Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCotton to Garment Across Africa

Chapter 05 of 14 · Part II · Regional Archetypes in Practice · Draft web edition

Central Africa's cotton belt faces a choice between state-led megaprojects and modular private cut-make-trim ventures

Cameroon's 95 to 5 processing gap, CICAM's operational decline and the US$300 million Camtext SA timeline create space for an agile, sustainability-branded private garment maker.[^R06][^R09][^R11]

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
54
EX 19 · Garoua spinning & weaving: 33.7 percent of installed capacity

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 19Bar chartsourcedCICAM's July 2023 plant utilisation ranged from 10.83 percent to 48.9 percent, illustrating the cost of unmeasured legacy assets
020406010.8CICAM 2 (Douala)33.7Garoua spinning & weaving48.9CICAM 1 (Douala)

Read-outCICAM 2 (Douala): 10.8 percent of installed capacity

Method and source

Plant-level capacity utilisation recorded in the 14 July 2023 BMN/Mazars diagnostic audit of CICAM. Underutilisation generated hidden costs estimated at CFAF 2 billion in 2020 alone. GFT's Phase 1 greenfield gate requires at least 65 percent Overall Equipment Effectiveness (illustrative target) before expansion.

Unit: percent of installed capacity. Status: sourced. Sources: R12, S0504.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 5.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 5.5 · Why public integrated poles are upstream partners rather than rivals to a private CMT entrant

Central Africa's cotton belt does not lack raw fibre, rural agronomic organisation, or consumer demand for cloth; it lacks capital-disciplined, measured factory capacity that can convert ginned lint into finished garments without drowning in multi-decade state overhead.[R01][R06][R12] Across the Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC), where six member states unite 63.3 million consumers and a combined gross domestic product of US$125.9 billion as of 2024, northern Cameroon and southern Chad anchor a rain-fed cotton basin that supports hundreds of thousands of smallholder families yet exports almost all of its fibre raw.[R03][R06][S36][S0503] In Cameroon, about 95 percent of cotton fibre is shipped abroad as baled lint and only about 5 percent is processed locally, while the historic state-backed textile incumbent, Cotonniere Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM), has seen its domestic market share fall from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent today.[R06][R11] Faced with this industrial gap, public policy has gravitated toward capital-heavy, vertically integrated megaprojects, led by the announced merger of Societe de Developpement du Coton du Cameroun (SODECOTON) and CICAM and the November 2025 unveiling of Camtext SA, a US$300 million (180 billion XAF) integrated cotton-to-textile venture targeting optimal capacity around 2033 with an estimated return on investment near 11 years.[R08][R09][R10][S0501] Green Future Tech's comparative engineering diagnosis demonstrates that private sponsors in Central Africa should neither copy all-at-once state megaprojects nor view public spinning and weaving poles as rivals. Instead, the investable private strategy enters downstream in modular cut, make, trim, finishing and domestic-to-regional brand building at an illustrative scale of 3.0 million garments a year, treats emerging public-private mills at Dibamba and Garoua as upstream yarn and fabric partners, and embeds line-level performance and sustainability measurement from the first shift.[R10][R28][S0501]

5.13 min · 4 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Cameroon's 95/5 paradox: a thriving northern cotton base paired with a hollowed-out domestic mill

The structural paradox of Central African industrialisation lies in the contrast between the disciplined organisation of its northern cotton fields and the near-absence of downstream textile conversion.[R03][R06][S30] Within the wider CFA franc zone, which harvested 2.3 million tonnes of seed cotton in the 2024/25 campaign following an 11.5 percent weather-driven contraction, Cameroon and Chad constitute the two primary cotton-producing economies of the CEMAC customs union.[R05][S02][S36] In Cameroon, seed-cotton output reached 330,000 tonnes in 2022, dipped to 314,455 tonnes in 2023, and rebounded to about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with early sector projections for 2025 pointing above 350,000 tonnes.[R01][R02] Campaign tracking by SODECOTON subsequently recorded that while 400,000 tonnes had been forecast for the 2024/2025 season, severe flooding between August and September combined with jassid insect infestations reduced actual harvested volume to 286,000 tonnes, a shortfall of 114,000 tonnes that highlights the exposure of rain-fed agriculture to climate shocks.[S0502] Even so, SODECOTON projected a recovery to 440,000 tonnes of seed cotton for the 2025/2026 campaign, advancing toward the National Development Strategy 2020 to 2030 (SND30) long-term agricultural goal of 600,000 tonnes a year by 2030.[S0501][S0502]

¶ 01 · 10 sources

which harvested 2.3 million tonnes of seed cotton in the 2024/25 campaign following an…R05, S02, S36

Related · Exhibit 01 · chapter 01

R03R06S30R05S02S36R01R02S0502S0501

That agricultural volume rests on a coordinated parastatal and smallholder network across Cameroon's North, Far North and Adamawa regions.[R03][S30] Headquartered in Garoua, SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 smallholder cotton producers (with 150,000 to 200,000 farmers supervised in each campaign), operates nine ginning plants with roughly 320,000 tonnes of annual seed-cotton capacity alongside two cottonseed oil mills, and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.[R03][R04][S0502] Across the border in southern Chad, CotonTchad SN (CTSN), operated as an Olam Agri subsidiary out of Moundou, coordinates around 200,000 smallholder cotton producers across the Logone Occidental and Lac provinces and supports the livelihoods of roughly 3 million people out of Chad's population of 17.5 million.[S0503] Together, the Cameroonian and Chadian basins represent over 420,000 farming households cultivating hand-picked, rain-fed upland cotton within a monetary union whose currency, the Central African CFA franc (XAF), is pegged to the euro at 655.957 XAF per euro.[R03][R32][S0503]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communitiesR03, R04, S0502

R03S30R04S0502S0503R32

Yet the moment seed cotton passes through the ginning saws in Garoua or Moundou, the Central African value chain breaks.[R03][R06][S02] In Cameroon, sector baseline records show that about 95 percent of ginned cotton fibre is exported raw and only about 5 percent is processed locally.[R06] In Chad, which sits alongside Benin, Burkina Faso and Mali in the Cotton-4 (C-4) coalition supplying roughly 3 percent of world cotton output and 8 percent of global lint trade, average domestic mill use across the bloc stands at just 2 percent.[S02] Exporting 95 to 98 percent of regional lint raw means that Central African economies capture only the volatile international lint price, around 890 to 900 XAF per kilogram during the 2024/2025 downturn, while forfeiting the five-to-tenfold unit value uplift across spinning, knitting, weaving, dyeing and branded apparel manufacture.[R06][S02][S0501]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…baseline records show that about 95 percent of ginned cotton fibre is exported raw…R06

R03R06S02S0501

To close this conversion deficit, the Cameroonian government designated the Cotton-Textile-Leather-Garment industry as one of nine priority emergence sectors under SND30 and set a national target to process 50 percent of domestic cotton fibre locally by 2030.[R06][R07][S30] However, a September 2022 sector diagnosis by the Ministry of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts (MINPMEESA) documented why policy targets alone have not shifted the 5 percent baseline.[R06][S30] Downstream garment making in Cameroon remains fragmented across under-capitalised tailoring workshops and small enterprises lacking industrial pattern-grading tools, working-capital credit and domestic cloth supply.[S30] Moreover, domestic spinners historically had to buy Cameroonian lint at world export-parity prices as if importing it, penalising local transformation.[S30] Without an industrial bridge linking northern lint to urban sewing lines, Cameroon exports baled fibre through Douala Port and re-imports finished Asian fabrics, garments and second-hand clothing.[R06][S30][S0501]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

…a national target to process 50 percent of domestic cotton fibre locally by 2030R06, R07, S30

R06R07S30S0501

5.22 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Anatomy of an incumbent decline: why CICAM fell from 85 percent to 5 percent market share

Designing a viable private garment venture in Cameroon requires understanding why the historic state-backed incumbent, CICAM, lost its market footing.[R11][R12][S0504] Founded in the mid-1960s, CICAM operated a two-pole system: spinning and grey-cloth (ecru) weaving in Garoua, paired with bleaching, dyeing, printing and finishing at CICAM 1 and CICAM 2 in Douala.[R12][S0504][S0505] Three decades ago, CICAM held about 85 percent of the domestic textile market; today its share stands near 5 percent.[R11]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Founded in the mid-1960sR12, S0504, S0505

Related · Exhibit 42 · chapter 09

R11R12S0504S0505

The operational mechanics of that decline were quantified on 14 July 2023 when the Enterprises Upgrading Office (BMN) presented a comprehensive restructuring diagnosis carried out by Mazars for the Ministry of Industry alongside a CAEAC financial audit for the Ministry of Finance.[R12][R13][S0504] As shown in Exhibit 19, the July 2023 report revealed severe underutilisation across CICAM's plants: 33.7 percent at the Garoua site, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 in Douala, and only 10.83 percent at CICAM 2.[R12][S0504] Operating high-fixed-cost spinning and wet-finishing plants at 10.83 to 48.9 percent utilisation crippled unit economics: Mazars estimated that structural underutilisation and raw-material shortages generated hidden idle-capacity costs of CFAF 2 billion in 2020 alone.[R12][S0504]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…that decline were quantified on 14 July 2023 when the Enterprises Upgrading Office (BMN)…R12, R13, S0504

Exhibit 19

R12R13S0504

Exhibit 19 demonstrates that low statutory wages cannot save an unmeasured factory whose machines sit idle between half and nine-tenths of the time.[R12][R14][S0504] Crucially, CICAM's decline was accelerated by a working-capital breakdown with its state-controlled lint supplier.[S0504][S0505] Under the bilateral supply memorandum between SODECOTON and CICAM, SODECOTON was authorised to suspend raw cotton deliveries to CICAM's Garoua mill whenever unpaid bills exceeded XAF 200 million.[S0505] Because obsolete machinery and unmeasured shop-floor losses made CICAM's operating cycle unprofitable, unpaid lint receivables owed to SODECOTON exceeded XAF 1.3 billion by April 2021.[S0504][S0505] When SODECOTON suspended lint deliveries, the Garoua plant exhausted its raw stock, idling 352 workers and cutting off the supply of unbleached ecru cloth required by Douala's printing lines.[S0505] By 2026, CICAM's Garoua operations remained suspended, leaving local training centres to draw on residual yarn stocks.[S31]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

…whenever unpaid bills exceeded XAF 200 millionS0505

Exhibit 19

R12R14S0504S0505S31

Once a state mill enters this spiral of technical obsolescence and working-capital illiquidity, rehabilitation costs escalate rapidly.[R13][S0504] Mazars estimated that restructuring CICAM under an unchanged public economic model would cost CFAF 48.2 billion (net financing requirement CFAF 40.6 billion), or CFAF 30.7 billion (net financing requirement CFAF 21.7 billion) under partial privatisation.[R13][S0504] The companion CAEAC audit identified CFAF 9.6 billion in public tax, social and shareholder debts to be cancelled, CFAF 12.6 billion in commercial bank debt to be settled or securitised, and CFAF 26 billion in funding needs through 2025 (CFAF 19 billion for equipment maintenance and investments and CFAF 7 billion for the operating cycle), while a broader relaunch plan was cited at CFAF 70.2 billion.[R13][S0504] What the CICAM record proves is not that textile manufacturing cannot work in Cameroon, but that coupling multi-site spinning, weaving and wet finishing without ring-fenced working capital, preventive maintenance and shift-level utilisation control turns industrial assets into fiscal liabilities.[R12][R13][S0504]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

or CFAF 30.7 billion (net financing requirement CFAF 21.7 billion) under partial privatisationR13, S0504

R13S0504R12

5.32 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Public megaprojects on a long clock: Camtext SA and the SODECOTON-CICAM merger pole

Step 1 of 7AGOA exit (Jan 2020)

Exhibit 20 · sourcedCameroon's cotton-to-textile industrial timeline runs from the 2020 AGOA exit through the 2026 CEMAC tariff to Camtext's 2033 optimal capacity

2,020AGOA exit (Jan2020)2,023CICAM audit (Jul2023)2,024SMIG & CETapproval (2024)2,025Camtext SAunveiled (Nov 202…2,02640% CET in force(Jan 2026)2,030SND30 50% target(2030)2,033Camtext optimalscale (2033)
2,020AGOA exit(Jan 2020)2,023CICAMaudit (Ju…2,024SMIG & CETapproval…2,025Camtext SAunveiled…2,02640% CET inforce (Ja…2,030SND30 50%target (2…2,033Camtextoptimal s…

AGOA exit (Jan 2020)

2,020: AGOA exit (Jan 2020). US terminates Cameroon AGOA eligibility on human-rights grounds. · sourced

To address CICAM ’s decline and the 2030 SND30 target of 50 percent local processing, Cameroonian authorities and institutional partners have launched two major public-private initiatives.

CICAM audit (Jul 2023)

2,023: CICAM audit (Jul 2023). BMN/Mazars report logs 10.83% to 48.9% plant utilisation and CFAF 30.7-48.2bn restructuring cost. · sourced

SMIG & CET approval (2024)

2,024: SMIG & CET approval (2024). GFT programme prepared (Jan); SMIG raised to XAF 43,969 (Feb); ECCAS-CEMAC CET approved (Oct). · sourced

Camtext SA unveiled (Nov 2025)

2,025: Camtext SA unveiled (Nov 2025). US$300m (180bn XAF) Panafritex-SODECOTON-CNPS-Marlo venture announced for Dibamba and Garoua. · sourced

40% CET in force (Jan 2026)

2,026: 40% CET in force (Jan 2026). ECCAS-CEMAC 40% tariff on imported fabrics and garments takes effect; Camtext prep phase slated. · sourced

SND30 50% target (2030)

2,030: SND30 50% target (2030). National target for 50% local cotton processing and SODECOTON-CICAM industrial pole. · sourced

Camtext optimal scale (2033)

2,033: Camtext optimal scale (2033). Camtext SA projected to reach full 12,000 t/yr lint capacity with ~11-year return on investment. · sourced

Method and source · Exhibit 20

Chronological sequence of verified policy, wage, audit and megaproject milestones in Cameroon. Numeric values represent calendar years. Post-2026 milestones (2030 SND30 target and 2033 Camtext optimal capacity) are official targets and promoter projections, not realised outcomes.

Unit: calendar year. Status: sourced. Sources: R07, R08, R09, R10, R12, R14, R18, S35, S0501.

5.3 · the bodyExhibit 20 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

To address CICAM's decline and the 2030 SND30 target of 50 percent local processing, Cameroonian authorities and institutional partners have launched two major public-private initiatives.[R07][R08][R09][S0501] First, the government announced a merger of SODECOTON and CICAM to build an integrated national cotton-textile industrial pole targeted by 2030.[R08] Second, in November 2025, a consortium comprising Panafritex (the textile branch of Arise), SODECOTON, the National Social Insurance Fund (CNPS) and Marlo Properties Fincorp unveiled Camtext SA, a US$300 million (180 billion XAF) integrated cotton-to-textile project.[R09][S0501]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

To address CICAM’s decline and the 2030 SND30 target of 50 percent local processingR07, R08, R09, S0501

Related · Exhibit 06 · chapter 02

R07R08R09S0501

Inspired by Arise's West African industrial zones in Benin (the 1,640-hectare Glo-Djigbe Industrial Zone, GDIZ) and Togo (the 400-hectare Plateforme Industrielle d'Adetikope, PIA), Camtext SA plans to process 12,000 tonnes of SODECOTON cotton lint a year, blending local cotton with synthetic fibres to optimise pricing against Asian imports.[R09][R10][S03][S14][S0501] Spatially, Camtext SA divides its footprint between two nodes: a main heavy industrial hub in the Dibamba industrial and port zone near Douala housing spinning, weaving, knitting and finishing units expected to generate 12,000 direct jobs, and a textile centre of excellence and garment factory in Garoua expected to create 3,000 direct jobs, totalling 15,000 jobs.[R10][S0501] The roadmap targets two initial domestic segments: apparel for defence, security forces and public service using 60 percent local cotton, and sports goods (jerseys, tracksuits, sneakers) covering at least 50 percent of domestic demand, with projected annual net profit between 3 billion and 4 billion XAF.[S0501]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

GDIZ) and Togo (the 400-hectare Plateforme Industrielle d’AdetikopeR09, R10, S03, S14, S0501

R09R10S03S14S0501

Exhibit 20 situates Camtext SA and the SODECOTON-CICAM pole along Cameroon's trade and industrial timeline from 2020 to 2033.[R07][R08][R09][R10][R12][R14][R18][S35][S0501]

Inspecting Exhibit 20 highlights the strategic constraint of integrated megaprojects: time to cash flow.[R09][R10][S0501] While technical planning for Camtext SA was completed in November 2025, financial mobilisation of the 180 billion XAF (US$300 million) investment remained pending, with preparatory training and the Garoua garment unit slated for the first half of 2026, a four-year ramp-up, optimal capacity around 2033, and an estimated return on investment near 11 years.[R09][R10][S0501] Private commercial capital cannot wait until 2033 for full utilisation or 11 years for payback, particularly when sovereign budget pressures have already slowed multi-billion-franc restructuring plans at CICAM.[R10][R13][S0501][S0504] Conversely, the 40 percent ECCAS-CEMAC Common External Tariff took effect on 1 January 2026, opening a seven-year commercial window between 2026 and 2033 during which an agile private garment maker can build domestic and regional market share while heavy upstream mills are still commissioning spindles and looms.[R10][S35][S0501]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

financial mobilisation of the 180 billion XAF (US$300 million) investment remained pendingR09, R10, S0501

Exhibit 20

R09R10S0501R13S0504S35

5.4 Why sovereign equity and private garment capital operate on different clocks

5.4

In both Benin's GDIZ and Cameroon's Camtext SA, sovereign entities and institutional pension funds (such as Cameroon's CNPS and SODECOTON) accept decade-long payback periods because their mandate includes national trade-balance correction, rural cotton absorption and industrial employment generation across 15,000 direct positions.[R09][R10][S03][S0501] A private industrial sponsor, by contrast, must turn working capital three to four times a year (illustrative benchmark) and service equipment finance out of early operating cash flow. Recognising that structural difference allows private and public capital to specialise along the value chain rather than compete for the same stage.[R09][R10][S04]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

rural cotton absorption and industrial employment generation across 15,000 direct positionsR09, R10, S03, S0501

R09R10S03S0501S04

Key figures from chapter 03 · Exhibit 10Key figuressourcedCmiA combines substantial farm-level coverage with a smaller physically traceable partner network
  • 36.4%African output verifiedCmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025
  • about 715,000Participating farmersSmall-scale farmers, 2025
  • 10Countries in annual report2025 reporting boundary
  • about 700Traceability partnersAcross 25 countries, February 2026

Read-outAfrican output verified: 36.4%. CmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025

Method and source

AbTF reports 2025 farm and production coverage in its annual report. The partner count is reported as of 19 February 2026 and concerns partners able to trace CmiA cotton, not all CmiA supply-chain participants.

Unit: reported status for 2025 and February 2026. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

5.52 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Why public integrated poles are upstream partners rather than rivals to a private CMT entrant

Prospective sponsors sometimes fear that state-backed poles like Camtext SA or a merged SODECOTON-CICAM will crowd out private garment entrants.[R08][R09][R10] Mass-balance arithmetic across Cameroon's cotton harvest proves the opposite: even when Camtext SA reaches full capacity in 2033, it will absorb less than a tenth of national lint output, and its Dibamba spinning, weaving and knitting halls will need downstream garment factories as commercial buyers.[R01][R06][R10][S0501]

Note · 5 sources

R03S02S03R01S0502

On the 2024 baseline of 142,800 tonnes of ginned lint (derived from 340,000 tonnes of seed cotton at an illustrative 42 percent outturn), Cameroon's current 5 percent domestic processing rate absorbs about 7,140 tonnes of lint annually, leaving roughly 135,660 tonnes exported raw.[R01][R06] Reaching the SND30 target of 50 percent local processing requires converting roughly 71,400 tonnes of lint a year on the 2024 baseline.[R01][R06][R07] Exhibit 21 reconciles these volumes against Camtext SA's 12,000-tonne capacity and Green Future Tech's illustrative Phase 1 requirement.[R01][R06][R07][R10][S0501][S0502]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

Cameroon’s current 5 percent domestic processing rate absorbs about 7,140 tonnes of lint annuallyR01, R06 · illustrative

Exhibit 21

R01R06R07R10S0501S0502

Exhibit 21Bar chartderivedEven at full 12,000-tonne capacity in 2033, Camtext SA absorbs less than a tenth of Cameroon's ginned lint, leaving a wide gap to the 50 percent target
2024 total lint (42% of 340kt)142,8002024/25 lint (42% of 286kt)120,120SND30 50% target (2024 base)71,400Current ~5% local plus Camtext19,140Camtext SA alone (by 2033)12,000Current ~5% local baseline7,140GFT Phase 1 CMT (illustrative)900

Read-out2024 total lint (42% of 340kt): 142,800 tonnes of ginned lint per year

Method and source

Derived mass-balance comparison in tonnes of ginned lint. Inputs: 2024 Cameroon seed cotton of 340,000 t (R01) converted at a 42% CFA-zone ginning outturn ratio (R03, S02) = 142,800 t total lint; 2024/25 weather-reduced harvest of 286,000 t seed cotton (S0502) = 120,120 t lint; SND30 50% local processing target on 2024 baseline (R07) = 71,400 t; current ~5% local processing (R06) = 7,140 t; Camtext SA planned capacity by 2033 (R10, S0501) = 12,000 t; GFT Phase 1 modular CMT uptake (illustrative 3.0m garments at 250-300 g lint equivalent) = 900 t.

Unit: tonnes of ginned lint per year. Status: derived. Sources: R01, R06, R07, R10, S02, S0501, S0502.

As Exhibit 21 shows, combining Camtext SA's 12,000 tonnes with the 7,140-tonne baseline brings domestic lint use to 19,140 tonnes a year, or about 13.4 percent of 2024 lint supply (derived from [R01][R06][R10]). That still leaves a gap of more than 52,000 tonnes of lint a year to meet the 50 percent SND30 goal.[R01][R06][R07][R10] Moreover, Exhibit 21 cannot establish that Camtext SA will sew all 12,000 tonnes into retail garments itself: just as Arise IIP's West African zones at GDIZ Benin (40,000 tonnes Phase I lint conversion, with BTEX operating 48,768 ring spindles and 2,000 rotors for 17,500 tonnes of yarn) and PIA Togo rely on multiple downstream garment tenants sharing Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) effluent utilities to reach 100 million pieces a year, Dibamba's spinning, weaving, knitting and dyeing units are natural upstream suppliers and toll-finishing partners for private Cameroonian CMT factories.[R10][S03][S04][S06][S15][S0501]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

or about 13.4 percent of 2024 lint supply (derived from )R01, R06, R10

Exhibit 21

R01R06R10R07S03S04S06S15S0501

5.63 min · 4 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

The GFT modular alternative: 3.0 million garments a year in cut, make, trim, finishing and own brand

Related · chapter 014 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 03 · chapter 01ReconciliationillustrativeAn illustrative revenue index shows how specification can multiply conversion revenue
0200400600100Ginnedlint+60Spinning+90Fabric+150Garmentmaking+200Brand andservice600Finishedoffer

Read-outGinned lint: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative revenue index units

Method and source

Illustrative model, not observed prices, value added or profit. Opening lint revenue is set to 100. Assumed increments are spinning 60, fabric formation and finishing 90, garment making 150, and brand or contract service 200. Closing index = 100 + 60 + 90 + 150 + 200 = 600. R06 establishes the Cameroon conversion gap and S01 the global lint-flow context; neither supplies these stage increments. Costs, process losses, freight, tax, discounts and working capital are excluded.

Unit: illustrative revenue index units. Status: illustrative. Sources: R06, S01. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
5.6 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 4

Green Future Tech's Cameroon textile programme (feasibility study, performance-management system design and digital strategy prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026) sizes its private greenfield entry at an illustrative nameplate capacity of 3.0 million garments a year, employing about 900 workers at full ramp (both estimates). Phase 1 (Months 7 to 24, estimated US$15 million to US$20 million capital expenditure) focuses strictly on computer-aided cutting, sewing, trimming, garment finishing and domestic-to-regional brand marketing, consuming an estimated 750 to 900 tonnes of fabric annually (assuming an illustrative 250 to 300 grams per garment including cutting loss). Rather than building standalone spinning frames or dyehouses upfront, Phase 1 sources verified African cotton fabrics from regional CFA-zone mills (GDIZ and PIA initially, adding Camtext SA Dibamba and restructured SODECOTON-CICAM lines as they commission) and imports zero-duty European machinery under the Cameroon-EU Economic Partnership Agreement.[R08][R09][S04][S15][S32] Selective knitting/finishing (1,000 to 2,000 tonnes a year, estimate) and partnered spinning are gated into Phases 2 and 3 once garment cash flow and utilisation thresholds are achieved.

This sensitivity explains why GFT engineers production and measurement together under its Warp and Signal framework.[R28][R29]

5.72 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Competing against the import and contraband tide on provenance, freshness and institutional reliability

Unlike East and Southern African export hubs in Kenya, Lesotho or Madagascar that rely on the United States African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA) third-country fabric rule, a Cameroonian venture cannot underwrite its factory on US preferences.[R18][S11][S12][S24] Cameroon's AGOA eligibility was terminated effective 1 January 2020 on human-rights grounds and remained ineligible in 2025 and 2026 even as AGOA expired in September 2025 and was reauthorised only through December 2026 under Public Law 119-75.[R18][S20] GFT therefore excludes AGOA from its base case and anchors on domestic and regional demand.[R18][S20]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

…AGOA eligibility was terminated effective 1 January 2020 on human-rights grounds and remained ineligible…R18, S20

Related · Exhibit 26 · chapter 06

R18S11S12S24S20

Continental textile demand reached about US$37.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to hit US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year (Mordor Intelligence) and US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year, with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent in 2024 (Market.us).[R24][R25] In Cameroon, clothing and footwear expenditure stood at about US$94.70 and 8.0 pieces a person in 2024, while apparel e-commerce revenue is projected to grow at 13.41 percent a year from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027 as user penetration rises from 18.0 percent to 22.7 percent.[R26] Regionally, the harmonised ECCAS-CEMAC Common External Tariff (CET), approved on 18 October 2024 and effective in Cameroon on 1 January 2026, sets duty bands from 0 to 40 percent and places a 40 percent tariff wall on imported fabrics and ready-to-wear clothing across CEMAC's 63.3 million consumers and US$125.9 billion economy (where 2024 GDP grew 3.0 percent regionally, 3.5 percent in Cameroon and 3.7 percent in Chad).[S35][S36] Meanwhile, the Cameroon-EU and Cameroon-UK Economic Partnership Agreements (reaching a 60 percent tariff reduction on third-group EU goods in August 2025, with raw materials and machinery at zero duty) lower equipment capex and grant duty-free EU and UK export access.[S32]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent in 2024 (Market.us)R24, R25

R24R25R26S35S36S32

To avoid competing on unit price alone against contraband and used clothing, GFT sequences five market segments as shown in Exhibit 22.[R18][R23][R26][S32][S34][S35][S36][S0501]

Exhibit 22RegistersourcedGFT's five-segment go-to-market sequence prioritises fast-turning domestic segments before regional and continental expansion
Priority tier & segment
Priority 1A: Traditional & occasion wear
Primary channel
Domestic boutiques, ateliers & direct brand
Verified market or policy anchor
US$94.70 & 8.0 pcs/person spend in 2024 (R26); CmiA provenance (S08)
Margin and risk logic
High cultural design premium; insulated from basic used-clothing price floor

Read-outPriority tier & segment: Priority 1A: Traditional & occasion wear. Primary channel: Domestic boutiques, ateliers & direct brand. Verified market or policy anchor: US$94.70 & 8.0 pcs/person spend in 2024 (R26); CmiA provenance (S08). Margin and risk logic: High cultural design premium; insulated from basic used-clothing price floor

Open the full register (5 rows)
Priority 1A: Traditional & occasion wearDomestic boutiques, ateliers & direct brandUS$94.70 & 8.0 pcs/person spend in 2024 (R26); CmiA provenance (S08)High cultural design premium; insulated from basic used-clothing price floor
Priority 1B: Urban ready-to-wear & e-commerceUrban retail stores & mobile e-commerceApparel e-commerce US$20.32m (2023) to US$33.61m (2027) at 13.41%/yr (R26)Fast cash conversion and SKU feedback loop for Month-12 ML forecasting
Priority 2A: Institutional & corporate uniformsDirect B2B tenders (schools, utilities, security)SND30/Camtext 60% local cotton public-procurement benchmark (S0501)Long-run baseload line utilisation once Phase 1 First-Pass Yield >=96%
Priority 2B: CEMAC regional wholesaleCross-border B2B distributors in 6 CEMAC states63.3m consumers, US$125.9bn GDP (S36); 40% CET wall from 1 Jan 2026 (S35)Zero internal CEMAC tariff plus 40% external duty shield against Asian imports
Priority 3: AfCFTA & EU/UK EPA exportsCertified export buyers (EU/UK & continental)92.3% AfCFTA lines agreed excl. textiles (R23); EU/UK EPA + 2027 DPP (S32, S34)Monitored expansion; requires CmiA Hard Identity Preserved lot logs for EU DPP
Method and source

Sequenced go-to-market architecture from GFT Deliverable 1 (Cameroon Feasibility Study), matching domestic and regional demand indicators (R26, S36) with active tariff and regulatory frameworks (R18, R23, S32, S34, S35, S0501).

Unit: market and policy benchmark. Status: sourced. Sources: R18, R23, R26, S08, S32, S34, S35, S36, S0501.

As Exhibit 22 shows, Priority 1A (traditional and occasion wear) and Priority 1B (urban ready-to-wear and e-commerce) launch first to capture design margins and fast cash conversion.[R26][S30] Once First-Pass Yield and On-Time In-Full delivery stabilise, Priority 2A scales B2B corporate, school and public-service uniform tenders (aligned with Cameroon's 60 percent local-cotton public apparel benchmark), while Priority 2B expands wholesale distribution across CEMAC behind the 40 percent CET wall.[S35][S36][S0501] Priority 3 monitors the African Continental Free Trade Area (where 92.3 percent of tariff lines are agreed but textiles remain in the unresolved 7.7 percent gap) and prepares for European exports under the 2027 EU Digital Product Passport (Regulation EU 2024/1781) by combining Cotton made in Africa (CmiA) Hard Identity Preserved traceability (covering nearly 40 percent of African cotton across 715,000 farming families and 700 supply-chain partners) with Shift-One sorting of 100 percent cotton cutting offcuts (chutes), modelled on the IFC-Morocco circularity roadmap (US$1.9 billion investment potential and 30,800 jobs).[R23][S08][S09][S10][S21][S23][S34]

¶ 01 · 12 sources

Priority 1A (traditional and occasion wear) and Priority 1B (urban ready-to-wear and e-commerce) launch…R26, S30

Exhibit 22

R26S30S35S36S0501R23S08S09S10S21S23S34

5.83 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The corridor-versus-north siting trade-off: Douala-Dibamba against Garoua

Step 1 of 4Standalone Douala-Dibamba CMT

Exhibit 23 · derivedDouala-Dibamba corridor siting trades cotton-belt proximity for port access, grid density and urban market reach

Coastal CMT & market hubDual-node partnered optimalHigh-friction isolated siteNorthern ginning & craft baseCotton & training proximity →Port, finishing & market reach →Standalone Douala-Dib…Standalone Garoua CMT…Camtext SA 180bn XAF…GFT Phase 1 Douala +…
Coastal CMT & market hubDual-node partneredoptimalHigh-friction isolatedsiteNorthern ginning & craftbaseCotton & training proximity →Port, finishing & market reach →Standalone Douala-Dib…Standalone Garoua CMT…Camtext SA 180bn XAF…GFT Phase 1 Douala +…

Standalone Douala-Dibamba CMT

Standalone Douala-Dibamba CMT: Cotton & training proximity 3.2, Port, finishing & market reach 8.8. Quadrant: Coastal CMT & market hub · derived

Every Cameroonian textile venture confronts the spatial trade-off between siting on the coastal Douala-Dibamba industrial corridor or in Garoua in the northern cotton belt.

Standalone Garoua CMT plant

Standalone Garoua CMT plant: Cotton & training proximity 9.1, Port, finishing & market reach 3.4. Quadrant: Northern ginning & craft base · derived

Camtext SA 180bn XAF dual hub

Camtext SA 180bn XAF dual hub: Cotton & training proximity 7.8, Port, finishing & market reach 7.9. Quadrant: Dual-node partnered optimal · derived

GFT Phase 1 Douala + Garoua link

GFT Phase 1 Douala + Garoua link: Cotton & training proximity 6.9, Port, finishing & market reach 8.7. Quadrant: Dual-node partnered optimal · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 23

Derived multi-criteria siting evaluation on a 0 to 10 scale from GFT Deliverable 1 (Cameroon Feasibility Study). X-axis scores proximity to SODECOTON ginneries (R03), Garoua weaving/training pipelines (S31) and northern solar resource (S33). Y-axis scores proximity to Douala Port for EPA machinery/trims (S32), Camtext Dibamba fabric finishing (R10, S0501), urban retail/B2B demand and CEMAC corridors (S35).

Unit: comparative score (0 to 10). Status: derived. Sources: R03, R10, S31, S32, S33, S35, S0501.

5.8 · the bodyExhibit 23 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Every Cameroonian textile venture confronts the spatial trade-off between siting on the coastal Douala-Dibamba industrial corridor or in Garoua in the northern cotton belt.[R03][R10][S0501] Splitting a Phase 1 900-worker CMT plant across two sites separated by roughly 1,000 kilometres of road and rail (estimate) would duplicate overhead and recreate CICAM's coordination vulnerabilities.[R12][S0504][S0505] GFT instead evaluates both locations across seven engineering criteria before choosing a single Phase 1 plant site paired with a northern liaison node.[R03][R10][S31][S32][S33]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

Splitting a Phase 1 900-worker CMT plant across two sites separated by roughly 1,000…R12, S0504, S0505

Related · Exhibit 45 · chapter 10

R03R10S0501R12S0504S0505S31S32S33

Garoua offers direct adjacency to SODECOTON's nine ginneries and two oil mills, Camtext SA's planned 3,000-job textile centre of excellence and garment unit, high solar irradiance, and grassroots weaving initiatives such as the Gaaraadji Training Centre in Garoua's Poumpoumre neighbourhood, which trains young women to weave local cotton thread and showcased fabrics at the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference in Yaounde.[R03][R10][S31][S33][S0501] However, because Phase 1 imports zero-duty European machinery and trims via Douala Port, partners with Dibamba's 12,000-job spinning and finishing hub, and sells primarily into coastal urban retail and CEMAC corridors, siting Phase 1 CMT in Garoua would incur roughly 2,000 kilometres of round-trip inland freight (estimate based on [R10][R26][S32][S35][S0501]).

¶ 02 · 8 sources

Camtext SA’s planned 3,000-job textile centre of excellence and garment unitR03, R10, S31, S33, S0501

R03R10S31S33S0501R26S32S35

Conversely, the Douala-Dibamba corridor offers immediate port access, proximity to Camtext SA's Dibamba fabric-finishing hub, and direct reach to Cameroon's largest urban and CEMAC markets.[R10][R26][S35][S0501] Although grid outages affect 93.3 percent of surveyed Cameroonian businesses, a dry-process CMT plant in Douala-Dibamba has a modest power load that can be buffered with captive rooftop solar PV (US$691 per kilowatt installed, US$0.043 per kilowatt-hour global LCOE in 2024) and lithium iron phosphate battery storage (US$192 per kilowatt-hour after a 93 percent cost drop from US$2,571 per kilowatt-hour in 2010).[S32][S33] Exhibit 23 maps this two-dimensional siting trade-off.[R03][R10][S31][S32][S33][S35][S0501]

¶ 03 · 8 sources

Although grid outages affect 93.3 percent of surveyed Cameroonian businessesS32, S33

Exhibit 23

R10R26S35S0501S32S33R03S31

As Exhibit 23 illustrates, a standalone Garoua CMT plant scores 9.1 on northern cotton proximity but 3.4 on port and market reach, whereas a standalone Douala-Dibamba CMT plant scores 8.8 on coastal logistics and market access but 3.2 on direct cotton-basin proximity (illustrative multi-criteria scores derived from [R03][R10][S31][S32][S35][S0501]). Note that Exhibit 23 is a structured engineering decision matrix rather than an operating measurement; binding civil, freight and utility tariffs must be confirmed during Phase 0 site due diligence.

¶ 04 · 6 sources

…standalone Garoua CMT plant scores 9.1 on northern cotton proximity but 3.4 on port…R03, R10, S31, S32, S35, S0501 · illustrative

Exhibit 23

R03R10S31S32S35S0501

5.9 Executing the two-node coastal-and-northern operating link

5.9

To capture the upper-right quadrant of Exhibit 23 without committing US$300 million across two heavy industrial complexes ([R09]), GFT's Phase 1 architecture locates the 3.0 million garment a year CMT, edge-vision inspection and brand fulfilment plant on the Douala-Dibamba industrial corridor (adjacent to Camtext SA's 12,000-job spinning and finishing hub and Douala Port), buffered by a captive solar-plus-LFP-storage microgrid.[R10][R29][S32][S33][S0501] Simultaneously, GFT establishes a dedicated northern sourcing and artisan-weaving liaison office in Garoua that executes three operational functions from Month 1:

¶ 05 · 6 sources

GFT’s Phase 1 architecture locates the 3.0 million garment a year CMTR09, R10, R29, S32, S33, S0501

Exhibit 23

R09R10R29S32S33S0501

  • Bale-level provenance registration: Recording CmiA-verified seed-cotton and lint lot numbers directly at SODECOTON's nine ginneries so that yarn spun at regional or Dibamba partner mills retains unbroken single-origin traceability for the 2027 European Union Digital Product Passport.[R03][S08][S10][S34]
  • Technician and weaver pipeline integration: Recruiting graduates from northern vocational initiatives, including the Gaaraadji Training Centre in Garoua's Poumpoumre neighbourhood and the planned Garoua textile centre of excellence, into GFT's four-week vestibule sewing school and ILO Better Work-modelled supervisory training track.[S29][S31][S0501]
  • Artisan-woven panel co-production: Commissioning hand-woven northern cotton trim and accent panels from Garoua women's cooperatives for integration into Priority 1A traditional and occasion collections, combining industrial sewing precision in Douala with authentic northern craft value.[R26][S31]

By uniting coastal industrial velocity with northern cotton provenance and first-shift measurement, a private Cameroonian venture can turn Central Africa's 95 to 5 processing gap into a durable, cash-generative industrial advantage.[R06][R28]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

a private Cameroonian venture can turn Central Africa’s 95 to 5 processing gap into a durableR06, R28

R06R28

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

54 sources · 336 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S0501, 32 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 54 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S36 World Bank Group. 2025-06.

S0503 Circular Bioeconomy Alliance. 2026-09-01.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0501 Business in Cameroon. 2025-11-11.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 Ministry of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts (MINPMEESA), Republic of Cameroon. 2022-09.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2022.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0502 Business in Cameroon. 2026-05-07.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0504 Business in Cameroon. 2023-07-14.

S0505 Business in Cameroon. 2021-04-28.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S31 bird story agency. 2026-09-02.

S03 ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP). 2023.

S14 ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP). 2023.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S35 Cameroon National Shippers' Council (CNCC). 2026-01.

S04 SIPI-Benin S.A. / Glo-Djigbe Industrial Zone (GDIZ). 2024.

S06 United States Fashion Industry Association (USFIA). 2024.

S15 Plateforme Industrielle d'Adetikope (PIA Togo). 2024.

S32 Business in Cameroon. 2025-08-08.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2019-04-04.

S12 UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD). 2026.

S24 Kenya News Agency (KNA). 2026-09-05.

S20 Congressional Research Service (CRS). 2026-02-17.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S34 European Commission, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs. 2025.

S08 Aid by Trade Foundation (AbTF) / Cotton made in Africa. 2026-08-20.

S09 Cotton made in Africa (CmiA). 2026.

S10 Cotton made in Africa (CmiA) / Aid by Trade Foundation. 2026-02-19.

S21 Trade and Industrial Policy Strategies (TIPS). 2024.

S23 International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank Group. 2026.

S33 International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). 2025.

S29 Better Work (International Labour Organization and International Finance Corporation). 2016-09-26.

Keep the thread · chapter 05 of 14

Chapter 06 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

06Part II · Regional Archetypes in Practice: West, Central, East, Southern and North Africa

East African export zones built on third-country fabric and unilateral US preferences suffer severe shocks when eligibility is revoked

Ethiopia's Hawassa Industrial Park and Kenya's Athi River and Mombasa Export Processing Zones demonstrate both the rapid job-creation power of the AGOA Special Rule and the structural fragility of single-market assembly.

  • 6.1Ethiopia's Hawassa flagship: state-built plug-and-play sheds anchored by global brand commitments
  • 6.4The January 2022 AGOA termination shock: why unhedged US export reliance broke the Hawassa model
  • 6.7Agrarian-to-industrial workforce friction: lessons from ILO and World Bank evaluations in Ethiopia
  • 6.10Kenya's Export Processing Zone resilience: US$470 million in AGOA apparel exports and 66,800 direct jobs
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 06
← Previous: chapter 04, West African special economic zones in Benin and Togo prove that co-located spinning, weaving and garmenting can compress the conversion gapContinue the threadChapter 06 · East African export zones built on third-country fabric and unilateral US preferences suffer severe shocks when eligibility is revoked

Find a thread.

Type to search.