Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCotton to Garment Across Africa

Chapter 01 of 14 · Part I · The Continental Paradox and the Four Value-Chain Archetypes · Draft web edition

Africa grows a premier share of the world's hand-picked cotton yet surrenders most of the value chain before spinning

Africa's cotton paradox is a conversion deficit, not a fibre deficit. Durable value retention requires downstream demand, partnered midstream capacity and measurement at every transfer of ownership.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
24
Sources
20
EX 01 · Cotton fibre to Local processing: 5 percent of cotton fibre

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 01Material flowsourcedCameroon's inherited fibre baseline sends about 95 percent to raw export
Cotton fibreRaw exportLocal processing

Read-outCotton fibre to Raw export: 95 percent of cotton fibre

Method and source

Approximate inherited sector baseline. Original publication date not recorded. Values describe cotton fibre, not seed cotton. They do not measure value added, employment or continent-wide flows.

Unit: percent of cotton fibre. Status: sourced. Sources: R06.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 1.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Africa's central cotton problem is not the absence of competitive fibre. It is the repeated decision to sell that fibre before its quality, origin and manufacturing potential have been converted into products that African customers buy. The Cotton-4 countries supply around 8 percent of world cotton trade, yet domestic use averages only 2 percent of their production. Cameroon exports about 95 percent of its cotton fibre raw.[S02][R06] The answer is neither a larger raw-export programme nor an immediate jump into fully integrated mills. It is a sequenced industrial system: secure demand for finished goods, enter through modular garment operations, contract reliable yarn and fabric supply, and measure physical and commercial performance from the first shift.

¶ 01 · 2 sources

Cameroon exports about 95 percent of its cotton fibre rawS02, R06

S02R06

This chapter establishes the continental mechanism. Raw-export economies and garment-export enclaves look different, but both break the link between African fibre and African demand. One exports before spinning. The other sews imported cloth for a distant market. Both leave the highest-risk coordination problem to someone else. The comparison that follows treats value capture as a chain of operating decisions, not as a slogan about moving upmarket.

¶ 02

1.13 min · 9 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Raw-lint export dominance locks West and Central Africa at the bottom of the value curve

Related · chapter 059 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 21 · chapter 05Bar chartderivedEven at full 12,000-tonne capacity in 2033, Camtext SA absorbs less than a tenth of Cameroon's ginned lint, leaving a wide gap to the 50 percent target
2024 total lint (42% of 340…142,8002024/25 lint (42% of 286kt)120,120SND30 50% target (2024 base)71,400Current ~5% local plus Camt…19,140Camtext SA alone (by 2033)12,000Current ~5% local baseline7,140GFT Phase 1 CMT (illustrati…900

Read-out2024 total lint (42% of 340kt): 142,800 tonnes of ginned lint per year

Method and source

Derived mass-balance comparison in tonnes of ginned lint. Inputs: 2024 Cameroon seed cotton of 340,000 t (R01) converted at a 42% CFA-zone ginning outturn ratio (R03, S02) = 142,800 t total lint; 2024/25 weather-reduced harvest of 286,000 t seed cotton (S0502) = 120,120 t lint; SND30 50% local processing target on 2024 baseline (R07) = 71,400 t; current ~5% local processing (R06) = 7,140 t; Camtext SA planned capacity by 2033 (R10, S0501) = 12,000 t; GFT Phase 1 modular CMT uptake (illustrative 3.0m garments at 250-300 g lint equivalent) = 900 t.

Unit: tonnes of ginned lint per year. Status: derived. Sources: R01, R06, R07, R10, S02, S0501, S0502.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
1.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

The scale of the conversion gap is visible at two levels. In the CFA franc zone, cotton output reached 2.3 million tonnes in the 2024/25 season, down 11.5 percent from the previous season.[R05] Within that zone, Cameroon harvested about 340,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2024.[R01] These figures describe agricultural supply. They do not measure spinning capacity, fabric output or garment sales. Confusing seed cotton with ginned lint would overstate or understate every subsequent calculation, so this chapter keeps the source units intact.

At the fibre boundary, the inherited Cameroon baseline records about 95 percent exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally. The national development strategy sets a target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] The baseline is approximate and its original publication date was not recorded in the shared evidence register. It should therefore be read as a sector diagnosis, not as a current statistical release or a GFT operating measure. The target is also a policy ambition, not commissioned capacity.

A separate Cameroonian ministerial report published in September 2022 described an even more severe position: 99 percent of national cotton production exported and 1 percent processed locally.[S30] This chapter does not average that observation with the inherited 95/5 split. The sources have different dates and may use different boundaries. Their disagreement is useful. It tells an investor to obtain a reconciled mass balance from the ginner, rather than select the most convenient percentage for a financial model.

The Cotton-4 diagnosis is broader but just as clear. Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali together account for about 3 percent of world cotton production and around 8 percent of world cotton trade. In 2020, cotton represented 69 percent of agricultural export revenue in Benin and 47 percent in Burkina Faso. Yet domestic utilisation across the four countries averaged only 2 percent of production in the FAO assessment.[S02] Here, domestic utilisation means the share of cotton production used domestically. It is not a measure of factory capacity utilisation. Those two denominators must never be exchanged.

Exhibit 1 isolates the Cameroon fibre split without converting it into a fabricated tonnage.

The exhibit establishes allocation, not destiny. A bale exported raw carries the farm and ginning system into the world market, but it does not carry a national spinning line, a fabric-finishing recipe or a garment brand with it. The missing stages are where product specifications become industrial knowledge. They are also where defects can be traced back to a process rather than absorbed as an unexplained discount.

Raw export still performs useful functions. It earns foreign exchange, connects growers to international demand and avoids forcing farmers to bear the cost of mills that cannot operate competitively. The critique is not that trade is harmful. It is that a system with almost no domestic conversion has no industrial counterweight when commodity prices fall, freight rates rise or buyers change origin. The 11.5 percent seasonal decline in CFA-zone cotton output illustrates why agricultural volume alone is an incomplete resilience strategy.[R05]

The pricing mechanism can reinforce the trap. Cameroon's 2022 sector report said local spinners bought domestically produced fibre at the world price, as if importing it.[S30] Export parity may be rational for a ginner with alternative buyers. It does not automatically create an affordable input for a local mill. Industrial policy therefore needs transparent offtake terms, quality-based pricing and logistics credits where justified. Simply instructing the ginner to sell cheaply would transfer the problem to farmers or the ginning enterprise rather than solve it.

1.22 min · 6 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Global lint trade flows funnel African fibre into expanding Asian spinning hubs

Raw-export dependence also has a forward pull. OECD and FAO project global lint trade to grow by 2.1 percent a year, reaching 12.4 million tonnes by 2033. They expect Bangladesh and Viet Nam to drive much of the import growth as their textile industries expand, while China is projected to remain the largest cotton-processing country.[S01] This is a projection, not a purchase order for African cotton. It nevertheless indicates where incremental spinning demand is expected to sit.

The same outlook identifies South and Southeast Asia as the major destinations for Sub-Saharan African exports.[S01] The commercial logic is straightforward. Large spinning clusters can offer mills diverse yarn counts, established chemical and machinery supply chains, export finance and dense shipping connections. An African ginner selling lint into that system receives a relatively standardised commodity transaction. An African entrepreneur attempting to sell finished fabric must meet much more specific requirements on shade, hand feel, defect rate, delivery and documentation.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S01

That difference explains why raw export can persist even when local conversion appears attractive in a presentation. The bale has a liquid international reference market. The fabric does not become saleable merely because a loom has been installed. It needs a buyer-approved construction, reliable lot quality and working capital through production and shipment. The industrial task is therefore to build demand and operating capability together. A supply-first strategy can strand machines before a single acceptable roll reaches a customer.

¶ 03

For Benin and Burkina Faso, the high cotton shares of agricultural export earnings in 2020 show how much rural and foreign-exchange income depends on this transaction structure.[S02] A conversion strategy must protect that income during the transition. Domestic mills should win supply through reliable payment, transparent grades and lower avoidable logistics cost, not through administrative allocation that leaves the ginner unable to finance the next crop. Cotton industrialisation is a working-capital chain before it is a machinery chain.

¶ 04 · 1 source

S02

The re-import side completes the paradox at the level of individual markets. Ghana provides a documented example: it imported 111,329 tonnes of used textiles in 2022, with 63 percent transported to Kantamanto market.[S28] Ghana is not offered here as a proxy for every African market. The example demonstrates the physical scale that a mature second-hand channel can reach and the waste burden that can accompany it.

¶ 05 · 1 source

it imported 111,329 tonnes of used textiles in 2022S28

S28

The strategic consequence is not autarky. African factories will continue to need imported machinery, dyes, trims and some specialised fabrics. The objective is to make imports deliberate. Import a loom because domestic production cannot make one. Import a specialised fabric because a customer specification requires it. Do not import an ordinary garment solely because the domestic chain never organised the conversion of its own lint. Each import category should have a reason, a measured cost and, where feasible, a localisation pathway.

¶ 06

1.33 min · 8 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Enclave garment assembly in East and Southern Africa suffers the mirror-image disconnection

Related · chapter 078 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 29 · chapter 07Bar chartsourcedMadagascar's Zone Franche imports over US$104 million of cotton fabric annually while exporting US$2.6 million, showing the midstream gap
05010015081.9Fabricimports…109Fabricimports…132Fabricimports…98.3Fabricimports…105Fabricimports…23.4Yarnimports…2.6Fabricexports…

Read-outFabric imports 2020: 81.9 US$ millions

Method and source

Madagascar Customs data reported by the U.S. International Trade Administration (2025-08-04) for cotton fabrics (HTS 5208 to 5212) from 2020 to 2024, alongside 2024 cotton fabric exports (US$2.63m) and 2024 yarn imports (US$23.39m). Original values reported in thousands of USD and rounded to one decimal place.

Unit: US$ millions. Status: sourced. Sources: S26.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
1.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The mirror image of the raw-lint exporter is the garment factory that imports its fabric. Under AGOA's Special Rule for lesser-developed beneficiary countries, qualifying apparel can receive duty-free and quota-free United States access even when the fabric originates anywhere in the world.[S11] This rule lowers the barrier to creating sewing employment. It does not require a domestic spinner, weaver or cotton grower to participate in the order.

The distinction matters because employment creation and value-chain formation are not identical outcomes. A cut, make and trim plant can train operators, pay wages and generate export receipts while leaving fibre conversion, fabric design and much of the materials spend abroad. Those are real benefits, but they are not proof of a domestic cotton-to-garment chain. The correct assessment asks which processes occur locally, which suppliers receive repeat orders and which capabilities remain when a preference changes.

Lesotho shows the exposure created when a narrow assembly base meets a concentrated market. UNCTAD reported in October 2025 that approximately one third of the country's exports were tied to AGOA, predominantly in apparel, with the sector employing between 30,000 and 40,000 workers, primarily women.[S12] The figures describe both achievement and concentration. A shock to eligibility or tariffs is not confined to an export statistic. It reaches payrolls, household income and the utilisation of factory sheds.

Madagascar reveals the midstream gap in monetary terms. In 2024, its fabric imports were US$104.602 million against fabric exports of US$2.633 million. Yarn imports were US$23.388 million. The underlying customs table covers cotton fabrics under specified tariff headings and reports values in thousands of United States dollars.[S26] These flows do not mean that every imported metre served an export enclave, nor do they prove the absence of all local textile capability. They do show that assembly and fabric supply can expand at very different rates.

The resulting vulnerability is operational as well as financial. Imported fabric ties up cash before cutting begins. It exposes the factory to shipping delays, minimum order quantities and shade-lot variation across consignments. A domestic or regional fabric partner can shorten that loop, but only if it meets the same quality and delivery requirements. Local content imposed without those capabilities would replace a foreign dependency with a domestic bottleneck.

Preference risk then compounds the materials problem. UNCTAD's 2025 analysis warned that the end of AGOA preferences could double average trade-weighted tariffs to 20 percent or more for small exporters specialising in apparel, including Lesotho, Kenya and Madagascar.[S12] This was a scenario assessed at that date, not a permanent tariff schedule. The investment lesson is to separate market-access upside from the base case. Debt service, labour training and utility contracts continue even when a preference is revised.

A cotton-producing country should not read this evidence as an argument against garment assembly. It is an argument against disconnected assembly. Cutting and sewing are the stages closest to the customer, where size curves, styling, replenishment and quality approval become visible. Those capabilities are necessary. The weakness arises when they are the only local capabilities and when one external rule determines whether the order remains economic.

The continental comparison therefore produces a symmetry. Cameroon has fibre without enough conversion. The documented apparel cases show that assembly can instead depend heavily on imported fabric.[S11][S26] Neither position is a complete industrial model. A durable strategy joins the two through regional supply contracts, product development and measured production, rather than waiting for a single vertically integrated project to perform every function at once.

Key figures from chapter 03 · Exhibit 10Key figuressourcedCmiA combines substantial farm-level coverage with a smaller physically traceable partner network
  • 36.4%African output verifiedCmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025
  • about 715,000Participating farmersSmall-scale farmers, 2025
  • 10Countries in annual report2025 reporting boundary
  • about 700Traceability partnersAcross 25 countries, February 2026

Read-outAfrican output verified: 36.4%. CmiA or CmiA Organic, 2025

Method and source

AbTF reports 2025 farm and production coverage in its annual report. The partner count is reported as of 19 February 2026 and concerns partners able to trace CmiA cotton, not all CmiA supply-chain participants.

Unit: reported status for 2025 and February 2026. Status: sourced. Sources: S08, S10.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

1.42 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

African domestic and regional apparel demand is large enough to anchor local industrial scale

A conversion strategy needs a customer before it needs a larger machine. Vendor estimates point to a substantial and growing African textile market, although their series are not interchangeable. Mordor Intelligence places the market at about US$37.3 billion in 2025 and projects US$49.41 billion by 2030. Market.us projects about US$72.7 billion by 2035 and reports fashion and apparel at 48.1 percent of the market in 2024.[R24][R25] The shared register does not provide a common methodology that would allow these observations to be treated as one continuous forecast.

¶ 01 · 2 sources

Market.us projects about US$72.7 billion by 2035 and reports fashion and apparel at 48.1…R24, R25

Related · Exhibit 42 · chapter 09

R24R25

Exhibit 2 therefore displays the published levels as separate benchmarks, not as a calculated growth curve.

Exhibit 02Bar chartsourcedTwo vendor series indicate rising African textile demand at different market levels
02040608037.3Mordor 202549.4Mordor 203072.7Market.us 2035

Read-outMordor 2025: 37.3 US$ billion, nominal market estimates

Method and source

Mordor Intelligence supplies the 2025 and 2030 values. Market.us supplies the 2035 value and the separate 2024 apparel share discussed in prose. Vendor definitions and forecast methods may differ. Do not splice these bars into one time series or infer a common growth rate.

Unit: US$ billion, nominal market estimates. Status: sourced. Sources: R24, R25.

The useful conclusion is directional: domestic and regional demand deserves a place in the industrial base case. The figures cannot establish the addressable demand for a particular garment factory. A sponsor still needs product-level research on sizes, price points, channels, import competition and customer service. Continental market size is a reason to investigate, not a substitute for an order book.

¶ 01

Cameroon provides a more specific demand signal. The inherited register records clothing and footwear expenditure of about US$94.70 and about 8.0 pieces per person in 2024. It also records an apparel e-commerce projection rising from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million in 2027.[R26] The per-person measure combines clothing with footwear, while the e-commerce measure concerns one channel. Neither should be presented as total apparel demand. Together they show why consumer research must preserve category and channel boundaries.

¶ 02 · 1 source

…apparel e-commerce projection rising from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million in 2027R26

R26

Regional demand adds another route to scale. The World Bank's June 2025 barometer reports a combined CEMAC population of 63.3 million and GDP of US$125.9 billion in 2024.[S36] Population and GDP do not equal garment purchasing power. They indicate a market large enough to justify cross-border product and distribution testing, especially where common customs and settlement arrangements reduce friction.

¶ 03 · 1 source

…a combined CEMAC population of 63.3 million and GDP of US$125.9 billion in 2024S36

S36

Cameroon's trade regime changes the relative price of some imported and locally made products. The Common External Tariff entered into force in Cameroon on 1 January 2026. Its maximum 40 percent rate applies to cotton and polyester fabrics and ready-to-wear clothing, among other products.[S35] That is a customs fact, not a guaranteed gross margin. National taxes, product classification, customs valuation, enforcement and the prices of local inputs still affect the landed-cost comparison.

¶ 04 · 1 source

Its maximum 40 percent rate applies to cotton and polyester fabrics and ready-to-wear clothingS35

S35

Demand anchoring should consequently be built product by product. Institutional uniforms require consistent sizing, repeat colours and delivery documentation. Urban ready-to-wear requires design, fit and replenishment. Traditional and occasion wear requires fabric aesthetics and cultural relevance. These segments give a local manufacturer different ways to compete beyond the lowest sticker price. They also create repeat data on returns, defects and sell-through, which a raw-lint exporter never receives.

¶ 05

The strongest industrial signal is therefore not the largest continental forecast. It is a repeat order with an acceptable contribution margin. Local and regional customers provide the demand pull that can keep garment lines occupied while midstream partners improve yarn and fabric supply. That sequence converts market research into utilisation, and utilisation into the cash and evidence required for further investment.

¶ 06

1.55 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Step-by-step value multiplication favours downstream entry paired with midstream partnerships

Step 1 of 6Ginned lint

Exhibit 03 · illustrativeAn illustrative revenue index shows how specification can multiply conversion revenue

0200400600100Ginned lint+60Spinning+90Fabric+150Garment making+200Brand andservice600Finished offer0200400600Ginned lint100Spinning+60Fabric+90Garment making+150Brand and service+200Finished offer600

Ginned lint

Ginned lint: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

The commercial case for conversion rests on a simple mechanism: each successful stage turns a more generic input into a more specified product.

Spinning

Spinning: adds 60. Running total 160 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

Fabric

Fabric: adds 90. Running total 250 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

Garment making

Garment making: adds 150. Running total 400 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

Brand and service

Brand and service: adds 200. Running total 600 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

Finished offer

Finished offer: total 600. Running total 600 illustrative revenue index units · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: quantify the allocation gap before pricing the opportunity.

Method and source · Exhibit 03

Illustrative model, not observed prices, value added or profit. Opening lint revenue is set to 100. Assumed increments are spinning 60, fabric formation and finishing 90, garment making 150, and brand or contract service 200. Closing index = 100 + 60 + 90 + 150 + 200 = 600. R06 establishes the Cameroon conversion gap and S01 the global lint-flow context; neither supplies these stage increments. Costs, process losses, freight, tax, discounts and working capital are excluded.

Unit: illustrative revenue index units. Status: illustrative. Sources: R06, S01. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

1.5 · the bodyExhibit 03 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

The commercial case for conversion rests on a simple mechanism: each successful stage turns a more generic input into a more specified product. Lint is traded against grade and staple characteristics. Yarn adds count, evenness and strength requirements. Fabric adds construction, width, shade and finishing. A garment adds fit, sizing, workmanship, packaging and delivery. A brand or institutional contract adds assurance and service. Revenue can rise across those stages, but so can cost, loss and working-capital exposure.

Exhibit 3 makes the mechanism visible without pretending that a universal price multiplier exists. It is an illustrative revenue index, not a report of market prices or factory margins.

The bridge demonstrates why a fivefold to tenfold revenue ambition should be treated as a hypothesis to test, not an entitlement created by installing equipment. The illustrative closing index is six times the opening index. It says nothing about earnings because the same stages introduce energy, labour, chemicals, depreciation, rejects, inventory and sales costs. Value added is not the final selling price, and profit is not value added. A credible feasibility model must build each bridge from dated quotations and product-specific yields.

¶ 03

A second error is to assume that a kilogram of lint becomes a kilogram of saleable garments. Ginning, spinning, fabric formation, cutting and sewing have different loss boundaries. Fabric may be rejected for shade or defects. Cutting markers leave offcuts. Garments fail inspection. Returns and unsold stock reduce realised revenue. The mass balance and the revenue bridge must therefore be solved together, with each yield stated beside its process.

¶ 04

1.6 A value-retention bridge must separate revenue, domestic value added and profit

1.6

The first accounting boundary is gross revenue. It records what a customer pays for the product at a named stage. The second is domestic value added, which removes purchased inputs and services that do not represent domestic production. The third is operating profit, which also absorbs labour, energy, depreciation, maintenance, finance and other operating costs. A garment can command a much higher selling price than its fabric input while producing less cash than expected. The revenue waterfall must never be allowed to stand in for these separate calculations.

¶ 05

Local processing does not guarantee local value retention either. Imported dyes, trims, machinery parts and specialised services can sit inside a garment sewn domestically. Ownership and financing arrangements also affect where returns ultimately accrue. The analysis should therefore report both the location of production and the residence of the supplier receiving each major payment. This is not an argument against foreign inputs or investors. It is a requirement to describe the actual retention mechanism rather than infer it from a factory address.

¶ 06

A practical stage account has four reconciliations. The physical account tracks accepted input, good output, rework and waste. The commercial account tracks invoiced price, discounts, returns and receivables. The cost account tracks materials, labour, utilities, depreciation and logistics. The cash account tracks when suppliers are paid and customers settle. Each reconciliation answers a different question, and none can replace the others. Positive accounting margin with delayed customer payment can still leave a factory unable to buy the next fabric lot.

¶ 07

The same discipline exposes false comparisons between raw export and local conversion. A raw-lint transaction may have lower revenue per kilogram but faster settlement and fewer process losses. A finished-garment transaction may carry higher revenue but longer inventory, more rejected units and greater after-sales obligations. The decision should compare risk-adjusted contribution and cash conversion across the whole cycle. It should not compare a lint price with a retail shelf price and call the difference an investable margin.

¶ 08

This is where the first measurement system earns its place. Production records supply good-unit denominators. Quality records show how much input failed to become saleable output. Procurement and sales records establish realised rather than quoted prices. Utility and labour records explain conversion cost. Together they turn the value-retention thesis into a testable operating account, allowing the sponsor to expand only where higher revenue survives contact with yield, service and cash collection.

¶ 09

The case supplies the right first question for a sponsor: which physical volume must move through each stage? Only after that question should the model attach prices. The next question is which stage the entrant should own. Full vertical integration offers control, but it concentrates capital and commissioning risk. Cameroon's announced Camtext SA project illustrates the scale and duration involved: the inherited register records a US$300 million project and an estimated return on investment near 11 years.[R09][R10] Announcement cost, realised cost and realised return remain different categories.

¶ 10 · 2 sources

the inherited register records a US$300 million project and an estimated return on investment…R09, R10

R09R10

GFT's comparative position is to begin where customer learning and cash generation can be made modular: cutting, making, trimming, finishing and brand or contract development. The programme's reference design uses an illustrative nameplate of 3.0 million garments a year. It is a planning case, not an achieved output or a public commitment by an operating factory. Yarn and fabric are sourced through qualified partners until utilisation, quality and demand justify selective backward integration.

¶ 11

The programme’s reference design uses an illustrative nameplate of 3.0 million garments a yearillustrative

This sequence does not abandon midstream manufacturing. It makes midstream expansion evidence-led. The garment operation generates fabric specifications, consumption forecasts, defect records and payment history. Those outputs reduce uncertainty for a spinning or knitting partner. In return, the partner reduces inbound lead time and gives the garment operation more control over material performance. The partnership becomes investable because both sides can inspect the same production and demand signals.

¶ 12

1.72 min · 6 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Warp and Signal: measurement from the first shift separates viable factories from stranded assets

A conversion asset creates value only when it operates at a saleable level of quality and utilisation. Cameroon's legacy textile experience shows why installed capacity is not the same as productive capacity. A July 2023 report in the inherited register placed utilisation at 33.7 percent for Garoua, 48.9 percent for CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent for CICAM 2.[R12] These observations concern specific plants and dates. They are not representative efficiency estimates for every African mill.

¶ 01 · 1 source

A July 2023 report in the inherited register placed utilisation at 33.7 percent for GarouaR12

Related · Exhibit 19 · chapter 05

R12

The mechanism is nevertheless general. Low utilisation spreads fixed costs over fewer good units. Unrecorded defects consume fabric and labour before anyone prices the loss. Weak lot identification prevents a customer complaint from reaching the shift, machine or material lot that caused it. Nominal capacity then becomes an accounting statement rather than a supply capability. More capital cannot correct a process whose losses remain invisible.

¶ 02

GFT's Warp and Signal approach treats production and measurement as one design. Production is the warp: fibre, fabric, garments and orders move through defined physical stages. Measurement is the weft: each stage records quantity, quality, time, cost, resource use and ownership. The performance-management component of GFT's Cameroon textile programme organises these signals into six families: Production, Quality, Delivery, Cost, People and Sustainability.

¶ 03

The important design choice is the decision boundary. A bale certificate belongs with a bale. A fabric roll needs its inspection result and supplier lot. A sewing bundle needs its operation, operator and defect history. A customer order needs its promised date, shipped quantity and acceptance result. Aggregating these records into a monthly total would preserve accounting while destroying the ability to act. Line-level records make the cause visible while correction is still possible.

¶ 04

Measurement also disciplines the digital sequence. Sector evidence records substantial potential benefits from fashion forecasting and inventory analytics, but those benefits are not automatic outcomes for a new factory.[R27] A greenfield operation first needs stable product identifiers, timestamped orders and reconciled inventory. Only then can an algorithm learn from its history. The practical priority is therefore a reliable system of record before a more ambitious analytical layer.

¶ 05 · 1 source

R27

Note

1.81 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Scope and comparative method of White Paper 19

This paper compares twelve African economies through four structural archetypes. Benin, Togo and Cameroon represent cotton-belt industrialisers seeking to convert domestic or neighbouring fibre. Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar and Mauritius provide export-processing and regional assembly cases. Egypt and Morocco are included as the near-shoring cases. South Africa and Nigeria provide the domestic-market localisation cases. The selection is deliberate and mechanism-led. It is not a statistical sample for estimating continental averages.

Exhibit 4 summarises the comparison on two analytical dimensions: the strength of the domestic or regional demand anchor and the depth of local fibre and midstream conversion. The positions are illustrative codes for navigation, not measured country scores.

Exhibit 04Decision mapillustrativeDemand anchoring and conversion depth distinguish the study's four archetypes
Fibre-led conversionIntegrated regional platformsImport-linked assemblyDemand-led localisationDomestic and regional demand anchor →Fibre and midstream conversion depth →Export-processing ass…North African near-sh…Cotton-belt convertersDomestic-market local…

Read-outExport-processing assemblers: Domestic and regional demand anchor 2, Fibre and midstream conversion depth 3. Quadrant: Import-linked assembly

Method and source

Illustrative synthesis, not a country ranking or statistical index. Horizontal position represents the primary demand anchor in the study design. Vertical position represents the breadth of fibre and midstream conversion examined in later chapters. Positions are assigned at archetype level and conceal variation between and within countries.

Unit: illustrative analytical position, 0 to 10. Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The map prevents a false single ranking. A country can have strong fibre supply but weak downstream demand. Another can have efficient assembly but little local material conversion. A third can possess a large consumer market but unreliable utilities or customs enforcement. The relevant comparison is how each configuration affects bankability, value retention and resilience. Later chapters test those mechanisms country by country rather than treating the illustrative coordinates as findings.

¶ 01

The method uses three evidence classes. Observed values retain the source's geography, unit and period. Derived values show their cited inputs and arithmetic. Planning cases are labelled illustrative and state their assumptions. Announcements, design capacities, national targets and realised output remain separate. Where sources disagree, the chapter preserves the disagreement and identifies the reconciliation required.

¶ 02

This method also limits what the continental argument can claim. The evidence supports a diagnosis of disconnection and a sequenced response. It does not prove that one ownership model, tariff or technology will succeed everywhere. Project decisions still require site studies, customer commitments, supplier quotations, legal review and financial sensitivity analysis. This white paper is industrial research, not investment, legal or tax advice.

¶ 03

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

20 sources · 51 citation marks on this pageMost cited: R06, 4 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 20 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S02 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2022.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 Ministry of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts (MINPMEESA), Republic of Cameroon. 2022-09.

S01 OECD and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2024.

S28 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2024-09-25.

S11 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2019-04-04.

S12 UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD). 2025-10-01.

S26 International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. 2025-08-04.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S36 World Bank Group. 2025-06.

S35 Cameroon National Shippers' Council (CNCC). 2026-01.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 01 of 14

Chapter 02 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

02Part I · The Continental Paradox and the Four Value-Chain Archetypes

Four distinct value-chain strategies govern cotton and apparel industrialisation across the continent

African textile industrial policies divide into raw-cotton SEZ converters, preference-driven CMT enclaves, Mediterranean fast-fashion near-shorers and domestic retail localisation compacts.

  • 2.1Archetype 1: West and Central African cotton-belt SEZ converters build co-located spinning and wet processing around smallholder lint
  • 2.4Archetype 2: East, Southern and Indian Ocean preference-driven CMT hubs scale rapid employment on imported fabric but remain exposed to eligibility shocks
  • 2.7Archetype 3: North African vertically integrated near-shoring powerhouses win European and US orders on transit speed yet face midstream yarn deficits
  • 2.10Archetype 4: Domestic-market and regional import-substitution economies use tariff walls and retailer compacts to anchor factory utilisation
Reading time
31 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 02
Continue the threadChapter 02 · Four distinct value-chain strategies govern cotton and apparel industrialisation across the continent

Find a thread.

Type to search.