Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryFinancing the First Line

Chapter 01 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

A first line earns finance by proving repayment

GFT argues that measured repayment capacity and controlled execution must come before a development-finance or green label.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
28
Sources
50
EX 01 · 2030 national target: Local processing 50, Raw export or unallocated 50. Shown total 100 percent of cotton fibre

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 01Stacked compositionsourcedThe policy ambition is larger than the reported processing base
0255075100Reported baseline2030 national target

Read-outReported baseline: Local processing 5, Raw export or unallocated 95. Shown total 100 percent of cotton fibre

Method and source

Approximate inherited sector baseline (R06) and SND30 national target for 2030 (R06, R07). Grade C trade-portal and press sources; original publication dates unrecorded in the inherited register. This is sector context, not a GFT operating measure.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06, R07.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 1.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A first sustainable textile production line earns external finance by proving that its operating cash flows can repay capital on schedule, that its physical execution risk is bounded, and that its environmental and social obligations are funded from the outset.[S01][S22] Neither a national industrialisation gap nor a green or development-finance label can substitute for verified repayment capacity.[R06][S17] In emerging-market garment ventures, sponsors frequently invert the financing sequence: they start by selecting a concessional window, a green bond framework or a sustainability-linked loan feature, and only then try to fit a production budget to the chosen label.[S04][S15][S18] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, argues for the opposite discipline. Production is the warp and measurement is the weft. A venture must first define a controllable production boundary, fund the complete cash requirement needed to reach stable operations, and build shift-level measurement records that allow a credit committee to verify cash conversion.[S01] Using GFT's Cameroon textile programme (comprising a feasibility study, a performance-management system design and a digital strategy, prepared on 31 January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026) as a design context, this chapter sets out the decision rules governing Part I of this paper.[R01] Institutional product descriptions are treated strictly as research inputs, never as financing offers, and nothing in this paper constitutes investment, legal or tax advice.[S01][S02]

1.13 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The processing gap is a reason to investigate, not a source of repayment

Related · chapter 075 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 29 · chapter 07Control mapillustrativeA stable euro parity can coexist with USD exposure
0% USD mo…+5% USD+10% USD+15% USD+20% USD20% USD share (200m)01020304040% USD share (400m)02040608060% USD share (600m)030609012080% USD share (800m)04080120160

Read-out20% USD share (200m): 0% USD move 0, +5% USD 10, +10% USD 20, +15% USD 30, +20% USD 40 (illustrative extra capital cost, XAF million)

Method and source

GFT illustrative sensitivity on scenario A total uses of XAF 1,000 million, holding XAF/EUR fixed at 655.957 (R32, S20). Cell value = 1,000 * (USD share of uses) * (USD appreciation against EUR). For example, at a 50 percent USD share (XAF 500 million equivalent) and a 15 percent USD appreciation, extra XAF cost = 1,000 * 0.50 * 0.15 = XAF 75 million, consuming 75 percent of scenario A's XAF 100 million contingency.

Unit: illustrative extra capital cost, XAF million. Status: illustrative. Sources: R32, S20, S32. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
1.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

Industrial policy in raw-material economies starts with a visible gap between primary agricultural output and domestic manufacturing capacity.[R06] In the inherited programme register, Cameroon exports about 95 percent of its cotton fibre raw and processes about 5 percent locally, whilst the National Development Strategy 2020 to 2030 (SND30) restates a target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] Those figures rest on Grade C trade-portal and press records with unrecorded original publication dates and source-text verification only.[R06][R07] They sit alongside large primary supply numbers: seed-cotton output reached 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with a 2025 projection above 350,000 tonnes.[R01][R02] In northern Cameroon, Société de Développement du Coton du Cameroun (SODECOTON) supports more than 220,000 producers, runs nine ginning plants and two oil mills, and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities, within a CFA-zone harvest of 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25 (down 11.5 percent).[R03][R04][R05]

For a planner or sponsor, the gap between 5 percent local processing and the 50 percent SND30 target is a strong reason to investigate domestic manufacturing, as shown in Exhibit 1.[R06][R07] For a credit committee, however, a national processing deficit generates zero cash flow available for debt service (CFADS).[S01] Lenders are not repaid from raw lint exports or strategy targets.[R06][S29] Repayment depends on whether a borrower can buy yarn or fabric at a known landed cost, convert it into first-quality garments at a stable yield, deliver accepted orders to creditworthy buyers, and collect cash in the currency of its obligations before liquidity runs out.[S01][S14][S32]

The comparison in Exhibit 1 contrasts the reported 5 percent local-processing baseline with the 50 percent national target while keeping observation and ambition separate.[R06][R07] What Exhibit 1 cannot establish is commercial bankability for any specific plant.[S01] The inherited register itself documents the cost of confusing sector policy with factory economics. Cotonnière Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM) saw its domestic market share fall from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent in the baseline period.[R11] A July 2023 report cited in the register recorded capacity utilisation at 33.7 percent in Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020 and restructuring estimates ranging from CFAF 30.7 billion to CFAF 48.2 billion (and one relaunch plan cited at CFAF 70.2 billion).[R12][R13] The register also records an announced SODECOTON and CICAM merger targeted by 2030, and the November 2025 announcement of Camtext SA, a US$300 million (180 billion XAF) integrated project involving Panafritex, Arise, SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo to process 12,000 tonnes a year, with a projected return on investment near 11 years and optimal capacity around 2033.[R08][R09][R10] Announced projects and restructuring plans are third-party sector developments, not proof that a new line will generate immediate cash.[R09][S01]

1.2 Macro market projections do not substitute for contracted unit margins

Sponsors commit a similar error on the demand side when they treat aggregate consumption forecasts as contracted revenue.[S01] Market-research entries in the register estimate the African textile market at US$37.3 billion in 2025, rising to US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year, or US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year, with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent in 2024.[R24][R25] For Cameroon, Grade C estimates place clothing and footwear spend at US$94.70 and 8.0 pieces a person in 2024, with apparel e-commerce revenue rising from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million in 2027 at 13.41 percent a year as user penetration grows from 18.0 percent to 22.7 percent.[R26] These numbers show demand exists, not that buyers will switch from imports at prices covering a new line's debt.[R26][S01]

Development finance institutions (DFIs) and banks state this plainly.[S01] In its application guide, the International Finance Corporation (IFC) notes there is no standard application form and sets six criteria: a project must be in a developing member country, operate in the private sector, be technically sound, have good prospects of profitability, benefit the local economy, and be environmentally and socially sound under IFC and host-country standards.[S01] While IFC supports sustainable apparel, footwear and textiles manufacturing in emerging markets to improve productivity and supply chains, an investment proposal must supply verifiable specifics: projected volumes, unit prices, distribution channels, existing supply sources, tariff protection, equipment suppliers, infrastructure availability, operating-cost breakdowns and key profitability drivers.[S01][S0102] Policy alignment addresses local benefit; profitability and technical soundness must be proven on the shop floor.[S01]

1.33 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The first financed scope must remain smaller than the full value chain

Exhibit 027 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 02FlowillustrativeThe first line is a boundary before it is a budget
Partnered yarn and fabricFirst line: cut, make, trimGarment finishing and QAContracted sales and cashSeparate wet-processing gate

Read-outPartnered yarn and fabric. Starting point. Leads to First line: cut, make, trim (Trade credit or LC).

Method and source

Illustrative financing boundary based on GFT's Cameroon textile programme scope (cut, make, trim and finishing) and World Bank Group textile EHS process distinctions (S23). Optional upstream steps require separate appraisal.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S02, S23. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

1.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

Because Cameroon exports lint and imports fabric and garments, sponsors often propose a fully integrated spinning, weaving, knitting, dyeing, printing and garment complex in one initial financing request.[R06][R09] When a greenfield borrower without an audited track record asks lenders to finance every link of the textile chain at once, the project combines maximum capital intensity, multi-year construction risk, heavy utility dependencies and complex effluent-treatment liabilities before selling a single garment.[S01][S23]

GFT's Cameroon textile programme rejects full initial vertical integration. In the programme's scope, the first stage focuses on cut, make, trim (CMT) and garment finishing under an own brand, with spinning and knitting treated as optional partnered steps. Keeping the initial scope bounded is a capital-structuring control that limits execution exposure while management systems, supervisor pipelines and buyer collections are tested.[S01] Sponsors and credit teams can evaluate this choice by comparing three illustrative financing boundaries:

  1. Boundary 1 (First CMT and finishing line): The venture sources finished fabric from qualified partner mills, performs cutting, sewing, trimming, inspection, pressing and packing on a single line, and sells through own-brand retail and institutional uniform channels. Capital needs remain bounded (XAF 1,000 million in Illustrative Scenario A), power loads come from dry assembly and pressing equipment, and process effluent is minimal.[S23]
  2. Boundary 2 (Multi-line garment expansion): After the first line proves first-pass yield, supervisor capability and timely cash collections, additional CMT lines and automated inspection stations are added inside the plant.[R29] Working capital scales with volume, while utility and environmental risks stay within dry assembly parameters.[S23]
  3. Boundary 3 (Integrated wet-processing or spinning extension): The venture adds scouring, bleaching, mercerising, dyeing, printing or spinning. This step changes the engineering, permitting and financial risk profile completely, requiring a separate appraisal, dedicated effluent treatment and long-tenor capital.[S22][S23][S24]

The separation between the initial CMT boundary and a ring-fenced wet-processing extension is illustrated in Exhibit 2.[S02][S23]

As Exhibit 2 shows, placing a hard financing gate before wet processing protects the first line's cash-flow boundary.[S02][S23] What Exhibit 2 does not imply is that partnered fabric procurement removes upstream risk; imported or partnered fabric still requires trade finance, incoming inspection and supply-chain due diligence, which Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 examine.[S13][S27]

1.4 Wet processing multiplies utility loads and safeguard costs

The World Bank Group Environmental, Health, and Safety (EHS) Guidelines for Textile Manufacturing (S23) and General EHS Guidelines (S24) show why wet processing should be ring-fenced from a starter line.[S23][S24] Under S23, wet textile benchmarks entail heavy utility loads: knitted fabric finishing uses 1 to 6 kilowatt-hours of electricity, 10 to 60 megajoules of thermal energy, and 70 to 120 litres of water per kilogram; woven fabric finishing uses 0.5 to 1.5 kilowatt-hours of electricity, 30 to 70 megajoules of thermal energy, and 50 to 100 litres of water per kilogram (up to 200 litres per kilogram for dyed woven finishing); and yarn dyeing uses 0.8 to 1.1 kilowatt-hours of electricity, 13 to 16 megajoules of thermal energy, 15 to 30 litres of water per kilogram for dyeing, and 30 to 50 litres per kilogram for rinsing.[S23]

Wet operations also generate alkaline, high-load effluents.[S23] Desizing can contribute 35 to 50 percent of organic load with chemical oxygen demand (COD) up to 20,000 milligrams per litre, while dyeing effluents commonly exceed 5,000 milligrams per litre of COD and carry 2,000 to 3,000 parts per million of salt (with cotton batch dyeing using salt equal to 20 to 80 percent of fabric weight).[S23] Meeting the World Bank Group effluent guidelines (pH 6 to 9, biological oxygen demand 30 milligrams per litre, COD 160 milligrams per litre, adsorbable organic halogens 1 milligram per litre, total suspended solids 50 milligrams per litre, total chromium, copper, cobalt and nickel 0.5 milligrams per litre each, and hexavalent chromium 0.1 milligrams per litre) requires equalisation, chemical precipitation, biological treatment and dewatering yielding 1 to 5 kilograms of sludge per cubic metre of treated wastewater.[S23] Under S23 and S24, new plants are expected to meet Good International Industry Practice (GIIP) levels from the outset.[S23][S24] Starting with CMT and dry finishing avoids loading a first line with boiler and effluent-plant obligations before garment sales are proven.[S01][S23]

1.53 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Four tests separate a credible proposal from a sustainability narrative

Step 1 of 4Policy narrative only

Exhibit 03 · illustrativeA financing proposal must pass distinct tests

Hold: impact without repaymentProceed: financeable first lineReject: narrative onlyHold: cash without safeguardsRepayment and execution evidence →Safeguard and impact evidence →Policy narrative onlyUnfunded green pitchCompliance-short millMeasured first line
Hold: impact withoutrepaymentProceed: financeable firstlineReject: narrative onlyHold: cash withoutsafeguardsRepayment and execution evidence →Safeguard and impact evidence →Policy narrative onlyUnfunded green pitchCompliance-short millMeasured first line

Policy narrative only

Policy narrative only: Repayment and execution evidence 2, Safeguard and impact evidence 2.5. Quadrant: Reject: narrative only · illustrative

Before debating green or concessional labels, an investment memorandum must answer four foundational questions.

Unfunded green pitch

Unfunded green pitch: Repayment and execution evidence 3, Safeguard and impact evidence 7.5. Quadrant: Hold: impact without repayment · illustrative

Compliance-short mill

Compliance-short mill: Repayment and execution evidence 7.5, Safeguard and impact evidence 3. Quadrant: Hold: cash without safeguards · illustrative

Measured first line

Measured first line: Repayment and execution evidence 8, Safeguard and impact evidence 8.2. Quadrant: Proceed: financeable first line · illustrative

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 03

Illustrative GFT editorial framework mapping hypothetical proposal profiles across commercial repayment readiness and safeguard/evidence readiness, informed by S01, S22 and S26. Positions are illustrative and not institution-issued scores.

Unit: illustrative readiness index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S22, S26. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

1.5 · the bodyExhibit 03 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Before debating green or concessional labels, an investment memorandum must answer four foundational questions.[S01][S22][S26] GFT organises these into an editorial four-test screening framework:

  • Test 1: Commercial repayment capacity. Does the line generate sufficient cash flow available for debt service (CFADS) from realistic utilisation, first-pass yield, customer payment terms and full operating costs to pay scheduled principal and interest in both base and downside cases?[S01][S29]
  • Test 2: Implementation and operational readiness. Are the process boundary, machinery specifications, power protections, supervisor pipelines and shop-floor management routines defined clearly enough to commission and run the line on budget?[S01]
  • Test 3: Environmental, social and legal acceptability. Has the sponsor assessed site-specific environmental, health, safety and labour risks across the plant and primary supply chain, established an Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) under IFC Performance Standard 1, and budgeted the full cost of compliance?[S22][S23][S24]
  • Test 4: Evidence quality and auditability. Does every material claim trace to a named owner, a dated primary document (quote, title, permit or contract) or a metered factory record, with unverified inputs flagged for stress testing?[S01][S17]
List · 6 sources

S01S29S22S23S24S17

This framework is GFT's analytical screening method, not an official rating issued by IFC or any lender.[S01][S26] Its purpose is to ensure that strength on one axis never excuses failure on another. As shown in Exhibit 3, a proposal with strong safeguard and impact intent but weak repayment evidence must be held, just as a cash-generative plant that omits worker and environmental safeguards is unfinanceable under international standards.[S01][S22][S26]

¶ 02 · 3 sourcesExhibit 03

S01S26S22

The quadrants in Exhibit 3 show why single-dimension pitches stall in credit committees.[S01][S22] An "Unfunded green pitch" (illustrative position 3 on repayment and 7.5 on safeguards) may fit national processing and clean-energy goals yet fail credit appraisal because its cash conversion cannot service debt.[S01][S17] Conversely, a "Compliance-short mill" (illustrative position 7.5 on repayment and 3 on safeguards) projects margins only by omitting statutory social charges, dust control or fire safety required under Performance Standard 1 and the EHS guidelines.[S22][S23] Only the upper-right quadrant ("Measured first line") justifies formal diligence, and Exhibit 3 still does not replace each lender's credit committee decision.[S01][S26]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

dust control or fire safety required under Performance Standard 1 and the EHS guidelinesS22, S23 · illustrative

Exhibit 03

S01S22S17S23S26

1.6 Development impact and financing additionality are separate institutional tests

1.6

Sponsors often conflate expected development impact with financing additionality.[S04][S26] Since January 2018, all new IFC investments have been scored for expected development impact using the Anticipated Impact Measurement and Monitoring (AIMM) system, covering over 2,900 projects across 29 sector frameworks as of April 2026.[S26][S0101] The March 2026 AIMM Guidance Note (S26) states: "The AIMM framework is designed to assess the expected development impact of IFC's projects, and not its additionality."[S26]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

covering over 2,900 projects across 29 sector frameworks as of April 2026S26, S0101

S04S26S0101

Under S26, development impact combines (i) project outcomes (country development gap and project intensity across stakeholder, economy-wide, and beyond-compliance environmental and social effects) and (ii) market outcomes (market stage combined with innovation and scalability to induce Modest, Sustaining, Deepening or Transformational change in competitiveness, resilience or sustainability).[S26] Potential ratings (Marginal 4, Moderate 12, Strong 30, Very Strong 50) are multiplied by a risk factor of 1.00 (Unqualified) or 0.75 (Qualified) to derive the AIMM score.[S26]

¶ 05 · 1 source

S26

Additionality is the financial and non-financial value a DFI provides beyond private sources so that DFI finance does not crowd out private capital.[S04][S26] Where donor funds are blended, the DFI Enhanced Blended Concessional Finance Principles (S04) require a market-failure rationale, crowding-in with minimum concessionality, commercial sustainability ("Impact achieved by each operation should aim to be sustainable and contribute towards commercial viability"), market reinforcement and high standards.[S04] Across IFC's FY10 to FY25 blended sample (updated April 2026), average concessionality as a share of project cost was 4.7 percent overall, 6.0 percent in manufacturing, agriculture and services, 3.7 percent for senior debt, 4.7 percent for subordinated debt, and 2.2 percent for equity.[S04] Valuable outcomes do not justify unlimited subsidy; the venture must still prove commercial viability.[S04][S26]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

average concessionality as a share of project cost was 4.7 percent overallS04

S04S26

1.75 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

A financing label cannot repair an uneconomic operating model

Step 1 of 4Base-case CFADS

Exhibit 04 · derivedIdentical senior debt passes the base case and fails the downside in Scenario A

050100150200175Base-case CFADS160Required @ 1.30x DSCR123Contractual debt service120Downside CFADS
050100150200175Base-caseCFADS160Required @1.30x DSCR123Contractualdebt service120DownsideCFADS

Base-case CFADS

Base-case CFADS: 175 XAF million (first operating year) · derived

Sustainable finance frameworks classify eligible expenditure or price verified performance targets; they do not relax credit standards.

Required @ 1.30x DSCR

Required @ 1.30x DSCR: 160 XAF million (first operating year) · derived

Contractual debt service

Contractual debt service: 123 XAF million (first operating year) · derived

Downside CFADS

Downside CFADS: 120 XAF million (first operating year) · derived

The method behind it: Worked example: Illustrative Scenario A debt service and coverage boundary.

Method and source · Exhibit 04

Derived from Illustrative Scenario A: XAF 500 million senior debt at 8 percent opening-balance interest and 6 equal annual principal instalments of XAF 83.33 million equals XAF 123.33 million first-year debt service, compared against assumed base CFADS of XAF 175.00 million (DSCR 1.42x) and downside CFADS of XAF 120.00 million (DSCR 0.97x).

Unit: XAF million (first operating year). Status: derived. Sources: S01, S29.

1.7 · the bodyExhibit 04 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Sustainable finance frameworks classify eligible expenditure or price verified performance targets; they do not relax credit standards.[S15][S17][S18] Sponsors must distinguish use-of-proceeds instruments from performance-linked instruments.[S17][S18]

Use-of-proceeds structures, governed by the March 2025 APLMA, LMA and LSTA Guidance on Green Loan Principles (S17) and the June 2025 ICMA Green Bond Principles (S15), require that 100 percent of net proceeds (or an equivalent amount) finance eligible Green Projects under four core components: Use of Proceeds, Process for Project Evaluation and Selection, Management of Proceeds, and Reporting.[S15][S17] As S17 states: "The focus of green loans is on the eligible projects rather than on the borrower itself."[S17] Even for "pure play" firms (where 90 percent or more of revenues or assets are green), loans are not automatically green without aligning to all four GLP components.[S17] Where one tranche of a loan finances eligible assets, only that tracked tranche is green (S17), and carbon offsetting is excluded from GLP eligible categories.[S17] In a garment plant, sewing machines and general working capital are not green projects simply because the factory uses cotton; only specific capital packages such as solar power, heat recovery or water recycling may qualify, tracked in an allocation register (S15, S17).[S15][S17]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

require that 100 percent of net proceeds (or an equivalent amount) finance eligible Green…S15, S17

S15S17

Performance-linked structures, governed by the March 2025 Guidance on Sustainability-Linked Loan Principles (S18) and the June 2024 ICMA Sustainability-Linked Bond Principles (S16), allow general corporate use of proceeds while varying financial terms against predetermined Sustainability Performance Targets (SPTs) for material Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).[S16][S18] Although S18 notes that sustainability-linked loans (SLLs) support borrowers anywhere on their transition journey, both S16 and S18 stress that linked debt suits borrowers with an existing sustainability strategy and at least three years of historical KPI data where feasible.[S16][S18] Without agreed KPIs and SPTs at origination, a loan is not an SLL, and any deferred target-setting clause should close within 12 months with lender consent (S18).[S18]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

and any deferred target-setting clause should close within 12 months with lender consent (S18)S18

S16S18

1.8 Efficiency savings must enter the cash-flow case rather than replace it

1.8

The valid counterargument for green and digital investment is operational: efficient utilities and shop-floor quality systems can reduce unit costs, scrap and working-capital ties.[R27][R29][S14] McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 (R27) reports that scaling artificial intelligence in fashion can cut inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent, raise forecast accuracy by 20 to 30 percent, reduce forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent, and cut lost sales by up to 65 percent.[R27] In inspection, manual defect detection is 60 to 70 percent accurate (missing 20 to 30 percent of defects), whereas computer vision exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at up to 60 metres a minute (R29), within an AI inspection market projected to grow from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year (R28), alongside generative and physics-constrained design pipelines (R30, R31).[R28][R29][R30][R31] Likewise, IFC's Global Trade Supplier Finance programme (S14, a US$1 billion facility with US$22 billion disbursed across 33 countries between 2012 and 2026, and 84 percent of FY2026 disbursements in sustainability-linked facilities) discounts buyer-accepted invoices and links pricing to supplier environmental and social compliance.[S14]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

raise forecast accuracy by 20 to 30 percentR27

R27R29S14R28R30R31

GFT's rule is that any solar fuel saving, rework reduction or invoice-discount benefit must enter the cash-flow model as a verified cost or working-capital line.[S01][S14] It cannot rescue a debt schedule whose contractual payments exceed conservative cash generation, as shown in the worked example below and Exhibit 4.[S01][S29]

¶ 05 · 3 sourcesExhibit 04

S01S14S29

As Exhibit 4 shows, a debt schedule that passes a base case (1.42 times DSCR) fails contractual debt service when first-year CFADS drops from XAF 175.00 million to XAF 120.00 million (0.97 times DSCR).[S01][S29] Subordinated cash service, construction interest and tax effects are excluded from this simplified senior-only test and are addressed in Chapters 2, 3, 4 and 12.[S29][S30]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

…that passes a base case (1.42 times DSCR) fails contractual debt service when first-year…S01, S29

Exhibit 04

S01S29S30

1.92 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

The programme is a design basis, not a commissioned operating asset

Rigorous project finance separates engineering design work from verified transaction evidence.[S01] GFT's Cameroon textile programme comprises three deliverables prepared on 31 January 2024, with source-refresh notes retained in 2026: a feasibility study defining the phased CMT and finishing scope, a performance-management system (PMS) design establishing six KPI families and shift reporting routines, and a digital strategy for staged data capture.[R01][R06] The preparation date (31 January 2024) and source-refresh date (2026) are distinct; neither implies that a plant has been built, commissioned or financed.[R01]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

GFT’s Cameroon textile programme comprises three deliverables prepared on 31 January 2024R01, R06

Related · Exhibit 36 · chapter 08

S01R01R06

A sponsor using this design basis to approach financiers must supply transaction-specific diligence documents that this paper does not contain, as organised in Exhibit 5:[S01][S22]

¶ 02 · 2 sourcesExhibit 05

S01S22

  1. Sponsor identity and committed equity: Constitutional documents, beneficial-ownership records, audited sponsor financials, source-of-funds proof, and evidence of paid-in equity.[S01][S30]
  2. Binding commercial sales evidence: Executed off-take, institutional uniform or distribution contracts specifying volumes, prices, currency, acceptance rules and payment terms.[S01][S14]
  3. Firm equipment and construction quotations: Dated supplier quotes specifying currency, delivery terms, installation, spares, warranty retention and factory acceptance tests, plus civil-works contracts.[S01][S13]
  4. Site title, permits and utility connections: Unencumbered land title or registered lease, building and operating permits, utility connection agreements and fire-safety approvals under Cameroon and OHADA law.[S01][S21][S22]
  5. Site-specific environmental, social and labour baseline: Site environmental and social assessment and action plan under Performance Standard 1 (S22), stakeholder and grievance procedures, and a current Cameroon labour-law review verifying statutory wages (reported in the inherited register at XAF 41,875 a month in 2023 and raised to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024, about US$76, alongside an informal employment share near 90 percent, a 40-hour standard week, a 48-hour maximum and 1.2 times overtime in Grade C sources R14 and R16, compared with an average cross-sector salary estimate of US$359 a month in R15 and Cambodia's 2024 garment minimum wage of US$204 a month in R17).[R14][R15][R16][R17][S22]
  6. Negotiated financing and security term sheets: Eligibility confirmations, indicative term sheets, credit approvals, intercreditor terms and legal opinions on OHADA security and BEAC foreign-exchange rules.[S01][S20][S21]
Exhibit 05RegisterillustrativeKnown evidence differs from evidence still required
Evidence category
Sector context (R01 to R18, R23 to R32)
Current status in wp13
Inherited register (Grade B/C)
Required before financial close
Dated legal and market verification
Primary owner
Sponsor and counsel

Read-outEvidence category: Sector context (R01 to R18, R23 to R32). Current status in wp13: Inherited register (Grade B/C). Required before financial close: Dated legal and market verification. Primary owner: Sponsor and counsel

Open the full register (6 rows)
Sector context (R01 to R18, R23 to R32)Inherited register (Grade B/C)Dated legal and market verificationSponsor and counsel
Programme scope and PMS designGFT design basis (Jan 2024)Site-adapted operating proceduresVenture engineering team
Capital stack and debt serviceIllustrative Scenario AAudited model and binding term sheetsSponsor and lenders
Equipment and civil worksIllustrative budget allocationsFirm supplier quotes and EPC contractsProcurement lead
Sales and off-takeIllustrative channel assumptionsExecuted buyer contracts or credit historyCommercial director
Site, permits and ESMSPublic EHS benchmarks (S22 to S24)Land title, permits and site ESIA/ESAPSponsor and E&S adviser
Method and source

Illustrative diligence boundary separating GFT's 2024 Cameroon textile programme design and public research from sponsor-supplied transaction evidence required under S01 and S22.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S22. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The register in Exhibit 5 separates analytical design from a closing data room.[S01][S22] What Exhibit 5 cannot do is waive these diligence requirements for smaller borrowers; even an intermediated bank loan requires verified title, permits, quotes and repayment evidence before disbursement.[S01][S29]

¶ 01 · 3 sourcesExhibit 05

S01S22S29

1.102 min · 4 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Instrument choice follows the source and timing of risk

Capital-structure design matches each project risk to an instrument whose cash obligations and control rights can absorb it.[S02][S29][S30] IFC's overview of investment services (S02) lists loans, equity investments, trade and commodity finance, derivatives and structured finance, and blended finance, alongside parallel loans and risk-sharing facilities.[S02] For a first textile line, GFT proposes four capital layers aligned with cash-flow timing:

1.11 Sponsor equity and patient subordinated capital absorb development and ramp risk

1.11

Pre-close preparation costs, installation delays and initial operator learning curves generate zero or volatile cash flow and cannot be funded safely with rigid senior debt.[S01][S29] Paid-in ordinary sponsor equity must carry primary development exposure, supported where appropriate by patient quasi-equity.[S30] IFC (S30) notes that alongside common equity (typically 5 to 20 percent of a company's equity), it invests via profit-participating loans, convertible loans and preferred shares.[S30] Subordinated capital protects senior debt only when its terms defer cash pay during stress and block early redemption, as examined in Chapter 4.[S30]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

IFC (S30) notes that alongside common equity (typically 5 to 20 percent of a company’s equity)S30

S01S29S30

1.12 Senior term debt finances productive assets within conservative coverage bounds

1.12

Medium- to long-term senior loans suit productive equipment whose output covers scheduled interest and principal.[S29] IFC (S29) provides own-account loans typically for seven to 12 years and lends across 74 local currencies, while emphasising on-lending: "We also make loans to intermediary banks, leasing companies, and other financial institutions for on-lending."[S29] Because IFC (S01) does not lend directly to micro, small and medium enterprises, a first line of XAF 1,000 million (Illustrative Scenario A) will often access institutional funding through an intermediary bank or leasing company rather than direct multilateral appraisal, as analysed in Chapter 5.[S01][S29]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…loans typically for seven to 12 years and lends across 74 local currenciesS29, S01, S29 · illustrative

S29S01

1.13 Revolving trade and receivables facilities finance self-liquidating working capital

1.13

Working capital fluctuates with fabric shipments and buyer payment cycles. Import letters of credit and performance or advance-payment guarantees supported by programmes such as IFC's Global Trade Finance Program (S13, covering up to 100 percent of transaction value with tenors up to three years for capital goods) address cross-border procurement risk, while post-shipment discounting of accepted invoices under structures like IFC's Global Trade Supplier Finance (S14) releases cash after buyer acceptance, as detailed in Chapter 6.[S13][S14]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

covering up to 100 percent of transaction value with tenors up to three years…S13, S14

S13S14

1.14 Public green bonds require scale and governance testing before selection

1.14

Issuing a public green bond (S15) or adopting the voluntary European Green Bond (EuGB) label under Regulation (EU) 2023/2631 (S19) entails prospectus governance, taxonomy alignment, external review and fixed transaction fees.[S15][S19] For a single line borrowing XAF 500 million (under US$1 million at the fixed parity of XAF 655.957 per euro in R32 and S20), fixed bond issuance costs weigh heavily against bilateral or intermediated green loan tranches (S17), a comparison quantified in Chapter 9.[R32][S15][S17][S19][S20]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

…(EuGB) label under Regulation (EU) 2023/2631 (S19) entails prospectus governanceS15, S19

S15S19R32S17S20

1.152 min · 4 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

This paper makes a bounded financing argument

This paper (wp13) maintains clear boundaries with companion GFT papers and tools:[S01]

  • Trade policy (wp08): Detailed tariff law belongs to wp08. This paper notes from the inherited register only that Cameroon's AGOA eligibility ended effective 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible for 2025 (R18), and that textiles and clothing remained unresolved outside the 92.3 percent of agreed AfCFTA tariff lines (R23).[R18][R23] Missing annex entries (R19 to R22) are excluded entirely.
  • Engineering and carbon baselines (wp06, wp07, wp16): Technical sizing of utilities, water treatment and greenhouse-gas inventories (S25) belongs to wp06, wp07 and wp16, entering wp13 strictly as budget lines, safeguard obligations (S23, S24) and KPI denominators (S18).[S18][S23][S24]
  • Workforce, operations and data (wp02, wp09, wp14, wp15, wp17, wp18): Training curricula (wp09), OEE and line balancing (wp02, wp15), and data governance (wp14, wp17, wp18) connect to GFT's analytical tools (unit-economics, ramp-planner, risk-matrix, xaf-exposure, solar-storage, footprint, kpi-cascade, maturity, site-selection, safety-stock, supervisor-pipeline and edge-architecture) as modelling inputs, never as lender-approved or deployed software claims.[S01]
List · 6 sources

R18R23S18S23S24S01

By holding every chapter to this shared arithmetic and evidence discipline, wp13 gives sponsors, credit teams, development partners and factory engineers a practical framework for financing a first sustainable line. A label can describe a sound capital structure, but only measured production and collected cash can repay it.[S01][S17]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S01S17

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

50 sources · 284 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S01, 49 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 50 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 IFC. n.d..

S22 IFC. 2012-01-01.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 APLMA, LMA and LSTA. 2025-03-26.

S04 IFC. 2026-04.

S15 ICMA. 2025-06.

S18 APLMA, LMA and LSTA. 2025-03-26.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 IFC. n.d..

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S29 IFC. n.d..

S14 IFC. 2026-07.

S32 IFC. n.d..

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0102 IFC. 2026-02-24.

S23 World Bank Group / IFC. 2007-04-30.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S24 World Bank Group / IFC. 2024-12.

S13 IFC. 2026-08.

S27 OECD. 2026-02-26.

S26 IFC. 2026-03.

S0101 IFC. 2026-04-23.

S16 ICMA. 2024-06.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 IFC. n.d..

S21 OHADA. 2010-12-15.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 BEAC. n.d..

S19 Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets. n.d..

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 01 of 14

Chapter 02 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

02Part I: Repayment must precede instrument selection

Cash conversion determines how much debt the line can carry

The model must follow good garments through sales, collection and reinvestment before calculating debt service.

  • 2.1Saleable output must reconcile with the production calendar
  • 2.2Revenue is earned and collected on different dates
  • 2.3CFADS must exclude accounting gains and financing flows
  • 2.4Debt service must include contractual cash obligations
Reading time
23 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 02
Continue the threadChapter 02 · Cash conversion determines how much debt the line can carry

Find a thread.

Type to search.