Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryWater, Dye and Energy per Unit

Chapter 06 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Low-liquor dyeing saves only when the whole cycle improves

A smaller nominal bath is an engineering opportunity whose real value depends on levelness, fixation, rinsing, throughput and reprocessing.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
29
Sources
23
EX 24 · Conventional winch/hank bath (1 fill): low 15, central 25, high 40 (L/kg)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 24Review bandssourcedNominal machine liquor ratios represent a small fraction of observed dyehouse and whole-mill water intensity
050100150200BAT low-liquor polyester rope (1 fill)BAT low-liquor cotton rope (1 fill)Conventional winch/hank bath (1 fill)Whole-mill groundwater (15-mill sample)Dyehouse & factory water (18-mill study)

Read-outBAT low-liquor polyester rope (1 fill): low 3, central 3.5, high 4 (L/kg)

Method and source

Comparison of single-fill machine liquor ratios from EU BAT reference documentation (1:3 to 1:4 polyester rope, 1:5 to 1:8 cotton rope, 1:15 to 1:40 conventional winch) with empirical dyehouse and whole-mill water intensities (99.15 to 198.20 L/kg in S05; 119 to 164 L/kg in S04).

Unit: L/kg. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S04, S05.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 6.1 · Nominal liquor ratio is not total freshwater intensity · 4 min · Exhibit 24, Exhibit 25 · 1 sub-steps Go to section ↓

6.14 min · 1 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Nominal liquor ratio is not total freshwater intensity

Exhibit 255 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 25ReconciliationillustrativeA single reprocessing event or extra wash-off stage can erase most of a nominal low-liquor bath saving
0255075100961:12batch ba…-24Main bath& prep c…-8Rinseadjustme…64First-passRFT subt…+5Allocatedboil-out…+19Unlevelnessrework p…88Realisedwater af…

Read-out1:12 batch baseline (all fills): total 96. Running total 96 L per accepted kg

Method and source

Illustrative mass-balance bridge from a conventional 1:12 exhaust baseline to a 1:6 low-liquor trial after rinsing, machine cleaning and rework adjustments, using machine ratio ranges from S02, process boundaries from S16, fixation behaviour from S36, and reprocessing logic from S37.

Unit: L per accepted kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S16, S36, S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

In industrial dyehouse procurement, few numbers are quoted more frequently or misinterpreted more routinely than the nominal liquor ratio of a batch dyeing machine [S02]. Expressed as the mass of dry textile substrate to the volume of processing liquor in a single bath fill, a machine brochure figure such as 1:5 or 1:6 is often treated in feasibility spreadsheets as if a factory operating that vessel will consume 5 to 6 litres of water per kilogram of fabric produced [S02]. That arithmetic confuses the initial geometry of one vessel fill with the cumulative hydraulic duty of an entire wet-processing sequence [S01][S02][S24]. In a commercial dyehouse, the main dyeing bath is preceded by multi-step pretreatment (Chapter 5), followed by multiple post-dye rinsing, neutralisation and soaping baths (Chapter 7), supported by steam boilers, cooling loops and water-softening regeneration, and periodically interrupted by machine boil-outs and shade corrections [S01][S02][S03]. Equating nominal machine ratio with total freshwater intensity understates water intake, miscalculates effluent hydraulic capacity, and blinds management to the stages where most water is withdrawn [S01][S04][S24].

The gap between nominal bath ratio and site water intensity is visible in Exhibit 24 as soon as engineering reference values for individual dyeing vessels are placed alongside empirical factory water balances [S02][S04][S05]. In the European Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Textiles Industry (TXT BREF), low-liquor-ratio jet and overflow dyeing machines operating on fabric in rope form carry reference fill ratios of 1:5 to 1:8 (5 to 8 L/kg in a single bath fill) for cotton substrates and 1:3 to 1:4 (3 to 4 L/kg per fill) for polyester substrates [S02]. Conventional winch and hank machines operate at wider fill ratios of 1:15 to 1:40 (15 to 40 L/kg per fill) [S02][S31]. Yet empirical studies of operating wet-processing factories show total intensity an order of magnitude above a single low-liquor fill [S04][S05]. Across an 18-factory sample of wet-processing mills in Bangladesh, average total groundwater extraction reached 164 L/kg of fabric, average dyehouse water reached 136 L/kg, and average wastewater discharge reached 119 L/kg [S04]. In a separate 15-mill baseline study of textile dyeing plants, extracted groundwater ranged from 99.15 L/kg to 198.20 L/kg, with a mean of 138.26 L/kg [S05], while earlier cleaner-production assessments noted by the World Bank and IFC estimated older mill consumption at up to 250 to 300 L/kg [S08].

6.2 Why single-bath arithmetic fails at the factory gate

Four structural factors illustrated in Exhibit 25 explain why the nominal machine liquor ratio diverges so sharply from whole-mill freshwater intensity (Chapter 2) [S01][S02][S03]:

  1. Sequential bath multiplication across the recipe: Exhaust dyeing of cellulosic fabric is a multi-bath sequence rather than a single fill [S01][S02]. A single reactive dyeing lot of knitted cotton traverses scouring and bleaching, neutralisation, the main dyebath, cold and warm dilution rinses, one or two boiling soaping baths to remove unfixed dye, and a final softening bath [S01][S02][S03]. Even if every fill operates at 1:6 (6 L/kg), a recipe requiring 10 to 12 sequential fills across pretreatment, dyeing and washing consumes 60 to 72 L/kg at the vessel inlet before auxiliary water is counted [S02][S03].
  2. Under-loading and effective liquor-ratio drift: Nominal liquor ratio is achieved only when the vessel is loaded at rated fabric mass and when the sump, heat exchanger and piping sit at their minimum hydrodynamic level [S01][S02]. As the IFC guidelines emphasise, failing to match machine size to lot size forces circulation of a fixed minimum sump volume over a smaller cloth mass [S01]. In an illustrative check, if a jet machine requires a 1,000 L minimum fill for pump submergence on a rated 200 kg batch, running a 100 kg lot in that vessel pushes the effective ratio to 1:10 (10 L/kg) per fill.
  3. Non-product baths, machine boil-outs and changeovers: Dyehouses processing varied shade palettes must clean vessels between dark and pale shades using caustic and hydrosulphite boil-outs, filter flushes and kitchen rinses that consume freshwater while producing 0 kg of fabric [S01][S02][S24]. In an accepted-kilogram ledger (Chapter 2), their water and steam sit directly in the numerator [S24][S37].
  4. Shading additions, stripping and re-dyeing cycles: When a low-liquor batch finishes off-shade or develops rope marks, corrective shading additions or full strip-and-redye cycles add water, steam and chemicals without adding a single kilogram to accepted output [S02][S37].

6.34 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

BAT supports low liquor as a technique, not a guaranteed percentage

Step 1 of 6Winch / paddle (1:15 to 1:40)

Exhibit 26 · derivedDyeing route selection balances first-pass water and heat reduction against lot-size rigidity and control demands

Flexible high-saving batch targetLong-run open-width specialistLegacy high-liquor batch routeHigh-setup moderate-saving zoneLot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) →First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) →Winch / paddle (1:15…Package / beam (1:4 t…Low-liquor jet/overfl…Airflow jet (1:3 to 1…Cold pad-batch (CPB ~…Continuous pad-steam…
Flexible high-saving batchtargetLong-run open-widthspecialistLegacy high-liquor batchrouteHigh-setup moderate-savingzoneLot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) →First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) →Winch / paddle (1:15…Package / beam (1:4 t…Low-liquor jet/overfl…Airflow jet (1:3 to 1…Cold pad-batch (CPB ~…Continuous pad-steam…

Winch / paddle (1:15 to 1:40)

Winch / paddle (1:15 to 1:40): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 2.2, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 1.8. Quadrant: Legacy high-liquor batch route · derived

Regulatory and technical reference documents endorse low-liquor-ratio machinery as a core engineering measure for batch wet processing, yet they deliberately avoid promising a single universal percentage saving across all mills, fibres and product mixes .

Package / beam (1:4 to 1:10)

Package / beam (1:4 to 1:10): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 4.2, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 5.8. Quadrant: Flexible high-saving batch target · derived

Low-liquor jet/overflow (1:5 to 1:8)

Low-liquor jet/overflow (1:5 to 1:8): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 3.5, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 7. Quadrant: Flexible high-saving batch target · derived

Airflow jet (1:3 to 1:5)

Airflow jet (1:3 to 1:5): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 4.5, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 8.1. Quadrant: Flexible high-saving batch target · derived

Cold pad-batch (CPB ~15 L/kg)

Cold pad-batch (CPB ~15 L/kg): Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 5.8, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 9.2. Quadrant: Long-run open-width specialist · derived

Continuous pad-steam range

Continuous pad-steam range: Lot-size rigidity & changeover setup (0 to 10) 8.8, First-pass water & heat saving (0 to 10) 7.8. Quadrant: Long-run open-width specialist · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 26

Coordinates (0 to 10) are derived engineering scores synthesising BAT reference ratios (S02, S38), IFC energy/water ranges (S01), VTT process water comparisons (S03) and thermal demand balances (S16).

Unit: derived score (0 to 10). Status: derived. Sources: S01, S02, S03, S16, S36, S38, S0602.

6.3 · the bodyExhibit 26 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Regulatory and technical reference documents endorse low-liquor-ratio machinery as a core engineering measure for batch wet processing, yet they deliberately avoid promising a single universal percentage saving across all mills, fibres and product mixes [S01][S02][S38]. Under Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 establishing the Best Available Techniques (BAT) conclusions for the textiles industry under Directive 2010/75/EU, BAT states that batch processes are carried out with low-liquor-ratio systems (citing Section 1.9.4) to reduce water and energy consumption and minimize effluent volume [S38]. The underlying TXT BREF (2023) and the IFC Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines (2007) similarly recommend low-liquor batch machines, semi-continuous cold pad-batch systems and continuous ranges where lot sizes and fabric constructions allow [S01][S02]. These frameworks treat low-liquor dyeing as a conditional technique whose realised benefit depends on the baseline machine replaced, the substrate construction, the shade depth, and the accompanying dosing and circulation hardware [S01][S02][S38].

¶ 01 · 3 sources

Under Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2508 establishing the Best Available Techniques (BAT) conclusions for…S38

Related · Exhibit 19 · chapter 05

S01S02S38

A dyehouse planner evaluating dyeing routes must therefore reverse the common procurement sequence: instead of picking a machine with the lowest brochure liquor ratio and forcing the product portfolio into it, engineering selection must start from the product envelope and lot-size distribution, and only then select the lowest-liquor technology capable of achieving right-first-time quality on that substrate (Exhibit 26) [S01][S02][S37].

¶ 02 · 3 sourcesExhibit 26

S01S02S37

6.4 Matching dyeing route to substrate mechanics and lot size

6.4

Different dyeing routes achieve low water and thermal intensity through distinct mechanical principles, each imposing physical boundaries on fabric tension, surface abrasion, crease formation and minimum economic run length [S01][S02][S03]:

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S01S02S03

  • Conventional winch and atmospheric overflow dyeing (1:15 to 1:40 bath ratio): The fabric rope is lifted over a reel into a large free-liquor beck [S02]. Mechanical tension is gentle, but the large liquor pool demands high water intake, heavy electrolyte additions (g/L multiplied across 15 to 40 L/kg), and high steam input [S02][S31]. In VTT's literature review, legacy paddle and winch routes consume up to 290 m3/tonne (290 L/kg) of total process water [S03].
  • Low-liquor hydraulic jet and soft-flow overflow dyeing (1:5 to 1:8 cotton rope, 1:3 to 1:4 polyester rope): A circulation pump drives liquor through a nozzle or overflow weir that transports the fabric rope while exchanging liquor through the yarn interstices [S02]. Compressing the sump reduces free water, but requires rapid fabric turnover and synchronized reel-to-nozzle speed control to prevent longitudinal rope creasing, pilling on cotton knits, or elastane slippage in cotton/Lycra blends [S02][S0602].
  • Ultra-low-liquor aerodynamic (airflow) jet dyeing (1:3 to 1:5 nominal bath ratio): High-velocity air from a blower propels the fabric rope through the transport tube while dye liquor is sprayed or atomised into the stream, decoupling fabric transport from bath volume [S01][S02]. This cuts water and steam demand, but adds blower electrical load (kWh/kg) and requires abrasion testing on hairy or low-twist cotton yarns [S01][S02][S16].
  • Package and beam batch dyeing (1:4 to 1:10 bath ratio): Stationary yarn cones, cheeses or perforated warp beams are penetrated radially by reversible high-head pumps [S01][S02]. In IFC Table 3, yarn dyeing and rinsing consumes 40 to 300 L/kg of water, 13 to 16 MJ/kg of thermal energy, and 0.8 to 1.1 kWh/kg of electricity, reflecting the pumping power needed to overcome package resistance [S01]. Uniform winding density and flow-reversal timing are essential to prevent channelling and inside-to-outside shade rings [S01][S02].
  • Semi-continuous cold pad-batch (CPB) dyeing: Open-width fabric passes through a narrow padder trough (0.6 to 1.0 L/kg liquor pickup), is batched onto a plastic-wrapped roll, and rotates slowly at ambient temperature for 4 to 24 hours before wash-off [S01][S02][S03]. With no heated dyebath and zero inorganic salt needed for exhaustion, cold pad-batch achieves total water consumption estimated in the VTT review at 15 m3/tonne (15 L/kg) [S01][S02][S03], provided open-width preparation (Chapter 5), two-component alkali/dye dosing and nip pressure are uniform [S02][S38].
  • Continuous pad-dry-pad-steam dyeing: Open-width woven fabric is padded, dried, steamed and washed continuously [S01][S02]. Efficiency per metre is high on long uniform runs, but trough dump losses, leader-cloth waste and washdowns make continuous ranges uneconomic on short fashion lots [S01][S02].

Table 1 summarises the operating envelope, resource profile, quality hazards and control prerequisites across these six routes [S01][S02][S03][S16][S38].

¶ 04 · 5 sources

Table 1 summarises the operating envelopeS01, S02, S03, S16, S38

S01S02S03S16S38

Dyeing routeTypical bath ratio or pickupPrimary substrates and lot profileWater and thermal profilePrimary quality failure modesRequired engineering controls
Conventional winch / beck [S02]1:15 to 1:40 per fill [S02][S31]Delicate knits, loosely woven fabrics, small lots [S02]Up to 290 L/kg in paddle routes; high steam and salt (g/L) [S02][S03][S31]Batch-to-batch shade drift from manual additions [S02]Replacement candidate under EU BAT 2022/2508 [S38]
Low-liquor jet / overflow [S02][S38]1:5 to 1:8 cotton; 1:3 to 1:4 polyester [S02]Knitted and woven cotton, blends and synthetics (100 to 1,000+ kg) [S01][S02]Cuts main-bath water and heat by 50 to 65 percent vs 1:15 [S02][S16]Rope creases, chafe marks, strike unlevelness at 1:6 [S02][S36]Variable-speed pump, seam detector, progressive alkali dosing [S02][S38]
Aerodynamic airflow jet [S01][S02]1:3 to 1:5 nominal fill [S01][S02]Synthetic and cellulosic fabrics tolerant of air-jet transport [S01][S02]Minimal bath water and steam; higher blower power (kWh/kg) [S01][S16]Surface fibrillation on low-twist cotton yarns [S02]Separate thermal (MJ/kg) and electrical (kWh/kg) metering [S01][S18]
Package / beam batch [S01][S02]1:4 to 1:10 at full load [S01][S02]Spun yarns on cones, warp beams and open-width wovens [S01][S02]40 to 300 L/kg water; 13 to 16 MJ/kg heat; 0.8 to 1.1 kWh/kg power [S01]Inside-outside shade rings from uneven winding density [S01][S02]Precision winding, differential pressure control, dummy spindles [S01][S02]
Cold pad-batch (CPB) [S01][S02][S03]0.6 to 1.0 L/kg pad pickup [S02]Open-width woven and curl-controlled knitted cellulosics [S01][S02]Around 15 L/kg (15 m3/tonne) total water; ambient fixation; zero salt [S01][S02][S03]Centre-to-selvedge shading, tailing, water spots [S02]Uniform preparation (Chapter 5), 4:1 dosing pump, nip control [S02][S38]
Continuous pad-steam [S01][S02]0.6 to 0.9 L/kg pickup + wash [S02]Long uniform runs of woven workwear, sheeting and shirting [S01][S02]Low water/m on long runs; high drying heat (50 percent plant share) [S02][S16]Tailing across colour runs, migration during drying [S02]Minimum lot-length gate, countercurrent wash boxes (Chapter 7) [S01][S02]

6.54 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Lower bath volume changes heat demand directly

Related · chapter 096 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 40 · chapter 09Review bandssourcedPublished conservation potentials span wide ranges that require site audits
020406080Compressed-air electricit…Garment machinery saving…Steam-sector saving poten…Developed-country energy…

Read-outCompressed-air electricity saving (DOE): low 20, central 35, high 50 (percent reported range in source context)

Method and source

Each bar shows a distinct published range from its respective source: DOE compressed-air system electricity savings (20 to 50 percent, S28), Bangladesh T-shirt machinery energy saving potential (22 to 70 percent, S30), Bangladesh steam-sector electric generator saving potential (single point 25 percent represented at low=mid=high, S30), and developed-country energy share of total production cost (5 to 10 percent, contrasted with higher shares in developing countries, S0902). Not additive and not a GFT forecast.

Unit: percent reported range in source context. Status: sourced. Sources: S28, S30, S0902.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.5 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

In a textile wet-processing mill, water volume and thermal energy are physically coupled by the high specific heat capacity of liquid water (4.184 kJ/kg·K) [S01][S16][S17]. Every litre of freshwater drawn into a dyeing vessel at ambient supply temperature must be heated to the target process temperature (60 to 98 degrees Celsius for reactive and vat dyeing of cotton, and 130 to 150 degrees Celsius under pressure for disperse dyeing of polyester), held against radiation losses, and subsequently cooled and drained [S02][S16][S0603]. Reducing the mass of water per kilogram of cloth in the dyebath and hot wash baths is therefore the most direct engineering lever to cut process steam demand before any boiler upgrade or heat-recovery exchanger is specified (Chapter 8 and Chapter 11) [S01][S16][S17].

Techno-economic modelling of textile wet processing demonstrates the scale of this thermal burden [S16]. Across a typical composite textile plant, wet-processing preparation, dyeing, printing and finishing together account for 50 percent of total thermal energy demand, while another 35 percent of fuel energy is lost during steam generation in boilers and distribution through steam piping [S16]. Within the woven-fabric model analysed by Hasanbeigi and colleagues (2022), the dyeing and washing stage alone requires 5.9 GJ/tonne (5.9 MJ/kg) of thermal energy at temperatures up to 150 degrees Celsius, alongside 4.5 GJ/tonne (4.5 MJ/kg) in preparation and 4.7 GJ/tonne (4.7 MJ/kg) in drying and finishing [S16]. Empirical process benchmarks compiled by the IFC (Table 3) show wider thermal envelopes across batch routes: yarn dyeing and rinsing consumes 13 to 16 MJ/kg of thermal energy (0.8 to 1.1 kWh/kg electricity), loose-fibre dyeing consumes 4 to 14 MJ/kg (0.1 to 0.4 kWh/kg electricity), knitted-fabric finishing consumes 4 to 24 MJ/kg (0.2 to 1.5 kWh/kg electricity), and woven-fabric finishing consumes 5 to 45 MJ/kg (0.2 to 2.3 kWh/kg electricity) [S01].

6.6 Sensible heat physics and the steam-distribution multiplier

Consider the sensible-heat balance of a batch dyeing vessel (Q = m * c_p * delta_T) used in industrial process-heating analysis [S17]. Because dry cotton fibre has a specific heat capacity below one-third that of liquid water (4.184 kJ/kg·K), and because water mass exceeds fibre mass by a factor of 5 to 20, between 90 and 96 percent of the sensible heat required to raise a dyebath to temperature goes into heating the water rather than the textile [S02][S16][S17]:

  • Heating a single bath from 30 C to 80 C (delta_T = 50 K) at 1:12 vs 1:6: At 1:12 (12 kg water per 1 kg cotton), heating the water absorbs 12 * 4.184 * 50 = 2,510 kJ (2.51 MJ/kg), while heating 1 kg of cotton absorbs roughly 68 kJ (0.07 MJ/kg), giving an illustrative net sensible heat duty of 2.58 MJ/kg per fill [S02][S16][S17]. Compressing that fill to 1:6 cuts water sensible heat in half to 1,255 kJ (1.26 MJ/kg), lowering total bath sensible heat to 1.32 MJ/kg - a direct reduction of 1.26 MJ/kg (48.8 percent) at the heat exchanger [S02][S17].
  • Repeating the saving across hot soaping baths: Reactive dyeing on cotton requires one or two hot washing or boiling soaping baths (85 to 95 C) to desorb unfixed dye (Chapter 7) [S02][S31][S36]. Reducing two hot wash baths (30 C to 90 C, delta_T = 60 K) from 1:12 to 1:6 saves an additional 1.51 MJ/kg per bath at the vessel [S02][S17].
  • The 35 percent boiler and steam-network loss multiplier: Because 35 percent of fuel input in a steam-heated mill is lost in boiler generation and steam distribution (S16), saving 1.0 MJ of net process heat at the dyeing vessel avoids approximately 1.0 / (1 - 0.35) = 1.54 MJ of primary boiler fuel [S16][S17].

6.7 Thermal-to-electrical trade-offs and electrification cautions

Whole-cycle verification under ISO 50001 (S18) and specific energy consumption (SEC) benchmarking (S29) requires metering both steam and electricity across the entire cycle rather than booking a theoretical main-bath heat credit [S17][S18][S29]:

  1. Heating ramp rate and hold duration: In a 1:5 or 1:6 bath, lower thermal mass raises temperature faster (C/min), requiring programmable ramp control to prevent unlevel dye strike [S02][S36]. Conversely, if poor levelness or bath reconstitution extends the hot hold from 60 to 90 minutes (S0603), radiation and pump heat losses accumulate across the added dwell time [S17][S0603].
  2. Circulation pump and blower electricity (kWh/kg): High-turnover circulation pumps and airflow blowers run continuously across pretreatment, dyeing, rinsing and cooling [S01][S02]. Trial ledgers must log steam (MJ/kg) and electricity (kWh/kg) in separate columns so a thermal saving does not hide an electrical penalty [S01][S18][S29].
  3. Grid-carbon caution on direct electric heating: Replacing steam coils with direct electric heating eliminates the 35 percent steam-system loss in S16, but on a carbon-intensive grid it can raise short-term CO2 emissions (for example, adding 442 kt CO2/year in China's 2030 dyeing scenario in S16 Table 8) unless paired with high-COP heat pumps or low-carbon power (Chapter 10) [S16][S25]. Lowering bath volume first cuts heat demand regardless of heat supply [S16][S17].
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedThe inherited processing gap creates a measurement obligation
  • about 95%Raw fibre exportInherited observation
  • about 5%Local processingInherited observation
  • 50%Local processing targetNational ambition for 2030

Read-outRaw fibre export: about 95%. Inherited observation

Method and source

Inherited sector context, not GFT output. Original publication dates were not recorded. The 2030 figure is a national target, not achieved production; the baseline is not a current verification.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.85 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Dosing and circulation become more critical as slack falls

Step 1 of 41:10 RFT baseline

Exhibit 27 · illustrativePaired batch trials must track main-bath water, wash-off water, thermal load and rework together

Main dyebath fill (L/kg)101:10 RFT…61:6 RFT p…51:5 shade…5.91:5 + 15%…Pretreatment & rinse water (L/kg)781:10 RFT…561:6 RFT p…681:5 shade…81.21:5 + 15%…Process thermal energy (MJ/kg)6.41:10 RFT…4.31:6 RFT p…5.51:5 shade…6.81:5 + 15%…Whole-cycle water / accepted kg (L/kg)881:10 RFT…621:6 RFT p…731:5 shade…87.11:5 + 15%…
Main dyebath fill (L/kg)101:10…61:6 R…51:5 s…5.91:5 +…Pretreatment & rinse water…781:10…561:6 R…681:5 s…81.21:5 +…Process thermal energy (MJ…6.41:10…4.31:6 R…5.51:5 s…6.81:5 +…Whole-cycle water / accept…881:10…621:6 R…731:5 s…87.11:5 +…

1:10 RFT baseline

1:10 RFT baseline: Main dyebath fill (L/kg) 10, Pretreatment & rinse water (L/kg) 78, Process thermal energy (MJ/kg) 6.4, Whole-cycle water / accepted kg (L/kg) 88 (L/kg and MJ/kg per accepted kg) · illustrative

Why do many dyehouses purchase 1:5 or 1:6 low-liquor machines and then run them at 1:10 or 1:12 on the shop floor?

1:6 RFT pass

1:6 RFT pass: Main dyebath fill (L/kg) 6, Pretreatment & rinse water (L/kg) 56, Process thermal energy (MJ/kg) 4.3, Whole-cycle water / accepted kg (L/kg) 62 (L/kg and MJ/kg per accepted kg) · illustrative

1:5 shade add

1:5 shade add: Main dyebath fill (L/kg) 5, Pretreatment & rinse water (L/kg) 68, Process thermal energy (MJ/kg) 5.5, Whole-cycle water / accepted kg (L/kg) 73 (L/kg and MJ/kg per accepted kg) · illustrative

1:5 + 15% re-dye

1:5 + 15% re-dye: Main dyebath fill (L/kg) 5.9, Pretreatment & rinse water (L/kg) 81.2, Process thermal energy (MJ/kg) 6.8, Whole-cycle water / accepted kg (L/kg) 87.1 (L/kg and MJ/kg per accepted kg) · illustrative

The method behind it: Case.

Method and source · Exhibit 27

Illustrative four-panel comparison across a 1:10 baseline and three 1:5 to 1:6 low-liquor outcomes per accepted kilogram, constructed from thermal balances in S16, reactive wash-off requirements in S31 and S36, and right-first-time reprocessing penalties in S37.

Unit: L/kg and MJ/kg per accepted kg. Status: illustrative. Sources: S16, S31, S36, S37. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.8 · the bodyExhibit 27 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Why do many dyehouses purchase 1:5 or 1:6 low-liquor machines and then run them at 1:10 or 1:12 on the shop floor? The reason is chemical and hydrodynamic slack [S02][S36]. Cutting water volume per kilogram of cloth by half or two-thirds while holding shade depth (% o.w.f.) constant doubles or triples the concentration (g/L) of dyestuff, electrolyte, alkali and auxiliaries in the bath [S02][S31][S36]. Simultaneously, the free water cushioning the fabric rope shrinks and bath turnover time through the injection zone shortens [S02]. Minor errors in dye selection, salt solubility, alkali dosing rate, pH control or water hardness immediately trigger aggregation, hydrolysis or unlevelness [S36][S37][S0601][S0602].

6.9 Dye molecular structure and fixation divergence at 1:6 liquor ratio

6.9

Commercial reactive dyes cannot be dropped interchangeably into a 1:6 recipe with a standard assumed saving [S36]. Experimental work on reactive dye structure and eco-friendly dyeing (S36, Dyes and Pigments, 2024) tested three reactive yellow dyes (MRY-1, MRY-2 and MRY-3) at a 1:6 liquor ratio and found fixation rates of 84.9 percent for MRY-1, 71.1 percent for MRY-2, and 75.0 percent for MRY-3 [S36].

¶ 02 · 1 source

Commercial reactive dyes cannot be dropped interchangeably into a 1:6 recipe with a standard assumed savingS36

S36

That 13.8 percentage-point gap at 1:6 between MRY-1 (15.1 percent unfixed) and MRY-2 (28.9 percent unfixed) directly governs whole-cycle performance (Chapter 4 and Chapter 7) [S36]. Nearly double the unfixed dye mass remains concentrated inside a 6 L/kg bath with MRY-2, forcing extra dilution and boiling soaping baths to pass wet fastness and requiring more initial dyestuff to hit target K/S [S31][S36]. Low-liquor capability is therefore a joint property of the machine and the dye molecular architecture, never of the vessel alone [S31][S36].

¶ 03 · 2 sources

Nearly double the unfixed dye mass remains concentrated inside a 6 L/kg bath with MRY-2S31, S36

S36S31

6.10 Electrolyte concentration, pH windows and competing alkaline hydrolysis

6.10

In conventional cotton reactive dyeing, negatively charged cotton fibres repel anionic dye molecules (D-SO3-), requiring 20 to 80 percent o.w.f. (30 to 100 g/L) of Glauber's salt (Na2SO4) or sodium chloride (NaCl) to drive exhaustion, followed by alkali (Na2CO3 or NaOH) to deprotonate cellulose (Cell-O-) for covalent fixation [S01][S31][S0601][S0602]. When the liquor ratio is compressed from 1:20 to 1:6, two chemical sensitivities intensify simultaneously [S02][S36]:

¶ 04 · 6 sources

followed by alkali (Na2CO3 or NaOH) to deprotonate cellulose (Cell-O-) for covalent fixationS01, S31, S0601, S0602

S01S31S0601S0602S02S36

  1. pH strike sensitivity and CIELAB coordinate drift: In an evaluation of reactive dyeing on 100 percent knitted cotton (150 g/m2, 28 Ne yarn, dyed with 1 percent Remazol Yellow RR and 50 g/L Glauber's salt at 45 to 60 C, S0601), varying dyebath pH across pH 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 shifted colour strength (K/S), CIELAB coordinates (L*, a*, b*, C*, h) and wash/rubbing fastness (ISO 105-C06, ISO 105-X12, ISO 105-E04) [S0601]. Because a 6 L/kg bath has one-third the buffer volume of an 18 L/kg bath, bolus alkali addition causes local pH spikes (pH > 11.5) and unlevel surface strike before circulation equalises the rope [S02][S0601].
  2. Alkali over-concentration and accelerated dye hydrolysis: During fixation, cellulose reaction competes with hydroxyl (OH-) attack in water, which permanently hydrolyses the dye [S31][S0602]. In a response-surface-methodology (RSM) optimization on cotton/Lycra knit (95/5 blend, 190 g/m2, dyed with Reactive Red 239 across 50, 60 and 70 C, 50, 65 and 80 g/L salt, and 5, 10 and 20 g/L Na2CO3, S0602), raising sodium carbonate from 10 g/L to 20 g/L accelerated dye hydrolysis instead of fibre bonding and reduced K/S [S0602]. Compressing bath volume from 1:12 to 1:6 without recalibrating g/L alkali and using progressive dosing curves drives hydrolysis up and fixation down [S36][S0602].
List · 5 sources

S0601S02S31S0602S36

6.11 Water hardness, electrolyte aggregation and the right-first-time (RFT) cliff

6.11

Reduced bath volume also magnifies calcium (Ca2+) and magnesium (Mg2+) hardness interference (Chapter 5) [S37]. In a 3^2 factorial Design of Experiments (DoE) study on 100 percent woven cotton (130 g/m2) dyed with Drimaren Red HF-CD (5, 10 and 15 g/L) across water hardness of 10, 40 and 70 degrees dH at 60 C (S37), regression models explained R^2 = 0.9950 for K/S, R^2 = 0.9995 for L*, R^2 = 0.9941 for a*, R^2 = 0.9421 for b*, and R^2 = 0.9410 for delta E [S37]. Rising hardness (40 to 70 degrees dH) precipitated carbonates and hydroxides and aggregated dye molecules, depressing K/S and pushing delta E out of tolerance; hitting right-first-time (RFT) shade (K/S = 22.84, delta E = 0.25) required 10 degrees dH softened water and 15 g/L dye [S37].

¶ 05 · 1 source

Reduced bath volume also magnifies calcium (Ca2+) and magnesium (Mg2+) hardness interference (Chapter 5)S37

S37

To verify that low-liquor compression preserves levelness (Exhibit 27), dyehouses must measure multi-point CIELAB delta E and the Relative Unlevelness Index (RUI) across 400 to 700 nm (RUI < 0.2 excellent, RUI < 0.5 commercial pass, S0604), booking any shading addition or re-dye directly into the batch resource numerator [S37][S0604].

¶ 06 · 2 sources

RUI < 0.5 commercial passS37, S0604

Exhibit 27

S37S0604

6.123 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Dyebath reuse needs recipe and contamination gates

Cleaner-production frameworks including the IFC guidelines (S01) and the EU TXT BREF (S02) identify reconstitution and reuse of exhausted dyebaths to conserve water, residual heat and unexhausted chemicals [S01][S02]. Instead of draining the hot bath to effluent, spent liquor is pumped to an insulated holding tank, assayed for residual dye and auxiliary concentrations, replenished with makeup stock, and reused on a subsequent lot [S01][S02][S0603]. In practice, however, dyebath reuse is governed by chemical thermodynamics: what works reliably for non-reacting disperse or acid dyes on synthetics fails rapidly for covalently reacting dyes on cotton unless strict analytical and contamination gates are enforced [S01][S02][S36][S0603].

6.13 Why disperse and acid baths reconstitute more cleanly than reactive baths

6.13

Feasibility depends first on whether the dyeing cycle alters the chemical state of unfixed dye in the residual liquor [S02][S31][S0603]:

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S02S31S0603

  • Non-reacting disperse dyeing of polyester: Disperse dyes are non-ionic molecules that partition into polyester at 130 C under weak acid (pH 4.5 to 5.5) without covalent reaction; residual dye in the exhausted bath remains chemically active [S02][S0603]. In microwave high-temperature (130 C) disperse dyeing of polyester across 1 to 6 percent o.m.f. (S0603), filtering the spent 2 percent o.m.f. bath, assaying residual dye spectrophotometrically, replenishing dispersing agent and dyestuff to 2 percent o.m.f., and readjusting pH yielded commercially viable shades (K/S from 2.59 to 8.28 in the reused bath versus 4.08 to 8.85 in the first bath for dye 11d) and wash/perspiration fastness of 4 to 5, with pilot disperse baths reused over 30 times [S0603]. Even there, S0603 recorded a key operational trade-off: target uptake in the reused bath required extending dyeing time from 60 minutes to 90 minutes (+50 percent vessel dwell time) [S0603].
  • Reactive dyeing of cotton and cellulosic blends: Alkaline fixation (pH 10.5 to 11.8) converts unfixed reactive dye (15.1 to 28.9 percent at 1:6 in S36) into hydrolysed dye (D-OH), which cannot bond to cotton in a later batch yet absorbs at the same visible wavelength (lambda_max) as active dye [S31][S36][S0602]. Pumping a spent reactive bath directly into the next cotton lot stains the cloth with inactive dye, inflates wash-off demand (Chapter 7), and introduces 30 to 80 g/L of salt (14,540 mg/L TDS in S31), residual alkali, cotton waxes and lint [S02][S31][S37].

6.14 Mandatory quality and analytical gates for dyebath reuse

6.14

GFT's engineering rules prohibit unmonitored pump-back reuse and require five operational gates before releasing any reconstituted bath [S01][S02][S33]:

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S01S02S33

  1. Particulate filtration and extractables ceiling: Spent liquor must pass fine filtration to remove fibre lint, oligomers (which precipitate below 80 C) and hardness precipitates (S37, S0603) [S02][S37][S0603].
  2. Assay of active versus hydrolysed species: Multi-wavelength UV-Visible spectrophotometry suffices for non-reacting disperse or acid baths (S0603) [S02][S0603]. For reactive baths, reuse is restricted either to brine recovery after decolourisation (Chapter 9) or to single-shade dark campaigns capped by a strict purge limit (for example, 3 to 5 cycles maximum) [S01][S02][S36].
  3. Conductivity, pH and hardness reconciliation: In-line conductivity (measuring residual g/L salt), hardness (degrees dH per S37) and pH must be reset before adding fresh dye; alkaline reactive baths must be neutralised to pH 6 to 7 so fresh dye does not strike or hydrolyse upon injection (S0601, S0602), deducting the resulting neutralisation salt from fresh electrolyte makeup [S02][S31][S37][S0601][S0602].
  4. Shade-sequence routing discipline: Reused baths retaining trace colour are restricted to repeating the identical dark SKU or stepping lighter-to-darker within compatible trichromatic recipes to prevent metamerism and delta E failure [S01][S02][S37].
  5. Separate physical and financial ledger accounting: In GFT's ledger (Chapter 2 and Chapter 13), avoided freshwater (L/kg) and retained heat (MJ/kg) are booked alongside reuse-loop pumping/filtration electricity (kWh/kg), acid makeup (g/kg), lab assays, and extended cycle time (60 to 90 min in S0603), combining them financially only via explicit unit prices in the unit-economics tool [S18][S24][S29][S0603].

6.154 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Novel chemistry graduates through laboratory, pilot and production gates

Because conventional cotton reactive dyeing consumes 20 to 80 percent o.w.f. inorganic salt, academic and supplier studies frequently propose alternative chemistries to eliminate salt, compress liquor ratios or replace water [S02][S31][S36][S0604]:

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Because conventional cotton reactive dyeing consumes 20 to 80 percent o.w.f. inorganic saltS02, S31, S36, S0604

Related · Exhibit 18 · chapter 04

S02S31S36S0604

  • Biodegradable organic salt/alkali exhaustion dyeing (TNA): In Scientific Reports (S31, 2022), trisodium nitrilotriacetate (TNA at 50 g/L, pH 10.95) replaced inorganic salt and alkali across five reactive dyes (2 percent o.w.f.) on bleached cotton knit, improving exhaustion (%E) and fixation (%T) and reducing residual dyebath COD, BOD and TDS for Reactive Yellow 145 from 23,871 to 269 mg/L (99 percent), 6,300 to 160 mg/L (97 percent), and 14,540 to 487 mg/L (97 percent), respectively [S31].
  • Tailored high-fixation reactive dyes at 1:6 liquor ratio: Synthesising reactive structures with higher substantivity and bifunctional reactivity (MRY-1 reaching 84.9 percent fixation at 1:6 versus 71.1 percent for MRY-2 in S36) reduces unfixed dye directly in existing low-liquor machines [S36].
  • Non-aqueous reverse-micellar solvent dyeing: In Polymers (S0604, 2023), cotton knit (175 g/m2) was dyed salt-free in an octane / n-octanol medium using non-ionic surfactant Tergitol 15-S-12 (10:1 solvent-to-cotton ratio at 70 C), achieving high K/S, low RUI (400 to 700 nm) and wash fastness of 4 to 4-5 [S0604].
List · 3 sources

S31S36S0604

6.16 Why laboratory beaker metrics cannot be pasted into a factory business case

6.16

GFT's evidentiary rules (Chapter 1 and Chapter 14) prohibit pasting laboratory percentages such as 99 percent COD reduction (S31) or zero-salt solvent dyeing (S0604) into a Cameroon factory business case for four engineering reasons [S31][S0604]:

¶ 02 · 2 sources

…pasting laboratory percentages such as 99 percent COD reduction (S31) or zero-salt solvent dyeing…S31, S0604

S31S0604

  1. Beaker liquor ratios versus industrial vessels: The S31 trials were conducted on 2 g fabric swatches at a 1:40 liquor ratio (80 mL bath, where 50 g/L TNA equals 200 percent o.w.f. chemical mass) [S31]. A beaker at 1:40 does not prove solubility, circulation or cost on a 500 kg rope lot at 1:6 [S02][S31].
  2. Single-bath sample versus composite wash-off effluent: The 99 percent COD and 97 percent TDS reductions in S31 (Table 6) measured the residual RY 145 dyebath sample after biodegradation, not composite factory effluent containing desizing/scouring loads (Chapter 5) and multi-stage soapings (Chapter 7) [S02][S03][S31].
  3. Toxicology, MRSL conformance and chelation risk: Any novel organic salt or auxiliary must pass ZDHC MRSL V3.1 screening (which mandates Safety Data Sheets under S32), REACH limits (S34), and ZDHC Wastewater Guidelines V2.2 (S33) [S32][S33][S34]. Aminopolycarboxylate chelators like NTA/TNA must be checked for heavy-metal mobilisation, regulatory status and biological treatment compatibility (Chapter 9) [S02][S31][S32][S33].
  4. Solvent recovery and ATEX containment: Running 10:1 liquid octane/octanol at 70 C (S0604) requires explosion-proof (ATEX) sealed machines, >99.5 percent closed-loop distillation recovery, and VOC abatement (S02) so a water reduction does not become a hydrocarbon hazard [S01][S02][S0604].

Method

GFT four-stage graduation gate for dyeing recipes, auxiliaries and low-liquor cycles

No low-liquor compression, dyebath reuse loop or novel auxiliary chemistry may enter GFT's production baselines or financial projections until it passes four sequential verification gates (Chapter 14) [S18][S32][S33][S37]:

  1. Gate 1 - Chemical safety, SDS and MRSL pre-screening (Desk & Lab Entry) [S32][S33]:
  2. Collect mandatory Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and ZDHC MRSL V3.1 conformance certificates (S32), REACH checks (S34), aquatic toxicity and effluent-plant compatibility data (S01, S33) [S01][S32][S33][S34].
  3. Hard stop: Reject any product lacking a valid SDS, failing ZDHC MRSL, or requiring uncontained volatile hydrocarbon solvents [S02][S32].
  4. Gate 2 - Laboratory factorial window and local-water stress test (100 g to 1 kg lab dyeing) [S37][S0602]:
  5. Run a factorial DoE (S37, S0602) at the target industrial liquor ratio (1:5 to 1:8, never 1:40) across site water hardness (10 to 40+ degrees dH per S37) and pH perturbations (S0601), measuring %E, %F, K/S, delta E, RUI (400 to 700 nm per S0604), and ISO 105-C06, X12, E04 and B02 fastness (S31, S0601) [S31][S36][S37][S0601][S0604].
  6. Hard stop: Hold in lab if delta E > 0.8, RUI > 0.5, or fastness falls below 4 (3-4 dark wet rub) [S37][S0601][S0604].
  7. Gate 3 - Pilot vessel hydrodynamic and effluent trial (15 kg to 50 kg sample jet/package) [S18][S29]:
  8. Run 3 consecutive pilot lots metering total water (L/kg), steam (MJ/kg), electricity (kWh/kg), and composite effluent pH, COD, BOD, TDS and ZDHC parameters (S18, S29, S31, S33) [S18][S29][S31][S33].
  9. Hard stop: Recalibrate liquor ratio upward if rope marks, cavitation or extra hot washes negate main-bath savings [S02][S36].
  10. Gate 4 - Paired production batch trial and whole-cycle unit-cost sign-off (300 kg to 1,000 kg shop floor) [S24][S29][S37]:
  11. Run 5 to 10 paired production lots on matched fabric, logging whole-cycle L/accepted kg, MJ/accepted kg, kWh/accepted kg, g/accepted kg, cycle minutes, RFT %, and net cost in the unit-economics ledger (Chapter 2, Chapter 13 and Chapter 14) [S18][S24][S29][S37].
  12. Hard stop: Promote to master recipe only when RFT %, fastness, ZDHC wastewater compliance and net unit resource/cost per accepted kilogram all pass simultaneously [S18][S33][S37].

By binding machine selection, bath volume, thermal balances, dosing precision, dyebath reuse and novel chemistry to a single whole-cycle ledger denominated in accepted kilograms, a dyehouse converts low-liquor dyeing from a brochure slogan into a disciplined engineering system [S02][S18][S37]. Yet even when the dyebath itself achieves high fixation at a low liquor ratio, the batch is only halfway to the stenter: the unfixed dye and electrolyte remaining in the cloth must still be removed in post-dye washing and rinsing (Chapter 7), where poor mass-transfer design can easily squander every litre saved in the dye vessel [S01][S02][S03].

¶ 01 · 5 sources

S02S18S37S01S03

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

23 sources · 412 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S02, 110 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 23 records shown

c06-S01 · Grade A

International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group

Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing

Water consumption in textile manufacturing has a significant environmental impact, in terms of freshwater needs, wastewater/sludge production, and energy used in heating.

2007-04-30. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.

Open the recorded source ↗
Chapter source notes

S02 European Commission Joint Research Centre. 2023.

S01 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S24 Sustainable Apparel Coalition. 2022.

S03 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Telaketju. 2024-04-16.

S04 PLOS Sustainability and Transformation. 2023-07-31.

S05 MDPI, Textiles. 2022-09-28.

S31 Springer Nature, Scientific Reports. 2022-12-26.

S08 2030 Water Resources Group, World Bank. 2015.

S37 Emerald Publishing Limited. 2019.

S16 MDPI, Energies. 2022-11-25.

S36 Elsevier, Dyes and Pigments. 2024.

S38 European Commission. 2022-12-09.

S0602 Wiley, Journal of Engineered Fibers and Fabrics. 2019-04-12.

S18 International Organization for Standardization. 2018.

S17 United States Department of Energy and Industrial Heating Equipment Association. 2015.

S0603 MDPI, Molecules. 2018-11-16.

S29 Sciendo, Riga Technical University, Environmental and Climate Technologies. 2021-06-28.

S25 World Bank. 2025-06-25.

S0601 Royal Society of Chemistry, RSC Advances. 2022-10-26.

S0604 MDPI, Polymers. 2023-10-21.

S33 ZDHC Foundation. 2024.

S32 ZDHC Foundation. 2023.

S34 European Commission. 2018-10-10.

Keep the thread · chapter 06 of 14

Chapter 07 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

07Part II: The process sets the floor

Rinsing should be designed as mass transfer, not a water quota

The correct rinse is the minimum flow that reaches the specified residual-chemistry endpoint with acceptable colour and fabric quality.

  • 7.1Rinsing has a measurable job
  • 7.4Countercurrent flow reduces dependence on fresh water
  • 7.7Continuous and batch washing need different control logic
  • 7.11Conductivity and colour can signal the endpoint, with validation
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 07
← Previous: chapter 05, Preparation sets the ceiling on dyehouse performanceContinue the threadChapter 07 · Rinsing should be designed as mass transfer, not a water quota

Find a thread.

Type to search.