Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryInventory as a Decision

Chapter 06 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

A cheaper purchase price can produce a more expensive inventory policy

Order quantity must reflect holding costs, pack sizes, supplier minimums, time-phased needs and available cash.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
26
Sources
14
EX 23 · 900: Ordering cost 266,667, Cycle-stock holding cost 540,000, Total relevant cost 806,667 (illustrative XAF per year)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 23TrajectoryillustrativeThe EOQ minimum is a benchmark, not a purchase instruction
0500,0001,000,000250400500632.469001,2001,600

Read-out250: Ordering cost 960,000, Cycle-stock holding cost 150,000, Total relevant cost 1,110,000 (illustrative XAF per year)

Method and source

Illustrative deterministic case with annual demand D = 12,000 units, fixed order cost K = XAF 20,000 per order and annual holding cost h = XAF 1,200 per unit. Ordering cost = DK/Q, holding cost = hQ/2 and total relevant cost = their sum. EOQ = √(2DK/h) = 632.455532 units and minimum annual relevant cost = XAF 758,946.64 before purchase cost and all excluded constraints. Values are calculated before display rounding.

Unit: illustrative XAF per year. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 6.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

An order quantity is a cash commitment before it is a purchasing bargain. Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, would therefore approve a lot only after comparing total relevant cost, dated cash exposure and terminal material risk across feasible quantities. The economic order quantity (EOQ) supplies a useful benchmark for stable repeat demand, but it does not choose a service policy, accept a supplier minimum or make an unaffordable order feasible. A quantity discount is valuable only when its price and logistics savings exceed the additional ordering, holding, financing and residual exposure. Time-phased requirements, pack sizes, storage, shade continuity and supplier capacity then determine which quantity can actually be released.[S02][S03][S07] Every numerical case in this chapter is illustrative. No factory demand ledger, supplier quotation, warehouse tariff, funding offer or realised write-down has been supplied, and nothing here authorises a purchase order.

¶ 01 · 3 sources

S02S03S07

6.13 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

EOQ is a benchmark with restrictive conditions

Related · chapter 038 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 11 · chapter 03Small multiplesillustrativeEqual annual demand can produce different ordering risks
Stable repeat (1,200/yr)95M01102M0298M03105M0497M05103M0699M07101M0896M09104M1098M11102M12Seasonal peak (1,200/yr)30M0130M0240M0360M04140M05260M06280M07160M0870M0950M1040M1140M12Lumpy tender (1,200/yr)0M010M02450M030M040M050M06300M070M080M090M10450M110M12

Read-outM01: Stable repeat (1,200/yr) 95, Seasonal peak (1,200/yr) 30, Lumpy tender (1,200/yr) 0 (illustrative units demanded per month)

Method and source

Illustrative constructed sequences over a 12-month horizon (M01 to M12). Each panel totals exactly 1,200 units per year (mean 100 units per month). Methodological contrast follows time-varying and probabilistic demand principles in S04, S05 and zero-demand classification in S0301.

Unit: illustrative units demanded per month. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S05, S0301. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The basic EOQ model answers a narrow question: under constant known demand, instantaneous replenishment and no quantity constraints, which fixed lot balances the annual cost of placing orders against the annual cost of holding cycle stock? It does not answer how much protection to hold against uncertain demand, when to release an order or whether a seasonal residual can be sold. Those decisions require their own replenishment and demand models.[S02][S05]

Let D be annual demand in units, K the fixed incremental cost of placing and receiving one order in CFA franc (XAF), Q the order quantity in units and h the annual holding cost per unit in XAF. With demand consumed evenly and each order arriving in full just as stock is exhausted, average cycle stock is Q/2. Annual relevant cost before any constant purchase-cost term is TRC = DK/Q + hQ/2. The first term falls as orders become larger and less frequent. The second rises with average cycle stock.[S02]

The minimum follows from differentiating this convex expression and setting the result to zero: -DK/Q² + h/2 = 0. The resulting benchmark is Q* = √(2DK/h). At that quantity, annual ordering cost equals annual cycle-stock holding cost. The second derivative is positive for positive Q, confirming a minimum rather than a maximum.[S02] This derivation also explains why a spreadsheet should show both cost components. A total without its mechanism cannot reveal whether an implausible order cost or holding charge is driving the answer.

The purchase price c can be added as Dc when it is constant across the quantities compared. It then changes the level of annual cost but not the EOQ. Once price depends on quantity, however, Dc becomes part of the choice and each feasible price bracket must be evaluated. Freight brackets, minimum lots, pack multiples, finite replenishment and cash limits similarly move the problem beyond the basic formula.[S03]

Exhibit 23 uses the outline's constructed repeat-item case. It shows the falling ordering component, the rising holding component and their total. The curve is arithmetic, not a supplier recommendation or an observed factory cost function.[S02]

The curve also warns against false precision. In the same illustration, quantities of 500 and 800 units both produce annual relevant cost of XAF 780,000, only 2.77 percent above the minimum. This local insensitivity does not make every nearby quantity acceptable. It means that a feasible pack or negotiated delivery pattern may matter more than preserving decimal places, provided the costs and constraints outside the basic model remain unchanged.[S02]

The service boundary remains separate. A fixed EOQ can sit inside a continuous-review policy with a reorder point or a periodic process with scheduled reviews, but the reorder trigger must protect the relevant lead-time and review horizon.[S05] Nor should the cycle-stock average be confused with total average inventory. Safety stock, goods in transit, quality holds, residual lots and work in progress require their own boundaries. EOQ chooses a lot under restrictive conditions; it does not validate the stock record or the customer promise.

6.22 min · 7 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Holding cost includes opportunity cost without duplicating charges

The annual holding charge h should represent costs that change because one more unit is held for one more year. It is not a standard percentage applied to every item, and it is not the accounting value of stock. A local estimate begins with the opportunity cost of cash committed to inventory, then adds stock-dependent storage, insurance, handling, deterioration, loss and obsolescence where those effects are not already represented elsewhere.[S02][S09]

Each component needs a driver and an owner. Finance should state whether the capital charge reflects incremental borrowing, cash that could otherwise reduce another obligation, or an approved opportunity-cost convention. Stores should identify whether space and handling genuinely vary with average units held or only with receipts, pallets or a rented area. Quality and commercial roles should distinguish ordinary ageing from a specific revision or selling-window exposure. Fixed warehouse rent does not become incremental merely because it can be allocated per unit.

¶ 02

Order cost K needs the same discipline. Include the incremental work of supplier confirmation, document preparation, receipt, inspection and invoice processing when those activities change with the number of orders. Do not include the same inspection charge in both K and h. A per-unit freight charge belongs in landed unit cost, while a fixed charge per shipment may belong in K or in a separate freight-bracket model. The correct placement follows the cost driver, not the accounting ledger label.[S03][S29]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S03S29

For an illustrative decomposition consistent with the EOQ case, assume a unit cost of XAF 6,000 and an annual holding charge of XAF 1,200. The charge could comprise XAF 720 for capital, XAF 180 for stock-dependent space and handling, XAF 60 for insurance and XAF 240 for expected loss and obsolescence. These are teaching assumptions, not Cameroon tariffs or a recommended 20 percent rate. Their purpose is to make the components contestable before the total is used.[S02][S09]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

assume a unit cost of XAF 6,000 and an annual holding charge of XAF 1,200illustrative

S02S09

A terminal-loss scenario requires particular care. If the discount comparison already includes an expected residual loss for buying beyond the selling window, adding the same expected obsolescence to h would count it twice. One option is to keep routine, time-driven carrying exposure in h and model a discrete design revision or season-end residue separately. Another is to estimate the complete age-dependent loss curve and remove the overlapping allowance. The chosen boundary should be visible in the calculation record.

¶ 05

IAS 2 addresses a different question: inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value.[S09] That measurement does not supply the opportunity cost of cash, prove a future recovery price or convert a write-down into an annual holding rate. Conversely, a decision-model carrying charge is not an accounting entry. Local reporting treatment and net realisable value require professional review; this chapter is not accounting, investment, legal or tax advice.

¶ 06 · 1 source

IAS 2 addresses a different questionS09

S09

Note · 2 sources

S02S09

6.33 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

A discount must beat its extra stock and cash cost

Step 1 of 7Baseline total

Exhibit 24 · illustrativeA bulk discount must pay for the stock it creates

020,000,00040,000,00060,000,00080,000,00074,060,000Baseline total−720,000Purchasesaving−200,000Order saving−100,000Freight saving+352,800Extra holding+900,000Extra residual74,292,800Bulk total050,000,000Baseline total74,060,000Purchase saving−720,000Order saving−200,000Freight saving−100,000Extra holding+352,800Extra residual+900,000Bulk total74,292,800

Baseline total

Baseline total: total 74,060,000. Running total 74,060,000 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

A quantity discount changes the purchase-cost term that the basic EOQ often holds constant.

Purchase saving

Purchase saving: removes 720,000. Running total 73,340,000 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

Order saving

Order saving: removes 200,000. Running total 73,140,000 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

Freight saving

Freight saving: removes 100,000. Running total 73,040,000 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

Extra holding

Extra holding: adds 352,800. Running total 73,392,800 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

Extra residual

Extra residual: adds 900,000. Running total 74,292,800 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

Bulk total

Bulk total: total 74,292,800. Running total 74,292,800 illustrative XAF per year · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: a lower unit price loses the annual comparison.

Method and source · Exhibit 24

Constructed all-units discount case. Baseline 600-unit policy: purchase XAF 72,000,000 + ordering XAF 400,000 + holding XAF 360,000 + freight XAF 1,200,000 + residual allowance XAF 100,000 = XAF 74,060,000. Bulk 1,200-unit policy: purchase XAF 71,280,000 + ordering XAF 200,000 + holding XAF 712,800 + freight XAF 1,100,000 + residual allowance XAF 1,000,000 = XAF 74,292,800. Waterfall: 74,060,000 - 720,000 - 200,000 - 100,000 + 352,800 + 900,000 = 74,292,800. Residual allowances are decision-model teaching assumptions, not IAS 2 write-downs or realised losses.

Unit: illustrative XAF per year. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S09. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.3 · the bodyExhibit 24 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

A quantity discount changes the purchase-cost term that the basic EOQ often holds constant. The buyer must therefore recompute the feasible choice rather than subtract the advertised saving from an existing order. In an all-units discount, the lower price applies to every unit once the relevant bracket is reached. In an incremental discount, it applies only to units inside that bracket. The two structures produce different average unit costs and different marginal incentives at the breakpoint.[S03]

A sound comparison evaluates each price bracket at its best feasible quantity and at any minimum quantity needed to obtain the bracket. It then applies pack multiples, minimum order quantities and other constraints before comparing totals. The lowest unconstrained cost inside a bracket can be infeasible, while the discounted breakpoint can create more stock than the demand horizon can absorb. The candidate set should include the un-discounted alternative so the analysis does not assume that accepting some discount is compulsory.[S03]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S03

Annual total relevant cost can be written as purchase cost plus ordering, cycle-stock holding and decision-relevant logistics and residual costs. The comparison must use the same demand, service and time boundary for every candidate. If one option creates terminal stock, its expected recovery or disposal exposure belongs in that option, not in a footnote after the preferred answer has been selected. IAS 2 provides accounting context for net realisable value, but the scenario still needs a commercial recovery basis.[S03][S09]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

IAS 2 provides accounting context for net realisable valueS03, S09

S03S09

Exhibit 24 reconciles the two illustrative totals. Savings from purchase price, order frequency and freight are not enough to cover the additional holding and residual allowances. The waterfall does not establish that a real discount will behave in the same way; it shows which evidence a real comparison must supply.[S03][S09]

¶ 04 · 2 sourcesExhibit 24

S03S09

The residual line deserves as much scrutiny as the price. It should be built from the quantity expected to remain, its usable condition, approved alternative demand, net recovery, handling and timing. A large allowance should not be accepted merely because it produces the desired rejection of bulk buying. Equally, a zero residual allowance is not neutral when the larger lot extends beyond a confirmed requirement. The honest analysis displays the quantity and recovery assumptions behind either value.[S06][S09]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S06S09

Price and cash must also retain their quotation boundaries. A usable comparison records supplier, item specification, quantity bracket, currency, quotation date, payment schedule, expected usable-receipt date and any expiry. Incoterms should state the rule edition and named place so carriage and related responsibilities are allocated consistently, while title and payment terms are checked separately.[S29] No inherited exchange rate or undated freight assumption should be presented as a current Cameroon purchasing input.

¶ 06 · 1 source

S29

Finally, currency and customs assumptions belong in scenarios unless dated operational inputs support them. A lower foreign-currency price can coincide with a higher XAF commitment at the actual payment date, while a consolidated load can change clearance, damage or receipt costs. This chapter does not insert a tariff or conversion value that has not been opened and dated. The decision record should instead identify the missing quote and show which assumption would reverse the preferred quantity.

¶ 07

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 6.0 to 6.3Still to weave: 6.4 to 6.7

  1. 23The EOQ minimum is a benchmark, not a purchase instructionTrajectory
  2. 24A bulk discount must pay for the stock it createsReconciliation
  3. 25Time-phased methods produce different terminal stockRegister
  4. 26Cash and storage limits can rule out the unconstrained lotControl map
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.

6.42 min · 7 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Time-phased demand needs time-phased lots

Constant annual demand is a poor description of a garment maker preparing discrete orders, style launches or institutional deliveries. A fabric requirement can be large in one production week, absent in the next and revised when a confirmed order changes. Material requirements planning explodes and nets those dependent requirements by date; fixed-horizon lot-sizing methods then decide which requirements to combine into receipts.[S04][S07] An annual EOQ applied to the total can hide the very timing that determines whether stock is useful.

Lot-for-lot ordering places a receipt for each positive net requirement. It minimises cycle stock under a convention of immediate availability, but can create many ordering and receiving events. Fixed-coverage methods combine a chosen number of future periods. Finite-horizon optimisation instead evaluates alternative combinations of orders and holding across the stated schedule. The useful comparison holds demand, initial stock, order cost, holding convention and service constraints constant.[S04]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S04

The following constructed schedule demonstrates that comparison. Demand over six periods is 100, 0, 180, 60, 240 and 80 units, totalling 660. Initial stock is zero, receipts occur at the start of a period, demand is consumed during it, and holding is charged on end-period stock at an illustrative XAF 100 per unit-period. Each order costs an illustrative XAF 20,000. Shortages are prohibited and no capacity, pack or cash constraint is applied in this first comparison.[S04]

¶ 03 · 1 source

and holding is charged on end-period stock at an illustrative XAF 100 per unit-periodillustrative

S04

Exhibit 25 reports the resulting receipts, costs and terminal stock. The finite-horizon optimum was found by enumerating every possible next-order point in a dynamic programme. It happens to match the two-period coverage rule in this constructed case; that coincidence is not a general recommendation for two-period coverage.[S04]

¶ 04 · 1 sourceExhibit 25

S04

Exhibit 25RegisterillustrativeTime-phased methods produce different terminal stock
Method
Lot for lot
Receipts by period
P1 100; P3 180; P4 60; P5 240; P6 80
Terminal units
0
Order XAF
100,000
Holding XAF
0
Total XAF
100,000

Read-outMethod: Lot for lot. Receipts by period: P1 100; P3 180; P4 60; P5 240; P6 80. Terminal units: 0. Order XAF: 100,000. Holding XAF: 0. Total XAF: 100,000

Open the full register (5 rows)
Lot for lotP1 100; P3 180; P4 60; P5 240; P6 800100,0000100,000
Two-period coverP1 100; P3 240; P5 320060,00014,00074,000
Three-period coverP1 280; P4 380040,00076,000116,000
Fixed lot 300P1 300; P4 300; P6 30024060,00094,000154,000
Finite-horizon optimumP1 100; P3 240; P5 320060,00014,00074,000
Method and source

Illustrative demand [100, 0, 180, 60, 240, 80], zero opening stock, K = XAF 20,000 and end-period holding XAF 100 per unit. Receipts occur at period start. Total = ordering + holding before purchase cost or terminal credit. Fixed lot 300 ends [200, 200, 20, 260, 20, 240]. Dynamic programming confirms the XAF 74,000 optimum. Terminal recovery follows S06 and S09.

Unit: units and illustrative XAF; see column headings. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S06, S07. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The illustrative fixed-lot policy purchases 900 units to cover 660 units of demand and ends with 240 units. Its ordering plus holding cost cannot be compared fairly with the other rows without valuing that residue. A reusable standard input may retain useful value, while a revised logo fabric or incompatible shade lot may have little approved recovery. The single-period framework makes overage, salvage and disposal explicit, so terminal stock must enter the objective rather than disappear at the horizon.[S06][S09]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

The illustrative fixed-lot policy purchases 900 units to cover 660 units of demand and…illustrative

S06S09

The table also shows why fewer orders are not automatically better. Moving from lot-for-lot to three-period coverage reduces illustrative ordering cost from XAF 100,000 to XAF 40,000 but adds XAF 76,000 of holding. The best combination depends on when stock arrives and remains, not on order count alone. A method selected because it produces a tidy calendar can be more expensive than a less regular schedule.[S04]

¶ 02 · 1 source

…illustrative ordering cost from XAF 100,000 to XAF 40,000 but adds XAF 76,000 of…illustrative

S04

Real planning adds net requirements and receipt status before this lot decision. Usable stock, valid allocations and firm dated receipts must be reconciled once, with quarantined or incompatible material excluded. The versioned bill of materials determines which requirement belongs to which garment order.[S07] Lot sizing should then operate on the remaining dated need, not on gross annual consumption or a style total that conceals different material specifications.

¶ 03 · 1 source

S07

6.53 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Capacity and pack sizes make feasible quantities discrete

Step 1 of 6400

Exhibit 26 · illustrativeCash and storage limits can rule out the unconstrained lot

PackCashStorageCombined400111150011116001111632 (EOQ)011070010008001000
PackCashStorageCombined400111150011116001111632 (EOQ)011070010008001000

400

400: Pack 1, Cash 1, Storage 1, Combined 1 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

An optimiser can propose a quantity that no supplier, store or cash account can accept.

500

500: Pack 1, Cash 1, Storage 1, Combined 1 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

600

600: Pack 1, Cash 1, Storage 1, Combined 1 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

632 (EOQ)

632 (EOQ): Pack 0, Cash 1, Storage 1, Combined 0 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

700

700: Pack 1, Cash 0, Storage 0, Combined 0 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

800

800: Pack 1, Cash 0, Storage 0, Combined 0 (1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed) · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 26

Illustrative constraints: pack multiple 100 units, minimum order 400 units, unit price XAF 6,000, purchase-only cash ceiling XAF 4,000,000 and storage ceiling 650 units. The EOQ row uses 632 units for gate display; the unrounded EOQ is 632.455532. Purchase cash at rows 400 to 800 is XAF 2,400,000; 3,000,000; 3,600,000; 3,792,000; 4,200,000; and 4,800,000 respectively. Every row meets the minimum-order gate. Combined feasibility is the product of pack, cash and storage gates. No other cash use, freight or quality condition is included.

Unit: 1 = gate met; 0 = gate failed. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S03. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.5 · the bodyExhibit 26 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

An optimiser can propose a quantity that no supplier, store or cash account can accept. Feasibility must therefore be imposed explicitly, not left to a planner's silent adjustment after the calculation. The minimum useful constraint set includes supplier minimum order quantity, pack multiple, available purchase cash, storage capacity, maximum permitted material age and any customer or production date that limits useful consumption.[S03][S07]

Rounding is a new candidate, not a cosmetic edit. If the unconstrained EOQ lies between packs, each adjacent pack should be checked against cash, space and total relevant cost. Rounding upward may buy unneeded exposure; rounding downward may increase order frequency or miss a discount bracket. A minimum lot can force the analysis to include a call-off, another supplier, a changed promise or no purchase, rather than pretending that the unconstrained answer survives.[S03][S08]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S03S08

Exhibit 26 applies illustrative constraints to the earlier EOQ. The pack is 100 units, minimum order quantity 400 units, purchase-only cash capacity XAF 4,000,000 and storage capacity 650 units. Unit price remains an illustrative XAF 6,000. The unconstrained 632.46-unit result fails the pack rule, while a rounded 700-unit candidate fails both cash and storage. A value of one means that the stated gate is met; it does not mean that the order is approved.[S02][S03]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

Unit price remains an illustrative XAF 6,000illustrative

Exhibit 26

S02S03

In this illustration, 600 units is the largest displayed candidate satisfying all three gates and costs XAF 3,600,000 per purchase invoice before other payments. Its annual ordering plus holding cost of XAF 760,000 was already calculated from the EOQ case. That makes it an admissible candidate for further review, not an optimum: another quantity below 400 units is barred by the illustrative minimum, quantities between the displayed rows require enumeration, and terminal or service effects remain outside the grid.[S02][S03]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

another quantity below 400 units is barred by the illustrative minimumS02, S03 · illustrative

S02S03

The cash constraint must use payment dates rather than only invoice value. Deposits, balances, freight, duties where applicable and conversion costs can fall on different dates, while several material orders can compete for the same cash pool. WP13 owns financing structures and the paper's working-capital chapter maps the complete cycle. For lot sizing, the immediate requirement is simpler: reject or escalate a quantity whose dated payments breach an approved limit, and show the unmet material or service consequence rather than silently reducing another order.[S18][S29]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S18S29

Supplier capacity changes the receipt profile as well as the quantity. In a finite-replenishment model with constant production or supply rate p exceeding demand rate d, maximum cycle stock is Q(1 - d/p) and average cycle stock is Q(1 - d/p)/2. The corresponding benchmark is Q* = √(2DK / [h(1 - d/p)]). This is the economic-production-quantity extension, valid only under its own stable-rate and no-shortage assumptions.[S03] If p does not exceed d, that cycle-stock construction cannot be used.

¶ 06 · 1 source

S03

A partial delivery is not merely a smaller instant receipt. Its accepted quantity and usable date determine when production can consume it, and observed supply can be censored when only a truncated delivery is visible.[S22] The lot record should therefore retain ordered, dispatched, received, accepted and still-open quantities with separate dates. Finite capacity, inspection and transport scenarios should be tested before the entire lot is credited to the period in which the first carton arrives.

¶ 07 · 1 source

S22

Age and space constraints can also be directional. A store may physically accept a lot while leaving no workable location for inspection or another line-stopping component. A fabric may remain physically sound while exceeding the commercial window in which its shade or logo can be used. Feasibility therefore includes usable capacity and approved consumption time, not just cubic volume. Where the limits conflict with the requested service, the planner should expose the conflict for a sourcing or commercial decision rather than hide it in a larger safety allowance.

¶ 08

6.62 min · 7 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Fabric choices create hidden obsolete stock

An additional metre is not always an additional usable metre. Fabric can be tied to a construction, width, weight, colour, shade lot, print, logo and approved supplier. A revised specification can make a physically perfect roll unavailable for the next garment order. Material requirements planning depends on those item and version distinctions; aggregate stock value does not remove them.[S07]

Shade continuity creates a particularly important lot boundary. A factory may need enough material from one approved dye lot to complete a garment order without an unapproved variation. Buying a larger lot can support that continuity, but splitting requirements across incompatible lots can leave remnants that cannot be combined merely because their total metres look sufficient. The useful measure is accepted quantity by approved lot and requirement, not total fabric alone.[S07]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S07

Roll remnants require the same treatment. The remaining length on each roll, its inspection status and its suitability for the marker or later approved style determine whether it can be consumed. Measured process loss and yield belong to the dedicated process-yield analysis. This chapter does not apply a universal fabric yield or assume that every remnant has a recovery route. It requires the lot calculation to preserve those physical and commercial exclusions.

¶ 03

Consider a separate illustrative minimum-lot decision. A supplier will sell only 1,000 metres at XAF 5,940 per metre, while the confirmed requirement is 760 metres. The full invoice is XAF 5,940,000 and 240 metres have no confirmed use, representing XAF 1,425,600 of unassigned purchase commitment. Dividing the full outlay by confirmed use gives XAF 7,815.79 per confirmed metre before any residual recovery. This is a decision-exposure ratio, not an accounting unit cost or a claim that all remaining fabric is worthless.[S03][S09]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S03S09

That ratio can reverse the apparent discount even before annual holding is considered. It also shows why the recovery plan must name the actual later requirement. A generic assertion that the residue can be used someday supplies neither a date nor an approved specification. If an alternative style is genuinely approved, its demand, material compatibility, consumption date and recovery value should enter the scenario. If not, the residual remains an exposure rather than a fictitious asset with full value.[S06][S09]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S06S09

Design revisions and obsolete logos make terminal risk lumpy rather than smoothly proportional to time. Routine carrying cost may describe storage and capital, but a revision event can change the usable quantity immediately. The model should keep that discrete event separate from the annual holding rate, consistent with the no-duplication rule. IAS 2 net-realisable-value assessment may later recognise a write-down, but that accounting outcome should not be used to predetermine the commercial recovery assumption.[S09]

¶ 06 · 1 source

IAS 2 net-realisable-value assessment may later recognise a write-downS09

S09

Note · 3 sources

S07S09S20

6.73 min · 10 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Negotiating a smaller lot can change more than the price

Related · chapter 0810 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 35 · chapter 08Control mapillustrativeA material plan can be complete while capacity is infeasible
Capacity feasibleCapacity infeasibleComplete accepted kit10Incomplete or unrelea…00

Read-outComplete accepted kit: Capacity feasible 1, Capacity infeasible 0 (gate state (0 hold, 1 review))

Method and source

Illustrative decision matrix. Material completeness requires every accepted component, current approved specifications and packaging readiness. Capacity feasibility requires sufficient qualified process time in the required slot. Only a complete kit with feasible capacity receives state 1, meaning eligible for the remaining human release review. All other combinations hold. Values encode a proposed gate, not frequencies, scores or observed performance.

Unit: gate state (0 hold, 1 review). Status: illustrative. Sources: S07, S19. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 10

The cheapest quoted unit is only one negotiable term. A buyer can instead discuss a smaller initial commitment, scheduled call-offs, split deliveries, reserved supplier capacity, a framework price or an agreed return route. These arrangements change order frequency, receipt timing, residual ownership and supplier risk as well as price. Supply-chain contract analysis therefore belongs inside the lot decision, because the terms allocate overage and underage exposure rather than making physical stock disappear.[S08]

A call-off agreement can separate a commercial volume commitment from the date on which each quantity must be received. Its value depends on what is binding: a non-binding forecast, a reserved capacity option and a firm call-off are different events. The contract should identify revision windows, minimum total quantity, price validity, cancellation liability, receipt acceptance and the party carrying unsold material. Without those definitions, an apparently flexible arrangement can defer the same bulk commitment rather than reduce it.[S08]

Split deliveries can reduce the peak receipt and improve material flow while adding transport, documentation, inspection or order-processing cost. The comparison should use the same total quantity and usable-receipt dates, then test whether each partial receipt arrives early enough for the consuming operation. A supplier's dispatch of a first instalment does not establish that the remainder is firm or accepted. Partial and censored supply observations must stay visible in the planning record.[S03][S22]

Reserved capacity offers another boundary. The buyer may pay for the option to call material later, while the supplier holds capacity or an agreed input rather than manufacturing the full order immediately. That option has value only if the reserved resource can actually produce the approved item within the remaining requirement window. Its fee, expiry, conversion lead time and downside if demand fails should be compared with the holding and terminal cost of buying everything now.[S06][S08]

Supplier-owned or consignment stock also requires a whole-chain view. Moving stock to another owner's balance sheet can release buyer cash without reducing physical quantity, ageing or disruption exposure. Returns rights and buybacks can redistribute residual loss, but their value depends on contractual scope, timing and counterparty performance. The analysis should state who owns each lot, who can consume it, who bears a revision and what happens when the agreement ends.[S08][S09]

A smaller-lot request must also respect the supplier's cash and operating position. International Labour Organization research examines how purchasing practices affect wages and working conditions, based on particular surveys and garment-industry cases rather than a current Cameroon prevalence estimate.[S10][S11] The practical implication for GFT is a negotiation safeguard: do not finance buyer flexibility through unagreed supplier credit, harmful working practices or an unrealistic delivery promise. Payment terms, change control and adverse-impact review belong beside the unit-price discussion.[S20]

Financing claims need equal precision. The opened IFC programme description concerns post-shipment finance based on acceptance of receivables by approved buyers.[S18] It does not establish funding for the initial deposit or pre-production material purchase, and it implies no eligibility for GFT or a proposed venture. WP13 owns the financing analysis. The lot-size model should show the unfunded interval and required cash approval rather than assuming that a later receivable will pay for today's fabric.

The final choice should be presented as a small set of feasible policies, not a single decontextualised optimum. One candidate may minimise annual relevant cost but exceed cash; another may cost more per unit while reducing terminal exposure; a third may preserve an option through a call-off fee. Decision-makers need to see those trade-offs and the unmet promise if no candidate fits. GFT would release the lot only after planning, procurement and finance accept the same quantities, dates and exceptions.

This is also the limit of the chapter's evidence. The equations and cases establish a method for comparing lots, not a saving that any factory will realise. Fresh supplier quotes, local cost drivers, dated material requirements, usable-receipt observations and cash limits must replace the teaching assumptions. Until then, the defensible output is a transparent decision record with explicit uncertainty, not an automatic purchase instruction.

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

14 sources · 102 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S03, 21 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 14 records shown

c06-S02 · Grade A

MIT OpenCourseWare

Inventory management I: Level demand, EOQ, sensitivity

This resource contains lecture slides on inventory management, level demand, EOQ, and sensitivity.

2006. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.

Open the recorded source ↗
Chapter source notes

S02 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S03 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S07 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S05 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S09 IFRS Foundation. n.d..

S29 International Chamber of Commerce. 2020.

S06 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S04 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S08 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S18 International Finance Corporation. 2026.

S22 arXiv, Chen, Jiang, Zhang and Zhou. 2023-10-31.

S20 OECD. 2018-03-07.

S10 International Labour Organization. 2017-06-09.

S11 International Labour Organization. 2017-05-15.

Keep the thread · chapter 06 of 14

Chapter 07 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

07Part II: Match replenishment rules to material and demand

A seasonal buy needs a recovery plan before the first unit is ordered

Limited selling windows make overage, underage and replenishment opportunities central to the order decision.

  • 7.1The single-period model prices both mistakes
  • 7.2Demand evidence must include the days when stock was unavailable
  • 7.3A second buy is valuable only if usable stock arrives in time
  • 7.4Sizes and colours create non-interchangeable residuals
Reading time
26 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 07
← Previous: chapter 05, Safety stock works only when its assumptions match the replenishment processContinue the threadChapter 07 · A seasonal buy needs a recovery plan before the first unit is ordered

Find a thread.

Type to search.