Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryThe Supervisor Gap

Chapter 14 of 14 · Part IV · Economics, Incentives and the Eighteen-Month Rollout · Draft web edition

An Eighteen-Month Rollout Gates Factory Scale on Supervisory and Data Readiness

A garment venture stays solvent by refusing to spend into the next phase until the supervisory and data conditions of the current phase are proven; GFT closes with its actionable recommendations, four-phase roadmap and shop-floor scorecard.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
33
Sources
61
EX 57 · PMS L3 Root-Cause CAPA & Yield Bonus: from 8 to 12 (months relative to commercial launch (Month -4 to Month 18))

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 57SchedulesourcedUnified eighteen-month roadmap aligning Workforce Cohorts, PMS Maturity Levels and Digital Strategy Tiers across Phases 0 to 3
-051015Phase 0 Set up: Siting, Dojo & Cohort 1Phase 1 Launch: 8 Lines & Cohort 2Phase 2 Scale: 14 Lines & Cohort 3Phase 3 Optimise: 20 Lines (100% Local)PMS L1 Clean Capture (Excel Spine)PMS L2 Active Cadence (Huddles & S&OP)PMS L3 Root-Cause CAPA & Yield BonusPMS L4 Data-Driven Floor IntegrationDigital Tier 1a: Edge Vision InspectionDigital Tier 1b: ML Demand ForecastingDigital Tier 2/3: Inventory & Design AI

Read-outPhase 0 Set up: Siting, Dojo & Cohort 1: from -4 to 0 (months relative to commercial launch (Month -4 to Month 18))

Method and source

Master programme schedule from GFT Feasibility Study Section 12, PMS Design Section 7 and Digital Strategy Section 7. Planning positions are illustrative programme milestones gated on condition-precedent audits, not unconditional calendar commitments.

Unit: months relative to commercial launch (Month -4 to Month 18). Status: sourced. Sources: R10, R27, R29, R31, S20, S35.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 14.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 14.1 · The unified four-phase spine across GFT's Cameroon textile programme synchronises capital, cohorts and data

A greenfield garment factory in Sub-Saharan Africa protects solvency and turns low nominal wages into low unit costs only when expansion is governed by condition gates tied to supervisory readiness and verified data capture. Across emerging industrial parks, apparel ventures fall into a turnover and underutilisation trap when sponsors install twenty lines before certifying local cohorts of supervisors, work-study technicians or mechanics.[S06][S24] In Cameroon, the statutory monthly minimum wage (SMIG) rose by 5 percent from XAF 41,875 in 2023 to XAF 43,969 from 23 February 2024, or about US$76 a month, roughly one-third of Cambodia's US$204 benchmark.[R14][R17] Yet firm-level econometrics across Sub-Saharan Africa show that low wages fail to lower unit labour costs whenever weak supervision, unbalanced stations, breakdowns and early quitting depress utilisation.[S11][S28] Cameroon's state-backed incumbent, CICAM, illustrates the cost of unmeasured capacity: its domestic share fell from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent, with July 2023 utilisation at 33.7 percent in Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, costing roughly CFAF 2 billion in 2020 underutilisation losses and driving restructuring estimates of CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion (and one relaunch plan at CFAF 70.2 billion).[R11][R12][R13]

To prevent a greenfield maker from repeating that collapse, Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, structures its illustrative 3.0-million-garment, 900-person Cameroon cut-make-trim (CMT) programme around an eighteen-month, four-phase rollout in which line construction, cohort graduation, performance cadence and ML deployment advance together.[S08][S31] This concluding chapter synthesises the preceding thirteen chapters into an executable framework: the four-phase spine (Phase 0 Set up, Phase 1 Launch and stabilise, Phase 2 Scale, and Phase 3 Optimise), three condition precedent gates, four Performance-Management System (PMS) maturity levels, the twelve-metric Shop-Floor Scorecard, and eight recommendations for sponsors, park operators and Cameroonian TVET authorities.[S17][S18][S42] All planning figures are grounded in cited benchmarks or labelled as illustrative estimates, and nothing here is investment, legal or tax advice.

14.15 min · 4 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The unified four-phase spine across GFT's Cameroon textile programme synchronises capital, cohorts and data

Related · chapter 018 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 03 · chapter 01Bar chartsourcedReported productivity gains range from 5.8 to 22 percent across distinct management evaluations
01020305.8STITCHafter six…7.3STITCHduring tr…11Indiainitial a…15BrazilSCORE17Indiafirst year22BetterWork SST

Read-outSTITCH after six months: 5.8 percent productivity increase reported in each evaluation

Method and source

Sourced results, not a pooled effect or a forecast for Cameroon. STITCH reports 7.3 percent during training and 5.8 percent six months after completion relative to control (S02). Indian textile management reports an 11 percent initial average gain (S25), while the IPA summary reports 17 percent in the first year (S26). Brazil SCORE reports a 15 percent average gain (S21). Better Work reports 22 percent on lines with trained supervisors (S20). Designs, periods and populations differ; bars must not be ranked as comparable treatment effects.

Unit: percent productivity increase reported in each evaluation. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S20, S21, S25, S26.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
14.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

Greenfield apparel failures often start with desynchronised schedules: civil contractors finish the shell on one timeline, machine vendors deliver equipment on a second, HR teams hire unconditioned recruits on a third, and software vendors pitch dashboards before hourly logs exist.[S06][S12] In GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme (the Feasibility Study, the Performance-Management System Design and the Digital Strategy, prepared 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026), Section 12 of the Feasibility Study, Section 7 of the PMS Design and Section 7 of the Digital Strategy share one four-phase roadmap.[R06][R07] Under this spine, a phase is not a calendar date; it is a verified operating state coupling active lines, certified local supervisors and technicians, validated spreadsheet logs and calibrated digital tools (see Exhibit 57).[S20][S35]

14.2 Phase 0 (Months -4 to 0: Set up) establishes the physical and human foundation before commercial sewing begins

The four months before launch (Months -4 to 0 in the illustrative schedule) determine whether the plant opens as an engineered system or an improvised workshop.[S31][S35] During Phase 0, the sponsor settles the siting trade-off between the Douala-Dibamba corridor in the Littoral region (port access, urban pools where 40 percent of adults have prior vocational exposure, and Camtext SA's planned 12,000-job Dibamba hub) and the northern Garoua cotton belt (adjacent to SODECOTON's 220,000+ growers, nine gins processing 314,455 to 340,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2022 to 2024 and projected above 350,000 tonnes in 2025, Camtext SA's planned 3,000-job Garoua site and community centres such as Gaaraadji).[R01][R02][R03][R10][S33][S42] Management also locks in cotton yarn and fabric terms supporting Cameroon's SND30 target of lifting local cotton processing from roughly 5 percent (95 percent raw export) to 50 percent by 2030.[R06][R07]

Rather than hiring staff only after the floor is built, Phase 0 ring-fences an illustrative pre-operating budget of about US$300,000 (XAF 180 million at 590 to 610 XAF per US dollar, alongside the 655.957 XAF per euro peg) to stand up the 30-station Vestibule Training Dojo four months before Shift 1.[R32][S35] Active Phase 0 payroll is capped at an illustrative 68 foundational staff: 8 imported mentors on 12-to-18-month handoff contracts, 18 Cohort-1 supervisor trainees, 16 Cohort-1 mechanic and IE trainees, 10 QA and vision leads, 6 trainers and HR staff, and 10 plant managers and engineers.[S08][S09][S10] Because ILO industrial-park assessments show that 54 percent of hired garment workers require post-hire upgrading to reach international standards, the dojo inducts the first 240 operators through the four-week Analytical Method of Training (AMT) syllabus during the final six weeks of Phase 0 while configuring the Excel PMS pack and calibrating the edge vision cameras.[R29][S07][S35]

14.3 Phase 1 (Months 1 to 6: Launch and stabilise) proves unit economics across eight lines on domestic channels

Once the opening gate passes at Month 0, Phase 1 starts the first 8 lines (30 to 34 stations per line, at an illustrative 1.0-million-garment run rate and 330 staff, including 240 operators).[S08][S31] Because Cameroon's US AGOA eligibility ended on 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible for 2025, Phase 1 does not rely on intercontinental preferences.[R18] Instead, it serves domestic demand (where clothing and footwear spend reached US$94.70 and 8.0 pieces per person in 2024, within an African textile market estimated at US$37.3 billion in 2025 and projected at US$49.41 billion by 2030 and US$72.7 billion by 2035) across traditional wear and urban basics.[R24][R25][R26]

On the floor, Phase 1 runs on two capabilities needing zero sales history: the manual Excel PMS (recording hourly Line, Quality, Cost, People and Sustainability Logs) and Tier-1 edge vision inspection.[R29] Where manual inspection achieves 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, edge cameras scanning fabric at 60 metres a minute and checking end-of-line tables exceed 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types alongside four-times-per-shift inline Traffic Light System (TLS) patrols.[R29][S37] Across Months 1 to 6, Cohort-1 deputies progress from shadowing mentors (Months 1 to 3) to co-chairing daily 10-to-15-minute huddles and skill-matrix swaps (Months 4 to 6) as Cohort 2 enters the dojo.[S04][S20][S36]

14.4 Phase 2 (Months 7 to 12: Scale) expands to fourteen lines and activates machine-learning demand forecasting

Passing Gate 1 to 2 at Month 6 releases Phase 2 capital for 6 more lines, taking the plant from 8 to 14 lines (an illustrative 2.0-million-garment run rate and 615 staff, including 480 operators).[S08][S31] Commercially, Phase 2 adds uniform contracts and opens regional distribution across CEMAC and AfCFTA corridors as textile tariff rules (outside the initial 92.3 percent agreed AfCFTA lines) and domestic eCommerce (projected to grow from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027 at 13.41 percent a year) expand.[R23][R26]

At Month 7, Cohort-1 local supervisors take solo ownership of Lines 1 to 8 while certified Cohort-2 supervisors lead Lines 9 to 14 under tapering mentor audits.[S09][S22] With six months of clean SKU production, quality and sales logs accumulated in Phase 1, the Digital Strategy activates its second Tier-1 capability: ML demand forecasting.[R27] McKinsey benchmarks show that AI and ML forecasting in fashion cut forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent, reduce inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent, cut lost sales by up to 65 percent and raise revenue per customer by 15 to 25 percent.[R27] In Months 9 to 12, the plant also activates PMS Level 3: the yield-gated bonus above the XAF 43,969 floor and the CAPA loop.[R14][S21]

14.5 Phase 3 (Months 13 to 18 and beyond: Optimise) reaches twenty lines under full local Cameroonian leadership

Clearing Gate 2 to 3 at Month 12 authorises Phase 3 expansion to 20 lines (an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year and 900 staff: 720 operators and 180 leadership, technical, quality and support staff).[S08] Between Months 13 and 18, Cohort-1 Shift Superintendents mentor Cohort-3 supervisors, and all 8 expatriate mentors finish their escrow handoff audits and exit by Month 18, leaving 100 percent of the 36 supervisory and 24 technician posts held by Cameroonian nationals.[S09][S10] With a year of clean logs, Phase 3 deploys Tier-2 inventory optimisation (managing yarn, fabric and trim buffers against CFA franc and Douala port exposure) and digital printing before piloting Tier-3 multi-model design-to-specification pipelines coupling fabric, shade and silhouette generation with physics simulation.[R27][R30][R31][R32]

14.65 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Conditions precedent ensure that proven supervisory and data readiness gate every capital release

Step 1 of 7Phase 0 Set up (Dojo & Cohort 1)

Exhibit 58 · sourcedCondition-gate decision architecture showing how supervisory and data-capture proofs open Phase 1, Phase 2 and Phase 3 capital spend

Phase 0 Setup (Dojo &Cohort 1)Gate 0-to-1:12+Supervisors…Phase 1Launch (8Lines, PMS L…Gate 1-to-2:Eff 65%, FPY93% & Cohort…Phase 2 Scale(14 Lines,CAPA & ML Fo…Gate 2-to-3:12-Mo Store &Local HandoffPhase 3Optimise (20Lines & Tier…Hold Capital& Run 30-DayDojo Remedia…
Phase 0 Set up (Dojo & Cohort 1)Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & ExcelLivePhase 1 Launch (8 Lines, PMS L1 &Vision)Gate 1-to-2: Eff 65%, FPY 93% & Cohort2Phase 2 Scale (14 Lines, CAPA & MLForecast)Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & LocalHandoffPhase 3 Optimise (20Lines & Tier 2-3 AI)Hold Capital & Run30-Day Dojo Remediat…

Phase 0 Set up (Dojo & Cohort 1)

Phase 0 Set up (Dojo & Cohort 1). Starting point. Leads to Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live (Month 0 Audit). · sourced

The rule in Section 12 of GFT’s Feasibility Study is that phase transitions follow audited floor evidence, never the calendar.

Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live

Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live. From Phase 0 Set up (Dojo & Cohort 1) (Month 0 Audit), Hold Capital & Run 30-Day Dojo Remediation (Re-test). Leads to Phase 1 Launch (8 Lines, PMS L1 & Vision) (Pass all 5 proofs), Hold Capital & Run 30-Day Dojo Remediation (Fail proof). · sourced

Phase 1 Launch (8 Lines, PMS L1 & Vision)

Phase 1 Launch (8 Lines, PMS L1 & Vision). From Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live (Pass all 5 proofs). Leads to Gate 1-to-2: Eff 65%, FPY 93% & Cohort 2 (Month 6 Audit). · sourced

Phase 2 Scale (14 Lines, CAPA & ML Forecast)

Phase 2 Scale (14 Lines, CAPA & ML Forecast). From Gate 1-to-2: Eff 65%, FPY 93% & Cohort 2 (Pass all 6 proofs). Leads to Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & Local Handoff (Month 12 Audit). · sourced

Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & Local Handoff

Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & Local Handoff. From Phase 2 Scale (14 Lines, CAPA & ML Forecast) (Month 12 Audit). Leads to Phase 3 Optimise (20 Lines & Tier 2-3 AI) (Pass all 6 proofs), Hold Capital & Run 30-Day Dojo Remediation (Fail proof). · sourced

Phase 3 Optimise (20 Lines & Tier 2-3 AI)

Phase 3 Optimise (20 Lines & Tier 2-3 AI). From Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & Local Handoff (Pass all 6 proofs). End point. · sourced

Hold Capital & Run 30-Day Dojo Remediation

Hold Capital & Run 30-Day Dojo Remediation. From Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live (Fail proof), Gate 1-to-2: Eff 65%, FPY 93% & Cohort 2 (Fail proof), Gate 2-to-3: 12-Mo Store & Local Handoff (Fail proof). Leads to Gate 0-to-1: 12+ Supervisors & Excel Live (Re-test). · sourced

The method behind it: Condition-Gate Audit Protocol and Hold-Release Mechanics.

Method and source · Exhibit 58

Stage-gate capital release logic from GFT Feasibility Study Section 12 and PMS Design Section 7. Any failed gate triggers a mandatory 30-day remediation sprint inside the Vestibule Dojo and active lines before expansion capital is released.

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: R12, R14, R27, R29, S20, S31, S36, S38.

14.6 · the bodyExhibit 58 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

The rule in Section 12 of GFT's Feasibility Study is that phase transitions follow audited floor evidence, never the calendar. Commissioning lines while existing lines suffer from untrained supervisors, unbalanced stations or unrecorded rework multiplies losses, repeating the underutilisation drain that cost CICAM roughly CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12][S06][S11] GFT enforces three Condition Precedent Gates (Gate 0-to-1, Gate 1-to-2 and Gate 2-to-3) audited jointly by the Sponsor, Plant Manager, HR Lead and Financial Controller (see Exhibit 58).[S25][S26]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

repeating the underutilisation drain that cost CICAM roughly CFAF 2 billion in 2020R12, S06, S11

Exhibit 58Related · Exhibit 50 · chapter 12

R12S06S11S25S26

14.7 Gate 0-to-1 (Authorising Phase 1 Commercial Launch) requires certified frontline leadership before Line 1 starts

14.7

Before releasing working capital for cutting and opening Lines 1 to 8 at Month 1, the venture must pass five proofs:[R03][S35]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

Before releasing working capital for cutting and opening Lines 1 to 8 at Month 1R03, S35

R03S35

  1. Siting, power protection and cotton offtake: Site lease signed (Douala-Dibamba or Garoua), AVR and UPS installed on servo and vision circuits, and yarn or fabric agreements executed with SODECOTON cotton provenance.[R03][R09]
  2. Vestibule Training Dojo operational: The 30-station dojo runs with 3 local trainers and the master trainer, having graduated at least 240 Phase 1 operators at ILUO Level L (60 percent+ efficiency) through the four-week AMT syllabus.[S35][S36]
  3. Cohort-1 supervisor and technician certification: At least 12 local supervisors (at least 60 percent female, selected via blind dojo trials) and 8 local mechanics and IE technicians complete the 120-hour curriculum and pass practical tests in heuristic balancing (RPW, LCR and Kilbridge-Wester), time study and hook timing.[S01][S20][S31][S39]
  4. Manual PMS Excel spine live: The companion Excel pack is configured with locked drop-downs, 40-defect codes and XAF 43,969 statutory wage rules, verified during dojo stamina runs.[R14][R29]
  5. Tier-1 edge vision calibrated: Fabric-table and end-of-line cameras run local inference above 90 percent detection accuracy without cloud dependency.[R29]

14.8 Gate 1-to-2 (Authorising Phase 2 Expansion from 8 to 14 Lines) requires active cadence and breakeven efficiency

14.8

At Month 6, capital for Lines 9 to 14 releases only when Lines 1 to 8 pass six proofs across 20 consecutive shifts (four 40-hour weeks):[R16][S20]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

At Month 6R16, S20

R16S20

  1. Line efficiency and balance: Average sewing efficiency across Lines 1 to 8 reaches at least 65.0 percent of SAM, and IE balance efficiency reaches at least 82.0 percent (up from the 67.6 percent unbalanced benchmark toward the 85.9 to 97.35 percent heuristic range).[S31]
  2. Right-First-Time quality: Inline TLS patrols and end-of-line vision hold DHU below 6.5 and First-Pass Yield (FPY) at or above 93.0 percent.[R29][S21][S37]
  3. Maintenance MTTR control: Operator autonomous maintenance exceeds 90 percent compliance, and zone mechanics hold Mean Time to Repair (MTTR) below 22 minutes, keeping Availability above 90 percent.[S38][S39]
  4. Active PMS Level 2 cadence: Daily 10-to-15-minute huddles and weekly 45-to-60-minute plant reviews run on schedule, closing at least 85 percent of actions on time.[S25][S26]
  5. Polyvalence and retention: At least 75 percent of stations satisfy the 3-by-3 Polyvalence Rule (at least three Level-L+ operators), with annualised turnover below 20 percent.[S24][S36]
  6. Cohort-2 graduation: Cohort-1 local supervisors pass solo audits on Lines 1 to 8, and Cohort 2 (10+ supervisors and 6+ mechanics and IE technicians) graduates for Lines 9 to 14.[S02][S22]

14.9 Gate 2-to-3 (Authorising Phase 3 Scale from 14 to 20 Lines) requires twelve months of clean data and local handoff

14.9

At Month 12, releasing capital for Lines 15 to 20 and 900 staff requires six proofs across 30 consecutive shifts:[R27][S08]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

At Month 12R27, S08

R27S08

  1. Sustained OEE and yield: Lines 1 to 14 sustain sewing efficiency at or above 75.0 percent, OEE at or above 72.0 percent, and FPY at or above 95.0 percent (DHU below 4.5).[R29][S20][S31]
  2. Incentive integrity: The Level 3 yield-gated bonus runs for three monthly cycles above the XAF 43,969 floor with zero quality bypasses or payroll disputes.[R14][S24]
  3. Validated 12-month data store: Twelve months of audited shift, defect, downtime and SKU sales logs sit in the core data store, with Tier-1 ML forecasting cutting SKU error by at least 20 percent in S&OP reviews.[R27]
  4. Supervisory localisation readiness: Cohort-1 Shift Superintendents and Cohort-3 supervisors and technicians pass certification, enabling the Month 13 to 18 exit of all 8 expatriate mentors.[S09][S10]
  5. Polyvalence and low attrition: At least 85 percent of stations meet the 3-by-3 Polyvalence Rule, operator turnover sits below 16 percent, and local supervisor turnover sits below 8 percent.[S27][S36]
  6. Commercial backlog: Confirmed orders across domestic retail, uniforms and CEMAC buyers cover at least 70 percent of the 1.0-million-garment capacity of Lines 15 to 20.[R24][R26]
Key figures from chapter 09 · Exhibit 34Key figuressourcedCotton activity and announced jobs describe different planning boundaries
  • >220,000SODECOTON producersInherited network description
  • 9SODECOTON ginsInherited network description
  • 12,000Dibamba planned jobsCamtext SA announcement
  • 3,000Garoua planned jobsCamtext SA announcement

Read-outSODECOTON producers: >220,000. Inherited network description

Method and source

Original publication dates were not recorded in the inherited register. Producer and gin counts describe SODECOTON's reported network, not a labour pool. Camtext SA job counts are announced plans, not realised employment or available candidates.

Unit: inherited sector and project figures. Status: sourced. Sources: R03, R10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

14.104 min · 4 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Climbing the four PMS maturity levels transforms manual capture into a data-driven floor

Step 1 of 7M1 (L1)

Exhibit 59 · derivedIllustrative eighteen-month progression of sewing line efficiency, First-Pass Yield and local supervisory ownership across PMS Levels 1 to 4

20406080100M1 (L1)M3 (L1)M6 (G1-2)M9 (L3)M12 (G2-3)M15 (L4)M18 (Full)
20406080100M1 (L1)M6 (G1-2)M12 (G2-3)M18 (Full)

M1 (L1)

M1 (L1): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 45, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 84, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 25 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

Installing enterprise software or predictive AI on a floor where supervisors cannot yet keep an accurate hourly tally of good bundles and stitch defects digitises noise.

M3 (L1)

M3 (L1): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 58, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 90, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 40 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

M6 (G1-2)

M6 (G1-2): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 66, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 93, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 65 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

M9 (L3)

M9 (L3): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 73, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 95, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 80 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

M12 (G2-3)

M12 (G2-3): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 78, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 96, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 90 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

M15 (L4)

M15 (L4): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 83, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 97, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 95 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

M18 (Full)

M18 (Full): Sewing Line Efficiency (%) 86, First-Pass Yield / RFT (%) 97.5, Certified Local Supervisor Share (%) 100 (percentage of target benchmark) · derived

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 59

Illustrative programme trajectory anchored on empirical benchmarks: Hawassa line balancing from 67.6% to >85% (S31), Better Work SST +22% productivity (S20), ILO SCORE -12% rework (S21), Indian textile RCT +17% first-year productivity (S25, S26) and >90% computer-vision defect detection (R29).

Unit: percentage of target benchmark. Status: derived. Sources: R29, S02, S20, S21, S25, S31.

14.10 · the bodyExhibit 59 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Installing enterprise software or predictive AI on a floor where supervisors cannot yet keep an accurate hourly tally of good bundles and stitch defects digitises noise.[S06][S15] In Section 7 of GFT's Performance-Management System Design, floor governance climbs four sequential maturity levels over eighteen months (Level 1 Clean Capture, Level 2 Active Management, Level 3 Root-Cause Improvement, and Level 4 Data-Driven Floor), each building the habits and clean data required by the next (see Exhibit 59).[R27][S20][S25]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

Level 2 Active ManagementR27, S20, S25

Exhibit 59Related · Exhibit 01 · chapter 01

S06S15R27S20S25

14.11 Level 1 (Months 1 to 3: Clean Capture) establishes point-of-work recording in the validated Excel spine

14.11

Where 89.5 to 90.0 percent of Cameroon's workforce is informal and 66.9 percent learned trades without written tickets, recording numbers at the station is a foundational habit.[R16][S41][S42] In Level 1, GFT's Excel pack serves as the single System of Record across five sheets, each with one named owner:[S25]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

Where 89.5 to 90.0 percent of Cameroon’s workforce is informal and 66.9 percent learned…R16, S41, S42

R16S41S42S25

  • Line Log (Line Supervisor): Hourly good pieces against SAM targets, active operators and downtime minutes by cause code (mechanical, needle/thread, panel shortage, power sag or absence).[S04][S31]
  • Quality Log (QA Lead): Four-times-per-shift inline TLS card counts (Green, Yellow, Red), end-of-line tallies, edge-vision flags and defect codes D01 to D40.[R29][S37]
  • Cost and Labour Inputs (Controller and IE Lead): Attended 40-hour standard and 1.2x overtime hours tied to the XAF 43,969 floor and pay bands.[R14][R16]
  • People Log (HR Lead): Shift attendance, turnover, dojo graduations and the live ILUO and efficiency Skill Matrix.[S35][S36]
  • Sustainability Log (Plant Engineer): Daily metered water (litres), electricity (kWh) and weighed cutting scrap per garment.[S40]

Validation rules block invalid dates, station IDs or defect codes, and mentors audit 100 percent of shift logs against finishing-room bundle tickets nightly.[S25]

¶ 03 · 1 source

and mentors audit 100 percent of shift logs against finishing-room bundle tickets nightlyS25

S25

14.12 Level 2 (Months 4 to 8: Active Management) locks in the daily, weekly and monthly operational rhythms

14.12

Once three months of clean capture verify that logs match output, Level 2 embeds the three rhythms of Deliverable 2 Section 5:[S20][S25]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

Level 2 embeds the three rhythms of Deliverable 2 Section 5:S20, S25

S20S25

  1. Daily Line Huddle (10 to 15 minutes at shift start): The supervisor reviews yesterday's output, DHU (holding up physical defective samples) and downtime at the board, runs the morning skill-matrix swap for absent operators, and assigns two station fixes.[S04][S22][S36]
  2. Weekly Management Review (45 to 60 minutes every Monday): The Plant Manager, Shift Superintendents, IE Lead, Chief Mechanic, QA Manager, HR Lead and Controller review the six-family KPI Dashboard, audit dojo cohorts and assign owners and dates to bottlenecks.[S25][S38]
  3. Monthly S&OP Review (half-day in Week 1): Leadership reconciles the 90-day order book against certified headcount, 3-by-3 skill-matrix coverage, SODECOTON fabric supply and cash flow.[R03][S36]
List · 6 sources

S04S22S36S25S38R03

Randomised trials in Indian textile factories show that structured daily and weekly reviews across quality, maintenance and inventory raised productivity by 11 percent initially and 17 percent in Year 1, adding roughly US$230,000 in annual profit per plant.[S25][S26]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

maintenance and inventory raised productivity by 11 percent initially and 17 percent in Year 1S25, S26

S25S26

14.13 Level 3 (Months 9 to 12: Root-Cause Improvement) couples yield-gated incentives with the CAPA engine

14.13

Waiting until Month 9 to launch variable bonuses prevents operators from gaming early SAM targets or rushing bad seams downstream.[S20][S24] At Level 3, lines are balanced via RPW, LCR or Kilbridge-Wester heuristics, and the bonus sits above the XAF 43,969 monthly floor, gated by a Quality Multiplier requiring Line FPY to clear 93 to 96 percent with zero open Red TLS cards.[R14][S31][S37] Meanwhile, the weekly CAPA engine uses defect Pareto and downtime charts to run five-why fixes (folder guides, hook timing or sleeve-head coaching) across all lines; in ILO SCORE garment evaluations, such quality loops raised productivity by 15 percent and cut rework by 12 percent.[S21][S35][S39]

¶ 06 · 8 sources

Waiting until Month 9 to launch variable bonuses prevents operators from gaming early SAM…S20, S24

S20S24R14S31S37S21S35S39

14.14 Level 4 (Months 13 to 18: Data-Driven Floor) embeds computer vision and ML forecasting into routine decisions

14.14

By Month 13, a full year of clean records sits in the core data store, connecting the Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3 Section 5) directly into daily huddles and monthly S&OP reviews.[R27][R29] At the huddle, the Quality Log pairs human TLS checks with edge-camera defect classifications (above 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types in a global fabric-vision AI market growing from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year), while QA confirmations feed MLOps retraining.[R28][R29][S37] At S&OP, Tier-1 ML demand forecasting and Tier-2 inventory models use the 12-month history to project 90-to-180-day SKU demand and reorder points, capturing McKinsey's 20 to 50 percent forecast-error reduction and 35 to 40 percent inventory savings.[R27]

¶ 07 · 4 sources

connecting the Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3 Section 5) directly into daily huddles and monthly S&OP reviewsR27, R29

R27R29R28S37

14.152 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A twelve-metric Shop-Floor Capability and Performance Scorecard governs daily and monthly decisions

Following Deliverable 2's rule that a supervisor who watches five controllable numbers acts on all five while one handed thirty watches none, GFT consolidates plant and pipeline governance into a twelve-metric Shop-Floor Capability and Performance Scorecard across all six KPI families (see Exhibit 60).[R14][R29][S20][S31][S36][S38]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

Following Deliverable 2’s rule that a supervisor who watches five controllable numbers acts on…R14, R29, S20, S31, S36, S38

Exhibit 60Related · Exhibit 24 · chapter 06

R14R29S20S31S36S38

Exhibit 60RegisterderivedThe twelve-metric GFT Shop-Floor Capability and Performance Scorecard across Phases 1, 2 and 3
KPI Family & Metric ID
Production: M01 Line Efficiency & M02 Line OEE
Operational Definition & Excel Sheet
SAM earned / attended mins (S31); Availability x Performance x FPY [Line Log]
Uncoached Baseline
38% / 42%
Phase 1 Gate (M6)
65% / 60%
Phase 2 Gate (M12)
75% / 72%
Phase 3 Target (M18)
85% / 78%

Read-outKPI Family & Metric ID: Production: M01 Line Efficiency & M02 Line OEE. Operational Definition & Excel Sheet: SAM earned / attended mins (S31); Availability x Performance x FPY [Line Log]. Uncoached Baseline: 38% / 42%. Phase 1 Gate (M6): 65% / 60%. Phase 2 Gate (M12): 75% / 72%. Phase 3 Target (M18): 85% / 78%

Open the full register (8 rows)
Production: M01 Line Efficiency & M02 Line OEESAM earned / attended mins (S31); Availability x Performance x FPY [Line Log]38% / 42%65% / 60%75% / 72%85% / 78%
Maintenance: M03 Mechanic MTTRNotification + diagnosis + wrench + stitch test mins per fault (S38, S39) [Line Log]42 mins22 mins18 mins14 mins
Quality: M04 Inline/EOL DHU & M05 First-Pass YieldDefects per 100 units; % units passing first time + >90% vision (R29) [Quality Log]18.5 / 82%6.5 / 93%4.5 / 95%3.5 / 97%
Delivery: M06 On-Time-In-Full (OTIF) & M07 Huddle/CAPA Closure% orders shipped complete on date; % weekly CAPA fixed on time [Monthly Review]62% / 40%88% / 85%93% / 90%96% / 95%
Cost: M08 Effective Labour Cost IndexDirect + supervisory payroll (XAF 43,969 floor, R14) per good SAM [Cost & Labour]1.85x target1.25x target1.08x target1.00x target
People: M09 Daily Absenteeism & M10 Annual TurnoverUnexcused absent %; annualised operator / supervisor exits (S24) [People Log]7.5% / 45%4.5% / 20%3.8% / 16%3.0% / 12%
Capability: M11 3x3 Skill-Matrix Coverage & Local Share% stations with >=3 Level-L+ operators (S36); % local supervisors [People & Sust.]15% / 0%75% / 65%85% / 90%92% / 100%
Sustainability: M12 Water, Energy & Cutting Waste per UnitMeasured kWh, litres & % marker scrap per good garment [Sustainability Log]UnmeasuredBaseline -5%Baseline -12%Baseline -20%
Method and source

Consolidated 12-metric governance scorecard across GFT's 6 KPI families (Deliverable 2 Sections 3, 7 and 8). Baselines reflect empirical African/incumbent benchmarks (CICAM R12, Hawassa S31, manual inspection R29); Phase 1 to 3 targets represent GFT's illustrative condition-gate thresholds.

Unit: percentage, minutes, DHU or XAF/USD per unit as specified. Status: derived. Sources: R12, R14, R29, S20, S21, S24, S31, S36, S38, S39.

14.16 Production and Maintenance metrics (M01, M02 and M03) govern physical flow and machine uptime

14.16

M01 (Sewing Line Efficiency) divides SAM earned (good garments times SAM) by attended operator minutes, rising from a 38 to 67.6 percent baseline to gates of 65 percent (Month 6), 75 percent (Month 12) and 85 percent (Month 18) as IE technicians apply RPW, LCR and Kilbridge-Wester balancing and trained supervisors cut daily time-to-target by nearly 15 minutes per shift.[S20][S31] M02 (Overall Equipment Effectiveness, OEE) multiplies Availability, Performance and Quality, progressing from 60 percent at Gate 1 to 72 percent at Gate 2 and 78 percent in Phase 3, avoiding CICAM's 10.83 to 48.9 percent utilisation drop.[R12] M03 (Mechanic Mean Time to Repair, MTTR) tracks minutes from station alert through diagnosis, repair (or 5-percent standby head swap) and stitch test, dropping from 42 minutes to below 22, 18 and 14 minutes across Phases 1 to 3.[S38][S39]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

rising from a 38 to 67.6 percent baseline to gates of 65 percent (Month 6)S20, S31

S20S31R12S38S39

14.17 Quality and Delivery metrics (M04, M05, M06 and M07) enforce Right-First-Time execution and action closure

14.17

Tracked hourly in the Quality Log, M04 (Defects per Hundred Units, DHU) and M05 (First-Pass Yield, FPY) pair inline TLS checks with edge vision (above 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types versus 60 to 70 percent manual accuracy) to cut DHU from 18.5 to below 6.5, 4.5 and 3.5 while lifting FPY from 82 percent to 93, 95 and 97 percent.[R29][S21][S37] M06 (On-Time-In-Full Delivery, OTIF) tracks orders passing AQL 1.5/2.5 inspection and shipping on date (88 to 96 percent), while M07 (Huddle and CAPA On-Time Closure) requires 85 to 95 percent of root-cause fixes to close on time.[S25][S26]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

4.5 and 3.5 while lifting FPY from 82 percent to 93R29, S21, S37

R29S21S37S25S26

14.18 Cost, People, Capability and Sustainability metrics (M08 to M12) lock workforce health to financial return

14.18

M08 (Effective Labour Cost Index per Good SAM) divides direct payroll (XAF 43,969 floor plus 1.2x overtime and bonuses), supervisory payroll and amortised dojo costs by good SAM earned, converging from an illustrative 1.85x target at Month 1 to 1.25x (Month 6), 1.08x (Month 12) and 1.00x (Month 18) as local supervisors replace expatriate overhead.[R14][R16][S10][S11][S28] M09 (Daily Absenteeism) and M10 (Annualised Turnover) verify that Better Work SST coaching, ILO safety rules, midday meals and banded pay hold absenteeism below 3.0 to 4.5 percent and cut turnover from 45 percent to below 12 to 20 percent.[S20][S24][S27][S40] M11 (3-by-3 Skill-Matrix Coverage and Local Share) requires 75, 85 and 92 percent of stations to have three Level-L+ operators while local supervisor share hits 100 percent at Month 18.[S09][S36] M12 (Measured Water, Energy and Waste per Garment) meters kWh, litres and marker scrap per unit, targeting an illustrative 20 percent reduction by Month 18.[S21][S40]

¶ 03 · 12 sources

converging from an illustrative 1.85x target at Month 1 to 1.25x (Month 6)R14, R16, S10, S11, S28 · illustrative

R14R16S10S11S28S20S24S27S40S09S36S21

14.192 min · 4 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Private garment sponsors and industrial-park operators must fund capability before commissioning lines

GFT translates this paper's evidence into eight recommendations: four for private garment sponsors and park operators (R1 to R4) and four for Cameroonian TVET authorities and development partners (R5 to R8) (see Exhibit 61).[R14][S01][S20]

Exhibit 61Decision mapderivedActionable recommendations matrix for private garment sponsors, industrial-park operators and Cameroonian TVET authorities
High-return sponsor actionsStrategic public-private bridgesBaseline complianceLong-term institutional reformCoordination complexity (1 to 10 scale) →Unit-cost and readiness impact (1 to 10) →R1 Ring-fence US$300k…R2 Escrow 30% Mentor…R3 Blind Trials & 60%…R4 Shift-1 Excel PMS…R5 PADESCE Cotton-to-…R6 Scale Garoua & Lit…R7 In-Dojo MINEFOP RP…R8 ONEFOP National SA…

Read-outR1 Ring-fence US$300k Phase 0 Dojo: Coordination complexity (1 to 10 scale) 2.5, Unit-cost and readiness impact (1 to 10) 9.4. Quadrant: High-return sponsor actions

Method and source

Eight structured recommendations (R1 to R4 for private sponsors; R5 to R8 for MINEFOP, MINESEC, ONEFOP and development partners) plotted by implementation coordination effort (x-axis) and unit-cost/capability impact (y-axis). Positions are illustrative analytical scores derived from cited programme evidence.

Unit: complexity vs impact score (1 to 10 scale). Status: derived. Sources: R06, R07, R10, R14, S01, S17, S18, S19, S20, S33, S40, S42.

14.20 Recommendation 1: Ring-fence pre-operating Phase 0 capital for the Vestibule Dojo and Cohort-1 stipends

14.20

Sponsors of a 3.0-million-garment, 900-person venture must ring-fence an illustrative US$250,000 to US$350,000 (about XAF 150 million to XAF 210 million at ~600 XAF per US dollar; US$300,000 / XAF 180 million central estimate net of vouchers) at Month -4.[R32][S17] This funds the 30-station Vestibule Dojo and gauges (US$48,000), four months of XAF 43,969 stipends for Cohort-1 trainees and 3 instructors (US$36,000), and 8 mentors over a 14-month average tenure (US$246,000 gross, less US$30,000 in PADESCE vouchers).[R14][S17][S35] Amortised over 9.0 million garments, this US$0.033-per-unit outlay protects US$0.42 to US$0.75 per garment in avoided underutilisation and rework.[S20][S21][S31]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

Sponsors of a 3.0-million-garmentR32, S17 · illustrative

R32S17R14S35S20S21S31

14.21 Recommendation 2: Contract expatriate specialists strictly as time-bound mentors with escrowed handoff bonuses

14.21

To prevent permanent expatriate overhead and glass ceilings, cap foreign hiring at 6 to 10 practitioners (8 in GFT's model) on 12-to-18-month contracts under the 1-to-3 Shadowing Protocol.[S09][S10][S24] Hold 30 percent of each mentor's pay in escrow, releasing at Months 12 and 18 only when the mentor's three local deputies pass blind balancing, MTTR and huddle exams and hold target OEE and FPY for 60 shifts solo.[S02][S31][S38]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

cap foreign hiring at 6 to 10 practitioners (8 in GFT’s model) on 12-to-18-month…S09, S10, S24

S09S10S24S02S31S38

14.22 Recommendation 3: Mandate blind vestibule diagnostic trials and gender-balanced supervisory cohorts

14.22

Because nearly 80 percent of operators are women while 95 percent of untrained supervisors are men, and subjective manager rankings misallocate training (low-ranked trainees still gain over 11 percent productivity), replace subjective promotions with a blind two-day Week-4 dojo simulation and Assistant Line Leader trials, mandating at least 60 percent female supervisory intake to capture the 22 percent productivity surge on lines led by SST-trained women.[S01][S02][S03][S20][S23]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

Because nearly 80 percent of operators are women while 95 percent of untrained supervisors are menS01, S02, S03, S20, S23

S01S02S03S20S23

14.23 Recommendation 4: Deploy the validated Excel PMS spine and Tier-1 edge computer vision on Shift 1

14.23

Run the Line Log, Quality Log, Skill Matrix and edge vision cameras (above 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types) from Shift 1 alongside Better Work's 15-day framework and GFT's 120-hour syllabus, cutting time-to-target by nearly 15 minutes per shift, cutting rework by 12 percent, and building the 6-to-12-month history needed for Phase 2 ML forecasting.[R27][R29][S20][S21][S36][S1402]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

cutting time-to-target by nearly 15 minutes per shiftR27, R29, S20, S21, S36, S1402

R27R29S20S21S36S1402

14.242 min · 4 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cameroonian TVET policymakers, MINEFOP and development partners can institutionalise the factory qualification bridge

Scaling Cameroon's cotton sector from 5 percent local processing to the 50 percent SND30 target by 2030 (including the US$300 million / 180 billion XAF Camtext SA project targeting 12,000 tonnes of fibre and 15,000 jobs at Dibamba and Garoua by 2033, and the SODECOTON-CICAM pole) requires bridging a fragmented TVET system (MINESEC, MINESUP, MINEFOP) that gets 12.5 percent of the CFAF 657.9 billion education budget and trains 5.3 percent of informal workers.[R06][R07][R08][R09][R10][S15][S42]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

Scaling Cameroon’s cotton sector from 5 percent local processing to the 50 percent SND30…R06, R07, R08, R09, R10, S15, S42

Related · Exhibit 35 · chapter 09

R06R07R08R09R10S15S42

14.25 Recommendation 5: Establish a dedicated Cotton-to-Garment Industrial CBT Track under World Bank PADESCE vouchers

14.25

MINEFOP, MINESEC and GICAM should open a Cotton-to-Garment CBT Window under the World Bank Secondary Education and Skills Development Project (PADESCE, P170561 / PAD3439 of EUR 112.4 million, or US$125 million in the World Bank's active Cameroon portfolio as of September 2026, with nearly 3,000 vouchers issued), co-financing 15-to-20-day dual-apprenticeship modules inside accredited factory dojos under Law No. 2018/010.[S17][S18][S42][S1401]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

P170561 / PAD3439 of EUR 112.4 millionS17, S18, S42, S1401

S17S18S42S1401

14.26 Recommendation 6: Scale Northern Garoua and Littoral Textile Training Centres ahead of the 2030 SND30 ramp

14.26

To address rural underemployment (85.8 percent), rural poverty (56.8 percent) and lower rural vocational exposure (20 percent versus 40 percent urban), pair Garoua centres such as Gaaraadji (training young women at FCFA 5,000 / US$8.90 a month) and regional MINEFOP CRVTs with SODECOTON and CICAM Garoua in the North while adding IE and servo tracks at MINESUP IUTs and MINEFOP CVEs on the Douala-Dibamba corridor to certify 1,500+ supervisors and technicians by 2030.[R03][R07][R10][R12][S33][S42]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

To address rural underemployment (85.8 percent)R03, R07, R10, R12, S33, S42

R03R07R10R12S33S42

14.27 Recommendation 7: Operationalise in-dojo Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) examinations for informal tailors and mechanics

14.27

Because 66.9 percent of informal workers are self-taught and 24.4 percent trained in small workshops while past RPL uptake was tiny (17 candidates in 2016), MINEFOP and the ILO's 2026 RPL expansion should accredit factory Vestibule Dojos as testing sites where self-taught tailors and mechanics earn national DQP and DTS credentials after 90 days of floor service.[S19][S42]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

Because 66.9 percent of informal workers are self-taught and 24.4 percent trained in small…S19, S42

S19S42

14.28 Recommendation 8: Publish open national apparel SAM, skill-matrix and ILO OSH benchmarks through ONEFOP and ANOR

14.28

Equip ONEFOP and ANOR to publish a bilingual Cameroon Apparel Operations Reference Pack integrating the 2022 ILO Code of Practice on Safety and Health in Textiles, Clothing, Leather and Footwear (Chapters 14 and 15), GSD operation breakdowns, 33-second shirt balances and 40-defect visual lexicons for domestic workshops.[R14][S21][S31][S40][S42]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

Leather and Footwear (Chapters 14 and 15)R14, S21, S31, S40, S42

R14S21S31S40S42

Note · 4 sources

R18R23R32S39

14.291 min · 1 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Closing synthesis: Warp and Signal weaves human supervision through every thread of production

Across Green Future Tech's research and interactive tools, Warp and Signal holds that physical production is the warp, operational measurement is the weft, and value is kept where it is measured. In an economy producing 314,455 to over 350,000 tonnes of seed cotton across 220,000+ farmers yet exporting 95 percent raw, cotton fibre and sewing machines form the warp.[R01][R02][R03][R06] Without the weft of trained local supervisors, IE technicians, mechanics and QA leads rebalancing 33-second lines, running inline TLS and edge-vision checks, holding MTTR to 14 minutes and logging clean numbers into the PMS, that warp frays into underutilisation and rework.[R29][S04][S20][S31][S36][S37][S38] By funding the Phase 0 Dojo, contracting foreign experts as milestone-bound mentors, promoting via blind trials, and gating capital on proven supervisory and data readiness, African factories can turn local cotton and young workforces into durable industrial value.[R14][S01][S02][S20][S23]

¶ 01 · 15 sources

In an economy producing 314,455 to over 350,000 tonnes of seed cotton across 220,000+…R01, R02, R03, R06

Related · Exhibit 14 · chapter 04

R01R02R03R06R29S04S20S31S36S37S38R14S01S02S23

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

61 sources · 340 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S20, 20 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 61 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S06 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2019-08-26.

S24 World Bank. 2012.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 Roskilde University Centre for African Economies (CAE). 2017.

S28 Center for Global Development (Working Paper 466 via RePEc). 2017-10-15.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S08 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2019-08-26.

S31 Hawassa University (Ethiopian Journal of Engineering and Technology). 2023.

S17 Cameroon Ministry of Employment and Vocational Training (MINEFOP / JEME). 2025.

S18 World Bank (International Development Association). 2020-07.

S42 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2020.

S12 Roskilde University Centre for African Economies (CAE). 2017.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 ILO and IFC Better Work. 2016-09.

S35 Online Clothing Study. 2019.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S33 AllAfrica / Inter Press Service. 2026-09-03.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S09 Open African Innovation Research (OpenAIR). 2021-02-17.

S10 Open African Innovation Research (OpenAIR). 2021-02-17.

S07 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2019-08-26.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S37 Fibre2Fashion. 2013.

S04 National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER). 2019-05.

S36 Online Clothing Study. 2012-03-03.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S22 Better Work (ILO and IFC). 2016-09-26.

S21 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2024-12-05.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER). 2011-01.

S26 Innovations for Poverty Action (IPA). 2013.

S38 IBM. 2024.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 University of Warwick Department of Economics (RePEc). 2015.

S39 TextileSchool. 2025.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 National University of Singapore Department of Economics (STITCH). 2021-10.

S27 American Economic Association (AEJ: Applied Economics). 2018-07.

S15 UNESCO, World Bank and International Labour Organization. 2023-07-13.

S41 Cameroon Economic Policy Institute (CEPI). 2024.

S40 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2022.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S19 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2026.

S03 National University of Singapore Department of Economics (STITCH). 2021-10.

S23 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2016-09-26.

S1402 Better Work (ILO and IFC). 2022-11-07.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1401 World Bank Group. 2026-10-28.

Keep the thread · chapter 14 of 14

The argument closes on this chapter.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

14Part IV · Economics, Incentives and the Eighteen-Month Rollout

An Eighteen-Month Rollout Gates Factory Scale on Supervisory and Data Readiness

A garment venture stays solvent by refusing to spend into the next phase until the supervisory and data conditions of the current phase are proven; GFT closes with its actionable recommendations, four-phase roadmap and shop-floor scorecard.

  • 14.1The unified four-phase spine across GFT's Cameroon textile programme synchronises capital, cohorts and data
  • 14.6Conditions precedent ensure that proven supervisory and data readiness gate every capital release
  • 14.10Climbing the four PMS maturity levels transforms manual capture into a data-driven floor
  • 14.15A twelve-metric Shop-Floor Capability and Performance Scorecard governs daily and monthly decisions
Reading time
33 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Return to the opening
← Previous: chapter 13, Cohort Funnel Arithmetic Sizes the Pipeline for a Nine-Hundred-Person FactoryContinue the threadChapter 14 · An Eighteen-Month Rollout Gates Factory Scale on Supervisory and Data Readiness

Find a thread.

Type to search.