Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryThe Local-Processing Gap

Chapter 08 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

The strongest site minimises delivered disruption as well as transport cost

Cotton proximity, buyer access and utility reliability need a common delivered-cost and delivery-risk comparison.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
33
EX 31 · Port-adjacent corridor archetype: Domestic cotton-lint proximity index 2.2, Port, input and buyer connectivity index 8.6. Quadrant: Port and market led

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 31Decision mapillustrativeSite comparisons need equivalent product and service boundaries
Port and market ledDual connectivityIsolated plot riskOrigin ginning ledDomestic cotton-lint proximity index →Port, input and buyer connectivity index →Northern cotton-belt…Inland transit-corrid…Port-adjacent corrido…Serviced industrial-p…

Read-outNorthern cotton-belt archetype: Domestic cotton-lint proximity index 8.8, Port, input and buyer connectivity index 2.6. Quadrant: Origin ginning led

Method and source

Illustrative placement of four Cameroon archetypes on domestic lint proximity (x-axis) and port/buyer connectivity (y-axis), grounded in S02, S03, S07 and S20, not plot surveys.

Unit: illustrative archetype index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S03, S07, S20. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 8.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Selecting an industrial site for Cameroonian cotton transformation is a system-reliability decision, not a single-variable map exercise between northern cotton fields and southern ports.[S02][S03] A plant beside a northern ginnery reduces the inbound haul of baled lint, yet faces longer overland supply lines for imported dyes, chemicals, trims, spares and export containers, alongside distinct grid constraints.[S02][S03][S07] Conversely, a plant near Douala or along the central transit axis shortens buyer delivery and imported-input replenishment, but must haul domestic lint or yarn southward across road and rail links exposed to checkpoints and freight charges.[S02][S03][S0801] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, argues in its Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026) that no location archetype wins by default.[S02][S31] The strongest site first passes non-compensatory veto checks on land title, process water, effluent assimilation, firm electrical connection and permitting, and then achieves the lowest total delivered cost and disruption risk per accepted unit under downside interruptions.[S07][S10][S24][S31]

8.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

North and coastal-corridor options expose different dependencies

Exhibit 32Line boardsourcedPublished spatial and infrastructure indicators frame the diligence questions

Read-out · sourcedNorthern ginning plants: 9 plants. SODECOTON ginneries and 2 oil mills supporting >220,000 growers (R03, S06)

Method and source

Sourced parameters: R03/S06/S05 describe SODECOTON assets; R12 gives July 2023 press-reported CICAM utilisation; S08 gives 2025 rural electricity non-access; S0802 gives Nachtigal 2025 output; S0801 gives 2026 Douala-Bangui corridor diagnostics.

Unit: reported historical and 2025-2026 source figures. Status: sourced. Sources: R03, R12, S05, S06, S08, S0801, S0802.

Cameroon's cotton-to-textile geography spans two distinct zones whose operational dependencies move in opposite directions.[S02][S03] Upstream farming and primary processing sit in the north, where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills according to the evidence register and official sector studies.[R03][S06] By contrast, maritime freight, imported chemical and machinery logistics, and the largest urban garment markets cluster along the littoral and central corridors linking Douala, Yaoundé and Kribi.[S02][S03][S31] Because roughly 95 percent of Cameroonian cotton fibre has historically been exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally according to the 2019 reference in the evidence register, most lint already travels from northern ginneries to coastal terminals.[R06][S02] Moving toward the national ambition of transforming at least 50 percent of local cotton fibre industrially by 2030 forces sponsors to decide where along that north-to-coast flow each conversion stage should sit.[R07][S34]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and…R03, S06

Related · Exhibit 50 · chapter 12

S02S03R03S06S31R06R07S34

8.2 Location archetypes must be tested as operational hypotheses

8.2

Historical sector evidence shows that both northern and coastal regions have hosted textile assets and experienced operational friction.[S02][S03][R12] In the configuration documented by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and World Bank Country Private Sector Diagnostic, spinning and weaving sat at Garoua near cotton ginning, whereas bleaching, dyeing, printing and finishing sat at Douala near ports and commercial buyers.[S02] That split did not prevent underutilisation: a July 2023 press report in the evidence register placed capacity utilisation at 33.7 percent for Garoua, 48.9 percent for CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent for CICAM 2, with underutilisation estimated to have cost about XAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] Similarly, when the Camtext SA project was announced on 12 November 2025 with a reported investment of US$300 million (XAF 180 billion) and a target of 12,000 tonnes processed a year, the announcement described a dual footprint projecting about 3,000 jobs at Garoua and 12,000 jobs at a Dibamba hub near Douala.[R09][R10] Those figures remain grade-C press announcements rather than commissioned plants, and paragraph 108 of the Stratégie Nationale de Développement 2020-2030 (SND30) frames an integrated SODECOTON-CICAM pole as a strategic objective rather than a site blueprint.[R08][R09][R10][S34]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

48.9 percent for CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent for CICAM 2R12

S02S03R12R09R10R08S34

To avoid predetermined rankings, GFT evaluates candidate sites through three spatial archetypes plus a shared-park variant, illustrated in Exhibit 31.[S02][S03][S20] The northern cotton-belt archetype near ginning basins minimises lint drayage and coordinates with ginnery lot grading, but requires long-haul delivery of dyes, spares and trims, plus southward dispatch of finished goods.[S02][S03][S04] The inland transit-corridor archetype at a rail-road junction balances lint haul against distribution reach while remaining dependent on regional substation capacity and corridor checkpoints.[S02][S07][S0801] The port-adjacent archetype near Douala, Dibamba or Kribi simplifies containerised imports, chemical supply, export shipping and buyer access, while absorbing the inland freight of bringing northern lint or yarn to the coast unless the plant launches on imported fabric.[S02][S29][S31] A fourth option places the plant inside a managed industrial park along the corridor, where common utilities may reduce standalone capital if park service contracts are bankable.[S20]

As Exhibit 31 shows, moving a factory across Cameroon's map changes whether the enterprise transports raw baled lint, intermediate yarn and greige fabric, or finished garments and chemicals.[S02][S03][S29] What Exhibit 31 cannot establish on its own is which archetype yields the lowest unit cost, because the optimal position depends on the processing boundary from Chapter 7: a Phase 1 garment plant using purchased fabric has no physical need to sit beside a northern gin, whereas a spinning mill converting domestic lint leaves waste at origin while shipping compacted yarn cones downstream.[S04][S12][S29]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

a Phase 1 garment plant using purchased fabric has no physical need to sit…S04, S12, S29

Exhibit 31

S02S03S29S04S12

8.3 Field evidence must replace assumed distances and plot claims

8.3

Before any site advances beyond screening, sponsors must assemble primary evidence across seven domains: surveyed haul routes, land title, water and effluent capacity, electrical connection, labour access, security and permitting.[S02][S10][S24] No specific plot, road distance, transit duration or utility tariff has been verified for an operating GFT facility.[S02][S07] Published sector and infrastructure records summarised in Exhibit 32 establish the scale of the national system and its bottlenecks, but do not substitute for plot-specific engineering surveys.[R03][S06][S0801][S0802]

The indicators in Exhibit 32 show why site diligence must separate regional endowment from factory-gate availability: nine northern ginneries confirm where lint originates and 420 megawatts of new hydropower on the Sanaga River confirm that national generation expanded in 2025, yet neither statistic guarantees that a plot in Garoua, Edéa, Dibamba or Douala has an energised medium-voltage bay, a water licence or an unobstructed freight corridor.[R03][S06][S07][S0801][S0802]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

…confirm where lint originates and 420 megawatts of new hydropower on the Sanaga River…R03, S06, S07, S0801, S0802

Exhibit 32

R03S06S07S0801S0802

8.43 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

National electricity access does not establish firm industrial supply

Related · chapter 056 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 18 · chapter 05Bar chartsourcedHistorical utilisation reports differ across CICAM sites
020406033.7Garoua48.9CICAM 110.8CICAM 2

Read-outGaroua: 33.7 percent of each site's reported capacity

Method and source

Inherited grade-C ledger: press report dated July 2023. Values: Garoua 33.7; CICAM 1 48.9; CICAM 2 10.83. Common observation period, denominator and capacity weights are not established. No pooled rate or current output is inferred.

Unit: percent of each site's reported capacity. Status: sourced. Sources: R12.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
8.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Textile manufacturing is electro-mechanically sensitive across every conversion stage, and site selection fails whenever sponsors confuse national electrification headlines or generation additions with firm power at the factory busbar.[S07][S08][S10] High-speed spinning frames, looms, knitting machines, automated cutters and dyeing vessels require continuous power within tight voltage and frequency tolerances; a sub-second dip can trip drives across a spinning hall, snap yarn ends or halt a pressurised dyeing batch mid-cycle.[S10]

8.5 Generation additions and access rates differ from industrial feeder capacity

Institutional reporting from the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) highlights both the progress and the structural limits of Cameroon's power system in 2025 and 2026.[S07][S08][S0802] In its 16 January 2025 feature, the World Bank notes that Cameroon participates in Mission 300 to expand African electricity connections by 2030, while observing that in rural Cameroon 75 percent of the population remains without electricity, even though many live near grid lines.[S08] One month later, in IMF Country Report No. 25/71 dated 25 February 2025, the IMF stated verbatim that "Cameroon’s electricity sector is structurally in shortfall," noting that generation deficits, hydrological variability, thermal fuel costs, and transmission and distribution bottlenecks constrain delivery and create sector arrears.[S07]

The gap between generation capacity and industrial delivery is documented in the World Bank's Implementation Completion and Results Report (ICR00672, dated 26 March 2026) for the Cameroon Nachtigal Hydropower Project.[S0802] Situated on the Sanaga River about 65 kilometres from Yaoundé, the 420-megawatt Nachtigal plant commissioned its seven 60-megawatt units between June 2024 and April 2025, reaching its Commercial Operation Date on 5 May 2025, raising installed capacity by nearly 30 percent and generating 2,065 gigawatt-hours in 2025 out of around 8,119 gigawatt-hours nationally.[S0802] Yet the March 2026 report records that dispatch of Nachtigal's power to major industrial loads in Douala was constrained by delays in downstream transmission and distribution reinforcements and system balancing requirements.[S0802] While the 400-kilovolt line linking Yaoundé (Nyom II) to Edéa (Edéa-Béon) was scheduled for completion by June 2026, wheeling full incremental power into Douala required a 225-kilovolt line from Edéa-Béon to the new Missolé/Piti Dibamba substation and industrial connections expected by early 2027.[S0802] Moreover, the project company received on average about EUR 2.7 million a month from ENEO against monthly invoices of EUR 22.3 million (EUR 14.3 million excluding taxes and pass-through costs), accumulating roughly EUR 108 million in unpaid invoices.[S0802]

For a textile sponsor, this evidence carries two lessons: the Southern and Northern Interconnected Grids operate under distinct hydrological regimes and topologies, and even in the southern corridor a plot near Douala or Dibamba cannot assume firm megawatt delivery until its substation, transformer margin and last-mile feeder are physically commissioned and contractually allocated.[S07][S08][S0802]

8.6 Site diligence requires feeder-level measurements and connection terms

To prevent building production halls that cannot be energised on schedule, GFT requires six electrical checks before site selection:[S07][S10][S0802]

  1. Historical feeder interruption logs: Obtain 12 to 24 months of outage records for the exact medium-voltage line serving the plot, separating planned maintenance from unplanned trips.[S07][S0802]
  2. Continuous on-site power-quality logging: Install three-phase analysers at the nearest connection point for 30 to 90 days to record voltage sags, swells, phase unbalance, frequency excursions and harmonics.[S07][S10]
  3. Firm substation capacity and queue position: Verify in writing with grid operators the available thermal and voltage margin (in megavolt-amperes) at the feeding substation and competing load requests.[S07][S0802]
  4. Connection works scope and schedule: Define who finances, builds and owns the spur line, switchgear, metering kiosk and transformers, tying construction gates to physical energisation.[S07][S20][S0802]
  5. Tariff category and demand-charge rules: Confirm the medium-voltage or high-voltage tariff schedule, peak and off-peak windows, power-factor penalties and minimum demand charges.[S07]
  6. Grid-code rules for captive and solar-hybrid synchronisation: Establish protection, anti-islanding and permitting rules for behind-the-meter solar photovoltaics, battery storage and thermal generators.[S07][S10]

8.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Reliability has a cost that belongs in the product

Step 1 of 7Grid energy tariff

Exhibit 33 · illustrativeReliability costs belong beside the electricity bill

050100150200100Grid energytariff+15Demand andspur charges+28Backup fueland lube+9Conditioningand spares+14Restart scrapand rework+19Downtimefixed-cost lo…185Deliveredpower cost0100200Grid energy tariff100Demand and…+15Backup fuel…+28Conditioning…+9Restart scrap…+14Downtime…+19Delivered…185

Grid energy tariff

Grid energy tariff: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

When a factory experiences a grid outage or voltage transient, the loss exceeds the gap between the grid kilowatt-hour tariff and standby fuel.

Demand and spur charges

Demand and spur charges: adds 15. Running total 115 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

Backup fuel and lube

Backup fuel and lube: adds 28. Running total 143 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

Conditioning and spares

Conditioning and spares: adds 9. Running total 152 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

Restart scrap and rework

Restart scrap and rework: adds 14. Running total 166 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

Downtime fixed-cost loss

Downtime fixed-cost loss: adds 19. Running total 185 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

Delivered power cost

Delivered power cost: total 185. Running total 185 illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: Illustrative site comparison for reliability-adjusted energy and scrap cost.

Method and source · Exhibit 33

Illustrative cost bridge from base 100 grid tariff: demand/spur (+15), backup fuel/lube (+28), conditioning/spares (+9), restart scrap (+14), downtime fixed-cost loss (+19), totalling 185 units.

Unit: illustrative cost index (nominal grid energy = 100). Status: illustrative. Sources: S07, S10, R12. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

8.7 · the bodyExhibit 33 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

When a factory experiences a grid outage or voltage transient, the loss exceeds the gap between the grid kilowatt-hour tariff and standby fuel.[S07][S10] Electrical instability causes material waste, equipment wear, missed delivery windows and unrecovered fixed overhead, so pricing power solely at the nominal tariff overstates the viability of fragile feeders.[S07][S10][R12]

8.8 Outages generate scrap, maintenance wear and lost contribution

8.8

Each stage of the cotton-to-garment chain responds differently to power interruptions:[S04][S10][S29]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S04S10S29

  • Garment cutting, sewing and pressing: Automated spreaders and cutters require uninterrupted vacuum hold-down; a trip during cutting can shift fabric plies and ruin markers, while stops across sewing lines idle paid operator hours.[S10][S14]
  • Spinning and yarn preparation: Blowroom lines, cards, combers and spinning frames rely on synchronised airflows and draft ratios; an unbuffered drop causes pneumatic choke-ups and yarn breaks, producing waste and splices that degrade weaving or knitting.[S04][S10][S29]
  • Weaving and knitting: High-speed looms and knitting machines stopped abruptly under tension leave start-up marks across the fabric width, downgrading rolls to seconds.[S10]
  • Wet processing (dyeing, printing and finishing): Dyeing vessels, stenters and effluent plants face the highest disruption cost; losing circulation and steam during a dye cycle creates irreversible shade variations, forcing batches to be stripped, re-dyed or scrapped, while wastewater aeration must continue to prevent unpermitted discharges.[S10][S26]
List · 5 sources

S10S14S04S29S26

A site comparison therefore places five reliability-driven cost layers beside the nominal grid bill, as structured in Exhibit 33: (a) contracted demand charges and connection amortisation payable during outages; (b) backup fuel, lubricants and overhaul reserves; (c) voltage regulation, uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) and maintenance; (d) restart scrap, re-dyeing and downgraded output; and (e) unrecovered fixed wages and depreciation during lost hours.[S07][S10][R12]

¶ 03 · 3 sourcesExhibit 33

S07S10R12

In Exhibit 33, budgeting only 100 index units for the nominal grid tariff omits 85 additional index units of demand charges, backup fuel, conditioning, scrap and downtime overhead, reaching an illustrative total of 185 units.[S07][S10][R12] While Exhibit 33 uses normalised illustrative increments, it explains why historical underutilisation in Cameroon's textile sector, such as the July 2023 site utilisation rates of 10.83 percent to 48.9 percent in the evidence register, cannot be diagnosed without separating mechanical availability from utility stoppages.[S07][R12]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

reaching an illustrative total of 185 unitsS07, S10, R12 · illustrative

Exhibit 33

S07S10R12

8.9 Solar-plus-storage and backup options require a common engineering boundary

8.9

Because northern Cameroon has high solar irradiation while southern sites sit closer to hydro substations and thermal plants, sponsors ask whether behind-the-meter solar photovoltaics paired with battery energy storage systems (BESS) can offset grid weakness.[S07][S08] GFT links this question to the proposed solar-storage and site-selection tools while assigning microgrid dispatch modelling to companion paper wp07.[S07][S10] Within wp01, grid supply, thermal backup, solar-plus-storage and hybrid systems must be compared inside a common life-cycle boundary: daytime solar matches single-shift garment assembly far more closely than three-shift spinning or wet processing; a 5-to-15-minute ride-through UPS bridges voltage sags at much lower capital cost than multi-hour bulk storage; solar comparisons must include land area, panel-cleaning water, replacement reserves and battery disposal under IFC Performance Standard 3 (S26); and thermal backup at inland sites must include up-country fuel surcharges and bunded storage days.[S07][S10][S26][S31]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

a 5-to-15-minute ride-through UPS bridges voltage sags at much lower capital cost than multi-hour bulk storageS07, S10, S26, S31

S07S08S10S26S31

Key figures from chapter 14 · Exhibit 61Key figuressourcedThe reference share and national target need different evidence labels
  • ~95%Historical raw export shareApproximate reference (R06, S01 2019 vintage); not a 2026 audit
  • ~1% to 5%Historical local processing5% in R06/S01 (2019); ~1% foreword and 2% scenario in S06 (2022)
  • 50% min.National 2030 policy targetSND30 paragraph 108 policy ambition for local fibre (S34, R07, S02)
  • UnresolvedCurrent verified national shareRequires reconciled 2026 lint outturn, stock and mill-intake census

Read-outHistorical raw export share: ~95%. Approximate reference (R06, S01 2019 vintage); not a 2026 audit

Method and source

R06 and S01 provide the approximate 95% export and 5% local processing historical reference (2019 article vintage); S06 (September 2022) cites roughly 1% in its foreword and 2% in scenario tables. R07, S02 and S34 (paragraph 108) record the minimum 50% local fibre transformation target by 2030. Current verified national share remains unresolved pending a stock-adjusted census.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre and evidence status. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07, S01, S02, S06, S34.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

8.103 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Corridor performance needs shipment evidence

Step 1 of 61. Origin lot release and grading

Exhibit 34 · illustrativeDelivered lead time contains several separately measurable delays

1. Origin lotrelease andgrading2. Collection,baling andtruck loading3. Inland trunkhaul andcheckpoints4. Railtransfer orcorridor stagi…5. Terminaldwell andcustoms cleara…6. Factory gateor buyerwarehouse rece…
1. Origin lot release and grading2. Collection, baling and truckloading3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints4. Rail transfer or corridor staginghub5. Terminal dwell and customsclearance6. Factory gate or buyer warehousereceipt

1. Origin lot release and grading

1. Origin lot release and grading. Starting point. Leads to 2. Collection, baling and truck loading (Lot release lag). · illustrative

Transport cost per tonne-kilometre is only one component of logistics performance, and in Central Africa it is frequently overshadowed by transit-time variability, terminal dwell times, road checkpoints and clearance delays.

2. Collection, baling and truck loading

2. Collection, baling and truck loading. From 1. Origin lot release and grading (Lot release lag). Leads to 3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints (Fleet dispatch wait). · illustrative

3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints

3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints. From 2. Collection, baling and truck loading (Fleet dispatch wait). Leads to 4. Rail transfer or corridor staging hub (Road transit and stops). · illustrative

4. Rail transfer or corridor staging hub

4. Rail transfer or corridor staging hub. From 3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints (Road transit and stops). Leads to 5. Terminal dwell and customs clearance (Transhipment dwell). · illustrative

5. Terminal dwell and customs clearance

5. Terminal dwell and customs clearance. From 4. Rail transfer or corridor staging hub (Transhipment dwell). Leads to 6. Factory gate or buyer warehouse receipt (Clearance and drayage). · illustrative

6. Factory gate or buyer warehouse receipt

6. Factory gate or buyer warehouse receipt. From 5. Terminal dwell and customs clearance (Clearance and drayage). End point. · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 34

Illustrative six-stage shipment chain based on LPI 2.0 (S31), corridor diagnostics (S0801) and SODECOTON logistics (S05).

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S05, S31, S0801. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

8.10 · the bodyExhibit 34 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Transport cost per tonne-kilometre is only one component of logistics performance, and in Central Africa it is frequently overshadowed by transit-time variability, terminal dwell times, road checkpoints and clearance delays.[S31][S0801] A factory site that appears cheap on a static freight table can fail commercially if unpredictable delays cause missed vessel cut-offs, late deliveries or line stoppages waiting for imported needles, dyes or spare boards.[S03][S31]

8.11 Shipment-level diagnostics must replace aggregate perception rankings

8.11

The methodological shift required for corridor diligence is established in the World Bank's Connecting to Compete 2025: The New Logistics Performance Indicators 2.0 (S31), which states verbatim that "Logistics underpins the movement of goods and the operation of supply chains within and across borders."[S31] The 2025 edition explains that the revamped Logistics Performance Indicators (LPI 2.0, using observed 2023 and 2024 shipment data) move from perception surveys to empirical tracking of container, aviation, postal and corridor movements, measuring actual port dwell times, inland turnaround times, connectivity and reliability, which cannot be spliced into older perception rankings as a continuous series.[S31]

¶ 02 · 1 source

The New Logistics Performance Indicators 2.0 (S31)S31, S31

S31

For Cameroon, recent World Bank diagnostics provide dated evidence of friction along the primary trade backbone.[S0801] On 12 June 2026, the World Bank Board approved a US$1.12 billion Multiphase Programmatic Approach (MPA) programme to modernise the Douala-Bangui economic corridor, with a first phase of US$525 million directing US$407 million from IBRD and US$18 million from IDA to Cameroon, US$90 million to the Central African Republic and US$10 million to CEMAC.[S0801] In that 12 June 2026 release, the World Bank documents that the 1,400-kilometre corridor is the economic backbone of Cameroon, yet suffers from deteriorated roads, transport costs up to US$270 per tonne, normal journey times of 9 to 12 days, and 38 checkpoints in Cameroon alone, 17 of which involve informal payments; those figures record the baseline friction as of June 2026 rather than a completed turnaround.[S0801]

¶ 03 · 1 source

On 12 June 2026S0801

S0801

8.12 Every corridor leg must be logged separately

8.12

To apply the shipment-based diagnostic standard of S31 to Cameroon's cotton and textile corridors, GFT decomposes every inbound and outbound movement into six separately measurable handovers, illustrated in Exhibit 34.[S05][S31][S0801]

¶ 04 · 3 sourcesExhibit 34

S05S31S0801

As shown in Exhibit 34, a headline transit time between a northern ginning basin and a southern factory or port conceals six queues:[S03][S31][S0801]

¶ 05 · 3 sourcesExhibit 34

S03S31S0801

  1. Origin lot release and grading: Elapsed time begins when the call-off is issued and bales at one of SODECOTON's nine ginning plants or imported drums at Douala or Kribi await quality release, moisture check and staging.[S04][S06][S31]
  2. Collection, baling and fleet loading: SODECOTON states on its corporate profile that it maintains a park of 660 rolling vehicles and civil-engineering machines; sponsors must interpret S05 strictly within its stated categories as supporting seed-cotton collection from more than 220,000 growers, rural track maintenance and lint evacuation rather than third-party garment factories, so commercial truck availability in the north tightens during harvest unless contract carriage is secured.[R03][S03][S05][S06]
  3. Inland trunk haul and checkpoints: Along north-south and east-west roads, elapsed time and variance reflect pavement condition, rainy-season washouts, bridge limits, weighbridges and checkpoints such as the 38 checkpoints on the Douala-Bangui route.[S03][S0801]
  4. Rail transfer or corridor staging hub: Where northern lint or cargo moves via road-rail transfer (such as trucking from northern ginneries to the Ngaoundéré railhead toward Yaoundé and Douala), transhipment handling, wagon availability and yard dwell must be logged separately from road haulage.[S02][S03][S31]
  5. Terminal dwell and customs clearance: For imported spares, dyes, trims or fabric inputs, and for exported yarn or garments, terminal dwell, customs valuation, origin verification and port drayage often exceed the inland haul.[S19][S30][S31]
  6. Factory gate or buyer receipt: Unloading, tally verification, moisture and contamination re-inspection, and damage claims close the loop, and GFT recommends logging 20 to 30 trial consignments across wet and dry seasons to capture median and 90th-percentile hours at each node.[S04][S11][S31]

8.133 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Buffer stocks exchange delivery risk for cash and storage exposure

The financial channel from corridor variability to factory viability runs through working capital and buffer inventories: when a site faces long or erratic replenishment lead times, the plant must either accept stockouts that idle machines and breach delivery dates, or hold larger on-site buffers that tie up cash, warehouse space and insurance.[S03][S31]

8.14 Different material streams carry asymmetric corridor risks

8.14

Rather than modelling inventory as a single percentage of sales, a Cameroonian cotton-to-garment operation must separate five physical inventory pools whose location sensitivities diverge between northern and coastal sites:[S03][S04][S10][S31]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S03S04S10S31

  • Domestic cotton lint bales: Because harvesting and ginning are seasonal while spinning mills run year-round, lint bales must be stored and financed across the campaign cycle, as examined in Chapter 4; a northern spinner beside a ginnery can draw bales on short notice under a call-off agreement, whereas a coastal spinner must hold a larger buffer against rainy-season disruptions or pay for bonded storage.[S03][S06][S0801]
  • Imported or partnered fabrics, yarns and sewing trims: For a Phase 1 garment plant using purchased fabric or partnered conversion, a missing imported zip fastener, elastic, interlining, button, label or thread worth under 1 percent of garment cost halts shipment of the entire order; a port-adjacent site receives cleared replenishments rapidly, whereas a northern site must buffer against the full inland haul and checkpoint distribution.[S12][S29][S31][S0801]
  • Dyes, auxiliaries and water-treatment chemicals: Wet-processing plants consume acids, alkalis, salts, peroxides, dyestuffs and effluent polymers; strict shelf-life and temperature limits make it costly and hazardous to stockpile months of chemicals at a hot inland site to hedge against road delays.[S10][S26]
  • Mechanical and electronic spare parts: High-speed machinery relies on card clothing, travellers, needles, reeds, sensors and inverter boards priced in euros or US dollars; waiting 10 to 14 days for an urgent part to travel up-country forces remote sites to finance a larger spares inventory.[S02][S18][S31]
  • Finished goods awaiting buyer call-off or vessel cut-off: High outbound transit variance forces an inland factory to finish goods earlier and hold them longer in staging buffers to avoid missing port cut-offs, delaying invoicing and cash collection.[S31][S0801]

Delivered-cost and working-capital comparison boundary across candidate sites

To prevent transport rates, utility reliability and buffer inventories from being evaluated in silos, GFT defines a unified annual site-comparison boundary for a fixed product basket and saleable volume $Q$. For each candidate site $s$, total location-sensitive annual cost $C_s$ is evaluated across six terms:[S03][S07][S31]

  1. Inbound material logistics ($L^{\text{in}}_s$): Freight, handling, transit insurance, checkpoint delays and in-transit moisture or damage losses for domestic lint/yarn plus imported fabrics, trims, chemicals and packaging delivered to site $s$.[S03][S04][S31][S0801]
  2. Outbound product logistics ($L^{\text{out}}_s$): Inland haul, staging, terminal handling and distribution from site $s$ to buyer delivery points or the export terminal.[S31][S0801]
  3. Reliability-adjusted utility and environmental cost ($U_s$): Grid tariff, demand charges, backup fuel and maintenance, solar-storage amortisation, restart scrap, water abstraction, thermal energy and effluent treatment operating cost at site $s$.[S07][S10][S26]
  4. Site occupancy and shared-service charges ($O_s$): Land lease or amortised site preparation, building insurance, security and park service charges at site $s$.[S20]
  5. Working-capital buffer carrying cost ($W_s$): Financing charge, storage, insurance and obsolescence allowance on the site-specific inventory days of lint, fabric, trims, chemicals, spares and finished goods needed to maintain target service levels given site $s$'s lead-time mean and variance.[S03][S31]
  6. Downside disruption expected loss ($D_s$): Stress-tested cost of unrecovered fixed overhead and late-delivery penalties under defined corridor, power or water interruption scenarios at site $s$.[S07][S31]

All reorder-point and safety-stock equations inside $W_s$ are assigned to companion paper wp12 and the safety-stock tool, while power-system sizing inside $U_s$ is assigned to wp07 and solar-storage. Within wp01, no site may be ranked on $(L^{\text{in}}_s + L^{\text{out}}_s + O_s)$ alone while setting $U_s$, $W_s$ or $D_s$ to zero.[S07][S31]

8.152 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A shared industrial location needs clear service obligations

When standalone greenfield plots face delays in securing high-voltage spurs, water pipelines and discharge permits, locating inside an industrial zone or textile park appears attractive.[S02][S20] Both Cameroon's development strategy (S34, proposing an integrated cotton-textile pole around SODECOTON and CICAM) and third-party announcements (R09 and R10, referencing a Camtext SA hub at Dibamba alongside Garoua operations) point toward clustered infrastructure, yet GFT treats an industrial park as a bundle of legal, engineering and commercial contracts to be verified rather than an automatic saving.[R08][R09][R10][S20][S24][S34]

8.16 Park guidelines distinguish physical co-location from operable common services

8.16

The benchmark for evaluating industrial zones is set out by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) in its International Guidelines for Industrial Parks (S20, published 29 November 2019), where UNIDO states verbatim that "UNIDO is committed to strengthening the development of inclusive and sustainable industrial parks in developing countries and middle-income economies."[S20] The UNIDO framework emphasises that a park succeeds only when master-planning, utility capacity, common environmental infrastructure, governance, sustainable tariffs and tenant compliance rules are engineered and funded together; parks that allocate land before building substations, water plants and effluent plants leave tenants paying for self-generation and self-treatment on top of park fees.[S07][S20]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S20S07

For a textile or garment plant, five shared-service boundaries require contract-level verification before any park saving is credited:[S10][S20][S24][S26]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

S10S20S24S26

  1. Shared electrical substation and internal ring distribution: Verify whether the park operator holds a firm, energised bulk megavolt-ampere allocation from the utility or awaits external grid works such as the 225-kilovolt lines and substation upgrades scheduled for 2026 and early 2027 in the Douala-Dibamba corridor, and check protections against voltage sags from neighbouring tenants.[S07][S20][S0802]
  2. Process water supply and quality consistency: Confirm daily water allocation, hardness, iron, turbidity and pH bounds, and whether the park or tenant funds softening, filtration and 48-to-72-hour reserve tanks.[S10][S20]
  3. Common effluent treatment plant (CETP) hydraulic and chemical limits: Under IFC Textile EHS Guidelines (S10) and IFC Performance Standard 3 (S26), textile dyeing and finishing effluents carry colour, chemical oxygen demand (COD), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD), dissolved solids, heavy metals, sulphides and heat; a park CETP built for domestic sewage cannot treat dyehouse wastewater, so sponsors must verify hydraulic capacity, inlet pretreatment limits, sludge disposal licensing and discharge monitoring records.[S10][S20][S26]
  4. Environmental and social liability demarcation: If a park's common effluent plant overflows or fails to resolve community land-acquisition and livelihood grievances under IFC Performance Standard 1 (S24), buyers and lenders applying OECD garment due-diligence rules (S11, S12) will audit the factory's full site footprint.[S11][S12][S24][S26]
  5. Fire protection, emergency access and tariff governance: Verify pressurised fire-hydrant ring mains, 24-hour emergency access, perimeter security, tariff escalation formulas, uptime commitments and fee-offset remedies when common utilities fail.[S10][S20][S28]

8.173 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A site decision must survive a downside case

Exhibit 356 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 35RegisterillustrativeSite comparisons require documentary proof across seven non-compensatory boundaries
Boundary
1. Cotton and fabric supply
Northern vs coastal exposure
North near 9 gins (S06); Coast near imported fabric/trims
Required documentary proof
Gin call-off terms, bale storage audit, or port fabric/trim clearance logs
Binary veto condition
No verifiable year-round feedstock storage or binding supply path

Read-outBoundary: 1. Cotton and fabric supply. Northern vs coastal exposure: North near 9 gins (S06); Coast near imported fabric/trims. Required documentary proof: Gin call-off terms, bale storage audit, or port fabric/trim clearance logs. Binary veto condition: No verifiable year-round feedstock storage or binding supply path

Open the full register (7 rows)
1. Cotton and fabric supplyNorth near 9 gins (S06); Coast near imported fabric/trimsGin call-off terms, bale storage audit, or port fabric/trim clearance logsNo verifiable year-round feedstock storage or binding supply path
2. Buyer and port accessCoast near urban buyers/ports; North faces long southward haulBuyer delivery-window specs, container positioning and drayage quotesInability to meet buyer lead-time tolerance on trial dispatches
3. Electrical connectionDistinct RIN vs RIS grids; Douala 225 kV upgrades in progress (S0802)Utility MVA offer, 12-month feeder outage log, 30-day power-quality traceNo firm MVA allocation or unmitigated outage cost exceeding margin
4. Water and effluentWet processing requires high-volume intake and compliant discharge (S10)Hydrogeological test, abstraction permit, CETP or ETP engineering designInsufficient dry-season water or no lawful treated-effluent outlet
5. Labour and supervisionLocal operator pool vs technical maintenance and supervisor scarcityCatchment commute survey, technical-school audit, shift-transport planInability to staff and supervise safe multi-shift operations
6. Corridor logistics1,400 km corridor up to US$270/t and 38 checkpoints (S0801)20-to-30 logged shipments across wet/dry seasons with tail dwell timesSingle-bridge or seasonal road cutoff with no financeable buffer
7. Land, E&S and park SLAGreenfield title/resettlement risk vs industrial-park SLA risk (S20, S24)Cadastral title, ESIA/GRM records, binding park utility and CETP contractsContested land/livelihood claims or unsigned park utility obligations
Method and source

Illustrative GFT site-diligence and veto matrix synthesised from S02, S03, S07, S10, S20, S24 and S31.

Unit: mandatory diligence evidence and veto conditions. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S03, S07, S10, S20, S24, S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

8.17 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Because every location in Cameroon involves trade-offs between northern cotton origin, southern port and buyer access, grid timelines and corridor friction, a linear weighted-average scorecard can produce a fatal recommendation.[S02][S03][S07][S31] In a compensatory scorecard, a plot with zero legal water discharge rights or a multi-year wait for a grid connection could still score well if given high marks for cheap land and proximity to cotton gins, locking capital into an inoperable asset.[R12][S07][S10][S24]

8.18 Veto gates must precede comparative scoring

To prevent compensatory scoring errors, GFT applies a two-stage decision gate, summarised in Exhibit 35.[S02][S07][S10][S20][S24][S31] In Stage 1, every candidate plot is tested against seven non-compensatory binary veto conditions covering cotton and material access, buyer and market logistics, electrical power, water and effluent, workforce and supervision, corridor reliability, and land/permitting governance; any plot failing a veto gate is placed on hold or rejected before comparative cost modelling begins.[S02][S07][S10][S24]

As Exhibit 35 sets out, the seven boundaries apply equally across northern, inland and coastal plots and scale with the processing boundary from Chapter 7.[S02][S03][S10][S26] Once candidate sites pass all seven veto gates in Exhibit 35, Stage 2 compares them on an identical product basket, saleable throughput and financing cost across four downside stress tests: (1) a 6-to-12-month delay in promised substation upgrades (S0802) paired with doubled feeder trips; (2) 90th-percentile wet-season transit times and upper-bound freight charges (S0801); (3) first-pass quality and restart-scrap penalties during the initial ramp (S10, R12); and (4) a 12-month delay in shared industrial-park water or CETP commissioning (S20, S26).[S07][S10][S20][S26][S0801][S0802][R12]

8.19 The site decision feeds the workforce and financial gates

A validated site comparison establishes the physical and cost inputs required for the remainder of Part III: local labour catchment, technical-school proximity and commuting safety feed into Chapter 9 (wp09), while reliability-adjusted utility costs ($U_s$), freight distributions ($L^{\text{in}}_s, L^{\text{out}}_s$) and buffer-stock days ($W_s$) feed into the contribution margin, breakeven and working-capital stress tests of Chapter 10 (wp12, wp13) and define the input contracts for the site-selection and solar-storage analytical tools.[S03][S07][S13][S14][S20][S28][S31]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

33 sources · 326 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S07, 40 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 33 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S02 IFC and World Bank. 2022.

S03 European Commission and Agrinatura. 2020.

S07 International Monetary Fund. 2025-02-25.

S0801 World Bank. 2026-06-12.

S31 World Bank. 2025.

S10 World Bank Group / IFC. 2007-04-30.

S24 International Finance Corporation. 2012.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S06 Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts, Cameroon. 2022.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S34 Republic of Cameroon, Ministry of Economy, Planning and Regional Development. 2020.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2019-11-29.

S04 SODECOTON. n.d..

S29 OECD and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2026-06-29.

S12 OECD. 2026-02-26.

S0802 World Bank. 2026-03-26.

S05 SODECOTON. n.d..

S08 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S14 International Labour Organization. 2022-06-24.

S26 International Finance Corporation. 2012.

S19 United Nations Statistics Division, UN Comtrade. n.d..

S30 African Continental Free Trade Area Secretariat. 2022.

S11 OECD. 2018-03-07.

S18 Banque des Etats de l'Afrique Centrale. n.d..

S28 International Labour Organization. 2022-04-26.

S32 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. n.d..

S15 United Nations Environment Programme. 2023.

S13 International Labour Organization. 2025-03-28.

Keep the thread · chapter 08 of 14

Chapter 09 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

09Part III: Make the system operable and financeable

Skilled supervision and safe work convert equipment into reliable output

The workforce case should be built around demonstrated competence, effective labour cost and acceptable working conditions.

  • 9.1A wage floor is not a production-cost forecast
  • 9.4Supervisor and maintenance competence need separate pipelines
  • 9.7Training must track accepted performance at work
  • 9.9Labour standards belong in the operating model
Reading time
32 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 09
← Previous: chapter 07, Processing stages should be added only when they fit the product and cash cycleContinue the threadChapter 09 · Skilled supervision and safe work convert equipment into reliable output

Find a thread.

Type to search.