Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 07 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Rinsing should be designed as mass transfer, not a water quota

The correct rinse is the minimum flow that reaches the specified residual-chemistry endpoint with acceptable colour and fabric quality.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
27
EX 28 · Hot wash (60 C): 4,120 electrical conductivity (uS/cm)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 28Bar chartsourcedMeasured wash-off stages show progressive dilution of electrolyte load
05,00010,00015,00013,820Exhausted dye bath8,540Post-dye drain4,120Hot wash (60 C)1,760Soaping 1 (90 C)930Soaping 2 (90 C)

Read-outExhausted dye bath: 13,820 electrical conductivity (uS/cm)

Method and source

Values reported in S0702 Table 7 for regular dark-shade (Black, 5 percent owf reactive dye, 80 g/L salt, 20 g/L soda ash) exhaustion dyeing and sequential post-dyeing wash-off stages on 160 g/m2 cotton knit fabric. Corresponding TDS falls from 9,780 to 1,150 mg/L and COD falls from 1,842 to 497 mg/L across the same five stages.

Unit: electrical conductivity (uS/cm). Status: sourced. Sources: S0702.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 7.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Rinsing and post-dyeing wash-off consume more wet-processing water than the dyebath itself whenever operators run fixed bath counts or timed overflow valves instead of managing solute removal as a mass-transfer process.[S01][S02][S0702] In cellulosic reactive dyeing and denim finishing, water enters after chemical reaction or surface abrasion to desorb, diffuse and dilute unfixed hydrolysed dye, inorganic electrolytes, residual alkali, oxidants and reducing agents out of the fibre interior and boundary layer until the substrate meets colour-fastness rules and the discharged liquor satisfies effluent limits.[S31][S36][S0701][S0702] Treating that separation duty as an arbitrary water quota, such as three 10-minute overflows or six machine fills regardless of shade depth, liquor carryover or incoming water quality, wastes freshwater, overloads effluent plants with hydraulic volume and burns steam to heat rinse water that performs little additional extraction.[S01][S02][S0702] Designing rinsing as mass transfer means specifying a residual-chemistry endpoint on both the textile and the wash bath, minimising liquor carryover through mechanical extraction, routing wash water countercurrently so the cleanest water contacts the cleanest cloth, matching control logic to continuous or batch machines, and accounting simultaneously for rinse water, heat and garment-level denominators.[S01][S02][S17][S38]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

such as three 10-minute overflows or six machine fills regardless of shade depthS01, S02, S0702

S01S02S0702S31S36S0701S17S38

7.15 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Rinsing has a measurable job

Related · chapter 017 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 04 · chapter 01Review bandssourcedPublished water ranges describe different process boundaries
050100150Wool scouringYarn dyeingYarn rinsingKnitted finishingWoven finishing

Read-outWool scouring: low 2, central 0, high 6 (litres per kg at the stated process boundary)

Method and source

IFC, April 2007, Table 3; based on a limited installation set and provided for comparison only. Dyeing and rinsing are separate entries. Wool is a different fibre route. Endpoints are published ranges, not confidence intervals, Cameroon measurements or guaranteed targets.

Unit: litres per kg at the stated process boundary. Status: sourced. Sources: S01.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
7.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

7.2 Unfixed dye and residual electrolytes define the separation load

Textile wet processing uses water in two distinct physical roles: first as a reaction and transport medium during preparation and dyeing, and second as a separation solvent during washing and rinsing.[S01][S02][S03] Across the literature reviewed by VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, wet processes account for 60 to 90 percent of total water used in textile manufacturing, and washing follows almost every chemical step across desizing, scouring, bleaching, mercerising, dyeing, printing and garment finishing.[S01][S03] When a factory tracks only total groundwater extraction, which averaged 164 L/kg of fabric (with 136 L/kg in the dyehouse and 119 L/kg of wastewater generated) across surveyed Bangladeshi mills in one study and spanned 99.15 to 198.20 L/kg (averaging 138.26 L/kg) across long-term mill baselines in another, it conceals how much water is consumed not by the colouration reaction, but by multi-stage wash-off sequences designed to strip unfixed chemicals from the fibre.[S04][S05][S0702]

The magnitude of the post-dyeing separation duty is set by the fixation efficiency of the preceding dyebath.[S31][S36][S0702] In conventional exhaustion dyeing of cotton knit fabrics with reactive dyes, covalent bond formation with cellulose hydroxyl groups competes with alkaline hydrolysis in the bath.[S31][S36][S0702] Even when inorganic electrolyte (sodium chloride or sodium sulphate at 10 to 80 g/L depending on shade depth) and alkali (sodium carbonate or sodium hydroxide) are dosed to overcome cotton's negative surface potential and drive exhaustion, reactive dye fixation on conventional cotton remains between 50 and 70 percent.[S31][S0702] Consequently, 30 to 50 percent of the applied dye remains in the fibre pores and residual liquor as unfixed or hydrolysed dye alongside the entire mass of added salt and alkali.[S0702] Even in low-liquor-ratio batch dyeing at a 1:6 liquor ratio, structured reactive yellow dyes (MRY-1, MRY-2 and MRY-3) recorded fixation rates of 84.9, 71.1 and 75.0 percent respectively, leaving 15.1 to 28.9 percent of the dye load to be removed during wash-off.[S36]

If hydrolysed reactive dye or loose indigo pigment remains trapped in inter-yarn capillaries or adsorbed weakly on the fibre surface when fabric advances to drying, it migrates during laundering, perspiration contact or rubbing.[S31][S37][S0702] Rinsing therefore performs two coupled mass-transfer tasks: first, diluting and displacing the concentrated electrolyte and alkali in the retained liquor so that internal ionic strength and pH drop rapidly, reversing the substantivity that holds hydrolysed dye against the cellulose wall; and second, supplying thermal kinetic energy and a concentration gradient at the fibre-liquor interface so hydrolysed dye diffuses out of the amorphous regions of cotton into the bulk wash water.[S02][S31][S0702]

The stage-by-stage measurements in Exhibit 28 show how solute extraction progresses across a dark-shade reactive wash-off sequence on 160 g/m2 cotton knit fabric.[S0702] In the regular black dyeing route (5 percent on weight of fabric reactive dye with 80 g/L sodium chloride and 20 g/L sodium carbonate), the exhausted dyebath recorded pH 11.8, total dissolved solids (TDS) of 9,780 mg/L, electrical conductivity (EC) of 13,820 uS/cm, chemical oxygen demand (COD) of 1,842 mg/L, five-day biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) of 870 mg/L and dissolved oxygen (DO) of 2.69 mg/L.[S0702] After bath drain (pH 10.7, TDS 4,740 mg/L, EC 8,540 uS/cm, COD 1,354 mg/L, BOD5 590 mg/L), a 10-minute hot wash at 60 degrees Celsius lowered EC to 4,120 uS/cm and TDS to 3,620 mg/L (COD 1,017 mg/L, pH 8.5), the first 10-minute boiling soaping at 90 degrees Celsius reduced EC to 1,760 uS/cm and TDS to 1,910 mg/L (COD 823 mg/L, pH 7.6), and the second 10-minute boiling soaping at 90 degrees Celsius brought the final bath to EC 930 uS/cm, TDS 1,150 mg/L, COD 497 mg/L, BOD5 210 mg/L and pH 7.3.[S0702]

7.3 Endpoints must be specified by product and chemical route rather than bath count

Exhibit 28 shows why a fixed rule of three hot washes and two soapings for every batch is an accounting failure disguised as standard procedure.[S02][S0702] In the same study, when cotton knit was pre-cationised with 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (EPTMAC) to eliminate salt addition during dyeing, the dark-shade dyebath entered wash-off at pH 10.9 with TDS 3,650 mg/L, EC 6,300 uS/cm, COD 1,186 mg/L and BOD5 480 mg/L.[S0702] Following drain (TDS 1,940 mg/L, EC 3,140 uS/cm, COD 923 mg/L) and one hot wash (TDS 1,060 mg/L, EC 1,120 uS/cm, COD 527 mg/L, pH 8.23), a single soaping step at 75 degrees Celsius reached a cleaner final bath (TDS 540 mg/L, EC 490 uS/cm, COD 319 mg/L, BOD5 140 mg/L, pH 7.3) than the conventional route achieved after two boiling soapings at 90 degrees Celsius, while maintaining wash and rubbing fastness ratings of 4 to 5 and cutting total water use across five shades from 53 to 89 L/kg down to 41 to 57 L/kg (a 20 to 37 percent reduction).[S0702]

Similarly, when salt-free and alkali-free exhaustion dyeing of cotton with C.I. Reactive Yellow 145 (RY 145) and C.I. Reactive Red 195 (RR 195) used tetra-sodium-1,3,6-naphthalenetrisulfonate (TNA) instead of inorganic salt and soda ash, followed by cold rinsing, hot rinsing and boiling soaping with 2 g/L non-ionic detergent at a 1:50 wash liquor ratio for 15 minutes, dyebath effluent COD, BOD and TDS fell by 99, 97 and 97 percent for RY 145 (from 2,212 mg/L COD, 410 mg/L BOD and 41,220 mg/L TDS down to 29 mg/L COD, 11 mg/L BOD and 1,120 mg/L TDS) and by 99, 99 and 97 percent for RR 195 (from 2,175 mg/L COD, 365 mg/L BOD and 42,630 mg/L TDS down to 31 mg/L COD, 5 mg/L BOD and 1,089 mg/L TDS), while achieving ISO 105-C06 wash fastness and ISO 105-X12 dry and wet rubbing fastness of 4 to 5.[S31]

A rinse specification must therefore define the target state at the end of washing rather than prescribing a fixed water quota.[S02][S31][S0701] In GFT's engineering grammar, every washing step is specified by four boundary variables: 1. Entering contaminant mass load on the textile, set by preceding bath concentration, fixation efficiency (71.1 to 84.9 percent at 1:6 liquor ratio in S36, or 50 to 70 percent in S0702) and retained liquor volume per kilogram of wet cloth.[S01][S36][S0702] 2. Substrate release specification, comprising neutralised fabric extract pH, zero residual oxidant or reductant where carryover harms downstream steps, and verified wash fastness (ISO 105-C06), rubbing fastness (ISO 105-X12) and CIELAB colour difference (dE) within tolerance.[S31][S37][S0702] 3. Final rinse bath residual threshold, expressed as maximum electrical conductivity (EC), TDS, optical absorbance (or Pt-Co colour) and pH in the final compartment or drain before unloading.[S0701][S0702] 4. External discharge and reuse compliance boundary, matching the segregated or composite stream against Zero Discharge of Hazardous Chemicals (ZDHC) Wastewater Guidelines (V2.2) or national limits such as Tunisian standards NT 106-002 and NT 106-003 (pH 6.5 to 9, TSS 400 mg/L, COD 1,000 mg/L, EC 7,000 uS/cm, TDS 5,000 mg/L).[S33][S0701]

7.44 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Countercurrent flow reduces dependence on fresh water

Step 1 of 7Reaction or dye stage

Exhibit 29 · derivedCountercurrent washing directs the cleanest water to the cleanest contact

Reaction or dyestagePre-wash nipextractionWash stage 1(First contact)Wash stage 2(Intermediate)Wash stage 3(Final rinse)MeteredfreshwaterintakeSegregatedhigh-loadblowdownReleasedtextile todrying
Reaction or dye stagePre-wash nip extractionWash stage 1 (First contact)Wash stage 2(Intermediate)Wash stage 3 (Final rinse)Metered freshwaterintakeSegregated high-loadblowdownReleased textile to drying

Reaction or dye stage

Reaction or dye stage. Starting point. Leads to Pre-wash nip extraction (Saturated cloth). · derived

Pre-wash nip extraction

Pre-wash nip extraction. From Reaction or dye stage (Saturated cloth). Leads to Wash stage 1 (First contact) (Dewatered cloth). · derived

Wash stage 1 (First contact)

Wash stage 1 (First contact). From Pre-wash nip extraction (Dewatered cloth), Wash stage 2 (Intermediate) (Cascade (medium TDS)). Leads to Wash stage 2 (Intermediate) (Stripped cloth), Segregated high-load blowdown (Warm concentrate). · derived

Wash stage 3 (Final rinse)

Wash stage 3 (Final rinse). From Wash stage 2 (Intermediate) (Low-residual cloth), Metered freshwater intake (Cleanest water). Leads to Released textile to drying (Clean cloth via nip), Wash stage 2 (Intermediate) (Cascade (low TDS)). · derived

Metered freshwater intake

Metered freshwater intake. Starting point. Leads to Wash stage 3 (Final rinse) (Cleanest water). · derived

Segregated high-load blowdown

Segregated high-load blowdown. From Wash stage 1 (First contact) (Warm concentrate). End point. · derived

Released textile to drying

Released textile to drying. From Wash stage 3 (Final rinse) (Clean cloth via nip). End point. · derived

The method behind it: Case.

Method and source · Exhibit 29

Derived from IFC EHS Guidelines countercurrent washing and mechanical liquor extraction principles (S01), EU Textiles BREF washing system designs (S02) and stage-wise rinse cascading in denim finishing (S0701).

Unit: . Status: derived. Sources: S01, S02, S0701.

7.4 · the bodyExhibit 29 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

7.5 Contact order and mechanical extraction govern dilution efficiency

In a single-stage dilution bath or open overflow rinse, fresh water mixes immediately with the concentrated liquor carried by the wet textile.[S01][S02] Once bulk bath concentration equilibrates with interstitial liquor inside the yarn, adding more water to that same mixed vessel yields diminishing mass-transfer returns because overflow leaves at low solute concentration while the fibre boundary layer remains poorly stripped.[S01][S02] Both the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing and the European Commission Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document (BREF) and BAT Conclusions (EU 2022/2508) identify two physical interventions as the primary defence against excessive rinse water demand: mechanical liquor extraction between stages and countercurrent washing.[S01][S02][S38]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…(BREF) and BAT Conclusions (EU 2022/2508) identify two physical interventions as the primary defence…S01, S02, S38

S01S02S38

Mass-transfer arithmetic explains why mechanical extraction and countercurrent flow multiply each other's effect.[S01][S02] In staged washing without chemical reaction, single-stage dilution depends on the ratio of wash water volume ($V_w$, L/kg dry cloth) to retained carryover liquor ($V_c$, L/kg dry cloth).[S01][S02] When cotton drains by gravity alone, capillary retention holds 1.2 to 1.8 L/kg (120 to 180 percent wet pick-up).[S01][S02] Reducing $V_c$ before and between wash stages via high-extraction nip rollers, vacuum slots on continuous ranges or centrifugal hydro-extraction in batch systems to 0.6 to 0.8 L/kg (60 to 80 percent wet pick-up) cuts the mass of dissolved salt, alkali and unfixed dye carried into the next wash stage by half before any rinse water is added.[S01][S02][S38]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

capillary retention holds 1.2 to 1.8 L/kg (120 to 180 percent wet pick-up)S01, S02

S01S02S38

Countercurrent washing then reverses the direction of fluid contact across sequential compartments or batch fills.[S01][S02] Fresh water enters only at the final polishing stage where the cloth is nearly clean; effluent leaving that final stage carries only trace residuals (S0701, S0702) and cascades backward into preceding stages against the direction of fabric travel until the most contaminated liquor exits the first post-process wash stage at high solute concentration and elevated temperature.[S01][S02][S0701][S0702]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

S01S02S0701S0702

As shown in Exhibit 29, feeding fresh water exclusively to the final rinse stage preserves a positive concentration driving force ($C_{\text{fibre}} - C_{\text{bath}} > 0$) across every compartment while discharging a single concentrated blowdown from Stage 1.[S01][S02][S0701] That geometry cuts freshwater intake per kilogram of cloth and delivers the discharged load in a smaller, warmer stream suited for heat recovery or membrane treatment.[S01][S02][S17]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

…force ($C_{\text{fibre}} - C_{\text{bath}} > 0$) across every compartment while discharging a single concentrated…S01, S02, S0701

Exhibit 29

S01S02S0701S17

7.6 Cascading batch rinses require explicit chemical-compatibility rules

7.6

Batch machines can approximate countercurrent flow by holding later, cleaner rinses in buffer tanks to serve as makeup water for earlier washes or main baths of subsequent batches, provided incompatible chemistries are segregated.[S01][S02][S0701] A 2026 process-based assessment of industrial denim finishing in Tunisia evaluated six wet-finishing stages across seven weekly production campaigns: dyeing preparation (25 degrees Celsius, 15 minutes), dyeing, enzymatic stonewashing (pumice, cellulase and acetic acid at 50 degrees Celsius, 30 to 45 minutes), hypochlorite bleaching (45 degrees Celsius, 15 to 20 minutes), sodium metabisulfite neutralisation (40 degrees Celsius, 10 minutes) and soaping (2 to 5 g/L soap at 75 degrees Celsius, 10 minutes), each followed by two two-minute fresh-water rinses (Rinse 1 and Rinse 2).[S0701]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

cellulase and acetic acid at 50 degrees CelsiusS0701

S01S02S0701

Across all stages, Water Quality Index (WQI) values fell by up to roughly 70 percent after two rinses.[S0701] Stonewashing main baths reached 4,500 to 4,700 mg/L COD, colour above 5,000 Pt-Co and total suspended solids (TSS) up to 1,290 mg/L, but two rinses lowered TSS to 300 mg/L (below the 400 mg/L Tunisian NT 106-003 sewer limit) and COD below 1,000 mg/L.[S0701] Bleaching TSS dropped tenfold from 300 mg/L (Sample 4) to 35 mg/L after two rinses, while neutralisation main baths (pH 4 to 6, TDS near 4,800 mg/L, EC above 8,000 uS/cm) diluted to compliant ionic levels by Rinse 2, and dyeing WQI improved from 116.61 (unsuitable) to 65.72 (Rinse 1) and 33.66 (Rinse 2, good).[S0701] Redirecting Rinse 1 to the next main bath and Rinse 2 to the next Rinse 1 conceptually cuts freshwater intake by nearly two-thirds across two-rinse steps, subject to two mandatory GFT gates: dyeing rinses are excluded from direct dye-bath reuse without decolourisation to prevent shade drift, and multi-cycle pilot runs must verify salt accumulation before permanent piping is approved.[S0701]

¶ 06 · 1 source

Water Quality Index (WQI) values fell by up to roughly 70 percent after two rinsesS0701

S0701

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

7.73 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Continuous and batch washing need different control logic

Related · chapter 064 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 25 · chapter 06ReconciliationillustrativeA single reprocessing event or extra wash-off stage can erase most of a nominal low-liquor bath saving
0255075100961:12batch ba…-24Main bath& prep c…-8Rinseadjustme…64First-passRFT subt…+5Allocatedboil-out…+19Unlevelnessrework p…88Realisedwater af…

Read-out1:12 batch baseline (all fills): total 96. Running total 96 L per accepted kg

Method and source

Illustrative mass-balance bridge from a conventional 1:12 exhaust baseline to a 1:6 low-liquor trial after rinsing, machine cleaning and rework adjustments, using machine ratio ranges from S02, process boundaries from S16, fixation behaviour from S36, and reprocessing logic from S37.

Unit: L per accepted kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S16, S36, S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
7.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 4

7.8 Continuous washing ranges control compartment flow, turbulence and nip expression

As documented in IFC guidelines and the European TXT BREF, continuous ranges and batch vessels operate under distinct hydrodynamic regimes.[S01][S02] In continuous open-width or rope ranges running at 50 to 250 m/min, cloth resides in each wash box for only seconds, so boundary-layer resistance controls extraction.[S01][S02] High-efficiency continuous washers (S01, S02, S38) rely on three engineering controls: 1. Through-flow turbulence and spray impingement: Horizontal wash boxes, vertical double-laced washers with spray bars, and vacuum drum washers force liquor through the fabric (through-flow rather than surface over-flow) to strip interstitial solutes rapidly.[S01][S02] 2. Inter-stage high-extraction nips: Pneumatic or swimming squeeze rollers and baffles isolate each compartment so dirty liquor is pressed back into compartment $k$ while cleaner liquor cascades backward from compartment $k+1$ to $k$.[S01][S02] 3. Speed-synchronised feed and stop interlocks: Under BAT conclusions (EU 2022/2508), fresh-water flow into the final compartment is proportioned to fabric mass throughput (kg/min), and automatic valves shut off water and steam whenever the range stops.[S01][S02][S38]

7.9 Batch washing machines require sequenced drains, fills and intermediate extraction

In batch winches, jets, airflow vessels, package machines and garment drums, the textile stays inside one vessel coated with concentrated mother liquor.[S01][S02][S0704] Cracking open a drain valve while running a continuous overflow inlet allows fresh water to short-circuit across the sump to the drain.[S01][S02] Both IFC and EU BAT guidelines therefore replace batch overflow rinsing with sequenced fill, circulate, drain and extract cycles (drain-and-fill) coupled with centrifugal extraction or reuse tanks.[S01][S02][S38]

Batch operations also incur a major water and heat burden from washing the dyeing machines between batches to prevent shade cross-contamination.[S0704] At Croatian cotton knitwear producer Galeb d.d. in Omis, operating four batch dyeing vessels (two 100 kg, one 300 kg and one 500 kg capacity), inter-batch machine cleaning required filling each vessel with 40 degrees Celsius tap water, heating to 98 degrees Celsius for 30 minutes, draining and flushing with 20 degrees Celsius water for 5 minutes, consuming up to 26,000 m3 of drinking water per year across two shifts.[S0704] Treating composite wastewater through hybrid pretreatment and ultrafiltration (ZW1 hollow-fibre and PT 5 kDa flat-sheet membranes) yielded decolourised permeate (pH 8.2, EC 1,925 uS/cm, and hardness of 67.7 mg/L CaCO3 vs 214 mg/L in tap water) suitable for machine washing.[S0704] GFT therefore meters machine boil-outs separately from fabric wash-off and schedules light-to-dark shade sequences to minimise inter-batch boil-outs.[S02][S37][S0704]

7.10 Benchmarking must never pool continuous and batch washing intensities

Pooling continuous and batch washing into one factory L/kg KPI violates normalisation discipline.[S01][S02][S24][S29] In IFC Table 3, loose-fibre rinsing uses 4 to 20 L/kg (after 4 to 15 L/kg in dyeing), yarn rinsing uses 30 to 50 L/kg (exceeding the 15 to 30 L/kg used in yarn dyeing), woven finishing spans 50 to 100 L/kg, and knitted finishing spans 70 to 120 L/kg.[S01] Even on a single batch machine type (S0702), conventional reactive dyeing water rose from 53 L/kg for Pink (0.133 percent dye) and 55 L/kg for Yucca (0.94 percent dye) to 69 L/kg for Navy (2.89 percent dye), 72 L/kg for Wine (2.86 percent dye) and 85 to 89 L/kg for Black (5.0 to 5.78 percent dye) because dark shades required extra boiling soaping.[S0702] GFT stratifies washing KPIs by five mandatory keys: equipment class (S01, S02, S38), substrate form and areal density (g/m2, S01, S0702), dye and fixation chemistry (S31, S36, S0702), shade depth bracket (S02, S0702), and cycle purpose (first-pass wash-off, rework wash-off or machine boil-out, S37, S0704).

7.112 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Conductivity and colour can signal the endpoint, with validation

7.12 Inline sensors track electrolyte dilution and chromophore washout in real time

Replacing fixed timers with mass-transfer control requires a physical signal indicating when the wash bath reaches residual specification.[S02][S0701][S0702] Because cotton and denim wash-off removes dissociated electrolytes (NaCl, Na2SO4, Na2CO3, NaOH, NaOCl, Na2S2O5) and water-soluble hydrolysed dyes, electrical conductivity (EC), total dissolved solids (TDS), pH and optical absorbance are primary endpoint indicators.[S31][S0701][S0702] In conventional dark-shade reactive washing (S0702 Table 7), EC fell monotonically from 13,820 uS/cm (dyebath) to 8,540 (drain), 4,120 (60 degrees Celsius wash), 1,760 (first 90 degrees Celsius soaping) and 930 uS/cm (second 90 degrees Celsius soaping) as pH dropped from 11.8 to 7.3, whereas the cationised route (S0702 Table 8) fell from 6,300 to 3,140, 1,120 and 490 uS/cm (TDS 540 mg/L) in one fewer stage.[S0702]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Na2SO4S31, S0701, S0702

S02S0701S0702S31

Exhibit 30TrajectoryillustrativeAn endpoint curve replaces a fixed number of rinse baths
0255075100Post-drai…Contact 1Contact 2Contact 3Contact 4Contact 5

Read-outPost-drain (0): Uncontrolled overflow or gravity drain-and-fill 100, Batch fill-and-drain with mechanical extraction 100, Countercurrent cascade or low-salt recipe 60, Calibrated release gate (12 percent threshold) 12 (residual electrolyte index (%))

Method and source

Illustrative mass-transfer dilution trajectories grounded in the stage-by-stage conductivity and TDS decay profiles reported in S0702 (Tables 7 and 8), S0701 (two-rinse denim dilution) and S31 (post-dyeing wash-off). The flat series at 12 percent represents an illustrative local release gate calibrated to laboratory fastness.

Unit: residual electrolyte index (%). Status: illustrative. Sources: S31, S0701, S0702. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Exhibit 30 shows how an endpoint release gate operates across three illustrative dilution trajectories grounded in S0701, S0702 and S31.[S31][S0701][S0702] Under a fixed five-contact quota, every batch runs to Contact 5. Under an endpoint gate set at an illustrative 12 percent residual index, gravity drain-and-fill still requires five contacts (8 percent), batch drain-and-fill with mechanical extraction crosses below threshold at Contact 3 (7 percent), and the countercurrent or low-salt route crosses at Contact 2 (6.5 percent), releasing the batch three fills early.[S31][S0701][S0702]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

Under an endpoint gate set at an illustrative 12 percent residual indexS31, S0701, S0702 · illustrative

Exhibit 30

S31S0701S0702

7.13 Sensor readings become release controls only after local calibration against fastness

7.13

An uncalibrated conductivity probe cannot be set to a universal threshold to release every batch because EC responds to mobile inorganic ions (Na+, Cl-, SO4^2-), whereas wash fastness (ISO 105-C06) and rubbing fastness (ISO 105-X12) depend on slower-diffusing hydrolysed dye molecules.[S31][S36][S0702] Cold rinsing can flush salt from macro-pores and drop EC rapidly while hydrolysed dye remains trapped inside cellulose microfibrils until hot soaping (75 to 98 degrees Celsius) provides thermal energy for diffusion.[S02][S31][S0702] Moreover, makeup water conductivity and hardness vary widely (545 uS/cm at 214 mg/L CaCO3 in tap water vs 1,925 uS/cm at 67.7 mg/L CaCO3 in UF permeate in S0704; hardness shifts shade across 10, 40 and 70 degrees dH in S37), and high chloride (> 3 g/L in denim bleaching, S0701) interferes with chemical tests.[S37][S0701][S0704]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

…cellulose microfibrils until hot soaping (75 to 98 degrees Celsius) provides thermal energy for…S02, S31, S0702

S31S36S0702S02S37S0701S0704

7.141 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Rinse heat belongs in the same optimisation

7.15 Hot washing and drying dominate the thermal balance of separation

Optimising rinsing solely around cubic metres of water while ignoring temperature and post-wash moisture risks trading a minor water saving for a severe steam penalty.[S01][S16][S17] In wet-processing energy analyses across China, Japan and Taiwan (S16), preparation, dyeing/printing and finishing demand 50 percent of factory thermal energy, split between hot process baths (40 to 100 degrees Celsius) and convective drying (100 to 180 degrees Celsius).[S16]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

dyeing/printing and finishing demand 50 percent of factory thermal energyS16

S01S16S17

Rinsing governs both thermal sinks.[S01][S16][S0702] First, reactive dye desorption requires hot washes (60 degrees Celsius) and boiling soapings (90 degrees Celsius in S0702; 98 degrees Celsius for machine boil-outs in S0704); cutting one 90 degrees Celsius boiling bath and lowering soaping to 75 degrees Celsius via cationised dyeing (S0702) saves both water and sensible heat (2.72 MJ/kg to heat 10 L/kg from 25 to 90 degrees Celsius at 4.184 kJ/kg/K before boiler losses, S17).[S01][S17][S0702][S0704] Second, mechanical dewatering after the final rinse sets the evaporative load entering the dryer: evaporating residual water thermally requires 2.26 MJ/kg latent heat (3.0 to 4.5 MJ/kg including dryer exhaust losses in S01, S16, S17), an order of magnitude above mechanical squeezing.[S01][S16][S17]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

S01S16S0702S17S0704

7.16 Effluent heat recovery requires fouling protection and sink matching

7.16

Both IFC (S01) and EU BAT (S02, S38) recommend recovering heat from warm wash effluents (60 to 95 degrees Celsius) to preheat incoming fresh water.[S01][S02][S17][S38] Continuous countercurrent washers provide simultaneous hot discharge and cold intake streams for direct heat exchange, whereas batch drains are intermittent and carry lint, microfibres and pumice grit (TSS up to 1,290 mg/L in stonewashing, S0701) that foul exchanger plates.[S01][S17][S0701] Following the US DOE systems approach (S17), GFT requires three design checks before approving rinse heat recovery: insulated buffer tanks to match batch drain and fill timestamps (S17, S0704), automatic self-cleaning lint screens with differential-pressure monitoring upstream of exchangers (S01, S17, S0701), and paired trials confirming that any temperature reduction does not inflate water volume or degrade fastness (S17, S31, S0702).

¶ 03 · 5 sources

…heat from warm wash effluents (60 to 95 degrees Celsius) to preheat incoming fresh…S01, S02, S17, S38

S01S02S17S38S0701

7.173 min · 3 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Garment washing requires a per-piece account

Step 1 of 7Factory 1 (Mirpur, 2,300 kg/d)

Exhibit 31 · sourcedCleaner-production cases show reductions while preserving case identity

0100200Factory 1 (Mirpur, 2,300 kg/d)Factory 2 (Savar, 5,300 kg/d)Factory 3 (Chittagong, 23,750 kg/d)Factory 4 (Gazipur, 30,550 kg/d)Factory 5 (Savar, 33,450 kg/d)Factory 6 (Ashulia, 8,400 kg/d)Factory 7 (Ashulia, 18,550 kg/d)Factory 8 (Savar, 30,100 kg/d)Factory 9 (Konabari, 22,100 kg/d)Factory 31 (Savar sweater, 4,000 kg/d)
0100200Factory 1 (Mirpur…Factory 2 (Savar, 5…Factory 3 (Chittago…Factory 4 (Gazipur…Factory 5 (Savar, 3…Factory 6 (Ashulia…Factory 7 (Ashulia…Factory 8 (Savar, 3…Factory 9 (Konabari…Factory 31 (Savar s…

Factory 1 (Mirpur, 2,300 kg/d)

Factory 1 (Mirpur, 2,300 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 81, Post-CP (L/kg) 53.9. Difference -27.2 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 3 (Chittagong, 23,750 kg/d)

Factory 3 (Chittagong, 23,750 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 144, Post-CP (L/kg) 71.8. Difference -72.6 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 4 (Gazipur, 30,550 kg/d)

Factory 4 (Gazipur, 30,550 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 177, Post-CP (L/kg) 137. Difference -39.7 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 6 (Ashulia, 8,400 kg/d)

Factory 6 (Ashulia, 8,400 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 176, Post-CP (L/kg) 88.8. Difference -87.2 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 7 (Ashulia, 18,550 kg/d)

Factory 7 (Ashulia, 18,550 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 105, Post-CP (L/kg) 74. Difference -31 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 9 (Konabari, 22,100 kg/d)

Factory 9 (Konabari, 22,100 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 166, Post-CP (L/kg) 213. Difference +46.9 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

Factory 31 (Savar sweater, 4,000 kg/d)

Factory 31 (Savar sweater, 4,000 kg/d): Pre-CP (L/kg) 70.1, Post-CP (L/kg) 62.1. Difference -8 (water intensity (L/kg)) · sourced

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 31

Transcribed directly from 2030 Water Resources Group / World Bank report S08 Appendix C (pages 41 to 42, 'Water use data in textile factories: Garment Washing Industry' for Factories 1 to 9 and Factory 31 Sweater washing). Note that Factory 9 (Konabari) rose from 166.05 to 213.0 L/kg post-implementation, illustrating why unnormalised period comparisons without recipe and product controls can move backward.

Unit: water intensity (L/kg). Status: sourced. Sources: S08.

7.17 · the bodyExhibit 31 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

7.18 Denim and garment laundries operate on pieces, aesthetics and multi-stage baths

Unlike fabric dyehouses (kg or m), readymade garment (RMG) and denim laundries process discrete articles (pieces) and must track water and energy separately from fabric production (Higg FEM 4.0, S24; 12 MJ/piece and 0.94 kg CO2/piece in S30).[S24][S30] Conventional stonewashing of denim jeans takes seven stages and three rinses (45 to 60 minutes at 55 to 60 degrees Celsius with pumice stones), whereas dry laser fading reduces the route to six stages and two rinses (3-minute room-temperature laser exposure), and enzymatic cellulase washing eliminates pumice sludge (S0703).[S0701][S0703] Synthetic-blend denim washing also sheds microfibres (2,300,000 to 4,900,000 microfibres/kg on 97 percent PET / 3 percent Lycra denim, cut by 27.5 percent on 50 percent PET / 50 percent cotton blends in S0703), requiring laundry drain filtration.[S0703]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

S24S30S0701S0703

7.19 Cleaner-production and nanobubble cases must separate baseline, projection and verified result

7.19

GFT separates measured baselines, project or vendor projections, and verified operating series in garment-washing ledgers.[S07][S08] Under UNIDO's MED TEST II project in Tunisia (S07), denim finisher New Amico (processing 2.8 million pairs of jeans annually) installed three E-flow nanobubble machines that transport finishing chemicals in a moist-air nanobubble mist rather than free bath liquor (S07, S0703). While review literature (S0703) notes vendor claims of up to 95 percent water, 90 percent chemical and 40 percent energy reductions in application steps, UNIDO reports the specific project projection for New Amico: reducing water consumption for washing jeans by 13 litres per piece, or 36,480 m3/year (plus 189,225 kWh/year and 26.5 tonnes/year of chemicals, worth EUR 254,321/year against a EUR 244,500 investment).[S07][S0703] GFT logs 13 L/piece explicitly as a commissioned project projection (S07), distinct from post-installation metered history.

¶ 02 · 3 sources

While review literature (S0703) notes vendor claims of up to 95 percent waterS07, S0703

S07S08S0703

The factory pairs in Exhibit 31, transcribed from Appendix C of the 2030 Water Resources Group / World Bank Bangladesh report (S08), show why case identity must be preserved.[S08] Across nine garment-washing plants (2,300 to 33,450 kg/day) and one sweater-washing plant (Factory 31, 4,000 kg/day), pre-implementation water use ranged from 69.01 L/kg (Factory 5) to 176.96 L/kg (Factory 4).[S08] Eight garment-washing plants and Factory 31 (70.12 to 62.11 L/kg) reduced intensity after cleaner-production interventions, led by Factory 3 (144.34 to 71.77 L/kg) and Factory 6 (176.0 to 88.81 L/kg), but Factory 9 in Konabari (22,100 kg/day) rose from 166.05 to 213.0 L/kg, proving that unnormalised period comparisons without product and recipe controls can move backward.[S08][S24][S29]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

pre-implementation water use ranged from 69.01 L/kg (Factory 5) to 176.96 L/kg (Factory 4)S08

Exhibit 31

S08S24S29

7.20 Paired trial records prevent quality regression and denominator drift

7.20

To prevent rinse reductions from shifting burden onto rework or dryer steam, Exhibit 32 defines GFT's single-row trial record.[S07][S31][S33][S37][S0701][S0702] Every garment-washing or fabric-rinsing trial logs both L/kg and L/piece (with piece weight in g/piece) alongside thermal input (MJ/kg, MJ/piece), final bath net EC and TDS, ISO 105-C06 and ISO 105-X12 fastness grades, right-first-time (RFT) pass rate and ZDHC effluent compliance.[S07][S30][S31][S33][S37][S0702]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

27 sources · 246 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S01, 37 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 27 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S0702 Elsevier, Heliyon. 2023-09-04.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S36 Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments. 2024.

S0701 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2026-05-02.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S38 European Commission. 2022-12-09.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S04 PLOS Sustainability and Transformation. 2023-07-31.

S05 MDPI, Textiles. 2022-09-28.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S0704 MDPI, Membranes. 2022-04-21.

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S16 MDPI, Energies. 2022-11-25.

S30 Springer Nature, Energy Efficiency. 2024-12-03.

S0703 American Chemical Society, ACS Omega. 2023-01-13.

S07 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2018-03-22.

S08 2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank. 2015.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 07 of 14

Chapter 08 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

08Part II: The process sets the floor

Mechanical water removal should precede thermal drying

Removing liquid before evaporation can reduce the drying duty, provided that fabric quality, finish chemistry and accepted output remain inside the test.

  • 8.1Drying and curing are priority thermal loads
  • 8.2The water-removal sequence determines avoidable evaporation
  • 8.3Dryer control needs a moisture endpoint
  • 8.4Finishing routes determine how often drying is repeated
Reading time
23 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 08
← Previous: chapter 06, Low-liquor dyeing saves only when the whole cycle improvesContinue the threadChapter 08 · Mechanical water removal should precede thermal drying

Find a thread.

Type to search.