Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 03 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

Cutting-room marker loss and sewing defects consume 15 to 25 percent of purchased fabric

Fabric is the largest garment cost and the factory's cleanest potential secondary material. The saving comes from separating marker geometry, table execution and quality failure, then weighing each stream.

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
23
Sources
10
EX 13 · Sewing: 4.3 of 26.5 percent of intake materials reported by the cited study (16.3 percent)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 13Stacked compositionsourcedA reported knit T-shirt study allocates 26.51 percent of intake across four stages
13.6Cutting6.9Panel checking4.3Sewing1.7Finishing

Read-outCutting: 13.6 of 26.5 percent of intake materials reported by the cited study (51.2 percent)

Method and source

The 2020 IJSER paper reports these values as findings from a previous knit T-shirt study by two of its authors, not as results from its own five woven-factory sample. Values sum to 26.51 percent. They must not be combined with the paper's separate woven-factory averages.

Unit: percent of intake materials reported by the cited study. Status: sourced. Sources: S0303.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 3.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

The answer is to manage purchased fabric as a mass balance, not to treat a CAD marker percentage as factory yield. A 15 to 25 percent loss band is a useful planning scenario when inter-piece voids, spreading and roll remnants, defect removal and rejected output are all included. It is not a universal industry constant. Fabric commonly represents 50 to 60 percent of apparel cost, and one industry source gives the heuristic that a 2 percent fabric saving can add 1 percentage point to profit margin. That heuristic makes the cutting room commercially important, but it does not predict the result at any particular factory.[S32]

¶ 01 · 1 source

S32

The evidence also warns against a single waste percentage. A 2020 paper on woven garment factories reports average unused fabric of 3.59 percent, completed apparel waste of 1.99 percent and hard waste of 2.15 percent, which sum to 7.73 percent under that study's definitions. The same paper recalls an earlier knit T-shirt study reporting 26.51 percent across cutting, panel checking, sewing and finishing. These studies do not share a product, boundary or waste classification, so their figures must not be averaged or presented as a contradiction to be resolved.[S0303] GFT's practical response is to establish the denominator at each process gate, weigh the physical streams and replace scenario allowances with factory evidence.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S0303

3.13 min · 9 paragraphs · 2 exhibits

Fabric dominates unit cost, but total loss depends on the chosen boundary

Step 1 of 485 percent acceptance

Exhibit 14 · derivedMarker void and rejected output compound fabric cost when no value is recovered

75 percent marker80 percent marker85 percent marker90 percent marker85 percent acceptance15714713813190 percent acceptance14813913112495 percent acceptance140132124117100 percent acceptance133125118111
75 perce…80 perce…85 perce…90 perce…85 percent accep…15714713813190 percent accep…14813913112495 percent accep…140132124117100 percent acce…133125118111

85 percent acceptance

85 percent acceptance: 75 percent marker 157, 80 percent marker 147, 85 percent marker 138, 90 percent marker 131 (fabric-cost index per accepted garment, perfect yield = 100) · derived

Marker efficiency answers a narrow geometric question: how much of a rectangular marker is occupied by pattern pieces?

90 percent acceptance

90 percent acceptance: 75 percent marker 148, 80 percent marker 139, 85 percent marker 131, 90 percent marker 124 (fabric-cost index per accepted garment, perfect yield = 100) · derived

95 percent acceptance

95 percent acceptance: 75 percent marker 140, 80 percent marker 132, 85 percent marker 124, 90 percent marker 117 (fabric-cost index per accepted garment, perfect yield = 100) · derived

100 percent acceptance

100 percent acceptance: 75 percent marker 133, 80 percent marker 125, 85 percent marker 118, 90 percent marker 111 (fabric-cost index per accepted garment, perfect yield = 100) · derived

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 14

Derived illustrative sensitivity. Index = 100 / (marker efficiency x first-pass fabric yield), with both yields entered as decimals. Rows are first-pass fabric yield; columns are marker efficiency. Assumes full fabric loss on failed units and zero recovery, so ordinary repairable rework must not be inserted as a total-loss rate. Fabric-cost context comes from S32; marker-boundary method from S33.

Unit: fabric-cost index per accepted garment, perfect yield = 100. Status: derived. Sources: S32, S33.

3.1 · the bodyExhibit 14 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Marker efficiency answers a narrow geometric question: how much of a rectangular marker is occupied by pattern pieces? Total fabric yield answers a wider operational question: how much purchased fabric becomes accepted garments? The first excludes roll ends, fault removal and rejected panels unless the measurement boundary explicitly adds them. The second includes them. Confusing these measures can make a cutting room appear efficient while fabric continues to leave the process as remnants and seconds.[S32][S33]

The commercial mechanism is direct. Fabric is purchased before cutting, so every avoidable kilogram of loss has already consumed cash. A poor marker uses more length for the same pattern area. A narrow roll can invalidate the planned width. A defect discovered after sewing has also absorbed labour and trims. The industry rule linking a 2 percent fabric saving to roughly 1 percentage point of margin is therefore best read as a prompt for sensitivity analysis, not as an accounting identity. Actual margin effects depend on selling price, fabric price, recovery value, labour and whether saved fabric really reduces purchases.[S32]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S32

Exhibit 13 shows the stage breakdown reported for the earlier knit T-shirt investigation. It is useful because it prevents cutting geometry from carrying the whole explanation. Cutting accounts for just over half of the reported total, while panel checking, sewing and finishing remain substantial.

The 2020 paper's own woven-factory result is narrower and different. Its three reported averages sum to 7.73 percent, derived here as 3.59 plus 1.99 plus 2.15. Unused fabric may remain usable, completed garments may be sold, and hard waste is a separate category. The earlier knit total instead follows material through named production stages. A factory adopting the 15 to 25 percent planning band must therefore state whether it means only hard scrap, all non-product fabric, or all purchased material that fails to become first-quality output.[S0303]

¶ 04 · 1 source

A factory adopting the 15 to 25 percent planning band must therefore state whether…S0303

S0303

For GFT's illustrative annual planning case, 3.0 million garments at 220 to 280 grams each contain 660 to 840 tonnes of finished fabric. If total non-product loss is assumed at 15 to 25 percent of purchased mass, the purchase requirement is net output divided by 0.85 to 0.75. The outer arithmetic gives 776.5 to 1,120.0 tonnes purchased and 116.5 to 280.0 tonnes of non-product material. These are scenario bounds formed from independent low and high cases, not a confidence interval and not a GFT operating result.[S0303]

¶ 05 · 1 source

3.0 million garments at 220 to 280 grams each contain 660 to 840 tonnes…illustrative

S0303

That calculation is deliberately conservative in its interpretation. It does not call every non-product tonne clean cotton, recyclable waste or avoidable loss. Some remnants can be reused without shredding. Some rejected garments can be repaired or sold as seconds. Some hard clips may contain sewing thread or other polymers. The first financial decision is to reduce the total. The second is to preserve the highest-value route for what remains.

¶ 06

Exhibit 14 isolates the interaction between marker yield and rejected output. For this illustrative sensitivity test, a fabric-cost index of 100 represents perfect marker utilisation and perfect acceptance. Every other cell divides 100 by marker efficiency multiplied by first-pass fabric yield, both expressed as decimals. It assumes that a failed unit consumes its full fabric allocation and that no value is recovered. The model therefore tests exposure; it is not a profit forecast.[S32][S33]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

a fabric-cost index of 100 represents perfect marker utilisation and perfect acceptanceillustrative

Exhibit 14

S32S33

The illustrative index reaches 156.9 at the weakest cell and 111.1 at the strongest. Even perfect acceptance does not remove the cost of marker void, while a strong marker does not remove the cost of rejected output. This is why the two measures belong in one operating review but must retain separate owners and corrective actions. The index deliberately excludes recovery credit, repair labour and selling price, so it cannot be converted into margin without additional factory data.[S32][S33]

¶ 08 · 2 sources

The illustrative index reaches 156.9 at the weakest cell and 111.1 at the strongestillustrative

S32S33

3.23 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Marker geometry creates a measurable void, not a universal waste floor

Related · chapter 028 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 10 · chapter 02Review bandsderivedA 12,000 tonne lint target creates separate cleaning and combing scenarios, not one additive waste total
5001,0001,5002,0002,500Primary cleaningComber noil

Read-outPrimary cleaning: low 720, central 840, high 960 (tonnes a year of stage-specific waste, screening scenario)

Method and source

Derived scenarios using the announced Camtext target of 12,000 t/year, which is not current output. Primary cleaning: 12,000 x 6 to 8 percent = 720 to 960 t, midpoint at 7 percent = 840 t. Comber noil: 12,000 x 15 to 18 percent = 1,800 to 2,160 t, midpoint at 16.5 percent = 1,980 t. Different denominators and routes; do not add.

Unit: tonnes a year of stage-specific waste, screening scenario. Status: derived. Sources: R10, S0202, S0203.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
3.2 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The marker formula is total pattern-piece area divided by marker length multiplied by usable width, expressed as a percentage. Its complement, 100 minus marker efficiency, is the in-marker void. That void is not automatically purchased-fabric waste across the whole factory: it describes only the rectangle being planned. Nor is every void avoidable. Curved garment components, grain direction, size ratios, motif matching and shade constraints restrict how pieces may be placed.[S32][S0301]

A 2016 experiment on a long-sleeve shirt demonstrates both the opportunity and the need for context. Using a fixed width and twelve garments per marker, the study reports average solid-size marker efficiency of 88.158 percent and mixed-size efficiency of 89.05 percent. The difference is 0.892 percentage points, while reported fabric consumption falls by 0.077 metres for the twelve-garment marker. The corresponding in-marker voids are 11.842 and 10.95 percent. These are observed results for one pattern set and marker configuration, not evidence that every mixed marker saves a fixed amount.[S0301]

The study also records lower efficiencies when fabric characteristics constrain placement. Its check, balancing, selvedge and group markers range from 84.87 to 86.48 percent efficiency. Directional or asymmetric fabric can require one-way placement, while width-wise or length-wise shade variation can divide the marker into restricted zones. The engineering response is not to sacrifice garment quality for a higher percentage. It is to compare feasible markers under the same grain, shade, size and quality rules.[S0301]

A 2024 single-jersey study provides a larger contrast. Its factory plan achieved 86.72 percent efficiency, while the best proposed combination of variable widths and size sets reached 92.73 percent. The reported gain is 6.01 percentage points. Exhibit 15 converts both efficiencies into their in-marker complements, making clear that the comparison concerns marker area rather than total factory waste.[S0302]

An efficiency gain in percentage points is not the same as the same percentage reduction in purchases. If pattern area is unchanged, marker area scales with the reciprocal of efficiency. The useful test is therefore fabric issued per accepted garment after the new marker enters production. Theoretical nesting gains can be erased by additional lays, more end allowances, difficult size ratios or extra handling time. CAD also does not guarantee a better result than an experienced planner under every constraint.[S0301][S33]

Marker approval should consequently carry two records. The first is the digital plan, including usable width, pattern area, marker length, sizes, grain and matching rules. The second is the realised lay, including fabric issued, panels cut, recuts and every residual stream. Comparing like with like prevents a planner from claiming a saving that the table never delivered. It also reveals when a modest but repeatable gain is worth more than an exceptional marker that cannot be reproduced across rolls.

A disciplined marker review begins with constraints before optimisation. Confirm that every component is present, grain lines are respected and matched motifs meet the product specification. Then test size combinations and feasible widths. Only after those checks should the team compare efficiency. This order matters because an attractive layout that moves a seam, distorts a motif or mixes a shade zone is not a saving. It is a quality cost transferred downstream.

Pattern engineering can widen the options, but it needs the same evidence. Splitting a large component may create a better nesting shape while adding a seam and sewing work. Tilting a component may reduce length while changing drape or appearance. Small components may fill voids only if their orientation and bundle identity remain controlled. The acceptance test is total cost and accepted quality per garment, not the marker screenshot. Trials should retain the rejected alternatives so that the next style review can learn which constraints, rather than which planner, limited the result.

3.33 min · 8 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Table execution explains the gap between an efficient marker and actual consumption

The gap between planned and actual consumption is a diagnostic measure. Planned consumption comes from the approved marker and size ratio. Actual consumption starts with fabric issued to the lay and ends only when panels and residual streams are reconciled. iFactory's cutting-room guidance identifies width variation, end loss, splices and wrong markers as reasons for this gap. Those causes require different corrective actions, so a single monthly waste average cannot manage them.[S33]

Width is the first control. The plan should use measured usable width, not the nominal width on the supplier document. Rolls can then be grouped into width families and matched to an appropriate marker. If a narrower roll is spread against a marker designed for wider cloth, edge shortages and recuts can follow. If the planner simply adds allowance to every order, the factory may hide a supplier problem inside a permanent consumption premium.[S33]

¶ 02 · 1 source

S33

Ends and splices require the same discipline. An end allowance may be necessary for cutting integrity, but its length and frequency should be recorded. A splice made for a normal roll transition differs from one made to remove a fault. The first points to lay planning and roll allocation. The second points to incoming quality. Keeping separate reason codes lets the plant distinguish routine process loss from chargeable supplier defects.

¶ 03

For an illustrative lay of 20 metres, an allowance of 2 centimetres at each end equals 0.04 metres, or 0.20 percent of lay length. The same absolute allowance on a 5 metre lay equals 0.80 percent. The arithmetic shows why lay length matters, but it does not prescribe an allowance: cutter type, fabric behaviour and quality requirements must set the real value.[S33]

¶ 04 · 1 source

For an illustrative lay of 20 metresillustrative

S33

The woven-factory study offers a related but distinct measurement. It reports usable fabric leftovers ranging from 2.97 to 4.43 percent across the five products studied. These are leftovers after orders, not a direct measurement of spreading end allowance. They nevertheless show why the ledger must distinguish usable roll or yardage remnants from hard cutting scrap. Combining them would understate reuse potential and obscure whether excess purchasing or table execution created the balance.[S0303]

¶ 05 · 1 source

S0303

Measurement quality determines whether these categories can be reconciled. Length and mass should not be mixed without a documented fabric-weight conversion. A returned roll needs to be deducted from gross issue, and a cardboard or plastic core needs to be excluded from net fabric weight. Panel counts should use a defined garment-equivalent convention when sizes differ. Otherwise, a change in size ratio can look like a consumption improvement even though the accounting unit has changed.

¶ 06

The scale reading also needs a material identity. A container of clean clips should be tied to the lays that filled it, while a mixed container should not be back-allocated to a style merely to make the records look complete. Where several lays share a container, the ledger should retain the group and its weighing time. Physical plausibility checks can then compare the recorded clip mass with marker area and fabric weight before a supervisor approves the balance.

¶ 07

A practical lay record therefore needs only a few unambiguous quantities: net fabric issued, measured usable width, marker length, plies, acceptable panel equivalents, recut panels, clean inter-piece clips, usable remnants, defect strips and unaccounted difference. The difference is an exception to investigate, not a balancing figure to rename as waste. GFT's later mass-balance chapter specifies the full ledger; the cutting-room requirement here is to preserve cause and material identity from the outset.

¶ 08
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

3.42 min · 6 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Earlier defect interception preserves more than the faulty fabric

The inherited evidence register summarises inspection literature in which manual visual inspection achieves 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects. It records computer vision above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types and line-scan inspection at up to 60 metres a minute. These are literature benchmarks retained in the register, not a current acceptance test for a specified camera, fabric or factory.[R29]

Detection accuracy is not itself a waste-saving percentage. For an illustrative population of 100 defects, a 65 percent detection rate intercepts 65 and a 90 percent rate intercepts 90. The difference is 25 earlier interceptions, not a 25 percent reduction in purchased fabric. The saving depends on defect location, size, severity, the length that must be removed and whether the fault would otherwise have caused a recut panel, a repaired garment or a rejected unit.[R29]

¶ 02 · 1 source

For an illustrative population of 100 defectsillustrative

R29

Location determines how much value remains at risk. A fault mapped on an incoming roll can be cut out as an unsewn strip and logged against the supplier. The same fault found after cutting may require a replacement panel and another cutting operation. Found at final audit, it can consume the panel, sewing labour, thread, trims and pressing already applied. Early inspection therefore protects conversion cost as well as material. The business case should count the route each defect would otherwise have taken rather than applying one average saving to every detected fault.[R29][S33]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

R29S33

A usable roll map contains more than a defect count. It needs roll identity, position along and across the fabric, defect class, dimensions, image or inspector confirmation, and the disposition decision. During spreading, the operator can then place a splice deliberately or show that a fault falls inside an inter-piece void. The quality team can compare supplier lots on defects per inspected length, while the cutting team can measure metres removed by cause. These are different decisions supported by the same observation.

¶ 04

Automation also needs a manual exception path. Fabric texture, colour, reflectance and defect presentation can affect classification, and the register's benchmarks do not establish performance on every Cameroon cotton construction. A deployment should begin with labelled local rolls, an agreed defect taxonomy and blind comparison against competent inspectors. Acceptance should measure false negatives and false positives by defect class, not only aggregate accuracy.[R29]

¶ 05 · 1 source

R29

Note

3.53 min · 8 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Sewing quality decides whether cut panels become garments or secondary streams

The earlier knit study assigns 6.91 percent of intake to panel checking, 4.31 percent to sewing and 1.72 percent to finishing. These figures are not directly transferable to another factory, but they demonstrate why material loss cannot be managed only in the cutting room. A factory may improve its marker and still lose the benefit through damaged panels, repeated handling, irreparable seams or final rejection.[S0303]

Rework, seconds and scrap must remain separate categories. Rework returns a garment to the process and consumes additional labour, but it does not necessarily destroy the fabric. A second-quality garment may remain wearable and saleable through an approved channel. Scrap is material that cannot re-enter the intended product route. Treating every first-pass failure as a total fabric loss overstates waste; hiding irreparable failures inside rework understates it.

¶ 02

For this chapter's calculation, first-pass yield means units accepted without rework divided by units started, expressed as a percentage. It needs a companion material measure: accepted garment mass plus documented seconds, repairable work and scrap. This pairing stops a line from improving its reported yield by reclassifying defective units. It also lets the plant value the labour and material consequences separately.

¶ 03

The cost record should follow that disposition rather than applying one defect cost to every failure. Repairable rework carries additional handling and labour while preserving the garment. A wearable second may carry a price reduction and an approved alternative destination. An irreparable unit carries its material and accumulated conversion cost, less any verified recovery credit. This separation prevents two common errors: counting repaired garments as total waste, and assuming that every rejected garment can recover its full fabric value.

¶ 04

Defect Pareto analysis should use the same dispositions. A frequent minor seam fault may consume more labour than a rare catastrophic fault, while the rare fault may destroy more material. Ranking only by defect count can therefore direct attention to the wrong loss. The review should compare frequency, affected mass, rework time and final route, then assign the corrective action to the process that created the defect rather than the station that happened to find it.

¶ 05

Overlock and safety-stitch trimming creates another distinct stream. Where polyester or core-spun thread is used, the trim combines cotton lint with non-cellulosic thread. It should not enter the clean inter-pattern clip container by default. The practical control is a dedicated receptacle at the relevant station, with the thread specification linked to the product bill of materials. A cellulosic thread specification may simplify later recovery, but the actual bale still requires inspection rather than an assumed purity claim.

¶ 06

Destructive testing belongs in the same material ledger, even though its purpose is quality assurance rather than process failure. Where tensile, seam, pilling or other buyer-required tests destroy a sample, the laboratory should issue a sample identity and record its mass and disposition. Predictable test remnants can then be routed correctly, and testing cannot become an unexplained drain on production stock. This is an operating control recommended by GFT, not a claim that testing forms a fixed share of fabric loss.

¶ 07

Supervisor action should follow the defect's first occurrence. A skipped-stitch cluster calls for machine and operator checks. Shade mixing calls for bundle and roll identity control. Panel damage calls for handling changes. Repeated recuts from one supplier lot call for an incoming-quality exception. The measure is useful only when it triggers a named response before more material follows the same route.

¶ 08

3.62 min · 5 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Forecasting and digital sampling prevent losses before the lay is planned

Pre-consumer loss also includes prototypes, samples, cancelled orders and unsold production. These streams sit outside marker efficiency but still embody purchased fabric. The European Environment Agency estimates that 82 percent of EU textile waste in 2020 was post-consumer, leaving 18 percent derived here as manufacturing or unsold textiles. The agency cautions that data on pre-consumer categories such as unsold retail textiles are limited, so the residual must not be presented as a precise factory-waste share.[S12]

Demand forecasting addresses a different failure from marker nesting. A perfect marker cannot rescue an order whose size, colour or quantity was wrong. The inherited register summarises McKinsey's State of Fashion 2025 as reporting forecast-error reductions of 20 to 50 percent and inventory-cost reductions of 35 to 40 percent from AI at scale in fashion. These are potential effects reported across the sector, not guaranteed results for a new Cameroon plant, and they depend on usable sales and order history.[R27]

¶ 02 · 1 source

R27

A cold-start factory should consequently begin with smaller, traceable order batches and explicit assumptions rather than a sophisticated forecast built on sparse data. Record the forecast, the actual order, the size and shade curve, cancellations, replenishment and unsold balance by style. Once that history exists, a model can be tested against a naive baseline. Forecast value should be judged by avoided overproduction and stockouts, not by model complexity.

¶ 03

Digital design and sampling can prevent another early loss. The inherited register describes apparel AI work in 2023 and 2024 as mainly design-side image generation, followed by later multi-model pipelines covering fabric construction, shade, weave and silhouette, with physics-constrained simulation emerging in 2025 and 2026.[R30][R31] This supports virtual review and fewer unnecessary iterations, but it does not prove that every physical fit or performance sample can disappear.

¶ 04 · 2 sources

R30R31

The operating rule is to give every sample a decision purpose. A digital silhouette review may remove one physical iteration. A buyer fit approval may still require cloth. A durability claim still needs appropriate testing. Recording metres and garments used by sample type reveals which approvals genuinely change and which are habitual. This chapter therefore treats forecasting and sampling as prevention controls, while later chapters examine unsold-stock rules and digital design in greater detail.

¶ 05

3.73 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

A segregated annual balance converts the loss band into recoverable material

Exhibit 168 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 16Bar chartillustrativeAn illustrative annual balance separates 175 tonnes into three material grades
050100150130Clean cutting clips20Usable remnants25Mixed sewing anddefects

Read-outClean cutting clips: 130 tonnes a year, illustrative scenario

Method and source

Illustrative model only. Inputs: 3.0 million accepted garments x 0.250 kg = 750 tonnes of accepted fabric; assumed purchases = 925 tonnes; non-product material = 175 tonnes, or 18.9 percent of purchases. Assumed allocation: 130 tonnes clean cutting clips, 20 tonnes usable remnants and 25 tonnes mixed sewing and defect material. No revenue, recovery yield or GFT result is implied.

Unit: tonnes a year, illustrative scenario. Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

3.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The annual case becomes useful only when its total is divided by physical form and next use. Large usable remnants should be considered for recutting into suitable components or products before shredding. Clean inter-pattern clips retain the fabric lot's known identity and should remain separate by composition and shade. Mixed sewing trimmings and irreparable garment components need their own route because thread, labels and trims may change their suitability. These are material-handling choices, not evidence of a buyer or a realised recycling price.

Exhibit 16 presents one internally consistent illustrative year. It assumes 3.0 million accepted garments at 250 grams each, 925 tonnes of purchased fabric and 175 tonnes of non-product material. The resulting loss is 18.9 percent of purchased mass, inside the chapter's 15 to 25 percent planning band. The model assigns 130 tonnes to clean cutting clips, 20 tonnes to usable large remnants and 25 tonnes to mixed sewing and defect streams. Every allocation is an assumption to be replaced by scales, not an observed GFT output.

The calculation exposes a common overstatement: the whole 175 tonne balance cannot be described as high-purity recycling feedstock. In this scenario, only 130 tonnes meets that description by assumption. Its real value would still depend on composition, shade, moisture, contamination, bale integrity and a buyer's acceptance test. The other streams are not worthless, but they require different decisions and should not inherit the clean stream's price or recovery yield.[S0303]

Remnant reuse needs a technical release just as bulk cutting does. The remnant record should retain dimensions, usable width, fabric construction, shade, roll identity and any nearby defects. A product team can then match it to a component or small product whose grain and quality rules fit. If those data are absent, a visually generous remnant may still be unusable, and labour spent searching through unlabelled pieces can exceed the material saving.

Prevention remains the first priority. A tonne avoided through a better marker or earlier defect interception reduces purchasing rather than creating a recycling opportunity. Direct reuse of a suitable remnant preserves more of the fabric's existing form than shredding. Recycling then handles material that cannot practicably return as cloth. Disposal is the final route, not the default description for everything outside the garment.

The management review should close the loop monthly. Compare purchased kilograms per accepted garment with the marker plan, then reconcile each residual grade to weighed inventory and documented dispatches. Investigate changes by style, supplier lot and production team. A fall in clean clips may be good news if total consumption fell, or bad news if clips moved into mixed waste. Only the full balance distinguishes those outcomes.

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

10 sources · 43 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S33, 9 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 10 records shown

R27 · Grade B · inherited record

McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025

Inherited evidence R27

AI at scale in fashion: inventory cost down 35 to 40 percent; forecast accuracy up 20 to 30 percent; revenue per customer up 15 to 25 percent; forecast errors cut 20 to 50 percent; lost sales down up to 65 percent; 75 percent of executives prioritising; sector operating-profit potential US$150 to 275 billion over three to five years.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S32 Textile Learner. 2023-08-26.

S0303 International Journal of Scientific & Engineering Research (IJSER). 2020-11.

S33 iFactory. 2026-10-26.

S0301 Scientific & Academic Publishing, International Journal of Textile Science. 2016.

S0302 Union of Textile Engineers and Technicians of Serbia, Tekstilna Industrija. 2024.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S12 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-04-15.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 03 of 14

Chapter 04 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

04Part II: Engineering the Recycling Routes

Point-of-generation sorting and near-infrared spectroscopy govern recycling feedstock purity

Mixed textile waste is nearly worthless because different polymers require incompatible recycling chemistries, making cutting-table segregation and near-infrared spectral classification the gatekeepers of circular value.

  • 4.1Unverified fibre composition forces mixed textile streams into incineration or low-grade downcycling
  • 4.5Cutting-table segregation by shade and weave captures pure feedstock before entropy rises
  • 4.9Digital waste mapping platforms connect factory cutting rooms to certified recycling off-takers
  • 4.13Near-infrared spectroscopy between 900 and 1,700 nanometres identifies molecular polymer fingerprints
Reading time
36 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 04
← Previous: chapter 02, Ginning and spinning co-products hold the first uncaptured value pool in the cotton beltContinue the threadChapter 04 · Point-of-generation sorting and near-infrared spectroscopy govern recycling feedstock purity

Find a thread.

Type to search.