Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 09 of 14 · Part II · Draft web edition

Use, durability and end-of-life complete the garment account

A garment is not fully accounted until care, service life and disposal are made explicit.

Sections
6
Exhibits
6
Minutes
30
Sources
35
EX 41 · UNEP 2016 sector LCA baseline (S12): Production and non-use stages 76, Distribution and retail 0, Use phase (washing, drying, ironing) 24, End-of-life treatment 0. Shown total 100 percent of total climate change impact

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 6 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 5 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 41Stacked compositionsourcedA full life cycle adds use and end-of-life to production
0255075100EEA European consumption model (S30)UNEP 2016 sector LCA baseline (S12)

Read-outEEA European consumption model (S30): Production and non-use stages 80, Distribution and retail 3, Use phase (washing, drying, ironing) 14, End-of-life treatment 3. Shown total 100 percent of total climate change impact

Method and source

European consumption model shares from S30 (80 percent production, 3 percent distribution and retail, 14 percent use, 3 percent end-of-life) compared with the 2016 baseline sector LCA cited by UNEP in S12 (24 percent use phase, 76 percent all non-use stages combined). Neither benchmark is a universal constant for an individual garment.

Unit: percent of total climate change impact. Status: sourced. Sources: S30, S12.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 9.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A garment carbon account is incomplete at the factory gate whenever the decision or claim extends to how clothing performs in service or what remains after discard.[S01] Under the GHG Protocol Product Standard and ISO 14067, a footprint that stops at the exit of a spinning mill, dyehouse or cut, make and trim facility is a cradle-to-gate inventory, not a complete life cycle.[S01] [S05] That boundary suits business-to-business exchange when a buyer combines supplier records with its own downstream models.[S10] [S23] Once an organisation compares fibres, evaluates garment longevity, designs circular recovery routes or publishes a consumer-facing figure, however, the boundary must encompass laundering, drying, ironing, active wear life and end-of-life treatment.[S06] [S26] [S30] Because no factory meter directly records household care or municipal waste treatment, downstream accounting requires a strict separation between primary manufacturing evidence and sensitivity-tested post-gate scenarios.[S01] [S23] Within GFT's Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026), this boundary ensures domestic garment lines supply verified cradle-to-gate records while modelling use and disposal without conflating assumed consumer habits with measured factory reductions.[R06] [S23] [S32]

9.14 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Laundering turns the consumer scenario into an emissions driver

Related · chapter 067 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 28 · chapter 06Small multiplessourcedFour fibre footprints change with production geography
Cotton14.1China11.2USA10.1Europe9.2BrazilPolyester14.4China11.4USA10.4Europe9.2BrazilViscose20.7China16.7USA14.7Europe13.5BrazilLyocell21.6China17USA15.3Europe13.5Brazil

Read-outChina: Cotton 14.1, Polyester 14.4, Viscose 20.7, Lyocell 21.6 (kg CO2eq per kg of T-shirt (cradle-to-gate))

Method and source

Sourced from Figure 4 and Section 3.2 of Forfora et al. (2026) regional sensitivity analysis (S31). Raw material inputs (cotton lint, PET resin, dissolving pulp) and process unit efficiencies are held constant at baseline values while processing electricity (ecoinvent 3.10) and steam fuel mixes (IEA) are regionalised for China, USA, Europe and Brazil.

Unit: kg CO2eq per kg of T-shirt (cradle-to-gate). Status: sourced. Sources: S31.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
9.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

Once a garment passes through distribution and retail into a wardrobe, its ongoing carbon footprint is governed by the frequency and thermal intensity of care.[S12] [S30] Unlike upstream spinning, knitting, dyeing and sewing, where energy consumption occurs in concentrated industrial facilities over days or weeks, use-phase emissions accumulate incrementally across dozens of domestic washing, drying and ironing cycles spread over years.[S08] [S12] The relative weight of this post-purchase stage in a cradle-to-grave inventory is substantial, yet it varies across regional models, garment types and baseline years.[S12] [S22] [S30]

Two institutional syntheses illustrate why analysts must never treat the use-phase share as a fixed universal constant.[S12] [S30] In one life cycle assessment carried out on behalf of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) with a baseline year of 2016, the use phase was considered responsible for 24 percent of the global fashion sector's greenhouse gas emissions, leaving 76 percent across raw material extraction, processing, assembly, logistics and disposal.[S12] By contrast, the European Environment Agency (EEA) consumption model published in 2022 attributes about 80 percent of the total climate change impact of textiles consumed in Europe to the production phase, 3 percent to distribution and retail, 14 percent to the use phase and 3 percent to end-of-life management.[S30]

The 10 percentage point difference between the 24 percent use-phase share in the 2016 UNEP sector baseline and the 14 percent share in the 2022 EEA European consumption model reflects genuine physical and methodological differences rather than an accounting error.[S12] [S22] [S30] First, the European consumption basket includes imported clothing produced in manufacturing hubs where coal-heavy electricity grids and thermal boilers elevate the absolute production burden, compressing the relative share of downstream care conducted on cleaner European grids.[S14] [S30] [S31] Second, aggregating all textile categories into one sector share blends items washed after almost every wear, such as cotton T-shirts and work shirts, with items washed rarely, such as wool coats and household furnishings.[S26] [S30] Exhibit 41 contrasts these two reference profiles to show why every garment study must state the underlying model geography, product mix and year before quoting a stage percentage.[S12] [S30]

While Exhibit 41 confirms that upstream production carries the majority of sector-wide climate impacts in both assessments, a 14 percent to 24 percent downstream share is large enough to reverse the ranking of two garments whose factory footprints lie within a narrow margin.[S12] [S30] [S31] Moreover, the chart cannot establish the use-phase share of any specific garment style without disaggregating the physical mechanics of laundering.[S22] [S26]

9.2 Washing, drying and ironing require explicit physical parameters

In an activity-based inventory built under ISO 14040, ISO 14044 and ISO 14067, consumer care is not modelled by multiplying cradle-to-gate emissions by an arbitrary markup.[S05] [S24] [S25] Instead, the practitioner links the functional unit to six observable or scenario-defined parameters: total wears over the garment's service life, wears before each wash cycle, wash water temperature and machine load efficiency, detergent mass and formulation, the fraction of wash loads dried in a mechanical tumble dryer versus ambient air, and the duration of electric ironing.[S12] [S20] [S26] [S30]

Each parameter acts on a distinct energy or chemical vector.[S20] [S30] Heating water to 40 degrees Celsius or 60 degrees Celsius dominates washing machine electricity demand, whereas cold-water cycles at 20 degrees Celsius to 30 degrees Celsius require power primarily for drum rotation and pumping.[S12] [S30] Mechanical tumble drying often consumes more electricity per kilogram of damp cotton fabric than washing because evaporating retained moisture requires substantial latent heat, whereas line drying in ambient air reduces drying energy to zero.[S12] [S30] Ironing adds an electrical load that scales with crease retention, and every kilowatt-hour of appliance electricity is multiplied by the dated location-based grid emission factor of the region where the garment is worn, supplemented by upstream fuel-cycle and transmission loss factors where required.[S14] [S20] [S31]

Geography therefore exerts as much influence over the use phase as it does over spinning and dyeing.[S14] [S31] A cotton garment worn in a household that washes at 40 degrees Celsius and uses an electric tumble dryer on a fossil-fuelled grid accumulates a heavy post-gate burden.[S12] [S14] The identical garment worn in Cameroon, where 54 percent of the population has access to electricity while consumption remains low, hydropower and solar expansion shape the grid mix, and solar line drying in ambient air is standard practice, generates a fraction of that use-phase footprint.[S09] [S28] With Cameroon clothing and footwear expenditure estimated at about US$94.70 per person and about 8.0 pieces per person in 2024 in the inherited evidence base, a domestic garment footprint calculated using imported European tumble-drying defaults would systematically misstate local post-gate emissions.[R26] [S16] [S22]

9.33 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Use-phase scenarios are not measured consumer behaviour

Exhibit 427 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 42Ranked barsillustrativeCare habits and grid factors drive a sixfold range in illustrative use-phase emissions
Cold (20 C), line dry, low-…0.4Cold (30 C), line dry, ligh…0.8PEF-style default (40 C, pa…1.3Warm (40 C), full tumble, i…1.7Hot (60 C), full tumble, ir…2.3

Read-outCold (20 C), line dry, low-carbon grid: 0.4 illustrative kg CO2e over 50 wears (25 washes)

Method and source

Illustrative sensitivity model for a 0.25 kg cotton garment (mass basis from S31) washed 25 times over 50 wears. Scenarios vary water temperature, tumble drying, ironing and illustrative grid electricity factors (0.15 to 0.65 kg CO2e/kWh, informed by S14, S12 and S30). Values demonstrate scenario sensitivity, not a measured GFT result.

Unit: illustrative kg CO2e over 50 wears (25 washes). Status: illustrative. Sources: S12, S14, S30, S31. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

9.3 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

A core rule of carbon accounting is that provenance and epistemological status must remain visible alongside every number.[S01] [S23] When a vertically integrated mill or garment factory records fuel burned in its boiler or kilowatt-hours drawn by its spinning frames, those figures represent historical primary activity data bounded by operational control.[S03] [S04] [S20] When the same manufacturer estimates the emissions generated over the next three years as customers wash and iron the garments they buy, the resulting number is a forward-looking scenario projection under Scope 3 Category 11 (Use of Sold Products).[S02] [S23]

The GHG Protocol Technical Guidance for Calculating Scope 3 Emissions recognises that Category 11 calculations rely on assumptions about user behaviour, product lifespan and regional grids, creating inherent scenario uncertainty.[S23] Within Category 11, the standard distinguishes products that directly consume energy or fuels during operation, such as vehicles and boilers, from products that indirectly consume energy during use through auxiliary maintenance processes, notably apparel requiring laundering.[S02] [S23] Because indirect use-phase emissions depend on appliances chosen by the consumer rather than engineered into the garment itself, mixing uncertain laundering projections into a single undifferentiated cradle-to-grave figure hides the boundary between factory performance and scenario modelling.[S01] [S23]

For an apparel supplier in Cameroon working toward the national target of processing 50 percent of cotton fibre locally by 2030 from a baseline where about 95 percent is exported raw and 5 percent processed locally, this separation is commercially vital.[R06] [R07] Buyers and verifiers exchanging product carbon footprints under the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) PACT Methodology Version 3 require verifiable cradle-to-gate figures up to the supplier's exit gate so they can compare factories on equal terms.[S10] [S23] If a supplier bundles an optimistic consumer cold-wash scenario into a single headline footprint, buyers cannot isolate whether a low reported number stems from clean factory energy or from lenient care assumptions.[S10] [S22] [S23]

9.4 Sensitivity testing replaces false downstream precision

Because the variables inside Module C cannot be metered by the garment manufacturer, ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 require sensitivity checks during interpretation to test how methodological assumptions affect conclusions.[S24] [S25] In comparative apparel assessments, the European Commission's Product Environmental Footprint Category Rules (PEFCR) for clothing and shoes establish standardised default use-phase and end-of-life parameters so competing brands cannot manipulate wash temperature, load size or wear frequency to claim a spurious advantage.[S06] [S26]

Reporting only a single regulatory default, however, obscures the range of downstream outcomes across different markets.[S12] [S22] Exhibit 42 illustrates how varying wash temperature, drying method, ironing frequency and grid carbon intensity across five illustrative care regimes alters the cumulative use-phase footprint of an illustrative 0.25 kg cotton T-shirt worn 50 times and washed after every second wear (25 wash cycles total).[S12] [S14] [S30] [S31]

As Exhibit 42 shows, the illustrative cumulative use-phase footprint over 25 wash cycles spans from 0.35 kg CO2e under cold washing, ambient line drying and a low-carbon grid up to 2.25 kg CO2e when washed at 60 degrees Celsius, tumble-dried and ironed on a carbon-intensive grid.[S12] [S14] [S30] What this illustrative chart cannot establish is which specific care regime actual buyers practise without survey evidence, so GFT requires every cradle-to-grave report to publish both the reference scenario and bounded regional sensitivity cases.[S06] [S23] [S25]

9.55 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Durability matters per wear, not by assertion

Step 1 of 610 wears

Exhibit 43 · derivedCarbon per wear falls as wears increase, while absolute savings depend on displacement

00.10.20.30.410 wears20 wears30 wears50 wears75 wears100 wears
00.10.20.30.410 wears30 wears75 wears

10 wears

10 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.3, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0.3, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.4 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

A garment is purchased for the service of being worn rather than for its raw polymer or cellulose mass.

20 wears

20 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.2, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0.2, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.2 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

30 wears

30 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.1, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0.1, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.1 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

50 wears

50 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.1, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0.1, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.1 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

75 wears

75 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.1, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0.1, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.1 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

100 wears

100 wears: Standard shirt, warm/tumble (F=3.0, c=0.040) 0.1, Standard shirt, cold/line dry (F=3.0, c=0.015) 0, Reinforced shirt, cold/line (F=3.6, c=0.015) 0.1 (illustrative kg CO2e per wear) · derived

The method behind it: Worked example: Reconciling reinforced garment mass against extended service life and care.

Method and source · Exhibit 43

Derived arithmetic from CF_wear = (F / W) + c (based on S26, S30 and S12). Profile 1 assumes illustrative fixed non-use burden F = 3.0 kg CO2e and warm/tumble care c = 0.040 kg CO2e/wear. Profile 2 assumes F = 3.0 kg CO2e and cold/line-dry care c = 0.015 kg CO2e/wear. Profile 3 assumes reinforced construction F = 3.6 kg CO2e and c = 0.015 kg CO2e/wear. Per-wear reduction yields absolute savings only when extra wears displace new purchases.

Unit: illustrative kg CO2e per wear. Status: derived. Sources: S26, S30, S12.

9.5 · the bodyExhibit 43 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

A garment is purchased for the service of being worn rather than for its raw polymer or cellulose mass.[S26] [S30] When an inventory stops at one kilogram of dyed fabric or one finished shirt at the factory gate, building a heavier, more durable garment with higher-tenacity yarns, denser construction, reinforced seams and superior dye fastness almost always increases the reported footprint per garment.[S26] [S31] Only when the functional unit is defined as one wear does the accounting framework capture how extended garment life amortises initial manufacturing and final disposal emissions over a larger denominator.[S24] [S26] [S30]

Watson and Wiedemann's review of LCA-based textile rating tools highlights that omitting service life and functional equivalence systematically biases material rankings.[S26] Similarly, the 2026 comparative T-shirt life cycle assessment by Forfora et al. demonstrates that shifting from an equal-mass baseline (250 g per T-shirt across all fibres) to an equivalent-tenacity scenario alters the required garment mass to 250 g for cotton, 250 g for viscose, 153 g for Lyocell and 115 g for polyester, materially shifting their relative cradle-to-gate footprints.[S31] Extending this principle from initial tensile tenacity to multi-year wear life means that resistance to abrasion, seam slippage, pilling, shrinkage and colour fading governs the reference flow required to satisfy a given period of clothing use.[S26] [S30] [S31]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

250 g for viscoseS31

S26S31S30

Mathematically, if a garment carries a combined cradle-to-gate, distribution and end-of-life burden of F kilograms of CO2e, is worn W times before discard, and incurs a care burden of c kilograms of CO2e per wear, the total carbon footprint per wear is CF_wear(W) = (F / W) + c.[S12] [S26] [S30] As W increases, the fixed term F / W decays hyperbolically toward zero, while the marginal care term c forms an asymptotic floor.[S12] [S26] Exhibit 43 plots this derived relationship across wear counts from 10 to 100 wears for three illustrative profiles: a standard garment under energy-intensive care (F = 3.0 kg CO2e, c = 0.040 kg CO2e per wear), the same standard garment under cold washing and line drying (F = 3.0 kg CO2e, c = 0.015 kg CO2e per wear), and a reinforced garment whose heavier construction raises fixed emissions by 20 percent (F = 3.6 kg CO2e, c = 0.015 kg CO2e per wear).[S12] [S26] [S30]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

distribution and end-of-life burden of F kilograms of CO2eS12, S26, S30, S12, S26, S12, S26, S30 · illustrative

Exhibit 43

S12S26S30

Three conclusions follow from Exhibit 43.[S12] [S26] [S30] First, doubling a standard garment's active life from 20 wears to 40 wears cuts the fixed manufacturing burden per wear in half.[S27] [S30] Second, when a reinforced garment (F = 3.6 kg CO2e) achieves 50 wears (0.087 kg CO2e per wear in the cold-wash scenario) while a lighter standard garment (F = 3.0 kg CO2e) fails after 30 wears (0.115 kg CO2e per wear), the heavier garment achieves a 24.3 percent lower footprint per wear despite its 20 percent higher factory-gate footprint.[S26] [S30] Third, Exhibit 43 alone cannot prove that absolute sector emissions fell: if a consumer buys the reinforced shirt, wears it 30 times, and still replaces it because of styling turnover, its higher fixed burden F increases total emissions.[S07] [S26] [S30]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

wears it 30 timesS12, S26, S30, S27, S30, S26, S30, S07, S26, S30

Exhibit 43

S12S26S30S27S07

9.6 Extended service life requires physical proof and a replacement counterfactual

9.6

Global fibre production rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024 according to Textile Exchange, while the Ellen MacArthur Foundation highlights that declining clothing utilisation has driven rising production volumes and waste.[S07] [S27] A manufacturer cannot simply divide its cradle-to-gate footprint by an arbitrary assumed lifespan of 100 wears to publish a low per-wear number.[S26] [S32]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

Global fibre production rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes…S07, S27, S26, S32

S07S27S26S32

To justify a durability adjustment, two evidentiary tests must be met.[S06] [S26] [S32] First, physical longevity must be demonstrated through standardised laboratory testing of tensile and tear strength, abrasion resistance, pilling, wash shrinkage, seam strength and colourfastness.[S06] [S26] [S31] In GFT's operating model, where manual inspection achieves 60 percent to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 percent to 30 percent of defects whereas automated computer vision exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at line speeds up to 60 metres a minute, catching structural defects before shipment directly prevents early garment failure.[R29] Second, any consequential claim that longer garment life avoids new production must state the assumed replacement rate and test sensitivity to partial displacement.[S26] [S30]

¶ 06 · 6 sources

where manual inspection achieves 60 percent to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 percent…S06, S26, S32, S06, S26, S31, R29

S06S26S32S31R29S30

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

9.73 min · 1 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Disposal routes create different carbon outcomes

When a garment exits active use, it enters a physical waste and secondary-commodity system bounded by household disposal habits, municipal collection infrastructure, manual sorting capacity, international used-clothing trade and waste treatment.[S30] [S0901] [S0902] Under the GHG Protocol Product Standard and Scope 3 Category 12 (End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products), the product inventory must reflect the actual or representative baseline fate of discarded textiles in the disposal market rather than assuming closed-loop recovery.[S01] [S02] [S23]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

…Protocol Product Standard and Scope 3 Category 12 (End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products)S30, S0901, S0902, S01, S02, S23

Related · Exhibit 04 · chapter 01

S30S0901S0902S01S02S23

Empirical evidence from the European Environment Agency's 2024 assessment of used and waste textiles in Europe shows how wide the gap remains between circular rhetoric and physical waste flows, even where separate collection mandates take effect in 2025 under the Waste Framework Directive.[S0901] In 2020, the EU-27 generated an estimated 6.95 million tonnes of textile waste, or around 16 kilograms per person.[S0901] Post-consumer textiles accounted for 82 percent of that volume, while 18 percent originated from manufacturing waste or unsold retail stock; an estimated 4 percent to 9 percent of all textile products placed on the European market are destroyed before use, amounting to between 264,000 and 594,000 tonnes a year.[S0901]

¶ 02 · 1 source

the EU-27 generated an estimated 6.95 million tonnes of textile wasteS0901

S0901

Out of the 16.0 kilograms generated per person in the EU-27 in 2020, only 4.4 kilograms per person (27.5 percent by arithmetic from the cited EEA figures) were collected separately for reuse and recycling, while 11.6 kilograms per person (72.5 percent) ended up in mixed household residual waste routed to incineration or landfill.[S0901] Across Europe's waste composition analyses, the EEA notes an average capture rate for textile waste of only 12 percent, with top systems in Luxembourg (50 percent), Belgium (50 percent), the Netherlands (37 percent) and Austria (30 percent) still leaving half or more of discarded textiles outside separate collection.[S0901] Exhibit 44 maps this 2020 EU-27 per-capita mass balance.[S0901]

¶ 03 · 1 source

Out of the 16.0 kilograms generated per person in the EU-27 in 2020S0901

Exhibit 44

S0901

Exhibit 44Material flowsourcedMost discarded European textiles enter mixed waste before recycling can occur
Total textile waste (16…Separate collection (4.…Mixed household waste (…

Read-outTotal textile waste (16.0 kg) to Separate collection (4.4 kg): 4.4 kg per person per year (EU-27, 2020)

Method and source

Sourced from the 2024 EEA briefing (S0901) for EU-27 textile waste generation in 2020: around 16.0 kg per person generated in total, of which 4.4 kg per person (27.5 percent) were collected separately for reuse and recycling and 11.6 kg per person (72.5 percent) ended up in mixed household waste destined for incineration or landfill.

Unit: kg per person per year (EU-27, 2020). Status: sourced. Sources: S0901.

As Exhibit 44 makes visible, nearly three-quarters of discarded European textiles bypass circular recovery at household disposal.[S0901] Furthermore, among separately tracked textile waste in the EU-27 between 2010 and 2020, landfilling fell from 21 percent (220,000 tonnes) to 11 percent (150,000 tonnes), while incineration with energy recovery rose from 9 percent (90,000 tonnes) to 16 percent (220,000 tonnes).[S0901] What Exhibit 44 cannot show on its own is the fate of separately collected textiles exported outside Europe.[S0901] [S0902]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

landfilling fell from 21 percent (220,000 tonnes) to 11 percent (150,000 tonnes)S0901

Exhibit 44

S0901S0902

9.8 Landfill, incineration, reuse and export carry distinct greenhouse gas mechanics

9.8

In life cycle inventory analysis under ISO 14044 and ISO 14067, each disposition pathway converts garment mass into greenhouse gases through a distinct mechanism:[S05] [S25]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

S05S25

  • Untreated or partially captured landfill: Anaerobic decomposition of cellulosic fibres (cotton, viscose and Lyocell) converts organic carbon into methane (CH4) alongside biogenic CO2, creating a positive greenhouse gas burden under IPCC AR6 metrics unless landfill gas is captured.[S11] [S25] [S31] Polyester resists biological degradation in landfills, so a climate-only footprint under ISO 14067 records near-zero landfill gas for polyester while omitting plastic persistence.[S05] [S30] [S31]
  • Municipal incineration with and without energy recovery: Combustion oxidises synthetic fibres into fossil CO2 and releases biogenic CO2 from cellulosic fibres, tracked separately under ISO 14067.[S05] [S25] [S31] Where the plant exports heat or power, the inventory states whether energy recovery stays with the municipal user under cut-off rules or generates a consequential credit.[S25] [S26] [S0901]
  • Domestic and cross-border reuse: Reuse preserves the intact garment at a fraction of manufacturing energy.[S30] [S0901] However, in 2020, 1.95 million tonnes of textiles were collected in the EU-27 against 1.41 million tonnes treated domestically.[S0901] Between 2000 and 2019, EU used-textile exports tripled from slightly over 550,000 tonnes to almost 1.7 million tonnes (3.8 kilograms per person, or 25 percent of annual EU consumption of 14.8 kilograms to 15 kilograms per person), while the average export price dropped to EUR 0.57 per kilogram in 2019.[S0902] In 2019, 46 percent of EU used textile exports went to Africa and 41 percent to Asia.[S0902] Because unwearable fractions in exported bales mostly enter open landfills and informal waste streams in receiving countries without Extended Producer Responsibility funding from Europe, an accounting model cannot assign a 100 percent reuse credit to exported bales.[S23] [S0901] [S0902]

9.92 min · 6 paragraphs · 2 exhibits

Recycling credits depend on allocation and displacement

Step 1 of 7Local direct reuse

Exhibit 46 · illustrativeDisposition pathways separate intact functional retention from high-energy recovery

High retention, low processHigh retention, high energyDirect loss and methane riskDowncycling and incinerationSorting, energy and substitution dependency →Retained material and functional value →Local direct reuseExported second-hand…Fibre-to-fibre mechan…Chemical pulp regener…Downcycled rags/insul…Incineration with ene…Pre-consumer destruct…Untreated landfill
High retention, lowprocessHigh retention, highenergyDirect loss and methaneriskDowncycling andincinerationSorting, energy and substitution dependency →Retained material and functional value →Local direct reuseExported second-hand…Fibre-to-fibre mechan…Chemical pulp regener…Downcycled rags/insul…Incineration with ene…Pre-consumer destruct…Untreated landfill

Local direct reuse

Local direct reuse: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 2.5, Retained material and functional value 9. Quadrant: High retention, low process · illustrative

When discarded textiles cannot be reused as clothing, mechanical or chemical recycling can recover fibres or monomers…

Exported second-hand bale

Exported second-hand bale: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 4.5, Retained material and functional value 6. Quadrant: High retention, low process · illustrative

Fibre-to-fibre mechanical

Fibre-to-fibre mechanical: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 6, Retained material and functional value 6.5. Quadrant: High retention, high energy · illustrative

Downcycled rags/insulation

Downcycled rags/insulation: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 5.5, Retained material and functional value 3.5. Quadrant: Downcycling and incineration · illustrative

Incineration with energy

Incineration with energy: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 7, Retained material and functional value 1.8. Quadrant: Downcycling and incineration · illustrative

Pre-consumer destruction

Pre-consumer destruction: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 6.5, Retained material and functional value 0.5. Quadrant: Downcycling and incineration · illustrative

Untreated landfill

Untreated landfill: Sorting, energy and substitution dependency 1.5, Retained material and functional value 0.3. Quadrant: Direct loss and methane risk · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 46

Illustrative positioning informed by the waste hierarchy and processing characteristics in S25, S27, S30 and S0901. Horizontal axis indexes dependence on sorting purity, process energy and substitution assumptions (0 = minimal processing, 10 = complex chemical/energy conversion). Vertical axis indexes retained product or fibre value (0 = complete loss, 10 = intact garment function). Coordinates are analytical illustrations, not measured scores.

Unit: illustrative index (0 to 10). Status: illustrative. Sources: S25, S27, S30, S0901. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

9.9 · the bodyExhibit 46 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

When discarded textiles cannot be reused as clothing, mechanical or chemical recycling can recover fibres or monomers, yet the Ellen MacArthur Foundation reports that less than 1 percent of clothing material globally is recycled into new clothing, against 1.2 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent emitted by global textiles production in 2015.[S27] Within Europe, the EEA's 2024 review identifies 17 recycling companies expecting to recycle 1.25 million to 1.3 million tonnes of fibres annually through 2025 (1.0 million tonnes mechanical and 250,000 tonnes chemical), alongside EU sorting storage capacity of 1.5 million tonnes per year (including 200,000 tonnes in the Netherlands and 300,000 tonnes in Poland).[S0901] Most mechanically recycled fibres are downcycled into rags or insulation rather than spun into apparel yarn.[S0901]

¶ 01 · 2 sources

against 1.2 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent emitted by global textiles production in 2015S27

Related · Exhibit 05 · chapter 02

S27S0901

ISO 14044, the GHG Protocol Product Standard and the Scope 3 Guidance recognise two primary approaches to modelling recycling across product systems, which must never be mixed within one inventory:[S01] [S23] [S25] [S26]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…Product Standard and the Scope 3 Guidance recognise two primary approaches to modelling recycling…S01, S23, S25, S26

S01S23S25S26

  1. The recycled-content (cut-off or 100-0) method: Each product accounts for the virgin material it consumes and disposal of unrecycled waste at end-of-life.[S23] [S26] Recycling process emissions belong to the subsequent product using the recycled input, so a virgin cotton garment receives zero end-of-life credit for recyclability, while a garment using post-consumer recycled fibre captures the lower upstream burden at the start of its life.[S22] [S23] [S26]
  2. The closed-loop approximation (avoided-burden or 0-100) method: A credit is calculated at end-of-life for virgin material displaced by recovered output, minus sorting and recycling emissions, scaled by a quality factor.[S01] [S25] [S26] ISO 14044 restricts unadjusted closed-loop credits to systems where inherent material properties do not change, requiring quality adjustment when mechanical shredding shortens cotton staple length or when chemical cellulosic regeneration consumes substantial process energy (up to 21.6 kg CO2eq/kg for virgin Lyocell in fossil-heavy grids).[S25] [S26] [S31] Claiming recycled content at the start of life and avoided virgin production at the end of life double counts the same recycling event.[S22] [S23] [S26]
List · 6 sources

S23S26S22S01S25S31

Exhibit 45 summarises the boundary, energy recovery rules, displacement mechanics and primary uncertainties across the five principal end-of-life pathways.[S25] [S27] [S30] [S0901]

To complement Exhibit 45, Exhibit 46 places these disposition routes onto two operational dimensions derived from the EEA and Ellen MacArthur Foundation waste hierarchy: dependency on sorting, processing energy and substitution assumptions on the horizontal axis, and retained material and functional value on the vertical axis.[S27] [S30] [S0901]

Together, Exhibit 45 and Exhibit 46 establish why GFT uses the cut-off rule based on documented regional waste shares in its core ISO 14067 and PACT Version 3 product footprint, while evaluating potential recycling or take-back benefits in a separate consequential module.[S05] [S10] [S22] [S25] [S26]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

…ISO 14067 and PACT Version 3 product footprintS05, S10, S22, S25, S26

Exhibit 45Exhibit 46

S05S10S22S25S26

9.103 min · 5 paragraphs · read with a related exhibit

Care and design claims need consumer-grade evidence

Design decisions made before cloth is woven govern how a garment behaves during care, how long it survives in service and whether it can be recycled at end-of-life.[S30] The EEA's 2022 analysis of circular design identifies four pathways: longevity, repair, reuse and fibre-to-fibre recyclability.[S30] Yet design intent alone delivers zero carbon reduction if collection infrastructure is missing or if a design choice shifts burdens across stages.[S30] [S0901] Blending elastane or polyester into cotton can improve abrasion resistance and reduce ironing energy during use, but intimate blends obstruct mechanical and chemical cotton recycling at end-of-life, routing discards toward downcycling or incineration.[S26] [S27] [S30] Conversely, a 100 percent mono-material cotton garment sewn with cotton thread is compatible with cellulosic recycling, but only lowers life cycle emissions if its yarn twist, weave density and pre-shrinkage finishing prevent premature failure.[S30] [S31] Even pre-consumer waste responds to digital discipline: where McKinsey's State of Fashion 2025 reports that artificial intelligence at scale can cut inventory costs by 35 percent to 40 percent and forecast errors by 20 percent to 50 percent, matching production batches to verified demand directly reduces the 4 percent to 9 percent of European textiles destroyed unsold before use.[R27] [S0901]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

a 100 percent mono-material cotton garment sewn with cotton thread is compatible with cellulosic recyclingS30, S0901, S26, S27, S30, S30, S31, R27, S0901

Related · Exhibit 14 · chapter 03

S30S0901S26S27S31R27

Regulatory frameworks now enforce strict proof for any downstream claim.[S06] [S32] In the European Union, Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires climate-related claims to rest on the actual lifecycle impact of the product in question, and prohibits equating greenhouse gas offsetting outside the product's value chain with lifecycle emissions reductions.[S32] Similarly, the European Commission's 2025 PEFCR rules for clothing and shoes establish an impartial method across extraction, production, logistics, use and end-of-life, preventing selective boundary truncation in public comparisons.[S06]

¶ 02 · 2 sources

Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires climate-related claims to rest on the actual lifecycle impact of…S06, S32, S32

S06S32

GFT note

In GFT's Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024, sources refreshed 2026), downstream use and end-of-life accounting follows four operational rules:[R06] [S10] [S23] [S32]

  1. Separate cradle-to-gate records from post-gate scenarios: Every garment lot carries a primary cradle-to-gate footprint (Module A) under PACT Version 3 and ISO 14067, while distribution, use and end-of-life (Modules B, C and D) attach as versioned scenario layers.[S01] [S05] [S10] [S23]
  2. Tie durability parameters to laboratory test certificates: No garment model may extend assumed wears W above the category baseline without test records for tensile strength, seam slippage, pilling, wash shrinkage and colourfastness, paired with in-line computer-vision inspection records.[R29] [S06] [S26] [S31]
  3. Use regionalised care and waste baselines by destination market: Garments for domestic Cameroon and Central African sales (where announced projects such as the US$300 million, 12,000-tonne-per-year Camtext SA venture and the 50 percent local-processing target by 2030 aim to expand local value addition) use regional grid factors, ambient line-drying practices and local waste baselines, whereas European exports report alongside mandatory PEFCR defaults.[R06] [R07] [R09] [R10] [S06] [S09] [S28]
  4. Preserve scope boundaries across the white-paper library: This chapter sets the carbon accounting boundary, functional-unit equations and allocation rules for use, durability and disposal, supplying the accounting interface for circular product design in wp11 and zero-defect manufacturing in wp20 without duplicating their engineering analyses.[R29] [S01] [S25] [S30]
  5. Unresolved downstream evidence constraints in regional and export markets

    Three empirical gaps must be disclosed in study interpretations under ISO 14044:[S25]

    • Absence of household laundering surveys in Central Africa: While IEA and World Bank records confirm Cameroon's 54 percent electricity access rate and renewable expansion, no representative survey in the register measures domestic wash temperatures, detergent dosing or ironing minutes across Cameroonian households, keeping regional use-phase modules as labelled scenario estimates.[R26] [S09] [S23] [S28]
    • Unverified reject and open-burning shares in imported second-hand textiles: While 46 percent of EU used textile exports went to Africa in 2019 and unwearable fractions mostly enter open landfills and informal waste streams, country-level sorting reject rates and open-burning emission factors remain unquantified.[S0901] [S0902]
    • Incomplete tropical landfill decay kinetics: Standard landfill conversion factors reflect temperate municipal waste models, whereas methane generation rates of cellulosic fibres in tropical open dumps require local calibration under IPCC AR6 metrics.[S11] [S16] [S20]

Closing the product boundary through care, service life and disposal while keeping scenario assumptions transparent prevents manufacturers from hiding upstream emissions behind optimistic consumer habits or unverified recycling promises.[S01] [S26] [S32] With the full life cycle mapped across Part II, Part III turns to how an industrial operator executes and verifies real emissions reductions at the hotspots that matter most.[S01] [S08] [S23]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

S01S26S32S08S23

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

35 sources · 338 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S30, 42 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 35 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S30 European Environment Agency. 2022.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

S12 United Nations Environment Programme. 2021-11-08.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S09 International Energy Agency. 2026.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S18 Smart Freight Centre. 2024.

S27 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S0901 European Environment Agency. 2024-05-21.

S0902 European Environment Agency. 2023-02-27.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 09 of 14

Chapter 10 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

10Part III: Reduce carbon without moving the problem

Abatement starts at hotspots and proves what changed

A reduction claim is credible only when a measured action changes a defined baseline without shifting the burden elsewhere.

  • 10.1Hotspots set the order of work
  • 10.4Efficiency links carbon to factory economics
  • 10.7Yield improvement avoids repeated production burdens
  • 10.10Supplier engagement scales beyond one site
Reading time
27 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 10
← Previous: chapter 08, Logistics requires transport work and fuel life cycles, not distance aloneContinue the threadChapter 10 · Abatement starts at hotspots and proves what changed

Find a thread.

Type to search.