Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 14 of 14 · Part IV · Draft web edition

GFT's roadmap makes every garment traceable to evidence

The first shift should produce a controlled carbon record that improves with each phase of the factory's operating system.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
34
Sources
51
EX 64 · Claims: sign-off and embargo rule: Technical and systems setup effort 2.2, Criticality to baseline integrity 8. Quadrant: Immediate governance charters

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 2 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 64Decision mapillustrativeThe first 90 days assign owners, evidence and decisions
Immediate governance chartersCore engineering and meter setupStandard administrative setupPhased supplier onboardingTechnical and systems setup effort →Criticality to baseline integrity →Accounting: chart and…Energy: sub-meters an…Production: yield and…Data: factor registry…Claims: sign-off and…Procurement: supplier…Review: dry-run audit…

Read-outAccounting: chart and boundary: Technical and systems setup effort 3, Criticality to baseline integrity 9.5. Quadrant: Immediate governance charters

Method and source

Illustrative 90-day pre-commissioning and start-up matrix derived from inventory governance and activity-data requirements in the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard (S04), UK DESNZ conversion factor activity rules (S20) and Scope 3 Technical Guidance (S23). Horizontal position scores setup effort across hardware and IT integration (0 to 10); vertical position scores criticality for locking a valid Phase 1 baseline (0 to 10). Coordinates are illustrative management-planning indices, not measured site performance.

Unit: illustrative readiness index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S20, S23. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 14.0 · Opening · 2 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 14.1 · Phase 0 defines governance before machinery starts

A garment carbon footprint becomes an operational asset rather than a compliance liability only when the factory captures activity data, emission factors, allocation rules and quality yields inside a single phased management system from the first production shift.[S01][S04][S23] Across the preceding thirteen chapters, this paper has shown that carbon per garment is not a static constant attached to a fibre name or a country of origin, but the output of an explicit accounting architecture reconciling corporate inventories under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, Scope 2 Guidance and Scope 3 Standard with product life cycle accounts under the GHG Protocol Product Standard, ISO 14040, ISO 14044 and ISO 14067.[S01][S02][S03][S04][S05][S24][S25] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, translates those rules into an executable 18-month roadmap that joins the three workstreams of GFT's Cameroon textile programme (feasibility study, performance-management system design and digital strategy, prepared 31 January 2024 with source-refresh notes retained in 2026) into one governed carbon operating system.[R06][S20][S23] Rather than waiting until full scale to hire an external consultant or buy carbon credits, the roadmap sequences work through four gated phases (Phase 0 pre-commissioning governance, Phase 1 line metering and baseline locking, Phase 2 hotspot proxy replacement and verified abatement, and Phase 3 automated supplier exchange and proportionate assurance) over four windows: Months 1 to 3, Months 4 to 8, Months 9 to 12 and Months 13 to 18.[S10][S18][S23][S32]

The condition for advancing between phases is verifiable exit evidence, never elapsed calendar time alone.[S04][S23] In Cameroon, where the inherited sector baseline records roughly 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally against a national target of 50 percent local processing by 2030 under SND30, new domestic spinning, weaving, dyeing and cut-make-trim capacity must be built with embedded measurement from day one.[R06][R07] Third-party announcements in the register, including the planned SODECOTON and CICAM cotton-textile pole targeted by 2030 and the Camtext SA integrated project announced on 12 November 2025 at US$300 million (180 billion XAF) to process 12,000 tonnes of cotton per year with optimal capacity around 2033, show the scale of planned capacity alongside legacy utilisation challenges at CICAM (reported in July 2023 at 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about 2 billion XAF in 2020 and restructuring estimates of 30.7 billion to 70.2 billion XAF).[R08][R09][R10][R12][R13] None of those third-party announcements or sector baselines is a measured GFT factory footprint.[R06][S04] GFT asserts no garment carbon figure before site meters and production logs operate.[S04][S20] Because industrial commissioning, energy contracting and environmental claims carry project-specific financial and statutory obligations, the roadmap, gates and illustrative calculations in this chapter are engineering and accounting frameworks, not investment, legal or tax advice.[S04][S32]

14.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Phase 0 defines governance before machinery starts

Related · chapter 018 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 02 · chapter 01Material flowillustrativeA reference shirt cannot acquire a footprint before its boundary is declared
Defined cotton shirtMaterials and manufactu…Shirt at factory gateUse and end-of-life sce…

Read-outDefined cotton shirt to Materials and manufacturing: 0.3 kg per defined cotton shirt reference flow

Method and source

Illustrative boundary model using the 250 g medium-size cotton shirt baseline in S31, expressed as 0.25 kg. Each link carries the same shirt-equivalent reference flow to preserve the denominator. This is not a physical mass balance and assigns no emissions. Losses, added materials, energy, freight, use and disposal require separate activity data and factors before calculation.

Unit: kg per defined cotton shirt reference flow. Status: illustrative. Sources: S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
14.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

A factory that energises its main switchgear and cutting tables before defining its carbon chart of accounts guarantees months of unallocable utility bills and incompatible spreadsheets.[S04][S20][S23] Phase 0 executes during the pre-commissioning window (the 90 days before the first shift, bridging into Months 1 to 3) to lock the institutional and mathematical rules of the carbon account before any lint or fabric enters the line.[S01][S04][S23] Under ISO 14040, the intended application of any life cycle study belongs inside the initial definition of goal and scope.[S24] Equally, the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard requires an organisation to fix its consolidation boundary and operational scopes before compiling activity records.[S04]

14.2 Six pre-commissioning charters lock the chart of accounts and factor register before the first shift

Phase 0 requires management to sign off six linked technical specifications prior to line start-up.[S01][S04][S23] First, the organisational boundary charter defines which facilities, boilers, backup diesel generators, effluent plants and vehicles fall under operational control for Scope 1 and Scope 2 reporting under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 2 Guidance.[S03][S04] Second, the product-family and functional-unit register classifies planned styles into product families and assigns the three mandatory functional units from Chapter 3: per kilogram of intermediate textile for mill control, per accepted finished garment at the factory gate for buyer exchange, and per wear across declared consumer care and durability scenarios.[S01][S26][S31]

Third, the reconciled carbon chart of accounts maps every physical cost centre to both its organisational category (Scope 1 direct emissions, Scope 2 purchased energy, and the 15 Scope 3 categories) and its product life cycle stage (raw materials, upstream processing, assembly, logistics, use and end-of-life), ensuring that direct combustion factors, upstream fuel-cycle factors, grid generation factors, transmission loss factors and cradle-to-gate material factors occupy distinct account codes that are never summed twice.[S01][S02][S03][S14][S20][S23] Fourth, the versioned emission-factor and GWP register locks the initial factor library, recording publisher, publication date, activity year, geography, gas coverage and the selected IPCC AR6 Global Warming Potential horizon (such as GWP100 under IPCC AR6 Working Group I Chapter 7), drawing on IEA Emissions Factors 2026 for national power and heat grids, UK DESNZ 2026 conversion factors for fuels and freight, and ecoinvent and Quantis WALDB for secondary screening proxies.[S11][S14][S16][S17][S20]

Fifth, the allocation and base-year recalculation rulebook sets the physical allocation hierarchy for shared utilities (sub-metered line kilowatt-hours and steam mass first, followed by machine hours or standard allowed minutes, barring revenue splits) and fixes the significance threshold (such as an illustrative 5 percent structural or methodological change threshold) that triggers mandatory base-year recalculation.[S04][S23][S24] Sixth, the claims and sign-off matrix designates a single claim owner (the performance and sustainability lead) who holds veto authority over any external carbon statement, barring unverified proxies or offset-based neutrality labels prohibited by Directive (EU) 2024/825.[S04][S32]

14.3 Dry-running one representative garment exposes missing denominators and proxy risk before production begins

Before commercial shifts begin, Phase 0 requires an end-to-end methodological pilot on one representative garment (such as a 0.250 kg finished cotton T-shirt, matching the reference mass in Forfora et al., 2026) using synthetic shift logs and secondary screening factors.[S22][S23][S31] This dry run does not estimate the factory's eventual footprint, which remains unknown until meters run; it verifies that every calculation joint resolves cleanly and that every secondary proxy is tagged for replacement.[S16][S22][S23]

In the dry run, the bill of materials traces cumulative losses stage by stage: as Forfora et al. (2026) show, a 31 percent cumulative cradle-to-gate cotton loss means a 0.250 kg finished shirt requires approximately 0.362 kg of upstream cotton fibre input (0.250 / (1 - 0.31) = 0.3623 kg), with waste routed to documented recovery or disposal processes.[S25][S31] Every background factor pulled from ecoinvent or literature during Phase 0 enters a proxy replacement log scored across the five quality dimensions in GHG Protocol Scope 3 Technical Guidance (technology, time, geography, completeness and reliability) so the team knows before the first shift which upstream inputs (synthetic nitrogen fertiliser manufacturing and field nitrous oxide emissions noted by FAO, cottonseed co-product allocation highlighted by Watson and Wiedemann, or regional spinning electricity) dominate screening uncertainty.[S16][S22][S23][S26][S29]

Exhibit 64 maps the seven functional roles in the factory start-up team by their technical setup effort and their criticality to baseline integrity.[S04][S20][S23]

As Exhibit 64 illustrates, the accounting boundary charter and claims embargo rule require low hardware effort (x = 2.2 to 3.0 on the illustrative 0 to 10 scale) but carry high criticality (y = 8.0 to 9.5) because they prevent premature external statements and double counting from day one.[S04][S23][S32] Installing and calibrating sub-meters alongside lot and yield capture requires higher engineering effort (x = 7.5 to 8.0) and must be scheduled early so physical capture is live when Phase 1 begins.[S20][S23] What Exhibit 64 cannot establish is the exact capital cost or lead time of metering hardware for a specific mill, which depends on switchboard and boiler layouts verified during site engineering.[S13][S20]

14.44 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 1 meters the first lines and fixes the baseline

Once commercial lines start running (Months 1 to 3 for clean capture, extending through Months 4 to 8 for active baseline management), Phase 1 replaces synthetic dry-run templates with metered operational activity data.[S04][S20][S23] The central rule of Phase 1 is that carbon capture is not a separate reporting workflow: fuel volumes, electricity kilowatt-hours, steam mass, raw materials, started garments, accepted garments, rework and solid waste are recorded in the same daily shift log and relational database that run production and quality management.[S20][S23] In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, the performance-management system specifies daily line logs and a plant sustainability log tracking energy, water and waste per unit alongside Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) and first-pass yield.[R06][S20] Phase 1 connects those physical fields directly to the Phase 0 factor register.[S14][S20][S23]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

Phase 1 replaces synthetic dry-run templates with metered operational activity dataS04, S20, S23

Related · Exhibit 62 · chapter 13

S04S20S23R06S14

14.5 Joining physical utility logs to accepted-unit production records prevents denominator drift

14.5

A carbon intensity figure (kg CO2e per accepted garment) has a greenhouse gas numerator and a physical output denominator.[S20][S23][S26] If utility meters are read monthly from grid invoices while garment output is logged daily using uncalibrated tally sheets that mix started pieces, reworked pieces and seconds, the ratio drifts every week.[S04][S20][S23] Phase 1 eliminates that mismatch by synchronising the time window and batch identity of utility and production capture.[S20][S23]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

A carbon intensity figure (kg CO2e per accepted garment) has a greenhouse gas numerator…S20, S23, S26

S20S23S26S04

On the utility side, main grid electricity meters, solar photovoltaic inverters, battery storage meters, backup diesel generator fuel flowmeters (cross-checked against tank dip readings and fuel receipts), boiler fuel meters (in litres, cubic metres or kilograms), and header steam flowmeters are logged at shift boundaries, while refrigerant top-ups in chillers and HVAC units are logged from maintenance certificates in kilograms by gas blend.[S03][S04][S11][S14][S20] On the production side, every order records fabric roll mass issued to cutting (kg), marker offcuts (kg), trims and packaging (kg), started units entering sewing, first-pass accepted units passing final inspection, reworked units, and rejected scrap (kg and pieces).[S20][S23][S31] In Cameroon and comparable hubs, inspection accuracy governs the validity of the accepted-unit denominator: manual fabric defect inspection achieves only 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas automated computer-vision line-scan inspection reaches above 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at speeds up to 60 metres a minute (within a fabric-defect-detection AI market valued at US$523.4 million in 2024 and projected to reach US$6,522.1 million by 2033 at 33.8 percent a year).[R28][R29] Catching fabric defects before cutting avoids investing sewing and finishing energy into garments that will be rejected, and the European Commission's Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation ban on destroying unsold clothes and shoes (applying from 19 July 2026 for large companies and 2030 for medium-sized companies) reinforces why preventing unsaleable output is both an operational and a climate imperative.[R29][S1403]

¶ 03 · 10 sources

…fabric defect inspection achieves only 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to…R28, R29

S03S04S11S14S20S23S31R28R29S1403

Phase 1 daily capture and monthly reconciliation protocol

Phase 1 enforces a five-step capture and reconciliation sequence across all operating lines:[S04][S20][S23]

  1. Shift-level physical logging (every 8-hour or 12-hour shift): Supervisors and gateways record electrical energy (kWh) by board, backup diesel (litres), boiler fuel (kg or litres), steam (kg), fabric issued (kg), offcuts and waste (kg by route), units started, units reworked, and net accepted garments packed.[S20][S23]
  2. Batch and style allocation (daily close): Direct line electricity is assigned to orders by metered line kilowatt-hours or standard allowed minutes; shared utilities (compressed air, HVAC, lighting, effluent) are allocated using the Phase 0 physical hierarchy, keeping sum-allocated kilowatt-hours equal to metered plant kilowatt-hours.[S20][S23][S24]
  3. Purchased-input and inbound-freight matching (per goods-received note): Every inbound batch of lint, yarn, fabric, chemicals, trims and packaging is logged with net mass (kg), supplier location, mode, distance (km), vehicle or vessel class, and load factor for Scope 3 Category 1 and Category 4 calculations under GHG Protocol and GLEC rules.[S02][S18][S20][S23]
  4. Monthly invoice-to-meter reconciliation (within 5 working days of month-end): Energy and accounting leads reconcile shift electricity sums against utility invoices, diesel flowmeters against tank stock balances, and fabric issues plus offcuts against warehouse stock and shipped garment mass, auditing any variance above an illustrative 2.0 percent tolerance before locking the monthly ledger.[S04][S20]
  5. Dual Scope 2 and factor-vintage application (monthly ledger lock): Validated quantities are multiplied by locked Phase 0 factors, generating parallel location-based and market-based Scope 2 accounts and keeping direct combustion (Scope 1), generation (Scope 2), and upstream fuel-and-loss (Scope 3 Category 3) emissions separate.[S03][S14][S20][S23]

14.6 Reconciling the first corporate inventory against the cradle-to-gate pilot establishes the auditable base year

14.6

Phase 1 culminates at Month 8 by delivering two reconciled outputs before any garment figure is published externally: a complete organisational greenhouse gas inventory across Scopes 1, 2 and relevant Scope 3 categories, and a cradle-to-gate product footprint pilot for core garment families.[S01][S02][S04][S23] Keeping external garment claims under embargo during Phase 1 is essential because early commissioning shifts exhibit elevated scrap and baseload energy per unit while lines stabilise.[R12][S04][S23]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

a complete organisational greenhouse gas inventory across Scopes 1S01, S02, S04, S23

S01S02S04S23R12

During Phase 1, the corporate-to-product reconciliation bridge from Chapter 2 is executed on real records.[S01][S04][S23] Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 factory emissions for the period must equal the sum of factory-stage emissions allocated across all accepted garments produced, plus any separated commissioning loads.[S04][S23] Upstream Scope 3 Category 1 and Category 4 totals must reconcile with the cradle-to-gate material and inbound-freight burdens summed across all garment lots, adjusted for stock changes.[S02][S18][S23] Downstream scenarios for distribution (Category 9), consumer laundering (Category 11) and end-of-life (Category 12) are stored in separate database columns from the measured cradle-to-gate record so measured factory performance and assumed consumer behaviour are never conflated.[S01][S12][S23][S30]

¶ 02 · 7 sources

During Phase 1S01, S04, S23

S01S04S23S02S18S12S30

14.76 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 2 replaces hotspots with supplier evidence and abatement

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 14 · chapter 03FlowsourcedCradle-to-grave closes the gaps left by a supplier footprint
Cultivation and ginningSpinning, knitting and dyeingGarment assembly (gate)Outbound freight and retailConsumer wear, wash and repairReuse, recycling or disposal

Read-outCultivation and ginning. Starting point. Leads to Spinning, knitting and dyeing (Lint and co-product rule).

Method and source

Process and boundary architecture linking an upstream cradle-to-gate supplier record to the downstream distribution, use and end-of-life stages required for full life cycle assessment under GHG Protocol (S01, S23) and EU Apparel PEFCR rules (S06, S0301).

Unit: life cycle boundary stages. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S06, S23, S0301.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

14.7 · Introduction

Once Phase 1 locks a reconciled baseline, Phase 2 (Months 4 to 8 for active hotspot management and Months 9 to 12 for proven improvements) replaces the highest-uncertainty secondary proxies with primary supplier evidence and sub-metering while implementing physical abatement…

Exhibit 14, chapter 03: Cultivation and ginning

14.8 · Ranking proxy contributions directs supplier requests and sub-metering to the largest uncertainties

As Chapter 4 established, the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Technical Guidance warns that supplier data are not automatically more accurate than industry averages if supplier boundaries or allocation rules are weak…

Exhibit 14, chapter 03: Cultivation and ginning

14.9 · Separating operational abatement from factor updates proves what engineering changed

Alongside proxy upgrades, Phase 2 executes physical efficiency and decarbonisation projects inside the factory and across freight routes, following the IFC Partnership for Cleaner Textiles (PaCT) sequence from wet processing to the wider value chain.

Exhibit 14, chapter 03: Spinning, knitting and dyeing

14.7 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Once Phase 1 locks a reconciled baseline, Phase 2 (Months 4 to 8 for active hotspot management and Months 9 to 12 for proven improvements) replaces the highest-uncertainty secondary proxies with primary supplier evidence and sub-metering while implementing physical abatement verified against the stable baseline.[S08][S10][S13][S23]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Once Phase 1 locks a reconciled baselineS08, S10, S13, S23

Related · Exhibit 50 · chapter 10

S08S10S13S23

14.8 Ranking proxy contributions directs supplier requests and sub-metering to the largest uncertainties

14.8

As Chapter 4 established, the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Technical Guidance warns that supplier data are not automatically more accurate than industry averages if supplier boundaries or allocation rules are weak, and directs primary collection to the activities with the largest emissions, uncertainty and abatement potential.[S23] Both SBTi sector guidance and empirical life cycle studies (including the European Environment Agency's finding that about 80 percent of textile climate impact occurs in production, and Forfora et al.'s 2026 T-shirt assessment) show that upstream fibre cultivation, yarn spinning and wet processing dominate cradle-to-gate burdens.[S08][S30][S31]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Technical Guidance warns that supplier data are not automatically…S23

S23S08S30S31

In Phase 2, procurement ranks every proxy in the Phase 1 inventory by its share of cradle-to-gate emissions multiplied by its uncertainty range and targets the top three to five upstream hotspots (cotton ginning and lint supply, spinning, knitting or weaving, wet processing, and main freight corridors).[S08][S18][S23][S31] For those priority suppliers, GFT replaces generic ecoinvent or WALDB averages with primary product footprints exchanged under WBCSD PACT Methodology Version 3 (published 30 April 2025), requiring each supplier record to declare its period, boundary, primary-data share, electricity basis, co-product allocation rule and verification status.[S10][S16][S17][S26] Following UNIDO's supplier capability findings, GFT works directly with domestic ginning and mill partners to standardise meter logging and activity templates rather than passing down unpriced compliance demands.[R03][S21][S29]

¶ 03 · 11 sources

In Phase 2S08, S18, S23, S31

S08S18S23S31S10S16S17S26R03S21S29

14.9 Separating operational abatement from factor updates proves what engineering changed

14.9

Alongside proxy upgrades, Phase 2 executes physical efficiency and decarbonisation projects inside the factory and across freight routes, following the IFC Partnership for Cleaner Textiles (PaCT) sequence from wet processing to the wider value chain.[S08][S13] To evaluate those interventions rigorously, GFT applies the decomposition rules of the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, Scope 3 Technical Guidance and Policy and Action Standard (S1402, published November 2014).[S04][S23][S1402]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

Phase 2 executes physical efficiency and decarbonisation projects inside the factory and across freight routesS08, S13

S08S13S04S23S1402

Between base period 0 and reporting period t, unit emissions change through three distinct mechanisms:[S04][S23][S1402] 1. Physical activity and yield improvement (Delta_activity): Fewer kilowatt-hours, kilograms of steam or litres of diesel per kilogram of fabric, or higher first-pass inspection yield reducing the scrap-and-rework multiplier per accepted garment.[S13][S20][S23] 2. Energy-supply and procurement decarbonisation (Delta_supply): Commissioning on-site solar photovoltaics and battery storage (evaluated with IRENA renewable cost benchmarks, where solar PV stood at USD 44/MWh in 2024 and 2025, alongside Cameroon grid and outage profiles noted by the World Bank and IEA) to displace backup diesel, switching boiler fuels, or consolidating sea-and-rail freight under the GLEC Framework and IMO marine fuel life cycle rules.[S09][S15][S18][S19][S28] 3. Methodological or emission-factor updates (Delta_method): Replacing a background database proxy with a supplier PACT record, or updating national grid factors across IEA editions.[S10][S14][S16][S23]

¶ 05 · 13 sources

Between base period 0 and reporting period tS04, S23, S1402

S04S23S1402S13S20S09S15S18S19S28S10S14S16

Phase 2 governance forbids counting Delta_method as operational abatement: whenever replacing a proxy shifts the baseline beyond the significance threshold, the base year is restated on the same basis so reported savings reflect only verified physical actions (Delta_activity + Delta_supply).[S04][S23]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

Phase 2 governance forbids counting Delta_method as operational abatementS04, S23

S04S23

Interlude · the cloth half-woven

4 exhibits carry this chapter's argument.

Woven: sections 14.0 to 14.7Still to weave: 14.10 to 14.16

  1. 64The first 90 days assign owners, evidence and decisionsDecision map
  2. 65The board dashboard tracks carbon, activity, quality and proofKey figures
  3. 66An 18-month roadmap moves from manual evidence to verified exchangeSchedule
  4. 67Four phase gates require verifiable exit evidence before advancingRegister
Hover or focus an exhibit to light its weft; select it to jump to it.
Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

14.102 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Phase 3 automates exchange and verifies selected claims

By Month 13 (Months 13 to 18), the factory holds a metered daily operating record, a reconciled base year and primary supplier coverage across major hotspots.[S10][S20][S23] Phase 3 converts that workflow into repeatable digital exchange and applies proportionate independent review before external publication.[S10][S18][S25][S32]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

By Month 13 (Months 13 to 18)S10, S20, S23

Related · Exhibit 63 · chapter 13

S10S20S23S18S25S32

14.11 Machine-readable product and freight packets connect factory records to buyer and regulatory registries

14.11

Manually re-keying spreadsheets for each customer portal creates transcription errors and version drift.[S10][S21][S23] Phase 3 standardises exchange across three digital interfaces:[S10][S18][S1401] 1. WBCSD PACT Methodology Version 3 API packets (S10): Every garment family exports a PACT-compliant JSON record carrying product identifiers, period, cradle-to-gate boundary, functional units (1 accepted garment and 1 kg net garment), total kg CO2e, separated fossil and biogenic carbon flows under ISO 14067, primary-data share, quality scores and verification metadata.[S05][S10] 2. Smart Freight Centre GLEC Framework and ISO 14083 logistics packets (S18, S19): Inbound and outbound shipments append GLEC records separating well-to-tank and tank-to-wake emissions across road, rail, hub and maritime legs under IMO marine fuel life cycle guidelines.[S18][S19] 3. European Union Digital Product Passport (DPP) Registry integration (S1401): Under the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR, Regulation (EU) 2024/1781), textiles are a priority group for Digital Product Passports, and on 20 July 2026 the European Commission launched the live Digital Product Passport Registry and API, enabling operators to register unique product identifiers, decentralised data pointers and B2B compliance proofs directly from existing digital systems alongside EU Apparel PEFCR lifecycle records (S06, published 25 June 2025).[S06][S1401]

¶ 02 · 8 sources

Phase 3 standardises exchange across three digital interfacesS10, S18, S1401

S10S21S23S18S1401S05S19S06

14.12 Proportionate critical review and strict offset separation protect external claims from regulatory failure

14.12

As Chapter 13 established, assurance depth follows intended use: internal line control relies on automated mass-balance and meter-to-invoice checks, B2B PACT exchange uses third-party verification of the facility calculation engine and primary-data share, and public comparative claims require a critical review panel under ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 plus EU Apparel PEFCR equivalence.[S04][S06][S10][S24][S25][S26]

¶ 03 · 6 sources

S04S06S10S24S25S26

Above all, Phase 3 maintains a strict firewall between the product inventory and external carbon credits.[S01][S05][S32] Under Directive (EU) 2024/825 on consumer protection for the green transition (adopted 28 February 2024), claiming based on greenhouse gas offsetting that a product has a neutral, reduced or positive impact on the environment in terms of greenhouse gas emissions is prohibited; claims must reflect actual lifecycle impact.[S32] GFT's Phase 3 claims control therefore releases only bounded, evidence-backed statements: verified cradle-to-gate kg CO2e per accepted garment for a named period, verified Factory Scope 1 and 2 reductions against a stated base year, or full cradle-to-grave footprints with disclosed care and durability parameters.[S01][S06][S32]

¶ 04 · 4 sources

Phase 3 maintains a strict firewall between the product inventory and external carbon creditsS01, S05, S32

S01S05S32S06

14.133 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

GFT measures carbon beside production, quality, delivery and cost

Exhibit 65Status lampsillustrativeThe board dashboard tracks carbon, activity, quality and proof

Read-out · illustrativeAbsolute CO2e (Scopes 1+2 / Cradle-to-gate): 225 t / 3,388 t. Illustrative annualised run-rate vs 420 t / 3,300 t restated base year

Method and source

Illustrative board dashboard schema reflecting the Month 12 worked-example state to demonstrate GFT's six-metric executive cadence. Values shown (225 t CO2e Factory Scopes 1+2, 3,388 t CO2e cradle-to-gate total, 2.71 kg CO2e per accepted shirt, 0.072 kg CO2e per wear at 50 illustrative wears, 90.9% primary-data share, and -17.9% verified unit abatement) are illustrative method outputs from the worked case, not measured operating results of a GFT facility.

Unit: illustrative monthly board governance indicators. Status: illustrative. Sources: S04, S07, S10, S23, S32. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

A carbon accounting system endures only when executives and line supervisors review carbon metrics inside the same weekly and monthly meetings where they govern throughput, defects, delivery and cost.[S04][S13][S23] In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, the performance-management system organises factory governance around six KPI families (throughput and OEE, quality and first-pass yield, maintenance, supply chain and inventory, workforce and safety, and sustainability) across four cadences (shift handover, daily huddle, weekly operational review and monthly board review).[R06][S20]

14.14 The board governance cadence pairs absolute emissions, unit intensities and data-quality coverage

14.14

As Textile Exchange's 2025 report on global fibre volume growth (125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024) and SBTi's apparel guidance demonstrate, watching unit intensity alone hides volume-driven absolute increases, while watching emissions without data-quality coverage lets secondary proxies masquerade as precision.[S07][S08][S23] GFT structures the monthly board view around six linked tiles, shown in Exhibit 65.[S04][S07][S10][S23]

In Exhibit 65, Tile 1 pairs direct operational emissions (Scopes 1 and 2) with cradle-to-gate product totals so the board sees immediately when volume expansion (+25 percent in the illustrative case) pushes total cradle-to-gate emissions (3,388 tonnes CO2e) above the restated base year (3,300 tonnes CO2e) even while direct factory emissions fell by 46.4 percent (225 tonnes vs 420 tonnes).[S04][S07][S08] Tile 2 tracks the commercial PACT metric (kg CO2e per accepted garment), while Tile 3 tracks kg CO2e per wear across a declared 50-wear scenario (adding an illustrative 0.900 kg CO2e downstream block to 2.710 kg CO2e cradle-to-gate to yield 3.610 / 50 = 0.0722 kg CO2e per wear) so lightweighting never passes if it degrades durability.[S10][S12][S26][S30] Tiles 4, 5 and 6 track primary-data coverage (90.9 percent), remaining material proxies, and verified physical abatement (-0.590 kg CO2e per unit) separated from method restatement (-0.700 kg CO2e).[S10][S23][S1402] What Exhibit 65 cannot replace is the underlying parameter uncertainty distribution or non-climate PEFCR indicators (water, toxicity, land use), which must be checked alongside carbon before approving process changes.[S05][S06][S31]

¶ 03 · 12 sources

Tile 1 pairs direct operational emissions (Scopes 1 and 2) with cradle-to-gate product totals…S04, S07, S08 · illustrative

Exhibit 65

S04S07S08S10S12S26S30S23S1402S05S06S31

14.15 Shift and line logs translate carbon targets into physical levers operators can control

14.15

Line supervisors and maintenance technicians manage kilowatt-hours, diesel litres, steam kilograms, marker efficiency and defect rework rather than abstract tonnes of CO2e.[S13][S20] In GFT's operating design, the daily shift handover and weekly line review display the six physical drivers that feed the carbon calculation:[S20][S23]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

marker efficiency and defect rework rather than abstract tonnes of CO2eS13, S20

S13S20S23

  • Electricity intensity (kWh per 100 accepted garments): Split between direct line boards and shared HVAC/lighting baseload to expose idle equipment left energised between shifts.[S14][S20]
  • Backup generator fuel ratio (litres of diesel per MWh and % of hours on backup): Tracking grid outage impact and solar-plus-storage dispatch efficiency.[S15][S20][S28]
  • Thermal intensity (kg of steam or MJ of boiler fuel per kg of finished fabric): Exposing steam-trap blow-through, insulation loss or under-loaded wet batches.[S13][S20][S31]
  • Material utilisation (gross kg of fabric issued per net kg of accepted garments): Tracking cutting and sewing waste against the 31 percent cumulative cotton loss benchmark in Forfora et al. (2026).[S23][S31]
  • First-pass quality yield (% of started units accepted without rework or rejection): Quantifying the energy and fabric penalty of defects.[R29][S23]
  • Solid waste routing (kg of offcuts sent to verified recycling vs incineration or landfill): Supporting Scope 3 Category 5 and EU ESPR compliance.[S20][S27][S30][S1403]
Note · 5 sources

R06S20S04S10S23

14.164 min · 3 sub-steps · 2 exhibits

An 18-month sequence turns recommendations into gates

Step 1 of 7P0: Boundary, chart and factor register

Exhibit 66 · derivedAn 18-month roadmap moves from manual evidence to verified exchange

051015P0: Boundary, chart and factor registerP0: Garment dry-run and proxy log (Gate 0)P1: Line sub-metering and shift captureP1: Corporate Scopes 1-3 and baseline (Gate 1)P2: Supplier PACT onboarding and restatementP2: Efficiency, yield and solar proof (Gate 2)P3: Automated PACT, GLEC and DPP API feedsP3: Assurance and bounded claims (Gate 3)
051015P0: Boundary, chart…P0: Garment dry-run…P1: Line sub-meterin…P1: Corporate Scopes…P2: Supplier PACT on…P2: Efficiency, yiel…P3: Automated PACT…P3: Assurance and bo…

P0: Boundary, chart and factor register

P0: Boundary, chart and factor register: from 0 to 1.5 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

To make the carbon operating system executable alongside factory commissioning and ramp-up…

P0: Garment dry-run and proxy log (Gate 0)

P0: Garment dry-run and proxy log (Gate 0): from 1 to 2 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

P1: Line sub-metering and shift capture

P1: Line sub-metering and shift capture: from 1 to 4 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

P2: Supplier PACT onboarding and restatement

P2: Supplier PACT onboarding and restatement: from 5 to 11 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

P2: Efficiency, yield and solar proof (Gate 2)

P2: Efficiency, yield and solar proof (Gate 2): from 6 to 12 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

P3: Automated PACT, GLEC and DPP API feeds

P3: Automated PACT, GLEC and DPP API feeds: from 11 to 16 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

P3: Assurance and bounded claims (Gate 3)

P3: Assurance and bounded claims (Gate 3): from 13 to 18 (months from programme start (0 to 18)) · derived

The method behind it: Unresolved sector constraints require site-specific validation before Gate 2 and Gate 3 sign-off.

Method and source · Exhibit 66

Derived 18-month implementation schedule joining GFT's four programme windows (Months 1 to 3 clean capture, Months 4 to 8 active management, Months 9 to 12 proven improvements, and Months 13 to 18 automated exchange and assurance, with pre-start governance in Months 0 to 1) to the accounting steps in GHG Protocol (S01, S04, S23), UK DESNZ activity rules (S20), IFC PaCT efficiency sequencing (S13), WBCSD PACT v3 (S10), GLEC freight (S18) and EU Directive 2024/825 (S32). Numeric positions represent planning months from programme approval, not achieved historical dates.

Unit: months from programme start (0 to 18). Status: derived. Sources: S01, S04, S10, S13, S18, S20, S23, S32.

14.16 · the bodyExhibit 66 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

To make the carbon operating system executable alongside factory commissioning and ramp-up, GFT organises the roadmap across an 18-month numeric planning window divided into the four operational windows of GFT's programme cadence: Months 1 to 3 (Clean Capture), Months 4 to 8 (Active Management and Baseline Lock), Months 9 to 12 (Proven Improvements and Hotspot Replacement), and Months 13 to 18 (Automated Supplier Exchange and Selected Assurance), preceded by Phase 0 pre-start governance.[S01][S10][S13][S23]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

Months 1 to 3 (Clean Capture)S01, S10, S13, S23

Related · Exhibit 25 · chapter 05

S01S10S13S23

14.17 Four sequential phase windows align carbon maturity with industrial ramp-up

14.17

Exhibit 66 sets out the eight core workstreams across the 18-month horizon (Month 0 to Month 18), derived from GFT's programme sequence and the requirements of the GHG Protocol (S01, S02, S03, S04, S23), IFC PaCT (S13), WBCSD PACT Version 3 (S10), Smart Freight Centre GLEC (S18), and EU claims and product-passport rules (S06, S32, S1401).[S01][S04][S10][S13][S18][S23][S32][S1401]

¶ 02 · 8 sources

WBCSD PACT Version 3 (S10)S01, S04, S10, S13, S18, S23, S32, S1401

Exhibit 66

S01S04S10S13S18S23S32S1401

As Exhibit 66 shows, Phase 0 governance and dry-run testing complete inside Months 0 to 2, overlapping with line sub-metering and shift capture in the Clean Capture window (Months 1 to 3).[S20][S23] Across Months 3 to 8 (Active Management), the factory accumulates continuous shift records, reconciles meters against invoices, and locks its corporate Scope 1 to 3 inventory and cradle-to-gate pilot at Gate 1 (Month 8).[S02][S04][S23] Supplier PACT onboarding (Months 5 to 11) and engineering efficiency projects (Months 6 to 12) run through the Proven Improvements window so that at Gate 2 (Month 12) the factory restates its base year with primary supplier records and verifies physical abatement.[S10][S13][S23] In Months 11 to 18, the programme automates PACT, GLEC and EU DPP API feeds and completes proportionate review for selected claims (Gate 3 at Month 18).[S10][S25][S32] What Exhibit 66 cannot predict is customs or utility connection delays, which require holding the gate criteria firm even if calendar dates shift.[R01][S28]

¶ 03 · 10 sources

Phase 0 governance and dry-run testing complete inside Months 0 to 2S20, S23

Exhibit 66

S20S23S02S04S10S13S25S32R01S28

14.18 Hard exit gates prevent premature claims and lock in base-year integrity

14.18

Each phase ends with a hard governance gate (Gate 0, Gate 1, Gate 2 and Gate 3) rather than an automatic calendar rollover.[S04][S23][S32] If a factory reaches Month 8 with an 8 percent meter-to-invoice gap or unseparated rework counts, it fails Gate 1 and remains under external claims embargo until reconciliation passes.[S04][S20][S23] Exhibit 67 defines the exit evidence, verification checks and permitted claim scope for all four gates.[S01][S04][S10][S18][S20][S23][S25][S32][S1401]

¶ 04 · 9 sources

If a factory reaches Month 8 with an 8 percent meter-to-invoice gap or unseparated rework countsS04, S20, S23

Exhibit 67

S04S23S32S20S01S10S18S25S1401

Inspecting Exhibit 67 shows how the four gates protect both capital allocation and reputation: Gate 0 tests structural completeness, Gate 1 tests physical conservation between meters and invoices, Gate 2 tests analytical separation between method restatements and physical savings, and Gate 3 tests external defensibility under ISO critical review and Directive (EU) 2024/825.[S04][S10][S20][S23][S25][S32]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

Gate 0 tests structural completenessS04, S10, S20, S23, S25, S32

Exhibit 67

S04S10S20S23S25S32

14.19 Closing synthesis: one system from fibre to proof

14.19

Across all fourteen chapters of White Paper 16, GFT's argument has remained constant: value is made where it is measured, and carbon can be reduced and defended only where it is accounted as rigorously as cash and physical mass.[R06][S01][S04][S23] Part I built the accounting architecture reconciling organisational Scopes 1, 2 and 3 with product footprints across explicit functional units (per kilogram, per accepted garment and per wear).[S01][S02][S04][S23][S26][S31] Part II followed carbon through cotton farming, 31 percent cumulative processing losses and cottonseed co-products, spinning and wet-processing energy, cut-make-trim denominators, GLEC and well-to-wake freight, and consumer care and end-of-life displacement.[S08][S12][S18][S19][S29][S30][S31] Part III linked hotspot abatement, clean power and thermal solutions to an absolute carbon budget (E = Q * i).[S07][S08][S13][S15][S28] Part IV has made the account operable through numerical provenance, EU-compliant claims control, and this 18-month gated roadmap.[S10][S20][S25][S32][S1401] When a factory builds this roadmap into its operating system from shift one, every garment leaving the packing line carries a versioned, auditable link to the cotton field, the spinning frame, the dye bath, the boiler meter, the sewing line and the freight corridor that made it.[S01][S10][S18][S1401]

¶ 06 · 22 sources

Across all fourteen chapters of White Paper 16R06, S01, S04, S23

R06S01S04S23S02S26S31S08S12S18S19S29S30S07S13S15S28S10S20S25S32S1401

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

51 sources · 482 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S23, 78 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 51 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S18 Smart Freight Centre. 2024.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S17 Quantis. 2026-10-09.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S29 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2017.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

R28 DataIntelo. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S1403 European Commission. 2026-07-17.

S12 United Nations Environment Programme. 2021-11-08.

S30 European Environment Agency. 2022.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S21 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2010.

S1402 GHG Protocol. 2014-11.

S09 International Energy Agency. 2026.

S15 International Renewable Energy Agency. 2026-07-02.

S19 International Maritime Organization. 2024.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

S1401 European Commission. 2026-07-20.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S27 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R14 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R16 WageIndicator. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R18 Congressional Research Service IF10149; AGOA (Wikipedia). Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R23 MacMap; AfCFTA. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 14 of 14

The argument closes on this chapter.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

14Part IV: Make the account operable

GFT's roadmap makes every garment traceable to evidence

The first shift should produce a controlled carbon record that improves with each phase of the factory's operating system.

  • 14.1Phase 0 defines governance before machinery starts
  • 14.4Phase 1 meters the first lines and fixes the baseline
  • 14.7Phase 2 replaces hotspots with supplier evidence and abatement
  • 14.10Phase 3 automates exchange and verifies selected claims
Reading time
34 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Return to the opening
← Previous: chapter 13, Assurance and claims require a chain of custody for numbersContinue the threadChapter 14 · GFT's roadmap makes every garment traceable to evidence

Find a thread.

Type to search.