Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryClosing the Loop

Chapter 10 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Bans on destroying unsold apparel convert demand-forecasting accuracy into a compliance mandate

Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 bans the destruction of unsold apparel and mandates public disclosure of discarded stock, making machine-learning demand forecasting and computer-vision quality control the primary defences against overproduction waste.[^S03][^R27][^R29]

Sections
7
Exhibits
5
Minutes
30
Sources
42
EX 45 · Destroyed before use (high bound, 9% of market): 594 thousand tonnes per year in the European Union

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 7 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 45Bar chartsourcedUnsold and returned textiles destroyed before use in Europe reach up to 594,000 tonnes a year within a 1.25 million tonne pre-consumer stream
05001,0001,5001,251EU pre-consumer and unsold total (18%share)594Destroyed before use (high bound, 9% ofmarket)264Destroyed before use (low bound, 4% ofmarket)

Read-outEU pre-consumer and unsold total (18% share): 1,251 thousand tonnes per year in the European Union

Method and source

Pre-consumer manufacturing and unsold stock equals 18 percent of the 6.95 million tonne EU textile waste baseline (1,251 thousand tonnes by derived arithmetic from S12, S14). Destroyed unsold and returned finished textiles represent 4 percent (264 thousand tonnes) to 9 percent (594 thousand tonnes) of textiles placed on the EU market (S1001, S1002).

Unit: thousand tonnes per year in the European Union. Status: sourced. Sources: S12, S14, S1001, S1002.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 10.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Circularity in the apparel sector fails when a factory sorts its cutting-room offcuts with discipline only to manufacture thousands of finished garments that no customer buys and that law now forbids destroying.[S03][S1002] Under the European Union Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2024/1781, published on 28 June 2024, the destruction of unsold consumer apparel, clothing accessories and footwear is directly prohibited for large enterprises from 19 July 2026 and for medium-sized enterprises from 19 July 2030, reinforced by mandatory annual public disclosures of discarded stock volumes and waste-treatment routes.[S03][S1002][S1003] For a greenfield cotton-to-garment manufacturer in Cameroon sized at an illustrative nameplate capacity of 3.0 million garments a year, this regulatory shift converts demand forecasting, near-market production scheduling, computer-vision defect interception and digital 3D sampling from optional merchandising tools into statutory compliance defences.[R27][R29][R31] Because destroying a finished garment squanders 100 percent of the agricultural water, ginning power, spinning energy, dyehouse chemicals and sewing labour already invested in the cloth, preventing overproduction and whole-batch quality rejections preserves roughly five times more embodied carbon and water per unit than shredding deadstock after the fact (illustrative lifecycle mass-balance estimate).[S08][S38] This chapter shows how GFT's Cameroon textile programme unifies its three deliverables (the Feasibility Study, the Performance-Management System Design and the Digital Strategy) to stop unsold inventory at its root while routing unavoidable factory seconds through a verifiable reuse and mechanical recycling hierarchy.[R27][R29][S03]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

published on 28 June 2024S03, S1002, S1003

S03S1002S1003R27R29R31S08S38

10.14 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Overproduction and deadstock destroy finished garments before a consumer ever wears them

Related · chapter 099 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 41 · chapter 09Stacked compositionsourcedMixed household rubbish received 11.6 of every 16 kilograms of EU textile waste per person in 2020
4.4Collectedseparately for re…11.6Mixed household waste

Read-outCollected separately for reuse and recycling: 4.4 of 16 kilograms per person in 2020 (27.5 percent)

Method and source

Sourced EEA 2020 baseline. Separately collected 4.4 kg plus mixed household waste 11.6 kg equals approximately 16 kg per person. GFT arithmetic: separate share 4.4/16 = 27.5%; mixed share 11.6/16 = 72.5%. The 6.95 million tonne EU total and the 82% post-consumer share are contextual and are not plotted.

Unit: kilograms per person in 2020. Status: sourced. Sources: S12.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
10.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

Industrial circularity strategies typically focus on two endpoints: pre-consumer cutting clips on the factory floor and post-consumer worn clothing in municipal collection bins.[S10][S12] Between those boundaries sits a third, highly destructive waste stream: brand-new finished garments, seasonal overruns, cancelled export orders and e-commerce returns that are discarded or incinerated before a single wearer ever uses them.[S14][S1001] When global fibre output reaches 124 million tonnes in 2023 on a path toward 160 million tonnes by 2030, and when more than US$500 billion in value is lost annually to clothing underutilisation and lack of recycling, manufacturing garments for the furnace or the dump is the sharpest operational failure in the modern apparel economy.[S01][S02][S08]

10.2 Pre-consumer manufacturing and unsold stock form nearly a fifth of European textile waste

Empirical waste accounting by the European Environment Agency (EEA) establishes the physical scale of pre-use apparel losses across European supply chains.[S12][S14] Out of the estimated 6.95 million tonnes of total textile waste generated across EU Member States in the 2020 baseline year (roughly 16 kilograms per person per year, of which 4.4 kilograms was collected separately and 11.6 kilograms entered mixed household rubbish), post-consumer used clothing and household textiles represented 82 percent of the mass.[S12][S14] The remaining 18 percent, or roughly 1.25 million tonnes a year by derived arithmetic from the 6.95 million tonne total, originated from pre-consumer manufacturing waste and unsold retail textiles discarded prior to consumer use.[S12][S14]

In a March 2024 briefing on returned and unsold textiles, the EEA synthesized European research literature to isolate the fate of finished products that never complete a consumer lifecycle.[S1001] Across surveyed retail and brand inventories, an average share of 21 percent of textile products remains unsold at the end of the season, and roughly one fifth of that 21 percent unsold stock is destroyed.[S1001] Combined with destroyed e-commerce returns, the EEA estimates that between 4 and 9 percent of all textile products placed on the European market are destroyed before ever being worn, equal to between 264,000 and 594,000 tonnes of brand-new textiles destroyed every year.[S1001][S1002] According to the European Commission, manufacturing and destroying this 4 to 9 percent share of unworn textiles generates around 5.6 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent emissions annually, nearly equal to the total net national greenhouse gas emissions of Sweden in 2021.[S1002] National disclosures confirm the scale: in France alone, around EUR 630 million worth of unsold consumer products are destroyed each year, while in Germany nearly 20 million returned items are discarded annually.[S1002]

The composition of European pre-consumer and unsold textile waste is shown in Exhibit 45, which compares total pre-consumer and unsold waste against the upper and lower bounds of finished textiles destroyed before use.[S12][S14][S1001]

While Exhibit 45 captures waste recorded inside European borders, it cannot measure cancelled orders, late-delivery rejects and specification overruns stranded inside origin-country factories across Asia and Africa before export, nor does it isolate the share of the 1.4 to 1.7 million tonnes of annual European used-textile exports that consists of cleared fast-fashion deadstock shipped to African wholesale markets.[S11][S13][S29]

10.3 Long-lead seasonal speculation and e-commerce return mechanics drive systemic overstock

Two commercial mechanisms generate the bulk of unsold finished apparel: speculative long-lead ordering and high-velocity online return loops.[R27][S1001] In traditional offshore sourcing, retail buyers commit to style, colour and size-ratio orders six to nine months before the selling season opens.[R27] Forecasting SKU-level demand six months ahead without machine-learning support produces systematic error: slow sellers pile up in warehouses as deadstock, while popular items suffer stockouts.[R27]

Simultaneously, online apparel retail has multiplied reverse-logistics waste.[S1001] In the EU, the share of textiles and clothing sold online more than doubled from 5 percent in 2009 to 11 percent in 2020, with 68 percent of internet shoppers ordering clothing, shoes or accessories in 2022.[S1001] Under the 14-day statutory right of withdrawal for distance sales and free-return policies, the average return rate for clothing bought online in Europe reaches 20 percent (one in five garments sold), up to three times higher than in physical stores.[S1001] Because inspecting, steaming, re-tagging and restocking individual returns often costs more than the wholesale margin of low-priced apparel, the EEA estimates that 22 to 43 percent (roughly one third on average) of all returned online clothing is destroyed.[S1001]

10.4 Destroying a finished garment forfeits all upstream embodied water, energy and labour

Thermodynamically, destroying an unsold finished garment is far worse than generating cutting-room marker offcuts.[S08][S32][S38] When a cutting knife trims 15 to 22 percent inter-piece void space around a pattern marker, the offcut has not yet consumed sewing thread, trims, assembly labour, garment washing, pressing, packaging or container freight (derived from cutting-room mass balance).[S32][S33] By contrast, a finished garment embodies the full cumulative footprint of the textile chain, which ranks fourth highest among EU consumption categories for overall environmental and climate impact and third highest for water and land use.[S38]

Producing a single pair of cotton jeans consumes roughly 7,500 litres of water across cultivation, wet processing and finishing.[S29] Even if an unsold garment is diverted into a mechanical tearing line rather than burned, shredding a brand-new shirt back into shortened 18 to 24 millimetre staple fibres destroys the value of spinning, weaving, dyeing and sewing, recovering raw fibre worth US$0.35 to US$0.85 per kilogram while forfeiting an illustrative US$6.00 to US$15.00 FOB finished garment value (illustrative benchmark from North African secondary fibre markets).[S24] In circularity engineering, the highest-return intervention is preventing deadstock from being cut and sewn in the first place.[S03][R27]

10.53 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 prohibits the destruction of unsold consumer apparel and footwear

Related · chapter 087 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 36 · chapter 08Material flowderivedNearly half of European Union used-textile exports go to Africa, where up to 40 percent of arriving bale volume enters waste sinks
EU used-textile exports…Africa imports (46%)Asia processing zones (…Other destinations (13%)African local reuse (27…African dumps, burning…Wipers, filling & re-ex…Rest-of-world reuse & d…

Read-outEU used-textile exports (100%) to Africa imports (46%): 46 percent of EU used-textile export mass

Method and source

Derived mass-balance Sankey per 100 units of EU used-textile exports. Stage 1 regional split is sourced from EEA (2019 data, S11): Africa 46%, Asia 41%, Other regions 13% (100 - 46 - 41). Stage 2 split for Africa applies the 40% non-reusable fraction reported by Wuppertal Institute at Kantamanto (S30, consistent with the 20-50% flawed bale share in Kenya, S0802): 46% * 0.60 = 27.6% local reuse/upcycling and 46% * 0.40 = 18.4% immediate landfill, open burning or waterway waste.

Unit: percent of EU used-textile export mass. Status: derived. Sources: S11, S30, S0802.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
10.5 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

European legislators responded to the destruction of 264,000 to 594,000 tonnes of unworn textiles a year by replacing voluntary pledges with statutory prohibitions.[S03][S1001][S1002] On 28 June 2024, the European Union published Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation, or ESPR), establishing a framework for ecodesign requirements, Digital Product Passports, green public procurement and preventing the destruction of unsold consumer products.[S03] Complemented on 16 October 2025 by the revised EU Waste Framework Directive (Directive (EU) 2025/1892), ESPR reshapes inventory governance across all European apparel supply chains.[S03][S04]

10.6 Articles 23 to 25 and the February 2026 secondary acts establish disclosure rules and a direct destruction ban

Chapter VI of Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (Articles 23, 24 and 25, plus Annex VII) sets out a three-tier legal regime for unsold consumer products, operationalised by the Commission Delegated Regulation on derogations and the Commission Implementing Regulation on disclosure formats adopted on 9 February 2026:[S03][S1002][S1003]

  1. General duty of prevention (Article 23): All economic operators must take reasonable measures to prevent the need to destroy unsold consumer products, prioritising stock management, return handling, discounted resale, charitable donation and preparation for reuse.[S03][S1002][S1003]
  2. Mandatory public disclosure of discarded stock (Article 24): Large enterprises (and medium-sized enterprises from 19 July 2030) must disclose annually the number and weight of unsold consumer products discarded, broken down by Combined Nomenclature customs code, the reasons for discarding them, the waste-treatment pathways used (reuse preparation, recycling, energy recovery, disposal), and prevention measures planned.[S03][S1002][S1003] Under the February 2026 Implementing Regulation, companies must retain verification records for five years for national inspections.[S1002][S1003]
  3. Direct prohibition on destroying unsold apparel and footwear (Article 25 and Annex VII): Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 writes an immediate prohibition into Article 25 and Annex VII forbidding the destruction of unsold consumer apparel, clothing accessories and footwear.[S03][S1002] This ban entered into application for large enterprises on 19 July 2026 and extends to medium-sized enterprises on 19 July 2030, while small and micro-businesses are exempt.[S1002][S1003]

10.7 Derogations require documented proof of safety hazards, damage or charity rejection

Under the Commission Delegated Regulation adopted on 9 February 2026 and applied from 19 July 2026, companies may destroy unsold clothes and shoes only under strict derogations and in accordance with the waste treatment hierarchy (giving priority to recycling over incineration or landfill):[S04][S1002][S1003]

  • Unsafe or non-compliant items: products posing health or safety risks or breaching statutory chemical limits where remediation is unfeasible.[S1003]
  • Physically damaged or contaminated goods: items damaged in transit, storage or handling beyond repair or refurbishment.[S1003]
  • Counterfeit or intellectual-property-infringing goods: items barred from sale due to IP infringement where label removal cannot cure the breach.[S1003]
  • Items rejected by charities or donation schemes: goods offered to vetted charities or social enterprises and formally refused.[S1003]

Operators relying on any exemption must keep documentary proof (such as laboratory test reports, damage logs or signed charity refusal notices) for five years and publish annual reports on discarded volumes, subject to national compliance inspections and fines.[S1003]

10.8 Delegated ecodesign acts and Digital Product Passports link factory quality to market access

Articles 4 and 5 of Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 also authorise the European Commission to adopt delegated acts setting mandatory product requirements for durability, reliability, reusability, repairability, recycled content and Digital Product Passports (DPPs), applying 18 months after adoption.[S03][S28] Even though GFT's Phase 1 market plan anchors on Cameroon and CEMAC while Cameroon remains ineligible for US AGOA preferences (terminated 1 January 2020 and still ineligible for 2025), any European buyer or regional distributor subject to ESPR cannot source from a factory that delivers late seasonal overstocks or fails physical quality audits.[R18][S03][S1003] If a defective shipment fails audit at port, it must be repaired at high cost or publicly disclosed as destroyed damaged stock.[S1002][S1003]

10.93 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Machine-learning demand forecasting cuts forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent, attacking unsold stock at its root

Step 1 of 4Fabric defect detection accuracy (%)

Exhibit 46 · sourcedAI demand forecasting and computer-vision inspection shift garment operations from high-waste guesswork to precision production

20406080100Fabric defect detection accuracy (%)SKU demand-forecast accuracy (%)Inventory carrying cost (index, base 100)Lost sales from stockouts (index, base 100)
20406080100Fabric defect detec…SKU demand-forecast…Inventory carrying…Lost sales from sto…

Fabric defect detection accuracy (%)

Fabric defect detection accuracy (%): Manual inspection and traditional forecasting 65, Computer vision and ML forecasting at scale 92. Difference +27 (percent performance or index (base 100)) · sourced

The structural cure for unsold inventory under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 is producing only what the market will absorb at the right size ratio, shade and delivery window.

SKU demand-forecast accuracy (%)

SKU demand-forecast accuracy (%): Manual inspection and traditional forecasting 65, Computer vision and ML forecasting at scale 81.3. Difference +16.3 (percent performance or index (base 100)) · sourced

Inventory carrying cost (index, base 100)

Inventory carrying cost (index, base 100): Manual inspection and traditional forecasting 100, Computer vision and ML forecasting at scale 62.5. Difference -37.5 (percent performance or index (base 100)) · sourced

Lost sales from stockouts (index, base 100)

Lost sales from stockouts (index, base 100): Manual inspection and traditional forecasting 100, Computer vision and ML forecasting at scale 35. Difference -65 (percent performance or index (base 100)) · sourced

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 46

Sourced benchmarks from McKinsey State of Fashion 2025 (R27) and MDPI industry inspection literature (R29). Defect detection rises from 60-70% manual midpoint (65%) to >90% computer vision (92%, R29). Forecast accuracy rises 20-30% above an illustrative 65% traditional baseline to 81.25% (R27). Inventory cost index drops 35-40% (to 62.5 midpoint) and lost-sales index drops up to 65% (to 35, R27).

Unit: percent performance or index (base 100). Status: sourced. Sources: R27, R29.

10.9 · the bodyExhibit 46 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

The structural cure for unsold inventory under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 is producing only what the market will absorb at the right size ratio, shade and delivery window.[R27][S03] Legacy factories often produce unmeasured standard styles simply to fill line capacity, a trap illustrated by incumbent CICAM's chronic imbalances and low utilisation (33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2 in July 2023, costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020).[R12][R27]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…unsold inventory under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 is producing only what the market will absorb…R27, S03

Related · Exhibit 68 · chapter 14

R27S03R12

10.10 Empirical evidence shows AI at scale cuts forecast errors by up to half and lowers inventory costs

10.10

McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 quantifies the operational gains when machine-learning demand forecasting replaces traditional merchandising guesswork:[R27]

¶ 02 · 1 source

R27

  • Demand-forecast errors are cut by 20 to 50 percent, shrinking the tail of slow-moving SKUs that become deadstock.[R27]
  • Overall forecast accuracy rises by 20 to 30 percent across seasonal and replenishment lines.[R27]
  • Inventory carrying costs drop by 35 to 40 percent, freeing working capital trapped in slow-moving stock.[R27]
  • Lost sales from stockouts fall by up to 65 percent, directing capacity to proven sellers.[R27]
  • Revenue per customer increases by 15 to 25 percent, supporting a sector operating-profit potential of US$150 billion to US$275 billion over three to five years, with 75 percent of executives prioritising AI.[R27]
List · 1 source

R27

The combined shift from pairing machine-learning demand forecasting with computer-vision defect inspection is shown in Exhibit 46.[R27][R29]

¶ 03 · 2 sourcesExhibit 46

R27R29

As Exhibit 46 shows, lifting defect detection from a 65 percent manual midpoint to above 90 percent with computer vision while cutting forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent and inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent eliminates both physical rework scrap and commercial deadstock.[R27][R29] However, Exhibit 46 cannot be realised on Day 1 for forecasting without historical order records; achieving these gains requires GFT's cold-start sequencing.[R27]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

lifting defect detection from a 65 percent manual midpoint to above 90 percent with…R27, R29

Exhibit 46

R27R29

10.11 GFT's cold-start sequencing captures clean order history in Phase 1 before switching on ML models in Phase 2

10.11

GFT's Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3) separates AI tools by their data prerequisites.[R27][R29] Computer-vision defect detection uses pre-trained optical models evaluating live camera feeds and therefore deploys immediately in Phase 1.[R29] Machine-learning demand forecasting requires commercial sales history and cannot run on an empty database.[R27] GFT sequences forecasting across three steps:

¶ 05 · 2 sources

GFT’s Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3) separates AI tools by their data prerequisitesR27, R29

R27R29

  1. Months 1 to 12 (Phase 1 manual data spine): Every domestic Cameroon and CEMAC purchase order, reorder, sell-through report, style, shade and size ratio is logged in the validated Excel pack (GFT_Production_Tracking_Templates.xlsx) from Deliverable 2 (Performance-Management System Design).[R26] Phase 1 production focuses on firm institutional uniform contracts and small-batch replenishment.[R26]
  2. Months 13 to 24 (Phase 2 Tier-1 ML demand forecasting): Once 12 months of clean order history accumulate in the core data store, the factory switches on Tier-1 ML demand forecasting and Tier-2 inventory optimisation.[R27]
  3. Months 25 to 36 (Phase 3 S&OP integration): Forecasting links directly to yarn and greige fabric schedules with upstream poles (Camtext SA at Dibamba and Garoua or the SODECOTON-CICAM pole) and to domestic apparel e-commerce signals in Cameroon, where e-commerce revenue is projected to rise at 13.41 percent a year from US$20.32 million in 2023 to US$33.61 million by 2027 as user penetration grows from 18.0 percent to 22.7 percent.[R08][R09][R10][R26][R27]
List · 5 sources

R26R27R08R09R10

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedGlobal circularity indicators describe different boundaries and cannot be added as one flow
  • 124 MtFibre productionGlobal annual output in 2023
  • 73%Landfilled or burnedClothing materials at end of life
  • <1%Old clothing into new clothingGlobal closed-loop estimate
  • >US$500bnAnnual value lost2017 estimate including underutilisation

Read-outFibre production: 124 Mt. Global annual output in 2023

Method and source

Annual fibre production is a supply measure. Landfill or burning and clothing-to-clothing recycling are end-of-life measures. The value-loss estimate also includes clothing underutilisation. No tonnage conversion or common denominator is inferred.

Unit: reported global measures, with source dates retained. Status: sourced. Sources: S02, S08, S09.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

10.124 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Near-market domestic and CEMAC production eliminates the six-month import lead-time trap

Step 1 of 6Unmeasured deadstock CO2e

Exhibit 47 · illustrativeAvoiding overproduction and batch rejections saves five times more embodied carbon than recycling deadstock after the fact

05001,0001,5001,485Unmeasureddeadstock CO2e−810ML forecast &postponement−338Vision AQLrejection stop−270Outlet reuseof seconds−12Mechanicaltearing credit55Residual netCO2e05001,0001,500Unmeasured…1,485ML forecast &…−810Vision AQL…−338Outlet reuse…−270Mechanical…−12Residual net CO2e55

Unmeasured deadstock CO2e

Unmeasured deadstock CO2e: total 1,485. Running total 1,485 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

Forecast error grows with planning lead time: ordering garments from Asian mills requires locking in quantities 150 to 210 days ahead of retail delivery (illustrative import lead-time benchmark).

ML forecast & postponement

ML forecast & postponement: removes 810. Running total 675 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

Vision AQL rejection stop

Vision AQL rejection stop: removes 338. Running total 337 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

Outlet reuse of seconds

Outlet reuse of seconds: removes 270. Running total 67 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

Mechanical tearing credit

Mechanical tearing credit: removes 12. Running total 55 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

Residual net CO2e

Residual net CO2e: total 55. Running total 55 tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: Mass, carbon, water and financial reconciliation of deadstock prevention on a 3.0 million garment line.

Method and source · Exhibit 47

Illustrative lifecycle carbon model for 330,000 baseline deadstock and rejected garments (82.5 tonnes at 18 t CO2e/tonne embodied intensity derived from EC 5.6M t CO2e over 264k-594k t destroyed textiles, S1001, S1002). Prevention via ML forecasting (R27) and computer vision (R29) eliminates 1,148 t CO2e of unneeded production, outlet reuse saves 270 t CO2e, and mechanical tearing handles the 3.75 t unwearable residual.

Unit: tonnes of CO2e per year (illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: R27, R29, S08, S1001, S1002. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

10.12 · the bodyExhibit 47 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Forecast error grows with planning lead time: ordering garments from Asian mills requires locking in quantities 150 to 210 days ahead of retail delivery (illustrative import lead-time benchmark).[R26][R27] A greenfield factory in Cameroon (sited on the Douala-Dibamba corridor or in the Garoua cotton belt near SODECOTON's nine ginning plants) serves Douala, Yaounde and CEMAC distributors on a two-to-four-week replenishment clock (illustrative planning basis, GFT Feasibility Study Sections 7 and 10).[R03][R10][R26]

10.13 Short replenishment cycles replace seasonal speculation with reactive re-cutting

10.13

Lead-time compression reduces overproduction across GFT's three Go-to-Market segments:

¶ 02
  • Priority 1 (Traditional African wear and urban ready-to-wear): Instead of cutting 50,000 speculative units, the plant cuts an initial batch of 1,500 to 3,000 units (illustrative batch size) and re-cuts proven sellers within 10 to 14 days based on weekly sell-through and Phase 2 ML forecasts.[R26][R27]
  • Priority 2 (Institutional uniforms and workwear): Produced against pre-contracted size rolls, generating near-zero commercial deadstock when first-pass quality is controlled.[R24][R29]
  • Priority 3 (Selected export niches): Within an African textile market valued at US$37.3 billion in 2025 and projected to reach US$49.41 billion by 2030 at 4.73 percent a year (and US$72.7 billion by 2035 at 6.9 percent a year, with fashion and apparel holding 48.1 percent share in 2024), and as AfCFTA textile rules of origin (among the remaining unresolved lines beyond the 92.3 percent agreed tariff lines) mature, quick-response regional manufacturing prevents long-lead import deadstock.[R23][R24][R25][S03]

10.14 Greige fabric postponement decouples spinning utilisation from final shade and style commitment

10.14

While garment retail requires small-batch agility, upstream spinning mills require continuous runs to maintain high utilisation.[R12][R27] GFT bridges this gap through greige fabric postponement: upstream partners such as Camtext SA (the US$300 million or 180 billion XAF project announced on 12 November 2025 to process 12,000 tonnes a year of cotton across Dibamba and Garoua) or the SODECOTON-CICAM pole spin and knit or weave standard base fabrics in unbleached greige form from SODECOTON's 314,455 to 350,000-plus tonne annual seed-cotton crop.[R01][R02][R03][R08][R09][R10]

Holding buffer stock as undyed greige rolls rather than finished garments yields three advantages:

¶ 04
  1. Zero style or size obsolescence: Greige rolls can be piece-dyed or digitally printed into any colour and cut into demanded sizes on seven days' notice.[R03][R27]
  2. Purest recycling feedstock: Greige roll remnants require no dye-stripping before mechanical tearing or deep eutectic solvent depolymerisation (tuning waste cotton DP from 2,409 to 500 to 700 at 98.80 percent alpha-cellulose purity and 88.01 percent yield).[S24][S34]
  3. Working-capital discipline: Because fabric is 50 to 60 percent of garment cost and the CFA franc is pegged to the euro at 655.957, postponing dyeing and CMT assembly (above the XAF 43,969 a month SMIG wage floor from 23 February 2024, about US$76) cuts inventory carrying costs by 35 to 40 percent.[R14][R27][R32][S32]

The carbon reconciliation from this worked example is shown in Exhibit 47.[R27][R29][S1002]

¶ 05 · 3 sourcesExhibit 47

R27R29S1002

As Exhibit 47 demonstrates, preventing 255,000 unneeded or rejected garments via ML forecasting (-810 tonnes CO2e) and computer vision (-338 tonnes CO2e) eliminates 1,148 tonnes of avoidable emissions before resources are spent, leaving a 55-tonne residual after outlet reuse and mechanical tearing.[R27][R29][S1002]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

leaving a 55-tonne residual after outlet reuse and mechanical tearingR27, R29, S1002

Exhibit 47

R27R29S1002

10.151 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Computer-vision quality inspection prevents whole-order rejections that turn shipments into deadstock

When a packed garment shipment fails a statistical sampling audit (commonly Acceptable Quality Limit AQL 2.5 for major defects) due to unspotted fabric faults or shade variation, the buyer rejects the entire lot (illustrative quality benchmark).[R29][S23] Once a shipment misses its seasonal delivery window during manual rework, order cancellation turns the entire lot into branded deadstock that cannot be sold openly without de-labelling and that wipes out both the 50 to 60 percent fabric cost share and 100 percent of sewing labour.[S32][S1003]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…(commonly Acceptable Quality Limit AQL 2.5 for major defects) due to unspotted fabric faults…R29, S23 · illustrative

Related · Exhibit 16 · chapter 03

R29S23S32S1003

10.16 Manual fabric inspection misses up to a third of defects before the cutting knife moves

10.16

Published inspection studies confirm that manual human visual inspection on backlit tables is only 60 to 70 percent accurate, missing 20 to 30 percent of fabric defects due to eye fatigue and roll speed.[R29] Undetected slubs, oil stains, broken picks and dye bars pass into the cutting lay and are sewn into finished garments before discovery at final audit.[R29][S33]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

missing 20 to 30 percent of fabric defects due to eye fatigue and roll speedR29

R29S33

10.17 Automated line-scan vision exceeds ninety percent accuracy across more than forty defect types

10.17

Automated line-scan computer vision operating at speeds up to 60 metres a minute achieves above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types, driving the global AI fabric-inspection market from US$523.4 million in 2024 to US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year (with Asia-Pacific at 46 percent in 2024).[R28][R29]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…operating at speeds up to 60 metres a minute achieves above 90 percent accuracy…R28, R29

R28R29

In GFT's Cameroon operating model (Digital Strategy, Section 3), deploying computer vision in Phase 1 prevents batch deadstock through three mechanisms:[R29]

¶ 04 · 1 source

deploying computer vision in Phase 1 prevents batch deadstock through three mechanisms:R29

R29

  • Pre-cut fault mapping and clean splice removal: Defect coordinates are logged before spreading so operators splice out faulty strips as unsewn 100 percent cotton clips rather than sewing defective garments.[R29][S24][S33]
  • Continuous roll-width and Delta-E shade verification: Optical sensors check width and roll-to-roll shade consistency, preventing shade-mixed bundles that trigger AQL batch rejections.[R29][S32][S33]
  • Empirical process-loss documentation: Vision logs support supplier credit claims and provide empirical Process Loss Rate records for Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) and Recycled Claim Standard (RCS v4) mass-balance audits.[R29][S28]
List · 5 sources

R29S24S33S32S28

10.181 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Digital 3D sampling and physics-constrained design pipelines eliminate physical prototype waste

Conventional apparel development produces three to five rounds of physical strike-offs, fit samples and salesman samples per style, discarding 60 to 80 percent before bulk production begins (illustrative industry baseline).[S14]

¶ 01 · 1 source

discarding 60 to 80 percent before bulk production begins (illustrative industry baseline)S14 · illustrative

Related · Exhibit 15 · chapter 03

S14

10.19 Multi-model physics-constrained generation bridges creative ideation and manufacturable tech packs

10.19

Between 2023 and 2026, design AI progressed from 2D image ideation (Midjourney and Stable Diffusion in 2023 to 2024) to multi-model garment-design pipelines covering fabric construction, shade, weave and silhouette coupled with physics-constrained simulation validation in 2025 to 2026 (arXiv 2509.04705).[R30][R31] Physics-constrained simulation maps 2D CAD pattern panels onto 3D avatars using measured cotton fabric mechanics, validating fit and drape on screen before cloth is cut.[R31][S32]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

weave and silhouette coupled with physics-constrained simulation validation in 2025 to 2026 (arXiv 2509.04705)R30, R31

R30R31S32

10.20 Virtual sampling and digital printing compress pre-production waste and marker loss

10.20

In GFT's Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3, Section 3), digital sampling tools deploy across Tier 2 (Phase 2) and Tier 3 (Phase 3):[R30][R31]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

digital sampling tools deploy across Tier 2 (Phase 2) and Tier 3 (Phase 3):R30, R31

R30R31

  1. Screen-approved 3D fit (Tier 2): Institutional and retail buyers approve garment drape and trim placement on 3D avatars, cutting physical sample rounds by an illustrative 65 to 75 percent.[R30][R31]
  2. Digital ink-jet strike-offs (Tier 2): Short-run digital printing on SODECOTON cotton cloth replaces 300-metre rotary screen minimums for testing traditional African motifs (illustrative basis).[R03][R30]
  3. Physics-constrained marker and BOM validation (Tier 3): Automated pipelines verify CAD marker nesting efficiency (where saving 2 percent fabric raises profit margin by 1 percentage point) and enforce mono-material cotton bills of materials that qualify for Refashion 2026 and EU EPR eco-modulation bonuses.[R31][S05][S23][S32]
List · 6 sources

R30R31R03S05S23S32

The alignment of GFT's Digital Strategy tiers with waste prevention and Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 is summarised in Exhibit 48.[R27][R29][R30][R31][S03]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

…waste prevention and Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 is summarised in Exhibit 48R27, R29, R30, R31, S03

Exhibit 48

R27R29R30R31S03

Exhibit 48RegisterderivedDigital Strategy use cases across Tiers 1 to 3 directly reduce pre-consumer fabric and deadstock waste streams
Digital Strategy use case
Computer-vision defect inspection (>90% accuracy)
Tier & Phase
Tier 1 / Phase 1
Primary data input
Line-scan optical camera feed (up to 60 m/min)
Waste stream prevented
Defective cut panels, rework scrap & AQL batch rejections
ESPR (EU) 2024/1781 link
Art. 5 durability & Art. 23/25 damaged-stock prevention

Read-outDigital Strategy use case: Computer-vision defect inspection (>90% accuracy). Tier & Phase: Tier 1 / Phase 1. Primary data input: Line-scan optical camera feed (up to 60 m/min). Waste stream prevented: Defective cut panels, rework scrap & AQL batch rejections. ESPR (EU) 2024/1781 link: Art. 5 durability & Art. 23/25 damaged-stock prevention

Open the full register (5 rows)
Computer-vision defect inspection (>90% accuracy)Tier 1 / Phase 1Line-scan optical camera feed (up to 60 m/min)Defective cut panels, rework scrap & AQL batch rejectionsArt. 5 durability & Art. 23/25 damaged-stock prevention
ML demand forecasting (errors cut 20-50%)Tier 1 / Phase 212+ months PMS order, SKU, size & sell-through logsUnsold seasonal finished-goods deadstock & overrunsArt. 23 prevention duty & Art. 25 unsold destruction ban
Inventory optimisation & greige postponementTier 2 / Phase 2Roll-level warehouse & S&OP replenishment cadenceObsolete dyed fabric rolls & slow-moving size tailsArt. 24 annual discarded-stock disclosure minimisation
Digital printing & 3D virtual sample approvalTier 2 / Phase 2Colorimetric shade files & 3D avatar drape parametersPhysical proto/salesman samples & rotary strike-off wasteArt. 23 pre-commercial prototype waste reduction
Multi-model physics-constrained design pipelineTier 3 / Phase 3Fabric mechanics, CAD marker geometry & BOM rulesCutting-room marker void loss & non-recyclable blendsArt. 4/5 ecodesign recyclability & Art. 8-13 DPP data
Method and source

Derived operational mapping combining GFT Digital Strategy (Deliverable 3, Sections 3 and 7) with empirical benchmarks from R27, R29, R30, R31 and legal obligations under ESPR Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (S03, S1002).

Unit: programme tier, phase and regulatory mapping. Status: derived. Sources: R27, R29, R30, R31, S03, S1002.

As Exhibit 48 shows, Phase 1 computer vision protects physical batch quality, Phase 2 ML forecasting and postponement control commercial inventory, and Phase 2/3 virtual sampling and physics-constrained design eliminate prototype and marker waste upstream.[R27][R29][R31][S03]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Phase 1 computer vision protects physical batch qualityR27, R29, R31, S03

Exhibit 48

R27R29R31S03

10.213 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Structured circular hierarchy routes unavoidable seconds and returns to reuse before shredding

Even with >90 percent vision inspection and ML forecasting, a 3.0 million garment a year factory will generate an illustrative 1.0 to 2.0 percent rate of second-quality garments (30,000 to 60,000 pieces a year, or 7.5 to 15.0 tonnes) with minor stitching or shade deviations.[R27][R29] To comply with Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 and Directive (EU) 2025/1892, GFT enforces a four-gate circular disposition protocol (0.0 percent landfill or incineration target), mapped in Exhibit 49.[S03][S04][S1002][S1003]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

Even with >90 percent vision inspection and ML forecastingR27, R29 · illustrative

Exhibit 49Related · Exhibit 25 · chapter 05

R27R29S03S04S1002S1003

Exhibit 49FlowillustrativeGFT's four-gate ESPR compliance protocol routes unavoidable factory seconds through outlet reuse and social donation before fibre recycling
End-of-lineAQL audit orcustomer retu…Gate 1:In-plantrepair and st…First-qualitystock (ship tobuyer)Gate 2:Structuralwearability c…Gate 3A:De-labelledcorridor outl…Gate 3B:Vetted charity& social dona…Gate 4:De-trim &colour-sorted…GRS v4recycling &5-year ESPR a…

Read-outEnd-of-line AQL audit or customer return. Starting point. Leads to Gate 1: In-plant repair and stain removal (Defect flagged).

Method and source

Illustrative shop-floor and warehouse disposition workflow engineered to satisfy Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 Articles 23-25 (S03, S1002, S1003) and the EU Waste Framework Directive waste hierarchy (S04).

Unit: operational decision sequence. Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S04, S1002, S1003. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

10.22 Gate 1 and Gate 2 separate repairable faults from cosmetic seconds

10.22

In Exhibit 49, every flagged garment enters Gate 1 (In-plant repair), where repair operators fix skipped stitches, loose buttons or cleanable spots so the garment rejoins first-quality stock.[R29][S1003] Unrestorable items pass to Gate 2 (Structural wearability check), where the quality lead separates structurally durable wearable seconds from torn or unsafe rejects under Article 23 and Article 25 of Regulation (EU) 2024/1781.[S03][S23][S1003]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

every flagged garment enters Gate 1 (In-plant repair)R29, S1003

Exhibit 49

R29S1003S03S23

10.23 Gate 3 keeps wearable seconds in human use through de-labelled corridor outlets and vetted donations

10.23

Structurally wearable seconds are barred from shredding.[S04][S1003] At Gate 3A (De-labelled corridor outlet resale), third-party brand labels are removed to protect intellectual property, and garments are sold at 40 to 60 percent of wholesale price through factory outlets in Douala, Yaounde or Garoua (serving households spending an average of US$94.70 per person across 8.0 pieces a year).[R26][S1003] Items unsold after 60 days move to Gate 3B (Vetted social donation) under signed transfer receipts.[S1002][S1003]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

At Gate 3A (De-labelled corridor outlet resale)R26, S1003

S04S1003R26S1002

10.24 Gate 4 routes structurally unwearable rejects into certified fibre-to-fibre recycling with five-year audit logs

10.24

Only structurally unwearable rejects (or items refused in writing by charities) enter Gate 4 (De-trimming and certified recycling) under the February 2026 Delegated Regulation derogations.[S1002][S1003] Operators remove non-cellulosic trims, sort cotton panels by shade alongside cutting clips, and bale them under Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) Transaction Certificates for regional open-end rotor spinning at Camtext SA or SODECOTON-CICAM (blended at 20 to 35 percent with virgin lint) or deep eutectic solvent cellulosic pulping.[R08][R09][R10][S24][S28][S34]

¶ 03 · 8 sources

…under Global Recycled Standard (GRS v4) Transaction Certificates for regional open-end rotor spinning at…R08, R09, R10, S24, S28, S34

S1002S1003R08R09R10S24S28S34

Five-year ESPR Article 24/25 and ISO 59020:2024 compliance ledger specification

To satisfy the five-year inspection retention rule under Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 and ISO 59020:2024 circularity measurement, GFT's Performance-Management System records seven fields per non-first-quality lot:[S03][S40][S1003]

  1. Combined Nomenclature Code (CN_Code): Order ID and 8-digit customs code (chapters 61, 62 or 64) per the February 2026 ESPR Implementing Regulation.[S1002][S1003]
  2. Quantity and Net Mass (Units_Count, Net_Mass_kg): Piece count and platform-scale mass reconciled against cutting-room roll weight.[S28][S40]
  3. Disposition Code (Disposition_Code): REPAIRED_FIRST, WEARABLE_SECOND, DAMAGED_UNWEARABLE, SAFETY_NONCOMPLIANT or CHARITY_REFUSED.[S1003]
  4. Derogation Proof (Proof_Ref_ID): Five-year archive link to lab failure reports, damage inspection photos, de-labelling logs or signed charity refusal letters.[S1003]
  5. Treatment Pathway (Waste_Hierarchy_Route): OUTLET_REUSE, SOCIAL_DONATION, MECHANICAL_GARNETTING_GRS or CELLULOSIC_PULP_FEEDSTOCK (0.0 percent disposal).[S04][S24][S34][S1003]
  6. Chain of Custody (GRS_TC_Number): Batch Transaction Certificate and spinner Scope Certificate IDs for Gate 4 bales.[S28]
  7. Embodied Resource Ledger (Preserved_Water_L, Preserved_CO2e_kg): Water and carbon preserved via repair and reuse for ISO 59020:2024 reporting.[S40][S1002]
  8. Operational and regulatory boundary conditions

    1. Year 1 cold-start forecasting risk: Because ML forecasting requires 12 months of sales history before Phase 2 activation, Phase 1 output must be restricted to pre-contracted institutional uniforms (Priority 2) and small-batch replenishment from SODECOTON greige fabric buffers.[R03][R26][R27]
    2. Brand IP clauses on rejected export lots: Manufacturing contracts signed at Phase 0 must include ESPR Article 23 and Article 25 clauses permitting de-labelled domestic outlet resale or GRS v4 mechanical shredding rather than destruction.[S03][S28][S1003]
    3. Legal and investment notice: Regulatory analysis of Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 and Directive (EU) 2025/1892 in this chapter is for industrial engineering design and does not constitute legal, tax or investment advice.[S03][S04][S1002]

By uniting Phase 1 computer-vision defect detection, Phase 2 machine-learning demand forecasting, near-market greige fabric postponement and the four-gate ESPR reuse-and-recycling protocol inside one Performance-Management System ledger, a greenfield Cameroon garment maker eliminates overproduction waste at its source.[R27][R29][S03]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

By uniting Phase 1 computer-vision defect detectionR27, R29, S03

R27R29S03

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

42 sources · 316 citation marks on this pageMost cited: R27, 39 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 42 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S03 European Union (via LSE Grantham Research Institute Climate Change Laws of the World). 2024-06-28.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1002 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2026-02-09.

S1003 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2026-07-17.

R31 arXiv 2509.04705. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S08 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017-11-28.

S38 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2024.

S10 Fashion for Good and Reverse Resources. 2024-06.

S12 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-04-15.

S14 European Environment Agency (via European Circular Economy Stakeholder Platform). 2024-05.

S1001 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2024-03-04.

S01 Textile Exchange (via USB Certification). 2024-10-24.

S02 United States Fashion Industry Association (citing Textile Exchange). 2024-10-10.

S11 European Environment Agency (EEA). 2023-02-27.

S13 European Environment Agency (EEA Circularity Metrics Lab). 2026-04-14.

S29 Pan African Climate Justice Alliance (PACJA). 2025-03-30.

S32 Textile Learner. 2023-08-26.

S33 iFactory. 2025.

S24 United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). 2023-11.

S04 European Commission Directorate-General for Environment. 2025-10-16.

S28 TraceWeave. 2026-07-27.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R24 Mordor Intelligence. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R25 Market.us. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S34 National Library of Medicine (PubMed). 2026.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S23 Refashion. 2026-01-27.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R30 Design Journal (Taylor and Francis). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S05 European Parliament. 2025-10.

S40 International Organization for Standardization (ISO). 2024-05.

Keep the thread · chapter 10 of 14

Chapter 11 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

11Part III: Post-Consumer Flows, Trade Asymmetries and Producer Responsibility

Auditable chain of custody and mass-balance accounting separate verified circularity from greenwashing

A recycled-content claim is only as strong as the material identity, custody documents, process-loss arithmetic and claim approval behind it. Certificates support that evidence; they do not replace it.

  • 11.1ISO standards define the system but do not certify a recycled garment
  • 11.2GRS and RCS set different thresholds and different depths of assurance
  • 11.3Scope Certificates, Transaction Certificates and source declarations perform different jobs
  • 11.4Mass balance must reconcile physical material rather than manufacture a claim
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
7
Continue to chapter 11
← Previous: chapter 09, European Extended Producer Responsibility and eco-modulated fees rewrite export specificationsContinue the threadChapter 11 · Auditable chain of custody and mass-balance accounting separate verified circularity from greenwashing

Find a thread.

Type to search.