Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryThe Compliance Frontier

Chapter 07 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Current product duties need attention before future passport fields

A supplier must address composition, safety and chemical evidence even while new sustainability specifications are being developed.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
28
Sources
24
EX 30 · Screen trims for animal parts (Article 12). From Calculate Annex I fibre order and 30% rule (Within 3% lab check). Leads to Verify Member State languages and claims (Add Article 12 text if needed).

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 30FlowillustrativeThe approved label follows the material specification
Lock bill ofmaterials andweightsCheck 80%textile weightand Annex VCalculate AnnexI fibre orderand 30% ruleScreen trims foranimal parts(Article 12)Verify MemberState languagesand claimsApprove physicallabel or B2Bdocument

Read-outLock bill of materials and weights. Starting point. Leads to Check 80% textile weight and Annex V (Style spec).

Method and source

Illustrative workflow proposed by GFT to link bill-of-materials records in the performance-management system design to Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 verification gates. Not a record of an operating plant.

Unit: illustrative GFT control sequence. Status: illustrative. Sources: S17, S28, S0701. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 7.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 7.6 · Chemical restrictions apply to imports as well as EU production

An African garment manufacturer preparing for European Union export routes cannot wait for the future textile Digital Product Passport to build product-level compliance evidence.[S11] While the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2024/1781, in force since 18 July 2024) creates a framework for product longevity, circularity and digital information, the textile-specific delegated act has a planned adoption target of the fourth quarter of 2027 and its exact fields remain undecided.[S11][S12] By contrast, four product-level regimes already govern clothing and textile articles placed on the European Union market today: fibre-composition labelling under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, sector-specific rules that determine when CE marking is prohibited or required, chemical restrictions on imported and domestic articles under Annex XVII of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (REACH), and non-food product safety duties under the General Product Safety Regulation, which started to apply on 13 December 2024.[S16][S17][S28][S34] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, argues that a factory must weave composition verification, batch-matched chemical testing and post-sale safety traceability into production and dispatch gates now, before adding speculative passport fields.[S11][S33]

In the Cameroon textile context, where inherited programme baseline records indicate that about 95 percent of cotton fibre is exported raw against about 5 percent processed locally and SND30 targets 50 percent local processing by 2030, moving from raw lint to finished garments shifts the compliance duty from commodity grading to finished-article conformity.[R06][R07] GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme (feasibility study, performance-management system design and digital strategy, prepared on 31 January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026) serves here as an operating-design reference for cut, make, trim and finishing operations, with spinning and knitting treated as optional partnered stages rather than a certified export plant.[R06] This chapter provides an operational engineering guide rather than legal, tax or investment advice; qualified advisers must verify the operative texts, Combined Nomenclature product codes and destination Member State rules for each transaction.[S28][S33]

7.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Composition labels must describe the product being sold

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 02 · chapter 01LayerssourcedA duty reaches a supplier through an identifiable route
Corporate dutyIn-scope buyer diligence (S02)Chain-of-activities enquiryNational supervisory enforcem…Product dutyForced-labour product ban (S1…Fibre-composition label (S17)Market-entry and customs checkContract or financeLender labour standard (S25)Purchase-order specificationAgreed evidence handoverVoluntary standardThird-party EU Ecolabel (S29)Lifecycle excellence criteriaOptional market differentiati…

Read-outCorporate duty: In-scope buyer diligence (S02), Chain-of-activities enquiry, National supervisory enforcement

Method and source

Categorical transcription from S02 (CSDDD corporate duty on very large companies), S10 (Forced Labour Regulation product prohibition), S17 (Textile Regulation composition labelling), S25 (IFC Performance Standard 2 finance-linked labour standard) and S29 (voluntary third-party verified EU Ecolabel). Does not constitute legal advice for a specific transaction.

Unit: categorical legal and voluntary routes. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S10, S17, S25, S29.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

7.1 · Introduction

Every textile product marketed in the European Union must be labelled or marked to show its fibre composition, and the indication of fibre composition is mandatory at all stages of industrial processing and commercial distribution.

Exhibit 02, chapter 01: Corporate duty

7.2 · Scope boundaries, fibre names and multi-component thresholds govern the label text

Before printing a label, the supplier and the European Union buyer must verify whether the article falls inside the general rule, a multi-component rule or a statutory exemption under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011.

Exhibit 02, chapter 01: Corporate duty

7.3 · Consumer labels, business-to-business documents and recycled-content statements follow distinct rules

For textiles intended for sale to an end consumer, labels or markings must be durable, easily legible, visible, accessible and firmly attached (such as sewn in)…

Exhibit 02, chapter 01: Product duty

7.1 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Every textile product marketed in the European Union must be labelled or marked to show its fibre composition, and the indication of fibre composition is mandatory at all stages of industrial processing and commercial distribution.[S17][S0701] Under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, which has applied since 8 May 2012, mandatory composition rules cover all products containing at least 80 percent by weight of textile fibres, including raw, semi-worked, worked, semi-manufactured, semi-made and made-up products, as well as furniture, umbrella and sunshade coverings and textile components of multilayer floor coverings, mattress coverings and camping goods reaching at least 80 percent by weight.[S17][S28][S0701] A factory cannot treat composition labelling as a late packing detail; the label text is a regulated metrological statement about the mass fraction of every constituent fibre in the finished garment.[S17][S28]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

Under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011S17, S28, S0701

Related · Exhibit 61 · chapter 14

S17S0701S28

7.2 Scope boundaries, fibre names and multi-component thresholds govern the label text

7.2

Before printing a label, the supplier and the European Union buyer must verify whether the article falls inside the general rule, a multi-component rule or a statutory exemption under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011.[S17][S28] Fibre names on the label are restricted to the harmonised generic names in Annex I, such as cotton, wool, polyester, viscose, lyocell or polyacrylate (added by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/122 of 20 October 2017, after Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 286/2012 of 27 January 2012 added polypropylene/polyamide bicomponent).[S17][S28][S0701] Brand names or breed descriptions cannot substitute for an Annex I name: describing a knitted jumper solely as Merino violates the regulation unless the Annex I word wool appears, with any additional breed detail displayed separately under Article 16(2).[S28] Fibres must be listed in decreasing percentage order by weight under Article 9(1), meaning that a garment containing 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester cannot share a label with a style containing 40 percent cotton and 60 percent polyester.[S17][S28]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

a multi-component rule or a statutory exemption under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011S17, S28

S17S28S0701

Purity claims, tolerances and multi-component assemblies directly constrain factory quality control.[S17][S28] A product may be described as 100 percent, pure or all of a single fibre under Article 7(1) only when composed exclusively of that fibre, subject to narrow statutory allowances.[S17][S28] For multi-fibre blends, Article 20(3) permits a 3 percent manufacturing tolerance between the stated composition and the weight percentages obtained during official inspection under Article 19 (for example, 70 plus or minus 3 percent and 30 plus or minus 3 percent on a 70/30 blend).[S28] Under Article 11(1), textile components with different fibre contents that represent 30 percent or more of total product weight (and main linings) require separate disclosure, whereas smaller components below 30 percent need not be labelled separately (save for certain corsetry items under Annex IV where a 10 percent threshold applies) but still enter the overall calculation, excluding only reinforcement and trim items listed in Annex VII.[S28] Under Article 12, any textile product containing even small quantities of down, feather, bone, leather, pearl or horn must carry the exact sentence "Contains non-textile parts of animal origin" on the label or marking.[S17][S28]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

A product may be described as 100 percentS17, S28

S17S28

As shown in Exhibit 29, each product rule answers a different regulatory question and demands a distinct primary artifact.[S11][S16][S17][S28][S33][S34] What Exhibit 29 cannot establish is the binding classification of a specific style without reviewing its tariff code, construction and sales route.[S28][S33] Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 does not harmonise wash-care symbols, sizing or country-of-origin marking, and Annex V exempts specific categories (such as textile parts of footwear under item 23, travel goods under item 17, toys, and device covers up to 160 square centimetres on one side under item 30), while Annex VI permits inclusive labelling for specified items.[S28][S0701]

¶ 04 · 7 sources

Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 does not harmonise wash-care symbolsS28, S0701

Exhibit 29

S11S16S17S28S33S34S0701

7.3 Consumer labels, business-to-business documents and recycled-content statements follow distinct rules

7.3

For textiles intended for sale to an end consumer, labels or markings must be durable, easily legible, visible, accessible and firmly attached (such as sewn in), using uniform lettering in the official language or languages of every Member State where the product is made available under Article 14(1) and Article 16(3), with composition also shown before purchase in catalogues and online offers under Article 16(1).[S17][S28] Under Article 14(2), when products are supplied in business-to-business transactions within the supply chain or in public procurement, physical labels may be replaced or supplemented by accompanying commercial documents.[S17][S28]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

with composition also shown before purchase in catalogues and online offers under Article 16(1)S17, S28

S17S28

Mandatory composition must also remain separate from voluntary recycled-content statements.[S28] Under the Commission's FAQ on Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, there is no requirement under the Textile Regulation to use the term recycled, and if a manufacturer wishes to give that information, the mandatory Annex I fibre name must appear first and the voluntary phrase must be displayed separately under Article 16(2) (for example, "polyester" followed separately by "recycled fibres"), provided it is not misleading.[S17][S28] Since 27 September 2026, when Directive (EU) 2024/825 amending Directives 2005/29/EC and 2011/83/EU entered into application, any voluntary consumer environmental claim must also avoid generic unverified wording or presenting a component claim as covering the whole product.[S18][S19][S36]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

Under the Commission’s FAQ on Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011S17, S28

S28S17S18S19S36

The illustrative sequence in Exhibit 30 links the engineering bill of materials to label approval so a print proof cannot be released until component weights, Annex I fibre names, the 3 percent laboratory check, Article 12 animal-origin screening and Member State languages are verified.[S17][S28] What Exhibit 30 cannot validate is the chain-of-custody authenticity of a recycled fibre lot, which belongs to the provenance model in wp05.[S28]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

the 3 percent laboratory checkS17, S28 · illustrative

Exhibit 30

S17S28

7.42 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The textile rules do not create a general CE-mark requirement

Garment exporters and unverified brokers sometimes assume that exporting clothing to the European Union requires a CE mark on the garment label.[S28] The European Commission's FAQ on Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 states clearly: "The Textile Regulation does not require CE marking of textile products."[S28] CE marking is reserved exclusively for product categories governed by specific Union harmonisation legislation that mandates its use.[S28][S33]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

The European Commission’s FAQ on Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 states clearlyS28, S28, S33

Related · Exhibit 44 · chapter 10

S28S33

7.5 Specialised product legislation determines when CE marking or separate material pictograms apply

7.5

Certain products that meet the textile definition (at least 80 percent textile fibres by weight under Article 3(1)(a) of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011) concurrently fall under sector-specific legislation requiring CE marking, technical files and manufacturer or importer identification.[S28] Question 8.6 of the Commission's FAQ identifies four main categories:[S28]

¶ 02 · 1 source

Question 8.6 of the Commission’s FAQ identifies four main categories:S28

S28

  1. Personal protective equipment (PPE): protective workwear, high-visibility garments and protective gloves designed to protect against health and safety hazards under Regulation (EU) 2016/425.[S28][S0702]
  2. Medical devices: surgical gowns, drapes and medical textiles governed by the Medical Devices Regulation (EU) 2017/745.[S28]
  3. Toys: textile plush toys and dress-up items governed by the Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC (while Annex V of the Textile Regulation exempts toys from mandatory fibre composition labelling).[S28]
  4. Construction products: geotextiles and construction textiles governed by the Construction Products Regulation (EU) No 305/2011.[S28]
List · 2 sources

S28S0702

Footwear follows a separate legal boundary.[S28][S0702] Under Annex V item 23 of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, textile parts of footwear are exempt from mandatory textile fibre labelling, and Article 12 on animal-origin parts does not apply to footwear.[S28] Instead, Directive 94/11/EC requires consumer footwear labels to indicate the materials (leather, coated leather, textile or other materials) accounting for at least 80 percent of the surface area of the upper and the lining and sock, and at least 80 percent of the volume of the outer sole (or the two main materials where no single material reaches 80 percent).[S28][S0702] In the Commission's 2025 to 2030 ESPR Working Plan (COM(2025) 187 final of 16 April 2025), footwear is also treated separately from textiles, with a dedicated study due by the end of 2027.[S13]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

Under Annex V item 23 of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011S28

S28S0702S13

Note · 2 sources

S28S33

7.63 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Chemical restrictions apply to imports as well as EU production

Related · chapter 085 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 35 · chapter 08TimelinesourcedPlanned textile adoption leaves later legal milestones unresolved
018 Jul 2024:ESPR in force116 Apr 2025:working plan2Q4 2027:planned adopt…3Afteradoption: spe…4Later: verifyapplication

Read-out0: 18 Jul 2024: ESPR in force. The framework regulation is in force; product-specific textile rules remain a separate task.

Method and source

Positions 0 to 4 preserve sequence only and are not proportional to calendar time. Q4 2027 is planned adoption, not an application date. Entry into force, transitional arrangements, application and product-scope detail must be read from the eventual adopted act and related instruments.

Unit: ordered legal and policy milestones, not elapsed time. Status: sourced. Sources: S11, S12, S13.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
7.6 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Unlike corporate reporting or due-diligence directives that apply through company-size thresholds, European Union chemical restrictions attach directly to imported articles.[S02][S16] As the European Commission's REACH Restrictions reference states: "Restrictions setting out conditions for the placing on the market of substances apply to both domestic production and imports."[S16] Under Title VIII and Annex XVII of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (REACH), restrictions can ban or limit substances in imported textile articles even where registration is not required.[S16]

7.7 Annex XVII Entry 72 and related substance rules target textile dyes, finishes, prints and trims

For an African cut-make-trim and finishing plant, the primary chemical rule is Entry 72 of Annex XVII to REACH, enacted by Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1513 under Article 68(2) and applicable since 1 November 2020.[S16] Entry 72 restricts 33 carcinogenic, mutagenic or reprotoxic (CMR) category 1A and 1B substances in clothing, related accessories, skin-contact textiles and footwear, whether present as production residues or added intentionally for shrinkage or crease resistance.[S16] On 27 June 2018, the CARACAL competent authorities endorsed explanatory guide CA/44/2018 clarifying covered articles and available analytical methods.[S16]

Opened Commission records in S16 and S28 also identify related restrictions affecting garment components and finishes:[S16][S28]

  • Nickel in metal fasteners (Entry 27 of Annex XVII): metal zippers, snaps, rivets and buttons in direct and prolonged skin contact must comply with Entry 27 nickel-release limits verified by harmonised standards.[S16]
  • Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (Entry 50 of Annex XVII): adopted in December 2013 under Regulation (EU) No 1272/2013, Entry 50 restricts PAHs in rubber and plastic components of consumer articles in skin or oral contact, such as plastisol prints, elastomeric straps and soles.[S16]
  • Phthalates in plasticised materials (Entries 51 and 52 of Annex XVII): revised Entry 51 restricts DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP at or above 0.1 percent by weight individually or combined in any plasticised material (such as PVC prints, coated fabrics or synthetic patches).[S16]
  • PFAS and PFHxA in consumer textiles: while national authorities estimate that textiles, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets represent 11 percent of PFAS use (behind fluorinated gases at 59 percent and transport at 19 percent), the Commission adopted a restriction on 19 September 2024 banning undecafluorohexanoic acid (PFHxA) and PFHxA-related substances in consumer textiles such as rain jackets and waterproofing sprays.[S16]
  • Intentionally added microplastics and POPs: Regulation (EU) 2023/2055 (adopted 25 September 2023, in force 17 October 2023) restricts synthetic polymer particles below five millimetres intentionally added to products (including non-biodegradable loose plastic glitter, subject to transitional rules), while Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 governs persistent organic pollutants and the REACH Restrictions Roadmap (updated 31 August 2026) signals upcoming substitution priorities.[S16][S28]

7.8 Process-level chemical management differs from legal article limits and buyer RSLs

Suppliers must separate three chemical frameworks: statutory article restrictions (REACH Annex XVII and POPs), buyer Restricted Substances Lists (RSLs), and factory process guidance.[S16][S26][S28] The World Bank Group and International Finance Corporation (IFC) Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing (30 April 2007) cover wet processing and natural, synthetic and regenerated fibre manufacturing, while stating: "This document does not include polymer synthesis and natural raw materials production."[S26] The IFC guidelines recommend replacing alkylphenol ethoxylates (APEOs) with biodegradable alcohol ethoxylates, avoiding high-formaldehyde cross-linkers, dichromate oxidisers and benzidine-based azo dyes that form carcinogenic aromatic amines, and testing textiles before market entry for pH, pesticides, heavy metals, formaldehyde, chlorinated phenols and carriers.[S26] However, IFC effluent guidelines (such as pH 6 to 9, BOD 30 milligrams per litre, COD 160 milligrams per litre, AOX 1 milligram per litre, total chromium 0.5 milligrams per litre and hexavalent chromium 0.1 milligrams per litre for 95 percent of operating hours) govern local factory discharges rather than certifying that a garment meets REACH Annex XVII Entry 72.[S26] Likewise, buyer RSLs or voluntary EU Ecolabel criteria under Decision (EU) 2014/350 (prolonged on 23 December 2025 to 31 December 2028) may exceed statutory law and must be tracked separately in the factory register.[S16][S27]

7.92 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Sampling evidence has to match the batch and the test question

A laboratory test report is an empirical measurement of a specific submitted sample under a named analytical standard, not a blanket export licence.[S16][S28] Attaching an outdated generic pass certificate from a fabric trader provides no protection if the dye bath, finishing recipe, print paste or metal trim lot has changed.[S16][S26]

7.10 Component-level risk mapping determines what to test and which method to specify

7.10

Drawing on S16, S26 and S28, GFT decomposes the garment bill of materials into five homogeneous testing zones:[S16][S26][S28]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S16S26S28

  • Greige and bleached natural fabrics: screen for agricultural pesticide residues where relevant, aqueous extract pH under EN ISO 3071 (S28), and chlorinated bleaching residues.[S26][S28]
  • Dyed yarns and fabrics: test against the 33 CMRs in Entry 72 of Annex XVII, including carcinogenic aromatic amines cleaved from azo dyes, restricted disperse dyes and extractable heavy metals.[S16][S26]
  • Resin-finished and water-repellent fabrics: test for free and released formaldehyde (Entry 72) and PFHxA or related PFAS substances in repellent finishes (S16).[S16][S26]
  • Prints, coatings and plasticised trims: test for restricted phthalates (DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP at the 0.1 percent threshold in Entry 51), PAHs (Entry 50), solvent residues and intentionally added microplastics.[S16][S26]
  • Metal fasteners and leather or animal-origin trims: test metal parts touching skin for nickel release (Entry 27) and lead or cadmium, and screen leather and horn trims for chromium VI and the Article 12 label notice.[S16][S28]
List · 3 sources

S26S28S16

Exhibit 31LayersillustrativeA test report supports only its stated sample and method
Layer 1: Release gate and declarationMatch test scope to EU law an…Confirm no recipe change sinc…Issue bounded batch declarati…Layer 2: Lab report and test methodStandard method ID (e.g. EN I…Quantification limit and lega…Lab ISO/IEC 17025 competence…Layer 3: Sample custody and recipelockSealed sample ID, date and sa…Linked dyehouse bath and fini…Retained counter-sample store…Layer 4: Physical component and lotIDFabric roll batch and wet-pro…Button, zipper and trim suppl…Bill-of-materials version and…

Read-outLayer 1: Release gate and declaration: Match test scope to EU law and buyer RSL, Confirm no recipe change since sample date, Issue bounded batch declaration or hold

Method and source

Illustrative control architecture designed by GFT to connect laboratory test reports to batch production records in the Cameroon programme PMS design. Does not represent an audited laboratory deployment.

Unit: illustrative GFT four-layer evidence model. Status: illustrative. Sources: S16, S26, S28, S33. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

As shown in Exhibit 31, a laboratory report in Layer 2 supports a Layer 1 release decision only when Layer 3 (sample chain of custody and recipe lock) and Layer 4 (physical component and supplier lot identity) remain unbroken.[S16][S28][S33] What Exhibit 31 cannot supply is the operative concentration limit for every substance; reviewers must check the current Annex XVII text, the CARACAL guide CA/44/2018, CEN/TC 248 standards and the ECHA Forum's living compendium of analytical methods before ordering tests.[S16][S28]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

a laboratory report in Layer 2 supports a Layer 1 release decision only when…S16, S28, S33

Exhibit 31

S16S28S33

Method

GFT proposes an illustrative five-point Test-to-Batch Reconciliation Check within the factory quality system (linking to process measurement in wp06 and provenance data in wp05):[S16][S28]

  1. Identity link: confirm that fabric rolls, dye lots, finishing logs and trim batches cut for the order match the lot identifiers on the laboratory sample form.[S16][S26]
  2. Component coverage: verify that main fabrics, linings, prints, coatings and fasteners are each covered in their relevant matrix.[S16][S28]
  3. Threshold check: confirm that the tested analytes match REACH Annex XVII (such as Entry 72, Entry 27, Entry 50, Entry 51 and PFHxA) plus the buyer RSL, with a limit of quantification below the threshold.[S16]
  4. Method competence: verify that the report cites the current CEN/TC 248, EN ISO (such as EN ISO 3071 or Annex VIII of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011) or ECHA compendium method and laboratory accreditation.[S16][S28]
  5. Retest trigger screen: check logs between sampling and packing for five retest triggers: (a) a dye or finish chemical change; (b) a fabric mill, dyehouse or trim supplier switch; (c) re-dyeing or chemical rework; (d) odour, pH or colour-fastness anomalies; or (e) a legal or buyer RSL update.[S16][S26]

7.112 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Product safety requires a response after sale as well as before shipment

Beyond composition and chemical limits, every garment must satisfy the overarching European Union safety rule: "EU rules require that all products sold in the EU must be safe, regardless of where they were made."[S33] For non-food consumer products sold offline or online, the horizontal regime is the General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR), which "started to apply on 13 December 2024" alongside the Digital Services Act (applying since February 2024) and Market Surveillance Regulation (EU) 2019/1020.[S28][S34][S0703]

7.12 The GPSR links pre-market risk analysis to post-market Safety Gate and Safety Business Gateway duties

7.12

While the Council notes that 68 percent of European Union consumers feel confident that products they buy are safe, the GPSR tightens both pre-market prevention and post-sale recall obligations:[S33][S34][S0703]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

While the Council notes that 68 percent of European Union consumers feel confident that…S33, S34, S0703

S33S34S0703

  • Pre-shipment risk assessment and traceability: garments must be evaluated against European safety standards (such as CEN/TC 248 pull-test standards for children's clothing attachments, cords, sharp trims and chemical hazards) and carry batch or serial traceability plus responsible European Union economic-operator contact details.[S28][S33][S34]
  • Online marketplace controls and product safety sweeps: online marketplaces must designate a single product-safety contact point and cooperate with authorities authorised to order removal of dangerous offers; the GPSR also introduced simultaneous coordinated "product safety sweeps" and automated detection of reappearing dangerous web offers.[S34][S0703]
  • Safety Business Gateway notifications and Safety Gate alerts: when a product on the market proves dangerous, economic operators must immediately take corrective action (withdrawal from distribution, recall from consumers or destruction) and notify national authorities through the Safety Business Gateway, while authorities share alerts across the Union via Safety Gate.[S33][S34][S0703]
  • Consumer recall remedies: when a product is recalled under the GPSR, consumers are entitled to repair, replacement or refund.[S34]
List · 4 sources

S28S33S34S0703

Note · 4 sources

S33S34S27S29

7.132 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A supplier declaration must state its limits

Buyers often demand a blanket warranty stating that a shipment complies with "all EU laws, including REACH, GPSR, Textile Labelling, ESPR, CSDDD and CSRD."[S02][S11][S16][S17][S33] Signing an unbounded warranty confuses factory-controlled product facts with buyer corporate reporting duties (S03, S35), undecided future textile passport fields (S11) and unverified upstream inputs (S07, S16).[S07][S11][S16][S17]

7.14 Four distinct documents carry different evidential weight and authority

7.14

GFT's compliance register separates four evidence types:[S16][S29][S33]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S16S29S33

  1. A bounded supplier declaration: a first-party statement for a named style, order and batch range, listing the exact requirement checked, the bill of materials and logs reviewed, the signatory role, issue date and upstream certificates relied upon.[S16][S17][S28]
  2. An accredited laboratory test report: a third-party measurement valid only for the tested specimen, method and detection limit.[S16][S28]
  3. A voluntary third-party ecolabel or certification: an independent award against scheme criteria for a defined product group and validity window, such as the EU Ecolabel (S27, S29, S36). Under Directive (EU) 2024/825 (S18, S36), displaying a voluntary sustainability label in consumer marketing is prohibited from 27 September 2026 unless established by public authorities or based on a third-party certification scheme whose monitor is legally separate from both the scheme owner and the trader.[S18][S36]
  4. A competent-authority inspection decision: an official customs or market-surveillance determination (such as by Sector 32 textile labelling authorities in S28), which no private certificate can pre-empt.[S28][S33][S0703]

7.15 Change-notification rules protect the validity of a bounded supplier declaration

7.15

In GFT's illustrative control design, every batch declaration states four boundaries: (a) the exact product, purchase order, date window and carton count; (b) the positive list of verified composition and REACH Annex XVII parameters; (c) explicit exclusions for undecided future rules such as Q4 2027 textile passport fields (S11); and (d) a mandatory Change-Control Covenant requiring written notice and buyer approval before any change in fabric mill, blend ratio, dye recipe, finishing chemical, print paste, trim supplier or subcontractor.[S07][S11][S16][S17][S28] This change trigger is a GFT operational control rather than a statutory retest interval, preventing unrecorded dyehouse substitutions from invalidating the shipping file.[S16][S26]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

S07S11S16S17S28S26

7.164 min · 1 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Shipment release should stop on an unresolved critical requirement

Step 1 of 6Unapproved finish chemical change

Exhibit 32 · illustrativeA critical evidence gap should hold the shipment

Immediate quarantine and retestHold pending buyer or lab resolutionConditional B2B document cureEligible for shipment releaseEvidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) →Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) →Unapproved finish che…Failed child fastener…Wrong fibre order on…Missing animal notice…B2B invoice missing c…Verified batch with m…
Immediate quarantine andretestHold pending buyer or labresolutionConditional B2B documentcureEligible for shipmentreleaseEvidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) →Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 t… →Unapproved finish che…Failed child fastener…Wrong fibre order on…Missing animal notice…B2B invoice missing c…Verified batch with m…

Unapproved finish chemical change

Unapproved finish chemical change: Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 2, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 9. Quadrant: Immediate quarantine and retest · illustrative

GFT rejects weighted-average compliance scores at dispatch: product duties are conjunctive legal gates where an accurate French and German composition label cannot offset a REACH Annex XVII Entry 72 amine failure or a failed GPSR…

Failed child fastener pull test

Failed child fastener pull test: Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 8.5, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 9.5. Quadrant: Hold pending buyer or lab resolution · illustrative

Wrong fibre order on sewn B2C label

Wrong fibre order on sewn B2C label: Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 3.5, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 7.5. Quadrant: Immediate quarantine and retest · illustrative

Missing animal notice (horn button)

Missing animal notice (horn button): Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 4, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 7. Quadrant: Immediate quarantine and retest · illustrative

B2B invoice missing composition line

B2B invoice missing composition line: Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 3, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 3.5. Quadrant: Conditional B2B document cure · illustrative

Verified batch with matched lab file

Verified batch with matched lab file: Evidence completeness and batch link (0 to 10) 9.2, Legal, chemical or safety severity (0 to 10) 1.2. Quadrant: Eligible for shipment release · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 32

Illustrative two-dimensional decision model proposed by GFT. Coordinates are analytical design positions on a 0 to 10 scale, not statistical measurements or regulatory probabilities.

Unit: illustrative GFT release-gate score (0 to 10 scale). Status: illustrative. Sources: S16, S17, S28, S33, S34. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

7.16 · the bodyExhibit 32 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

GFT rejects weighted-average compliance scores at dispatch: product duties are conjunctive legal gates where an accurate French and German composition label cannot offset a REACH Annex XVII Entry 72 amine failure or a failed GPSR fastener pull test.[S16][S17][S28][S33][S34]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

…a REACH Annex XVII Entry 72 amine failure or a failed GPSR fastener pull…S16, S17, S28, S33, S34

Related · Exhibit 46 · chapter 10

S16S17S28S33S34

7.17 Visual defect inspection and compliance evidence gates serve complementary roles

7.17

In GFT's Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024 with 2026 source refreshes), automated visual inspection (wp03) and compliance release gates complement each other.[R28][R29] Inherited inspection literature records that manual fabric inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer vision exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at up to 60 metres a minute (within a fabric-defect-detection AI market estimated at US$523.4 million in 2024 and projected to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year, while McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 notes AI cutting inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent).[R27][R28][R29] Yet a line-scan camera cannot detect PFHxA in a water-repellent finish (S16), a blend drift beyond the 3 percent tolerance in Article 20(3) of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, or a missing Article 12 horn-button notice (S28).[R29][S16][S28] GFT's Shipment Release Gate therefore requires both physical inspection sign-off and documentary compliance sign-off before packing release.[R29][S16][S17][S33]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

In GFT’s Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024 with 2026 source refreshes)R28, R29

R28R29R27S16S28S17S33

In Exhibit 32, any batch in the upper quadrants (such as an unapproved finish chemical change, a failed child fastener pull test or a wrong consumer label) triggers a warehouse hold.[S16][S17][S28][S33][S34] Only a non-hazardous B2B paperwork omission in the lower-left quadrant (such as adding a composition line to a commercial document under Article 14(2)) can be cured by documentation alone; Exhibit 32 never permits shipping chemically unverified goods while awaiting later tests.[S16][S17][S28][S33]

The illustrative waterfall in Exhibit 33 shows how bundle-to-bath traceability confines the unapproved Recipe W-02 change to the 900 garments of Sub-lot B while preserving 1,500 Sub-lot A garments for split release.[S16][S17][S28][S33] Without batch linkage, all 2,400 garments would require quarantine; and if Sub-lot B fails its laboratory retest, those 900 garments cannot be placed on the European Union market even if relabelled.[S16][S33] Building this operational discipline across composition, CE-scope, REACH chemicals, GPSR safety and release gates today creates the exact product-and-batch evidence foundation that Chapter 8 will extend to future ecodesign and Digital Product Passport rules.[S11][S12][S16][S17][S33]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

…Recipe W-02 change to the 900 garments of Sub-lot B while preserving 1,500 Sub-lot…S16, S17, S28, S33 · illustrative

Exhibit 33

S16S17S28S33S11S12

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

24 sources · 277 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S28, 70 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 24 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S11 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S12 European Commission, DG Environment. 2026-10-30.

S16 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S17 European Union, Your Europe. 2026-10-30.

S28 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S34 Council of the European Union. 2026-10-30.

S33 European Union, Your Europe. 2026-08-19.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0701 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S18 European Commission. 2026-10-30.

S19 Council of the European Union. 2026-10-30.

S36 European Commission, DG Justice and Consumers. 2026-09-22.

S0702 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S13 European Commission. 2025-04-16.

S02 European Commission. 2026-10-30.

S26 World Bank Group and International Finance Corporation. 2007-04-30.

S27 European Commission, DG Environment. 2026-10-30.

S0703 European Commission, DG Justice and Consumers. 2026-10-30.

S29 European Commission, DG Environment. 2026-10-30.

S07 OECD. 2026-02-26.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 07 of 14

Chapter 08 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

08Part III: Demonstrate that the product and its claims can travel

Prepare for textile ecodesign without inventing its final requirements

A reusable product evidence model can be built before the textile delegated act fixes the legal fields.

  • 8.1A framework regulation needs product-specific rules
  • 8.2The textile timetable is indicative rather than a compliance promise
  • 8.3Product identity can be designed before the final field list
  • 8.4A data carrier is only the entry point to evidence
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 08
← Previous: chapter 06, Reporting requests should be necessary, reusable and boundedContinue the threadChapter 08 · Prepare for textile ecodesign without inventing its final requirements

Find a thread.

Type to search.