Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryThe Local-Processing Gap

Chapter 02 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

Seed cotton, fibre and garments require separate balances

A credible processing target starts with a mass balance that keeps moisture, stocks, trade and transformation stages distinct.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
26
Sources
28
EX 05 · Seed, co-products and loss: removes 146,563. Running total 107,618 tonnes (2017/18 campaign)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 05ReconciliationderivedGinning converts seed cotton into fibre and co-products
0100,000200,000300,000254,181Seed cotton harvest-146,563Seed, co-products and loss107,618Ginned lint supply

Read-outSeed cotton harvest: total 254,181. Running total 254,181 tonnes (2017/18 campaign)

Method and source

Derived from S06 paired 2017/18 campaign figures: 254,181 tonnes of seed cotton and 107,618 tonnes of ginned fibre, leaving a derived non-lint balance of 146,563 tonnes (254,181 minus 107,618). Historical ginning outturn is 107,618 / 254,181 = 42.34%. The non-lint balance comprises cottonseed co-products (oil and oilcake feedstock, planting seed) and cleaner weight losses (S04, S0201); it is not all physical waste.

Unit: tonnes (2017/18 campaign). Status: derived. Sources: S06, S04, S0201.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 2.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Cameroon's ambition to transform at least 50 percent of its local cotton fibre industrially by 2030 requires a denominator that separates agricultural harvest weight from industrial spinning feedstock.[S34][R07] In policy commentary and commercial pitches, harvested seed cotton, ginned lint fibre, spun yarn, woven or knitted cloth, and assembled garments are often cited as if a tonne at one stage equalled a tonne at the next.[S06][S29] In physical reality, ginning removes cottonseed and foreign matter that represent more than half of the harvested mass, calendar-year customs declarations cut across agricultural crop campaigns, and sewing lines can assemble garments from imported cloth without consuming a single bale of domestic lint.[S04][S23][S29] Until national reporting and factory models reconcile these boundaries on a stock-adjusted mass balance, neither the historical reference split of about 95 percent raw export and 5 percent local processing nor progress toward the 2030 target can be audited.[R06][S01][S19]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

…ambition to transform at least 50 percent of its local cotton fibre industrially by…S34, R07

S34R07S06S29S04S23R06S01S19

In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, prepared on 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026 across its feasibility study, performance-management system design, and digital strategy, mass-balance discipline serves as the foundation of industrial planning.[S06][S29] This chapter establishes the accounting rules that separate seed cotton, lint fibre, intermediate textiles, and finished apparel, defines the input contract for GFT's proposed cotton-value-flow analytical model, and specifies the minimum national dataset required to make the 2030 target testable.[S19][S29][S34]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

prepared on 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026 across its feasibility studyS06, S29

S06S29S19S34

2.13 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Seed-cotton production cannot be read as fibre supply

Related · chapter 035 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 10 · chapter 03Review bandsillustrativeA chosen ginning coefficient changes the implied conversion requirement
100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000Implied lintTarget conversion

Read-outImplied lint: low 228,000, central 252,000, high 276,000 (illustrative tonnes of domestic lint per year)

Method and source

Illustrative policy-input case: 600,000 tonnes seed cotton. Low, mid and high ginning coefficients are 38%, 42% and 46%; only 42% comes from S06's historical scenario. Other coefficients are GFT stress assumptions. Lint = seed cotton x coefficient. Conversion = lint x 50%. Range is sensitivity, not a confidence interval or crop forecast.

Unit: illustrative tonnes of domestic lint per year. Status: illustrative. Sources: S34, S06. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

An industrial cotton balance begins at the ginning boundary, where harvested agricultural output is separated into spinnable lint fibre and non-lint co-products.[S04][S0201] Farmers harvest and deliver seed cotton (coton-graine), a composite raw material in which cellulose fibres remain attached to the cottonseed coat alongside leaf fragments, soil, and ambient moisture.[S04][S0201] During ginning, mechanical saws detach the fibres from the seeds, and successive cleaning stages remove foreign matter before the cleaned lint (coton-fibre) is compressed into bales for storage, export, or domestic spinning intake.[S04][S0201] Because downstream spinning frames accept only ginned lint of specified length, strength, micronaire, and cleanliness, seed-cotton tonnage cannot be entered directly into a mill capacity or national processing calculation.[S04][S06][S29]

SODECOTON's technical documentation on ginning underscores that physical separation involves an operational trade-off between retained bale weight and fibre quality.[S04] As the company's process note states in French, "L'égreneur doit aussi tenir compte de la perte de poids qui survient dans les différents nettoyeurs", which translates as: the ginner must also account for the weight loss that occurs in the various cleaners.[S04] Passing cotton through mechanical cleaners extracts trash and short fibres, which improves the spinning grade of the bale and raises its unit selling price, but reduces the mass of saleable lint recovered from each tonne of seed cotton.[S04] Ginning outturn is therefore an engineered outcome shaped by seed variety, field cleanliness, moisture at weighing, and cleaner settings chosen to optimise economic value.[S04][S06]

Published sector data from Cameroon's Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts (MINPMEESA) show the magnitude of this boundary.[S06] In its September 2022 final report on the cotton, textile, garment, and leather value chain, MINPMEESA records a paired historical observation for the 2017/18 campaign: national seed-cotton production reached 254,181 tonnes, from which ginning yielded 107,618 tonnes of cotton fibre.[S06] Dividing 107,618 tonnes of lint by 254,181 tonnes of seed cotton produces a historical fibre yield of approximately 42.34 percent, while the remaining 146,563 tonnes (approximately 57.66 percent) exited as cottonseed, cleaning residue, and moisture adjustments.[S04][S06]

As shown in Exhibit 5, treating the 254,181 tonnes of seed cotton in 2017/18 as spinning feedstock would overstate lint output by 146,563 tonnes, or more than 136 percent.[S06] Equally important, Exhibit 5 does not imply that the 146,563-tonne reduction is all waste.[S03][S04][S06] Cottonseed supplies SODECOTON's two oil mills for edible oil and livestock feed cake (tourteaux), alongside planting seed for the next crop.[R03][S03] The 2020 European Commission and Agrinatura value-chain analysis (VCA4D briefing No. 19) notes that oilcake sales and seed valorisation are essential to upstream economic viability.[S03] What Exhibit 5 cannot establish from the September 2022 ministry report alone is the exact split of the 146,563 tonnes between commercial seed, planting seed, cleaner trash, and moisture loss.[S04][S06]

2.2 Scenario yield coefficients must remain distinct from measured campaign outturn

Alongside its 2017/18 observation, the September 2022 MINPMEESA study constructs forward projections by applying a flat 42 percent fibre-yield coefficient to projected seed-cotton harvests.[S06] On a 254,181-tonne harvest, the 0.34 percentage-point difference between the observed 42.34 percent outturn (107,618 tonnes) and the 42.00 percent scenario parameter (106,756 tonnes) equals 862 tonnes of lint.[S06] When GFT models lint availability in the following chapter and in cotton-value-flow, the 42 percent ratio from the September 2022 ministry report is used strictly as a historical scenario coefficient rather than a constant physical law.[S06] Because outturn varies with weather, boll quality, and cleaner settings, and cellulose bale weight shifts with ambient humidity between the dry northern ginning belt and coastal ports, a national denominator must report lint directly from ginhouse bale scales on a stated moisture regain convention.[S02][S03][S04][S06]

2.32 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A reporting period belongs to every tonne

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 44 · chapter 10TrajectorysourcedThe global cotton benchmark changed materially across recent annual observations
6080100120140202020212022202320242025

Read-out2020: Global cotton benchmark 71.9 (US cents per pound, nominal annual average)

Method and source

Sourced annual observations from the opened PCOTTINDUSDA table, with source precision retained in the data. The series is global context only. It is not a SODECOTON price, a grower receipt, a delivered Cameroon lint quotation or a forward curve. Last table update recorded in the inherited source register: 24 March 2026.

Unit: US cents per pound, nominal annual average. Status: sourced. Sources: S33.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.3 · Introduction

Even when analysts restrict their denominator to ginned lint , material balances fail if tonnes recorded across incompatible calendars are combined in a single equation.

Exhibit 44, chapter 10: 2020

2.4 · Dated ledger observations cannot be spliced into a homogeneous series

The shared evidence register shows why period labels and source grades must remain attached to every number.

Exhibit 44, chapter 10: 2020

2.5 · Subtracting calendar exports from campaign output distorts apparent consumption

Computing apparent domestic consumption as production minus exports across mismatched calendars without inventory reconciliation produces false residuals.

Exhibit 44, chapter 10: 2021

2.3 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Even when analysts restrict their denominator to ginned lint, material balances fail if tonnes recorded across incompatible calendars are combined in a single equation.[S19][S21][S23] Cotton and textile statistics in Cameroon follow four distinct institutional calendars: the agricultural crop campaign, the customs calendar year, the factory financial year, and the point-in-time stock date.[S03][S06][S19][S23] Treating figures from these four calendars as contemporaneous observations introduces timing errors that can exceed the domestic processing share.[S06][S19]

In northern Cameroon and across the CFA franc cotton zone, agricultural production follows a split-year campaign calendar.[R05][S03][S06] Planting begins with the northern rains, harvesting and collection run through the late months of the first calendar year, and haulage to the nine ginning plants, ginning, baling, and evacuation extend into the first half of the following year.[R03][S03][S06] Primary studies therefore identify output by campaign, such as the 2017/18 campaign in the VCA4D and MINPMEESA studies, or the 2024/25 CFA-zone output of 2.3 million tonnes (down 11.5 percent) reported in the shared evidence register.[R05][S03][S06]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

such as the 2017/18 campaign in the VCA4D and MINPMEESA studiesR05, S03, S06

R05S03S06R03

By contrast, national customs records and international trade repositories aggregate merchandise flows by calendar year from 1 January to 31 December.[S19][S23] In its December 2025 report Evolution du commerce extérieur en 2024, the Institut National de la Statistique (INS) records that raw-cotton exports (coton brut) generated XAF 177.2 billion in calendar 2024, or 5.4 percent of total 2024 export earnings ("Elles représentent 5,4% du total des recettes d'exportations de l'année 2024").[S23] Similarly, UN Comtrade compiles merchandise trade statistics submitted by national authorities on standard calendar reference periods.[S19][S0202]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

…flows by calendar year from 1 January to 31 DecemberS19, S23

S19S23S0202

2.4 Dated ledger observations cannot be spliced into a homogeneous series

2.4

The shared evidence register shows why period labels and source grades must remain attached to every number.[R01][R02] In the shared register, a grade-C record from Business in Cameroon reports Cameroon seed-cotton production at 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023, and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, while a companion press entry records a 2025 seed-cotton projection above 350,000 tonnes.[R01][R02] Three rules govern these figures:

¶ 04 · 2 sources

a grade-C record from Business in Cameroon reports Cameroon seed-cotton production at 330,000 tonnes in 2022R01, R02

R01R02

  • First, these press entries report seed cotton, not ginned lint, and cannot be compared with lint exports or mill intake without ginning outturn records.[R01][R02][S04]
  • Second, single-year press labels in those trade-press entries compress split-year campaigns into annual shorthand without disclosing cut-off dates or moisture conventions.[R01][R02][S06]
  • Third, the 2022 and 2023 figures in the shared register are reported observations, the 2024 figure is an approximate estimate, and the 2025 figure is a projection; splicing them with the September 2022 ministry report's grade-A 2017/18 campaign figure would mix incompatible source grades and blend realised harvests with forecasts.[R01][R02][S06]
List · 4 sources

R01R02S04S06

2.5 Subtracting calendar exports from campaign output distorts apparent consumption

2.5

Computing apparent domestic consumption as production minus exports across mismatched calendars without inventory reconciliation produces false residuals.[S19][S21] When a campaign ginned in the first half of Year T+1 faces rail or road delays between Garoua, Ngaoundéré, and Douala, export shipments spill into early Year T+2.[S02][S03][S05] Subtracting calendar Year T+1 customs exports from campaign lint production without accounting for 31 December warehouse stocks makes unshipped export bales look mathematically like domestic processing, whereas in Year T+2 carryover shipments can push calendar exports above single-campaign lint production.[S19][S21][S23] As the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) notes for its global trade series, trade definitions and periods must be reconciled before volumes are combined.[S21]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

export shipments spill into early Year T+2S02, S03, S05

S19S21S02S03S05S23

2.63 min · 6 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

The low-processing estimates cannot be averaged

The evidence base does not contain a single newly audited measurement of Cameroon's local cotton-processing share.[R06][S01][S06] Instead, four historical reference points ranging from roughly 1 percent to about 5 percent appear across different dates, boundaries, and methods:[R06][S01][S03][S06]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…reference points ranging from roughly 1 percent to about 5 percent appear across different…R06, S01, S03, S06

Related · Exhibit 61 · chapter 14

R06S01S06S03

  • The approximate 95 percent export and 5 percent local-processing split. The shared evidence register cites Cameroon Trade Hub for the about 95/5 split and the 50 percent target.[R06] Opening the underlying page, titled "Cotton fibre: 50% of the production to be process in 2025", shows that its closing attribution credits Cameroon Business Today No. 096 from February to March 2019, citing the Industrialisation Master Plan (PDI) ("This is a strategic option contained in the Industrialisation Master Plan (PDI), which rates the textile and leather sectors among pillars for the coming years").[S01] The 95/5 split is an approximate 2019 policy reference, not a verified 2026 measurement.[R06][S01]
  • The VCA4D 2019 value-chain diagnosis. The 2020 European Commission and Agrinatura briefing, covering 2017 and the 2017/18 campaign, records that domestic lint absorption by CICAM is marginal and unprofitable ("The activities are profitable for all agents, except for CICAM").[S03]
  • The MINPMEESA September 2022 foreword estimate of approximately 1 percent. The foreword to the September 2022 MINPMEESA report states that local fibre transformation stands at approximately 1 percent of national production.[S06]
  • The MINPMEESA September 2022 scenario coefficient of 2 percent. Within the projection tables of the same September 2022 report, the authors apply a 2 percent coefficient to fibre production to model CICAM's baseline lint uptake.[S06]
List · 4 sources

R06S01S03S06

Exhibit 06RegistersourcedHistorical processing estimates describe different evidence bases
Source ID
R06 / S01
Evidence vintage
Feb-Mar 2019 article
Reported figure
~5% local / ~95% export
Implied boundary
Aggregate national cotton fibre
Analytical role and limitation
Narrative PDI reference in press article; no mass balance or stock reconciliation attached

Read-outSource ID: R06 / S01. Evidence vintage: Feb-Mar 2019 article. Reported figure: ~5% local / ~95% export. Implied boundary: Aggregate national cotton fibre. Analytical role and limitation: Narrative PDI reference in press article; no mass balance or stock reconciliation attached

Open the full register (5 rows)
R06 / S01Feb-Mar 2019 article~5% local / ~95% exportAggregate national cotton fibreNarrative PDI reference in press article; no mass balance or stock reconciliation attached
S032017 to 2017/18 studyMarginal domestic shareSODECOTON lint sold to CICAM and artisansDiagnostic value-chain study; highlights CICAM operating deficits rather than a continuous national ratio
S06 (foreword)September 2022 report~1% transformedNational cotton-fibre transformationExecutive diagnostic summary statement; rounded order-of-magnitude baseline
S06 (scenarios)September 2022 report2% CICAM coefficientCICAM lint uptake vs ginned lintModelling parameter applied to 42% lint yield in ministry projection tables
S34 / R072020 policy (to 2030)>=50% target by 2030Industrial transformation of local fibreNational policy ambition (SND30 para. 108); not a forecast or achieved throughput
Method and source

Comparison of opened policy and diagnostic sources (S01, S03, S06, S34) and shared evidence records (R06, R07). Estimates differ by vintage, numerator boundary, and analytical status; they must not be averaged or plotted as a continuous annual series.

Unit: reported share and provenance. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, S01, S03, S06, R07, S34.

Exhibit 6 shows why these estimates cannot be averaged into an illustrative 2.67 percent mean or plotted as a chronological decline from 5 percent in 2019 to 1 percent in 2022.[S01][S06] Both the 1 percent foreword figure and the 2 percent scenario parameter appear inside the same September 2022 ministry report, serving different analytical functions: the foreword provides an order-of-magnitude diagnostic statement for policymakers, whereas the modelling tables adopt a 2 percent baseline coefficient to project how many tonnes of lint CICAM would absorb under constant-share scenarios.[S06] Meanwhile, the 95/5 split recorded in the shared register and traced through the trade-hub page to a February to March 2019 Cameroon Business Today article reflects a broad sector summary from the Industrialisation Master Plan (PDI) era without disclosing whether artisanal hand-spinning, medical cotton wool, or cottonseed by-products were included alongside industrial spinning intake.[R06][S01][S03]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…be averaged into an illustrative 2.67 percent mean or plotted as a chronological decline…S01, S06 · illustrative

Exhibit 06

S01S06R06S03

While Exhibit 6 confirms that domestic lint conversion has historically remained in the low single digits, it cannot establish a verified 2026 percentage because six same-period fields are missing from published statistics:[S02][S06]

¶ 02 · 2 sourcesExhibit 06

S02S06

  1. Audited national ginned lint weight in metric tonnes across all active ginning plants on a stated commercial moisture regain basis.[S04][S06]
  2. Verified domestic mill lint receipts, separating industrial spinning intake at CICAM's Garoua facility from any third-party, pilot, or artisanal users.[R12][S02][S03][S06]
  3. Opening and closing lint bale inventories held at ginning plants, inland transport hubs, port terminals, and domestic mill warehouses at the start and end of the reporting period.[S05][S19][S21]
  4. Raw cotton lint imports cleared under customs Chapter 52 (specifically HS 5201 and spinnable lint under HS 5203) that could enter domestic spinning frames alongside Cameroonian fibre.[S19][S23][S0202]
  5. Physical storage and blowroom cleaning losses incurred between ginhouse bale pressing and spinning-frame creel intake.[S04][S29]
  6. Downstream intermediate trade flows, distinguishing locally spun cotton yarn that is exported directly as yarn or grey cloth from yarn retained for domestic fabric finishing and garment assembly.[S23][S29]

Until Cameroon's statistical and industrial authorities publish those six records on a synchronised period, GFT retains the historical qualifiers on the inherited register and ministry studies and leaves the current verified national share explicitly unresolved.[R06][S01][S06]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

R06S01S06

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 2.0 to 2.6Still to weave: 2.7 to 2.12

  1. 05Ginning converts seed cotton into fibre and co-productsReconciliation
  2. 06Historical processing estimates describe different evidence basesRegister
  3. 07A stock-adjusted lint balance prevents false processing claimsFlow
  4. 08Imputed lint supply varies with the assumed ginning outturnReview bands
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.
Key figures from chapter 08 · Exhibit 32Key figuressourcedPublished spatial and infrastructure indicators frame the diligence questions
  • 9 plantsNorthern ginning plantsSODECOTON ginneries and 2 oil mills supporting >220,000 growers (R03, S06)
  • 660 unitsSODECOTON logistics parkRolling vehicles and civil-engineering equipment reported by company (S05)
  • 10.83% to 48.9%Historical site utilisationJuly 2023 report: CICAM 2 at 10.83%, Garoua at 33.7%, CICAM 1 at 48.9% (R12)
  • 75%Rural population off-gridRural Cameroon share without electricity as of January 2025 feature (S08)
  • 2,065 GWhNachtigal 2025 outputFrom 420 MW plant (COD 5 May 2025) vs ~8,119 GWh national output (S0802)
  • 9 to 12 daysCorridor transit and checkpointsDouala-Bangui 1,400 km haul; up to US$270/t and 38 Cameroon checkpoints (S0801)

Read-outNorthern ginning plants: 9 plants. SODECOTON ginneries and 2 oil mills supporting >220,000 growers (R03, S06)

Method and source

Sourced parameters: R03/S06/S05 describe SODECOTON assets; R12 gives July 2023 press-reported CICAM utilisation; S08 gives 2025 rural electricity non-access; S0802 gives Nachtigal 2025 output; S0801 gives 2026 Douala-Bangui corridor diagnostics.

Unit: reported historical and 2025-2026 source figures. Status: sourced. Sources: R03, R12, S05, S06, S08, S0801, S0802.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.73 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Capacity measures a possibility and throughput measures an outcome

Related · chapter 075 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 29 · chapter 07Material flowillustrativeConversion losses must reconcile from lint input to saleable fabric
Lint inputYarnSpinning lossFabric before wet proce…Fabric-formation loss

Read-outLint input to Yarn: 90 illustrative mass units

Method and source

Illustrative normalised model. Assume 100 units of lint, 90 percent spinning yield and 95 percent fabric-formation yield. Yarn output is 100 x 0.90 = 90; fabric output is 90 x 0.95 = 85.5; losses are 10 and 4.5. Assumptions demonstrate reconciliation only and are not technical benchmarks. S04 supports attention to weight loss and S29 defines fibre transformation into yarn.

Unit: illustrative mass units. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S29. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Equating installed equipment capacity with actual fibre transformation, or summing capacities across stages with different physical units, corrupts national planning.[R10][R12][S06][S29] Nameplate capacity is an engineering ceiling conditional on power, skills, spare parts, and working capital, whereas throughput is a realised flow of accepted material over a measured period.[R12][S02][S29] Each stage uses a distinct physical denominator:

  • Ginning capacity is measured in tonnes of seed cotton input per campaign day or season across saw stands and bale presses.[S04][S05][S06]
  • Spinning capacity (cotton mill use) is defined by the OECD-FAO Agricultural Outlook 2026-2035 as the transformation of cotton fibres by mills into yarn ("Cotton consumption refers to the transformation of cotton fibres by mills into yarn"), where lint tonnage per spindle-hour varies with yarn count.[S02][S29]
  • Weaving, knitting, and wet-processing capacity is measured in metres or tonnes of cloth, requiring fabric density, blend ratio, and process waste to convert back to lint.[S02][S10][S27]
  • Garment assembly capacity is measured in cut-make-trim pieces per shift, where domestic lint equivalence is zero whenever imported cloth is sewn.[S12][S23][S29]

2.8 Asset registers require contemporary commissioning and utilisation evidence

Upstream, both the shared evidence register and the September 2022 MINPMEESA report ("A la SODECOTON, l'égrenage est réalisé au niveau de 9 usines") state that SODECOTON operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills supporting more than 220,000 cotton producers.[R03][S06] On SODECOTON's undated homepage, the text describes a fleet of 660 rolling vehicles and civil-engineering machines ("Au niveau de la logistique, l'entreprise dispose d'un parc de 660 véhicules roulants et matériels de génie civil"), while animated counters extract as zero.[S05] Neither undated web text nor historical diagnostics establish active 2026 plant availability without a contemporary commissioning record.[S02][S05][S06]

Downstream, the shared evidence register reports July 2023 capacity utilisation at CICAM of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1, and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about XAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] These three site percentages cannot be combined into an unweighted arithmetic mean (which would yield an illustrative 31.14 percent figure) because Garoua, CICAM 1, and CICAM 2 perform different manufacturing stages (spinning and weaving in the north versus weaving, dyeing, bleaching, and printing in the coastal corridor), each with its own physical denominator and machine balance.[R12][S02] A low utilisation rate at a wet-processing or printing site can bottleneck upstream spinning even when northern ginning plants hold ample lint bales in stock, proving that downstream machine availability and working capital govern actual lint absorption.[R12][S02][S03][S10] Similarly, the press-reported decline in CICAM's domestic market share from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent today measures commercial fabric sales in a domestic market now supplied largely by imports; it must never be confused with the approximate 5 percent national lint-processing share, even though both figures happen to be 5 percent.[R06][R11][S23]

For announced projects, the shared register records a 12 November 2025 press report on the Camtext SA integrated cotton-to-textile project (citing a planned investment of US$300 million or XAF 180 billion involving Panafritex and Arise alongside SODECOTON, CNPS, and Marlo; 12,000 tonnes a year processed; about 12,000 jobs at a Dibamba hub and 3,000 at Garoua; a return on investment near 11 years; and optimal capacity around 2033), while a separate entry records the announced SODECOTON-CICAM merger targeted by 2030, echoing paragraph 107 of the Stratégie Nationale de Développement 2020-2030 ("Le rapprochement stratégique entre la SODECOTON et la CICAM, devrait permettre de constituer un pôle industriel intégré autour duquel sera structurée la filière coton-textile").[R08][R09][R10][S34] In a disciplined national denominator system, these restructuring and greenfield announcements must remain logged as policy intentions or grade-C press announcements rather than active conversion capacity until engineering diligence confirms whether the reported 12,000 tonnes refers to ginned lint intake, spun yarn output, or finished cloth, and until financial close, plant commissioning, and metered bale intake are achieved.[R08][R09][R10][S29]

2.92 min · 4 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Customs categories need a product concordance

External trade summaries group raw fibres, intermediates, and finished apparel under broad headings that require an HS product concordance before comparison with ginning or spinning balances.[S19][S23][S0202] In INS Cameroon's 2024 trade report, raw-cotton exports generated XAF 177.2 billion (5.4 percent of 2024 export receipts), while the published textile import schedules recorded:[S23]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

raw-cotton exports generated XAF 177.2 billion (5.4 percent of 2024 export receipts)S23

Related · Exhibit 25 · chapter 06

S19S23S0202

  • Second-hand clothing (friperie): 61,221 tonnes (XAF 30,251 million) in 2023 and 72,600 tonnes (XAF 39,857 million) in 2024, up 11,379 tonnes (18.59 percent) and XAF 9,606 million (31.75 percent).[S23]
  • Textile materials and articles (matières textiles et leurs ouvrages): 148,923 tonnes (XAF 93,005 million) in 2023 and 146,139 tonnes (XAF 109,235 million) in 2024, down 2,784 tonnes (1.87 percent) and up XAF 16,230 million (17.45 percent).[S23]
List · 1 source

S23

Three rules apply to these customs categories:[S23]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S23

  1. Check HS overlap before summing. HS Section XI spans Chapters 50 to 63, including worn clothing (HS 6309, friperie).[S19][S23] Summing 146,139 tonnes and 72,600 tonnes in 2024 would double count friperie if HS 6309 is already inside the Section XI line; if embedded, non-friperie textile imports in 2024 equal 146,139 minus 72,600, or 73,539 tonnes valued at XAF 69,378 million.[S19][S23]
  2. Account for synthetic fibre predominance. Section XI includes man-made filaments and staple fibres.[S19][S23] Textile Exchange's Materials Market Report 2025 confirms that fossil-fuel-based synthetics lead global fibre output, with polyester continuing to be the most widely produced fibre, and the OECD-FAO outlook highlights synthetic competition across apparel.[S27][S29] Much of Cameroon's imported textile tonnage in the customs tables is polyester or poly-cotton blend rather than pure cotton.[S23][S27][S29]
  3. Specify HS Chapter 52 and Comtrade metadata. Within HS Chapter 52, raw lint (HS 5201), cotton waste (HS 5202), and carded/combed cotton (HS 5203) belong to the fibre balance, cotton yarns (HS 5204 to 5207) to spinning, and woven cotton fabrics (HS 5208 to 5212) to weaving.[S19][S29] Because UN Comtrade compiles country submissions and standardises or estimates missing net weights (kilograms) and WCO supplementary units using standard unit values, any Comtrade extraction must specify HS revision and code, reporter, partner, flow, calendar year, net weight, supplementary quantity, value, and estimation flags.[S19][S0202]
List · 5 sources

S19S23S27S29S0202

2.103 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A minimum national dataset makes the target testable

Step 1 of 7Seed cotton harvest (campaign)

Exhibit 07 · illustrativeA stock-adjusted lint balance prevents false processing claims

Seed cotton harvest(campaign)Ginning: lint vsseed and lossLint pool(production +opening stock + im…Verified raw lintexports (customs)Closing lint stockand audited lossFirst domestic lintconversion(numerator)Imported yarn orfabric (separateledger)Downstream fabricand garment output
Seed cotton harvest(campaign)Ginning: lint vs seed and lossLint pool (production + opening stock+ imports)Verified rawlint exports…Closing lintstock and au…Firstdomestic lin…Imported yarn orfabric (separate led…Downstream fabric and garment output

Seed cotton harvest (campaign)

Seed cotton harvest (campaign). Starting point. Leads to Ginning: lint vs seed and loss (Weighed intake). · illustrative

To make the minimum 50 percent local-fibre transformation target by 2030 verifiable…

Ginning: lint vs seed and loss

Ginning: lint vs seed and loss. From Seed cotton harvest (campaign) (Weighed intake). Leads to Lint pool (production + opening stock + imports) (Ginned lint bales). · illustrative

Lint pool (production + opening stock + imports)

Lint pool (production + opening stock + imports). From Ginning: lint vs seed and loss (Ginned lint bales). Leads to Verified raw lint exports (customs) (Export dispatch), Closing lint stock and audited loss (Warehouse count), First domestic lint conversion (numerator) (Metered bale intake). · illustrative

Closing lint stock and audited loss

Closing lint stock and audited loss. From Lint pool (production + opening stock + imports) (Warehouse count). End point. · illustrative

First domestic lint conversion (numerator)

First domestic lint conversion (numerator). From Lint pool (production + opening stock + imports) (Metered bale intake). Leads to Downstream fabric and garment output (Domestic yarn flow). · illustrative

Imported yarn or fabric (separate ledger)

Imported yarn or fabric (separate ledger). Starting point. Leads to Downstream fabric and garment output (Non-lint garment input). · illustrative

Downstream fabric and garment output

Downstream fabric and garment output. From First domestic lint conversion (numerator) (Domestic yarn flow), Imported yarn or fabric (separate ledger) (Non-lint garment input). End point. · illustrative

The method behind it: National lint mass-balance and cohort-ratio protocol.

Method and source · Exhibit 07

Illustrative GFT material-balance architecture grounded in S19 trade-reconciliation rules, S23 customs categories, and S29 mill-use definitions. Domestic lint transformation is metered once at first post-ginning conversion intake. Imported yarn or fabric enters downstream stage balances without crediting the domestic lint numerator.

Unit: physical mass-balance boundary. Status: illustrative. Sources: S19, S23, S29. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

2.10 · the bodyExhibit 07 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

To make the minimum 50 percent local-fibre transformation target by 2030 verifiable, GFT proposes defining the official numerator at a single physical boundary: metric tonnes of domestic-origin ginned cotton lint entering a qualifying domestic industrial conversion process beyond ginning, metered once at the intake scale of the first conversion stage (primarily spinning-mill blowroom intake as defined in the OECD-FAO outlook).[R07][S10][S29][S34] Metering once at first post-ginning intake prevents double counting the same fibre across vertically linked plants: if 1,000 illustrative tonnes of Cameroonian lint are spun into 900 illustrative tonnes of yarn, woven into 855 illustrative tonnes of cloth, and sewn into 750 illustrative tonnes of garments, the national numerator credits 1,000 tonnes of lint transformed rather than 3,505 illustrative tonnes of cumulative stage intakes.[S10][S12][S29]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

To make the minimum 50 percent local-fibre transformation target by 2030 verifiableR07, S10, S29, S34

Related · Exhibit 56 · chapter 13

R07S10S29S34S12

Exhibit 7 isolates the national target numerator from inventory swings, raw-lint exports, and imported fabric assembly.[S19][S23][S29] A garment plant launching with imported fabric creates local jobs and value, but contributes zero to first domestic lint conversion in Exhibit 7 until domestic lint is spun into its yarn supply.[S12][S29][S32] What Exhibit 7 cannot provide without institutional reporting is the verified national tonnage for each node.[S06][S19]

2.11 Stock drawdown requires a choice between a cohort share and a throughput ratio

2.11

When spinning mills draw down carryover bales from an earlier campaign during a smaller crop year, dividing total annual domestic mill intake by that same year's lint production can push the ratio above current-crop conversion and, in an extreme stock drawdown, above 100 percent.[S06][S19][S29] National reporting must therefore distinguish:

¶ 03 · 3 sources

above 100 percentS06, S19, S29

S06S19S29

  1. The production-cohort conversion share: current-crop domestic lint entering conversion divided by current-period domestic lint production, bounded between 0 percent and 100 percent.[S04][S29]
  2. The annual domestic lint throughput ratio: total domestic-origin lint processed during the year (including carryover bales) divided by current-period lint production, reported alongside net stock drawdown.[S19][S29]
List · 3 sources

S04S29S19

2.123 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Uncertainty should survive the calculation

When baselines are approximate, ginning outturn varies, and recent harvests come from grade-C press reports, tables must preserve uncertainty by tagging every cell as observed, historical, target, forecast, derived, illustrative, or missing (never silently set to zero).[R01][R02][R06][S01][S04][S06][S19][S29] Exhibit 8 applies the September 2022 ministry report's 42.0 percent scenario yield coefficient as a midpoint alongside an illustrative 40.0 percent to 44.0 percent ginning-outturn sensitivity band to the three seed-cotton observations in the shared evidence register (330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023, and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024).[R01][S04][S06]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

314,455 tonnes in 2023R01, S04, S06 · illustrative

Exhibit 08Related · Exhibit 63 · chapter 14

R01R02R06S01S04S06S19S29

Exhibit 08Review bandsderivedImputed lint supply varies with the assumed ginning outturn
120,000130,000140,000150,0002022 crop (330,000 t seed)2023 crop (314,455 t seed)2024 crop (~340,000 t seed)

Read-out2022 crop (330,000 t seed): low 132,000, central 138,600, high 145,200 (tonnes of ginned lint (derived range))

Method and source

Derived sensitivity ranges applying S06's 42.0% scenario yield coefficient (mid) and an illustrative 40.0% (low) to 44.0% (high) ginning-outturn band (informed by S04 cleaner-loss mechanics and S06's 42.34% 2017/18 ratio) to R01's grade-C seed-cotton figures: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), and ~340,000 t (2024). Values are derived sensitivity bounds, not audited SODECOTON bale weights.

Unit: tonnes of ginned lint (derived range). Status: derived. Sources: R01, S06, S04.

In Exhibit 8, the derived lint range spans 132,000 to 145,200 tonnes (midpoint 138,600 tonnes at 42.0 percent; spread 13,200 tonnes) for the 2022 seed-cotton figure of 330,000 tonnes, 125,782 to 138,360 tonnes (midpoint 132,071 tonnes, rounded from 132,071.1; spread 12,578 tonnes) for the 2023 seed-cotton observation of 314,455 tonnes, and 136,000 to 149,600 tonnes (midpoint 142,800 tonnes; spread 13,600 tonnes) for the 2024 rounded seed-cotton estimate of about 340,000 tonnes.[R01][S06] In every one of those three years, the 12,578-tonne to 13,600-tonne uncertainty band around ginned lint output exceeds the entire 12,000-tonne reported annual processing capacity of the announced Camtext SA project and roughly doubles the volume implied by the approximate 5 percent historical reference share (which corresponds to 6,604 to 7,140 illustrative tonnes of lint at the 42.0 percent midpoints).[R01][R06][R10][S06] What Exhibit 8 cannot establish is the actual audited bale weight produced by SODECOTON's nine ginning plants in 2022, 2023, or 2024, because the shared evidence register provides only grade-C seed-cotton totals without official ginhouse outturn ledgers or closing inventory certificates.[R01][R03][S06]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

the 12,578-tonne to 13,600-tonne uncertainty band around ginned lint output exceeds the entire 12,000-tonne…R01, R06, R10, S06 · illustrative

Exhibit 08

R01S06R06R10R03

Preserving this uncertainty is also a governance requirement: every figure in the national cotton balance should have a designated institutional owner and a documented audit trail.[S19] Ginning outturn and lint bale weights belong to the ginning operator's calibrated press scales; customs export and import weights belong to the customs administration and INS; and domestic conversion intake belongs to metered mill receiving logs audited against bale lot numbers.[S04][S06][S12][S19][S23][S29] When a cell in the national balance has not yet been measured for a given period, publishing it as missing with an explicit data request protects capital allocation far better than filling the gap with an unverified residual.[S06][S19]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

S19S04S06S12S23S29

Note · 5 sources

S06S19S04S34R06

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

28 sources · 322 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S06, 50 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 28 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S34 Republic of Cameroon, Ministry of Economy, Planning and Regional Development. 2020.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S06 Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts, Cameroon. 2022.

S29 OECD and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2026-06-29.

S04 SODECOTON. n.d..

S23 Institut National de la Statistique du Cameroun. 2025.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 Cameroon Trade Hub, reproducing Cameroon Business Today. 2019.

S19 United Nations Statistics Division, UN Comtrade. n.d..

S0201 United States Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service. 2025-01-08.

S03 European Commission and Agrinatura. 2020.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 IFC and World Bank. 2022.

S21 International Cotton Advisory Committee. n.d..

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0202 United Nations Statistics Division, UN Comtrade. 2019-11.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S05 SODECOTON. n.d..

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S10 World Bank Group / IFC. 2007-04-30.

S27 Textile Exchange. 2025.

S12 OECD. 2026-02-26.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. n.d..

Keep the thread · chapter 02 of 14

Chapter 03 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

03Part I: Define the gap before sizing the response

The national target requires a portfolio of utilised conversion capacity

A transparent scenario translates the processing share into annual lint intake and shows what the target does not yet specify.

  • 3.1The fibre denominator changes the required investment
  • 3.2A normalised calculation exposes the processing gap
  • 3.3A growing crop can widen the absolute requirement
  • 3.4Nameplate must exceed saleable throughput requirements
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 03
← Previous: chapter 01, Cameroon needs a viable processing system to retain more cotton valueContinue the threadChapter 03 · The national target requires a portfolio of utilised conversion capacity

Find a thread.

Type to search.