Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 06 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Fibre, yarn and fabric convert energy into embodied carbon

Processing geography, thermal energy and functional performance can matter as much as the fibre name.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
29
Sources
34
EX 26 · Viscose: Raw material 2.8, Staple spinning 7.8, Yarn production 3.6, Knitting 0.6, Wet processing 5.3, Garment assembly 0.5. Shown total 20.6 kg CO2eq per kg of finished T-shirt

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 4 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 26Stacked compositionsourcedCradle-to-gate contributions vary by process stage and fibre
0102030CottonPolyesterViscoseLyocell

Read-outCotton: Raw material 3.8, Staple spinning 0, Yarn production 3.6, Knitting 0.6, Wet processing 5.3, Garment assembly 0.5. Shown total 13.8 kg CO2eq per kg of finished T-shirt

Method and source

Sourced directly from the six manufacturing stages in Tables S3, S4, S5 and S6 of Forfora et al. (2026) and its Supplemental Material (S31, S0601) for the China baseline scenario (100-year GWP, ReCiPe 2016 H). Raw-material rail transport adds 0.30, 0.09, 0.12 and 0.06 kg CO2eq/kg to reach full Table S7 totals of 14.09, 14.41, 20.68 and 21.61 kg CO2eq/kg.

Unit: kg CO2eq per kg of finished T-shirt. Status: sourced. Sources: S31, S0601.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 6.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 6.4 · Yarn preparation makes electricity a product input

A garment's embodied carbon is determined less by the generic name of its fibre than by the electrical grids, steam boilers, chemical recovery loops and mechanical specifications that convert raw feedstock into finished fabric.[S08][S31] Across apparel supply chains, upstream material production, yarn preparation, fabric formation and wet processing routinely account for more than half of full life cycle greenhouse gas emissions, dwarfing the direct electricity used in final cut, make and trim assembly.[S08][S31] In the April 2026 comparative T-shirt life cycle assessment (LCA) by Forfora et al., evaluated across cotton, polyester, viscose and Lyocell under one consistent cradle-to-gate model in China, 1 kilogram of cotton T-shirts records the lowest global warming potential at 14.09 kg CO2eq/kg (14.1 kg CO2eq/kg in headline summaries), followed by polyester at 14.41 kg CO2eq/kg, viscose at 20.68 kg CO2eq/kg and Lyocell at 21.61 kg CO2eq/kg (21.6 kg CO2eq/kg).[S31][S0601] Yet three operational variables reorder that apparent hierarchy: shifting manufacturing from China's coal-heavy energy supply to Brazil's cleaner grid and biomass-rich steam mix cuts global warming impacts by up to 38 percent across the studied fibres, scaling garment weight to equivalent yarn tenacity reduces required polyester mass from 250 grams to 115 grams and Lyocell mass to 153 grams, and improving solvent or heat recovery alters process intensity within a single fibre class.[S31][S0601] For Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) and its Cameroon textile programme, where about 95 percent of cotton lint is exported raw against 5 percent processed locally and national policy targets 50 percent domestic processing by 2030, localising spinning, knitting, weaving and dyeing will only yield low-carbon garments if electricity, steam, chemicals and stage losses are metered by process stage from the first shift.[R06][R07][S20][S23]

6.15 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Fibre production sets the first industrial burden

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 05 · chapter 02Decision mapsourcedScopes and product stages share activities but not accounting purpose
Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1to 4)Downstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat9 to 12)Factory direct and utility (Scopes1 and 2)Owned outbound logistics (Scopes 1and 2)Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) →Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) →1. Cotton field and g…2. Spinning and fabri…3. Factory boilers an…4. Factory grid power…5. Third-party corrid…6. Consumer launderin…7. Garment end-of-lif…

Read-out1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1): Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) 1, Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) 3.1. Quadrant: Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1 to 4)

Method and source

Maps seven apparel value-chain activities for a standalone garment factory under operational control. X-axis orders product life cycle stages from cradle (1 = cotton field) to grave (7 = end-of-life) per S01. Y-axis maps corporate Scope assignment (1 = Scope 1 direct, 2 = Scope 2 purchased energy, 3 = Scope 3 value chain) per S02, S04 and S23.

Unit: stage index (x) and scope index (y). Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.1 · Introduction

An accurate product carbon account begins by locating where physical energy and chemical transformations occur along the supply chain rather than treating the sewing factory as the centre of the inventory.

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1)

6.2 · Upstream tiers carry the bulk of apparel value-chain carbon

Sector inventories in the SBTi apparel guidance confirm that dyeing and finishing, yarn preparation and fibre production (Tiers 2 to 4) are the most carbon-intensive phases of apparel manufacturing and frequently represent more than 50 percent of full cradle-to-grave emissions.

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1)

6.3 · Raw material and staple fibre mechanisms differ sharply across the four major fibres

Examining Raw material and Staple spinning in Exhibit 26 explains why natural, synthetic and man-made cellulosic fibres (MMCFs) enter the yarn mill with distinct energy and chemical profiles.

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 2. Spinning and fabric mill (Cat 1)

6.1 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

An accurate product carbon account begins by locating where physical energy and chemical transformations occur along the supply chain rather than treating the sewing factory as the centre of the inventory.[S08][S23] In the value-chain architecture defined by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and World Resources Institute (WRI) for the apparel sector, manufacturing spans five tiers: Tier 4 covers raw material extraction and cultivation (cotton farming, pulp forestry, synthetic polymers); Tier 3 covers staple fibre and yarn spinning; Tier 2 covers material production and finishing (knitting, weaving, pretreatment, dyeing, printing and finishing); Tier 1 covers finished product assembly (cutting, sewing and packaging); and Tier 0 covers offices, distribution and retail.[S08] Because Tier 1 assembly relies on fractional-kilowatt sewing and cutting machines, whereas Tiers 2 to 4 require polymerisation, chemical regeneration, ring spinning and pressurised steam dyeing, the upstream tiers carry the dominant carbon burden.[S08][S31]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

whereas Tiers 2 to 4 require polymerisationS08, S31

Related · Exhibit 04 · chapter 01

S08S23S31

6.2 Upstream tiers carry the bulk of apparel value-chain carbon

6.2

Sector inventories in the SBTi apparel guidance confirm that dyeing and finishing, yarn preparation and fibre production (Tiers 2 to 4) are the most carbon-intensive phases of apparel manufacturing and frequently represent more than 50 percent of full cradle-to-grave emissions.[S08] Corporate disclosures illustrate this concentration: in a 2016 full value-chain inventory for Levi Strauss and Co. totalling 5.24 million tonnes of CO2e, fabric production accounted for 31 percent of emissions and cotton cultivation for 10 percent, against 9 percent for assembly, 6 percent for sundries and 6 percent for transport.[S08] Similarly, C&A's 2017 inventory of 5,032,903 tonnes of CO2e recorded 95.86 percent of emissions in Scope 3, with 73.15 percent in Category 1 (Purchased goods and services), while Nike's footprint attributed 19 percent to polyester, 19 percent to colour and finishing, 15 percent to foam and rubber, 7 percent to cotton and 7 percent to leather, against 7 percent for assembly.[S02][S08]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

…preparation and fibre production (Tiers 2 to 4) are the most carbon-intensive phases of…S08

S08S02

To isolate how each upstream stage contributes without methodological distortion across studies, Forfora et al. (2026) modelled 1 kilogram of finished T-shirts made from cotton, polyester, viscose and Lyocell across seven cradle-to-gate stages: raw material production, transport, staple spinning, yarn production (ring spinning), knitting, wet processing and finishing, and T-shirt manufacture.[S31][S0601] Exhibit 26 presents the exact stage-by-stage global warming potential (GWP) values from the study's Chinese baseline inventory (Tables S3 to S7).[S31][S0601]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

Forfora et al. (2026) modelled 1 kilogram of finished T-shirts made from cottonS31, S0601

Exhibit 26

S31S0601

As Exhibit 26 shows, final garment assembly contributes only 0.51 kg CO2eq/kg for cotton, viscose and Lyocell (2.4 to 3.6 percent of cradle-to-gate totals) and 0.76 kg CO2eq/kg for polyester (5.3 percent, higher because cutting-waste incineration releases 2.31 kg CO2/kg synthetic waste whereas cellulosic combustion is biogenic).[S31][S0601] The remaining 94.7 to 97.6 percent of emissions occur before dyed fabric reaches the cutting table.[S31][S0601] While Exhibit 26 establishes the exact stage breakdown for the Chinese baseline model, it cannot serve as a universal lookup table for other countries or mills, because each segment reflects China's coal-dominated energy factors and literature-average yields.[S16][S31]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

final garment assembly contributes only 0.51 kg CO2eq/kg for cottonS31, S0601

Exhibit 26

S31S0601S16

6.3 Raw material and staple fibre mechanisms differ sharply across the four major fibres

6.3

Examining Raw material and Staple spinning in Exhibit 26 explains why natural, synthetic and man-made cellulosic fibres (MMCFs) enter the yarn mill with distinct energy and chemical profiles.[S31][S0601] Global 2024 production reached roughly 90 million tonnes of polyester, 26.4 million tonnes of cotton, 6.4 million tonnes of viscose and 0.7 million tonnes of Lyocell, within a total fibre market that Textile Exchange reports rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024.[S07][S31] Each fibre family reaches the spinning gate through a different mechanism:[S31]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

Global 2024 production reached roughly 90 million tonnes of polyesterS07, S31

Exhibit 26

S31S0601S07

  1. Cotton (lint directly to yarn spinning): Cotton requires no chemical extrusion (0.00 kg CO2eq/kg in staple spinning) because ginned lint is already a staple fibre.[S31][S0601] Its initial burden sits in Raw material at 3.83 kg CO2eq/kg shirt, plus 0.30 kg CO2eq/kg for 4,002 km of rail transport (1.46 field emissions, 1.43 fertilisers at 116.3 kg N, 77.4 kg P2O5 and 49.4 kg K2O/t lint at 2.33 t/ha yield, 0.86 irrigation/ginning power at 657.3 kWh/t lint, and 0.08 heat).[S31][S0601] At the staple gate, cotton lint registers 2.8 kg CO2eq/kg (range 1.0 to 5.2), while incurring the highest water use at 2.91 m3/kg shirt (2,310 m3/t irrigation), land use at 6.74 m2a crop eq/kg shirt and terrestrial ecotoxicity at 189.07 kg 1,4-DCB eq/kg shirt.[S31][S0601]
  2. Polyester (PET resin and melt spinning): Fossil PET resin contributes 3.93 kg CO2eq/kg shirt (3.89 heat) plus 0.09 kg CO2eq/kg for 1,329 km of rail transport.[S31][S0601] Melt-spinning PET pellets uses 4.9 MJ of heat (4.8 to 5.0 MJ) and 0.66 kWh of electricity (0.64 to 0.69 kWh) per kilogram of yarn, adding 1.69 kg CO2eq/kg shirt (0.87 heat, 0.82 electricity) for a 3.1 kg CO2eq/kg staple gate intensity.[S31][S0601] Melt spinning uses no solvents and keeps water use to 0.15 m3/kg shirt, but polymer persistence yields 1.0 kg/kg shirt of plastic accumulation versus 0.1 kg/kg for cellulosics.[S31][S0601]
  3. Viscose (dissolving pulp and xanthate derivatisation): Viscose and Lyocell start from eucalyptus forestry and pre-hydrolysis kraft (PHK) dissolving pulp.[S31] In the study's WinGEMS simulation of Chinese PHK mills (90.5 percent of China's 1.2 million tonnes of viscose-pulp capacity), wood-to-pulp yield is 36.3 percent (2,476.8 kg dry chips/t pulp), energy demand is 23.1 GJ/t pulp, and black liquor and hog fuel supply 87.3 to 88.6 percent of power while coal in the lime kiln (36.0 kg/t) and power boiler (139.2 kg/t) drives fossil emissions (2.79 kg CO2eq/kg viscose shirt).[S31][S0601] The major carbon spike occurs in viscose staple spinning (7.82 kg CO2eq/kg shirt, or 37.8 percent of total viscose GWP): treating pulp with sodium hydroxide (0.55 kg/kg fibre) and carbon disulphide (CS2, 85.7 g/kg) and regenerating in sulphuric acid (0.77 kg H2SO4 and 12.2 g zinc/kg) uses 21.5 MJ of steam (19.4 to 25.5 MJ), 0.97 kWh of power (0.74 to 1.15 kWh) and 50.9 L/kg of water (4.37 heat, 1.33 electricity, 2.12 chemicals).[S31][S0601] Economic allocation between viscose (USD 2,000/t) and sodium sulphate (0.6 kg/kg fibre at USD 180/t) assigns 97.4 percent of burden to viscose, and CS2/sulphur emissions make viscose highest in ten of 18 ReCiPe categories.[S31][S0601]
  4. Lyocell (NMMO dissolution and solvent recovery): Lyocell shares the dissolving pulp base (2.85 kg CO2eq/kg shirt) and forms no sodium sulphate co-product.[S31][S0601] Closed-loop N-methylmorpholine-N-oxide (NMMO) dissolution cuts staple-spinning chemical emissions from 2.12 to 1.25 kg CO2eq/kg (54.3 g NMMO make-up, 214.1 g HCl, 158.4 g NaOH and 42.3 g H2O2/kg fibre) and lowers shirt water use to 0.12 m3/kg.[S31][S0601] However, evaporating water to reconcentrate NMMO requires 24.4 MJ of steam (21.3 to 27.4 MJ) and 1.6 kWh of power (1.4 to 1.8 kWh) per kilogram of fibre, pushing Chinese Lyocell staple spinning to 8.75 kg CO2eq/kg shirt (5.07 heat, 2.42 electricity), a 6.1 kg CO2eq/kg staple intensity and a 21.61 kg CO2eq/kg shirt total.[S31][S0601]
List · 2 sources

S31S0601

Under ISO 14067 and the GHG Protocol Product Standard, the headline totals of 14.09, 20.68 and 21.61 kg CO2eq/kg exclude the 1.8 kg CO2eq/kg shirt of embedded biogenic carbon (which would lower apparent gate totals to 12.3, 18.9 and 19.8 kg CO2eq/kg), because biogenic uptake and release must be tracked separately rather than netted against fossil process emissions.[S01][S05][S31]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

the headline totals of 14.09S01, S05, S31

S01S05S31

6.42 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Yarn preparation makes electricity a product input

Once staple fibres reach the spinning mill, conversion into yarn and greige fabric is mechanical: opening, carding, drawing, roving, ring spinning, winding and knitting or weaving.[R03][S08][S31] Mechanical yarn and fabric formation use virtually no steam in cellulosic lines, converting grid electricity directly into product carbon while multiplying upstream burdens through waste.[S31][S0601]

6.5 Ring spinning and fabric formation convert grid megawatt-hours into yarn carbon

6.5

In the Chinese T-shirt inventory (Tables 3, 4 and S3 to S6), ring spinning (Yarn production) averages 3.2 kWh of electricity per kilogram of undyed yarn (range 1.7 to 5.0 kWh/kg) plus 8.7 L/kg of conditioning water (8.3 to 9.1 L/kg), contributing 3.56 kg CO2eq/kg of cotton, viscose or Lyocell shirt (100 percent from purchased electricity) and 3.35 kg CO2eq/kg for polyester (3.34 from electricity).[S31][S0601]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

contributing 3.56 kg CO2eq/kg of cottonS31, S0601

S31S0601

That single electrical load represents 25.3 percent of the cradle-to-gate footprint of a cotton T-shirt (3.56 / 14.09), 23.2 percent of polyester (3.35 / 14.41), 17.2 percent of viscose (3.56 / 20.68) and 16.5 percent of Lyocell (3.56 / 21.61).[S31][S0601] The three-to-one literature spread (1.7 to 5.0 kWh/kg yarn) shows why secondary averages cannot replace sub-metering: fine combed compact yarns spun at high twist on older frames approach 5.0 kWh/kg, whereas modern carded or rotor lines with variable-frequency drives operate near 1.7 kWh/kg.[S23][S31] Circular knitting adds 0.56 kWh/kg of undyed cellulosic fabric (0.09 to 1.39 kWh/kg), or 0.62 kg CO2eq/kg shirt, and 0.35 kWh/kg plus 0.19 MJ/kg heat for polyester (0.43 kg CO2eq/kg shirt).[S31][S0601] Together, spinning and knitting emit 4.18 kg CO2eq/kg in cellulosic shirts and 3.78 kg CO2eq/kg in polyester shirts, roughly eight times final cutting and sewing (0.51 kg CO2eq/kg).[S31][S0601]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

23.2 percent of polyester (3.35 / 14.41)S31, S0601

S31S0601S23

6.6 Material yield losses compound upstream electrical and agricultural burdens

6.6

Attaching metered electricity to a product footprint requires tracking the mass cascade of process waste (Figure 2 and Tables 3 to 5 of Forfora et al., 2026):[S20][S23][S31]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S20S23S31

  • Cotton (31 percent cumulative loss): Delivering 1.00 kg of shirts after 10% assembly loss requires 1.11 kg of dyed fabric; 8% wet-processing loss requires 1.21 kg of undyed fabric; 2.3% knitting loss requires 1.23 kg of yarn; and 14.9% spinning loss (15% in Figure 2) requires 1.45 kg of ginned lint.[S31]
  • Polyester (27 percent cumulative loss): Delivering 1.00 kg of shirts after 10% assembly (1.11 kg dyed fabric), 3% wet-processing (1.14 kg undyed fabric), 1.5% knitting (1.16 kg yarn) and 15% spinning loss requires 1.37 kg of staple fibre and PET resin.[S31]
  • Viscose and Lyocell (31 percent textile loss; 73.8 percent from wood chips): Both match cotton's 1.45 kg to 1.00 kg textile cascade (31% loss), while a 62% wood loss in PHK pulping (36.3% mill yield) means 1.00 kg of shirt requires 3.82 kg of dry wood chips.[S31]
List · 1 source

S31

Because 1.00 kg of cotton shirt requires spinning 1.23 kg of yarn, the garment absorbs 1.23 * 3.2 = 3.94 kWh of spinning power rather than 3.2 kWh.[S31] For Cameroon's textile sector, where July 2023 capacity utilisation stood at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, and where Camtext SA targets 12,000 tonnes of cotton a year, low utilisation and waste impose a double penalty by spreading fixed HVAC and compressor loads over fewer kilograms of yarn while amplifying lint demand.[R09][R10][R12][S20][S23]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

Because 1.00 kg of cotton shirt requires spinning 1.23 kg of yarnS31

S31R09R10R12S20S23

6.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Wet processing combines heat, electricity and chemistry

Related · chapter 116 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 52 · chapter 11Before and afterderivedEfficiency before electrification cuts the required heat and power input
2004006008001,000Process heat deliveredElectric boiler input (CO…Heat pump input (COP 3.0)Thermal storage charge

Read-outProcess heat delivered: Unoptimised load 1,000, After 25% efficiency gain 750. Difference -250 (kWh per illustrative batch)

Method and source

Derived from an illustrative baseline of 1,000 kWh process heat per batch. An illustrative 25 percent demand reduction from insulation and heat recovery cuts heat to 750 kWh (S13, S1102). Supplying that heat via an industrial heat pump at an illustrative COP of 3.0 up to 150 C (S1102) cuts electrical input from 333 kWh to 250 kWh, versus 1,000 kWh to 750 kWh for an electric boiler at COP 1.0.

Unit: kWh per illustrative batch. Status: derived. Sources: S13, S1101, S1102.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
6.7 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Tier 2 wet processing and finishing (pretreatment, dyeing, printing, washing-off and stenter drying) is the primary industrial thermal hotspot because heating and evaporating water across high-liquor baths demands megajoules of steam alongside specialty chemicals.[S08][S13][S31]

6.8 Steam generation and chemical auxiliaries dominate dyeing and finishing

In the Chinese baseline of Forfora et al. (2026), wet processing is the largest carbon stage in cotton (5.26 kg CO2eq/kg shirt, 37.4 percent) and polyester (4.16 kg CO2eq/kg, 28.9 percent), and second-largest in viscose (5.26, 25.4 percent) and Lyocell (5.26, 24.3 percent) (Tables 3, 4 and S3 to S6):[S31][S0601]

  • Cellulosic wet processing (cotton, viscose, Lyocell): Per kilogram of dyed fabric, the dyehouse uses 24.1 MJ of steam, 0.76 kWh of power and 159.6 L of water (8% fabric loss), plus 74.5 g salt, 21.3 g soda ash, 4.4 g dye, 4.3 g acetic acid, 2.7 g caustic soda, 2.7 g hydrogen peroxide, 2.1 g sequestering agent, 2.1 g softener, 1.1 g each of wetting agent, soap, silicon, antigrease agent and sodium thiosulphate, 0.5 g each of oil remover and stabiliser, and 0.3 g enzyme.[S31] Scaled by cutting loss (1.11 kg dyed fabric/kg shirt), the 5.26 kg CO2eq/kg burden comprises 3.44 from steam (65.4 percent), 1.25 from chemicals (23.8 percent), 0.56 from electricity (10.6 percent) and 0.01 from other flows.[S0601]
  • Polyester wet processing: Disperse dyeing without heavy scouring or salt uses 28 L/kg water and 0.47 kWh/kg power (2.3 g detergent, 2.2 g disperse dye, 1.0 g stabiliser, 0.7 g sodium dithionite and 0.1 g sodium carbonate; 3% loss), but pressurised dyeing and stenter heat-setting consume 22.9 MJ/kg of steam, emitting 4.16 kg CO2eq/kg shirt (3.27 heat, 0.48 electricity, 0.34 chemicals, 0.07 other).[S31][S0601]

Exhibit 27 sums the four driver categories across all seven cradle-to-gate stages from Tables S3 to S6.[S0601]

Exhibit 27 confirms that energy conversion (Thermal heat plus Electricity) accounts for 68.3 percent of cradle-to-gate carbon in cotton (9.62 / 14.09 kg CO2eq/kg), 94.1 percent in polyester (13.56 / 14.41), 75.9 percent in viscose (15.69 / 20.68) and 81.1 percent in Lyocell (17.52 / 21.61).[S31][S0601] What Exhibit 27 does not separate is low-temperature hot water (60 to 95 degrees Celsius) versus medium-pressure steam (130 to 180 degrees Celsius), which engineers must meter at the boiler header to size heat-recovery and heat-pump systems.[S13][S20][S31]

6.9 Resource-efficiency programmes prove that thermal and water discipline precedes supply shifts

Because every litre of water pumped into a dye bath must be heated and later drained or evaporated, cutting liquor ratios and recovering effluent heat directly reduces boiler fuel demand.[S13][S0602] In Bangladesh, the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Partnership for Cleaner Textiles (PaCT), cited in the SBTi sector guidance and IFC evaluations, began in wet processing across more than 200 factories.[S08][S13] By pairing low-liquor-ratio dyeing machines, condensate return, economisers and effluent heat recovery with automated chemical dosing, participating mills cut water use by 21 billion litres per year, saved 2.5 million megawatt-hours of energy per year and avoided 460,000 tonnes of greenhouse gas emissions annually, while dyehouses such as Textown cut water use by 11 million litres per year alongside shorter batch times.[S13] Similarly, the WRI and Apparel Impact Institute Roadmap to Net Zero identifies six actions delivering roughly three-quarters of sector abatement for a 1.5 degree Celsius pathway: maximising material efficiency, scaling sustainable materials, accelerating innovative materials, proliferating energy efficiency, eliminating coal in manufacturing and shifting to 100 percent renewable electricity.[S0602] Lowering steam demand from 24.1 MJ/kg toward low-liquor benchmarks shrinks required boiler capacity before capital is committed to clean boilers.[S13][S31][S0602]

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

6.102 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Energy mix can reorder a fibre comparison

Because thermal heat and electricity generate 68 to 94 percent of cradle-to-gate emissions (Exhibit 27), regional energy supply can outweigh intrinsic differences between fibres.[S31][S0601]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

Because thermal heat and electricity generate 68 to 94 percent of cradle-to-gate emissions (Exhibit 27)S31, S0601

Exhibit 27Related · Exhibit 57 · chapter 12

S31S0601

6.11 Regional grid and steam fuel compositions alter cradle-to-gate totals by up to 38 percent

6.11

Forfora et al. (2026) tested regional sensitivity across China, the United States, Europe and Brazil by holding raw-material footprints and factory unit consumption rates constant while substituting regional grids (ecoinvent 3.10) and industrial steam mixes (IEA statistics):[S16][S31]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

…while substituting regional grids (ecoinvent 3.10) and industrial steam mixes (IEA statistics)S16, S31

S16S31

  • China: Steam from 67.7% coal, 20.2% biofuels/waste, 8.9% natural gas and 3.2% oil, with a coal-heavy grid.[S31]
  • United States: Steam from 11.7% coal, 41.0% natural gas, 5.1% biofuels/waste and 42.2% oil.[S31]
  • Europe: Steam from 16.7% coal, 30.4% natural gas, 13.1% biofuels/waste and 39.8% oil.[S31]
  • Brazil: Steam from 5.4% coal, 10.2% natural gas, 40.0% biofuels/waste and 44.5% oil, with a predominantly hydroelectric grid.[S31]
List · 1 source

S31

Exhibit 28 shows the resulting cradle-to-gate footprints from Figure 4 of the study.[S31]

¶ 03 · 1 source

Exhibit 28 shows the resulting cradle-to-gate footprints from Figure 4 of the studyS31

Exhibit 28

S31

Exhibit 28Small multiplessourcedFour fibre footprints change with production geography
Cotton14.1China11.2USA10.1Europe9.2BrazilPolyester14.4China11.4USA10.4Europe9.2BrazilViscose20.7China16.7USA14.7Europe13.5BrazilLyocell21.6China17USA15.3Europe13.5Brazil

Read-outChina: Cotton 14.1, Polyester 14.4, Viscose 20.7, Lyocell 21.6 (kg CO2eq per kg of T-shirt (cradle-to-gate))

Method and source

Sourced from Figure 4 and Section 3.2 of Forfora et al. (2026) regional sensitivity analysis (S31). Raw material inputs (cotton lint, PET resin, dissolving pulp) and process unit efficiencies are held constant at baseline values while processing electricity (ecoinvent 3.10) and steam fuel mixes (IEA) are regionalised for China, USA, Europe and Brazil.

Unit: kg CO2eq per kg of T-shirt (cradle-to-gate). Status: sourced. Sources: S31.

Three conclusions follow from Exhibit 28:[S31] 1. Up to 38 percent reduction in cleaner energy systems: Shifting processing from China to Brazil cuts Lyocell from 21.6 to 13.5 kg CO2eq/kg (-37.5 percent, reported as up to 38 percent), viscose from 20.7 to 13.5 (-34.8 percent), polyester from 14.4 to 9.2 (-36.1 percent) and cotton from 14.1 to 9.2 (-34.8 percent).[S31] 2. Cross-regional ranking inversions: A Lyocell or viscose shirt made in Brazil (13.5 kg CO2eq/kg) emits less carbon per kilogram than a cotton (14.1) or polyester (14.4) shirt made in China, while European viscose (14.7) and Lyocell (15.3), where Austria holds 4.5 percent of world viscose and 22.1 percent of world Lyocell capacity, nearly match Chinese cotton and polyester before tenacity adjustments.[S31] 3. Convergence of Lyocell and viscose: In China, Lyocell's higher solvent-recovery energy (1.6 vs 0.97 kWh/kg and 24.4 vs 21.5 MJ/kg) puts it 0.93 kg CO2eq/kg above viscose (21.61 vs 20.68).[S31][S0601] In Brazil, both converge to 13.5 kg CO2eq/kg, delivering Lyocell's 35 percent lower freshwater ecotoxicity and 62 percent lower human non-carcinogenic toxicity without a carbon penalty.[S31]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

1S31

Exhibit 28

S31S0601

Because Exhibit 28 holds upstream agriculture and pulping fixed and its 1,000-iteration Monte Carlo simulations (Tables S8 to S11) show overlapping uncertainty ranges, regional averages cannot replace site utility bills.[S14][S16][S31][S0601]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…and pulping fixed and its 1,000-iteration Monte Carlo simulations (Tables S8 to S11) show…S14, S16, S31, S0601

Exhibit 28

S14S16S31S0601

6.12 Cameroon's industrialising textile hubs require dated local grid and boiler accounting

6.12

For Cameroon, which aims to lift local cotton processing from roughly 5 percent to 50 percent by 2030 through the SODECOTON-CICAM industrial pole and the USD 300 million (180 billion XAF) Camtext SA project (12,000 tonnes/year across Garoua and Dibamba), processing energy will decide whether local garments are low-carbon.[R06][R07][R08][R09][R10] Cameroon's grid is predominantly hydroelectric with World Bank-backed hydro, solar and transmission expansions, alongside a 54 percent national access rate in the 2026 IEA profile.[S09][S28] Under GHG Protocol Scope 2 (S03), IEA (S14) and UK conversion factor (S20) rules, a Cameroonian mill account must date grid factors to the production year, separate generation from transmission losses, meter Scope 1 diesel burned in backup generators during outages (plus Scope 3 Category 3 well-to-tank emissions), and meter boiler fuels directly, since hydroelectricity on spinning frames will not decarbonise a dyehouse boiler unless steam (24.1 MJ/kg) comes from sustainable biomass or heat pumps rather than heavy fuel oil.[R03][S03][S04][S11][S14][S20][S23]

¶ 03 · 14 sources

…local cotton processing from roughly 5 percent to 50 percent by 2030 through the…R06, R07, R08, R09, R10

R06R07R08R09R10S09S28R03S03S04S11S14S20S23

6.133 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Functional performance can change the material answer

Step 1 of 4Cotton

Exhibit 29 · derivedTenacity-adjusted garment mass reorders the four-fibre carbon ranking

246CottonPolyesterViscoseLyocell
246CottonPolyesterViscoseLyocell

Cotton

Cotton: Constant 250 g shirt 3.5, Equivalent-tenacity shirt 3.5. Difference +0 (kg CO2eq per T-shirt (China baseline)) · derived

Comparing fabrics solely per kilogram of mass ignores why engineers select specific fibres and yarn counts.

Polyester

Polyester: Constant 250 g shirt 3.6, Equivalent-tenacity shirt 1.7. Difference -1.9 (kg CO2eq per T-shirt (China baseline)) · derived

Viscose

Viscose: Constant 250 g shirt 5.2, Equivalent-tenacity shirt 5.2. Difference +0 (kg CO2eq per T-shirt (China baseline)) · derived

Lyocell

Lyocell: Constant 250 g shirt 5.4, Equivalent-tenacity shirt 3.3. Difference -2.1 (kg CO2eq per T-shirt (China baseline)) · derived

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 29

Derived from the exact China baseline GWP values in Table S7 of Forfora et al. (2026) Supplemental Material (14.09 kg CO2eq/kg cotton, 14.41 polyester, 20.68 viscose, 21.61 Lyocell; S0601) multiplied by the constant garment mass (0.250 kg for all four fibres; Figure 3A) and the equivalent-tenacity garment mass (0.250 kg cotton, 0.115 kg polyester, 0.250 kg viscose, 0.153 kg Lyocell; Table 2 and Figure S7A in S31, S0601).

Unit: kg CO2eq per T-shirt (China baseline). Status: derived. Sources: S31, S0601.

6.13 · the bodyExhibit 29 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Comparing fabrics solely per kilogram of mass ignores why engineers select specific fibres and yarn counts.[S26][S31] Yarn tenacity governs how many grams of fabric are needed to withstand an identical mechanical load.[S31]

6.14 Yarn tenacity and areal density link mechanical engineering to carbon per garment

6.14

Drawing on Uster Statistics benchmarks (Section 2.3 and Table 2), Forfora et al. (2026) calculate the T-shirt mass required to withstand an equivalent force of 3,725 g·cN/tex against a 250 g cotton shirt:[S31]

¶ 02 · 1 source

Drawing on Uster Statistics benchmarks (Section 2.3 and Table 2)S31

S31

  • Cotton (14.9 cN/tex, 0.44 g/cm3, 6.1% elongation): 250 g (0.250 kg) per shirt.[S31]
  • Viscose (14.9 cN/tex, 0.53 g/cm3, 14.7% elongation): 250 g (0.250 kg) per shirt.[S31]
  • Lyocell (24.3 cN/tex, 0.63 g/cm3, 8.8% elongation): 153 g (0.153 kg), a 38.8 percent mass reduction.[S31]
  • Polyester (32.5 cN/tex, 0.55 g/cm3, 11.8% elongation): 115 g (0.115 kg), a 54.0 percent mass reduction.[S31]
List · 1 source

S31

Exhibit 29 shows how scaling from a constant 250-gram shirt to equivalent-tenacity mass reorders the four fibres in China (Figure 3A and Figure S7A).[S31][S0601]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

…how scaling from a constant 250-gram shirt to equivalent-tenacity mass reorders the four fibres…S31, S0601

Exhibit 29

S31S0601

Under a constant 250-gram mass (start in Exhibit 29), cotton is lowest at 3.52 kg CO2eq/shirt (14.09 * 0.250), followed by polyester at 3.60, viscose at 5.17 and Lyocell at 5.40.[S31][S0601] Under equivalent tenacity (end), polyester drops to 1.66 kg CO2eq/shirt (14.41 * 0.115) and Lyocell drops to 3.31 kg CO2eq/shirt (21.61 * 0.153), both beating the 250-gram cotton shirt (3.52), while in Brazil's cleaner energy mix (9.2 and 13.5 kg CO2eq/kg) equivalent-tenacity shirts fall to 1.06 kg CO2eq for polyester and 2.07 kg CO2eq for Lyocell versus 2.30 kg CO2eq for cotton.[S31][S0601] Because buyers also specify fabric weight (g/m2) for opacity, drape and hand feel, GFT reports tenacity-adjusted footprints as a functional-equivalence sensitivity alongside actual shipped weight.[S24][S26][S31]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

Under a constant 250-gram mass (start in Exhibit 29)S31, S0601

Exhibit 29

S31S0601S24S26

6.15 Worked example: stage-by-stage energy, loss and tenacity arithmetic for a mill lot

6.15

6.164 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Process evidence must be requested by stage

Because a fabric lot's carbon footprint is governed by stage-specific yield losses, electricity kilowatt-hours, boiler fuels, chemical recipes and co-product allocation, primary evidence must be requested stage by stage rather than as a single bundled factor per kilogram of fabric.[S10][S13][S23]

6.17 Secondary fibre databases screen hotspots but cannot validate supplier abatement

6.17

Secondary databases such as ecoinvent (representing average geographical conditions rather than site-specific operations), the Quantis World Apparel and Footwear Life Cycle Assessment Database (WALDB), and the Higg Materials Sustainability Index (MSI) and Facility Environmental Module (FEM) referenced in the SBTi apparel guidance are essential for initial hotspot screening.[S08][S16][S17][S24] However, three rules prevent secondary factors from validating supplier abatement:[S08][S22][S23] 1. Boundary overlap between material and facility modules: As the SBTi guidance warns for Higg MSI and FEM, combining secondary material factors with Tier 2 facility reports requires strict boundary reconciliation so spinning or dyeing is neither double counted nor omitted.[S08][S23] 2. Invisibility of mill efficiency gains: Multiplying fabric mass by a static database average records zero carbon reduction when a mill in Garoua or Dibamba cuts spinning power from 3.2 to 2.2 kWh/kg, lowers spinning loss from 14.9 to 9.0 percent, or switches boiler fuels.[R10][S20][S23][S31] 3. Unverified supplier totals: As the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Guidance notes, an unverified single figure from a supplier can be less accurate than an industry average if the supplier omits boiler fuels, misapplies co-product allocation or ignores process waste.[S10][S23][S31]

¶ 02 · 10 sources

1S08, S22, S23

S08S16S17S24S22S23R10S20S31S10

6.18 A structured stage-gate data request makes mill and dyehouse records auditable

6.18

To make upstream data verifiable, GFT structures its supplier and internal mill requests around WBCSD PACT Version 3 (S10), IFC PaCT metrics (S13), UK activity-based conversion rules (S20) and GHG Protocol Scope 3 guidance (S23).[S10][S13][S20][S23] Exhibit 30 presents GFT's illustrative stage-gate data request table.[S10][S13][S23]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

GFT structures its supplier and internal mill requests around WBCSD PACT Version 3 (S10)S10, S13, S20, S23

Exhibit 30

S10S13S20S23

Exhibit 30RegisterillustrativeA process-stage data request makes supplier evidence comparable
Process stage
1. Ginning or staple fibre
Physical output and spec
Net kg lint or staple fibre; staple length; linear density (dtex)
Electricity and thermal inputs
Grid kWh; captive generator kWh; process steam MJ by boiler fuel
Water, chemicals and fuels
Water m3/t; pulp or polymer kg/kg; solvent make-up (CS2 or NMMO g/kg)
Losses, waste and co-products
Gin trash or pulp loss %; seed or Na2SO4 co-product kg and revenue share
Period, allocation and proof
12-month period; economic vs mass rule; utility bills and mass ledger

Read-outProcess stage: 1. Ginning or staple fibre. Physical output and spec: Net kg lint or staple fibre; staple length; linear density (dtex). Electricity and thermal inputs: Grid kWh; captive generator kWh; process steam MJ by boiler fuel. Water, chemicals and fuels: Water m3/t; pulp or polymer kg/kg; solvent make-up (CS2 or NMMO g/kg). Losses, waste and co-products: Gin trash or pulp loss %; seed or Na2SO4 co-product kg and revenue share. Period, allocation and proof: 12-month period; economic vs mass rule; utility bills and mass ledger

Open the full register (4 rows)
1. Ginning or staple fibreNet kg lint or staple fibre; staple length; linear density (dtex)Grid kWh; captive generator kWh; process steam MJ by boiler fuelWater m3/t; pulp or polymer kg/kg; solvent make-up (CS2 or NMMO g/kg)Gin trash or pulp loss %; seed or Na2SO4 co-product kg and revenue share12-month period; economic vs mass rule; utility bills and mass ledger
2. Yarn preparation (spinning)Net kg conditioned yarn; yarn count (Ne or tex); tenacity (cN/tex)Metered ring/rotor kWh/kg; humidification and compressor kWh/kgConditioning water L/kg; spinning oil or sizing chemicals g/kgIncoming fibre loss %; card/comber noil kg sold vs waste incineratedProduction period; allocation by spindle-hours or count-adjusted kg
3. Fabric formation (knit/weave)Net kg greige fabric; areal weight (g/m2); width and constructionKnitting/weaving machine kWh/kg; warping and sizing heat MJ/kgLubricating oil, warp size and desizing recovery inputs g/kgKnitting/weaving fallout %; selvedge and yarn end waste treatmentProduction period; machine-hour or mass allocation; quality log
4. Wet processing and finishingNet kg finished fabric; colour shade depth; shrinkage and fastnessMetered dyehouse kWh/kg; boiler steam MJ/kg; condensate return %Total water L/kg (liquor ratio); salt, alkali, peroxide, dye, auxiliaries g/kgWet-processing loss %; sludge kg; effluent treatment methane/N2O basisBatch/period log; thermal fuel invoices; PACT/ISO 14044 review status
Method and source

Illustrative stage-gate supplier data request template designed by GFT from the primary-data, allocation and verification principles in WBCSD PACT Version 3 (S10), IFC PaCT textile resource-efficiency metrics (S13), UK GHG conversion factor activity rules (S20), GHG Protocol Scope 3 Calculation Guidance (S23) and the stage inventory structure of Forfora et al. (2026) (S31).

Unit: mandatory supplier reporting fields by textile stage. Status: illustrative. Sources: S10, S13, S20, S23, S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Exhibit 30 enforces physical conservation checks across every tier: recording yarn count, tenacity (cN/tex) and fabric weight (g/m2) tests functional equivalence; separating grid kilowatt-hours, backup diesel and boiler steam fuel prevents suppliers from applying grid factors to thermal steam; pairing water liquor ratios (L/kg) with steam (MJ/kg) exposes under-reported boiler fuel; and logging stage losses (1.45 kg input fibre/kg shirt) and co-product revenue shares makes allocation auditable.[S03][S10][S13][S20][S23][S26][S31]

¶ 01 · 7 sources

tenacity (cN/tex) and fabric weight (g/m2) tests functional equivalenceS03, S10, S13, S20, S23, S26, S31

Exhibit 30

S03S10S13S20S23S26S31

Method

Stage-by-stage calculation and reconciliation method for fibre, yarn and fabric modules

  1. Reconcile the backward mass cascade: Record stage loss fraction l_s across spinning, knitting/weaving, wet processing and cutting, calculate required input mass M_in(s) = M_out / product(1 - l_k for k >= s), and verify that waste streams match M_in(s) - M_out(s).[S23][S25][S31]
  2. Calculate electrical emissions by stage and grid zone: Multiply stage-scaled electricity (E_s in kWh) by dated location-based grid factors (EF_grid(r,t), keeping transmission losses and upstream fuel-cycle factors separate) alongside market-based instruments under Scope 2 rules.[S03][S14][S20]
  3. Calculate thermal steam emissions from fuel inputs: Multiply metered boiler fuel (F_f,s) by direct combustion factors (EF_comb(f) covering CO2, CH4 and N2O) and upstream well-to-tank factors (EF_WTT(f)) rather than unverified steam averages.[S11][S14][S20][S23]
  4. Add chemicals, co-product allocation and waste treatment: Multiply chemical inputs by cradle-to-gate factors, apply declared physical or economic allocation (alpha_s) to co-products (cottonseed, comber noils, sodium sulphate), and account for fossil synthetic waste incineration (2.31 kg CO2/kg in S31) separately from biogenic carbon.[S23][S26][S31]
  5. Run geographic and functional-equivalence sensitivity checks: Test sensitivity of cradle-to-gate results (kg CO2e/kg and kg CO2e/garment) across regional energy mixes and tenacity-adjusted garment masses (g/m2 and g/garment).[S24][S25][S31]
  6. Warning

    Unresolved constraint: absence of audited primary energy and steam sub-metering in Cameroonian textile mills

    While GFT's evidence base records Cameroon's cotton-to-textile structure (more than 220,000 cotton producers, nine SODECOTON gins and two oil mills, July 2023 capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, restructuring estimates of CFAF 30.7 to 70.2 billion, and the announced USD 300 million Camtext SA project), no public, audited sub-meter records exist for kilowatt-hours per kilogram of yarn spun or megajoules of steam per kilogram of fabric dyed in Cameroon.[R03][R09][R10][R12][R13] Until Phase 1 sub-meters are commissioned on spinning frames, knitting machines and boiler headers, Cameroonian carbon models must label process energy intensities (kWh/kg and MJ/kg) as secondary screening proxies (S31) paired with dated Cameroonian grid and fuel scenarios (S09, S14, S28), never as measured domestic mill performance.[S16][S22][S23][S31]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

34 sources · 273 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S31, 86 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 34 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S0601 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

S0602 World Resources Institute and Apparel Impact Institute. 2021-11-05.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S09 International Energy Agency. 2026.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S17 Quantis. 2026-10-09.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 06 of 14

Chapter 07 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

07Part II: Follow carbon through the garment

The garment factory turns meters, minutes and good units into Scope 1 and 2

A factory can account precisely for its own operations only when utilities, output and allocation share the same time and line structure.

  • 7.1Scope 1 starts with the fuel and fugitive register
  • 7.4Scope 2 follows purchased energy into each process
  • 7.8Purchased inputs remain in the product account
  • 7.11Good garments are the operating denominator
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
5
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 07
← Previous: chapter 05, Cotton's account begins with inputs, yields and co-productsContinue the threadChapter 07 · The garment factory turns meters, minutes and good units into Scope 1 and 2

Find a thread.

Type to search.