Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 14 of 14 · Part IV · Draft web edition

A four-phase circularity roadmap sequences zero-capex sorting before capital-intensive recycling

Rather than betting greenfield capital on unproven chemical reactors, a disciplined four-phase illustrative roadmap embeds cutting-table sorting and mass-balance measurement in Phase 1, scales regional mechanical blending in Phase 2, and gates advanced regeneration to Phase 3.[^S28]

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
32
Sources
64
EX 64 · 18: Phase 2: Scale, ML forecast and GRS v4. Switch on ML demand forecasting, connect load-cell scales, pass GRS v4 audit and launch 25% blends.

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 64TimelineillustrativeFour-phase circularity roadmap aligns zero-capex sorting, GRS certification and regional recycling with GFT's programme gates
0Phase 0: Set up andBOM lock6Phase 1: Launch andmanual mass balance12Gate 1: First measuredimpact report18Phase 2: Scale, MLforecast and GRS v424Gate 2: Regionalindustrial symbiosis30Phase 3: Optimise, NIRhub and pulp export

Read-out0: Phase 0: Set up and BOM lock. Lock 100% cotton BOMs, cutting-room bin layout, Excel PMS mass-balance sheets and spinner terms.

Method and source

Illustrative 36-month implementation sequence aligning circularity tasks with GFT's Feasibility Study (Section 12), PMS Design (Section 7, 18-month rollout) and Digital Strategy (Section 7). Dates are numeric months from approval; progression requires satisfying phase-gate conditions precedent.

Unit: months from project sanction (illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: R09, R27, R29, S26, S28, S40. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 14.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth8 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 14.13 · Phase 3 (Optimise) integrates multi-model circular design pipelines, NIR verification and cellulosic pulp exports

A greenfield cotton-to-garment manufacturer in Cameroon achieves profitable, verifiable circularity by sequencing zero-capital cutting-table segregation and daily mass-balance measurement before committing capital to mechanical tearing or chemical dissolving-pulp partnerships.[S24][S28] Global fibre production reached 124 million tonnes in 2023 and is projected to hit 160 million tonnes by 2030, yet 73 percent of clothing material is landfilled or incinerated and less than 1 percent returns to new clothing, losing more than US$500 billion in value annually.[S01][S02][S08][S09] Cameroon experiences this linear asymmetry acutely: it harvests 314,455 tonnes (in 2023) to about 340,000 tonnes (in 2024) of seed cotton and projects over 350,000 tonnes in 2025 across more than 220,000 SODECOTON farmers, but exports roughly 95 percent of its lint raw against a 50 percent local-processing target by 2030 under the National Development Strategy (SND30).[R01][R02][R03][R06][R07] Closing this loop does not begin with post-consumer municipal collection or hundred-million-dollar chemical reactors. In GFT's Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026), circular execution follows a four-phase spine: Phase 0 (Set up) locks in mono-material cotton bills of materials and cutting-room bin layouts at zero capital cost; Phase 1 (Launch and stabilise) deploys computer-vision fabric inspection and manual mass-balance logs on an illustrative 3.0 million garment a year cut-make-trim (CMT) line generating an estimated 135 to 210 tonnes of pure cotton clips; Phase 2 (Scale) switches on machine-learning demand forecasting, Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) certification, and 20 to 30 percent mechanically recycled rotor-yarn blends; and Phase 3 (Optimise) integrates near-infrared (NIR) hub sorting, multi-model design pipelines, and chemical pulp exports.[R27][R29][S26][S28][S34]

14.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Circular strategy must obey the same four-phase spine and condition gates as the core venture

Section 12 of GFT's Feasibility Study, Section 7 of the Performance-Management System Design, and Section 7 of the Digital Strategy all share a single implementation spine: Phase 0 (Set up), Phase 1 (Launch and stabilise), Phase 2 (Scale), and Phase 3 (Optimise). Each transition is governed by strict conditions precedent so the venture never commits capital to the next stage until the operational and commercial gates of the current stage are verified on the floor (illustrative governance basis). Applying this discipline to textile circularity prevents a classic greenfield error: buying heavy recycling machinery or enterprise software before the factory can reliably spread cloth, nest markers, supervise sewing lines, and keep pure cotton offcuts separate from floor sweepings.[S10][S24][S33]

14.2 Why capital-heavy recycling fails when deployed ahead of shop-floor discipline

14.2

Industrial recycling technologies carry steep minimum-scale thresholds and strict feedstock purity limits.[S10][S20][S35] As Fashion for Good and Reverse Resources document, as global textile-to-textile recyclers scale from 12,000 tonnes toward 200,000 tonnes a year, their primary bottleneck is the lack of clean, traceable pre-consumer waste supply chains.[S10] Similarly, UNCTAD's reviews of cotton by-products in Eastern and Southern Africa found that fragmented raw-material supply prevents local processing ventures from reaching commercial utilisation.[S18][S37] Inside Cameroon, incumbent manufacturer CICAM demonstrates the cost of underutilised equipment: a July 2023 report recorded capacity utilisation at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1, and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, costing roughly CFAF 2 billion in 2020 with restructuring estimates at CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion (or CFAF 70.2 billion under one relaunch plan) while domestic market share dropped from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent today.[R11][R12][R13]

¶ 02 · 8 sources

as global textile-to-textile recyclers scale from 12,000 tonnes toward 200,000 tonnes a yearS10

S10S20S35S18S37R11R12R13

If a greenfield garment sponsor builds a standalone mechanical garnetting line (requiring an estimated 1,500 to 3,000 tonnes a year of throughput for an illustrative US$600,000 to US$1.5 million capital outlay) or a chemical pulping reactor in Phase 1, the machinery will sit idle.[S20][S24] An illustrative 3.0 million garment a year CMT plant purchases roughly 780 to 1,075 tonnes of fabric annually and generates an estimated 135 to 210 tonnes of cutting and sewing waste, less than one-tenth the volume needed for a dedicated tearing line.[S32][S33] Moreover, without cutting-table shade segregation and exclusion of elastane waistbands or polyester sewing threads, even those 135 to 210 tonnes of offcuts degrade into low-value mixed sweeps.[S26][S35] Sequencing zero-capex sorting and weighed mass-balance logs in Phases 0 and 1 builds the verified feedstock ledger and cash flow required to justify regional partnerships in Phases 2 and 3.[S28][S40]

¶ 03 · 8 sources

An illustrative 3.0 million garment a year CMT plant purchases roughly 780 to 1,075…S32, S33 · illustrative

S20S24S32S33S26S35S28S40

14.3 Aligning the Feasibility Study, Performance-Management System and Digital Strategy timelines

14.3

The circularity roadmap is woven directly into the three programme deliverables (illustrative integration basis). In the Feasibility Study (Sections 5 and 12), Phase 1 capital is contained to CMT assembly while spinning and knitting are partnered upstream with SODECOTON, the announced SODECOTON-CICAM merger targeted for 2030, and the US$300 million (180 billion XAF) Camtext SA project announced on 12 November 2025.[R03][R08][R09] In the Performance-Management System Design (Sections 3, 4, and 7), the Sustainability KPI family (water, energy, and waste per unit) starts on Shift 1 inside the companion Excel tracking pack (GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx) and matures over 18 months into connected load-cell scales and live dashboards.[S28][S40] In the Digital Strategy (Sections 3, 4, and 7), computer-vision roll inspection launches in Phase 1 because pre-trained optical models need only a camera feed, whereas machine-learning demand forecasting waits until Phase 2 after 12 months of domestic sales history accumulate, and multi-model physics-constrained design pipelines enter in Phase 3.[R27][R28][R29][R31]

¶ 04 · 9 sources

In the Feasibility Study (Sections 5 and 12)R03, R08, R09

R03R08R09S28S40R27R28R29R31

Before inspecting Exhibit 64, note that its 36-month illustrative planning window measures numeric months from project sanction (Month 0). Each milestone represents a gated operational state rather than an unconditional calendar forecast.

¶ 05

note that its 36-month illustrative planning window measures numeric months from project sanction (Month 0)illustrative

Exhibit 64

As Exhibit 64 shows, the first 12 months (Phases 0 and 1) restrict circularity hardware to colour-coded bins, a digital platform scale, and a vertical hydraulic baler (an illustrative US$8,000 to US$15,000 outlay), focusing shop-floor effort on pre-cut defect interception and 100 percent cotton clip capture.[R29][S10][S33] Third-party Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) certification and blended rotor-yarn collections begin at Month 18 only after Gate 1 confirms 12 months of empirical mass-balance closure.[S28] Because Exhibit 64 cannot prove external partner readiness by itself, every transition is bound to the gate matrix later in this chapter.

¶ 06 · 4 sources

the first 12 months (Phases 0 and 1) restrict circularity hardware to colour-coded binsR29, S10, S33 · illustrative

Exhibit 64

R29S10S33S28

14.42 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 0 (Set up) locks in mono-material product specs, cutting-table bin layout and spinning-partner terms

Phase 0 covers the six-month setup window before lines start (Months 0 to 6 in the illustrative schedule). Leadership settles the Douala-Dibamba versus Garoua siting decision, trains the first supervisor cohort, and signs cotton and yarn offtake terms (illustrative Phase 0 scope, Feasibility Study Section 12). Embedding circularity into product specs and floor plans during Phase 0 costs zero extra capital while preventing downstream sorting and chemical fractionation penalties.[S23][S35]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

…and floor plans during Phase 0 costs zero extra capital while preventing downstream sorting…S23, S35

Related · Exhibit 59 · chapter 13

S23S35

14.5 Designing mono-material bills of materials before cutting a single prototype

14.5

VTT and MDPI's July 2026 review of polyester-cotton (PES/CO) recycling confirms that separating blended synthetic and cellulosic fibres requires aggressive alkaline, acid, or glycolytic reactors facing incomplete fraction purity, cellulose degree-of-polymerisation (DP) degradation, and high chemical cost.[S35] Even 2 to 5 percent polyurethane elastane tangles on carding cylinders and forms insoluble gels in dissolving baths, while triggering mandatory recyclability penalties under France's Refashion 2026 Eco-Modulations Guide.[S22][S23][S26][S35] In Phase 0, product engineering enforces a mono-material rule across all Priority 1 collections (serving Cameroon households that spend about US$94.70 per person a year across 8.0 apparel and footwear items):[R26][S23]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

Even 2 to 5 percent polyurethane elastane tangles on carding cylinders and forms insoluble…S22, S23, S26, S35

S35S22S23S26R26

  • Main fabric knitted or woven from 100 percent traceable SODECOTON cotton lint.[R03]
  • Mercerised 100 percent cotton or lyocell sewing threads instead of polyester core-spun threads, eliminating the 1.5 to 3.0 percent synthetic contamination in overlock trimmings (illustrative BOM specification).[S23][S35]
  • Water-based direct neck prints or cotton labels instead of polyester satin labels, paired with corozo nut, mother-of-pearl, or removable metal fasteners.[S23][S28]
  • Mechanical-stretch rib, interlock, and piqué structures, quarantining any polycotton (65/35 PES/CO) uniform runs into separate lays with dedicated bins.[S24][S26]
List · 6 sources

R03S23S35S28S24S26

14.6 Engineering the cutting room and companion Excel tracking pack for Shift 1 mass balance

14.6

Retrofitting sorting into legacy plants fails when offcuts are swept into mixed sacks.[S10][S25] In Phase 0, the blueprint for GFT's illustrative 3.0 million garment a year CMT plant allocates a 25-square-metre recovery bay at the cutting-room exit with colour-coded gaylord bins (unbleached, white, light, dark, and quarantined polycotton) and a 5-square-metre hydraulic baler and scale station (illustrative layout basis). Simultaneously, the companion Excel pack (GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx) from Deliverable 2 is configured with mass-balance fields: roll batch ID, Transaction Certificate (TC) reference, net roll weight in (kg), CAD marker efficiency (%), cut panel weight out (kg), shade-sorted clip weight (kg), splice weight (kg), and overlock trim weight (kg) (illustrative PMS workbook).[S28][S33] A validation formula flags any lay deviating by more than 0.5 percent from roll weight in, ensuring ISO 59020:2024 and GRS v4 audit readiness from Shift 1.[S28][S40][S1401]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

In Phase 0illustrative

S10S25S28S33S40S1401

14.7 Contracting two-way material loops with SODECOTON, Camtext SA and regional spinners

14.7

Phase 0 also locks in industrial symbiosis terms (Chapter 13) with SODECOTON (supporting over 220,000 farmers across nine gins and two oil mills), the announced SODECOTON-CICAM pole (targeted by 2030), and Camtext SA (processing 12,000 tonnes a year of cotton across Dibamba and Garoua with about 15,000 jobs and optimal capacity around 2033).[R03][R08][R09][R10] Agreements pair forward delivery of traceable Cameroon yarn and fabric with reverse buy-back credits for GFT's baled, shade-sorted cotton clips for open-end rotor spinning, backhauled on returning fabric trucks in 250 to 400 kg bales (illustrative logistics basis).[R03][R10][S24][S28]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

backhauled on returning fabric trucks in 250 to 400 kg bales (illustrative logistics basis)R03, R10, S24, S28 · illustrative

R03R08R09R10S24S28

14.82 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 1 (Launch and stabilise) deploys computer-vision roll inspection, manual mass balance and baled clip sales

Phase 1 (Months 6 to 18 in the illustrative schedule) opens once the first supervisor cohort is trained and the manual Performance-Management System is live, focusing on first-pass yield, marker efficiency, and 100 percent pure clip sorting.[R29][S32][S33]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

and 100 percent pure clip sortingR29, S32, S33 · illustrative

Related · Exhibit 61 · chapter 13

R29S32S33

14.9 Stopping defect waste before the knife via Tier-1 computer-vision inspection

14.9

Because fabric represents 50 to 60 percent of total garment cost, saving 2 percent of fabric consumption raises operating profit margin by roughly 1 percentage point.[S32] Manual inspection is only 60 to 70 percent accurate, missing 20 to 30 percent of defects.[R29] In Phase 1, GFT installs Tier-1 computer-vision defect detection on incoming roll perches, scanning at up to 60 metres a minute with above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types (part of an AI inspection market growing from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year).[R28][R29] Mapping fault coordinates before spreading lets operators splice out defects as clean unsewn strips for recycling while logging supplier chargebacks in the Quality Log (illustrative workflow).[R29][S33]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

Because fabric represents 50 to 60 percent of total garment costS32

S32R29R28S33

14.10 Enforcing daily cutting-table segregation and publishing the Month 12 impact report

14.10

At the cutting table, operators drop inter-piece clips into barcoded, shade-sorted bins.[S10][S33] UNIDO and SwitchMed assessments across Egypt (212,000 tonnes a year), Morocco (83,200 tonnes, with 42 percent cotton-rich blends and 14 percent pure cotton), and Tunisia (31,100 tonnes) confirm that colour-sorted 100 percent cotton clips retain 3.0 to 4.5 times the value of mixed sweepings (derived from UNIDO SwitchMed benchmarks).[S10][S24][S25] Phase 1 embeds these logs into the three PMS cadences (Deliverable 2, Section 5): 1. Daily 10-minute huddle: Supervisors review yesterday's consumption variance, defects per hundred units (DHU), first-pass yield, and clip bin purity on floor boards (illustrative rhythm).[S33] 2. Weekly plant review: Management cross-tabulates the Quality Log against the Sustainability Log to separate CAD marker void loss (10 to 18 percent) from width variance and rework, verifying the 0.5 percent mass-balance closure.[R29][S32][S33] 3. Monthly S&OP review: Leadership reconciles roll purchases, shipped garments, and pressed clip bales (40 to 60 bales a month at 250 to 300 kg at the 3.0 million unit illustrative run rate) for spinning partners.[S24][S28]

¶ 03 · 7 sources

UNIDO and SwitchMed assessments across Egypt (212,000 tonnes a year)S10, S24, S25

S10S33S24S25R29S32S28

In Months 11 and 12 (Feasibility Study Section 8), the venture publishes its first annual impact report using primary Excel PMS logs rather than marketing estimates (illustrative milestone), disclosing virgin cotton inflows, empirical loss rates, waste per garment, and baled clip tonnage in line with ISO 59020:2024 and Directive (EU) 2024/825.[S28][S40][S1401] Passing this 12-month audit is the mandatory gate for approving Phase 2 capital.

¶ 04 · 3 sources

In Months 11 and 12 (Feasibility Study Section 8)S28, S40, S1401 · illustrative

S28S40S1401

Note · 3 sources

S28S10S33

14.113 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Phase 2 (Scale) switches on ML demand forecasting, GRS v4 certification and 20-30 percent recycled-cotton collections

Step 1 of 7P0: Mono-material BOM & table bins

Exhibit 65 · illustrativeCondition-precedent gate matrix defines what must be proven before committing capital to each circularity stage

Phase 0-1: Immediate zero-capex locksPhase 2: Gated regional scale-upDefer or avoid in CMT plantPhase 3: Long-term hub partnershipsImplementation complexity and capex (0-10) →Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) →P0: Mono-material BOM…P1: Excel mass-balanc…P1: Vision roll defec…P2: ML forecast & GRS…P2: 25% rotor-yarn sy…P3: Hub NIR sorting &…Avoid: Standalone CMT…
Phase 0-1: Immediatezero-capex locksPhase 2: Gated regionalscale-upDefer or avoid in CMTplantPhase 3: Long-term hubpartnershipsImplementation complexity and capex (0-10) →Verified margin and compliance value (0… →P0: Mono-material BOM…P1: Excel mass-balanc…P1: Vision roll defec…P2: ML forecast & GRS…P2: 25% rotor-yarn sy…P3: Hub NIR sorting &…Avoid: Standalone CMT…

P0: Mono-material BOM & table bins

P0: Mono-material BOM & table bins: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 1.2, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 8.8. Quadrant: Phase 0-1: Immediate zero-capex locks · illustrative

Phase 2 (Months 18 to 30 in the illustrative schedule) opens when four Phase 1 gates are met: (1) sewing first-pass yield exceeds 92 percent…

P1: Excel mass-balance & baling

P1: Excel mass-balance & baling: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 2, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 8.4. Quadrant: Phase 0-1: Immediate zero-capex locks · illustrative

P1: Vision roll defect inspection

P1: Vision roll defect inspection: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 3.2, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 9.1. Quadrant: Phase 0-1: Immediate zero-capex locks · illustrative

P2: ML forecast & GRS v4 audit

P2: ML forecast & GRS v4 audit: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 4.8, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 8.6. Quadrant: Phase 0-1: Immediate zero-capex locks · illustrative

P2: 25% rotor-yarn symbiosis

P2: 25% rotor-yarn symbiosis: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 5.8, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 8.2. Quadrant: Phase 2: Gated regional scale-up · illustrative

P3: Hub NIR sorting & linter pulp export

P3: Hub NIR sorting & linter pulp export: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 7.4, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 7.5. Quadrant: Phase 2: Gated regional scale-up · illustrative

Avoid: Standalone CMT chemical reactor

Avoid: Standalone CMT chemical reactor: Implementation complexity and capex (0-10) 9.5, Verified margin and compliance value (0-10) 2.2. Quadrant: Phase 3: Long-term hub partnerships · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 65

Illustrative governance matrix scoring circular interventions on implementation complexity/capex (x-axis, 0=zero capex to 10=high industrial capex) versus verified margin and compliance value (y-axis, 0=low to 10=high). Positions reflect greenfield CMT economics in Cameroon.

Unit: illustrative score (0 to 10 scale). Status: illustrative. Sources: R27, R29, S24, S26, S28, S34. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

14.11 · the bodyExhibit 65 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Phase 2 (Months 18 to 30 in the illustrative schedule) opens when four Phase 1 gates are met: (1) sewing first-pass yield exceeds 92 percent; (2) cutting mass-balance logs close within 0.5 percent over 12 months; (3) baled clips pass 99 percent purity checks; and (4) 12 months of domestic and CEMAC sales history are recorded (illustrative criteria).

¶ 01

(1) sewing first-pass yield exceeds 92 percentillustrative

Related · Exhibit 25 · chapter 05

14.12 Switching on Tier-1 ML demand forecasting and completing GRS v4 audits

14.12

In the European Union, manufacturing waste and unsold stock represent 18 percent of the 6.95 million tonnes of annual textile waste, prompting Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (ESPR, adopted 28 June 2024) to mandate unsold stock disclosure and ban unsold apparel destruction.[S03][S12][S14] With 12 months of sales history logged, Phase 2 activates Tier-1 machine-learning (ML) demand forecasting alongside Tier-2 inventory optimisation and digital sample printing (illustrative rollout). McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 reports that AI forecasting cuts errors by 20 to 50 percent, reduces inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent, cuts lost sales by up to 65 percent, and raises revenue per customer by 15 to 25 percent (within a US$150 billion to US$275 billion sector profit opportunity).[R27] Pairing ML forecasting with two-to-four-week domestic replenishment in Cameroon (where apparel e-commerce grows at 13.41 percent a year from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027) eliminates deadstock.[R26][R27][S03]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

…waste and unsold stock represent 18 percent of the 6.95 million tonnes of annual…S03, S12, S14

S03S12S14R27R26

Simultaneously, connected load-cell scales at the inspection frame, cutting tables, and baler write batch weights directly into the central core data store (illustrative Phase 2 upgrade). As TraceWeave's July 2026 PLM study notes, Textile Exchange's Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4, minimum 20 percent recycled content) and Recycled Claim Standard (RCS v4, minimum 5 percent) require an annual Scope Certificate, per-shipment Transaction Certificates, and empirical Process Loss Rate mass balance, which GFT's Phase 1 logs directly support alongside ISO 59014:2024 and ISO 59020:2024 mandatory inflow (A.2.2 to A.2.4) and outflow (A.3.3 to A.3.5) indicators.[S21][S28][S40][S1401] Partnering with Camtext SA (12,000 tonnes a year capacity) or modernised CICAM lines, Phase 2 blends 20 to 30 percent mechanically torn clips (18 to 24 mm illustrative staple) with 70 to 80 percent virgin SODECOTON lint (27 to 30 mm) in open-end rotor yarns for uniforms and knitwear, qualifying for GRS v4 labels and Refashion 2026 recycled-content EPR bonuses while routing ultra-short droppings (under 10 mm) into non-woven building insulation.[R03][R10][S20][S22][S23][S24][S28]

¶ 03 · 10 sources

and baler write batch weights directly into the central core data store (illustrative Phase 2 upgrade)illustrative

S21S28S40S1401R03R10S20S22S23S24

To show how the governance gates enforce capital discipline across all four phases, Exhibit 65 maps the four circularity stages across implementation complexity (horizontal axis, illustrative score 0 to 10) and verified margin and compliance value (vertical axis, illustrative score 0 to 10). The matrix positions seven concrete circular interventions within four decision quadrants.[S24][S28]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

illustrative score 0 to 10) and verified margin and compliance value (vertical axisillustrative

Exhibit 65

S24S28

As Exhibit 65 demonstrates, Phase 0 mono-material BOM locks (x: 1.2, y: 8.8), Phase 1 Excel mass-balance logging and baling (x: 2.0, y: 8.4), and Tier-1 computer-vision inspection (x: 3.2, y: 9.1) sit in the upper-left quadrant: they capture immediate fabric savings and high-purity bale value at minimal cost.[R29][S32][S33] Phase 2 interventions (ML forecast & GRS v4 audit at x: 4.8, y: 8.6 and 25% rotor-yarn symbiosis at x: 5.8, y: 8.2) move into the upper-right quadrant only after Phase 1 data de-risks them, whereas a standalone CMT chemical reactor (x: 9.5, y: 2.2) is rejected due to excessive capital intensity and insufficient single-plant feedstock.[R27][S24][S28] Because coordinates in Exhibit 65 are illustrative ordinal scores, project sanction decisions must rely on the unit-economics arithmetic shown in our worked case below.

¶ 05 · 6 sources

8.6 and 25% rotor-yarn symbiosis at xR27, S24, S28

Exhibit 65

R29S32S33R27S24S28

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

14.135 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 3 (Optimise) integrates multi-model circular design pipelines, NIR verification and cellulosic pulp exports

Related · chapter 066 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 27 · chapter 06Bar chartsourcedDeep eutectic solvent depolymerisation achieves 98.80 percent alpha-cellulose purity and 88.01 percent pulp yield from waste cotton
025507510098.8Alpha-cellulosepurity88Pulp massyield85.8Pulpwhiteness80.8DES solventrecovery13.6Fibreelongation a…

Read-outAlpha-cellulose purity: 98.8 percent

Method and source

Experimental performance metrics from hydrated choline chloride / lactic acid / water (30% water content) depolymerisation of waste cotton textiles from DP 2,409 to DP 500-700, followed by wet-spinning into regenerated cellulose fibres (breaking strength 1.27 cN/dtex, iron content 17.01 ppm) (S34).

Unit: percent. Status: sourced. Sources: S34.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
14.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Phase 3 opens from Month 30 onward once multi-year production data has accumulated and regional spinning poles approach their 2030 SND30 targets.[R07][R08][R10]

14.14 Deploying Tier-3 physics-constrained design pipelines to maximise marker efficiency at the source

Between 2023 and 2026, apparel generative AI advanced from 2D style ideation (Midjourney, Stable Diffusion) to multi-model garment-design pipelines coupling fabric construction, shade, and weave with physics-constrained 3D simulation validation (arXiv 2509.04705).[R30][R31] In Phase 3, pattern engineers link physics-constrained 3D drape simulation directly to multi-size CAD marker nesting and Refashion 2026 durability rules, raising marker efficiency by an illustrative 3 to 5 percentage points and cutting physical sample waste by 60 to 80 percent before cloth is cut.[R31][S23][S32][S33]

14.15 Certifying multi-factory regional waste bales with machine-learning NIR spectroscopy

Scaling a regional tearing hub at Dibamba or Garoua to 2,000+ tonnes a year requires auditing waste bales from external CMT workshops that may contain unlabelled blends or elastane.[R10][S24][S26] In Phase 3, the regional hub deploys Near-Infrared (NIR) spectroscopy across the 900 to 1,700 nanometre band, referencing open spectral libraries such as the January 2025 NIST database.[S26][S27] University of Groningen research (April 2026, across 181 certified samples) proved that a Weighted K-Nearest Neighbours (KNN) classifier on NIR spectra achieves 91.7 percent composition accuracy, while a 1D-CNN model achieves 92.6 percent binary elastane detection accuracy (95.2 percent specificity on elastane-absent cotton and 83.3 percent sensitivity on elastane-present fabrics), running on compact edge processors alongside GFT's vision architecture.[R29][S26]

14.16 Exporting graded cotton linters, comber noils and short fibres to chemical dissolving-pulp mills

Two cellulosic streams in Cameroon are too short (below 12 to 15 millimetres) for mechanical apparel spinning (illustrative staple limit):[S20][S37] 1. Ginning linters and motes: Delinting across SODECOTON's nine gins on a 340,000 to 350,000+ tonne harvest yields an estimated 9,000 to 15,000 tonnes a year of short-staple linters and motes (derived from Chapter 2).[R01][R02][R03][S17][S37] 2. Comber noils and card droppings: Spinning 12,000 tonnes of lint at Camtext SA scale plus mechanical tearing generates an estimated 1,000 to 2,000+ tonnes a year of short virgin noils and card droppings.[R10][S24]

Phase 3 aggregates and grades these high-alpha-cellulose streams for chemical dissolving-pulp regeneration.[S34][S36] Peer-reviewed research in 2026 (PubMed 42409144) demonstrated that targeted depolymerisation of waste cotton using a choline chloride and lactic acid deep eutectic solvent (DES) at 30 percent water content reduces cellulose degree of polymerisation from 2,409 into the 500 to 700 window, achieving 98.80 percent alpha-cellulose purity, 85.80 percent whiteness, 17.01 ppm iron, 88.01 percent pulp yield, and 80.80 percent solvent recovery for wet-spinning into 1.27 cN/dtex regenerated fibres.[S34][S35][S36] Simultaneously, finished garments carry ESPR Digital Product Passports (Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 and revised Waste Framework Directive (EU) 2025/1892, in force 16 October 2025 after 1 January 2025 separate collection) exposing batch-level GRS v4 and ISO 59020 mass balance (cross-referenced with wp05).[S03][S04][S05][S06][S28][S40]

14.173 min · 4 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Actionable recommendations assign concrete tasks to plant sponsors, upstream spinners and CEMAC policymakers

As UNEP's Sustainability and Circularity in the Textile Value Chain: A Global Roadmap notes across a global sector generating US$1.5 trillion in revenue while consuming 215 trillion litres of water annually and accounting for 9 percent of ocean microplastic losses, closing the loop requires coordinated action across four stakeholder groups:[S15][S1402]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

…across a global sector generating US$1.5 trillion in revenue while consuming 215 trillion litres…S15, S1402

Related · Exhibit 30 · chapter 06

S15S1402

14.18 1. Greenfield garment sponsors and plant directors

14.18
  • Mandate mono-material cotton BOMs in Phase 0: Specify 100 percent cotton or cellulosic sewing thread, printed care labels, and zero elastane on core 100 percent cotton styles so clips require no de-trimming or elastane stripping.[S23][S35]
  • Weigh and segregate every lay from Shift 1: Position shade-coded bins at the cutting table, log roll-in and panel/clip-out weights in GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx, and tie supervisor bonuses above the XAF 43,969/month SMIG floor to right-first-time yield and 99 percent clip purity.[R14][S28][S33]
  • Sequence vision in Phase 1 and ML forecasting in Phase 2: Deploy computer-vision roll inspection (above 90 percent accuracy across 40+ defect types) before cutting, and activate ML demand forecasting once 12 months of domestic sales history accumulate.[R27][R29]
  • Ban unsold garment destruction: Under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781, route wearable cosmetic seconds (1 to 2 percent of output, illustrative) to unbranded outlet sales or social donations before shredding unwearable rejects.[S03]

14.19 2. Upstream ginners and integrated spinning poles (SODECOTON, Camtext SA, CICAM)

14.19
  • Install a 1,500 to 2,500 tonne a year modular mechanical tearing line at Dibamba or Garoua: Co-locating a garnetting line alongside open-end rotor spinning at Camtext SA (12,000 tonnes a year capacity) or the SODECOTON-CICAM pole pools internal spinning waste (960 to 2,160 tonnes a year) with regional CMT clips.[R08][R09][R10][S24]
  • Offer closed-loop clip buy-back credits in XAF: Credit returned, GRS-documented cotton clip bales against forward yarn and fabric invoices inside the CFA-franc zone.[R32][S24][S28]
  • Aggregate gin linters, motes and cotton stalks across all nine SODECOTON gins: Centralise 9,000 to 15,000 tonnes a year of short-staple linters/motes for medical cotton and chemical dissolving pulp while densifying field stalks into boiler briquettes.[R03][S16][S17][S18][S37]

14.20 3. Cameroon, CEMAC and AfCFTA policymakers

14.20

Because Cameroon remains ineligible for US AGOA preferences (terminated 1 January 2020, listed ineligible through 2025), regional policy is decisive across an African textile market worth US$37.3 billion in 2025 and projected to reach US$49.41 billion by 2030 (or US$72.7 billion by 2035):[R18][R24][R25]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

R18R24R25

  • Score recycled local cotton in public uniform tenders: Mirroring EU Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 green procurement, award tender points for school, military, and civil-service uniforms blending traceable SODECOTON cotton with at least 20 percent GRS-certified recycled local cotton.[R06][R07][S03][S28]
  • Harmonise CEMAC and AfCFTA customs codes for sorted pre-consumer clips: As AfCFTA finalises textile rules of origin beyond the 92.3 percent of tariff lines already agreed, classify Scope-Certified pre-consumer cotton clips as duty-free secondary industrial raw materials rather than prohibited waste.[R23][S24][S28]
  • Evaluate destination-country EPR levies on imported second-hand clothing bales: EU used-textile exports rose from 550,000 tonnes in 2000 to 1.7 million tonnes in 2019 and 1.44 million tonnes in 2025, transferring unrecyclable synthetic waste to African ports without sharing EPR funds.[S11][S13][S29][S30][S31] Eco-modulated import levies on commercial friperie and fast-fashion imports can fund municipal non-woven recycling while applying ISO 59014:2024 safe-work standards for informal sorters.[S21][S29][S30][S1402]

14.21 4. Development-finance institutions and sustainability auditors

14.21
  • Link green equipment leases to audited ISO 59020 and GRS v4 metrics: Tie concessional interest rates on spinning, vision, and solar loans (cross-referenced with wp13, illustrative DFI structure) to verified consumption variance below 1.5 percent and clip recovery above 90 percent, while co-financing a shared regional NIR and Refashion 2026 durability lab at Dibamba or Garoua.[R10][R29][S23][S26][S28][S40]
List · 6 sources

R10R29S23S26S28S40

Note · 3 sources

S03S04S23

14.222 min · 5 paragraphs · 3 exhibits

What GFT measures: the twelve-metric circularity ledger that governs the factory from Day 1

Step 1 of 4Unmeasured baseline

Exhibit 68 · illustrativeFull deployment of the four-phase roadmap diverts over 95 percent of factory fabric waste from disposal into higher-value loops

Unmeasured baseline12Phase 1: Table sort & bale78Phase 2: Rotor & non-woven loop91Phase 3: Full cellulosic loop96
Unmeasured baseline12Phase 1: Table sort…78Phase 2: Rotor & non…91Phase 3: Full cellul…96

Unmeasured baseline

Unmeasured baseline: 12 percent of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal · illustrative

True to GFT’s Warp and Signal thesis, circularity is governed by twelve shop-floor indicators organised across Input Efficiency ( M01 to M04 ), Sorting and Mass Balance ( M05 to M08 )…

Phase 1: Table sort & bale

Phase 1: Table sort & bale: 78 percent of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal · illustrative

Phase 2: Rotor & non-woven loop

Phase 2: Rotor & non-woven loop: 91 percent of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal · illustrative

Phase 3: Full cellulosic loop

Phase 3: Full cellulosic loop: 96 percent of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 68

Illustrative diversion rate progression for a 3.0 million garment a year CMT plant in Cameroon, comparing an unmeasured baseline against Phase 1 (table shade sorting + baling), Phase 2 (regional GRS rotor spinning + non-woven insulation symbiosis) and Phase 3 (AI design/forecasting + chemical pulp export for short fibres).

Unit: percent of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal. Status: illustrative. Sources: R27, R29, S24, S28, S34, S40. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

14.22 · the bodyExhibit 68 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

True to GFT's Warp and Signal thesis, circularity is governed by twelve shop-floor indicators organised across Input Efficiency (M01 to M04), Sorting and Mass Balance (M05 to M08), and Circular Outflows, Inflows, and Value (M09 to M12), integrating Deliverable 2 (PMS Design) with ISO 59020:2024 mandatory inflow (A.2.3) and outflow (A.3.4) formulas and GRS v4 chain of custody.[S28][S40][S1401] Before inspecting Exhibit 66, note that the target bands are illustrative Phase 1 to Phase 3 benchmarks calibrated during the first 90 days of production.

¶ 01 · 3 sources

integrating Deliverable 2 (PMS Design) with ISO 59020:2024 mandatory inflow (A.2.3) and outflow (A.3.4)…S28, S40, S1401

Exhibit 66Related · Exhibit 20 · chapter 04

S28S40S1401

Every metric in Exhibit 66 has a single operational owner so corrective actions occur at the daily huddle and weekly plant review. M08 Mass-Balance Closure locks physical weighing to documentary GRS v4 Transaction Certificates: any cutting lay deviating by more than 0.5 percent (99.5-100.0%) triggers an immediate supervisor check.[S28][S33] Because Exhibit 66 cannot prevent misreporting if incentives punish defect reporting, GFT pairs table logs with weekly bale weight audits and vision camera checks.

¶ 02 · 2 sources

M08 Mass-Balance Closure locks physical weighing to documentary GRS v4 Transaction CertificatesS28, S33

Exhibit 66

S28S33

To show the cumulative physical result of this twelve-metric ledger, Exhibit 68 compares the illustrative percentage of pre-consumer factory waste diverted from disposal across the unmeasured baseline and Phases 1, 2, and 3.[S24][S40]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…the unmeasured baseline and Phases 1S24, S40 · illustrative

Exhibit 68

S24S40

As Exhibit 68 shows, an unmeasured baseline plant diverts only an illustrative 12 percent of offcuts (matching the global 12 percent downcycling rate across 92 million tonnes of textile waste).[S09][S29] Phase 1 cutting-table shade sorting, remnant reuse, and baling raise diversion to 78 percent at near-zero capex; Phase 2 regional rotor-spinning and non-woven insulation symbiosis reaches 91 percent; and Phase 3 chemical dissolving-pulp export of short comber noils and cellulosic fines achieves 96 percent diversion.[S10][S24][S34][S36] These illustrative pre-consumer diversion shares do not apply to unsorted post-consumer municipal waste.

¶ 04 · 6 sources

Phase 1 cutting-table shade sortingS10, S24, S34, S36

Exhibit 68

S09S29S10S24S34S36

Across all 14 chapters of white paper wp11, one conclusion governs from the cotton fields of Garoua to the cutting rooms of Douala and Dibamba: when a greenfield factory engineers mono-material cotton specs in Phase 0, intercepts roll defects with computer vision, weighs and sorts every cutting lay from Shift 1, forecasts demand with machine learning, and loops baled clips into regional spinning poles under ISO 59020 and GRS v4 accounting, circularity turns from a cost into measured industrial margin.[R06][R07][R27][R29][S28][S40]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

Across all 14 chapters of white paper wp11R06, R07, R27, R29, S28, S40

R06R07R27R29S28S40

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

64 sources · 334 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S28, 28 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 64 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S28 TraceWeave. 2026-07-27.

S24 United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). 2023-11.

S01 Textile Exchange (via USB Certification). 2024-10-24.

S02 United States Fashion Industry Association (citing Textile Exchange). 2024-10-10.

S08 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017-11-28.

S09 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2019-03-04.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S26 University of Groningen. 2026-04-22.

S34 National Library of Medicine (PubMed). 2026.

S10 Fashion for Good and Reverse Resources. 2024-06.

S33 iFactory. 2025.

S20 European Commission and Refashion. 2021-11.

S35 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland and MDPI Textiles. 2026-07-31.

S18 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2020.

S37 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-10.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 Textile Learner. 2023-08-26.

S40 International Organization for Standardization (ISO). 2024-05.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S23 Refashion. 2026-01-27.

S22 Refashion. 2026-01.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 Closed Loop Fashion and UNIDO SwitchMed. 2022.

S1401 CEN-CENELEC and ISO/TC 323 WG3. 2024-07-10.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S03 European Union (via LSE Grantham Research Institute Climate Change Laws of the World). 2024-06-28.

S12 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-04-15.

S14 European Environment Agency (via European Circular Economy Stakeholder Platform). 2024-05.

S21 World Resources Forum. 2024-11.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S27 National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST). 2025-01-14.

S17 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-07-17.

S36 Chemical Engineering Transactions (AIDIC). 2024.

S04 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2025-10-16.

S05 European Parliament. 2025-10.

S06 EURATEX (European Apparel and Textile Confederation). 2025-01.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S15 United Nations Environment Programme (via World Trade Organization TESSD). 2023-06.

S1402 United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). 2023-12-01.

S16 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2024.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S11 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2023-02-27.

S13 European Environment Agency (EEA Circularity Metrics Lab). 2026-04-14.

S29 Pan African Climate Justice Alliance (PACJA). 2025-03-30.

S30 Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy. 2024-11.

S31 Greenpeace Africa. 2024-10-07.

Keep the thread · chapter 14 of 14

The argument closes on this chapter.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

14Part IV: Operationalising the Circular Factory

A four-phase circularity roadmap sequences zero-capex sorting before capital-intensive recycling

Rather than betting greenfield capital on unproven chemical reactors, a disciplined four-phase illustrative roadmap embeds cutting-table sorting and mass-balance measurement in Phase 1, scales regional mechanical blending in Phase 2, and gates advanced regeneration to Phase 3.[^S28]

  • 14.1Circular strategy must obey the same four-phase spine and condition gates as the core venture
  • 14.4Phase 0 (Set up) locks in mono-material product specs, cutting-table bin layout and spinning-partner terms
  • 14.8Phase 1 (Launch and stabilise) deploys computer-vision roll inspection, manual mass balance and baled clip sales
  • 14.11Phase 2 (Scale) switches on ML demand forecasting, GRS v4 certification and 20-30 percent recycled-cotton collections
Reading time
32 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Return to the opening
← Previous: chapter 13, Industrial symbiosis between cut-make-trim plants and integrated spinning poles closes the regional loopContinue the threadChapter 14 · A four-phase circularity roadmap sequences zero-capex sorting before capital-intensive recycling

Find a thread.

Type to search.