Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 02 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

Ginning and spinning co-products hold the first uncaptured value pool in the cotton belt

Before cloth is woven, seed cotton and lint have already generated cottonseed, linters, motes, stalks and comber noils. Their value depends on measured recovery, not on the harvest total alone.

Sections
7
Exhibits
7
Minutes
26
Sources
18
EX 06 · Cottonseed: removes 550. Running total 50 tonnes of seed cotton and ginning outputs

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 7 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 5 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 06ReconciliationderivedA 1,000 tonne screening balance leaves 50 tonnes unallocated for plant measurement
02505007501,0001,000Seed cotton-400Lint-550Cottonseed-50Unallocated0Reconciled

Read-outSeed cotton: total 1,000. Running total 1,000 tonnes of seed cotton and ginning outputs

Method and source

Derived from UNCTAD's rough rule of 40 percent lint and 55 percent cottonseed. Calculation: 1,000 x 0.40 = 400; 1,000 x 0.55 = 550; unallocated balance = 1,000 - 400 - 550 = 50. The unallocated amount is not a measured residue specification.

Unit: tonnes of seed cotton and ginning outputs. Status: derived. Sources: S17.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 2.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

The first uncaptured value pool in the cotton belt is not a single reservoir of waste. It is a set of distinct material streams created at the gin, the oil mill, the field and the spinning frame. Cottonseed is usually the largest by mass, but linters, comber noils and clean yarn waste can carry greater value per tonne when their purity is preserved. The investment case therefore begins with separate weighbridge records and quality tests, not with a circularity label. Applying UNCTAD's rough ginning split to Cameroon's approximate 2024 harvest of 340,000 tonnes of seed cotton gives a screening estimate of 187,000 tonnes of cottonseed, 136,000 tonnes of lint and 17,000 tonnes still to be allocated through plant measurement. These are derived quantities, not observed SODECOTON outputs or a forecast of saleable co-products.[R01][S17]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

R01S17

This distinction changes the development question. The useful question is not how much residue the national harvest could contain in theory. It is which legal owner controls each stream, at what moisture and contamination level, in which months, and within what transport radius of a buyer. A gin can measure seed and motes. An oil mill can measure delinting and crushing yields. A spinning mill can measure stage-specific waste. Field stalks require a separate farm collection balance. Combining these boundaries into one national tonnage would overstate the supply available to any plant.

¶ 02

2.12 min · 6 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Seed-cotton ginning yields roughly 55 percent cottonseed and 40 percent lint, with the balance requiring measurement

Cameroon's inherited production register records 330,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024. A separate entry records a projection above 350,000 tonnes for 2025, while the wider CFA-zone crop is recorded at 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25. The projection is not realised output, and the regional figure is not a Cameroon denominator.[R01][R02][R05] SODECOTON's inherited company profile records more than 220,000 producers, nine ginning plants and two oil mills in northern Cameroon. That network offers points at which material can be weighed, but the register does not provide gin-by-gin recovery data.[R03]

UNCTAD gives a deliberately simple rule of thumb: ginning seed cotton yields roughly 55 percent cottonseed and 40 percent lint.[S17] The remaining approximate 5 percent is not identified in that sentence. It must not automatically be labelled motes, hulls or usable short fibre. Hulls belong to the later seed-processing balance, while linters remain attached to the seed after ginning. ICAC's process description makes this sequence clear: mechanical delinting removes residual fibres, dehulling separates the hulls, and oil extraction leaves a protein meal.[S0204]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

ginning seed cotton yields roughly 55 percent cottonseed and 40 percent lintS17

S17S0204

The screening calculation in Exhibit 6 preserves that uncertainty. It assigns only the two sourced fractions and leaves an explicit unallocated balance.

The exhibit is a bookkeeping template, not a claim that every gin achieves the same outturn. Harvest method, foreign matter, drying, cleaning settings and the treatment of good fibre removed with trash all affect a closed balance. ICAC reports 1.4 to 1.5 pounds of seed per pound of fibre as a separate general relationship, which is close to, but not identical with, the UNCTAD rule.[S0204] A plant should therefore use the international figures to design its ledger and then replace them with weighed lots.

¶ 04 · 1 source

ICAC reports 1.4 to 1.5 pounds of seed per pound of fibre as a…S0204

S0204

A usable gin record starts with incoming seed-cotton mass and moisture, lint bales pressed, cottonseed dispatched, motes and other residues collected, and unmeasured stock change. Each output needs a destination and a timestamp. The difference between inputs and outputs is an exception to investigate, not a residual to hide inside a waste percentage. Moisture correction matters because a wet tonne purchased and a dry tonne sold are not interchangeable.

¶ 05
Note

2.22 min · 6 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Cottonseed crushing separates oil, meal, hulls and linters rather than producing one generic cake

Step 1 of 5Meal

Exhibit 07 · sourcedMeal and hulls dominate a generic cottonseed composition before mill-specific recovery is measured

46Meal27Hulls16Oil8Linters3Waste
46Meal27Hulls16Oil8Linters3Waste

Meal

Meal: 46 of 100 percent of ginned cottonseed by mass (46 percent) · sourced

Cottonseed is already an industrial input, not an unavoidable disposal cost.

Hulls

Hulls: 27 of 100 percent of ginned cottonseed by mass (27 percent) · sourced

Oil

Oil: 16 of 100 percent of ginned cottonseed by mass (16 percent) · sourced

Linters

Linters: 8 of 100 percent of ginned cottonseed by mass (8 percent) · sourced

Waste

Waste: 3 of 100 percent of ginned cottonseed by mass (3 percent) · sourced

Method and source · Exhibit 07

Generic composition reported by ITC from ICAC reference material: 46 percent meal, 27 percent hull, 16 percent oil, 8 percent linter and 3 percent waste, summing to 100 percent. This is not a SODECOTON yield or an oil-mill recovery forecast.

Unit: percent of ginned cottonseed by mass. Status: sourced. Sources: S0201.

2.2 · the bodyExhibit 07 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Cottonseed is already an industrial input, not an unavoidable disposal cost. ICAC identifies four products from scientific seed processing: linters, hulls, vegetable oil and protein meal.[S0204] Whole fuzzy cottonseed contains about 18 to 20 percent oil and 20 to 22 percent protein in the source's typical composition, but those figures are compositional properties, not guaranteed commercial recovery rates.[S0204] Expeller or solvent extraction, delinting, dehulling, seed variety, moisture and the share retained for planting or whole-seed feed all change the saleable outputs.

¶ 01 · 1 source

Whole fuzzy cottonseed contains about 18 to 20 percent oil and 20 to 22…S0204

Related · Exhibit 24 · chapter 05

S0204

ITC provides a complementary generic composition for ginned cottonseed: about 46 percent meal, 27 percent hull, 16 percent oil, 8 percent linter and 3 percent waste.[S0201] Exhibit 7 shows that the oil fraction is only one part of the seed's potential value. The two ICAC and ITC profiles should not be averaged. They answer slightly different questions and use generic reference material rather than Cameroonian mill measurements.

¶ 02 · 1 source

about 46 percent mealS0201

Exhibit 07

S0201

For illustration only, applying that reference composition to the derived 187,000 tonne national cottonseed quantity would represent 86,020 tonnes of meal, 50,490 tonnes of hulls, 29,920 tonnes of oil, 14,960 tonnes of linters and 5,610 tonnes of waste. The calculation is simply the seed estimate multiplied by each ITC share. It is not a production plan: it assumes every derived tonne exists, reaches processing and follows the generic composition.[R01][S17][S0201]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

R01S17S0201

The two oil mills in SODECOTON's inherited profile provide an institutional starting point for measuring real recovery, but they do not evidence spare capacity, current technology or uncontracted seed supply.[R03] UNCTAD's African analysis found that only 75 percent of cottonseed was crushed for oil and meal, leaving 25 percent unused at the time of that assessment. It valued the unused seed at about US$237 million, mostly in West Africa.[S17] Those continental observations demonstrate a value gap; they do not establish the same gap in Cameroon today.

¶ 04 · 2 sources

It valued the unused seed at about US$237 millionS17

R03S17

Oil and meal also serve different markets. UNCTAD describes cottonseed oil as the most valuable cotton by-product in price-to-weight terms and identifies edible oil and animal feed as viable African by-products.[S17] Its completed Eastern and Southern Africa programme examined meal that could feed poultry and other non-ruminants, alongside fuel briquettes and absorbent cotton.[S18] The commercial implication is to test each output against its own specification. Crude oil, refined edible oil, ruminant feed and detoxified meal are not interchangeable products.

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S17S18

A mill ledger should therefore split incoming fuzzy seed into planting seed, whole-seed feed, mechanically delinted seed and any acid-delinted seed before calculating crusher yield. It should then weigh linters, hulls, oil, meal and final losses by lot. The WTO, ITC and UNCTAD joint initiative identifies limited extraction technology, seed stocking finance, storage and specialist skills as constraints in participating least-developed countries.[S16] These are due-diligence questions for Cameroon, not defects that can be presumed at named local mills.

¶ 06 · 1 source

S16

2.33 min · 9 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Mechanically recovered linters suit absorbent cotton and dissolving pulp, but their denominator is seed

Related · chapter 069 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 27 · chapter 06Bar chartsourcedDeep eutectic solvent depolymerisation achieves 98.80 percent alpha-cellulose purity and 88.01 percent pulp yield from waste cotton
025507510098.8Alpha-cellulosepurity88Pulp massyield85.8Pulpwhiteness80.8DES solventrecovery13.6Fibreelongation a…

Read-outAlpha-cellulose purity: 98.8 percent

Method and source

Experimental performance metrics from hydrated choline chloride / lactic acid / water (30% water content) depolymerisation of waste cotton textiles from DP 2,409 to DP 500-700, followed by wet-spinning into regenerated cellulose fibres (breaking strength 1.27 cN/dtex, iron content 17.01 ppm) (S34).

Unit: percent. Status: sourced. Sources: S34.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

Linters are the short fibres that remain attached to cottonseed after the spinnable lint has been ginned. They are not an additional fraction to add to the cottonseed total: they are contained within it. ICAC distinguishes mechanical delinting, which recovers the fibres, from acid delinting used for planting seed, which destroys the fuzz.[S0202] This process choice determines whether a potential cellulose stream becomes a baleable co-product or disappears during seed preparation.

The typical yield reported by ICAC is around 9 percent of seed weight, not 9 percent of seed cotton. Its cited species study reports about 10.5 percent for Gossypium hirsutum, 4.3 to 5.9 percent for the named Indian native species, and naked seed for Gossypium barbadense.[S0202] The variation prevents a single linter coefficient from being treated as an agronomic constant. A Cameroon assessment must establish variety, delinting route and actual recovery at each oil mill.

Exhibit 8 applies the reported lower, typical and upper yields to the derived 187,000 tonnes of cottonseed from the approximate 2024 harvest. The result is a theoretical content range of 8,041 to 19,635 tonnes a year, with 16,830 tonnes at the typical 9 percent yield. It assumes that the rough ginning split holds and that all seed contains the relevant linter fraction. It does not assume that all seed is mechanically delinted, so it is not a recoverable supply forecast.[R01][S17][S0202]

This range corrects two common errors. First, multiplying a linter yield by seed cotton rather than cottonseed inflates the denominator. Second, treating theoretical content as collected supply ignores the share of seed used for planting, fed whole or acid delinted. UNCTAD's four-country surveys found that limited quantities of linters and hulls could rule out commercial-scale ventures, even before product economics were considered.[S37]

Gin motes require their own ledger. They arise during ginning and can contain recoverable fibre mixed with plant material, whereas linters are removed from the seed later. UNCTAD identifies short-staple fibres disposed of by ginners and spinners as candidate feedstocks for value addition, but it does not provide a Cameroon mote yield.[S37] The correct planning action is to sample and clean named lots, measuring recovered fibre, residual trash and moisture. A generic cellulose price cannot be applied to an uncharacterised mote stream.

The end markets also have different gates. ICAC describes comber noil and linters as feedstocks for absorbent cotton, speciality paper, nonwovens and regenerated cellulose.[S0202] A peer-reviewed dissolving-pulp review identifies cotton linters as a common raw material because of cellulose content above 86 percent.[S0205] That chemical suitability does not remove the need for reactivity, ash, foreign-matter and moisture specifications, nor does it prove that a local pulp reactor is the right investment.

Absorbent cotton offers a more modest reference scale, but still not an automatic business case. UNCTAD's Ugandan investment profile proposes a 260 tonne a year facility using short-staple cotton and gin waste, with a stated lint-to-cotton-wool conversion of 100:86.[S0207] This is a proposed project profile for Uganda, not a verified Cameroon plant or a universal minimum efficient scale. It nevertheless shows why feedstock quality and market qualification matter more than a large national residue estimate.

2.42 min · 7 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Cotton stalks become useful fuel only after collection, drying and densification are costed

Exhibit 09Line boardsourcedA documented briquetting reference case depends on a nearby year-round biomass catchment

Read-out · sourcedReference throughput: 4 tonnes/day. Documented plant case

Method and source

ITC reproduces a UNCTAD-derived reference case for a four tonne a day briquetting plant. Values are not a universal minimum viable scale or a Cameroon feasibility result. Local dry recoverable yield, collection cost, competing uses, storage and off-season feedstock must be measured.

Unit: reference-case parameters. Status: sourced. Sources: S0201.

Field stalks sit outside the gin's seed-cotton balance. UNCTAD reports that stalks represent at least 80 percent of the cotton plant's total mass and that African farmers often uproot and destroy residues after harvest, frequently by burning, to meet pest-management requirements.[S17] This makes stalks abundant in agronomic terms but not free at the factory gate. Collection labour, drying, field retention, chipping, storage and transport stand between standing biomass and a usable fuel.

¶ 01 · 1 source

…that stalks represent at least 80 percent of the cotton plant’s total mass and…S17

Related · Exhibit 59 · chapter 13

S17

ITC estimates two to three tonnes of stalks per hectare, while its rain-fed caveat gives up to 1.3 tonnes per hectare under the conditions described.[S0201] These figures cannot be multiplied by Cameroon's seed-cotton tonnage to obtain a national stalk total. The required denominator is harvested hectares under defined growing conditions, followed by the recoverable dry share. Without those observations, a national estimate would conceal more uncertainty than it reveals.

¶ 02 · 1 source

while its rain-fed caveat gives up to 1.3 tonnes per hectare under the conditions describedS0201

S0201

UNCTAD's project work identifies briquettes and pellets as priority uses selected in Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe, with stalks also suitable for mushroom substrate and other products.[S17][S18] The attraction is substitution for firewood, charcoal, coal or other fuels, not merely residue disposal. Yet UNCTAD also records that a briquetting plant needs raw material throughout the year and that cost-effective supply was the decisive challenge in an Indian case.[S37]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S17S18S37

Exhibit 9 preserves one documented reference case without turning it into a design rule. ITC cites a four tonne a day plant requiring about 1,000 tonnes of biomass a year, associated with 300 to 400 hectares and a 25 to 30 kilometre catchment radius.[S0201] These are screening assumptions for a particular model, not guaranteed minima for northern Cameroon.

¶ 04 · 1 source

ITC cites a four tonne a day plant requiring about 1,000 tonnes of biomass a yearS0201

Exhibit 09

S0201

Densification addresses a physical logistics problem rather than proving commercial viability. In a controlled Indian experiment, cotton-stalk briquettes reached a bulk density of 964 kilograms per cubic metre and durability of 0.923, using a 150 to 200 kilogram an hour briquetting system.[S0206] Those results demonstrate that loose stalks can be converted into a much denser, handleable fuel. They do not establish the delivered cost, emissions performance or boiler acceptance of briquettes made from Cameroonian residues.

¶ 05 · 1 source

cotton-stalk briquettes reached a bulk density of 964 kilograms per cubic metre and durability of 0.923S0206

S0206

A serious pilot should begin with farm clusters rather than a national total. For each cluster, measure wet and oven-dry stalk yield per hectare, the share that farmers can sell without undermining soil or pest management, chipper productivity, actual lorry payload and storage loss. At the candidate plant, measure electricity per tonne, die wear, moisture, ash, durability and the buyer's combustion results. Off-season biomass may be necessary, but it must be identified and contracted rather than assumed.

¶ 06

The social contract matters as well. UNCTAD argues that stalk use can provide farmers with income from material they otherwise burn, while warning that investment must be inclusive.[S17] A collection programme should state the farm-gate price, who pays for uprooting and chipping, and how payments reach the producer. Otherwise the processor may report a low feedstock cost by transferring collection labour to unpaid households.

¶ 07 · 1 source

S17

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.53 min · 8 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Spinning waste must be measured by stage because cleaning loss and comber noil have different values

Exhibit 108 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 10Review bandsderivedA 12,000 tonne lint target creates separate cleaning and combing scenarios, not one additive waste total
5001,0001,5002,0002,500Primary cleaningComber noil

Read-outPrimary cleaning: low 720, central 840, high 960 (tonnes a year of stage-specific waste, screening scenario)

Method and source

Derived scenarios using the announced Camtext target of 12,000 t/year, which is not current output. Primary cleaning: 12,000 x 6 to 8 percent = 720 to 960 t, midpoint at 7 percent = 840 t. Comber noil: 12,000 x 15 to 18 percent = 1,800 to 2,160 t, midpoint at 16.5 percent = 1,980 t. Different denominators and routes; do not add.

Unit: tonnes a year of stage-specific waste, screening scenario. Status: derived. Sources: R10, S0202, S0203.

2.5 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The announced Camtext SA project provides a scale for screening, not an operating baseline. The inherited register records a target of 12,000 tonnes of fibre processed a year and optimal capacity around 2033.[R10] No waste should therefore be described as current Camtext output. The useful exercise is to show which measurements the future plant and existing regional spinners would need in order to recognise co-products.

Opening and cleaning remove foreign matter and some good fibre. Carding continues individualisation and cleaning, while combing deliberately removes shorter fibres to improve the remaining sliver. A peer-reviewed spinning-waste chapter reports average primary waste of about 6 to 8 percent, composed of roughly 50 percent good fibre. It also reports that about 90 percent of the good-fibre elimination can be recovered as secondary raw material still containing about 6 percent trash.[S0203] The waste rate, its good-fibre share and the recovery rate are three different numbers. Multiplying them into a single clean-yarn figure without a stage balance would be misleading.

Combing is a separate choice, not a mandatory loss on every carded yarn line. ICAC reports that a comber removes about 15 to 18 percent of fibres from the sliver being processed.[S0202] That denominator is material presented to the comber, not necessarily the original lint bale. Comber noil is consequently a process co-product created to raise the quality of the main yarn, rather than an accidental floor sweeping.

Exhibit 10 applies the two reference ranges independently to the announced 12,000 tonne processing target. Primary cleaning gives a screening range of 720 to 960 tonnes a year. Comber noil gives 1,800 to 2,160 tonnes only if an equivalent quantity is presented to combing. The two ranges must not be added: their process denominators differ, and the combing scenario presumes a combed product route.[R10][S0202][S0203]

Purity further separates the streams. The spinning-waste chapter gives a good-fibre ratio around 95 to 97 percent for comber and roving waste, compared with 35 to 55 percent for blowroom and card waste. Flat and filter stripping waste occupies an intermediate 65 to 80 percent range.[S0203] A tonne of comber noil and a tonne of blowroom droppings therefore cannot carry the same recovery assumption or sale specification.

Comber noil has several credible routes. ICAC documents its use alone or blended with virgin cotton in open-end rotor spinning, as well as absorbent cotton, hydro-entangled nonwovens and high-value paper after appropriate cleaning and purification.[S0202] In the cited open-end trials, adding noil at 25 to 35 percent of the blend did not significantly alter mechanical behaviour, although more virgin fibre improved tenacity.[S0202] This is evidence for controlled product trials, not permission to insert the same blend into every yarn count.

Dirty cleaning waste needs a different decision. Its recoverable fibre may justify reprocessing, but residual trash can defeat fine-yarn production and complicate chemical routes. The spinning-waste literature reports controlled reuse in selected yarn formulations and shows that yarn effects vary by waste type and blend ratio.[S0203] The mill should keep clean roving and sliver waste, comber noil, flat strips, blowroom droppings, filter dust and pneumafil in named containers. Mixing them for convenience destroys the information needed to route them.

The practical ledger is straightforward. For each shift and lot, record lint fed to the stage, main product forwarded, each waste stream weighed, moisture where relevant, and a periodic good-fibre and trash test. Reconcile the stage before aggregating the mill. The performance review should ask whether a rise in waste reflects incoming cotton, machine settings, product mix or poor handling. Circularity then improves process control instead of becoming a parallel reporting exercise.

2.61 min · 5 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

Greige fabric and yarn returns preserve value only when supplier boundaries are explicit

Step 1 of 6Receive named return

Exhibit 11 · illustrativeSupplier returns need identity and contamination gates before they re-enter production

Receive named returnWeigh and link batchCheck fibre andcontaminationReturn to controlledblendClean or reprocessseparatelyQuarantine unknownmaterial
Receive named returnWeigh and link batchCheck fibre and contaminationReturn tocontrolled b…Clean orreprocess se…Quarantineunknown mate…

Receive named return

Receive named return. Starting point. Leads to Weigh and link batch. · illustrative

Fabric formation creates another set of pre-consumer streams: yarn ends, sliver and roving returns, selvedges, roll ends and greige fabric pieces.

Weigh and link batch

Weigh and link batch. From Receive named return. Leads to Check fibre and contamination. · illustrative

Check fibre and contamination

Check fibre and contamination. From Weigh and link batch. Leads to Return to controlled blend (Verified clean), Clean or reprocess separately (Recoverable with treatment), Quarantine unknown material (Unknown or rejected). · illustrative

Return to controlled blend

Return to controlled blend. From Check fibre and contamination (Verified clean). End point. · illustrative

Clean or reprocess separately

Clean or reprocess separately. From Check fibre and contamination (Recoverable with treatment). End point. · illustrative

Quarantine unknown material

Quarantine unknown material. From Check fibre and contamination (Unknown or rejected). End point. · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 11

Illustrative GFT operating recommendation informed by spinning-waste categories. It does not represent an implemented supplier process or a measured recovery rate.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S0203. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

2.6 · the bodyExhibit 11 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Fabric formation creates another set of pre-consumer streams: yarn ends, sliver and roving returns, selvedges, roll ends and greige fabric pieces. The spinning-waste literature distinguishes clean yarn and fabric forms from earlier fibre-cleaning waste, and shows that their recycling behaviour differs.[S0203] These streams should not be merged with comber noil merely because all are called spinning or textile waste.

Greige material avoids consumer wear and has not passed through a dyehouse, but it is not automatically chemical-free. Warp size, knitting oils, storage soil and accidental synthetic contamination can remain. A receiving recycler needs composition, construction, moisture and contamination information before accepting it as a known cotton feedstock. The supplier's batch record is the first test; laboratory verification is the fallback when identity is incomplete.

¶ 02

Where a garment venture partners with spinning, knitting or weaving suppliers, the offtake agreement should define the return loop before production begins. It should name the owner of each stream, approved containers, bale or bag labels, weighing point, moisture basis, contamination tolerance, rejection procedure and transport responsibility. A price can then attach to a verified grade rather than to an ambiguous sack of factory sweepings.

¶ 03

Exhibit 11 sets out the decision sequence. It is an illustrative operating design, not a claim that a particular Cameroon supplier already operates it.

This boundary also prevents false circularity claims. Returning a supplier's clean yarn waste to a controlled blend is different from purchasing an unknown mixed bale. The mass, source and destination must remain attached to the material. A greenfield garment maker can require that evidence in its supplier qualification without owning the upstream mill.

¶ 05

2.74 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Aggregation overcomes scale barriers only when it preserves stream identity

UNCTAD's surveys in Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe identified limited raw-material supply as the root challenge for cotton by-product businesses. Some linter and hull quantities were too small for commercial-scale ventures, and even established oil expressers struggled with available supply.[S37] These findings are not Cameroonian measurements. They are a warning against buying machinery before proving delivered feedstock.

Cameroon has a potential coordination advantage because SODECOTON's inherited profile already links more than 220,000 producers to nine ginning plants and two oil mills.[R03] The inherited register also records an announced SODECOTON and CICAM industrial pole and the announced Camtext SA project, whose target is 12,000 tonnes processed a year.[R08][R09][R10] Announcements and targets do not create current co-product volumes. They do, however, make a common measurement protocol across northern gins and the Garoua-Dibamba industrial axis worth designing now.

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…profile already links more than 220,000 producers to nine ginning plants and two oil…R03

R03R08R09R10

Aggregation should be selective. Cottonseed can move through existing oil-mill logistics, provided planting, feed and crushing claims on the same seed are reconciled. Linters and comber noil can justify separate bales because their value depends on grade and purity. Bulky stalks need a much tighter collection model because transport and storage can consume their fuel value. Dirty waste should not travel in a clean bale merely to make a regional tonnage target look larger.

¶ 03

2.8 Net recoverable supply, rather than gross residue mass, ranks the opportunities

2.8

A co-product is not uncaptured simply because it has no invoice in the analyst's dataset. Seed may already be contracted for planting or feed. Noils may have an existing rotor-yarn buyer. Stalks may serve a soil or pest-management purpose. The relevant value is the improvement over the current use and disposal route, after collection, processing, rejects, transport, working capital and environmental controls are included. A higher gross selling price can still produce a worse net result.

¶ 04

The physical screen should use a chain of measured factors: saleable supply equals gross material generated, multiplied by collection coverage, process recovery and buyer acceptance. Each factor needs its own evidence and denominator. Collection coverage describes the share physically brought under control. Process recovery converts that material into a graded bale or product. Buyer acceptance measures how much of the offered grade passes the receiving specification. Multiplying a national harvest by only the first plausible yield skips most of the investment question.

¶ 05

For illustration, suppose a cluster contains 10,000 tonnes of seed-borne linters. Assume that 60 percent of the seed enters mechanical delinting, 90 percent of the contained linters are recovered into bales, and 95 percent of those bales pass the buyer's inspection. Accepted supply would be 10,000 x 0.60 x 0.90 x 0.95 = 5,130 tonnes. Every assumption is illustrative, and none is a Cameroonian measurement. The example shows why a theoretical content figure can overstate accepted supply by almost half before transport is even considered.

¶ 06

The same discipline applies to environmental claims. Mechanical delinting, bleaching, pulping, briquetting and re-spinning have different electricity, water, chemical and effluent boundaries. A route should be compared with the actual alternative, such as whole-seed feed, open burning, disposal or virgin fibre, rather than with an assumed zero-impact baseline. The assessment should record local energy and water per accepted tonne alongside the mass balance, so a recovery gain does not conceal an unacceptable processing burden.

¶ 07

Seasonality can also turn an annual surplus into a monthly shortage. Procurement records should show opening stock, monthly generation, monthly sales and closing stock for each grade. The investor then sizes storage and seed or residue purchasing finance from the observed cycle. This is particularly important where a plant expects year-round operation from a harvest concentrated in part of the year. Annual arithmetic alone cannot demonstrate continuous feedstock cover.

¶ 08

The proposed sequence is therefore evidence before equipment:

¶ 09
  1. Reconcile every stream at its point of generation for a complete procurement season.
  2. Assign ownership, moisture basis, grade, current use and destination to each lot.
  3. Calculate dry, collectable and contractable supply by month, not just annual theoretical content.
  4. Send representative samples to prospective buyers and obtain written specifications and trial results.
  5. Run a measured pilot lot through the intended oil, feed, absorbent, rotor or briquette route.
  6. Consider dedicated capacity only after delivered cost, buyer acceptance and year-round supply are demonstrated.
  7. Warning

    The national harvest entries are inherited source-text observations, and the original publication dates are not recorded in the shared register. International ginning, seed-composition, linter and spinning figures are reference values rather than Cameroonian plant measurements. None of the derived ranges in this chapter proves current available supply, investment returns or realised output.

Exhibit 12 summarises the resulting control logic. Its routes are candidates, not investment recommendations. The stop conditions are as important as the pathways because a failed quality gate should redirect material before further cost is added.

Exhibit 12RegisterderivedEach co-product needs its own measurement gate, candidate route and stop condition
Stream
Cottonseed
First measurement
Seed use and crusher balance
Candidate route
Oil, meal and hull products
Stop or redirect condition
Supply or product specification fails

Read-outStream: Cottonseed. First measurement: Seed use and crusher balance. Candidate route: Oil, meal and hull products. Stop or redirect condition: Supply or product specification fails

Open the full register (7 rows)
CottonseedSeed use and crusher balanceOil, meal and hull productsSupply or product specification fails
LintersMechanical delinting and recovered massAbsorbent cotton or graded pulp feedstockAcid delinting or uncontracted quality
Gin motesRecovered fibre, trash and moistureTested absorbent or other fibre routeExcess trash or unstable grade
Field stalksDry collectable supply and delivered costBriquette or pellet pilotNo year-round supply or boiler rejection
Primary spinning wasteStage mass and good-fibre shareControlled blend or separate recoveryContamination or yarn failure
Comber noilSliver feed, noil mass and purityRotor yarn or absorbent productsSpecification mismatch or better route
Greige returnsBatch identity and contaminationControlled direct reuseUnknown composition or finish
Method and source

Derived routing framework from the cited institutional and technical sources. Candidate routes require Cameroon-specific supply, quality, market and environmental assessment. No commercial recovery rate is implied.

Unit: . Status: derived. Sources: S17, S0201, S0202, S0203, S0206, S37.

Note

The commercial conclusion is deliberately narrower than the resource promise. Cottonseed crushing and controlled noil reuse may be sensible early candidates because established processes and identifiable markets exist. Linter purification, absorbent cotton and stalk densification deserve measured pilots where feedstock and buyers are proven. A regional dissolving-pulp investment belongs later in the sequence, after contracted cellulose supply and process economics are known. This chapter provides an industrial screening framework, not investment advice.

¶ 01

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

18 sources · 74 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S17, 11 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 18 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-07-17.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0204 International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC). 2018-06.

S0201 International Trade Centre (ITC). 2020-12.

S18 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2021-05-28.

S16 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2024.

S0202 International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC). 2020-09.

S37 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-07-03.

S0205 BioResources. 2016-06-28.

S0207 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-07.

S0206 Biotechnology Research International. 2012-06-27.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0203 IntechOpen. 2019-03-19.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 02 of 14

Chapter 03 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

03Part I: The Linear Trap and the Pre-Consumer Advantage

Cutting-room marker loss and sewing defects consume 15 to 25 percent of purchased fabric

Fabric is the largest garment cost and the factory's cleanest potential secondary material. The saving comes from separating marker geometry, table execution and quality failure, then weighing each stream.

  • 3.1Fabric dominates unit cost, but total loss depends on the chosen boundary
  • 3.2Marker geometry creates a measurable void, not a universal waste floor
  • 3.3Table execution explains the gap between an efficient marker and actual consumption
  • 3.4Earlier defect interception preserves more than the faulty fabric
Reading time
23 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 03
← Previous: chapter 01, Circularity in cotton economies begins on the cutting-room floor, not at the municipal dumpContinue the threadChapter 03 · Cutting-room marker loss and sewing defects consume 15 to 25 percent of purchased fabric

Find a thread.

Type to search.