Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 02 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

Corporate and product accounts must reconcile without double counting

A controlled chart of accounts lets site emissions, supplier emissions and product emissions meet once and only once.

Sections
6
Exhibits
6
Minutes
36
Sources
38
EX 05 · 5. Third-party corridor freight (Cat 4 & 9): Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) 4.8, Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) 3. Quadrant: Downstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 9 to 12)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 6 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 05Decision mapsourcedScopes and product stages share activities but not accounting purpose
Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1 to 4)Downstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 9 to 12)Factory direct and utility (Scopes 1 and 2)Owned outbound logistics (Scopes 1 and 2)Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) →Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) →1. Cotton field and g…2. Spinning and fabri…3. Factory boilers an…4. Factory grid power…5. Third-party corrid…6. Consumer launderin…7. Garment end-of-lif…

Read-out1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1): Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) 1, Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) 3.1. Quadrant: Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1 to 4)

Method and source

Maps seven apparel value-chain activities for a standalone garment factory under operational control. X-axis orders product life cycle stages from cradle (1 = cotton field) to grave (7 = end-of-life) per S01. Y-axis maps corporate Scope assignment (1 = Scope 1 direct, 2 = Scope 2 purchased energy, 3 = Scope 3 value chain) per S02, S04 and S23.

Unit: stage index (x) and scope index (y). Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 2.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 2.1 · The organisational boundary determines direct responsibility

An apparel enterprise cannot manage carbon credibly by maintaining one spreadsheet for its annual corporate disclosure and an unconnected life cycle model for its garment labels. Corporate greenhouse gas inventories and product carbon footprints draw from the same physical industrial reality: diesel burned in standby generators, natural gas or biomass fired in steam boilers, megawatt-hours drawn from the regional grid, cotton lint arriving from ginning plants, dyestuffs reacted in wet-processing vats, and containers moved across road and sea corridors.[S01][S04][S20] Yet the two accounting frameworks organise those physical flows around different denominators and different boundaries. The corporate inventory aggregates direct and indirect emissions across an organisation's facilities and value-chain categories over a defined twelve-month reporting period.[S02][S04] The product carbon footprint accumulates emissions across the life cycle stages required to deliver a specified functional unit of clothing, regardless of which legal entity owns each stage or in which calendar quarter the upstream fibre was harvested.[S01][S05][S24] When a manufacturer builds both accounts without a shared chart of carbon accounts, three failure modes follow: upstream fuel and electricity burdens are counted twice across scopes, shared factory overheads vanish between product styles, and supplier cradle-to-gate totals collide with internal activity logs.[S20][S23] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, resolves this structural tension inside its Cameroon textile programme by treating carbon accounting as a double-entry engineering ledger: every metered activity record, supplier certificate and emission factor carries an explicit account code that maps simultaneously to an organisational scope category and to a product life cycle stage, with a formal reconciliation bridge explaining every legitimate divergence between the two totals.[S01][S04][S23]

2.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The organisational boundary determines direct responsibility

Related · chapter 016 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 03 · chapter 01FlowsourcedOne garment creates two linked carbon accounts
Organisational boundaryScopes 1, 2 and 3Corporate inventoryDefined garment and functionProduct life cycle stagesProduct footprintReconcile shared evidence

Read-outOrganisational boundary. Starting point. Leads to Scopes 1, 2 and 3.

Method and source

Sourced process synthesis. S04 governs the corporate inventory, S02 its upstream and downstream Scope 3 coverage, S01 the product life cycle account, and S23 the calculation methods and evidence descriptions. Reconciliation compares shared activities, periods and boundaries; it does not assert that corporate and product totals are interchangeable.

Unit: accounting architecture. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
2.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Before a factory engineer can assign a single gram of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) to a cotton shirt or a pair of workwear trousers, the reporting enterprise must define what the enterprise actually is.[S04][S0201] Under the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the complementary guidance of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, setting the organisational boundary is the mandatory first step of inventory design because it determines which legal entities, joint ventures, production sites and mobile assets enter Scope 1 and Scope 2, and which remain external value-chain counterparties inside Scope 3.[S02][S04][S0201] The standard recognises three consolidation approaches: equity share, financial control and operational control.[S0201] Under equity share, an organisation accounts for greenhouse gas emissions from operations according to its economic ownership interest, reflecting the extent of rights to the risks and rewards flowing from the asset.[S04][S0201] Under financial control, the organisation accounts for 100 percent of emissions over which it can direct financial and operating policies to gain economic benefits, even where its equity holding sits below 50 percent.[S0201] Under operational control, the organisation accounts for 100 percent of emissions from operations where it holds full authority to introduce and implement operating policies at the plant floor, while excluding emissions from equity investments run by another operator.[S04][S0201]

2.2 Consolidation rules shape multi-entity textile poles

In emerging textile economies, industrial capacity rarely sits inside a single wholly owned corporation, making the consolidation rule an immediate operational decision.[S04][S0201] Consider the institutional structures documented in the public evidence base for Cameroon, where roughly 95 percent of cotton fibre is exported raw and about 5 percent is processed locally against a national target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] In northern Cameroon, SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills.[R03] Public reporting also records an announced merger between SODECOTON and CICAM aimed at creating a cotton-textile industrial pole targeted by 2030, alongside the announced Camtext SA integrated cotton-to-textile project valued at US$300 million (180 billion XAF), structured on 12 November 2025 around Panafritex and Arise with SODECOTON, CNPS and Marlo to process 12,000 tonnes a year across hubs at Dibamba and Garoua.[R08][R09][R10] Neither SODECOTON, CICAM nor Camtext SA is a GFT client or a GFT operating result, and their announced structures remain sector observations rather than delivered footprints.[R08][R09] They illustrate a strict accounting rule: when ginning, spinning, weaving, dyeing and garment assembly involve parastatals, pension funds and private operators, two analysts using different consolidation rules will draw the Scope 1 and Scope 2 boundary in different places.[S04][S0201]

If an integrated textile venture adopts operational control as its corporate consolidation basis, any spinning hall, dyehouse or sewing plant where the venture's management sets shift schedules, boiler pressures and maintenance standards enters 100 percent into its Scope 1 and Scope 2 ledger.[S04][S0201] Conversely, smallholder cotton farms and externally managed ginning plants sit outside operational control and enter the corporate inventory through Scope 3 Category 1 (purchased goods and services), even if an upstream entity holds minority equity in the garment company.[S02][S23][S0201] If the group instead selects equity share consolidation, a 30 percent illustrative equity stake in a joint-venture finishing mill brings 30 percent of that mill's fuel and electricity into corporate Scope 1 and Scope 2, while fabrics purchased from that mill require partitioning so that the group does not double count its equity-accounted energy inside Scope 3 Category 1.[S02][S04][S23][S0201]

2.3 Operational boundaries capture every direct source before product allocation

Once the organisational perimeter is fixed, the operational boundary classifies direct emissions inside Scope 1 across four physical categories that every facility must register before product allocation.[S04][S20][S0203] First, stationary combustion covers fuels burned in fixed equipment owned or controlled by the enterprise: natural gas, heavy fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas, diesel or biomass fired in steam boilers for yarn sizing, scouring, dyeing, drying and garment pressing, plus diesel burned in standby generators during grid outages.[S04][S20][S0203] Second, mobile combustion covers fuel burned in company-controlled forklifts, yard tractors, shuttle buses and delivery vans.[S04][S20] Third, process emissions cover chemical transformations releasing greenhouse gases independently of fuel combustion, such as carbonate neutralisation in effluent treatment.[S04] Fourth, fugitive emissions cover intentional and unintentional releases from pressurised equipment, notably hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) refrigerant leaks from chillers and air-handling units, alongside methane from on-site anaerobic wastewater lagoons.[S04][S11][S20]

A garment maker must log these four Scope 1 streams in physical units first, recording litres of fuel and kilograms of refrigerant by specific gas blend, and convert them using documented factors and declared global warming potentials (GWP) inside an institutionalised Inventory Management Plan before dividing burdens across garment styles.[S11][S20][S0202] As Exhibit 5 illustrates, the physical activities occurring across the seven stages of an apparel chain do not change when the analyst switches from a corporate inventory lens to a product life cycle lens, but their classification shifts from ownership-based scopes to process-ordered life cycle stages.[S01][S02][S04][S23]

What Exhibit 5 establishes is a structural separation of coordinates. On the horizontal axis, the Product Life Cycle Accounting and Reporting Standard orders processes sequentially from raw material extraction through manufacturing, transport, consumer use and disposal.[S01] On the vertical axis, the Corporate Standard and Scope 3 Standard partition those same activities according to whether the reporting company controls the source (Scope 1), purchases conditioned energy (Scope 2), or relies on value-chain counterparties (Scope 3).[S02][S03][S04] What Exhibit 5 cannot establish by itself is the emission magnitude of any point, nor does it fix vertical coordinates across different business models: if the reporting company acquires operational control of the spinning and dyeing mill, Point 2 drops vertically from Scope 3 into Scopes 1 and 2 while remaining at Stage 2 on the horizontal product axis.[S01][S04][S0201]

2.43 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Scope 2 requires purchased energy evidence

Scope 2 occupies a distinct accounting position because fuel combustion occurs physically at a power station or district boiler house outside the factory fence, yet the resulting emissions are assigned to the consuming organisation's inventory because they result from its operational energy demand.[S03][S0203] The GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance standardises this measurement across four purchased or acquired energy carriers: electricity, steam, heat and cooling.[S03] In textile industrial zones, factories often purchase piped process steam or chilled water from a central estate utility alongside grid electricity.[S03][S20] When a dyehouse buys steam from a third-party boiler house across the estate road, the fuel burned in that boiler is the utility provider's Scope 1, while the emissions from generating the delivered steam belong in the textile factory's Scope 2.[S03][S0203]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

Scope 2 occupies a distinct accounting position because fuel combustion occurs physically at a…S03, S0203

Related · Exhibit 51 · chapter 11

S03S0203S20

2.5 Dual reporting separates physical grids from contractual instruments

2.5

Under the Scope 2 Guidance, any enterprise operating in a market with contractual energy instruments (such as energy attribute certificates or power purchase agreements) must report Scope 2 using two methods: the location-based method and the market-based method.[S03] The location-based method applies the average emissions intensity of the physical grids where consumption occurs, whereas the market-based method applies emission factors from contractual instruments meeting quality criteria (or a residual mix factor for untracked supply).[S03][S14]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

Under the Scope 2 GuidanceS03

S03S14

For a factory in Cameroon, this distinction is critical. The International Energy Agency records that 54 percent of Cameroon's population has access to electricity in its 2026 profile, and the World Bank notes in January 2025 that Cameroon is expanding hydropower and solar energy to lower costs and cut carbon emissions while addressing reliability constraints.[S09][S28] Because grid dispatch shifts with new generation and seasonal hydrology, a factory must pair metered kWh with dated annual factors rather than an undated country average.[S09][S14][S28] Furthermore, electricity generated on site by diesel backup generators during grid outages is always Scope 1 stationary fuel combustion calculated from metered diesel litres, never Scope 2 electricity.[S03][S04][S20]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

…International Energy Agency records that 54 percent of Cameroon’s population has access to electricity…S09, S28

S09S28S14S03S04S20

2.6 Three energy factor components must remain distinct in the ledger

2.6

Double counting between corporate and product accounts frequently occurs when analysts collapse three separate energy-related emission factors into one unlabelled multiplier.[S14][S20][S23] Both the IEA Emissions Factors 2026 release and the UK DESNZ 2026 conversion factors separate direct generation factors, transmission and distribution (T&D) loss factors, and upstream well-to-tank (WTT) fuel-cycle factors.[S14][S20] Every megawatt-hour of purchased electricity triggers three distinct accounting entries:[S01][S03][S20][S23]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

S14S20S23S01S03

  1. Generation combustion factor (Corporate Scope 2; Product manufacturing stage): Greenhouse gases released at the power station per kWh generated and delivered to the factory meter.[S03][S14][S20]
  2. Transmission and distribution loss factor (Corporate Scope 3 Category 3; Product manufacturing stage): Power-station combustion emissions associated with electricity lost in high-voltage lines and transformers between power plant and factory substation.[S14][S20][S23]
  3. Upstream well-to-tank fuel-cycle factor (Corporate Scope 3 Category 3; Product manufacturing stage): Extraction, refining and transport emissions of the primary fuels before combustion at the power station or in T&D losses.[S14][S20][S23]
List · 4 sources

S03S14S20S23

Life cycle inventory databases such as ecoinvent and the World Apparel and Footwear Life Cycle Assessment Database (WALDB) bundle all three components into a single cradle-to-gate electricity process.[S16][S17][S23] If a sustainability team uses an LCA database electricity factor for corporate Scope 2 and also calculates Scope 3 Category 3 using standard WTT and T&D multipliers, grid losses and upstream fuel extraction are counted twice.[S20][S23] Conversely, if a product analyst builds a garment footprint from corporate Scope 1 and Scope 2 totals while omitting the factory's Scope 3 Category 3 WTT and T&D entries, the garment footprint understates the life cycle burden of factory energy.[S01][S20][S23]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

…electricity factor for corporate Scope 2 and also calculates Scope 3 Category 3 using…S20, S23

S16S17S23S20S01

2.73 min · 1 sub-steps · 3 exhibits

The 15 Scope 3 categories become an apparel map

Step 1 of 44. Reporting & bridge

Exhibit 06 · illustrativeA chart of carbon accounts links sites, suppliers, products and factors

4. Reporting & bridgeCorporate Scopes 1 to 3 ledgerProduct footprint portfolioReconciliation bridge logBase-year recalculation audit3. Allocation & factorsConsolidation boundary ruleDirect, T&D and WTT splitCo-product allocation ruleLine utility driver engine2. Value-chain recordsSupplier PACT cradle-to-gateGLEC multimodal freight logsBackground LCI proxy taggerUse and disposal scenarios1. Site activity captureBoiler and genset fuel logsSub-metered kWh and steamAccepted and scrap unit countsRefrigerant and waste ledgers
4. Reporting &bridgeCorporate Scopes 1 to 3 ledgerProduct footprint portfolioReconciliation bridge logBase-year recalculation audit3. Allocation &factorsConsolidation boundary ruleDirect, T&D and WTT splitCo-product allocation ruleLine utility driver engine2. Value-chainrecordsSupplier PACT cradle-to-gateGLEC multimodal freight logsBackground LCI proxy taggerUse and disposal scenarios1. Siteactivity captu…Boiler and genset fuel logsSub-metered kWh and steamAccepted and scrap unit countsRefrigerant and waste ledgers

4. Reporting & bridge

4. Reporting & bridge: Corporate Scopes 1 to 3 ledger, Product footprint portfolio, Reconciliation bridge log, Base-year recalculation audit · illustrative

The GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain ( Scope 3 ) Standard divides indirect emissions outside Scope 2 into 15 mutually exclusive categories: eight upstream (Categories 1 to 8) and seven downstream (Categories 9 to 15).

3. Allocation & factors

3. Allocation & factors: Consolidation boundary rule, Direct, T&D and WTT split, Co-product allocation rule, Line utility driver engine · illustrative

2. Value-chain records

2. Value-chain records: Supplier PACT cradle-to-gate, GLEC multimodal freight logs, Background LCI proxy tagger, Use and disposal scenarios · illustrative

1. Site activity capture

1. Site activity capture: Boiler and genset fuel logs, Sub-metered kWh and steam, Accepted and scrap unit counts, Refrigerant and waste ledgers · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 06

Illustrative system architecture derived from GHG Protocol Corporate (S04), Scope 3 (S02, S23) and Product (S01) standards alongside US EPA Inventory Management Plan controls (S0202). Shows how one underlying activity record feeds both reporting views.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23, S0202. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

2.7 · the bodyExhibit 06 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

The GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard divides indirect emissions outside Scope 2 into 15 mutually exclusive categories: eight upstream (Categories 1 to 8) and seven downstream (Categories 9 to 15).[S02][S23] Guidance from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and World Resources Institute confirms that value-chain (Scope 3) emissions represent a major share of apparel sector impact, while UNIDO highlights growing buyer pressure on developing-country suppliers to quantify and limit carbon footprints.[S08][S21] Because the 15 categories are an organisational sorting system rather than a product LCA, an apparel enterprise must map each category to its product life cycle boundary and define clear inclusion rules.[S01][S02][S23]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

eight upstream (Categories 1 to 8) and seven downstream (Categories 9 to 15)S02, S23

Related · Exhibit 32 · chapter 07

S02S23S08S21S01

2.8 Upstream and downstream categories shift with vertical integration

2.8

How the 15 categories populate an apparel ledger depends on the company's position along the cotton-to-garment chain:[R06][S02][S08][S23]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

How the 15 categories populate an apparel ledger depends on the company’s position along…R06, S02, S08, S23

R06S02S08S23

  • Standalone cut, make and trim (CMT) factory: Purchases dyed fabric, thread, buttons, zippers and polybags.[S08][S23] Cotton farming, ginning, spinning, weaving or knitting, and wet processing sit in Scope 3 Category 1 (purchased goods and services), alongside subcontracted printing or embroidery.[S02][S08][S23] Because the factory sells finished clothing, Category 10 (processing of sold products) is zero, while Category 11 (use of sold products) and Category 12 (end-of-life treatment) cover consumer laundering and disposal.[S02][S23]
  • Intermediate spinning or grey-fabric mill: Purchases cotton lint (Category 1), spins yarn or weaves greige cloth (Scopes 1 and 2, plus Category 3), and sells unfinished textiles to external dyehouses and garment makers.[S02][S08][S23] Here Category 10 is material because sold intermediate goods require downstream dyeing and sewing.[S02][S23]
  • Vertically integrated fibre-to-garment enterprise: Consolidates spinning, weaving, wet processing and sewing inside Scopes 1 and 2 (plus Category 3), shrinking Category 1 to external farm inputs (such as synthetic nitrogen fertilisers, which emit greenhouse gases during manufacture, processing and application) or purchased seed cotton, dyes, chemicals and trims.[S02][S04][S23][S29]
List · 5 sources

S08S23S02S04S29

Consequently, comparing "Scope 3 share of corporate emissions" across companies with different vertical integration is meaningless; only mapping both into a common product boundary enables fair garment comparison.[S01][S22][S26] GFT operationalises this mapping through the four-layer accounting architecture shown in Exhibit 6.[S01][S02][S04][S23][S0202]

In Exhibit 6, Layer 1 records plant-floor fuel, electricity, output, scrap and refrigerant data.[S20][S0202] Layer 2 ingests supplier footprints under WBCSD PACT Version 3, freight logs under the GLEC Framework, background LCI proxies from ecoinvent or WALDB, and use-phase scenarios.[S10][S16][S17][S18] Layer 3 applies consolidation rules, energy factor splits, co-product rules and line utility drivers, while Layer 4 outputs the reconciled corporate and product ledgers.[S14][S20][S23][S26] Because Exhibit 6 is an architectural design, it specifies required data controls rather than claiming existing site measurements.[S0202]

¶ 04 · 9 sources

Layer 1 records plant-floor fuelS20, S0202

Exhibit 06

S20S0202S10S16S17S18S14S23S26

To translate Layer 2 and Layer 3 into procurement and operational practice, Exhibit 7 maps all 15 Scope 3 categories to apparel examples, internal data owners, and product-account bridge and exclusion rules.[S01][S02][S08][S18][S23]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

To translate Layer 2 and Layer 3 into procurement and operational practiceS01, S02, S08, S18, S23

Exhibit 07

S01S02S08S18S23

Inspecting Exhibit 7 highlights three structural rules.[S01][S02][S23] First, Categories 6, 7, 13 and 15 capture organisational activities (business travel, employee commuting in third-party vehicles, leased-out assets and minority investments) that belong in corporate Scope 3 where material, but are excluded from attributable product footprints under the Product Standard and ISO 14067.[S01][S02][S05][S23] Second, Category 2 (capital goods) is recorded 100 percent in the corporate acquisition year without depreciation, whereas product LCA either excludes capital equipment under product category rules or amortises a fraction across multi-year output.[S01][S02][S06][S23] Third, Category 5 (waste generated in operations) covers only the downstream transport and waste-treatment emissions of scrap, because the upstream cradle-to-gate burden of producing the wasted fabric is already captured in the gross purchase quantity inside Category 1.[S02][S23][S31]

¶ 06 · 6 sources

Categories 6S01, S02, S05, S23

Exhibit 07

S01S02S23S05S06S31

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

2.92 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Cradle-to-gate and full life cycle factors have distinct uses

Even with clean boundaries, carbon accounts fail when calculation engines apply the wrong class of emission factor to an activity record.[S20][S23] Every emission factor in the chart of accounts must be locked to one of four mutually exclusive boundary families:[S01][S14][S20][S23]

  1. Direct gate-to-gate combustion or process factors (EF_direct): Gases released at fuel oxidation or reaction (CO2, CH4, N2O per litre of fuel or per kWh at the power station), used strictly in Corporate Scope 1, Corporate Scope 2, or tank-to-wake transport.[S03][S04][S11][S18][S20]
  2. Upstream fuel-cycle or well-to-tank factors (EF_wtt): Extraction, refining and transport of fuels prior to combustion plus electricity T&D grid losses, paired with EF_direct in product LCA while sitting strictly in Corporate Scope 3 Category 3.[S14][S18][S20][S23]
  3. Cradle-to-gate material factors (EF_ctg): Cumulative emissions from raw material extraction up to the supplier's gate per kilogram of yarn, fabric, dye or trim, used in Corporate Scope 3 Category 1 and upstream product stages.[S01][S10][S16][S23]
  4. Cradle-to-grave full life cycle factors (EF_full): Complete product footprints including distribution, consumer use and disposal, which are final outputs and must never be used as input multipliers for individual materials.[S01][S05][S06][S23]

2.10 Five boundary collisions that corrupt apparel carbon accounts

2.10

Locking these four factor families prevents five common collisions in apparel accounting:[S10][S18][S20][S23]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S10S18S20S23

  • Collision 1: Stacking supplier cradle-to-gate fabric footprints onto raw-cotton proxies. A fabric mill's PACT Version 3 cradle-to-gate footprint (EF_ctg) already encloses cotton farming, ginning and spinning alongside weaving and dyeing.[S10][S23] Keeping a separate background proxy from ecoinvent or WALDB for raw cotton fibre in the same garment bill of materials counts cotton cultivation twice.[S16][S17][S23]
  • Collision 2: Embedding well-to-tank fuel burdens inside Scope 1 and repeating them in Category 3. Using an LCA database fuel factor (which bundles upstream fuel extraction with combustion) in Corporate Scope 1 while also running a Scope 3 Category 3 WTT calculation double counts oil and gas extraction.[S16][S20][S23]
  • Collision 3: Double counting inbound freight between Category 1 (EF_ctg) and Category 4 (GLEC). If a supplier delivers fabric on Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) terms and includes delivery to the buyer's gate in its PACT record, calculating Category 4 freight from the supplier's mill gate to the garment warehouse via GLEC tonne-kilometres counts the same truck or container leg twice.[S02][S10][S18][S23]
  • Collision 4: Mixing spend-based EEIO screening factors with physical bills of materials. Applying macroeconomic spend factors to chemical or textile invoices that are already accounted for by physical mass records duplicates emissions, and perversely penalises higher-priced low-carbon materials.[S23]
  • Collision 5: Claiming closed-loop recycling credits twice. When cutting-room cotton offcuts are mechanically recycled into new yarn, either the waste-generating garment claims an end-of-life displacement credit OR the receiving yarn claims recycled content free of virgin cultivation burden, never both within the same portfolio.[S01][S22][S25][S26]

2.114 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Shared activities must be allocated once

Virtually every textile process is multi-functional: cotton plants yield lint and cottonseed, gins turn out lint bales and seed for oil mills, and garment factories run multiple buyer styles across shared steam, compressed-air and lighting headers.[R03][S23][S26][S31] Both ISO 14044 (with ISO 14067) and the GHG Protocol Product and Scope 3 standards enforce a strict allocation hierarchy: first, avoid allocation through sub-metering (process subdivision) or system expansion; second, partition shared burdens by underlying physical relationships (mass, energy, machine hours or standard minutes); third, use economic value (revenue share) only when physical relationships cannot be established.[S01][S05][S23][S24][S25]

¶ 01 · 8 sources

…GHG Protocol Product and Scope 3 standards enforce a strict allocation hierarchyS01, S05, S23, S24, S25

Related · Exhibit 57 · chapter 12

R03S23S26S31S01S05S24S25

2.12 Co-product allocation at the cotton gin: lint versus cottonseed

2.12

Watson and Wiedemann show that inconsistent co-product allocation is a primary cause of conflicting fibre rankings across apparel rating tools, while Textile Exchange and Forfora et al.'s 2026 T-shirt LCA demonstrate how sensitive cotton results are to economic versus physical partitioning and processing losses.[S22][S26][S31] At the gin (such as SODECOTON's nine ginning plants paired with two oil mills in northern Cameroon), harvested seed cotton separates into roughly 35 to 42 percent lint fibre and 50 to 58 percent cottonseed by mass, with the balance lost as trash and moisture.[R03][S26][S31] Because cottonseed dominates physical mass while lint dominates market revenue, the choice of allocation rule shifts the farm burden assigned to lint, as shown in Exhibit 9.[S24][S26][S31]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

…seed cotton separates into roughly 35 to 42 percent lint fibre and 50 to…R03, S26, S31

Exhibit 09

S22S26S31R03S24

Exhibit 09Ranked barsderivedAllocation rules shift the share of farm burden assigned to cotton lint
Unallocated (all burden to lint)100Economic allocation (high lint price ratio)84Economic allocation (low lint price ratio)72Physical mass allocation (42% lint yield)42

Read-outUnallocated (all burden to lint): 100 percent of seed-cotton and ginning CO2e assigned to lint

Method and source

Derived comparison illustrating the sensitivity documented in S26 and S31 under ISO 14040/14044 rules (S24). Compares (1) unallocated 100% assignment to lint, (2) illustrative economic allocation under a high lint-to-seed price ratio (84%), (3) illustrative economic allocation under a lower lint-to-seed price ratio (72%), and (4) illustrative physical mass allocation at a 42% net lint turn-out ratio.

Unit: percent of seed-cotton and ginning CO2e assigned to lint. Status: derived. Sources: S24, S26, S31.

To see the arithmetic in Exhibit 9, take an illustrative 1,000 kg of clean gin output comprising 420 kg of lint and 580 kg of seed.[S26][S31] Under physical mass allocation, lint receives 42 percent of farm and ginning emissions.[S25][S26] Under economic allocation at an illustrative lint price of US$2.00 per kg (US$840 revenue) and seed price of US$0.276 per kg (US$160 revenue), lint receives 84 percent of the farm burden (840 / 1,000), double the mass-allocated share.[S23][S26][S31] If relative seed prices rise in a later harvest so lint's revenue share falls to an illustrative 72 percent, economic allocation alters the apparent footprint of cotton lint by 12 percentage points without any change in farm practices.[S23][S26] What Exhibit 9 cannot establish is a single universal ratio for Cameroon; instead, it proves that the allocation rule must be disclosed and held constant across base-year comparisons.[S22][S23][S26]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

take an illustrative 1,000 kg of clean gin output comprising 420 kg of lint…S26, S31 · illustrative

Exhibit 09

S26S31S25S23S22

2.13 Factory-floor allocation: routing shared utilities and material losses to good garments

2.13

Inside the mill and garment factory, shared utility streams must follow physical causality:[S20][S23][S25]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S20S23S25

  • Wet-processing steam and power: Scale with fabric mass, liquor ratio and bath temperature rather than piece count.[S08][S23][S31]
  • Sewing and pressing halls: Scale with standard allowed minutes (SAM) or machine-operating hours; an illustrative structured jacket requiring 45 SAM draws far more line power and pressing steam than a basic T-shirt requiring 8 SAM at the same 0.25 kg mass.[S20][S23][S31]
  • Base-load overheads and utilisation: Lighting, HVAC and steam-header radiation run per shift regardless of throughput.[S20][S23] In the Cameroon evidence register, a July 2023 report on CICAM recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1, and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] Low utilisation spreads fixed base-load energy across fewer good units, raising carbon per garment.[R12][S20][S23]
List · 5 sources

S08S23S31S20R12

Cumulative material losses also magnify upstream burdens.[S31] Forfora et al.'s 2026 T-shirt study reports 31 percent cumulative cotton loss across cradle-to-gate processing, meaning a 0.25 kg finished shirt requires approximately 0.25 / (1 - 0.31) = 0.362 kg of gross cotton input under that study's boundary.[S31] Similarly, if a sewing line starts 10,000 shirts and rejects 400 as unrepairable seconds (a 4 percent illustrative defect rate), all energy and material burdens of the 10,000 started units must be carried by the 9,600 accepted garments delivered to the buyer.[S23][S25]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

Forfora et al.’s 2026 T-shirt study reports 31 percent cumulative cotton loss across cradle-to-gate processingS31

S31S23S25

Method

Conservation test for multi-product factory allocation

For reporting period t and facility f producing K product families (k = 1 ... K) with accepted outputs Q_accepted(k,t), let E(f,j,t) be the total emissions of utility or process stream j across Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 Category 3.[S03][S04][S23]

  1. Assign a physical driver d(j,k,t) to each stream j: For wet-processing thermal loads, set d(j,k,t) = M(k,t) * w(k) (fabric mass times bath-intensity weight); for cutting, sewing and pressing halls, set d(j,k,t) = Q_started(k,t) * SAM(k) (total standard allowed minutes worked); for un-metered site HVAC and lighting, allocate by occupied floor-area-hours or total SAM.[S23][S25]
  2. Compute the allocation share alpha(j,k,t): Set alpha(j,k,t) = d(j,k,t) / sum_m d(j,m,t) so that sum_k alpha(j,k,t) = 1.000 for every utility stream j.[S23][S25]
  3. Compute allocated gate-to-gate intensity: Sum E(k,t) = sum_j alpha(j,k,t) * E(f,j,t) and divide by accepted first-quality units Q_accepted(k,t) to obtain e_gate(k,t) = E(k,t) / Q_accepted(k,t).[S01][S23]
  4. Enforce additive conservation: Verify that sum_k E(k,t) + E_unallocated(t) = sum_j E(f,j,t), ensuring 100.0 percent of facility Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 Category 3 emissions reconcile with zero residual gap.[S04][S23][S0202]

2.147 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Reconciliation exposes gaps rather than manufacturing precision

Step 1 of 6Corporate Scopes 1 to 3 total

Exhibit 10 · illustrativeAn illustrative reconciliation bridge links corporate total to product footprints

02,0004,0006,0004,200CorporateScopes 1 to 3…−180Less Cat 6, 7& head-office…−320Less Cat 2capital goods…−150Less closingfabric & WIP…+90Plus openingstock sewn an…3,640Sum of soldproduct footp…02,0004,0006,000Corporate…4,200Less Cat 6, 7…−180Less Cat 2…−320Less closing…−150Plus opening…+90Sum of sold…3,640

Corporate Scopes 1 to 3 total

Corporate Scopes 1 to 3 total: total 4,200. Running total 4,200 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

Multiplying annual unit sales by each garment’s cradle-to-grave product footprint should never blindly equal the unadjusted annual corporate Scope 1 , 2 and 3 inventory, because the two accounts obey different rules for corporate overhead…

Less Cat 6, 7 & head-office overhead

Less Cat 6, 7 & head-office overhead: removes 180. Running total 4,020 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

Less Cat 2 capital goods timing

Less Cat 2 capital goods timing: removes 320. Running total 3,700 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

Less closing fabric & WIP stock build

Less closing fabric & WIP stock build: removes 150. Running total 3,550 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

Plus opening stock sewn and sold

Plus opening stock sewn and sold: adds 90. Running total 3,640 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

Sum of sold product footprints

Sum of sold product footprints: total 3,640. Running total 3,640 tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: Reconciling a two-style garment factory across corporate scopes and product footprints.

Method and source · Exhibit 10

Illustrative reconciliation model applying the boundary and timing rules of S01, S02, S04 and S23. Opening corporate total of 4,200 t CO2e reconciles via overhead (-180), unamortised Year-t capital goods (-320), closing stock build (-150) and opening stock draw (+90) to 3,640 t CO2e across sold product footprints (4200 - 180 - 320 - 150 + 90 = 3640).

Unit: tonnes CO2e per reporting year (illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

2.14 · the bodyExhibit 10 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Multiplying annual unit sales by each garment's cradle-to-grave product footprint should never blindly equal the unadjusted annual corporate Scope 1, 2 and 3 inventory, because the two accounts obey different rules for corporate overhead, capital equipment and inventory cutoff dates.[S01][S02][S04][S23] Reconciliation means constructing an auditable bridge across four legitimate accounting buckets:[S01][S02][S04][S23]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

2 and 3 inventoryS01, S02, S04, S23

Related · Exhibit 65 · chapter 14

S01S02S04S23

  1. Bucket A: Non-product corporate overheads (Delta_overhead). Business travel (Category 6), employee commuting (Category 7), head-office utilities, leased-out assets (Category 13) and minority investments (Category 15) sit in the corporate inventory but are excluded from attributable product footprints under the Product Standard and ISO 14067.[S01][S02][S05][S23]
  2. Bucket B: Capital goods timing (Delta_capex). Corporate Scope 3 Category 2 records 100 percent of newly acquired machinery and building civils in the year of purchase, whereas product footprints either exclude capital goods or amortise them over 10 to 20 years of output (a major distinction during factory expansion or restructuring programmes such as those reported in Cameroon).[R09][R13][S01][S02][S23]
  3. Bucket C: Inventory and work-in-progress timing shifts (Delta_stock). Corporate Categories 1, 3, 4 and 5 plus Scopes 1 and 2 track materials purchased and energy used during Year t, whereas sold-product footprints and Categories 9, 11 and 12 track garments sold in Year t.[S01][S02][S23] Subtracting year-end closing fabric and WIP stock builds and adding prior-year opening stock sewn and sold in Year t reconciles the cutoff exactly.[S04][S23]
  4. Bucket D: Boundary differences for cradle-to-gate declarations (Delta_boundary). When a manufacturer issues B2B cradle-to-gate footprints under PACT Version 3, downstream distribution, use and end-of-life (Categories 9, 11 and 12) remain outside the product declaration and are bridged as a separate downstream block.[S01][S10][S23]

Exhibit 10 demonstrates this bridge for an illustrative garment enterprise whose annual corporate inventory totals 4,200 tonnes of CO2e.[S01][S02][S04][S23]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…whose annual corporate inventory totals 4,200 tonnes of CO2eS01, S02, S04, S23 · illustrative

Exhibit 10

S01S02S04S23

In Exhibit 10, the illustrative corporate total of 4,200 tonnes CO2e adjusts by subtracting 180 tonnes of travel and commuting overhead, subtracting 320 tonnes of unamortised Category 2 machinery purchases, subtracting 150 tonnes of year-end closing fabric and WIP stock build, and adding 90 tonnes of opening stock sewn and sold during the year, closing at 3,640 tonnes CO2e (4,200 - 180 - 320 - 150 + 90 = 3,640).[S01][S02][S04][S23] While Exhibit 10 is an illustrative model rather than a measured Cameroonian baseline, it proves that an explicit bridge prevents product emissions from hiding in corporate overhead and stops supplier emissions from being counted twice.[S04][S23][S0202]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

subtracting 320 tonnes of unamortised Category 2 machinery purchasesS01, S02, S04, S23 · illustrative

Exhibit 10

S01S02S04S23S0202

2.15 Base-year recalculation and audit trails protect the time series

2.15

As a manufacturer replaces secondary proxies from ecoinvent or WALDB with verified supplier PACT records and sub-meters, apparent emissions can shift purely because measurement accuracy improved.[S10][S16][S17][S23] Both the GHG Protocol standards and the US EPA Inventory Management Plan guidance require a formal base-year recalculation policy triggered when three conditions cross a declared significance threshold: (1) structural changes such as mergers, acquisitions or insourcing/outsourcing of spinning and dyeing; (2) methodology changes or data-tier upgrades from secondary proxies to primary data; and (3) discovery of significant errors.[R08][S04][S23][S0201][S0202] Conversely, the base year is never recalculated for organic production growth or contraction (such as global fibre output rising from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024) or genuine operational abatement.[S04][S07][S08][S13][S23]

¶ 04 · 11 sources

(1) structural changes such as mergersR08, S04, S23, S0201, S0202

S10S16S17S23R08S04S0201S0202S07S08S13

With the organisational boundary fixed, Scope 2 split cleanly from upstream energy losses, all 15 Scope 3 categories mapped to physical bills of materials, factor families locked against boundary collisions, and corporate totals reconciled to product portfolios through an auditable bridge, the accounting architecture is complete.[S01][S02][S03][S04][S23] The next analytical decision is to define the exact denominator beneath each product's reconciled numerator: whether the footprint is expressed per kilogram of textile, per finished garment at the factory gate, or per consumer wear across a verified service life.[S24][S26][S31]

¶ 05 · 8 sources

Scope 2 split cleanly from upstream energy lossesS01, S02, S03, S04, S23

S01S02S03S04S23S24S26S31

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

38 sources · 440 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S23, 90 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 38 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S0201 United States Environmental Protection Agency. 2026-02-10.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0203 United States Environmental Protection Agency. 2026-04-02.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

S0202 United States Environmental Protection Agency. 2026-01-29.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S09 International Energy Agency. 2026.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S17 Quantis. 2026-10-09.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S21 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2010.

S29 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2017.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S18 Smart Freight Centre. 2024.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

Keep the thread · chapter 02 of 14

Chapter 03 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

03Part I: Build the account before the claim

The functional unit decides what the footprint means

The same inventory can support a sourcing decision or mislead the public, depending on the function and boundary chosen.

  • 3.1The study goal determines the system boundary
  • 3.4A kilogram, a garment and a wear are not interchangeable
  • 3.7Cradle-to-gate suits exchange but not every public claim
  • 3.10Durability turns product mass into a service
Reading time
32 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 03
← Previous: chapter 01, Carbon per garment is an accounting discipline, not a sloganContinue the threadChapter 03 · The functional unit decides what the footprint means

Find a thread.

Type to search.