Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryTraceable by Design

Chapter 12 of 14 · Part IV · Draft web edition

Traceability economics depend on the work needed to sustain it

Compare the cost of producing admissible evidence with bounded benefits rather than an assumed premium.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
34
Sources
40
EX 51 · Assurance and audit: adds 4,500. Running total 20,500 illustrative annual cost (thousand XAF)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 51ReconciliationillustrativeRecurring cost includes the human control work
010,00020,00030,0003,600Software andhosting+2,400Labels and media+6,200Capture labour+3,800Reconciliationwork+4,500Assurance andaudit+1,500Partner support22,000Total recurringcost

Read-outSoftware and hosting: total 3,600. Running total 3,600 illustrative annual cost (thousand XAF)

Method and source

Illustrative bottom-up annual operating model for a single bounded pilot chain: software subscription and hosting (3,600), physical labels and consumables (2,400), point-of-work capture labour (6,200), monthly reconciliation and exception review (3,800), scheme and transaction assurance (4,500) and partner support and recovery tests (1,500), summing to 22,000 thousand XAF per year. All quantities are hypothetical teaching inputs, not vendor quotes or GFT operating costs.

Unit: illustrative annual cost (thousand XAF). Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S06, S27. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 12.0 · Opening · 2 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 12.1 · Cost starts with capture and reconciliation work

Traceability in an African cotton-to-garment supply chain is an operating control commitment before it is a software purchase, and its commercial viability depends on whether the recurring work of capturing, reconciling and verifying admissible evidence can be sustained by bounded operational savings rather than an uncontracted price premium.[S03][S1201] Sponsors evaluating provenance systems often compare subscription fees for cloud dashboards while overlooking the daily shop-floor labour required to label bales and rolls, record custody handovers, investigate weight discrepancies, maintain physical segregation and pay for third-party transaction assurance.[S03][S06] When those recurring human and procedural tasks are omitted from the budget, a programme can buy a platform that generates digital identifiers while failing to fund the evidence discipline that makes a product claim defensible.[S01][S02]

Within the Warp and Signal framework developed by Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, production is the warp and measurement is the weft: the economic test of a traceability system must price the measurement weft across every physical boundary where material changes form or custody.[S01][S10] Cameroon's inherited sector baseline indicates that about 95 percent of cotton fibre is exported raw and about 5 percent is processed locally, while national industrial policy targets 50 percent local processing by 2030 (as recorded in the inherited source-text register, where the original publication date of the baseline split is unrecorded).[R06][R07] Moving fibre through domestic spinning, weaving, wet processing and garment assembly multiplies the custody transfers and transformation events that must be documented.[S02][S03] GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme, covering a feasibility study, performance-management system design and digital strategy prepared on 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026, provides the design context for this chapter without claiming an operating factory or realised financial returns.[R06][S1201]

This chapter delivers three practical instruments for industrial sponsors, supply-chain managers and assurance leads: a bottom-up cost model specification that separates setup expenditure, recurring operating work and upstream partner onboarding; a counterfactual baseline measurement plan that defines unit cost over eligible released garments and sets any uncontracted price premium to zero; and a vendor evidence request that tests interoperability, key custody and exit portability before contract signature.[S10][S27][S1201] Together, these specifications define the inputs required for GFT's unit-economics and build-or-buy evaluation tools while respecting the scope boundaries of companion papers on capital structure (wp13) and production capacity utilisation (wp15).[S1201]

12.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Cost starts with capture and reconciliation work

Related · chapter 0111 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 02 · chapter 01Decision mapillustrativeDifferent labels require different evidence
Statutory product declarationsFull-chain physical and schemeproofsUnverified marketing slogansSingle-boundary custody claimsUpstream physical custody depth required →Rule and verification specificity →Fibre composition lab…Garment made in Camer…Customs origin declar…Mass-balance content…Segregated Cameroon c…

Read-outFibre composition label: Upstream physical custody depth required 2, Rule and verification specificity 7. Quadrant: Statutory product declarations

Method and source

Illustrative conceptual placement designed by GFT from S01, S02, S18 and S34. Coordinates place five product propositions by required upstream physical custody depth (x) and rule or verification specificity (y); positions are analytical categories, not empirical scores.

Unit: illustrative position (0 to 10 conceptual scale). Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S02, S18, S34. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
12.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 11

A credible traceability budget begins by inventorying the physical and administrative control duties required by the chosen custody standard, rather than starting from a software vendor's licence tier.[S03][S06] Under chain-of-custody frameworks such as ISO 22095:2020 and the ISEAL Alliance guidance, preserving an attribute across a supply chain requires defined identification, segregation or controlled mixing, documentation at each transfer and periodic volume reconciliation.[S01][S02] Operational standards including the Textile Exchange Content Claim Standard (CCS), the Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS) and the Aid by Trade Foundation Transparency Standard translate those principles into concrete workplace tasks: inspecting incoming shipping documents, tagging segregated lots, logging input-to-output conversion batches, confirming counterparty receipts, training staff on exception handling and submitting records for conformity assessment.[S03][S05][S06] Every one of those obligations consumes consumables, operator minutes, supervisor review time and external audit fees regardless of which database stores the resulting events.[S03][S06]

12.2 Implementation expenditure, recurring operating work and partner onboarding belong in separate accounts

Financial appraisals frequently distort traceability economics by blending one-off setup expenditure with ongoing operational costs or by omitting upstream supplier onboarding altogether.[S27][S1201] To prevent understatement of the steady-state burden, GFT separates the cost specification into three distinct accounts, each governed by its own cost drivers and verification rules.[S03][S27]

Initial implementation expenditure (capital and setup account) covers the one-off engineering work required to define claim boundaries, configure identifier namespaces, build standard operating procedures, install industrial barcode or quick-response (QR) printers and handheld readers at receiving and dispatch bays, configure local offline queues, and execute conformance and recovery testing before live release.[S10][S12][S27] In an illustrative financial model, these setup items are amortised over a stated planning horizon (for example, an illustrative three-year equipment life) rather than treated as sunk and forgotten.[S1201]

Recurring internal operating and control cost (annual operating account) covers the continuous cost of consumables (durable bale tags, roll labels, carton labels and thermal transfer ribbons), point-of-work data capture time by receiving clerks and machine operators, supervisory exception investigation and monthly mass-balance or batch reconciliation, annual refresher training including adverse-case drills, third-party scope and transaction certification fees, and software hosting, resolver operation and technical support.[S03][S06][S13]

Partner and supplier onboarding and maintenance cost (value-chain account) covers the work required to bring upstream ginneries, traders, spinners, commission dyers and subcontractors into conformance with the required evidence format, including assisted data-entry tools, local-language instructions, paper-to-digital synchronisation routines and counterparty reconciliation support.[S06][S09][S17] Even when an upstream supplier such as SODECOTON operates an organised producer network supporting more than 220,000 cotton farmers across nine ginning plants and two oil mills in northern Cameroon according to its inherited profile, integrating lot-level shipping and ginning-campaign references into a downstream garment maker's event ledger requires explicit interface testing and administrative coordination.[R03][S06]

12.3 A bottom-up cost schedule prices every custody obligation before vendor selection

To make the cost structure inspectable before formal vendor quotations or pilot stopwatch observations are collected, GFT defines a parametric bottom-up cost equation in which every line item is expressed as an observable physical quantity multiplied by an explicit unit rate.[S03][S1201] For one operating year, total annualised traceability cost (C_total) is specified as an illustrative sum of annualised setup cost (K_setup / T_amort), recurring internal control cost and allocated partner maintenance cost:[S1201]

C_total = (K_setup / T_amort) + C_media + C_capture + C_reconcile + C_train + C_assure + C_platform + C_partner

In this illustrative formulation, K_setup is initial setup expenditure amortised over T_amort years; C_media is annual label and tag count multiplied by unit consumable cost; C_capture is annual custody and transformation event count multiplied by capture hours per event and loaded operator wage rate; C_reconcile is annual supervisory and accounting hours for volume reconciliation and exception resolution multiplied by loaded supervisory rate; C_train is annual training and competency testing cost; C_assure combines annual certification scope audits and per-shipment transaction certificate fees; C_platform is annual software, resolver and backup cost; and C_partner is annual supplier onboarding and file-validation support.[S03][S05][S13]

Cost categoryControl dutyPhysical driverLive appraisal sourceIllustrative baseline (thousand XAF/year)
Software and hostingEvent store, resolver and status list[S10][S13][S24]Active sites and event volume[S10][S27]Vendor quote plus exit fee schedule[S27][S1201]3,600 (illustrative)
Labels and mediaBale, yarn, roll, bundle and carton tags[S03][S06]Batch count plus replacement rate[S06][S12]Consumables quote and durability test[S06]2,400 (illustrative)
Capture labourScanning receipts and logging transformations[S09][S10]Event count times seconds per entry[S03][S10]Pilot time study and payroll schedule[S1201]6,200 (illustrative)
Reconciliation workMonthly balance close and error resolution[S03][S06][S10]Lots, subcontractors and mismatches[S03][S06]Quality and accounting pilot logs[S03][S1201]3,800 (illustrative)
Assurance and auditScope audit and transaction certificates[S04][S05][S29]Certified sites and claimed shipments[S03][S05]Certification body fee schedule[S04][S05]4,500 (illustrative)
Partner supportSupplier file checks and restore drills[S06][S10][S27]Upstream partners and continuity tests[S06][S27]Support log and continuity plan[S27][S1201]1,500 (illustrative)

As shown in Exhibit 51, the human and assurance components of a functioning custody system typically outweigh the software subscription itself when modelled across a complete annual cycle.[S03][S06][S1201]

In Exhibit 51, software and hosting represent 3,600 thousand XAF out of an illustrative 22,000 thousand XAF annual recurring budget (about 16.4 percent), whereas point-of-work capture labour (6,200 thousand XAF), reconciliation and exception handling (3,800 thousand XAF) and external assurance (4,500 thousand XAF) together account for 14,500 thousand XAF (about 65.9 percent of the illustrative total).[S03][S06] While these figures are explicitly illustrative teaching inputs rather than empirical measurements from a Cameroon factory, they establish that a cost appraisal pricing only software licences and barcode stickers cannot prove that a factory can afford to sustain the control system.[S03][S1201]

12.44 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Per-garment cost needs a defensible denominator

Dividing an annual traceability budget by a factory's theoretical nameplate capacity produces a misleadingly low unit cost because traceability expenses are incurred across the entire operating system while only a subset of output ultimately qualifies for a verified claim.[S02][S03] To evaluate unit economics honestly, the denominator must be restricted to the volume of garments that actually complete manufacturing with an intact, reconciled and admissible evidence trail.[S03][S06]

12.5 Nameplate capacity, physical output, custody-eligible output and released volume are distinct denominators

12.5

In industrial operations, four different volume measures exist along the path from engineering design to commercial dispatch, and confusing them invalidates unit-cost comparisons.[S02][S03]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S02S03

Nameplate capacity (Q_nameplate) is the theoretical maximum annual garment output of a facility running all installed lines at standard efficiency across all scheduled shifts.[R12] As documented in companion paper wp15 and illustrated by the inherited sector record for CICAM (where a July 2023 report recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020), installed textile capacity in Cameroon has historically diverged sharply from realised production.[R12] Similarly, third-party announcements such as the Camtext SA project (reported on 12 November 2025 at US$300 million or 180 billion XAF for 12,000 tonnes a year processed and optimal capacity around 2033) represent planned third-party targets rather than current operating denominators.[R09][R10]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2R12

R12R09R10

Physically produced volume (Q_produced) is the actual count of first-quality garments completed and packed by the factory during the accounting period, after accounting for machine downtime, line-balancing losses, power interruptions and quality rejects.[R12] Custody-eligible volume (Q_eligible) is the subset of physically produced garments manufactured from cotton and intermediate fabrics that entered the facility with valid upstream scope and transaction evidence and maintained required physical segregation or controlled blending rules throughout spinning, weaving, dyeing and cutting.[S02][S03][S06] Under Version 1.0 of the Aid by Trade Foundation Transparency Standard (dated June 2025), if Hard Identity Preserved (HIP) cotton (termed Segregation on the foundation's current traceability webpage) is mixed with conventional cotton or downgraded to mass balance, that conversion is irreversible and final; those garments permanently leave the physically segregated denominator.[S06][S07]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

Under Version 1.0 of the Aid by Trade Foundation Transparency Standard (dated June 2025)S06, S07

R12S02S03S06S07

Evidence-supported released volume (Q_released) is the final subset of custody-eligible garments for which all dispatch and receipt confirmations match, volume reconciliation closes within declared tolerances, no unresolved certificate suspension or data contradiction exists, and the designated evidence approver authorises claim release.[S03][S06][S24] Across every operating period, these four quantities satisfy the strict ordering Q_nameplate >= Q_produced >= Q_eligible >= Q_released. Because fixed software fees, annual scope audits, baseline training and core reconciliation overhead must be paid regardless of how many lots pass final review, unit traceability cost (c_released) must be defined strictly as C_total / Q_released.[S03][S1201]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

S03S06S24S1201

12.6 Unreconciled handovers and downgrades compress the denominator and raise unit cost

12.6

When a factory experiences high exception rates, such as unrecorded roll substitutions in the cutting room, missing subcontractor return tallies or delayed transaction certificates from an upstream spinner, two financial effects occur simultaneously.[S03][S05][S06] First, the numerator C_total rises because quality and data-stewardship staff spend additional hours investigating discrepancies and issuing EPCIS error declarations.[S10] Second, the denominator Q_released shrinks because affected garment batches must be stripped of their provenance claim or downgraded to a weaker custody model before shipment.[S02][S06]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

S03S05S06S10S02

Exhibit 52 illustrates how variations in total annual control cost and eligible released volume interact to determine the traceability cost per supported garment.[S02][S03][S06]

¶ 07 · 3 sourcesExhibit 52

S02S03S06

Exhibit 52Control mapillustrativeLow released volume raises the cost of every supported claim
25k released50k released100k released200k released18m XAF annual cost7203601809022m XAF annual cost88044022011030m XAF annual cost1,200600300150

Read-out18m XAF annual cost: 25k released 720, 50k released 360, 100k released 180, 200k released 90 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment)

Method and source

Illustrative arithmetic sensitivity of unit control cost (C_total / Q_released) across three hypothetical annual cost levels (18,000, 22,000 and 30,000 thousand XAF, including annualised setup and recurring control work) and four hypothetical eligible released garment volumes (25,000, 50,000, 100,000 and 200,000 garments per year). Every cell equals annual cost divided by eligible released volume. Values are illustrative teaching calculations, not observed factory costs.

Unit: illustrative XAF per eligible released garment. Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S03, S06. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

As Exhibit 52 demonstrates, at an illustrative annual cost of 22,000 thousand XAF (22 million XAF), achieving 200,000 eligible released garments yields an illustrative unit cost of 110 XAF per garment (below US$0.20 at the inherited reference band of 563 to 610 XAF per US dollar in the GFT study's method note).[R32][S03] If custody failures, low factory utilisation or missing upstream certificates reduce eligible released volume to 25,000 garments while annual control overhead rises to 30,000 thousand XAF due to manual rework, the illustrative unit cost reaches 1,200 XAF per released garment (around US$2.00 to US$2.13 per garment on the same illustrative exchange-rate basis).[R32][S06] What Exhibit 52 cannot establish is the actual release yield or cost curve of a specific Cameroon plant; those parameters must be measured during a bounded operational pilot and combined with the capacity-utilisation methods in wp15.[S1201]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

at an illustrative annual cost of 22,000 thousand XAF (22 million XAF)R32, S03 · illustrative

Exhibit 52

R32S03S06S1201

12.74 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Benefits must be measured by a counterfactual

Step 1 of 5Unit price premium

Exhibit 53 · illustrativeBenefits remain conditional until measured

0200400600Unit price premiumEvidence retrieval labourException containmentAvoided release delayCombined operational case
0200400600Unit price premiumEvidence retrieval…Exception containme…Avoided release del…Combined operationa…

Unit price premium

Unit price premium: low 0, central 0, high 150 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment) · illustrative

Just as costs must be built from observable tasks, commercial benefits must be measured against an explicit operational counterfactual rather than assumed from generic industry marketing.

Evidence retrieval labour

Evidence retrieval labour: low 15, central 45, high 90 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment) · illustrative

Exception containment

Exception containment: low 20, central 65, high 140 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment) · illustrative

Avoided release delay

Avoided release delay: low 10, central 40, high 110 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment) · illustrative

Combined operational case

Combined operational case: low 45, central 150, high 490 (illustrative XAF per eligible released garment) · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 53

Illustrative operational benefit bounds per eligible released garment (at a hypothetical 100,000-garment released volume) across four candidate benefit channels. Base-case unit price premium is set to 0 XAF (low 0, mid 0, high 150 XAF conditional on contracted buyer incentive). Evidence-pack retrieval labour saved (low 15, mid 45, high 90 XAF), narrower exception quarantine (low 20, mid 65, high 140 XAF) and avoided shipment release delay (low 10, mid 40, high 110 XAF) derive from disclosed hypothetical minute, inventory-holding and lot-isolation assumptions. Not an observed GFT result.

Unit: illustrative XAF per eligible released garment. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S06, S17. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

12.7 · the bodyExhibit 53 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Just as costs must be built from observable tasks, commercial benefits must be measured against an explicit operational counterfactual rather than assumed from generic industry marketing.[S1201] Although global fashion surveys report broad executive enthusiasm for digital and artificial-intelligence initiatives (for example, McKinsey's 2025 fashion study cites sector-wide inventory and forecasting ranges for AI at scale), a provenance ledger does not automatically generate inventory reductions, higher retail prices or preferential tariff treatment.[R27][S18] In GFT's appraisal method, every proposed benefit is treated as a testable operational hypothesis tied to a specific baseline workflow.[S03][S1201]

12.8 Operational hypotheses replace assumed retail price premiums in the base case

12.8

In an illustrative base-case appraisal, GFT sets the unit price premium from traceability to zero (0 XAF) unless an enforceable buyer offtake contract or observed historical transaction record specifies a defined monetary supplement for documented provenance.[S02][S1201] Traceability is frequently a condition of market entry, tender eligibility or buyer retention rather than a trigger for higher unit pricing, and treating a speculative price uplift as guaranteed revenue conceals whether the factory can sustain the control burden from ordinary operating margins.[S03][S1201]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…premium from traceability to zero (0 XAF) unless an enforceable buyer offtake contract or…S02, S1201 · illustrative

S02S1201S03

Instead of relying on an uncontracted price premium, GFT evaluates three internal operational benefit channels grounded in chain-of-custody control requirements.[S03][S06] Evidence-request and audit-preparation labour saved arises because, in a baseline operation using scattered paper delivery notes, spreadsheets and email attachments, responding to a buyer due-diligence query or assembling a transaction-certificate application pack requires clerks and quality managers to reconstruct batch links manually.[S03][S05][S17] When receiving, transformation and shipping events are captured at the point of work using structured identifiers, assembling an evidence pack shifts from manual archive searches to a bounded query, reducing administrative minutes per buyer request or audit cycle.[S10][S1201]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

S03S06S05S17S10S1201

Narrower exception containment and quarantine scope arises when an upstream certificate is suspended, a moisture or weight discrepancy surfaces, or a subcontractor mixing error is discovered.[S03][S06][S24] In an unindexed factory, conservative compliance requires quarantining or downgrading an entire production campaign or warehouse zone because the exact affected rolls cannot be isolated; a granular batch genealogy graph (using GS1 EPCIS transformation semantics) bounds the blast radius of a defect to the specific yarn lots, fabric rolls and garment bundles linked to the compromised input, preserving the eligibility of unaffected lots.[S02][S10] Avoided shipment and claim-release delay arises where counterparty confirmations and volume reconciliations are performed continuously at each handover rather than reconstructed weeks after garment packing, so fewer outbound shipments stall awaiting missing origin documentation, reducing working-capital holding time and administrative expediting fees.[S03][S09]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

S03S06S24S02S10S09

12.9 A baseline measurement plan prevents double-counting of labour and lead-time gains

12.9

A recurring analytical error in business-case templates is counting the same operational improvement twice: once as clerical labour saved during audit preparation, again as faster inventory turnover, and a third time as reduced compliance risk.[S1201] To prevent double-counting, GFT requires a pre-pilot baseline measurement plan that pairs every benefit hypothesis with a single mutually exclusive accounting metric, a measured baseline denominator and an independent verification source.[S03][S1201]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S1201S03

Benefit hypothesisBaseline measurementPilot measurementDouble-counting exclusionBase-case treatment
Evidence retrieval labour savedStopwatch minutes to assemble a 10-lot paper and spreadsheet evidence pack (illustrative)[S03][S1201]Stopwatch minutes to export and verify the 10-lot pack from the pilot store[S10][S1201]Count direct clerical hours only; do not double-count under audit fee reductions[S1201]Disclosed hypothetical minutes only; zero until timed[S1201]
Narrower exception quarantineShare of monthly batch downgraded when one input lot fails under coarse tracking[S03][S06]Share downgraded when the same fault is injected during Chapter 13 testing[S06][S10]Value preserved margin on isolated volume only; exclude if no replacement cost applies[S02][S06]Conditional bound; excluded from guaranteed cash flow[S1201]
Avoided claim-release delayDays from garment packing to complete transaction-evidence sign-off at baseline[S03][S05]Days from packing to evidence sign-off under point-of-work capture[S09][S10]Value working-capital hold cost only (wp13); never add full shipment revenue[S1201]Conservative bound pending multi-shipment observation[S1201]
Contracted buyer price premiumObserved unit price for equivalent conventional garments without provenance[S02][S1201]Contracted unit price differential tied to verified claim release[S03][S1201]Exclude unless backed by signed contract; do not combine with market-access credit[S1201]Set to 0 XAF per garment in base and low cases[S1201]

When converting saved administrative or operational minutes into monetary terms in Cameroon, analysts must distinguish statutory minimum wages, sector averages and actual site payroll costs.[R14][R15] In the inherited evidence register, Cameroon's statutory minimum wage (SMIG) was raised from XAF 41,875 a month in 2023 to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024 (about US$76, a 5 percent increase), while an across-sector average salary benchmark is recorded at about US$359 a month, alongside a standard 40-hour week, 48-hour maximum and overtime at 1.2 times in a labour market where informal employment is about 90 percent.[R14][R15][R16] Because quality controllers, inventory accountants and compliance officers typically earn between the statutory floor and formal industrial supervisory rates, a live business case must use the facility's actual loaded payroll schedule rather than an unverified single wage figure.[R14][R15][S1201]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

while an across-sector average salary benchmark is recorded at about US$359 a monthR14, R15, R16

R14R15R16S1201

Exhibit 53 presents an illustrative comparison of low, base (mid) and high unit benefit bounds per eligible released garment across the four candidate channels, keeping the base-case price premium at zero.[S03][S06][S17]

¶ 07 · 3 sourcesExhibit 53

S03S06S17

In Exhibit 53, the illustrative low-case operational savings sum to 45 XAF per eligible released garment (15 XAF from retrieval labour, 20 XAF from exception containment and 10 XAF from avoided release delay, with 0 XAF price premium), while the illustrative base (mid) case reaches 150 XAF per garment (45 XAF plus 65 XAF plus 40 XAF, with 0 XAF premium).[S03][S06] Only in the illustrative high case, which assumes both high baseline friction and a contracted 150 XAF buyer premium alongside upper-bound operational savings (90 XAF plus 140 XAF plus 110 XAF), does the combined benefit reach 490 XAF per released garment.[S03][S1201] Comparing Exhibit 53 with Exhibit 52 reveals the central commercial tension of traceability: at 100,000 released garments and an illustrative 22,000 thousand XAF annual cost (220 XAF per garment), the illustrative mid-case internal operational savings of 150 XAF per garment cover roughly two-thirds of the control cost, leaving a net 70 XAF per garment that must be justified by market-access retention, higher released volume or buyer co-funding.[S03][S1201]

¶ 08 · 3 sources

20 XAF from exception containment and 10 XAF from avoided release delayS03, S06 · illustrative

Exhibit 53Exhibit 52

S03S06S1201

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 12.0 to 12.7Still to weave: 12.10 to 12.16

  1. 51Recurring cost includes the human control workReconciliation
  2. 52Low released volume raises the cost of every supported claimControl map
  3. 53Benefits remain conditional until measuredReview bands
  4. 54A vendor decision must include exit and evidence portabilityRegister
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.

12.104 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Choose scope before choosing a vendor

Selecting a software vendor or ledger architecture before defining the claim boundary, identification granularity and partner exchange method reverses the engineering sequence and locks the factory into unnecessary recurring costs.[S10][S12][S27] A traceability platform is an infrastructure layer for storing and exchanging custody observations; it cannot determine whether batch or serial tracking is physically observable on the spinning floor, nor can it substitute for missing upstream certificates.[S01][S10][S25]

12.11 Granularity, exchange mode and hosting architecture follow the claim boundary

12.11

Before issuing a request for proposals, GFT's build-or-buy methodology requires the sponsor to fix three architectural scope choices derived from Chapters 5, 8, 9 and 10.[S10][S12][S27]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

8S10, S12, S27

S10S12S27

Identification granularity (product model, production batch or serialised item): Under GS1 Digital Link URI syntax (Release 1.7.0, ratified August 2026) and the working UNECE / UN Transparency Protocol (UNTP) Digital Product Passport specification, identifiers can resolve at the product class level, the batch or lot level, or the unique serialised item level.[S12][S28] Because cotton bales are blended in spinning laydowns and fabric rolls are grouped in cutting lays, upstream provenance is physically bounded at the batch or campaign level; applying unit-level radio-frequency identification (RFID) or serialised QR tags to individual garments cannot create farm-level precision upstream, and EPCIS 2.0 explicitly does not require RFID.[S02][S10][S12] Choosing batch-level tracking for pilot evaluation avoids the recurring consumable and scanning cost of item-level serialisation unless a buyer contract specifically funds item-level anti-counterfeiting controls.[S10][S12]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

and EPCIS 2.0 explicitly does not require RFIDS02, S10, S12

S12S28S02S10

Partner data exchange mode (controlled file templates versus automated APIs): While GS1 EPCIS 2.0 and Core Business Vocabulary (CBV) 2.0 support real-time capture and query interfaces, many ginneries, cooperatives, warehouses and commission finishers in West and Central Africa operate periodic accounting systems or face intermittent connectivity.[S10][S11] A practical system must therefore accept validated flat-file or spreadsheet uploads that map cleanly to EPCIS event fields and preserve cryptographic hashes of attached PDFs (such as weighbridge tickets and transaction certificates), rather than requiring every upstream partner to purchase an enterprise API connector.[S03][S10]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

While GS1 EPCIS 2.0 and Core Business Vocabulary (CBV) 2.0 support real-time capture and query interfacesS10, S11

S10S11S03

Hosting and ledger model (managed database, self-hosted repository or permissioned shared ledger): NIST IR 8202 explains how blockchain technology provides tamper-evident distributed ledgers, while NIST SP 800-161 Rev. 1 (updated November 2024) emphasises assessing cybersecurity and continuity risks across software and service supply chains.[S25][S27] As shown in Chapter 10, ledger immutability prevents silent retroactive alteration of a stored record, but it cannot verify that a physical bale weighed at a ginnery matched the number typed into the terminal, and an immutable ledger still requires an explicit EPCIS error-declaration workflow when human entry mistakes occur.[S10][S25] Similarly, whether verifiable credentials follow the W3C Verifiable Credentials Data Model v2.0, W3C Decentralized Identifiers (DIDs) v1.0, W3C Bitstring Status List v1.0 and the March 2026 W3C Verifiable Credentials Use Cases Note, or whether records are held in a conventional relational database with signed exports, depends on whether multiple untrusting parties need decentralised verification, rather than on marketing claims that a blockchain reduces audit costs.[S21][S22][S24][S1202]

¶ 05 · 7 sources

NIST IR 8202 explains how blockchain technology provides tamper-evident distributed ledgersS25, S27

S25S27S10S21S22S24S1202

12.12 Interoperability, bulk export, key recovery and exit rights must be tested before contract signature

12.12

When a garment manufacturer places its custody records and product passport URLs inside a proprietary software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform, vendor lock-in becomes a direct threat to commercial continuity.[S13][S27] Under the European Commission's Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR) implementation process, textile-specific Digital Product Passport fields remain to be defined through future delegated acts (with adoption of the textile delegated act indicatively planned for Q4 2027 as of the research cutoff), meaning that data schemas and disclosure rules will evolve over coming years.[S14] If a vendor controls the domain name printed on garment labels, stores events in an undocumented format, holds the private cryptographic signing keys without customer recovery rights, or charges punitive fees to export historical evidence, switching providers can invalidate years of issued product identifiers and audit trails.[S12][S13][S27]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

S13S27S14S12

To prevent lock-in, GFT evaluates candidate platforms and internal build options against the qualitative acceptance criteria in Exhibit 54, requiring executable proof during procurement rather than sales assurances.[S10][S13][S27]

¶ 07 · 3 sourcesExhibit 54

S10S13S27

Exhibit 54RegisterillustrativeA vendor decision must include exit and evidence portability
Control domain
Event semantics
Required vendor evidence
EPCIS 2.0 and CBV 2.0 import and export schemas
Pilot verification test
Round-trip batch genealogy reconstruction
Disqualifying defect
Proprietary fields that drop input links

Read-outControl domain: Event semantics. Required vendor evidence: EPCIS 2.0 and CBV 2.0 import and export schemas. Pilot verification test: Round-trip batch genealogy reconstruction. Disqualifying defect: Proprietary fields that drop input links

Open the full register (6 rows)
Event semanticsEPCIS 2.0 and CBV 2.0 import and export schemasRound-trip batch genealogy reconstructionProprietary fields that drop input links
Identifier syntaxGS1 Digital Link URI syntax under buyer domainResolve batch URI across service changeVendor-owned domain locks product codes
Resolver governanceResolver description file and link-type routingInspect machine-readable resolver responseHard-coded redirects without export table
Evidence exportComplete bulk export of events, hashes and filesRestore archive to independent staging nodePaid exit fee or incomplete audit history
Key and status custodyCustomer-controlled signing keys and status listRotate key and verify historical revocationVendor holds sole private key without escrow
Offline queue syncIdempotent ingestion with retained event timesReplay queued events after simulated outageServer receipt time overwrites observation
Method and source

Illustrative GFT procurement evaluation matrix grounded in GS1 EPCIS 2.0 (S10), GS1 Digital Link (S12), GS1 Resolver 1.2.1 (S13) and NIST SP 800-161 Rev. 1 (S27). Qualitative acceptance tests replace numerical vendor scoring.

Unit: qualitative procurement criteria. Status: illustrative. Sources: S10, S12, S13, S27. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Every row in Exhibit 54 translates a technical standard into a contractual and operational gate.[S10][S13][S27] Under GS1-Conformant Resolver Standard Release 1.2.1 (ratified August 2026), a conformant resolver publishes a machine-readable description file and routes requests across link types; by keeping the top-level domain or subdomain under the manufacturer's or brand's own DNS control and requiring a full export of the resolver routing table, the enterprise can redirect existing garment QR codes to a new host if a software contract ends.[S12][S13] Similarly, requiring bulk export of all EPCIS 2.0 events, UNTP Digital Traceability Events (DTEs) or Conformity Credentials, and linked PDF evidence files, and testing that export by restoring it onto an independent staging environment under NIST SP 800-161 Rev. 1 supply-chain continuity principles, ensures that historical custody records survive vendor insolvency or price increases.[S10][S27][S29][S30] Notice that Exhibit 54 assigns no synthetic points or market-share rankings to named software vendors; GFT has not benchmarked commercial providers in Cameroon, and procurement acceptance depends solely on passing these functional verification tests.[S27][S1201]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

Under GS1-Conformant Resolver Standard Release 1.2.1 (ratified August 2026)S12, S13

Exhibit 54

S10S13S27S12S29S30S1201

12.134 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The parties carrying the burden need a fair allocation

A traceability system that appears profitable on a brand's or garment exporter's income statement can still fail operationally if it shifts uncompensated capture, segregation and administrative work onto upstream farmers, producer groups, ginneries and domestic subcontractors.[S06][S17] In multi-tier cotton chains, the actors nearest the raw material often face the tightest working-capital constraints and the highest transaction count per tonne of fibre, while the commercial reward for a verified origin claim accrues at the final brand or export invoice.[R03][S17]

12.14 Upstream capture, segregation and buyer-specific formatting impose asymmetric burdens

12.14

Tracing cotton from northern Cameroon's production zone through ginning, spinning, fabric processing and garment assembly distributes distinct operational burdens across four tiers of participants.[R03][S06]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

R03S06

Smallholder producers and producer groups: Collecting delivery receipts, verifying group membership, maintaining clean harvest bags to prevent contamination, and consenting to personal-data processing impose time and coordination costs at the village collection point.[S06][S19] While inherited evidence notes that SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities, individual smallholders cannot be assumed to own smartphones, maintain continuous data connectivity or absorb unpaid administrative form-filling without risking exclusion of smaller farms.[R03][R04][S17] Furthermore, as the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) small-business guidance states, an organisation may process only personal data that is necessary and proportionate for the envisaged purpose; demanding excessive farm-level personal identifiers raises both compliance costs and privacy risks without improving batch-level cotton provenance.[S19]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

…that SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and injects roughly US$100 million a…R03, R04, S17

S06S19R03R04S17

Ginneries and lint warehouses: Under the Aid by Trade Foundation Transparency Standard, keeping eligible seed cotton and ginned lint bales physically or temporally separated from conventional material, cleaning gin stands between campaigns, tagging every bale and registering shipments in tracking portals such as the Sustainable Cotton Tracker (SCOT) require dedicated warehouse space, campaign scheduling and clerical verification.[S06][S09] Notice that SCOT's operational FAQ explicitly states that SCOT is not an order system; counterparties must therefore maintain tracking confirmations alongside their ordinary commercial invoicing.[S09]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S06S09

Spinners, weavers, dyers and toll subcontractors: Maintaining batch genealogy across bale laydowns, yarn lots, greige fabric rolls and dye batches requires smaller lot runs, more frequent line changeovers and explicit subcontractor tally sheets.[S03][S06][S10] When a garment maker serves three different international buyers who each demand a different spreadsheet template or proprietary portal login for the same physical custody events, clerical entry time multiplies without adding a single new physical observation.[S10][S1201]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

S03S06S10S1201

Garment manufacturer and brand claimant: The downstream claimant bears the cost of final cutting-lay allocation, passport publication, customer-facing resolver maintenance and legal accountability for the public claim, while holding the direct commercial relationship with the institutional buyer or retail market.[S13][S14][S28] The OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains in the Garment and Footwear Sector emphasises collaborative, constructive approaches across supply chains rather than shifting compliance burdens unilaterally onto upstream suppliers.[S17] Equally, as the International Labour Organization (ILO) definition of forced labour underscores, labour due diligence concerns coercion and voluntariness across formal and informal work arrangements; paying for a fibre-tracking software licence neither compensates upstream workers nor substitutes for independent labour risk assessment and remediation.[S17][S20]

¶ 06 · 5 sources

S13S14S28S17S20

12.15 A shared-data contract reduces duplicate entry while preserving each buyer's claim boundary

12.15

To prevent supplier fatigue and smallholder exclusion, GFT proposes an operational cost-allocation schedule and a shared-data contract architecture across the supply chain.[S06][S10][S17] At the producer group and first-collection tier, pseudonymous delivery receipt capture, bag marking and privacy-compliant group roster maintenance are funded by the downstream programme or managing entity through field-agent capture support and direct service fees, with zero software fees charged to farmers.[S06][S17][S19] At the ginnery and lint storage tier, campaign segregation, bale tagging, moisture and tare logging, and dispatch confirmation are compensated through an explicit per-bale handling and documentation supplement in the lint procurement schedule, audited against matched receipt packs.[S03][S06][S09] At spinning, fabric and wet-processing mills, transformation event logging, roll-splitting records, subcontractor tracking and volume reconciliation are governed by a capture-once shared-data clause so the supplier records one canonical EPCIS 2.0 and CBV 2.0 event stream and exports buyer-specific views without duplicate manual entry.[S03][S10][S11] At the garment exporter and brand tier, claim-card definition, final batch release review, third-party assurance fees and passport hosting are borne by the commercial claimant, with transaction certificate and assay costs shared according to contracted order volume.[S05][S14][S1201]

¶ 07 · 10 sources

…supplier records one canonical EPCIS 2.0 and CBV 2.0 event stream and exports buyer-specific…S03, S10, S11

S06S10S17S19S03S09S11S05S14S1201

Note · 5 sources

S06S17S10S11S26

12.166 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A pilot determines whether the investment case survives

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 47 · chapter 11Ranked barsillustrativePoint-of-work capture takes less time than late clerical reconstruction
Point-of-work: routine capt…41.4Point-of-work: minor label…27Point-of-work: quarantine h…36Point-of-work: shift reconc…15Retrospective: Friday trans…78.2Retrospective: cold discrep…176Retrospective: manual ledge…30

Read-outPoint-of-work: routine capture (92 events): 41.4 illustrative minutes per 100 custody events

Method and source

Illustrative GFT workload model from the chapter case study: 92 routine events and 8 exceptions per 100 shift events. Values are assumed planning inputs to be replaced by timed pilot observations; they are not measured GFT operating results.

Unit: illustrative minutes per 100 custody events. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S10, R16. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.16 · Introduction

Because neither unit control costs nor operational savings can be known with certainty before operators test the procedures on real production lots…

Exhibit 47, chapter 11: Point-of-work: routine capture (92 events)

12.17 · Break-even benefit per released garment sweeps capture time, adoption and release yield

For a traceability system to break even on purely operational and contracted commercial terms within an annual period, the realised unit benefit per eligible released garment ( b_realised , comprising measured clerical retrieval savings, measured exception-containment savings…

Exhibit 47, chapter 11: Point-of-work: routine capture (92 events)

12.18 · Commercial, financing and legal boundaries govern the scale gate

In GFT’s governance sequence, the cost model, baseline measurement plan and vendor portability checklist developed in this chapter feed directly into the pilot challenge protocol in Chapter 13 and the gated expansion roadmap in Chapter 14.

Exhibit 47, chapter 11: Point-of-work: minor label fixes (6 events)

12.16 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Because neither unit control costs nor operational savings can be known with certainty before operators test the procedures on real production lots, the investment case for traceability must be framed as a conditional break-even surface to be resolved by the Chapter 13 pilot.[S1201] Rather than presenting a single point estimate of net present value or return on investment, GFT defines the exact break-even threshold per eligible released garment and sweeps the operational parameters that govern whether the threshold is met.[S03][S1201]

12.17 Break-even benefit per released garment sweeps capture time, adoption and release yield

12.17

For a traceability system to break even on purely operational and contracted commercial terms within an annual period, the realised unit benefit per eligible released garment (b_realised, comprising measured clerical retrieval savings, measured exception-containment savings, measured delay-avoidance savings and any contracted buyer price supplement) must equal or exceed the unit traceability cost over eligible released garments (c_released):[S03][S1201]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S03S1201

b_break_even = c_released = ((K_setup / T_amort) + C_rec + C_partner) / (Q_produced * y_eligible * y_release)

¶ 03

Here Q_released is factored into physically produced garments Q_produced, the custody-eligibility ratio y_eligible = Q_eligible / Q_produced (the share of output using Segregated or eligible input lots) and the evidence-release yield y_release = Q_released / Q_eligible (the share of eligible lots that pass reconciliation and assurance review without disqualifying defects).[S02][S03][S06]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S02S03S06

This decomposition exposes why pilot measurement is indispensable across three operational variables.[S03][S10][S1201] First, regarding point-of-work capture and correction time, if scanning and form validation at the receiving bay or cutting table take an illustrative 45 seconds per event with a 2 percent mismatch rate, a single clerk can handle the shift flow within normal duties; if poorly designed interfaces, damaged barcode labels or offline synchronisation conflicts push capture and rework to an illustrative 6 minutes per event with a 15 percent exception rate, capture and reconciliation labour costs double while shipments stall.[S06][S10] Second, regarding upstream partner adoption and timely evidence delivery (y_eligible), if upstream ginneries or yarn suppliers fail to transmit transaction references or mix segregated and conventional bales during storage, y_eligible drops, shrinking the denominator that carries the fixed software and scope-audit overhead.[S03][S06] Third, regarding reconciliation and assurance release yield (y_release), even when physical cotton is eligible, unconfirmed handovers, unexplained moisture or waste residuals beyond tolerance, or revoked conformity credentials reduce y_release, forcing the factory to sell traced production as ordinary untraceable garments while still paying the full cost of the control system.[S03][S24][S29]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

…cutting table take an illustrative 45 seconds per event with a 2 percent mismatch…S06, S10 · illustrative

S03S10S1201S06S24S29

12.18 Commercial, financing and legal boundaries govern the scale gate

12.18

In GFT's governance sequence, the cost model, baseline measurement plan and vendor portability checklist developed in this chapter feed directly into the pilot challenge protocol in Chapter 13 and the gated expansion roadmap in Chapter 14.[S03][S27] Before any capital is committed to factory-wide roll-out, multi-site software licences or long-term assurance contracts, three institutional handoffs apply.[S14][S27][S1201]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

S03S27S14S1201

First, regarding the interactive modelling handoff (unit-economics and build-or-buy), the parametric cost equation, denominator hierarchy (Q_nameplate to Q_released) and vendor portability matrix specify the required input fields for GFT's educational unit-economics and build-or-buy web tools, where sponsors can substitute their own verified payroll rates, consumable quotes, audit fee schedules and pilot release yields.[S10][S27][S1201] Second, regarding companion-paper handoffs (wp02, wp07, wp09, wp12, wp13, wp14, wp15, wp17 and wp18), capital structure, discount rates, debt service and blended development-finance instruments belong to wp13; factory capacity utilisation and line efficiency belong to wp15; inventory buffer sizing belongs to wp12; operator training systems belong to wp09; power and offline edge resilience belong to wp07 and wp18; enterprise data governance belongs to wp14; shop-floor KPI cadence belongs to wp02; and legal interpretation of EU ESPR delegated acts, green-claims rules and cross-border contracts belongs to wp17.[S14][S17][S27] Third, regarding the pilot go/no-go gate, if the bounded pilot in Chapter 13 shows that point-of-work capture delays production, that reconciliation residuals cannot be closed without excessive clerical overtime, or that upstream evidence access lowers Q_released below the commercial break-even threshold, the programme must redesign the claim boundary or simplify the custody model before purchasing enterprise software.[S02][S03][S1201]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

40 sources · 401 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S03, 65 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 40 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S03 Textile Exchange. 2026-10-30.

S1201 UNECE / UN Transparency Protocol. 2026-10-30.

S06 Aid by Trade Foundation. 2025.

S01 International Organization for Standardization. 2020.

S02 ISEAL Alliance. 2025.

S10 GS1. 2022.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S27 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2024-11-01.

S05 Global Standards gGmbH. 2026-10-30.

S12 GS1. 2026.

S13 GS1. 2026.

S09 Cotton made in Africa / Sustainable Cotton Tracker. 2026-10-30.

S17 OECD. 2018-03-07.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S24 World Wide Web Consortium. 2025-05-15.

S04 Textile Exchange. 2026-10-30.

S29 UNECE / UN Transparency Protocol. 2026-10-30.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S07 Aid by Trade Foundation / Cotton made in Africa. 2026-10-30.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 World Trade Organization. 2026-10-30.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2018.

S28 UNECE / UN Transparency Protocol. 2026-10-30.

S11 GS1. 2022.

S21 World Wide Web Consortium. 2025-05-15.

S22 World Wide Web Consortium. 2022-07-19.

S1202 World Wide Web Consortium. 2026-03-18.

S14 European Commission, DG GROW. 2026-10-30.

S30 UNECE / UN Transparency Protocol. 2026-10-30.

S19 European Data Protection Board. 2026-10-30.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 International Labour Organization. 2026-10-30.

S26 National Institute of Standards and Technology. 2020.

Keep the thread · chapter 12 of 14

Chapter 13 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

13Part IV: Scale follows demonstrated control

A pilot should fail on the same defects as a real shipment

Pilot success requires adverse cases, reproducible evidence and independently reviewed release decisions.

  • 13.1Select a chain whose claim can actually be tested
  • 13.2Normal transactions establish the reference history
  • 13.3Adverse cases expose unsupported certainty
  • 13.4Outage and recovery tests must preserve evidence
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 13
← Previous: chapter 11, Traceability must fit real work and protect the people recordedContinue the threadChapter 13 · A pilot should fail on the same defects as a real shipment

Find a thread.

Type to search.