Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCotton to Garment Across Africa

Chapter 02 of 14 · Part I · The Continental Paradox and the Four Value-Chain Archetypes · Draft web edition

Four distinct value-chain strategies govern cotton and apparel industrialisation across the continent

African textile industrial policies divide into raw-cotton SEZ converters, preference-driven CMT enclaves, Mediterranean fast-fashion near-shorers and domestic retail localisation compacts.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
31
Sources
68
EX 06 · Ethiopia Hawassa (design cap.): 60,000 workers (headcount)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 06Ranked barssourcedDirect textile and apparel employment ranges from 1 million in Egypt and 246,000 in Morocco to 66,800 in Kenya and 15,000 projected at Camtext
Egypt (national sector)1,000,000South Africa (2030 sector target)333,000Morocco (formal sector)246,000Madagascar (formal sector)180,000South Africa (2030 mfg target)165,000Kenya (direct AGOA 2024)66,800Ethiopia Hawassa (design cap.)60,000Lesotho (AGOA apparel midpoint)35,000Ethiopia Hawassa (2019 hired)25,000Cameroon Camtext (projected)15,000

Read-outEgypt (national sector): 1,000,000 workers (headcount)

Method and source

Reported sector or project headcounts from source registers: Egypt national sector (S22); South Africa R-CTFL 2030 sector target of 333,000 and manufacturing target of 165,000 (S17); Morocco formal sector (S23); Madagascar formal sector (S25); Kenya direct AGOA apparel jobs in 2024 (S24); Ethiopia Hawassa design capacity of 60,000 and early-2019 hired count of 25,000 (S07); Lesotho apparel midpoint of 30,000 to 40,000 (S12); Camtext SA projected Dibamba (12,000) and Garoua (3,000) jobs (R10).

Unit: workers (headcount). Status: sourced. Sources: R10, S07, S12, S17, S22, S23, S24, S25.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 2.0 · Opening · 2 min · Exhibit 05 · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 2.4 · Archetype 2: East, Southern and Indian Ocean preference-driven CMT hubs scale rapid employment on imported fabric but remain exposed to eligibility shocks

Industrial sponsors and ministries evaluating African textile investments face a choice among four structural value-chain strategies rather than a single continental model, and no single archetype resolves the conversion gap on its own.[R06][S02] Across twelve major cotton-producing and apparel-exporting economies, industrial policy divides into West and Central African special-economic-zone (SEZ) cotton converters (Benin, Togo and Cameroon), East, Southern and Indian Ocean preference-driven cut-make-trim (CMT) assemblers (Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar and Mauritius), North African vertically integrated near-shoring clusters (Egypt and Morocco), and large domestic-market import-substitution economies (South Africa and Nigeria).[R01][S04][S07][S12][S16][S22][S23][S24][S25][S37] Neither capital-heavy upstream megaprojects built without downstream brand pull nor enclave garment assembly reliant on imported Asian fabric and revocable trade waivers delivers resilient returns.[R09][R10][S12][S20] Durable industrialisation combines the traceable smallholder fibre base of the first archetype with the protected regional and domestic retail demand of the fourth archetype, sequencing a capital-disciplined downstream entry in cut, make, trim and own-brand marketing ahead of partnered midstream spinning and wet processing.[R03][R09][S35]

To make this taxonomy operational for capital allocation, Green Future Tech (GFT) evaluates each archetype across five measurable engineering and commercial dimensions: raw-fibre provenance, midstream spinning and fabric-finishing depth, market-access permanence, transit speed to consumer markets, and upfront capital efficiency per workstation.[R01][R06][R10][S04][S12][S22][S23] As summarised in Exhibit 5, each regional model solves one part of the industrial equation while exposing investors to a distinct structural vulnerability if copied uncritically.[R10][S12][S23][S37]

The comparative profile in Exhibit 5 establishes the analytical baseline for this chapter: West and Central African cotton-belt converters score highest on domestic fibre abundance but carry heavy capital intensity, whereas East and Southern African export zones maximise initial capital efficiency per sewing station while scoring lowest on domestic fibre integration and preference stability.[R05][R10][S02][S12] North African near-shorers lead the continent in speed to European retail and midstream scale, while domestic-localisation economies build durable market stability when tariff enforcement and retailer offtake compacts hold.[S16][S17][S22][S23] Because Exhibit 5 normalises structural indicators onto an ordinal five-point scale, it illustrates relative strategic trade-offs across corridors rather than predicting the financial performance of an individual plant.[R06][S02]

2.14 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Archetype 1: West and Central African cotton-belt SEZ converters build co-located spinning and wet processing around smallholder lint

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 21 · chapter 05Bar chartderivedEven at full 12,000-tonne capacity in 2033, Camtext SA absorbs less than a tenth of Cameroon's ginned lint, leaving a wide gap to the 50 percent target
2024 total lint (42% of 340…142,8002024/25 lint (42% of 286kt)120,120SND30 50% target (2024 base)71,400Current ~5% local plus Camt…19,140Camtext SA alone (by 2033)12,000Current ~5% local baseline7,140GFT Phase 1 CMT (illustrati…900

Read-out2024 total lint (42% of 340kt): 142,800 tonnes of ginned lint per year

Method and source

Derived mass-balance comparison in tonnes of ginned lint. Inputs: 2024 Cameroon seed cotton of 340,000 t (R01) converted at a 42% CFA-zone ginning outturn ratio (R03, S02) = 142,800 t total lint; 2024/25 weather-reduced harvest of 286,000 t seed cotton (S0502) = 120,120 t lint; SND30 50% local processing target on 2024 baseline (R07) = 71,400 t; current ~5% local processing (R06) = 7,140 t; Camtext SA planned capacity by 2033 (R10, S0501) = 12,000 t; GFT Phase 1 modular CMT uptake (illustrative 3.0m garments at 250-300 g lint equivalent) = 900 t.

Unit: tonnes of ginned lint per year. Status: derived. Sources: R01, R06, R07, R10, S02, S0501, S0502.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.1 · Introduction

West and Central African cotton economies possess the continent’s deepest agricultural foundation for textile industrialisation, anchored in rain-fed, hand-picked smallholder cultivation across the CFA franc zone.

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: 2024 total lint (42% of 340kt)

2.2 · Co-located special economic zones in Benin and Togo compress the midstream infrastructure barrier

To break out of raw-lint dependence, first-archetype states have shifted from isolated parastatal mills to co-located public-private special economic zones built around guaranteed lint supply and shared utilities.

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: 2024 total lint (42% of 340kt)

2.3 · Central African megaprojects illustrate the capital-intensity and utilisation risk of all-at-once integration

In Central Africa, Cameroon’s response to the 95/5 processing gap has focused on restructuring legacy public assets and announcing integrated industrial poles.

Exhibit 21, chapter 05: 2024/25 lint (42% of 286kt)

2.1 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

West and Central African cotton economies possess the continent's deepest agricultural foundation for textile industrialisation, anchored in rain-fed, hand-picked smallholder cultivation across the CFA franc zone.[R03][R05][S02] Total cotton output across the CFA franc zone reached 2.3 million tonnes in the 2024/25 season, even after an 11.5 percent seasonal contraction.[R05] Within West Africa, the Cotton-4 (C-4) countries of Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali (joined by Cote d'Ivoire in the WTO Cotton Partnership and C-4+ framework) account for roughly 3 percent of global cotton production and around 8 percent of world cotton lint trade.[S02][S38][S0202] Benin rose from fourth place in Africa in 2016 to first place in 2021 with a peak harvest of 728,000 tonnes of raw cotton.[S05] In Central Africa, Cameroon harvested 330,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with 2025 projections exceeding 350,000 tonnes.[R01][R02] Northern Cameroon's parastatal ginning company, SODECOTON, supports more than 220,000 smallholder producers, operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills, and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.[R03][R04]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

Total cotton output across the CFA franc zone reached 2.3 million tonnes in the 2024/25 seasonR05

Related · Exhibit 19 · chapter 05

R03R05S02S38S0202S05R01R02R04

Despite this organised agronomic base, the historical pathology of the first archetype is an acute conversion deficit.[R06][S02] Across the C-4 economies, domestic mills historically absorbed an average of only 2 percent of raw cotton production, shipping 98 percent as baled lint mainly to Asian spinners.[S01][S02] In Benin and Burkina Faso, raw cotton generated 69 percent and 47 percent of agricultural export earnings in 2020 while contributing minimal domestic manufacturing value added prior to recent industrial-park commissioning.[S02] Cameroon faces the same gap: about 95 percent of its cotton fibre is exported raw and only about 5 percent is processed locally, prompting the National Development Strategy 2020-2030 (SND30) to set a 50 percent local-processing target by 2030.[R06][R07][S30] At the World Trade Organization (WTO), C-4 and least-developed producers have noted that exporting unprocessed lint while facing infrastructure and technology constraints in local transformation and cotton by-products (such as edible oil and animal-feed cake) leaves rural incomes exposed to global commodity swings.[S01][S38][S0201]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

domestic mills historically absorbed an average of only 2 percent of raw cotton productionS01, S02

R06S02S01R07S30S38S0201

2.2 Co-located special economic zones in Benin and Togo compress the midstream infrastructure barrier

2.2

To break out of raw-lint dependence, first-archetype states have shifted from isolated parastatal mills to co-located public-private special economic zones built around guaranteed lint supply and shared utilities.[S03][S04][S14][S15] In Benin, the Glo-Djigbe Industrial Zone (GDIZ), a public-private partnership between the Republic of Benin and ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP), spans 1,640 hectares 45 kilometres from Cotonou Port across three phases (400 hectares in Phase I, 600 hectares in Phase II and 640 hectares in Phase III).[S03] GDIZ Phase I plans to transform 40,000 tonnes of Beninese lint cotton annually across three vertically integrated factories covering spinning, weaving, knitting, dyeing and garmenting.[S04] Its anchor home-textile complex, Benin Textile S.A. (BTEX), occupies 16.5 hectares and operates 48,768 ring spindles and 2,000 open-end rotors producing 17,500 tonnes of yarn a year in counts Ne 12s to Ne 40s, sized to produce 9,100 tonnes of towels (16 million pieces), over 13.5 million metres of sheeting fabric (3.6 million bedlinen sets), 2.1 million bottom-weight sets and 2.1 million shirts annually using CmiA-certified lint.[S04]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…Phase I plans to transform 40,000 tonnes of Beninese lint cotton annually across three…S04

S03S04S14S15

In Togo, the Plateforme Industrielle d'Adetikope (PIA), launched in 2021 on 400 hectares 15 kilometres north of Lome Port, links lint from the Nouvelle Societe Cotonniere du Togo (NSCT) to a Textile Park, a 12,500-container yard, a Garment Training Centre, and a conduit-fed Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) recycling.[S14][S15] Across GDIZ and PIA, ARISE IIP initiated five vertically integrated, traceable knit-apparel and home-textile units targeting roughly 100 million pieces per annum.[S06] By combining single-window customs, tax relief (100 percent corporate, customs and VAT exemptions on exports at GDIZ, and five-year corporate tax relief plus a 2 percent payroll tax at PIA), and park training academies that have trained over 12,000 Beninese and 2,000 Togolese youths, these zones overcome the utility and skills barriers that stalled standalone mills.[S03][S06][S14][S15]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

launched in 2021 on 400 hectares 15 kilometres north of Lome PortS14, S15

S14S15S06S03

2.3 Central African megaprojects illustrate the capital-intensity and utilisation risk of all-at-once integration

2.3

In Central Africa, Cameroon's response to the 95/5 processing gap has focused on restructuring legacy public assets and announcing integrated industrial poles.[R06][R08][R09] Cotonniere Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM), the historic state-backed incumbent, saw its domestic market share fall from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent today.[R11] A July 2023 operational report recorded low capacity utilisation across CICAM's plants: 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1, and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, costing roughly CFAF 2 billion in 2020 alone and prompting restructuring estimates of CFAF 30.7 billion to CFAF 48.2 billion (with one relaunch plan cited at CFAF 70.2 billion).[R12][R13] Alongside a planned SODECOTON-CICAM merger by 2030, Panafritex and Arise partnered with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo on 12 November 2025 to announce Camtext SA, a US$300 million (180 billion XAF) integrated project.[R08][R09] Camtext SA targets 12,000 tonnes of annual cotton processing and about 12,000 jobs at Dibamba and 3,000 at Garoua, but faces an estimated return on investment near 11 years and reaches optimal capacity only around 2033.[R10] Attempting full vertical integration at once locks up hundreds of millions of dollars for a decade before downstream brand demand or sewing-line utilisation is proven.[R09][R10][R12]

¶ 05 · 7 sources

Cameroon’s response to the 95/5 processing gap has focused on restructuring legacy public assets…R06, R08, R09

R06R08R09R11R12R13R10

2.43 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Archetype 2: East, Southern and Indian Ocean preference-driven CMT hubs scale rapid employment on imported fabric but remain exposed to eligibility shocks

Related · chapter 076 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 30 · chapter 07FlowsourcedThe Mauritius-Madagascar co-production corridor pairs capital-intensive island spinning and design with Malagasy Zone Franche garment assembly
African & global cotton lintMauritius HQ, CAD design &trade financeMauritius automated spinning, knitting & dyeingMadagascar EPZ CMT assembly (180k jobs)EU & UK duty-free exports(ESA EPA)US AGOA & SADC retailexports

Read-outAfrican & global cotton lint. Starting point. Leads to Mauritius automated spinning, knitting & dyeing (Baled lint).

Method and source

Cross-border regional value-chain architecture across the Indian Ocean corridor derived from Mauritius Trade Easy (S13), ILO Madagascar (S25), U.S. Trade.gov Madagascar and Mauritius guides (S26, S0703). Mauritian headquarters and automated mills supply yarn, knitted/dyed fabric and merchandising to Antananarivo and Antsirabe EPZ assembly plants for duty-free export.

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: S13, S25, S26, S0703.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

The second continental archetype reverses the West African sequence: export-processing hubs in Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar and Mauritius scaled garment assembly by sewing imported third-country yarns and fabrics for duty-free export to the United States and Europe.[S07][S11][S12][S24][S26] The legal engine of this strategy is the AGOA "Special Rule" for lesser-developed beneficiary countries (defined by a 1998 per capita GNP below US$1,500), granting duty-free and quota-free US market access for apparel assembled in eligible Sub-Saharan countries from fabric originating anywhere in the world.[S11][S27] UNCTAD trade research confirms that single-transformation origin rules under AGOA stimulated rapid LDC apparel exports compared with strict double-transformation regimes, because factories could immediately import competitively priced Asian fabrics.[S11][S27]

As shown in Exhibit 6, this export-processing strategy generated substantial formal employment across East, Southern and Indian Ocean corridors, alongside the larger workforces of North and Southern Africa.[R10][S07][S12][S17][S22][S23][S24][S25]

The employment distribution in Exhibit 6 shows both the scale and the boundary differences of African garment workforces.[S07][S12][S22][S24] In Kenya, AGOA apparel exports reached an estimated US$470 million in 2024, supporting about 66,800 direct Export Processing Zone (EPZ) jobs, 75 percent of them held by women, and nearly 800,000 wider livelihoods.[S24] In Lesotho, roughly one-third of national exports are tied to AGOA apparel, employing 30,000 to 40,000 workers, primarily women.[S12] In Madagascar, textiles and clothing provide 19.35 percent of GDP, 7 percent of foreign direct investment, and about 180,000 formal jobs around Antananarivo and Antsirabe.[S25][S26] In Ethiopia, Hawassa Industrial Park (HIP) hired about 25,000 workers across 52 sheds by early 2019 against a double-shift design capacity of 60,000 workers and a US$1 billion export target anchored by PVH.[S07] Because denominators in Exhibit 6 differ across sources (national formal totals in Egypt, Morocco and Madagascar; AGOA-linked workforces in Kenya and Lesotho; 2030 Master Plan targets in South Africa; and single-project capacities in Ethiopia and Cameroon), the chart compares institutional scale rather than identical statistical series.[R10][S07][S12][S17][S22][S23][S24][S25]

2.5 Single-transformation assembly severs backward linkages and creates severe political-eligibility exposure

Beneath its rapid job creation, the second archetype suffers from two structural weaknesses: thin domestic value retention and exposure to unilateral preference withdrawal.[R18][S12][S20][S26] Because the AGOA Special Rule permits duty-free export of garments sewn from third-country cloth, EPZ factories import Asian yarn and fabric rather than buying from local spinners.[S11][S24][S27] Even in Madagascar, which ranks first among Sub-Saharan exporters to the EU and second to the US under AGOA, factories imported US$104.6 million of cotton fabrics and US$23.4 million of yarns in 2024 against just US$2.6 million of fabric exports.[S26] Host economies capture only cut-make-trim wages and local utilities, leaving 70 to 80 percent of landed value with foreign mills and brands (an illustrative range reflecting standard CMT cost splits).[S12][S26]

Second, underwriting ten-year factory assets on unilateral preferences exposes sponsors to political revocations and short renewal cycles.[R18][S12][S20] AGOA expired on 30 September 2025 before being retroactively reauthorised on 3 February 2026 under Public Law 119-75 only through 31 December 2026.[S20] Moreover, 17 of 49 Sub-Saharan countries were ineligible for AGOA in calendar year 2025, including Cameroon (terminated effective 1 January 2020) and Ethiopia (terminated in January 2022), alongside Mali and Burkina Faso.[R18][S20] Without preferences, UNCTAD estimates that trade-weighted US tariffs on apparel-specialised LDCs more than double to 20 percent or higher, triggering buyer flight as seen in Madagascar during 2009 to 2015 and Ethiopia after 2022.[S12][S20]

2.6 Indian Ocean co-production between Mauritius and Madagascar demonstrates how regional cumulation hedges enclave risk

Within the second archetype, the Mauritius-Madagascar corridor mitigated single-market enclave fragility through regional co-production.[S13][S25][S26] When the Multi-Fibre Arrangement phased out and Mauritius lacked third-country fabric eligibility before 2008, Mauritian groups automated local spinning, knitting and dyeing while shifting labour-intensive assembly to Madagascar.[S13][S26] Pairing Mauritian fabric and design with Madagascar's 180,000-worker Zone Franche workforce under EU Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) cumulation allowed Europe to become Madagascar's largest market ahead of the United States.[S13][S25][S26]

Key figures from chapter 03 · Exhibit 10Key figuressourcedCmiA combines substantial farm-level coverage with a smaller physically traceable partner network
  • 36.4%African output verifiedCmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025
  • about 715,000Participating farmersSmall-scale farmers, 2025
  • 10Countries in annual report2025 reporting boundary
  • about 700Traceability partnersAcross 25 countries, February 2026

Read-outAfrican output verified: 36.4%. CmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025

Method and source

AbTF reports 2025 farm and production coverage in its annual report. The partner count is reported as of 19 February 2026 and concerns partners able to trace CmiA cotton, not all CmiA supply-chain participants.

Unit: reported status for 2025 and February 2026. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.72 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Archetype 3: North African vertically integrated near-shoring powerhouses win European and US orders on transit speed yet face midstream yarn deficits

The third African strategy operates along the Mediterranean rim, where Egypt and Morocco combine proximity to Europe with large workforces and free-trade agreements.[S19][S22][S23] Egyptian clusters in Alexandria, Port Said, Tenth of Ramadan City and Sadat City reach European ports in roughly 20 days versus 40 days from East Asia, while Moroccan factories in Tangier and Casablanca ship fast-fashion orders to Spain and France within five to fourteen days by truck and ferry.[S19][S23]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…reach European ports in roughly 20 days versus 40 days from East AsiaS19, S23

Related · Exhibit 35 · chapter 08

S19S22S23

2.8 Egypt pairs US Qualifying Industrial Zones with state-led midstream modernisation

2.8

Egypt operates Africa's largest textile and apparel sector, employing about 1.0 million workers and generating 3 percent of GDP, 27 percent of industrial output, and nearly 30 percent of manufactured exports.[S19][S22] Exporters pair duty-free EU access under the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement with duty-free US access across more than 1,000 companies (80 percent in apparel) in 15 Qualifying Industrial Zones (QIZ), where 35 percent of appraised value must be added locally including a 10.5 percent Israeli and 11.7 percent Egyptian input share.[S19][S22] Industrial utilities are priced competitively at US$0.047 per kilowatt-hour for electricity, US$0.50 per cubic metre for water, and US$5.35 per MMBTU for natural gas.[S19]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

employing about 1.0 million workers and generating 3 percent of GDPS19, S22

S19S22

However, Egypt's extra-long-staple (ELS) Giza cotton is suited to luxury shirting and bedlinen rather than the medium-staple yarns required by QIZ denim and knitwear exporters, forcing Egypt to import roughly US$1.5 billion of yarns and fabrics annually.[S19][S22] To close this US$1.5 billion midstream gap, Egypt launched a state-led modernisation anchored at the Misr Spinning and Weaving Complex in El-Mahalla El-Kubra, demonstrating that upstream spinning must match the yarn counts (Ne 12s to Ne 30s) demanded by export garment lines.[S04][S22]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

forcing Egypt to import roughly US$1.5 billion of yarns and fabrics annuallyS19, S22

S19S22S04

2.9 Morocco's 93 percent European export concentration makes pre-consumer circularity and midstream re-integration urgent

2.9

Morocco's textile sector comprises 1,628 enterprises employing 246,000 formal workers (22 percent of the industrial workforce) and generating MAD 67.8 billion (US$7.4 billion) in revenue and MAD 45.97 billion (US$5.0 billion) in exports.[S23] Official figures studied by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) show that 93 percent of Moroccan textile exports go to the European Union.[S23] Because domestic spinning contracted while CMT expanded, Moroccan exporters rely heavily on imported fabric and face immediate exposure to the EU Ecodesign Regulation (EU 2024/1781) and 2027 Digital Product Passport mandates.[S23][S34] A 2026 IFC-AMITH study showed that sorting and shredding pre-consumer cutting waste ("chutes") into recycled open-end yarns could mobilise US$1.9 billion in upstream investment and create 30,800 jobs in Morocco, a circular practice GFT adopts from shift one in Cameroon.[S23]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

…Finance Corporation (IFC) show that 93 percent of Moroccan textile exports go to the…S23

S23S34

2.102 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Archetype 4: Domestic-market and regional import-substitution economies use tariff walls and retailer compacts to anchor factory utilisation

The fourth archetype targets large domestic and regional consumer markets rather than unilateral western preferences.[S16][S17][S37] African textile demand reached about US$37.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent annual growth, and US$72.7 billion by 2035 with fashion and apparel representing 48.1 percent of demand in 2024.[R24][R25] Capturing this demand requires an enforced external tariff wall paired with domestic retail procurement compacts.[S16][S17][S18]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

and US$72.7 billion by 2035 with fashion and apparel representing 48.1 percent of demand in 2024R24, R25

Related · Exhibit 31 · chapter 07

S16S17S37R24R25S18

2.11 South Africa's R-CTFL Master Plan 2030 combines a 45 percent bound clothing tariff with retailer localisation pledges

2.11

Following tariff liberalisation in the 1990s and exclusion from the AGOA LDC fabric rule, South Africa lost 10,000 to 15,000 clothing and textile jobs annually between 2000 and 2008.[S11][S16] The Department of Trade, Industry and Competition (the dtic) responded by raising clothing tariffs from 40 percent to the WTO bound maximum of 45 percent, funding Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) retooling grants that cut annual job losses by two-thirds between 2009 and 2019, and launching the Retail-Clothing, Textile, Footwear and Leather (R-CTFL) Master Plan 2030.[S16] South African retailers committed to lift the local CTFL share of sales to 65 percent by 2030, supporting 333,000 sector workers including 165,000 manufacturing jobs.[S17] A 2025 Localisation Support Fund (LSF) study found retailers willing to source up to 81 million additional local garments a year by 2030 (worth about R7.9 billion and 34,000 new formal jobs, led by t-shirts, denim and athleisure), provided factories upgrade industrial engineering, production management and fabric finishing.[S18]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

Following tariff liberalisation in the 1990s and exclusion from the AGOA LDC fabric ruleS11, S16

S11S16S17S18

2.12 Nigeria's de-industrialisation warns that tariff policy fails without customs enforcement and reliable factory power

2.12

Nigeria illustrates the failure mode of the fourth archetype when customs borders and grid power break down.[S37] Industry assessments in 2026 report that rampant smuggling (up to US$4 billion a year), a 41.02 percent Chinese share of total imports in the second quarter of 2026, and chronic grid collapse forcing mills onto expensive diesel generators hollowed out legacy textile plants.[S37] Tariff protection works only when paired with customs valuation discipline, product segments insulated from contraband and used clothing (such as Ghana's 111,329 tonnes of used textile imports in 2022, where 30 percent of collected Kantamanto waste is landfilled), and captive solar-plus-storage power.[S16][S28][S33][S37]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

Industry assessments in 2026 report that rampant smuggling (up to US$4 billion a year)S37

S37S16S28S33

To consolidate the evidence across all twelve economies and four strategies, Exhibit 7 compares upstream fibre bases, conversion shares, trade and currency regimes, and primary bottlenecks.[R01][R06][R10][R18][R32][S02][S04][S07][S12][S14][S16][S19][S22][S23][S24][S25][S26][S35][S37]

Exhibit 07RegistersourcedComparative structural matrix of twelve African cotton and apparel economies across the four archetypes
Economy & archetype
Benin (Archetype 1: SEZ converter)
Cotton & midstream base
728,000 t raw peak (2021); C-4 avg 2% local use; GDIZ Phase I targets 40,000 t lint & 17,500 t yarn at BTEX
Trade & currency regime
XOF pegged at 655.957/EUR; ECOWAS/UEMOA; EU EBA & AGOA eligible; 100% GDIZ export tax relief
Primary bottleneck
High upfront capex and multi-year ramp for integrated spinning & ZLD wet processing

Read-outEconomy & archetype: Benin (Archetype 1: SEZ converter). Cotton & midstream base: 728,000 t raw peak (2021); C-4 avg 2% local use; GDIZ Phase I targets 40,000 t lint & 17,500 t yarn at BTEX. Trade & currency regime: XOF pegged at 655.957/EUR; ECOWAS/UEMOA; EU EBA & AGOA eligible; 100% GDIZ export tax relief. Primary bottleneck: High upfront capex and multi-year ramp for integrated spinning & ZLD wet processing

Open the full register (8 rows)
Benin (Archetype 1: SEZ converter)728,000 t raw peak (2021); C-4 avg 2% local use; GDIZ Phase I targets 40,000 t lint & 17,500 t yarn at BTEXXOF pegged at 655.957/EUR; ECOWAS/UEMOA; EU EBA & AGOA eligible; 100% GDIZ export tax reliefHigh upfront capex and multi-year ramp for integrated spinning & ZLD wet processing
Togo (Archetype 1: SEZ converter)NSCT smallholder lint; PIA 400 ha park with ZLD CETP; part of 5-unit 100m pcs/yr Arise West Africa planXOF pegged at 655.957/EUR; ECOWAS/UEMOA; 5-yr PIA corporate tax holiday & 2% payroll taxBuilding industrial sewing cadence from newly trained youth cohorts (2,000+ trained)
Cameroon (Archetype 1 / GFT Hybrid)340,000 t seed cotton (2024); 95% raw export vs 5% local; CICAM 10.83-48.9% util.; Camtext 12,000 t plannedXAF pegged at 655.957/EUR; 40% ECCAS-CEMAC CET (1 Jan 2026); EU/UK EPA (0% duty); AGOA ineligible93.3% grid outage exposure, legacy state mill debt, and 11-yr payback on US$300m megaprojects
Ethiopia & Kenya (Archetype 2: EPZ CMT)Minimal local lint in EPZs; Hawassa 25,000 hired (2019) / 60,000 cap.; Kenya 66,800 AGOA jobs & US$470m exportsFloating ETB & KES; Ethiopia AGOA terminated 2022; Kenya AGOA Special Rule eligible through Dec 2026Over-reliance on imported Asian fabric (<5% local in Kenya) and US preference renewal/revocation risk
Madagascar, Mauritius & Lesotho (Archetype 2)Madagascar 180,000 jobs & US$104.6m fabric imports; Lesotho 30,000-40,000 jobs; Mauritius automated midstreamFloating MGA, MUR & ZAR-pegged LSL; Madagascar #1 SSA to EU (EPA) & #2 to US; Lesotho 1/3 exports in AGOAMidstream fabric deficit in Madagascar & Lesotho; >20% US tariff cliff if AGOA preferences lapse
Egypt (Archetype 3: North Africa nearshore)1.0m workers (30% mfg exports); Giza ELS cotton vs US$1.5bn yarn/fabric import gap; Mahalla state modernisationManaged-float EGP; >1,000 QIZ firms (35% value rule, duty-free US) & Euro-Med EU access; US$0.047/kWh powerCount mismatch between domestic ELS cotton and medium-staple yarns needed by QIZ denim/knit exporters
Morocco (Archetype 3: North Africa nearshore)246,000 workers across 1,628 firms; US$7.4bn revenue; contracted domestic spinning; US$1.9bn chute recycling opportunityManaged MAD basket; 93% export share to EU via 5-14 day Tangier/Casablanca ferry corridors; Euro-Med FTAHeavy reliance on imported fabric and immediate exposure to 2027 EU ESPR Digital Product Passports
South Africa & Nigeria (Archetype 4: Domestic)South Africa targets 333,000 sector / 165,000 mfg jobs & 81m extra local garments; Nigeria legacy mills hollowed outFloating ZAR & NGN; South Africa 45% WTO bound clothing tariff & 65% retail compact; Nigeria ECOWAS CETSouth Africa needs firm-level IE & wet finishing; Nigeria hit by smuggling, 41% China import share & grid failure
Method and source

Compiled from GFT evidence register (R01-R18, R32) and verified primary sources (S02-S37). Grouping combines paired corridor peers where trade and currency regimes match so all twelve economies fit legibly on a single print table.

Unit: country and corridor structural indicators. Status: sourced. Sources: R01, R06, R10, R18, R32, S02, S04, S07, S12, S14, S16, S17, S19, S20, S22, S23, S24, S25, S26, S35, S37.

As Exhibit 7 confirms, cotton-rich CFA-zone states enjoy verified fibre and currency stability but face long payback horizons on greenfield midstream mills, whereas East and Southern African export zones scaled jobs rapidly but remain exposed to imported fabric and tariff cliffs.[R10][R32][S02][S12][S26] Because Exhibit 7 summarises macro-corridor parameters, project sponsors must pair it with site-level utility and logistics audits before committing capital.[R12][S18][S32]

2.132 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Capital intensity versus speed of cash generation separates upstream megaprojects from modular garment entry across the four strategies

Step 1 of 5Pure EPZ CMT assembly

Exhibit 08 · derivedCapital intensity per job and payback period rise sharply from cut-make-trim assembly to vertically integrated spinning and wet processing

0255075100Pure EPZ CMT assemblyGFT modular CMT + brand (Phase 1)Co-located SEZ park unitCamtext SA integrated poleStandalone spinning + ZLD dyeing
0255075100Pure EPZ CMT assemb…GFT modular CMT + b…Co-located SEZ park…Camtext SA integrat…Standalone spinning…

Pure EPZ CMT assembly

Pure EPZ CMT assembly: low 3.5, central 5.5, high 8 (US$ thousand capital per worker) · derived

For investment committees and development finance institutions, the decisive filter across the four strategies is the relationship between upfront capital intensity per worker, working-capital lockup, and payback duration.

GFT modular CMT + brand (Phase 1)

GFT modular CMT + brand (Phase 1): low 16.7, central 19.4, high 22.2 (US$ thousand capital per worker) · derived

Co-located SEZ park unit

Co-located SEZ park unit: low 18, central 25, high 35 (US$ thousand capital per worker) · derived

Camtext SA integrated pole

Camtext SA integrated pole: low 18, central 20, high 24 (US$ thousand capital per worker) · derived

Standalone spinning + ZLD dyeing

Standalone spinning + ZLD dyeing: low 35, central 58, high 85 (US$ thousand capital per worker) · derived

The method behind it: Worked example: Capital efficiency and cash-conversion math of modular CMT entry versus all-at-once integration.

Method and source · Exhibit 08

Derived capital-intensity ranges per direct worker. Camtext SA implies US$20,000 per job across 15,000 projected roles on US$300 million capex with an 11-year return horizon (R09, R10). Standalone spinning and ZLD dyeing reach US$35,000 to US$85,000 per station (illustrative range based on S04, S06, S15). GFT's modular Phase 1 CMT and brand model (~900 staff on an illustrative US$15m-US$20m capex) requires US$16,700 to US$22,200 per worker, and pure EPZ CMT sheds require US$3,500 to US$8,000 (illustrative).

Unit: US$ thousand capital per worker. Status: derived. Sources: R09, R10, S04, S06, S07, S15.

2.13 · the bodyExhibit 08 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

For investment committees and development finance institutions, the decisive filter across the four strategies is the relationship between upfront capital intensity per worker, working-capital lockup, and payback duration.[R09][R10][S04][S06] The cotton-to-garment chain comprises four distinct industrial stages whose capital-to-labour ratios diverge sharply:

  1. Stage 1 (Ginning and cottonseed oil extraction): seasonal agro-processing in the cotton belt (such as SODECOTON's nine ginneries and two oil mills in Cameroon or NSCT in Togo), splitting seed cotton into 40 to 43 percent lint and 54 to 57 percent seed.[R03][S02][S14]
  2. Stage 2 (Ring and open-end rotor spinning): continuous mechanical processing (such as BTEX's 48,768 spindles and 2,000 rotors in Benin or Misr Spinning in Egypt) requiring stable high-voltage power and climate control.[S04][S22][S32]
  3. Stage 3 (Weaving, knitting and wet processing): fabric formation paired with steam boilers, reactive dyeing and Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) effluent plants (using 50 to 100 litres of water per kilogram before recycling).[S04][S06][S15]
  4. Stage 4 (Cut-make-trim garmenting, finishing and brand): modular assembly where CNC cutting, progressive sewing lines, printing and embroidery generate early cash flow at low capital per workstation.[R28][S06][S18]

The capital-intensity distribution in Exhibit 8 shows why sequencing governs bankability.[R09][R10][S04][S06] Renting an EPZ shell for pure CMT requires an illustrative US$3,500 to US$8,000 per operator, whereas standalone ring spinning and ZLD dyeing require an illustrative US$35,000 to US$85,000 per midstream station, and integrated poles like Camtext SA commit US$300 million (180 billion XAF) across 15,000 projected jobs (US$20,000 per job) with an 11-year return horizon and optimal capacity around 2033.[R09][R10][S04][S07][S15] Because Exhibit 8 combines published project figures with illustrative engineering ranges, sponsors must verify site-specific civil, solar microgrid and machinery quotations prior to investment.[R09][R10][S33]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

Renting an EPZ shell for pure CMT requires an illustrative US$3,500 to US$8,000 per operatorR09, R10, S04, S07, S15 · illustrative

Exhibit 08

R09R10S04S06S07S15S33

2.142 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Currency regimes and macroeconomic stability filter imported equipment risk and working-capital debt service across African corridors

Textile ventures face a structural currency split: capital machinery, reactive dyes and synthetic trims are priced in euros or United States dollars, whereas payroll, civil works and domestic sales are denominated in local currency.[R14][R32][S32][S33]

2.15 The euro-pegged CFA franc provides a structural anchor for West and Central African industrialisers

2.15

First-archetype economies (Benin and Togo in UEMOA using the XOF, and Cameroon in CEMAC using the XAF) share a fixed peg to the euro at 655.957 CFA francs per euro, with dollar reference rates near 590 to 610 in 2023 and 563 to 577 more recently (treated as estimates).[R32][S06] This peg provides three advantages:

¶ 02 · 2 sources

with dollar reference rates near 590 to 610 in 2023 and 563 to 577…R32, S06

R32S06

  • Zero euro exchange-rate slippage on EPA machinery and trade: Under the Cameroon-EU Economic Partnership Agreement (entering its 60 percent tariff-reduction phase in August 2025 with zero duty on industrial machinery and raw or intermediate inputs), euro equipment financing and EU export invoices carry zero currency risk.[R32][S32]
  • Predictable wage planning: Cameroon's statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose 5 percent from XAF 41,875 in 2023 to XAF 43,969 a month (about US$76) on 23 February 2024, against an average formal salary of US$359 a month and Cambodia's US$204 garment benchmark.[R14][R15][R17]
  • Monetary union across CEMAC: Across CEMAC's 63.3 million consumers and US$125.9 billion GDP in 2024 (growing 3.0 percent regionally and 3.5 percent in Cameroon), regional wholesale trade settles in the same XAF behind the 40 percent Common External Tariff.[R32][S35][S36]

2.16 Floating currencies in East, North and West Africa can lower dollar wages but inflate capex and working-capital debt

2.16

Non-pegged economies (Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Egypt, South Africa and Nigeria) experience exchange-rate volatility that lowers nominal dollar wages for pure exporters but inflates local-currency costs for imported machinery, dyes and foreign-currency debt service when selling domestically.[R13][S22][S37]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

R13S22S37

Note · 6 sources

R18S20R03R32S01S04

2.172 min · 3 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

GFT's hybrid Cameroon model synthesises Archetype 1 cotton provenance with Archetype 4 regional tariff protection

Synthesising all twelve economies defines GFT's three-part Cameroon textile programme (feasibility study, performance-management system design and digital strategy, prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026).[R01][R06][R12][R27] Cameroon sits in the first archetype's cotton belt with about 340,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2024 (projected above 350,000 tonnes in 2025) across SODECOTON's 220,000 growers, participates in Cotton made in Africa (CmiA) verification covering nearly 40 percent of African cotton across 715,000 farming families and 700 traceable partners, and prioritises Cotton-Textile-Leather-Garment under SND30, yet lacks AGOA access.[R01][R02][R03][R07][R18][S08][S09][S10][S30] GFT combines the strongest elements of the continental archetypes:

¶ 01 · 12 sources

prepared 31 January 2024R01, R06, R12, R27

Related · Exhibit 23 · chapter 05

R01R06R12R27R02R03R07R18S08S09S10S30

  • Archetype 1 provenance and upstream partnerships: GFT partners with SODECOTON, the emerging Camtext SA pole (12,000 tonnes a year at Dibamba and Garoua) and regional SEZ mills in Benin (GDIZ) and Togo (PIA) for CmiA-traceable yarn and fabric rather than duplicating US$300 million in Phase 1 midstream capex.[R03][R09][R10][S04][S08][S15]
  • Archetype 4 tariff-shielded domestic and CEMAC demand: Under the 40 percent ECCAS-CEMAC Common External Tariff effective 1 January 2026 across a 63.3 million consumer market (paralleling South Africa's 45 percent bound tariff), GFT anchors Phase 1 (an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year and 900 staff) on domestic traditional wear, urban ready-to-wear and e-commerce (growing 13.41 percent a year), and B2B uniforms insulated from used clothing while AfCFTA's unresolved 7.7 percent textile origin rules are finalised.[R23][R26][S16][S21][S28][S35][S36]
  • Archetype 3 zero-duty European machinery, circularity and Digital Product Passports: GFT imports machinery at 0 percent duty under the Cameroon-EU/UK EPAs, segregates cutting offcuts ("chutes") for rotor-spinning valorisation following Morocco's IFC-AMITH model, and links CmiA Hard Identity Preserved lots to garment QR codes for the 2027 EU Digital Product Passport.[S10][S23][S32][S34]
  • Warp and Signal shop-floor discipline: To overcome Cameroon's 93.3 percent grid outage incidence and avoid CICAM's 10.83 to 48.9 percent utilisation trap, GFT pairs a dry-process Douala-Dibamba Phase 1 plant (backed by utility solar PV at US$0.043/kWh global benchmark LCOE and battery storage down 93 percent to US$192/kWh) with a four-week vestibule school, northern weaving links at Garoua's Gaaraadji centre, ILO Better Work female supervisor training (lifting productivity up to 22 percent across 5,850 supervisors), a six-family KPI ledger, and Day-1 edge computer-vision inspection above 90 percent accuracy at 60 metres a minute (versus 60 to 70 percent manual accuracy, in a market growing from US$523.4 million to US$6,522.1 million by 2033), while gating ML demand forecasting (cutting inventory costs 35 to 40 percent and forecast errors 20 to 50 percent) and physics-constrained generative design to later phases.[R12][R16][R27][R28][R29][R30][R31][S29][S31][S32][S33]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

68 sources · 415 citation marks on this pageMost cited: R10, 19 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 68 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S02 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2022.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S04 SIPI-Benin S.A. / Glo-Djigbe Industrial Zone (GDIZ). 2024.

S07 World Bank Group. 2019-02.

S12 UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD). 2026.

S16 Department of Trade, Industry and Competition (the dtic), Republic of South Africa. 2022-06-07.

S22 Textile Excellence. 2026-07-29.

S23 International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank Group. 2026.

S24 Kenya News Agency (KNA). 2026-09-05.

S25 International Labour Organization (ILO). 2023.

S37 Punch Newspapers (Nigeria). 2026-09-11.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 Congressional Research Service (CRS). 2026-02-17.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S35 Cameroon National Shippers' Council (CNCC). 2026-01.

S17 InvestSA / Department of Trade, Industry and Competition, South Africa. 2023-10-18.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S08 Aid by Trade Foundation (AbTF) / Cotton made in Africa. 2026-08-20.

S06 United States Fashion Industry Association (USFIA). 2024.

S15 Plateforme Industrielle d'Adetikope (PIA Togo). 2024.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2019-04-04.

S19 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2024.

S32 Business in Cameroon. 2025-08-08.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S38 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2025.

S0202 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2004-12-01.

S05 ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP). 2023.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S01 OECD and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2024.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 Ministry of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts (MINPMEESA), Republic of Cameroon. 2022-09.

S0201 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2022-07-27.

S03 ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP). 2023.

S14 ARISE Integrated Industrial Platforms (ARISE IIP). 2023.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S26 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2025-08-04.

S27 UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD). 2019-10-29.

S13 Mauritius Trade Easy / Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade. 2024.

S34 European Commission, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs. 2025.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 Localisation Support Fund (LSF), South Africa. 2025.

S28 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2024-09-25.

S33 International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). 2025.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S36 World Bank Group. 2025-06.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S09 Cotton made in Africa (CmiA). 2026.

S10 Cotton made in Africa (CmiA) / Aid by Trade Foundation. 2026-02-19.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S21 Trade and Industrial Policy Strategies (TIPS). 2024.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S29 Better Work (International Labour Organization and International Finance Corporation). 2016-09-26.

S31 bird story agency. 2026-09-02.

Keep the thread · chapter 02 of 14

Chapter 03 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

03Part I · The Continental Paradox and the Four Value-Chain Archetypes

Agronomic organisation and smallholder verification give African lint a structural provenance advantage that raw export gives away

Organised smallholders, rain-fed cultivation and independent verification can give African lint a valuable origin record, but only segregated lots, measured fibre quality and local conversion turn that record into durable value.

  • 3.1Integrated ginning networks turn dispersed cultivation into an auditable production system
  • 3.2Regional supply matters only when domestic conversion can buy and use the lint
  • 3.4Hand-picking helps only when contamination and fibre condition are measured
  • 3.5CmiA verifies defined practices, not a blanket environmental conclusion
Reading time
25 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 03
← Previous: chapter 01, Africa grows a premier share of the world's hand-picked cotton yet surrenders most of the value chain before spinningContinue the threadChapter 03 · Agronomic organisation and smallholder verification give African lint a structural provenance advantage that raw export gives away

Find a thread.

Type to search.