Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCotton to Garment Across Africa

Chapter 11 of 14 · Part III · Cross-Cutting Determinants of Competitiveness Across African Corridors · Draft web edition

Grid unreliability, captive solar-plus-storage economics and wet-processing water intensity dictate corridor versus cotton-belt factory siting

Factory siting is a utility decision before it is a geography decision: dry garment assembly favours the Douala-Dibamba corridor, while northern solar and cotton proximity cannot compensate for unproven power, water, effluent and logistics conditions.

Sections
7
Exhibits
6
Minutes
25
Sources
18
EX 47 · 2024: Utility-scale BESS installed cost 192 (2024 US dollars per kWh of battery capacity)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 6 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 5 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 47TrajectorysourcedUtility-scale battery installed cost fell 93 percent between 2010 and 2024
01,0002,0003,00020102024

Read-out2010: Utility-scale BESS installed cost 2,571 (2024 US dollars per kWh of battery capacity)

Method and source

Two IRENA global weighted-average endpoints, not an interpolated annual series and not a quotation for a Cameroonian factory microgrid.

Unit: 2024 US dollars per kWh of battery capacity. Status: sourced. Sources: S1103.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 11.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 11.7 · Corridor economics favour coastal assembly while solar resource favours the north

The siting answer depends on the process boundary. For the dry, modular cut-make-trim entry proposed in Green Future Tech's Cameroon textile programme, Douala-Dibamba is the stronger starting point because imported machinery, trims and spare parts, finished-garment distribution and port-dependent partners all converge there. Douala handled 95 percent of Cameroon's port traffic in the WTO's 2023 review, although its location 50 kilometres upstream on the Wouri requires continuing dredging and limits vessel size.[S1113] The northern cotton belt offers a different advantage: Global Solar Atlas screening data give Garoua 1,673.2 kWh/kWp of modelled annual photovoltaic output against 1,349.7 kWh/kWp in Douala, a 24.0 percent resource premium calculated from the two point estimates.[S1114][S1115] That premium does not outweigh an unmeasured grid connection, a long inbound and outbound logistics chain, or an unproven water and effluent route.

A wet-processing project would face a different decision. IFC benchmarks put water use at 50 to 100 litres/kg for woven fabric finishing and 70 to 120 litres/kg for knitted fabric finishing, with substantial thermal-energy requirements.[S1106] A standalone dyehouse therefore needs firm water, heat, chemical control, effluent treatment and sludge disposal before its cotton-belt location can be called efficient. Shared treatment can spread these duties across tenants, but Hawassa's experience shows that high water recovery does not remove operating cost or management burdens.[S1107][S1108]

The recommended sequence is consequently precise. Start with dry and low-water garment operations in the coastal corridor, meter every utility from the first shift, and buy finished fabric from partners until utilisation and cash flow are proven. Size solar and storage against measured critical loads and outage records rather than a national average. Reassess northern spinning, knitting or wet processing only when site-specific power, water, transport and treatment contracts clear defined investment gates. This is a conditional engineering recommendation, not evidence of an operating GFT factory or a guarantee of project returns.

11.12 min · 5 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

The energy penalty strikes continuous midstream processes before dry assembly

The World Bank Enterprise Survey for Cameroon 2024 recorded electrical outages at 93.3 percent of 615 interviewed formal, private, non-agricultural firms.[S1101] This is an incidence measure across a representative business sample, not a textile-specific outage probability and not a statement that 93.3 percent of production time is unavailable. The correct project response is to measure the candidate feeder: event timestamps, duration, voltage and frequency deviations, restart time, affected machines and lost contribution. A national survey establishes the need for that diligence; it cannot replace it.

¶ 01 · 1 source

…2024 recorded electrical outages at 93.3 percent of 615 interviewed formalS1101

Related · Exhibit 03 · chapter 01

S1101

The production consequence varies sharply by process. A sewing line can usually stop, make safe and restart with limited material loss, although bundle control, electronic settings and completion times still suffer. Spinning is less forgiving because interrupted drafting and winding create end breaks, waste and restart labour. Weaving and knitting can lose machine time and introduce fabric faults at the stop and restart boundary. A pressurised dyeing cycle couples electricity to pumps, controls and heat: an interruption can disturb liquor circulation and process timing, leaving a batch that requires reworking or disposal. These are engineering failure modes to test in the equipment specification, not measured losses at a GFT site.

¶ 02

The financial bridge must include more than the generator fuel bill. The complete outage cost is idle direct labour, lost contribution on delayed orders, overtime needed for recovery, material waste, quality claims, additional maintenance, expedited freight and working capital held in unfinished batches. Continuous processes carry more of the material and restart components. Dry assembly carries more of the labour and delivery components. Treating every stoppage as permanently lost sales would overstate the damage because some output can be recovered; treating it as a harmless pause would understate the costs that never appear on the utility invoice.

¶ 03

Nachtigal improves Cameroon's generation position but does not settle a Douala factory's supply quality. All seven units of the 420 MW plant entered commercial operation by 5 May 2025, raising national installed capacity by nearly 30 percent.[S1102] The World Bank's March 2026 completion report also states that dispatch remained constrained by incomplete transmission and distribution reinforcements serving major Douala industrial loads. It records an effective early-generation cost of about 67 XAF/kWh in 2025 against an appraisal estimate of 40 XAF/kWh, while thermal generation was estimated at nearly 149 XAF/kWh. These system costs are not retail tariffs.[S1102]

¶ 04 · 1 source

All seven units of the 420 MW plant entered commercial operation by 5 May 2025S1102

S1102

Note

11.22 min · 5 paragraphs · 2 exhibits

Falling solar and battery costs justify appraisal, not an automatic investment case

Step 1 of 4Opening

Exhibit 48 · derivedBenchmark inputs give a US$1.477 million screening envelope, not a microgrid quotation

05001,0001,5000Opening+1,0931 MWp PV+3842 MWh BESS1,477Screeningtotal05001,0001,500Opening01 MWp PV+1,0932 MWh BESS+384Screening total1,477

Opening

Opening: total 0. Running total 0 thousand 2024 US dollars · derived

IRENA reports a global weighted-average utility-scale solar PV levelised cost of electricity of US$0.043/kWh for projects commissioned in 2024.

1 MWp PV

1 MWp PV: adds 1,093. Running total 1,093 thousand 2024 US dollars · derived

2 MWh BESS

2 MWh BESS: adds 384. Running total 1,477 thousand 2024 US dollars · derived

Screening total

Screening total: total 1,477. Running total 1,477 thousand 2024 US dollars · derived

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 48

Derived illustrative case: 1,000 kW PV * USD 1,093/kW African utility-scale average + 2,000 kWh BESS * USD 192/kWh global utility-scale average = USD 1.477 million. Excludes roof, interconnection, controls, financing, tax, augmentation and factory-specific EPC costs.

Unit: thousand 2024 US dollars. Status: derived. Sources: S1103.

11.2 · the bodyExhibit 48 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

IRENA reports a global weighted-average utility-scale solar PV levelised cost of electricity of US$0.043/kWh for projects commissioned in 2024. It also reports a fall in global utility-scale battery energy storage installed cost from US$2,571/kWh in 2010 to US$192/kWh in 2024, a 93 percent reduction.[S1103] Exhibit 47 retains the two reported battery endpoints without inventing a year-by-year series.

¶ 01 · 1 source

a 93 percent reductionS1103

Exhibit 47Related · Exhibit 27 · chapter 06

S1103

The cost decline changes what deserves a feasibility study. It does not make the global figures a delivered rooftop or factory-microgrid price. IRENA's African utility-scale solar averages are higher than the global headline, including total installed cost of US$1,093/kW and levelised electricity cost of US$0.074/kWh in 2024. Its methodology excludes network expenditure beyond the plant busbar, and hybrid-system cost evidence remains limited.[S1103] Roof reinforcement, imported controls, grid-forming inverters, protection, fire separation, design, taxes, financing, spare parts and battery augmentation must therefore enter a Cameroonian project model explicitly.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S1103

A sensible factory architecture has four operating modes. Solar serves daytime loads first. The grid supplies energy when it is economical and available. The battery covers defined short interruptions and power-quality events while carrying only critical loads. A generator remains available for long-duration emergencies where its fuel and maintenance costs are justified by the avoided loss. This is not a promise to eliminate diesel. It is a dispatch hierarchy that makes each asset perform a defined task.

¶ 03

Exhibit 48 shows the capital arithmetic in the worked example. It is a decision aid, not a forecast or an investment recommendation.

11.33 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

A continental tariff league table conceals the factory bill

Industrial electricity prices are not directly comparable when they omit voltage level, subscribed capacity, load factor, time of use, taxes and reliability. A garment factory with a fluctuating daytime load does not buy the same product as a continuous dyehouse, and a dedicated industrial feeder does not offer the same service as a shared urban connection. The useful comparison is annual cost at the meter for an identical load profile, including fixed charges and the expected cost of interruptions.

Cameroon's regulated medium-voltage schedule makes this boundary visible. ARSEL's December 2022 decision sets both a monthly fixed charge per subscribed kW and an energy charge per kWh, with rates varying by customer band, monthly hours of use and peak or off-peak consumption.[S1104] For the illustrative 0.5 to 1 MW band above 400 monthly hours, the 2023 schedule shows 55 XAF/kWh off peak and 95 XAF/kWh at peak, plus 5,500 XAF/kW a month. Applying the decision's successive 5 percent adjustments for 2024, 2025 and 2026 gives 63.67 XAF/kWh off peak, 109.99 XAF/kWh at peak and 6,366.94 XAF/kW a month, before taxes and any later reclassification. This is GFT arithmetic from the regulated schedule, not a bespoke ENEO offer.[S1104]

¶ 02 · 1 source

For the illustrative 0.5 to 1 MW band above 400 monthly hoursillustrative

S1104

ARSEL's separate 2026 revenue decision projects an average collected price of 85.23 XAF/kWh and a calculated average tariff of 96.31 XAF/kWh across medium- and low-voltage customers.[S1105] These system averages must not be substituted for the factory's band and time-of-use calculation. Nor should they be converted into US dollars and placed beside IRENA's US$0.043/kWh global solar LCOE without matching the price year, exchange rate, taxes and plant boundary.[S1103][S1105] One number is a regulated customer-billing average; the other is a generation cost for utility-scale projects.

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…dollars and placed beside IRENA’s US$0.043/kWh global solar LCOE without matching the price yearS1103, S1105

S1105S1103

The same discipline applies to comparisons with Ethiopia, Egypt, Benin or Togo. A published hydro or industrial tariff can be a useful screening input, but it does not evidence the connection offer available to a proposed textile plant. Sponsors should request a written medium-voltage quotation at each shortlisted site and model the same hourly year. The model should include subscribed demand, energy by tariff period, power-factor penalties where applicable, taxes, planned escalation and the outage ledger. A park substation or embedded solar array can improve the infrastructure proposition, but its existence alone does not prove tenant power quality.

¶ 04

For Douala-Dibamba, Nachtigal's additional renewable generation is a positive system condition, while the documented transmission constraints make a connection study essential.[S1102] For Garoua, the appraisal must address the northern interconnected system on its own terms rather than assuming that a southern hydropower addition has the same local effect. The investment question is not which region has the most attractive national average. It is which connection delivers compliant power to the proposed machines at an acceptable total annual cost.

¶ 05 · 1 source

S1102

11.4 Capacity and energy charges reward different operating choices

11.4

An illustrative monthly load calculation shows why a single average tariff misleads. Assume a factory subscribes to 800 kW and uses 320,000 kWh, split 70 percent off peak and 30 percent at peak. Applying the derived 2026 rates above gives 224,000 * 63.67 + 96,000 * 109.99 = XAF 24,821,120 for energy. The fixed charge is 800 * 6,366.94 = XAF 5,093,552, producing a total of XAF 29,914,672 before taxes. The effective blended cost is about 93.48 XAF/kWh, not the off-peak rate and not ARSEL's system average.[S1104][S1105]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

S1104S1105

This boundary changes the solar business case. Daytime PV can reduce imported energy when factory demand absorbs it, but it does not automatically reduce subscribed capacity or peak-period consumption. Battery dispatch can address a peak only when the connection agreement, metering and protection scheme recognise that operation. The financial model should simulate each interval, then apply the correct fixed and variable charges. Annual energy multiplied by one tariff cannot provide that answer.

¶ 07
Key figures from chapter 03 · Exhibit 10Key figuressourcedCmiA combines substantial farm-level coverage with a smaller physically traceable partner network
  • 36.4%African output verifiedCmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025
  • about 715,000Participating farmersSmall-scale farmers, 2025
  • 10Countries in annual report2025 reporting boundary
  • about 700Traceability partnersAcross 25 countries, February 2026

Read-outAfrican output verified: 36.4%. CmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025

Method and source

AbTF reports 2025 farm and production coverage in its annual report. The partner count is reported as of 19 February 2026 and concerns partners able to trace CmiA cotton, not all CmiA supply-chain participants.

Unit: reported status for 2025 and February 2026. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

11.53 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Wet processing changes the site question from electricity to water, heat and effluent

Exhibit 498 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 49Review bandssourcedFabric construction and process route change the freshwater benchmark
406080100120Woven fabric finishingKnitted fabric finishingYarn finishing

Read-outWoven fabric finishing: low 50, central 75, high 100 (litres per kilogram of material processed)

Method and source

IFC comparative industry benchmarks from a limited set of installations. Midpoints are arithmetic display points, not observed means or GFT targets. Yarn dyeing and rinsing are not combined into these categories.

Unit: litres per kilogram of material processed. Status: sourced. Sources: S1106.

11.5 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

Wet processing introduces three coupled utility demands that dry garment assembly does not carry at the same scale: clean process water, thermal energy and a lawful route for effluent and residues. IFC's comparative benchmarks report 50 to 100 litres/kg for woven fabric finishing and 70 to 120 litres/kg for knitted fabric finishing. Corresponding thermal-energy benchmarks are 30 to 70 MJ/kg for woven finishing and 10 to 60 MJ/kg for knitted finishing. Yarn finishing has a 70 to 120 litres/kg benchmark, while yarn dyeing and rinsing have different process-specific ranges.[S1106] Exhibit 49 preserves these distinctions rather than applying one water number to every textile route.

At an illustrative throughput of 10 tonnes/day, those benchmarks imply 500 to 1,000 m³/day for woven finishing and 700 to 1,200 m³/day for knitted finishing before any recycling credit. The calculation is simply daily material throughput multiplied by the cited lower and upper intensities.[S1106] A feasibility study must then distinguish gross water entering the plant, water incorporated or evaporated, water returned to process, treated discharge and residues. Reporting only the municipal or borehole abstraction figure would hide whether a recycling system is actually reducing freshwater demand.

Effluent is not a generic dirty-water stream. The IFC guideline describes alkaline textile wastewater with high organic loads; dyeing effluent commonly has COD above 5,000 mg/l, and reactive-dye salt concentrations may range from 2,000 to 3,000 ppm. Dye streams can also be hot, coloured and metal-bearing.[S1106] Equalisation, source segregation and appropriate treatment are therefore process-design decisions. Combining a concentrated dye stream with every low-load rinse can increase the volume requiring advanced treatment and obscure the source of non-compliance.

A water and mass balance should start at each machine, not at the site fence. Meter clean water by preparation, dyeing, rinsing, washing, cooling and domestic use. Measure temperature and flow at relevant discharge branches, and sample pH, COD, colour, salinity and other parameters required by the environmental assessment. Reconcile daily water input with product, evaporation, reuse, stored water, discharge and sludge moisture. A missing residual is a measurement warning, not permission to assume zero discharge.

11.6 Shared treatment can spread infrastructure duties, but recovery is not free

Hawassa provides the clearest institutional warning against treating zero liquid discharge as a slogan. The World Bank reports that its shared ZLD facility recycled 90 percent of wastewater for tenant reuse, with industrial effluent treatment capacity of 8,000 m³/day and domestic wastewater capacity of 3,000 m³/day.[S1107] In the same review, ZLD operating cost was US$3.40/m³ while investors were charged US$0.80/m³. The Bank also identifies high energy use, sludge-management gaps and operational challenges.[S1107]

A later World Bank study reports that Hawassa's estimated operating cost of US$1.01/m³ had risen to US$4.12/m³ by 2023 because of chemical and spare-parts costs.[S1108] The two reports use different observation points, so they should not be collapsed into one tariff series. Together they show that a high recovery rate can coexist with subsidy, rising input costs and unresolved residues. A project model needs a full tariff and operating-cost bridge, not just a recovery percentage.

The practical lesson for Cameroon is to separate three propositions. A common effluent treatment plant centralises treatment. ZLD is a treatment and recovery approach that aims to avoid liquid discharge. ZDHC is a chemicals-management programme, not a type of treatment plant. A zone can offer shared treatment with ZDHC-aligned chemical controls without proving that every tenant achieves a particular recycling rate.

Phase 1 should therefore avoid standalone heavy dyeing. Partner-finished fabric keeps water, steam and effluent outside the initial factory boundary, although it does not remove the sponsor's duty to assess supplier performance.[S1106][S1107] Any later wet-processing phase should pass four gates before land or machines are committed: a firm water allocation, a heat and fuel balance, a permitted treatment and discharge or reuse route, and an operating contract that prices chemicals, energy, membranes, sludge and replacement parts. Shared infrastructure becomes attractive when those obligations are explicit and the utilisation base is credible, not when a site brochure uses the letters ZLD.

11.73 min · 1 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Corridor economics favour coastal assembly while solar resource favours the north

Step 1 of 5Northern ginneries

Exhibit 50 · sourcedThe northern fibre base and coastal factory market meet through a long intermodal corridor

Northern ginneriesGarouaconsolidationNgaoundéré terminalDouala-DibambafactoryPort and regionalbuyers
Northern ginneriesGaroua consolidationNgaoundéré terminalDouala-Dibamba factoryPort and regional buyers

Northern ginneries

Northern ginneries. Starting point. Leads to Garoua consolidation (Baled lint). · sourced

The cotton belt and the garment market do not sit at the same point on Cameroon’s logistics map.

Garoua consolidation

Garoua consolidation. From Northern ginneries (Baled lint). Leads to Ngaoundéré terminal (246 km road section). · sourced

Ngaoundéré terminal

Ngaoundéré terminal. From Garoua consolidation (246 km road section). Leads to Douala-Dibamba factory (913 km rail section). · sourced

Douala-Dibamba factory

Douala-Dibamba factory. From Ngaoundéré terminal (913 km rail section), Port and regional buyers (Inbound equipment). Leads to Port and regional buyers (Machinery, trims and garments). · sourced

Port and regional buyers

Port and regional buyers. From Douala-Dibamba factory (Machinery, trims and garments). Leads to Douala-Dibamba factory (Inbound equipment). · sourced

Method and source · Exhibit 50

The 913 km rail section and 246 km road section sum to 1,159 km before terminal and access legs. The approximately 1,200 km lint observation is historical and route-specific. Distances do not prove delivered cost or transit reliability.

Unit: route and logistics functions. Status: sourced. Sources: R03, S1110, S1111, S1112, S1113.

11.7 · the bodyExhibit 50 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

The cotton belt and the garment market do not sit at the same point on Cameroon's logistics map. SODECOTON's inherited company profile records more than 220,000 producers and nine ginning plants in northern Cameroon.[R03] A World Bank agricultural value-chain study describes baled lint travelling around 1,200 km to Douala after ginning.[S1110] That historical route observation establishes the order of magnitude, but a current investment model should price each origin, mode, terminal leg and return load rather than reuse an old national average.

¶ 01 · 2 sources

SODECOTON’s inherited company profile records more than 220,000 producers and nine ginning plants in northern CameroonR03

Related · Exhibit 23 · chapter 05

R03S1110

The intermodal arithmetic is more informative. The World Bank records 913 km of railway between Douala and Ngaoundéré, while the African Development Bank identifies the Ngaoundéré-Garoua road section as 246 km.[S1111][S1112] Their sum is 1,159 km before local access and terminal legs. This derived route distance is not a claim that all cotton moves by the same itinerary. It shows why a coastal Phase 1 plant should consolidate fabric or yarn deliveries and why a northern plant should not treat imported equipment, trims and finished-garment backhaul as costless.

¶ 02 · 2 sources

The World Bank records 913 km of railway between Douala and NgaoundéréS1111, S1112

S1111S1112

Exhibit 50 maps the physical decision boundary. The port's national and regional role strengthens the coastal case, but its dredging constraint belongs in the same model.[S1113]

¶ 03 · 1 sourceExhibit 50

S1113

Solar pulls the other way. At the city-centre screening coordinates, annual modelled PV output is 1,349.7 kWh/kWp in Douala and 1,673.2 kWh/kWp in Garoua, while global horizontal irradiation is 1,682.8 and 2,126.8 kWh/m² respectively.[S1114][S1115] Exhibit 51 compares the PV outputs. Garoua's advantage is (1,673.1959 / 1,349.6925 - 1) * 100 = 23.97 percent, rounded to 24.0 percent. The Atlas describes its data as a preliminary assessment tool and warns that local microclimate can deviate from the global database.[S1116]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

annual modelled PV output is 1,349.7 kWh/kWp in Douala and 1,673.2 kWh/kWp in GarouaS1114, S1115

Exhibit 51

S1114S1115S1116

The result should be used as an energy-yield input, not a siting verdict. For an illustrative 1 MWp array, the point estimates correspond to 1.350 GWh/year in Douala and 1.673 GWh/year in Garoua before project-specific curtailment. The difference of about 323.5 MWh/year can be monetised only after the self-consumption profile, displaced tariff, export rules and downtime are known.[S1114][S1115] IFC's Cameroon diagnostic independently identifies northern irradiation as an opportunity to displace thermal generation and complement hydropower.[S1117]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

For an illustrative 1 MWp arrayillustrative

S1114S1115S1117

The conditional siting rule now follows. Choose Douala-Dibamba for dry assembly when buyer access, port logistics and partner fabric supply dominate, provided the connection study and outage ledger are acceptable. Consider Garoua for upstream operations when cotton adjacency and higher solar yield produce a measured delivered-cost advantage, and when water, heat, labour and outbound logistics are contracted. Do not locate a wet plant in either place until its complete water and effluent system is financeable and permitted. A weighted score can support that decision, but it cannot substitute for the underlying utility and transport contracts.

¶ 06

11.8 A gated scorecard prevents the same advantage being counted twice

11.8

The site review should begin with evidence gates rather than weights. The power gate requires the connection offer, load-flow study and measured outage record. The solar gate requires a roof survey, shading analysis and hourly yield model. The water gate requires source reliability, quality, allocation and seasonal stress. The effluent gate requires a permitted route, treatment responsibility and full lifecycle tariff. The logistics gate requires origin-specific freight, terminal, inventory and backhaul quotations. The social and permitting gate requires land, environmental and community review appropriate to the project.

¶ 07

Only after those gates are documented should the sponsor score cost, resilience, implementation time and strategic fit. Solar yield and grid reliability must remain separate criteria because one does not prove the other. Cotton proximity and corridor distance must not be counted as two independent advantages when they describe the same freight flow. Port access and buyer proximity also need distinct denominators: one measures freight, the other commercial lead time. This structure prevents a high-level score from hiding a failed physical constraint.

¶ 08

The final comparison should preserve veto conditions. A site with the lowest weighted cost remains unsuitable if its water allocation is contested, its effluent route is unapproved, or its connection cannot carry the proposed machines. Conversely, a higher-cost site may be preferable when its utility contracts reduce restart losses, inventory or delivery risk. The decision record should show which evidence changed the ranking and which assumptions remain unresolved at financial close.

¶ 09

11.91 min · 3 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Environmental standards require evidence, not a green-finance label

IFC Performance Standard 3 requires technically and financially feasible, cost-effective improvements in energy and water efficiency. For potentially significant water users, it requires measures that avoid or reduce consumption so the project does not create significant adverse impacts on others. It also requires pollution avoidance where feasible and control of the intensity and mass flow of releases.[S1109] The textile EHS guideline adds site-specific application, comparative resource benchmarks and monitoring expectations.[S1106]

These requirements belong in the initial alternatives analysis. Roof structure, inverter location, fire compartments, water abstraction, chemical storage, ventilation, effluent routing and residue disposal are cheaper to coordinate before the process layout is frozen. Early design can also document avoided impacts through dry processing, reduced liquor ratios, counter-current washing, heat recovery and low-water printing where the product specification permits.[S1106]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S1106

Solar PV, batteries and rainwater harvesting do not automatically qualify a factory for concessional finance. Each lender applies its own taxonomy, credit assessment and environmental and social requirements. The sponsor's stronger proposition is an auditable design: metered baseline, named technology alternatives, lifecycle cost, expected resource savings, residual risks and a monitoring plan. This is useful evidence for appraisal, not a funding guarantee or an unearned environmental claim.

¶ 03

11.103 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

GFT's dry-process entry makes utility measurement a production input

GFT's illustrative Phase 1 utility architecture follows the capital-sequence decision: cutting, sewing, trimming, finishing and selected decoration in Douala-Dibamba, using partner-finished fabric rather than an internal dyehouse. Dry does not mean impact-free. Cutting and sewing still require electricity, compressed air where specified, ventilation, lighting and domestic water. Printing and washing operations can create chemical or wastewater duties depending on the method. Each decoration process therefore needs its own bill of materials and environmental review rather than a blanket low-water label.

¶ 01

GFT’s illustrative Phase 1 utility architecture follows the capital-sequence decisionillustrative

Related · Exhibit 67 · chapter 14

Exhibit 52 summarises why the utility design must follow the production stage. The water and thermal figures are IFC comparative benchmarks, while the outage consequences and phase mapping are GFT engineering interpretations to be validated with equipment suppliers.[S1106]

¶ 02 · 1 sourceExhibit 52

S1106

Exhibit 52RegisterderivedUtility intensity and interruption risk rise as the chain moves into wet processing
Production stage
Ginning
Freshwater benchmark
Not assigned
Thermal benchmark
Not assigned
Interruption consequence
Mechanical stop and restart
GFT phase treatment
Upstream partner

Read-outProduction stage: Ginning. Freshwater benchmark: Not assigned. Thermal benchmark: Not assigned. Interruption consequence: Mechanical stop and restart. GFT phase treatment: Upstream partner

Open the full register (6 rows)
GinningNot assignedNot assignedMechanical stop and restartUpstream partner
SpinningNot assignedNot assignedEnd breaks and wasteUpstream partner
Weaving or knittingNot assignedNot assignedMachine stop and fabric faultsPartner first
Woven finishing50-100 L/kg30-70 MJ/kgBatch, pump and heat riskDefer heavy wet scope
Knitted finishing70-120 L/kg10-60 MJ/kgBatch, pump and heat riskDefer heavy wet scope
Cut-make-trimNo universal benchmarkNo universal benchmarkIdle labour and delayed outputCoastal Phase 1
Method and source

Water and thermal ranges are IFC comparative benchmarks, not GFT performance. Outage consequences are engineering design interpretations, not observed factory losses. Blank benchmark cells mean that this table does not assign a universal value.

Unit: process benchmarks and design implications. Status: derived. Sources: S1101, S1106.

The electrical single-line diagram should identify every source and every critical load. Meter the grid incomer, PV inverter, battery charge and discharge, generator output and synchronisation point separately. Sub-meter cutting, sewing, compressors, HVAC, lighting and information systems. Record power factor, voltage events and harmonic or protection alarms where the equipment permits. This allows the team to distinguish energy cost, self-generation, battery losses and unserved energy instead of calling all consumption renewable.

¶ 01

The water design uses the same discipline even without a dyehouse. Separate process, cleaning, cooling and domestic lines where they exist. Fit meters at the main and at each significant branch. Keep chemical inventories and Safety Data Sheets tied to the storage and use points. Any future effluent stream receives a flow record, sampling point and assigned owner. Cotton offcuts, general waste, chemical containers and treatment residues require separate mass records and disposal evidence.

¶ 02
Note

The measurement system also protects the investment case. PV output can be compared with the Atlas screening expectation after temperature, shading and curtailment are considered. Battery state of charge, throughput and unavailable capacity can be compared with the ride-through specification. Grid events can be matched to the outage ledger and actual material loss. Water recovery claims can be reconciled to abstraction, reuse and discharge. Each claim therefore has a physical numerator, a production denominator and an accountable owner.

¶ 03
Note

The next design step is to carry these utility records into product-level evidence. Lot-level energy and water data can support the traceability and Digital Product Passport architecture examined in the next chapter, but only when the underlying meters and allocation rules are stable. The factory should first learn to trust its measurements, then decide which product claims those measurements can support.

¶ 04

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

18 sources · 62 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S1106, 9 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 18 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S1113 World Trade Organization. 2023-08-16.

S1114 World Bank Group and Solargis, Global Solar Atlas. 2026-04-01.

S1115 World Bank Group and Solargis, Global Solar Atlas. 2026-04-01.

S1106 World Bank Group and International Finance Corporation. 2007-04-30.

S1107 World Bank. 2022-11-14.

S1108 World Bank. 2024-09.

S1101 World Bank Enterprise Surveys. 2025.

S1102 World Bank. 2026-03-26.

S1103 International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). 2025-07.

S1104 Agence de Régulation du Secteur de l’Electricité (ARSEL), Republic of Cameroon. 2022-12-12.

S1105 Agence de Régulation du Secteur de l’Electricité (ARSEL), Republic of Cameroon. 2025-12-19.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1110 World Bank. 2008-06-30.

S1111 World Bank. 2004.

S1112 African Development Bank Group. 2025-03-24.

S1116 World Bank and Energy Sector Management Assistance Program, prepared by Solargis. 2019-11-29.

S1117 International Finance Corporation and World Bank. 2022-12.

S1109 International Finance Corporation. 2012-01-01.

Keep the thread · chapter 11 of 14

Chapter 12 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

12Part III · Cross-Cutting Determinants of Competitiveness Across African Corridors

European digital product passports and supply-chain due diligence turn farm-to-garment traceability from a marketing story into a market-access gate

European product, labour and due-diligence rules reward suppliers that can prove each material transformation. CmiA offers a useful origin baseline, but an African garment becomes inspectable only when bale, yarn, fabric, production and claims records reconcile.

  • 12.1Delegated acts, not a blanket 2027 slogan, define the European gate
  • 12.2CmiA supplies a verified origin baseline, not an automatic compliance certificate
  • 12.3Physical segregation and volume reconciliation answer different questions
  • 12.5Rain-fed provenance helps only when the footprint boundary stays visible
Reading time
27 min
Exhibits
6
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 12
← Previous: chapter 10, Low nominal African wages do not translate into low unit labour cost without a funded supervisor and technician pipelineContinue the threadChapter 12 · European digital product passports and supply-chain due diligence turn farm-to-garment traceability from a marketing story into a market-access gate

Find a thread.

Type to search.