Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryInventory as a Decision

Chapter 10 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Supplier reliability and fair contracts change how much stock is needed

Procurement should price usable delivery and shared risk rather than reward low quotes that create expensive disruption.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
27
Sources
22
EX 40 · Vendor C: high MOQ: Due diligence and spec clearance 7.5, Commercial and delivery attractiveness 4.2. Quadrant: Admissible backup

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 40Decision mapillustrativeA supplier score cannot conceal a disqualifying adverse impact
Disqualified despite quoteQualified contendersDisqualifiedAdmissible backupDue diligence and spec clearance →Commercial and delivery attractiveness →Vendor A: unvettedVendor B: preferredVendor C: high MOQVendor D: rejectedVendor E: trial stage

Read-outVendor A: unvetted: Due diligence and spec clearance 2.5, Commercial and delivery attractiveness 8.4. Quadrant: Disqualified despite quote

Method and source

Illustrative GFT two-stage supplier evaluation design. Candidates below x = 5 fail mandatory due-diligence, subcontracting-disclosure or specification gates and cannot be selected regardless of commercial attractiveness on the vertical axis. Coordinates are teaching constructs based on S20 and S25 principles, not measured Cameroon vendor scores.

Unit: illustrative ordinal score (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S20, S25. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 10.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A garment factory cannot size its material buffers independently of how it selects, contracts with and pays its suppliers. When a purchasing rule rewards the lowest nominal quote without pricing late arrival, shade rejection, missing documentation or uncompensated schedule changes, the cost reappears on the factory floor as larger safety stock, starved sewing lines, emergency freight or harmful pressure on workers.[S03][S10][S20] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, treats supplier reliability and contractual risk-sharing as primary parameters of the inventory decision. In GFT's Cameroon textile design context, where national policy seeks to raise local cotton processing from roughly 5 percent against 95 percent raw export toward 50 percent by 2030, a garment maker buys yarn, fabric, thread, interlinings, zips and packaging across multiple counterparties.[R06][R07][S07] This chapter specifies how an apparel maker should measure usable delivery, structure purchasing gates, diagnose order amplification, separate forecasts from commitments, evaluate flexibility contracts under cash constraints, prevent purchasing changes from harming workers and qualify alternate sources before disruption strikes. All worked figures and thresholds are illustrative design proposals, not operating results from an installed GFT facility or legal, tax or investment advice.

¶ 01 · 6 sources

…local cotton processing from roughly 5 percent against 95 percent raw export toward 50…R06, R07, S07

S03S10S20R06R07S07

10.13 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

An on-time dispatch can still be an unusable delivery

Related · chapter 016 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 02 · chapter 01FlowillustrativeOne missing component can stop a complete order
Confirm uniform specificationAccept fabric, thread and labelsCheck approved zipVerify complete accepted kitRelease feasible orderOpen material exceptionSupply, approve change orrenegotiate

Read-outConfirm uniform specification. Starting point. Leads to Accept fabric, thread and labels.

Method and source

Illustrative uniform-order workflow based on dependent requirements and bill-of-material completeness (S07). Fabric, thread and labels are assumed accepted; the approved zip is unavailable. Release waits for an accepted receipt, an authorised specification change or a revised customer promise. No automatic substitution or installed GFT workflow is claimed.

Unit: proposed order-release decision. Status: illustrative. Sources: S07. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
10.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

A supplier shipment that leaves the mill or reaches the factory gate on the promised date does not protect production if the material cannot be released to the cutting table. In apparel manufacturing, a roll of fabric with an unapproved shade variation, a carton of zips with the wrong slider specification or a dye lot lacking chemical compliance documentation immobilises dependent components just as effectively as an empty truck.[S07][S20] Inventory models that treat physical arrival as equivalent to usable supply understate the protection horizon and overstate available stock.[S05][S30] GFT defines a supplier delivery outcome at the usable-receipt boundary: the timestamp and quantity at which an inbound lot passes physical count reconciliation, specification verification, shade-band matching and document clearance.

Empirical work on supply-chain data exchange shows why physical receipt and usable reconciliation must remain distinct events. In the Project Zipper study by GS1 US and the Auburn University RFID Lab across eight brand owners and five retailers, researchers examined shipment and receipt records to diagnose data-exchange and order-accuracy discrepancies across trading partners.[S31] That retail and brand study does not supply a transferable error rate for a Cameroon garment factory, nor does it prove that automated scanning alone resolves non-conformance.[S31] Its lesson for GFT is structural: a shipping notice, a carrier arrival scan and a verified usable receipt are distinct informational states, and collapsing them into one timestamp conceals where quality holds and documentation disputes consume buffer time.[S30][S31]

10.2 Separate shipment punctuality from usable supplier service

To prevent averages from hiding line-stopping failures, GFT decomposes supplier delivery into four measures at the purchase-order-line boundary: dispatch punctuality against agreed carrier handover, physical arrival punctuality at the receiving gate, first-pass quality acceptance at initial inspection before rework, and supplier on-time in-full usable receipt (usable OTIF), which requires the complete ordered quantity within governed tolerances to achieve approved usable status on or before the committed release date.[S05][S07][S30][S31]

Recording these events separately changes how replenishment uncertainty is calculated. As Chen and colleagues observe in their research manuscript on inventory systems with uncertain supplies, both demand and supply observations can be censored when truncated by availability or capacity limits.[S22] Excluding overdue open orders at month-end removes the longest delay tails through right censoring.[S22][S30] Similarly, when a supplier delivers an illustrative 1,000 metres of shirting fabric in two split dispatches of 600 metres on time and 400 metres twelve working days late, or when 150 metres fail shade inspection and enter quarantine, recording the order as delivered on the first arrival date fabricates usable coverage that the cutting room never possessed.[S07][S22]

Evaluating suppliers solely on invoice price and dispatch date forces the planner to carry an unattributed buffer to absorb the inspection gap and rejected fraction of each lot.[S03][S05] Tracking usable OTIF and first-pass yield charges a vendor whose shipments require 100 percent manual re-sorting with the working capital and schedule risk its performance creates.[S07][S20]

10.33 min · 1 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Supplier scoring needs visible trade-offs

Step 1 of 6Nominal quote

Exhibit 41 · illustrativeScrap, sorting and buffer costs can erase a nominal price discount

01,0002,0003,0002,300Nominal quote+47Unrecoveredscrap+38Sorting andtesting+31Extra buffercarry+44Expediteexposure2,460Effectiveusable cost01,0002,0003,000Nominal quote2,300Unrecovered scrap+47Sorting and testing+38Extra buffer carry+31Expedite exposure+44Effective…2,460

Nominal quote

Nominal quote: total 2,300. Running total 2,300 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Procurement scorecards often collapse price, lead time, quality and social compliance into a single weighted-average number.

Unrecovered scrap

Unrecovered scrap: adds 47. Running total 2,347 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Sorting and testing

Sorting and testing: adds 38. Running total 2,385 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Extra buffer carry

Extra buffer carry: adds 31. Running total 2,416 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Expedite exposure

Expedite exposure: adds 44. Running total 2,460 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Effective usable cost

Effective usable cost: total 2,460. Running total 2,460 illustrative XAF per usable metre · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 41

Illustrative GFT cost bridge for Supplier 1 on 24,000 usable metres/year. Opening invoice quote is XAF 2,300/m; unrecovered scrap loss adds XAF 47/m; 100 percent re-inspection and shade sorting adds XAF 38/m; extra safety-stock and pipeline carrying cost adds XAF 31/m; expected expedite/stoppage allowance adds XAF 44/m, reaching an effective XAF 2,460/m versus Supplier 2's effective XAF 2,445/m. All figures are teaching assumptions.

Unit: illustrative XAF per usable metre. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S05, S24. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

10.3 · the bodyExhibit 41 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Procurement scorecards often collapse price, lead time, quality and social compliance into a single weighted-average number. In a linear weighted sum, a low quoted price can mathematically offset a severe human-rights risk, unverified subcontracting or a high rate of shade rejection that halts assembly.[S20][S25] The 2018 OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains in the Garment and Footwear Sector, aligned with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, states that due diligence should be integrated into supplier selection and purchasing management systems.[S20] Furthermore, the 2026 OECD spotlight on garment and footwear due diligence notes that subcontracting is common practice in the sector, meaning that an unvetted low-cost bidder may pass orders to unauthorised workshops outside the buyer's visibility.[S25]

GFT rejects single-index weighted scoring in favour of a two-stage architecture: non-compensatory qualification gates followed by an explicit economic trade-off frontier among admissible suppliers. A candidate must first clear hard thresholds on legal identity, absence of forced or child labour indicators, disclosed manufacturing sites and subcontracting boundaries, minimum technical capability and documentary integrity.[S20][S25] No price discount can override a failure on these gates. Only after a supplier enters the qualified pool does the planner compare price, usable lead-time distribution, first-pass yield, lot-size minimums and payment terms.[S03][S05][S20]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S20S25S03S05

The governance structure in Exhibit 40 illustrates how GFT separates non-negotiable due-diligence and technical admissibility from commercial comparison. Its coordinates are illustrative ordinal placements showing which candidates may receive an order and which are blocked regardless of unit price.[S20][S25]

¶ 03 · 2 sourcesExhibit 40

S20S25

As Exhibit 40 shows, Vendor A offers an attractive quote (y = 8.4 on this illustrative scale) but relies on undisclosed subcontracting or fails safety verification (x = 2.5), placing it in the disqualified zone.[S20][S25] A 60/40 weighted average of price and compliance would score Vendor A at 6.04 ahead of compliant Vendor C at 5.52 in the same illustrative arithmetic. Under GFT's rule, Vendor A is blocked until its site disclosure and labour safeguards pass the admission boundary, while admissible contenders Vendor B and Vendor C are compared on total relevant cost.[S03][S20][S25]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

…an attractive quote (y = 8.4 on this illustrative scale) but relies on undisclosed…S20, S25 · illustrative

Exhibit 40

S20S25S03

10.4 Price the buffer and rework penalty of an unreliable quote

10.4

Among qualified suppliers, procurement should evaluate quotes using landed usable cost rather than ex-works invoice price. MIT's material on EOQ extensions and discounts shows that evaluating a quote requires adding ordering, holding and lot-size costs to the purchase price.[S03] When reliability varies across qualified bidders, GFT adds four supplier-driven inventory costs: unrecovered defective units, sorting and re-inspection labour, carrying cost of extra safety stock needed for a wider lead-time tail, and expected expedite exposure.[S03][S05][S07]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S03S05S07

Consider an illustrative comparison between two qualified cotton-twill suppliers for a workwear programme requiring 24,000 usable metres per year (100 usable metres per working day across 240 days). Supplier 1 quotes XAF 2,300 per metre, with a 96 percent first-pass usable yield (2 percent net unrecovered loss) and a usable-receipt lead time of mean 20 working days and standard deviation 6 days. Supplier 2 quotes XAF 2,420 per metre, with a 99.5 percent first-pass usable yield (0.25 percent net loss) and a usable-receipt lead time of mean 14 working days and standard deviation 2 days.[S03][S05]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

Supplier 2 quotes XAF 2,420 per metreS03, S05

S03S05

Using Chapter 5's conditional variance formula with illustrative daily demand mean of 100 metres, standard deviation of 20 metres, cycle-service factor z = 1.645 and annual holding rate of 20 percent, lead-time demand standard deviation is sqrt(E[L] × Var(D) + E[D]^2 × Var(L)).[S05][S24] Supplier 1's illustrative standard deviation is 606.63 metres, requiring 998 metres of safety stock, whereas Supplier 2's is 213.54 metres, requiring 351 metres, so Supplier 1 requires 647 extra metres of buffer stock.[S05][S24] The waterfall bridge in Exhibit 41 reconciles Supplier 1's nominal XAF 2,300 per metre quote to its illustrative effective cost per usable metre.[S03][S05]

¶ 07 · 3 sources

Using Chapter 5’s conditional variance formula with illustrative daily demand mean of 100 metresS05, S24 · illustrative

Exhibit 41

S05S24S03

If Supplier 2's quote were XAF 2,600 per metre, Supplier 1 would remain cheaper even after pricing the larger buffer.[S03] What Exhibit 41 establishes is a decision rule: procurement may not claim a purchasing saving by comparing nominal unit quotes while transferring the resulting buffer, inspection and disruption costs into the production and working-capital budgets unpriced.[S03][S05]

¶ 08 · 2 sources

If Supplier 2’s quote were XAF 2,600 per metreS03

Exhibit 41

S03S05

10.52 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Order amplification is a system outcome

When an apparel factory places erratic, large-lot orders on its fabric mills and trim vendors, upstream suppliers experience demand variability far exceeding actual garment consumption. In supply-chain theory, this upstream variance amplification is known as the bullwhip effect.[S07][S24] For an emerging-market manufacturer negotiating lead times and prices with spinning or weaving partners, order amplification is destructive: a mill confronted with long silences followed by urgent surges either holds expensive speculative capacity, quotes defensive lead times or rations supply during peak periods.[S08][S24]

GFT cautions against treating the bullwhip effect as an automatic local diagnosis. In their 2015 paper on stochastic lead times and the bullwhip effect, Michna, Nielsen and Nielsen demonstrate that assuming constant lead times is unrealistic and that random replenishment lead times interact with forecasting and ordering rules to amplify order variance even when end-item demand is stationary.[S24] Alongside stochastic lead times, classical mechanisms include order batching to meet container or dye-vat minimums, repeated updating of demand forecasts multiplied by lead-time factors, price-discount buying and shortage gaming when buyers inflate orders to secure scarce mill capacity.[S03][S07][S24]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S24S03S07

10.6 Align periods, units and stages before measuring amplification

10.6

Before a planner claims that order amplification is occurring or recommends a policy change to dampen it, the measurement boundary must be consistent. Comparing weekly garment sales in pieces against monthly fabric orders in kilograms mixes time aggregation, physical conversion factors and bill-of-material netting.[S07] GFT specifies that any empirical test of upstream amplification must express both series in the same material unit, aggregate both over identical calendar buckets, and separate exogenous seasonal shifts from policy-induced oscillation.[S07][S24]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S07S24

Suppose, as an illustrative diagnostic, that an apparel maker consumes an average of 1,000 metres per bi-weekly period of standard pocketing fabric across six periods, fluctuating between 950 and 1,050 metres. If the purchasing rule combines lot batching with reactive manual adjustment of the safety factor whenever a shipment arrives late, the order series placed on the mill alternates between zero and surges of 1,500 to 2,200 metres.[S03][S05][S24] The constructed sequences in Exhibit 42 show this mechanism across three panels on a shared scale of 0 to 2,500 metres per bi-weekly period.[S03][S24]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

fluctuating between 950 and 1,050 metresillustrative

Exhibit 42

S03S05S24

Exhibit 42Small multiplesillustrativeBatching and delayed information can amplify ordering swings
1. Cutting consumption950P11,020P2980P31,050P4990P51,010P62. Stabilised call-off1,000P11,000P21,000P31,100P4900P51,000P63. Batched reactive orders1,500P10P22,200P3300P42,000P50P6

Read-outP1: 1. Cutting consumption 950, 2. Stabilised call-off 1,000, 3. Batched reactive orders 1,500 (illustrative metres per bi-weekly period)

Method and source

Illustrative constructed sequences over six bi-weekly periods (P1 to P6), not an observed Cameroon factory dataset. All three panels share the same cumulative consumption of 6,000 metres across six periods. Panel 1 is net cutting consumption; Panel 2 applies a stabilised call-off rule; Panel 3 combines lot batching with reactive parameter jumps after a stochastic lead-time delay, illustrating the amplification mechanism analysed in S24.

Unit: illustrative metres per bi-weekly period. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S05, S24. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The operational consequence of Exhibit 42 is that a garment maker can often reduce its required safety buffer by changing its own ordering grammar rather than demanding that the supplier hold more stock.[S08][S24] Separating the framework price agreement (covering 6,000 illustrative metres over twelve weeks) from the physical release instruction (dispatching 1,000 metres every two weeks) removes batching amplification at the release boundary. Freezing reorder-point lead-time parameters against single-shipment noise unless a verified structural shift occurs prevents reactive parameter updating from turning one late truck into a multi-month oscillation.[S05][S24]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…the framework price agreement (covering 6,000 illustrative metres over twelve weeks) from the physical…illustrative

Exhibit 42

S08S24S05

10.72 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Shared demand information needs an agreed meaning

Sharing forecasts with suppliers is frequently promoted as a cure for order amplification and shortages, yet unstructured information sharing breeds commercial conflict. Buyers and suppliers routinely attach incompatible meanings to the same spreadsheet. As the 2017 ILO INWORK Policy Brief on global purchasing practices notes, a buyer may treat sample approval or a tentative projection as a routine planning step while a supplier interprets it as the signal to commit raw material, or a buyer may delay confirming material details while holding the delivery deadline fixed.[S10][S1002][S1003] In the 2016 ILO Global Survey of 1,454 suppliers across 87 countries, 35 percent of surveyed suppliers reported operating with some unwritten contracts, and among written contracts, only 45 percent specified who was responsible for costs incurred when orders changed.[S10][S1002] Those survey figures reflect a voluntary multi-country sample from 2016 and do not establish current prevalence in Cameroon, where informal employment across sectors is roughly 90 percent in the inherited register.[R16][S10][S1002] They nonetheless highlight a universal engineering hazard: an undefined forecast is an invitation to unallocated loss.

¶ 01 · 4 sources

In the 2016 ILO Global Survey of 1,454 suppliers across 87 countriesS10, S1002

Related · Exhibit 36 · chapter 09

S10S1002S1003R16

GFT proposes an explicit four-state commitment ladder for all upstream supplier communication. Each state must carry a documented horizon, a permitted revision band, an authorised sender role and an explicit rule stating who owns the financial exposure if downstream demand vanishes.[S08][S1002]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S08S1002

10.8 Define the four contractual states from projection to receipt

10.8
  1. Advisory rolling forecast (non-binding visibility). The buyer shares a time-phased projection over an extended horizon (for example, an illustrative 12 to 24 weeks) solely to help the supplier plan aggregate mill capacity and fibre procurement.[S07][S08] It authorises zero material conversion or financial commitment at the buyer's expense.
  2. Capacity or greige reservation (bounded liability). The buyer reserves a corridor of spinning, weaving or dyeing capacity, or authorises the supplier to hold undyed greige fabric or yarn, in exchange for a stated reservation fee or bounded cancellation liability.[S08][S1001]
  3. Binding production call-off (firm purchase commitment). The buyer issues an authorised order specifying item code, shade lot, quantity, packaging, delivery window and price.[S07][S08] Any buyer-initiated reduction, revision or schedule compression inside the frozen window triggers a pre-agreed cost-reimbursement and lead-time-extension formula.[S1002]
  4. Verified usable receipt (reconciled settlement event). Physical arrival, quantity verification, quality release and document matching close the delivery obligation and establish the invoice acceptance date for payment or supply-chain finance.[S18][S31]

The process sequence in Exhibit 43 maps these four states and the verification gates that separate them. Each transition changes commercial liability and inventory ownership; no planner or script may skip a gate or treat a forecast upload as a binding call-off.[S08][S31]

¶ 03 · 2 sourcesExhibit 43

S08S31

Exhibit 43FlowillustrativeA forecast becomes a commitment only at a defined contractual event
1. Advisory forecast2. Greigereservation3. Binding call-off4. Dispatch and ASN5. Usable receipt

Read-out1. Advisory forecast. Starting point. Leads to 2. Greige reservation (Approve reservation cap).

Method and source

Illustrative GFT purchasing-communication protocol. Progression from non-binding visibility to capacity reservation, binding call-off and usable receipt requires explicit contractual triggers and cost-allocation rules informed by S08, S31, S1001 and S1002.

Unit: proposed contractual stages. Status: illustrative. Sources: S08, S31, S1001, S1002. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

If a supplier shares its available-to-ship stock balance, the garment planner must know whether that figure represents physical finished rolls reserved exclusively for the buyer or unallocated mill stock that could be sold to another customer before the call-off is issued.[S07][S31] GFT's digital-strategy boundary requires that shared supplier balances carry a timestamp, reservation status and expiry window before they are counted as firm upstream supply.[S07][S31]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

S07S31

10.94 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Flexibility contracts allocate rather than remove risk

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 31 · chapter 08FlowillustrativeDependent demand links one garment order to every required component
Uniform order: 1,000Fabric:1,500 mThread:120,000 mMainlabels: 1…Approvedzips: 1,0…Cartons:50

Read-outUniform order: 1,000. Starting point. Leads to Fabric: 1,500 m (1.5 m each), Thread: 120,000 m (120 m each), Main labels: 1,000 (1 each), Approved zips: 1,000 (1 each), Cartons: 50 (20 per carton).

Method and source

Illustrative bill-of-material explosion. Assumes 1,000 accepted garments, 1.5 metres of fabric and 120 metres of thread per garment, one main label and one zip per garment, and 20 garments per carton. Base quantities are order quantity multiplied by usage per garment, before scrap, stock, receipts and capacity checks. These are not observed consumption rates or an approved garment specification.

Unit: illustrative base quantities for 1,000 garments. Status: illustrative. Sources: S07. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
Related exhibit 45 · chapter 11TimelineillustrativeCash leaves before the garment can generate a receivable
0Supplierdeposit25Supplierbalance32Freightand clear…38Qualityrelease50Conversionpayments58Customershipment65Invoiceacceptance95Customercollection

Read-out0: Supplier deposit. Illustrative XAF 6 million cash outflow.

Method and source

Illustrative teaching sequence. Deposit XAF 6 million on day 0; supplier balance XAF 9 million on day 25; freight and clearance XAF 2 million on day 32; conversion payments XAF 4 million on day 50. Shipment occurs on day 58, invoice acceptance on day 65 and customer collection of XAF 24 million on day 95. Total pre-collection outflows are XAF 21 million. Dates, prices and customer terms are invented to demonstrate timing, not observed lead times or quotes.

Unit: illustrative calendar days from order approval. Status: illustrative. Sources: S18, S1101. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

10.9 · Introduction

When demand is uncertain across styles, colours or tender awards, a rigid wholesale contract forces one party to carry disproportionate overage or underage exposure.

Exhibit 31, chapter 08: Uniform order: 1,000

10.10 · Compare wholesale, buyback and capacity-option structures

In the MIT lecture formulation, a buyback contract pairs a wholesale price with a buyback credit per unused unit returned…

Exhibit 31, chapter 08: Uniform order: 1,000

10.11 · Test counterparty solvency and working-capital timing

Contract design cannot be separated from supply-chain finance and counterparty verification.

Exhibit 45, chapter 11: Supplier deposit

10.9 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

When demand is uncertain across styles, colours or tender awards, a rigid wholesale contract forces one party to carry disproportionate overage or underage exposure. As Yossi Sheffi's MIT OpenCourseWare lecture on supply contracts demonstrates, under a simple wholesale-price contract in a single-period setting, the buyer bears the entire overage risk of unsold stock while earning only a fraction of the total channel margin, causing the buyer to order less than the quantity that maximises combined supply-chain profit.[S08][S1001] Supply-chain contracting literature analyses mechanisms such as buyback contracts, revenue-sharing agreements, quantity-flexibility clauses and real-option contracts that redistribute overage and underage risk between supplier and buyer.[S08][S1001]

For an emerging-market apparel factory, GFT insists on two practical qualifications. First, a flexibility contract never eliminates physical inventory risk; it reallocates who pays when actual demand diverges from the initial reservation and changes the stage where materials are committed.[S08][S1001] Second, a contractual promise of a buyback refund, restocking credit or reserved surge capacity is worth no more than the counterparty's liquidity, solvency and physical ability to perform when the option is exercised.[S08][S18]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S08S1001S18

10.10 Compare wholesale, buyback and capacity-option structures

10.10

In the MIT lecture formulation, a buyback contract pairs a wholesale price with a buyback credit per unused unit returned, raising the buyer's effective salvage value and encouraging a larger initial order while transferring part of the overage loss back to the supplier.[S08][S1001] In garment procurement, physical return of cut or custom-dyed fabric is rarely economic once transport, customs and shade-lot specificity are considered; buyback clauses are therefore practical mainly for standard undyed yarns, core pocketing, sewing threads and generic packaging.[S07][S08]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S08S1001S07

By contrast, a real-option or capacity-reservation contract separates the upfront commitment to reserve undyed material or machine time from the final exercise decision to dye and finish specific colours.[S08][S1001] In the MIT real-options model, the buyer purchases Q call options at a unit reservation price w, the supplier prepares Q units of upstream capacity or base material, and as demand materialises, the buyer exercises up to Q units for an additional exercise price E.[S1001] This maps directly onto postponed fabric differentiation: the garment maker pays w for greige fabric held at the mill and pays E only for the dyed shade breakdown confirmed at call-off.[S08][S1001]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S08S1001

10.11 Test counterparty solvency and working-capital timing

10.11

Contract design cannot be separated from supply-chain finance and counterparty verification. As the International Finance Corporation's Global Trade Supplier Finance (GTSF) programme documentation explains, post-shipment supplier finance depends on the acceptance of receivables by approved buyers after goods are shipped and accepted.[S18] A post-shipment receivables facility does not automatically finance a supplier's upstream purchase of raw cotton or yarn before manufacture, nor does it guarantee that an undercapitalised supplier can honour a buyback credit at the end of a weak season.[S08][S18]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S18S08

GFT requires three safeguards whenever a contract includes deposits, reservation fees, rebates or buybacks: upfront fees must match verified physical progress such as tagged greige rolls in an audited warehouse; buyback credits must settle via escrow, bank guarantee or payable offset rather than unsecured refund promises; and while WP13 owns the credit structure, the planner must stress-test buffers under counterparty default.[S08][S18][S31]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

S08S18S31

10.123 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A late change must not be financed by harmful working practices

Exhibit 447 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 44RegistersourcedPurchasing evidence supports safeguards without proving local prevalence
Source ID
S10 / S1002
Publisher and date
ILO (2017-06-09)
Empirical or normative scope
2016 survey of 1,454 suppliers in 87 countries
Operational finding for purchasing design
35% had unwritten contracts; 45% allocated order-change costs; 17% had sufficient lead time
Limitation and boundary
Voluntary SEDEX/ETI sample; cross-sectional associations, not current Cameroon prevalence

Read-outSource ID: S10 / S1002. Publisher and date: ILO (2017-06-09). Empirical or normative scope: 2016 survey of 1,454 suppliers in 87 countries. Operational finding for purchasing design: 35% had unwritten contracts; 45% allocated order-change costs; 17% had sufficient lead time. Limitation and boundary: Voluntary SEDEX/ETI sample; cross-sectional associations, not current Cameroon prevalence

Open the full register (4 rows)
S10 / S1002ILO (2017-06-09)2016 survey of 1,454 suppliers in 87 countries35% had unwritten contracts; 45% allocated order-change costs; 17% had sufficient lead timeVoluntary SEDEX/ETI sample; cross-sectional associations, not current Cameroon prevalence
S11 / S1003ILO (2017-05-15)Qualitative study of 14 garment brands and retailersBuying teams pressure speed and FOB cost while compliance teams ask for higher wagesSmall qualitative SME brand sample; illustrates governance conflict, not causal effect sizes
S20OECD (2018-03-07)Sector due-diligence guidance aligned with UN principlesEnterprises must assess how purchasing, pricing and lead-time choices create adverse impactsNormative institutional framework; requires local operational rules and legal review
S25OECD (2026-02-26)Garment and footwear due-diligence spotlightSubcontracting is common practice; visibility must extend beyond direct tier-one suppliersSector overview; does not map specific Cameroon subcontractors or certify local vendors
Method and source

Sourced comparison of institutional evidence on purchasing practices and garment supply-chain due diligence. Each source's sample, publication date and scope limitation are preserved explicitly.

Unit: published institutional studies. Status: sourced. Sources: S10, S11, S20, S25, S1002, S1003.

10.12 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

In apparel supply chains, inventory buffers, purchasing timelines and workplace conditions are tightly coupled. When a buyer compresses lead times, issues late technical specifications, changes colourways after production slots are booked or demands price reductions that ignore statutory wage increases, the buyer transfers its own planning deficit onto the supplier's workforce.[S10][S11][S1002][S1003] GFT's position is unequivocal: an inventory policy that achieves lower buyer stock by forcing uncosted overtime, casualised surge labour, unauthorised subcontracting or below-cost production at the supplier is an engineering failure, not an efficiency gain.[S20][S25]

International institutional research documents these mechanisms while requiring attention to each study's sample boundaries. In the 2017 ILO INWORK Policy Brief reporting on the 2016 Global Survey of 1,454 suppliers across 87 countries, only 17 percent of surveyed suppliers considered their orders to have sufficient lead time, while the majority reported that more than 30 to 50 percent of their orders carried insufficient lead times.[S10][S1002] In the same survey, 72 percent stated that inaccurate technical specifications from buyers led to additional sampling time and cost, 66 percent reported increased production costs and 50 percent reported financial losses.[S1002] Furthermore, 55 percent reported accepting orders below production cost (81 percent of those in textiles, clothing, leather and footwear doing so to secure future orders), only 25 percent of customers adjusted prices for statutory minimum-wage increases, and suppliers waited 12 weeks on average before incorporating such increases into prices.[S1002]

Complementing that survey, Mark Starmanns's 2017 ILO working paper examined 14 garment brands and retailers and documented how internal silos undermine fair purchasing: a brand's buying department frequently exerts pressure for faster delivery and lower Free on Board (FOB) prices while its compliance team asks suppliers to raise wages and respect working-hour limits.[S11][S1003] Similarly, the OECD's 2018 guidance and 2026 due-diligence spotlight emphasise that enterprise due diligence must address the enterprise's own purchasing practices and subcontracting risks.[S20][S25]

The evidence summary in Exhibit 44 records these four institutional sources alongside their exact dates, sample scopes and analytical limitations so that planners use them honestly: they justify hard purchasing safeguards without pretending to be a current statistical census of Cameroon garment workshops.[S10][S11][S20][S25][S1002][S1003]

10.13 Enforce change-control, wage pass-through and overtime boundaries

In Cameroon, the inherited evidence register records that the statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose from XAF 41,875 per month in 2023 to XAF 43,969 per month from 23 February 2024 (up 5 percent), and that the standard working week is 40 hours with a 48-hour maximum and overtime paid at 1.2 times the normal rate, within an economy where informal employment is about 90 percent.[R14][R16] Whether a Cameroon garment maker buys local textile services or manufactures for an institutional client, GFT proposes binding purchasing controls so inventory miscalculations are never balanced on workers' backs.[R14][R16][S20]

Every supply contract must be written and state the frozen window, the cost schedule for buyer revisions, and an automatic day-for-day delivery extension whenever a buyer delays sample, shade or trim approval.[S1002][S1003] If a buyer requests a late change without extending delivery, the planner must verify regular-hour capacity within the 40-hour standard and 48-hour maximum week (or applicable law), and fund the statutory overtime premium (1.2 times in Cameroon's baseline) or authorise a split delivery.[R16][S20] Framework contracts must also index labour-linked prices to statutory minimum-wage revisions immediately rather than after the 12-week delay reported in the ILO survey, and Chapter 13 scorecards must penalise buyers whose unit-price discounts trigger late payments, unapproved subcontracting or quality holds.[R14][S20][S1002][S1003]

10.142 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Alternate sourcing needs qualification before an emergency

When a primary fabric mill or trim vendor suffers a breakdown, port delay or financial dispute, procurement teams often point to a list of alternative vendor names as proof of resilience. GFT draws a strict line between a contact list and a qualified alternate source. Switching a fabric or trim supplier mid-programme without prior technical and operational qualification produces shade mismatches, shrinkage variations during washing, needle breakage, missing provenance records or unverified subcontracting.[S07][S20][S25] Until an alternate supplier has passed specification matching, physical test-lot conversion, due-diligence screening and lead-time measurement, its effective emergency capacity during a short-horizon disruption is zero.[S20][S25][S30]

Even individually qualified suppliers do not automatically provide independent risk reduction. As Chapter 9 established for network pooling and as the OECD's 2026 spotlight underscores for garment subcontracting, two apparent competitors may rely on the same upstream spinning mill, dyehouse, grid feeder or port corridor.[S24][S25] In Cameroon, where policy aims to expand domestic cotton processing from roughly 5 percent toward 50 percent by 2030 alongside announced restructuring and integrated textile projects, local suppliers may share upstream fibre, ginning, spinning or power dependencies, while imported alternatives share shipping lanes and customs bottlenecks.[R06][R07][R08][R09][S30]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

…domestic cotton processing from roughly 5 percent toward 50 percent by 2030 alongside announced…R06, R07, R08, R09, S30

S24S25R06R07R08R09S30

10.15 Qualify second sources across five operational gates

10.15

To determine whether a secondary supplier can reduce the safety buffer held against primary-supplier disruption, GFT proposes a five-gate readiness protocol:

¶ 03
  1. Technical equivalence. The alternate item matches approved construction, yarn count, weight, width, shrinkage tolerance, colourfastness and shade standard, with formal substitution approval on the bill of materials.[S07]
  2. Physical trial lot and line run. The supplier has delivered at least one paid trial lot passing incoming inspection, cutting, sewing and wash testing, with first-pass yield and usable-receipt timestamps recorded.[S07][S30][S31]
  3. Traceability and due-diligence clearance. Facilities and permitted subcontractors are disclosed, screened under OECD due-diligence principles and linked to WP05 traceability requirements.[S20][S25]
  4. Common-cause independence mapping. Upstream yarn and fabric sources, energy dependencies, transport routes and customs entry points are mapped against the primary supplier to identify shared disruption modes.[S24][S25][S30]
  5. Commercial and activation readiness. A valid framework agreement, pack size, payment mechanism and activation lead time to usable receipt are active in the current planning cycle.[S08][S18]
  6. Warning

    Do not reduce primary safety stock on the basis of an unqualified backup vendor or a dual-source split where both vendors share the same bottleneck. If Primary Supplier A and Backup Supplier B both import greige fabric through the same port queue or subcontract dyeing to the same finisher, a corridor delay or dyehouse outage halts both streams simultaneously.[S24][S25][S30] Safety-stock reductions from dual sourcing are admissible only for the portion of lead-time and yield variance proven independent between the two qualified sources.[S05][S24]

10.16 Connect purchasing terms to the GFT tool and paper architecture

10.16

These purchasing rules feed directly into GFT's tools and companion papers. In unit-economics, Exhibit 41 requires entering first-pass usable yield, re-inspection cost and buffer carry alongside nominal quotes.[S03][S05] In safety-stock, usable-receipt lead-time distributions and censored-order flags set the protection horizon, refusing buffer reductions for unqualified backups.[S05][S22][S24] In risk-matrix, Exhibit 40 and common-cause checks prevent labour or subcontracting exposures from being averaged away.[S20][S25] Across the library, WP05 owns traceability; WP09 owns supervisor and inspector training; WP13 owns letters of credit, deposits and receivables finance (S18); and Chapter 11 next examines how working-capital ceilings, deposit dates and currency exposures constrain the feasible order plan.[S08][S18][S20]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

22 sources · 246 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S08, 26 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 22 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S03 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S10 International Labour Organization. 2017-06-09.

S20 OECD. 2018-03-07.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S07 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S05 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S30 World Customs Organization. 2025.

S31 GS1 US and Auburn University RFID Lab. 2018.

S22 arXiv, Chen, Jiang, Zhang and Zhou. 2023-10-31.

S25 OECD. 2026-02-26.

S24 arXiv, Michna, Nielsen and Nielsen. 2015-03-20.

S08 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S1002 International Labour Organization. 2017-06-09.

S1003 International Labour Organization. 2017-05-15.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1001 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006-11-09.

S18 International Finance Corporation. 2026.

S11 International Labour Organization. 2017-05-15.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 10 of 14

Chapter 11 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

11Part III: Resolve constraints across the supply chain

The feasible stock plan is bounded by cash, not just by statistical service

A decision that reduces expected shortages may still be unaffordable once deposits, transit stock and receivables are included.

  • 11.1Map cash dates across the material-to-payment cycle
  • 11.2Stock value, cash released and cost saved are different outcomes
  • 11.3A cash-constrained allocation must reveal unmet demand
  • 11.4Currency exposure belongs in scenario costs
Reading time
25 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 11
← Previous: chapter 09, Pool material and demand only where specifications and risks permit itContinue the threadChapter 11 · The feasible stock plan is bounded by cash, not just by statistical service

Find a thread.

Type to search.