Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 05 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Preparation sets the ceiling on dyehouse performance

Uneven or incomplete preparation propagates extra water, heat and correction through every later stage.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
28
Sources
22
EX 19 · Mercerisation and neutralise. From Bleaching and peroxide kill (Optional route). Leads to Absorbency and pH release gate (Neutral pH).

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 19FlowderivedPreparation quality travels with the fabric into every later bath
Grey orgreigereceiptDesizing andwashScouring andextractionBleachingand peroxidekillMercerisationandneutraliseAbsorbencyand pHrelease gateDyeing andrinsingAcceptedshaderelease

Read-outGrey or greige receipt. Starting point. Leads to Desizing and wash (Lot ID + size type).

Method and source

Derived process and genealogy sequence from S02, S16 and S0503. Each stage records water, steam, electricity and chemical inputs alongside substrate release checks before the lot enters dyeing.

Unit: . Status: derived. Sources: S02, S16, S0503.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 5.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A dyehouse cannot control its water, chemical or thermal intensity if it treats fabric preparation as an unmeasured prologue outside the colour boundary.[S02][S37] Every reactive, vat or direct dye bath acts on the surface delivered by desizing, scouring, bleaching and, where specified, mercerisation.[S01][S02] Raw cotton enters wet processing with 4 to 10 percent natural non-cellulosic impurities by fibre mass, including hydrophobic waxes, pectins, proteins, hemicelluloses, mineral salts and pigments in the cuticle and primary wall.[S0501][S0504] Woven grey cloth adds warp sizing agents applied for weaving, while knitted greige fabric carries needle oils and lubricants.[S01][S03] When those barriers are removed unevenly, or when residual alkali, starch or hydrogen peroxide enters the dye vessel, the dyebath fails to exhaust and fix uniformly, forcing shading additions, stripping, re-dyeing, extra hot rinsing and stenter drying.[S16][S37][S0501][S0503] For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) in Hong Kong SAR and its Cameroon textile programme, where the sector baseline prepared on 31 January 2024 records about 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw and 5 percent processed locally against a 2030 target of 50 percent, preparation must be metered, tested and released inside the same batch ledger as colouration.[R06][R07][S24]

¶ 01 · 11 sources

Raw cotton enters wet processing with 4 to 10 percent natural non-cellulosic impurities by fibre massS0501, S0504

S02S37S01S0501S0504S03S16S0503R06R07S24

5.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Preparation belongs inside the colour boundary

5.2 Grey fabric enters the dyehouse with a variable chemical history

Wet processing consumes 60 to 90 percent of process water in textile manufacturing, with preparation carrying a major share of hydraulic volume and organic effluent load.[S03] In the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing, desizing, scouring, bleaching and mercerising are sequential substrate-modification steps preparing fabrics for coloration and finishing.[S01] Woven grey fabrics arrive bearing warp sizing compounds: native or modified starches, polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), polyacrylates, galactomannans, tallow, paraffin waxes and spinning oils.[S01][S03] Knitted greige fabrics bypass warp sizing but carry circular-knitting lubricants, needle oils and wax emulsions alongside native cotton impurities.[S01][S0501]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

Wet processing consumes 60 to 90 percent of process water in textile manufacturingS03

S03S01S0501

Because spinning, sizing and weaving vary across suppliers, two rolls of grey cotton with identical mass per square metre can present different chemical loads to the preparation range.[S01][S02] The European Commission Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry emphasises that water emissions, chemical handling and energy use are coupled from the moment grey fabric enters pretreatment.[S02] IFC notes that biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) and chemical oxygen demand (COD) from desizing represent 35 to 50 percent of a mill's organic wastewater load, generating compartment COD concentrations up to 20,000 milligrams per litre (mg/L) when starch and sizing auxiliaries are washed out.[S01] Literature reviewed by VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland identifies desizing and scouring as the most chemically polluting stages of wet processing, discharging starches, waxes, fats, hemicelluloses, surfactants and strong alkali.[S03]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…demand (COD) from desizing represent 35 to 50 percent of a mill’s organic wastewater…S01

S01S02S03

A process map starting at the dyebath fill valve misses the largest source of organic load and a major consumer of water and steam.[S01][S16] In the composite-plant thermal model analysed for textile wet processing in China, Japan and Taiwan, preparation (desizing, scouring, bleaching and mercerising), dyeing, printing and finishing account for 50 percent of plant thermal energy demand, relying on hot water and steam near 90 to 120 degrees Celsius.[S16][S0503] Recording grey-fabric mass at receipt without logging size formulation, add-on share and impurity profile prevents separating raw-material effects from machine-control effects.[S02][S29]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

printing and finishing account for 50 percent of plant thermal energy demandS16, S0503

S01S16S0503S02S29

5.3 Truncated dyebath accounts disguise upstream resource shifts

5.3

Excluding preparation from a dye-per-kilogram or litre-per-kilogram claim creates an accounting distortion whenever a facility compares dyeing technologies or buys pre-prepared fabric.[S02][S24] Under Higg Facility Environmental Module (FEM) rules, a facility manufacturing both fabric and finished products must track energy and water separately by facility type so integrated totals do not obscure process intensity.[S24] A dyehouse that buys scoured and bleached cloth (or transfers pre-prepared lots from an unmetered bay) and reports only dyebath and post-dye rinse water appears to achieve low intensity per kilogram, when desizing, caustic scouring and peroxide bleaching occurred upstream of its meter boundary.[S01][S03][S24]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

S02S24S01S03

To prevent truncation, GFT structures the wet-processing ledger as a chain of custody from grey or greige receipt to accepted shade release (Exhibit 19).[S02][S16][S0503] Each preparation stage is a resource node consuming metered water, steam, electricity and chemicals while transforming substrate properties required by the next bath.[S02][S16]

¶ 05 · 3 sourcesExhibit 19

S02S16S0503

The flow architecture in Exhibit 19 sets two rules for the GFT resource ledger.[S02][S16] First, no fabric lot enters dyeing without passing an explicit absorbency and residual-chemistry release gate (gate) binding the preparation lot identifier to the dye-lot identifier.[S02][S37] Second, whether a woven lot travels through the optional mercerisation branch (mercer) or moves directly from bleaching (bleach) to the release gate, all water, chemical and thermal inputs accumulated along its path remain attached to the batch record, populated from calibrated submeters rather than process diagrams.[S16][S18][S24][S0503]

5.44 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Absorbency is a release measurement, not a visual assumption

Exhibit 209 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 20Decision mapillustrativeA preparation release gate joins substrate, chemistry and downstream result
Mandatory every-batch gatesRoute-specific technical gatesRoutine log fieldsPeriodic audit checksLaboratory testing effort and cycle time →Downstream reprocessing risk avoided →Drop absorbency (wett…Residual peroxide testFabric extract pHResidual starch (iodi…Feedwater hardness ch…CIE whiteness and cro…Capillary wicking pro…Mercerisation barium…

Read-outDrop absorbency (wetting time): Laboratory testing effort and cycle time 2, Downstream reprocessing risk avoided 9.2. Quadrant: Mandatory every-batch gates

Method and source

Illustrative prioritisation of preparation release checks by routine laboratory testing effort (x) and downstream dyeing reprocessing risk avoided (y), based on mechanisms in S02, S37, S0501 and S0503. Thresholds must be set by product trials.

Unit: illustrative control index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S37, S0501, S0503. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

5.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

5.5 Hydrophobic cuticles and residual peroxide cause unlevel dyeing

A bleached cotton roll that looks white under inspection lamps can still fail in the dyebath if its hydrophilicity, residual peroxide or extractable pH varies from selvedge to centre or head to tail.[S02][S0501][S0503] In raw cotton, non-cellulosic impurities account for roughly 5 percent of fibre weight (4 to 10 percent range), forming a hydrophobic cuticle where alpha-1,4-linked D-galacturonic acid pectin chains cement waxes, fats and proteins to the cellulose wall.[S0501][S0504] Unless this sheath is stripped during scouring, dye liquor cannot wet the fibre evenly or diffuse into micropores during exhaustion.[S31][S0501]

Conventional preparation removes warp starch by acid, oxidative or alpha-amylase desizing, and then strips the cuticle by alkaline scouring in sodium hydroxide (NaOH, 1.5 to 10 g/L in batch trials or 2 to 5 percent on fabric weight) at 90 to 100 degrees Celsius for 45 to 60 minutes with surfactants and sequestering agents.[S0501][S0504] Harsh caustic treatment saponifies fats and emulsifies waxes, but also degrades cellulose and generates alkaline effluent with high BOD, COD and total dissolved solids (TDS).[S0501][S0503] Enzymatic desizing with alpha-amylase at pH 5.5 to 6.5 and 30 to 60 degrees Celsius cleaves internal alpha-1,4 glycosidic bonds in starch without damaging cellulose, accounting for 30 percent of the industrial enzyme market.[S0503] Enzymatic bioscouring using pectinases, xylanases, cutinases or lipases operates at 50 to 55 degrees Celsius and pH 5.0 to 8.5, lowering effluent BOD, COD and TDS by over 50 percent compared with alkaline scouring while preserving strength.[S0501][S0503]

Experimental comparisons confirm why absorbency must be measured quantitatively.[S0501] On 100 percent cotton single-jersey knit fabric (28 Ne, 150 g/m2) at a 1:15 liquor ratio, caustic scouring (1.5 g/L NaOH, 100 degrees Celsius, 45 minutes) achieved an average water-drop wetting time of 1.90 seconds and 3.8 percent weight loss.[S0501] Enzymatic scouring with pectate lyase (0.5 to 0.8 percent on fabric weight, 55 degrees Celsius, 60 minutes, pH 5.0 to 5.5) and synthetic surfactant achieved wetting times of 0.76 to 5.23 seconds (weight loss 2.4 to 4.3 percent), whereas 0.5 percent enzyme with 1 to 2 g/L soapnut extract averaged 4.86 seconds (3.45 to 5.77 seconds) at 3.1 to 3.8 percent weight loss, inside the 3 to 6 percent industrial window protecting bursting strength (408 kilopascals grey, 369 kilopascals caustic, and 312.50 to 383 kilopascals enzymatic).[S0501] Over-dosing soapnut raised wetting time to 10.00 seconds via surfactant-enzyme interactions, proving that bio-based recipes require batch wetting verification.[S0501]

Bleaching introduces a second hazard to downstream dyeing.[S01][S0503] Cotton mills bleach with hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) in an alkaline bath at 90 to 120 degrees Celsius.[S0503][S0504] IFC guidelines recommend hydrogen peroxide over chlorine bleaches because sodium hypochlorite forms adsorbable organic halogens (AOX, trichloromethane) threatening the 1 mg/L effluent guideline limit, and advise replacing poorly bioeliminable chelators (EDTA and DTPA) with biodegradable stabilisers.[S01] After peroxide bleaching, 10 to 15 percent of applied H2O2 remains; unless removed by rinsing or decomposed into water and oxygen by catalase enzyme before dyeing, residual peroxide attacks reactive dye chromophores and causes right-first-time failure.[S37][S0503]

5.6 Laboratory release gates prevent defective lots from entering the dyebath

Because preparation defects are cheaper to correct before dye and salt are dosed, GFT treats substrate release as a mandatory laboratory gate.[S02][S37] In a one-bath scouring and bleaching study on greige knitted cotton at 90 degrees Celsius (4 g/L scouring agent and 6 g/L of 30 percent H2O2), extending duration from 30 to 45 and 60 minutes raised whiteness from 68.07 to 73.63 and 77.04 (76.54 at 75 minutes).[S0504] At 60 minutes, prepared cotton achieved 238 percent water absorptivity, a 2.48 second droplet diffusion time (below the 3-second GB/T 21655.1-2008 threshold), and 15-minute wicking heights of 10.4 centimetres warp and 10.1 centimetres weft.[S0504]

To operationalise these checks, Exhibit 20 positions eight preparation control variables across laboratory testing effort on the horizontal axis and downstream reprocessing risk avoided on the vertical axis.[S02][S37][S0501][S0503]

As Exhibit 20 shows, fast checks in the upper-left quadrant (drop wetting time, residual peroxide, extract pH, iodine starch rating and feedwater hardness) require minutes of technician time yet intercept the main causes of unlevel dyeing, shade drift and dye hydrolysis.[S37][S0501][S0503] Intensive measurements in the upper-right quadrant (wicking profiles and mercerisation barium activity or crystallinity checks) serve as route-specific gates during recipe qualification and mercerised-lot release.[S0502][S0504] Because the coordinates in Exhibit 20 are an illustrative control-design index rather than a plant regression, each facility pairs it with the field dictionary in Exhibit 21 and sets numerical limits from product trials.[S02][S37]

Together, Exhibit 20 and Exhibit 21 turn BAT guidance on preparation control into an auditable table storing wetting time, extract pH, residual peroxide and whiteness beside metered litres and megajoules, with product-specific thresholds verified against first-pass colour yield.[S02][S37][S0501][S0503]

5.75 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Mercerisation changes later dye demand and must be costed whole

Step 1 of 7Unmercerised baseline

Exhibit 22 · illustrativeA net mercerisation account prevents displaced savings

01,0002,0003,0001,850Unmercerisedbaseline+420Mercerise hotwash+310Causticevaporator du…−190Warm rinserecovery−140Lower dyebathheat−230Avoided re-dyecycle2,020Net mercerisedroute01,0002,0003,000Unmercerised…1,850Mercerise hot wash+420Caustic…+310Warm rinse recovery−190Lower dyebath heat−140Avoided re-dye…−230Net mercerised…2,020

Unmercerised baseline

Unmercerised baseline: total 1,850. Running total 1,850 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Mercerise hot wash

Mercerise hot wash: adds 420. Running total 2,270 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Caustic evaporator duty

Caustic evaporator duty: adds 310. Running total 2,580 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Warm rinse recovery

Warm rinse recovery: removes 190. Running total 2,390 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Lower dyebath heat

Lower dyebath heat: removes 140. Running total 2,250 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Avoided re-dye cycle

Avoided re-dye cycle: removes 230. Running total 2,020 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

Net mercerised route

Net mercerised route: total 2,020. Running total 2,020 MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 22

Illustrative single-unit thermal ledger for a 100 kg cotton woven lot, showing how mercerisation hot-wash and alkali-recovery heat duties offset downstream dyeing and reprocessing heat changes. Process relationships follow S16, S03 and S0502; water (L/kg) and caustic soda (kg/kg) are tracked in separate physical ledgers, not subtracted from MJ.

Unit: MJ thermal energy per 100 kg accepted fabric (illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: S16, S03, S0502. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

5.7 · the bodyExhibit 22 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

5.8 Cellulose swelling raises dye uptake at a steep upstream chemical and water price

Mercerisation shows why dyehouse savings cannot be evaluated inside the dye vessel alone.[S16][S0502] The textile electrification study notes that mercerised cotton accepts brighter, longer-lasting colours from less dye, while the treatment requires concentrated sodium hydroxide, washing and thermal energy.[S16] IFC guidelines describe the sequence: cotton reacts under tension with concentrated caustic soda, a hot-water wash removes bulk caustic, an acid bath neutralises remaining alkali, and rinses clear residual acid.[S01]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

S16S0502S01

The physical chemistry behind downstream dye saving is documented in X-ray diffraction (XRD) and dyeing experiments on plain-woven cotton (160 g/m2, scoured and bleached).[S0502] Immersing cotton under tension in 250 g/L NaOH at 23 degrees Celsius for 3 minutes, washing twice at 60 to 70 degrees Celsius for 5 minutes, neutralising in 2 g/L HCl for 5 minutes and rinsing to neutrality swells the cell wall, converts native cellulose I into cellulose II, and lowers the XRD crystallinity index (CI) from 73.12 percent in original fabric to 63.19 percent (58.73 percent when caustic pre- and post-mercerisation are combined).[S0502] Because reactive dyes enter cotton through pores leading into amorphous regions, lower crystallinity and enlarged pore diameter boost dye sorption.[S0502]

¶ 02 · 1 source

Immersing cotton under tension in 250 g/L NaOH at 23 degrees Celsius for 3 minutesS0502

S0502

In infrared dyeing (20:1 liquor ratio, 3 percent o.m.f. dye, 40 g/L NaCl and 10 g/L Na2CO3), caustic pre-mercerisation raised dye exhaustion (E%) to 85.1 percent for C.I. Reactive Red 2 (615.32 g/mol) and 65.5 percent for C.I. Reactive Red 195 (1,136.28 g/mol), while increasing fixation (F%) by 4 percent for both dyes and raising colour strength (K/S).[S0502] Pre-mercerisation in liquid ammonia at minus 40 degrees Celsius lowered crystallinity to 52.61 percent (cellulose III) but contracted pore diameter, restricting diffusion of C.I. Reactive Red 195 (56.6 percent exhaustion versus 65.5 percent for caustic) and lowering fixation.[S0502] Furthermore, caustic post-mercerisation applied after dyeing hydrolysed covalent ether bonds between reactive dye and cellulose, stripping 4.09 percent of fixed C.I. Reactive Red 2 from un-pre-mercerised cloth and 3.43 percent from caustic pre-mercerised cloth during 95 degrees Celsius washing (100:1 liquor ratio).[S0502]

¶ 03 · 1 source

Reactive Red 195 (1,136.28 g/mol)S0502

S0502

While caustic pre-mercerisation reduces dyestuff needed for a target shade, its upstream burden is heavy.[S01][S03] The VTT review classifies mercerising as a high-water step requiring 232 to 308 L/kg of product when dilute caustic rinses are discharged without recovery, exceeding desizing (3 to 23 L/kg), scouring (23 to 43 L/kg) and bleaching (2 to 124 L/kg).[S03] IFC guidelines specify alkali recovery and reuse from mercerising effluent, and the VTT review highlights reusing mercerising effluent in scouring and bleaching baths.[S01][S03]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

exceeding desizing (3 to 23 L/kg)S03

S01S03

5.9 Separate physical ledgers prevent false net-saving claims

5.9

An engineering ledger cannot subtract saved grams of reactive dye from kilograms of sodium hydroxide, litres of wash water or megajoules of evaporator steam.[S02][S16] Quantities with different units (L of water, kg of NaOH, kg of acid, g of dye, MJ of heat and kWh of electricity) must be balanced in separate accounts per accepted kilogram before financial valuation applies tariffs.[S18][S29] Even within thermal energy alone, the analyst must trace where heat is added upstream and saved downstream (Exhibit 22).[S16][S03][S0502]

In the illustrative thermal ledger of Exhibit 22, a 100 kg woven cotton lot starts at an assumed unmercerised baseline of 1,850 megajoules (MJ, or 18.5 MJ/kg, within the 12 to 25 MJ/kg woven-finishing range in S01).[S01][S16] Caustic pre-mercerisation adds 420 MJ for hot washing at 60 to 70 degrees Celsius (S0502) and 310 MJ of evaporator steam to concentrate weak lye (S01, S16). Reusing warm alkaline wash water in scouring recovers 190 MJ (S03), while improved dye fixation cuts dyebath heat by 140 MJ (S0502) and lowers reprocessing heat by an illustrative 230 MJ (S37). The closing balance (1,850 + 420 + 310 - 190 - 140 - 230 = 2,020 MJ per 100 kg) shows a net increase of 170 MJ per 100 kg even after downstream colour gains and heat reuse are credited, proving why claiming a dyebath reduction without booking the mercerisation bay's steam, water and caustic ledgers is invalid.[S02][S16][S0502]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

a 100 kg woven cotton lot starts at an assumed unmercerised baseline of 1,850…S01, S16 · illustrative

Exhibit 22

S01S16S02S0502

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

5.103 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Batch and continuous routes need matched-product comparison

Step 1 of 7Wool scouring

Exhibit 23 · sourcedPreparation and finishing benchmarks require operation-specific comparisons

050100150Wool scouringLoose fibre dyeingLoose fibre rinsingYarn dyeingYarn rinsingWoven fabric finishingYarn finishingKnitted fabric finishing
050100150Wool scouringLoose fibre dyeingLoose fibre rinsingYarn dyeingYarn rinsingWoven fabric finish…Yarn finishingKnitted fabric fini…

Wool scouring

Wool scouring: low 2, central 4, high 6 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Loose fibre dyeing

Loose fibre dyeing: low 4, central 9.5, high 15 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Loose fibre rinsing

Loose fibre rinsing: low 4, central 12, high 20 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Yarn rinsing

Yarn rinsing: low 30, central 40, high 50 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Woven fabric finishing

Woven fabric finishing: low 50, central 75, high 100 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Yarn finishing

Yarn finishing: low 70, central 95, high 120 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Knitted fabric finishing

Knitted fabric finishing: low 70, central 95, high 120 (litres per kilogram of product (L/kg)) · sourced

Method and source · Exhibit 23

Sourced from IFC EHS Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing Table 3 (S01, citing European Commission 2003b). Midpoints are arithmetic centres of published low and high bounds. IFC notes that industry benchmarks originate from only a limited number of installations and are for comparative guidance only.

Unit: litres per kilogram of product (L/kg). Status: sourced. Sources: S01.

5.10 · the bodyExhibit 23 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

5.11 Machine form and process integration alter baseline consumption

Whether preparation runs in batch vessels, semi-continuous pad-batch stations or continuous ranges changes baseline water, steam and electricity per kilogram.[S01][S02][S16] In batch preparation, grey or greige cloth is loaded into a jet, overflow, winch, kier or beam machine and cycled through fills, heated holds and drains for desizing, scouring and bleaching.[S01][S02] Each drain loses sensible heat and requires fresh water to re-establish circulation, which in older winches and hank machines can exceed a 15:1 to 50:1 liquor ratio compared with 1:5 to 1:8 in modern low-liquor jet and overflow vessels.[S01][S02]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…hank machines can exceed a 15:1 to 50:1 liquor ratio compared with 1:5 to…S01, S02

S01S02S16

By contrast, continuous preparation feeds stitched webs through saturators, steamers and countercurrent washing boxes at 50 to 250 metres per minute.[S01][S02] IFC guidelines recommend three interventions: (1) combining scouring and bleaching into one step (or integrating desizing, scouring and bleaching with bleach-rinse reuse in desizing); (2) using continuous knit bleaching ranges instead of batch equipment where volume permits; and (3) applying mechanical dewatering ahead of stenters to reduce moisture and drying load.[S01][S17]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

steamers and countercurrent washing boxes at 50 to 250 metres per minuteS01, S02

S01S02S17

Experimental evidence confirms the potential of stage integration while highlighting its chemical boundaries.[S01][S0504] In the combinative pretreatment study on greige knitted cotton, merging scouring and peroxide bleaching into one 90 degrees Celsius bath for 60 minutes (followed by 15-minute in-bath cationisation with 30 g/L glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride and 3 g/L NaOH) eliminated intermediate drains and re-heats while achieving 77.04 whiteness, 2.48 second wetting time and 96.74 percent salt-free reactive dye fixation for C.I. Reactive Red 195.[S0504] However, adding the cationising reagent at the start of the bath failed because alkaline peroxide degraded the reaction, proving that combined baths have strict compatibility windows.[S0504] Continuous ranges achieve low intensity per kilogram only when run lengths amortise bath charging, steamer warm-up and flushing; on short orders, batch low-liquor or cold pad-batch routes can outperform an under-loaded continuous range.[S02][S17][S29]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

Reactive Red 195S0504

S01S0504S02S17S29

5.12 Operation-specific benchmarks expose the fallacy of a single textile average

5.12

Because fibre type, construction and machinery route alter process demand across wide intervals, comparing a mill's preparation and finishing intensity against one all-textile average is invalid.[S01][S02][S29] In Bangladesh surveys, the 18-factory PLOS study reported average groundwater intake of 164 L/kg and dyehouse water use of 136 L/kg (119 L/kg wastewater), while the World Bank study noted estimates up to 250 to 300 L/kg.[S04][S08] When IFC disaggregates consumption by processing category in Table 3 of its guidelines, operation-specific ranges diverge (Exhibit 23).[S01]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

while the World Bank study noted estimates up to 250 to 300 L/kgS04, S08

Exhibit 23

S01S02S29S04S08

The intervals in Exhibit 23 show why operation-specific accounting is mandatory.[S01] In IFC Table 3, wool scouring uses 2 to 6 L/kg (0.3 kWh/kg electrical and 3.5 MJ/kg thermal), loose-fibre dyeing uses 4 to 15 L/kg plus 4 to 20 L/kg for rinsing (0.1 to 0.4 kWh/kg electrical and 4 to 14 MJ/kg thermal), and yarn dyeing uses 15 to 30 L/kg in dyeing plus 30 to 50 L/kg in rinsing (0.8 to 1.1 kWh/kg electrical and 13 to 16 MJ/kg thermal).[S01] Full yarn finishing spans 70 to 120 L/kg, woven-fabric finishing spans 50 to 100 L/kg (0.5 to 1.5 kWh/kg electrical and 30 to 70 MJ/kg thermal), and knitted-fabric finishing spans 70 to 120 L/kg (1 to 6 kWh/kg electrical and 10 to 60 MJ/kg thermal), with dyed woven finishing below 200 L/kg and Table 4 cotton wastewater benchmarks spanning 50 to 180 L/kg across fabric routes.[S01] IFC Table 3 Footnote a warns that these benchmarks come from a limited number of installations; evaluating desizing (3 to 23 L/kg in S03), scouring (23 to 43 L/kg in S03), bleaching (2 to 124 L/kg in S03) or mercerising (232 to 308 L/kg in S03) requires submeters on matched fabrics.[S01][S02][S03][S29]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

In IFC Table 3S01

Exhibit 23

S01S02S03S29

5.133 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Preparation water offers controlled reuse opportunities

5.14 Stream segregation separates reusable rinses from high-load desize liquor

Preparation is both the largest generator of organic chemical oxygen demand in a cotton mill and a primary source of reusable process water, provided piping segregates effluents by contamination profile at design stage.[S01][S02][S03] IFC lists countercurrent washing and direct reuse of preparation and finishing water among its core water-conservation recommendations.[S01] Mixing all preparation discharges into one drain destroys that potential.[S01][S02]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

S01S02S03

Post-desizing wash water carries degraded starch sugars, lubricants, waxes or synthetic sizes (BOD5 and COD representing 35 to 50 percent of mill organic load, up to 20,000 mg/L COD).[S01][S03] Routing that liquor into bleaching or dyeing would consume oxidants, foul heat exchangers and re-deposit size.[S01][S02] Instead, IFC and BAT guidance specify two pathways for desizing effluent: recovering water-soluble synthetic sizes (PVA, polyacrylates or CMC) by ultrafiltration, or routing enzymatic starch-desizing effluent to biological treatment.[S01][S02][S03] Conversely, later rinses after peroxide bleaching and hot washes after caustic mercerisation have low suspended solids and low polymer load, containing mainly alkalinity and heat.[S01][S03] Bleach rinse water can cascade into scouring or desizing, while alkaline mercerising rinse water can feed scouring and bleaching baths requiring caustic soda and heat, alongside heat recovery from continuous ranges to preheat makeup water.[S01][S03][S17]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S01S03S02S17

5.15 Quality gates on recycled preparation water protect downstream shade stability

5.15

Reusing preparation water without an analytical release gate risks trading a modest water saving for a severe colour-reprocessing failure.[S02][S37] Every recycled stream re-entering wet processing must pass four checks: hardness cations, catalytic transition metals, residual oxidants or alkalis, and restricted surfactant residues.[S01][S33][S37]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

S02S37S01S33

First, calcium and magnesium hardness in makeup or recycled water interacts with scouring soaps and reactive dyes.[S01][S37] In a full-factorial design-of-experiments study (3^2 design) on cotton dyed with red reactive dye at 5, 10 and 15 g/L across water hardness levels of 10, 40 and 70 degrees German hardness (dH), polynomial models showed that hardness and dye concentration strongly affected colour strength (K/S), lightness (L*) and colour difference, achieving right-first-time shade without reprocessing only at 10 degrees dH and 15 g/L dye.[S37] If preparation rinse water carrying calcium or magnesium extracted from cotton ash (S0501) is reused without hardness control, it shifts shade coordinates out of tolerance.[S37][S0501] Second, trace iron and copper ions washed from grey cloth or pipework catalyse radical decomposition of hydrogen peroxide during bleaching, causing oxycellulose tendering and strength loss.[S01][S0503] Third, any bleach rinse reused in enzymatic desizing or bioscouring must be cooled and neutralised so temperature and pH do not deactivate alpha-amylase (pH 5.5 to 6.5, 30 to 60 degrees Celsius, S0503) or pectate lyase (pH 5.0 to 5.5, 55 degrees Celsius, S0501), and water entering dyeing must be free of residual peroxide.[S0501][S0503]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

In a full-factorial design-of-experiments study (3^2 design) on cotton dyed with red reactive dye at 5S37

S01S37S0501S0503

Note · 4 sources

S03S0501S32S33

5.163 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Preparation control reduces the need for downstream correction

Related · chapter 076 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 28 · chapter 07Bar chartsourcedMeasured wash-off stages show progressive dilution of electrolyte load
05,00010,00015,00013,820Exhausted dyebath8,540Post-dyedrain4,120Hot wash (60C)1,760Soaping 1 (90C)930Soaping 2 (90C)

Read-outExhausted dye bath: 13,820 electrical conductivity (uS/cm)

Method and source

Values reported in S0702 Table 7 for regular dark-shade (Black, 5 percent owf reactive dye, 80 g/L salt, 20 g/L soda ash) exhaustion dyeing and sequential post-dyeing wash-off stages on 160 g/m2 cotton knit fabric. Corresponding TDS falls from 9,780 to 1,150 mg/L and COD falls from 1,842 to 497 mg/L across the same five stages.

Unit: electrical conductivity (uS/cm). Status: sourced. Sources: S0702.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
5.16 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

5.17 Right-first-time colour begins at the preparation release gate

In poorly instrumented dyehouses, the dyeing vessel is blamed for defects locked into the fabric during preparation.[S02][S37] When a batch exits dyeing with side-to-centre shading (listing), tailing, blotches or colour difference outside CIELAB tolerance, the production response is a shading addition, soap-off or strip-and-redye cycle.[S31][S37] Every corrective cycle consumes extra water, heat, electricity, chemicals and machine hours while producing zero additional accepted kilograms.[S37]

Even low-liquor dyeing machinery cannot compensate for an unlevel substrate.[S02][S36][S38] While EU BAT conclusions specify low-liquor-ratio batch dyeing (S38, 1:5 to 1:8 for cotton in rope form in S02), experimental work at a 1:6 liquor ratio shows that reactive dye fixation remains sensitive to dye structure and fibre accessibility, recording fixation rates of 84.9, 71.1 and 75.0 percent across three reactive yellow dyes (MRY-1, MRY-2 and MRY-3).[S02][S36][S38] Because a 1:6 bath has less liquid buffer per kilogram of cloth than a 1:15 bath, any residual starch, wax, peroxide or uneven mercerisation crystallinity (CI% variation in S0502) translates into spatial standard deviation of K/S colour strength across the fabric (20 random points per sample in S0502) and forces rework.[S36][S0501][S0502]

Before committing capital to new dyeing machines, GFT's engineering sequence tests whether tightening preparation control reduces dye-uptake variation and raises right-first-time (RFT) pass rates on existing vessels.[S18][S37] Paired trials compare baseline preparation against controlled preparation (verified amylase desizing, scouring weight loss within 3 to 6 percent, catalase peroxide elimination to 0 mg/L, neutral extract pH and wetting time below 3 seconds across left-centre-right swatches) on matched lots dyed with identical reactive recipes.[S37][S0501][S0503][S0504] Only after lifting the preparation ceiling can dyebath upgrades be measured cleanly.[S02][S18]

5.18 Linked preparation-to-dye genealogy makes root causes auditable

For GFT's Cameroon textile programme, linking preparation records to dyeing and garment records is an industrial-structure necessity.[R06][R07][S24] Cameroon's sector is working to move from its baseline of about 95 percent raw cotton fibre export and 5 percent local processing (in GFT's 31 January 2024 source base, R06) toward the 50 percent local-processing target by 2030 (R07), alongside announced national restructuring and integrated-project initiatives (R08, R09, R10, R12). In GFT's operating concept, cut-make-trim (CMT) and garment finishing sit at the core while upstream spinning, weaving, knitting and wet processing involve partnered mills or phased integration.[S24]

When a dyehouse receives greige or prepared fabric from a partner mill, or transfers lots between an internal preparation range and batch dye vessels, unlinked lot numbers break root-cause analysis.[S24][S37] If a dye lot fails RFT release and requires 80 L/kg of extra stripping and re-dyeing water, an unlinked database books the variance against the dyehouse shift, hiding the fact that a preparation roll entered with a 7.5 second wetting time on one selvedge or 12 mg/L of residual peroxide.[S37][S0501][S0503] Joining prep_lot_id to dye_lot_id in the batch spine lets weekly reviews regress RFT failure rates and K/S standard deviations against incoming wetting time, extract pH, residual peroxide and water hardness.[S18][S29][S37]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

22 sources · 284 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S01, 47 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 22 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S0501 Elsevier, Heliyon. 2023-04-05.

S0504 MDPI, Molecules. 2017-12-18.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S16 MDPI, Energies. 2022-11-25.

S0503 MDPI, Molecules. 2025-10-08.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S0502 MDPI, Materials. 2022-03-11.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S04 PLOS Sustainability and Transformation. 2023-07-31.

S08 2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank. 2015.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S32 ZDHC Foundation. 2023.

S36 Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments. 2024.

S38 European Commission. 2022-12-09.

Keep the thread · chapter 05 of 14

Chapter 06 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

06Part II: The process sets the floor

Low-liquor dyeing saves only when the whole cycle improves

A smaller nominal bath is an engineering opportunity whose real value depends on levelness, fixation, rinsing, throughput and reprocessing.

  • 6.1Nominal liquor ratio is not total freshwater intensity
  • 6.3BAT supports low liquor as a technique, not a guaranteed percentage
  • 6.5Lower bath volume changes heat demand directly
  • 6.8Dosing and circulation become more critical as slack falls
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 06
← Previous: chapter 04, Colour control is a resource-control systemContinue the threadChapter 06 · Low-liquor dyeing saves only when the whole cycle improves

Find a thread.

Type to search.