Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryEdge to Dashboard

Chapter 12 of 14 · Part IV · Draft web edition

Resource and product data need a defensible metering boundary

This chapter specifies evidence capture rather than accounting or compliance methods: metres, denominators, allocations and life-cycle boundaries must make every displayed result reconstructable.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
30
Sources
37
EX 55 · ISO 14046 water-footprint LCA (S38): Boundary span from process to life cycle 8, Allocation and rule dependency 8.5. Quadrant: Life-cycle and value-chain claims

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 1 exhibit weft, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 53LayersillustrativeThe metering hierarchy connects supply, process and product evidence
Governed Reporting ViewsShift and line EnMS control b…Organisational Scope 1 and 2…Batch and product inventory p…Allocation and Boundary EngineDeclared system and life-cycl…Shared-utility physical alloc…Unallocated residual and loss…Production Denominator SpineISO 22400 good and gross unit…EPCIS and RFID batch time win…Rework, scrap and downtime st…Process and Utility SubmetersBoilers, compressors and HVAC…Spinning, weaving, dyeing and…Water intake, recycle and eff…Site Supply and GenerationGrid incomer and transformer…Diesel genset and fuel-flow t…Solar PV inverters and ATS sw…

Read-outGoverned Reporting Views: Shift and line EnMS control boards, Organisational Scope 1 and 2 exports, Batch and product inventory packages

Method and source

Illustrative GFT metering and allocation architecture informed by ISO 22400-2 KPI elements (S08), edge energy database and parameter derivation (S29), GHG Protocol Product Standard boundaries (S36), ISO 50001 EnMS structure (S37) and ISO 14046 water-footprint scopes (S38). Illustrative design model, not an observed factory installation.

Unit: proposed architecture layers. Status: illustrative. Sources: S08, S29, S36, S37, S38. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 12.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 12.13 · Allocation uses the same production denominator as operations

Energy, water, material-loss and carbon numbers displayed on a factory dashboard become operationally and externally defensible only when every figure is anchored to a declared physical metering boundary, a synchronised production denominator, a versioned allocation rule and an explicit organisational or life-cycle scope.[S08] [S36] [S37] [S38] A chart that plots kilowatt-hours, cubic metres of water or tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent without recording which utility feeders, process lines, backup generators, scrap fractions and life-cycle stages sit inside the calculation cannot support either engineering root-cause analysis or external disclosure.[S08] [S29] [S36] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, therefore designs resource and product data capture as an integral branch of the factory's governed event spine rather than a parallel sustainability spreadsheet populated at month-end.[S01] [S08] [S15]

This chapter specifies the shop-floor and edge-to-historian evidence-capture architecture required under GFT's Cameroon textile programme, prepared 31 January 2024 with source-refresh annotations retained in 2026.[R06] It separates physical evidence capture from downstream reduction, accounting and compliance methodologies: within GFT's white-paper library, wp06 develops operational resource-efficiency engineering, wp16 owns corporate and product greenhouse-gas accounting methodologies, and wp05 and wp17 specify supply-chain traceability and digital product passport frameworks.[S15] [S36] [S39] In Cameroon, where the inherited sector baseline records roughly 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally against a national 50 percent local-processing target by 2030, industrialising domestic spinning, weaving, wet processing and garment manufacture requires factories that can prove their resource discipline and product provenance from the first shift.[R06] [R07] This chapter provides engineering reference architecture rather than investment, legal or tax advice, and does not certify any facility, claim or passport.[S24] [S39]

12.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The metre hierarchy follows the energy decision

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 21 · chapter 05LayersillustrativeThe machine boundary separates protective control from evidence export
Operations andHistorian Zone (Lev…MQTT/Sparkplug brokerContextual event validationPlant historian and KPI engineRole-specific decision dashbo…Edge AcquisitionConduit and Buffer…Read-only protocol adaptersLocal SQLite or time-series s…NTPv4/PTP clock and quality s…Protocol filter blocking writ…Physical and LogicalIsolation BoundaryGalvanic RS-485/24 V isolatorsPN/PN fieldbus coupler or sec…Hardware unidirectional gatew…Lockable maintenance bypass a…Machine Control Zone(Level 1 / Level 0)Legacy or modern PLC scan loopIsochronous servo and drive f…Local operator HMI and recipe…Field sensors, meters and act…IndependentFunctional Safety L…Hardwired emergency-stop chai…Mechanical guard and nip-roll…Safety relays and burner/pres…Zero dependency on edge, netw…

Read-outOperations and Historian Zone (Level 3): MQTT/Sparkplug broker, Contextual event validation, Plant historian and KPI engine, Role-specific decision dashboards

Method and source

Illustrative GFT brownfield boundary architecture informed by ISA-95 asset hierarchy (S01), PROFINET deterministic control scope (S11), IEC 62443-3-2 zones and conduits (S19), IEC functional safety independence (S23) and NIST unidirectional gateway definitions (S0503).

Unit: architectural zones and conduits from machine to operations. Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S11, S19, S23, S0503. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.1 · Introduction

An industrial metering network should be structured around the operational decisions and management reviews it serves, not around whatever communication ports happen to ship on a switchboard.

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: Operations and Historian Zone (Level 3)

12.2 · Submetering separates base load, process utilities and line consumption

To prevent plant-wide totals from masking line-level waste, GFT partitions electrical, thermal and fluid metering into four physical tiers mapped to the factory’s asset hierarchy .

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: Operations and Historian Zone (Level 3)

12.3 · Edge persistence protects cumulative registers against rollover and link loss

Textile plants read panel power meters, thermal flowmeters and manifolds through MODBUS polling or cyclic IO-Link exchange.

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: Edge Acquisition Conduit and Buffer (Level 2)

12.1 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

An industrial metering network should be structured around the operational decisions and management reviews it serves, not around whatever communication ports happen to ship on a switchboard.[S01] [S37] ISO 50001:2018 provides an international framework for establishing, implementing, maintaining and improving an energy management system (EnMS), linking energy data collection to energy performance evaluation, operational control of significant energy uses and continual management review.[S37] When a factory installs isolated utility meters solely to populate an executive summary screen, supervisors cannot tell whether an energy spike originated in a leaking compressed-air ring main, an idling stenter frame, a dyehouse steam trap failure or an unscheduled transfer to backup diesel generation.[S29] [S37]

Research on industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) energy monitoring demonstrates why edge persistence and local calculation belong between shop-floor meters and central dashboards.[S29] In a documented industrial edge energy-monitoring implementation, once the edge node receives meter data, it stores the readings in a local database server and runs a data-processing method to derive nine additional analytical parameters locally before forwarding selected values.[S29] GFT adapts this edge-first pattern into a four-tier metering hierarchy aligned with the physical-asset organisation of ISA-95 Part 1 and the manufacturing operations boundary of IEC 62264-1.[S01] [S02] [S29] [S37]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…manufacturing operations boundary of IEC 62264-1S01, S02, S29, S37

S29S01S02S37

12.2 Submetering separates base load, process utilities and line consumption

12.2

To prevent plant-wide totals from masking line-level waste, GFT partitions electrical, thermal and fluid metering into four physical tiers mapped to the factory's asset hierarchy.[S01] [S29] [S37] Each meter point carries a stable asset identifier, an Asset Administration Shell (AAS) submodel describing its accuracy class, calibration date, scaling ratio and unit, and an explicit parent-child relationship in the metering tree:[S01] [S07] [S37]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

S01S29S37S07

  • Tier 1: Site supply and generation boundary. Revenue-grade and check meters sit at the utility grid incomer, transformer secondaries, diesel generator breakers, solar combiner panels and boiler fuel headers to measure total site energy.[S29] [S37] [S1201] [S1202]
  • Tier 2: Shared utility and auxiliary plant headers. Submeters measure central systems serving multiple areas: the air-compressor station, steam boiler house and condensate loop, chilled-water and air-washer humidification bays, and the effluent treatment plant.[S01] [S29] [S37]
  • Tier 3: Production line and work-centre feeders. Dedicated submeters track electricity, steam and compressed air delivered to each line or work centre, including blowroom and carding, ring spinning, warping and sizing, weaving sheds, dyeing and stenter ranges, cutting tables and sewing lines.[S01] [S02] [S29]
  • Tier 4: Significant energy uses and diagnostic sub-loops. Targeted sensors instrument high-draw drives, dyehouse heat-recovery exchangers, lint fans and pneumatic manifolds identified under the ISO 50001 review.[S10] [S29] [S37]

This structure captures every kilowatt-hour or kilogram of steam where an operator can act, pairing Tier 3 line feeds with Tier 2 utility conversion efficiency.[S08] [S29] [S37]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S08S29S37

12.3 Edge persistence protects cumulative registers against rollover and link loss

12.3

Textile plants read panel power meters, thermal flowmeters and manifolds through MODBUS polling or cyclic IO-Link exchange.[S09] [S10] The edge gateway manages MODBUS byte order, transformer multipliers and timeouts without blocking controllers, while IO-Link keeps cyclic process data separated from on-request diagnostics so calibration checks never interrupt metering.[S09] [S10]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S09S10

Polling instantaneous power (kilowatts) at irregular intervals and multiplying by elapsed time introduces aliasing error when motors cycle and loses consumption during link drops.[S08] [S29] [S40] GFT instead requires the gateway to read non-volatile cumulative active and reactive energy registers (watt-hours and var-hours), store stamped readings in the local edge database, and compute interval deltas between verified states.[S09] [S29] [S40] Gateways discipline local clocks through Network Time Protocol Version 4 (NTPv4), achieving tens-of-microseconds potential accuracy on modern workstations and fast local area networks, or IEEE 1588-2019 Precision Time Protocol (PTP) where sub-microsecond alignment is required.[S12] [S13] Over MQTT with Sparkplug 3.0.0, birth and death certificates communicate session state; offline meters are marked stale rather than zero, and historical flush upon reconnection restores exact consumption across the gap.[S05] [S29] [S40]

¶ 06 · 7 sources

…through Network Time Protocol Version 4 (NTPv4)S08, S29, S40, S09, S29, S40, S12, S13, S05, S29, S40

S08S29S40S09S12S13S05

To make the vertical relationship between physical meters, operational denominators and reporting views concrete, Exhibit 53 sets out GFT's five-layer metering and allocation architecture.[S08] [S29] [S36] [S37] [S38]

As Exhibit 53 shows, no reporting view may read raw supply or submeter registers directly without passing through the production denominator spine and the versioned allocation engine.[S08] [S36] [S37] Because a diagram cannot verify physical current-transformer polarity or un-metered bypass pipes, commissioning requires a physical balance check comparing Tier 1 supply against the sum of Tier 2 and Tier 3 submeters.[S29] [S37]

¶ 08 · 4 sourcesExhibit 53

S08S36S37S29

12.43 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Electricity source and backup state belong in the context

Exhibit 54Line boardsourcedHydropower dominates Central Africa's regional installed capacity

Read-out · sourcedCAPP installed capacity: >11 GW. Central African Power Pool total at start of 2023 (S34)

Method and source

Sourced from IRENA Central African Power Pool (CAPP) start-of-2023 regional capacity data (S34) and World Bank Cameroon 2024 Enterprise Survey all-firm outage metrics (S32). Regional capacity is not a site emission factor, and all-firm survey metrics are not textile-specific measurements.

Unit: regional capacity and national survey indicators. Status: sourced. Sources: S34, S32.

A kilowatt-hour consumed on a textile line does not carry a uniform cost, operational risk or greenhouse-gas intensity across time.[S29] [S32] [S34] [S1201] According to the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), installed power-generation capacity in the Central African Power Pool (CAPP) region stood at just over 11 gigawatts (GW) at the start of 2023, of which hydropower made up roughly 75 percent.[S34] Taken out of context, that regional hydropower share might tempt a software vendor to multiply a Cameroonian factory's annual kilowatt-hour consumption by a static hydro-heavy factor and claim low-carbon production.[S34] [S36] [S1201]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

of which hydropower made up roughly 75 percentS29, S32, S34, S1201, S34

Related · Exhibit 02 · chapter 01

S29S32S34S1201S36

Regional installed capacity, however, is neither a Cameroonian grid-delivery emission factor nor a measure of what powers a factory when the public grid fails.[S32] [S34] In the World Bank's Cameroon 2024 Enterprise Survey, 93.3 percent of surveyed formal private non-agricultural firms reported experiencing electrical outages, with 10.4 outages in a typical month.[S32] Although those survey figures cover all formal non-agricultural sectors rather than textile mills alone, they establish that backup generation and outage transitions are routine operating conditions.[S32] When a plant runs on-site diesel generators or hybrid solar-plus-storage systems during grid interruptions, the energy source, cost and emission boundary shift immediately.[S29] [S32] [S1201] [S1202]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

93.3 percent of surveyed formal private non-agricultural firms reported experiencing electrical outagesS32, S34, S32

S32S34S29S1201S1202

Exhibit 54 contrasts the regional CAPP generation-capacity baseline reported by IRENA with the firm-level outage incidence and frequency recorded in the Cameroon 2024 Enterprise Survey.[S32] [S34]

¶ 03 · 2 sourcesExhibit 54

S32S34

The juxtaposition in Exhibit 54 shows why a connected factory cannot rely on an uncontextualised energy total.[S32] [S34] Neither source establishes the exact grid-to-generator ratio of any specific Cameroonian mill; what they establish is an architectural requirement to meter each electricity source separately and bind source state to every production interval.[S29] [S32] [S34]

¶ 04 · 3 sourcesExhibit 54

S32S34S29

12.5 Transfer-switch state separates purchased grid power from on-site generation

12.5

Under the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the Scope 2 Guidance, stationary fuel combustion in on-site generators belongs to direct Scope 1 inventories, whereas purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling belong to indirect Scope 2 inventories.[S1201] [S1202] At the product level, the GHG Protocol Product Standard requires activity data to reflect the actual energy carriers consumed inside the product boundary.[S36]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

Under the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the Scope 2 GuidanceS1201, S1202, S36

S1201S1202S36

If a Tier 3 submeter on a spinning frame or dyeing range accumulates kilowatt-hours while the automatic transfer switch (ATS) toggles between utility grid, diesel generators and solar arrays, the downstream register mixes purchased, renewable and diesel-generated electricity.[S29] [S1201] [S1202] GFT therefore requires the edge layer to capture three synchronised signals at the Tier 1 boundary:[S29] [S37]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

S29S1201S1202S37

  1. Source-bus active energy and fuel telemetry. Separate meters measure utility grid import, generator electrical output, calibrated diesel fuel flow (supply-minus-return differential metering and tank-level verification), and net alternating-current output from solar inverters or battery converters.[S09] [S29] [S37]
  2. Transfer-switch and breaker state events. Auxiliary contacts on the ATS, tie breakers and generator switchgear publish state-change events with NTPv4 or PTP source timestamps recording the exact second a bus transitions between grid, diesel, hybrid or blackout states.[S12] [S13] [S40]
  3. Interval source-fraction vector. For every accounting interval, the edge service calculates the fraction of bus electricity supplied by grid import, diesel generation and solar generation, attaching that vector to every Tier 2 and Tier 3 submeter delta on that bus.[S29] [S1201]

Preserving generator fuel input and the bus source-fraction vector lets engineers track generator specific fuel consumption (litres per kilowatt-hour) under ISO 50001 while giving wp16 clean inputs for Scope 1 fuel combustion and Scope 2 purchased electricity.[S29] [S37] [S1201] [S1202]

¶ 07 · 4 sources

…wp16 clean inputs for Scope 1 fuel combustion and Scope 2 purchased electricityS29, S37, S1201, S1202

S29S37S1201S1202

12.6 Outage transitions and missing intervals require explicit quality flags

12.6

Power interruptions are often preceded by voltage sags and followed by generator cranking delays, load-shedding sequences and staggered motor restarts, during which ovens lose air circulation and dyeing vats hold heated liquor without advancing the batch.[S08] [S29] [S32] If submeters or wireless gateways lack uninterruptible power supply (UPS) backing, register reads are delayed and wireless or RFID nodes may lose time synchronisation across shared radio spectrum.[S29] [S31] [S40] GFT requires meters, IO-Link masters, gateways and switches to ride through transfer windows on backed control power, tagging any missed submeter interval as stale, unsynchronised, outage-bridged or missing rather than linearly interpolating power across a dead bus.[S10] [S29] [S31] [S40]

¶ 08 · 6 sources

S08S29S32S31S40S10

12.73 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Water volume is not automatically a water footprint

Water is a critical process medium across textile production, from warp sizing to scouring, bleaching, mercerising, dyeing, washing-off, steam raising and humidification.[S27] [S38] Yet many dashboards display a volumetric flow reading in cubic metres and label the tile "Water Footprint", conflating an operational withdrawal meter with a life-cycle environmental impact assessment.[S27] [S38]

ISO 14046:2014 specifies principles, requirements and guidelines for water-footprint assessment of products, processes and organisations based on life-cycle assessment (LCA).[S38] Under ISO 14046, a water footprint quantifies potential environmental impacts related to water, grounded in a declared scope (product, process or organisation), geographic and temporal boundary, water-availability context and water-degradation categories.[S38] Conversely, a Pakistani textile IoT case study shows how monitoring real-time water-level fluctuations in tanks enables teams to detect abnormal drawdowns and optimise operational water usage.[S27] Both activities are useful, but they answer different questions at different boundaries.[S27] [S38]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S38S27

12.8 Intake, recycle and effluent flows need distinct mass-balance points

12.8

To support operational water management (wp06) while capturing foreground inputs for life-cycle assessments (wp16), GFT structures factory water metering across five hydrological boundaries:[S27] [S38]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S27S38

  • Raw water withdrawal by source. Separate flowmeters and tank-level sensors measure withdrawal from municipal mains, boreholes, surface intakes and rainwater storage, preserving source identity.[S27] [S38]
  • Pre-treatment and boiler feedwater. Meters across filtration, softening and reverse-osmosis skids separate permeate delivered to processes from reject brine discharged to drain.[S10] [S27]
  • Process-line and batch water delivery. Electromagnetic or ultrasonic flowmeters and batching valves on sizing boxes, washing ranges and dyeing machines record cold water, hot water and condensate delivered to each order.[S08] [S10] [S27]
  • Internal recovery, reuse and condensate return. Dedicated meters track cooling-water recirculation, counter-current washwater reuse and condensate recovery to separate gross process demand from net freshwater withdrawal.[S27] [S38]
  • Effluent treatment and final discharge. Flowmeters and inline transmitters (pH, temperature, conductivity, turbidity and dissolved oxygen over IO-Link or MODBUS) monitor raw effluent, recycled utility water and treated discharge, paired with laboratory sample IDs for chemical and biological oxygen demand.[S09] [S10] [S38]
List · 5 sources

S27S38S10S08S09

Closing the volumetric balance between withdrawal, tank storage change (S27), evaporative loss, recycled permeate and effluent discharge lets operators spot pipe leaks, stuck drain valves or unrecorded wash cycles immediately.[S27] [S38]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S27S38

12.9 Operational withdrawal telemetry stops short of life-cycle impact claims

12.9

Even a complete factory water balance remains a gate-to-gate operational inventory rather than a full product water footprint, because cotton irrigation and chemical manufacture occur upstream and watershed stress differs between northern Cameroon around Garoua and coastal zones near Douala or Dibamba.[R03] [R10] [S38] Shop-floor tiles are therefore labelled with their physical quantity and boundary, such as "Freshwater withdrawal intensity (litres per kilogram of dyed fabric, gate-to-gate)", carrying the ISO 22400 formula and source-meter list, while the term "water footprint" is reserved for ISO 14046 assessments that include life-cycle impact characterisation.[S08] [S27] [S38]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

R03R10S38S08S27

Note · 5 sources

S36S38S08S29S40

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 03Key figuresderivedThe outage-incidence gap is 23.6 percentage points against Sub-Saharan Africa
  • 23.6 ppGap vs Sub-Saharan AfricaDerived: 93.3% Cameroon minus 69.7% regional benchmark (all surveyed firms)
  • 38.3 ppGap vs lower-middle-incomeDerived: 93.3% Cameroon minus 55.0% income-group benchmark (all surveyed firms)
  • 3.5/moMonthly outage excessDerived: 10.4 typical-month outages in Cameroon minus 6.9 in Sub-Saharan Africa

Read-outGap vs Sub-Saharan Africa: 23.6 pp. Derived: 93.3% Cameroon minus 69.7% regional benchmark (all surveyed firms)

Method and source

GFT arithmetic from World Bank Enterprise Surveys Cameroon 2024 Country Profile (S32). Outage-incidence gap against Sub-Saharan Africa: 93.3 percent minus 69.7 percent equals 23.6 percentage points. Outage-incidence gap against lower-middle-income economies: 93.3 percent minus 55.0 percent equals 38.3 percentage points. Monthly frequency excess: 10.4 minus 6.9 equals 3.5 outages per typical month. Compares all surveyed firms, not textile factories.

Unit: percentage points and monthly events. Status: derived. Sources: S32.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.103 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Product carbon inputs begin with a product and reference flow

Step 1 of 6Tank and line water telemetry (S27)

Exhibit 55 · derivedEach sustainability claim has a different evidence boundary

Facility and utility accountingLife-cycle and value-chain claimsDirect operational telemetryMulti-site process trackingBoundary span from process to life cycle →Allocation and rule dependency →Tank and line water t…ISO 50001 EnMS energy…Corporate Scope 2 ele…ISO 14046 water-footp…GHG Protocol product…EU ESPR product passp…
Facility and utilityaccountingLife-cycle and value-chainclaimsDirect operationaltelemetryMulti-site processtrackingBoundary span from process to life cycle →Allocation and rule dependency →Tank and line water t…ISO 50001 EnMS energy…Corporate Scope 2 ele…ISO 14046 water-footp…GHG Protocol product…EU ESPR product passp…

Tank and line water telemetry (S27)

Tank and line water telemetry (S27): Boundary span from process to life cycle 1.8, Allocation and rule dependency 2. Quadrant: Direct operational telemetry · derived

Sponsors and export buyers increasingly ask textile factories for product-level greenhouse-gas figures per kilogram of yarn, per square metre of fabric, or per garment.

ISO 50001 EnMS energy review (S37)

ISO 50001 EnMS energy review (S37): Boundary span from process to life cycle 3.5, Allocation and rule dependency 4.2. Quadrant: Direct operational telemetry · derived

Corporate Scope 2 electricity (S1201)

Corporate Scope 2 electricity (S1201): Boundary span from process to life cycle 4.5, Allocation and rule dependency 6.2. Quadrant: Facility and utility accounting · derived

ISO 14046 water-footprint LCA (S38)

ISO 14046 water-footprint LCA (S38): Boundary span from process to life cycle 8, Allocation and rule dependency 8.5. Quadrant: Life-cycle and value-chain claims · derived

GHG Protocol product inventory (S36)

GHG Protocol product inventory (S36): Boundary span from process to life cycle 8.6, Allocation and rule dependency 8.8. Quadrant: Life-cycle and value-chain claims · derived

EU ESPR product passport data (S39)

EU ESPR product passport data (S39): Boundary span from process to life cycle 9.2, Allocation and rule dependency 9.4. Quadrant: Life-cycle and value-chain claims · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 55

Derived qualitative comparison of six resource and product claims from the stated scopes of Pakistani textile IoT water telemetry (S27), ISO 50001 EnMS (S37), GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (S1201), ISO 14046 water-footprint LCA (S38), GHG Protocol Product Standard (S36) and EU Regulation 2024/1781 digital product passport (S39). X-axis scores physical boundary span from machine/tank to multi-tier supply chain; Y-axis scores allocation, characterisation and regulatory rule dependency.

Unit: derived boundary and dependency score (0 to 10). Status: derived. Sources: S27, S36, S37, S38, S39, S1201.

12.10 · the bodyExhibit 55 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Sponsors and export buyers increasingly ask textile factories for product-level greenhouse-gas figures per kilogram of yarn, per square metre of fabric, or per garment.[S36] [S39] The GHG Protocol Product Life Cycle Accounting and Reporting Standard (the Product Standard) provides requirements and guidance for organisations to quantify and publicly report an inventory of GHG emissions and removals associated with a specific product.[S36] While wp16 details the accounting rules and emission-factor selection, the connected-factory architecture in this paper supplies the primary shop-floor activity records in a form that satisfies the Product Standard's structural prerequisites.[S08] [S36]

Dividing monthly facility electricity bills by total garments shipped that month and calling the result a product carbon footprint mixes heavy and lightweight constructions, ignores work-in-process inventory changes, omits upstream cotton and chemical stages, fails to separate grid and diesel power during outages, and conceals energy wasted on scrapped batches.[S08] [S32] [S36]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S08S32S36

12.11 Gate-to-gate process records must declare what lies outside the factory wall

12.11

Under the GHG Protocol Product Standard, a product inventory is organised around a defined product, a reference flow, and an explicit life-cycle boundary (or declared cradle-to-gate subset for intermediate products).[S36] Within GFT's architecture, factory records capture the gate-to-gate foreground production stage (or multiple stages in an integrated complex such as the announced Camtext SA model in Cameroon, which remains a third-party project context rather than a GFT deployment).[R09] [R10] [S02] [S36] Each batch record preserves five boundary attributes:[S08] [S36]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

S36R09R10S02S08

  1. Product specification and reference flow. Material ID, yarn count or fabric areal density, garment style and reference flow unit (for example, 1,000 kilograms of carded ring-spun yarn or 100 finished jackets).[S07] [S08] [S36]
  2. Included unit processes. The ordered sequence of ISA-95 Level 3 operations executed on the lot, linked to work centres and time windows.[S01] [S02] [S36]
  3. Metered foreground inputs and outputs. Physical quantities of input lint or fabric, chemicals, dyes, grid electricity, diesel electricity, solar electricity, steam and water consumed, plus recovered waste, hard waste and effluent.[S08] [S29] [S36]
  4. Explicit boundary exclusions. A machine-readable list of stages outside the factory's metering boundary, such as seed-cotton cultivation and ginning in northern Cameroon (R01, R03), chemical synthesis, external transport and consumer use, blocking downstream systems from mistaking gate-to-gate data for a full life-cycle total.[R01] [R03] [S36]
  5. Data provenance and quality ratings. Indicators showing whether each input was directly submetered, allocated using a physical key, or estimated during a sensor outage, paired with ISO 8000-120 master-data provenance.[S08] [S36] [S41]

12.12 Versioned emission factors and master-data provenance remain separate from raw telemetry

12.12

Power meters measure kilowatt-hours, fuel meters measure litres, and steam meters measure kilograms of vapour; none measures carbon dioxide equivalent directly.[S09] [S10] [S29] [S36] If an edge script multiplies kilowatt-hours by a hard-coded emission factor before storage, any later factor revision invalidates stored history.[S08] [S24] [S36] GFT prohibits embedding emission factors in edge logic or raw telemetry: the historian stores native physical units with timestamps and quality flags, while emission factors, global warming potential (GWP) versions and characteristic master data reside in a versioned repository under ISO/IEC 27001 change control and ISO 8000-120 provenance rules.[S24] [S29] [S36] [S41]

¶ 04 · 7 sources

…27001 change control and ISO 8000-120 provenance rulesS09, S10, S29, S36, S08, S24, S36, S24, S29, S36, S41

S09S10S29S36S08S24S41

Exhibit 55 maps the six resource and product domains across their physical-to-life-cycle boundary span and their dependence on allocation and regulatory rules beyond raw sensor telemetry.[S27] [S36] [S37] [S38] [S39] [S1201]

As Exhibit 55 shows, tank water telemetry (S27) and ISO 50001 energy reviews (S37) sit inside machine and site boundaries where physical metering dominates, whereas Scope 2 accounting (S1201), ISO 14046 water footprints (S38), GHG Protocol product inventories (S36) and EU digital product passports (S39) require multi-tier boundaries and formal allocation governance.[S27] [S36] [S37] [S38] [S39] [S1201] GFT prohibits jumping from the lower-left quadrant (S27, S37) to a claim in the upper-right quadrant (S36, S38, S39) without executing the intervening boundary, denominator and allocation steps.[S08] [S36] [S38]

¶ 06 · 7 sources

whereas Scope 2 accounting (S1201)S27, S36, S37, S38, S39, S1201, S08, S36, S38

Exhibit 55

S27S36S37S38S39S1201S08

12.135 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Allocation uses the same production denominator as operations

Whenever a factory calculates resource intensity or allocates shared utility loads to batches, the numerator comes from the metering hierarchy while the denominator comes from the manufacturing operations record.[S08] [S29] [S36] ISO 22400-2:2014 specifies manufacturing KPIs through their formula, source elements, time behaviour and unit.[S08] GFT enforces denominator unity by requiring every resource-intensity KPI and batch-allocation routine to draw its denominators from the same governed ISO 22400 elements used for throughput, quality and overall equipment effectiveness (OEE).[S08]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…the manufacturing operations record. ISO 22400-2:2014 specifies manufacturing KPIs through their formulaS08, S29, S36, S08

Related · Exhibit 38 · chapter 08

S08S29S36

12.14 Shared utilities require explicit physical allocation keys across concurrent batches

12.14

While a Tier 3 meter on a ring-spinning frame or jet-dyeing vessel links directly to the active lot, Tier 2 central utilities serve multiple lines concurrently: boilers supply common steam headers (S01, S37), compressors feed shared air mains (S01, S29), humidification plants condition entire spinning or weaving halls (S01, S37), and lighting and effluent plants serve the facility (S29, S38).[S01] [S29] [S37] [S38] Following the GHG Protocol Product Standard preference for process subdivision, direct metering and physical relationships (S36), GFT's allocation engine applies a three-level hierarchy per interval:[S08] [S29] [S36]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

S01S29S37S38S08S36

  1. Direct batch submetering. Where a Tier 3 or Tier 4 meter serves a single identified batch between t_start and t_end, 100 percent of that interval is assigned to that batch.[S08] [S15] [S29]
  2. Physics-weighted line and header allocation. Where a shared header serves multiple active batches without branch meters, the interval volume is allocated in proportion to a declared physical key, such as processed mass multiplied by a recipe-specific engineering factor (liquor ratio and temperature for dyehouse steam, or picks-per-centimetre and reed width for loom compressed air).[S08] [S29] [S36]
  3. Explicit facility base-load and residual pool. Lighting, idle-period humidification and any positive difference between Tier 1 supply and summed Tier 2/3 submeters sit in a transparent residual pool, allocated where required by wp16 using a versioned rule while remaining visible as an overhead line item.[S08] [S29] [S36] [S37]
List · 5 sources

S08S15S29S36S37

12.15 Denominator drift distorts unit intensity when scrap and rework are hidden

12.15

In any textile process, raw input (Q_in), gross processed output (Q_gross), reworked output (Q_rework), rejected scrap (Q_scrap) and net good output (Q_good) diverge whenever defects occur.[S08] When a dyehouse re-dyes an off-shade batch after an outage restart (S32), re-dyeing consumes a second full cycle of water, steam and electricity without adding net good fabric.[S08] [S27] [S29] [S32] Dividing machine energy by Q_gross (counting the re-dyed batch twice) masks the waste, whereas low line utilisation under fixed hall humidification raises per-unit intensity without machine degradation.[S08] [S29] [S37] GFT therefore stores and displays three metrics side by side under ISO 22400-2: gross process intensity (divided by Q_gross), net good-unit intensity (including rework and scrap burden, divided by Q_good), and the base-load versus variable split.[S08] [S29] [S36] [S37]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

…side by side under ISO 22400-2S08, S27, S29, S32, S08, S29, S37, S08, S29, S36, S37

S08S27S29S32S37S36

Method

Before publishing any shift, batch or monthly resource-intensity or product-input figure, the allocation and KPI service executes four automated reconciliation checks against the historian record.[S08] [S29] [S36]

  1. Meter tree conservation check. For each carrier (kWh, kg steam, m3 water, Nm3 compressed air), verify that Tier 2 headers and direct Tier 3 feeders plus explicit residual equal Tier 1 supply (E_tier1 = sum(E_sub) + E_residual) within tolerance.[S29] [S37]
  2. Source-power and outage boundary check. Confirm that every electrical interval partitions across grid, diesel and solar (f_grid + f_diesel + f_solar = 1.0) using ATS timestamps, flagging unbuffered meter loss as incomplete-coverage.[S29] [S32] [S40] [S1201]
  3. Production denominator mass balance. Reconcile ISO 22400 elements so gross output equals good output plus rework and scrap (Q_gross = Q_good + Q_rework + Q_scrap), enclosed by EPCIS or RFID batch timestamps.[S08] [S15] [S25]
  4. Allocation conservation check. Confirm that summing allocated batch and overhead quantities reproduces 100 percent of Tier 1 metered totals without double-counting or orphan loss.[S08] [S36]
  5. Worked example: batch allocation and denominator reconciliation across a dyehouse shift

    Consider an illustrative 8-hour shift in a wet-processing department running Batch A and Batch B through dyeing and stenter drying. All figures are explicitly illustrative to demonstrate GFT's calculation method, not measured GFT results or forecasts.[S08] [S29] [S36]

    1. Assumed Tier 1 supply and outage split. Over the illustrative 8-hour shift, the department bus records an assumed 4,000 kWh. During a 96-minute grid outage (S32), the ATS routes power from a diesel generator: Tier 1 meters record 3,200 kWh grid electricity (80 percent) and 800 kWh diesel electricity (20 percent) from 220 litres of diesel, plus 120.0 m3 (120,000 litres) of water withdrawal and 14,000 kg of header steam.[S27] [S29] [S32] [S37] [S1201] [S1202]

    2. Submeter conservation and shared utility allocation. Tier 3 submeters record 2,900 kWh on Line 1 (Batch A) and 700 kWh on Line 2 (Batch B); Tier 2 effluent and ventilation meters record 300 kWh, leaving an unsubmetered residual of 4,000 - 3,900 = 100 kWh (2.5 percent).[S29] [S37] Water meters record 84.0 m3 on Line 1, 26.0 m3 on Line 2, 6.0 m3 boiler make-up and 4.0 m3 washdown (120.0 m3 conserved).[S27] [S38] Under the illustrative physical key (S36), the 14,000 kg header steam is allocated by gross mass times recipe thermal factor: Batch A processes 1,500 kg twill at factor 1.2 (1,800 units, 75 percent = 10,500 kg steam), and Batch B processes 600 kg poplin at factor 1.0 (600 units, 25 percent = 3,500 kg steam).[S08] [S36] The 400 kWh shared electricity (300 + 100 kWh) allocates by active machine-hours (7.5 hours or 75 percent = 300 kWh to Batch A; 2.5 hours or 25 percent = 100 kWh to Batch B), giving 3,200 kWh total electricity for Batch A and 800 kWh for Batch B.[S08] [S29] [S36]

    3. Denominator comparison. Batch A starts with 1,350 kg grey fabric; an outage temperature drop (S32) forces a 150 kg re-dye (Q_gross = 1,500 kg), and final inspection rejects 100 kg scrap (Q_scrap = 100 kg), leaving Q_good = 1,250 kg.[S08] Dividing direct inputs (2,900 kWh and 84,000 litres) by Q_gross (1,500 kg) gives an unvalidated 1.93 kWh/kg and 56.0 litres/kg.[S08] Under GFT's governed boundary (S08, S36), dividing Batch A's total allocated electricity (3,200 kWh, comprising 2,560 kWh grid and 640 kWh diesel power from 176 litres diesel), allocated water (84,000 + 7,500 = 91,500 litres) and steam (10,500 kg) by Q_good (1,250 kg) yields 2.56 kWh/kg electricity, 73.2 litres/kg water and 8.40 kg/kg steam; hiding rework, scrap and shared utilities understates electrical intensity by 24.6 percent and water intensity by 23.5 percent.[S08] [S36]

12.163 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Product evidence remains linked to events and provenance

Exhibit 566 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 56RegisterillustrativeA per-garment result retains its calculation trail
Evidence field
1. Reference flow and lot ID
Recorded content
Product SKU, batch or bundle EPC, unit mass and reference flow
Verification rule
Must resolve to valid EPCIS object or transformation event (S15, S36)

Read-outEvidence field: 1. Reference flow and lot ID. Recorded content: Product SKU, batch or bundle EPC, unit mass and reference flow. Verification rule: Must resolve to valid EPCIS object or transformation event (S15, S36)

Open the full register (8 rows)
1. Reference flow and lot IDProduct SKU, batch or bundle EPC, unit mass and reference flowMust resolve to valid EPCIS object or transformation event (S15, S36)
2. System and process boundaryIncluded ISA-95 unit processes, site ID and gate-to-gate scopeMust match active work-centre route in operations log (S01, S02, S36)
3. Production denominatorsGross processed units, rework, scrap and net good units (Q_good)Reconciled to ISO 22400 shift and batch production counts (S08)
4. Metered physical inputsNative kWh, diesel litres, steam kg, water m3 and input material kgConserved against Tier 1 and Tier 2 meter tree registers (S29, S37)
5. Power source and outage splitInterval fractions for grid, on-site diesel and solar PV supplyVerified against ATS state logs and generator fuel flow (S32, S1201)
6. Shared-utility allocation keyAllocation method, physical weighting key and residual shareMust conserve 100% of shared header volume across lots (S08, S36)
7. Explicit exclusionsUpstream agriculture, chemical synthesis, transport or use stages omittedDisplayed beside any gate-to-gate total to block relabelling (S36, S38)
8. Factor and master-data versionsEmission factor ID, source date, GWP version and ISO 8000-120 provenanceStored separately from raw telemetry under change control (S24, S41)
Method and source

Illustrative GFT calculation-trail schema derived from ISO 22400-2 KPI formula and element discipline (S08), GS1 EPCIS 2.0 event linkage (S15), ISO/IEC 27001 change control (S24), GHG Protocol Product Standard inventory rules (S36) and EU Regulation 2024/1781 passport data-carrier scope (S39). Contains schema definitions only, with no fabricated factory footprint values.

Unit: proposed evidence-package schema. Status: illustrative. Sources: S08, S15, S24, S36, S39. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

12.16 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Downstream buyers, verifiers and digital product passport systems require product-level records that travel across enterprise boundaries without losing provenance.[S15] [S36] [S39] GFT closes this chain by binding resource-allocation records directly to physical visibility events and durable asset descriptions.[S07] [S15] The GS1 Electronic Product Code Information Services (EPCIS) Release 2.0 standard enables disparate applications to create and share visibility event data within and across enterprises.[S15] Meanwhile, Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 defines a digital product passport as a set of data specific to a product that includes the information specified in the applicable delegated act adopted pursuant to Article 4 and that is accessible via electronic means through a data carrier in accordance with Chapter III.[S39]

12.17 Visibility events bind resource intervals to tracked lots and garment bundles

Across textile stages, seed cotton becomes lint bales (R03), yarn lots, fabric rolls and cut garment bundles.[R03] [S25] [S28] Shop-floor studies of radio-frequency identification (RFID) in denim work-in-process tracking and RFID-enabled real-time manufacturing execution systems (MES) show how systematic reader deployment captures real-time object identity, location and execution timestamps.[S25] [S28] Each material transition generates an EPCIS 2.0 TransformationEvent, ObjectEvent or AggregationEvent recording what lot IDs were involved, when the step started and ended (under NTPv4 or PTP), where it occurred (mapped to ISA-95), and why (bizStep and disposition).[S01] [S12] [S13] [S15]

The historian joins the EPCIS event window (t_start to t_end at bizLocation) to the Tier 2 and Tier 3 resource-allocation records for that work centre.[S08] [S15] [S29] When dyed fabric rolls are cut into garment bundles, the EPCIS TransformationEvent links parent rolls to child bundles, propagating verified gate-to-gate resource inputs forward while recording cutting-room marker loss explicitly.[S08] [S15] [S25] [S36] Linking batch records to Asset Administration Shell (AAS) submodels (S07) lets auditors verify meter calibration validity without bloating MQTT or EPCIS payloads (S15, S40), while ISO 8000-120:2016 governs provenance for characteristic master data alongside ISO/IEC 27001 change-controlled analytical lineage (S24, S41).[S07] [S15] [S24] [S40] [S41]

12.18 Export schemas prepare for digital product passports without inventing premature mandates

Because Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 specifies that product-group delegated acts pursuant to Article 4 define the required passport fields, a factory architecture must neither claim today that an internal database is already a certified EU textile passport nor wait to structure batch-level capture until a deadline arrives.[S15] [S39] GFT assembles an immutable, versioned calculation trail in the historian for export to wp05 traceability views, wp16 footprint models or wp17 passport carriers.[S08] [S15] [S36] [S39] Exhibit 56 defines the ten-field schema accompanying every batch or garment resource record, with no fabricated footprint value.[S08] [S15] [S24] [S36] [S39]

Every row in Exhibit 56 serves a specific verification purpose.[S08] [S24] [S36] If an energy-efficiency project on a stenter frame reduces steam per kilogram of dyed fabric (wp06), Fields 2, 3, 4 and 6 isolate whether the reduction came from burner fuel flow, line utilisation or reduced re-dyeing rework.[S08] [S29] [S37] If a carbon accountant in wp16 updates an emission factor under the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (S1201) or Product Standard (S36), Field 4's physical quantities and Field 5's grid-versus-diesel split allow clean recalculation without altering raw historian records.[S24] [S36] [S1201] And when a garment lot requires an exportable package for a digital product passport carrier under wp05 and wp17 (S39), Field 1's EPCIS event chain (S15) and Field 7's explicit exclusions ensure that the factory attests only to what its instruments measured.[S15] [S36] [S39]

While this schema makes resource and product evidence reconstructable from machine edge to reporting view, a schema alone cannot prevent someone from bypassing a meter, altering a calibration multiplier or losing historian records during a cyber incident or power failure.[S17] [S21] [S24] The next chapter therefore turns the reference architecture's security, functional-safety and recovery requirements into witnessed engineering acceptance tests.[S17] [S19] [S22] [S23]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

37 sources · 388 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S29, 50 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 37 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S08 International Organization for Standardization. 2014-01.

S36 GHG Protocol, World Resources Institute and World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2011-09.

S37 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S38 International Organization for Standardization. 2014-08.

S29 MDPI, IoT. 2024-09-28.

S01 International Society of Automation. 2025-04-10.

S15 GS1 AISBL. 2022-06.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S39 European Parliament and Council of the European Union, Official Journal of the European Union. 2024-06-28.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S24 International Organization for Standardization and International Electrotechnical Commission. 2022-10.

S02 International Electrotechnical Commission. 2013-05-22.

S07 Industrial Digital Twin Association. 2024-06.

S1201 GHG Protocol, World Resources Institute and World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2015-01.

S1202 GHG Protocol, World Resources Institute and World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2015.

S10 IO-Link Community. 2024-06.

S09 Modbus Organization. 2012-04-26.

S40 Eclipse Foundation. 2022-11-16.

S12 IEEE Standards Association. 2020-06-16.

S13 Internet Engineering Task Force and RFC Editor. 2010-06.

S05 OASIS Open. 2019-03-07.

S32 World Bank Enterprise Surveys. 2025.

S34 International Renewable Energy Agency. 2024.

S31 MDPI, Sensors. 2020-04-28.

S27 MDPI, Applied Sciences. 2024-06-21.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S41 International Organization for Standardization. 2016-10.

S25 Springer Nature, International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology. 2016-09-05.

S28 Elsevier, Robotics and Computer-Integrated Manufacturing. 2013-04.

S17 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2023-09.

S21 CISA and joint international cybersecurity authorities. 2022-05-09.

S19 International Electrotechnical Commission. 2020-06.

S22 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2010-11-11.

S23 International Electrotechnical Commission. 2022-04-28.

Keep the thread · chapter 12 of 14

Chapter 13 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

13Part IV: Prove value and scale safely

Security, safety and recovery are acceptance tests

A connected factory is not accepted when its screens work on a normal day, but when its controls, fallbacks and recovery perform under adversarial and degraded conditions.

  • 13.1The risk assessment defines the system under consideration
  • 13.4Cybersecurity outcomes include governance and ownership
  • 13.7OT controls must pass production and timing tests
  • 13.10Remote maintenance fails closed and leaves evidence
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 13
← Previous: chapter 11, Small factory teams need reversible application deploymentContinue the threadChapter 13 · Security, safety and recovery are acceptance tests

Find a thread.

Type to search.