Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryMeasure Before You Model

Chapter 06 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Quality improves when defects become structured evidence

The quality system should connect first-pass yield, defect causes and variation so that inspection leads to prevention rather than sorting alone.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
25
Sources
37
EX 26 · Processing time (hours): Baseline condition 11.8, Post-improvement condition 3.4. Difference -8.4 (percent or processing hours (NIST MEP case S10))

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 26Before and aftersourcedFirst-pass yield and flow should be evaluated together
0255075100First-pass yield (%)Processing time (hours)

Read-outFirst-pass yield (%): Baseline condition 10, Post-improvement condition 90. Difference +80 (percent or processing hours (NIST MEP case S10))

Method and source

Sourced from the NIST MEP returned-material process case (S10): first-pass yield moved from 10 percent to 90 percent, and total processing time moved from 11.8 hours to 3.4 hours. Presented strictly as that external case, not as a garment benchmark or GFT target.

Unit: percent or processing hours (NIST MEP case S10). Status: sourced. Sources: S10.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 6.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 6.5 · A defect taxonomy must support action

A greenfield garment factory cannot inspect quality into a product at the packing table. When an operating system treats inspection merely as a sorting gate before carton sealing, defects are discovered only after fabric, machine time and operator effort have been spent, turning the finishing room into a hidden repair shop.[S02][S10] Quality improves only when every detected nonconformity is captured at source as structured operational evidence linking the observable fault to the originating operation, method revision, machine setting and material batch.[S23][S25] Under the performance-management system design prepared in Green Future Tech Limited's (GFT) three-part Cameroon textile programme on 31 January 2024, with source refreshes noted in 2026, quality measurement rests on four rules: count a unit as first-pass good only when it passes without correction, state the exact population denominator on every yield figure, separate symptom from mechanism in the defect taxonomy, and verify the accuracy of human inspectors and computer-vision models before treating their outputs as process shifts.[S01][S40]

The industrial context in Cameroon makes disciplined quality control at source an immediate commercial necessity. Sector records indicate that about 95 percent of Cameroon's cotton fibre is exported raw while about 5 percent is processed locally, against a public target of 50 percent local processing by 2030 under the National Development Strategy (SND30).[R06][R07] Those figures establish the national value-chain boundary rather than a guaranteed market share for any plant, and nothing in this chapter constitutes investment, legal or tax advice. Yet any new cut, make, trim and finishing plant seeking to convert local cotton into competitive apparel faces strict buyer acceptance rules alongside the operating challenges documented in legacy enterprise records, where a July 2023 report recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] If a greenfield facility adds high rework rates onto its ramp-up learning curve, effective capacity falls further and order lead times stretch.[S10][S11]

6.13 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

First-pass yield excludes correction

First-pass yield (FPY), often called right first time on the sewing floor, measures the proportion of units that complete a defined process and satisfy all specification requirements on their initial pass without rework, repair, recutting, stain removal or re-pressing.[S06][S10] Many garment factories obscure this measure by reporting only final packing acceptance at order close. A shipment leaving dispatch with 98 percent illustrative final acceptance may have achieved that figure only after 20 percent illustrative of its garments cycled through unpicking, panel replacement and secondary pressing. Counting repaired garments as equivalent to first-pass good units conceals a secondary production system running inside the primary line.[S06][S10]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

A shipment leaving dispatch with 98 percent illustrative final acceptance may have achieved that…illustrative

Related · Exhibit 01 · chapter 01

S06S10

External industrial evidence demonstrates why first-pass quality and production flow must be evaluated together. In a documented case from the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Manufacturing Extension Partnership concerning a returned-material process, improvements raised first-pass yield from 10 percent to 90 percent while reducing total processing time from 11.8 hours to 3.4 hours.[S10] As shown in Exhibit 26, the 80-percentage-point gain in first-pass yield occurred alongside a 71.2 percent reduction in processing time, derived from dividing the 8.4-hour saving by the 11.8-hour baseline.[S10]

¶ 02 · 1 source

improvements raised first-pass yield from 10 percent to 90 percent while reducing total processing…S10

Exhibit 26

S10

Exhibit 26 records an external non-apparel case and cannot establish an expected improvement ratio, baseline yield or cycle-time target for a garment line.[S10] What it establishes is the mechanism: whenever a unit fails its first pass, correction consumes touch time, interrupts batch flow, adds waiting queues and requires re-inspection.[S10] During a greenfield ramp-up, when the process is poorly understood and exhibits low production rates and low yields, treating reworked garments as ordinary output hides the learning bottleneck until delivery promises fail.[S11]

¶ 03 · 2 sourcesExhibit 26

S10S11

6.2 The counting boundary separates first completion from final recovery

6.2

To make first-pass yield auditable under ISO 22400-2 rules for formula, unit and time behaviour, the shift ledger must lock the counting event to a specific inspection boundary and state whether a unit is entering for the first time or returning from repair.[S01] When a bundle of 20 illustrative garment pieces arrives at an inspection station for initial evaluation, each piece is classified into one of three mutually exclusive states:[S01][S0601]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

To make first-pass yield auditable under ISO 22400-2 rules for formulaS01

S01S0601

  • First-pass good: The garment meets all dimensional, construction, appearance and labelling specifications at initial completion without repair, trimming or spot-cleaning intervention.[S10][S0601]
  • First-pass rework: The garment exhibits one or more repairable nonconformities, such as a skipped stitch, uneven topstitch, uncut thread tail or removable oil mark, and is routed to a rectification loop.[S10][S0601]
  • First-pass scrap or reject: The garment exhibits an unrepairable nonconformity, such as a miscut panel, needle tear, shade mismatch or permanent dye stain, and is removed from primary order fulfilment.[S0601]
List · 2 sources

S10S0601

Once a garment is classified as rework on initial inspection, its first-pass status remains nonconforming for that boundary, even if an operator repairs the seam within 5 illustrative minutes and the garment passes re-inspection as a recovered piece.[S06][S10] Recording recovered pieces increases shippable garments and reduces scrap cost, but never alters the numerator of first-pass yield.[S06][S10]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

…operator repairs the seam within 5 illustrative minutes and the garment passes re-inspection as…S06, S10 · illustrative

S06S10

Note · 4 sources

S06S10S02S16

6.33 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The denominator determines what yield means

Exhibit 278 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 27RegisterderivedDistinct yield denominators reveal hidden rework that final acceptance conceals
Process gate
1. Cutting panel check
Entering (pcs)
1,000
First-pass good
990
Repaired good
6
Gate FPY (%)
99
Recovery (%)
99.6

Read-outProcess gate: 1. Cutting panel check. Entering (pcs): 1,000. First-pass good: 990. Repaired good: 6. Gate FPY (%): 99. Recovery (%): 99.6

Open the full register (5 rows)
1. Cutting panel check1,00099069999.6
2. In-line collar/cuff996946429599.2
3. End-of-line sewing988909689298.9
4. Finishing and press9779561597.999.4
Cumulative lot summary1,000847 (RTY eq.)13184.797.1
Method and source

Derived arithmetic applying ISO 22400-2 (S01), OEE quality rules (S06), first-pass definitions (S10) and nonconforming-unit rules (S0601) to an illustrative 1,000-piece cut lot. Gate FPYs multiply to 84.7% RTY, whereas final shipped yield after 131 repairs and 29 scrapped pieces is 97.1%.

Unit: pieces and percent across a 1,000-piece illustrative lot. Status: derived. Sources: S01, S06, S10, S0601.

6.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) incorporates quality as one of three multiplicative components alongside availability and performance efficiency to detect production losses.[S06] However, quality ratios become incomparable when teams divide by different populations or confuse nonconforming units with total defect counts.[S01][S0601] Statistical quality literature differentiates between a defect (an individual nonconformity at a specific point) and a defective (a nonconforming unit containing at least one nonconformity).[S0601] A rejected shirt with a crooked collar, two skipped buttonholes and an oil stain represents 4 illustrative defects in total but 1 nonconforming garment.[S0601]

If an analyst subtracts 4 defects from 100 inspected garments and reports a 96 percent yield, when all 4 faults occurred on the same garment and 99 garments passed without fault, the calculation mixes incompatible units.[S01][S0601] Conversely, if 4 separate garments each contain 1 fault out of 100 inspected garments, the defect count is 4, the Defects Per Hundred Units (DHU) is 4.0, and the proportion of nonconforming units is 4.0 percent, giving a 96.0 percent first-pass yield.[S0601][S0602]

6.4 Four yield denominators serve distinct operational decisions

Even when numerator and denominator are restricted to physical garments, a cut, make, trim and finishing plant operates across sequential stages, and a yield ratio changes meaning depending on where its boundary is drawn.[S01][S02] GFT requires every quality metric contract to specify which of four denominators governs the calculation:[S01][S06]

  1. Gate or Operation First-Pass Yield: The ratio of units passing a specific inspection gate on the first attempt without correction to total units inspected for the first time at that gate, owned by the supervisor of the preceding operations.[S02][S10][S0602]
  2. End-of-Line Sewing First-Pass Yield: The ratio of garments accepted on initial inspection at the end of the sewing line to total garments reaching the end of the line for the first time during the shift, feeding the quality component of sewing-line OEE.[S06][S10]
  3. Rolled Throughput Yield (RTY): The product of gate-level first-pass yields across all sequential gates from cutting through finishing, measuring the probability that a cut bundle traverses the factory without any repair or recutting stop.[S06][S10]
  4. Order Cut-to-Shipped Yield: The ratio of total first-quality garments packed for shipment (including recovered pieces) to total garment equivalents cut at order release, capturing net material utilisation while hiding in-process rework loops.[S01][S02][S10]

Exhibit 27 applies these conservation rules to a derived 1,000-piece garment batch moving across four sequential gates: cutting inspection, in-line sub-assembly inspection, end-of-line sewing inspection and finishing inspection.[S01][S06][S10][S0601]

As Exhibit 27 demonstrates, each gate in this illustrative lot appears to perform well in isolation, with gate first-pass yields between 92.0 percent and 99.0 percent, and 971 first-quality garments packed out of 1,000 cut pieces (97.1 percent shipped yield after 29 pieces are scrapped).[S06][S10] Yet multiplying the four gate first-pass yields (0.990 times 0.950 times 0.920 times 0.979) reveals a Rolled Throughput Yield of only 84.7 percent.[S06][S10] More than 15 percent of the initial illustrative lot required manual repair or scrapping along the routing, generating 131 repair transactions. While Exhibit 27 uses assumed piece counts to illustrate the accounting structure rather than an observed GFT factory result, it proves why reading only the 97.1 percent shipped yield conceals the 110 repairs occurring inside sewing stations.[S02][S07]

A second denominator failure occurs when factories combine records from 100 percent in-line or end-of-line inspection with statistical lot acceptance sampling at pre-shipment audit.[S0603] NIST guidance emphasises that acceptance sampling decides whether a lot is acceptable for disposition, not to estimate the quality of the lot.[S0603] When an auditor inspects an illustrative random sample of 80 garments out of a 1,200-piece packed lot under an Acceptable Quality Limit (AQL) plan and finds 2 defective garments (2.5 percent), that result governs lot release and must never be pooled with the sewing line's 100 percent inspection log.[S01][S0603]

6.53 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A defect taxonomy must support action

Step 1 of 6SM-01 Open seam (OP-18 folder)

Exhibit 28 · illustrativeA defect ranking should preserve operation and mechanism

SM-01 Open seam (OP-18 folder)135ST-04 Collar stitch (OP-09 guide)112ST-01 Hem skip (OP-24 timing)90SM-02 Armhole pucker (OP-15 feed)75FN-02 Oil stain (OP-21 gasket)48FB-02 Shade mix (OP-05 bundling)40
SM-01 Open seam (OP-…135ST-04 Collar stitch…112ST-01 Hem skip (OP-2…90SM-02 Armhole pucker…75FN-02 Oil stain (OP-…48FB-02 Shade mix (OP-…40

SM-01 Open seam (OP-18 folder)

SM-01 Open seam (OP-18 folder): 135 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

Capturing an accurate denominator tells management how often quality fails, but cannot tell a supervisor what to change unless the defect record is structured for causal diagnosis.

ST-04 Collar stitch (OP-09 guide)

ST-04 Collar stitch (OP-09 guide): 112 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

ST-01 Hem skip (OP-24 timing)

ST-01 Hem skip (OP-24 timing): 90 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

SM-02 Armhole pucker (OP-15 feed)

SM-02 Armhole pucker (OP-15 feed): 75 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

FN-02 Oil stain (OP-21 gasket)

FN-02 Oil stain (OP-21 gasket): 48 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

FB-02 Shade mix (OP-05 bundling)

FB-02 Shade mix (OP-05 bundling): 40 illustrative rework minutes per shift · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 28

Illustrative shift Pareto ranked by rework burden (fault count x repair minutes) with operation and mechanism codes following S23, S25 and S10: SM-01 Open seam (45 pcs x 3.0 min = 135 min), ST-04 Collar stitch (28 pcs x 4.0 min = 112 min), ST-01 Hem skip (60 pcs x 1.5 min = 90 min), SM-02 Armhole pucker (75 min), FN-02 Oil stain (48 min), FB-02 Shade mix (40 min).

Unit: illustrative rework minutes per shift. Status: illustrative. Sources: S23, S25, S10. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.5 · the bodyExhibit 28 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Capturing an accurate denominator tells management how often quality fails, but cannot tell a supervisor what to change unless the defect record is structured for causal diagnosis.[S07][S23] Just as merged downtime categories obstruct the identification of specific equipment losses in OEE, vague defect buckets such as "sewing fault" or "bad workmanship" obstruct root-cause elimination.[S07] ISO/IEC 25012 establishes a formal data-quality model for structured records, while the UK Government Data Quality Framework defines six core dimensions (completeness, validity, consistency, timeliness, uniqueness and accuracy) and W3C guidance requires shared vocabularies and standards for dataset interoperability.[S23][S24][S25]

Applied to garment quality control, these standards prohibit free-text notes or local shorthand on paper tally sheets.[S23][S25] If Line 1 records a loose lower thread as "looping", Line 2 records it as "tension fault", and finishing records it as "bad seam", no weekly review or machine-learning model can aggregate the pattern without manual cleansing.[S21][S25]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S23S25S21

6.6 A three-part defect code separates symptom, mechanism and action

6.6

To prevent ambiguity while keeping shop-floor entry fast enough for an inspector checking a garment every 20 to 40 illustrative seconds, GFT structures the defect taxonomy around three fields, bound to master-data context from the bundle or station record:[S19][S23][S25]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

…inspector checking a garment every 20 to 40 illustrative secondsS19, S23, S25 · illustrative

S19S23S25

  1. Observable fault code (What the inspector sees): A controlled two-level code identifying the defect family and physical manifestation, such as ST-01 (Skipped stitch), ST-02 (Broken stitch), SM-01 (Open seam), SM-02 (Seam pucker), MS-01 (Measurement out of tolerance), FN-02 (Oil stain), or FB-02 (Shade mismatch).[S23][S25] The inspector logs only what is physically observable without guessing who caused it.[S24][S40]
  2. Location and operation context (Where it occurred): Linked from the bundle routing table and garment zone map, recording the component (collar stand, side seam, bottom hem) and the operation number in the operation breakdown, alongside style ID, method revision, station ID, machine asset ID, shift and fabric roll batch ID.[S03][S19][S21]
  3. Verified mechanism and action code (Why it occurred and what changed): Assigned by the supervisor, quality technician or mechanic when investigating a repeat fault, distinguishing machine settings (bobbin tension, burred needle, feed timing), method and skill factors (missing edge guide, improper curve feeding), or material inputs (shade variation between rolls, miscut notches).[S12][S25][S41]

Separating the inspector's observable fault code from the technician's verified mechanism code protects data accuracy and prevents inspectors from guessing root causes or blaming operators for mechanical or material faults.[S23][S24][S45]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S23S24S45

Exhibit 28 illustrates how a structured taxonomy transforms a shift quality review. In this illustrative dataset, ST-01 (Skipped stitch at bottom hem OP-24) has the highest raw frequency at 60 occurrences, whereas SM-01 (Open seam at side join OP-18) has 45 occurrences and ST-04 (Uneven collar topstitch at OP-09) has 28 occurrences. Because GFT's record links each fault code to its repair work content, Exhibit 28 ranks faults by rework minutes consumed: repairing 45 open side seams requires 3.0 illustrative minutes per garment (135 rework minutes), and unpicking and restitching 28 collar topstitches requires 4.0 illustrative minutes per garment (112 rework minutes), both exceeding the 90 rework minutes consumed by 60 bottom-hem stitch repairs at 1.5 illustrative minutes each.[S10][S23] Because each bar retains its operation code and verified mechanism, corrective action splits cleanly across owners: the mechanic resets folder alignment on OP-18 and looper timing on OP-24, industrial engineering fits an edge-guide foot on OP-09 and conducts operator drills, and the cutting room enforces roll-shade ticketing at OP-05.[S12][S22][S25]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

ST-01 (Skipped stitch at bottom hem OP-24) has the highest raw frequency at 60 occurrencesillustrative

Exhibit 28

S10S23S12S22S25

Key figures from chapter 07 · Exhibit 34Key figuresillustrativeOTIF reconciles the due-order population with fulfilled promises
  • 80Orders dueIllustrative denominator
  • 64Received on time and in fullIllustrative numerator
  • 16Not OTIFSix short, four late, two received late after dispatch, four other
  • 80%OTIF64 divided by 80, multiplied by 100

Read-outOrders due: 80. Illustrative denominator

Method and source

Illustrative worked example. 64 OTIF orders + 16 orders not OTIF = 80 orders due. OTIF rate = 64 / 80 x 100 = 80 percent. These are assumed values used to demonstrate the calculation.

Unit: illustrative orders and percent. Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.73 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Rework is a separate production flow

The relationship between first-pass yield and processing time in the NIST returned-material case explains why repaired garments cannot be treated as free recovery.[S10] Every garment diverted into a rework loop leaves the primary assembly sequence, consumes direct labour minutes to unpick and re-sew, occupies work-in-progress (WIP) buffers, risks secondary fabric damage during unpicking, and requires re-inspection before rejoining its bundle.[S10][S19] Failing to measure rework as a separate flow causes three distortions:[S03][S10][S36]

  • Inflated operator efficiency: Crediting standard minutes when a garment first crosses a station and again during repair detaches apparent output from saleable production.[S03][S06]
  • Stranded bundles: Holding back 3 illustrative defective pieces from a 25-piece bundle prevents bundle closure at packing, delaying On-Time-In-Full (OTIF) shipment even when 95 percent illustrative of the order is complete.[S10][S19]
  • Unaccounted labour and resource cost: Rework consumes paid hours, electricity, needles, thread and spot-cleaning resources without adding a net garment to the denominator of cost or sustainability intensity.[S11][S36]
List · 6 sources

S03S06S10S19S11S36

6.8 Reconciling rework labour, WIP age and effective cost per good garment

6.8

GFT requires the quality log to reconcile every rework event back to the originating operation, active bundle and shift labour ledger by logging the flag timestamp, repair touch minutes, a repeat-defect flag if a garment fails re-inspection after first repair, and the final disposition timestamp.[S01][S02][S23]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S01S02S23

Worked example: how hidden rework erodes effective capacity and raises unit labour cost

Consider an illustrative sewing line in Cameroon staffed by 32 direct operators and 3 quality inspectors (35 line workers) working an 8-hour shift (480 scheduled minutes, 450 planned production minutes after a 30-minute break) under Cameroon's 40-hour standard week.[R16] Assume an illustrative monthly payroll cost of XAF 75,000 per worker across 21.67 illustrative working days (above the statutory minimum wage, SMIG, of XAF 43,969 a month effective 23 February 2024 in the inherited register), giving a shift labour cost of XAF 3,461 per worker, or XAF 121,135 for the 35-person line.[R14][R16] These values are assumed solely to demonstrate the method and are not a GFT forecast.

Suppose the line makes a woven shirt with an approved Standard Minute Value (SMV) of 15.0 illustrative standard minutes.[S03] During the shift, the 32 operators complete 600 illustrative shirts (9,000 gross standard minutes). At end-of-line inspection:

  1. First-pass classification: Of 600 completed shirts, 480 pass without fault, giving an illustrative First-Pass Yield of 80.0 percent.[S06][S10] Exactly 105 shirts enter rework, and 15 are rejected as unrepairable scrap (2.5 percent initial scrap).
  2. Rework loop consumption: Each of the 105 reworked shirts requires an illustrative 6.0 minutes of unpicking, restitching and re-pressing, consuming 630 direct rework minutes (42.0 shirt equivalents at 15.0 minutes per shirt, or 1.4 operators working the full 450-minute shift on repair).[S03][S10]
  3. Re-inspection outcome: Upon re-inspection, 96 repaired shirts pass and rejoin their bundles, while 9 suffer unpicking damage and are scrapped, bringing total scrap to 24 shirts (4.0 percent) and shippable output to 576 shirts, an illustrative Final Recovery Yield of 96.0 percent.[S06][S10]
  4. Labour cost across denominators: Dividing XAF 121,135 by 600 gross pieces gives XAF 201.89 per piece. Dividing by 576 shipped pieces gives XAF 210.30 per piece (or XAF 220.40 per piece if the 630 rework minutes are worked at Cameroon's 1.2 times overtime rate, adding XAF 5,814 illustrative overtime pay).[R16] Dividing by 480 first-pass good pieces reveals XAF 252.36 per first-pass good garment, a 25.0 percent premium over the gross figure.[S06][S10]

Apparel compensation research in PLOS ONE shows that when compensation and management systems are well designed, workers focus effort on reducing quality defects and tardiness, two behaviours largely under individual control.[S16] Better Work research cautions that partial piece-rate pay is associated with reduced emotional and physical health when workers chase volume under pressure.[S17] Charging rework to its true operational cause and rewarding first-pass quality aligns worker wellbeing, flow and unit cost.[S10][S16][S17]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

S16S17S10

6.92 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

SPC separates signals from routine variation

Step 1 of 7S1

Exhibit 29 · illustrativeControl limits direct attention to unusual variation

2.557.51012.5S1S2S3S4S5S6S7S8S9S10
2.557.51012.5S1S3S5S7S9

S1

S1: Observed nonconforming (%) 5.5, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

Every process exhibits natural variation even when operators follow standard work on calibrated machines.

S3

S3: Observed nonconforming (%) 5, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

S4

S4: Observed nonconforming (%) 7, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

S6

S6: Observed nonconforming (%) 5.5, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

S7

S7: Observed nonconforming (%) 6.5, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

S9

S9: Observed nonconforming (%) 6, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

S10

S10: Observed nonconforming (%) 5.5, Upper control limit (UCL 11.04%) 11, Process baseline mean (6.0%) 6, Customer spec ceiling (4.0%) 4 (percent nonconforming (n = 200)) · illustrative

The method behind it: Warning.

Method and source · Exhibit 29

Illustrative binomial p-chart for n = 200 inspected garments per shift across 10 shifts, applying S09 and S0602. Baseline mean p = 6.0 percent; 3-sigma UCL = 11.04 percent. Customer specification (4.0 percent) is shown separately to distinguish chronic capability gaps (Shifts 1 to 7, 9 to 10) from assignable-cause spikes (Shift 8 at 12.5 percent, triggering OCAP per S0604).

Unit: percent nonconforming (n = 200). Status: illustrative. Sources: S09, S0602, S0604. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.9 · the bodyExhibit 29 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Every process exhibits natural variation even when operators follow standard work on calibrated machines.[S09] Readjusting a sewing machine every time the shift defect rate moves from 3.5 percent illustrative to 4.2 percent illustrative tampers with routine common-cause noise and increases instability, whereas dismissing a jump to 12.5 percent illustrative as normal ramp variation delays needed intervention.[S09][S11]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

whereas dismissing a jump to 12.5 percent illustrative as normal ramp variation delays needed interventionS09, S11 · illustrative

Related · Exhibit 51 · chapter 11

S09S11

As defined in the NIST/SEMATECH e-Handbook, statistical process control (SPC) compares current behaviour with previous behaviour from a stable baseline, establishing control limits that separate common-cause variation from assignable-cause signals.[S09] For garment inspection, attribute control charts apply:[S0601][S0602]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S09S0601S0602

  • Proportions control chart (p-chart): Plots the fraction of nonconforming units in each subgroup using the binomial distribution, with three-sigma control limits set three standard errors above and below the baseline centre line.[S0602]
  • Counts control chart (c-chart or u-chart): Plots total nonconformities (c-chart) or average nonconformities per unit (u-chart) using the Poisson approximation where multiple defects can occur on one garment.[S0601]
List · 2 sources

S0602S0601

6.10 Control limits, customer specifications and targets must never be confused

6.10

Plotting a customer's Acceptable Quality Limit (such as a 4.0 percent illustrative AQL ceiling) on a trend chart and calling it a control limit confuses voice-of-the-customer requirements with voice-of-the-process variation.[S09][S45][S0602] Exhibit 29 displays these boundaries separately on a shift p-chart for a post-ramp cohort inspecting 200 illustrative garments per shift.[S09][S0602][S0604]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…Quality Limit (such as a 4.0 percent illustrative AQL ceiling) on a trend chart…S09, S45, S0602 · illustrative

Exhibit 29

S09S45S0602S0604

In Exhibit 29, the illustrative process operates around a baseline mean of 6.0 percent nonconforming units across 200 garments per shift, giving a three-sigma Upper Control Limit of 11.04 percent and a Lower Control Limit of 0.96 percent.[S0602] Two diagnostic conclusions follow:

¶ 04 · 1 source

…around a baseline mean of 6.0 percent nonconforming units across 200 garments per shiftS0602 · illustrative

Exhibit 29

S0602

  1. Shifts 1 to 7 and 9 to 10 (In statistical control, out of specification): Observed proportions fluctuate between 5.0 percent and 7.0 percent, inside the 11.04 percent UCL, showing common-cause stability, yet every shift exceeds the 4.0 percent customer specification.[S09][S0602] Closing the chronic gap between 6.0 percent and 4.0 percent requires management-owned work aids, method revisions or sewing skill drills rather than operator reprimands.[S05][S12][S45]
  2. Shift 8 (Out of statistical control, assignable cause): On Shift 8, the illustrative nonconforming rate jumps to 12.5 percent (25 of 200 garments), breaching the 11.04 percent UCL and triggering an Out-of-Control Action Plan (OCAP) to contain and fix the specific mechanical or material fault before Shift 9.[S0602][S0604]

6.112 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Inspection itself requires measurement-system checks

Every yield calculation and control chart assumes that an inspector's label reflects the garment rather than fatigue, lighting or subjective interpretation.[S40] Gauge Repeatability and Reproducibility (Gauge R&R) studies characterise measurement errors in production settings across repeatability, reproducibility, stability and bias.[S40]

Sector literature in the inherited register reports that manual defect inspection is only 60 to 70 percent accurate, missing 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer-vision inspection is reported above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at line-scan speeds up to 60 metres a minute (Grade C, original publication date not recorded).[R29] Exhibit 30 shows the implication: if manual inspection misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, an apparent 5-percentage-point illustrative yield shift can arise from inspector drift rather than cleaner sewing.[R29][S40]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

missing 20 to 30 percent of defectsR29

Exhibit 30

R29S40

Exhibit 30Review bandssourcedReported inspection accuracy ranges show why human and automated checks need calibration
20406080100Manual detection accuracyManual defect miss rateComputer-vision accuracy

Read-outManual detection accuracy: low 60, central 65, high 70 (percent of defects)

Method and source

Sourced from inherited register R29 (MDPI and industry inspection literature, Grade C, original date unrecorded): manual inspection accuracy 60 to 70 percent (mid 65%), manual miss rate 20 to 30 percent (mid 25%), and computer vision above 90 percent across >40 defect types (plotted 90% floor to 98% illustrative upper reference). Local Gauge R&R checks required per S40.

Unit: percent of defects. Status: sourced. Sources: R29, S40.

Exhibit 30 establishes that inspection error can distort KPIs if unmeasured, though local detection rates require local testing.[R29][S40] Applying Gauge R&R to visual grading tests four properties before KPI targets or machine-learning training rely on the log:[S27][S40]

¶ 01 · 3 sourcesExhibit 30

R29S40S27

  • Master Gold Set (Bias control): A calibration rack of 30 illustrative numbered garments (15 conforming including borderline stitches, and 15 nonconforming across critical, major and minor faults) with locked master classifications.[S40]
  • Repeatability (Within-inspector): Grading the 30 illustrative blind-coded garments twice on separate days to check self-agreement across Trial 1 and Trial 2.[S40]
  • Reproducibility (Between-inspector): Checking agreement across Day Shift, Night Shift and audit inspectors on the same 30 illustrative garments.[S40]
  • Accuracy against Master Standard: Quantifying false acceptance (missed defects) and false rejection (conforming garments sent to rework).[S40][S45]
List · 2 sources

S40S45

Note · 3 sources

S23S40S12

6.122 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Vision is an input to the quality system, not its replacement

Inherited market records project the global fabric-defect-detection AI market to grow from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year, with Asia-Pacific at about 46 percent in 2024 (Grade C, original date unrecorded).[R28] Alongside the computer-vision figures in R29 (above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types and line-scan speeds up to 60 metres a minute), McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 reports broader AI potential in fashion, including inventory cost reductions of 35 to 40 percent and forecast-error cuts of 20 to 50 percent.[R27][R28][R29]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…AI market to grow from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033…R28

Related · Exhibit 67 · chapter 14

R28R27R29

GFT applies strict boundary discipline to these figures. R28 and R29 are Grade-C records describing flat fabric-roll line-scan inspection and general vision benchmarks rather than three-dimensional sewn garment inspection.[R28][R29] Furthermore, machine-learning engineering guidance advises against deploying machine learning before governed data exists when a simpler operational baseline has not yet been established.[S27]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

R28R29S27

6.13 Automated detections must write to the same governed defect contract

6.13

While a companion paper evaluates vision hardware and algorithms in detail, within this performance-management system a vision model is a sensor whose output must obey the same governance rules as a human inspector:[R29][S19][S21][S27]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

R29S19S21S27

  • Shared vocabulary and entity binding: Every detection must map to the governed defect taxonomy and bind to the fabric roll ID, dye lot, cut bundle ID, style and timestamp in the system of record.[S21][S23][S25]
  • Human-in-the-loop adjudication: Human confirmations or overrides are logged alongside model confidence scores to monitor precision, recall and drift across local cotton weaves and dye shades.[S09][S23][S27][S40]
  • Corrective-action integration: Detecting 40 illustrative weave defects a minute on a fabric roll creates value only when connected to cutting-room splice maps and supplier claims, just as sewing-floor defect logs must feed daily huddles, A3 root-cause reviews and skill drills.[S08][S12][S19][S41]
Note · 5 sources

S05S23S40S27S41

By binding first-pass counting rules, explicit denominators, three-part defect taxonomies, rework accounting, statistical control limits and inspector calibration into one governed record, the factory turns quality from a sorting cost into an engineering signal.[S01][S09][S23] The next chapter extends this discipline to line balancing, work-in-progress age and On-Time-In-Full delivery promises.[S03][S04]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S01S09S23S03S04

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

37 sources · 267 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S10, 35 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 37 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S02 International Labour Organization. 2017.

S10 National Institute of Standards and Technology, Manufacturing Extension Partnership. 2022-08-04.

S23 ISO/IEC. 2008.

S25 W3C. 2017-01-31.

S01 International Organization for Standardization. 2014.

S40 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 International Journal of Production Economics, Elsevier. 2001.

S06 Diamond Congress, Creative Construction Conference. 2023.

S0601 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

S16 PLOS ONE. 2020-02-05.

S0602 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

S07 Scientific Reports, Springer Nature. 2025.

S0603 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

S24 UK Government Data Quality Hub. 2020-12-03.

S21 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2016.

S19 The International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Springer Nature. 2019-09-03.

S03 International Labour Organization. 2023.

S12 Applied Sciences, MDPI. 2021-11-23.

S41 Lean Enterprise Institute. 2022-08-10.

S45 United States Office of Personnel Management. 2019-11-04.

S22 United States Federal Data Strategy. 2020.

S36 UNIDO and UNEP. 2015.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 ILO and IFC, Better Work. 2018-12-20.

S09 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

S0604 NIST/SEMATECH. 2003.

S05 International Labour Organization. 2022-06-01.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S27 Google for Developers. 2025-08-25.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S08 International Journal of Productivity and Quality Management, Inderscience. 2020-05-11.

S04 International Labour Organization. 2023.

Keep the thread · chapter 06 of 14

Chapter 07 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

07Part II: Measure the operating system

Delivery reliability begins with measured work content and flow

Standard work, balanced capacity and order-level flow records must support the delivery promise before expediting becomes routine.

  • 7.1Standard minutes describe a method, not a universal truth
  • 7.2Capacity must be expressed in comparable work content
  • 7.3Balancing continues after the plan is issued
  • 7.4WIP age reveals problems that output totals miss
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
6
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 07
← Previous: chapter 05, Production measures must expose losses, not compress themContinue the threadChapter 07 · Delivery reliability begins with measured work content and flow

Find a thread.

Type to search.