Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Value chain / Stage 03 · Carding, drafting, and twist insertion

Parallel fibres
draft into yarn.

Spinning opens lint bales, cards out neps, attenuates fibre slivers between progressive roller pairs, and locks strength with helical twist. The proposed Phase 1 design in GFT's Cameroon textile programme sources yarn upstream and concentrates on domestic garment assembly.

12,000 t/yr Camtext SA pole (R10)US$300m integrated benchmark (R09)3-over-3 roller drafting & Z-twist655.957 XAF/EUR peg (R32)
Trace the drafting lineProcedural visualisation. Schematic, not a facility.

01 / Six operations from lint bale to yarn cone

Spinning reduces fibre mass per metre by several hundredfold while building evenness.

A lint bale arrives as a dense mass of entangled fibres. Six opening, attenuating and clearing operations turn it into yarn that holds on a loom or knitting needle.

Draft bench · one strand, six operations
Schematic. Counts and densities are illustrative.

01Blowroom02Carding03Drawing04Roving05Spinning06Winding19.7 tex out
Choose a spinning operation
Cross-section, not to scaleSide view of the active operation

Operation 5 of 6

Operation 01 · Bale pluckers and optical sorter

Blowroom laydown and opening

Twenty-four to forty-eight SODECOTON bales are laid down by HVI micronaire and length, so daily yarn properties stay uniform. Travelling pluckers open compacted lint into micro-tufts while optical sorters eject coloured threads and polypropylene fragments.
Mass per metre
None yet
Thinner than the card sliver
Not yet

Loose tufts: no linear density to measure

Form
Micro-tufts
Twist
None

Operation 02 · Card cylinder with revolving flats

Revolving-flat carding

Revolving flats working against the main cylinder separate tufts down to single fibres, extract seed-coat specks and neps, and coil a continuous untwisted sliver into cans.
Mass per metre
5,200tex
Thinner than the card sliver
1times

Card sliver, about 5.0 to 5.5 ktex (illustrative)

Form
Single fibres in a sliver
Twist
None

Operation 03 · Draw frame with servo autolevelling

Breaker and finisher drawing

Eight slivers are fed together through progressive roller pairs. Doubling straightens hooked fibres and averages out weight fluctuations, while closed-loop servo autolevellers hold sliver linear density within tight tolerances.
Mass per metre
5,000tex
Thinner than the card sliver
1.04times

Eight-fold doubling holds weight near the card sliver (illustrative)

Form
Parallel, straightened fibres
Twist
None

Operation 04 · Comber (optional) and roving frame

Combing and simplex roving

For fine shirting and jersey yarns, combers extract short staple fibres before simplex roving frames attenuate the sliver and insert just enough protective twist to wind bobbins for the creel.
Mass per metre
590tex
Thinner than the card sliver
8.8times

Roving about Ne 1.0, within Ne 0.8 to 1.2 (illustrative)

Form
Attenuated roving
Twist
Light protective twist

Operation 05 · Ring frame, or rotor spinning machine

Ring or open-end rotor spinning

Front drafting rollers running faster than the back rollers draw the strand to its final English cotton count, while a ring traveller or a high-speed rotor inserts structural Z-twist.
Mass per metre
19.7tex
Thinner than the card sliver
264times

Yarn at Ne 30 (illustrative); Ne 12 to Ne 40 is the working range

Form
Finished yarn strand
Twist
Z-twist inserted

Operation 06 · Cone winder with optical and capacitive clearer

Link winding, clearing and conditioning

Small ring cops are unwound onto multi-kilogramme cones through sensors that excise slubs and weak places. Knotless pneumatic splices rejoin the yarn, and the cone leaves Stage 03 with its batch identifier.
Mass per metre
19.7tex
Thinner than the card sliver
264times

Same Ne 30 yarn, now on a cone (illustrative)

Form
Cleared, spliced cone
Twist
Z-twist locked in

From the card sliver to the yarn the mass per metre falls about 260 times (5,200 tex to 19.7 tex, illustrative counts, GFT arithmetic: thinner = 5,200 ÷ tex).

02 / Two mechanical spinning architectures

Ring frames align fibres for fine apparel; open-end rotors spin high-speed utility counts.

Fabric specifications dictate the yarn. Fine combed shirting and soft single-jersey T-shirts need true-twist ring yarn; heavy drills, denim and towelling suit open-end rotor yarn.

Ring frameOpen-end rotorStep 1 of 4 · The process pathStep 2 of 4 · The typical countStep 3 of 4 · Fibre alignmentStep 4 of 4 · Comber noil
TRUE TWISTCORE AND WRAPPERNOIL 14 TO 18%, ILLUSTRATIVEROVING3-OVER-3 DRAFTING ZONETHREAD GUIDEYARN BALLOONRING + TRAVELLERSPINDLE AND COPSLIVER CANOPENING ROLLERVACUUM FEED TUBEROTOR GROOVEABOVE 100,000 RPMYARN WITHDRAWAL
Spindle speed
16,000 to 18,500 rpm
Count
Ne 20 to 40, 29.5 to 14.8 tex
Rotor speed
above 100,000 rpm
Count
Ne 10 to 20, 59.0 to 29.5 tex

Lit on the machine: the whole process path. Speeds and counts are illustrative.

Spinning system on the stage

Ring spinning: axial fibre parallelism and superior single-end tenacity

In ring spinning, roving is attenuated through a 3-over-3 apron drafting zone and twisted as a C-shaped steel traveller orbits a lubricated ring at illustrative spindle speeds of 16,000 to 18,500 rpm. Fibres are twisted from the outside inward while under tension, so ring yarn achieves high axial alignment and tenacity. That makes it essential for fine apparel counts (illustrative Ne 24/1 to Ne 40/1) in T-shirts, polo shirts and tropical shirting.

Open-end rotor spinning: direct sliver-to-cone conversion at high productivity

Open-end rotor frames eliminate the roving and winding stages entirely. A saw-tooth opening roller opens drawn sliver to single fibres, and vacuum deposits them into the V-groove of a rotor turning above 100,000 rpm (illustrative). The yarn has wrapper fibres around its core, giving high abrasion resistance, low hairiness and strong economics in coarse-to-medium counts (illustrative Ne 10/1 to Ne 20/1) for uniform drills and canvas.

Count converter · arithmetic, tex = 590.5 / Ne

Ne 3019.7 tex

Ring territory: inside the illustrative Ne 20 to 40 band.

Engineering comparison, illustrative specifications. Relevance to the Cameroon product mix

Columns to compare
  1. 01 Step 1 of 4

    6 to 4 OPS

    Process path

    Ring spinning
    Card, draw, comb, rove, ring-spin, wind
    Open-end rotor
    Card, draw twice, rotor-spin, cone-wind
    Relevance to the product mix
    Rotor skips roving and winding: less floor space, fewer operator hours.
  2. 02 Step 2 of 4

    Ne 20 to 40

    Typical count (illustrative)

    Ring spinning
    Ne 20 to 40 (29.5 to 14.8 tex)
    Open-end rotor
    Ne 10 to 20 (59.1 to 29.5 tex)
    Relevance to the product mix
    Fine basics on ring, heavy uniform twills on rotor.
  3. 03 Step 3 of 4

    Z-TWIST

    Fibre alignment

    Ring spinning
    Helical twist throughout; highest strength
    Open-end rotor
    Core and wrapper; slightly lower strength, more even
    Relevance to the product mix
    Ring prevents seam grinning in shirts; rotor resists pilling in workwear.
  4. 04 Step 4 of 4

    14 to 18%

    Comber noil

    Ring spinning
    Combing removes 14% to 18% short-fibre noil
    Open-end rotor
    Blends clean noil with virgin sliver
    Relevance to the product mix
    Keeps mill fibre yield high when both systems run in one pole.

Proposed programme scenario: compare Phase 1 scope

  1. 01BlowroomProposed build scopeProposed partner
  2. 02CardingProposed build scopeProposed partner
  3. 03DrawingProposed build scopeProposed partner
  4. 04RovingProposed build scopeProposed partner
  5. 05SpinningProposed build scopeProposed partner
  6. 06WindingProposed build scopeProposed partner
  7. 07FabricProposed build scopeProposed partner
  8. 08CMT plantProposed build scopeProposed Phase 1 scope

03 / Who pays for the machines

Phase 1 partners for yarn and fabric so capital focuses on disciplined garment execution.

A greenfield spinning, weaving and dyeing complex needs capital on the US$300 million Camtext SA scale and a decade-long payback . GFT's design keeps such macro-projects outside Phase 1.

Select or hover a capital rule to highlight its stages on the 01 to 08 ruler above:

US$300m

180bn XAF, Camtext SA integrated project

Partnered

No Phase 1 spinning build: proposed yarn offtake

~11 years

Return near 11 years, optimal capacity about 2033

Set by garments

Phase 1 returns follow garment economics (illustrative inputs in the unit-economics tool)

10.83-48.9%

CICAM plants, July 2023

Held by orders

Stay clear of the 10.83-48.9% band by tying spindle load to garment orders

Route A: a proposed full vertical build, using the macro benchmark. Constructing integrated spinning, weaving and wet processing from scratch takes heavy capital and baseload power. Restructuring incumbent CICAM facilities has been estimated at CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion, with one relaunch plan cited at 70.2 billion . Proposed scope total: eight of eight stages.
Route B: a proposed capital-contained garment factory with partnered yarn. Rather than duplicating US$300 million of upstream spinning capex on day one, the GFT programme designs a focused cut-make-trim plant, sized at an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year (estimate), with proposed yarn and fabric sourcing options including SODECOTON and the SODECOTON-CICAM pole , Camtext SA and regional mills. Proposed Phase 1 scope total: one of eight stages.
  1. 01 Benchmark · Camtext SA pole

    Camtext SA establishes a 12,000 t/yr upstream anchor

    Sources
    “US$300 million (180 billion XAF) of integrated spinning and fabric capacity, anchored at Garoua and Dibamba.”
    Announced on 12 November 2025, Camtext SA brings together Panafritex and Arise with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo in a US$300 million (180 billion XAF) integrated project . It processes 12,000 tonnes of cotton a year, with about 3,000 jobs at Garoua and about 12,000 at the Dibamba hub near Douala .
    Return horizon and the arithmetic behind the bars
    It targets a return near 11 years, with optimal capacity around 2033 , which makes it a natural domestic partner for spun yarn and finished cloth. The month bars assume an even load of 1,000 t a month; the capital tenths use the implied 600 XAF per US$ (GFT arithmetic from US$300m = 180 billion XAF). Jobs: about 12,000 plus about 3,000 is 15,000 (GFT sum).
  2. 02 Benchmark · CICAM and the pole merger

    Lessons from incumbent capacity utilisation

    Sources
    “Spindle capacity without downstream garment orders leaves half to nine-tenths of the mill floor idle.”
    CICAM's domestic market share fell from about 85 percent three decades ago to roughly 5 percent . A July 2023 report recorded utilisation of 33.7 percent in Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2 .
    Cost of idle capacity and the merger
    The same report put the cost of underutilisation at about CFAF 2 billion in 2020 . Restructuring has been estimated at CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion, with one relaunch plan at 70.2 billion . Pairing the announced SODECOTON-CICAM merger with reliable downstream garment orders helps stabilise spindle load.
  3. 03 Benchmark · Equipment and the XAF peg

    Euro-pegged equipment financing and competitive industrial labour

    Sources
    “Euro-denominated spinning machinery sits on the fixed 655.957 XAF/EUR peg, eliminating EUR/XAF currency drift.”
    European spinning and clearing machinery is priced in euros or US dollars, and the CFA franc is pegged to the euro at 655.957 XAF per EUR . The statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose 5 percent in February 2024 to XAF 43,969 a month, about US$76 .
    Average pay and dollar-priced inputs
    Cross-sector average salaries are about US$359 a month . Euro-priced machinery therefore sits on a fixed rate, while dollar-priced cotton and machinery move with the XAF/USD rate.

12,000t/yr planned cotton processing, Camtext SA

6,000 t After month 6: 6,000 t of the 12,000 t a year, at an even load of 1,000 t a month (GFT arithmetic, load profile assumed).

  • Dibamba hub, near Doualaabout 12,000 jobs
  • Garouaabout 3,000 jobs
  • Both sites, GFT sum15,000 jobs

10.83-48.9%capacity used across the CICAM plants, July 2023

10.83-48.9% From 10.83% to 48.9% of capacity in use. Pick a plant.

Restructuring estimate, CFAF billion

30.7 to 48.2relaunch plan 70.2

655.957XAF per EUR, fixed peg

EURO PEG, FIXED: 655.957 XAF PER EURDOLLAR INPUTS FLOAT, SCHEMATIC
  • Statutory minimum wage (SMIG), XAF 43,969about US$76
  • Cross-sector average salaryabout US$359

04 / Electronic yarn clearing and power quality

A single uncleared yarn fault or voltage dip cascades into loom stops and fabric seconds.

Upper cut thresholdNominal yarn massLower cut threshold
Normal bus voltageDrive trip level (schematic)
Illustrative regain band, 7.5 to 8.2 percent

Clearer trace, strand mass at display scale (schematic)Metres of yarn through the clearer (schematic)Time (schematic)Conditioning time (schematic)

Spinning is governed by two real-time signals: optical and capacitive clearing sensors on every winding head, and power conditioning that stops micro-outages snapping thousands of ends at once.

Jump to a fault

05 / Preserving provenance across blending

Blowroom laydown logs bridge individual gin bales to spun yarn batch numbers.

Traceability usually fails in the blowroom: mixing dozens of bales into one sliver erases farm origin unless the laydown recipe is logged as a batch genealogy.

Lot genealogy · four custody nodesExample identifiers, illustrative

Lot passport4 of 4 records

  1. Awaiting node 3.13.1 Laydown registeredLAYDOWN_ID LD-EXAMPLE-01 · 24 to 48 bales · GIN_ID + LOT_ID per bale, stamped before plucker start
  2. Awaiting node 3.23.2 Cans held by laydownCard cans grouped, never mixed · draw frame autolevelled, same batch
  3. Awaiting node 3.33.3 Doff logged to batchCount (Ne, as spun) · twist multiplier per doff · spindle speed and operator per shift
  4. Awaiting node 3.43.4 Cone label printedYARN_BATCH_ID YB-EXAMPLE-01 · back to gin bales, Uster and HVI · forward to Stage 04 beams and creels
  1. 3.1Custody node 3.1 · Laydown recipe registration

    Scanning 24 to 48 SODECOTON bale barcodes into the mix ID

    Every bale placed on the blowroom floor, carrying its Stage 02 GIN_ID and Stage 01 producer-group LOT_ID, is scanned into a timestamped LAYDOWN_ID before the plucker starts.
  2. 3.2Custody node 3.2 · Sliver can and roving tracking

    Maintaining lot boundaries across carding and draw frames

    Can changes at the card and the autoleveller draw frame stay grouped by LAYDOWN_ID, so different cotton origins or micronaire brackets never mix unrecorded.
  3. 3.3Custody node 3.3 · Ring and rotor doff logging

    Mapping spindle doffs and count specifications to the batch

    Each doffed frame records yarn count (Ne), twist multiplier, spindle speed and shift operator against the active laydown batch.
  4. 3.4Custody node 3.4 · Cone label and quality passport

    Printing inner-cone barcodes with Uster and HVI lineage

    Finished cones receive a printed barcode and digital record that link YARN_BATCH_ID back to the constituent gin bales and forward to Stage 04 warping beams and knitting creels.

06 / Hand-over to Stage 04: Knitting and weaving

Cleared, conditioned yarn cones leave the spinning mill ready for warp beams and knitting creels.

Fibre discipline becomes yarn regularity; capital discipline keeps the mill bankable.

At the exit of Stage 03, lint has become an engineered linear structure with known count, tenacity, twist and lot genealogy. Next, one-dimensional yarn becomes two-dimensional cloth.

YB-EXAMPLE-01STAGE 04 · WARP BEAMSTAGE 04 · KNITTING CREEL01 FRONT NIP02 Z-TWIST03 CLEARED CONE
01 · Select Stage 04 cloth destination
Yarn system
Ring yarn
Count, illustrative
Ne 24 to 40
Linear density
14.8 to 24.6 tex
Why
Soft, fine, combed-quality counts for knits
Yarn system
Ring yarn
Count, illustrative
Ne 24 to 40
Linear density
14.8 to 24.6 tex
Why
Fine counts with high tenacity for woven shirts
Yarn system
Open-end rotor yarn
Count, illustrative
Ne 10 to 20
Linear density
29.5 to 59.1 tex
Why
Coarse-to-medium counts, abrasion resistant
Cross-programme calculators and industrial pole modelsGarment unit economics · XAF/EUR 655.957 peg · Garoua & Dibamba poles
  • Tool · Finance

    Garment unit economics and capex phasing

    US$300m Full vertical build: the Camtext SA benchmark is US$300m (R09).

    Partnered Partnered yarn: garment economics set the return (illustrative inputs in the tool).

    Open the tool
  • Tool · Currency

    XAF, EUR and USD sensitivity and peg explorer

    655.957 XAF per EUR, fixed (R32): euro-priced machinery sits on a fixed rate.

    Floats Dollar-priced cotton and machinery move with the XAF/USD rate (schematic wave).

    Open the tool
  • Programme · Section 02

    Industrial tissue and poles

    3,000 jobs Garoua: about 3,000 jobs planned at the Camtext SA project (R10).

    12,000 jobs Dibamba hub, near Douala: about 12,000 jobs planned (R10).

    In preparation
Method and legal note: sourced programme-annex figures; counts, speeds, densities and identifiers illustrative; not investment, legal or tax advice.

Camtext SA investment and processing figures (US$300m or 180bn XAF, 12,000 t/yr, about eleven-year return), CICAM utilisation rates (10.83-48.9%), restructuring estimates (CFAF 30.7-48.2bn), statutory wage figures (XAF 43,969 a month) and the XAF/EUR peg (655.957) come from GFT’s Cameroon textile programme annex, prepared 31 January 2024 with source refreshes flagged in 2026. Yarn counts (Ne), spindle speeds, sliver linear densities and the example lot identifiers are illustrative engineering parameters. Nothing on this page is investment, legal or tax advice.

Sources, open each for the finding

Find a thread.

Type to search.