Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 12 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Investment should follow verified savings per accepted unit

A resource project is ready for capital only when its baseline, production effect and whole-cycle savings are measured with enough confidence to survive operating variance.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
27
Sources
30
EX 52 · Factory 10 (Woven): Pre-implementation 126, Post-implementation 101. Difference -25.6 (litres per kilogram of fabric)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 52Before and aftersourcedFactory cases demonstrate before-and-after measurement
0100200Factory 1 (Washing)Factory 3 (Washing)Factory 6 (Washing)Factory 9 (Washing)Factory 10 (Woven)Factory 12 (Knit)Factory 14 (Knit)Factory 19 (Knit)

Read-outFactory 1 (Washing): Pre-implementation 81, Post-implementation 53.9. Difference -27.2 (litres per kilogram of fabric)

Method and source

Pre-implementation and post-implementation specific water consumption across eight Bangladesh textile and garment-washing factories from Appendix C of the 2030 Water Resources Group and World Bank study (S08, pp. 41 to 42). Contrast these measured factory pairs, including Factory 9 where post-implementation intensity rose, with technology-specific projections such as the 13 litres per piece jeans-washing reduction projected in S07. None of these external figures is extrapolated to GFT.

Unit: litres per kilogram of fabric. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S07.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 12.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Capital for water, chemical and energy upgrades in a textile or garment plant should be released only after a reconciled baseline and paired operating trials prove that resource use falls per accepted unit without degrading colour, fastness, throughput or effluent quality.[S18] [S37] A supplier brochure or generic benchmark can nominate a technology for screening, yet neither establishes an investable cash flow for a specific mill.[S1202] Because saved water and saved energy represent the absence of consumption, they cannot be read directly from a single utility bill; they must be calculated by comparing metered use before and after the intervention while adjusting for volume, product mix, shade depth and operating hours.[S29] [S1201] In Green Future Tech Limited's (GFT) Cameroon textile programme, prepared in January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026, local industrialisation is framed around moving raw cotton processing from an approximate 5 percent domestic baseline toward the 50 percent national target for 2030.[R06] [R07] Mobilising capital inside that expansion requires an engineering valuation discipline that prices the internal cost of water, steam, power, chemicals, treatment and rework, tests payback ranges against Cameroon's operating risks, and gates procurement behind measured proof. This chapter sets out that engineering and management method; it is not investment, legal or tax advice, and it does not forecast returns for any facility.

¶ 01 · 7 sources

…cotton processing from an approximate 5 percent domestic baseline toward the 50 percent national…S29, S1201, R06, R07

S18S37S1202S29S1201R06R07

12.13 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The baseline is a financial control as well as a technical one

Related · chapter 066 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 26 · chapter 06Decision mapderivedDyeing route selection balances first-pass water and heat reduction against lot-size rigidity and control demands
Flexible high-saving batch targetLong-run open-width specialistLegacy high-liquor batch routeHigh-setup moderate-saving zoneLot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) →First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) →Winch / paddle (1:15…Package / beam (1:4 t…Low-liquor jet/overfl…Airflow jet (1:3 to 1…Cold pad-batch (CPB ~…Continuous pad-steam…

Read-outWinch / paddle (1:15 to 1:40): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 2.2, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 1.8. Quadrant: Legacy high-liquor batch route

Method and source

Coordinates (0 to 10) are derived engineering scores synthesising BAT reference ratios (S02, S38), IFC energy/water ranges (S01), VTT process water comparisons (S03) and thermal demand balances (S16).

Unit: derived score (0 to 10). Status: derived. Sources: S01, S02, S03, S16, S36, S38, S0602.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
12.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

An unverified resource baseline is an open-ended financial liability because any error in the starting denominator or boundary transfers directly into the claimed return on capital.[S18] [S1201] When a factory board evaluates a low-liquor dyeing retrofit, a countercurrent washing train, a wastewater reverse-osmosis unit or a boiler economizer, the baseline defines the counterfactual trajectory against which future cost reductions are judged.[S01] [S27] [S1201] Under ISO 50001:2018, an energy management system requires documented energy performance indicators and baselines that retain the variables affecting consumption.[S18] Empirical benchmarking of textile manufacturing confirms that specific energy consumption (SEC), defined as energy used per unit of output, fluctuates with monthly production volume, capacity utilisation and seasonal heating demand.[S29] Treating a single utility bill or an unadjusted annual ratio as a financial baseline confuses workload variation with engineering improvement.[S29] [S1201]

12.2 Absence of consumption cannot be read from a single utility meter

Measurement and verification (M&V) engineering starts from a foundational constraint: energy and water savings cannot be measured directly by a single instrument because savings represent the absence of resource use after an intervention is installed.[S1201] Verified savings must be calculated by comparing metered resource use before and after the measure while adjusting for independent variables that govern demand, including accepted fabric mass or garment count, fibre blend, construction, shade depth, batch size, intake water temperature and shift utilisation.[S02] [S29] [S1201]

A three-year study of a Latvian textile producer across ten product categories shows why raw monthly ratios fail as financial controls.[S29] Linear regression of specific electricity consumption against monthly production volume yielded a coefficient of determination (R2) of 0.6404, confirming an inverse relationship in which unit electricity demand fell as volume rose because fixed equipment and downtime loads were spread over more fabric.[S29] Specific natural gas consumption showed winter seasonality and a weak linear correlation with volume (R2 = 0.1835), while accounting output solely in thousands of metres without separating fabric mass and product category distorted performance tracking.[S29] Commissioning a project during a shift from low-volume winter runs to high-volume summer runs would falsely credit the vendor for reductions generated by higher line loading and warmer intake water.[S29] [S1201]

12.3 Baseline sign-off locks boundary, product mix and measurement uncertainty

To serve as an audit control, the baseline record must be signed off by engineering, production and finance before any trial or procurement begins.[S18] [S1201] First, the sign-off defines the boundary under retrofit isolation (tracking the dye machine, stenter or compressor loop) or whole-facility metering.[S24] [S1201] The United States Department of Energy's Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP) M&V Guidelines classify retrofit isolation into Option A, which measures key parameters while estimating secondary factors, and Option B, which meters all parameters governing the measure.[S1201] For textile retrofits where liquor ratio, rinse flow, steam and rework interact, GFT requires Option B submetering reconciled against the utility header.[S18] [S1201]

Second, the sign-off locks the denominator to accepted output: kilograms of fabric or garments passing instrumental colour, fastness and dimensional inspection.[S37] Third, it sets product-family stratification rules so dark-shade reactive cotton batches are compared with dark-shade reactive cotton batches rather than bleached whites.[S02] [S36] Fourth, it records meter calibration certificates, missing-data rules and the residual between submeters and the billing meter.[S18] [S1203] Fifth, it budgets verification costs: FEMP cites a rule-of-thumb range in which annual M&V costs represent 2 to 5 percent of typical annual project cost savings, preventing management from approving hardware while omitting the submeters and laboratory checks needed to verify performance.[S1201]

12.43 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Resource cost includes purchase, treatment and failure

Related · chapter 035 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 12 · chapter 03FlowderivedA reconciled site balance follows every intake to every discharge
Metered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1)Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3)Boiler, cooling and WASHheaders (M4)Preparation, dyeing andwashing (M5a, M5b)Evaporation, steam and dryerloss (B1)Segregated drains, ETP andUF/RO (M6, M7)Quality-released permeatereuse (M8)Permitted outfall, brine andsludge (M9, M10)

Read-outMetered sources: utility, borehole, rain (M1). Starting point. Leads to Storage, filtration and softening (M2, M3) (Raw intake).

Method and source

Site water-balance and metering topology derived from the 18-factory and 15-mill wet-processing balances in Bangladesh (S04, S05), the groundwater and effluent governance findings in Ethiopia (S14) and Criterion 1.3 of the AWS International Water Stewardship Standard 2.0 (S0302). Each node represents a metered control boundary; no volumes are prefilled prior to site measurement.

Unit: . Status: derived. Sources: S04, S05, S14, S0302.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
12.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Evaluating a water or energy project solely against the external utility tariff understates both the value of conservation and the operating cost of treatment hardware.[S01] [S06] [S1203] When a cubic metre of freshwater enters a wet-processing mill, the purchase fee or borehole levy is only the first entry in a cumulative cost chain.[S08] [S1203] That cubic metre must be pumped, filtered, softened, heated with steam in preparation and dyeing baths, dosed with auxiliary chemicals whose mass scales with bath volume, conveyed to the effluent treatment plant, dosed with coagulants or oxidants, aerated or pumped through membranes, and finally discharged under permit or concentrated into sludge requiring lawful disposal.[S01] [S06] [S31]

12.5 Stacked internal costs dwarf the intake tariff

Official water management guidance requires project appraisals to calculate combined water, energy, chemical and disposal cost changes across the process boundary.[S1203] In many textile regions, raw groundwater has been treated as a free input, masking its internal burden.[S08] The 2030 Water Resources Group and World Bank analysis of Bangladesh's textile sector documents that even where raw groundwater abstraction carries no municipal tariff, internal energy and purification costs range from US$12 to US$40 per tonne of fabric, averaging US$0.104 per cubic metre.[S08] Once that water becomes effluent, Appendix D of the World Bank study records operational costs of US$0.34 per cubic metre for a chemical effluent plant and US$0.21 per cubic metre for a biological plant, averaging US$0.308 per cubic metre across the surveyed mix.[S08] Before accounting for steam and dyebath chemicals, internal pumping, purification and effluent treatment total US$0.412 per cubic metre (US$0.104 plus US$0.308), nearly four times the abstraction cost alone.[S08]

Thermal energy amplifies the cost of process water further.[S01] [S16] Because wet-processing preparation, dyeing, printing and finishing demand 50 percent of total thermal energy in a composite plant, every unnecessary litre of hot bath or rinse water carries a fuel charge.[S16] A breakdown of thermal energy use in Japanese dyeing plants cited by Ernest Orlando Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) shows that wastewater heat loss accounts for 24.9 percent of plant thermal energy consumption, exceeding the 16.6 percent used for product heating and the 17.2 percent used for drying.[S1202] Avoiding heating a cubic metre of water from an illustrative 25 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius saves steam enthalpy and bath chemicals that exceed volumetric water and effluent fees.[S01] [S02] [S1202]

12.6 Water reuse shifts expenditure into electricity, membranes and concentrate

While source reduction in the dyehouse saves water, heat, chemicals and effluent treatment together, end-of-pipe water recycling presents a different cost structure because a recycled cubic metre is a manufactured utility stream consuming electricity, oxidants, membranes and sludge capacity.[S01] [S06] The industrial-park reuse case in Sanshui District, Foshan, China shows why whole-system cost accounting is mandatory before approving high-recovery membrane capital.[S06]

In the Foshan facility, textile effluent undergoes reactive precipitation, sand filtration, two-stage ozonation, ultrafiltration (UF) and reverse osmosis (RO), achieving an 86.8 percent reuse rate at a direct operating cost of US$0.44 per cubic metre of reused water.[S06] Combined sand filtration, UF and RO account for US$0.19 per cubic metre (with RO alone at US$0.14 per cubic metre), while ozone production accounts for US$0.18 per cubic metre because decolourising recalcitrant dye effluent requires 90 to 118 grams of ozone per cubic metre.[S06] Avoiding one cubic metre of water demand upstream through better preparation, right-first-time shade control or countercurrent washing saves intake, heating, bath-chemical and effluent costs together.[S01] [S37] Recovering 86.8 percent of wastewater through ozonation, UF and RO instead incurs treatment electricity, membrane and oxidant costs on every recovered cubic metre while leaving a 13.2 percent concentrate and sludge stream under wastewater guidelines.[S06] [S33] Capital allocation should rank upstream demand reduction and heat recovery ahead of tertiary reclamation unless water scarcity, discharge caps or intake tariffs justify membrane recovery.[S06] [S14]

12.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Case paybacks guide screening, not approval

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 42 · chapter 09Key figuressourcedGarment washing belongs in litres and energy per accepted piece
  • 13 L/pieceReported water reductionProjected water reduction for washing jeans using three E-flow machines
  • 3 E-flow unitsLow-liquor technology unitNano-bubble finishing machines paired with ozone washing in the UNIDO case
  • 1 pair of jeansAccounting denominatorDemonstrates per-piece water reporting for wet-finished garments
  • Case projectionEvidence classificationMust be separated from site-measured baseline and post-audit verification

Read-outReported water reduction: 13 L/piece. Projected water reduction for washing jeans using three E-flow machines

Method and source

Sourced to UNIDO's 2018-03-22 report on New Amico in Tunisia (S07). The 13 litres per piece figure is a project-specific reduction associated with three E-flow machines on denim jeans, not a sector baseline or a guaranteed saving for GFT.

Unit: UNIDO project record (Tunisia jeans case, 2018). Status: sourced. Sources: S07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.7 · Introduction

Technical compendia, equipment vendors and development-agency case studies frequently headline simple payback periods of a few months to three years for textile resource retrofits.

Exhibit 42, chapter 09: Reported water reduction

12.8 · Published payback periods depend on local tariffs, hours and product mix

Consider three institutional references in the textile literature.

Exhibit 42, chapter 09: Reported water reduction

12.9 · Cross-facility before-and-after pairs show why averages mislead

Empirical multi-factory datasets confirm why project approval must rely on paired site measurements rather than sector averages.

Exhibit 42, chapter 09: Low-liquor technology unit

12.7 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Technical compendia, equipment vendors and development-agency case studies frequently headline simple payback periods of a few months to three years for textile resource retrofits.[S07] [S27] [S1202] Those published figures are valuable for screening candidate engineering measures, but transporting a payback ratio from one country, tariff regime and factory configuration into another company's capital budget is an accounting error.[S1202] A payback period is not a physical property of a machine; it is the ratio of local installed capital cost to local net annual cash savings under a specific operating schedule.[S1202] [S1203]

12.8 Published payback periods depend on local tariffs, hours and product mix

12.8

Consider three institutional references in the textile literature. First, under the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) MED TEST II programme in Tunisia, jeans manufacturer New Amico invested EUR 366,000 in two ozone-washing machines and three E-flow nanobubble machines, projecting a water reduction of 13 litres per pair of jeans and a payback under one year.[S07] Second, the United States Department of Energy's Steam Tip Sheet 3 reports that a boiler feedwater economizer can reduce fuel use by 5 to 10 percent and pay back in under two years; its worked example assumes an 80 percent efficient boiler generating 45,000 pounds per hour of 150-psig steam over 8,400 hours per year at a natural gas price of US$8.00 per million Btu.[S27] Third, LBNL's textile energy guidebook compiles costs and paybacks across wet-processing measures, including US$150,000 to US$890,000 (1.3 to 6.2 year payback) for automatic chemical dispensing, US$57,000 to US$150,000 (1 to 5 year payback) for automatic dye controllers, and US$143,000 to US$212,000 (1.3 to 3.6 year payback) for batch-dyeing cooling-water recovery.[S1202]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

jeans manufacturer New Amico invested EUR 366,000 in two ozone-washing machines and three E-flow nanobubble machinesS07

S07S27S1202

Each figure rests on boundary conditions that rarely hold unchanged in Central Africa.[S25] [S1202] LBNL notes that all reported savings, costs and paybacks apply only to reference conditions and that wherever a source lacked a payback figure, LBNL computed it assuming an electricity tariff of US$75 per MWh (US$0.075 per kWh).[S1202] Similarly, the DOE economizer example assumes 8,400 hours per year (95.9 percent availability).[S27] If an African mill operates 4,000 hours per year, or faces customs duties, freight and commissioning charges that raise installed capital cost by 25 to 40 percent Illustrative above reference prices, a screening payback of 1.8 years stretches past 4.5 years Illustrative before process variance is considered.[S27] [S1202] Moreover, UNIDO's New Amico case reflects projections for denim washing rather than a general woven or knit dyehouse baseline.[S07]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

LBNL computed it assuming an electricity tariff of US$75 per MWh (US$0.075 per kWh)S25, S1202, S1202

S25S1202S27S07

12.9 Cross-facility before-and-after pairs show why averages mislead

12.9

Empirical multi-factory datasets confirm why project approval must rely on paired site measurements rather than sector averages.[S08] Appendix C of the 2030 Water Resources Group and World Bank report on Bangladesh collates pre-implementation and post-implementation resource intensity per kilogram of finished fabric across 33 textile and garment-washing factories in IFC's Water PaCT programme.[S08] Exhibit 52 displays eight representative factory pairs from that appendix, spanning four garment-washing plants (Factories 1, 3, 6 and 9), one woven dyeing and printing mill (Factory 10), and three knit dyeing, finishing and printing mills (Factories 12, 14 and 19).[S08]

¶ 04 · 1 source

…kilogram of finished fabric across 33 textile and garment-washing factories in IFC’s Water PaCT…S08

Exhibit 52

S08

Inspecting Exhibit 52 alongside the full Appendix C table surfaces three lessons that a sector-wide saving percentage would hide.[S08] First, baselines vary nearly sixfold across the 33-factory sample, from 63.11 litres per kilogram at Factory 14 to 365.46 litres per kilogram at Factory 22.[S08] Second, while several facilities cut water intensity sharply, such as Factory 3 dropping from 144.34 to 71.77 litres per kilogram and Factory 6 dropping from 176.0 to 88.81 litres per kilogram, post-implementation water intensity rose in three factories: Factory 9 increased from 166.05 to 213.0 litres per kilogram, Factory 11 edged from 189.6 to 190.4 litres per kilogram, and Factory 25 moved from 215.0 to 217.8 litres per kilogram.[S08] Third, water reductions do not automatically pull every energy carrier down: at Factory 12 (73,500 kilograms per day), water fell from 146.0 to 102.37 litres per kilogram and power fell from 1.06 to 0.75 kWh per kilogram, but natural gas rose from 1.64 to 1.96 cubic metres per kilogram and steam rose from 8.6 to 9.6 kilograms per kilogram.[S08] Without multi-utility metering and mix normalisation, a single-resource business case can claim a water saving while concealing a thermal penalty.[S08] [S29]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

baselines vary nearly sixfold across the 33-factory sampleS08

Exhibit 52

S08S29

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 12.0 to 12.7Still to weave: 12.10 to 12.16

  1. 52Factory cases demonstrate before-and-after measurementBefore and after
  2. 53Annual project value starts with accepted-unit savingsReconciliation
  3. 54Payback remains a range under operating uncertaintyReview bands
  4. 55Evidence gates precede the capital gateSchedule
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.105 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Accepted output links resource return to production return

Step 1 of 6Gross meter delta

Exhibit 53 · illustrativeAnnual project value starts with accepted-unit savings

0255075100100Gross meterdelta−14Mix & volumeadj.−16Cross-utilitypower−12Reworkresource load−10O&M and M&Vcost48Net verifiedvalue050100Gross meter delta100Mix & volume adj.−14Cross-utility power−16Rework…−12O&M and M&V cost−10Net verified value48

Gross meter delta

Gross meter delta: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

In a textile dyehouse or garment plant, resource efficiency and production quality are governed by the same physical chemistry and machine control loops.

Mix & volume adj.

Mix & volume adj.: removes 14. Running total 86 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

Cross-utility power

Cross-utility power: removes 16. Running total 70 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

Rework resource load

Rework resource load: removes 12. Running total 58 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

O&M and M&V cost

O&M and M&V cost: removes 10. Running total 48 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

Net verified value

Net verified value: total 48. Running total 48 illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100) · illustrative

The method behind it: Whole-cycle unit-saving valuation boundary.

Method and source · Exhibit 53

Illustrative valuation bridge showing how an apparent gross utility reduction (indexed to 100 units) is adjusted for baseline product-mix and volume normalisation, cross-utility electricity additions, reprocessing penalties on off-shade batches, and incremental operating, maintenance and M&V costs to arrive at net verified project value. Structure derived from S18, S29 and S1201; values are illustrative.

Unit: illustrative index (gross meter delta = 100). Status: illustrative. Sources: S18, S29, S1201. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

12.10 · the bodyExhibit 53 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In a textile dyehouse or garment plant, resource efficiency and production quality are governed by the same physical chemistry and machine control loops.[S31] [S37] An intervention that reduces bath volume, lowers wash temperature or shortens stenter dwell time saves money only if the resulting fabric or garment passes release inspection on the first attempt.[S16] [S37] If a low-liquor or low-temperature modification reduces dye fixation, causes shade unlevelness or leaves residual salt on the cloth, the batch must be stripped, re-dyed, given extra hot rinses or downgraded.[S31] [S36] [S37] Because right-first-time dyeing governs water, energy, effluent, machine time and colour cost, any valuation model that ignores first-pass yield can approve an investment that erodes factory margin.[S37]

12.11 The reconciliation equation separates resource savings from volume effects

12.11

To prevent double-counting between utility savings and production volume changes, GFT structures capital appraisal around an M&V reconciliation equation grounded in ISO 50001 baseline logic and FEMP retrofit-isolation accounting.[S18] [S1201] For any resource stream r across a reporting period of accepted output Q_acc,1, net verified annual project cash flow (V_net) is:

¶ 02 · 2 sources

…reporting period of accepted output Q_acc,1S18, S1201

S18S1201

V_net = sum_r [ (E_adj,0,r - E_1,r) * P_r ] + delta_M_qual - delta_C_O&M - C_M&V (illustrative valuation equation derived from standard M&V accounting).[S18] [S29] [S1201]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

V_net = sum_r [ (E_adj,0,r - E_1,r) * P_r ] + delta_M_qual - delta_C_O&M…S18, S29, S1201 · illustrative

S18S29S1201

In this illustrative formulation, E_adj,0,r is baseline consumption of resource r adjusted to the reporting period's accepted output Q_acc,1 and product mix; E_1,r is actual metered consumption during the reporting period including all utilities consumed by rejected, stripped or re-washed batches; P_r is the unit price of resource r; delta_M_qual is the verified change in non-utility production costs (such as dyestuff mass avoided through higher right-first-time yield, excluding utilities counted in the first term); delta_C_O&M is incremental operating, maintenance and sludge cost; and C_M&V is annualised verification cost.[S18] [S29] [S1201]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

E_1,r is actual metered consumption during the reporting period including all utilities consumed by rejectedS18, S29, S1201 · illustrative

S18S29S1201

Exhibit 53 illustrates how this accounting bridge filters an exaggerated gross meter delta down to net verified project value before capital is committed.[S18] [S29] [S1201]

¶ 05 · 3 sourcesExhibit 53

S18S29S1201

In Exhibit 53, an unadjusted meter comparison suggests 100 illustrative units of gross annual savings. Normalising for fabric weights and seasonal line loading removes 14 illustrative units attributable to schedule mix.[S29] Accounting for extra power drawn by circulation pumps or membranes removes 16 illustrative units.[S06] [S1202] Charging the water and steam consumed by reprocessed batches back against accepted output removes 12 illustrative units, and deducting maintenance consumables plus a 3 percent M&V allowance removes 10 illustrative units, leaving 48 illustrative units of net verified annual value.[S37] [S1201]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

an unadjusted meter comparison suggests 100 illustrative units of gross annual savingsillustrative

Exhibit 53

S29S06S1202S37S1201

12.12 Reprocessing and cross-utility penalties can erase nominal bath savings

12.12

Experimental and industrial evidence shows why cross-utility and quality deductions are material in wet processing.[S36] [S1202] On the chemistry side, reactive dye fixation at reduced liquor ratios depends on molecular structure: at a 1:6 liquor ratio on cotton fabric, measured fixation rates for three reactive yellow dyes (MRY-1, MRY-2 and MRY-3) were 84.9 percent, 71.1 percent and 75.0 percent respectively.[S36] A 13.8 percentage-point drop in fixation leaves nearly twice as much unfixed chromophore in the bath, requiring heavier hot washing to meet fastness specs and raising shade-correction risk.[S31] [S36] On the mechanical side, LBNL's dataset notes that jet dyeing optimization saves 1.8 to 2.4 kilograms of steam per kilogram of fabric, but raises electricity use by 0.07 to 0.12 kWh per kilogram of fabric for liquor circulation, against a capital cost of US$221,000 per machine and a reference payback of 1.4 to 3.1 years.[S1202]

¶ 07 · 3 sources

at a 1:6 liquor ratio on cotton fabricS36, S1202, S36

S36S1202S31

12.133 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Sensitivity analysis belongs in the investment paper

A single-point payback estimate conceals the operating variance that determines whether a textile factory recovers its capital.[S16] [S29] Four sources of variance dominate post-installation financial performance: utility tariffs and fuel-to-electricity price spreads, plant capacity utilisation, right-first-time quality stability across changing shade portfolios, and physical degradation of heat-transfer, membrane or sensor hardware over time.[S06] [S16] [S29] [S37] Every investment paper submitted for GFT review should therefore present a multi-parameter sensitivity range rather than a single deterministic payback.[S16]

12.14 Tariff spreads and capacity utilisation drive payback dispersion

12.14

The techno-economic analysis of electrified process heating in textile wet processing across China, Japan and Taiwan shows how strongly relative energy prices control project economics.[S16] Switching from combustion boilers to electrified heating or industrial heat pumps reduced final thermal energy demand, yet unit production cost remained sensitive to local electricity and fuel tariffs, while capital costs lay outside parts of the unit-energy comparison.[S16] Where electricity is expensive relative to fuel, a measure that saves steam while adding electrical load sees its net savings compress.[S06] [S16] [S1202]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S16S06S1202

Capacity utilisation is equally decisive in African textile industrialisation.[R12] [S25] In Cameroon, July 2023 reporting on the incumbent manufacturer CICAM recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] While those figures describe a state-owned incumbent rather than a GFT facility, they illustrate a concrete risk: if a retrofit is justified assuming 8,000 hours per year, and accepted throughput runs at 40 percent of capacity, variable savings fall in proportion to Q_acc,1 while lower volume raises fixed standby losses per unit (R2 = 0.6404).[R12] [S29] [S1201] Greenfield announcements in Cameroon also reflect long capital horizons: the announced Camtext SA project (US$300 million, or 180 billion XAF, processing 12,000 tonnes a year) projects a return on investment near 11 years and optimal capacity around 2033.[R09] [R10] Resource projects must therefore be stress-tested against phased ramp-up volumes.[R10] [S29]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

July 2023 reporting on the incumbent manufacturer CICAM recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at GarouaR12, S25, R12

R12S25S29S1201R09R10

Exhibit 54 shows how simple payback expands into a decision range when tariff, utilisation, quality and maintenance assumptions vary.[S16] [S29] [S1202]

¶ 04 · 3 sourcesExhibit 54

S16S29S1202

Exhibit 54Review bandsillustrativePayback remains a range under operating uncertainty
02468High steam tariff (+25%)Baseline trial caseLow steam tariff (-25%)60% line utilisation2% RFT yield dropUncleaned fouling drift

Read-outHigh steam tariff (+25%): low 1.9, central 2.4, high 3 (illustrative simple payback (years))

Method and source

Illustrative simple-payback sensitivity bands across six operating scenarios for the worked-example wet-processing retrofit (central baseline payback 3.0 years). Bars show low, midpoint and high payback years under varying utility tariffs, line utilisation, right-first-time yield and heat-exchanger or membrane fouling. Sensitivity mechanisms follow S16, S29 and S1202; numeric bounds are illustrative.

Unit: illustrative simple payback (years). Status: illustrative. Sources: S16, S29, S1202. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

In Exhibit 54, the illustrative baseline trial case centres on a 3.0-year payback (range 2.4 to 3.7 years). A 25 percent higher steam tariff Illustrative shortens midpoint payback to 2.4 years, whereas a 25 percent lower steam tariff Illustrative lengthens it to 3.9 years.[S16] At 60 percent line utilisation, midpoint payback stretches to 4.9 years (high bound 6.3 years).[S29] A 2 percentage-point drop in right-first-time dyeing yield pushes midpoint payback to 5.4 years and the high bound to 7.2 years, because each failed batch consumes another cycle of water, steam, chemicals and machine hours without adding to accepted output.[S37]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

the illustrative baseline trial case centres on a 3.0-year payback (range 2.4 to 3.7 years)illustrative

Exhibit 54

S16S29S37

12.15 Saving persistence requires scheduled recalibration and maintenance allowances

12.15

The sixth bar in Exhibit 54, uncleaned fouling drift, highlights the decay of savings persistence after commissioning.[S1201] In textile wet processing, hot wastewater carries lint, size residues, waxes, unfixed dyes and salts.[S01] [S02] Heat-exchanger coefficients and membrane flux decline unless backflushing, lint screening and chemical cleaning-in-place run on schedule and are budgeted in delta_C_O&M.[S06] [S17] Conductivity probes, pH electrodes and flow meters also drift in hot alkaline baths, causing controllers to revert toward over-rinsing if calibration is neglected.[S1201] FEMP lists assessing savings persistence and improving maintenance among the core goals of M&V.[S1201] Capital proposals whose cash flows omit cleaning downtime, spare membranes and sensor recalibration should be returned as incomplete.[S06] [S1201]

12.163 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A stage gate protects cash and evidence

Because no-cost operational controls capture a large share of available resource reductions, and because hardware retrofits carry quality and burden-shifting risks, GFT governs resource investments through a strict stage-gate sequence.[S01] [S17] [S18] Each project must pass progressive evidence gates where failure to meet product quality or effluent conformance halts progression.[S33] [S37]

12.17 Sequential evidence gates filter out unverified capital requests

12.17

Exhibit 55 maps the seven-stage evidence and capital sequence across an illustrative 36-week planning window, derived from ISO 50001 management cycles, FEMP M&V planning steps, right-first-time experimental design and ZDHC wastewater checks.[S18] [S33] [S37] [S1201]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

Exhibit 55 maps the seven-stage evidence and capital sequence across an illustrative 36-week planning windowS18, S33, S37, S1201 · illustrative

Exhibit 55

S18S33S37S1201

Exhibit 55SchedulederivedEvidence gates precede the capital gate
01020301. Meter audit & calibration2. Baseline & KPI sign-off3. No-cost operating controls4. Paired batch trials & RFT check5. Pilot & ZDHC effluent check6. M&V audit & capital dossier7. Procurement & persistence check

Read-out1. Meter audit & calibration: from 0 to 4 (illustrative programme weeks from gate zero)

Method and source

Derived seven-stage governance sequence requiring meter calibration, baseline sign-off, no-cost operational controls, paired batch trials, pilot verification and an independent M&V audit before full capital procurement and persistence tracking. Governance, quality and effluent stop rules are derived from S18, S33, S37 and S1201; the 36-week timeline is an illustrative planning window.

Unit: illustrative programme weeks from gate zero. Status: derived. Sources: S18, S33, S37, S1201.

As shown in Exhibit 55, the sequence separates low-cost measurement and operational discipline from capital expenditure:

  1. Gate 1: Meter audit and calibration (Weeks 0 to 4 Illustrative). Utilities and laboratory teams verify intake, boiler, compressor and process submeters against bills, trace drain lines, and calibrate spectrophotometers, pH meters and conductivity sensors.[S18] [S1203]
  2. Gate 2: Baseline and KPI sign-off (Weeks 4 to 10 Illustrative). Engineering and finance lock the baseline period, accepted-output denominator (Q_acc), normalisation equations, residuals and FEMP Option A or Option B plan.[S18] [S29] [S1201]
  3. Gate 3: No-cost operating controls (Weeks 8 to 14 Illustrative). The plant executes housekeeping fixes: repairing steam and air leaks, returning condensate, enforcing rinse endpoints, optimising loads and removing extra stenter passes.[S01] [S16] [S17] Savings achieved here update the baseline downward so capital is judged only on remaining incremental reductions.[S1201]
  4. Gate 4: Paired batch trials and right-first-time check (Weeks 14 to 20 Illustrative). Candidate modifications run on paired lots matched by fibre, fabric mass and shade depth, recording exhaustion, fixation, colour difference, fastness and re-dyes alongside metered resources.[S31] [S36] [S37]
  5. Gate 5: Single-line pilot and effluent verification (Weeks 20 to 26 Illustrative). A pilot machine or skid runs across a shade matrix while effluent and sludge samples are tested against ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines parameters to verify that lower water volume causes no concentration breach.[S06] [S33] [S1201]
  6. Gate 6: Independent M&V audit and capital dossier (Weeks 26 to 30 Illustrative). Finance and sustainability audit the pilot balances, compute V_net from site quotes, run the sensitivity band across tariff, utilisation, RFT yield and fouling scenarios, and submit the dossier.[S16] [S1201]
  7. Gate 7: Conditional procurement and persistence tracking (Weeks 30 to 36 Illustrative and ongoing). Rollout proceeds after Gate 6 approval, with supplier retention tied to verified performance per accepted unit over an operating cycle.[S18] [S1201]
  8. Unresolved site inputs and limits of this framework

    This chapter defines the accounting equations, evidence gates and stop rules required to evaluate resource-efficiency investments, but it cannot supply site-specific Cameroonian water tariffs, effluent charges, borehole permitting costs, contractor quotes or ENEO grid reliability profiles, which must be collected during due diligence ([^S12], [^S15], [^S25]). Neither the external factory cases from Bangladesh, China, Tunisia and Latvia ([^S06], [^S07], [^S08], [^S29]) nor the illustrative worked example represents realized GFT performance or a guarantee of return. Sponsors must pair this engineering protocol with formal capital budgeting, legal permitting and independent financial advice.

12.18 Hard stop rules prevent resource projects from degrading product or effluent compliance

12.18

GFT embeds three non-negotiable stop rules inside Gates 4, 5 and 6.[S33] [S37] First is the quality stop rule: if a candidate measure increases colour-difference rejection, lowers wash or rubbing fastness below specification, causes dimensional instability, or reduces right-first-time pass rate against matched controls, the measure is halted regardless of its meter reduction.[S16] [S37] Second is the effluent and chemical stop rule: if a recipe change lacks Safety Data Sheets and ZDHC MRSL conformance documentation, or if pilot effluent testing shows spikes in chemical oxygen demand, biochemical oxygen demand, total dissolved solids or restricted substances exceeding treatment capacity, the trial fails Gate 5.[S31] [S32] [S33] Third is the burden-shifting stop rule: if cross-utility electricity additions, concentrate disposal or Scope 2 grid emissions outweigh the primary saving at the site's grid factor and tariff structure, the project is rejected.[S06] [S16] [S19]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

GFT embeds three non-negotiable stop rules inside Gates 4S33, S37, S16, S37, S31, S32, S33, S06, S16, S19

S33S37S16S31S32S06S19

When a project clears all six pre-capital gates, its verified parameters feed into GFT's wider analytical system: the batch-level data spine in Chapter 13 records persistence, Chapter 14 embeds the project into daily, weekly and monthly management cadence, and the verified unit-saving distributions populate GFT's unit-economics, footprint and ramp-planner decision tools alongside wp13, wp15 and wp02.[S18] [S29] Refusing to separate financial return from accepted output ensures that every franc or dollar invested in sustainability strengthens production control.[S18] [S37]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S18S29S37

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

30 sources · 246 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S1201, 32 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 30 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

S1202 Ernest Orlando Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. 2010-09.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S1201 United States Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program. 2015-11.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S27 United States Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office. 2012.

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S36 Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments. 2024.

S1203 United States Environmental Protection Agency. 2012-10.

S08 2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank. 2015.

S06 MDPI, Processes. 2019-01-11.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S16 MDPI, Energies. 2022-11-25.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S14 Sweden Textile Water Initiative, Stockholm International Water Institute. 2017.

S07 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2018-03-22.

S25 World Bank. 2025-06-25.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S32 ZDHC Foundation. 2023.

S19 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S12 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and UN-Water. 2024.

S15 World Health Organization. 2025-09-26.

Keep the thread · chapter 12 of 14

Chapter 13 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

13Part IV: GFT's measurement and reduction system

A batch-level data spine turns meters into management

Resource data becomes useful when it carries the identity of the fabric, recipe, machine and quality decision that produced it.

  • 13.1The meter hierarchy reconciles detail to the utility bill
  • 13.2Batch genealogy is the join between resource and quality
  • 13.3Laboratory and utility data must share identifiers
  • 13.4Edge capture should survive power and connectivity limits
Reading time
23 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 13
← Previous: chapter 11, Heat recovery begins with temperatures and timing, not equipmentContinue the threadChapter 13 · A batch-level data spine turns meters into management

Find a thread.

Type to search.