Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryPrint on Demand, Sample on Screen

Chapter 09 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

On-demand wins only when retained orders cover the complete cost

Compare physical sampling and digital sampling, then compare production routes under matched quality and service conditions.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
25
Sources
12
EX 36 · Digital review labour: removes 720. Running total 600 thousand XAF per illustrative 12-style cohort

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 36ReconciliationillustrativeAvoided samples must pay for the digital workflow
-2,00002,0004,0006,0004,800Physical routeavoided-2,400Digital periodcapability-1,080Digitisation andpatterns-720Digital reviewlabour-2,160Residual physicalvalidation-1,560Net digital benefit

Read-outPhysical route avoided: total 4,800. Running total 4,800 thousand XAF per illustrative 12-style cohort

Method and source

Illustrative GFT model, not observed prices or results. Physical cost = 12 x (2 x 180,000 + 40,000) = 4,800,000 XAF. Digital cost = 2,400,000 + 12 x (90,000 + 60,000 + 180,000) = 6,360,000 XAF. Net digital benefit = 4,800,000 - 6,360,000 = -1,560,000 XAF. Sources establish workflow dependencies and residual validation, not the assumed costs.

Unit: thousand XAF per illustrative 12-style cohort. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S07, S16, S32. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 9.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

On-demand production is economically preferable only when net sales from retained orders cover the complete cost of earning, making, recovering and delivering those orders, including the capacity and cash that the service ties up. A customer order changes when production starts; it does not prove willingness to pay, acceptable quality or a positive margin. On-demand manufacturing is a structural change to the production system, not a technological guarantee of profitability.[S03] GFT therefore separates three calculations: the cost of developing an approved style, the contribution of a retained order and the period result after capacity costs. Each needs its own denominator and evidence.

¶ 01 · 1 source

S03

No local supplier quotation, order cohort or operating cost has been established for this paper. The numerical cases below are explicitly illustrative decision models in CFA franc (XAF), not prices, forecasts or GFT results. They show where an attractive digital case can fail. The practical recommendation is to populate the same equations with dated quotations and a reconciled pilot ledger, then preserve negative outcomes rather than hiding them inside an average.

¶ 02

9.13 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Sampling economics need a matched style cohort

Related · chapter 079 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 30 · chapter 07FlowillustrativeA failed physical check returns to a named cause
Physical gate failure loggedAudit flat pattern and cut pieceCorrect cutting or sewingvarianceIsolate pre-care vspost-care shiftAdjust print recipe orshrinkageAudit avatar, fabric andresolutionRevise pattern geometry and gradeRun paired physical retest

Read-outPhysical gate failure logged. Starting point. Leads to Audit flat pattern and cut piece (Quarantine sample and open cause code).

Method and source

Illustrative GFT diagnostic workflow separating pattern geometry, avatar correspondence, fabric calibration, simulation setup, print-cure chemistry and sewing assembly before authorising a retest; informed by S04, S07 and the GFT performance-management design.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S07. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
9.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

The sampling comparison begins with equivalent work, not with a physical garment on one side and a screen image on the other. Both routes must carry the same style intent, fabric, size coverage, construction requirement and approval obligations. The output is an approved style with a defined production pack. A render that has not passed the required fit, colour, care or construction decisions is not equivalent to a physical sample that has. Research on virtual and physical fitting supports retaining a physical fitting gate because simulation does not resolve every technical issue.[S07]

GFT proposes a matched cohort assembled before results are reviewed. Each style enters a stratum defined by construction complexity, material familiarity, artwork placement, size range and whether it is new or repeated. The physical counterfactual then records the work that would actually be required for that style, using the existing or outsourced route. The digital candidate performs the same approval tasks. Random allocation is less important here than preventing a convenient comparison between simple digital cases and difficult physical cases.

The physical ledger includes pattern preparation, sample labour, fabric and trims, courier work, fitting sessions, buyer review and every internal iteration. It also includes failed samples and the staff time used to diagnose them. The digital ledger includes pattern conversion, material digitisation, simulation setup, avatar preparation, technical review, rendering only where it serves a decision, and residual physical validation. Fabric digitisation cannot be treated as free because a visual texture already exists. Drape research shows that digitised physical properties and simulation settings, including particle distance, require investigation in their own right.[S04]

9.2 An avoided sample must remove equivalent approval work

A physical sample counts as avoided only when the digital route removes an iteration that would otherwise have been required for the same approval purpose. Moving a fit failure into production, or asking the buyer to discover it after delivery, does not reduce the complete cost. It transfers cost into remakes, refunds, delivery and lost confidence. The cohort should therefore record physical iterations proposed, physical iterations performed, approvals achieved and later failures by cause. The denominator is approved styles, while the numerator retains the cost of styles that failed.

Shared material assets need an explicit allocation rule. A measured fabric file may serve several styles, but only if their physical material and process state remain within its qualified use. The first style should not silently carry every digitisation cost while later styles appear free. GFT would allocate shared preparation across the styles that demonstrably use the asset during the comparison period, and would show the unallocated remainder separately. This is an accounting design choice, not an observed saving.

The comparison also needs a time boundary. Software fees, training and equipment belong to a stated period. Sample materials and courier charges belong to a style iteration. Buyer delays belong to neither route merely because they occur while a file is open. A delay should enter the route comparison only when its cause and duration differ measurably between routes. This discipline prevents the digital case from claiming speed-related savings that the ledger cannot support.

9.3 The cohort manifest must survive the results

Before work starts, the cohort manifest should assign each style an identifier and record its route pair, complexity stratum, required approvals, material assets and planned comparison period. It should also state the baseline route. An outsourced physical sample and an internally made sample can have different cash costs and internal labour demands, so combining them without identification would weaken the counterfactual. The manifest is the denominator contract for every later cost per approved style.

Completion rules matter just as much as selection rules. A style withdrawn by the buyer should remain visible with its incurred cost and reason, but it should not count as an approved style. A style that fails digital approval should not be replaced by an easier style merely to make the route appear successful. If the physical route also fails, the pair should be reported as a joint development failure rather than silently removed. New designs, exact repeats and revised designs need separate subtotals because their legitimate work differs.

The final cohort review should reconcile the manifest to pattern files, material tests, sample receipts, courier documents and approval records. Missing labour is not zero labour, and a borrowed workstation is not zero capability cost. Where a value cannot be obtained, the analysis should show an evidence gap and test a bounded assumption rather than allowing the cheapest possible value to enter by default.

9.42 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Digital sampling carries fixed and variable costs

A useful sampling model separates period capability costs, style-specific costs and iteration-specific costs. Period capability includes the software subscription or licence, suitable workstation, training and technical support. Style-specific work includes pattern conversion, construction setup and material digitisation. Iteration-specific work includes simulation review, fit interpretation, revision labour and physical validation. Valid sewing patterns remain fundamental to accurate simulation and eventual fabrication, so pattern correction cannot be omitted from the digital budget.[S32] Vendor guidance also warns that arbitrary changes to fabric physical properties can change accuracy, which makes uncontrolled adjustment a source of labour and validation cost rather than a free calibration shortcut.[S16]

These categories answer different questions. For an adoption decision, the relevant comparison is future avoidable cost under each route, with any already incurred expenditure shown but not allowed to distort that choice. For ongoing pricing, the business still needs a rule for recovering capability costs through a credible number of approved styles. Dividing annual software and training costs by an optimistic garment volume mixes unlike units. It also hides failed development work. GFT instead amortises development capability across approved styles within a stated period, while retaining all relevant failed-style costs in the numerator.

¶ 02

9.5 The digital route can lose before production begins

9.5

Exhibit 36 constructs an illustrative cohort of twelve approved styles. The physical route requires two sample iterations per style, each costing 180,000 XAF, plus 40,000 XAF of review labour per style. Its total is 4,800,000 XAF. The digital route carries 2,400,000 XAF of period licence, workstation and training cost, then 90,000 XAF of digitisation and pattern conversion, 60,000 XAF of digital labour and 180,000 XAF of residual physical validation per style. Every value is an illustrative assumption chosen to test the method, not a market quotation.

The result is negative: the illustrative digital route costs 1,560,000 XAF more than the physical counterfactual. Under the same constant assumptions, physical development costs 400,000 XAF per style and digital variable development costs 330,000 XAF per style. The saving of 70,000 XAF per style must first recover the 2,400,000 XAF period capability cost. Arithmetic gives a crossover of about 34.3 approved styles, so the illustrative route becomes cheaper only from the thirty-fifth style. This is not an adoption threshold. If residual validation or digital labour rises, the crossover moves further away or disappears.

¶ 04

the illustrative digital route costs 1,560,000 XAF more than the physical counterfactualillustrative

The waterfall also exposes what a simple count of avoided samples would miss. In this illustrative case, one physical iteration per style remains inside the digital route. Removing that requirement from the digital budget would create a fictitious benefit. Equally, charging the full physical baseline to a repeat style that would need little work would flatter digital adoption. The matched cohort and the cost categories matter more than the visual appeal of the bridge.

¶ 05

9.64 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Order contribution must reconcile refunds and remakes

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 08 · chapter 02Material flowillustrativeOrders can disappear before they become retained sales
Initial enquiries (100)Scoped quotes issued (7…Unqualified / rights re…Deposit cleared & appro…Abandoned at price / le…Retained accepted order…Cancelled, remade or re…

Read-outInitial enquiries (100) to Scoped quotes issued (70): 70 illustrative index cohort (100 enquiries)

Method and source

Illustrative GFT cohort accounting template informed by S03, S20 and S0203. Uses a symbolic base of 100 enquiries to demonstrate flow conservation across commercial and fulfilment leakage points. Values are illustrative accounting placeholders, not observed Cameroon conversion rates; actual counts must be populated from the pilot order ledger.

Unit: illustrative index cohort (100 enquiries). Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S20, S0203. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.6 · Introduction

A retained order is the commercial unit that remains after the defined cancellation, refund and return window.

Exhibit 08, chapter 02: Initial enquiries (100) to Scoped quotes issued (70)

9.7 · Quoted volume must equal accepted volume

The contribution denominator is the accepted and retained quantity, not the number of garments started.

Exhibit 08, chapter 02: Initial enquiries (100) to Scoped quotes issued (70)

9.8 · Every cost input needs a unit and a boundary

A usable cost register records currency, price date, supplier or internal source, unit, quantity and treatment of taxes or delivery.

Exhibit 08, chapter 02: Initial enquiries (100) to Unqualified / rights rejected (30)

9.6 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

A retained order is the commercial unit that remains after the defined cancellation, refund and return window. It is not an enquiry, a checkout event, a print job or a dispatch scan. This distinction follows the operating logic of order-triggered production: confirmed demand authorises work, but the commercial outcome closes only after fulfilment and acceptance.[S03] The order ledger must therefore preserve gross sales, discounts, cancellations, refunds and additional recovery work as separate fields. A favourable average selling price cannot compensate for missing outcomes.

GFT defines order contribution as net retained sales less material, ink and other consumables, direct production labour, metered or allocated process energy, packaging, payment charges, delivery, expected recovery and allocated order setup. Pretreatment and heat curing belong in that boundary where the selected process requires them.[S15][S30] Thermal work should not disappear into a generic overhead because drying and curing can be significant heat-consuming operations.[S17] Maintenance requires equal care: work driven by a job belongs to that job, while unavoidable period maintenance remains visible in the period result. Model-specific guidance demonstrates that ink-handling tasks can continue on a routine schedule, so idle time is not necessarily cost-free time.[S31]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S15S30S17S31

This produces two connected measures rather than one ambiguous margin. Order contribution tests whether an additional retained order pays its identifiable commercial and production costs. The period result subtracts capability, support and idle-capacity costs from the sum of those contributions. Complete costing does not require every shared cost to be forced arbitrarily into each garment. It requires every shared cost to remain visible in a named reconciliation.

¶ 03

Recovery should be estimated by cause, not buried in a general contingency. A wrong-size remake may consume a new blank, printing, curing, assembly and delivery. A repairable placement fault may consume labour but not another garment. A refunded late order may reverse revenue while leaving the completed item unusable for that customer. The expected value for each cause is its observed frequency multiplied by its measured incremental cost, with the observation window and order cohort stated. Until those observations exist, a scenario range is more honest than a single recovery percentage.

¶ 04

9.7 Quoted volume must equal accepted volume

9.7

The contribution denominator is the accepted and retained quantity, not the number of garments started. Setup rejects, print defects and sewing remakes consume inputs before the buyer receives the agreed output. A quote based only on good units therefore needs either an accepted-output yield assumption or an explicit recovery allowance. Both must come from the same order definition. Adding a yield uplift and a full remake allowance could double count the same loss, while omitting both would understate cost.

¶ 05

9.8 Every cost input needs a unit and a boundary

9.8

A usable cost register records currency, price date, supplier or internal source, unit, quantity and treatment of taxes or delivery. It also records whether a figure is quoted, observed, derived or illustrative. A material price per purchased length is not yet a cost per accepted garment. It must pass through issued quantity, nesting and cutting loss, setup consumption, rejected panels and usable returns. Labour paid hours likewise need reconciliation to the work performed, including setup and recovery, rather than relying only on a theoretical operation time.

¶ 06

Shared services require consistent allocation keys. Payment charges may follow collected revenue, delivery may follow a consignment, and order setup may follow a design or batch. Applying all three per garment would distort orders of different sizes. Energy should identify the meter or allocation method and the operating state included, such as warm-up, active processing and idle holding. These are GFT model rules, not claims about a particular utility tariff or tax treatment.

¶ 07

The quotation should state exclusions without allowing them to vanish from the decision. If a supplier price excludes pretreatment equipment, freight, installation, training or consumable starter stock, the adoption model must add the relevant item once and place it in the correct period or order category. If the existing operation already owns a usable curing station, the incremental adoption case differs from a new-service case. Keeping those boundaries explicit prevents both double counting and false savings.

¶ 08

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 9.0 to 9.6Still to weave: 9.9 to 9.15

  1. 36Avoided samples must pay for the digital workflowReconciliation
  2. 37Breakeven exists only with a feasible cost differenceTrajectory
  3. 38Reprints and utilisation can reverse a decisionControl map
  4. 39A positive margin can still require working capitalTimeline
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.

9.92 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Crossover volume depends on comparable acceptance yield

Production-route comparison needs a second model because sampling economics do not determine the cheapest way to make repeated orders. For route i, GFT defines total cost as C_i(q) = F_i + (v_i / y_i) * q, where q is accepted garments, F_i is fixed route or design setup cost, v_i is variable cost per started garment and y_i is accepted garments divided by starts. The starts required are q / y_i. This formulation makes recovery visible in the denominator instead of assuming that every start becomes saleable output.

The comparison must hold the artwork, substrate, size set, print placement, end-use quality and delivery requirement constant. Digital textile printing supports short runs and design flexibility, while rotary screen printing remains a relevant technical comparator with its own application knowledge and substrate requirements.[S01][S02] Neither statement supplies a universal cost ranking. A screen route may amortise design setup over a stable repeat, while a digital route may avoid some setup but carry different ink, pretreatment, curing and recovery costs. The valid evidence is a matched quotation and trial for the intended article.

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S01S02

9.10 A feasible crossover needs a sign and domain check

9.10

Exhibit 37 shows an illustrative comparison. Screen setup is 900,000 XAF, variable cost is 4,200 XAF per start and accepted-output yield is 0.95. Digital setup is 180,000 XAF, variable cost is 5,300 XAF per start and yield is 0.90. These are invented model inputs. They do not describe any supplier or machine. Equal accepted volume is used on the horizontal sequence, so the different yields affect cost rather than the service delivered.

Exhibit 37TrajectoryillustrativeBreakeven exists only with a feasible cost difference
02,0004,0006,0008,00002505007501000

Read-out0: Screen route 900, Digital route 180 (thousand XAF per accepted-order batch)

Method and source

Illustrative route model, not supplier quotations. Screen: F=900,000 XAF, v=4,200 XAF/start, y=0.95. Digital: F=180,000 XAF, v=5,300 XAF/start, y=0.90. C_screen=900,000+(4,200/0.95)q; C_digital=180,000+(5,300/0.90)q. Equal-cost q=490.518 accepted garments. Sequence intervals are 250 accepted garments. Values rounded to 0.1 thousand XAF.

Unit: thousand XAF per accepted-order batch. Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S02. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Setting the two illustrative equations equal gives q = (180,000 - 900,000) / ((4,200 / 0.95) - (5,300 / 0.90)), or about 490.5 accepted garments. Below that volume, the lower digital setup cost dominates in this case. Above it, the lower effective variable cost per accepted garment favours the screen route. The chart does not establish that either route passes the required physical tests. It shows only the arithmetic conditional on the assumed costs and yields.

¶ 01

or about 490.5 accepted garmentsillustrative

A solver must test the denominator before reporting breakeven. If effective variable costs are equal and fixed costs differ, there is no finite crossover. If the calculated volume is negative, one route dominates throughout the non-negative production domain under the model. If the volume exceeds practical capacity or the demand horizon, the mathematical crossover is not an actionable result. A zero yield invalidates the equation and represents a route that cannot deliver accepted output.

¶ 02

Fixed cost also needs the correct repeating unit. Artwork setup may repeat per design, screen preparation per colour set, and machine setup per batch. A reorder using an unchanged approved specification should not automatically inherit the full first-design cost. Conversely, a material or artwork substitution may reopen setup and approval work. Separating new designs, exact repeats and revised repeats prevents a spurious route advantage created by inconsistent allocation.

¶ 03

9.112 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Capacity and utilisation change the cost of a promise

Step 1 of 425% utilisation

Exhibit 38 · illustrativeReprints and utilisation can reverse a decision

0% remakes5% remakes10% remakes15% remakes25% utilisation-100-188-275-36350% utilisation40022550-12575% utilisation900638375113100% utilisation1,4001,050700350
0% remak…5% remak…10% rema…15% rema…25% utilisation-100-188-275-36350% utilisation40022550-12575% utilisation900638375113100% utilisation1,4001,050700350

25% utilisation

25% utilisation: 0% remakes -100, 5% remakes -188, 10% remakes -275, 15% remakes -363 (thousand XAF per illustrative month) · illustrative

Nameplate speed describes a machine condition, not the number of retained orders a staffed service can deliver.

50% utilisation

50% utilisation: 0% remakes 400, 5% remakes 225, 10% remakes 50, 15% remakes -125 (thousand XAF per illustrative month) · illustrative

75% utilisation

75% utilisation: 0% remakes 900, 5% remakes 638, 10% remakes 375, 15% remakes 113 (thousand XAF per illustrative month) · illustrative

100% utilisation

100% utilisation: 0% remakes 1,400, 5% remakes 1,050, 10% remakes 700, 15% remakes 350 (thousand XAF per illustrative month) · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 38

Illustrative GFT sensitivity, not a demand or cost forecast. Full practical volume = 200 retained orders/month; pre-recovery contribution = 10,000 XAF/order; recovery = 35,000 XAF per remade order; fixed period cost = 600,000 XAF. Cell = 200 x utilisation x (10,000 - remake rate x 35,000) - 600,000, divided by 1,000. Sources support thermal, pretreatment and maintenance cost categories, not these values. Additional capacity consumed by remakes is excluded and requires separate measurement.

Unit: thousand XAF per illustrative month. Status: illustrative. Sources: S17, S30, S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

9.11 · the bodyExhibit 38 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Nameplate speed describes a machine condition, not the number of retained orders a staffed service can deliver. Practical capacity must use the complete route: approval, preparation, printing, curing, cutting, sewing, inspection, packing and recovery. It must also reflect product mix, changeovers, planned maintenance, operator availability and the constraining thermal stage. The significance of heat in drying and curing supports metering and reserving that work rather than treating printer completion as order completion.[S17] Routine equipment tasks also belong in the capacity calendar, using the chosen manufacturer's actual instructions rather than a generic interval.[S31]

GFT defines practical staffed capacity as the accepted output the complete route can deliver under its approved work plan and product mix, after planned allowances. Commercial utilisation is retained orders delivered divided by that practical capacity, expressed on a consistent order or garment basis. This is deliberately different from printer uptime. A busy printer can coexist with unapproved samples, incomplete panel sets, a curing queue or unpaid delivery work. The economic question is how much funded, accepted output reaches the retained-order ledger.

¶ 02

Fixed period costs must be reconciled outside the per-order variable allowance. They may include digital capability, technical support, unavoidable maintenance and staffed capacity retained between orders. The appropriate evidence includes rosters, maintenance records, software agreements and support quotations, each with its period and scope. Assuming full utilisation before demand exists would spread those costs over imaginary orders. It would also conceal the cash and service risk of promising capacity that the complete route does not possess.

¶ 03

9.12 Reprints and low utilisation can reverse the result together

9.12

Exhibit 38 presents an illustrative monthly sensitivity. At full practical utilisation, the service completes 200 retained orders. Each contributes 10,000 XAF before recovery and period costs. A remake affects the stated share of retained orders and costs 35,000 XAF per affected order. Fixed period cost is 600,000 XAF. For utilisation U and remake rate r, illustrative period contribution is 200 * U * (10,000 - r * 35,000) - 600,000, expressed in XAF. The model isolates recovery expense; any additional capacity lost to remakes should be measured separately and can make the result worse.

¶ 04

illustrative period contribution is 200 * U * (10,000 - r * 35,000) - 600,000illustrative

Exhibit 38

Every cell at low illustrative utilisation is negative, and the highest-remake case at half utilisation also falls below zero. Negative values are retained because they identify the operating conditions that a proposal must avoid or finance. The model does not say that a real service will face these rates. It shows why average contribution at full capacity cannot answer an adoption question when order coverage and recovery remain uncertain.

¶ 05

Capacity recovery needs its own feedback loop. If remakes consume the same printing, curing or sewing hours as first-pass orders, practical capacity falls after the initial estimate. The next sensitivity should therefore reduce available output as well as charging recovery cost. Otherwise the model can be optimistic twice: once by paying for the remake and again by selling the capacity it consumed. Pilot scheduling records should link every recovery event to the constrained stages it revisits.

¶ 06

9.133 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Sensitivity analysis should expose a failed case

Related · chapter 128 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 48 · chapter 12Decision mapillustrativeA procurement decision must include support and evidence
Support stronger than evidenceBalanced candidatesWeak in bothEvidence stronger than supportAcceptance-evidence score →Lifecycle-support score →Supplier ASupplier BSupplier CSupplier D, gate fail…

Read-outSupplier A: Acceptance-evidence score 4, Lifecycle-support score 3.5. Quadrant: Balanced candidates

Method and source

Illustrative GFT procurement model. Horizontal position combines reproducible-run, physical-test dossier and data-export ratings with weights of 50, 30 and 20 percent. Vertical position combines site response and parts, maintenance and consumables, and training ratings with respective weights of 50, 30 and 20 percent. Ratings are invented to demonstrate scoring and are reconciled in the worked example. Supplier D fails a mandatory physical gate and is disqualified despite high weighted positions. No real supplier, quotation or performance is represented.

Unit: illustrative weighted score from 0 to 5. Status: illustrative. Sources: S11, S15, S18, S21, S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
9.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

A decision model should begin with the assumptions that can overturn it, not with a single favourable base case. For sampling, those assumptions include the number of approved styles, physical iterations avoided, shared-asset reuse, residual validation and digital review labour. For production, they include accepted-output yield, order size, delivery cost, remake incidence, practical utilisation and the period over which fixed capability must be recovered. Each input needs a source status: observed, quoted, derived or illustrative.

Ranges should come from evidence rather than a mechanical upward and downward adjustment. A dated supplier quotation can support a price range only within its stated scope. A pilot can support an observed range only for the styles and conditions tested. Where neither exists, the scenario should be called illustrative and its basis stated. Complex styles may increase both physical and digital work, so varying one while holding the other artificially cheap can manufacture a crossover. Joint scenarios should preserve such plausible relationships.

Reverse stress tests are particularly useful because they start at the decision boundary. In the illustrative retained-order case, all costs other than recovery total 290,000 XAF against net sales of 360,000 XAF. Recovery could therefore reach 70,000 XAF before contribution became negative, compared with the 10,000 XAF initially assumed. This is not an acceptable defect allowance. It is a numerical warning showing how much room the case contains, before period costs and physical quality gates are considered.

The sampling crossover needs the same treatment. If digital variable development cost per approved style equals or exceeds the physical variable cost, no finite positive style count can recover an additional digital fixed cost. If the calculated crossover lies beyond the credible number of styles in the review period, the correct answer is no breakeven within that horizon. A spreadsheet should display that condition explicitly rather than returning a large number that looks like a plan.

Failed scenarios should lead to bounded actions. A service might narrow its product family, outsource a process, retain physical sampling for difficult materials, renegotiate delivery scope or stop the proposed investment. These are operational choices, not evidence that adoption must eventually succeed. GFT's recommendation is to preserve the failed case in the decision record alongside the assumptions that would repair it, then require new observations before changing the decision.

9.14 The decision register must preserve model versions

Each sensitivity run should have a scenario identifier, input register version, formula version, reviewer and decision consequence. The output should show order contribution, period result, crossover feasibility and maximum cash deficit together. A favourable margin is not sufficient when the cash deficit exceeds an approved funding limit, and a funded case is not acceptable when physical release evidence fails. This joined review keeps economic optimisation from overriding quality or responsible operating constraints.

Model versions should change only through recorded evidence. A new supplier quotation may replace an illustrative price within its quoted scope, but it should not silently overwrite material yield or accepted-output assumptions. Likewise, a successful trial on one fabric does not justify changing every material scenario to the best observed case. The reviewer should be able to trace every changed input to its source and reproduce the previous decision.

Complex probabilistic analysis is unnecessary while the underlying distributions are unknown. A small set of named, inspectable scenarios is more useful than precise-looking probabilities invented for an untested order book. As observations accumulate, the team can add distributions and correlations with their sample boundaries visible. Until then, the decision register should report what would have to be true, who will measure it and what result would stop or narrow the service.

9.152 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Cash timing is distinct from accounting margin

An order can show a positive expected contribution and still run out of cash before collection. Deposits, blank or fabric purchases, consumable minimums, labour payment, packaging, dispatch, final settlement and refunds occur on different dates. Order-triggered production changes when work begins, but it does not remove those payment events or the stock held upstream.[S03] The cash model therefore belongs beside the contribution sheet, not inside a single margin percentage.

Exhibit 39 uses the same illustrative order as the worked example. The buyer pays a 180,000 XAF deposit on approval and 180,000 XAF on final collection. Material, ink and consumables are paid before production; labour, energy and setup follow; packaging, payment and delivery are paid at dispatch; and the assumed recovery cost occurs later. Cumulative cash is the sum of receipts less payments at each event. All dates and amounts are illustrative and do not establish customer terms.

Exhibit 39TimelineillustrativeA positive margin can still require working capital
0Approval and deposit2Materials andconsumables5Labour, energy andsetup7Pack and dispatch12Final collection20Recovery event

Read-out0: Approval and deposit. +180,000; cumulative +180,000

Method and source

Illustrative event sequence using the worked-example order. Amounts in each detail are XAF, with cumulative cash in parentheses. Final cash surplus = 360,000 receipts - 300,000 payments = 60,000 XAF. Maximum cumulative deficit = 110,000 XAF on day 7. This is a cash-timing model, not accounting, investment, legal or tax advice.

Unit: illustrative days from order approval. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S28. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The illustrative order ends with 60,000 XAF of cash surplus but reaches a cumulative deficit of 110,000 XAF before final collection. That deficit is the working-capital exposure in this simplified case. It can be larger when materials must be bought in supplier packs greater than the order requirement, when several orders share a production week or when settlement is delayed. The timeline should therefore be aggregated across all open orders rather than assessed one order at a time.

¶ 01

The illustrative order ends with 60,000 XAF of cash surplus but reaches a cumulative…illustrative

Commercial terms should make cancellation, approval, acceptance and remedy events explicit. Operationally, a refundable deposit is not equivalent to free cash while the related obligation remains open. The cash ledger should identify which receipts are restricted by the agreed terms and which expected payments remain exposed to refund or recovery. Responsible purchasing and production planning also matter beyond liquidity: OECD guidance identifies low wages, inefficient production planning and poor purchasing practices as common factors associated with excessive working hours.[S28] A cash-saving rush promise is not acceptable if it silently depends on unreasonable hours or unapproved subcontracting.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S28

The final control is a reconciliation between three ledgers. The order ledger explains net retained sales and contribution. The capacity ledger explains what the complete route can deliver and what fixed period costs remain. The cash ledger explains when funding is needed. Capital structure, tax treatment and contractual obligations require separate qualified review; these examples are operational decision aids, not investment, legal or tax advice. Adoption should proceed only when all three views support the same bounded service under evidence that the pilot actually collected.

¶ 03

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

12 sources · 28 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S03, 4 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 12 records shown

c09-S01 · Grade B

Society for Imaging Science and Technology

Digital Textile Printing: Status Report 2021

The fixation is operated only by dry heat.

2021. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.

Open the recorded source ↗
Chapter source notes

S03 The Korean Fashion and Textile Research Journal. 2025-12-31.

S07 3DBODY.TECH conference proceedings. 2020.

S04 Dongguk University research portal; Taylor & Francis, Journal of the Textile Institute. 2025.

S32 arXiv, Korosteleva and Sorkine-Hornung. 2023-06-06.

S16 CLO Virtual Fashion. 2026-10-05.

S15 Epson United Kingdom. 2026.

S30 Epson America. 2026.

S17 International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group. 2007-04-30.

S31 Epson America. 2026.

S01 Society for Imaging Science and Technology. 2021.

S02 Wiley, Coloration Technology. 2024-01-29.

S28 Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. 2018.

Keep the thread · chapter 09 of 14

Chapter 10 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

10Part III: Prove the service and the economics

A reliable on-demand service needs controlled order states

Make every design revision, production release and fulfilment event recoverable and auditable.

  • 10.1Each order needs an immutable approved specification
  • 10.4Release requires both approval and available capacity
  • 10.7A network retry must not print an order twice
  • 10.10An interruption needs a safe physical restart
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 10
← Previous: chapter 08, A printed panel creates value only after accurate assemblyContinue the threadChapter 10 · A reliable on-demand service needs controlled order states

Find a thread.

Type to search.