Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryAccess Is a Policy, Not a Market

Chapter 12 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Regional demand needs its own strategy

Africa's regional trade is already richer in manufactures, but a supplier still has to win each segment, corridor and buyer.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
59
EX 52 · Intra-African exports: Primary products 25.2, Resource-based manufactures 24.1, Low-technology manufactures 10.3, Medium-technology manufactures 31.3, High-technology manufactures 3.5, Others 5.5. Shown total 99.9 percent of export basket, 2010 to 2022 average

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 52Stacked compositionsourcedIntra-African exports contain more industrial products than external exports
0255075100Exports to rest of worldIntra-African exports

Read-outExports to rest of world: Primary products 51.6, Resource-based manufactures 12.2, Low-technology manufactures 4.2, Medium-technology manufactures 10, High-technology manufactures 1.5, Others 20.5. Shown total 100 percent of export basket, 2010 to 2022 average

Method and source

World Bank Figure O.3 (printed page xxvii, CEPII data). Exports to rest of world: primary products 51.6, resource-based manufactures 12.2, low-technology manufactures 4.2, medium-technology manufactures 10.0, high-technology manufactures 1.5, others 20.5. Intra-African exports: primary products 25.2, resource-based manufactures 24.1, low-technology manufactures 10.3, medium-technology manufactures 31.3, high-technology manufactures 3.5, others 5.51.

Unit: percent of export basket, 2010 to 2022 average. Status: sourced. Sources: S24.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 12.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 12.3 · Cameroon comes first because policy supports transformation there

Regional demand is the commercial foundation of an African apparel factory, not a consolation prize for missing a distant tariff preference. World Bank analysis places intra-African trade at 15 to 17 percent of total continental exports while showing that cross-border African trade contains a substantially higher share of manufactured and processed goods than Africa's exports to the rest of the world.[S24] For GFT's Cameroon textile programme, that structural fact establishes an operational sequence: earn revenue first in the domestic market where national policy targets local cotton transformation, expand corridor by corridor across the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC) and gazetted African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) routes, treat the European Union (EU) under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) as a conditional export addition, and keep the United States outside the committed base case while Cameroon remains ineligible under the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA).[R06][R07][S01][S09][S20] This chapter sets out the engineering and commercial method for executing that regional strategy. It is strategic and operational analysis, not legal, customs, tax or investment advice.

Treating domestic and regional buyers as an undifferentiated fallback produces two symmetrical errors in feasibility modelling. The first error is to assume that garments rejected by European or North American buyers can automatically clear in local markets without dedicated product design, sizing, price architecture and channel distribution.[S03][S24] The second error is to treat a regional customs union or continental free-trade map as a single customer, ignoring road deficits, informal cross-border competition, payment frictions and documentary gates that separate one African city from another.[S24][S27] A factory that wants regional orders must engineer its product master, origin dossier, transport routing and account service for each specific regional segment and border crossing.[S22][S30]

12.14 min · 1 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Intra-African trade is small but industrially distinctive

Step 1 of 7Petrochemicals

Exhibit 53 · sourcedProcessed and manufactured sectors trade a larger share within Africa than extractives

Petrochemicals39Other manufactures37Transport equipment36Wood and paper32Food and beverages31Electronics29Machinery and equip.27Agriculture and food17Textiles14Precious stones10Mining9
Petrochemicals39Other manufactures37Transport equipment36Wood and paper32Food and beverages31Electronics29Machinery and equip.27Agriculture and food17Textiles14Precious stones10Mining9

Petrochemicals

Petrochemicals: 39 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Africa’s aggregate trade statistics conceal a sharp divergence between what the continent sells to the rest of the world and what African economies sell to one another.

Transport equipment

Transport equipment: 36 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Wood and paper

Wood and paper: 32 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Electronics

Electronics: 29 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Agriculture and food

Agriculture and food: 17 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Textiles

Textiles: 14 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Mining

Mining: 9 percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average · sourced

Method and source · Exhibit 53

World Bank Figure 1.2, panel b (printed page 7, CEPII data, 2010 to 2022 average). Corresponding panel a annualised intra-African export values in US$ billions: petrochemicals 12.0, other manufactures 0.7, transport equipment 9.8, wood and paper 2.6, food and beverages 11.0, electronics 7.5, machinery and process equipment 5.1, agriculture and food 4.5, textiles 3.3, precious stones 12.0, mining 21.0.

Unit: percent traded within Africa, 2010 to 2022 average. Status: sourced. Sources: S24.

12.1 · the bodyExhibit 53 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Africa's aggregate trade statistics conceal a sharp divergence between what the continent sells to the rest of the world and what African economies sell to one another. In its 2026 report Integrating Africa: From Threads to Hubs, the World Bank and Agence française de développement document that intra-African trade accounts for only 15 to 17 percent of total exports, while nearly 85 percent of African exports leave the continent.[S24] Across the 2010 to 2022 period, African countries directed an average of 20 percent of their exports to other African partners, compared with more than 50 percent in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations and the European Union.[S24] Taken alone, that low headline share often leads industrial sponsors to dismiss regional markets as too small to anchor modern manufacturing capacity.[S24]

¶ 01 · 1 source

while nearly 85 percent of African exports leave the continentS24

Related · Exhibit 23 · chapter 05

S24

Composition data reverse that conclusion. While extra-African exports remain heavily concentrated in unprocessed primary commodities and extractive minerals, intra-African trade is significantly more diversified and manufacturing-intensive.[S24] United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) analysis for the Economic Development in Africa Report 2021 records that processed goods represent only 17 percent of Africa's extra-continental exports, whereas 41 percent of intra-African trade consists of processed goods.[S1201] UNCTAD's 2023 supply-chain report similarly concludes that regional market integration strengthens cross-continental production chains and prepares domestic manufacturers for wider competition.[S1203]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

whereas 41 percent of intra-African trade consists of processed goodsS1201

S24S1201S1203

The sectoral breakdown in Exhibit 52, drawn from World Bank elaboration of CEPII data in Figure O.3 of the 2026 report, quantifies the contrast between external and regional trade baskets.[S24] In Africa's exports to the rest of the world, primary products account for 51.6 percent of value, resource-based manufactures for 12.2 percent, medium-technology manufactures for 10.0 percent, low-technology manufactures for 4.2 percent, high-technology manufactures for 1.5 percent and other products for 20.5 percent.[S24] Within intra-African exports, primary products drop to 25.2 percent, while medium-technology manufactures rise to 31.3 percent, resource-based manufactures reach 24.1 percent, low-technology manufactures (which include textiles and apparel) more than double to 10.3 percent, high-technology manufactures reach 3.5 percent and other categories represent 5.51 percent.[S24]

¶ 03 · 1 source

drawn from World Bank elaboration of CEPII data in Figure O.3 of the 2026 reportS24

Exhibit 52

S24

Combining resource-based, low-technology, medium-technology and high-technology categories from Exhibit 52 shows that manufactured categories represent 69.2 percent of intra-African exports (calculated as 24.1 plus 10.3 plus 31.3 plus 3.5), compared with 27.9 percent of exports to the rest of the world (12.2 plus 4.2 plus 10.0 plus 1.5).[S24] African neighbours buy processed and manufactured goods from one another at more than double the share observed in extra-continental trade, even though absolute volume remains constrained by border costs, fragmented standards and shallow regional production networks.[S24]

¶ 04 · 1 sourceExhibit 52

S24

12.2 Sector composition separates commodity enclaves from regional learning

12.2

Examining individual sectors clarifies both the existing regional baseline and the specific gap in textiles and clothing. Figure 1.2 of the 2026 World Bank report measures annualised intra-African export values and the percentage of each sector's total exports that remains within Africa across the 2010 to 2022 period.[S24] As shown in Exhibit 53, extractive sectors generate the largest absolute flows but the lowest regional retention: mining averages US$21.0 billion a year in intra-African trade yet sends only 9 percent of its total exports to African partners, and precious stones average US$12.0 billion while retaining only 10 percent within the continent.[S24]

¶ 05 · 1 source

Figure 1.2 of the 2026 World Bank report measures annualised intra-African export values and…S24

Exhibit 53

S24

In industrial and processed categories, the intra-African retention share is three to four times higher than in mining: petrochemicals retain 39 percent within Africa (US$12.0 billion a year), miscellaneous other manufactures 37 percent (US$0.7 billion), transport equipment 36 percent (US$9.8 billion), wood and paper 32 percent (US$2.6 billion), processed food and beverages 31 percent (US$11.0 billion), electronics 29 percent (US$7.5 billion) and machinery and process equipment 27 percent (US$5.1 billion).[S24] Agriculture and food averages 17 percent (US$4.5 billion), while textiles average 14 percent (US$3.3 billion a year).[S24]

¶ 06 · 1 source

petrochemicals retain 39 percent within Africa (US$12.0 billion a year)S24

S24

The textiles category sits at a 14 percent intra-African share because African global value chain (GVC) participation has historically been skewed towards forward linkages (exporting raw fibres and unrefined minerals for processing abroad), which account for more than 80 percent of Africa's GVC-related exports in 2021, while backward participation stays below 10 percent of gross exports in most African economies.[S24] Where apparel exports grew in enclave export-processing zones, they typically relied on imported fabric and extra-continental buyers rather than regional spinning, knitting and weaving hubs.[S03][S24] Regional value chains in which African countries co-produce and exchange intermediates account for only 3 percent of the continent's GVC participation, against 26 percent in Latin America and the Caribbean and more than 40 percent in East Asia and Pacific.[S24]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

which account for more than 80 percent of Africa’s GVC-related exports in 2021S24

S24S03

Existing intra-African trade is also uneven across Regional Economic Communities (RECs). Between 2010 and 2022, the Southern African Development Community (SADC) generated an average of US$32 billion a year in intra-REC trade (37 percent of intra-African exports, and 61 percent when flows between SADC and other RECs are included), with South Africa accounting for 24 percent of intra-African exports and Nigeria for 11 percent.[S24] Manufactured goods exceed 50 percent of intra-bloc trade in SADC and the East African Community (EAC), whereas intra-regional trade shares register below 10 percent in CEMAC and below 5 percent in the Arab Maghreb Union.[S24] A Cameroonian venture therefore cannot assume that SADC's 50 percent manufactured share automatically exists at Central African borders; regional demand must be constructed from the domestic baseline outwards.[R06][S24][S27]

¶ 08 · 3 sources

with South Africa accounting for 24 percent of intra-African exports and Nigeria for 11 percentS24

S24R06S27

12.33 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cameroon comes first because policy supports transformation there

Related · chapter 077 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 28 · chapter 07Ranked barssourcedThe summary places both named fabrics and clothing at the ceiling
Cotton/polyester fabrics40Ready-to-wear/accessories40

Read-outCotton/polyester fabrics: 40 percent customs duty in published examples

Method and source

Published summary examples only: cotton and polyester fabrics; ready-to-wear clothing and accessories. These are not universal textile rates. Verify the applicable HS annex line, origin, relief and valuation before use. The page publication date is unconfirmed.

Unit: percent customs duty in published examples. Status: sourced. Sources: S25.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
12.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

Every credible regional strategy begins in the home market because domestic orders require no cross-border certificate of origin, face no international transit bond and settle in the factory's accounting currency.[R32][S24] In Cameroon, domestic garment sales align directly with national industrial policy. According to the inherited programme evidence register, Cameroon exports about 95 percent of its cotton fibre raw and processes only about 5 percent locally, while the national industrialisation framework and the National Development Strategy 2020 to 2030 (SND30) set a target of processing 50 percent of local cotton fibre by 2030.[R06][R07]

The agricultural warp beneath that target is documented in the sector register. Northern Cameroon's cotton basin, organised around Société de Développement du Coton du Cameroun (SODECOTON), supports more than 220,000 cotton producers across nine ginning plants and two oil mills, injecting roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.[R03][R04] Seed-cotton output reached 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with 2025 projections above 350,000 tonnes, within a CFA-zone harvest of 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25.[R01][R02][R05]

Sector announcements and incumbent records in the inherited register show why capturing domestic demand depends on operational execution rather than policy targets alone. Press reports record an announced merger between SODECOTON and Cotonnière Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM) targeted by 2030, alongside the announced Camtext SA project on 12 November 2025 involving Panafritex, Arise, SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo at a reported investment of US$300 million (180 billion XAF) to process 12,000 tonnes a year, with about 12,000 jobs projected at Dibamba, 3,000 at Garoua, an estimated return on investment near 11 years and optimal capacity around 2033.[R08][R09][R10] Meanwhile, CICAM's domestic market share fell from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent, with a July 2023 report citing capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, an underutilisation cost of about CFAF 2 billion in 2020, and restructuring or relaunch estimates of CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion or 70.2 billion.[R11][R12][R13] These third-party sector records are external context, not GFT engagements or results, and carry Grade C press verification limits, but they demonstrate that domestic demand is lost when equipment is underutilised and product responsiveness lags.[R11][R12]

Secondary consumer indicators in the register also require disciplined interpretation. Statista estimates place Cameroon clothing and footwear spend at about US$94.70 per person in 2024 (about 8.0 pieces per person), with domestic apparel e-commerce revenue projected to rise from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million in 2027 at 13.41 percent a year as user penetration grows from 18.0 percent to 22.7 percent.[R26] Broader African textile market projections in the register stand at about US$37.3 billion in 2025 rising to US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year, or US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year with fashion and apparel at 48.1 percent in 2024.[R24][R25] GFT treats these Grade C vendor estimates as directional context, gating factory capacity strictly against verified buyer orders.[R24][R25][R26]

12.4 Domestic import substitution still requires factory-gate discipline

Since 1 January 2026, Cameroon's domestic pricing environment has been governed by the harmonised Common External Tariff (CET) of the Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS) and CEMAC, approved under Decision No. 14/CEEAC/CCEG/XXV/24 of 18 October 2024 and implemented through Cameroon's 2026 Finance Law customs provisions.[S25][S26] Published summary guidance from the Cameroon National Shippers' Council reports tariff bands from 0 to 40 percent and places cotton and polyester fabrics, ready-to-wear clothing and accessories among the examples in the maximum 40 percent band, compared with the 30 percent average clothing tariff in the World Trade Organization's 2013 CEMAC review, while national value-added tax (VAT) and excise duties remain separate.[S25][S26][S34]

Because the published CET summary lists both cotton and polyester fabrics and ready-to-wear clothing in the 40 percent band, a workshop that imports third-country fabric without customs relief pays top-band duty on its primary input, eroding its protection against imported garments.[S25][S29] Pairing garment assembly with local cotton transformation and partnered domestic spinning and knitting avoids the external fabric tariff, but domestic buyers will still only switch from imports when local garments meet required fit, colourfastness, seam durability and replenishment speed.[R06][R29][S03][S25]

12.53 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

CEMAC is a portfolio of corridors, not one customer

Once domestic styles achieve stable first-pass yield and repeat local orders, the proximate cross-border horizon is the CEMAC customs and monetary zone, linking Cameroon with the Central African Republic, Chad, the Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon.[S23][S27] In its October 2025 multilateral surveillance report, the CEMAC Commission records that intracommunity trade grew by only 2.2 percent between 2023 and 2024 and remains dominated by primary rent commodities and basic manufactures.[S27] Earlier research presented during the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA) CET review in June 2019 estimated Central Africa's intraregional trade rate at 3.1 percent, the lowest of any developing sub-region.[S28] The CEMAC Commission attributes the gap between potential and observed trade to inadequate national and sub-regional road and transport infrastructure and to substantial informal cross-border trade that renders official statistics incomplete.[S27]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…intracommunity trade grew by only 2.2 percent between 2023 and 2024 and remains dominated…S27

Related · Exhibit 22 · chapter 05

S23S27S28

To turn CEMAC from an abstract acronym into an executable sales plan, GFT separates regional demand horizons by their legal gate, currency settlement and commercial test, as summarised in Exhibit 54.[R06][R32][S01][S09][S20][S22][S25][S27]

Exhibit 54RegisterderivedRegional demand horizons differ in tariff rule, origin gate and payment friction
Demand horizon
Cameroon domestic
Tariff and origin gate
No cross-border origin claim; 40% CET example on rival imports
Currency and settlement
Same XAF zone; local bank or mobile settlement
Primary commercial test
Replace imports on price, fit and replenishment

Read-outDemand horizon: Cameroon domestic. Tariff and origin gate: No cross-border origin claim; 40% CET example on rival imports. Currency and settlement: Same XAF zone; local bank or mobile settlement. Primary commercial test: Replace imports on price, fit and replenishment

Open the full register (4 rows)
Cameroon domesticNo cross-border origin claim; 40% CET example on rival importsSame XAF zone; local bank or mobile settlementReplace imports on price, fit and replenishment
CEMAC corridorsCommunity origin rules and transit control across bordersShared XAF monetary zone; regional bank transferBeat informal trade and corridor road friction
AfCFTA gazetted routesAdopted PSR, gazetted schedule, CoO or origin declarationMulti-currency settlement or bilateral clearanceVerify customs execution on each named corridor
Conditional EU and USEU: EPA/MAR PSR and EUR.1/declaration; US: AGOA excludedEUR (pegged at 655.957 XAF) or USD export termsTreat EU as conditional option and US as zero base
Method and source

GFT synthesis of operative route parameters as of 30 October 2026. Domestic protection references the 40 percent published CET example for ready-to-wear clothing (S25, subject to HS-line verification). CEMAC shares the XAF monetary union pegged at 655.957 per euro (R32) but faces infrastructure and informal-trade constraints (S27). AfCFTA requires gazetted schedule and origin proof (S20, S22). EU requires EPA and MAR origin proof (S09); US AGOA remains excluded while Cameroon is ineligible (S01).

Unit: comparative route parameters. Status: derived. Sources: R06, R32, S01, S09, S20, S22, S25, S27.

As Exhibit 54 shows, CEMAC corridors offer one genuine macroeconomic advantage over extra-regional African trade: all six member states share the Central African CFA franc (XAF), pegged to the euro at 655.957 XAF per euro.[R32][S27] That monetary union eliminates bilateral foreign-exchange spreads between a factory in Douala or Garoua and a buyer in Libreville, N'Djamena, Brazzaville, Bangui or Malabo.[R10][R32][S27] Yet the CEMAC Commission also notes banking heterogeneity across the zone: while Cameroon, Gabon and Chad recorded stronger credit expansion in 2024 (with zone-wide credit rising 19.5 percent to 12,661.4 billion XAF and broad money rising 10.0 percent to 20,958.5 billion XAF), financial-system weaknesses in the Republic of Congo and the Central African Republic constrain credit access, requiring account-by-account payment underwriting.[S27]

¶ 01 · 3 sourcesExhibit 54

R32S27R10

12.6 Corridor qualification separates formal customs lanes from informal price benchmarks

12.6

Each physical corridor from Cameroon has its own transport economics, checkpoints and informal competition. The WTO's CEMAC review notes that import and export procedures remain cumbersome and expensive, while the World Bank's 2026 report highlights high logistics costs and restrictive freight allocation in West and Central African road transport.[S24][S34] In the 2023 World Bank Logistics Performance Index (based on a late-2022 survey), Cameroon scored 2.1 overall on a 1 to 5 scale, underscoring why road and border hand-offs must be measured directly.[S30]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

Cameroon scored 2.1 overall on a 1 to 5 scaleS30

S24S34S30

Informal cross-border trade (ICBT) adds a second test. UNCTAD reports that ICBT represents 30 to 40 percent of total trade in SADC and COMESA and up to 90 percent of official flows at certain borders.[S1201] While informal traders can undercut formal factories in unbranded bazaar channels by bypassing the 40 percent CET and VAT, they cannot supply tax-compliant fiscal invoices, certified origin dossiers or audited delivery records to formal retail chains, industrial employers, schools or public procurement bodies.[S22][S25][S27][S1201] Moreover, Cameroon's formal labour baseline supports competitive conversion costs when productivity is measured from the first shift: the statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose by 5 percent from XAF 41,875 a month in 2023 to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024 (about US$76), with a 40-hour standard week, 48-hour maximum and 1.2x overtime in an economy where informal employment is about 90 percent and the average salary across sectors is about US$359 a month, compared with Cambodia's garment minimum wage of US$204 a month in 2024.[R14][R15][R16][R17]

¶ 03 · 8 sources

UNCTAD reports that ICBT represents 30 to 40 percent of total trade in SADC…S1201

S1201S22S25S27R14R15R16R17

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 02Key figuressourcedThe cotton-processing gap is the reason to engineer access
  • ~95%Raw cotton fibre exportedApproximate inherited sector baseline (R06; publication date unrecorded)
  • ~5%Processed locallyApproximate inherited sector baseline across local conversion (R06)
  • 50%National 2030 targetSND30 policy target for local cotton fibre processing by 2030 (R06, R07)

Read-outRaw cotton fibre exported: ~95%. Approximate inherited sector baseline (R06; publication date unrecorded)

Method and source

Inherited sector baseline from R06 (Cameroon Trade Hub, original publication date unrecorded) and national policy target from R06 and R07 (Ecofin Agency on SND30). Sector observations and policy targets, not GFT operating results.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.73 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

AfCFTA scenarios identify direction, not order books

Beyond CEMAC lies the continental opportunity under the AfCFTA, including neighboring Nigeria and West Africa (ECOWAS), East Africa (EAC) and Southern Africa (SADC).[S24] Two World Bank modelling studies illustrate why macroeconomic projections identify strategic direction rather than factory order books.[S23][S33][S1202] In the July 2020 baseline study, the World Bank estimated that full AfCFTA implementation could raise African real income by 7 percent (about US$450 billion) by 2035, lifting 30 million people from extreme poverty and 68 million from moderate poverty while increasing intra-continental exports by 81 percent and extra-continental exports by 19 percent; tariff and non-tariff barrier reduction generated US$153 billion (2.4 percent), whereas US$292 billion depended on trade-facilitation measures.[S1202]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

tariff and non-tariff barrier reduction generated US$153 billion (2.4 percent)S1202

Related · Exhibit 17 · chapter 04

S24S23S33S1202

In its June 2022 deep-integration study (Making the Most of the African Continental Free Trade Area), the World Bank modelled tariff removal, non-tariff barrier reduction, trade facilitation and investment, competition and intellectual-property commitments.[S23][S33] Under that scenario, Africa's total exports rise by up to 32 percent by 2035 and intra-African exports grow by 109 percent, lifting up to 50 million people from extreme poverty, with textiles and apparel, chemicals and processed foods named as the sectors likely to grow most.[S33] Modelled country-level intra-African export increases by 2035 reach 165 percent for Tunisia, 144 percent for Cameroon, 132 percent for Ghana, 126 percent for Tanzania and 61 percent for South Africa.[S33]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

lifting up to 50 million people from extreme povertyS33

S23S33

A Cameroonian factory cannot paste a 144 percent modelled export gain into its sales budget for three reasons. First, general-equilibrium models assume frictionless border execution and productive investment.[S23][S33] Second, UNCTAD's 2021 assessment shows that out of US$21.9 billion in short-term untapped intra-African export potential (US$8.6 billion from removing market and NTM frictions and US$13.3 billion from five-year GDP and population growth), Africa's 33 least-developed countries capture only 16 percent, while South Africa captures 36 percent, Egypt 15 percent and Morocco 6 percent.[S1201] Third, AfCFTA textile and apparel origin rules are only now moving from continental adoption to corridor domestication.[S20][S21][S37] Whereas earlier records showed textiles and clothing unresolved at 92.3 percent rule coverage and the AfCFTA Secretariat's August 2026 factsheet recorded the transitional textile directive at 93.6 percent Appendix IV coverage, South Africa's March 2026 official update and Tralac's 4 September 2026 barometer report that the African Union Assembly adopted the remaining automotive, clothing and textile origin rules in February 2026, bringing agreed rules to 100 percent.[R23][S20][S21][S36]

¶ 03 · 8 sources

Africa’s 33 least-developed countries capture only 16 percentS1201

S23S33S1201S20S21S37R23S36

12.8 Dated pilot consignments convert macro percentages into corridor evidence

12.8

Even with 100 percent agreed origin rules, a preference is usable only when both exporting and importing State Parties have verified, adopted and nationally gazetted their tariff schedules, which cover at least 90 percent Category A non-sensitive lines, up to 7 percent Category B sensitive lines and up to 3 percent Category C excluded lines.[S20][S32][S37] As of July 2026, the AfCFTA Secretariat recorded 48 verified and adopted schedules, 26 gazetted schedules and 12 State Parties notifying trading under AfCFTA preferences, while the March 2026 update and September 2026 barometer list Cameroon among gazetted or implementing states and the Secretariat's April 2025 notice recorded Nigeria as the 23rd state to gazette its provisional schedule.[S20][S21][S32][S37]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

Even with 100 percent agreed origin rulesS20, S32, S37

S20S32S37S21

At the shipment level, the World Customs Organization guide specifies an AfCFTA Certificate of Origin or permitted origin declaration (for approved exporters or consignments up to US$5,000), valid for 12 months under Article 17.4 of Annex 2.[S22] Origin procedure carries real cost: World Bank research shows that mandatory government-issued origin documents reduce export volumes by 19 percent, International Trade Centre survey data from Mauritius show that 45 percent of partner-country non-tariff measures in textiles and clothing concern origin rules and certificates, and UNCTAD records that resolving Tripartite Free Trade Area non-tariff barriers took 46 to 2,082 days, averaging 536 days for rules-of-origin issues.[S19][S23][S1201] Exhibit 55 therefore pairs the World Bank's 2035 scenario gains from S33 with GFT's derived corridor gates: zero orders booked prior to testing, and three consecutive on-time trial lots required before scaling.[S20][S22][S30][S33]

¶ 05 · 7 sources

valid for 12 months under Article 17.4 of Annex 2S22

Exhibit 55

S22S19S23S1201S20S30S33

Exhibit 55Small multiplesderivedContinental scenarios must be translated into corridor tests
2035 modelled gain (%)165Tunisia144Cameroon132Ghana126Tanzania61South A…Orders booked pre-test0Tunisia0Cameroon0Ghana0Tanzania0South A…Trial lots to qualify3Tunisia3Cameroon3Ghana3Tanzania3South A…

Read-outTunisia: 2035 modelled gain (%) 165, Orders booked pre-test 0, Trial lots to qualify 3 (modelled percent gain (panel 1) and pilot gates)

Method and source

Panel 1 plots the World Bank 2035 deep-integration scenario percentage increase in intra-African exports relative to baseline from S33 (Tunisia 165, Cameroon 144, Ghana 132, Tanzania 126, South Africa 61). Panels 2 and 3 show GFT derived corridor-qualification gate thresholds (0 booked orders assumed before corridor validation, 3 consecutive on-time trial consignments required before scaling), separating macroeconomic modelling from factory order-book validation.

Unit: modelled percent gain (panel 1) and pilot gates. Status: derived. Sources: S20, S22, S30, S33.

The gate structure in Exhibit 55 treats the Cameroon-Nigeria border (highlighted in S24 as a key cross-REC interface between CEMAC and ECOWAS) and maritime corridors to gazetted West and Southern African ports as dated engineering trials rather than assumed capacity sinks.[S24][S32][S37]

¶ 01 · 3 sourcesExhibit 55

S24S32S37

12.93 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Institutional and repeat buyers reward evidence of reliability

Step 1 of 5Traditional wear

Exhibit 56 · illustrativeEvery regional segment has a different access job

Repeatable core accountsEngineered institutional contractsEarly learning and cash-cycle testsHigh-friction opportunistic salesSpecification and border-evidence complexity →Repeat-order visibility once qualified →Traditional wearUrban ready-to-wearDistributor wholesaleCorporate uniformsInstitutional tenders
Repeatable core accountsEngineered institutionalcontractsEarly learning andcash-cycle testsHigh-frictionopportunistic salesSpecification and border-evidence complexity →Repeat-order visibility once qualified →Traditional wearUrban ready-to-wearDistributor wholesaleCorporate uniformsInstitutional tenders

Traditional wear

Traditional wear: Specification and border-evidence complexity 2, Repeat-order visibility once qualified 3.5. Quadrant: Early learning and cash-cycle tests · illustrative

Market access becomes durable revenue only when a specific buyer segment places repeat orders.

Urban ready-to-wear

Urban ready-to-wear: Specification and border-evidence complexity 3.5, Repeat-order visibility once qualified 4.2. Quadrant: Early learning and cash-cycle tests · illustrative

Distributor wholesale

Distributor wholesale: Specification and border-evidence complexity 4.5, Repeat-order visibility once qualified 6.2. Quadrant: Repeatable core accounts · illustrative

Corporate uniforms

Corporate uniforms: Specification and border-evidence complexity 6.5, Repeat-order visibility once qualified 8. Quadrant: Engineered institutional contracts · illustrative

Institutional tenders

Institutional tenders: Specification and border-evidence complexity 8.2, Repeat-order visibility once qualified 8.8. Quadrant: Engineered institutional contracts · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: regional portfolio contribution across three demand horizons.

Method and source · Exhibit 56

Illustrative GFT commercial sequencing matrix informed by buyer-turnaround evidence in S03, regional value-chain entry barriers in S24, and delivery dispersion constraints in S30. Horizontal axis scores documentary, specification and compliance complexity (0 low to 10 high); vertical axis scores repeat-order predictability once qualified (0 low to 10 high). Positions are analytical planning constructs, not measured Cameroon account statistics.

Unit: illustrative score from 0 to 10. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S24, S30. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

12.9 · the bodyExhibit 56 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Market access becomes durable revenue only when a specific buyer segment places repeat orders. In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, commercial ramp-up is sequenced across five regional customer segments so that early shifts build operator skill on forgiving specifications while quality and traceability systems mature to serve strict institutional contracts.[R27][R29][S03][S30] The illustrative matrix in Exhibit 56 maps those five segments by specification and border-evidence complexity (0 to 10) and repeat-order visibility once qualified (0 to 10), informed by S03, S24 and S30.[S03][S24][S30]

Each segment in Exhibit 56 serves a specific operational purpose:

  1. Traditional and cultural wear (illustrative complexity 2.0, repeat visibility 3.5): Printed pagne and regional garments build early operator cadence and domestic cash flow with low documentary friction.[R11][S24]
  2. Urban ready-to-wear and e-commerce (illustrative complexity 3.5, repeat visibility 4.2): Knitted polos, T-shirts and casual wear sold through urban retailers and domestic e-commerce (projected at US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027) test styling, sizing and quick replenishment without cross-border customs gates.[R26][S03]
  3. Regional distributor wholesale (illustrative complexity 4.5, repeat visibility 6.2): Consolidated carton lots shipped to formal wholesalers in Douala, Yaoundé, Libreville or N'Djamena introduce CEMAC transit and origin documentation at larger batch volumes.[S24][S27]
  4. Corporate, industrial and school uniforms (illustrative complexity 6.5, repeat visibility 8.0): Recurring workwear and school orders across Cameroon and CEMAC reward shade consistency, seam strength, fiscal invoicing and on-time-in-full (OTIF) delivery ahead of term or shift schedules.[R29][S03][S30]
  5. Institutional and public tenders (illustrative complexity 8.2, repeat visibility 8.8): Multi-year framework contracts provide high line utilisation but demand strict pre-qualification, bank guarantees and audited origin and quality dossiers.[S22][S30]

First-shift shop-floor measurement links these segments together. In the inherited register, manual fabric inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer-vision inspection exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at up to 60 metres a minute, in a fabric-defect AI market projected to grow from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year.[R28][R29] McKinsey's State of Fashion 2025 synthesis in the register adds that scaling AI in fashion can cut inventory cost by 35 to 40 percent, improve forecast accuracy by 20 to 30 percent, reduce forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent and cut lost sales by up to 65 percent, alongside 2023 to 2026 physics-constrained design pipelines.[R27][R30][R31] Capturing roll-level defect logs and lot timestamps from the first shift reduces domestic rework, proves batch consistency for uniform buyers and populates shipment origin files.[R29][S09][S22]

¶ 03 · 7 sources

manual fabric inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate and misses 20 to 30…R28, R29

R28R29R27R30R31S09S22

12.102 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A regional portfolio reduces dependence on any single policy

Combining domestic accounts, selected CEMAC corridors and verified AfCFTA destinations insulates fixed-cost recovery from unilateral foreign policy changes and single-border disruptions.[S01][S20][S24] Distant preferences enter only as gated options:

  • The European Union (conditional export addition): Under the EU-Central Africa interim EPA (provisionally applied since 4 August 2014) and Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 (the Market Access Regulation), originating Cameroonian goods enter duty-free and quota-free across HS Chapters 1 to 97 except Chapter 93.[S06][S07][S09][S10] However, general 15 percent value tolerances exclude HS Chapters 50 to 63, garment-specific transformation rules apply, and Cameroon's reported 98.7 percent EU preference utilisation rate reflects aggregate dutiable exports rather than apparel.[S11][S18][S31] EU styles are added only after domestic spinning-and-knitting or fabric rules, EUR.1 or invoice declarations and product-compliance files are verified.[S09][S11]
  • The United States under AGOA (excluded from the base case): Although Public Law 119-75 (February 2026) and Public Law 119-103 (2 September 2026) extended AGOA and its third-country fabric rules through 31 December 2028 after the 30 September 2025 lapse, Cameroon remains ineligible in calendar year 2026 following its termination effective 1 January 2020.[R18][S01][S02][S35] GFT assigns zero base-case capacity to AGOA until official country redesignation, apparel visa qualification and landed economics are established.[S01][S35]

12.11 Portfolio allocation rules link commercial mix to factory learning

12.11

To govern route mix during monthly Sales and Operations Planning, GFT tracks four portfolio-health indicators from the first commercial shift:

¶ 02
  1. Domestic overhead-coverage ratio: The share of monthly fixed factory overheads covered by net contribution from domestic Cameroonian accounts requiring zero cross-border origin certificates.[R06][S25]
  2. Corridor concentration ceiling: The maximum share of monthly capacity committed to any single border post or foreign preference regime.[S24][S27][S1201]
  3. Segment repeat-order rate: The share of delivered accounts in ready-to-wear, wholesale, uniform and institutional segments placing a paid reorder within the replenishment cycle, paired with OTIF and defect logs.[R29][S03][S30]
  4. Origin-ready bill-of-materials share: The share of active domestic and CEMAC styles whose yarn and fabric inputs already satisfy AfCFTA Appendix IV and EU MAR product-specific origin rules.[S09][S11][S20][S22]
  5. Warning

    Do not treat the February 2026 adoption of AfCFTA textile and apparel origin rules or the January 2026 implementation of the 40 percent ECCAS-CEMAC Common External Tariff band as self-executing revenue guarantees.[S20][S21][S25][S26] Until a specific corridor's gazetted tariff schedule, border clearance time, informal-trade price benchmark and buyer payment cycle are verified through dated trial shipments, regional market numbers remain unvalidated potential rather than bankable demand.[S27][S30][S37]

By engineering domestic cotton-to-garment conversion first, qualifying CEMAC and AfCFTA corridors through dated trial lots, and governing account mix through first-shift measurement, a Cameroonian manufacturer turns regional integration from a macroeconomic slogan into a resilient order book.[R06][S24][S33]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

R06S24S33

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

59 sources · 286 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S24, 33 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 59 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S24 World Bank and Agence française de développement. 2026.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 Congressional Research Service. 2026-08-14.

S09 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S20 South African Department of Trade, Industry and Competition. 2026.

S03 United States International Trade Commission. 2023.

S27 Central African Economic and Monetary Community. 2025.

S22 World Customs Organization. 2023.

S30 World Bank. 2023.

S1201 United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. 2021-12-08.

S1203 United Nations Conference on Trade and Development. 2023-08-16.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 Cameroon National Shippers' Council. 2026-10-26.

S26 Cameroon Directorate General of Customs, Ministry of Finance. 2026-01-13.

S34 World Trade Organization. 2013.

S29 International Trade Centre, WTO, UN DESA and UNCTAD. 2022-02-01.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S23 World Bank. 2022.

S28 United Nations Economic Commission for Africa. 2019-06-28.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S33 World Bank. 2022-06-30.

S1202 World Bank. 2020-07-27.

S21 tralac trade law centre. 2026-09-04.

S37 AfCFTA Secretariat. 2026.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S36 AfCFTA Secretariat. 2026-08-24.

S32 AfCFTA Secretariat. 2025-04-14.

S19 International Trade Centre. 2022-05-17.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S06 Official Journal of the European Union. 2009-02-28.

S07 Official Journal of the European Union. 2019-11-18.

S10 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S11 Official Journal of the European Union. 2016-06-08.

S18 International Trade Centre, Independent Evaluation Unit. 2023.

S31 United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs. 2022.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 Office of the United States Trade Representative. 2020.

S35 United States Congress, GovInfo. 2026-09-02.

Keep the thread · chapter 12 of 14

Chapter 13 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

13Part IV: Measure the route before scaling it

Scenario planning must price policy risk

A responsible access plan carries a usable fallback for each policy, origin and delivery assumption that can fail.

  • 13.1Freeze the base case before imagining the upside
  • 13.3Name the trigger that would change each route
  • 13.4Stress the whole landed-cost equation
  • 13.6Run a reverse stress test from required cash margin
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 13
← Previous: chapter 11, Lead time can erase the preferenceContinue the threadChapter 13 · Scenario planning must price policy risk

Find a thread.

Type to search.