Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 10 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Abatement starts at hotspots and proves what changed

A reduction claim is credible only when a measured action changes a defined baseline without shifting the burden elsewhere.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
27
Sources
36
EX 47 · Corridor & load: removes 3. Running total 77 illustrative index (base = 100)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 47ReconciliationillustrativeAn illustrative abatement sequence moves from measurement to supply
0255075100100Openingbaseline-4Metering &control-7First-passyield-9Thermalrecovery-3Corridor & load-8Cleanelectricity-7Supplierwet-mill62Closingfootprint

Read-outOpening baseline: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative index (base = 100)

Method and source

Illustrative sequence modelled on the intervention hierarchy in S08, S13, S23 and S1002. Values are an illustrative index (opening = 100, closing = 62) to show why demand, yield and efficiency steps precede supply-side energy sizing; they are not measured results from a GFT facility.

Unit: illustrative index (base = 100). Status: illustrative. Sources: S08, S13, S23, S1002. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 10.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 10.16 · Realised reduction requires a stable counterfactual

Abatement in an apparel supply chain succeeds only when engineering effort follows the largest verified sources of greenhouse gas emissions and proves, against a stable counterfactual baseline, that physical activity intensity or energy carbon intensity fell.[S01][S23][S1001] A garment maker cannot treat every operational change, database update, or supplier questionnaire as a climate reduction.[S23] Under the GHG Protocol Product Standard and Scope 3 calculation guidance, an inventory earns its cost by ranking hotspots across raw materials, yarn and fabric production, garment assembly, logistics, care, and disposal, then focusing metering and capital where intervention changes the total most.[S01][S23] Any claim that carbon per garment fell must separate four effects: total production volume, physical resource use per accepted garment, verified energy or material emission factors, and methodological recalculations from replacing secondary proxies with primary evidence.[S04][S20][S23][S1003]

For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, and its three-part Cameroon textile programme (feasibility study, performance-management system design, and digital strategy prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026), this discipline links factory engineering to the carbon chart of accounts.[R06][S04] Because Cameroon exports about 95 percent of its cotton fibre raw and processes about 5 percent locally against a 50 percent target by 2030, an industrialising cotton-to-garment chain cannot rely on retrospective paper adjustments or generic benchmarks to prove low-carbon production.[R06][R07][S16] Instead, the reduction method starts on the first shift: sub-metering utility loads, cutting scrap and rework before sizing thermal and electrical plant, upgrading supplier process efficiency, and locking the baseline so every abated tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) traces to a meter, an invoice, or a verified process change.[S13][S20][S23][S1001]

10.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Hotspots set the order of work

Product life cycle accounting reveals the largest greenhouse gas reduction opportunities across the product system from cradle to grave.[S01] In apparel chains, emissions concentrate upstream. Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and World Resources Institute (WRI) guidance shows that value-chain (Scope 3) emissions dominate corporate footprints, led by raw material extraction, fibre production, yarn preparation, and wet processing.[S08] The WRI and Apparel Impact Institute roadmap estimated global apparel emissions at 1.025 gigatonnes of CO2e in 2019 and projected growth to 1.588 gigatonnes by 2030 without intervention, missing the 45 percent absolute cut required for a 1.5 degree Celsius pathway.[S1002] That study identified six interventions delivering roughly three quarters of needed abatement: maximising material efficiency, scaling sustainable materials and practices, accelerating innovative materials, proliferating manufacturing energy efficiency, eliminating coal in thermal processes, and shifting to 100 percent renewable electricity.[S1002]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

…guidance shows that value-chain (Scope 3) emissions dominate corporate footprintsS08

Related · Exhibit 55 · chapter 11

S01S08S1002

Replacing office lighting or buying offsets while ignoring dyehouse steam, spinning power, and cutting waste reverses the engineering order.[S08][S32][S1002] Under GHG Protocol Scope 3 guidance, a screening inventory using secondary databases such as ecoinvent identifies which stages dominate the footprint and carry the highest reduction potential.[S16][S23] Management then freezes spending on minor categories and directs primary metering and engineering design toward the dominant hotspots.[S23]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

Under GHG Protocol Scope 3 guidanceS16, S23

S08S32S1002S16S23

10.2 Screening separates material hotspots from administrative noise

10.2

A hotspot screen evaluates each stage across four Scope 3 criteria: share of life cycle CO2e, technical and economic feasibility of abatement, operational or procurement influence, and proxy uncertainty.[S23] Comparative life cycle assessment evidence for T-shirt production across cotton, polyester, viscose, and Lyocell confirms why stage-level resolution is essential.[S31] In that 2026 study, cradle-to-gate impacts shift sharply with fibre chemistry and regional energy mixes: Lyocell reaches 21.6 kg CO2e per kilogram of fibre under a coal-heavy grid unless produced with cleaner energy, and total global warming impact drops by up to 38 percent when production shifts from China to Brazil in the modelled scenario.[S31]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

A hotspot screen evaluates each stage across four Scope 3 criteriaS23

S23S31

Treating an ecoinvent average as site truth hides whether the top priority is farm nitrogen management, spinning motor efficiency, dyehouse condensate recovery, or diesel backup displacement in cut, make, and trim (CMT) assembly.[S16][S31] Screening ranks these stages first so upstream demand reductions shrink downstream energy plant capacity.[S08][S13][S1002]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S16S31S08S13S1002

10.3 Burden-shifting checks protect the boundary before capital is committed

10.3

Focusing on carbon hotspots also requires testing whether a proposed action shifts environmental or greenhouse gas burdens to another life cycle stage, Scope 3 category, or impact category.[S01][S05][S24] ISO 14067:2018 addresses climate change alone.[S05] Because ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 warn that single-issue optimisation can mask trade-offs in water scarcity, ecotoxicity, or land use, every candidate abatement measure must pass a boundary-wide check before approval.[S24][S25]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

Scope 3 categoryS01, S05, S24

S01S05S24S25

For instance, lowering a dyeing temperature cuts boiler fuel in Scope 1 or steam in Scope 2, but if the modified recipe requires a higher-impact chemical or lowers fabric tear strength so garment service life falls by 20 percent (illustrative sensitivity test), cradle-to-grave CO2e per wear can rise even as factory-gate emissions fall.[S03][S04][S31] Similarly, switching a marine freight corridor to a biofuel blend without evaluating well-to-wake pathways under International Maritime Organization (IMO) guidelines can shift emissions from shipboard combustion into upstream feedstock production.[S19]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

lowering a dyeing temperature cuts boiler fuel in Scope 1 or steam in Scope 2S03, S04, S31 · illustrative

S03S04S31S19

To make the order of work visible, Exhibit 47 presents an illustrative waterfall sequencing interventions from metering and process control through yield improvement, thermal recovery, logistics consolidation, clean electricity, and supplier wet-mill upgrades.[S08][S13][S23][S1002]

As Exhibit 47 shows, the sequence starts at an illustrative index of 100 units and applies demand cuts before capital-intensive energy supply replacements, closing at 62 units.[S08][S13][S1002] Sub-metering and control (4 illustrative points) and first-pass yield gains (7 illustrative points) cut the fabric, steam, and electricity needed per accepted garment before thermal recovery (9 illustrative points), corridor load optimisation (3 illustrative points), clean electricity (8 illustrative points), and supplier wet-mill actions (7 illustrative points) are sized.[S13][S23][S1002] What Exhibit 47 cannot establish is the actual saving at any specific mill; those values require site meters, batch logs, and dated regional factors.[S14][S20]

¶ 08 · 6 sources

closing at 62 unitsS08, S13, S1002 · illustrative

Exhibit 47

S08S13S1002S23S14S20

10.43 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Efficiency links carbon to factory economics

Resource efficiency bridges cost control and carbon abatement because every wasted kilowatt-hour of electricity, tonne of leaked steam, or cubic metre of overheated water is paid for on both the utility invoice and the carbon ledger.[S13][S20] The International Finance Corporation (IFC) demonstrated this link through its Partnership for Cleaner Textiles (PaCT) in Bangladesh, which began in wet dyeing and finishing before expanding across the entire textile value chain.[S13] Efficiency programmes work when engineers treat carbon as the physical result of thermodynamic and mechanical losses across boilers, compressors, stenter frames, dye jiggers, spinning frames, and sewing lines.[S13][S20]

In Cameroon, linking efficiency to unit economics is vital. Public reporting on CICAM recorded capacity utilisation in July 2023 at 33.7 percent for Garoua, 48.9 percent for CICAM 1, and 10.83 percent for CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] Announced third-party plans such as the Camtext SA project (reported in November 2025 at US$300 million, or 180 billion XAF, targeting 12,000 tonnes a year of processed fibre and optimal capacity around 2033) show the capital scale involved in pursuing the SND30 target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R07][R09][R10] These records describe third-party sector conditions and announcements, not GFT operating results.[R09][R12] Low utilisation, uninsulated steam lines, and air leaks spread baseload overheads across fewer good units, raising CFA franc cost and CO2e per garment together.[R12][S20][S23]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

Public reporting on CICAM recorded capacity utilisation in July 2023 at 33.7 percent for GarouaR12

R12R07R09R10S20S23

10.5 Physical activity savings must be separated from tariff fluctuations

10.5

Never infer a greenhouse gas reduction from a lower utility bill in CFA francs or US dollars.[S20][S23] Under UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) conversion factor rules and the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, emissions are calculated from physical activity data (litres of fuel, cubic metres of gas, or kilowatt-hours of electricity) multiplied by the corresponding factor.[S04][S20]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S20S23S04

A spend drop can arise from a tariff change, currency shift, or subsidy while physical kilowatt-hours or fuel litres per unit rise.[S23] Conversely, when a factory returns condensate, cleans heat exchangers, seals air leaks, or cuts sewing-line idle running, the proof of abatement is the drop in metered kilowatt-hours or fuel litres per standard minute and per accepted garment.[S13][S20]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S23S13S20

10.6 Co-benefits across water, steam, and chemistry require distinct factors

10.6

In wet processing and washing, water conservation and thermal abatement are coupled in physics but separate in factor accounting.[S13][S31] Pumping, heating, and treating process water consumes electricity and boiler fuel, so lowering the dyeing liquor ratio cuts water mass, steam demand, and effluent load simultaneously.[S13][S31]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S13S31

However, thermal savings must not be counted twice: once via a water-heating proxy and again via the boiler fuel meter.[S04][S20][S23] When boiler fuel is metered in Scope 1 (or steam in Scope 2), the thermal gain from heating less water is already captured in the fuel or steam reading.[S03][S04] Water supply and effluent factors then apply only to upstream supply and downstream treatment energy outside the boiler boundary.[S20][S23]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

When boiler fuel is metered in Scope 1 (or steam in Scope 2)S03, S04

S04S20S23S03

Note · 4 sources

S20S23R32S14

10.74 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Yield improvement avoids repeated production burdens

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 62 · chapter 13ReconciliationderivedReconciling an unverified screening figure to an assured cradle-to-gate ledger
02464.2Uncorrectedsupplier…+0.7Cumulativefibre lo…+0.4Sharedboiler a…+0.2Well-to-tankcorridor…+0.3First-passdefect a…-0.4Verifiedmeter fa…5.4Assuredcradle-t…

Read-outUncorrected supplier estimate: total 4.2. Running total 4.2 kg CO2e per shirt

Method and source

Derived arithmetic walkthrough using the 0.25 kg cotton T-shirt reference mass and 31 percent cumulative cotton loss from S31 (implying 0.362 kg input lint), combined with illustrative adjustments for unallocated utility meters, well-to-tank freight omissions (S18) and first-pass yield losses under PACT (S10) and Scope 3 (S23) rules. Values illustrate reconciliation mechanics, not a measured GFT factory result.

Unit: kg CO2e per shirt. Status: derived. Sources: S10, S18, S23, S31.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

10.7 · Introduction

Improving first-pass yield and cutting waste across spinning, knitting or weaving, dyeing, cutting, and sewing is one of the strongest abatement levers available, yet it is missed by audits that stop at Scope 1 and Scope 2 meters.

Exhibit 62, chapter 13: Uncorrected supplier estimate

10.8 · Started units and accepted units tell different carbon stories

Dividing monthly Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by total units started hides the carbon cost of defects and rework.

Exhibit 62, chapter 13: Uncorrected supplier estimate

10.9 · Automated defect detection prevents downstream carbon lock-in

Catching a defect on the greige frame before wet processing diverts the faulty roll before it consumes dyehouse steam, dyes, stenter gas, freight, and sewing labour.

Exhibit 62, chapter 13: Cumulative fibre loss (31%)

10.7 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Improving first-pass yield and cutting waste across spinning, knitting or weaving, dyeing, cutting, and sewing is one of the strongest abatement levers available, yet it is missed by audits that stop at Scope 1 and Scope 2 meters.[S08][S23][S1002] The WRI and Apparel Impact Institute roadmap ranks maximising material efficiency first among its six interventions because every kilogramme of lint, yarn, or fabric lost to scrap or defects carries the entire upstream cradle-to-gate burden invested up to that stage.[S31][S1002]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

yet it is missed by audits that stop at Scope 1 and Scope 2 metersS08, S23, S1002

Related · Exhibit 02 · chapter 01

S08S23S1002S31

In the 2026 T-shirt assessment by Forfora et al., producing a 0.25 kg cotton T-shirt involves cumulative cotton losses of 31 percent across the cradle-to-gate chain.[S31] By direct arithmetic from that 31 percent loss, delivering 0.25 kg of finished garment mass requires 0.25 / 0.69 = 0.3623 kg of input cotton fibre per accepted shirt.[S31] Rejecting a finished shirt or scrapping a dyed panel forces the chain to cultivate, gin, spin, knit, and dye another 0.3623 kg of raw cotton input and dispose of the reject.[S23][S31]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

producing a 0.25 kg cotton T-shirt involves cumulative cotton losses of 31 percent across…S31

S31S23

10.8 Started units and accepted units tell different carbon stories

10.8

Dividing monthly Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by total units started hides the carbon cost of defects and rework.[S23][S26] If a line starts 10,000 shirts in an illustrative month, rejects 800 shirts, and reworks 1,200 shirts, dividing energy by 10,000 started units makes the line look artificially efficient (illustrative example).[S23]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

Dividing monthly Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by total units started hides the…S23, S26

S23S26

Locking the denominator to accepted first-quality garments (9,200 accepted units in that illustrative month) exposes wasted facility utilities and excess fabric in Scope 3 Category 1 and Category 5.[S02][S23] GFT tracks carbon per started garment beside carbon per accepted garment on every line so supervisors see the CO2e penalty of quality failures.[S23]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

…denominator to accepted first-quality garments (9,200 accepted units in that illustrative month) exposes wasted…S02, S23 · illustrative

S02S23

10.9 Automated defect detection prevents downstream carbon lock-in

10.9

Catching a defect on the greige frame before wet processing diverts the faulty roll before it consumes dyehouse steam, dyes, stenter gas, freight, and sewing labour.[R29][S31] Shared evidence shows that manual visual inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer-vision inspection exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at speeds up to 60 metres a minute.[R29] The global fabric-defect-detection AI market was valued at US$523.4 million in 2024 and projected to reach US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year, with Asia-Pacific at about 46 percent in 2024.[R28]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

…that manual visual inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate and misses 20 to…R29

R29S31R28

To show how reject rates amplify upstream burdens, Exhibit 48 links final reject shares to required raw cotton lint and the upstream multiplier per 1,000 accepted 0.25 kg shirts.[R29][S23][S31]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

…and the upstream multiplier per 1,000 accepted 0.25 kg shirtsR29, S23, S31

Exhibit 48

R29S23S31

As Exhibit 48 shows, under the zero-reject boundary from Forfora et al., 1,000 accepted 0.25 kg cotton shirts require 1,000 started shirts and 362.3 kg of raw cotton lint after the cited 31 percent upstream loss.[S31] In an illustrative high-scrap manual regime with a 12.0 percent unrecovered reject rate, delivering 1,000 accepted shirts requires starting 1,136 shirts (1,000 / 0.88) and pulling 411.7 kg of raw lint, multiplying upstream Scope 3 Category 1 and Category 4 emissions by 1.136.[R29][S02][S23][S31] Moving to a 6.0 percent illustrative reject rate cuts started units to 1,064 and lint to 385.4 kg, while a 2.0 percent illustrative reject regime via inline vision inspection cuts started units to 1,020 and lint to 369.7 kg, saving 42.0 kg of lint and 10.2 percent of upstream embodied emissions per 1,000 accepted shirts.[R29][S23][S31] What Exhibit 48 cannot establish is any net credit from selling seconds or recycling scraps; such credits require verified displacement evidence.[S26][S30]

¶ 07 · 6 sources

1,000 accepted 0.25 kg cotton shirts require 1,000 started shirts and 362.3 kg of…S31

Exhibit 48

S31R29S02S23S26S30

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

10.102 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Supplier engagement scales beyond one site

Even when an assembly plant achieves near-zero rework and clean power, it controls only a small fraction of cradle-to-grave emissions when spinning, knitting, weaving, and wet processing sit at upstream suppliers.[S08][S31] Because Scope 3 dominates apparel footprints, abatement must extend beyond the fence line through supplier engagement, technical assistance, and harmonised data exchange.[S08][S10][S13][S21]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

Because Scope 3 dominates apparel footprintsS08, S10, S13, S21

Related · Exhibit 34 · chapter 07

S08S31S10S13S21

Shifting orders using desktop grid averages does not build low-carbon chains. The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) warned that developing-country suppliers face rising pressure to limit their footprints due to buyer commitments, and that without capability building and fair incentives, private standards act as market barriers.[S21] In Cameroon, where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills, decarbonising from field to garment requires investing in local metering and thermal efficiency alongside producers and mills rather than imposing unpriced checklists.[R03][S21]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

where SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and…R03, S21

S21R03

10.11 Capability building beats unpriced compliance questionnaires

10.11

Sending an annual spreadsheet to a Tier 2 dyehouse or Tier 3 spinning mill without specifying process boundaries, allocation rules, or metering methods yields unusable data.[S23] As GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust Scope 3 guidance notes, supplier data can be less accurate than industry averages if allocation rules, boundaries, or factors are weak.[S23]

¶ 03 · 1 source

As GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust Scope 3 guidance notesS23

S23

To protect the baseline, supplier engagement follows three rules: 1. Joint engineering diagnostics: Following IFC's PaCT model in Bangladesh, buyers and lead manufacturers co-fund on-site energy, water, and chemical audits at wet-processing and spinning mills to execute boiler, steam-trap, heat-recovery, and motor retrofits.[S13] 2. Harmonised product carbon exchange: Supplier footprints use WBCSD Partnership for Carbon Transparency (PACT) Version 3 and GHG Protocol Scope 3 supplier-specific rules, declaring cradle-to-gate boundaries, periods, primary-data shares, allocation drivers, and verification.[S10][S23] 3. Multimodal logistics alignment: Carriers report transport work in tonne-kilometres, load factors, empty running, and well-to-wake fuel pathways under the Global Logistics Emissions Council (GLEC) Framework and IMO marine fuel guidelines.[S18][S19]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

and motor retrofits. 2S13

S13S10S23S18S19

10.12 Commercial contracting aligns buyer commitments with mill capital

10.12

A supplier cannot finance a boiler conversion, solar array, or heat exchanger paying back over four to seven years (illustrative window) on 60-day spot orders.[S13][S21] Under SBTi supplier rules, the register tracks contracted engineering actions, financing terms, and metered post-project intensities at each tier, not merely target pledges.[S08][S13][S21]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

or heat exchanger paying back over four to seven years (illustrative window) on 60-day spot ordersS13, S21 · illustrative

S13S21S08

10.133 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

An abatement curve compares more than tonnes

Exhibit 499 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 49Decision mapillustrativeA measure register ranks carbon, cost, feasibility and proof
Immediate no-regret controlsCapital & supplier programmesLow-priority administrationDefer until baseline provenImplementation complexity and capital intensity →Verifiable CO2e abatement and proof readiness →Line sub-meteringDefect & rework cutSteam trap & condensa…Container consolidati…Solar PV & storageWet-mill heat recoveryBoiler fuel switchGeneric proxy swap

Read-outLine sub-metering: Implementation complexity and capital intensity 2.2, Verifiable CO2e abatement and proof readiness 8.6. Quadrant: Immediate no-regret controls

Method and source

Illustrative decision matrix using the evaluation dimensions in S13, S15, S23 and S1001. Horizontal axis scores implementation complexity and capital intensity (0 = low barrier, 10 = high barrier); vertical axis scores verifiable abatement potential and data readiness (0 = low, 10 = high). Positions are illustrative planning examples, not site measurements.

Unit: illustrative score (0 to 10 scale). Status: illustrative. Sources: S13, S15, S23, S1001. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

10.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 9

Once hotspots are mapped across operations and suppliers, management needs a structured method to rank projects. A marginal abatement cost curve (MACC) plots cost per tonne of CO2e saved against annual abatement volume (illustrative convention), but two variables hide capital limits, lead times, proof readiness, and project interactions.[S13][S15][S1001]

In GFT's method, candidate measures are ranked across seven criteria:

  • Expected CO2e effect: Annual tonnes of CO2e and grammes of CO2e per accepted garment across Scopes 1, 2, and 3.[S04][S23][S1001]
  • Capital expenditure (capex): Installed cost in XAF and US dollars, including duties and grid works.[R32][S15]
  • Operating cost effect (opex): Annual fuel, electricity, water, chemical, maintenance, and scrap savings at site tariffs.[S13][S15]
  • Technical feasibility: Lead time, downtime, skill requirements, and local grid fit.[S13][S28]
  • Proof readiness: Whether savings are metered directly or rely on modelled counterfactuals.[S20][S23][S1001]
  • Sequence dependency: Which demand or yield measures precede supply sizing to avoid double counting.[S1001][S1003]
  • Co-benefits and burden-shift check: Effects on water, effluent, defects, and durability.[S05][S13][S24]

10.14 Renewable energy cost benchmarks inform capex but do not replace site factors

Global cost evidence supports the financial case for renewable power. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) reports in Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2025 (published July 2026) that global weighted average levelised cost of electricity (LCOE) for solar photovoltaics (PV) stayed at USD 44/MWh in 2025, while onshore wind fell to USD 33/MWh and offshore wind stood at USD 78/MWh.[S15] The World Bank notes in January 2025 that Cameroon is embracing hydropower and solar energy to lower costs and cut carbon emissions while improving grid reliability.[S28]

However, cost evidence and carbon accounting remain separate.[S03][S14][S15] IRENA's USD 44/MWh solar figure is a global cost benchmark, not a Cameroonian emission factor.[S15] Calculating CO2e abated by on-site solar PV and storage requires comparing metered solar use against displaced grid power (using the dated IEA factor for Cameroon [^S14]) and displaced diesel backup fuel (using metered fuel litres and DESNZ factors [^S20]), while recording Scope 3 capital-goods emissions for panels and batteries.[S02][S03][S14][S20]

10.15 Sequence dependencies prevent double counting across interacting measures

Summing standalone savings of interacting projects as if each acted on the untouched baseline overstates abatement.[S1001][S1003] Under the GHG Protocol for Project Accounting and the Policy and Action Standard, interventions on the same process chain combine multiplicatively.[S1001][S1003]

Consider three sequential measures on an illustrative opening thermal footprint of 100.0 t CO2e per 100,000 accepted garments: Measure A (first-pass yield) cuts required dyed fabric by 8.0 percent; Measure B (dyehouse heat recovery) cuts steam per kilogramme of fabric by 20.0 percent; and Measure C (boiler fuel switch) cuts the steam factor by 35.0 percent (all illustrative).[S04][S13][S20][S23][S31] Evaluated naively in isolation, the three steps appear to save 8.0 + 20.0 + 35.0 = 63.0 t CO2e (illustrative error).[S1001][S1003] Evaluated in physical sequence: Measure A lowers emissions to 92.0 t CO2e (-8.0 t CO2e); Measure B acts on 92.0 to reach 73.6 t CO2e (-18.4 t CO2e); and Measure C acts on 73.6 to reach 47.84 t CO2e (-25.76 t CO2e), giving a combined abatement of 52.16 t CO2e (10.84 t CO2e below the naive sum, illustrative) while letting the new boiler be sized 26.4 percent smaller.[S13][S1001][S1003]

To show how candidate interventions are organised before capital commitment, Exhibit 49 plots eight representative actions by implementation complexity and capital intensity on the horizontal axis against verifiable CO2e abatement and proof readiness on the vertical axis.[S13][S15][S23][S1001]

In Exhibit 49, the upper-left quadrant ("Immediate no-regret controls") holds low-barrier, high-proof actions: line sub-metering (x = 2.2, y = 8.6), defect and rework reduction (x = 3.0, y = 8.2), steam trap and condensate recovery (x = 3.8, y = 7.8), and freight consolidation (x = 2.8, y = 5.6) on an illustrative 0 to 10 scale.[S13][S18][S23] The upper-right quadrant ("Capital & supplier programmes") holds structural investments executed after demand control: solar PV and storage (x = 6.8, y = 8.4), supplier wet-mill heat recovery (x = 7.4, y = 8.9), and boiler fuel switching (x = 8.2, y = 7.5) on the same illustrative scale.[S13][S15][S1002] "Generic proxy swap" (x = 1.8, y = 2.0) sits in the lower-left quadrant because swapping database proxies changes paper estimates without cutting physical emissions.[S16][S23] What Exhibit 49 cannot establish is the site-specific financial return, which requires local quotes and tariffs.[S15][S28]

10.164 min · 3 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Realised reduction requires a stable counterfactual

Step 1 of 5Volume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts)

Exhibit 50 · derivedBaseline against verified result separates activity from factor change

350400450500550Volume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts)Physical activity efficiency (at 1.2m)Energy factor improvement (at 1.2m)Net absolute change (1.0m vs 1.2m)Methodological proxy recalculation
350400450500550Volume effect (1.0m…Physical activity e…Energy factor impro…Net absolute change…Methodological prox…

Volume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts)

Volume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts): Opening or counterfactual state 420, Evaluated state 504. Difference +84 (t CO2e per reporting period) · derived

Claiming that a project or supplier programme cut emissions requires comparing measured results against a counterfactual baseline or a recalculated base year .

Physical activity efficiency (at 1.2m)

Physical activity efficiency (at 1.2m): Opening or counterfactual state 504, Evaluated state 444. Difference -60 (t CO2e per reporting period) · derived

Energy factor improvement (at 1.2m)

Energy factor improvement (at 1.2m): Opening or counterfactual state 444, Evaluated state 418. Difference -26 (t CO2e per reporting period) · derived

Net absolute change (1.0m vs 1.2m)

Net absolute change (1.0m vs 1.2m): Opening or counterfactual state 420, Evaluated state 418. Difference -2 (t CO2e per reporting period) · derived

Methodological proxy recalculation

Methodological proxy recalculation: Opening or counterfactual state 420, Evaluated state 390. Difference -30 (t CO2e per reporting period) · derived

The method behind it: Method.

Method and source · Exhibit 50

Derived decomposition applying the tracking and recalculation rules in S04, S20, S23, S1001 and S1003 to an illustrative facility scaling from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirts. Base intensity is 0.420 kg CO2e/shirt (420 t CO2e); volume counterfactual at 1.2m units is 504 t CO2e; physical efficiency cuts 60 t CO2e to 444 t CO2e (0.370 kg/shirt); energy factor change cuts 26 t CO2e to 418 t CO2e (0.3483 kg/shirt). Separate methodological proxy revision (420 to 390 t CO2e) is isolated as a base-year recalculation.

Unit: t CO2e per reporting period. Status: derived. Sources: S04, S20, S23, S1001, S1003.

10.16 · the bodyExhibit 50 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Claiming that a project or supplier programme cut emissions requires comparing measured results against a counterfactual baseline or a recalculated base year.[S04][S23][S1001][S1003] Three illusions corrupt reduction reports: 1. The volume drop illusion: Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions fall by 15 percent because orders dropped, while energy per accepted garment worsened.[R12][S04][S23] 2. The growth erasure illusion: Carbon per garment falls by 10 percent through efficiency, but output grows by 25 percent, raising absolute emissions (seen globally as fibre production rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024).[S07][S08] 3. The methodological shift illusion: Replacing a conservative ecoinvent proxy with a lower supplier PACT record or updated grid factor is misreported as operational abatement without recalculating the base year.[S04][S10][S16][S23]

¶ 01 · 9 sources

Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions fall by 15 percent because orders droppedR12, S04, S23

Related · Exhibit 06 · chapter 02

S04S23S1001S1003R12S07S08S10S16

10.17 Structural decomposition isolates volume, activity intensity, and factor changes

10.17

To prevent these illusions, GFT decomposes changes between base period 0 and reporting period t across every process activity i.[S04][S23][S1003]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

GFT decomposes changes between base period 0 and reporting period t across every process activity iS04, S23, S1003

S04S23S1003

10.18 Base-year recalculation separates data upgrades from operational abatement

10.18

When a manufacturer replaces an ecoinvent spinning proxy ([^S16]) with an audited PACT Version 3 record from its existing yarn supplier ([^S10]) showing a 30 percent lower footprint (illustrative example), the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 guidance require recalculating the base-year inventory E_0 rather than claiming an operational cut.[S04][S23] Only if the company switched to a verified lower-carbon supplier between period 0 and period t, or co-invested in new supplier efficiency or renewable plant during that window, does the change count as abatement.[S08][S23][S1001]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…with an audited PACT Version 3 record from its existing yarn supplier ([^S10]) showing…S04, S23 · illustrative

S04S23S08S1001

To show this separation numerically, Exhibit 50 plots a derived dumbbell comparison for an illustrative facility scaling from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirts.[S04][S20][S23][S1001][S1003]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

…an illustrative facility scaling from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirtsS04, S20, S23, S1001, S1003 · illustrative

Exhibit 50

S04S20S23S1001S1003

In Exhibit 50, five paired rows illustrate the decomposition on an illustrative dataset.[S04][S23][S1003] First, growing output by 20 percent from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirts at 0.420 kg CO2e per shirt moves emissions from 420 t CO2e to a volume counterfactual (E_vol) of 504 t CO2e (+84 t CO2e volume effect, illustrative).[S04][S23] Second, metered yield and thermal gains cut physical intensity to 0.370 kg CO2e per shirt at constant factors, lowering emissions from 504 t CO2e to 444 t CO2e (-60 t CO2e activity abatement, illustrative).[S13][S20][S1001] Third, verified solar self-consumption and fuel switching cut the energy factor, pulling emissions from 444 t CO2e to 418 t CO2e (-26 t CO2e factor abatement, illustrative, or 0.3483 kg CO2e per shirt).[S03][S14][S15] Fourth, because combined physical and factor abatement (-86 t CO2e) exceeds the volume addition (+84 t CO2e), net absolute emissions edge down from 420 t CO2e to 418 t CO2e (-2 t CO2e) despite 20 percent growth (illustrative).[S07][S08][S23] Fifth, the proxy revision (420 t CO2e to 390 t CO2e) is isolated as a base-year recalculation rather than mixed into the -86 t CO2e operational saving.[S04][S16][S23] What Exhibit 50 cannot establish is that efficiency always outpaces growth; when volume growth exceeds intensity cuts, absolute emissions rise.[S07][S08]

¶ 05 · 12 sources

growing output by 20 percent from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirts at…S04, S23 · illustrative

Exhibit 50

S04S23S1003S13S20S1001S03S14S15S07S08S16

10.19 Verification gates lock each project before claims are released

10.19

To embed this discipline into daily management, GFT links every abatement project to four verification gates:

¶ 06
  • Gate 1 (Baseline freeze): Record the process boundary, 90 days (illustrative window) of metered physical activity per unit, versioned IEA or DESNZ factors, and the burden-shift check.[S14][S20][S24][S1001]
  • Gate 2 (Meter validation): Confirm that line meters, steam flowmeters, and quality logs capture post-intervention activity without gaps or unrecorded backup fuel.[S04][S20]
  • Gate 3 (Counterfactual reconciliation): Run the decomposition equations to separate volume (Delta E_vol), physical activity (Delta E_act), and factor (Delta E_fac) effects, deducting upstream interactions.[S23][S1001][S1003]
  • Gate 4 (Claim clearance): Clear the reconciled saving for buyer exchange via PACT Version 3 or public reporting only after internal audit and, for comparative claims, review under ISO 14044 and Directive 2024/825.[S10][S25][S32]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

36 sources · 350 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S23, 60 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 36 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S1001 GHG Protocol. 2005.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S1003 GHG Protocol. 2014-11.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S1002 World Resources Institute and Apparel Impact Institute. 2021-11-05.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S19 International Maritime Organization. 2024.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 European Environment Agency. 2022.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S21 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2010.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 Smart Freight Centre. 2024.

S15 International Renewable Energy Agency. 2026-07-02.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

Keep the thread · chapter 10 of 14

Chapter 11 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

11Part III: Reduce carbon without moving the problem

Clean electricity is necessary but not a complete garment strategy

Electricity and heat decarbonisation require meter data, contractual evidence and a separate solution for thermal demand.

  • 11.1Scope 2 claims begin with dual accounting
  • 11.4Efficiency precedes renewable procurement
  • 11.7Solar and storage must be sized against the actual load
  • 11.10Thermal demand needs its own decarbonisation route
Reading time
32 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 11
← Previous: chapter 09, Use, durability and end-of-life complete the garment accountContinue the threadChapter 11 · Clean electricity is necessary but not a complete garment strategy

Find a thread.

Type to search.