Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryThe Local-Processing Gap

Chapter 06 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Qualified orders must determine which products the chain makes

The processing gap identifies a supply-side opportunity, while product-level buyer evidence determines whether a factory can sell its output.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
26
Sources
31
EX 23 · Basic cotton knitwear: Specification and changeover complexity 3.8, Repeat order cadence potential 7. Quadrant: Structured launch candidates

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 23Decision mapillustrativeEach candidate product needs a buyer and a process specification
Structured launch candidatesComplex contract linesAd hoc basic batchesHigh-variance fashion runsSpecification and changeover complexity →Repeat order cadence potential →Industrial workwearInstitutional bed and…Basic cotton knitwearPublic-service unifor…Printed pagne and fas…

Read-outIndustrial workwear: Specification and changeover complexity 3.2, Repeat order cadence potential 8.2. Quadrant: Structured launch candidates

Method and source

Illustrative GFT diligence taxonomy informed by Cameroon sector diagnostics in S02 and derived-demand principles in S32. Coordinates represent qualitative operational complexity and order-cadence characteristics to structure buyer research; they do not represent measured Cameroon market sizes, margins or verified sales.

Unit: illustrative index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S32. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 6.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A cotton-producing country cannot close its processing gap by selecting machinery from a raw-material target and hoping the resulting yarn, fabric or garments clear the market. While the historical reference split of about 95 percent of Cameroonian cotton fibre exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally highlights a supply-side opportunity, and the national strategy sets a minimum 50 percent domestic transformation ambition by 2030, neither figure tells an operator which product to make.[R06][R07][S01][S34] Demand for cotton fibre is a derived demand depending on downstream purchases of specific textile products, each governed by price, construction, fibre blend, durability, delivery window and payment terms.[S32] A factory remains viable only when qualified buyers place repeat, paid orders for products matching the plant's equipment and workforce capability.[S02][S32]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

and the national strategy sets a minimum 50 percent domestic transformation ambition by 2030R06, R07, S01, S34

R06R07S01S34S32S02

Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) treats commercial qualification as a prerequisite for capital commitment rather than a post-commissioning sales task. Within GFT's Cameroon textile programme (feasibility analysis, performance-management design and digital strategy, prepared 31 January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026), domestic and regional market orientation is a testable hypothesis rather than an assumed captive market.[S02][S32] Before procuring looms, knitting machines, dyeing vats or sewing lines, the programme requires documented product specifications, approved samples, paid trial orders and verified collection histories across candidate segments. Where product-level evidence is absent, deferring upstream equipment preserves capital and prevents the low utilisation that historically burdened domestic mills.[R12][S02]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S02S32R12

6.13 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A continental market forecast is not a factory order book

Related · chapter 025 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 07 · chapter 02FlowillustrativeA stock-adjusted lint balance prevents false processing claims
Seed cotton harvest(campaign)Ginning: lint vs seed and lossLint pool (production + opening stock + imports)Verified raw lintexports (customs)Closing lint stockand audited lossFirst domesticlint conversion (…Imported yarn or fabric(separate ledger)Downstream fabric and garment output

Read-outSeed cotton harvest (campaign). Starting point. Leads to Ginning: lint vs seed and loss (Weighed intake).

Method and source

Illustrative GFT material-balance architecture grounded in S19 trade-reconciliation rules, S23 customs categories, and S29 mill-use definitions. Domestic lint transformation is metered once at first post-ginning conversion intake. Imported yarn or fabric enters downstream stage balances without crediting the domestic lint numerator.

Unit: physical mass-balance boundary. Status: illustrative. Sources: S19, S23, S29. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Sponsors often open feasibility studies with continent-wide market projections or national per-capita consumption estimates, treating a large aggregate figure as proof that a new mill will find buyers. In the inherited evidence register, two market-research vendors publish different trajectories for the African textile sector: one estimates the continental market at about US$37.3 billion in 2025 and projects growth to US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year, whereas a second projects the African market to reach about US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year and attributes 48.1 percent of the 2024 market to fashion and apparel.[R24][R25] For Cameroon, consumer-research estimates place clothing and footwear spend at about US$94.70 per person and about 8.0 pieces per person in 2024, alongside projected apparel e-commerce revenue rising from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027 at 13.41 percent a year as user penetration moves from 18.0 percent to 22.7 percent.[R26]

These Grade C vendor figures cannot be combined into a single addressable-market baseline, and none constitutes a factory order book.[R24][R25][R26] The two continental forecasts use incompatible base years, product boundaries, currency assumptions and estimation models; averaging or splicing them creates false precision without resolving what share of expenditure occurs in Central Africa or in cotton-rich categories.[R24][R25] Per-capita spend and online apparel sales likewise aggregate imported new clothing, synthetic activewear, footwear, artisanal tailoring and second-hand garments across every price tier.[R26][S23] A spinning mill or garment line sells a defined yarn count, a woven twill of a stated areal weight, or a stitched uniform meeting a buyer's size grading and seam standard.[S02][S32]

Substituting a macro estimate for a product-level order book conceals three operational risks.[S02][S32] First, an aggregate dollar figure gives no guidance on machine gauge, spindle configuration, loom width or dyehouse chemistry.[S02][S10] Second, macro forecasts ignore distribution concentration and buyer creditworthiness: dispersed consumers require wholesale distributors, working-capital financing and stock buffers.[S03][S31] Third, top-down market shares assume domestic output can displace imports at current prices without testing unit cost and quality.[S23][S32]

6.2 Derived demand links lint intake to final product choices

The economic mechanism governing cotton transformation is derived demand: mill consumption of raw lint is determined by downstream demand for yarn, fabric and finished textile articles, modified by relative fibre prices and processing costs.[S29][S32] In the statistical standard used by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), cotton consumption refers specifically to the transformation of cotton fibres by spinning mills into yarn.[S29] When final buyers shift toward polyester-cotton blends, imported synthetic knitwear or lower-priced used garments, domestic demand for pure cotton yarn contracts unless local converters match the required blend, finish and landed price.[S27][S29] Since the termination of the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing quota regime on 1 January 2005, global textile trade has operated under general multilateral rules without special quota protection, exposing domestic producers to international cost and specification competition.[S0601]

Translating a national lint-processing ambition into an operable schedule requires working backward from the buyer's loading dock to the gin bale. Assuming that abundant northern seed-cotton output guarantees a market for locally spun yarn risks producing counts and twists that neither domestic weavers nor regional garment factories can absorb at a positive contribution margin.[S02][S06][S32] Historical diagnostics of the Cameroonian cotton chain confirm that while upstream seed-cotton collection and ginning operated profitably for most participants, downstream transformation at the incumbent manufacturer suffered losses and low utilisation.[R12][S03]

6.33 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Domestic demand must be segmented by specification

To replace top-down market sizing with actionable diligence, domestic and regional demand must be segmented into technical product families that share manufacturing processes, buyer types and quality tolerances.[S02][S32] Five candidate product pathways warrant separate commercial investigation in Cameroon: industrial and corporate workwear, public-service and school uniforms, basic cotton knitwear (T-shirts, polo shirts and underwear), printed and dyed woven fabrics (pagne and loincloth), and institutional or household textiles (bed sheets, towels and hospital linens).[S02][S06][S27] Every pathway is a candidate segment for diligence, not an established GFT customer base.[S02]

Each segment imposes distinct engineering requirements. Industrial workwear and institutional uniforms require durable woven twill or poplin fabrics, vat or reactive dyeing with high wash and light fastness, reinforced seams, and strict size distributions.[S02][S10] Basic knitwear relies on ring-spun or open-end yarns fed into circular knitting machines, followed by bleaching, dyeing, compacting and overlock sewing.[S02][S10] Printed pagne and fashion fabrics demand wider-width weaving, rotary or digital printing, precise colour registration and rapidly changing design collections, exposing the mill to fashion risk and competition from Asian imports and smuggling.[R11][S02][S03] Home and institutional textiles require wide-width looms or terry-towel attachments, consistent bleaching and hem-stitching, and bulk packaging.[S02][S10]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S02S10R11S03

Exhibit 23 places these five product groups across two dimensions: specification and changeover complexity on the horizontal axis, and repeat institutional or wholesale ordering potential on the vertical axis.

As Exhibit 23 illustrates, product segments that share a cotton origin behave differently inside a factory. Industrial workwear, institutional linens and basic cotton knitwear cluster in the upper-left quadrant because their fabric constructions remain stable across seasons, colour palettes are narrow, and buyers replenish standard stock items on predictable schedules.[S02][S32] Printed fashion fabrics sit in the lower-right quadrant because pattern engraving, dye-paste formulation and style rotation increase setup waste and working-capital risk.[S02][S10] What Exhibit 23 cannot establish is whether solvent buyers in Cameroon will sign contracts in any of these quadrants at prices that cover domestic conversion costs; that proof requires empirical buyer discovery using a standardised specification sheet.[S32]

¶ 04 · 3 sourcesExhibit 23

S02S32S10

6.4 A buyer diligence record must capture eight operational parameters

6.4

Before any candidate segment enters a production plan, commercial teams must collect an eight-point specification record from prospective wholesale, corporate or institutional buyers:[S02][S11][S32]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S02S11S32

  1. Fabric construction and weight: weave or knit structure (such as 3/1 twill, plain poplin or single jersey), yarn density and areal mass in grams per square metre in an illustrative line setup.[S02][S29]
  2. Fibre composition and blend ratio: whether the buyer requires 100 percent cotton or specifies a polyester-cotton or elastane blend for crease recovery, abrasion resistance or lower cost.[S27][S29]
  3. Colourfastness and finishing standards: resistance to laundering, perspiration, rubbing and light exposure, along with shrinkage tolerances and chemical limits.[S10][S12]
  4. Garment grading, sizing and trim bill of materials: size distributions, thread types, zips, buttons, reflective tapes, interlinings and labels.[S11][S12]
  5. Order volume and replenishment cadence: minimum order quantity per style and colourway, call-off frequency, and whether demand is seasonal or continuous across 12 months in an illustrative schedule.[S02][S32]
  6. Quality acceptance criteria and defect tolerances: acceptable quality limits (AQL) for major and minor visual defects, dimensional tolerances and lab test protocols.[R29][S11]
  7. Delivery window and incoterms: required lead time from purchase order to warehouse delivery, late-dispatch penalties and delivery points.[S31]
  8. Invoicing currency, credit period and payment security: settlement currency (XAF, euros or US dollars), credit days after acceptance, deposits and bank guarantees or letters of credit.[S18][S32]

Collecting these eight parameters turns a sales conversation into an engineering test. If a prospective workwear buyer requires a 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton twill with industrial-laundry colourfastness and 90-day credit terms, a mill designed solely for 100 percent carded cotton plain weave on cash terms cannot serve that order without changing both its material sourcing and its working-capital facility.[S02][S27][S29]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…prospective workwear buyer requires a 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton twill with…S02, S27, S29

S02S27S29

6.52 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Public procurement is an ambition until a contract exists

Related · chapter 14 · Exhibit 61Line boardsourcedThe reference share and national target need different evidence labels

Read-out · sourcedHistorical raw export share: ~95%. Approximate reference (R06, S01 2019 vintage); not a 2026 audit

Method and source

R06 and S01 provide the approximate 95% export and 5% local processing historical reference (2019 article vintage); S06 (September 2022) cites roughly 1% in its foreword and 2% in scenario tables. R07, S02 and S34 (paragraph 108) record the minimum 50% local fibre transformation target by 2030. Current verified national share remains unresolved pending a stock-adjusted census.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre and evidence status. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07, S01, S02, S06, S34.

Read this exhibit in chapter 14 ↗

National industrial policy in Cameroon links the revival of the cotton-textile chain to domestic consumption and state purchasing. In Section 3.1.5 (paragraphs 107 and 108) of Stratégie Nationale de Développement 2020-2030 (SND30), the government sets out an ambition to build an integrated cotton-textile pole around a strategic alignment between SODECOTON and CICAM, reach a minimum 50 percent industrial transformation rate for local cotton fibre by 2030, develop a clothing industry meeting at least 50 percent of national demand for apparel and sportswear, and supply major state services (military, police and civilian personnel) with uniforms incorporating a high share of Cameroonian cotton.[R07][S02][S34] Sector diagnostics by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and World Bank likewise note the policy intention to use public orders of military, police and school uniforms, alongside sports clothing, as a demand anchor.[S02]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

In Section 3.1.5 (paragraphs 107 and 108) of Stratégie Nationale de Développement 2020-2030 (SND30)R07, S02, S34

R07S02S34

For an operator or lender, a strategy paragraph is a policy signal rather than a bankable contract.[S02][S34] Analytical precision requires separating three propositions: the upstream target to transform at least 50 percent of local cotton fibre by 2030; the market-coverage ambition to satisfy at least 50 percent of national demand for clothing and sportswear; and the public-procurement intention to dress state services in garments containing a high share of domestic cotton.[S02][S34] Assembling sportswear locally from imported synthetic fabrics contributes to domestic clothing supply while consuming zero tonnes of Cameroonian cotton lint.[S27][S29][S34] Supplying cotton-rich uniforms to public agencies absorbs domestic lint only to the extent of the fabric weight procured.[S06][S34]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

the upstream target to transform at least 50 percent of local cotton fibre by 2030S02, S34

S02S34S27S29S06

6.6 State purchasing requires statutory tender and budget verification

6.6

In Cameroon, public procurement is governed by formal administrative procedures, tenders boards, bid-evaluation sub-committees and regulatory oversight under the Public Contracts Regulatory Agency (Agence de Régulation des Marchés Publics, ARMP).[S0602] A sponsor cannot book projected uniform sales as committed revenue until a procurement pathway has cleared seven documentary gates:[S02][S0602]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S0602S02

  • Budgetary appropriation: verification that the contracting ministry holds an enacted fiscal-year budget line covering the garment purchase.[S02][S0602]
  • Published tender technical specifications: access to the official bidding dossier (dossier d'appel d'offres) defining fabric composition, weave, dye fastness, lot sizes and cotton-origin rules.[S34][S0602]
  • Lawful bidder eligibility: confirmation that the enterprise meets statutory registration, tax, social-security, technical-capacity and domestic-preference rules.[S0602]
  • Competitive bid evaluation and award: formal award notification following review by the competent tenders board and evaluation sub-committee, free of unresolved appeals before ARMP.[S0602]
  • Payment security and settlement schedule: documented terms on advance payments, treasury disbursement timelines and protection against expenditure arrears.[S02][S03]
  • Inspection and acceptance protocol: clear rules naming the administrative commission responsible for lot inspection and issuance of the acceptance certificate (procès-verbal de réception).[S11][S0602]
  • Delivery schedule and penalty regime: lead times aligned with domestic spinning, weaving, dyeing and sewing ramp-up rather than an immediate bulk delivery window suited only to offshore stockists.[S02][S31]
Note · 2 sources

S34S0602

Treating public procurement as a conditional option protects the factory from building oversized specialised capacity for a delayed tender, or delivering goods against a contract whose delayed settlement immobilises cash needed for cotton and utilities.[S02][S03]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S02S03

6.74 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Imports reveal categories and competition rather than guaranteed substitution

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 56 · chapter 13ReconciliationillustrativeCounting lint once at first conversion prevents multi-stage inflation
01,0002,0003,0004,0003,145Naiveinput sum-200Importedyarn-190Importedfabric eq.-855Garmentstage dup.-900Fabricstage dup.1,000True lintconverted

Read-outNaive input sum: total 3,145. Running total 3,145 tonnes of cotton-equivalent material (illustrative)

Method and source

Illustrative GFT mass-balance reconciliation for a 1,000-tonne domestic lint lot passing through spinning (90% yield), fabric formation (95% yield, plus 200 tonnes imported yarn) and garment assembly (85% yield). Shows how subtracting imported intermediates and downstream stage transfers restores the true 1,000-tonne first-conversion numerator defined by S29.

Unit: tonnes of cotton-equivalent material (illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S19, S29. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.7 · Introduction

When domestic production is small, analysts inspect customs import tables to see what the country buys from abroad.

Exhibit 56, chapter 13: Naive input sum

6.8 · Derived customs unit values highlight the price gap facing local mills

Dividing reported customs values by reported net weights in Exhibit 24 yields the average declared customs value per kilogram for each import category in Exhibit 25 .

Exhibit 56, chapter 13: Naive input sum

6.9 · Buyer research must separate fabric inputs from finished clothing

To turn customs data into commercial intelligence, GFT proposes a two-stage research protocol before product selection:

Exhibit 56, chapter 13: Imported yarn

6.7 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

When domestic production is small, analysts inspect customs import tables to see what the country buys from abroad. External-trade statistics published by the National Institute of Statistics of Cameroon (Institut National de la Statistique, INS) for 2023 and 2024 record imports entering the national customs territory.[S23] On page 18 of the 2024 report, two headline rows capture textile and clothing inflows: Friperie (second-hand clothing and used articles) and Matières textiles et leurs ouvrages (textile materials and articles thereof).[S23]

¶ 01 · 1 source

On page 18 of the 2024 reportS23

Related · Exhibit 47 · chapter 11

S23

Exhibit 24 reproduces the exact weights and values reported by INS for both categories across 2023 and 2024, preserving the published French category labels and units.[S23]

¶ 02 · 1 sourceExhibit 24

S23

Exhibit 24 shows substantial physical and monetary volumes. Recorded imports of friperie increased from 61,221 tonnes valued at XAF 30,251 million in 2023 to 72,600 tonnes valued at XAF 39,857 million in 2024, a GFT-derived year-on-year increase of 11,379 tonnes (18.59 percent in weight) and XAF 9,606 million (31.75 percent in value).[S23] Recorded imports under matières textiles et leurs ouvrages moved from 148,923 tonnes in 2023 to 146,139 tonnes in 2024 (a GFT-derived decrease of 2,784 tonnes or 1.87 percent), while their customs value rose from XAF 93,005 million in 2023 to XAF 109,235 million in 2024 (a GFT-derived increase of XAF 16,230 million or 17.45 percent).[S23]

¶ 03 · 1 source

…imports of friperie increased from 61,221 tonnes valued at XAF 30,251 million in 2023…S23

Exhibit 24

S23

Despite the clarity of these lines, Exhibit 24 cannot establish the size of Cameroon's addressable domestic garment market, for three reasons.[S19][S23] First, in standard Harmonized System (HS) customs nomenclature, Section XI (Matières textiles et ouvrages en ces matières, Chapters 50 to 63) includes Chapter 63, which contains heading 6309 for worn clothing (friperie).[S19][S23] Unless the statistical agency specifies whether the summary row for matières textiles et leurs ouvrages is reported inclusive or exclusive of the friperie row, adding the two lines risks double counting 72,600 tonnes and XAF 39,857 million of used clothing in 2024.[S19][S23] Second, the broad textile-materials category aggregates synthetic filaments, industrial cordage, fishing nets, packaging sacks, greige fabrics and finished apparel.[S19][S23] Third, official customs tables capture declared border flows without measuring unrecorded cross-border trade and smuggling, which historical diagnostics identify as a major source of market-share loss for domestic producers.[R11][S02][S03]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

which contains heading 6309 for worn clothing (friperie)S19, S23

Exhibit 24

S19S23R11S02S03

6.8 Derived customs unit values highlight the price gap facing local mills

6.8

Dividing reported customs values by reported net weights in Exhibit 24 yields the average declared customs value per kilogram for each import category in Exhibit 25.[S23]

¶ 05 · 1 sourceExhibit 24Exhibit 25

S23

As Exhibit 25 shows, the GFT-derived average customs value for imported second-hand clothing was approximately 494 XAF per kilogram (XAF 494,128 per tonne) in 2023 and 549 XAF per kilogram (XAF 548,994 per tonne) in 2024, an increase of about 11.1 percent per kilogram.[S23] For matières textiles et leurs ouvrages, the derived average customs value rose from approximately 625 XAF per kilogram (XAF 624,517 per tonne) in 2023 to 747 XAF per kilogram (XAF 747,473 per tonne) in 2024, an increase of about 19.7 percent per kilogram.[S23] On the export side of the same INS report, Cameroon exported XAF 177.2 billion of raw cotton in 2024, or 5.4 percent of merchandise export receipts.[S23]

¶ 06 · 1 source

an increase of about 11.1 percent per kilogramS23

Exhibit 25

S23

Exhibit 25 cannot establish retail garment prices in Douala or Yaoundé, because customs values reflect border prices before duties, port handling, inland transport, sorting, retail markups and bale waste.[S19][S23][S31] Even so, an average border value of 549 XAF per kilogram for friperie (roughly 110 XAF for an illustrative 200-gram T-shirt before duties and distribution) shows why a domestic cotton mill cannot compete head-to-head with unsorted used clothing on lowest-price commodity apparel.[S02][S23] To win orders against imports, a local manufacturer must target baskets where uniformity across hundreds of units, corporate branding, guaranteed fabric weight, predictable replenishment or statutory compliance outweigh the low price of heterogeneous used clothing.[S02][S32]

6.9 Buyer research must separate fabric inputs from finished clothing

6.9

To turn customs data into commercial intelligence, GFT proposes a two-stage research protocol before product selection:[S19][S23]

¶ 08 · 2 sources

S19S23

  • Stage 1: Six-digit HS customs disaggregation. Request an official extraction from INS or UN Comtrade breaking down Chapters 50 to 63 by six-digit HS subheading, partner country, net weight, supplementary unit and customs value.[S19][S23] Separate cotton yarns (HS 5205 to 5207), woven cotton fabrics (HS 5208 to 5212), man-made staple fabrics (HS 5512 to 5516), knitted fabrics (HS 60), new knitted apparel (HS 61), new woven apparel (HS 62) and worn clothing (HS 6309).[S19] Yarn and fabric imports indicate industrial demand from local workshops, whereas finished apparel imports represent retail competition.[S02][S19]
  • Stage 2: Physical retail and wholesale basket audit. Conduct distributor interviews and product audits in major commercial centres across Cameroon, recording wholesale and retail prices, fibre labels, areal weights, seam construction, origin and stock-out frequencies for a benchmark basket of 20 items (industrial overalls, security uniforms, school shirts, plain 180-gram cotton T-shirts, hospital sheets and six-yard printed pagne pieces) on an illustrative survey grid.[S02][S27]
List · 4 sources

S19S23S02S27

Key figures from chapter 08 · Exhibit 32Key figuressourcedPublished spatial and infrastructure indicators frame the diligence questions
  • 9 plantsNorthern ginning plantsSODECOTON ginneries and 2 oil mills supporting >220,000 growers (R03, S06)
  • 660 unitsSODECOTON logistics parkRolling vehicles and civil-engineering equipment reported by company (S05)
  • 10.83% to 48.9%Historical site utilisationJuly 2023 report: CICAM 2 at 10.83%, Garoua at 33.7%, CICAM 1 at 48.9% (R12)
  • 75%Rural population off-gridRural Cameroon share without electricity as of January 2025 feature (S08)
  • 2,065 GWhNachtigal 2025 outputFrom 420 MW plant (COD 5 May 2025) vs ~8,119 GWh national output (S0802)
  • 9 to 12 daysCorridor transit and checkpointsDouala-Bangui 1,400 km haul; up to US$270/t and 38 Cameroon checkpoints (S0801)

Read-outNorthern ginning plants: 9 plants. SODECOTON ginneries and 2 oil mills supporting >220,000 growers (R03, S06)

Method and source

Sourced parameters: R03/S06/S05 describe SODECOTON assets; R12 gives July 2023 press-reported CICAM utilisation; S08 gives 2025 rural electricity non-access; S0802 gives Nachtigal 2025 output; S0801 gives 2026 Douala-Bangui corridor diagnostics.

Unit: reported historical and 2025-2026 source figures. Status: sourced. Sources: R03, R12, S05, S06, S08, S0801, S0802.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.102 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cotton competes against other fibres and sourcing models

A common flaw in raw-material industrialisation studies is assuming that because Cameroon grows cotton, domestic buyers will prefer 100 percent cotton textiles or pay a premium for local natural fibre. Global fibre-market evidence points in the opposite direction: according to the Textile Exchange Materials Market Report 2025, fossil-fuel-based synthetic fibres recorded the largest increase in global fibre production, with polyester continuing to dominate as the most widely produced fibre worldwide.[S27] Similarly, the OECD-FAO Agricultural Outlook 2026-2035 emphasises that cotton mill use faces sustained competition from man-made fibres, particularly polyester, across global spinning and apparel markets.[S29]

Global fibre shares do not prove what individual Cameroonian buyers prefer, nor do they imply that local consumers hold environmental certifications in mind when purchasing clothing.[S15][S27] Still, the technical and economic drivers of synthetic substitution apply directly to Central African segments.[S02][S29] In corporate uniforms, security trousers, school skirts and industrial workwear, buyers frequently specify polyester-cotton blends (such as 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, or 50/50 blends) because polyester staple increases tensile and abrasion strength, reduces shrinkage, accelerates drying and lowers wrinkling.[S27][S29] In sportswear and athletic jerseys (named in the SND30 domestic-production ambition), 100 percent polyester interlock and mesh constructions dominate because cotton retains moisture and adds weight during exertion.[S27][S29][S34]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

100 percent polyester interlock and mesh constructions dominate because cotton retains moisture and adds…S27, S29, S34

S15S27S02S29S34

6.11 Fibre composition must follow buyer requirements rather than supply dogma

6.11

Insisting that a new Cameroonian factory process only 100 percent domestic cotton lint can exclude the plant from large portions of the institutional uniform, workwear and sportswear markets.[S27][S29][S34] Conversely, importing finished synthetic fabric to sew sportswear locally can build sewing employment, yet contributes zero tonnes toward the national target of transforming 50 percent of domestic cotton fibre.[S29][S34] Engineering a realistic product portfolio requires testing three material models against buyer specifications:[S02][S27][S29]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…new Cameroonian factory process only 100 percent domestic cotton lint can exclude the plant…S27, S29, S34

S27S29S34S02

  1. Pure domestic cotton constructions (100 percent Cameroonian lint): suited to basic jersey T-shirts, polo shirts, underwear, terry towels, hospital linens and printed pagne or loincloth fabrics where breathability, comfort and absorbency govern selection.[S02][S29]
  2. Intimate blends and core-spun constructions (Cameroonian cotton blended with imported polyester or elastane): suited to heavy-duty workwear twills, military and police fatigue fabrics, corporate shirting and school uniforms, where blending imported polyester staple with domestic cotton lint lets local mills capture institutional orders otherwise lost to imported blends.[S27][S29][S34]
  3. Imported-fabric garment assembly (cut, make and trim on purchased fabrics): used during initial launch or for 100 percent synthetic sportswear lines where domestic spinning and fabric formation are technically inappropriate or not yet justified at plant scale.[S02][S12][S29]
List · 5 sources

S02S29S27S34S12

In all three models, natural fibre provenance alone does not command a price premium unless the buyer's specification requires local cotton content.[S15][S32][S34] As Chapter 12 examines, claiming that a locally processed cotton garment is environmentally superior to an imported alternative requires site-specific water, effluent, energy and chemical evidence.[S10][S15][S26]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S15S32S34S10S26

6.122 min · 6 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Buyer qualification should produce commercial evidence

Step 1 of 61. Signed technical specification

Exhibit 26 · illustrativeRepeat paid orders provide stronger demand evidence than expressions of interest

1. Signed technicalspecification2. Approvedpre-productionsample3. Paid commercialtrial lot4. Verifieddelivery andacceptance5. Repeat order andcash collectionHold: Remedy defector stop line
1. Signed technical specification2. Approved pre-production sample3. Paid commercial trial lot4. Verified delivery and acceptance5. Repeat order andcash collectionHold: Remedy defector stop line

1. Signed technical specification

1. Signed technical specification. Starting point. Leads to 2. Approved pre-production sample (Agreed tolerance). · illustrative

Because aggregate forecasts, policy ambitions and customs tables cannot guarantee factory sales, GFT structures commercial validation as a staged qualification process.

2. Approved pre-production sample

2. Approved pre-production sample. From 1. Signed technical specification (Agreed tolerance). Leads to 3. Paid commercial trial lot (Lab and fit pass), Hold: Remedy defect or stop line (Sample reject). · illustrative

3. Paid commercial trial lot

3. Paid commercial trial lot. From 2. Approved pre-production sample (Lab and fit pass). Leads to 4. Verified delivery and acceptance (On-time dispatch). · illustrative

4. Verified delivery and acceptance

4. Verified delivery and acceptance. From 3. Paid commercial trial lot (On-time dispatch). Leads to 5. Repeat order and cash collection (Full payment cleared), Hold: Remedy defect or stop line (Returns or arrears). · illustrative

5. Repeat order and cash collection

5. Repeat order and cash collection. From 4. Verified delivery and acceptance (Full payment cleared). End point. · illustrative

Hold: Remedy defect or stop line

Hold: Remedy defect or stop line. From 2. Approved pre-production sample (Sample reject), 4. Verified delivery and acceptance (Returns or arrears). End point. · illustrative

The method behind it: Method.

Method and source · Exhibit 26

Illustrative GFT commercial-qualification workflow informed by derived-demand analysis in S32 and responsible supply-chain due-diligence practices in S11. The diagram shows the mandatory evidence sequence from technical specification to collected cash; it does not assume conversion probabilities or represent achieved GFT customer contracts.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S11, S32. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

6.12 · the bodyExhibit 26 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Because aggregate forecasts, policy ambitions and customs tables cannot guarantee factory sales, GFT structures commercial validation as a staged qualification process. Informed by FAO derived-demand analysis and OECD supply-chain due-diligence principles, the GFT buyer-qualification method requires a prospective product to pass through five sequential commercial gates before its volume can justify upstream machinery investment.[S11][S12][S32]

Exhibit 26 sets out this five-gate validation sequence, including the hold and remedy loop triggered whenever a sample fails laboratory testing or a trial shipment experiences quality rejections or payment delays.[S11][S32]

¶ 02 · 2 sourcesExhibit 26

S11S32

Each node in Exhibit 26 generates an auditable record that replaces optimism with verifiable data.[S11][S32] A non-binding letter of intent carries zero weight past Gate 0 because it neither specifies tolerances nor commits the signatory to pay.[S32] At Gate 1, the buyer and manufacturer sign a technical pack (dossier technique) specifying yarn count, construction, areal weight, dye standard, size grading and defect limits.[S11][S12] At Gate 2, the manufacturer produces pre-production samples and obtains written buyer sign-off on dimensional stability, colourfastness and seam strength.[S11]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

…carries zero weight past Gate 0 because it neither specifies tolerances nor commits the…S32

Exhibit 26

S11S32S12

Gate 3 requires a binding, paid trial order (such as an illustrative lot of 500 to 2,000 units) manufactured under normal shift conditions.[S11][S32] Gate 4 tracks delivery timing and quality acceptance, including the share of units rejected, reworked or discounted.[R29][S31] Gate 5 tests whether the buyer settled the invoice in full within the credit period and placed a repeat order at a sustainable price.[S32]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

Gate 3 requires a bindingS11, S32 · illustrative

S11S32R29S31

Tracking rejections and returns alongside gross sales prevents a factory from reporting high dispatches while warehouses accumulate returned garments or unpaid receivables.[R12][S11][S29] Manual fabric inspection achieves only 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, so early runs without disciplined quality gates often suffer claims.[R29] Logging rejected units, credit notes and late-payment days at Gate 4 and Gate 5 keeps production planning anchored in net saleable output.[R29][S32]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

Manual fabric inspection achieves only 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to…R29

R12S11S29R29S32

6.134 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The product portfolio should match the operating ramp

Related · chapter 127 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 53 · chapter 12Material flowillustrativeAn illustrative fabric balance separates recovery from disposal
Fabric issuedAssembly outputOffcutsAccepted garmentsRejected unitsMeasured adjustmentVerified recoveryResidual disposal

Read-outFabric issued to Assembly output: 94 kilograms of fabric-equivalent material

Method and source

Illustrative model with 100 kilograms issued: 94 kilograms reach assembly output and 6 become offcuts. Assembly output divides into 88 accepted, 4 rejected and 2 measured adjustment. Offcuts divide into 4 verified recovery and 2 residual disposal. Internal balances: 94 = 88 + 4 + 2 and 6 = 4 + 2. Values are invented to demonstrate conservation and destination coding, not a conversion yield or recycling rate.

Unit: kilograms of fabric-equivalent material. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S10, S15. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

Launching a factory with a wide assortment of weaves, colours and styles simultaneously depresses availability and first-pass yield.[R12][S02] Every changeover on a spinning frame, loom, dyeing vat or sewing line requires mechanical resetting, lot clearing, warp tying, shade matching and operator learning curves.[S02][S10] Historical evidence from Cameroon's incumbent operations illustrates the cost of low utilisation: in a July 2023 report, capacity utilisation across CICAM sites stood at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation estimated to have cost about XAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12]

GFT recommends launching with a narrow portfolio that minimises changeovers, standardises yarn and fabric specifications, and builds operator competence during the ramp.[R12][S02] In the proposed operating model, a new facility starts with a cut, make, trim (CMT) and finishing core focused on two or three high-regularity product families (industrial workwear twills, institutional uniforms and plain 100 percent cotton jersey T-shirts), while testing upstream spinning and fabric formation through conversion partners before committing capital to owned upstream mills.[S02][S12][S29]

6.14 Product selection governs downstream analytical tools and companion papers

Within the GFT tool suite, cold-start-forecast structures initial demand ranges using the five-gate qualification funnel to separate speculative enquiries from trial-verified and repeat-collected orders, while unit-economics tests whether net selling prices cover variable fibre, energy, labour and reject costs at ramp utilisation.[R12][S27][S32] Specialist methods are assigned to companion papers:[S12][S32]

  • Cold-start demand forecasting: wp04 develops statistical methods for combining early B2B call-offs, distributor logs and seasonal calendars once Phase 1 manual records exist.[R27][S32]
  • Trade-route and tariff qualification: wp08 and Chapter 11 examine how six-digit HS classifications and rules of origin under the EU Economic Partnership Agreement and the African Continental Free Trade Area affect landed price competitiveness.[S16][S19][S30]
  • On-demand manufacturing architectures: wp20 examines when smaller-batch replenishment cells become viable after core staple operations stabilise.[S02][S15]

Anchoring product choice in signed buyer specifications and repeat paid orders ensures that every kilogram of Cameroonian lint entering conversion has a verified commercial destination. Chapter 7 next examines how to select processing boundaries so that capital intensity and working capital stay aligned with proven product demand.[S02][S12][S29]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

31 sources · 296 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S02, 47 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 31 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 Cameroon Trade Hub, reproducing Cameroon Business Today. 2019.

S34 Republic of Cameroon, Ministry of Economy, Planning and Regional Development. 2020.

S32 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. n.d..

S02 IFC and World Bank. 2022.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S23 Institut National de la Statistique du Cameroun. 2025.

S10 World Bank Group / IFC. 2007-04-30.

S03 European Commission and Agrinatura. 2020.

S31 World Bank. 2025.

S29 OECD and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2026-06-29.

S27 Textile Exchange. 2025.

S0601 World Trade Organization. n.d..

S06 Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts, Cameroon. 2022.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 OECD. 2018-03-07.

S12 OECD. 2026-02-26.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 Banque des Etats de l'Afrique Centrale. n.d..

S0602 World Trade Organization. 2023-08-16.

S19 United Nations Statistics Division, UN Comtrade. n.d..

S15 United Nations Environment Programme. 2023.

S26 International Finance Corporation. 2012.

S04 SODECOTON. n.d..

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S16 European Commission, Directorate-General for Trade and Economic Security. n.d..

S30 African Continental Free Trade Area Secretariat. 2022.

Keep the thread · chapter 06 of 14

Chapter 07 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

07Part II: Rebuild the chain around real demand

Processing stages should be added only when they fit the product and cash cycle

A staged operating model can build garment capability while testing the separate economics of converting domestic lint.

  • 7.1Garment assembly and lint transformation are different contributions
  • 7.3Partnered conversion can connect local fibre to a viable launch
  • 7.5Spinning needs a matching yarn demand and reliable utilities
  • 7.6Fabric construction constrains the next stage
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 07
← Previous: chapter 05, CICAM's difficulties show why output cannot be inferred from machineryContinue the threadChapter 07 · Processing stages should be added only when they fit the product and cash cycle

Find a thread.

Type to search.