Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryAccess Is a Policy, Not a Market

Chapter 05 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

The EU admits originating goods, not shipments

Cameroon's EPA access is substantial, but it becomes operational only when origin, proof, importer and product requirements agree.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
32
EX 19 · 4. Issue EUR.1 or invoice declaration. From 3. Audit input origin and cumulation (EUR 6,000 / approved gate). Leads to 5. Preserve direct transport proof (10-month validity).

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 19FlowderivedEU preference is a chain from transformation to release
1. Classifygarment (HS61/62)2. Verify MARtransformationrule3. Audit inputorigin andcumulation4. Issue EUR.1or invoicedeclaration5. Preservedirect transportproof6. Declare on EUSAD with EORI

Read-out1. Classify garment (HS 61/62). Starting point. Leads to 2. Verify MAR transformation rule (Yarn vs fabric rule).

Method and source

Derived operational sequence combining HS classification and MAR Annex II product-specific transformation rules (S11), cumulation and supplier evidence (S09, S10), EUR.1 or invoice declaration issuance within threshold and validity limits (S09, S10), direct transport surveillance (S09, S10) and SAD customs declaration with EORI release in the EU (S14).

Unit: sequential operational gates. Status: derived. Sources: S09, S10, S11, S14.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 5.0 · Opening · 2 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 5.12 · Cumulation is conditional sourcing, not an Africa-wide waiver

The European Union does not admit a container of garments duty-free merely because the bill of lading shows loading at Douala or Kribi; it grants preferential treatment only to originating goods whose tariff classification, industrial transformation, input cumulation, documentary proof, direct transport and import declaration satisfy the interim Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) and the Market Access Regulation (MAR) as of October 2026.[S06][S09][S10] Where the United States route under the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA) is closed to Cameroon at the country-eligibility gate despite statutory extension through December 2028, the European route is legally open today across Harmonised System (HS) Chapters 1 to 97 excluding Chapter 93.[S06][S09] That legal openness, however, is a conditional permission to compete rather than a guaranteed export margin.[S09][S10] For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) in Hong Kong SAR and its three-part Cameroon textile programme (covering feasibility analysis, performance-management system design and digital strategy, prepared 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026), treating the European Union as a viable export option requires building origin verification into production engineering from the first shift.[R06][R07][S09]

In a cotton economy where approximately 95 percent of raw lint is exported unprocessed and about 5 percent is transformed locally against a national Strategic Development Plan (SND30) target of 50 percent local processing by 2030, the European tariff concession rewards industrial depth only when a mill's physical process matches the legal rule for the specific garment heading.[R06][R07][S11] A garment factory that imports finished third-country fabric for a tariff heading requiring manufacture from yarn will fail the origin gate at European customs and pay the full most-favoured-nation (MFN) tariff regardless of its Cameroonian factory address.[S10][S11][S0503] Equally, an originating garment made from Cameroonian cotton yarn and local knitting will still lose its preference at the European port of entry if its movement certificate EUR.1 or invoice declaration is defective, if an unapproved exporter signs an invoice declaration above EUR 6,000, if the ten-month validity window expires, or if transshipment occurs without preserved evidence of direct transport.[S09][S10][S14]

5.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The EPA provides a broad tariff concession for originating products

The legal foundation of Cameroon's European market access is the Interim Agreement with a view to an Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Central Africa Party, published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 28 February 2009.[S06] Under Article 20 of that agreement, customs duties on imports into the European Community are completely eliminated upon entry into force for all products originating in the territory of the Central Africa Party that fall within HS Chapters 1 to 97, excluding only Chapter 93 covering arms and ammunition.[S06] Because knitted or crocheted apparel falls within HS Chapter 61 and non-knitted or non-crocheted apparel falls within HS Chapter 62, the entire garment nomenclature sits inside the scope of complete duty elimination and quota-free entry.[S06][S09][S11]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 28 February 2009S06

Related · Exhibit 10 · chapter 03

S06S09S11

5.2 Asymmetric reciprocity protects sensitive domestic lines while opening European entry

5.2

Unlike unilateral preference schemes, the EU-Central Africa interim EPA is a treaty built on asymmetric reciprocity.[S06][S08][S09] European Commission Directorate-General for Trade (DG Trade) and Access2Markets records confirm that while the European Union opens its market immediately and completely on a duty-free and quota-free basis for originating Cameroonian products, Cameroon phases out customs duties on 80 percent of EU exports over 15 years starting 4 August 2016.[S08][S09] Around 20 percent of sensitive tariff lines imported into Cameroon remain permanently excluded from liberalisation, a protected basket that explicitly includes used clothes and textiles alongside meat, milk products, flour, wood products and used tyres.[S08][S09] The EPA therefore preserves Cameroon's external tariff protection on used clothing while requiring Cameroonian exports to Europe to satisfy the agreement's rules of origin and proof requirements.[S08][S09][S10][S14]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

…for Trade (DG Trade) and Access2Markets records confirm that while the European Union opens…S08, S09

S06S08S09S10S14

As shown in Exhibit 19, the tariff concession in the Official Journal is only the legal starting point of a six-stage verification sequence.[S06][S09][S10][S14] If any link in Exhibit 19 breaks, whether because a factory misclassifies a woven garment under a knitted heading, uses undocumented non-originating fabric, misses the ten-month proof validity window, or cannot prove customs supervision during third-country container transshipment, the shipment reverts to standard third-country MFN duty upon arrival in the European Union.[S09][S10][S11][S14] While Exhibit 19 maps the statutory compliance path required for preferential release, it cannot by itself establish commercial profitability or delivery competitiveness, which depend on conversion costs and corridor lead times.[S14][S30]

5.3 The tariff concession aligns with Cameroon's local cotton transformation thesis

5.3

Cameroon's cotton sector supports more than 220,000 rural producers through SODECOTON's nine ginning plants and two oil mills, with seed-cotton harvests recorded in the inherited register at 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023, about 340,000 tonnes in 2024 and a 2025 projection above 350,000 tonnes (sector observations with unrecorded original publication dates, not GFT operating measures).[R01][R02][R03] Because roughly 95 percent of ginned lint is exported raw and only about 5 percent is processed locally, exporting raw cotton captures no meaningful tariff preference.[R06][S09] Converting domestic lint into yarn, fabric and garments advances the SND30 target of 50 percent local processing by 2030 and generates the industrial transformation required for duty-free EU entry under the EPA and MAR.[R06][R07][S09][S11] Announced third-party projects in the inherited register, such as the November 2025 Camtext SA initiative (Panafritex, Arise, SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo targeting 12,000 tonnes a year at Dibamba and Garoua for an announced US$300 million or 180 billion XAF) and the announced SODECOTON-CICAM merger proposal, reflect sector ambitions to expand spinning and weaving, though announced plans remain distinct from realised output.[R08][R09][R10]

¶ 04 · 10 sources

with seed-cotton harvests recorded in the inherited register at 330,000 tonnes in 2022R01, R02, R03

R01R02R03R06S09R07S11R08R09R10

5.44 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Cameroon sits under EPA and MAR, not an assumed EBA label

Step 1 of 4Cameroon (EPA and MAR)

Exhibit 20 · derivedEPA, MAR and EBA answer different country situations

Unilateral DFQF (LDC dependent)Treaty-bound DFQF (EPA and MAR)Partial or MFN accessTransitional bilateralReciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) →Duty-free scope and graduation shield (0 to 10) →Cameroon (EPA and MAR)Chad, CAR, DRC, Sao T…Congo Brazzaville (St…Gabon, Equatorial Gui…
Unilateral DFQF (LDCdependent)Treaty-bound DFQF (EPA andMAR)Partial or MFN accessTransitional bilateralReciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) →Duty-free scope and graduation shield (… →Cameroon (EPA and MAR)Chad, CAR, DRC, Sao T…Congo Brazzaville (St…Gabon, Equatorial Gui…

Cameroon (EPA and MAR)

Cameroon (EPA and MAR): Reciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) 8.5, Duty-free scope and graduation shield (0 to 10) 9.5. Quadrant: Treaty-bound DFQF (EPA and MAR) · derived

Grouping all sub-Saharan African exporters to the European Union under Everything But Arms (EBA) is a critical error when applied to Cameroon.

Chad, CAR, DRC, Sao Tome (EBA)

Chad, CAR, DRC, Sao Tome (EBA): Reciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) 1.5, Duty-free scope and graduation shield (0 to 10) 7.5. Quadrant: Unilateral DFQF (LDC dependent) · derived

Congo Brazzaville (Standard GSP)

Congo Brazzaville (Standard GSP): Reciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) 1.5, Duty-free scope and graduation shield (0 to 10) 4.5. Quadrant: Partial or MFN access · derived

Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (MFN)

Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (MFN): Reciprocity and treaty integration (0 to 10) 0.5, Duty-free scope and graduation shield (0 to 10) 1. Quadrant: Partial or MFN access · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 20

Derived comparison of the four EU import regimes in Central Africa as of October 2026 from S07, S08, S09, S10, S13 and S0505. X-axis scores reciprocal treaty integration (0.5 to 1.5 = MFN or unilateral GSP/EBA; 8.5 = asymmetric EPA with 80 percent EU import liberalisation over 15 years). Y-axis scores breadth and income-graduation insulation of EU duty-free access (1.0 = MFN; 4.5 = partial GSP; 7.5 = EBA contingent on LDC status; 9.5 = treaty-bound EPA and MAR).

Unit: structural regime score (0 to 10 ordinal scale). Status: derived. Sources: S07, S08, S09, S10, S13, S0505.

5.4 · the bodyExhibit 20 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Grouping all sub-Saharan African exporters to the European Union under Everything But Arms (EBA) is a critical error when applied to Cameroon.[S07][S09][S10][S13][S0505] Cameroon is not classified as a least-developed country (LDC) under the EU Generalised Scheme of Preferences (GSP) and does not export under EBA.[S08][S09][S13] Instead, Cameroon's access rests on the stepping-stone EU-Central Africa interim EPA and Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 of 8 June 2016, the Market Access Regulation (MAR).[S07][S09][S10][S11]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

…interim EPA and Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 of 8 June 2016S07, S09, S10, S11

Related · Exhibit 07 · chapter 02

S07S09S10S13S0505S08S11

5.5 The dual legal footing of the 2014 provisional application and Regulation (EU) 2016/1076

5.5

Although regional EPA negotiations with Central Africa began in 2003, only Cameroon concluded the interim agreement in December 2007; the European Parliament approved it in June 2013, Cameroon ratified it in July 2014, and Council Decision (EU) 2019/1941 confirms provisional application since 4 August 2014.[S07][S08][S09] While updated bilateral origin rules remain under negotiation to be annexed to the EPA, Cameroon currently applies the general EPA improved rules of origin in Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 (replacing Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007), which governs ACP states that do not benefit from EBA and have concluded an EPA with the EU.[S09][S10][S11]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

and Council Decision (EU) 2019/1941 confirms provisional application since 4 August 2014S07, S08, S09

S07S08S09S10S11

5.6 Central Africa is fractured across four distinct European Union trade regimes

5.6

Although Cameroon shares regional institutions with its neighbours in the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC) and the Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), including the harmonised ECCAS and CEMAC Common External Tariff (CET) implemented in Cameroon from 1 January 2026, Central African states do not share a single trade regime with the European Union.[S08][S09][S25] According to DG Trade and Access2Markets profiles, the eight countries of Central Africa sit across four different EU import arrangements as of October 2026:[S08][S09]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

…(CET) implemented in Cameroon from 1 January 2026S08, S09, S25

S08S09S25

  1. Stepping-stone EPA and MAR (Cameroon): Cameroon is the only Central African country currently implementing the EPA, accounting for 26 to 29 percent of total EU-Central Africa trade in goods and holding treaty-based duty-free and quota-free access governed by MAR origin rules.[S07][S08][S09][S10]
  2. Everything But Arms for LDCs (Chad, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Sao Tome and Principe): These four LDCs have not implemented the EPA, but automatically receive unilateral duty-free and quota-free access for all goods except arms and ammunition under EBA within the EU GSP framework.[S08][S09][S13][S0505]
  3. Standard Generalised Scheme of Preferences (Congo Brazzaville): Congo (Brazzaville) trades with the EU under standard GSP, which reduces duties on a partial set of tariff lines rather than granting full duty-free access.[S08][S09]
  4. No preferential EU regime (Gabon and Equatorial Guinea): Classified by the World Bank as upper-middle-income countries and having not implemented the EPA, Gabon (since 2014) and Equatorial Guinea (since 2021) are no longer eligible for GSP or EBA preferences and face standard MFN duties in the EU.[S08][S09]

The structural mapping in Exhibit 20 shows why Cameroon's EPA and MAR position is strategically distinct from its regional neighbours.[S08][S09][S10][S13] Gabon and Equatorial Guinea illustrate the hazard of relying on unilateral GSP preferences without an EPA: once national income crosses the upper-middle-income threshold, unilateral GSP eligibility ends.[S08][S09] EBA beneficiaries enjoy full duty-free and quota-free access today, and DG Trade notes that LDCs automatically receive EBA benefits even if another arrangement exists, but EBA remains tied to LDC status and GSP sectoral graduation rules for standard GSP partners.[S08][S13][S0505] Cameroon's provisional application of the interim EPA since 4 August 2014 places it in the upper-right quadrant of Exhibit 20, securing permanent duty-free access that does not expire with income growth.[S07][S08][S09] The coordinates in Exhibit 20 are ordinal policy encodings derived from the cited legal texts rather than econometric estimates.[S08][S09][S13]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

…of the interim EPA since 4 August 2014 places it in the upper-right quadrant…S07, S08, S09

Exhibit 20

S08S09S10S13S0505S07

5.7 Confusing EBA with EPA and MAR corrupts origin and logistics procedures

5.7

Confusing EBA with Cameroon's EPA and MAR route causes three immediate operational errors at shipment level:[S09][S10][S0505]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S09S10S0505

  • Origin rulebook and cumulation pools: EBA uses EU GSP rules of origin, which organise regional cumulation into four specific geographic groups (in Asia and Latin America) and allow cumulation with Norway, Switzerland and Turkiye for HS Chapters 25 to 97.[S0505] Cameroon's EPA and MAR route operates under Regulation (EU) 2016/1076, which provides bilateral cumulation with the EU and diagonal or full cumulation with Overseas Countries and Territories (OCTs) and ACP/MAR states, plus conditional cumulation with South Africa and neighbouring developing countries.[S09][S10][S11]
  • Transport surveillance rules: The EU GSP rules of origin replaced direct transport with a non-manipulation clause under which EU importers are not routinely required to give documentary proof unless customs suspect manipulation.[S0505] By contrast, both the EPA and MAR rules state explicitly that evidence of direct transport must be presented to the customs authorities of the importing EU country.[S09][S10]
  • Certification mechanics: Cameroon's EPA and MAR route relies on Movement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customs or an invoice declaration (above EUR 6,000 only by an approved exporter), rather than GSP Form A or GSP declaration text.[S09][S10][S0505]
List · 4 sources

S0505S09S10S11

5.83 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The exact garment rule decides the required production stage

Related · chapter 086 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 33 · chapter 08LayersderivedOrigin is computed across product, material, process and evidence layers
Decision and changecontrolStyle gate sign-offSupplier substitution lockNon-preferential margin fallb…Route and ruleengineEU MAR Annex II testAfCFTA Appendix IV testAGOA 3CF and de minimis testTransformation andfloor logSpinning and yarn lotKnitting or weaving logCut-make-trim assembly recordBill of materialsand HS masterHS 61 or 62 subheadingFibre weight and value mapSupplier origin and stock seg…

Read-outDecision and change control: Style gate sign-off, Supplier substitution lock, Non-preferential margin fallback

Method and source

Derived system architecture linking tariff classification, component-level bill of materials, transformation steps, supplier origin declarations, route-specific rules and engineering change control, synthesised from requirements in S05, S09, S11, S22 and S0803.

Unit: system layer. Status: derived. Sources: S05, S09, S11, S22, S0803.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
5.8 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Under the EU-Central Africa EPA and Regulation (EU) 2016/1076, goods that are not wholly obtained in Cameroon qualify as originating only if they have been "sufficiently worked or processed" in accordance with the product-specific list in Annex II.[S09][S10][S11][S0503] Access2Markets defines sufficiently worked or processed products as goods produced using non-originating materials or partially processed abroad that undergo the required processing operations established for each product in the agreement's origin list.[S0503]

5.9 Product-specific rules distinguish yarn-forward and fabric-forward garment pathways

In apparel trade, commercial usability turns on whether the origin rule permits single transformation (making up a garment from imported fabric) or requires double transformation (manufacturing from yarn or natural fibres, knitting or weaving fabric locally, and making up the garment).[S11][S12][S29] Joint research by the International Trade Centre (ITC), WTO, UN DESA and UNCTAD shows that the EU's 2011 derogation in its LDC rules of origin for textiles and clothing from double to single transformation reinvigorated the apparel supply response from Asian LDCs.[S29] Similarly, in the United States, nearly 99 percent of apparel entering under AGOA in 2021 used the third-country fabric provision.[S03]

For Cameroon under Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 (MAR), however, an exporter cannot assume that a blanket single-transformation rule applies to every garment.[S09][S10][S11] While Access2Markets notes that flexible EPA rules enable ACP countries to export textiles and clothing with imported inputs, the binding schedule in Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 distinguishes between headings and garment types that may qualify from non-originating or unbleached fabric (under specified making-up or printing conditions) and headings that require manufacture from yarn.[S11][S12][S0503] Before quoting a buyer, the product engineer must lock the exact six-digit HS subheading and eight-digit Combined Nomenclature (CN) code across HS Chapter 61 (knitted or crocheted apparel) or HS Chapter 62 (non-knitted apparel) and verify the exact column-3 rule in Annex II.[S11][S0503][S0504] Where a Cameroonian facility spins local SODECOTON cotton into yarn and knits or weaves fabric domestically, the garment satisfies both yarn-based and fabric-based rules.[R03][R06][S11]

5.10 The general ex-works value tolerance is legally excluded from textile and apparel chapters

A second rule trap concerns tolerances (de minimis rules).[S09][S11][S0501] Access2Markets explains that tolerance rules allow a small share of non-originating materials without losing originating status, and notes that tolerances under the EPA and MAR amount to 15 percent of the product's ex-works price instead of the standard 10 percent.[S09][S10][S0501] However, both the EPA and MAR guidance pages immediately warn: "For textile and clothing, specific tolerances apply."[S09][S10] In the statutory text of Regulation (EU) 2016/1076, Annex II, Article 4(2) sets out the general value tolerance and states explicitly: "This paragraph shall not apply to products falling within Chapters 50 to 63 of the Harmonised System."[S11]

Instead of the 15 percent ex-works value rule, all textile and apparel products in HS Chapters 50 to 63 are governed by the specific weight-based basic-material tolerances and component-specific trim tolerances in Introductory Notes 5 and 6 of Appendix 1 to Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2016/1076, alongside the general rule on Access2Markets that tolerance cannot be used to exceed a percentage ceiling already stated in a product-specific rule.[S11][S0501] A factory can never invoke the general 15 percent ex-works price tolerance to excuse non-originating principal fabric or interlinings in HS Chapter 61 or Chapter 62 garments.[S09][S11]

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 02Key figuressourcedThe cotton-processing gap is the reason to engineer access
  • ~95%Raw cotton fibre exportedApproximate inherited sector baseline (R06; publication date unrecorded)
  • ~5%Processed locallyApproximate inherited sector baseline across local conversion (R06)
  • 50%National 2030 targetSND30 policy target for local cotton fibre processing by 2030 (R06, R07)

Read-outRaw cotton fibre exported: ~95%. Approximate inherited sector baseline (R06; publication date unrecorded)

Method and source

Inherited sector baseline from R06 (Cameroon Trade Hub, original publication date unrecorded) and national policy target from R06 and R07 (Ecofin Agency on SND30). Sector observations and policy targets, not GFT operating results.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

5.123 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cumulation is conditional sourcing, not an Africa-wide waiver

When a Cameroonian mill cannot source a specialised yarn, filament or fabric locally, it must test whether imported inputs qualify under cumulation.[S09][S10][S12][S0502] Access2Markets defines cumulation as a provision allowing goods originating in partner country A and further processed or added to products originating in country B to be considered as originating in country B.[S0502] Both the EU-Central Africa EPA and MAR portals list four cumulation pathways for Cameroon:[S09][S10]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Access2Markets defines cumulation as a provision allowing goods originating in partner country A and…S0502

Related · Exhibit 06 · chapter 02

S09S10S12S0502

  1. Bilateral cumulation with the European Union: Materials originating in the EU and processed in Cameroon beyond minimal operations count as originating in Cameroon.[S09][S10][S0502]
  2. Diagonal cumulation with OCTs and ACP/MAR states: Originating materials imported from an EU Overseas Country or Territory (OCT) or another ACP state applying MAR/EPA rules count towards Cameroon origin when processed beyond minimal operations under MAR conditions.[S09][S10]
  3. Full cumulation with OCTs and ACP/MAR states: Working or processing carried out across participating OCT or MAR/ACP states can be accumulated to satisfy the Annex II transformation requirement.[S09][S10]
  4. Cumulation with South Africa and neighbouring developing countries: Permitted under specific statutory conditions and product lists.[S09][S10]

5.13 Three legal and documentary gates govern every cumulated input

5.13

Treating cumulation as an automatic Africa-wide sourcing pass is a major compliance error.[S09][S10][S12] Three conditions must hold before an imported input can be cumulated:[S09][S10][S11]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

S09S10S12S11

First, the partner country must be an eligible, administratively compliant participant.[S09][S10] Under MAR diagonal and full cumulation, the origin of inputs imported from one OCT or MAR country into another MAR country must be established on the basis of the MAR rules of origin, and administrative cooperation requirements must be met.[S09][S10] As shown in Exhibit 20, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea hold no EU preference, Congo (Brazzaville) uses standard GSP, and four regional LDCs use EBA, so geographic proximity in Central Africa does not automatically establish MAR cumulation.[S08][S09][S10]

¶ 02 · 3 sourcesExhibit 20

S09S10S08

Second, processing in Cameroon must exceed minimal (insufficient) operations.[S09][S10][S11] Cutting fabric and sewing a garment exceeds minimal operations, whereas simple pressing, labelling or packaging of imported garments never confers Cameroonian origin.[S10][S11][S0503]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

S09S10S11S0503

Third, upstream origin proof must sit in the Cameroonian dossier before export.[S09][S10][S0504] Access2Markets specifies that for cumulation under the MAR, proof of origin for imported materials from other MAR countries, the EU or OCTs must be provided by a Movement Certificate EUR.1 (for diagonal cumulation) or a supplier's declaration (for diagonal and full cumulation).[S10] Exporters can share ROSA with upstream suppliers so they complete supplier declarations accurately.[S0504]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

Access2Markets specifies that for cumulation under the MARS10

S09S10S0504

5.14 Cameroon's top-band external tariff makes imported-fabric cumulation a working-capital burden

5.14

Even where imported fabric is legally eligible under EU origin rules, Cameroon's domestic tariff border affects input economics.[S09][S10][S25] Following Decision No. 14/CEEAC/CCEG/XXV/24 of 18 October 2024 and Cameroon's 2026 Finance Law, the harmonised ECCAS and CEMAC Common External Tariff (CET) took effect in Cameroon on 1 January 2026.[S25] Published summaries from the Cameroon National Shippers' Council (CNCC) place cotton and polyester fabrics, alongside ready-to-wear clothing and accessories, in the maximum 40 percent duty band (pending HS-line annex verification), with national VAT and excise duties separate.[S25]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

Following Decision No. 14/CEEAC/CCEG/XXV/24 of 18 October 2024 and Cameroon’s 2026 Finance LawS25

S09S10S25

Although both the EPA and MAR portals confirm that duty drawback is permitted (allowing refunds of duties paid on materials imported for processing and subsequently exported to the EU), funding a 40 percent upfront import tariff plus VAT locks up working capital until treasury recovery or suspension clears.[S09][S10][S25] Sourcing domestic Cameroonian yarn and fabric avoids the 40 percent external tariff at the gate and simplifies EU origin proof.[R06][R07][S09][S25]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

funding a 40 percent upfront import tariff plus VAT locks up working capital until…S09, S10, S25

S09S10S25R06R07

5.153 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

The proof has a form, a threshold and a validity period

Exhibit 22Status lampssourcedSix statutory figures define Cameroon's EU EPA operating envelope

Read-out · sourcedEU tariff on originating goods: 0%. Duty-free and quota-free across HS Chapters 1 to 97 except Chapter 93 (S06, S09)

Method and source

Sourced from the EU-Central Africa Interim EPA text (S06), European Commission DG Trade Central Africa profile (S08), Access2Markets EPA and MAR pages as of 14 October 2026 (S09, S10) and the ITC UKTP evaluation report (S18). The 98.7 percent utilisation figure applies to aggregate dutiable exports to the EU, not apparel.

Unit: statutory and observed trade parameters. Status: sourced. Sources: S06, S08, S09, S10, S18.

Even a substantively originating garment made from 100 percent Cameroonian cotton loses duty-free entry if its documentary proof, value threshold, validity window or transport record fails at European customs clearance.[R06][S09][S10][S14]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…substantively originating garment made from 100 percent Cameroonian cotton loses duty-free entry if its…R06, S09, S10, S14

Related · Exhibit 65 · chapter 14

R06S09S10S14

Exhibit 21RegistersourcedEU origin evidence has explicit operating parameters
Control dimension
Primary certificate
Operative parameter for Cameroon
Movement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customs
Operational consequence of failure
Shipment denied preference at EU border without valid certificate

Read-outControl dimension: Primary certificate. Operative parameter for Cameroon: Movement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customs. Operational consequence of failure: Shipment denied preference at EU border without valid certificate

Open the full register (8 rows)
Primary certificateMovement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customsShipment denied preference at EU border without valid certificate
Small-consignment declarationInvoice declaration by any exporter up to EUR 6,000Declarations above EUR 6,000 by non-approved exporters rejected
High-value self-declarationInvoice declaration by customs-authorised approved exporter (any value)Status subject to customs audit and withdrawal in case of misuse
Validity period of proof10 months from date of issue in exporting countryExpired proof cannot support preferential SAD release in the EU
Cumulation input evidenceEUR.1 (diagonal) or supplier's declaration (diagonal and full)Imported inputs treated as non-originating if upstream proof missing
Transport conditionDirect transport rule; evidence presented to EU import customsTransshipment without customs-control evidence voids preference
General value tolerance15% ex-works price (EXCLUDED for HS Chapters 50 to 63)Apparel must use Annex II textile weight/trim tolerances instead
EU import entry and labellingDeclared with SAD and EORI; EU importer owns fibre label accuracyCustoms hold or market-surveillance withdrawal under Reg. 1007/2011
Method and source

Sourced directly from European Commission Access2Markets operational guidance for the EU-Central Africa EPA (S09), the Market Access Regulation (S10), EU customs clearance procedures (S14), Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 (S11) and Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 (S15).

Unit: statutory documentary and procedural rules. Status: sourced. Sources: S09, S10, S11, S14, S15.

The operating parameters in Exhibit 21 govern every preferential shipment from Cameroon to the European Union.[S09][S10][S11][S14][S15] While Exhibit 21 defines the exact legal rules in force as of October 2026, it does not measure local customs processing times in Douala, which must be logged during trial shipments.[S09][S19][S23]

5.16 EUR.1 certification versus the EUR 6,000 and approved-exporter invoice declaration

5.16

As shown in Exhibit 21, exporters prove origin under the EPA and MAR through either a Movement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customs or an invoice declaration.[S09][S10] Relying on government-issued paper EUR.1 certificates for every shipment imposes measurable friction: in the ITC survey of textile and clothing firms in Mauritius, 45 percent of reported partner-country non-tariff measures concerned rules of origin and certificate of origin procedures, and World Bank research shows that requiring government-issued origin documentation reduces export volumes by 19 percent.[S19][S23]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…through either a Movement Certificate EUR.1 issued by Cameroonian customs or an invoice declarationS09, S10

Exhibit 21

S09S10S19S23

The invoice declaration removes that bottleneck in two stages:[S09][S10]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S09S10

  • Consignments of EUR 6,000 or less: Any exporter may sign an invoice declaration directly on the commercial invoice without prior customs licensing, provided it holds supporting origin records.[S09][S10] At the fixed peg of XAF 655.957 per EUR 1, EUR 6,000 equals about XAF 3,935,742, enabling immediate self-declaration for paid trial orders and sample runs.[R32][S09]
  • Consignments of any value (above EUR 6,000): Only an approved exporter authorised by Cameroonian customs may issue an invoice declaration above EUR 6,000; customs authorities require continuous proof of origin and can withdraw the authorisation for misuse.[S09][S10]
List · 3 sources

S09S10R32

5.17 The ten-month validity clock and direct-transport evidence link logistics to customs

5.17

Proof of origin remains valid for 10 months from issue in Cameroon, which must cover production dispatch, sea transit and presentation at EU customs.[S09][S10] World Bank container-tracking analysis in the 2023 Logistics Performance Index (LPI) report records a 44-day global average container journey with a 10.5-day standard deviation and scores Cameroon at 2.1 on the 2023 LPI (based on a late-2022 survey).[S30] Furthermore, evidence of direct transport must be presented to EU import customs, meaning transshipment through intermediate ports requires a through bill of lading or non-manipulation certificate proving continuous customs surveillance.[S09][S10] At the EU port, the proof is declared on the Single Administrative Document (SAD) with an Economic Operators Registration and Identification (EORI) number, and the EU importer assumes statutory responsibility under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 for the supply and accuracy of fibre-composition labels.[S14][S15]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

Proof of origin remains valid for 10 months from issue in CameroonS09, S10

S09S10S30S14S15

The six statutory and empirical figures in Exhibit 22 summarise the legal envelope of Cameroon's European route while highlighting that the 98.7 percent aggregate utilisation rate reflects existing commodity trade rather than apparel.[S06][S08][S09][S10][S18]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

…route while highlighting that the 98.7 percent aggregate utilisation rate reflects existing commodity trade…S06, S08, S09, S10, S18

Exhibit 22

S06S08S09S10S18

5.192 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

High aggregate utilisation does not prove an apparel business

Step 1 of 6Cameroon EU preference use (dutiable)

Exhibit 23 · sourcedAggregate EU preference utilisation reflects commodity exports, not apparel readiness

Cameroon EU preference use (dutiable)98.7Ghana EU preference use (dutiable)97.9Jamaica EU preference use (dutiable)97Cocoa & products in Cameroon EU exports62Crude oil in Central Africa EU exports32Processed cocoa in Cameroon EU exports21
Cameroon EU preferen…98.7Ghana EU preference…97.9Jamaica EU preferenc…97Cocoa & products in…62Crude oil in Central…32Processed cocoa in C…21

Cameroon EU preference use (dutiable)

Cameroon EU preference use (dutiable): 98.7 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

In its 2023 evaluation of the UK Trade Partnerships Programme, the ITC Independent Evaluation Unit reported that preference utilisation on Cameroon’s dutiable exports to the European Union reached 98.7 percent…

Ghana EU preference use (dutiable)

Ghana EU preference use (dutiable): 97.9 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

Jamaica EU preference use (dutiable)

Jamaica EU preference use (dutiable): 97 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

Cocoa & products in Cameroon EU exports

Cocoa & products in Cameroon EU exports: 62 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

Crude oil in Central Africa EU exports

Crude oil in Central Africa EU exports: 32 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

Processed cocoa in Cameroon EU exports

Processed cocoa in Cameroon EU exports: 21 percent of dutiable exports or export basket share · sourced

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 23

Top three bars show aggregate preference utilisation rates on dutiable exports to the EU reported by the ITC Independent Evaluation Unit (S18). Bottom three bars show the commodity concentration of Cameroon and Central Africa exports to the EU from European Commission DG Trade and Access2Markets (S08, S09): cocoa and cocoa products represent 62 percent of Cameroon's exports to the EU (with 21 percent processed cocoa), and crude oil represents 32 percent of regional exports in 2025.

Unit: percent of dutiable exports or export basket share. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S09, S18.

5.19 · the bodyExhibit 23 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In its 2023 evaluation of the UK Trade Partnerships Programme, the ITC Independent Evaluation Unit reported that preference utilisation on Cameroon's dutiable exports to the European Union reached 98.7 percent, alongside 97.9 percent for Ghana and 97.0 percent for Jamaica.[S18] Treating that 98.7 percent aggregate rate as evidence of an established apparel export corridor is a major analytical error.[S08][S09][S18]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

alongside 97.9 percent for Ghana and 97.0 percent for JamaicaS18

Related · Exhibit 15 · chapter 04

S18S08S09

5.20 Commodity concentration explains the high aggregate utilisation rate

5.20

As Exhibit 23 illustrates, the 98.7 percent figure measures aggregate existing dutiable exports rather than HS Chapter 61 or Chapter 62 garments.[S08][S09][S18] Total trade in goods between the EU and Central Africa was EUR 17.9 billion in 2024 and EUR 17.8 billion in 2025, with EU-Cameroon trade up 43 percent since the EPA began in 2014.[S08][S09] However, cocoa and cocoa products alone constitute 62 percent of Cameroon's exports to the EU (including 21 percent processed cocoa products, up 18 percentage points between 2014 and 2025), alongside crude oil, aluminium, bananas and wood products.[S08][S09] Because bananas, cocoa products and aluminium qualify through wholly obtained or single-commodity origin rules, their high EUR.1 utilisation drives the 98.7 percent national average without testing multi-component garment rules in HS Chapters 61 and 62.[S08][S09][S11][S18] Moreover, Exhibit 23 cannot show six-digit apparel utilisation, which must be extracted separately.[S18][S31]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

the 98.7 percent figure measures aggregate existing dutiable exports rather than HS Chapter 61…S08, S09, S18

Exhibit 23

S08S09S18S11S31

5.21 Build separate HS 61 and HS 62 series and connect origin evidence to digital traceability

5.21

To evaluate the EU route accurately, GFT's methodology extracts separate annual product series in UN Comtrade (which records bilateral trade across nearly 200 countries and areas since 1962) for HS Chapter 61 and HS Chapter 62 before assessing whether EPA preferences coincide with garment export growth.[S08][S18][S31] Within GFT's Cameroon textile programme, the European Union is sequenced as a conditional export option after domestic proof and regional corridors: by capturing bale-to-garment transformation logs on the shop floor through the Warp and Signal digital architecture, the factory generates the exact MAR Annex II origin evidence required for EU customs audits from the first shift, without duplicating the separate EU sustainability due-diligence analysis covered in companion research.[R06][R07][S09][S11]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

32 sources · 351 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S09, 87 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 32 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S06 Official Journal of the European Union. 2009-02-28.

S09 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S10 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 Official Journal of the European Union. 2016-06-08.

S0503 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S14 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S08 European Commission, DG Trade. 2021-11-23.

S30 World Bank. 2023.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S07 Official Journal of the European Union. 2019-11-18.

S13 European Commission, DG Trade. 2026-06-22.

S0505 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S25 Cameroon National Shippers' Council. 2026-10-26.

S12 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S29 International Trade Centre, WTO, UN DESA and UNCTAD. 2022-02-01.

S03 United States International Trade Commission. 2023.

S0504 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S0501 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S15 Official Journal of the European Union. 2011-09-27.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0502 European Commission, Access2Markets. 2026-10-14.

S19 International Trade Centre. 2022-05-17.

S23 World Bank. 2022.

S18 International Trade Centre, Independent Evaluation Unit. 2023.

S31 United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs. 2022.

Keep the thread · chapter 05 of 14

Chapter 06 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

06Part II: Each regime writes a different gate

AfCFTA has rules, not yet uniform access

Reported agreement on origin rules strengthens the continental option, but the applicable product rule, national schedule and shipment evidence still decide whether a preference can be used.

  • 6.1Later implementation reports support rule adoption without settling every textile claim
  • 6.2Origin-rule coverage does not mean immediate elimination of every tariff
  • 6.3Gazetting turns negotiated schedules into national operating commitments
  • 6.4Origin proof combines certificates with narrowly available declarations
Reading time
22 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 06
← Previous: chapter 04, AGOA renewal does not restore CameroonContinue the threadChapter 06 · AfCFTA has rules, not yet uniform access

Find a thread.

Type to search.