Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 05 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Cotton's account begins with inputs, yields and co-products

A cotton footprint is built from farm activity and allocation choices, not from a generic natural-fibre label.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
28
Sources
31
EX 21 · Harvest, transport and ginning. From Seed-cotton cultivation (seed cotton). Leads to Baled cotton lint (allocated share), Cottonseed and gin waste (co-products).

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 21FlowsourcedField-to-lint inventory tracks inputs and co-products
Seed, water, fuel andagrochemicalsSynthetic and organicnitrogenSeed-cottoncultivationField N2O and CO2emissionsHarvest, transportand ginningBaled cotton lintCottonseed and ginwaste

Read-outSeed, water, fuel and agrochemicals. Starting point. Leads to Seed-cotton cultivation.

Method and source

Sourced process structure synthesising agricultural inputs, soil emissions, ginning co-products and waste flows from Watson and Wiedemann (S26), FAO (S29) and Forfora et al. (S31). This flow diagram defines the accounting boundary and does not assert site-specific Cameroon flow quantities.

Unit: cradle-to-gin-gate system boundary. Status: sourced. Sources: S26, S29, S31.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 5.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Cotton does not enter a garment factory with a fixed natural-fibre carbon score. Its cradle-to-gin-gate footprint is the arithmetic result of agricultural inputs per hectare, harvested seed-cotton yield per hectare, ginning outturn, cumulative processing losses, co-product allocation between lint and cottonseed, and the separate treatment of fossil, nitrous oxide, biogenic and soil carbon flows.[S26][S29][S31] Change any of those variables, or change the methodological rule that partitions farm burdens at the gin gate, and the carbon assigned to a kilogram of baled lint shifts materially even when nothing changes in the spinning mill or sewing hall.[S22][S26] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) therefore rejects generic fibre labels as an operating baseline for its Cameroon textile programme. A defensible cotton account must record physical farm and ginning parameters at defined boundaries, separate measured local evidence from regional screening proxies, and preserve the distinction between attributional product reporting and consequential substitution claims.[S01][S16][S26]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

S26S29S31S22S01S16

5.12 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Yield determines how farm burdens reach lint

Related · chapter 126 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 57 · chapter 12Decision mapsourcedA material decision tests function, boundary and uncertainty
Grid and tenacity testFull primary LCA requiredStandard proxy screenAllocation and loss auditBoundary and allocation sensitivity →Grid and functional-unit sensitivity →Conventional cottonPolyester filamentViscose stapleLyocellMechanically recycled…Chemically recycled c…

Read-outConventional cotton: Boundary and allocation sensitivity 8.2, Grid and functional-unit sensitivity 5.8. Quadrant: Full primary LCA required

Method and source

Decision matrix synthesised from sensitivity findings in Textile Exchange (S22), Watson and Wiedemann (S26) and Forfora et al. (S31). The horizontal axis scores sensitivity to boundary, co-product allocation (cottonseed vs lint) and processing loss (31% for cotton in S31). The vertical axis scores sensitivity to regional energy mix (up to 38% GWP shift in S31) and functional mass equivalence (115 g to 250 g in S31). Scores (0 to 10) guide evidence priority and are not emission factors.

Unit: structured evidence index (0 to 10). Status: sourced. Sources: S22, S26, S31.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
5.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Agricultural production is an area-based activity, whereas textile manufacturing is a mass-based and unit-based activity. Farmers apply seed, water, fertiliser, crop-protection chemicals and field work to a hectare of land over a season, while spinners buy kilograms of baled lint and garment makers sell finished shirts.[S26][S29] Yield bridges the field and factory boundaries through harvested seed-cotton mass per hectare and the ginning outturn that separates lint from cottonseed.[S26][S31] Because farm emissions occur per hectare while product footprints are expressed per kilogram of fibre or per garment, yield sits in the denominator of every field-level emission source.[S22][S26]

Identical input rates per hectare therefore produce very different carbon intensities per kilogram of lint. Where pest pressure, erratic rainfall or depleted soils depress seed-cotton yield, fixed emissions from land preparation, agrochemical manufacture and basal fertiliser application concentrate into a smaller harvest.[S26][S29] Conversely, when agronomy improves lint yield per hectare without a proportional rise in synthetic nitrogen, irrigation pumping or field fuel, embodied carbon per kilogram of lint falls.[S26][S29] A single global cotton factor conceals both the farm input numerator and the harvest yield denominator.[S16][S22]

5.2 Field activity and ginning outturn form a staged physical chain

To prevent averages from obscuring physical causes, the inventory must map every flow from soil preparation to the gin bale press. In the comparative T-shirt assessment by Forfora et al., cradle-to-gate modelling of cotton shirts in China shows a global warming potential of 14.1 kg CO2eq per kilogram of T-shirt and water demand of 2.9 cubic metres per kilogram, showing that carbon and water burdens arise together from regional cultivation and processing conditions rather than fibre name alone.[S31][S0504] Exhibit 21 defines the cradle-to-gin-gate system boundary required before yarn spinning begins.[S26][S29][S31]

Exhibit 21 separates three boundaries that are frequently conflated in simplified rating tools: upstream chemical and energy supply to the farm, biological and chemical transformations in the managed soil during cultivation, and mechanical separation of seed cotton at the gin.[S26][S29][S31] While Exhibit 21 establishes which physical flows must be tracked and where co-products diverge, it cannot by itself establish the numerical carbon intensity of any specific cotton bale without dated activity records and regional factors.[S16][S22]

5.3 Irrigation, mechanisation and rotation alter the farm numerator

The farm numerator varies sharply across cotton regions. In irrigated arid systems, electric or diesel pumping to lift groundwater or pressurise networks can dominate farm energy use, tying the footprint to pumping depth, water volume and grid or diesel carbon intensity.[S14][S26][S31] In rainfed smallholder systems, irrigation pumping is absent and tractor operations are limited, shifting the main anthropogenic source towards nutrient management, residue handling and any land-use change.[S26][S29]

Pesticides, herbicides and defoliants add an upstream chemical manufacturing burden governed by active-ingredient mass per hectare.[S26][S31] Although pesticide mass per hectare is smaller than fertiliser mass, high spray frequencies still require explicit inventory entries rather than exclusion.[S23][S26] Because weather and pests cause annual yield swings, Textile Exchange and LCA review literature emphasise that farm inventories should span a multi-year rotation or disclose the harvest year alongside historical yield variability.[S22][S26]

5.44 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Nitrogen creates both upstream and field emissions

Step 1 of 4Synthetic N in wet climates

Exhibit 22 · sourcedUpdated IPCC Tier 1 direct soil nitrous oxide factors vary three-fold with climate and nitrogen form

Synthetic N in wet climates0Aggregated global default (EF1)0Organic and other N in wet climates0All N inputs in dry climates0
Synthetic N in wet c…0Aggregated global de…0Organic and other N…0All N inputs in dry…0

Synthetic N in wet climates

Synthetic N in wet climates: 0 kg N2O-N emitted per kg N applied (EF1) · sourced

In conventional cotton cultivation, nitrogen management is typically the largest driver of farm greenhouse gas emissions.

Aggregated global default (EF1)

Aggregated global default (EF1): 0 kg N2O-N emitted per kg N applied (EF1) · sourced

Organic and other N in wet climates

Organic and other N in wet climates: 0 kg N2O-N emitted per kg N applied (EF1) · sourced

All N inputs in dry climates

All N inputs in dry climates: 0 kg N2O-N emitted per kg N applied (EF1) · sourced

The method behind it: Method.

Method and source · Exhibit 22

Sourced directly from Table 11.1 (Updated) and Section 11.2.1.2 of the 2019 Refinement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines, Volume 4, Chapter 11 (S0501). Values represent direct soil N2O-N emissions before stoichiometric conversion to N2O (multiply by 44/28) and before indirect volatilisation and leaching pathways.

Unit: kg N2O-N emitted per kg N applied (EF1). Status: sourced. Sources: S0501.

5.4 · the bodyExhibit 22 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In conventional cotton cultivation, nitrogen management is typically the largest driver of farm greenhouse gas emissions.[S29] The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) notes that manufacturing, processing and applying synthetic nitrogen fertilisers emit considerable greenhouse gases across industrial and agricultural stages.[S29] An auditable cotton inventory must never collapse fertiliser into one unlabelled coefficient. It must separate three physical mechanisms: industrial emissions during upstream ammonia and fertiliser manufacture, direct and indirect nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from managed soils after nitrogen additions, and carbon dioxide (CO2) released from soil hydrolysis when urea or lime is applied.[S29][S0501][S0502]

Upstream manufacturing emissions belong to the chemical plant boundary and enter the farm account as a cradle-to-gate factor per kilogram of nutrient applied.[S23][S29] Ammonia synthesis via the Haber-Bosch process requires hydrogen feedstock and process heat from natural gas, coal or fuel oil, while nitric acid production for nitrate fertilisers generates industrial nitrous oxide unless abated.[S16][S29] Two cotton basins applying 60 kilograms of synthetic nitrogen per hectare can therefore import very different upstream burdens depending on the supplying fertiliser plants.[S16][S23]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

Two cotton basins applying 60 kilograms of synthetic nitrogen per hectare can therefore import…S16, S23

S23S29S16

5.5 Soil nitrification and denitrification convert applied nitrogen into nitrous oxide

5.5

Once nitrogen enters the field, soil microbes govern the second mechanism. Volume 4, Chapter 11 of the 2019 Refinement to the 2006 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines explains that soils produce nitrous oxide through nitrification (aerobic oxidation of ammonium to nitrate) and denitrification (anaerobic reduction of nitrate to nitrogen gas, where N2O escapes as an intermediate).[S0501] Adding nitrogen via synthetic fertilisers, manure, compost or crop residues expands the mineral nitrogen pool driving both pathways.[S29][S0501]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

Volume 4S0501

S0501S29

Whereas the 2006 IPCC Guidelines used a single aggregated Tier 1 default factor (EF1) of 0.010 kg N2O-N per kilogram of nitrogen input (0.002 to 0.018 uncertainty range), the 2019 Refinement updates Table 11.1 by climate and nitrogen form: in wet climates, EF1 is 0.016 kg N2O-N per kg synthetic nitrogen (0.013 to 0.019) and 0.006 kg N2O-N per kg organic or other nitrogen (0.001 to 0.011), while in dry climates EF1 is 0.005 kg N2O-N per kg nitrogen across all forms (0.000 to 0.011).[S0501] Exhibit 22 compares these four Tier 1 default values.[S0501]

¶ 04 · 1 source

the 2019 Refinement updates Table 11.1 by climate and nitrogen formS0501

Exhibit 22

S0501

Exhibit 22 demonstrates why a cotton carbon model cannot treat soil nitrous oxide as a universal constant.[S0501] Applying the disaggregated wet-climate synthetic factor (0.016 kg N2O-N per kg N) produces 3.2 times the direct soil nitrous oxide of the dry-climate factor (0.005 kg N2O-N per kg N) for the exact same mass of applied synthetic nitrogen, derived as 0.016 / 0.005 = 3.2.[S0501] At the same time, Exhibit 22 cannot establish the total field emissions of a cotton farm on its own, because the analyst must also include indirect nitrous oxide pathways, urea carbon dioxide hydrolysis, and the stoichiometric and GWP conversions required to express N2O-N as CO2e.[S11][S0501][S0502]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

derived as 0.016 / 0.005 = 3.2S0501

Exhibit 22

S0501S11S0502

5.6 Indirect pathways, urea hydrolysis and GWP choices complete the field equation

5.6

Direct emission from the treated field is only part of the soil nitrogen budget. Some applied nitrogen volatilises as ammonia (NH3) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) and redeposits on land and water, while another fraction leaches or runs off into waterways where further nitrification and denitrification occur.[S0501] In Table 11.3 (Updated) of the 2019 IPCC Refinement, the default synthetic fertiliser volatilisation fraction (FracGASF) is 0.11 aggregated, or disaggregated to 0.15 for urea, 0.08 for ammonium-based, 0.05 for ammonium-nitrate-based and 0.01 for nitrate-based fertilisers, converting to indirect nitrous oxide via the deposition factor EF4 (0.010 aggregated, 0.014 wet, 0.005 dry).[S0501] Where leaching and runoff occur, the default leached fraction (FracLEACH-(H)) is 0.24 kg N per kg N added, multiplied by EF5 of 0.011 kg N2O-N per kg N leached.[S0501]

¶ 06 · 1 source

In Table 11.3 (Updated) of the 2019 IPCC RefinementS0501

S0501

When urea (CO(NH2)2) is applied, soil water and urease enzymes convert it into ammonium, hydroxyl ions and bicarbonate, releasing the carbon dioxide fixed during industrial urea manufacture.[S0502] Section 11.4 of the 2006 IPCC Guidelines sets a Tier 1 default factor of 0.20 tonnes of carbon per tonne of urea, multiplied by 44 / 12 (0.733 kg CO2 per kg urea).[S0502][S0503] Every kg N2O-N is then converted to kg N2O via the molecular ratio 44 / 28 (1.5714) and multiplied by the selected 100-year global warming potential (GWP100) to yield kg CO2e.[S11][S0501][S0503] Because IPCC AR6 Working Group I Chapter 7 updates emission metrics over time, both the GHG Protocol Product Standard and Scope 3 guidance require disclosing the exact IPCC GWP report and time horizon.[S11][S23][S0503]

¶ 07 · 5 sources

When urea (CO(NH2)2) is appliedS0502

S0502S0503S11S0501S23

5.72 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Ginning and losses change the delivered denominator

Exhibit 236 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 23Stacked compositionderivedCotton losses determine the input required for a finished shirt
00.10.20.30.4Net finished shirt massGross cotton input before 31% l…

Read-outNet finished shirt mass: Cotton retained in finished shirt 0.3, Cumulative cradle-to-gate cotton loss 0. Shown total 0.3 kg of cotton per 0.25 kg finished shirt

Method and source

Derived from Forfora et al. (S31), which specifies a 250 g (0.25 kg) baseline cotton T-shirt and reports 31 percent cumulative cotton loss across the cradle-to-gate chain. Gross cotton required equals 0.25 / (1 - 0.31) = 0.3623 kg (shown as 0.250 kg retained plus 0.112 kg lost, totalling 0.362 kg). This arithmetic reflects the S31 study boundary, not a measured GFT factory loss rate.

Unit: kg of cotton per 0.25 kg finished shirt. Status: derived. Sources: S31.

5.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Even after farm burdens are partitioned per kilogram of baled lint at the gin gate, a kilogram of lint does not equal a kilogram of finished shirt at the factory gate.[S31] Mechanical and wet processing from ginning through carding, combing, spinning, knitting and cutting removes short fibres, trash, yarn waste and offcuts.[S25][S31] Because the functional unit is the delivered garment, the raw cotton reference flow must be scaled up to cover all cumulative material losses across the chain.[S24][S31][S0503]

In the 2026 T-shirt assessment by Forfora et al., the baseline medium cotton shirt weighs 250 grams (0.25 kg) and incurs 31 percent cumulative cotton loss across its cradle-to-gate boundary.[S31] With 100 - 31 = 69 percent (0.69) mass retention, one 0.25 kg shirt requires 0.25 / 0.69 = 0.3623 kg (362 grams) of cotton input before losses, meaning an extra 0.112 kg (112 grams, or 44.9 percent of shirt mass) must be grown and ginned to cover process waste.[S31]

5.8 Cumulative material loss multiplies upstream agricultural burdens

Exhibit 23 illustrates this mass reconciliation between the net finished garment mass (0.250 kg) and the gross cotton input required prior to the 31 percent cumulative loss (0.362 kg).[S31]

The operational consequence of Exhibit 23 is that every percentage point of waste in ginning, carding, combing, spinning, knitting and cutting acts as a multiplier on upstream farm emissions.[S23][S31] An analyst who multiplies the emission factor of 1.0 kg of cotton lint by 0.25 kg to estimate the fibre footprint of a 250 g shirt understates the agricultural contribution by 31 percent (0.112 / 0.362), because the farm had to supply 0.362 kg of fibre to deliver 0.250 kg in the garment.[S31] At the same time, Exhibit 23 reflects the specific process loss cascade modelled in the 2026 comparative T-shirt study and cannot be assumed to equal the actual loss rate of a combed versus carded yarn line or a specific Cameroon mill without stage-by-stage mass balance records.[S23][S31]

5.9 Waste treatment and by-product recovery require explicit accounting rules

What happens to the 0.112 kg of lost cotton per shirt also affects the carbon account. Under ISO 14044 and the GHG Protocol Product Standard, material that leaves the primary production stream is either a waste (an output with no economic value that requires disposal treatment) or a co-product or recyclable secondary material (an output with economic value that enters another product system).[S25][S0503] In the T-shirt study by Forfora et al., waste streams and their incineration or recovery pathways are tracked within the inventory boundary rather than ignored.[S31]

If gin trash, motes, comber noils or cutting scraps go to landfill or open burning without energy recovery, the inventory bears the upstream burden of growing that lost mass plus direct methane (CH4), nitrous oxide or carbon dioxide from waste treatment.[S23][S0503] If comber noils are sold to rotor-spinning mills or gin trash is composted for fields, the account must specify whether secondary flows follow co-product allocation or closed-loop recycling under Chapter 9 of the GHG Protocol Product Standard.[S25][S0503] Treating losses as an invisible adjustment hides a fast operational lever: improving bale-to-garment yield cuts agricultural carbon per shirt immediately.[S08][S31]

5.104 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Cottonseed changes the allocation question

Before lint leaves the gin, cotton cultivation presents a multi-output allocation problem. A cotton plant grows bolls of seed cotton that gin saws or rollers separate into baled lint and cottonseed, alongside gin trash.[S26] By mass at the gin gate, cottonseed outweighs lint: a ginning outturn of 35 to 42 percent lint implies roughly 55 to 62 percent cottonseed and a small trash fraction, or about 1.3 to 1.6 kilograms of cottonseed per kilogram of lint.[S26] Oil mills crush cottonseed into edible oil and protein-rich livestock meal or cake, alongside hulls and linters.[R03][S26]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

or about 1.3 to 1.6 kilograms of cottonseed per kilogram of lintS26

Related · Exhibit 02 · chapter 01

S26R03

Because cultivation inputs, irrigation and soil nitrous oxide emissions occur upstream of the ginning saw, they are joint burdens shared by lint and cottonseed.[S26] Both ISO 14044 and Chapter 9 of the GHG Protocol Product Standard set a strict hierarchy for multi-functional processes: first, avoid allocation where possible through process subdivision, redefining the functional unit, or system expansion; second, where allocation is unavoidable, partition emissions by underlying physical relationships; third, when physical relationships alone cannot be established, apply economic allocation or another relationship reflecting the co-products.[S24][S25][S0503]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

S26S24S25S0503

5.11 Physical, economic and system-expansion rules produce diverging lint footprints

5.11

In cotton life cycle studies, choosing among these steps changes the lint footprint substantially.[S22][S26] Process subdivision cannot split cultivation burdens between lint and seed because both grow inside the same boll.[S26][S0503] Analysts must therefore choose between physical allocation (mass or energy), economic allocation (relative market revenue at the gin gate), or system expansion (crediting displaced vegetable oil and animal feed).[S26][S0503] Exhibit 24 compares these four options under ISO 14044 and the GHG Protocol Product Standard.[S24][S25][S26][S0503]

Exhibit 24RegistersourcedCo-product rules at the gin gate alter the share of farm burden assigned to lint
Allocation method
Process subdivision
Partitioning basis at gin
Sub-meter distinct unit operations
Effect on lint burden
Separates post-ginning baling or crushing only
Standard rule and audit condition
Preferred first step in S25 and S0503, but cannot split shared plant growth

Read-outAllocation method: Process subdivision. Partitioning basis at gin: Sub-meter distinct unit operations. Effect on lint burden: Separates post-ginning baling or crushing only. Standard rule and audit condition: Preferred first step in S25 and S0503, but cannot split shared plant growth

Open the full register (4 rows)
Process subdivisionSub-meter distinct unit operationsSeparates post-ginning baling or crushing onlyPreferred first step in S25 and S0503, but cannot split shared plant growth
Physical allocationMass or energy share of lint vs seedAssigns minority share (often 35% to 45% by mass) to lintFavoured by S25 and S0503 where a physical relationship governs the process
Economic allocationRelative market value of lint vs seedAssigns majority share (often 80% to 90% of value) to lintUsed in S26 and S31 when market revenue reflects the primary production driver
System expansionDisplaced oilseed meal and vegetable oilDeducts or reports avoided co-product burden separatelyRequires direct knowledge of co-product use (S0503) and consequential boundary (S26)
Method and source

Sourced methodological synthesis from ISO 14040 (S24), ISO 14044 (S25), Watson and Wiedemann (S26) and the GHG Protocol Product Standard Chapter 9 (S0503). The table summarises how each standard rule partitions joint cultivation and ginning burdens between cotton lint and cottonseed.

Unit: methodological comparison under ISO 14044 and GHG Protocol. Status: sourced. Sources: S24, S25, S26, S0503.

As Exhibit 24 shows, physical and economic allocation diverge sharply for cotton because mass and price move in opposite directions.[S26] Cottonseed forms the majority of boll mass, whereas lint commands a much higher price per kilogram, so economic allocation assigns most farm and gin emissions to lint while mass allocation assigns most to cottonseed.[S26][S31] Watson and Wiedemann identify co-product allocation as a primary reason why rating tools generate conflicting fibre rankings.[S26]

¶ 01 · 2 sourcesExhibit 24

S26S31

Neither option is free of caveats. Economic allocation reflects that cotton is planted primarily for fibre revenue, which is why ecoinvent and Forfora et al. apply economic partitioning.[S16][S26][S31] Because lint and seed prices fluctuate across seasons, a multi-year average price ratio must be documented so market swings do not masquerade as farm efficiency changes.[S22][S26] System expansion asks which marginal oilseed crop is displaced when cottonseed is crushed, a consequential question that must not be silently blended into an attributional product footprint.[S26][S0503]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

S16S26S31S22S0503

Worked example

This illustrative case shows how yield, IPCC nitrous oxide factors, processing losses and co-product allocation determine the agricultural carbon assigned to a 0.25 kg (250 g) cotton shirt. All farm inputs and prices are illustrative assumptions to make the equations inspectable, not a measured GFT or Cameroon baseline.[S26][S31][S0501][S0503]

  1. Illustrative farm activity and yield: Assume 1.0 hectare receives 80 kg N as urea (173.9 kg urea at 46 percent N), 220 kg CO2e from fuel, agrochemicals and ginning, and 320 kg CO2e from upstream urea manufacture (4.0 kg CO2e per kg N). Harvested seed cotton is 1,500 kg per hectare, yielding 600 kg lint (40 percent), 840 kg cottonseed (56 percent), and 60 kg waste trash (4 percent).[S26][S0503]
  2. Illustrative wet-climate field CO2 and N2O pathway: Urea hydrolysis emits 0.1739 * 0.20 * (44 / 12) = 0.1275 tonnes CO2 (127.5 kg CO2), and volatilisation (FracGASF = 0.15) releases 80 * 0.15 = 12.0 kg N.[S0501][S0502] Under IPCC wet-climate defaults (S0501), direct N2O-N is 80 * 0.016 = 1.280 kg, volatilisation N2O-N (EF4 = 0.014) is 12.0 * 0.014 = 0.168 kg, and leaching N2O-N (FracLEACH-(H) = 0.24, EF5 = 0.011) is 80 * 0.24 * 0.011 = 0.2112 kg, totalling 1.6592 kg N2O-N or 1.6592 * (44 / 28) = 2.6073 kg N2O. At an illustrative GWP of 273 (S11), soil N2O is 711.8 kg CO2e, giving 220 + 320 + 127.5 + 711.8 = 1,379.3 kg CO2e per hectare.[S11][S0501][S0502]
  3. Illustrative dry-climate unirrigated field CO2 and N2O pathway: Under IPCC dry-climate defaults (S0501), direct N2O-N (EF1 = 0.005) is 0.400 kg, volatilisation N2O-N (EF4 = 0.005) is 0.060 kg, and leaching is 0.000 kg. Total soil N2O-N is 0.460 kg (0.7229 kg N2O), or 197.3 kg CO2e at an illustrative GWP of 273, giving 220 + 320 + 127.5 + 197.3 = 864.8 kg CO2e per hectare.[S11][S0501][S0502]
  4. Illustrative allocation between 600 kg lint and 840 kg cottonseed (1,440 kg co-products): By mass (41.67 percent lint), lint receives 574.7 kg CO2e (0.958 kg CO2e per kg lint) in the wet climate and 360.3 kg CO2e (0.601 kg CO2e per kg lint) in the dry climate.[S26][S0503] By illustrative economic value (85 percent lint, 15 percent seed), lint receives 1,172.4 kg CO2e (1.954 kg CO2e per kg lint) in the wet climate and 735.1 kg CO2e (1.225 kg CO2e per kg lint) in the dry climate.[S26][S0503]
  5. Effect of 31 percent cumulative loss per 0.25 kg shirt (0.3623 kg lint required per S31): Multiplying each illustrative lint intensity by 0.3623 kg yields 0.218 kg CO2e per shirt (dry, mass allocation) up to 0.708 kg CO2e per shirt (wet, economic allocation), a 3.25-fold swing from climate and allocation rule alone.[S26][S31][S0501]
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

5.122 min · 1 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Biogenic and soil carbon require separate treatment

Because cotton is a cellulosic fibre composed largely of carbon absorbed via photosynthesis, sponsors are sometimes tempted to subtract the embedded carbon of harvested fibre from fossil and nitrous oxide cultivation emissions and declare cotton carbon-negative at the farm gate.[S29][S31][S0503] That deduction is an accounting error unless strict boundary, reporting and end-of-life rules are met. Biogenic carbon in the fibre, soil organic carbon changes in the field, and fossil or nitrous oxide emissions from farm inputs are three distinct flows that standards require to be tracked and disclosed separately.[S05][S29][S0503]

Chapter 7 (Box 7.2) and Chapter 11 of the GHG Protocol Product Standard establish clear rules: first, biogenic carbon removal reflects only the carbon physically embedded in the material (converted from elemental carbon to CO2 via 44 / 12); second, companies must report biogenic and non-biogenic emissions and removals separately, land-use change impacts separately, and, for cradle-to-gate inventories, the carbon contained in the intermediate product.[S0503] Embedded biogenic carbon in a shirt is temporary storage, not permanent sequestration: when the garment is incinerated or decomposes at end-of-life, that carbon returns to the atmosphere as biogenic CO2 or CH4.[S01][S31][S0503]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

Chapter 7 (Box 7.2) and Chapter 11 of the GHG Protocol Product Standard establish clear rulesS0503

S0503S01S31

5.13 Partial footprints must not claim permanent removal for temporary fibre storage

5.13

In a cradle-to-grave footprint, photosynthetic CO2 uptake during growth and biogenic CO2 release during complete aerobic degradation or incineration cancel to zero net CO2 (while anaerobic conversion to landfill CH4 increases net warming because CH4 has a higher GWP than CO2).[S11][S31][S0503] In a partial cradle-to-gate footprint stopping at the gin or factory gate, crediting photosynthetic uptake without showing downstream end-of-life release creates an artificial carbon sink that vanishes when the boundary is completed.[S01][S0503] Forfora et al. and European apparel rules therefore prevent temporary biogenic storage in garments from masking fossil and soil nitrous oxide burdens, while ISO 14067 requires separate disclosure of fossil, biogenic and land-use components.[S05][S06][S31]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

S11S31S0503S01S05S06

Soil organic carbon (SOC) and land-use change (LUC) require even stricter verification. FAO guidance explains that conservation tillage, cover crops, residue retention and integrated soil fertility management can build soil organic matter, whereas deforestation, savannah conversion, deep tillage or residue burning depletes soil carbon and triggers mineralised nitrogen emissions (FSOM).[S29][S0501] Because soil carbon gains are reversible if tillage or drought occurs, the GHG Protocol Product Standard prohibits arbitrary weighting factors for delayed emissions or removals inside the main inventory total.[S29][S0503]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S29S0501S0503

Note · 4 sources

S32S0503S29S0501

5.145 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Cameroon cotton needs farm evidence, not imported averages

Step 1 of 7Lint yield per ha

Exhibit 25 · sourcedA cotton evidence register separates activity, factor and counterfactual priorities

Standardise method rulesCollect local primary evidence firstRetain documented screening defaultsVerify regional boundary conditionsProxy distortion risk (0 to 10) →Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) →Lint yield per haSynthetic N rate and…Irrigation water and…Soil N2O climate tier…Ginning energy and ou…Co-product allocation…Land-use change and S…GWP version and gas s…
Standardise method rulesCollect local primaryevidence firstRetain documentedscreening defaultsVerify regional boundaryconditionsProxy distortion risk (0 to 10) →Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 t… →Lint yield per haSynthetic N rate and…Irrigation water and…Soil N2O climate tier…Ginning energy and ou…Co-product allocation…Land-use change and S…GWP version and gas s…

Lint yield per ha

Lint yield per ha: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 8.5, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 9.2. Quadrant: Collect local primary evidence first · sourced

Applying these rules to Cameroon separates what the inherited programme register establishes from what remains unmeasured.

Synthetic N rate and form

Synthetic N rate and form: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 8.8, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 9. Quadrant: Collect local primary evidence first · sourced

Irrigation water and pumping

Irrigation water and pumping: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 9.2, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 7.8. Quadrant: Collect local primary evidence first · sourced

Ginning energy and outturn

Ginning energy and outturn: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 6.8, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 6.2. Quadrant: Collect local primary evidence first · sourced

Co-product allocation rule

Co-product allocation rule: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 3.2, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 8.8. Quadrant: Standardise method rules · sourced

Land-use change and SOC

Land-use change and SOC: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 7.8, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 7.2. Quadrant: Collect local primary evidence first · sourced

GWP version and gas scope

GWP version and gas scope: Proxy distortion risk (0 to 10) 2.2, Sensitivity of lint CO2e footprint (0 to 10) 6.5. Quadrant: Standardise method rules · sourced

The method behind it: GFT note.

Method and source · Exhibit 25

Sourced governance classification mapped on a 0 to 10 decision grid. The eight register fields are drawn from IPCC metric and soil rules (S11, S0501), ecoinvent geographic proxy limits (S16), Watson and Wiedemann cotton LCA sensitivity review (S26) and FAO nitrogen guidance (S29). Coordinates represent analytical priority for primary-data replacement in GFT's Cameroon programme, not measured emissions.

Unit: priority score from 0 (low) to 10 (high). Status: sourced. Sources: S11, S16, S26, S29, S0501.

5.14 · the bodyExhibit 25 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Applying these rules to Cameroon separates what the inherited programme register establishes from what remains unmeasured. In the inherited evidence base, Cameroon's seed-cotton output reached 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023 and about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, with a 2025 projection above 350,000 tonnes, within CFA-zone output of 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25.[R01][R02][R05] The register records that the Société de Développement du Coton du Cameroun (SODECOTON) supports more than 220,000 cotton producers in northern Cameroon, operates nine ginning plants and two oil mills, and injects roughly US$100 million a year into rural communities.[R03][R04] About 95 percent of Cameroon's cotton fibre is exported raw against 5 percent processed locally, with an SND30 target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

Cameroon’s seed-cotton output reached 330,000 tonnes in 2022R01, R02, R05

Related · Exhibit 50 · chapter 10

R01R02R05R03R04R06R07

Those inherited records, whose original publication dates were not recorded, establish two operational facts. First, Cameroon already has an institutional structure connecting smallholder agronomy, input distribution, seed-cotton collection, nine gins and two cottonseed oil mills, making farm input, ginning outturn and co-product boundaries identifiable.[R03] Second, none of those sector figures provides a measured emission factor per kilogram of Cameroonian seed cotton or lint.[R01][R03][R06] High raw export share (95 percent) and producer scale (220,000) describe industrial opportunity; they do not prove that northern Cameroonian lint has a lower or higher carbon footprint than global averages.[R03][R06]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

High raw export share (95 percent) and producer scale (220,000) describe industrial opportunityR03, R06

R03R01R06

5.15 Background database proxies must give way to a local farm-to-gin register

5.15

When an apparel sponsor models a Cameroon cotton garment today, ecoinvent and apparel-specific databases such as the World Apparel and Footwear Life Cycle Assessment Database (WALDB) can supply initial screening proxies.[S16][S17] However, ecoinvent explicitly states that its database processes represent average production conditions within a geographical location rather than company-specific or site-specific conditions, and Textile Exchange cautions that fibre LCA results are highly sensitive to methodological choices, assumptions and boundaries.[S16][S22] Substituting a Chinese, United States or Rest-of-World irrigated cotton dataset for rainfed smallholder production in northern Cameroon introduces immediate technology, climate and geographic mismatches across irrigation energy, synthetic nitrogen rates, IPCC wet-versus-dry soil EF1 factors and gin power sources.[S16][S23][S0501]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

S16S17S22S23S0501

To move from a secondary screening proxy to a representative Cameroon cotton account, GFT structures the evidence requirement as a prioritised governance matrix. Exhibit 25 maps the eight core parameters of a cotton field-to-lint register across two decision dimensions derived from the literature: the sensitivity of the lint carbon result to the parameter (y axis) and the proxy distortion risk when relying on a generic global dataset instead of local Cameroon records (x axis).[S11][S16][S26][S29][S0501]

Exhibit 25 separates parameters that require field and gin data collection in northern Cameroon (upper-right quadrant) from parameters that require methodological governance in the accounting manual (upper-left quadrant).[S16][S23][S26] Specifically, lint yield per hectare, synthetic nitrogen application rate and fertiliser form (urea versus compound NPK), irrigation status (confirming rainfed cultivation rather than importing an irrigated proxy), soil climate regime (EF1 wet versus dry disaggregation under S0501), and land-use change history sit in the high-risk, high-sensitivity quadrant because global database averages do not reflect northern Cameroon agronomy.[S16][S29][S0501] Conversely, the co-product allocation rule between lint and cottonseed (S26) and the IPCC GWP version (S11) have low geographic proxy risk because they are methodological choices controlled directly by the practitioner, yet they exert strong influence over the final numerical result and must therefore be locked in the chart of accounts.[S11][S26][S0503] What Exhibit 25 cannot do is substitute for those field records: until cohort-level agronomic data and gin energy logs are collected, any Cameroon cotton figure remains a screening estimate.[S23]

5.16 A phased sampling protocol connects smallholder cohorts to gin bales

5.16

Collecting primary data across more than 220,000 smallholder producers does not require placing an individual emissions meter on every two-hectare plot.[R03][S23] The GHG Protocol Scope 3 guidance and PACT Methodology Version 3 support stratified sampling and supplier-cohort accounting where primary activity records are aggregated at natural operational bottlenecks.[S10][S23] In northern Cameroon, the nine ginning plants and two oil mills recorded in the sector profile, together with producer-group input distribution ledgers, form that exact bottleneck.[R03]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

…primary data across more than 220,000 smallholder producers does not require placing an individual…R03, S23

R03S23S10

Under GFT's digital strategy and performance-management architecture, a cotton field-to-lint account can be assembled in three operational tiers without inventing unsupported precision:

¶ 07
  1. Gin-gate physical mass balance and utility metering (Primary operational data): Each ginning plant already weighs incoming seed cotton by catchment zone and outgoing baled lint, cottonseed and gin trash, while recording diesel, biomass or grid electricity consumed during the ginning campaign.[R03][S20] Capturing these records per gin and harvest season fixes the exact ginning outturn, gate-to-gate gin energy intensity and physical co-product ratio between lint and cottonseed.[S23][S26]
  2. Catchment-level agronomic input and yield ledgers (Stratified primary cohort data): Because cotton farmers receive seed, synthetic fertiliser (such as compound NPK and urea) and crop-protection chemicals through organised seasonal credit and extension channels associated with the ginning catchments, total nutrient mass distributed per catchment divided by planted area and delivered seed-cotton tonnage yields a verifiable, cohort-specific nitrogen rate per hectare and seed-cotton yield per hectare.[R03][S23][S29] Combining those cohort records with meteorological rainfall and evapotranspiration records for the northern cotton belt allows the inventory to select the appropriate disaggregated IPCC Tier 1 (EF1, EF4, EF5) or country-specific Tier 2 soil nitrous oxide factors rather than defaulting to an undifferentiated global average.[S0501]
  3. Explicit proxy register for background upstream factors (Documented secondary data): Until fertiliser suppliers provide verified cradle-to-gate product footprints compliant with PACT Version 3 or ISO 14067, the upstream manufacturing emissions of imported urea, NPK and agrochemicals should be modelled using documented ecoinvent or WALDB background processes, flagged explicitly in the proxy register with their database version and geographic scope.[S05][S10][S16][S17]

This discipline links the agricultural foundation of the garment directly to the industrial stages that follow. When a spinning mill receives baled lint accompanied by a Gin-Gate Carbon Record that separates farm activity, soil nitrous oxide, gin energy, co-product allocation and biogenic carbon, the mill can apply its own metered spinning, knitting and dyeing loads without losing sight of how much raw cotton had to be grown to survive cumulative processing waste.[S23][S31] The field account ends at the gin bale press; the industrial energy account begins at the opening room.

¶ 08 · 2 sources

S23S31

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

31 sources · 269 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S26, 40 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 31 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S29 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2017.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S0504 Aalto University Research Portal. 2026-04.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S0501 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2019-05.

S0502 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2006.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

S0503 World Resources Institute and World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2011-09.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R04 Financial Fortune Media. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S17 Quantis. 2026-10-09.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 05 of 14

Chapter 06 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

06Part II: Follow carbon through the garment

Fibre, yarn and fabric convert energy into embodied carbon

Processing geography, thermal energy and functional performance can matter as much as the fibre name.

  • 6.1Fibre production sets the first industrial burden
  • 6.4Yarn preparation makes electricity a product input
  • 6.7Wet processing combines heat, electricity and chemistry
  • 6.10Energy mix can reorder a fibre comparison
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 06
← Previous: chapter 04, Better data means representative data, not simply more dataContinue the threadChapter 06 · Fibre, yarn and fabric convert energy into embodied carbon

Find a thread.

Type to search.