Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 08 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Imported second-hand clothing transfers uncompensated waste burdens onto African municipalities

European used-textile exports have nearly tripled since 2000 to around 1.4 to 1.7 million tonnes a year, shipping unrecyclable fast-fashion blends to African ports without transferring Extended Producer Responsibility funds.[^S11][^S13]

Sections
7
Exhibits
6
Minutes
31
Sources
54
EX 35 · 2019: EU used-textile exports 1.7 (million tonnes per year)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 6 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 5 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 35TrajectorysourcedEuropean Union exports of used textiles rose from 550,000 tonnes in 2000 to 1.7 million tonnes in 2019 and 1.44 million tonnes in 2025
0.511.522000201520192025

Read-out2000: EU used-textile exports 0.6 (million tonnes per year)

Method and source

Sourced from European Environment Agency (EEA) trade briefings (2023) and EEA Circularity Metrics Lab (2026). Export volumes rose from slightly over 0.55 million tonnes in 2000 to an average of around 1.40 million tonnes per year from 2015 onward, peaking near 1.70 million tonnes in 2019 (3.8 kg per person) and standing at 1.44 million tonnes in 2025 (3.2 kg per person).

Unit: million tonnes per year. Status: sourced. Sources: S11, S13.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 8.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Circular textile industrial strategy in Cameroon and the wider Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC) cannot begin with post-consumer municipal rag collection, because the regional post-consumer waste stream is contaminated by imported synthetic fast-fashion discards.[S11][S0801] Over two decades, used textiles exported from the European Union nearly tripled from slightly over 550,000 tonnes in 2000 to almost 1.7 million tonnes in 2019, remaining near 1.4 to 1.44 million tonnes a year through 2025.[S11][S13] Although customs declarations classify these compressed bales as reusable second-hand clothing (traded as friperie in Francophone Africa and mitumba in East Africa), market audits across Accra, Nairobi and Douala confirm that 20 to 50 percent of arriving garments are damaged, stained, climatically unsuitable or degraded upon arrival.[S30][S0802] Because 89 percent of discarded garments tested at African dumpsites contain fossil-fuel synthetic fibres, and because European Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) schemes stop funding waste management once a container clears a European port, African municipalities absorb an uncompensated solid-waste, microplastic and open-burning liability.[S0801][S0805] For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), this trade asymmetry establishes two operational rules for its Cameroon textile programme: first, Phase 1 circularity must anchor on 100 percent traceable pre-consumer cutting clips and regional spinning co-products rather than street discards; second, commercial positioning must avoid price competition against dumped friperie and Asian contraband, competing instead on verified SODECOTON cotton provenance, measured durability and closed-loop industrial accountability.[R06][S0803]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

remaining near 1.4 to 1.44 million tonnes a year through 2025S11, S13

S11S0801S13S30S0802S0805R06S0803

8.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

European Union exports of used textiles tripled between 2000 and 2019 to nearly 1.7 million tonnes a year

Related · chapter 096 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 41 · chapter 09Stacked compositionsourcedMixed household rubbish received 11.6 of every 16 kilograms of EU textile waste per person in 2020
4.4Collectedseparately for re…11.6Mixed household waste

Read-outCollected separately for reuse and recycling: 4.4 of 16 kilograms per person in 2020 (27.5 percent)

Method and source

Sourced EEA 2020 baseline. Separately collected 4.4 kg plus mixed household waste 11.6 kg equals approximately 16 kg per person. GFT arithmetic: separate share 4.4/16 = 27.5%; mixed share 11.6/16 = 72.5%. The 6.95 million tonne EU total and the 82% post-consumer share are contextual and are not plotted.

Unit: kilograms per person in 2020. Status: sourced. Sources: S12.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
8.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

The global trade in post-consumer clothing is no longer a peripheral charitable outlet; it operates as a commodity export valve for overproducing apparel economies in the Global North.[S11][S0801] European Environment Agency (EEA) trade assessments based on United Nations Comtrade records show that exports of used textiles from European Union Member States rose from slightly above 550,000 tonnes in 2000 to nearly 1.7 million tonnes in 2019.[S11] At that 2019 peak, exported used textiles averaged 3.8 kilograms per European citizen, equivalent to 25 percent of the 14.8 to 16 kilograms of clothing, footwear and household textiles consumed per person each year across the European Union.[S11][S12] Subsequent monitoring through the EEA Circularity Metrics Lab confirms that annual export volumes have nearly doubled since 2005 and have remained on a high plateau averaging around 1.4 million tonnes a year since 2015, recording 1.44 million tonnes (or 3.2 kilograms per person) in the 2025 series.[S13]

8.2 Limited domestic recycling capacity in Europe drives systematic export reliance

Europe exports this tonnage because its domestic reuse and fibre-to-fibre recycling infrastructure absorbs only a fraction of the post-consumer garments collected inside Member States.[S11][S12] Across the European Union, total textile waste generation reached approximately 6.95 million tonnes in 2020, or about 16 kilograms per person, of which 4.4 kilograms per person (27.5 percent) was collected separately for reuse and recycling while 11.6 kilograms per person (72.5 percent) entered mixed household rubbish destined for incineration or landfill.[S12][S14] Because mandatory separate collection of textile waste took effect across all EU Member States on 1 January 2025 under the Waste Framework Directive, collection containers and sorting centres in countries such as Germany, the Netherlands and France face rising volumes of lower-grade garments diverted from general household waste.[S04][S12][S30] Without commensurate domestic mechanical and chemical recycling capacity inside Europe, export remains the primary clearance mechanism for collected post-consumer textiles.[S11][S13]

The trajectory of European Union used-textile exports over this twenty-five-year window is plotted in Exhibit 35.

As Exhibit 35 demonstrates, the shift between 2000 and 2025 permanently rebased export mass above 1.4 million tonnes a year.[S11][S13] What the aggregate tonnage line in Exhibit 35 cannot show on its own, however, is the decline in polymer purity and resale durability of each exported tonne over the same period.[S11][S0801]

8.3 Fast-fashion price deflation and synthetic blends degrade export bale quality

Two decades ago, a larger share of European donated clothing consisted of heavier cotton, wool and linen garments capable of surviving multiple resale cycles.[S11][S0802] Between 1996 and 2018, however, retail clothing prices in the European Union fell by over 30 percent relative to inflation, while global apparel sales nearly doubled from US$1 trillion in 2002 to just under US$2 trillion in 2023.[S0801] Driven by fast-fashion brands releasing up to 52 micro-collections a year and ultra-fast-fashion platforms listing thousands of new styles daily, global fibre production hit a record 124 million tonnes in 2023, of which fossil-based synthetics such as polyester, nylon and acrylic accounted for 75 million tonnes, or over 60 percent of output.[S01][S02][S0801]

When consumers in high-income markets discard low-cost synthetic garments after only a few wears, sorting operators in Europe face narrowing margins: manual grading labour is costly, whereas the resale value of worn ultra-fast-fashion items in European thrift shops is negligible.[S11][S30] Commercial sorting hubs therefore compress lower-grade mixed garments into 45-to-55-kilogram export bales declared under Harmonised System (HS) code 6309 ("worn clothing and other worn articles") and ship them abroad.[S11][S0801] According to the EEA's destination breakdown for 2019, 46 percent of all EU used-textile exports were shipped to Africa, while 41 percent went to Asia, where shipments largely enter dedicated economic zones for downcycling into industrial wiping rags, mattress filling, or re-export to African markets.[S11] The remaining 13 percent (derived arithmetic: 100 percent minus 46 percent minus 41 percent) moved to rest-of-world destinations.[S11]

8.44 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

African wholesale markets in Ghana, Kenya and Cameroon absorb the physical cost of unsellable fast fashion

Step 1 of 7EU used-textile exports (100%) to Africa imports (46%)

Exhibit 36 · derivedNearly half of European Union used-textile exports go to Africa, where up to 40 percent of arriving bale volume enters waste sinks

EU used-textile exports…Africa imports (46%)Asia processing zones (…Other destinations (13%)African local reuse (27…African dumps, burning…Wipers, filling & re-ex…Rest-of-world reuse & d…
EU used-textile exports…Africa imports (46%)Asia processing zones (…Other destinations (13%)African local reuse (27…African dumps, burning…Wipers, filling & re-ex…Rest-of-world reuse & d…

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Africa imports (46%)

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Africa imports (46%): 46 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Once exported containers clear customs at West, East and Central African ports, the gap between European customs declarations ("sorted clothing fit for reuse") and actual garment utility becomes an immediate municipal burden.

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Asia processing zones (41%)

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Asia processing zones (41%): 41 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Other destinations (13%)

EU used-textile exports (100%) to Other destinations (13%): 13 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Africa imports (46%) to African local reuse (27.6%)

Africa imports (46%) to African local reuse (27.6%): 27.6 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Africa imports (46%) to African dumps, burning & water (18.4%)

Africa imports (46%) to African dumps, burning & water (18.4%): 18.4 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Asia processing zones (41%) to Wipers, filling & re-export (41%)

Asia processing zones (41%) to Wipers, filling & re-export (41%): 41 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Other destinations (13%) to Rest-of-world reuse & disposal (13%)

Other destinations (13%) to Rest-of-world reuse & disposal (13%): 13 percent of EU used-textile export mass · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 36

Derived mass-balance Sankey per 100 units of EU used-textile exports. Stage 1 regional split is sourced from EEA (2019 data, S11): Africa 46%, Asia 41%, Other regions 13% (100 - 46 - 41). Stage 2 split for Africa applies the 40% non-reusable fraction reported by Wuppertal Institute at Kantamanto (S30, consistent with the 20-50% flawed bale share in Kenya, S0802): 46% * 0.60 = 27.6% local reuse/upcycling and 46% * 0.40 = 18.4% immediate landfill, open burning or waterway waste.

Unit: percent of EU used-textile export mass. Status: derived. Sources: S11, S30, S0802.

8.4 · the bodyExhibit 36 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Once exported containers clear customs at West, East and Central African ports, the gap between European customs declarations ("sorted clothing fit for reuse") and actual garment utility becomes an immediate municipal burden.[S11][S29][S30] Across sub-Saharan Africa, the trade in imported used clothing supports informal retail, transport, washing and tailoring livelihoods, supplying affordable apparel to low-income households.[S30][S0802] Yet the rising fraction of damaged, stained and synthetic fast-fashion items inside sealed wholesale bales forces local traders and municipal sanitation budgets to underwrite the disposal of Northern overproduction.[S31][S0801][S0805]

The material bifurcation of European used-textile exports across destination regions and end-of-life sinks in Africa is mapped in Exhibit 36.

As shown in Exhibit 36, even before accounting for secondary re-exports routed from Asian sorting zones back into African ports, applying the Wuppertal Institute's observed 40 percent non-reusable threshold to Africa's 46 percent direct share means that 18.4 percent of all European used-textile exports transfer directly into African open dumpsites, hearths and coastal drainage systems upon opening the bales.[S11][S30] Furthermore, Exhibit 36 captures only immediate point-of-arrival rejection; the remaining 27.6 percent that enters local reuse still reaches end of life inside African municipalities within months or years, where no industrial fibre-to-fibre recycling plants exist to recover it.[S11][S29]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

applying the Wuppertal Institute’s observed 40 percent non-reusable threshold to Africa’s 46 percent direct…S11, S30

Exhibit 36

S11S30S29

8.5 Field evidence from Accra and Nairobi quantifies the unsellable fraction

8.5

Empirical field studies conducted between 2023 and 2025 in West and East Africa provide verification of how this waste transfer operates on the ground:[S29][S30][S31]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S29S30S31

  1. Kantamanto Market and Old Fadama in Accra, Ghana: Wuppertal Institute researchers visiting Accra document that roughly 15 million garments arrive at Kantamanto Market every week, of which about 40 percent are not reusable and immediately become waste that overwhelms landfills, is burned openly, or washes into rivers and the ocean.[S30] In October 2024, Greenpeace Africa conducted a physical brand audit of 201 discarded garments collected across James Town Beach, Kantamanto and Agbogbloshie, identifying major European and British brands accumulating as coastal and landfill waste.[S31] In its September 2024 technical report (Fast Fashion, Slow Poison), Greenpeace scanned 164 discarded garments at the Old Fadama and Weija dumpsites using portable infrared spectroscopy, finding that 89 percent contained fossil-fuel synthetic fibres.[S31][S0801]
  2. Gikomba and the Kenyan mitumba trade: Pan African Climate Justice Alliance (PACJA) and Greenpeace Africa assessments of Kenya's second-hand clothing sector reveal an identical breakdown.[S29][S0802] In 2021 alone, the European Union shipped 22.5 million kilograms of used clothing (more than 112 million individual garments) to Kenya.[S29] Across Kenya's total 2021 used-clothing imports of roughly 900 million garments from all global origins, about 458 million items (50.9 percent by piece count) were worthless, with market surveys confirming that Kenyan mitumba traders discard 20 to 50 percent of garments in bales due to flawed conditions.[S0802]
  3. Cameroon and the CEMAC friperie corridor: Customs records reported by Business in Cameroon confirm that in 2023, Cameroon imported 61,221 tonnes of used clothing valued at 30.2 billion CFA francs (XAF), representing nearly 35 percent of all second-hand clothing imports entering the CEMAC zone.[S0803] Flowing through the Port of Douala into markets in Douala, Yaounde, Bafoussam and Garoua, these 61,221 tonnes of imported friperie carry the same 20 to 40 percent unsellable fast-fashion fraction documented across West and East African ports.[S30][S0802][S0803]

8.6 Open combustion of synthetic textile waste creates acute chemical and microplastic hazards

8.6

When unsellable synthetic and polycotton garments exit African wholesale markets, they do not remain inert.[S29][S0801] Because municipal solid-waste collection in rapidly growing African cities struggles to finance engineered sanitary landfills, rejected clothing accumulates in informal dumpsites, clogs urban storm-water drains, and washes into lagoons and beaches where ultraviolet radiation and wave abrasion fragment polyester and nylon fabrics into microplastics.[S29][S31][S0801] Synthetic textiles also carry residual manufacturing chemicals, including disperse dyes, per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) from water-repellent finishes, antimony catalysts from polyester polymerisation, and bisphenol A.[S0801]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S29S0801S31

Even more severe is the public-health exposure caused by burning unmarketable synthetic clothing as fuel.[S31][S0801] In Old Fadama, an informal settlement of more than 80,000 residents adjacent to Accra's Kantamanto Market, Greenpeace researchers documented that public washhouses collect unsellable waste garments from Kantamanto and burn them in open hearths beneath water barrels to heat bathing water.[S0801] Ambient air sampling across three Old Fadama washhouses revealed severe contamination by carcinogenic, mutagenic and reprotoxic (CMR) compounds generated by incomplete combustion of synthetic plastics, including styrene, phenol, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs, with wall soot wipes reaching up to 2,160 micrograms per square metre) and benzene.[S0801]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

an informal settlement of more than 80,000 residents adjacent to Accra’s Kantamanto MarketS0801

S31S0801

The measured ambient air concentrations of carcinogenic benzene in those three textile-fuelled washhouses relative to the German Ministry of Environment indoor air guide value are presented in Exhibit 37.

The measurements in Exhibit 37 show ambient benzene concentrations of 250 micrograms per cubic metre at Washhouse 1 (55.6 times the 4.5 microgram per cubic metre guide value), 552 micrograms per cubic metre at Washhouse 3 (122.7 times the guide value), and 887 micrograms per cubic metre at Washhouse 2 (197.1 times the guide value), alongside total volatile organic compounds (VOCs) between 2,510 and 3,760 micrograms per cubic metre.[S0801] While Exhibit 37 reflects site-specific air sampling in Old Fadama rather than a continental inventory, it proves that exporting unrecyclable synthetic fast fashion to jurisdictions without flue-gas scrubbing converts Northern apparel overproduction into toxic air and water emissions in African cities.[S29][S0801]

¶ 08 · 2 sources

552 micrograms per cubic metre at Washhouse 3 (122.7 times the guide value)S0801

Exhibit 37

S0801S29

8.73 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The import and contraband tide hollowed out Cameroon's domestic textile incumbent

Exhibit 385 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 38Before and aftersourcedCICAM's domestic market share fell from 85 percent to 5 percent while plant utilisation dropped to between 10.8 and 48.9 percent
0255075100CICAM domestic market sha…CICAM 1 plant utilisation…Garoua plant utilisation…CICAM 2 plant utilisation…

Read-outCICAM domestic market share: Historical share (85%) / Full capacity (100%) 85, Observed baseline (2023-2025) 5. Difference -80 (percent)

Method and source

Sourced from Business in Cameroon and MMI News (R11, R12, S0803, S0804). Domestic market share compares historical peak (~85%, R11) against current share (~5%, R11, S0803). Plant capacity utilisation compares 100% nameplate benchmark against the July 2023 Bureau de Mise a Niveau (BMN) / Mazars diagnostic report (R12, S0804): CICAM 1 at 48.9%, Garoua at 33.7% and CICAM 2 at 10.83%.

Unit: percent. Status: sourced. Sources: R11, R12, S0803, S0804.

8.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 5

In Cameroon, the macro-economic consequence of the second-hand clothing trade and parallel Asian textile smuggling is visible in the contraction of domestic industrial processing.[R11][S0803] Upstream, Cameroon possesses an organised cotton agricultural base: supported by the Societe de Developpement du Coton (SODECOTON), more than 220,000 smallholder producers across northern Cameroon harvested 330,000 tonnes of seed cotton in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and roughly 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with 2025 projections exceeding 350,000 tonnes inside a wider CFA-franc zone output of 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25.[R01][R02][R03][R05] SODECOTON operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills, injecting roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.[R03][R04] Yet approximately 95 percent of Cameroon's ginned cotton lint is exported raw and only about 5 percent is processed locally, against a national target of 50 percent by 2030 under the Strategie Nationale de Developpement 2020-2030 (SND30).[R06][R07]

8.8 Smuggled fabrics and surging friperie imports eroded CICAM to a single-digit market share

Downstream, cheap imported second-hand clothing and unrecorded contraband textiles hollowed out the national textile incumbent, Cotonniere Industrielle du Cameroun (CICAM).[R11][S0803][S0804] Three decades ago, CICAM commanded approximately 85 percent of Cameroon's domestic textile market (with African Development Bank historical baselines citing 80 to 85 percent).[R11][S0804] By 2023 to 2025, undermined by 61,221 tonnes a year of used-clothing imports (worth XAF 30.2 billion in 2023) and low-cost Chinese and West African fabrics (with Chinese imports controlling nearly 80 percent of the Cameroonian textile market, much of it smuggled), CICAM's domestic market share had collapsed to about 5 percent.[R11][S0803][S0804]

The severity of this contraction across market share and plant-level capacity utilisation is shown in Exhibit 38.

As Exhibit 38 illustrates, losing domestic retail demand to contraband and friperie starved CICAM's mills of volume.[R11][R12] According to the July 2023 diagnostic by the Bureau de Mise a Niveau (BMN) and Mazars, capacity utilisation stood at 48.9 percent at CICAM 1, 33.7 percent at Garoua, and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2.[R12][S0804] Underutilisation cost CICAM about XAF 2 billion in 2020, while restructuring estimates reached XAF 30.7 billion to XAF 48.2 billion in the 2023 BMN audit and XAF 70.2 billion in the African Development Bank's 2025 country report, alongside negotiations for a XAF 200 billion modernisation plan with Arise IIP and XAF 24 to 30 billion in annual public uniform orders.[R12][R13][S0803][S0804] While Exhibit 38 reflects legacy state-mill constraints, it confirms a core finding of GFT's Feasibility Study: no Cameroon garment venture can survive by competing on price against untaxed contraband or dumped second-hand bales.[R11][R12]

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

8.92 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Post-consumer municipal waste in Cameroon is an unviable feedstock for Phase 1 fibre-to-fibre recycling

Well-intentioned circularity proposals often suggest that a new African textile venture should collect post-consumer discarded clothing from local markets to spin recycled yarn.[S20][S29] In GFT's engineering analysis, that approach is unviable for Phase 1 and Phase 2 because it confuses municipal waste management with industrial fibre specification.[S20][S26][S35]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…approach is unviable for Phase 1 and Phase 2 because it confuses municipal waste…S20, S26, S35

Related · Exhibit 30 · chapter 06

S20S29S26S35

8.10 Five physical and chemical barriers disqualify post-consumer friperie discards from greenfield spinning

8.10

Materials engineering identifies five barriers that disqualify post-consumer street waste as a greenfield spinning feedstock:[S20][S26][S35]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S20S26S35

  1. 89 percent synthetic and blend dominance: Cotton spinning and cellulosic pulping require pure cellulose, yet infrared scans of dumped second-hand apparel in West Africa show that 89 percent of items contain synthetic fibres.[S34][S35][S0801] As VTT's July 2026 review confirms, chemically fractionating intimate polycotton blends demands high chemical and energy inputs and suffers from incomplete fraction purity and cellulose degree-of-polymerisation (DP) loss.[S35]
  2. Elastane and hardware contamination: Post-consumer clothes contain polyurethane elastane, metal zippers, rivets, polyester sewing threads and plastisol prints.[S20][S26] Even 1 to 3 percent elastane wraps carding wire and forms gels in chemical reactors, requiring automated Near-Infrared (NIR) sorting (900 to 1,700 nanometres) with machine-learning classifiers (91.7 percent KNN composition accuracy and 92.6 percent 1D-CNN elastane accuracy) plus mechanical de-trimming.[S26][S35]
  3. Restricted chemical finishes: Imported bales mix garments from global origins containing undocumented PFAS treatments, heavy metals and azo dyes that violate Zero Discharge of Hazardous Chemicals (ZDHC) and Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) limits.[S28][S0801]
  4. Degraded cellulose staple length: Repeated wear, alkaline washing and tropical UV exposure cleave cellulose chains in worn cotton; mechanical tearing reduces post-consumer staple length below 12 to 15 millimetres, too short for quality apparel yarn.[S20][S24]
  5. Prohibitive collection and washing cost: Aggregating scattered street rags requires reverse logistics, industrial sanitisation (30 to 60 litres of water per kilogram, illustrative basis), NIR sorting capex and reject disposal fees.[S20][S26]
  6. GFT note: Why GFT’s Cameroon textile programme quarantines post-consumer waste outside the Phase 1 factory boundary

    In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, Phase 1 circularity is restricted to clean pre-consumer cotton waste from the CMT cutting room and partnered domestic spinning mills.[R08][R10][S24] GFT recommends that sponsors never mix post-consumer municipal clothing discards into factory cutting-clip bales.[S10][S28] Mixing even one bale of post-consumer friperie into pre-consumer cotton invalidates batch provenance under GRS v4, introduces elastane and PFAS contamination, and destroys the 3.0x to 4.5x price premium of colour-sorted 100 percent SODECOTON cotton clips.[R03][S24][S28] Post-consumer textile recovery in Cameroon belongs in a separate municipal non-woven insulation workstream funded by import levies and EPR transfers.[S24][S30]

By contrast, pre-consumer cutting clips from GFT's cut-make-trim (CMT) floor (135 to 210 tonnes a year at the illustrative 3.0 million garment scale) and spinning waste from Camtext SA (960 to 2,160 tonnes a year from 12,000 tonnes of lint capacity) or the SODECOTON-CICAM pole are 100 percent traceable Cameroon cotton, unsoiled and pre-sorted at zero collection cost.[R08][R09][R10][S24]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

R08R09R10S24

8.112 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Grassroots African upcycling and downcycling fill local gaps but cannot match industrial import volumes

Rejecting post-consumer friperie as a Phase 1 apparel spinning feedstock does not diminish the value of African informal upcycling or the livelihood needs of subsistence waste workers.[S21][S30] Across West, East and Central Africa, market tailors and social enterprises extend the life of imported textiles and indigenous fabrics alike.[S29][S30]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…post-consumer friperie as a Phase 1 apparel spinning feedstock does not diminish the value…S21, S30

Related · Exhibit 68 · chapter 14

S21S30S29

8.12 Indigenous African circularity and market upcycling demonstrate high craft value at artisanal scale

8.12

As documented by PACJA, circularity is foundational to African textile traditions: Ghana's woven kente, Mali's mud-dyed bogolanfini, East Africa's Maasai shuka, and Uganda's chemical-free Mutuba barkcloth were engineered for multi-generational durability and repair with zero waste.[S29] In contemporary markets such as Accra's Kantamanto and Nairobi's Gikomba, Wuppertal Institute and Greenpeace researchers document how tailors and collectives (The Revival Earth and The Or Foundation) transform damaged trousers and pyjamas into boxer shorts, reconstruct faded T-shirts into streetwear jerseys, and shred unwearable remnants into mattress stuffing, wiping rags, or acoustic and thermal building panels (mirroring UNIDO SwitchMed's industrial non-woven insulation pilot with Novimat in Morocco).[S24][S30][S31]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S29S24S30S31

8.13 A three-order-of-magnitude scale mismatch separates artisanal upcycling from industrial import volumes

8.13

Despite their craft vitality, artisanal upcycling and manual stuffing operate at a scale of tens or hundreds of tonnes a year (illustrative workshop basis), whereas the European Union exports 1.44 million tonnes of used textiles annually, Ghana receives 15 million items a week at Kantamanto, and Cameroon imports 61,221 tonnes a year.[S13][S30][S0803] As Wuppertal Institute researchers concluded in Ghana, local artisanal measures alone cannot absorb an industrial flood of low-quality fast fashion generated in the Global North.[S30]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

whereas the European Union exports 1.44 million tonnes of used textiles annuallyS13, S30, S0803 · illustrative

S13S30S0803

8.14 ISO 59014:2024 governs the safe inclusion of informal and subsistence waste workers

8.14

Where regional clusters establish non-woven or secondary recovery lines, they must protect the informal waste pickers and market porters who handle discarded textiles.[S21][S31] In Cameroon, where informal employment represents about 90 percent of the workforce alongside a formal minimum wage (SMIG) of XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024 (about US$76), waste sorting is largely a subsistence livelihood.[R14][R16] Published in November 2024, ISO 59014:2024 (Sustainability and traceability of secondary materials recovery) sets global requirements combining mass-balance traceability with safe working conditions, fair pay and formalisation for subsistence waste workers, complementing ISO 59004:2024 and ISO 59020:2024.[S21][S39][S40] Any Phase 2 or Phase 3 aggregation of external tailor scraps in Cameroon must audit collection points against ISO 59014:2024 health, safety and transparent weighing rules.[R14][S21]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

where informal employment represents about 90 percent of the workforce alongside a formal minimum…R14, R16

S21S31R14R16S39S40

8.152 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Geographic blind spots in European EPR schemes keep producer fees inside Europe while waste travels south

The fiscal failure of the second-hand textile trade stems from a territorial cutoff in European Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) law.[S11][S31][S0805] Under the revised EU Waste Framework Directive (Directive (EU) 2025/1892, in force 16 October 2025 after mandatory separate collection on 1 January 2025), brands placing apparel on the EU market pay eco-modulated fees to Producer Responsibility Organisations (PROs) such as Refashion in France.[S04][S05][S06][S22]

8.16 How the customs classification of "fit for reuse" severs financial producer responsibility at the European port

8.16

While EPR fees are intended to fund full end-of-life management, current national schemes stop at the European border:[S05][S06][S0805]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S05S06S0805

  • Fee collection inside Europe: Brands pay per-garment EPR fees to European PROs when selling into EU domestic markets.[S05][S22]
  • Domestic European disbursement: PROs spend those funds exclusively on European collection containers, European sorting centres and European recycling pilots.[S06][S22][S0805]
  • The HS 6309 export exit and Basel Annex IX gap: Once a European sorter bales lower-grade garments as "fit for reuse" under customs code HS 6309 and ships them to Africa, the shipment exits the EU waste regime as a product export, while transboundary movements of textile wastes listed under Annex IX entry B3030 of the Basel Convention are not subject to prior informed consent (PIC) procedures.[S11][S0801][S0805][S0807]
  • Bypassing Cameroon's statutory waste-import ban onto municipal councils: Under Cameroon's environmental framework statute (Law No. 96/12 of 5 August 1996 relating to environmental management), Article 44 formally prohibits the introduction, discharge, storage or transit of foreign-produced waste on national territory, while Article 46 assigns household waste and midnight-dump elimination to decentralized territorial councils (subject to current implementing regulations).[S0806] Declaring mixed bales containing 20 to 50 percent unsellable fast fashion as reusable goods under HS 6309 circumvents Article 44 at the port and transfers the uncompensated cleanup obligation onto municipal councils under Article 46, with zero cross-border funding from European PROs.[S29][S31][S0802][S0805][S0806]

As the Secretariat of the Basel Convention (May 2025), the European Environmental Bureau (EEB), ECOS, Greenpeace Africa, the Wuppertal Institute and PACJA emphasize, this regulatory gap allows Northern sorting hubs to report nominal "reuse" (with global second-hand textile trade increasing almost sevenfold over three decades and the EU holding a 30.5 percent global export value share in 2017 to 2021) while externalising landfill and open-burning costs onto African cities.[S15][S29][S30][S31][S0805][S0807]

8.173 min · 2 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

Regional trade policy and local provenance allow a greenfield maker to out-position anonymous imports

Step 1 of 5Second-hand friperie (61,221 t/yr)

Exhibit 39 · derivedCompetitive positioning maps GFT's local circular brand against CICAM, Asian contraband, second-hand friperie and public spinning poles

Fast-turn anonymous importsLocal circular brand leaderLow-price dumped & informal tierUpstream industrial partnersLocal cotton provenance and circularity →Design agility and batch consistency →Second-hand friperie…Asian synthetic contr…Legacy incumbent (CIC…Upstream poles (Camte…GFT circular CMT brand
Fast-turn anonymousimportsLocal circular brandleaderLow-price dumped &informal tierUpstream industrialpartnersLocal cotton provenance and circularity →Design agility and batch consistency →Second-hand friperie…Asian synthetic contr…Legacy incumbent (CIC…Upstream poles (Camte…GFT circular CMT brand

Second-hand friperie (61,221 t/yr)

Second-hand friperie (61,221 t/yr): Local cotton provenance and circularity 1, Design agility and batch consistency 1.8. Quadrant: Low-price dumped & informal tier · derived

For an industrial sponsor evaluating GFT’s Cameroon textile programme, the analysis of friperie and contraband governs commercial positioning.

Asian synthetic contraband

Asian synthetic contraband: Local cotton provenance and circularity 1.4, Design agility and batch consistency 4.5. Quadrant: Low-price dumped & informal tier · derived

Legacy incumbent (CICAM)

Legacy incumbent (CICAM): Local cotton provenance and circularity 6.8, Design agility and batch consistency 3.6. Quadrant: Upstream industrial partners · derived

Upstream poles (Camtext / SODECOTON)

Upstream poles (Camtext / SODECOTON): Local cotton provenance and circularity 8.6, Design agility and batch consistency 4.2. Quadrant: Upstream industrial partners · derived

GFT circular CMT brand

GFT circular CMT brand: Local cotton provenance and circularity 9.3, Design agility and batch consistency 8.8. Quadrant: Local circular brand leader · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 39

Derived positioning matrix synthesising GFT Feasibility Study Section 4 (Competitive Field) and Section 7 (Go-to-Market) with sourced market baselines (R08-R13, R26, S0803). X-axis scores verified Cameroon cotton provenance and closed-loop circularity (0 to 10); Y-axis scores finished garment design agility, batch consistency and brand value (0 to 10).

Unit: strategic positioning score (0 to 10 scale). Status: derived. Sources: R08, R09, R11, R26, S0803.

8.17 · the bodyExhibit 39 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

For an industrial sponsor evaluating GFT's Cameroon textile programme, the analysis of friperie and contraband governs commercial positioning.[R11][S0803] As Sections 4 and 7 of GFT's Feasibility Study establish, a greenfield Cameroon maker cannot win a race to the bottom on unit price against smuggled synthetics or XAF 123-per-piece second-hand bales, and should not try.[R11][S0803]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

As Sections 4 and 7 of GFT’s Feasibility Study establishR11, S0803

Related · Exhibit 45 · chapter 10

R11S0803

8.18 Four competitive forces define Cameroon's textile market structure

8.18

GFT positions the venture across four market forces to capture the upper-right quadrant of verified provenance and design agility:[R08][R09][R11][R26]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

R08R09R11R26

  1. Force 1: Imported second-hand friperie (61,221 tonnes/year, XAF 30.2 billion in 2023): Competes on rock-bottom price, but offers random single items unsuitable for institutional uniforms, 20 to 50 percent defect rates, and zero provenance.[S30][S0802][S0803]
  2. Force 2: Asian synthetic contraband (~80 percent Chinese import share): Competes on low-price uniformity, but suffers from six-month ocean lead times, foreign-exchange friction, poor tropical breathability, and zero African traceability.[R27][S0803][S0804]
  3. Force 3: Legacy incumbent CICAM (~5 percent market share, 10.83 to 48.9 percent utilisation): Holds heritage recognition, but carries a XAF 30.7 billion to XAF 70.2 billion restructuring burden and multi-year turnaround timelines.[R11][R12][R13][S0804]
  4. Force 4: Emerging public spinning/weaving poles (SODECOTON-CICAM 2030 merger and US$300 million / XAF 180 billion Camtext SA processing 12,000 tonnes/year at Dibamba and Garoua): Sit upstream of a private CMT factory, serving as domestic yarn suppliers and mechanical clip-recycling partners rather than downstream rivals.[R08][R09][R10]

This four-force positioning is mapped in Exhibit 39.

As Exhibit 39 shows, GFT's CMT brand occupies the high-provenance, high-agility quadrant (x = 9.3, y = 8.8) by partnering with upstream poles (x = 8.6, y = 4.2) while leaving the bottom-left price tier (x < 2, y < 5) to friperie and contraband.[R08][R09][S0803] Because matrix scores are analytical syntheses rather than cash flows, they must rest on measured demand baselines.[R24][R26]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

y = 8.8) by partnering with upstream poles (x = 8.6R08, R09, S0803

Exhibit 39

R08R09S0803R24R26

8.19 Domestic spending, institutional uniform tenders and regional trade blocs anchor bankable demand

8.19

Although Cameroon's United States AGOA eligibility was terminated effective 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible through 2025, domestic and African demand provides a bankable market.[R18][R24] The African textile market is valued at US$37.3 billion in 2025, projected to reach US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year and US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year (with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent in 2024).[R24][R25] Under AfCFTA, 92.3 percent of tariff lines are agreed, and garments made from 100 percent local SODECOTON lint and locally recycled clips will satisfy strict origin rules once textile schedules conclude.[R06][R23]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

…AGOA eligibility was terminated effective 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible through 2025R18, R24

R18R24R25R06R23

In Cameroon, Statista records clothing and footwear spend at US$94.70 per person in 2024 across 8.0 pieces (about US$11.84 per piece), while apparel e-commerce grows at 13.41 percent a year from US$20.32 million (2023) to US$33.61 million (2027) as penetration rises from 18.0 to 22.7 percent.[R26] Moreover, the state's plan under SND30 to reserve XAF 24 billion to XAF 30 billion a year in public school, hospital and police uniform orders for local production using at least 60 percent Cameroonian cotton creates a captive institutional market where friperie cannot compete.[R07][S0803][S0804]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

…under SND30 to reserve XAF 24 billion to XAF 30 billion a year in…R07, S0803, S0804

R26R07S0803S0804

To synthesise how these variables compare across Cameroon's three apparel supply channels, Exhibit 40 contrasts imported friperie, Asian contraband and GFT's circular CMT model.

As Exhibit 40 confirms, the liabilities of imported friperie and synthetic contraband become competitive strengths for a measured domestic maker.[R06][S28][S0803] By targeting Priority 1 segments (breathable Cameroon cotton traditional and urban ready-to-wear on two-to-four-week replenishment) and Priority 2 segments (institutional, school and corporate uniforms requiring durable, locally sourced batches), GFT insulates the plant from informal price wars.[R26][S0803] Every garment carries a verified Warp and Signal record: grown by SODECOTON farmers, inspected by computer vision on the cutting table, sewn by formal workers above the statutory wage floor, and backed by a cutting-room mass balance that sends zero textile waste to Cameroon's municipal dumps.[R03][R14][R29][S28]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

54 sources · 322 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S0803, 24 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 54 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S11 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2023-02-27.

S13 European Environment Agency (EEA Circularity Metrics Lab). 2026-04-14.

S0801 Greenpeace Africa. 2024-09.

S30 Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy. 2024-11.

S0802 Greenpeace Africa. 2023-11-21.

S0805 European Environmental Bureau (EEB) and Environmental Coalition on Standards (ECOS). 2025-05-28.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0803 Business in Cameroon. 2025-09-22.

S12 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-04-15.

S14 European Environment Agency (via European Circular Economy Stakeholder Platform). 2024-05.

S04 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2025-10-16.

S01 Textile Exchange (via USB Certification). 2024-10-24.

S02 United States Fashion Industry Association (citing Textile Exchange). 2024-10-10.

S29 Pan African Climate Justice Alliance (PACJA). 2025-03-30.

S31 Greenpeace Africa. 2024-10-07.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0804 Business in Cameroon. 2025-07-31.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 European Commission and Refashion. 2021-11.

S26 University of Groningen. 2026-04-22.

S35 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland and MDPI Textiles. 2026-07-31.

S34 National Library of Medicine (PubMed). 2026.

S28 TraceWeave. 2026-07-27.

S24 United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). 2023-11.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S10 Fashion for Good and Reverse Resources. 2024-06.

S21 World Resources Forum. 2024-11.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S39 International Organization for Standardization (ISO). 2024-05.

S40 International Organization for Standardization (ISO). 2024-05.

S05 European Parliament. 2025-10.

S06 EURATEX (European Apparel and Textile Confederation). 2025-01.

S22 Refashion. 2026-01.

S0807 Secretariat of the Basel Convention. 2025-05.

S0806 Republic of Cameroon (via FAOLEX). 1996-08-05.

S15 United Nations Environment Programme (via World Trade Organization TESSD). 2023-06.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 08 of 14

Chapter 09 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

09Part III: Post-Consumer Flows, Trade Asymmetries and Producer Responsibility

European Extended Producer Responsibility and eco-modulated fees rewrite export specifications

Separate textile collection has been mandatory since January 2025, the revised Waste Framework Directive has been in force since October 2025, and Member States must establish textile EPR schemes by April 2028. Eco-modulated fees turn garment durability, recyclability and evidence into direct financial variables.[^S04][^S12][^S0901]

  • 9.1Europe's waste baseline explains why collection alone cannot carry the system
  • 9.3The directive establishes a dated compliance sequence, not one uniform European tariff
  • 9.6Eco-modulation moves circular design from a claim into a cash calculation
  • 9.7Refashion rewards tested durability and eligible inputs, but penalties cancel every bonus
Reading time
25 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 09
← Previous: chapter 07, Elastane contamination and polycotton blends require design discipline before chemical fractionationContinue the threadChapter 09 · European Extended Producer Responsibility and eco-modulated fees rewrite export specifications

Find a thread.

Type to search.