Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 09 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Garment making measures electricity, rework and wet finishing together

A garment plant may avoid a dyehouse on site, but it still needs a per-piece account for machines, utilities, washing and every unit that fails first time.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
28
Sources
24
EX 40 · Steam-sector saving potential (S30): low 25, central 25, high 25 (percent reported range in source context)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 2 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 40Review bandssourcedPublished conservation potentials span wide ranges that require site audits
020406080Compressed-air electricity saving (DOE)Garment machinery saving potential (S30)Steam-sector saving potential (S30)Developed-country energy cost share (S0902)

Read-outCompressed-air electricity saving (DOE): low 20, central 35, high 50 (percent reported range in source context)

Method and source

Each bar shows a distinct published range from its respective source: DOE compressed-air system electricity savings (20 to 50 percent, S28), Bangladesh T-shirt machinery energy saving potential (22 to 70 percent, S30), Bangladesh steam-sector electric generator saving potential (single point 25 percent represented at low=mid=high, S30), and developed-country energy share of total production cost (5 to 10 percent, contrasted with higher shares in developing countries, S0902). Not additive and not a GFT forecast.

Unit: percent reported range in source context. Status: sourced. Sources: S28, S30, S0902.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 9.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A garment factory controls its resource intensity only when electricity, steam, compressed air and wet-finishing water are metered against accepted pieces rather than gross bundle counts.[S24][S30] Because textile wet processing accounts for approximately 60 to 90 percent of total water used in textile manufacturing, audits often treat cut-make-trim plants as minor footnotes.[S03] That assumption fails on the factory floor for three reasons. First, garment assembly and pressing require continuous electrical power, steam and compressed air whose cost share in developing-country plants often exceeds the 5 to 10 percent of production cost reported in developed economies.[S30][S0902] Second, garment lines that include denim or piece washing reintroduce dyehouse-scale water, chemical and drying loads inside the apparel boundary.[S07] Third, sewing defects, stain removal, re-pressing and rejected garments consume machine time, steam and baseload utilities without adding a saleable unit to the denominator.[S37] In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, prepared 31 January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026, the core concept centres on cut, make, trim and finishing linked to partnered upstream mills.[R06][R07] For that model to substantiate any efficiency claim, the garment floor must maintain its own batch and line ledger from the first shift, separating owned assembly utilities from wet finishing and penalising rework inside the per-piece score.[S18][S24]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

…wet processing accounts for approximately 60 to 90 percent of total water used in…S03

S24S30S03S0902S07S37R06R07S18

9.12 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A gate-to-gate garment baseline is measurable

Exhibit 38Line boardsourcedA garment case demonstrates per-piece energy without creating a universal factor

Read-out · sourcedSpecific energy per garment: 12 MJ/piece. Gate-to-gate T-shirt energy across gas, oil and electricity

Method and source

Values come from a single gate-to-gate Bangladesh T-shirt manufacturing study (published 2024-12-03). They demonstrate per-piece accounting across gas, oil and electricity, not a transferable baseline for Cameroon or GFT.

Unit: reported case metrics (Bangladesh T-shirt plant, 2024). Status: sourced. Sources: S30.

Establishing a garment resource ledger begins by defining a gate-to-gate boundary starting at fabric-roll receipt in the cutting room and ending when inspected, pressed and packed garments pass final quality release.[S24][S30] Within this envelope, the primary denominator is the accepted garment piece, supplemented by accepted garment mass in kilograms when product mix spans light knitwear and heavy woven trousers.[S29][S30] Treating the garment factory as a distinct accounting unit aligns with the Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 technical framework, which requires a facility manufacturing both finished products and fabric on the same site to track and report energy and water consumption separately.[S24] Separate tracking prevents a low-water sewing hall from diluting the apparent intensity of an adjacent dyehouse, and prevents upstream fabric losses from obscuring electricity or steam waste inside the garment plant.[S01][S24]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 technical frameworkS24

Related · Exhibit 52 · chapter 12

S24S30S29S01

9.2 Per-piece energy accounting requires explicit gate-to-gate boundaries

9.2

Empirical literature confirms that gate-to-gate garment energy intensity can be quantified per piece when all fuel and electricity carriers entering the apparel boundary are converted to a common thermal unit.[S29][S30] An investigation of readymade garment (T-shirt) manufacturing in Bangladesh published in December 2024 evaluated gate-to-gate production stages and documented daily factory consumption of 15,105 cubic metres of natural gas, 49.93 kilograms of oil and 36,265 kilowatt hours of electricity.[S30] Across the studied output, those energy carriers yielded a specific energy consumption of 12 megajoules per piece (3.33 kilowatt hours of primary and secondary energy per garment) and daily carbon dioxide emissions of 56.65 tonnes.[S30] At the unit level, the study recorded specific emissions of 0.94 kilograms of carbon dioxide, 1.69 grams of carbon monoxide, 3.53 grams of methane, 4.1 grams of nitrogen oxides and 0.89 grams of sulphur oxides per piece.[S30]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

49.93 kilograms of oil and 36,265 kilowatt hours of electricityS30

S29S30

The lesson from Exhibit 38 is methodological rather than numerical.[S30] A figure of 12 megajoules per T-shirt proves that an apparel plant can reconcile natural gas for boilers, oil for standby generators and grid electricity for sewing lines into one unit denominator.[S29][S30] However, importing 12 megajoules as a design coefficient or forecast for a Cameroonian factory would violate data integrity.[S23][S30] Textile Exchange guidance stresses that life-cycle metrics should be used only when underlying assumptions, boundaries and operating contexts match the decision.[S23] The Bangladesh case reflects a specific factory scale, fuel mix, boiler efficiency and knit T-shirt construction observed during its study window.[S30]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

A figure of 12 megajoules per T-shirt proves that an apparel plant can reconcile…S29, S30

Exhibit 38

S30S29S23

9.3 Empirical garment benchmarks illustrate method rather than universal intensity

9.3

When GFT designs the performance-management system for its Cameroon programme, Exhibit 38 serves as a structural template for commissioning the site ledger rather than a borrowed target.[S18][S30] A Cameroonian plant faces a different ambient temperature and humidity profile in Douala or Garoua, a different balance between grid power and backup diesel generation, and a product mix combining woven workwear, uniforms and casualwear.[R06][S25] Under GHG Protocol Scope 2 rules, purchased electricity emissions depend on the local grid or contractual instruments, whereas on-site fuel combustion for steam or standby power enters Scope 1.[S19] Physical megajoules per accepted piece also vary with seam length, stitch density, fabric weight, pressing specification and batch size.[S29][S30] GFT therefore requires each garment line to build its own metered baseline by product family before setting reduction targets.[S18][S29]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

Under GHG Protocol Scope 2 rulesS19

Exhibit 38

S18S30R06S25S19S29

9.43 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Machine and facility loads need separate meters

Exhibit 396 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 39RegisterderivedEnd-use metering reveals the garment plant's real loads
Functional zone
Cutting and spreading
Metered boundary
Distribution board feeding spreaders, straight/automatic cutters and vacuum tables
Primary unit
kWh
Allocation driver to product
Cut-bundle standard allowed minutes or cut fabric mass (kg)
Primary control variable
Vacuum table idle run-time and marker utilisation

Read-outFunctional zone: Cutting and spreading. Metered boundary: Distribution board feeding spreaders, straight/automatic cutters and vacuum tables. Primary unit: kWh. Allocation driver to product: Cut-bundle standard allowed minutes or cut fabric mass (kg). Primary control variable: Vacuum table idle run-time and marker utilisation

Open the full register (8 rows)
Cutting and spreadingDistribution board feeding spreaders, straight/automatic cutters and vacuum tableskWhCut-bundle standard allowed minutes or cut fabric mass (kg)Vacuum table idle run-time and marker utilisation
Sewing assembly linesLine-level electrical submeter per modular or progressive sewing linekWhDirect attribution to line style batch and accepted piecesServo motor standby draw, machine utilisation and rework time
Steam generationFuel flowmeter, feedwater meter, boiler electricity and header steam meterMJ fuel, m3 water, kg steamMetered steam flow to pressing vs garment washing headersBoiler efficiency, flue-gas temperature and blowdown rate
Pressing and ironingBranch steam flowmeter and electrical submeter for vacuum/heated buckskg steam, kWhPressed accepted pieces weighted by style pressing timeSteam trap leakage, header insulation and re-pressing rate
Compressed airCompressor package kWh meter, main header flowmeter and pressure transducerkWh, Nm3 airActive pneumatic machine hours and leak-adjusted line shareHeader pressure (bar), off-shift leak flow and nozzle purge control
HVAC and ventilationChiller, evaporative cooler and exhaust-fan electrical submeterskWhFloor area and shift operating hours per production hallWet-bulb setpoint, filter pressure drop and shift scheduling
Task and hall lightingLighting circuit submeters by production bay and inspection zonekWhActive shift hours per bay divided by accepted piecesLux level at needle/inspection table and occupancy switching
Wet garment finishingDedicated water meter, steam branch, chemical log and dryer energy meterlitres, kWh, kg steam, g chemicalsDirect attribution to wet-finished lots and accepted washed piecesLiquor ratio, bath sequence, extraction moisture and wash RFT
Method and source

Derived by combining Higg FEM 4.0 separate tracking rules (S24), DOE compressed-air audit boundaries (S28), garment end-use disaggregation in S30 and garment steam-system loss boundaries in S0901.

Unit: submetering specification by garment end use. Status: derived. Sources: S24, S28, S30, S0901.

9.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Relying on a single main utility bill at the factory gate leaves engineers unable to tell whether a monthly spike in kilowatt hours per piece came from overtime sewing, leaking steam traps, chiller staging or unscheduled rework.[S18][S24] ISO 50001:2018 requires an organisation to identify significant energy uses, determine the variables governing them, and establish energy performance indicators tracked over time.[S18] In a garment plant, meeting that standard requires disaggregating the main electrical incomer and fuel supply into end-use submeters separating conversion machinery from shared building utilities.[S24][S30]

9.5 Submetering separates direct garment conversion from shared plant utilities

The Bangladesh T-shirt study separated machinery, steam generation and air-compressor sections to evaluate where energy and emissions concentrate and where upgrades yield measurable savings.[S30] That breakdown showed that steam generation produced the highest carbon dioxide emissions in the facility, while the compressor section produced the lowest direct share of emissions, and machinery upgrades offered an energy-saving potential of 22 to 70 percent within the machinery section.[S30] In an Ethiopian energy audit of the MAA garment and textile plant in Mekelle, researchers similarly disaggregated boilers, thermic fluid heaters, air compressors and lighting, identifying 15 conservation measures with an estimated annual saving potential of around US$214,600 against nearly US$98,300 of investment, a 7-month payback in that facility.[S0902] Both studies confirm that actionable conservation begins when end uses are measured separately rather than pooled into overhead.[S30][S0902]

For GFT's garment-floor ledger, Exhibit 39 defines the submetering hierarchy across eight zones: cutting and spreading, sewing lines, steam generation, pressing tables, compressed air, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC), lighting, and wet garment finishing.[S24][S28][S30] Each zone requires an explicit physical unit, a metered boundary and a defined allocation driver.[S24][S29]

9.6 Steam generation and pressing require dedicated thermal and distribution checks

While sewing machines dominate floor space, thermal demand in pressing, finishing and washing frequently dominates the energy and carbon ledger.[S30][S0901] In the 2024 Bangladesh T-shirt study, the authors identified a 25 percent energy-saving potential in steam generation by employing an electric steam generator.[S30] Whether an electric steam generator reduces emissions or cost in Cameroon, however, depends on the grid emissions factor, power reliability and tariff structure relative to combustion fuels, evaluated under Scope 2 rules and site conditions.[S19][S25]

Even before changing the heat source, garment steam systems suffer large thermal losses between boiler burner and pressing buck.[S17][S0901] A study of 15 garment and textile factories in Bangladesh published in 2021 found that average steam generation efficiency was 76 percent, and identified ironing alongside dyeing as the most heat-intensive processes.[S0901] Maximum generation heat loss occurred through dry flue gas at the stack, while in distribution most heat was lost through steam lines and in-process leaks.[S0901] Daily, 694 gigajoules of heat passed away through the studied steam systems, causing 13 tonnes of fuel wastage and 31 tonnes of greenhouse-gas emissions per day, while thermodynamic optimisation could raise efficiency by almost 3.0 percentage points.[S0901]

The U.S. Department of Energy process-heating sourcebook and steam tip sheet confirm that a systems review must inspect the thermal chain from burner to end use before sizing replacement equipment.[S17][S27] On a garment floor, failed steam traps, bare headers above sewing bays and unreturned condensate waste fuel and water while rejecting heat into the workroom, raising HVAC cooling loads.[S01][S17][S0901] Submetering feedwater, fuel and branch steam flow lets utilities engineers track evaporation ratios daily and isolate distribution leaks during shift breaks.[S18][S0901]

9.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Compressed air is a system efficiency question

Compressed air powers thread trimmers, presser-foot lifters, pocket welters, buttonholers, spreading clamps and cleaning nozzles across garment lines.[S28][S30] Because compressed air is clean and convenient at the needle point, supervisors often treat it as free once the compressor is installed.[S28] In energy terms, however, compressed air is typically the most expensive motive utility in a plant because most electrical input converts into waste heat at the compressor and aftercooler rather than mechanical work at the actuator.[S28]

9.8 Pneumatic demand on the garment floor must be audited from compressor to point of use

9.8

The U.S. Department of Energy sourcebook reports that energy savings from compressed-air system improvements can range from 20 to 50 percent or more of electricity consumption in applicable systems.[S28] As Exhibit 40 illustrates alongside other published garment conservation ranges, a 20 to 50 percent saving potential is an investigation range, not an automatic deduction claimed without measurements.[S28][S30] Realising any portion of that range requires treating the compressor room, dryer, receiver, piping ring main, filter-regulators and sewing solenoids as one system.[S28]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

…system improvements can range from 20 to 50 percent or more of electricity consumption…S28

Exhibit 40

S28S30

What Exhibit 40 cannot establish is how much electricity a Cameroonian plant will save before its baseline equipment is metered.[S28][S30] If a newly built facility installs direct-drive servo sewing machines with electric thread trimmers and lifters instead of pneumatic actuators, its baseline air demand will already be low, shifting focus toward cutting-room vacuum tables and finishing presses.[S28][S30] Conversely, if a plant operates pneumatic overlockers, pocket setters and manual lint-blowing guns, unmanaged air leaks and excessive header pressure can make the compressor package one of the largest continuous electrical loads on site.[S28][S0902]

¶ 03 · 3 sourcesExhibit 40

S28S30S0902

9.9 Leak detection, pressure trim and sequencing precede compressor capital

9.9

Three operational faults account for most avoidable compressed-air electricity on a garment floor: leakage across quick-connect couplings and polyurethane tubing under sewing tables, artificial demand from running headers at 7 or 8 bar (illustrative header pressure) when solenoids require only 4.5 to 5.5 bar (illustrative actuator requirement), and open-ended hoses used to blow lint off garments.[S28] Every extra bar of discharge pressure raises compressor power while forcing more air through existing leaks.[S28]

¶ 04 · 1 source

…demand from running headers at 7 or 8 bar (illustrative header pressure) when solenoids…S28 · illustrative

S28

Method

Garment-floor compressed-air and drive audit protocol

  1. Boundary and instrumentation. Install a three-phase kilowatt-hour submeter on the compressor and dryer, a thermal-mass flowmeter on the main header after the receiver, and pressure transducers at discharge and the farthest sewing line.[S18][S28]
  2. Non-production leak test. During a shift break with sewing, cutting and pressing equipment switched off and distribution valves open, measure stabilised air flow (Q_leak, normal cubic metres per hour) and compressor draw (P_leak, kilowatts) required to hold operating pressure, computing Q_leak / Q_avg_shift.[S28]
  3. Ultrasonic tagging and repair loop. Survey drop legs, filter-regulator bowls, couplings and solenoids with an ultrasonic acoustic detector; tag each leak, replace seals and re-test Q_leak before evaluating compressor upgrades.[S28]
  4. Pressure drop and header trim. Measure pressure drop (Delta_P) between receiver and the farthest pneumatic station during peak assembly; replace undersized hoses if Delta_P exceeds 0.3 to 0.5 bar (illustrative threshold), then step down discharge pressure in 0.2 bar increments while verifying error-free thread trimming.[S28]
  5. Sewing motor standby check. Clamp-meter a sample of lockstitch, overlock and flatlock machines during bundle handling to verify that brushless servo drives drop to near-zero standby wattage when the treadle is released.[S29][S30]

Applying this method ensures that capital proposals for variable-speed compressors or automated heads are judged against a leak-repaired baseline.[S18][S28] It also protects product quality: oil or moisture carryover from poorly maintained air dryers stains garments at the needle point, triggering solvent spotting or re-washing.[S28][S37]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

S18S28S37

9.103 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Rework multiplies resource use without adding accepted pieces

Step 1 of 6Initial shift conversion load

Exhibit 41 · illustrativeAccepted pieces expose the resource cost of rework

02505007501,000520Initial shiftconversion lo…+280Shared halland air basel…800Gross shiftenergy (1,000…+30Repair sewingand spotting+45Re-pressingsteam and vac…875Total meteredload (960 acc…05001,000Initial shift…520Shared hall…+280Gross shift…800Repair sewing…+30Re-pressing…+45Total metered…875

Initial shift conversion load

Initial shift conversion load: total 520. Running total 520 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

In wet dyeing, right-first-time processing is recognised as a primary resource lever because re-dyeing a faulty batch consumes extra water, steam and chemicals.

Shared hall and air baseload

Shared hall and air baseload: adds 280. Running total 800 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

Gross shift energy (1,000 pcs)

Gross shift energy (1,000 pcs): total 800. Running total 800 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

Repair sewing and spotting

Repair sewing and spotting: adds 30. Running total 830 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

Re-pressing steam and vacuum

Re-pressing steam and vacuum: adds 45. Running total 875 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

Total metered load (960 accepted)

Total metered load (960 accepted): total 875. Running total 875 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 41

Illustrative shift energy reconciliation constructed to demonstrate the accounting method. Assumes a 1,000-piece shift bundle input, 800 kWh base conversion and utility load, 75 kWh extra repair-loop and re-pressing energy for 120 reworked pieces, and 40 permanently rejected pieces (960 net accepted pieces). Not a measured GFT result.

Unit: illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent). Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

9.10 · the bodyExhibit 41 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In wet dyeing, right-first-time processing is recognised as a primary resource lever because re-dyeing a faulty batch consumes extra water, steam and chemicals.[S37] The same law governs the garment assembly floor, even though factory accounting rarely records it.[S24][S37] When a garment fails inline or end-of-line inspection because of skipped stitches, puckered seams, asymmetric collars, broken needles, oil spots or scorching at the pressing buck, the piece enters a rework loop or is scrapped.[R29][S37]

9.11 Right-first-time assembly governs electricity, steam and compressed air per piece

9.11

Consider what happens physically when a sewn garment is routed to repair or rejected at final audit.[S37] First, every watt-hour of cutting vacuum, sewing electricity, task lighting, ventilation and compressed air already expended on that garment remains locked in the metered numerator.[S24][S30] Second, unpicking seams, re-sewing panels, spotting stains with solvents or steam guns, and re-pressing the repaired garment consume additional electricity, steam and compressed air.[S30][S0901] Third, if the garment is permanently rejected as scrap, the accepted-output denominator does not advance; the accepted pieces in that shift must carry the utility burden of the failed unit.[S29][S37]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

S37S24S30S0901S29

This mechanism connects upstream fabric inspection and inline needle quality directly to energy and water intensity per piece.[R29][S37] In GFT's shared evidence base, manual fabric defect inspection is reported as 60 to 70 percent accurate, missing 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer-vision inspection achieves above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at speeds up to 60 metres a minute.[R29] When undetected fabric slubs, shade bars or holes pass through cutting into sewing bundles, operators sew defective panels that are rejected only at final inspection, wasting both fabric and assembly utilities.[R29][S37] Catching fabric faults before spreading and catching stitch defects at the needle therefore act as direct resource controls.[R29][S37]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

manual fabric defect inspection is reported as 60 to 70 percent accurateR29

R29S37

9.12 Line logs must reconcile gross bundles, repair loops and accepted output

9.12

If a garment factory divides monthly electricity and steam bills by gross pieces sewn (counting a repaired garment twice or including rejected pieces in output), specific energy consumption is artificially deflated.[S29][S37] As shown in Exhibit 41, reconciling the energy ledger from gross output to net accepted output after rework exposes the utility penalty of quality failure.[S29][S37]

¶ 04 · 2 sourcesExhibit 41

S29S37

The waterfall in Exhibit 41 shows why gross ratios mislead managers.[S29][S37] Dividing 800 kilowatt hours of initial conversion and hall baseload by 1,000 gross bundles suggests an illustrative intensity of 0.80 kilowatt hours per piece. Once 75 kilowatt hours of repair sewing, stain spotting and re-pressing steam are added to the numerator and 40 scrapped garments are removed from the denominator, the 875 kilowatt hours spread across 960 accepted garments yield 0.911 kilowatt hours per accepted piece, an illustrative penalty of nearly 14 percent above the naive figure.

¶ 05 · 2 sources

Dividing 800 kilowatt hours of initial conversion and hall baseload by 1,000 gross bundles…illustrative

Exhibit 41

S29S37

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.132 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Utilisation changes fixed energy per accepted piece

Related · chapter 115 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 51 · chapter 11Decision mapillustrativeEqual useful heat can require different power and emissions
Heating electricity, kW →kg CO2e per kWh useful →Fuel boilerElectric boilerHeat pump

Read-outFuel boiler: Heating electricity, kW 0, kg CO2e per kWh useful 0.3

Method and source

Assume fuel factor 0.20 kg CO2e/kWh fuel and electricity factor 0.50 kg CO2e/kWh electricity. These are invented sensitivity inputs, not Cameroon factors. Boiler efficiency 0.80 gives fuel 375 kW and emissions 0.25 kg/kWh useful; electric boiler efficiency 0.95 gives power 315.79 kW and emissions 0.5263; heat-pump COP 3 gives power 100 kW and emissions 0.1667. Auxiliaries, upstream burdens, refrigerants and embodied impacts excluded throughout. X-axis measures incremental heating electricity only, not whole-site load.

Unit: illustrative operating comparison at 300 kW useful heat. Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
9.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Unlike a batch dyeing machine whose water fill scales with load, a garment hall carries a fixed energy baseload whenever the building is open.[S18][S29] General lighting, air-handling fans, cooling loops, cutting-room dust extraction, boiler radiation losses and compressed-air leakage draw kilowatt hours and fuel even when sewing needles stop.[S28][S29][S0901]

9.14 Standby and building baseloads penalise unbalanced or underutilised lines

Benchmarking research across textile companies demonstrates that specific energy consumption (SEC, energy per unit produced) varies strongly with throughput because fixed facility energy is diluted across more units at high utilisation and concentrated across fewer units during stoppages.[S29] If shift energy follows E_shift = E_fixed + e_var * N_acc (illustrative equation, where E_fixed is shift baseload, e_var is variable energy per garment, and N_acc is accepted pieces), then SEC = (E_fixed / N_acc) + e_var.[S29] Whenever stoppages, late bundles, breakdowns or unbalanced workstations reduce N_acc, the fixed term E_fixed / N_acc rises sharply.[S18][S29]

In Cameroon, historical evidence from the incumbent sector underscores why utilisation and power continuity are primary efficiency variables.[R12][S25] According to a July 2023 report in GFT's evidence register, CICAM's capacity utilisation stood at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] Those figures describe a third-party enterprise and are not a forecast for GFT, but they illustrate a vital rule: a factory running at 33.7 or 48.9 percent of capacity cannot achieve competitive unit energy intensity if its boilers, compressors and hall utilities remain energised for full shifts.[R12][S29]

9.15 OEE, line balancing and specific energy consumption belong in one review

Because fixed baseload couples throughput to unit intensity, engineers should review specific energy consumption alongside Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) and line balance efficiency.[S18][S29] When a sewing line suffers a bottleneck at collar attachment or sleeve setting, downstream operators and pressing tables wait in standby while lighting, HVAC, vacuum blowers and steam headers consume energy.[S29][S0901] Balancing workstation cycle times, staging pre-cut bundles before shift start, and grouping pressing into continuous campaigns allow the plant to shut down boiler branches and compressor zones when not under full load.[S18][S28][S0901]

9.162 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Wet garment finishing belongs inside the piece boundary

Exhibit 42Status lampssourcedGarment washing belongs in litres and energy per accepted piece

Read-out · sourcedReported water reduction: 13 L/piece. Projected water reduction for washing jeans using three E-flow machines

Method and source

Sourced to UNIDO's 2018-03-22 report on New Amico in Tunisia (S07). The 13 litres per piece figure is a project-specific reduction associated with three E-flow machines on denim jeans, not a sector baseline or a guaranteed saving for GFT.

Unit: UNIDO project record (Tunisia jeans case, 2018). Status: sourced. Sources: S07.

A garment factory performing only dry cut, make, trim and steam pressing uses freshwater primarily for boiler make-up, evaporative cooling, spot cleaning and sanitation.[S01][S24] As soon as the product requires garment washing, piece dyeing, enzyme bio-polishing, stone washing, bleaching or denim finishing, the plant crosses into the wet-processing boundary.[S02][S07] Failing to isolate wet-finished garments from dry-assembled garments corrupts both water and energy KPIs: averaging laundry water across all sewn pieces understates the intensity of washed styles while making dry styles appear water-intensive.[S24][S29]

9.17 Garment washing introduces dyehouse-class water, chemical and thermal duties

9.17

Industrial garment washing uses rotary drum washers, hydro-extractors and tumble dryers that consume process water, chemicals, steam and drive power on every batch.[S01][S02][S07] Project evidence documented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) under the MED TEST II programme in Tunisia illustrates both the scale of garment-washing water demand and the need to separate projections from verified baselines.[S07] At New Amico, a jeans manufacturer in Tunisia, introducing two ozone-washer machines and three E-flow nano-bubble machines was projected to reduce water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece.[S07]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per pieceS07

S01S02S07

As Exhibit 42 highlights, a garment-washing intervention measured in double-digit litres per pair of jeans exceeds the entire freshwater intake of a dry sewing line per piece.[S07][S24] At the same time, GFT's evidence rules require discipline when reading cases like New Amico.[S07][S23] The UNIDO account states what three E-flow machines will allow that Tunisian facility to save on its jeans; it does not establish that another laundry will save 13 litres per piece, nor does it replace post-commissioning verification of water, electricity, drying heat and effluent load.[S07][S33]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

it does not establish that another laundry will save 13 litres per pieceS07, S33

Exhibit 42

S07S24S23S33

Wet garment finishing also creates a chemical and wastewater compliance obligation under the ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines and MRSL framework.[S32][S33] Permanganate sprays, bleaches, pumice, enzymes, brighteners and softeners discharged from washing drums enter the effluent stream alongside lint and suspended solids.[S01][S33] Every wet-finished lot must therefore carry batch records linking chemical formulation and Safety Data Sheet conformance,[S32] freshwater intake per accepted washed piece,[S07] extraction moisture, dryer thermal energy[S17] and wastewater testing.[S33]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S32S33S01S07S17

9.18 Dry-only, owned wet-finishing and outsourced washing routes need distinct ledgers

9.18

In GFT's Cameroon model, garment styles follow three distinct finishing routes: 1. Route A (Dry cut-make-trim and steam press only): Shirts, trousers or T-shirts cut and sewn from finished fabric, pressed with steam and packed without wet washing.[S24][S30] The owned ledger tracks cutting and sewing electricity, compressed air, pressing steam, boiler make-up water and rework.[S30][S0901] 2. Route B (In-house wet garment finishing): Garments passing into an owned on-site laundry for enzyme wash, softening, dyeing or denim finishing before drying and pressing.[S07][S24] Following Higg FEM 4.0 rules, the laundry is submetered as a separate boundary so its litres, steam, dryer kilowatt hours and chemicals per washed piece are reported explicitly alongside the dry assembly score, never blended into Route A averages.[S24] 3. Route C (Outsourced wet garment finishing): Garments sewn in-house, sent to an external commission laundry for washing, and returned for packing.[S24] Claiming low owned water intensity simply because washing is subcontracted outside the fence line is a boundary shift, not an environmental improvement.[S23][S24] GFT's ledger flags Route C styles as carrying a partnered wet-finishing boundary and requires batch water, energy, chemical and ZDHC effluent records from the subcontractor.[S24][S33]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

boiler make-up water and rework. 2S30, S0901

S24S30S0901S07S23S33

9.193 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The daily dashboard should prompt action at line level

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 07 · chapter 02Before and afterillustrativeGross production can flatter intensity relative to accepted output
11012013014015098% RFT, 2% scrap90% RFT, 10% re-dyed85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5%…80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8%…

Read-out98% RFT, 2% scrap: Gross loading ratio 120, Accepted output ratio 122. Difference +2.4 (illustrative L per kg)

Method and source

Illustrative model of a 10,000 kg cotton batch schedule with 120 L/kg first-pass water use, 90 L/kg corrective re-dye water use and stated reject shares. Direction of reprocessing penalty follows S37; values are illustrative.

Unit: illustrative L per kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.19 · Introduction

Collecting submeter pulses and quality logs has no operational value if numbers sit in a monthly spreadsheet viewed after utility bills are paid.

Exhibit 07, chapter 02: 98% RFT, 2% scrap

9.20 · Line-level indicators connect shift supervision to weekly utility engineering

At shift end, a line supervisor does not control grid carbon factors or boiler procurement, but directly controls bundle flow, first-pass quality, machine idle time, blow-gun misuse and steam-table shutdown during breaks.

Exhibit 07, chapter 02: 98% RFT, 2% scrap

9.21 · Normalisation and evidence status protect management decisions from false variance

Comparing a shift producing heavy cargo trousers with enzyme washing against a shift producing basic T-shirts without normalisation generates false alarms.

Exhibit 07, chapter 02: 90% RFT, 10% re-dyed

9.19 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Collecting submeter pulses and quality logs has no operational value if numbers sit in a monthly spreadsheet viewed after utility bills are paid.[S18] Under ISO 50001:2018, energy indicators must be integrated into operational control and reviewed at defined intervals against baselines and relevant production variables.[S18][S29] In GFT's architecture, the garment floor links daily shift supervision to weekly utility engineering through a tiered indicator cascade.[S18][S24]

9.20 Line-level indicators connect shift supervision to weekly utility engineering

9.20

At shift end, a line supervisor does not control grid carbon factors or boiler procurement, but directly controls bundle flow, first-pass quality, machine idle time, blow-gun misuse and steam-table shutdown during breaks.[S28][S37][S0901] The daily line huddle tracks five metrics on a shift card:

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S28S37S0901

  • Accepted pieces released (N_acc) and first-pass yield (FPY, percent): Counted at the end-of-line quality gate, separating right-first-time garments from repaired units and rejects.[S37]
  • Line electrical intensity (kWh / accepted piece): Metered at the line distribution board and compared against the style baseline at the shift's utilisation level.[S29][S30]
  • Pressing steam intensity (kg steam / accepted piece): Metered at the finishing branch header, flagging failed steam traps or excessive re-pressing immediately.[S30][S0901]
  • Compressed-air off-shift floor (Nm3/h or kW during break): Checked during the mid-shift break when production stops, exposing new hose or coupling leaks the day they occur.[S28]
  • Wet-finishing intensity (L / accepted washed piece and kWh / accepted washed piece): Tracked per laundry batch for Route B styles, paired with wash right-first-time release.[S07][S24]

When any daily indicator breaches its control band, the exception escalates to the weekly utility and quality review owned by the garment-plant manager, maintenance lead and sustainability engineer.[S18] That weekly review cross-checks submeter totals against main meters, investigates whether variance stemmed from product mix, low utilisation,[R12] rework spikes[S37] or equipment degradation,[S28][S0901] and assigns corrective actions.[S18][S29]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

S18R12S37S28S0901S29

9.21 Normalisation and evidence status protect management decisions from false variance

9.21

Comparing a shift producing heavy cargo trousers with enzyme washing against a shift producing basic T-shirts without normalisation generates false alarms.[S29][S30] Following specific-energy benchmarking methods,[S29] GFT's ledger normalises line electricity and steam against standard allowed minutes (SAM), seam count or garment mass, while stratifying dry styles (Route A) separately from wet-finished styles (Route B and Route C).[S24][S29] Every dashboard tile also carries an explicit evidence status tag (measured, derived, estimated or illustrative) under LCA data integrity rules,[S23] ensuring that ramp-up estimates are never confused with verified meter observations.[S18][S23]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S29S30S24S23S18

By binding electricity, steam, compressed air, wet washing and rework into a single per-piece accounting system, the garment plant closes the final process loop of Part II.[S24][S30] Part III turns from individual process boundaries to plant-wide reduction systems, beginning with how water treatment and reuse must match recycled water quality to the exact duty of the next production bath.[S06]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S24S30S06

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

24 sources · 270 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S30, 37 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 24 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S30 Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency. 2024-12-03.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S0902 Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency. 2022-08-01.

S07 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2018-03-22.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S23 Textile Exchange. 2025-08-07.

S25 World Bank. 2025-06-25.

S19 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S28 United States Department of Energy and Compressed Air Challenge. 2003.

S0901 Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency. 2021-01-23.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S27 United States Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office. 2012.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S32 ZDHC Foundation. 2023.

S06 MDPI, Processes. 2019-01-11.

Keep the thread · chapter 09 of 14

Chapter 10 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

10Part III: Reduction is a system

Reuse works when water quality is matched to the next duty

A reuse system is a production process with its own energy, chemistry, losses and quality release, not a free source of water.

  • 10.1Segregation preserves treatment options
  • 10.2Fit-for-purpose quality prevents a false circularity gain
  • 10.3A treatment train needs mass and energy balances
  • 10.4Reverse osmosis shifts part of the burden into energy and concentrate
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 10
← Previous: chapter 08, Mechanical water removal should precede thermal dryingContinue the threadChapter 10 · Reuse works when water quality is matched to the next duty

Find a thread.

Type to search.