Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 02 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

The denominator decides whether efficiency is real

A per-unit ratio is meaningful only when output, quality release, product mix and allocation rules remain visible beside it.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
26
Sources
34
EX 07 · 85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5% scrap: Gross loading ratio 117, Accepted output ratio 136. Difference +18.5 (illustrative L per kg)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 2 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 06LayersillustrativeThe unit formula joins resource, quality and product identity
Decision KPIsL / accepted kg fabrickWh / accepted kg fabricL / accepted garmentMJ / accepted garmentNormalisationFibre and GSM familyShade-depth bandUtilization and volumeSeasonal ambient loadDenominator gateGross output minus rejectsZero credit for re-dyeingConditioned fabric massFirst-pass and repaired passNumerator boundaryFirst-pass bath and rinseStripping and re-dye loadsAllocated shared utilitiesExplicit meter residual

Read-outDecision KPIs: L / accepted kg fabric, kWh / accepted kg fabric, L / accepted garment, MJ / accepted garment

Method and source

Illustrative formula architecture designed by GFT using separate facility-tracking rules from S24, specific-energy benchmarking from S29, right-first-time reprocessing logic from S37 and baselining rules from S0201.

Unit: formula architecture layers. Status: illustrative. Sources: S24, S29, S37, S0201. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 2.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 2.7 · Process subtotals make allocation auditable

A resource intensity ratio such as litres of water per kilogram of fabric or kilowatt hours of electricity per garment is an engineering construct, not a direct meter reading.[S24][S29] Meters record cumulative volumes of water, steam, gas, electricity and chemical solution passing a pipe or cable, whereas production logs record rolls of cloth, dye lots, cut bundles and packed garments leaving workstations.[S18][S24] Efficiency is real only when the denominator of that ratio is restricted to accepted output released to the next stage, converted between fabric mass and garment count through measured physical parameters, separated by facility type before shared utilities are allocated, normalised for product mix and operating volume, reconciled against a closed site mass and energy balance, and governed by explicit baseline-revision rules.[S18][S24][S29][S37][S0201] When any of those six conditions fails, a factory can report a falling per-unit ratio while actual freshwater withdrawals, fuel burn and effluent discharge per saleable unit are rising.[S04][S29][S37]

For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, denominator discipline is a precondition for industrial execution rather than an after-the-fact reporting exercise. In GFT's source base prepared on 31 January 2024 and refreshed with 2026 annotations, about 95 percent of Cameroon's cotton fibre is exported raw and only about 5 percent is processed locally, while the national industrialisation strategy targets 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] Moving from raw lint export to domestic spinning, knitting, weaving, wet processing and garment manufacture shifts water, chemical and thermal loads onto domestic catchments and power networks.[S01][S03] Because GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme links factory feasibility, performance-management system design and digital strategy around the thesis that production is the warp and measurement is the weft, the unit denominator is the crossing point between physical production and environmental proof.[R06][R07] This chapter specifies the formulas, conversion rules, allocation drivers, regression checks and baseline governance needed before any saving claim is accepted. It is an engineering and management framework, not investment, legal or tax advice.

2.15 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Accepted output prevents rejected production from improving the ratio

Step 1 of 498% RFT, 2% scrap

Exhibit 07 · illustrativeGross production can flatter intensity relative to accepted output

11012013014015098% RFT, 2% scrap90% RFT, 10% re-dyed85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5% scrap80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8% scrap
11012013014015098% RFT, 2% scrap90% RFT, 10% re-dyed85% RFT, 10% re-dye…80% RFT, 12% re-dye…

98% RFT, 2% scrap

98% RFT, 2% scrap: Gross loading ratio 120, Accepted output ratio 122. Difference +2.4 (illustrative L per kg) · illustrative

An operational resource ratio measures efficiency only if its denominator counts good output that passes quality release at the process boundary, while its numerator retains all water, energy and chemistry consumed by rejected, stripped…

90% RFT, 10% re-dyed

90% RFT, 10% re-dyed: Gross loading ratio 117, Accepted output ratio 129. Difference +11.7 (illustrative L per kg) · illustrative

85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5% scrap

85% RFT, 10% re-dyed, 5% scrap: Gross loading ratio 117, Accepted output ratio 136. Difference +18.5 (illustrative L per kg) · illustrative

80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8% scrap

80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8% scrap: Gross loading ratio 117, Accepted output ratio 142. Difference +25.4 (illustrative L per kg) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: How gross machine loading hides a reprocessing water and energy penalty.

Method and source · Exhibit 07

Illustrative model of a 10,000 kg cotton batch schedule with 120 L/kg first-pass water use, 90 L/kg corrective re-dye water use and stated reject shares. Direction of reprocessing penalty follows S37; values are illustrative.

Unit: illustrative L per kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

2.1 · the bodyExhibit 07 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

An operational resource ratio measures efficiency only if its denominator counts good output that passes quality release at the process boundary, while its numerator retains all water, energy and chemistry consumed by rejected, stripped, re-dyed or repaired lots.[S37] In many mills, production departments log gross machine loading: every kilogram of cloth loaded into a dyeing machine or stenter is added to monthly volume regardless of whether the lot passed first time or required a corrective cycle.[S29][S37] When a batch of cotton fabric fails colour matching and is re-dyed, counting its mass twice in the monthly denominator treats rework as fresh production. Under that convention, a dyehouse suffering a surge in shade failures can appear to improve its litres per gross kilogram, because corrective washes often use less water than a full pretreatment-plus-dye cycle while doubling recorded weight.[S37]

2.2 Gross throughput rewards reprocessing unless the denominator is gated by quality release

2.2

Right-first-time production in textile dyeing means that every batch of dyed fabric achieves the target shade on the first attempt, as verified against the release standard, without corrective reprocessing such as stripping, shade topping or re-dyeing.[S37] Empirical dyeing research shows that achieving right-first-time colour reduces water consumption, thermal and electrical energy demand, effluent generation, chemical usage and machine time simultaneously.[S37] Conversely, when hard water, unstable alkali dosing or uneven preparation causes dye precipitation or unlevelness, corrective reprocessing consumes extra dyestuff, auxiliaries, water, steam and machine hours without producing an extra kilogram of saleable cloth.[S31][S37]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S37S31

If the environmental ledger takes its denominator from gross machine throughput rather than quality-released output, the sustainability indicator detaches from physical reality.[S29][S37] At the boundary between the dyehouse and the cutting room, only fabric rolls that pass instrumental colour-difference tolerances, fastness checks and physical inspection can be cut into saleable garments.[S31][S37] Any water, steam or electricity spent on rolls that are scrapped or routed through a stripping bath is an overhead burden borne by the accepted rolls. GFT therefore defines operational intensity at each stage by keeping all gross resource inputs in the numerator and restricting the denominator to net accepted output released to the next stage, as structured in Exhibit 6.[S24][S29][S37][S0201]

The layered structure in Exhibit 6 shows why a ratio cannot be audited from its headline figure alone.[S24][S29][S0201] At the base layer, the numerator captures every metered input entering the process boundary, including initial bath fills, rinses, corrective additions, re-dyes, allocated utilities and an explicit reconciliation residual against the main meter.[S18][S24][S37] At the second layer, the denominator gate strips out rejected mass and prevents reprocessed batches from being counted twice.[S37] At the third layer, normalisation variables attach product identity and utilisation context so ratios are compared across equivalent conditions.[S02][S04][S29][S0201] Notice that Exhibit 6 is an illustrative accounting architecture: it defines GFT's calculation structure, not a measured factory result.

2.3 Right-first-time colour and first-pass garment yield belong inside the sustainability formula

2.3

Extending right-first-time logic into the denominator exposes how quality failures inflate resource intensity across wet processing and garment assembly.[S37] When a batch fails shade release, it is shaded with a corrective addition, stripped and re-dyed, or scrapped.[S37] In all three cases, numerator water, energy and chemical inputs rise, while accepted output either stays flat or shrinks.[S31][S37]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S37S31

The divergence between gross-output and accepted-output accounting is shown in Exhibit 7.[S37] Across four illustrative states with rising rework and scrap, dividing metered water by gross machine loading (counting re-dyed weight in the denominator) makes intensity appear flat or declining, whereas dividing by accepted fabric reveals the true penalty of quality failure.[S37]

¶ 06 · 1 sourceExhibit 07

S37

In Exhibit 7, each paired state uses an illustrative 10,000 kg cotton schedule with 120 L/kg first-pass water demand (1,200,000 litres initial water) and 90 L/kg corrective re-dye water demand.[S37] In the second row (90% RFT, 10% re-dyed), 1,000 kg undergo a 90 L/kg re-dye, raising total water to 1,290,000 litres. Counting the re-dyed 1,000 kg twice in gross throughput divides 1,290,000 litres by 11,000 gross kilograms to report 117.3 L/kg, whereas true intensity across the 10,000 accepted kilograms is 129.0 L/kg. In the fourth row (80% RFT, 12% re-dyed, 8% scrap), 1,200 kg are re-dyed (total 1,308,000 litres) and 800 kg are scrapped, leaving 9,200 accepted kilograms: gross-loading accounting reports 116.8 L/kg across 11,200 gross kilograms, whereas accepted-output accounting exposes 142.2 L/kg.[S37] Because Exhibit 7 is an illustrative model, it proves the accounting mechanism rather than claiming an observed site reject rate.

¶ 07 · 1 source

…paired state uses an illustrative 10,000 kg cotton schedule with 120 L/kg first-pass water…S37 · illustrative

Exhibit 07

S37

2.43 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Fabric mass and garment count need a controlled conversion

Related · chapter 096 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 41 · chapter 09ReconciliationillustrativeAccepted pieces expose the resource cost of rework
02505007501,000520Initialshift con…+280Sharedhall and…800Grossshift ene…+30Repairsewing an…+45Re-pressingsteam and…875Totalmetered l…

Read-outInitial shift conversion load: total 520. Running total 520 illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent)

Method and source

Illustrative shift energy reconciliation constructed to demonstrate the accounting method. Assumes a 1,000-piece shift bundle input, 800 kWh base conversion and utility load, 75 kWh extra repair-loop and re-pressing energy for 120 reworked pieces, and 40 permanently rejected pieces (960 net accepted pieces). Not a measured GFT result.

Unit: illustrative shift load (kWh equivalent). Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

A textile chain changes its physical unit downstream: spinning, knitting, weaving and wet processing weigh output in kilograms of yarn and fabric, whereas cutting, sewing and garment washing count output in pieces.[S04][S07][S30] Combining upstream wet-processing benchmarks (litres or kilowatt hours per kilogram) with downstream garment benchmarks (megajoules or litres per piece) through an unmeasured conversion factor introduces errors larger than plant efficiency gains.[S04][S30]

2.5 Areal density, cuttable width and marker yield govern the bridge from kilograms to pieces

Converting between fabric mass and garment count requires measured physical parameters rather than a static "average shirt weight."[S0202] Five variables govern the bridge: fabric areal density in grams per square metre (GSM), which represents the mass in grams of one square metre of fabric;[S0202] usable cuttable roll width;[S0202] size-weighted net pattern area; marker utilisation efficiency (including selvedge, roll-end and defect-splice losses); and sewing acceptance yield.

Experimental knitting data prove that machine settings alter these conversion parameters even at constant yarn count.[S0202] In a 2025 study of weft-knitted 100 percent cotton plain jersey made from 30/1 Ne (19.68 Tex) combed yarn on a 24-gauge circular knitting machine, varying loop length across 2.77 mm, 2.84 mm and 2.90 mm shifted dry-relaxed areal density from 130.1 GSM down to 112.9 GSM (13.2 percent variation).[S0202] At constant loop length, changing mechanical sinker timing between retracting (0.2 mm) and forwarding (0.2 mm) kept areal density nearly unchanged (128.8 GSM versus 129.6 GSM at 2.77 mm) but shifted relaxed fabric width by around 7 percent (from 56.41 cm to 60.38 cm at 2.77 mm, and up to 66.78 cm at 2.90 mm) and width-wise contraction by around 5 percent, with no visible difference under D-65 inspection lighting.[S0202] Because cutting markers require a specific minimum width, a 5 to 7 percent width shift or GSM drift alters selvedge waste and fabric mass per cut garment.[S0202]

2.6 Gate-to-gate garment benchmarks prove per-piece accounting without supplying a universal factor

At the garment floor, reporting intensity per accepted piece is well established when boundaries stay explicit.[S07][S30] A 2024 gate-to-gate study of Bangladesh T-shirt production reported specific energy consumption of 12 MJ/piece (3.33 kWh/piece) and specific emissions of 0.94 kg CO2/piece, 1.69 g CO/piece, 3.53 g CH4/piece, 4.1 g NOx/piece and 0.89 g SOx/piece across machinery, steam generation and compressors.[S30] In wet garment finishing, a UNIDO project at New Amico in Tunisia projected that three E-flow machines would cut jeans-washing water by 13 litres per piece.[S07]

Both studies validate per-piece denominators (MJ/piece, L/piece), yet neither supplies a universal conversion factor for Cameroon.[S07][S30] A knitted T-shirt (12 MJ/piece) differs fundamentally from woven workwear or washed denim (13 L/piece projected saving).[S07][S30] In Cameroon, where 2024 apparel demand was about 8.0 pieces and US$94.70 per person,[R26] a plant making knitwear, uniforms and institutional textiles will span wide piece weights. GFT therefore logs both accepted pieces (N_gar,acc) and net garment mass (M_gar,acc) on every order.[S24][S30]

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 2.0 to 2.4Still to weave: 2.7 to 2.16

  1. 06The unit formula joins resource, quality and product identityLayers
  2. 07Gross production can flatter intensity relative to accepted outputBefore and after
  3. 08A KPI dictionary makes every ratio reproducibleRegister
  4. 09Observed mill intensity shows why site baselines matterReview bands
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Process subtotals make allocation auditable

Combining multiple manufacturing stages behind one utility meter hides inefficiency if total site water or energy is divided by a single aggregate output figure.[S24][S0201] VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland estimates that wet processes consume 60 to 90 percent of textile process water,[S03] while composite-plant analysis shows preparation, dyeing, printing and finishing demand 50 percent of thermal energy.[S16] Pooling a dyehouse with a dry sewing floor yields a hybrid ratio that neither manager can act upon.[S24]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

printing and finishing demand 50 percent of thermal energyS03, S16

Related · Exhibit 19 · chapter 05

S24S0201S03S16

2.8 Integrated mills must separate fabric production from final garment assembly before computing ratios

2.8

The Sustainable Apparel Coalition's Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) 4.0 Technical Paper requires any vertical facility manufacturing both fabric and finished products on the same site to track and report energy and water consumption separately by facility type.[S24] Higg FEM 4.0 also requires separate tracking of domestic versus production water and energy, with normalised baselines locked to each facility type's annual-volume unit of measure.[S24]

¶ 02 · 1 source

Higg FEM 4.0 also requires separate tracking of domestic versus production water and energyS24

S24

This rule directly governs industrial planning in Cameroon, whether for third-party integrated projects in the evidence register, such as Camtext SA (US$300 million, or 180 billion XAF, announced on 12 November 2025 for 12,000 tonnes a year with optimal capacity around 2033)[R09][R10] or the announced SODECOTON-CICAM industrial pole targeted by 2030,[R08] or for GFT's phased garment-led programme. Third-party announcements for Camtext SA, SODECOTON and CICAM are sector context, not GFT engagements.[R08][R09][R10] Every site ledger must separate five sub-boundaries:

¶ 03 · 3 sources

or 180 billion XAFR09, R10, R08

R09R10R08

  1. Upstream dry fabric formation (spinning, knitting, weaving): Denominator in accepted kilograms of grey yarn or fabric (kg), tracking motor electricity and humidification water.[S02][S16][S24]
  2. Wet processing (pretreatment, dyeing, printing, washing, drying, finishing): Denominator in accepted kilograms of finished fabric (kg), tracking softened water, steam, fuel, electricity and chemicals per batch.[S02][S04][S16][S24]
  3. Dry garment assembly (cutting, sewing, pressing, packing): Denominator in accepted garments (pieces) and net mass (kg), metering sewing electricity, pressing steam and compressed air.[S24][S28][S30]
  4. Wet garment finishing (garment washing, dyeing, tumble drying): Denominator in accepted wet-finished pieces (pieces) and mass (kg), isolated from dry sewing lines.[S07][S24]
  5. Domestic and site auxiliaries (sanitation, canteen, clinics, external lighting): Tracked in absolute cubic metres and kilowatt hours, never folded into process ratios.[S24][S0201]

2.9 Shared utilities require physical allocation drivers and an explicit unallocated residual

2.9

When departments share central boilers, compressors or water-softening plants without 100 percent submetering, allocation rules determine whether ratios remain auditable.[S04][S28][S30] US Department of Energy (DOE) baselining guidance ranks direct submetering first, followed by a physical "standard unit of output" weighted by sub-process intensity, or physical mass and area, because energy correlates far better with mass or area than with revenue or labour hours.[S0201] Financial denominators such as revenue sit at the bottom of DOE's hierarchy (and are barred in DOE's ISO 50001-linked Superior Energy Performance programme) because price and margin shifts alter turnover without physical change.[S0201] Where financial screening is ever used, nominal revenue must be deflated by a price index,[S0201] and CFA franc (XAF) figures must state the euro peg (655.957 XAF per euro) and US dollar rate.[R32]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

compressors or water-softening plants without 100 percent submeteringS04, S28, S30

S04S28S30S0201R32

To prevent allocation from hiding leaks, GFT enforces a monthly utility conservation balance for every resource u: U_main,u = sum(U_sub,u,p) + sum(A_u,k) + R_unalloc,u, where main-meter intake equals submetered uses plus physically allocated shared loads plus an explicit unallocated residual R_unalloc,u.[S18][S24][S0201] Keeping R_unalloc,u visible ensures a broken submeter or pipe leak is never misread as process efficiency.[S04][S18][S24] GFT's operational KPI dictionary in Exhibit 8 derives its structure from ISO 50001,[S18] Higg FEM 4.0,[S24] textile SEC benchmarking[S29] and DOE baselining guidance.[S0201]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

Higg FEM 4.0S18, S24, S29, S0201

Exhibit 08

S18S24S0201S04S29

Exhibit 08RegisterderivedA KPI dictionary makes every ratio reproducible
KPI name
Wet-process water intensity
Unit
L / accepted kg
Numerator boundary
Softened + raw water to preparation, dyeing, rinsing, finishing + re-dyes
Denominator and release rule
Conditioned kg of fabric passing colour, fastness and physical release
Normalisation variables
Fibre, GSM, shade depth, machine route, batch fill ratio
Owner and cadence
Dyehouse manager; batch and weekly

Read-outKPI name: Wet-process water intensity. Unit: L / accepted kg. Numerator boundary: Softened + raw water to preparation, dyeing, rinsing, finishing + re-dyes. Denominator and release rule: Conditioned kg of fabric passing colour, fastness and physical release. Normalisation variables: Fibre, GSM, shade depth, machine route, batch fill ratio. Owner and cadence: Dyehouse manager; batch and weekly

Open the full register (6 rows)
Wet-process water intensityL / accepted kgSoftened + raw water to preparation, dyeing, rinsing, finishing + re-dyesConditioned kg of fabric passing colour, fastness and physical releaseFibre, GSM, shade depth, machine route, batch fill ratioDyehouse manager; batch and weekly
Wet-process thermal intensityMJ / accepted kgBoiler fuel + steam enthalpy delivered to wet ranges, dryers and stentersConditioned kg of accepted finished fabric released to cutting or packingEntry moisture, stenter passes, fabric GSM, batch volumeUtilities engineer; daily and monthly
Dyehouse electricity intensitykWh / accepted kgSubmetered pumps, circulation drives, stenter fans, ETP + allocated airConditioned kg of accepted dyed and finished fabric; zero credit for scrapMonthly volume, machine utilisation, treatment train loadUtilities engineer; weekly and monthly
CMT garment electricity intensitykWh / accepted pieceSubmetered cutting, sewing, pressing, lighting, HVAC + compressed airAccepted garments passing final AQL inspection (first-pass + repaired pass)Style family, standard allowed minutes, line utilisation, CDDsGarment plant manager; shift and weekly
Garment wet-wash intensityL / accepted pieceFresh + recycled water entering garment-washing machines, rinses, hydroAccepted wet-finished garments released to packing after shade/hand checkGarment mass (kg/piece), wash recipe, liquor ratio, load shareFinishing supervisor; batch and weekly
Site utility residual share% of main meterMain meter intake minus sum of process and domestic submetersTotal calibrated main-meter water (m3) or electricity (kWh) over periodMeter coverage percentage, calibration status, leak audit logSustainability lead; monthly reconciliation
Method and source

Derived by GFT from ISO 50001 indicator governance (S18), Higg FEM 4.0 facility separation (S24), specific-energy textile benchmarking (S29) and US DOE baselining hierarchy (S0201).

Unit: derived governance specification. Status: derived. Sources: S18, S24, S29, S0201.

As shown in Exhibit 8, each KPI binds unit, numerator boundary, quality-gated denominator, normalisation variables and owner cadence.[S18][S24][S29][S0201] While Exhibit 8 standardises data capture, valid comparison across time still requires statistical normalisation for product mix and volume.

2.102 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Product mix requires normalisation before comparison

Comparing raw resource ratios across quarters without checking product mix or production volume violates engineering causality.[S02][S29][S0201] Resource demand depends on intrinsic product attributes (fibre, construction, GSM and shade depth) and extrinsic operating conditions (batch fill, plant utilisation and ambient weather).[S02][S04][S29][S0201]

2.11 Fibre composition, shade depth, machine route and lot size shift baseline demand

2.11

The European BAT Reference Document[S02] and empirical mill surveys[S04] show why product mix drives water, chemical and thermal demand. In the 2023 PLOS survey of 18 Bangladeshi wet-processing factories,[S04] specific water consumption ranged tenfold from 28 L/kg in denim dyeing to 285 L/kg in a knit-composite mill (Factory C), where 72 percent of dyed fabric was deep shade, against a sample mean of 47 percent deep shades (above 3 percent dye depth), 27 percent medium shades (1 to 3 percent) and 26 percent white or light shades (below 1 percent).[S04]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

In the 2023 PLOS survey of 18 Bangladeshi wet-processing factoriesS04, S04

S02S04

In reactive dyeing of cotton, deep shades require up to 80 g/L of electrolyte salt, more alkali and multiple hot rinses to remove unfixed dye (10 to 40 percent unfixed dye loss), driving chemical consumption across the 18 mills from 152 g/kg to 705 g/kg (mean 449 g/kg).[S04][S31] Similarly, continuous woven ranges differ from batch knit jets,[S02][S16] and under-loading a batch machine rated for an illustrative 500 kg with a 250 kg lot inflates effective liquor ratio and bath-dosed salt per kilogram.[S02][S04]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

deep shades require up to 80 g/L of electrolyte saltS04, S31

S04S31S02S16

2.12 Specific energy and water indicators require regression testing against production volume and mix

2.12

Simple Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) ratios also vary with throughput because every plant carries fixed base loads.[S29][S0201] A 2021 Riga Technical University study[S29] analysed 36 monthly records (2017 to 2019) across 10 summed textile product categories measured in kilometres (km):

¶ 04 · 2 sources

…Riga Technical University study analysed 36 monthly records (2017 to 2019) across 10 summed…S29

S29S0201

  1. Specific electricity (MWh/km) versus volume: Across 35 records (March 2019 missing), annual mean SEC fell from 0.123 MWh/km in 2017 (0.113 to 0.135 MWh/km) to 0.096 MWh/km in 2018 (0.085 to 0.114 MWh/km) and 0.079 MWh/km in 2019 (0.054 to 0.140 MWh/km), with linear regression against volume yielding R2 = 0.6404 as higher volume reduced downtime.[S29]
  2. Specific natural gas (m3/km) versus volume: Across 36 records (0.008 to 0.048 m3/km), regression against volume yielded only R2 = 0.1835 because winter space heating (40 percent of cold-climate textile energy cited) was pooled with process heat, and identical monthly output numbers in March to June and September to October indicated planning figures had replaced actual output.[S29]
List · 1 source

S29

This finding is critical for Cameroon, where a July 2023 report on incumbent CICAM recorded utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020 (sector context, not a GFT result).[R12] When utilisation fluctuates or power outages occur,[S25] fixed baseloads distort simple ratios.[S17][S28][S29] GFT therefore applies US DOE baselining rules:[S0201]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

where a July 2023 report on incumbent CICAM recorded utilisation of 33.7 percent at GarouaR12

R12S25S17S28S29S0201

  • Linear regression (E_hat_u): Over at least 12 months, fit E_hat_u = E_0,u + sum(b_u,f * Q_acc,f) + (c_u * W_m) across accepted output by shade family (Q_acc,f) and weather (W_m), separating fixed baseload E_0,u from marginal intensity b_u,f.[S29][S0201]
  • Statistical validity gates: Require variable p-values below 0.10, at least one below 0.05, and rank models by adjusted R2.[S0201]
  • Product-family stratification: Where product mix is too diverse for one equation, stratify by fibre, route and shade band (below 1 percent, 1 to 3 percent, above 3 percent),[S04] or apply a DOE intensity-weighted "standard unit of output."[S02][S04][S0201]
List · 4 sources

S29S0201S04S02

2.132 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Mass balances expose missing meters and impossible savings

Step 1 of 5S04 specific water (L/kg, n=18)

Exhibit 09 · sourcedObserved mill intensity shows why site baselines matter

0100200300S04 specific water (L/kg, n=18)S05 groundwater KPI (L/kg, n=15)S05 treated effluent (L/kg, n=15)S05 process water loss (L/kg, n=15)S05 electricity KPI (kWh/kg, n=15)
0100200300S04 specific water…S05 groundwater KPI…S05 treated effluen…S05 process water l…S05 electricity KPI…

S04 specific water (L/kg, n=18)

S04 specific water (L/kg, n=18): low 28, central 164, high 285 (L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels)) · sourced

Even a normalised ratio fails if numerator meters are incomplete or bypassed.

S05 groundwater KPI (L/kg, n=15)

S05 groundwater KPI (L/kg, n=15): low 99.2, central 138, high 198 (L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels)) · sourced

S05 treated effluent (L/kg, n=15)

S05 treated effluent (L/kg, n=15): low 62, central 97.3, high 155 (L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels)) · sourced

S05 process water loss (L/kg, n=15)

S05 process water loss (L/kg, n=15): low 9, central 41, high 79 (L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels)) · sourced

S05 electricity KPI (kWh/kg, n=15)

S05 electricity KPI (kWh/kg, n=15): low 1.4, central 2.6, high 6.1 (L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels)) · sourced

The method behind it: Unreconciled utility bills and planning denominators invalidate saving claims.

Method and source · Exhibit 09

Sourced from two separate Bangladesh empirical studies: 18 wet-processing factories in S04 (2023) and 15 dyeing mills in S05 (2022, 2019 data). Displayed as separate studies with no pooled average.

Unit: L/kg or kWh/kg (see labels). Status: sourced. Sources: S04, S05.

2.13 · the bodyExhibit 09 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Even a normalised ratio fails if numerator meters are incomplete or bypassed.[S04][S18] Every litre of water entering a site leaves as treated effluent, bypass, dryer evaporation, product moisture, domestic sewage or sludge moisture,[S04][S05][S17] and every megajoule of fuel and electricity leaves as process heat, mechanical work or thermal loss.[S16][S17]

2.14 Reconciling intake, dyehouse softened water, effluent and process loss catches phantom reductions

2.14

Two Bangladesh wet-processing studies demonstrate how site water balances expose both inter-mill spread and meter gaps.[S04][S05] In the 18-factory PLOS survey,[S04] groundwater intake averaged 164 L/kg (SD 81.8, range 28 to 285 L/kg), softened dyehouse water averaged 136 L/kg (SD 70.6, 68 to 100 percent of groundwater), and wastewater averaged 119 L/kg (SD 73.0). However, wastewater reaching treatment ranged from 50 percent to 105 percent of dyehouse water across individual mills, exposing unmeasured leaks and bypasses at the low end and stormwater infiltration at the high end.[S04]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

In the 18-factory PLOS surveyS04

S04S05

In the 15-mill MDPI baseline study (2019 data averaging 7,602.88 tonnes of dyed fabric, 17,689.43 MWh of electricity, 961.26 million litres of groundwater and 640.24 million litres of treated effluent per mill),[S05] groundwater intensity spanned 99.15 to 198.20 L/kg (mean 138.26 L/kg), treated effluent spanned 62.04 to 154.64 L/kg (mean 97.27 L/kg), process water loss spanned 9.0 to 79.0 L/kg (mean 41.0 L/kg), and electricity spanned 1.38 to 6.12 kWh/kg (mean 2.58 kWh/kg), while World Bank and IFC estimates reached 250 to 300 L/kg.[S05][S08] Both empirical distributions are plotted separately in Exhibit 9.[S04][S05]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

17,689.43 MWh of electricityS05, S05, S08

Exhibit 09

S05S08S04

The ranges in Exhibit 9 (28.0 to 285.0 L/kg in [^S04]; 99.15 to 198.20 L/kg and 1.38 to 6.12 kWh/kg in [^S05]) prove why no external average can replace a metered Cameroon baseline, and why the 9.0 to 79.0 L/kg process loss gap requires both intake and discharge meters.[S04][S05]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

and why the 9.0 to 79.0 L/kg process loss gap requires both intake and discharge metersS04, S05

Exhibit 09

S04S05

2.15 Fuel, steam and electrical balances prevent boundary shifting inside the utility house

2.15

The US DOE Improving Process Heating System Performance sourcebook[S17] requires a systems review across fuel input, steam generation, distribution and process heat transfer. Because wet processing accounts for 50 percent of composite-plant thermal demand,[S16] metering electricity without fuel and steam allows a mill to shift heating duties between electric dryers and fuel boilers while claiming a false reduction.[S16][S17] GFT requires monthly closure of both the primary fuel-and-electricity balance (MJ and kWh) and the boiler steam-and-condensate balance (kg steam).[S17][S18][S0201]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

Because wet processing accounts for 50 percent of composite-plant thermal demandS16, S16, S17

S17S16S18S0201

2.162 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Baseline changes need documented rules

A baseline is the reference against which performance is judged.[S18][S0201] Informal changes make improvement unfalsifiable, while freezing an obsolete boundary distorts engineering reality.[S18][S23][S24][S0201]

2.17 Structural boundary changes and methodology updates require formal baseline versioning

2.17

ISO 50001:2018,[S18] Higg FEM 4.0[S24] and US DOE guidance[S0201] separate routine normalisation (forecasting, backcasting or chaining across volume and weather, with Higg baselines capped at 5 years and DOE SEP baselines audited every 3 years)[S24][S0201] from non-routine structural restatements triggered by three events:

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S18S24S0201

  • Boundary changes reaching the 5 percent materiality threshold: Adding, acquiring, closing or outsourcing a process stage representing 5 percent or more of baseline use requires adjusting the baseline before computing savings, preventing boundary shedding from masquerading as efficiency.[S24][S0201]
  • Product-mix regime shift invalidating regression statistics: When a new product regime breaks model validity (p-values or R2), DOE rules establish an "intermediate baseline year" after 12 months of new data, banking prior verified improvements.[S0201]
  • Meter and denominator upgrades: Moving from bills to batch submeters or from gross weight to accepted weight requires backcast restatement or a versioned dual-display transition year.[S18][S24][S0201]
List · 3 sources

S24S0201S18

2.18 GFT's governance contract locks denominator definitions across operations and product reporting

2.18

Textile Exchange's August 2025 guidance Ensuring Integrity in the Use of Life Cycle Assessment Data[S23] recommends using LCA data only with full understanding of assumptions, methods and use cases. A site ratio (L/accepted kg) is a gate-to-gate operational metric,[S10][S18][S30] not a full cradle-to-grave product footprint under ISO 14040,[S20] ISO 14046,[S11] the EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR, Regulation (EU) 2024/1781)[S21] or the EU Product Environmental Footprint (PEF) rules,[S22] which also cover cotton farming (green, blue and dilution water),[S09][S10] ginning, transport and consumer use. Any factory ratio exported to a product inventory must carry its baseline version, meter coverage, allocation driver, RFT rate and residual share.[S18][S23][S24]

By locking the denominator to accepted output, grounding fabric-to-garment conversion in physical measurements, separating facility subtotals with an explicit residual, normalising for product mix and volume, closing mass and energy balances, and versioning baseline rules, a textile factory makes efficiency falsifiable.[S04][S18][S24][S29][S37][S0201] The next chapter examines the water numerator, showing why a litre matters according to where and when it is taken.

¶ 04 · 6 sources

S04S18S24S29S37S0201

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

34 sources · 282 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S24, 30 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 34 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

S0201 United States Department of Energy, Better Buildings, Better Plants Program. 2015-01.

S04 PLOS Sustainability and Transformation. 2023-07-31.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S05 MDPI, Textiles. 2022-09-28.

S07 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2018-03-22.

S30 Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency. 2024-12-03.

S0202 PLOS One. 2025-05-15.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S16 MDPI, Energies. 2022-11-25.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S28 United States Department of Energy and Compressed Air Challenge. 2003.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 World Bank. 2025-06-25.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S08 2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank. 2015.

S23 Textile Exchange. 2025-08-07.

S10 Earthscan, for Water Footprint Network. 2011.

S20 International Organization for Standardization. 2006.

S11 International Organization for Standardization. 2014-07-24.

S21 European Parliament and Council. 2024-06-13.

S22 European Commission, Directorate-General for Environment. 2025-06-25.

S09 Elsevier, Ecological Economics. 2006.

Keep the thread · chapter 02 of 14

Chapter 03 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

03Part I: Define the unit before reducing it

A litre matters according to where and when it is taken

Volumetric accounting becomes decision-ready only when source, catchment, season, quality and discharge are attached to each litre.

  • 3.1Water categories prevent a single-volume misunderstanding
  • 3.2A site KPI and an ISO water footprint serve different decisions
  • 3.3National water stress cannot certify factory water security
  • 3.4Source-to-discharge mapping reveals operational dependencies
Reading time
39 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 03
← Previous: chapter 01, Local processing needs a resource ledger from the first batchContinue the threadChapter 03 · A litre matters according to where and when it is taken

Find a thread.

Type to search.