Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 13 of 14 · Part IV · Draft web edition

Industrial symbiosis between cut-make-trim plants and integrated spinning poles closes the regional loop

By partnering a lean cut-make-trim garment factory with Cameroon's emerging integrated spinning poles at Dibamba and Garoua, pre-consumer cotton clips cycle back into local yarn without greenfield spinning capex.

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
32
Sources
41
EX 59 · GFT 3.0M unit CMT factory to Next-cycle rotor yarn loop: 140 tonnes of cotton material per year

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 59Material flowillustrativeRegional industrial symbiosis loops SODECOTON lint, Camtext spinning and GFT cut-make-trim clips inside Cameroon
Virgin SODECOTON lintReturned CMT clip fibrePartner spinning & fabr…GFT 3.0M unit CMT facto…Mill card & comber wasteDomestic & CEMAC garmen…Next-cycle rotor yarn l…Non-woven insulation fe…

Read-outVirgin SODECOTON lint to Partner spinning & fabric pole: 820 tonnes of cotton material per year

Method and source

Illustrative conserved mass balance for a 3.0 million garment a year CMT plant purchasing 900 t/yr of fabric from a partner spinning pole (such as Camtext SA at 12,000 t/yr total capacity, R10). Internal nodes conserve mass exactly (960 t total input = 730 t garments + 180 t rotor yarn loop + 50 t non-woven insulation). This is a planning model, not a recorded operating result.

Unit: tonnes of cotton material per year. Status: illustrative. Sources: R03, R09, R10, S24, S28. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 13.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A greenfield garment manufacturer in Cameroon does not need to finance a spinning or chemical pulping mill in Phase 1 to close the textile loop, provided it signs a two-way industrial symbiosis contract with the country's upstream spinning poles.[R08] Under Green Future Tech Limited's (GFT) partnered-spinning model, defined in the Cameroon programme prepared on 31 January 2024 with source refreshes retained in 2026, a cut-make-trim (CMT) factory sized at an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year buys traceable cotton fabric from domestic hubs and returns 135 to 210 tonnes a year of colour-sorted, 100 percent cotton cutting clips.[R09] When those pre-consumer clips are mechanically torn and blended at 20 to 30 percent with virgin SODECOTON lint on open-end rotor frames at hubs such as Camtext SA (12,000 tonnes a year across Dibamba and Garoua) or the announced SODECOTON and CICAM pole, the loop stays inside the Central African CFA franc (XAF) zone.[R10] Sorting and baling clips at the cutting table while incorporating 25 percent recycled yarn into uniforms and basics generates an illustrative net value of US$110,000 to US$260,000 a year, cuts unit fabric cost by 4 to 7 percent, and meets Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) rules without spinning debt.[S24] Nothing in this chapter is investment, legal or tax advice; all figures and terms are derived from cited benchmarks or labelled illustrative models requiring project-specific validation.

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…chemical pulping mill in Phase 1 to close the textile loopR08

R08R09R10S24

13.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

GFT's partnered-spinning operating model creates a natural two-way material loop with public poles

Related · chapter 037 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 16 · chapter 03Bar chartillustrativeAn illustrative annual balance separates 175 tonnes into three material grades
050100150130Clean cutting clips20Usable remnants25Mixed sewing anddefects

Read-outClean cutting clips: 130 tonnes a year, illustrative scenario

Method and source

Illustrative model only. Inputs: 3.0 million accepted garments x 0.250 kg = 750 tonnes of accepted fabric; assumed purchases = 925 tonnes; non-product material = 175 tonnes, or 18.9 percent of purchases. Assumed allocation: 130 tonnes clean cutting clips, 20 tonnes usable remnants and 25 tonnes mixed sewing and defect material. No revenue, recovery yield or GFT result is implied.

Unit: tonnes a year, illustrative scenario. Status: illustrative. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
13.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

GFT's Cameroon feasibility study separates capital-light garment assembly from capital-heavy yarn and fabric manufacturing in Phase 1.[R06] Rather than building an isolated vertical complex from ginning to retail at launch, the private CMT venture focuses capital on pattern engineering, spreading, cutting, sewing, quality assurance and shop-floor measurement, while treating national and mixed-capital textile projects as upstream fabric suppliers and circular reprocessing partners.[R08]

Cameroon's National Development Strategy 2020 to 2030 (SND30) targets raising domestic cotton processing from 5 percent of lint output to 50 percent by 2030, alongside a 600,000-tonne seed-cotton goal.[R07] Two upstream projects anchor this shift.[S1301] First, Camtext SA, unveiled in November 2025 at US$300 million (180 billion XAF) by Panafritex and Arise with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo Properties Fincorp, will process 12,000 tonnes a year of SODECOTON lint.[R09] Modelled on Arise's Benin platforms, Camtext SA splits operations between a Dibamba port-zone hub near Douala (spinning, weaving, knitting and finishing creating 12,000 jobs) and a Garoua pole (training and garment assembly creating 3,000 jobs), opening preparation in the first half of 2026 and ramping over four years toward optimal capacity around 2033 with return on investment near 11 years.[S1301] Second, the state announced the merger of SODECOTON and CICAM to form a national cotton-textile pole by 2030, alongside CICAM site modernisation.[R08]

13.2 Upstream scale requires downstream cutting rooms, and cutting rooms require upstream rotors

Viewing Camtext SA or a merged SODECOTON-CICAM pole solely as a garment rival misreads plant economics.[R10] A mill processing 12,000 tonnes of lint a year carries high fixed utility, depreciation and effluent costs.[S1301] As CICAM's July 2023 report showed, with utilisation at 33.7 percent in Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2 and underutilisation costing CFAF 2 billion in 2020, running heavy textile equipment below capacity erodes solvency.[R12] Upstream poles need solvent domestic CMT buyers placing predictable fabric orders.[R09]

Conversely, a CMT plant at an illustrative 3.0 million garments a year generates 135 to 210 tonnes of pre-consumer waste annually (105 to 155 tonnes of pure clips, 15 to 25 tonnes of remnants, and 15 to 30 tonnes of overlock trims, derived in Chapter 3 from 15 to 22 percent loss rates).[S32] At 105 to 155 tonnes a year, one CMT factory cannot justify a US$600,000 to US$1.5 million 5-cylinder tearing line needing 1,500 to 3,000 tonnes a year.[S24] Inside a 12,000-tonne spinning pole, however, internal blowroom droppings, card strips and comber noils already yield 960 to 2,160 tonnes a year of cotton waste at an illustrative 8 to 18 percent loss rate.[R10] Adding 105 to 155 tonnes of colour-sorted clips from GFT's CMT plant and peer workshops brings a EUR 1 million tearing module at the pole to full utilisation.[S1302]

13.3 Physical and documentary reciprocity governs the closed-loop flow

Exhibit 59 maps the conserved annual mass balance across four stages for an illustrative CMT contract of 900 tonnes of cotton fabric a year.[R10] In Stage 0, the spinning pole blends 820 tonnes of virgin lint from SODECOTON's nine gins with 140 tonnes of torn fibre from prior CMT clips.[R03] In Stage 1, the pole processes those 960 tonnes, delivering 900 tonnes of cloth to GFT's cutting room and capturing 60 tonnes of card and comber waste.[S24] In Stage 2, the CMT plant turns the 900 tonnes of cloth into 730 tonnes of garments, bales 140 tonnes of shade-sorted clips for rotor re-spinning, and routes 30 tonnes of overlock trims (plus 20 tonnes of short mill droppings) into non-woven insulation felts.[S28]

As shown in Exhibit 59, out of 960 tonnes of total fibre entering the boundary, 730 tonnes exit as apparel, 180 tonnes (140 tonnes of CMT clips plus 40 tonnes of comber noils) cycle back into open-end rotor yarn, and 50 tonnes of short droppings and seam trims enter construction non-wovens.[S24] What Exhibit 59 cannot establish on its own is the construction schedule of the upstream poles: both Camtext SA (optimal capacity around 2033) and the SODECOTON-CICAM merger (targeted by 2030) depend on financing and grid energy delivery.[R08] Until domestic tearing capacity is commissioned at Dibamba or Garoua, the CMT factory executes the same sorting and baling protocol and sells graded bales to regional or Mediterranean mechanical recyclers under export backhaul contracts.[S25]

13.43 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Location trade-offs between the Douala-Dibamba corridor and Garoua shape reverse-logistics costs

Exhibit 607 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 60Before and afterderivedDouala-Dibamba corridor siting minimises spinning-partner backhaul distance while Garoua siting minimises ginning distance
0255075100Dibamba spinning & finish…SODECOTON 9-gin & linter…Douala port & urban marke…Grid power capacity for m…Northern cotton-basin wag…Stalk biomass & seed-mill…

Read-outDibamba spinning & finishing backhaul: Douala-Dibamba corridor 94, Garoua northern belt 24. Difference -70 (derived site-suitability score (0 to 100 scale))

Method and source

Derived multi-criteria evaluation (0 = severe friction, 100 = optimal co-location) comparing the Douala-Dibamba corridor and Garoua across six operational factors from GFT's Feasibility Study (Sections 5 and 10), Camtext SA's dual-pole design (R10, S1301) and UNIDO's 70 km waste-transport threshold (S1302). Scores are analytical planning indices, not physical measurements.

Unit: derived site-suitability score (0 to 100 scale). Status: derived. Sources: R03, R09, R10, R12, S1301, S1302.

13.4 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

GFT's feasibility study compares two Cameroonian siting geographies: the southern Douala-Dibamba port-industrial corridor in the Littoral region, and the northern cotton-basin hub of Garoua.[S1301] Adding reverse logistics highlights distinct transport distances, utilities and co-product links.[R10]

North African circular pilots show why distance between the cutting room and the tearing line governs recycling cost.[S1302] In UNIDO's SwitchMed pilot with Moroccan denim producer EVLOX in Casablanca-Settat, researchers tracked 160 tonnes of pre-consumer cotton waste (50 tonnes white, 110 tonnes denim) from five garment makers over four months.[S1302] UNIDO proved that warehouse re-sorting is far costlier than in-factory table segregation and that transport accounts for 30 to 40 percent of recycling cost when loose scraps travel long distances.[S1302] EVLOX therefore limited collection to five plants within 70 kilometres of its Settat mill (500 tonnes a year of potential waste).[S1302]

13.5 Siting on the Douala-Dibamba corridor minimises spinning-hub backhaul and market delivery legs

Locating the CMT factory on the Douala-Dibamba corridor places the cutting room within 15 to 40 kilometres (illustrative industrial radius) of the Camtext SA Dibamba hub, which houses spinning, weaving, knitting and finishing units and 12,000 projected jobs.[S1301] Like the 70-kilometre Settat cluster, co-location on the Douala-Dibamba axis reduces clip return to a local flatbed shuttle next to Douala and Yaounde markets, Douala port, and the southern hydroelectric grid, balanced against higher urban wage competition and land lease rates than in the north.[R14]

13.6 Siting at Garoua places the factory inside the cotton harvest and ginning basin

Conversely, siting in Garoua places assembly inside the cotton basin, where SODECOTON supports 220,000-plus farmers across nine gins and two oil mills, harvesting 314,455 tonnes of seed cotton in 2023, about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, and a projected 350,000-plus tonnes in 2025.[R01] Garoua hosts CICAM's northern plant (33.7 percent utilisation in July 2023) and Camtext SA's planned 3,000-job training centre and garment plant, whose recruitment opens in the first half of 2026.[R12] A Garoua CMT plant sits beside ginning co-products (linters, motes, seed-oil mills and stalks) and lower northern living costs near the statutory wage floor, though until full spinning operates in Garoua it faces an 800-to-1,000-kilometre haul (illustrative transit distance) to ship garments south or exchange bales with Dibamba.[S1301]

Exhibit 60 compares the Douala-Dibamba corridor and Garoua across six derived circularity and operational criteria on a 0 to 100 suitability scale.[S1301]

The paired scores in Exhibit 60 explain why Cameroon's textile build-out uses a bi-polar corridor architecture.[S1301] On the Douala-Dibamba corridor, spinning-partner backhaul (94 versus 24), port and southern urban market access (92 versus 26) and southern grid power (80 versus 44) favour Phase 1 CMT launch and short-loop clip return to Dibamba mills.[R10] In Garoua, proximity to SODECOTON's nine gins (96 versus 18), northern workforce and training fit (86 versus 58) and biomass symbiosis (95 versus 22) favour upstream co-product processing and basic workwear assembly.[R03] What Exhibit 60 cannot decide alone is plot-specific cost: sponsors must price actual XAF per tonne-kilometre trucking tariffs, land concessions and backup diesel hours at the selected site.[S1302]

13.7 High-density hydraulic baling neutralises the freight penalty through backhaul container loading

Whether the CMT plant sits in Dibamba or Garoua, bale density determines whether transport consumes 30 to 40 percent of recovery value or drops below 8 percent (illustrative logistics share).[S1302] Loose cutting clips in polythene sacks have a bulk density of 40 to 60 kilograms per cubic metre (illustrative bulk density), so a 40-foot container cubes out at under 3.5 tonnes. Pressing 250 to 400 kilogram bales on a vertical hydraulic baler raises density above 350 to 450 kilograms per cubic metre (illustrative bale density), letting a 20-tonne truck haul 50 to 70 bales on discounted Garoua-to-Douala backhaul legs in 5.0-tonne to 10.0-tonne minimum lots.[S24]

13.84 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Unit economics of pre-consumer waste valorisation turn a disposal cost into a gross-margin buffer

Step 1 of 7Avoided hauling

Exhibit 61 · illustrativeSorting and baling pre-consumer cotton clips plus 25 percent recycled yarn blending adds US$110,000 to US$260,000 in annual factory value

0501001502008Avoidedhauling+42White clipcredit+46Dyed clipcredit+14Remnants &felt−5Baler & labour+80Blended clothsaving185Net circularvalue0100200Avoided hauling8White clip credit+42Dyed clip credit+46Remnants & felt+14Baler & labour−5Blended cloth…+80Net circular value185

Avoided hauling

Avoided hauling: total 8. Running total 8 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

In an unmeasured garment plant, the 135 to 210 tonnes of annual cutting clips, remnants and sewing rejects from a 3.0 million garment a year factory are treated as rubbish.

White clip credit

White clip credit: adds 42. Running total 50 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

Dyed clip credit

Dyed clip credit: adds 46. Running total 96 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

Remnants & felt

Remnants & felt: adds 14. Running total 110 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

Baler & labour

Baler & labour: removes 5. Running total 105 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

Blended cloth saving

Blended cloth saving: adds 80. Running total 185 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

Net circular value

Net circular value: total 185. Running total 185 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: Annual circular value reconciliation for a 3.0 million garment CMT factory.

Method and source · Exhibit 61

Central illustrative scenario reconciling to US$185,000/yr (within the US$110k to US$260k sensitivity band) for a 3.0 million garment/yr CMT factory generating 180 t/yr of pre-consumer waste: +8k avoided hauling, +42k white/greige clip credit, +46k dyed clip credit, +14k remnant/non-woven recovery, -5k baler labour/capex at Cameroon wage rates (R14, R32), and +80k blended fabric rebate from substituting clips for 890-900 XAF/kg virgin lint (S1301). Illustrative model, not realized GFT financial performance.

Unit: US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant). Status: illustrative. Sources: R14, R32, S10, S24, S32, S1301. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

13.8 · the bodyExhibit 61 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In an unmeasured garment plant, the 135 to 210 tonnes of annual cutting clips, remnants and sewing rejects from a 3.0 million garment a year factory are treated as rubbish.[S10] Mixed with polyester thread, oil and dust, unsorted waste incurs landfill tipping fees of US$30 to US$60 a tonne (illustrative hauling cost) or sells to brokers for pennies per kilogram.[S24] Enforcing cutting-table segregation by shade and composition from Shift 1 reverses that loss: because GFT's core clips are 100 percent traceable SODECOTON cotton, unsoiled, elastane-free, and separated into greige, white, pastel and dark/indigo shade lots, they bypass post-collection sorting and dye stripping.[S25]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

the 135 to 210 tonnes of annual cutting clipsS10

Related · Exhibit 68 · chapter 14

S10S24S25

13.9 Labour and equipment economics in Cameroon strongly favour in-factory table segregation

13.9

Cameroon's wage structure makes in-factory bale preparation cost-effective relative to global secondary fibre prices.[R14] The statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose 5 percent from XAF 41,875 a month in 2023 to XAF 43,969 a month from 23 February 2024 (about US$76), while the average cross-sector salary is US$359 a month and informal employment sits near 90 percent under a 40-hour week (48-hour maximum, overtime at 1.2 times).[R15] Compared with Cambodia's 2024 garment minimum wage of US$204 a month, Cameroon's wage base keeps formal material handling affordable.[R17]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…statutory minimum wage (SMIG) rose 5 percent from XAF 41,875 a month in 2023…R15

R14R15R17

Initial shade separation at the cutting table takes zero extra labour minutes when barcoded gaylord bins sit at each table.[S33] Weighing, scanning and pressing 135 to 210 tonnes a year (450 to 700 kilograms a day across an illustrative 300-day year) requires two handlers per shift on a vertical baler.[R14] Paying two handlers XAF 85,000 to XAF 110,000 a month including social charges and purity bonuses (double the XAF 43,969 SMIG floor, R14) costs XAF 2.04 million to XAF 2.64 million a year (US$3,400 to US$4,600 at 563 to 610 XAF per US dollar).[R32] Adding depreciation on a US$10,000 baler (US$1,500 a year, illustrative equipment estimate) brings total baling cost to about US$5,000 a year.[R14]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

Paying two handlers XAF 85,000 to XAF 110,000 a month including social charges and…R32

S33R14R32

13.10 Benchmarking virgin CFA-zone cotton lint against graded pre-consumer clip prices

13.10

Both partners price baled clips against virgin CFA-zone cotton lint.[R05] In 2024/2025, CFA-zone cotton output fell 11.5 percent to 2.3 million tonnes amid climate and pest pressures, with lint trading around 890 to 900 XAF per kilogram (US$1.48 to US$1.58 per kilogram at 570 to 600 XAF per US dollar).[S1301] Across Mediterranean markets mapped by UNIDO SwitchMed and Reverse Resources, clean colour-sorted 100 percent cotton clips trade at 30 to 55 percent of virgin lint: US$0.45 to US$0.85 per kilogram (XAF 260 to XAF 500) for white/greige clips, and US$0.30 to US$0.55 per kilogram (XAF 175 to XAF 325) for dyed clips (derived from S1301, S10, S24, S25).[S24] Roll-end remnants (>0.5 metres) reused internally save US$0.75 to US$1.20 per kilogram in fabric purchases, while mixed overlock trims sold for non-woven felts fetch an illustrative US$0.12 to US$0.20 per kilogram.[S25]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

CFA-zone cotton output fell 11.5 percent to 2.3 million tonnes amid climate and pest pressuresS1301

R05S1301S24S25

Exhibit 61 charts this central illustrative US$185,000 annual value bridge.[R14]

¶ 05 · 1 source

Exhibit 61 charts this central illustrative US$185,000 annual value bridgeR14 · illustrative

Exhibit 61

R14

As Exhibit 61 shows, avoiding hauling fees (+US$8,000), selling 60 tonnes of white clips (+US$42,000) and 85 tonnes of dyed clips (+US$46,000), recovering 35 tonnes of remnants and trims (+US$14,000), deducting baling cost (-US$5,000), and earning the fabric rebate (+US$80,000) total US$185,000 a year.[S24] Because fabric is 50 to 60 percent of garment cost and a 2 percent fabric saving raises operating margin by 1 percentage point, this loop adds a 1.5 to 2.2 percentage point margin buffer.[S32] What Exhibit 61 cannot guarantee is fixed commodity pricing: if lint falls below 700 XAF per kilogram or elastane contaminates bins, credits drop toward the lower bound.[S26]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

avoiding hauling fees (+US$8,000)S24

Exhibit 61

S24S32S26

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

13.113 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Substituting 20 to 30 percent recycled cotton in domestic and regional collections lowers fabric cost per garment

Step 1 of 5100% virgin dyed ring yarn (Ne 30)

Exhibit 62 · derivedBlending 25 to 35 percent colour-sorted pre-consumer clips cuts rotor yarn cost by 14 to 24 percent in CFA francs

100% virgin dyed ring yarn (Ne 30)2,380100% virgin dyed rotor yarn (Ne 20)2,12080% virgin / 20% white-clip rotor (Ne 20)1,98575% virgin / 25% colour-clip rotor (Ne 16)1,76065% virgin / 35% colour-clip rotor (Ne 12)1,615
100% virgin dyed rin…2,380100% virgin dyed rot…2,12080% virgin / 20% whi…1,98575% virgin / 25% col…1,76065% virgin / 35% col…1,615

100% virgin dyed ring yarn (Ne 30)

100% virgin dyed ring yarn (Ne 30): 2,380 XAF per kilogram of finished yarn · derived

Closing the regional loop requires specifying mechanically recycled cotton yarns into commercial collections.

100% virgin dyed rotor yarn (Ne 20)

100% virgin dyed rotor yarn (Ne 20): 2,120 XAF per kilogram of finished yarn · derived

80% virgin / 20% white-clip rotor (Ne 20)

80% virgin / 20% white-clip rotor (Ne 20): 1,985 XAF per kilogram of finished yarn · derived

75% virgin / 25% colour-clip rotor (Ne 16)

75% virgin / 25% colour-clip rotor (Ne 16): 1,760 XAF per kilogram of finished yarn · derived

65% virgin / 35% colour-clip rotor (Ne 12)

65% virgin / 35% colour-clip rotor (Ne 12): 1,615 XAF per kilogram of finished yarn · derived

Method and source · Exhibit 62

Derived mill-gate yarn cost per kg in XAF based on virgin CFA-zone cotton lint at 895 XAF/kg midpoint (890-900 XAF/kg, S1301), sorted white clips at 410 XAF/kg, colour-sorted dyed clips at 315 XAF/kg, 82.8% mechanical tearing/carding yield (S1302), rotor spinning conversion of 650 XAF/kg, and reactive dyeing of 480 XAF/kg (avoided on colour-sorted melange lots, S24). Analytical cost comparison, not a quoted supplier tariff.

Unit: XAF per kilogram of finished yarn. Status: derived. Sources: R32, S24, S28, S32, S1301, S1302.

13.11 · the bodyExhibit 62 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Closing the regional loop requires specifying mechanically recycled cotton yarns into commercial collections.[S24] Industrial proof of a 20 to 30 percent pre-consumer blend comes from UNIDO's SwitchMed pilot with EVLOX in Morocco, where 160 tonnes of sorted cotton waste (50 tonnes white, 110 tonnes denim) supplied the 20 percent recycled fibre fraction for 1,204,364 metres of denim at 0.55 kilograms per metre (662.4 tonnes of cloth, or 132.48 tonnes net recycled fibre at an 82.8 percent tearing/carding yield), producing 926,434 pairs of jeans (0.715 kilograms per pair).[S1302]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

producing 926,434 pairs of jeans (0.715 kilograms per pair)S1302

Related · Exhibit 23 · chapter 05

S24S1302

13.12 Matching recycled rotor-spun yarn counts to Cameroon's priority product segments

13.12

This spinning physics fits GFT's Go-to-Market segments and Camtext SA's roadmap, which targets defence, security and public-service uniforms (at least 60 percent local cotton) and sportswear/jerseys (at least 50 percent of domestic demand), alongside GFT's Priority 1 traditional/urban wear and Priority 2 uniform lines.[S1301] Because torn clips have an 18 to 24 millimetre staple length versus 27 to 30 millimetres for virgin SODECOTON lint (Chapter 5), they suit open-end rotor yarns (Ne 10 to Ne 24):[S20]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

alongside GFT’s Priority 1 traditional/urban wear and Priority 2 uniform linesS1301

S1301S20

  • Heavy workwear, school uniforms, twills and denim (Ne 10 to Ne 16, 240 to 320 grams per square metre): Blends 25 to 35 percent recycled cotton with 65 to 75 percent virgin SODECOTON lint while meeting tear and seam-slippage standards.[S23]
  • Pique polos, single jersey and sportswear fleece (Ne 18 to Ne 24, 180 to 240 grams per square metre): Blends 20 to 25 percent torn knit clips with 75 to 80 percent virgin lint, meeting the 20 percent Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) threshold.[S28]
  • Fine shirting poplin and ceremonial prints (Ne 30 to Ne 40, 110 to 145 grams per square metre): Kept at 100 percent virgin combed SODECOTON ring-spun yarn, while its cutting offcuts feed the rotor uniform lines.[R03]
List · 3 sources

S23S28R03

Exhibit 62 compares derived mill-gate yarn costs in XAF per kilogram using the 895 XAF per kilogram CFA-zone lint midpoint.[S1301]

¶ 03 · 1 source

…XAF per kilogram using the 895 XAF per kilogram CFA-zone lint midpointS1301

Exhibit 62

S1301

In Exhibit 62, virgin lint at 895 XAF per kilogram (S1301) with 10 percent carding waste gives 994 XAF per kilogram net fibre cost; adding 646 XAF rotor conversion and 480 XAF dyeing yields 2,120 XAF per kilogram for virgin dyed Ne 20 rotor yarn (2,380 XAF for combed Ne 30 ring yarn).[S24] Blending 20 percent white clips (410 XAF per kilogram, or 495 XAF net after 82.8 percent tearing yield from S1302) lowers dyed Ne 20 rotor yarn by 6.4 percent to 1,985 XAF per kilogram.[S28] Using 25 percent colour-sorted dyed clips (315 XAF per kilogram, 380 XAF net) in melange Ne 16 yarn that skips re-dyeing on the recycled share cuts cost by 17.0 percent to 1,760 XAF per kilogram, and at 35 percent in Ne 12 workwear yarn by 23.8 percent to 1,615 XAF per kilogram.[S24] What Exhibit 62 cannot claim is universal shade applicability: melange savings apply to pre-dyed recipes (navy, grey marl, indigo), whereas solid shades still require piece dyeing.[S20]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

virgin lint at 895 XAF per kilogram (S1301) with 10 percent carding waste gives…S24

Exhibit 62

S24S28S20

13.13 Retail price sensitivity in Cameroon rewards every percentage point of fabric cost reduction

13.13

Passing half of that 14 to 24 percent yarn saving into fabric pricing trims unit garment cost by 4 to 7 percent.[S32] Statista places Cameroon's clothing and footwear spend at US$94.70 per person in 2024 across 8.0 pieces a year (US$11.84 or XAF 7,000 per piece), while apparel e-commerce grows at 13.41 percent a year from US$20.32 million (2023) to US$33.61 million (2027) as user penetration rises from 18.0 to 22.7 percent.[R26] Against an US$11.84 average retail price, a 4 to 7 percent manufacturing cost reduction widens margin on basics and school uniforms without sacrificing durability.[R26]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

Passing half of that 14 to 24 percent yarn saving into fabric pricing trims…S32

S32R26

13.143 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Regional trade policy under CEMAC and AfCFTA shapes cross-border circular textile flows

Trade planning must rest on verified eligibility.[R18] Cameroon's duty-free access to the United States under AGOA was terminated effective 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible through 2025.[R18] GFT's market plan therefore anchors on domestic Cameroon first, expands into CEMAC in Phase 2, and positions for AfCFTA and European Union channels as capacity scales.[R23] Across Africa, Mordor Intelligence values the textile market at US$37.3 billion in 2025, rising to US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year, while Market.us projects US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year, with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent in 2024.[R24] Capturing regional share requires navigating rules of origin and waste customs codes.[R25]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…under AGOA was terminated effective 1 January 2020 and remained ineligible through 2025R18

Related · Exhibit 30 · chapter 06

R18R23R24R25

13.15 Wholly obtained domestic waste and lint satisfy strict AfCFTA double-transformation rules of origin

13.15

Under AfCFTA, 92.3 percent of tariff lines are agreed, but textiles and clothing remain unresolved pending product-specific rules of origin, where cotton nations favour 'double transformation' (yarn-forward) rules.[R23] Importing extra-continental recycled yarn (as EVLOX did from Spain before opening its Settat line, S1302) can complicate origin cumulation.[S1302] Under GFT's Cameroon loop, 100 percent of virgin lint comes from SODECOTON, 100 percent of clips originate on GFT's domestic tables, and tearing, spinning, weaving and sewing occur inside Cameroon, satisfying any CEMAC, AfCFTA or EU origin threshold.[R06]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

92.3 percent of tariff lines are agreedR23

R23S1302R06

13.16 Distinguishing clean pre-consumer industrial clips from prohibited municipal waste in regional customs

13.16

Customs rules must separate clean industrial offcuts (HS 5202 cotton waste, illustrative HS code) from worn clothing (HS 6309), so bans on dumped post-consumer rags do not block cross-border pre-consumer clip shipments inside CEMAC.[S24] Applying ISO 59004:2024 and ISO 59014:2024 establishes that baled, unsoiled pre-consumer clips carrying a GRS v4 Transaction Certificate and an NIR purity report (91.7 percent composition and 92.6 percent elastane accuracy, S26) are verified secondary raw materials.[S21]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S24S21

Contractual architecture for a bilateral CMT-to-spinner symbiosis agreement

GFT structures the CMT-to-spinner partnership as a Master Supply and Secondary Feedstock Offtake Agreement with five controls:[R09]

  1. System boundary and bale tagging: Every cutting-table bin carries a barcode in GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx linked to incoming roll batch ID, composition and Pantone shade; overlock trims with thread or elastane are quarantined separately.[S33]
  2. Hub intake NIR and weight gate: Bales arriving at Dibamba or Garoua in minimum 5.0-tonne backhaul lots are weighed on calibrated scales and scanned via 900 to 1,700 nanometre NIR spectroscopy to confirm zero elastane and $\le 8.5$ percent moisture.[S26]
  3. Formulaic XAF transfer credit: Grade-A white/greige clips earn 45 percent and Grade-B colour-sorted dyed clips earn 35 percent of the quarterly CFA-zone virgin lint benchmark (890 to 900 XAF per kilogram in 2024/2025, S1301), netted in XAF against monthly fabric invoices.[S1301]
  4. Reciprocal GRS v4 custody loop: Both sites hold GRS v4 Scope Certificates and exchange per-shipment Transaction Certificates reconciling empirical Process Loss Rates (such as the 17.2 percent tearing/carding loss in S1302).[S28]
  5. Non-conformance downgrade rule: Any bale exceeding 0.5 percent elastane or non-cellulosic trim is re-graded to the Tier-C non-woven insulation line at felt pricing, triggering a supervisor alert.[S24]

Exhibit 63 summarises the seven clauses of this closed-loop commercial term sheet.[S28]

¶ 01 · 1 sourceExhibit 63

S28

Exhibit 63RegisterillustrativeContractual terms for a closed-loop CMT-to-spinner waste return and blended-fabric offtake agreement
Contract clause
1. Feedstock purity floor
Quantitative specification
>= 99.0% cotton fibre; <= 0.5% non-cellulosic trims; <= 8.5% moisture
Verification & settlement mechanism
Cutting-table barcode log plus hub NIR scan (900 to 1,700 nm, 91.7% accuracy)

Read-outContract clause: 1. Feedstock purity floor. Quantitative specification: >= 99.0% cotton fibre; <= 0.5% non-cellulosic trims; <= 8.5% moisture. Verification & settlement mechanism: Cutting-table barcode log plus hub NIR scan (900 to 1,700 nm, 91.7% accuracy)

Open the full register (7 rows)
1. Feedstock purity floor>= 99.0% cotton fibre; <= 0.5% non-cellulosic trims; <= 8.5% moistureCutting-table barcode log plus hub NIR scan (900 to 1,700 nm, 91.7% accuracy)
2. Shade-family grading4 grades: unbleached greige, bleached white, light pastel, dark/indigoBale tag linked to original fabric roll batch ID and Pantone dye code
3. Bale density & backhaul lotHydraulic bales of 250 to 350 kg (> 350 kg/m3); >= 5.0 t per truckloadCalibrated load-cell ticket reconciled to PMS Sustainability Log (< 0.5% variance)
4. Transfer price index (XAF)Grade A white at 45%, Grade B dyed at 35% of CFA-zone virgin lint priceMonthly XAF credit note netted against fabric invoices (no FX conversion)
5. Blended fabric offtakeNe 10 to Ne 24 rotor fabric with 20% to 30% recycled pre-consumer cottonAccredited lab test for tensile/tear strength and CVm% unevenness per lot
6. GRS v4 chain of custodyAnnual Scope Certificate at both sites; per-lot Transaction CertificateEmpirical tearing/spinning Process Loss Rate (~17.2%) audited in PLM/Excel spine
7. Quarantine & downgradeBales with > 0.5% elastane or polycotton diverted to non-woven felt line1D-CNN elastane detector (92.6% accuracy); automatic re-pricing to felt tier
Method and source

Illustrative commercial term sheet designed by GFT for bilateral symbiosis between a Cameroon CMT plant and an upstream spinning pole. Pricing index references the 890-900 XAF/kg CFA-zone lint benchmark (S1301) under the 655.957 XAF/EUR peg (R32), NIR thresholds from S26, and GRS v4 custody rules from S28. Not legal advice.

Unit: commercial term-sheet specification. Status: illustrative. Sources: R32, S24, S26, S28, S1301, S1302. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Inspecting Exhibit 63 shows how every commercial clause binds a physical tolerance to a shop-floor measurement tool: barcode logs, load cells, 900 to 1,700 nanometre NIR scans, and GRS v4 Transaction Certificates.[S26] What Exhibit 63 cannot replace is local legal and tax review under OHADA commercial law regarding VAT treatment on industrial credit notes.

¶ 01 · 1 source

900 to 1,700 nanometre NIR scansS26

Exhibit 63

S26

13.172 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Foreign-exchange exposure under the XAF euro peg favours domestic secondary feedstocks over imported synthetics

Closing the loop inside Cameroon and CEMAC provides a currency shield.[R32] The Central African CFA franc (XAF) is pegged to the euro at 655.957 XAF per euro, placing the franc near 590 to 610 XAF per US dollar across GFT's 2023 study window and near 563 to 577 XAF per US dollar more recently (with conversions treated as estimates).[R32] In GFT's risk register (Feasibility Study Section 11), foreign-exchange delays and port clearance friction on imported inputs are major working-capital hazards.[R32] Relying on imported Asian polyester (part of the 75 million tonnes or 60.5 percent synthetic share of global fibre in 2023, S01) or imported yarns exposes cost of goods sold to three frictions: 1. US dollar / euro cross-rate swings: Dollar-invoiced synthetics and ocean freight fluctuate against the euro-pegged XAF (655.957 parity).[R32] 2. Import cash lock-up: Ocean-freight fabric orders tie up capital for 90 to 150 days (illustrative import lead-time cycle).[R27] 3. Customs and demurrage: Extra-regional imports face tariffs and Douala port delays, whereas domestic cotton and clips move internally.[S1301]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

placing the franc near 590 to 610 XAF per US dollar across GFT’s 2023…R32

Related · Exhibit 39 · chapter 08

R32R27S1301

13.18 Domestic XAF billing insulates both virgin and recycled fibre legs from hard-currency shocks

13.18

When the CMT plant buys fabric from a domestic pole and settles clip returns via XAF credit notes as in Exhibit 63, the loop runs in CFA francs:[R09]

¶ 02 · 1 sourceExhibit 63

R09

  • Agricultural base in XAF: SODECOTON supports 220,000-plus farmers and injects US$100 million a year into rural communities in XAF.[R04]
  • Spinning and tearing in XAF: Power tariffs, wages (anchored on the XAF 43,969 SMIG floor, R14) and corridor trucking are billed in XAF.[S1301]
  • Revenues in XAF and EUR: Domestic and CEMAC sales settle in XAF, while EU exports settle in euros at the 655.957 peg.[R32]
List · 3 sources

R04S1301R32

Substituting 50 tonnes a year of domestic card droppings and overlock trims (Exhibit 59) for imported foam or polyester wadding in interlinings and acoustic panels eliminates hard-currency outflows.[S24]

¶ 03 · 1 source

Substituting 50 tonnes a year of domestic card droppings and overlock trims (Exhibit 59)…S24

Exhibit 59

S24

Note · 5 sources

R12R13S25S1301R11

13.193 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

By-product symbiosis extends to rural biomass energy and local packaging

Regional symbiosis also connects the garment plant to the northern agricultural and ginning co-products mapped in Chapter 2.[S17] Joint WTO, ITC and UNCTAD programmes in African cotton nations confirm that commercialising cotton by-products creates rural income and low-carbon industrial inputs.[S16] Across Cameroon's harvest of 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and 340,000 tonnes in 2024 (above 350,000 tonnes projected in 2025), ginning yields roughly 54 percent cottonseed (crushed at SODECOTON's two oil mills) and 9,000 to 15,000 tonnes of short linters/motes, while fields leave 500,000 to 680,000 tonnes of woody stalks annually (derived in Chapter 2 from R01, R03, S17, S37).[R01]

13.20 Densified cotton-stalk briquettes replace heavy fuel oil and firewood in textile boilers

13.20

Wet processing consumes heavy boiler steam.[S20] UNCTAD projects show that densifying cotton stalks and gin husks into biomass briquettes replaces imported heavy fuel oil and firewood in textile boilers.[S18] Supplying northern stalk briquettes to partner dyehouses cuts embodied carbon for EU Digital Product Passports under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (S03) while keeping energy spend in rural Cameroon.[S03]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…Product Passports under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (S03) while keeping energy spend in rural CameroonS03

S20S18S03

13.21 Cotton-stalk pulp and short linters supply domestic corrugated cartons and garment swing tags

13.21

Routing northern stalks and gin motes into local paperboard converting (validated by UNCTAD, S17, S37) supplies unbleached corrugated cartons and 100 percent cotton-linter swing tags for GFT's e-commerce and CEMAC shipments, replacing imported kraft boxes.[S37] Excess purified second-cut linters and comber noils can be exported to dissolving-pulp mills (reducing cotton degree of polymerisation from 2,409 to 500 to 700 at 98.80 percent alpha-cellulose purity and 88.01 percent yield for viscose and Lyocell spinning, S34, S36).[S34]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…supplies unbleached corrugated cartons and 100 percent cotton-linter swing tags for GFT’s e-commerce and…S37

S37S34

13.22 Operational ownership and cross-paper integration lock in the regional loop

13.22

GFT locks this symbiosis into daily operations through four roles:

¶ 04
  • The Cutting-Room Supervisor owns table shade sorting, lay mass balance and barcode logging in GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx.[S33]
  • The Warehouse and Logistics Lead owns hydraulic baling, weight logs, 5.0-tonne backhaul dispatch and GRS v4 declarations.[S28]
  • The Quality Lead owns computer-vision roll inspection (above 90 percent accuracy across 40-plus defect types at up to 60 metres a minute, R29), Refashion 2026 durability testing (S23), and NIR spot-checks.[R29]
  • The Plant Manager and Commercial Director run monthly S&OP reconciliation of XAF clip credits against blended fabric orders and Phase 2 machine-learning demand forecasts (cutting forecast errors 20 to 50 percent and inventory costs 35 to 40 percent, R27).[R27]
List · 4 sources

S33S28R29R27

This chapter connects to wp01, wp08, wp13 and wp19, plus the cotton-value-flow, unit-economics, site-selection and xaf-exposure tools.[R07]

¶ 05 · 1 source

R07

Symbiosis streamGenerator and locationReceiving partner and routePrimary unit and illustrative annual scaleFinancial and compliance mechanism
Grade-A white/greige cotton clipsGFT CMT cutting tables (Dibamba or Garoua)Camtext SA / SODECOTON-CICAM rotor spinning60 t/yr (250 to 350 kg bales, illustrative) [S24]XAF credit at 45% of CFA lint price; GRS v4 TC [S1301]
Grade-B colour-sorted dyed clipsGFT CMT cutting tables (sorted by Pantone lot)Partner melange rotor spinning (Ne 10 to Ne 24)85 t/yr (bypasses wet re-dyeing, illustrative) [S1302]XAF credit at 35% of CFA lint price; saves dye water [S24]
Roll-end remnants (> 0.5 m)GFT spreading tables and vision splice outsInternal CMT small-parts & children's line15 t/yr (direct pattern re-nesting, illustrative) [S33]Avoids US$0.75/kg virgin fabric purchase [S32]
Quarantined overlock & card wasteCMT sewing lines + partner mill card droppingsRegional airlaid/needle-punch non-woven presser50 t/yr (20 t CMT trims + 30 t mill noils, illustrative) [S24]Sold for acoustic/thermal building insulation [S24]
Cotton stalks, linters & hullsSODECOTON 220,000+ farmers & 9 northern ginsBiomass briquetting, paperboard & dissolving pulp9,000 to 15,000 t linters; 500,000+ t stalks [R01]Boiler fuel substitution, local cartons & pulp export [S17]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

41 sources · 185 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S24, 21 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 41 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S24 United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). 2023-11.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1301 Business in Cameroon. 2025-11-11.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 Textile Learner. 2023-08-26.

S1302 United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and SwitchMed. 2023-11.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S28 TraceWeave. 2026-07-27.

S25 Closed Loop Fashion and UNIDO SwitchMed. 2022.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S10 Fashion for Good and Reverse Resources. 2024-06.

R15 wage.is. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R17 just-style. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S33 iFactory. 2025.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S26 University of Groningen. 2026-04-22.

S20 European Commission and Refashion. 2021-11.

S23 Refashion. 2026-01-27.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S21 World Resources Forum. 2024-11.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-07-17.

S16 World Trade Organization (WTO). 2024.

S18 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2020.

S03 European Union (via LSE Grantham Research Institute Climate Change Laws of the World). 2024-06-28.

S37 UNCTAD (UN Trade and Development). 2019-10.

S34 National Library of Medicine (PubMed). 2026.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 13 of 14

Chapter 14 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

14Part IV: Operationalising the Circular Factory

A four-phase circularity roadmap sequences zero-capex sorting before capital-intensive recycling

Rather than betting greenfield capital on unproven chemical reactors, a disciplined four-phase illustrative roadmap embeds cutting-table sorting and mass-balance measurement in Phase 1, scales regional mechanical blending in Phase 2, and gates advanced regeneration to Phase 3.[^S28]

  • 14.1Circular strategy must obey the same four-phase spine and condition gates as the core venture
  • 14.4Phase 0 (Set up) locks in mono-material product specs, cutting-table bin layout and spinning-partner terms
  • 14.8Phase 1 (Launch and stabilise) deploys computer-vision roll inspection, manual mass balance and baled clip sales
  • 14.11Phase 2 (Scale) switches on ML demand forecasting, GRS v4 certification and 20-30 percent recycled-cotton collections
Reading time
32 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 14
← Previous: chapter 12, Line-level waste logs in the performance-management system build the factory's circular data spineContinue the threadChapter 14 · A four-phase circularity roadmap sequences zero-capex sorting before capital-intensive recycling

Find a thread.

Type to search.