Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryInventory as a Decision

Chapter 03 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

Stock policy must follow commercial purpose and supply criticality

A high-value fashion line, a low-cost line-stopping trim and a repeat uniform fabric need different decision rules.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
26
Sources
19
EX 10 · B: Medium spend (crit. 1): Stable repeat 3, Seasonal spike 4, Lumpy tender 4, Intermittent 5 (illustrative governance priority score (1 to 5))

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 10Control mapillustrativeA policy matrix separates value, variability and criticality
Stable repeatSeasonal spikeLumpy tenderIntermittentA: High spend (crit. 1)4555A: High spend (crit. 3)3444B: Medium spend (crit. 1)3445C: Low spend (crit. 1 trim)4454C: Low spend (crit. 3)1222

Read-outA: High spend (crit. 1): Stable repeat 4, Seasonal spike 5, Lumpy tender 5, Intermittent 5 (illustrative governance priority score (1 to 5))

Method and source

Illustrative GFT policy scoring grid (1 = routine automated/periodic rule, 5 = executive cash and line-stop gate). Breakpoints between A, B and C value classes and demand variability tiers are configurable local policy choices based on S01, S27 and S0302, not universal constants.

Unit: illustrative governance priority score (1 to 5). Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S27, S0302. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 3.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 3.7 · The customer promise determines the stock object

An apparel factory should never apply a single inventory rule across its item register, nor segment materials solely by annual purchase spend.[S01] In a garment plant, a low-cost polyester thread or approved brass zip can halt a sewing line just as completely as a missing roll of shirting fabric, while a high-value seasonal print can lose its recovery value within weeks of a missed selling window.[S06][S07] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, argues that stock segmentation must combine four dimensions before any reorder formula is chosen: annual usage value, demand pattern and intermittency, the decoupling point of the customer promise, and supply criticality.[S01][S05] Within GFT's Cameroon textile programme, prepared in January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026, this discipline links physical stock truth to replenishment mathematics so working capital protects confirmed delivery commitments.[R06][R07]

When an emerging-market manufacturer moves from raw-material export context toward domestic value addition, inventory mistakes compound quickly. Inherited sector context indicates that about 95 percent of Cameroon's cotton fibre is exported raw while about 5 percent is processed locally, alongside a national target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] Separate reporting on CICAM records market share declining from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent, with July 2023 capacity utilisation reported at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, and underutilisation cost near CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R11][R12] Those sector figures are background context rather than GFT operating results, yet they show why a garment programme cannot afford material starvation on active lines or capital locked in unsaleable cloth.[R11][R12] Segmentation prevents a planner from buying a fashion print like a repeat institutional twill, or ignoring a two-franc care label until three hundred shirts sit quarantined at packing.[S01][S07]

3.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Value classification is useful but insufficient

Related · chapter 088 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 35 · chapter 08Control mapillustrativeA material plan can be complete while capacity is infeasible
Capacity feasibleCapacity infeasibleComplete accepted kit10Incomplete or unrelea…00

Read-outComplete accepted kit: Capacity feasible 1, Capacity infeasible 0 (gate state (0 hold, 1 review))

Method and source

Illustrative decision matrix. Material completeness requires every accepted component, current approved specifications and packaging readiness. Capacity feasibility requires sufficient qualified process time in the required slot. Only a complete kit with feasible capacity receives state 1, meaning eligible for the remaining human release review. All other combinations hold. Values encode a proposed gate, not frequencies, scores or observed performance.

Unit: gate state (0 hold, 1 review). Status: illustrative. Sources: S07, S19. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
3.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

Classical inventory segmentation begins with annual usage value, termed ABC analysis, which ranks stock-keeping units by multiplying physical consumption over a defined horizon by a consistent unit cost.[S01] If item $i$ has annual consumption $D_i$ and unit cost $c_i$ in CFA francs (XAF), its annual usage value is $V_i = D_i \times c_i$.[S01] Sorting the register by descending $V_i$ and computing cumulative spend share lets planners focus executive review, supplier negotiation and audit frequency on the small fraction of items driving most cash outflow.[S01][S27]

3.2 Usage value requires a consistent boundary and cost basis

Even this basic calculation fails when the observation window, unit of measure or valuation basis is inconsistent.[S01][S09] First, the planner must state whether $D_i$ reflects historical issues, net requirements exploded from firm orders, or an unconstrained forecast.[S07][S22] Where historical issues were truncated by stockouts, observed usage $D_i$ understates true demand; an item out of stock for four months of the prior year can look like a low-value C item precisely because purchasing failed to supply it.[S22][S0301] Second, unit cost $c_i$ must follow a common boundary across imported and domestic materials.[S09] Valuing imported dyed twill at landed factory-gate cost while recording local grey cloth at ex-mill price distorts capital intensity.[S09] Whilst International Accounting Standard IAS 2 measures financial-statement inventories at the lower of cost and net realisable value, operational segmentation requires replacement cost in XAF, with foreign-currency quotes converted on a declared reference basis.[R32][S09]

Third, the cumulative breakpoints separating Class A, Class B and Class C items are local policy choices, not universal constants.[S01] An illustrative convention might place the top 70 to 80 percent of annual usage value into Class A, the next 15 to 20 percent into Class B, and the remaining 5 to 10 percent across most item codes into Class C.[S01] In procedural guidance such as the North Carolina Office of the State Controller cycle-counting framework, ABC classes govern how frequently bins are counted and investigated, focusing verification on high-spend items without exhausting store labour on minor consumables.[S27]

3.3 Line-stop criticality corrects the blind spot of spend ranking

In dependent-demand manufacturing, commercial spend and operational criticality diverge sharply.[S07][S0302] A garment is an assembly of mutually dependent components governed by a versioned bill of materials.[S07] In a cut-make-trim (CMT) or full-package factory, one hundred percent of fabric value cannot become an accepted invoice if a single mandatory trim, label, button or thread is missing at assembly.[S07] Empirical research in complex operations shows why single-criterion ABC ranking is inadequate alone: in a study of 247,000 spare-part records over nine years at a seaport, researchers combined ABC spend analysis with Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) weighting to isolate 1,416 critical items requiring strict inventory control.[S0302] Although a seaport store differs from an apparel trim room, the flaw of single-axis spend ranking is identical: low annual spend does not mean low stockout consequence.[S01][S0302]

To prevent inexpensive items from starving sewing lines, GFT overlays a three-level operational criticality classification onto the spend ranking, adapted from Vital-Essential-Desirable (VED) and bill-of-material completeness principles:[S01][S07]

  • Criticality 1 (Line-stop or mandatory specification): Any component without a pre-approved, available substitute whose absence prevents cutting, sewing, finishing or legal shipment of a confirmed order, or any safety item needed to run the line safely.[S07][S20]
  • Criticality 2 (Constrained substitute or rework-inducing): Materials where a shortage forces a line changeover, sub-assembly buffering, or customer concession request, causing setup loss or extra handling without halting the plant.[S07]
  • Criticality 3 (Non-blocking or general consumable): Standard packaging ancillaries or multi-supplier consumables that have approved local substitutes and do not block primary garment assembly.[S01]

As shown in Exhibit 10, combining annual usage value (Classes A, B and C) with demand pattern and line-stop criticality produces an actionable priority score rather than a flat spend list.[S01][S27]

Exhibit 10 shows why a low-spend Class C item carrying Criticality 1 status (such as an imported tunic zip or a customer-nominated woven badge) receives a governance priority score of 4 or 5, whereas a Class C general consumable with Criticality 3 receives a score of 1 or 2.[S01][S07] What Exhibit 10 cannot establish on its own is the exact CFA franc threshold between Class A and Class C in a specific Cameroon factory; those cut-offs must be calibrated from the plant's verified material ledger and working-capital ceiling.[S01][S09]

3.43 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Demand variability and intermittency require separate descriptions

Once annual spend and criticality are recorded, the second segmentation axis examines the temporal structure of demand.[S01][S04] Two garment inputs can consume the same annual quantity of 1,200 units over twelve months while imposing completely different risk profiles on purchasing and stores.[S04][S05]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…the same annual quantity of 1,200 units over twelve months while imposing completely different…S04, S05

Related · Exhibit 42 · chapter 10

S01S04S05

3.5 Four temporal profiles govern apparel and material consumption

3.5

In an emerging-market apparel operation serving retail basics, seasonal collections and institutional tenders, GFT separates demand into four structural patterns:[S01][S04][S05]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S01S04S05

  1. Stable repeat consumption: Continuous, stationary or gently trending demand across almost every review period, typical of core white or navy school-shirt poplin, standard sewing thread and basic polybags.[S05]
  2. Seasonal or fixed-window spikes: Demand concentrated within a predictable calendar window, such as back-to-school uniforms, festive printed collections or campaign workwear, where consumption rises sharply and then drops to a low baseline.[S04][S06]
  3. Lumpy institutional tenders: Demand arriving in large, discrete batches separated by multiple zero-demand intervals, characteristic of ministry orders, corporate workwear contracts or export batch commitments.[S04][S07]
  4. Genuinely intermittent demand: Sporadic, low-volume requests separated by long and irregular zero-demand intervals, typical of specialty spare parts for sewing and cutting machines, uncommon size extremes (such as 4XL or 5XL garments), or bespoke repair trims.[S0301][S0302]

Exhibit 11 compares three illustrative twelve-month demand series that each sum to 1,200 units per year (mean 100 units per month) but exhibit stable, seasonal and lumpy-intermittent behaviour.[S04][S05]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…series that each sum to 1,200 units per year (mean 100 units per month)…S04, S05 · illustrative

Exhibit 11

S04S05

Exhibit 11Small multiplesillustrativeEqual annual demand can produce different ordering risks
Stable repeat (1,200/yr)95M01102M0298M03105M0497M05103M0699M07101M0896M09104M1098M11102M12Seasonal peak (1,200/yr)30M0130M0240M0360M04140M05260M06280M07160M0870M0950M1040M1140M12Lumpy tender (1,200/yr)0M010M02450M030M040M050M06300M070M080M090M10450M110M12

Read-outM01: Stable repeat (1,200/yr) 95, Seasonal peak (1,200/yr) 30, Lumpy tender (1,200/yr) 0 (illustrative units demanded per month)

Method and source

Illustrative constructed sequences over a 12-month horizon (M01 to M12). Each panel totals exactly 1,200 units per year (mean 100 units per month). Methodological contrast follows time-varying and probabilistic demand principles in S04, S05 and zero-demand classification in S0301.

Unit: illustrative units demanded per month. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S05, S0301. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

As Exhibit 11 shows, an annual mean of 100 units per month is an operational fiction for the second and third panels.[S04][S05] In the first panel, monthly demand stays between 95 and 105 units; a continuous-review reorder point calibrated to stationary variance protects service reliably.[S05] In the second panel, a static buffer calibrated to a 100-unit average causes stockouts during months M05 to M08 (when demand reaches 260 to 280 units) and leaves idle capital during months M10 to M03.[S04][S06] In the third panel, eight months record zero demand while three tender releases require 300 to 450 units each; a stationary normal safety-stock formula holds dead stock during zero intervals and still fails when a 450-unit order arrives.[S04][S07] Because Exhibit 11 uses constructed sequences, it illustrates the failure of single-mean aggregation rather than reporting observed Cameroon factory orders.[S04][S05]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

an annual mean of 100 units per month is an operational fiction for the…S04, S05

Exhibit 11

S04S05S06S07

3.6 Zero-demand intervals and unstable variation ratios require methodological guards

3.6

Planners often try to automate demand classification using the coefficient of variation ($\text{CV} = \sigma / \mu$), where $\sigma$ is the sample standard deviation and $\mu$ is the sample mean of period demand.[S05] While $\text{CV}$ suits positive, stationary series, it becomes unstable when a series contains frequent zeroes, seasonal shifts or censored observations.[S22][S0301]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S05S22S0301

Note · 5 sources

S04S05S0301S22S07

This separation routes items with high inter-demand intervals and large batch sizes to dependent material requirements planning (MRP) or order-triggered purchasing rather than a normal safety-stock calculator.[S05][S07]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S05S07

3.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The customer promise determines the stock object

Step 1 of 5Repeat basics (MTS)

Exhibit 12 · illustrativeCommercial archetypes map to different stock positions

Postponed shared fabric (CTO)Core greige/yarn poolFinished-goods buffer (MTS)Order-bound / CMT kit (MTO)Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) →Specification commonality across orders →Repeat basics (MTS)Postponed blanks (CTO)Fashion capsuleUniform tender (MTO)Customer-supplied CMT
Postponed shared fabric(CTO)Core greige/yarn poolFinished-goods buffer(MTS)Order-bound / CMT kit(MTO)Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) →Specification commonality across orders →Repeat basics (MTS)Postponed blanks (CTO)Fashion capsuleUniform tender (MTO)Customer-supplied CMT

Repeat basics (MTS)

Repeat basics (MTS): Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) 2, Specification commonality across orders 3. Quadrant: Finished-goods buffer (MTS) · illustrative

Inventory segmentation cannot stop at consumption statistics…

Postponed blanks (CTO)

Postponed blanks (CTO): Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) 3.5, Specification commonality across orders 8. Quadrant: Postponed shared fabric (CTO) · illustrative

Fashion capsule

Fashion capsule: Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) 2.5, Specification commonality across orders 1.5. Quadrant: Finished-goods buffer (MTS) · illustrative

Uniform tender (MTO)

Uniform tender (MTO): Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) 7.5, Specification commonality across orders 2.5. Quadrant: Order-bound / CMT kit (MTO) · illustrative

Customer-supplied CMT

Customer-supplied CMT: Allowed customer lead time (vs conversion) 8, Specification commonality across orders 7.5. Quadrant: Core greige/yarn pool · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 12

Illustrative GFT positioning of four commercial apparel archetypes on customer lead-time tolerance (x-axis, 0 = immediate shelf dispatch, 10 = full procurement and production horizon) and material commonality across orders (y-axis, 0 = bespoke single-buyer spec, 10 = fully interchangeable core spec). Conceptual basis: S01, S06, S07 and S08.

Unit: illustrative positioning scale (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S06, S07, S08. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

3.7 · the bodyExhibit 12 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Inventory segmentation cannot stop at consumption statistics, because the physical form in which stock is held depends on what the factory promised the customer and how much time the customer allows between order confirmation and delivery.[S01][S07] In supply-chain engineering, this boundary is the customer order decoupling point: the stage where forecast-driven push inventory ends and confirmed order-driven pull execution begins.[S01][S17]

3.8 Four commercial archetypes define the decoupling point

3.8

For an apparel manufacturer in Cameroon or comparable emerging markets, GFT distinguishes four commercial archetypes, each requiring a different stock object at the decoupling point:[S01][S06][S07][S08]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S01S06S07S08

  • Make-to-stock (MTS) repeat basics: Standardised local retail items such as plain T-shirts, work trousers or core school shirts where buyers expect immediate shelf dispatch.[S01][S05] The decoupling point sits at finished goods by style, colour and size, backed by core fabrics.[S01][S05]
  • Postponed or configure-to-order (CTO) apparel: Garments sharing a common undyed fabric, prepared-for-dyeing (PFD) blank or neutral base garment, where final dyeing, printing, embroidery or badging is delayed until demand is observed.[S07][S17] The decoupling point sits at shared intermediate fabric or blanks plus generic trims.[S17]
  • Make-to-order (MTO) institutional and uniform tenders: Confirmed contracts for ministries, utilities, schools or corporate buyers with an agreed delivery window and custom specification.[S07][S08] No speculative finished-goods buffer is held; commitment is triggered by contract confirmation and deposit, or held as reserved raw fabric only where contract lead time is shorter than mill lead time.[S07][S08]
  • Customer-supplied-material (CSM / pure CMT) assembly: Contracts where the buyer retains ownership of primary fabric and supplies it to the factory for cutting, sewing and packing.[S07][S09] The factory holds custodial quarantine and traceability records for customer-owned cloth while purchasing only its own thread, needles and ancillaries.[S07][S09]
List · 6 sources

S01S05S07S17S08S09

Empirical evidence from the apparel sector confirms that moving the decoupling point works only when governance matches the commercial channel.[S17] In an empirical study of Japanese apparel firms in the Quarterly Journal of Marketing, researchers distinguished postponed manufacturing from postponed product planning and found that while manufacturing postponement was associated with lower inventory, planning postponement could increase inventory when retail control remained externalised.[S17] Although a Japanese wholesaler survey is not a Cameroon factory forecast, its operational mechanism applies directly: holding undyed or uncut fabric reduces stock only if the factory controls the conversion schedule and finishing capacity needed to meet the customer's delivery window.[S07][S17]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S17S07

Exhibit 12 maps these four archetypes across allowed customer fulfilment lead time relative to conversion time and specification commonality across customers.[S01][S06][S07][S08]

¶ 04 · 4 sourcesExhibit 12

S01S06S07S08

In Exhibit 12, points in the lower-left quadrant (repeat basics and fashion capsules) face short customer lead times and low specification substitutability at sale, forcing stock commitment into finished goods or pre-dyed cloth.[S01][S06] Points in the upper-left quadrant (postponed blanks and shared fabric) use material commonality to hold stock upstream of final printing or trimming, provided conversion fits inside the promise window.[S07][S17] Points on the right side of Exhibit 12 (uniform tenders and customer-supplied CMT) have customer lead times long enough to execute procurement and production against firm orders, making speculative finished stock unnecessary.[S07][S08] Because the coordinates in Exhibit 12 are illustrative scores on a 0 to 10 scale, they define policy selection rather than Cameroon market shares.[S01][S08]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

Because the coordinates in Exhibit 12 are illustrative scores on a 0 to 10 scaleS01, S08 · illustrative

Exhibit 12

S01S06S07S17S08

3.9 Every customer promise requires five explicit parameters

3.9

To make the decoupling point operational, GFT requires every commercial segment charter to specify five contractual parameters before any buffer is calculated:[S05][S07][S08]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

S05S07S08

  • Stock object and specification boundary: Whether the promise applies to a finished garment SKU (style-colour-size), an approved semi-finished blank, or a reserved fabric roll within an accepted shade-lot tolerance.[S07]
  • Delivery location and Incoterms boundary: Whether fulfilment is measured at the factory packing gate, a domestic hub in Douala or Yaounde, or a customer warehouse.[S01][S07]
  • Confirmed response window: Maximum elapsed working days between order acceptance (including deposit clearance) and usable dispatch.[S07][S08]
  • Minimum and maximum order quantity: The order band within which the lead-time promise holds without triggering a custom production schedule.[S05][S08]
  • Substitution rule: Whether the contract forbids any material or size substitution (standard in institutional tenders) or permits pre-agreed colour/size substitution in local wholesale packs.[S01][S08]
List · 4 sources

S07S01S08S05

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 3.0 to 3.7Still to weave: 3.10 to 3.17

  1. 10A policy matrix separates value, variability and criticalityControl map
  2. 11Equal annual demand can produce different ordering risksSmall multiples
  3. 12Commercial archetypes map to different stock positionsDecision map
  4. 13Service definitions cannot be substituted for one anotherRegister
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.

3.102 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Service measures must name the event they count

A recurring error in factory planning is invoking a "95 percent service level" without stating the numerator, denominator or counting unit.[S05] In probabilistic inventory theory, different service metrics count distinct physical events and lead to different safety-stock investments and customer outcomes.[S05]

3.11 Cycle service level, unit fill rate and order OTIF measure distinct outcomes

3.11

Foundational inventory theory distinguishes event-based cycle protection from volume-based demand fulfilment, while operational governance adds order-level delivery:[S05]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S05

  1. Cycle service level ($\text{CSL}$, or $P_1$): The probability, or observed fraction of replenishment cycles, in which usable stock on hand meets all lead-time demand without a stockout event.[S05] In a continuous-review model with order quantity $Q$, $\text{CSL}$ counts whether a cycle experiences zero shortage ($1$ if zero, $0$ if any shortage occurs), whether the shortage was 1 garment or 500 garments.[S05]
  2. Unit fill rate ($\text{FR}$, or $P_2$): The fraction of requested unit demand satisfied immediately from usable stock without backordering or lost sales.[S05] Under standard continuous-review assumptions where expected shortage per cycle is $E[\text{shortage per cycle}]$ and order quantity is $Q$, unit fill rate is $\text{FR} = 1 - (E[\text{shortage per cycle}] / Q)$.[S05] Because $Q$ sits in the denominator, changing lot size $Q$ alters the unit fill rate even when the reorder point and cycle service level remain unchanged.[S05]
  3. Order on-time in full ($\text{OTIF}$): Under GFT's proposed metric contract (aligned with WP02), the fraction of confirmed customer orders delivered with one hundred percent of the agreed complete quantity across all lines and sizes on or before the confirmed delivery date, passing quality acceptance.[S05][S07]
List · 2 sources

S05S07

Exhibit 13 contrasts these service definitions, showing their mathematical structure, counting unit and primary failure mode when misapplied.[S05]

¶ 03 · 1 sourceExhibit 13

S05

Exhibit 13RegisterderivedService definitions cannot be substituted for one another
Metric name
Cycle service level (CSL / P1) [S05]
Numerator and denominator
Stockout-free replenishment cycles / total replenishment cycles
Counting unit
Replenishment cycle
Operational blind spot if used alone
Ignores shortage depth and lot-size frequency; a massive shortage counts as one failed cycle

Read-outMetric name: Cycle service level (CSL / P1) [S05]. Numerator and denominator: Stockout-free replenishment cycles / total replenishment cycles. Counting unit: Replenishment cycle. Operational blind spot if used alone: Ignores shortage depth and lot-size frequency; a massive shortage counts as one failed cycle

Open the full register (4 rows)
Cycle service level (CSL / P1) [S05]Stockout-free replenishment cycles / total replenishment cyclesReplenishment cycleIgnores shortage depth and lot-size frequency; a massive shortage counts as one failed cycle
Unit fill rate (FR / P2) [S05]Units filled immediately from usable stock / total units requestedIndividual physical unitCan look high in aggregate while missing one critical trim or size that blocks an entire order
Kit readiness rate (GFT / S07)Production orders with 100% of BOM lines usable by release date / total scheduled ordersComplete production kitMeasures internal line-release readiness rather than final customer dispatch punctuality
Order OTIF (GFT proposed contract)Confirmed customer orders delivered 100% complete on or before agreed date / total confirmed ordersComplete customer orderPenalises partial shipments strictly; requires line-level diagnostics to locate root cause
Method and source

Derived comparison combining standard probabilistic inventory definitions of cycle service level and unit fill rate from S05 with dependent bill-of-material completeness from S07 and GFT's proposed order-level OTIF metric contract. No universal numeric target is prescribed.

Unit: metric definition and boundary comparison. Status: derived. Sources: S05, S07.

The operational lesson of Exhibit 13 is that high item-level fill rates can coexist with poor order-level OTIF or frequent line stoppages.[S05][S07] Consider an illustrative uniform order requiring $n = 10$ independent bill-of-material components, each with a 95 percent probability of being available on the required date.[S05][S07] Under independence, the probability that all 10 components are simultaneously ready for complete-kit release is $0.95^{10} \approx 0.5987$, or just under 60 percent.[S05][S07] With 20 independent components at 95 percent availability each, the illustrative complete-kit probability falls to $0.95^{20} \approx 0.3585$, or about 36 percent.[S05][S07] While component stockouts in a real factory are often correlated, this arithmetic explains why an apparel plant cannot assign a uniform 90 or 95 percent availability target to cheap Criticality 1 trims and expect to ship complete garments on time.[S05][S07]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

Consider an illustrative uniform order requiring $n = 10$ independent bill-of-material componentsS05, S07 · illustrative

Exhibit 13

S05S07

Note · 3 sources

S01S05S07

3.122 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Seasonal sell-through needs a different risk appetite

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 28 · chapter 07ScheduleillustrativeA second order creates value only before the last useful receipt
0204060Season selling windowRead early demandSecond-order decisionFast usable receiptSlow usable receiptLast useful receiptRecovery window

Read-outSeason selling window: from 0 to 56 (days from season launch, illustrative)

Method and source

Illustrative planning geometry, not a supplier forecast. The season runs from day 0 to day 56. Early evidence is reviewed before a second-order decision at day 21. Both receipt scenarios begin after that decision. Fast usable receipt occurs at day 42, leaving selling time. Slow usable receipt occurs at day 63, after the last useful receipt at day 56, and therefore cannot be credited with ordinary seasonal sales. Durations are teaching assumptions.

Unit: days from season launch, illustrative. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S06, S24. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

3.12 · Introduction

Whereas repeat basics and core trims follow multi-cycle replenishment, fashion capsules, festive prints and event merchandise operate inside a finite selling window where unsold stock cannot wait for next month’s demand.

Exhibit 28, chapter 07: Season selling window

3.13 · The balance between underage and overage governs seasonal commitment

In single-period inventory theory (the newsvendor model ), the planner chooses an order quantity before random seasonal demand $D$ is realised, balancing two asymmetric unit costs:

Exhibit 28, chapter 07: Season selling window

3.14 · Residual selling time separates reorder candidates from clearance candidates

An item’s policy class also shifts as the calendar advances through a selling season.

Exhibit 28, chapter 07: Read early demand

3.12 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Whereas repeat basics and core trims follow multi-cycle replenishment, fashion capsules, festive prints and event merchandise operate inside a finite selling window where unsold stock cannot wait for next month's demand.[S04][S06] Applying a continuous-review reorder point or a high fill-rate target to a short-season style creates terminal overstock that erodes earlier sales margin.[S06][S09]

3.13 The balance between underage and overage governs seasonal commitment

3.13

In single-period inventory theory (the newsvendor model), the planner chooses an order quantity before random seasonal demand $D$ is realised, balancing two asymmetric unit costs:[S06]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S06

  • Unit underage cost ($C_u$): Contribution lost when a unit of demand cannot be met ($C_u = p - c$, selling price less incremental cost, plus any contractual penalty).[S06]
  • Unit overage cost ($C_o$): Loss on each unit ordered beyond realised demand that remains unsold at season end ($C_o = c - s$, unit cost less net salvage value $s$).[S06]
List · 1 source

S06

Under a continuous demand distribution $F(x)$ and linear costs, the profit-maximising cycle service probability (the critical fractile) is $\text{CF} = C_u / (C_u + C_o)$.[S06] Although Chapter 7 develops single-period ordering and salvage exits in detail, the critical fractile belongs in Chapter 3 as a segmentation rule because it proves that optimal service depends on salvage economics.[S06] For an illustrative seasonal garment selling at $p = \text{XAF } 12,000$, costing $c = \text{XAF } 7,000$, and clearing at net salvage $s = \text{XAF } 2,000$, both $C_u$ and $C_o$ equal $\text{XAF } 5,000$, giving $\text{CF} = 0.50$ (50 percent).[S06] Placing that print into a repeat-stock segment with a 95 percent cycle service target means every unit buffered above median demand has over a 50 percent chance of losing XAF 5,000 on clearance.[S06]

¶ 03 · 1 source

For an illustrative seasonal garment selling at $p = \text{XAF } 12,000$S06 · illustrative

S06

3.14 Residual selling time separates reorder candidates from clearance candidates

3.14

An item's policy class also shifts as the calendar advances through a selling season.[S04][S06] At the start of a twelve-week season, if domestic conversion takes two weeks, strong early sell-through allows a second replenishment run.[S04][S06] Once the remaining selling window is shorter than usable-receipt and conversion lead time (Chapter 4), replenishment is impossible; the item shifts from replenishment to markdown recovery.[S04][S06] Under IAS 2 principles, once seasonal or obsolete stock clears below cost, its carrying value must be written down to net realisable value, turning a segmentation error into a financial charge.[S09]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

Under IAS 2 principlesS09

S04S06S09

3.152 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cash and physical risk can override an ABC label

Even after accounting for spend, demand pattern, decoupling point and salvage, a statistical classification can recommend a commitment that violates storage, supply continuity or cash constraints.[S07][S20][S25] Four physical and commercial risks regularly override standard ABC-XYZ rules:[S07][S20][S25]

  1. Single-source imported bottlenecks and subcontractor opacity: A modest-spend material may come from a single foreign mill or dye house with maritime and customs exposure, or through subcontracting where upstream capacity is shared across buyers.[S20][S25] OECD due diligence guidance notes that subcontracting is common across the garment sector and requires mapping upstream risks rather than assuming supplier independence.[S20][S25]
  2. Non-interchangeable shade lots and roll widths: Dyed fabrics exhibit roll-to-roll shade and shrinkage variation.[S07] Fifteen remnant rolls from six dye lots totaling 300 metres cannot be cut together into a 250-metre uniform order requiring shade continuity.[S07] Segment rules must define usable lot minimums rather than aggregate metre totals.[S07]
  3. Physical shelf-life, humidity and storage degradation: Elastics, adhesive interlinings, fusible stays, inks and chemical finishes degrade under heat and humidity when stored for long periods, capping the maximum coverage horizon.[S06][S09]
  4. Fragile buyer commitments and concentration risk: High-value fabric bought for a single buyer with unverified credit or call-off history carries counterparty default risk that a generic fabric pool does not.[S08][S09]
List · 6 sources

S20S25S07S06S09S08

3.16 Governance requires escalation rather than silent target relaxation

3.16

When a segment's target service level requires more working capital or space than the budget permits, an unguided team will often make informal cuts to order quantities or delay supplier payments.[S08][S20] Both responses are harmful: arbitrary cuts destroy bill-of-material completeness on Criticality 1 items, while late payment or sudden order changes shift stress onto suppliers and workers.[S07][S20]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

arbitrary cuts destroy bill-of-material completeness on Criticality 1 itemsS07, S20

S08S20S07

Note · 3 sources

S01S05S08

3.174 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A policy matrix must prescribe an action

A segmentation scheme has no operational value if it ends as a spreadsheet leaving planners using the same reorder rule for every row.[S01] In GFT's inventory architecture, every segment code binds six parameters:[S01][S05][S27]

  • Review cadence: Continuous transaction-triggered review, weekly review, monthly review, or order-milestone gate review.[S05][S27]
  • Demand input source: Stationary residual distribution from WP04, seasonal critical-fractile distribution, or net dependent demand from confirmed bills of materials (MRP).[S05][S06][S07]
  • Replenishment policy family: Continuous reorder-point $(s, Q)$ or $(s, S)$, periodic review $(R, S)$ or $(R, s, S)$, single-period newsvendor buy with stop-date gate, or lot-for-lot order-matched kit purchasing.[S04][S05][S06][S07]
  • Service metric and protection bound: Explicit choice of $\text{CSL}$, unit $\text{FR}$ or kit readiness, with minimum and maximum coverage bounds.[S05]
  • Cycle-count and audit cadence: Physical verification frequency linked to spend class and criticality (monthly blind counts for Class A and Criticality 1 trims, quarterly for Class B, semi-annual for Class C non-critical items).[S27]
  • Exception owner and substitution authority: The named role (planner, procurement lead, quality lead, finance manager or general manager) authorised to approve a lot override, substitution or express freight.[S01][S27]
List · 6 sources

S05S27S06S07S04S01

Worked example: Segmenting four illustrative Cameroon apparel items

Consider an illustrative Cameroon garment factory evaluating four items over a 12-month horizon. All quantities, XAF costs and demand parameters below are illustrative teaching inputs constructed to show the arithmetic, not observations from an operating GFT facility.[S01][S05][S06][S07]

  1. Item 1 (Core navy poly-cotton twill fabric, 150 cm width): Used across repeat workwear and uniform lines. Illustrative annual usage $D_1 = 30,000\text{ metres}$ at landed cost $c_1 = \text{XAF } 2,200\text{ per metre}$ gives $V_1 = \text{XAF } 66,000,000$. Demand occurs in all 12 months ($\text{ADI} = 1.0$, monthly mean $\mu_1 = 2,500\text{ metres}$, $\sigma_1 = 300\text{ metres}$, $\text{CV}_1 = 0.12$). Absence halts core cutting (Criticality 1).
  2. Item 2 (Heavy-duty 18 cm brass trouser zip, navy): Mandatory trim for work trousers made from Item 1. Illustrative usage $D_2 = 24,000\text{ pieces}$ at $c_2 = \text{XAF } 150\text{ per piece}$ gives $V_2 = \text{XAF } 3,600,000$ ($\text{ADI} = 1.0$, $\text{CV}_2 = 0.12$, no local substitute, Criticality 1).
  3. Item 3 (Seasonal festive printed dress fabric): Ordered for an eight-week year-end capsule. Illustrative usage $D_3 = 8,000\text{ metres}$ at $c_3 = \text{XAF } 3,500\text{ per metre}$ gives $V_3 = \text{XAF } 28,000,000$. Salvage value is $s_3 = \text{XAF } 1,400\text{ per metre}$, with underage contribution $C_{u,3} = \text{XAF } 2,100\text{ per metre}$ and overage loss $C_{o,3} = \text{XAF } 2,100\text{ per metre}$.
  4. Item 4 (Bespoke embroidered ministry tunic badge): Used in two tender releases with illustrative usage $D_4 = 6,000\text{ pieces}$ at $c_4 = \text{XAF } 400\text{ per piece}$, giving $V_4 = \text{XAF } 2,400,000$ ($\text{ADI} = 6.0$, 60-day contract window versus 25-day procurement lead time, Criticality 1 for that tender).

Step 1: Compare naive spend ranking with multi-criteria segmentation. Total illustrative spend is $\text{XAF } 100,000,000$: Item 1 is 66.0 percent (Class A), Item 3 is 28.0 percent (Class A/B), Item 2 is 3.6 percent (Class C) and Item 4 is 2.4 percent (Class C).[S01] Spend-only rules would over-buffer Item 3 and under-protect Item 2.[S01]

Step 2: Apply GFT's four-dimensional policy assignment.

  • Item 1 (Class A, Stable repeat, Shared fabric, Criticality 1): Continuous-review reorder point $(s, Q)$ calibrated to usable-receipt lead time (Chapter 5), monthly cycle counts and high unit fill-rate target.[S01][S05][S27]
  • Item 2 (Class C spend, Stable repeat, Criticality 1 override): Every missing 150-franc zip blocks trousers using XAF 3,300 of twill ($1.5\text{ metres} \times \text{XAF } 2,200$). Criticality 1 overrides Class C spend: Item 2 gets a high-protection continuous-review or two-bin buffer with monthly counts.[S01][S05][S07]
  • Item 3 (Class A/B spend, Seasonal window, Low salvage): Barred from continuous replenishment; its illustrative critical fractile is $\text{CF}_3 = 2,100 / 4,200 = 0.50$ (50 percent), governed by a single-period buy, stop-order date and clearance rule (Chapter 7).[S06][S09]
  • Item 4 (Class C spend, Lumpy tender $\text{ADI} = 6.0$, MTO, Criticality 1): Order-triggered lot-for-lot MRP buy upon tender confirmation and deposit (Chapter 8), with zero speculative buffer between tenders.[S04][S07][S08]

3.18 Segment assignments require scheduled review and version control

3.18

Markets, lead times and contracts evolve over a garment programme.[S01][S04] A bespoke uniform fabric for one buyer may later be adopted across four regional clients, shifting it from order-bound MTO purchasing to a pooled fabric buffer.[S07][S17] Conversely, a formerly stable basic may see rising zero-demand intervals as preferences shift, requiring reclassification from continuous replenishment to make-to-order or clearance before excess stock builds.[S06][S0301]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

S01S04S07S17S06S0301

GFT recommends reviewing segment classifications quarterly and whenever a major contract, bill-of-material revision or route change occurs.[S01][S27] Every reclassification is logged in the item-location policy ledger from Chapter 1, preserving the prior code, effective date, trigger and approving role.[S01][S27] With usable stock reconciled (Chapter 2) and every item assigned to a commercial promise and criticality segment (Chapter 3), the next step is measuring the full replenishment clock and its tail delays (Chapter 4).[S05]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S01S27S05

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

19 sources · 274 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S07, 49 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 19 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S06 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S07 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S05 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S27 North Carolina Office of the State Controller. 2023-10-24.

S09 IFRS Foundation. n.d..

S22 arXiv, Chen, Jiang, Zhang and Zhou. 2023-10-31.

S0301 arXiv, Svetunkov and Sroginis. 2025-11-13.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0302 arXiv, Arani, Abdolmaleki, Maleki, Momenitabar and Liu. 2021-05-28.

S20 OECD. 2018-03-07.

S04 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S17 Japan Marketing Academy, Quarterly Journal of Marketing. 2020-03-31.

S08 MIT OpenCourseWare. 2006.

S25 OECD. 2026-02-26.

Keep the thread · chapter 03 of 14

Chapter 04 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

04Part II: Match replenishment rules to material and demand

Measure the full replenishment clock and its delays before choosing a buffer

The relevant lead time ends when approved material is usable, not when a supplier announces that it has shipped.

  • 4.1The usable-receipt boundary includes approval and inspection
  • 4.5Historical corridor evidence is a diagnostic prompt
  • 4.8Incomplete shipments must remain visible in the sample
  • 4.11Tail measures and sample size constrain confidence
Reading time
27 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 04
← Previous: chapter 02, Only identifiable, usable and reconciled stock can support a promiseContinue the threadChapter 04 · Measure the full replenishment clock and its delays before choosing a buffer

Find a thread.

Type to search.