflows, losses, storage and outflows alongside annual and seasonal variances.[S0302]

¶ 01 · 1 source

The International Water Stewardship Standard Version 2.0S0302

Related · Exhibit 48 · chapter 11

S0302

Empirical factory balances from textile wet processing show why separating intake sources and internal transformation steps is essential. In the 2023 PLOS study of 18 Bangladeshi textile wet-processing factories, total groundwater extraction averaged 164 litres per kilogram of fabric, whereas softened water delivered to the dyehouse averaged 136 litres per kilogram (representing between 68 and 100 percent of extracted groundwater across the sampled mills), and generated wastewater averaged 119 litres per kilogram.[S04] If a factory meters only its dyehouse header (136 litres per kilogram), it misses 28 litres per kilogram of upstream raw-water losses, ion-exchange softener regeneration backwash, boiler feedwater, cooling make-up and domestic sanitation consumption.[S04] Conversely, if it meters only the borehole pump (164 litres per kilogram) without submetering the dyehouse and the effluent outfall (119 litres per kilogram), it cannot distinguish process bath inefficiency from underground pipe leakage, evaporative drying losses or unrecorded bypasses.[S04][S05]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

In the 2023 PLOS study of 18 Bangladeshi textile wet-processing factoriesS04

S04S05

The water-governance mapping of Ethiopia's textile industry published by the Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) and the Sweden Textile Water Initiative provides a crucial African industrial benchmark for how source dependence and effluent governance interact.[S14] In that report, industrial water withdrawal in Ethiopia accounted for only 0.4 percent of total national water withdrawal according to the cited baseline profile, yet virtually all textile and garment factories relied on self-supplied borehole groundwater (with only a small minority tapping surface water or municipal networks).[S14] Crucially, the SIWI authors identified two structural governance failures that turned a modest national withdrawal share into a major local operational risk:

¶ 03 · 1 source

…in Ethiopia accounted for only 0.4 percent of total national water withdrawal according to…S14

S14

  1. Unmonitored groundwater extraction after licensing: Once public authorities approved an industrial groundwater extraction licence and the number of boreholes an investor could drill, there was no systematic follow-up mapping the actual volume or frequency of pumping, leaving the country without a reliable inventory of industrial aquifer drawdown.[S14]
  2. Pollution risk exceeding quantity risk: Many standalone textile and garment plants lacked functional effluent treatment plants and discharged liquid waste directly into nearby river bodies without adequate treatment or regulatory enforcement, leading the report to conclude that the sector faced higher water pollution risks than water quantity risks.[S14]
List · 1 source

S14

Global spatial risk frameworks corroborate the primacy of water quality and governance risks in textile manufacturing. In the World Resources Institute (WRI) Aqueduct 4.0 framework published on 16 August 2023, 13 global indicators are grouped into Physical Risk Quantity (eight indicators including baseline water stress, baseline water depletion, interannual variability, seasonal variability, groundwater table decline, riverine flood risk, coastal flood risk and drought risk), Physical Risk Quality (untreated connected wastewater and coastal eutrophication potential) and Regulatory and Reputational Risk (unimproved or no drinking water, unimproved or no sanitation, and the Peak RepRisk country ESG risk index).[S0301] In Aqueduct 4.0's industry weighting matrix (Table 3 of the technical note), the textile sector is assigned the maximum relevance weight of 4 on two specific indicators: untreated connected wastewater (Physical Risk Quality) and the Peak RepRisk country ESG risk index (Regulatory and Reputational Risk), while baseline water stress, baseline water depletion, interannual variability, coastal flood risk, unimproved drinking water and unimproved sanitation each receive a weight of 2, and seasonal variability receives 0.5.[S0301] At the same time, the WRI authors explicitly state in their limitations section that not every aspect of water risk has usable global datasets, noting that local water management, governance and local social dimensions are partially absent from global models.[S0301]

¶ 04 · 1 source

In the World Resources Institute (WRI) Aqueduct 4.0 framework published on 16 August 2023S0301

S0301

For a Cameroonian textile or garment facility, GFT synthesises the mass-balance architecture of the Bangladesh mill studies, the groundwater and effluent governance lessons of the Ethiopian mapping, and the site-scope requirements of the AWS Standard into the reconciled metering topology shown in Exhibit 12.[S04][S05][S14][S0302]

In Exhibit 12, ten physical meter boundaries (M1 through M10) and one calculated evaporative balance node (B1) prevent any single flow from disappearing into an unallocated residual.[S04][S0302] Specifically:

¶ 06 · 2 sourcesExhibit 12

S04S0302

  • Source separation (M1a, M1b, M1c): Municipal mains, on-site boreholes, and surface or rainwater harvesting each carry their own flowmeter, totaliser and water-quality log. If municipal supply drops during a Douala or Garoua dry-season outage and the plant switches to buffered tank storage or borehole pumping, the shift log records the exact source substitution rather than masking it inside one aggregate intake figure.[S15][S0302]
  • Pretreatment loss accounting (M2 to M3 and M4): Raw water often requires sand filtration, iron removal or ion-exchange softening before it can enter reactive dyeing without causing shade unlevelness or boiler scaling.[S02][S04] By metering raw intake (M2) against softened process output (M3) and utility output (M4), the ledger isolates filter backwash and resin-regeneration brine (M2 to M10), which the 18-factory Bangladesh study showed can account for up to 32 percent of extracted groundwater in the most loss-prone mills (where dyehouse water was 68 percent of groundwater intake).[S04]
  • Process and utility separation (M5a, M5b vs M4): Preparation and dyeing (M5a) are tracked separately from rinsing and garment washing (M5b), while boiler feed, cooling-tower make-up and worker water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) flows (M4) remain on their own header. This satisfies both Higg FEM 4.0's requirement to separate unlike facility operations and the AWS Standard's requirement to verify on-site WASH access alongside industrial balances.[S24][S0302]
  • Closed outfall reconciliation (M6, M7, M8, M9, M10): Segregated drain collection (M6) feeds the effluent treatment plant (ETP) and any membrane polishing stage (M7), whose outputs must sum across recycled permeate (M8), final permitted discharge (M9) and removed concentrate or sludge (M10).[S06][S14] What Exhibit 12 cannot establish on its own is the acceptable chemical concentration at each node; for that, volumetric metering must be paired with an analytical effluent ledger.[S33]

3.54 min · 7 paragraphs · 2 exhibits

Effluent quality needs its own account

Exhibit 137 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 13RegistersourcedGlobal industrial wastewater statistics suffer from severe national under-reporting
SDG 6.3.1 monitoring variable
Household wastewater generated volume
Countries (2021)
193
Countries (2024)
193
Pop. share (2024)
>99%
Reported statistic (2024)
268 bn m3

Read-outSDG 6.3.1 monitoring variable: Household wastewater generated volume. Countries (2021): 193. Countries (2024): 193. Pop. share (2024): >99%. Reported statistic (2024): 268 bn m3

Open the full register (9 rows)
Household wastewater generated volume193193>99%268 bn m3
Household wastewater safely treated share11612989%58%
Total wastewater generated volume568546%187 bn m3
Total wastewater safely treated share154212%60%
Industrial wastewater generated volume324916%36 bn m3
Industrial wastewater treated volume152710%8 bn m3
Industrial wastewater treated share (any)14228%38%
Industrial wastewater safely treated volume3175%3 bn m3
Industrial wastewater safely treated share3164%27%
Method and source

Transcribed from Table 1 (page xii) and Section 3 (page 38) of the 2024 UN-Habitat and WHO report for UN-Water on SDG Indicator 6.3.1 (S13). Because industrial reporting covers only 4 to 16 percent of the global population, UN-Water states that no valid global industrial wastewater estimate can be made.

Unit: UN Member States, % population, billion m3. Status: sourced. Sources: S13.

3.5 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

A cubic metre of discharged textile wastewater is not equivalent to a cubic metre of withdrawn river water, even when the volume returned to the catchment equals 80 or 90 percent of the volume abstracted. Wet processing introduces salts, alkalis, organic sizing agents, surfactants, unfixed dyestuffs, optical brighteners and finishing resins that alter the temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen demand, salinity and toxicity of the receiving water body.[S01][S02][S31] Treating wastewater merely as a negative deduction from intake to compute "net consumption" hides the primary environmental pathway through which textile mills damage local catchments.[S14][S0301]

International monitoring data demonstrate that industrial wastewater cannot be governed by relying on national or global statistical averages. In the 2024 mid-term progress report on SDG Indicator 6.3.1 (Proportion of domestic and industrial wastewater flows safely treated), UN-Habitat and the World Health Organization state for UN-Water that they remain unable to produce a global estimate of total and industrial wastewater flows because of pervasive national under-reporting.[S13] A detailed inspection of Table 1 and Section 3 of that 2024 UN-Water report exposes the scale of the industrial data void, as compiled in Exhibit 13:

  • While household wastewater generation is estimated across 193 UN Member States (covering more than 99 percent of the global population at 268 billion cubic metres per year) and safe household treatment is tracked across 129 Member States (covering 89 percent of the global population, with 58 percent safely treated), industrial wastewater reporting covers only a small fraction of countries.[S13]
  • Across all UN Member States in the 2024 report, only 49 countries (representing 16 percent of the global population) reported the volume of industrial wastewater generated (totalling 36 billion cubic metres across those reporting states).[S13]
  • Only 27 countries (10 percent of the global population) reported the volume of industrial wastewater treated (8 billion cubic metres), and only 22 countries (representing 8 percent of the global population) reported both generation and treatment variables needed to calculate the proportion of industrial wastewater receiving any treatment (38 percent for those 22 countries).[S13]
  • Most strikingly, only 16 Member States (representing just 4 percent of the global population) reported data allowing UN-Water to calculate the proportion of industrial wastewater safely treated (defined as receiving at least secondary or equivalent treatment), yielding a subset statistic of 27 percent (3 billion cubic metres safely treated out of 3 billion cubic metres generated in the overlapping reporting subset, with 17 countries reporting safely treated volume covering 5 percent of global population).[S13]

The numbers in Exhibit 13 carry an immediate operational consequence for industrial benchmarking: when a country or region lacks comprehensive industrial wastewater statistics, an absence of published pollution figures reflects a monitoring gap rather than clean rivers.[S13] Even where targeted national surveys are conducted, coverage remains partial. In Box 7 of the same 2024 UN-Water report, an industrial and urban wastewater pilot conducted by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) of Ghana in collaboration with UN-Habitat for 2021/2022 received data from 150 facilities (143 industrial and 7 urban), representing 38 percent of the 400 facilities targeted.[S13] Those 150 reporting facilities consumed an estimated 29 million cubic metres of water per year and generated 11 million cubic metres of wastewater per year (85 percent from industries), carrying a combined annual pollutant load of 10,343 tonnes of nitrate, phosphorus, COD and $\text{BOD}_5$; notably, the 60 industrial facilities that operated wastewater treatment generated 63 percent of the total wastewater volume, while 83 industrial facilities had no wastewater treatment at all (accounting for 12 percent of total volume, with the urban facilities accounting for the remainder).[S13]

Because macro-level wastewater inventories cannot verify site compliance, a textile factory must maintain its own chemical-input and effluent-quality ledger. The ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines Version 2.2 (published in 2024 by the ZDHC Foundation) establish a unified industry expectation for testing industrial wastewater and sludge across conventional parameters, anions, heavy metals and Manufacturing Restricted Substances List (MRSL) chemicals.[S33] Crucially, ZDHC states that the purpose of testing ZDHC MRSL parameters in wastewater is to check for the intentional use of restricted substances or high levels of contamination in the chemical inputs entering the factory.[S33] Effluent quality is therefore not merely an end-of-pipe civil-engineering problem; it is an audit mirror of chemical purchasing, Safety Data Sheet (SDS) verification, recipe dosing and dye fixation.[S31][S32][S33]

Combining the hydrological, infrastructural, governance and reporting evidence across these international and national studies, Exhibit 14 positions the eight primary water-risk dimensions that a Cameroonian textile project must evaluate across two operational axes: the degree to which external public datasets can detect the risk prior to site testing (horizontal axis, from 0 to 10) and the severity of the operational or regulatory disruption if the risk is left unmanaged at the factory gate (vertical axis, from 0 to 10).[S12][S13][S14][S15][S0301][S0302]

As Exhibit 14 makes clear, the indicator with the highest visibility in international statistical tables, namely Cameroon's 1.56 percent national annual water-stress figure in the lower-right quadrant, carries the lowest direct diagnostic power for a specific factory plot.[S12] Conversely, the four hazards clustered in the upper-left quadrant ("Blind spots: mandatory site meter and lab audit") combine high operational severity with low visibility in macro-databases: untreated industrial effluent pollution, the global and national industrial wastewater reporting gap, unmonitored post-licence borehole drawdown, and seasonal raw-water hardness or salinity swings.[S02][S04][S13][S14][S0301][S0302] While Exhibit 14 organises the screening priorities for GFT's site-selection tool, the coordinates are illustrative structured rankings derived from those cited risk frameworks rather than physical measurements of a specific Cameroonian parcel; each blind spot must be converted into a physical meter and sampling point during site due diligence.[S0301][S0302]

3.67 min · 6 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Reuse changes the balance rather than erasing impact

Related · chapter 026 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 07 · chapter 02Before and afterillustrativeGross production can flatter intensity relative to accepted output
11012013014015098% RFT, 2% scrap90% RFT, 10% re-dyed85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5%…80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8%…

Read-out98% RFT, 2% scrap: Gross loading ratio 120, Accepted output ratio 122. Difference +2.4 (illustrative L per kg)

Method and source

Illustrative model of a 10,000 kg cotton batch schedule with 120 L/kg first-pass water use, 90 L/kg corrective re-dye water use and stated reject shares. Direction of reprocessing penalty follows S37; values are illustrative.

Unit: illustrative L per kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
3.6 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

When faced with local intake constraints or strict outfall limits, project sponsors frequently propose wastewater recycling or "zero liquid discharge" (ZLD) as a universal technical fix. Chapter 10 of this paper examines treatment trains and fit-for-purpose water quality in full engineering detail, but the foundational accounting rule belongs here in Part I: water reuse changes the internal circulation and phase distribution of water, salts and energy inside the factory boundary; it does not make environmental impacts disappear.[S06][S10]

A documented industrial case study of a textile dyeing and finishing plant in Foshan, China, published in MDPI Processes on 11 January 2019, illustrates both the technical potential and the physical trade-offs of advanced water reuse.[S06] The Foshan facility treated textile wastewater using a combined train of two-stage ozonation, ultrafiltration (UF) and reverse osmosis (RO), achieving a whole-system recycled water reuse rate of 86.8 percent (which exceeded a comparative forward-osmosis and reverse-osmosis reference system by 31.8 percentage points).[S06] That 86.8 percent recovery rate is an empirical result achieved on that specific system and effluent profile; it must not be imported into a Cameroonian feasibility model as a guaranteed recovery factor.[S06]

More importantly, the Foshan study demonstrates that high-recovery membrane recycling creates three linked physical and economic obligations that must remain visible on the factory resource ledger:

  1. Non-zero reject concentrate and sludge streams: An 86.8 percent recovery rate across the reuse system means that 13.2 percent of the volume (along with the vast majority of the rejected dissolved inorganic salts and residual recalcitrant organics separated by the reverse-osmosis membranes) exits as concentrated brine or sludge requiring lawful secondary treatment, evaporation or disposal.[S06][S33] Reducing liquid volume without eliminating dissolved mass increases the concentration of total dissolved solids in the residual stream.
  2. Substantial treatment electricity demand: In the Foshan operating-cost analysis, electricity consumed by the ozone generators, high-pressure reverse-osmosis feed pumps and ultrafiltration units constituted a primary share of total treatment operating cost.[S06] Where a factory relies on carbon-intensive grid power or expensive diesel backup generation during grid interruptions, every cubic metre of RO permeate carries a measurable kilowatt-hour and Scope 1 or Scope 2 emissions burden.[S06][S19][S25]
  3. Strict quality-release gates for the next process duty: Recycled water can re-enter preparation, dyeing, rinsing or boiler make-up only if its residual colour, conductivity, hardness, alkalinity and organic load meet the tolerance of that specific operation.[S01][S02][S06] If poorly polished recycled water is fed into a sensitive reactive dye bath and causes shade unlevelness or poor wash fastness, the resulting stripping and re-dyeing cycle consumes far more water, steam and chemistry than the reuse loop saved.[S37]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

30 sources · 223 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S06, 19 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 30 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S14 Sweden Textile Water Initiative, Stockholm International Water Institute. 2017.

S06 MDPI, Processes. 2019-01-11.

S10 Earthscan, for Water Footprint Network. 2011.

S11 International Organization for Standardization. 2014-07-24.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S09 Elsevier, Ecological Economics. 2006.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S04 PLOS Sustainability and Transformation. 2023-07-31.

S0302 Alliance for Water Stewardship. 2019-03-22.

S13 UN-Habitat and World Health Organization, for UN-Water. 2024.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S05 MDPI, Textiles. 2022-09-28.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S23 Textile Exchange. 2025-08-07.

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S12 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and UN-Water. 2024.

S15 World Health Organization. 2025-09-26.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0301 World Resources Institute. 2023-08-16.

S25 World Bank. 2025-06-25.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S32 ZDHC Foundation. 2023.

S19 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

Keep the thread · chapter 03 of 14

Chapter 04 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

04Part I: Define the unit before reducing it

Colour control is a resource-control system

A shade is resource-efficient only when its accepted result includes the chemistry, washing, corrections and discharge needed to produce it.

  • 4.1Fibre and dye route determine the resource problem
  • 4.2Exhaustion and fixation belong on the batch record
  • 4.3Colour difference converts quality into a release rule
  • 4.4Right-first-time is a water and energy intervention
Reading time
22 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 04
← Previous: chapter 02, The denominator decides whether efficiency is realContinue the threadChapter 04 · Colour control is a resource-control system

Find a thread.

Type to search.