Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 09 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

European Extended Producer Responsibility and eco-modulated fees rewrite export specifications

Separate textile collection has been mandatory since January 2025, the revised Waste Framework Directive has been in force since October 2025, and Member States must establish textile EPR schemes by April 2028. Eco-modulated fees turn garment durability, recyclability and evidence into direct financial variables.[^S04][^S12][^S0901]

Sections
7
Exhibits
4
Minutes
25
Sources
8
EX 41 · Mixed household waste: 11.6 of 16 kilograms per person in 2020 (72.5 percent)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 41Stacked compositionsourcedMixed household rubbish received 11.6 of every 16 kilograms of EU textile waste per person in 2020
4.4Collected separately for reuse andrecycling11.6Mixed household waste

Read-outCollected separately for reuse and recycling: 4.4 of 16 kilograms per person in 2020 (27.5 percent)

Method and source

Sourced EEA 2020 baseline. Separately collected 4.4 kg plus mixed household waste 11.6 kg equals approximately 16 kg per person. GFT arithmetic: separate share 4.4/16 = 27.5%; mixed share 11.6/16 = 72.5%. The 6.95 million tonne EU total and the 82% post-consumer share are contextual and are not plotted.

Unit: kilograms per person in 2020. Status: sourced. Sources: S12.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 9.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

European Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) changes the export specification, not by taxing every African factory directly, but by making the producer finance collection, sorting, reuse preparation, recycling and disposal for products first placed on the European Union market.[S0901] The revised Waste Framework Directive entered into force on 16 October 2025 and requires national schemes by 17 April 2028, with a later application date for micro-enterprises.[S04][S0901] Fees must reflect product weight and, where appropriate, quantity, and must be modulated against relevant ecodesign criteria.[S0901] For a Cameroon cotton-to-garment supplier, the practical answer is therefore precise: engineer each product reference for durability and recycling, retain evidence at batch level, and identify who is legally the producer in each sales channel. Do not assume that recycled content automatically earns a rebate. France's current Refashion rules explicitly exclude production offcuts from their recycled-material bonus, and the Global Recycled Standard (GRS) is not on their environmental-certification bonus list.[S0902] Circular factory economics and EPR eligibility must be calculated separately.

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…Directive entered into force on 16 October 2025 and requires national schemes by 17…S04, S0901

S0901S04S0902

9.12 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Europe's waste baseline explains why collection alone cannot carry the system

The European Environment Agency (EEA) estimates that the European Union generated 6.95 million tonnes of textile waste in 2020, approximately 16 kilograms per person.[S12] Of that per-capita total, 4.4 kilograms were collected separately for reuse and recycling, while 11.6 kilograms entered mixed household waste.[S12] GFT's arithmetic gives a separately collected share of 27.5 percent (4.4 / 16 x 100) and a mixed-waste share of 72.5 percent (11.6 / 16 x 100).[S12] Post-consumer clothing and household textiles represented 82 percent of the total, with the remainder arising from manufacturing and unsold products.[S12]

¶ 01 · 1 source

approximately 16 kilograms per personS12

Related · Exhibit 45 · chapter 10

S12

These figures describe a 2020 baseline, not a current recycling-rate claim for 2026. The EEA warns that Member States used different collection systems and interpretations of waste categories, while voluntary reporting for reusable textiles created gaps.[S12] The total is therefore useful for sizing the policy problem, but not for pretending that every tonne was measured on a common boundary. An exporter should use it to understand why Europe is funding a new collection and treatment system, not as a benchmark for its own factory performance.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S12

The composition of that baseline is shown in Exhibit 41.

The policy problem is not simply low collection. In 2020, 1.95 million tonnes were collected in the EU while 1.41 million tonnes were treated there, excluding textiles in mixed waste in both cases.[S12] The EEA identifies exports as the likely explanation for much of the difference and cautions that collection can rise without a corresponding increase in European reuse or fibre-to-fibre recycling.[S12] This distinction matters commercially. A collection container creates a supply obligation; it does not create a recycling plant, a durable garment or a verified secondary raw material.

¶ 04 · 1 source

1.95 million tonnes were collected in the EU while 1.41 million tonnes were treated thereS12

S12

9.2 Mandatory collection increases the need for sorting discipline and finance

9.2

Since 1 January 2025, the Waste Framework Directive has required Member States to establish separate collection systems for used textiles.[S12] The EEA expected capture rates to rise but warned that the average quality of collected items could fall, reducing reuse opportunities and potentially increasing exports, incineration or landfill if capacity did not expand.[S12] EPR supplies the funding mechanism for the missing operating system. Producers must cover collection, transport, sorting, preparation for reuse, recycling, other recovery and disposal, together with specified surveys, information, reporting and research costs.[S0901]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

Since 1 January 2025S12

S12S0901

The revised directive also closes an important classification gap. Separately collected textiles are generally waste upon collection, apart from items handed directly to a reuse operator or social economy entity and professionally assessed as fit for reuse at the collection point.[S0901] Professional shipments declared fit for direct reuse must carry evidence of prior sorting or assessment, bale records and a declaration that none of the consignment is waste.[S0901] Collection policy thus reaches beyond European bins into the documentary quality of exported bales discussed in the preceding chapter.

¶ 06 · 1 source

S0901

9.33 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The directive establishes a dated compliance sequence, not one uniform European tariff

Exhibit 429 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 42TimelinederivedTextile EPR moves from collection in 2025 to universal Member State schemes by April 2028
2,0251 Jan 20252,02616 Oct 20252,0271 Jul 20262,02717 Jun 20272,02817 Apr 20282,02917 Apr 2029

Read-out2,025: 1 Jan 2025. Separate textile collection required across Member States.

Method and source

Exact dates in labels govern. Derived plotting coordinates use year + day-of-year/days-in-year, rounded to two decimals, with 1 January at the year origin: 1 January 2025 = 2025.00; 16 October 2025 = 2025.79; 1 July 2026 = 2026.50; 17 June 2027 = 2027.46; 17 April 2028 = 2028.29; 17 April 2029 = 2029.29. The Refashion penalty change is national, not an EU-wide fee event.

Unit: calendar year, fractional positions for visual sequence. Status: derived. Sources: S04, S12, S0901, S0902.

9.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

Directive (EU) 2025/1892 entered into force on 16 October 2025.[S04] Member States have 20 months to transpose it and 30 months to establish textile and footwear EPR schemes, producing deadlines of 17 June 2027 and 17 April 2028 respectively.[S04][S0901] Micro-enterprises receive an additional year, to 17 April 2029, while enterprises employing fewer than 10 people and remaining within the Directive's EUR 2 million turnover and balance-sheet thresholds receive a reduced annual reporting request through their producer responsibility organisation.[S0901] These are distinct legal events. Entry into force did not instantly create an identical fee in every Member State.

The sequence is set out in Exhibit 42.

The timeline also shows why a supplier must read national rules rather than treat France as a preview of every European fee. Where a scheme already existed on 16 October 2025, the Directive attaches cost responsibility to covered products first made available from that date.[S0901] Elsewhere, the starting point is national implementation or, at the latest, 17 April 2028.[S0901] France's second-half 2026 penalty increase belongs to Refashion's national schedule; it is not a European Commission rate change.[S0902]

9.4 The obligated actor is determined by the route to market

Article 22a attaches responsibility to producers making Annex IVc textile, textile-related or footwear products available on a Member State market for the first time.[S0901] Producers must entrust a producer responsibility organisation, register in each Member State where they first make covered products available, and may place those products on that market only when the producer or its authorised representative is registered.[S0901] The application includes product Combined Nomenclature codes, organisational identifiers and the producer responsibility mandate.[S0901]

This does not mean that every Cameroon cut-make-trim factory automatically becomes the EPR producer for a European brand's order. The sales structure determines who first places the product on the relevant market. A brand importing and selling under its own name may carry the obligation, while a non-European seller offering directly to European end users can be brought into scope.[S0901] The Directive expressly addresses producers outside the EU, distance sales and online platforms.[S0901] Platforms must obtain the seller's registration number in the consumer's Member State and a self-certification of compliance before allowing the relevant distance contracts.[S0901]

Authorised-representative rules require equal care. A producer established in another Member State must appoint a representative in the destination Member State; a Member State may impose the same requirement on a third-country producer.[S0901] A producer responsibility organisation may perform that role by written mandate where permitted.[S0901] The contractual checklist for a Cameroon exporter must therefore record the importer of record, brand owner, seller to the end user, country of first placement and party responsible for registration. An FOB description alone does not answer that legal question.

9.5 Fees fund specified services under common design principles

The Directive requires contributions to be based on weight and, where appropriate, quantity.[S0901] They must account for producer responsibility organisation revenues from reuse, preparation for reuse and secondary raw materials, treat producers equally regardless of origin or size, and avoid disproportionate burdens on small volumes.[S0901] Covered costs cannot exceed what is necessary to provide the specified services efficiently and must be set transparently.[S0901]

Eco-modulation must use the ecodesign requirements and measurement methods adopted under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 that are most relevant to waste prevention and treatment in line with the waste hierarchy, or other harmonised Union sustainability criteria where adopted.[S0901] Member States may additionally address fast-fashion and ultra-fast-fashion practices through producer-level criteria, including product life span, useful life beyond the first user and contribution to closing material loops.[S0901] The Commission may harmonise modulation criteria through implementing acts, but those acts do not determine precise contribution levels.[S0901]

The result is a common direction with national price schedules. A supplier can prepare common physical and documentary attributes, but it cannot quote one universal European EPR fee per garment. It must maintain a country-and-scheme rate table, date every rate, and separate legal obligations from commercial assumptions about who ultimately bears the cost.

9.61 min · 5 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Eco-modulation moves circular design from a claim into a cash calculation

A conventional purchase specification defines dimensions, appearance, composition, workmanship, packing and delivery. EPR adds a second financial reading of the same bill of materials. Fibre and trim choices can alter recyclability. Seam, fabric and colour performance can substantiate durability. Product weight and units placed on the market establish the declaration base. Evidence determines whether a producer can claim a bonus or must accept a penalty.[S0901][S0902]

This mechanism does not make every durable or recycled garment cheaper to produce. Testing, certification, data administration and sometimes more demanding materials have their own costs. The producer's decision equation is therefore wider than the eco-fee: compare base contributions, penalties, testing and certification expenditure, administrative effort and validated bonuses, then assess who shares any benefit under the supply contract. A factory should not promise a buyer a net saving before those entries are measured.

¶ 02

Three distinctions prevent common errors:

¶ 03
  1. A fee is not a tax on factory turnover. It attaches to covered products placed on a particular market under the applicable scheme, with national rules determining the schedule.[S0901]
  2. A bonus is not automatic proof of commercial profit. Refashion pays some bonuses per item or per tonne of eligible recycled input, and eligibility depends on documents and subsequent volume declarations.[S22][S0902]
  3. A recycling claim is not the same as EPR eligibility. GRS can certify recycled content and chain of custody for qualifying pre-consumer material, while a national EPR scheme can apply a narrower bonus definition.[S0902][S0905]
List · 4 sources

S0901S22S0902S0905

For the export specification, the useful response is a controlled evidence record per product reference. It should connect style, colour and size identifiers to garment weight, composition, trims, test reports, certification documents, production batches and market declarations. The physical garment remains the warp; the evidence record is the weft that allows a buyer to calculate the financial consequence.

¶ 04

9.74 min · 4 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Refashion rewards tested durability and eligible inputs, but penalties cancel every bonus

Step 1 of 5Opening

Exhibit 43 · illustrativeThree illustrative penalised references generate EUR 11,340 before counting lost bonuses

-15,000-10,000-5,00000Opening−5,814Shirts, twocriteria−2,456Sweaters,electronics−3,070Sweaters,metalloplastic11,340Closingpenalty-15,000-10,000-5,0000Opening0Shirts, two…−5,814Sweaters,…−2,456Sweaters,…−3,070Closing penalty11,340

Opening

Opening: total 0. Running total 0 EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model · illustrative

France provides the clearest operating example because Refashion publishes both the base declaration scale and the eco-modulation method.

Shirts, two criteria

Shirts, two criteria: removes 5,814. Running total -5,814 EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model · illustrative

Sweaters, electronics

Sweaters, electronics: removes 2,456. Running total -8,270 EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model · illustrative

Sweaters, metalloplastic

Sweaters, metalloplastic: removes 3,070. Running total -11,340 EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model · illustrative

Closing penalty

Closing penalty: total 11,340. Running total -11,340 EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 43

Illustrative arithmetic using Refashion's published July to December 2026 rates. Assumptions: 90,000 shirts at EUR 0.0323 per item per criterion with two criteria; 40,000 sweaters with electronics at EUR 0.0614; 50,000 sweaters with metalloplastic fibres at EUR 0.0614. Calculation: 90,000 x 0.0323 x 2 = 5,814; 40,000 x 0.0614 = 2,456; 50,000 x 0.0614 = 3,070; total = 11,340. Base eco-fees, administration and the additional loss of all bonuses are excluded.

Unit: EUR, illustrative second-half 2026 penalty model. Status: illustrative. Sources: S0902. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

9.7 · the bodyExhibit 43 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

France provides the clearest operating example because Refashion publishes both the base declaration scale and the eco-modulation method. Its 2026 system contains three optional bonuses, for physical durability, environmental certification and incorporation of recycled raw materials, plus mandatory recyclability penalties.[S22][S0902] Bonuses can be combined when separate registrations and supporting documents establish eligibility. A product subject to a penalty cannot receive any bonus, and the two penalty types can accumulate on the same product.[S0902]

9.8 Durability requires a passed test protocol, not a marketing adjective

9.8

The durability bonus uses a reference amount of EUR 0.70 or EUR 0.07 per item, depending on volumes placed on the market, multiplied by a factor for one of 11 product categories.[S22][S0902] This is not a flat EUR 0.70 payment for every garment. The category factor, validated reference and eligible volume all matter. Refashion's worked example applies the schedule to 215,000 qualifying women's tops and calculates EUR 78,050: 100,000 x EUR 0.70 + 115,000 x EUR 0.07.[S0902]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

The durability bonus uses a reference amount of EUR 0.70 or EUR 0.07 per itemS22, S0902

S22S0902

The evidence threshold is more important than the arithmetic. Products must meet every applicable threshold in the product-specific test protocol. Tests must be conducted by an ISO 17025 accredited laboratory, with a 2026 exception accepting at least 60 percent accredited test coverage across the required tests for a product family.[S0902] Where raw-material tests are permitted, those samples and the finished product must go to the same laboratory at the same time and produce a single report.[S0902] For 2026 declarations, newly submitted supporting documents must be dated 2025 or 2026 and are valid only for products placed on the market in 2026.[S0902]

¶ 03 · 1 source

…2026 exception accepting at least 60 percent accredited test coverage across the required tests…S0902

S0902

A factory quality plan should therefore begin with Refashion's current product-specific test matrix, not a generic internal durability score. Dimensional stability, pilling, strength, seam performance or colourfastness matter only insofar as the exact required methods and thresholds are met. The quality lead should preserve the tested reference, colour set, batch relationship, laboratory scope and report date. A later bulk order cannot borrow credibility from an unrelated sample.

¶ 04

9.9 Environmental certification applies to the finished product and only to listed labels

9.9

Refashion's environmental-certification bonus is EUR 0.30 or EUR 0.03 per item, depending on product category and volume.[S22][S0902] The current guide lists eight eligible labels, including GOTS, the European Ecolabel, Fairtrade Textile and Oeko-tex Made in Green.[S0902] Multiple eligible labels on one reference do not multiply the bonus.[S0902] Certification of a raw material alone is insufficient: the finished product must be certified, carry the required label and have documents naming the exact references concerned.[S0902]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

Refashion’s environmental-certification bonus is EUR 0.30 or EUR 0.03 per itemS22, S0902

S22S0902

GRS is absent from that list. This does not diminish GRS's function as a chain-of-custody standard. It means a supplier must not describe GRS certification as though it automatically generates Refashion's environmental-certification bonus.[S0902][S0905] GOTS and GRS answer different questions, use different criteria and require separate commercial and technical assessment.

¶ 06 · 2 sources

S0902S0905

9.10 Recyclability penalties create a design veto before bonuses are considered

9.10

The two current penalty triggers are metalloplastic fibres or wires and electrical or electronic components, subject to specified exclusions.[S22][S0902] Battery-free components used only to communicate traceability or composition information, including an RFID example, are excluded from the electronic-component penalty.[S0902] For metalloplastic content there is no minimum percentage threshold, and internal disruptors such as all-over embroidery or knitting threads can trigger the penalty even when external accessories do not.[S0902]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

S22S0902

The June 2026 guide distinguishes two pricing periods. Penalty rates rise in proportion to eco-fees for January to June, then double for July to December 2026.[S0902] Exhibit 43 applies the published second-half unit rates to an illustrative set of references. The volumes are assumptions, not an observed Refashion invoice.

¶ 08 · 1 sourceExhibit 43

S0902

The waterfall shows why penalty avoidance belongs at design freeze. Removing an electronic novelty or metalloplastic thread after bulk production cannot recover the development cost already incurred, while the same reference remains ineligible for every bonus.[S0902] The illustration also understates the full commercial effect because it excludes the value of forfeited durability or certification bonuses and the base eco-fee itself.

¶ 09 · 1 source

S0902

9.11 The declaration calendar makes evidence a production routine

9.11

Refashion's June 2026 procedure starts with registration of references and supporting documents during 2026, continues with declarations and checks of 2026 quantities in early 2027, and ends with bonus payments or penalty invoices from the second quarter of 2027.[S0902] Registrations allowing corrections run to 30 November 2026, with a narrower correction and documentation window to 31 December and a specific exception for late GOTS Transaction Certificates.[S0902] Refashion may examine the last five declarations during targeted checks or independent audit.[S0902]

¶ 10 · 1 source

Registrations allowing corrections run to 30 November 2026S0902

S0902

The base declaration has its own classification discipline. A detailed declaration is mandatory for marketers declaring products eligible for eco-modulation and is available at any volume.[S0903] The simplified scale is limited to marketers declaring no eco-modulated products and fewer than 5,000 items a year.[S0903][S0904] Its higher per-item rate explicitly covers the absence of eco-modulation declarations and traceability.[S0904] The administrative lesson is direct: product classification and evidence are not optional back-office polish. They influence the declaration route and the amount paid.

¶ 11 · 2 sources

…eco-modulated products and fewer than 5,000 items a yearS0903, S0904

S0903S0904

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.123 min · 6 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

France's recycled-material bonus does not reward factory offcuts

Related · chapter 136 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 61 · chapter 13ReconciliationillustrativeSorting and baling pre-consumer cotton clips plus 25 percent recycled yarn blending adds US$110,000 to US$260,000 in annual factory value
0501001502008Avoidedhauling+42Whiteclip cre…+46Dyed clipcredit+14Remnants& felt-5Baler &labour+80Blendedcloth sa…185Netcircular…

Read-outAvoided hauling: total 8. Running total 8 US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant)

Method and source

Central illustrative scenario reconciling to US$185,000/yr (within the US$110k to US$260k sensitivity band) for a 3.0 million garment/yr CMT factory generating 180 t/yr of pre-consumer waste: +8k avoided hauling, +42k white/greige clip credit, +46k dyed clip credit, +14k remnant/non-woven recovery, -5k baler labour/capex at Cameroon wage rates (R14, R32), and +80k blended fabric rebate from substituting clips for 890-900 XAF/kg virgin lint (S1301). Illustrative model, not realized GFT financial performance.

Unit: US$ thousand per year (3.0M garment plant). Status: illustrative. Sources: R14, R32, S10, S24, S32, S1301. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
9.12 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

The most consequential eligibility rule for this paper is a negative one. Refashion states that its bonus for incorporating recycled raw materials will not be granted when the material comes from production offcuts or unsold items.[S0902] A garment containing mechanically recycled cotton from a Cameroon cutting room can have a genuine resource-efficiency benefit and may qualify for GRS certification, yet still fail this particular French bonus test.[S0902][S0905] The two assessments must never be conflated.

The positive route is also tightly bounded. The 2026 schedule offers EUR 1,000 per tonne for eligible recycled material from post-consumer clothing, household linen and footwear waste collected or funded by an approved eco-organisation, and EUR 500 per tonne for qualifying open-loop recycled material, excluding food-grade plastic resin.[S22] Sorting, preparation, recycling and incorporation must meet traceability and local-proximity rules. The relevant stages generally fall within 1,500 kilometres of the collection point, or within 1,000 kilometres of a French sorting centre or the specified French barycentre when collection-point traceability is unavailable.[S0902] Facilities must also apply measures equivalent to French ICPE environmental requirements.[S0902]

For the factory-offcut loop in this paper, the production-offcut exclusion is decisive. A different Cameroon waste stream would still need approved collection or funding, traceability, proximity measured from its actual collection point or the relevant French reference point, and ICPE-equivalent measures.[S0902] Cameroon origin alone neither passes nor fails every part of that test. The commercial recommendation is not to abandon the loop. It is to value it for avoided virgin input, waste recovery, product demand and chain-of-custody evidence, while booking zero Refashion recycled-material bonus unless the competent scheme confirms otherwise.

GRS uses a different boundary. Version 4.0 applies to products with at least 20 percent recycled content, requires certification at each production stage from recycling to the last business-to-business seller, and requires valid Transaction Certificates for recycled materials entering the supply chain.[S0905] It records pre-consumer and post-consumer shares separately by batch and requires mass-balance treatment where recycled and virgin inputs can have different process losses.[S0905] These are valuable controls for a Cameroon clip-to-yarn loop. They do not override Refashion's narrower eligibility rules or create a legal entitlement to a payment.

9.134 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

African suppliers capture value through evidence, not an assumed fee transfer

Step 1 of 4Intro

Related exhibit 03 · chapter 01Decision mapillustrativeKnown factory residues need less reconstruction than mixed municipal clothing
Document but testPrioritiseSpecify or rejectCharacterise firstRecovery readiness →Origin assurance →Reusable roll endsClean cutting clipsSorted used cottonMixed municipal cloth…

Read-outReusable roll ends: Recovery readiness 10, Origin assurance 10. Quadrant: Prioritise

Method and source

Illustrative positions informed by the cited sorting and pilot evidence. Origin assurance considers batch identity, prior use and traceability. Recovery readiness considers composition knowledge, wear and soil, trims, shade consistency, and expected sorting burden. Scores are not laboratory measurements, prices or acceptance guarantees.

Unit: illustrative GFT assessment, 0 low to 10 high. Status: illustrative. Sources: S10, S24, S26. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
Related exhibit 33 · chapter 07Control mapillustrativeEvery polycotton route carries a distinct scale-up penalty
Purity riskCellulose d…Energy loadScale evide…Alkaline hydrolysis3322Glycolysis2232Methanolysis2333Enzymatic PES removal2113NMMO dissolution2222Ionic liquid dissolut…2223

Read-outAlkaline hydrolysis: Purity risk 3, Cellulose damage 3, Energy load 2, Scale evidence 2 (illustrative concern score, 1 low to 3 high)

Method and source

Illustrative GFT screening based on the review's discussion of fraction purity, cellulose DP or hornification, energy demand and industrial demonstration. Scores are ordinal judgements, not measured efficiencies or technology readiness levels. Scale evidence scores the concern created by limited demonstration, so higher is worse on every axis.

Unit: illustrative concern score, 1 low to 3 high. Status: illustrative. Sources: S35. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.13 · Introduction

European EPR reaches a Cameroon manufacturer through two distinct channels.

Exhibit 03, chapter 01: Reusable roll ends

9.14 · Purchase-order clauses must allocate the work before the fee outcome is known

An export-ready purchase order should identify the producer-responsibility party and the destination scheme before materials are approved.

Exhibit 03, chapter 01: Reusable roll ends

9.15 · Reference-level economics replace generic claims about apparel margins

A meaningful EPR business case is calculated per product reference and destination market.

Exhibit 03, chapter 01: Clean cutting clips

9.16 · Data ownership must survive supplier and personnel changes

Evidence should reside in a controlled repository with immutable originals, dated revisions and a link to every affected product reference.

Exhibit 33, chapter 07: Alkaline hydrolysis

9.13 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

European EPR reaches a Cameroon manufacturer through two distinct channels. The first is contractual: a European producer asks its supplier for tested durability, controlled composition, recycled-content custody and reference-level data so that it can make its own declaration. The second is direct: the African business itself sells covered products to European end users and becomes responsible under the applicable market and national rules.[S0901] The first channel changes the purchase specification. The second can create a legal obligation for the exporter itself.

GFT's Cameroon textile programme begins with domestic and CEMAC commercial discipline, so European readiness should be built as an option rather than presented as current export revenue. The lowest-cost preparation is common to both channels: a stable product-reference system, an approved bill of materials, batch-level quality records and a controlled evidence library. These are also ordinary good manufacturing records. They do not require a claim that GFT or any supplier already holds a certification.

¶ 02

9.14 Purchase-order clauses must allocate the work before the fee outcome is known

9.14

An export-ready purchase order should identify the producer-responsibility party and the destination scheme before materials are approved. It should then state which party selects the test protocol, commissions the laboratory, pays for certification, registers product references and submits market volumes. Without those assignments, a supplier can complete useful work and still fail to produce a declaration accepted by the buyer's producer responsibility organisation.[S0902]

¶ 03 · 1 source

S0902

The commercial clause should address five separate outcomes:

¶ 04
  • Base contributions: identify whether they sit inside the product price, are charged separately, or are absorbed by the producer.
  • Evidence expenditure: assign laboratory, certification, translation, registration and data-preparation costs, including retesting when a reference changes.
  • Validated bonuses: state whether the producer retains them, shares them through a price adjustment, or uses them to fund a wider circular-supply programme.
  • Penalties and rejected evidence: allocate responsibility according to cause, distinguishing an unauthorised supplier material substitution from an incorrect buyer declaration.
  • Rule changes: require the parties to refresh the applicable national schedule and agree a change-control process rather than freezing an old rate into a long-term price.
List

This allocation prevents a subtle quotation error. A factory may offer a lower conversion price in expectation of an EPR bonus that belongs legally to its buyer, while also paying for the tests needed to obtain it. Conversely, a buyer may demand premium evidence without accepting any of its cost. Neither arrangement is necessarily unfair, but both must be explicit. The purchase order should value the evidence service separately from the garment so that both parties can inspect the transaction.

¶ 05

9.15 Reference-level economics replace generic claims about apparel margins

9.15

A meaningful EPR business case is calculated per product reference and destination market. The same cotton garment can have different outcomes if its weight, target customer category, test eligibility, material origin or declaration route changes.[S0902][S0904] A single percentage supposedly representing “the EPR benefit” across a whole collection would hide those differences and could overstate the value of a small bonus on a low-volume style.

¶ 06 · 2 sources

S0902S0904

The reference model should begin with actual units and garment weight, apply the current scheme schedule, and retain a zero where eligibility is absent. It should then show sensitivity to variables that management can genuinely change: passing or failing a durability threshold, removing a penalty trigger, improving document completeness, or changing the volume eligible for a validated bonus. Costs should include sample destruction during testing, laboratory lead time, certificate administration and the personnel time needed to reconcile references. These are operational inputs to be measured by the venture, not universal benchmarks.

¶ 07

For a Cameroon supplier serving domestic and CEMAC customers first, the same model has a second use. It reveals which European-readiness expenditures also improve the core business. Better seam and fabric testing can reduce returns; disciplined bills of materials can prevent unauthorised substitutions; batch reconciliation can expose stock errors. Those benefits should be evaluated independently of any future European order. European EPR readiness then becomes a controlled extension of factory discipline rather than a speculative certification programme.

¶ 08

9.16 Data ownership must survive supplier and personnel changes

9.16

Evidence should reside in a controlled repository with immutable originals, dated revisions and a link to every affected product reference. A revised laboratory report must not silently overwrite the earlier version. A replacement sewing thread, label or electronic component must trigger a new eligibility review. A change of recycling or preparation location must trigger a fresh proximity assessment where the French recycled-material route is being considered.[S0902]

¶ 09 · 1 source

S0902

Access control matters as much as preservation. Suppliers should share the documents required by the buyer and auditor without exposing unrelated formulations, commercially sensitive costing or confidential customer information. The Directive itself requires producer responsibility organisations to protect proprietary information and information attributable to individual producers.[S0901] A clean evidence architecture therefore supports both auditability and commercial confidentiality.

¶ 10 · 1 source

S0901

The pack should also distinguish evidence ownership. The quality lead owns test reports and batch relationships. Materials control owns composition and supplier certificates. The commercial lead owns market volumes and the producer-responsibility clause. Finance owns rate dates and calculations. A certificate without the matching product reference, or a test report without the relevant batch relationship, does not make a usable declaration pack.[S0902]

¶ 11 · 1 source

S0902

9.171 min · 4 paragraphs · 1 exhibit

A controlled record turns regulatory complexity into a repeatable export routine

The operational mapping in Exhibit 44 separates legal and scheme requirements from GFT's recommended factory controls. It is an implementation synthesis, not a statement that every record is mandated in the same form by every Member State.

Exhibit 44RegisterderivedOne controlled evidence map connects EPR criteria to factory records and commercial decisions
Decision criterion
Market and producer
Controlled record
Country, channel, importer and registration mandate
Factory control
Name the obligated party in the contract
Error prevented
Assuming every supplier is the producer

Read-outDecision criterion: Market and producer. Controlled record: Country, channel, importer and registration mandate. Factory control: Name the obligated party in the contract. Error prevented: Assuming every supplier is the producer

Open the full register (6 rows)
Market and producerCountry, channel, importer and registration mandateName the obligated party in the contractAssuming every supplier is the producer
Declaration baseProduct code, weight and units by referenceReconcile dispatch to market declarationWrong volume or classification
Durability bonusCurrent protocol and laboratory reportTest the relevant product and retain batch linksUsing a generic durability claim
Environmental bonusFinished-product certificate and exact referencesVerify label eligibility and document validityTreating GRS as a listed Refashion label
Recycled-material bonusWaste origin, process locations, mass and custodyTest scheme eligibility before valuationClaiming a bonus for production offcuts
Recyclability penaltyMetalloplastic and electronic component reviewScreen internal disruptors at design freezeLosing every bonus and paying a penalty
Method and source

Derived operational mapping from the Directive, Refashion's 2026 procedures and GRS v4.0. Record formats and role assignments are GFT recommendations, not prescribed EU forms. National scheme confirmation remains necessary before declaration or quotation.

Unit: GFT operational synthesis. Status: derived. Sources: S0901, S0902, S0903, S0905.

The mapping makes the management cadence clear. At product-development gate, engineering confirms composition and test requirements. Before bulk cutting, quality confirms that samples, reports and references agree. At shipment, materials control reconciles weights and custody documents. Before the buyer's declaration, commercial and finance teams verify the applicable national schedule and the contractual treatment of any bonus or penalty. The record is reviewed when a material, reference, process location or scheme rule changes, not merely once a year.

¶ 01
Note

Nothing in this chapter is legal, investment or tax advice. National transposition, scheme rules and product classifications must be checked for the actual transaction, and the current French documents themselves reserve the possibility of later public-authority changes.[S0902] The durable operating principle survives those changes: design the product so its afterlife is manageable, and preserve the evidence so its financial treatment can be verified.

¶ 02 · 1 source

S0902

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

8 sources · 111 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S0902, 42 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 8 records shown

c09-S04 · Grade A

European Commission Directorate-General for Environment

Revised Waste Framework Directive enters into force to boost circularity of textile sector and slash food waste

The targeted revision of the Waste Framework Directive enters into force today (16 Oct), introducing common rules for extended producer responsibility (EPR) for textiles and setting binding food waste reduction targets.

2025-10-16. Register access date: 2026-10-30. Source provenance is supplied by the paper evidence register.

Open the recorded source ↗
Chapter source notes

S04 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2025-10-16.

S12 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-05-21.

S0901 European Union, EUR-Lex. 2025-09-10.

S0902 Refashion. 2026-06-03.

S22 Refashion. 2026-06-03.

S0905 Textile Exchange. 2017-07-01.

S0903 Refashion. 2026-01.

S0904 Refashion. 2025-11.

Keep the thread · chapter 09 of 14

Chapter 10 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

10Part III: Post-Consumer Flows, Trade Asymmetries and Producer Responsibility

Bans on destroying unsold apparel convert demand-forecasting accuracy into a compliance mandate

Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 bans the destruction of unsold apparel and mandates public disclosure of discarded stock, making machine-learning demand forecasting and computer-vision quality control the primary defences against overproduction waste.[^S03][^R27][^R29]

  • 10.1Overproduction and deadstock destroy finished garments before a consumer ever wears them
  • 10.5Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 prohibits the destruction of unsold consumer apparel and footwear
  • 10.9Machine-learning demand forecasting cuts forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent, attacking unsold stock at its root
  • 10.12Near-market domestic and CEMAC production eliminates the six-month import lead-time trap
Reading time
30 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 10
← Previous: chapter 08, Imported second-hand clothing transfers uncompensated waste burdens onto African municipalitiesContinue the threadChapter 10 · Bans on destroying unsold apparel convert demand-forecasting accuracy into a compliance mandate

Find a thread.

Type to search.