Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCotton to Garment Across Africa

Chapter 08 of 14 · Part II · Regional Archetypes in Practice · Draft web edition

North African near-shoring hubs capture speed-to-market premiums but must close midstream spinning and circularity gaps to keep European buyers

Egypt and Morocco employ over 1.24 million textile and apparel workers and ship within days to Europe and the United States, yet still import billions of dollars of yarn and fabric annually because domestic spinning and textile recycling lag garment assembly.[^S19][^S22][^S23][^S0801]

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
32
EX 35 · Public knitting: 60 percent share of category

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 35Bar chartsourcedEgypt's textile complex generates 30 percent of manufactured exports while public mills hold 50 to 60 percent of midstream capacity
02550751003GDP share27Industrialoutput30Mfg exports50Public spinning60Public knitting60Public textiles90Privategarments80QIZ apparelfirms

Read-outGDP share: 3 percent share of category

Method and source

Sourced from GAFI Egypt October 2024 sector study (S0801) and QIZ export share reported in Textile Excellence (S22). Ownership shares reflect public-sector share in spinning (50%), knitting (60%) and weaving/textiles (60%) versus private-sector share in ready-made garments (90%).

Unit: percent share of category. Status: sourced. Sources: S22, S0801.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 8.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 8.13 · Morocco's upstream contraction exposes fast-fashion exporters to imported fabric and EU Ecodesign mandates

North Africa's Mediterranean apparel clusters prove that geographic proximity and preferential trade access secure fast-fashion order velocity, but cannot prevent severe working-capital leakage when domestic spinning, fabric finishing and fibre recycling lag behind downstream sewing capacity.[S19][S22][S23] Across Egypt and Morocco, more than 1.24 million formal textile and garment workers produce billions of dollars in export apparel for European and United States retail chains, shipping replenishment orders in days rather than the five-to-six-week ocean voyages required from East and South Asia.[S22][S23] Yet both North African leaders confront an acute midstream bottleneck that threatens their margin structure and regulatory compliance.[S22][S23] Egypt cultivates prestigious extra-long-staple Giza cotton and employs roughly 1 million workers across its textile complex, but imports over US$4.5 billion in textiles and intermediates annually because legacy public-sector spinning mills were historically unequipped to supply the medium-staple carded and combed yarns required by export denim and knitwear lines.[S22][S0801][S0803] Morocco employs 246,000 workers and directs 93 percent of its textile exports to the European Union, yet imports nearly all of its yarn and fabric under temporary customs admission while discarding thousands of tonnes of clean cutting-room cotton offcuts that now must be recycled domestically to satisfy the European Union Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2024/1781) and the 2027 Digital Product Passport mandate.[S23][S34] For Green Future Tech (GFT) and industrial sponsors across Sub-Saharan Africa, the operational lesson from Archetype 3 is decisive: downstream cut-make-trim (CMT) reactivity wins the initial buyer contract, but long-term value capture requires aligning domestic yarn counts with target garment categories and segregating pre-consumer cutting waste from the first shift.[R06][R10][S22][S23]

8.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Egypt's dual export engine combines US Qualifying Industrial Zones with Mediterranean near-shoring

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 06 · chapter 02Ranked barssourcedDirect textile and apparel employment ranges from 1 million in Egypt and 246,000 in Morocco to 66,800 in Kenya and 15,000 projected at Camtext
Egypt (national sector)1,000,000South Africa (2030 sector t…333,000Morocco (formal sector)246,000Madagascar (formal sector)180,000South Africa (2030 mfg targ…165,000Kenya (direct AGOA 2024)66,800Ethiopia Hawassa (design ca…60,000Lesotho (AGOA apparel midpo…35,000Ethiopia Hawassa (2019 hire…25,000Cameroon Camtext (projected)15,000

Read-outEgypt (national sector): 1,000,000 workers (headcount)

Method and source

Reported sector or project headcounts from source registers: Egypt national sector (S22); South Africa R-CTFL 2030 sector target of 333,000 and manufacturing target of 165,000 (S17); Morocco formal sector (S23); Madagascar formal sector (S25); Kenya direct AGOA apparel jobs in 2024 (S24); Ethiopia Hawassa design capacity of 60,000 and early-2019 hired count of 25,000 (S07); Lesotho apparel midpoint of 30,000 to 40,000 (S12); Camtext SA projected Dibamba (12,000) and Garoua (3,000) jobs (R10).

Unit: workers (headcount). Status: sourced. Sources: R10, S07, S12, S17, S22, S23, S24, S25.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

8.1 · Introduction

Egypt operates the largest industrial textile and apparel workforce on the African continent, employing approximately 1 million workers and generating almost 30 percent of the nation’s total manufactured exports.

Exhibit 06, chapter 02: Egypt (national sector)

8.2 · Six Qualifying Industrial Zones enforce a strict regional value threshold for duty-free US entry

Established in 2004 and overseen jointly with the United States International Trade Administration, the Egyptian QIZ protocol grants duty-free entry into the United States for goods co-produced by registered factories inside designated Egyptian industrial zones and Israeli input suppliers.

Exhibit 06, chapter 02: Egypt (national sector)

8.3 · Public upstream ownership and private garment assembly split the Egyptian industrial structure

Beneath this dual export success lies a sharp institutional division between upstream fibre conversion and downstream garment making.

Exhibit 06, chapter 02: South Africa (2030 sector target)

8.1 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Egypt operates the largest industrial textile and apparel workforce on the African continent, employing approximately 1 million workers and generating almost 30 percent of the nation's total manufactured exports.[S22] According to investment diagnostics compiled by the General Authority for Investment and Free Zones (GAFI) in October 2024, the textile and garment sector is the second-largest manufacturing industry in Egypt after food processing, contributing 3 percent of national gross domestic product (GDP) and 27 percent of total industrial output.[S0801] Within the broader industrial base, 25 percent of manufacturing activity focuses on textile production, distributed across home textiles at 12 percent, cotton spinning at 8 percent, and other textile sub-sectors at 5 percent.[S0801] Unlike Sub-Saharan enclaves that rely on a single unilateral preference regime, Egyptian exporters straddle two major hard-currency trade corridors simultaneously: duty-free access to the European Union under the Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement, and duty-free, quota-free entry into the United States under the Qualifying Industrial Zones (QIZ) protocol.[S19][S22][S0801]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

employing approximately 1 million workers and generating almost 30 percent of the nation’s total manufactured exportsS22

Related · Exhibit 30 · chapter 07

S22S0801S19

8.2 Six Qualifying Industrial Zones enforce a strict regional value threshold for duty-free US entry

8.2

Established in 2004 and overseen jointly with the United States International Trade Administration, the Egyptian QIZ protocol grants duty-free entry into the United States for goods co-produced by registered factories inside designated Egyptian industrial zones and Israeli input suppliers.[S19] To qualify at United States customs ports, an exported garment must be manufactured inside one of six designated QIZ regions: Greater Cairo, Alexandria, the Suez Canal zone (including Port Said and Ismailia), the Central Delta, Beni Suef, or Al Minya.[S19] Crucially, the protocol enforces a statutory regional value-content floor rather than a simple single-transformation cutting rule.[S19] The sum of the cost or value of materials produced in the qualifying zones plus the direct costs of processing operations must equal at least 35 percent of the appraised value of the finished garment upon entry into the United States.[S19] Within that 35 percent minimum threshold, at least 11.7 percent of material value must originate in an Egyptian QIZ, at least 10.5 percent of material cost must originate from Israel, and the remaining 12.8 percent may be fulfilled from any combination of Egyptian QIZ, Israeli, or United States inputs.[S19]

¶ 02 · 1 source

…operations must equal at least 35 percent of the appraised value of the finished…S19

S19

As of September 2025, more than 1,000 Egyptian companies were registered across over 20 individual industrial zones within the QIZ framework, with approximately 80 percent of participating enterprises producing ready-made apparel and accessories such as denim trousers, woven shirts, knitted t-shirts, pullovers, underwear, bedsheets and terry towels.[S19][S22] Because United States Most Favoured Nation (MFN) tariffs on cotton and man-made fibre apparel typically range from 12 percent to 32 percent, the QIZ duty exemption provides Egyptian exporters with a permanent landed-cost advantage over non-preferential Asian competitors, without the recurring congressional expiration cliff that affects the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA).[S12][S19][S22] At the same time, Egypt's position at the mouth of the Suez Canal with more than 15 commercial ports allows vessels sailing from Alexandria or Port Said to reach European ports in roughly 6 to 20 days, compared with 35 to 45 days from East Asia.[S22][S0801]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

with approximately 80 percent of participating enterprises producing ready-made apparel and accessories such as denim trousersS19, S22

S19S22S12S0801

8.3 Public upstream ownership and private garment assembly split the Egyptian industrial structure

8.3

Beneath this dual export success lies a sharp institutional division between upstream fibre conversion and downstream garment making.[S0801] Between 2014 and 2021, approximately 6,740 companies were incorporated in the Egyptian textile sector with an issued capital reaching EGP 10.5 billion, spanning 10 customs chapters and 575 distinct tariff items.[S0801] GAFI structural data show that the Egyptian public sector historically dominated capital-intensive upstream and midstream operations, accounting for 50 percent of national spinning capacity, 60 percent of knitting capacity, and 60 percent of woven textile production, whereas private enterprises own 90 percent of the ready-made garment industry.[S0801]

¶ 04 · 1 source

spanning 10 customs chapters and 575 distinct tariff itemsS0801

S0801

This split explains why Egypt's private garment exporters expanded much faster than its domestic yarn and fabric supply.[S22][S0801] When private QIZ and Euro-Med apparel makers scaled up in Alexandria, Tenth of Ramadan City, Sadat City (which hosts a 3 million square metre textile zone) and Port Said to serve buyers such as Gap, Marks and Spencer, and Pierre Cardin, state-owned mills suffered from decades of deferred maintenance and outdated ring frames.[S22][S0801][S0803] To compare the structural foundations of North Africa's two near-shoring leaders before examining their midstream bottlenecks, Exhibit 34 compiles verified industrial, trade and factor-cost metrics for Egypt and Morocco.

¶ 05 · 3 sources

Sadat City (which hosts a 3 million square metre textile zone) and Port Said…S22, S0801, S0803

Exhibit 34

S22S0801S0803

As Exhibit 34 demonstrates, Egypt and Morocco operate at an industrial scale unmatched by West or Central African cotton economies, yet neither country has achieved self-sufficiency in midstream yarn and fabric supply.[S22][S23][S0801] While the table establishes macro-level employment, trade value and policy rules across both economies, it cannot by itself reveal the fibre-physics mismatch inside individual spinning mills or the customs accounting rules that trap cutting-room waste.[S23][S0803]

8.42 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The Egyptian cotton paradox pairs extra-long-staple heritage with multi-billion-dollar yarn and fabric imports

Egypt exhibits a striking raw-material paradox that directly instructs Sub-Saharan cotton-producing nations.[S22][S0803] For over a century, the Nile Delta has cultivated world-renowned long-staple and extra-long-staple (ELS) Gossypium barbadense varieties under the Giza pedigree, yet Egypt exports most of its raw harvest while importing billions of dollars of yarns and fabrics to feed its garment plants.[S22][S0801][S0803]

8.5 Fine-count Giza lint cannot economically feed volume denim and medium-count knit lines

8.5

The root cause of Egypt's midstream import dependency is an agronomic and engineering mismatch between staple length and garment specification.[S22][S0803] Long-staple and extra-long-staple cotton accounts for no more than 3 percent of global cotton consumption, whereas 97 percent of the international apparel market relies on short-staple and medium-staple upland cotton.[S0803] Extra-long-staple Giza fibres are engineered to be combed and ring-spun into fine and superfine yarn counts such as Ne 76 to Ne 100 compact yarns for luxury dress shirting and sateen bedlinen.[S0802][S0803]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

Long-staple and extra-long-staple cotton accounts for no more than 3 percent of global cotton consumptionS0803

S22S0803S0802

By contrast, the 800-plus apparel factories inside Egypt's QIZs predominantly manufacture volume denim jeans, twill trousers, jersey t-shirts, fleece pullovers and underwear.[S19][S22] These garments require coarse-to-medium yarn counts between Ne 6s and Ne 30s spun from medium-staple upland lint or polyester-cotton blends.[S04][S22][S0803] Spinning expensive Giza lint into coarse Ne 10s denim or Ne 24s t-shirt yarn prices the garment out of mass-market retail brackets.[S0803] Because Egypt historically restricted upland cultivation in the Nile Delta and lacked modern short-staple rotors and ring frames, the country exported raw Giza lint (about 86,000 tonnes out of 117,000 tonnes produced in 2021) while garment makers imported medium-staple yarns and fabrics.[S22][S0801][S0803]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

the 800-plus apparel factories inside Egypt’s QIZs predominantly manufacture volume denim jeansS19, S22

S19S22S04S0803S0801

8.6 Short-staple spindle expansion and trade balances expose the intermediate bottleneck

8.6

GAFI and World Bank trade data quantify this two-way flow.[S0801] In 2022, Egypt ranked 31st globally among 164 textile exporters with US$5,477 million in exports (over 12 percent of national merchandise exports), led by the United States (US$1,918 million), Turkiye (US$623 million), Germany (US$308 million), Italy (US$304 million) and the United Arab Emirates (US$221 million), with other markets taking US$2,104 million.[S0801] In the same year, Egypt ranked 45th globally as a textile importer, bringing in US$4,538 million to US$5,597 million in textile inputs from 139 countries (including about US$1.5 billion in core midstream yarns and fabrics for export garment makers), led by China (US$2,267 million), Turkiye (US$557 million), India (US$397 million), Indonesia (US$136 million) and Sudan (US$120 million).[S22][S0801] Although the sector posted a US$939 million trade surplus in 2022, importing over four-fifths of export value in foreign textiles diluted local value capture.[S0801] Exhibit 35 illustrates the structural breakdown of Egypt's textile economy across output and public-versus-private ownership shares.

¶ 04 · 2 sources

led by the United States (US$1,918 million)S0801

Exhibit 35

S0801S22

The distribution shown in Exhibit 35 highlights the institutional tension in Egypt's textile industry: while private entrepreneurs control 90 percent of garment assembly and 80 percent of the 1,000-plus QIZ exporters focus on apparel, half of national spinning and 60 percent of knitting and weaving remained in public-sector enterprises.[S22][S0801] While these shares explain why garment capacity outran local fabric supply, they do not show the capital required to modernise legacy state mills.[S22][S0802]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

half of national spinning and 60 percent of knitting and weaving remained in public-sector enterprisesS22, S0801

Exhibit 35

S22S0801S0802

8.72 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

State-backed midstream modernisation at El-Mahalla El-Kubra targets the imported intermediate deficit

To close its yarn and fabric deficit and eliminate public-sector losses that reached EGP 2.7 billion in 2018, the Egyptian government launched a national modernisation programme through the Holding Company for Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Garments, budgeted at EGP 25 billion (US$1.1 billion to US$1.5 billion across exchange-rate tranches).[S22][S0803][S0804]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

budgeted at EGP 25 billion (US$1.1 billion to US$1.5 billion across exchange-rate tranches)S22, S0803, S0804

Related · Exhibit 19 · chapter 05

S22S0803S0804

8.8 Consolidating legacy state enterprises into integrated complexes anchors on a mega-spindle facility

8.8

Avoiding the fragmentation that trapped Cameroon's Cotonniere Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM) between 10.83 percent and 48.9 percent capacity utilisation[R12], Egypt merged 32 state-affiliated companies into 10 enterprises and designated three integrated complexes at El-Mahalla El-Kubra, Kafr El-Dawar and Helwan, alongside Misr Shebin El-Kom.[S22][S0803] At Misr Spinning and Weaving in El-Mahalla El-Kubra (a 2.5 million square metre complex 120 kilometres north of Cairo supporting 14,000 jobs), Phase 1 completed by July 2026 with Spinning Mill No. 1: a 62,000 square metre hall housing 182,784 spindles producing 30 tonnes of fine Ne 100 yarn per day, alongside Mill No. 4 with 71,000 to 73,000 spindles producing 9 tonnes per day of Ne 76 compact yarn.[S0802][S0804] Simultaneously, private and joint-venture investors expanded short-staple spinning: even as global short-staple spindle shipments fell 40 percent in 2024 to 5.92 million units, ITMF data ranked Egypt among the top global buyers alongside China, India, Turkiye, Bangladesh and Indonesia.[S22]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

Egypt merged 32 state-affiliated companies into 10 enterprises and designated three integrated complexes at El-Mahalla El-KubraR12, S22, S0803

R12S22S0803S0802S0804

8.9 Exchange-rate floatation and regulated energy tariffs reshape factory conversion economics

8.9

Egypt's experience also shows how currency floatation alters factory economics.[R32][S0805] Following the 6 March 2024 float, the US dollar rose from EGP 30.96 to EGP 49.60, reaching EGP 50.83 in August 2026 and passing EGP 55.33 on 22 October 2026, with September 2026 urban inflation at 13.9 percent and central bank lending rates at 20 percent.[S0805] When Egypt raised the private-sector minimum wage from EGP 6,000 to EGP 7,000 per month on 1 March 2025 (with a part-time floor of EGP 28 per hour), EGP 7,000 equalled about US$138 per month at August 2026 rates, while Decree 1306 of 2026 set industrial natural gas from 3 May 2026 at US$6.75 per MMBtu for textiles (below US$7.75 for steel and petrochemicals and US$14.00 for cement, following earlier benchmarks near US$0.047 per kilowatt-hour for electricity and US$5.35 per MMBtu for gas).[S19][S0805] Yet currency depreciation inflates hard-currency machinery and lint imports, whereas Benin, Togo and Cameroon enjoy a CFA franc pegged at 655.957 per euro.[R32][S06][S0805]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

Following the 6 March 2024 floatS0805

R32S0805S19S06

Key figures from chapter 03 · Exhibit 10Key figuressourcedCmiA combines substantial farm-level coverage with a smaller physically traceable partner network
  • 36.4%African output verifiedCmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025
  • about 715,000Participating farmersSmall-scale farmers, 2025
  • 10Countries in annual report2025 reporting boundary
  • about 700Traceability partnersAcross 25 countries, February 2026

Read-outAfrican output verified: 36.4%. CmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025

Method and source

AbTF reports 2025 farm and production coverage in its annual report. The partner count is reported as of 19 February 2026 and concerns partners able to trace CmiA cotton, not all CmiA supply-chain participants.

Unit: reported status for 2025 and February 2026. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

8.101 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Morocco's fast-fashion reactivity model anchors a quarter-million workers on European retail corridors

At the western gateway of the Mediterranean, Morocco exemplifies ultra-fast reactivity integrated into European retail logistics.[S23] According to the 2026 report Closing the Loop: Scaling Circularity in Morocco's Textile Industry by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the Moroccan Association of Textile and Apparel Industries (AMITH), Morocco's sector comprises 1,680 companies employing 246,000 formal workers who produce 1 billion items annually.[S23]

¶ 01 · 1 source

Morocco’s sector comprises 1,680 companies employing 246,000 formal workers who produce 1 billion items annuallyS23

Related · Exhibit 24 · chapter 06

S23

8.11 Roll-on roll-off ferry corridors from Tangier compress replenishment cycles to days

8.11

Separated from Spain by 14 kilometres across the Strait of Gibraltar, factories in Tangier-Tetouan-Al Hoceima, Casablanca-Settat and Fes-Meknes ship garments by roll-on/roll-off truck-and-ferry from Tanger Med port into Spanish distribution centres in 48 to 72 hours, enabling five-to-fourteen-day fast-fashion turnaround.[S23] In 2024, the sector generated MAD 67.8 billion (about US$7.4 billion) in revenue, representing 7.6 percent of national industrial revenue and 11.4 percent of merchandise exports.[S23] In 2025, 97 percent of Moroccan textile exports went to Europe and 93 percent entered the European Union, led by Spain and followed by France at 18 percent.[S23]

¶ 02 · 1 source

Separated from Spain by 14 kilometres across the Strait of GibraltarS23

S23

8.12 Female workforce participation and regional cluster specialisation sustain high-velocity output

8.12

With 246,000 formal employees, textiles provide 23.7 percent of all industrial jobs in Morocco, ranking second only to automotive manufacturing.[S23] Around 63 percent of textile employees are women, the highest female share of any industrial sector in Morocco, mirroring female participation across Kenya (75 percent of 66,800 AGOA jobs), Togo's PIA (60 to 65 percent), and Lesotho (30,000 to 40,000 workers).[S12][S23]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

With 246,000 formal employeesS23

S23S12

8.131 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Morocco's upstream contraction exposes fast-fashion exporters to imported fabric and EU Ecodesign mandates

Over the past two decades, as European buyers shifted to nominated fabrics for rapid seasonal turns, Morocco's domestic spinning and weaving base contracted, leaving its 1,680 garment makers dependent on imported yarn and cloth.[S23]

¶ 01 · 1 source

leaving its 1,680 garment makers dependent on imported yarn and clothS23

Related · Exhibit 42 · chapter 09

S23

8.14 Temporary admission customs regimes and Law 28.00 inadvertently penalised domestic waste recovery

8.14

Moroccan CMT exporters import nearly all fabric duty-free under the Admission Temporaire pour Perfectionnement Actif (ATPA) inward-processing regime.[S23] However, the IFC's 2023 to 2026 diagnostic showed that ATPA rules and general waste Law 28.00 (which lacks textile recycling targets or Extended Producer Responsibility rules) treated pre-consumer cutting offcuts (chute) as having zero value and no domestic legal owner.[S23] Unable to transfer bonded title or ship waste to Europe, factories sent most chute to landfill or cement kilns at around US$50 per tonne.[S23]

¶ 02 · 1 source

factories sent most chute to landfill or cement kilns at around US$50 per tonneS23

S23

8.15 French environmental scoring and the 2027 EU Digital Product Passport force product-level disclosure

8.15

With 93 percent of exports entering the EU and 18 percent going to France, Moroccan suppliers face the EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2024/1781), its 2027 Digital Product Passport (DPP), harmonised EU EPR rules, and France's AGEC environmental scoring labels.[S23][S34] Retaining European buyers now requires verifiable recycled content and product-level lifecycle data.[S23][S34]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

With 93 percent of exports entering the EU and 18 percent going to FranceS23, S34

S23S34

8.163 min · 3 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

The IFC and AMITH Textile Circularity Exchange turns pre-consumer cutting waste into an upstream investment opportunity

Exhibit 366 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 36FlowsourcedMorocco's IFC and AMITH pre-consumer textile circularity loop converts cutting-room offcuts into EU-compliant recycled yarn
Moroccan CMT cutting roomsIn-factory chute sortingFormal aggregators & SNIP tagLocal mechanical shreddingExternal spinning (Spain/TR)Moroccan knitting & EU DPP

Read-outMoroccan CMT cutting rooms. From Moroccan knitting & EU DPP (Closed-loop jersey). Leads to In-factory chute sorting (425+ t pilot chute).

Method and source

Operational workflow documented in the 2023 to 2026 IFC-AMITH Textile Circularity Exchange pilot and GreenStory LCA (S23, S0806), showing the cross-border Spain and Turkiye spinning detour caused by Morocco's domestic spinning gap.

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: S23, S34, S0806.

8.16 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Launched in September 2023 by the IFC with AMITH, Moroccan ministries and customs authorities across eight workshops through 2026, the Textile Circularity Exchange set a vision to recycle 100 percent of post-industrial cotton chute in Morocco by 2027.[S23] The World Bank Group's March 2026 Morocco Country Private Sector Diagnostic (CPSD 2.0) concludes that scaling textile circularity could attract US$1.9 billion in private investment and create 30,800 jobs.[S23][S0806] Exhibit 36 maps this circularity loop and the external spinning detour uncovered during pilot trials.

8.17 Pilot trials on segregated offcuts prove commercial quality and an eightfold price uplift

As Exhibit 36 illustrates, non-profit partner Accelerating Circularity tested two traceable supply chains in Tangier across 100 percent white/greige cotton, 100 percent coloured cotton, and polyester blends using a factory Sorting Manual.[S23] Participating firms valorised over 425 metric tonnes (427 tonnes in final tallies) of chute during the pilot and committed a further 2,400 metric tonnes beyond the project, beating the 1,200-tonne target.[S23][S0806] Segregating and digitally tagging chute (via CTR Solutions' Wastex-powered SNIP platform) lifted offcut value from US$50 per tonne (cement fuel) to US$400 per tonne.[S23] Yet because Morocco lacked recycled-fibre spinning mills, fibre shredded at Reciclados in Morocco had to be shipped to Spain and Turkiye for spinning before returning to Hallotex in Morocco for knitting and finishing.[S23] While Exhibit 36 shows this physical routing, the Exchange's Life Cycle Assessment quantifies the environmental dividend.[S23]

8.18 Cradle-to-gate life-cycle assessments show recycled cotton slashes water and carbon footprints

In October 2025, GreenStory completed a cradle-to-gate Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) for 1 kilogram of finished 80 percent organic / 20 percent recycled Moroccan single-jersey fabric against 100 percent organic and 100 percent conventional cotton fabrics made in Spain.[S23] While Moroccan wet processing (35 percent) and organic cotton farming (32 percent) drove water use, circular collection, sorting and shredding each contributed under 5 percent to any impact category.[S23] Using 20 percent recycled chute cut climate impact by 18 percent and water consumption by 61 percent against conventional cotton in Spain; relative to the 80/20 baseline, 50 percent recycled content cut carbon by a further 8 percent, fossil fuel by 6 percent and water by 11 percent (beating 100 percent Spanish organic cotton), while 100 percent recycled content cut carbon by 21 percent, fossil resource use by 17 percent and water by 29 percent.[S23][S0806] Exhibit 37 presents these LCA comparisons.

As Exhibit 37 confirms, mechanical recycling delivers verified Scope 3 reductions, though full gains require onshoring rotor spinning to eliminate cross-border yarn transport.[S23]

8.19 Formalising informal waste collectors requires aggregators and order-linked working capital

An October 2025 Tangier collector survey found that over 80 percent of waste collectors operate informally in rented garages earning MAD 500 to MAD 1,000 monthly, yet up to 75 percent could formalise within five years with legal recognition and industrial-zone depots alongside formal leaders like SERP Recyclage Maroc (300 workers) and FEDERCC (20 member firms).[S23] The IFC and Morocco's interministerial committee recommended reclassifying chute as a by-product under Law 28.00 and ATPA, phasing in mandatory four-year factory sorting, introducing order-linked bank financing for aggregators, and using Green Invest to subsidise SME GRS, OEKO-TEX and BSCI certifications.[S23]

8.206 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Strategic lessons for Sub-Saharan entrants show why assembly-only clusters hit a midstream value wall

Step 1 of 7At-table chute sorting

Exhibit 38 · derivedGFT applies North Africa's midstream alignment and cutting-waste segregation lessons to its phased Cameroon programme

Day-1 shop-floor rulesPartnered midstream scaleLow-priority adminUnhedged mega-millsImplementation capital intensity (0 to 10) →Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) →At-table chute sortingExcel DPP lot ledgerEdge vision QC framesCEMAC CET origin auditPartnered upland yarn80/20 chute rotor tol…Phase 2-3 knit & fini…Standalone mega-mill
Day-1 shop-floor rulesPartnered midstream scaleLow-priority adminUnhedged mega-millsImplementation capital intensity (0 to 10) →Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) →At-table chute sortingExcel DPP lot ledgerEdge vision QC framesCEMAC CET origin auditPartnered upland yarn80/20 chute rotor tol…Phase 2-3 knit & fini…Standalone mega-mill

At-table chute sorting

At-table chute sorting: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 1.5, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 8.5. Quadrant: Day-1 shop-floor rules · derived

Comparing Egypt and Morocco against Sub-Saharan hubs completes Part II of this paper.

Excel DPP lot ledger

Excel DPP lot ledger: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 2, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 8.8. Quadrant: Day-1 shop-floor rules · derived

Edge vision QC frames

Edge vision QC frames: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 3.2, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 8.2. Quadrant: Day-1 shop-floor rules · derived

Partnered upland yarn

Partnered upland yarn: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 4.5, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 9. Quadrant: Day-1 shop-floor rules · derived

80/20 chute rotor tolling

80/20 chute rotor tolling: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 5.8, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 8.6. Quadrant: Partnered midstream scale · derived

Phase 2-3 knit & finish

Phase 2-3 knit & finish: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 7.2, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 8.4. Quadrant: Partnered midstream scale · derived

Standalone mega-mill

Standalone mega-mill: Implementation capital intensity (0 to 10) 9.5, Value retention and DPP impact (0 to 10) 4.2. Quadrant: Unhedged mega-mills · derived

The method behind it: Method.

Method and source · Exhibit 38

Derived analytical positioning scoring GFT's Cameroon programme interventions from 0 (lowest) to 10 (highest) on implementation capital intensity (x-axis) and value-retention/compliance impact (y-axis), drawing on Egypt's ELS/midstream lessons (S22), Morocco's chute circularity benchmarks (S23), Camtext SA partnering (R10) and GFT Deliverable 2/3 controls (R28).

Unit: derived engineering score (0 to 10 scale). Status: derived. Sources: R06, R10, R28, S22, S23, S35.

8.20 · the bodyExhibit 38 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Comparing Egypt and Morocco against Sub-Saharan hubs completes Part II of this paper.[R06][S04][S22][S23] Both North African leaders prove that assembly-only growth leaks billions in intermediate imports unless paired with aligned domestic yarn spinning and cutting-room waste capture.[S22][S23][S34]

8.21 Aligning local lint staple profiles with target garment yarn counts avoids the Egyptian mismatch

8.21

Unlike Egypt (where extra-long-staple Giza cotton was too fine for volume QIZ denim and knits, forcing US$1.5 billion to US$4.5 billion in intermediate imports[S22][S0801][S0803]), Cameroon's 340,000 tonnes of annual seed cotton harvested by SODECOTON's 220,000 smallholders inside the 2.3 million tonne CFA-zone belt consists of rain-fed medium-to-long staple upland lint.[R01][R03][R05][S04] This upland fibre spins directly into Ne 12s to Ne 40s ring and rotor yarns, the exact counts produced at Benin's BTEX mill (48,768 ring spindles, 2,000 rotors, 17,500 tonnes of yarn a year) and targeted by Cameroon's US$300 million Camtext SA pole (12,000 tonnes a year at Dibamba and Garoua) for t-shirts, uniforms, workwear and sheeting across CEMAC.[R09][R10][S04][S35][S36] Structuring yarn and fabric partnerships with SODECOTON and Camtext SA insulates private CMT entrants from the fabric import trap seen in Madagascar (US$104.6 million in 2024) and Morocco.[R03][R10][S23][S26]

¶ 02 · 13 sources

This upland fibre spins directly into Ne 12s to Ne 40s ring and rotor yarnsR09, R10, S04, S35, S36

S22S0801S0803R01R03R05S04R09R10S35S36S23S26

8.22 Day-one cutting-room offcut segregation captures circular feedstock without waiting for a national law

8.22

Whereas retrofitting chute sorting across 1,680 Moroccan factories required a three-year multi-stakeholder intervention[S23], a greenfield African factory can embed zero-contamination sorting from Shift One at minimal cost.[R28][S23] In GFT's Cameroon design, every cutting table uses wheeled, colour-coded, QR-tagged bins linked to the active fabric roll's SODECOTON and Cotton made in Africa Hard Identity Preserved bale certificate, feeding clean cotton offcuts into partnered rotor spinning and the garment's EU Digital Product Passport.[R03][R10][S08][S10][S23][S34]

¶ 03 · 7 sources

Whereas retrofitting chute sorting across 1,680 Moroccan factories required a three-year multi-stakeholder interventionS23, R28, S23

S23R28R03R10S08S10S34

To synthesise how GFT translates the empirical lessons of both Egypt and Morocco into concrete design rules across Phases 1, 2 and 3 of its Cameroon textile programme, Exhibit 38 maps North African structural bottlenecks against GFT's operational controls on two defined dimensions: implementation capital intensity (x-axis) and value-retention and compliance impact (y-axis).[R10][R28][S22][S23]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

2 and 3 of its Cameroon textile programmeR10, R28, S22, S23

Exhibit 38

R10R28S22S23

As Exhibit 38 illustrates, the highest-return interventions sit in the upper-left and upper-middle zones: day-one cutting-table chute segregation, relational Excel lot tracking for Digital Product Passports, Edge Computer Vision defect inspection (above 90 percent accuracy at up to 60 metres a minute[R29]), and partnered medium-staple yarn and 80/20 rotor-spinning tolling with upstream poles such as Camtext SA.[R10][R28][S23] While the matrix provides a structured decision framework for sequencing capital across Phases 1 to 3, the plotted coordinates are derived analytical scores rather than measured factory outputs and must be validated against site-specific engineering quotes before each capital tranche is released.

¶ 05 · 4 sources

Edge Computer Vision defect inspection (above 90 percent accuracy at up to 60 metres a minute)R29, R10, R28, S23

Exhibit 38

R29R10R28S23

With the comparative analysis of all four regional archetypes across West, Central, East, Southern and North Africa now complete, Part III of this white paper turns in Chapter 09 to the cross-cutting determinants of bankability across every African corridor: tariff schedules, preferential rules of origin, and border enforcement.[R23][S20][S21][S35]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

R23S20S21S35

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

32 sources · 225 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S23, 55 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 32 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S19 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2024.

S22 Textile Excellence. 2026-07-29.

S23 International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank Group. 2026.

S0801 General Authority for Investment and Free Zones (GAFI), Arab Republic of Egypt. 2024-10.

S0803 Amwal Al Ghad English. 2019-07-08.

S34 European Commission, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs. 2025.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S12 UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD). 2026.

S0802 Professional Clothing Industry Association Worldwide (PCIAW). 2026-08-31.

S0805 Salihoglu Sourcing. 2026-10-27.

S04 SIPI-Benin S.A. / Glo-Djigbe Industrial Zone (GDIZ). 2024.

S0804 The New Arab. 2025-01-07.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S06 United States Fashion Industry Association (USFIA). 2024.

S0806 Global Textile Times. 2026-06-12.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S35 Cameroon National Shippers' Council (CNCC). 2026-01.

S36 World Bank Group. 2025-06.

S26 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2025-08-04.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 Business in Cameroon. 2025-08-08.

S08 Aid by Trade Foundation (AbTF) / Cotton made in Africa. 2026-08-20.

S10 Cotton made in Africa (CmiA) / Aid by Trade Foundation. 2026-02-19.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 Congressional Research Service (CRS). 2026-02-17.

S21 Trade and Industrial Policy Strategies (TIPS). 2024.

Keep the thread · chapter 08 of 14

Chapter 09 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

09Part III · Cross-Cutting Determinants of Competitiveness Across African Corridors

Trade policy and rules of origin decide which business model is bankable before a single machine is ordered

In African textiles and apparel, tariff schedules, origin rules and used-clothing border enforcement outweigh nominal wage gaps; bankable projects anchor on regional customs unions and bilateral Economic Partnership Agreements rather than fragile unilateral waivers.

  • 9.1AGOA's structural fragility makes short-dated unilateral US preferences non-bankable for ten-year capex
  • 9.4Third-country fabric waivers versus double transformation dictate whether midstream mills get built
  • 9.7The 2026 ECCAS-CEMAC Common External Tariff creates a 40 percent gross-margin shield for Central African producers
  • 9.10Cameroon's EU and UK Economic Partnership Agreements grant zero-duty machinery imports and duty-free export access
Reading time
28 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 09
← Previous: chapter 07, Indian Ocean and Southern African clusters survive preference erosion only when they pair skilled assembly with regional fabric or retailer commitmentsContinue the threadChapter 09 · Trade policy and rules of origin decide which business model is bankable before a single machine is ordered

Find a thread.

Type to search.