Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 03 of 14 · Part I · Draft web edition

The functional unit decides what the footprint means

The same inventory can support a sourcing decision or mislead the public, depending on the function and boundary chosen.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
32
Sources
31
EX 12 · Lyocell: Constant mass 250, Equivalent tenacity 153. Difference -97 (grams per T-shirt)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 12Before and aftersourcedEquivalent tenacity changes the mass required for a garment
100150200250CottonPolyesterLyocellViscose

Read-outCotton: Constant mass 250, Equivalent tenacity 250. Difference +0 (grams per T-shirt)

Method and source

Sourced from Forfora et al. (2026) comparative T-shirt life cycle assessment (S31). The baseline constant-mass scenario assigns 250 g per T-shirt to all four fibres; the equivalent-strength scenario adjusts garment mass for mechanical tenacity to 250 g for cotton, 115 g for polyester, 153 g for Lyocell and 250 g for viscose.

Unit: grams per T-shirt. Status: sourced. Sources: S31.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 3.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

A product carbon footprint has no independent meaning until its functional unit and system boundary are fixed to match the decision at hand.[S01][S24] The same set of metered factory utilities, agricultural inputs and transport records can support a valid procurement comparison, distort a fibre substitution choice or mislead a retail buyer if the denominator shifts without disclosure.[S22][S26] In apparel accounting, three product-level units and one organisational denominator appear repeatedly: a kilogram of processed fibre or fabric for mill engineering, a finished garment at the factory gate for business-to-business exchange, a single wear event across a defined service life for consumer and design comparisons, and annual corporate output for site intensity tracking.[S23][S26][S31][S0301] Treating these four denominators as interchangeable is a primary source of false rankings in textile sustainability work.[S26][S31] When a cotton shirt and a cellulosic or synthetic shirt are compared per kilogram of fabric, the result reflects process intensity per unit of mass; when they are compared at equivalent mechanical tenacity or per wear across a verified service life, required garment mass and downstream care change the calculation and can reverse the apparent ordering of materials.[S26][S31][S0302] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT) therefore establishes a strict scoping rule for its Cameroon textile programme: every footprint calculation must lock its intended application, functional unit, system boundary and allocation rule before activity data are aggregated, and no partial factory-gate metric may be published as a complete garment claim.[S01][S06][S24]

3.14 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

The study goal determines the system boundary

Related · chapter 016 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 03 · chapter 01FlowsourcedOne garment creates two linked carbon accounts
Organisational boundaryScopes 1, 2 and 3Corporate inventoryDefined garment and functionProduct life cycle stagesProduct footprintReconcile shared evidence

Read-outOrganisational boundary. Starting point. Leads to Scopes 1, 2 and 3.

Method and source

Sourced process synthesis. S04 governs the corporate inventory, S02 its upstream and downstream Scope 3 coverage, S01 the product life cycle account, and S23 the calculation methods and evidence descriptions. Reconciliation compares shared activities, periods and boundaries; it does not assert that corporate and product totals are interchangeable.

Unit: accounting architecture. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
3.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

An inventory of greenhouse gas flows does not organise itself; the engineering question being asked dictates which unit processes enter the system boundary, which reference flow normalises the inputs and which downstream assumptions are permissible.[S01][S24] In ISO 14040:2006, the intended application of a life cycle assessment (LCA) or life cycle inventory (LCI) study is defined during the initial goal and scope phase rather than appended after calculations are complete.[S24] A mill manager in northern Cameroon evaluating whether to upgrade a boiler or reduce yarn waste needs a process boundary centred on spinning, knitting or wet processing per kilogram of accepted output.[R03][S23][S31] A brand buyer comparing two cut, make and trim suppliers needs a cradle-to-gate product record anchored to a specified garment style, mass and bill of materials.[S10][S23] A regulator or consumer evaluating a public marketing claim needs a full cradle-to-grave account that includes distribution, consumer laundering, service life and end-of-life treatment.[S06][S32][S0301] When an organisation uses a boundary designed for one goal to answer a different question, the arithmetic may remain internally consistent while the conclusion becomes invalid.[S22][S24]

3.2 Intended application governs what a carbon number may claim

Goal definition in ISO 14040 requires the practitioner to state the reasons for carrying out the study, the intended audience and whether the results will be used in comparative assertions disclosed to the public.[S24] Each declaration alters the technical specification of the model.[S24][S25] An internal screening model built to rank emissions hotspots inside a single factory can rely on secondary background databases such as ecoinvent for non-core inputs, provided those proxies are logged for later replacement.[S16][S23] By contrast, a study intended to support a public claim that one garment has a lower carbon footprint than a competing garment triggers strict requirements under ISO 14044:2006, the GHG Protocol Product Standard and European Union consumer law, including equivalent boundaries, validated functional performance, uncertainty analysis and critical review.[S01][S25][S32]

For Cameroon's cotton-to-garment value chain, separating internal engineering baselines from external comparative claims prevents premature disclosure.[R06][S24] Sector evidence indicates that approximately 95 percent of Cameroonian cotton fibre is exported raw while about 5 percent is processed locally, against a national industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] New industrial projects, such as the announced Camtext SA integrated venture targeting 12,000 tonnes a year of processed cotton, alongside restructuring plans for existing domestic mills, aim to build local spinning, weaving, dyeing and garment assembly capacity.[R08][R09][R10] During construction and ramp-up, the primary purpose of carbon accounting is operational control: establishing metered baselines for electricity, thermal energy, material yield and chemical consumption as lines enter service.[S20][S23] Rushing to publish a headline footprint per garment from generic global averages before site meters and product specifications are stable serves neither factory engineering nor credible market positioning.[S16][S22][S23]

3.3 Inventory counts and impact assessments serve distinct engineering roles

Standards also draw a firm boundary between a life cycle inventory, a single-issue carbon footprint and a multi-indicator life cycle assessment.[S05][S25] ISO 14044:2006 covers both LCA studies and LCI studies, recognising that an inventory of physical flows (kilograms of nitrogen fertiliser, kilowatt-hours of electricity, cubic metres of water and kilograms of solid waste) is a technical dataset that precedes impact characterisation.[S25] ISO 14067:2018 specifies requirements and guidelines for quantifying and reporting the carbon footprint of a product, while explicitly stating that the standard addresses only a single impact category: climate change.[S05]

This distinction carries major operational consequences in textile production, where trade-offs between climate change, water scarcity, ecotoxicity and plastic persistence are structural.[S31][S0302] In the April 2026 comparative T-shirt LCA by Forfora et al., which evaluated viscose, Lyocell, cotton and polyester T-shirts across spinning, knitting, wet processing and assembly under consistent boundaries, cotton T-shirts produced in the China baseline scenario exhibited the lowest global warming potential at 14.1 kg CO2eq per kilogram of shirt, but recorded the highest water demand at 2.9 cubic metres per kilogram.[S31][S0302] In the same study, polyester garments required less water but contributed 1.0 kg of persistent plastic accumulation per kilogram of shirt compared with 0.1 kg per kilogram for cellulose-based fibres.[S0302] Within man-made cellulosic fibres, closed-loop solvent recovery enabled Lyocell to reduce freshwater ecotoxicity by 35 percent and human non-carcinogenic toxicity by 62 percent relative to viscose, yet Lyocell registered the highest carbon footprint at 21.6 kg CO2eq per kilogram unless manufactured in regions with cleaner energy mixes.[S31][S0302]

Because ISO 14067 isolates climate change, a low product carbon footprint can never be presented as proof of low overall environmental impact.[S05][S0301] The European Union Product Environmental Footprint Category Rules (PEFCR) for Apparel and Footwear reinforce this rule by prohibiting brands from communicating a single aggregated score to consumers and requiring disclosure across at least four specific impact categories, including climate change and water use.[S06][S0301] In GFT's performance-management design, the carbon account sits alongside water intake per unit, effluent quality, chemical consumption and solid waste generation as one governed metric within a broader operational record.[S05][S25]

3.45 min · 2 sub-steps · 3 exhibits

A kilogram, a garment and a wear are not interchangeable

Step 1 of 4Cotton (250 g constant)

Exhibit 13 · derivedSwitching from constant mass to equivalent tenacity reverses the cotton and Lyocell ranking

02463.5Cotton (250 g constant)5.4Lyocell (250 g constant)3.5Cotton (250 g tenacity)3.3Lyocell (153 g tenacity)
02463.5Cotton (250g constant)5.4Lyocell (250g constant)3.5Cotton (250g tenacity)3.3Lyocell (153g tenacity)

Cotton (250 g constant)

Cotton (250 g constant): 3.5 kg CO2e per T-shirt (cradle-to-gate) · derived

Once the study goal and impact scope are declared, the practitioner must define the functional unit : the quantified performance of a product system for use as a reference unit.

Lyocell (250 g constant)

Lyocell (250 g constant): 5.4 kg CO2e per T-shirt (cradle-to-gate) · derived

Cotton (250 g tenacity)

Cotton (250 g tenacity): 3.5 kg CO2e per T-shirt (cradle-to-gate) · derived

Lyocell (153 g tenacity)

Lyocell (153 g tenacity): 3.3 kg CO2e per T-shirt (cradle-to-gate) · derived

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 13

Derived by GFT from Forfora et al. (2026) China baseline global warming potentials of 14.1 kg CO2eq/kg for cotton (S0302) and 21.6 kg CO2eq/kg for Lyocell (S31, S0302), multiplied by the constant-mass (0.250 kg) and equivalent-tenacity (0.250 kg cotton, 0.153 kg Lyocell) garment masses reported in S31. Values rounded to two decimal places.

Unit: kg CO2e per T-shirt (cradle-to-gate). Status: derived. Sources: S31, S0302.

3.4 · the bodyExhibit 13 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Once the study goal and impact scope are declared, the practitioner must define the functional unit: the quantified performance of a product system for use as a reference unit.[S01][S24] A review of methodological choices in LCA-based textile and apparel rating tools by Watson and Wiedemann demonstrates that clothing assessments routinely confuse reference flows of raw material mass with functional units of garment service.[S26] Comparing one kilogram of scoured cotton yarn with one kilogram of polyester filament measures an intermediate industrial output, not the function experienced by a wearer.[S26][S31] Conversely, dividing a company's annual Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions by the total number of garments shipped in a year creates an organisational intensity ratio across a shifting product mix, which cannot represent the physical footprint of any individual garment.[S04][S23]

¶ 01 · 6 sources

dividing a company’s annual Scope 1S04, S23

Related · Exhibit 02 · chapter 01

S01S24S26S31S04S23

3.5 Three product units and one corporate denominator answer four separate questions

3.5

To prevent denominator drift across engineering, commercial and board reporting, Exhibit 11 sets out the three product functional units used in textile life cycle work alongside the corporate output denominator used in organisational intensity reporting.[S23][S26][S31][S0301]

As Exhibit 11 establishes, each denominator is valid within its own domain and misleading outside it.[S23][S26] First, one kilogram of processed fibre, yarn or fabric is the natural denominator for ginning, spinning, knitting, weaving and wet processing, where machine energy scales with substrate mass and moisture.[S26][S31] However, one kilogram of fabric cannot establish which fibre produces a lower-carbon garment, because different fibres possess different mechanical strengths and densities, and are knitted or woven to different areal weights to achieve equivalent performance.[S26][S31]

¶ 03 · 3 sourcesExhibit 11

S23S26S31

Second, one finished garment of a specified style, size and technical specification is the commercial unit of exchange between a garment factory and an apparel buyer.[S10][S23] Moving from a kilogram of fabric to a finished garment introduces cutting efficiency, marker fallout, sewing loss, trims, packaging and first-pass quality yield.[S23][S31] Yet a per-garment denominator at the factory gate still stops short of consumer service if two shirts require different washing temperatures, drying energy or replacement frequencies during use.[S12][S26][S30]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

S10S23S31S12S26S30

Third, one wear (or one defined use cycle, including the associated fraction of laundering and repair) represents the functional service of clothing.[S26][S0301] Under the EU Apparel and Footwear PEFCR published in 2025, the functional unit is defined as one use of the garment, accounting for typical lifespan and number of washes based on product type.[S06][S0301] This service-based denominator connects physical quality directly to environmental accounting, but requires standardised or empirically verified use-phase and durability parameters.[S26][S0301]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

S26S0301S06

Fourth, annual accepted corporate output serves as the physical denominator for an organisational intensity metric under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 guidance.[S04][S23] Dividing monthly factory emissions by accepted pieces provides a useful shift management indicator when product mix is controlled, but cannot substitute for a product LCA because shifting the order book from lightweight shirts to heavy trousers raises emissions per piece even when machines run more efficiently.[S04][S23]

¶ 06 · 2 sources

…Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 guidanceS04, S23

S04S23

3.6 Equivalent mechanical tenacity alters garment mass and material rankings

3.6

Moving from a mass-based reference flow to a function-based garment specification can cut the required material mass of high-tenacity fibres by more than half and invert comparative carbon rankings.[S31] Most published textile LCAs assume a constant garment mass across all fibres, such as a 250-gram T-shirt, implicitly treating one gram of weak fibre and one gram of strong fibre as functionally equal.[S26][S31]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

such as a 250-gram T-shirtS26, S31

S31S26

To test how mechanical performance alters the functional unit, Forfora et al. (2026) evaluated an equivalent-strength scenario alongside their baseline constant-mass scenario.[S31] Using tensile strength and tenacity relationships for each fibre and yarn system, they calculated the garment mass required for each T-shirt to withstand the same mechanical force as a 250-gram cotton reference shirt.[S31] Exhibit 12 displays the resulting shift in required garment mass across the four fibres.[S31]

¶ 08 · 1 source

…same mechanical force as a 250-gram cotton reference shirtS31

Exhibit 12

S31

As Exhibit 12 illustrates, holding mechanical strength constant leaves cotton and viscose at 250 grams per T-shirt, reduces Lyocell from 250 grams to 153 grams (a 38.8 percent reduction in required garment mass, derived as 97 grams divided by 250 grams), and reduces polyester from 250 grams to 115 grams (a 54.0 percent reduction in required garment mass, derived as 135 grams divided by 250 grams).[S31] While Exhibit 12 establishes the physical mass sensitivity to tenacity under the authors' mechanical equivalence model, it cannot prove that buyers will always specify a 115-gram polyester shirt or a 153-gram Lyocell shirt in place of a 250-gram cotton jersey, because opacity, hand and thermal comfort also govern commercial garment weight.[S26][S31]

¶ 09 · 2 sources

holding mechanical strength constant leaves cotton and viscose at 250 grams per T-shirtS31

Exhibit 12

S31S26

Nevertheless, when mechanical strength is the governing functional requirement, scaling the per-kilogram inventory by the tenacity-adjusted garment mass reverses the carbon ranking between cotton and Lyocell in the study's baseline production geography.[S31][S0302] Exhibit 13 demonstrates this derived arithmetic using the published China baseline cradle-to-gate carbon intensities for cotton (14.1 kg CO2eq per kilogram) and Lyocell (21.6 kg CO2eq per kilogram).[S31][S0302]

¶ 10 · 2 sourcesExhibit 13

S31S0302

The arithmetic behind Exhibit 13 shows why functional equivalence can matter more than small differences in background emission factors.[S31][S0302] Under a constant 250-gram mass basis, a Lyocell T-shirt carries 5.40 kg CO2e against 3.53 kg CO2e for cotton, making Lyocell appear 53.2 percent more carbon-intensive per shirt.[S31][S0302] Under the equivalent-tenacity functional unit, the 153-gram Lyocell shirt carries 3.30 kg CO2e against 3.53 kg CO2e for the 250-gram cotton shirt, making Lyocell 6.3 percent lower in carbon per garment before accounting for regional renewable energy options.[S31][S0302] What Exhibit 13 cannot establish is a universal preference for Lyocell over cotton, because the study's Monte Carlo uncertainty distributions overlap and the result depends on both regional energy mixes and whether a lighter fabric satisfies the garment's optical and tactile brief.[S26][S31]

¶ 11 · 3 sources

Under a constant 250-gram mass basisS31, S0302

Exhibit 13

S31S0302S26

3.73 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Cradle-to-gate suits exchange but not every public claim

A functional unit cannot be interpreted without its accompanying system boundary.[S01][S24] Across apparel supply chains, two system boundaries perform distinct roles: cradle-to-gate (covering raw material extraction and processing up to the point where an intermediate textile or finished garment leaves the supplier's facility) and cradle-to-grave (covering the full product life cycle from extraction through manufacturing, logistics, storage, consumer use and final disposal or recovery).[S01][S23] Confusing a cradle-to-gate supplier certificate with a complete product footprint omits downstream stages that can account for 14 to 24 percent or more of total lifecycle emissions, depending on garment type and care regime.[S12][S23][S30]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

…stages that can account for 14 to 24 percent or more of total lifecycle…S12, S23, S30

Related · Exhibit 05 · chapter 02

S01S24S23S12S30

3.8 Supplier records provide modular inputs for purchased goods

3.8

For an upstream spinner, weaver, dyer or cut, make and trim manufacturer, a cradle-to-gate boundary is the only boundary over which the operator exercises direct measurement and operational control.[S10][S23] Under the GHG Protocol Technical Guidance for Calculating Scope 3 Emissions and the WBCSD PACT Methodology Version 3, supplier-specific product carbon footprints are exchanged as cradle-to-gate modules.[S10][S23] When a garment factory in Cameroon purchases dyed fabric or sewing thread, or when an international brand purchases finished garments from that factory, the buyer requires the cradle-to-gate emissions per unit of purchased product to populate Scope 3 Category 1 (Purchased goods and services) without double counting downstream transport or consumer use that the buyer models separately.[S02][S10][S23]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…Technical Guidance for Calculating Scope 3 Emissions and the WBCSD PACT Methodology Version 3S10, S23

S10S23S02

A modular cradle-to-gate boundary also protects data integrity.[S10][S23] A spinning and weaving mill can meter its kilowatt-hours of electricity, litres of boiler fuel, kilograms of starch and dyes, bale weights of ginned lint and kilograms of yarn and fabric waste.[S20][S23] It has no empirical visibility into whether the eventual retail customer washes the resulting shirt at 30 degrees Celsius or 60 degrees Celsius, dries it on an outdoor line in Douala or in an electric tumble dryer in Frankfurt, or discards it after 20 wears or 100 wears.[S12][S23][S30] Requiring an upstream supplier to embed speculative downstream consumer scenarios inside its business-to-business footprint would contaminate verified operational data with unverified scenario assumptions.[S10][S23]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

or discards it after 20 wears or 100 wearsS12, S23, S30

S10S23S20S12S30

3.9 Full life cycle rules require downstream modules before public comparison

3.9

While cradle-to-gate footprints are right for business-to-business data exchange, they are insufficient for unqualified public claims about a finished garment's environmental impact.[S01][S06][S32] Both the GHG Protocol Product Standard and the EU Apparel and Footwear PEFCR define product life cycle accounting across the entire chain from raw material extraction, manufacturing and logistics to consumer use and end-of-life.[S01][S06][S0301] Exhibit 14 illustrates how a supplier's cradle-to-gate handover record must be linked to downstream distribution, consumer care and end-of-life modules before a full cradle-to-grave garment footprint exists.[S01][S06][S23][S0301]

Exhibit 14FlowsourcedCradle-to-grave closes the gaps left by a supplier footprint
Cultivation andginningSpinning,knitting anddyeingGarment assembly(gate)Outbound freightand retailConsumer wear,wash and repairReuse, recyclingor disposal

Read-outCultivation and ginning. Starting point. Leads to Spinning, knitting and dyeing (Lint and co-product rule).

Method and source

Process and boundary architecture linking an upstream cradle-to-gate supplier record to the downstream distribution, use and end-of-life stages required for full life cycle assessment under GHG Protocol (S01, S23) and EU Apparel PEFCR rules (S06, S0301).

Unit: life cycle boundary stages. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S06, S23, S0301.

As Exhibit 14 makes visible, the factory gate (cmt) is a handover node, not the end of the product system.[S01][S23] Up to the garment gate, the inventory can progressively replace secondary proxies with primary metered activity data from the farm, gin, mill and sewing floor.[S10][S23] Beyond the garment gate, the footprint relies on distribution logistics records and standardised or empirical scenarios for consumer care (care) and end-of-life (eol).[S06][S23][S0301] While Exhibit 14 defines the structural linkage between upstream and downstream modules, it does not fix the percentage share of emissions in each module, because those shares shift with garment care labels, climate zones and domestic appliance mixes.[S12][S30]

When an organisation publishes a partial footprint (such as a cradle-to-gate figure for a cotton T-shirt), standards require that the boundary restriction be named explicitly in the headline description and methodology note, and never implied to represent the complete life cycle.[S01][S05][S32] Omitting the use phase silently can bias comparisons between fibres requiring different laundering regimes, such as garments requiring hot washing and ironing versus garments washed cold and line-dried.[S12][S26]

¶ 02 · 5 sources

S01S05S32S12S26

Note · 4 sources

S01S10S23S31

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

3.104 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Durability turns product mass into a service

If the purpose of clothing is to provide wearable service over time, then the physical durability and functional longevity of a garment directly govern its environmental footprint per unit of service.[S26][S30][S0301] A garment that loses dimensional stability, pills severely, tears at the seams or fades after ten wash cycles forces an early replacement purchase, multiplying the agricultural, spinning, dyeing and assembly burdens required to clothe a person over a year.[S30][S0301] Conversely, extending the active service life of a garment distributes its embodied production carbon across a larger denominator of wears and, when it displaces the purchase of a new replacement garment, reduces absolute production emissions.[S12][S27][S30]

3.11 Service life divides embodied production across delivered wears

3.11

Sector-wide assessments show both why production dominates total textile emissions and why the use phase and service duration remain decisive levers.[S12][S30] In a European consumption model published by the European Environment Agency (2022), approximately 80 percent of the total climate change impact of textiles consumed in Europe occurs in the production phase, 3 percent in distribution and retail, 14 percent in the use phase (washing, drying and ironing) and 3 percent at end-of-life.[S30] In another sector life cycle assessment carried out on behalf of the United Nations Environment Programme with a 2016 baseline year, the use phase was estimated to account for 24 percent of the fashion sector's greenhouse gas emissions.[S12] The difference between a 14 percent use-phase share and a 24 percent use-phase share reflects differing geographic assumptions about household electricity grids, washing temperatures, tumble-dryer penetration and average wears per garment lifecycle.[S12][S26][S30]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

3 percent in distribution and retailS30

S12S30S26

When the functional unit is defined as one wear of a garment over W total wears during its useful life, the cradle-to-grave carbon footprint per wear is the sum of two terms: the embodied production, distribution and end-of-life emissions divided by W, plus the per-wear care and maintenance emissions multiplied by the washing frequency per wear.[S26][S30][S0301] Because embodied emissions are divided by W while per-wear care emissions remain roughly constant under a steady care regime, doubling the number of wears from W to 2W cuts the embodied production burden per wear in half.[S12][S26][S30]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…of wears from W to 2W cuts the embodied production burden per wear in…S12, S26, S30

S26S30S0301S12

However, two strict conditions govern whether a lower footprint per wear translates into a real reduction in atmospheric greenhouse gases.[S26][S27][S30] First, the additional wears must represent real utilisation that displaces the production and purchase of a new garment, rather than an idle garment hanging unused in a wardrobe.[S27][S30] Second, the heavier or more durable construction used to achieve longer life must not add more embodied carbon at the factory gate than it saves through avoided replacement over the actual period of consumer use.[S26][S30]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S26S27S30

3.12 Intrinsic quality tests must precede any longevity adjustment

3.12

Because dividing a garment's footprint by a larger number of wears immediately lowers its reported impact per use, durability multipliers are an obvious target for manipulation if left unverified.[S26][S32] A manufacturer or brand cannot simply assume that its T-shirt will be worn 90 times while a competitor's T-shirt is worn 45 times without empirical physical testing and standardised category rules.[S26][S32][S0301]

¶ 05 · 3 sources

…its T-shirt will be worn 90 times while a competitor’s T-shirt is worn 45…S26, S32, S0301

S26S32S0301

In their review of textile and apparel LCA rating tools, Watson and Wiedemann highlighted that early rating tools either ignored garment service life completely or lacked standardised physical testing protocols to link fabric construction to expected lifespan.[S26] The 2025 EU Apparel and Footwear PEFCR addresses this vulnerability by requiring garments to be assessed for intrinsic durability (including standardised laboratory tests for material strength, colour fastness, dimensional stability and pilling resistance) as well as repairability factors (spare parts availability, serviceability and repair cost ratio) before any adjustment to the reference number of uses is permitted.[S06][S0301]

¶ 06 · 3 sources

S26S06S0301

Furthermore, Directive (EU) 2024/825 on consumer protection for the green transition regulates sustainability and durability claims under European consumer law, requiring that environmental claims be substantiated by actual lifecycle evidence and prohibiting unverified assertions about a product's longevity or environmental superiority.[S32] In GFT's performance-management architecture, laboratory quality metrics (fabric weight, shrinkage, colour fastness, seam strength and defect detection rates) are not merely commercial acceptance checks; they are the primary physical evidence required to defend the denominator of a per-wear product carbon footprint.[R29][S26][S0301]

¶ 07 · 4 sources

Directive (EU) 2024/825 on consumer protection for the green transition regulates sustainability and durability…S32

S32R29S26S0301

Method

Protocol for selecting and locking the functional unit in GFT product studies

  1. Declare the decision context and audience: State whether the calculation supports (a) internal mill or sewing-line process engineering, (b) business-to-business intermediate or finished-garment supply, or (c) cradle-to-grave product design and public communication.[S01][S24]
  2. Select the matching reference flow and functional unit:
  3. Use 1 kg of conditioned textile output at a defined moisture regain for ginning, spinning, knitting, weaving and wet processing comparisons.[S26][S31]
  4. Use 1 finished, accepted garment of a documented style, size, areal density (g/m2) and total mass (g) for factory-gate handovers.[S10][S23][S31]
  5. Use 1 garment wear (use cycle) with explicitly stated lifetime wears (W), wash interval, wash temperature, drying method and displacement assumption for full life cycle comparisons.[S06][S26][S0301]
  6. Check functional equivalence across compared alternatives: When comparing garments made from different fibres or constructions, verify whether constant mass or equivalent mechanical performance (tensile strength, tear resistance, burst strength, opacity) governs the garment specification, and run sensitivity cases on both bases.[S26][S31]
  7. Verify durability evidence before varying wears: Hold the reference wear count (W) equal across compared garments unless laboratory physical test results under a recognised product category rule (such as the EU Apparel PEFCR intrinsic durability protocol) justify a differentiated service life.[S26][S32][S0301]

3.134 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Co-products and counterfactuals belong in the scope

Step 1 of 3Intro

Related exhibit 57 · chapter 12Decision mapsourcedA material decision tests function, boundary and uncertainty
Grid and tenacity testFull primary LCA requiredStandard proxy screenAllocation and loss auditBoundary and allocation sensitivity →Grid and functional-unit sensitivity →Conventional cottonPolyester filamentViscose stapleLyocellMechanically recycled…Chemically recycled c…

Read-outConventional cotton: Boundary and allocation sensitivity 8.2, Grid and functional-unit sensitivity 5.8. Quadrant: Full primary LCA required

Method and source

Decision matrix synthesised from sensitivity findings in Textile Exchange (S22), Watson and Wiedemann (S26) and Forfora et al. (S31). The horizontal axis scores sensitivity to boundary, co-product allocation (cottonseed vs lint) and processing loss (31% for cotton in S31). The vertical axis scores sensitivity to regional energy mix (up to 38% GWP shift in S31) and functional mass equivalence (115 g to 250 g in S31). Scores (0 to 10) guide evidence priority and are not emission factors.

Unit: structured evidence index (0 to 10). Status: sourced. Sources: S22, S26, S31.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

3.13 · Introduction

Fixing the functional unit and the downstream boundary still leaves a major structural choice inside the upstream boundary: how to partition burdens when a single production process yields more than one valuable output…

Exhibit 57, chapter 12: Conventional cotton

3.14 · Multi-output ginning and processing require explicit partitioning rules

Consider the first industrial stage of the cotton value chain: ginning seed cotton.

Exhibit 57, chapter 12: Conventional cotton

3.15 · Attributional accounting and consequential displacement cannot be blended silently

Beyond partitioning between co-products, scoping must distinguish between attributional accounting (which assigns a normative share of historical or current supply-chain emissions to a functional unit ) and consequential modelling (which estimates how global emissions change in response to a specific…

Exhibit 57, chapter 12: Polyester filament

3.13 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

Fixing the functional unit and the downstream boundary still leaves a major structural choice inside the upstream boundary: how to partition burdens when a single production process yields more than one valuable output, and whether the study describes an average physical share of existing burdens (attributional accounting) or the system-wide effect of a change in demand (consequential modelling).[S01][S25][S26] In cotton and cellulosic apparel chains, co-product allocation and counterfactual assumptions can alter the calculated footprint per kilogram of fibre by tens of percent before a single bale reaches the spinning mill.[S26][S31]

3.14 Multi-output ginning and processing require explicit partitioning rules

3.14

Consider the first industrial stage of the cotton value chain: ginning seed cotton.[R03][S26] In northern Cameroon, SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants alongside two cottonseed oil mills.[R03] When seed cotton enters a gin, it does not produce cotton lint alone; it separates the harvest into cotton lint (destined for spinning into yarn), cottonseed (destined for crushing into edible cottonseed oil, livestock meal and hulls) and gin trash or linters.[R03][S26] Across cultivation and ginning, all agricultural inputs (synthetic nitrogen fertiliser, pesticides, tractor fuel, field nitrous oxide emissions and gin electricity) jointly produce both the lint and the seed.[S26][S29]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

SODECOTON supports more than 220,000 cotton producers and operates nine ginning plants alongside two…R03

R03S26S29

ISO 14044:2006 and the GHG Protocol Product Standard establish a hierarchy for handling multi-functional processes: first, avoid allocation where possible by dividing the unit process into sub-processes or expanding the product system; second, where allocation cannot be avoided, partition the inputs and outputs between the products in a way that reflects the underlying physical relationships between them; third, where physical relationships alone cannot be established or used, allocate inputs and outputs in proportion to the economic value of the products.[S01][S25]

¶ 03 · 2 sources

S01S25

In cotton accounting, the choice between mass allocation and economic allocation is decisive.[S26] By physical mass, cottonseed outweighs cotton lint in harvested seed cotton, whereas by market value, cotton lint commands a higher price per kilogram than cottonseed and generates the majority of crop revenue.[S26] Consequently, allocating cultivation and ginning emissions by physical mass shifts the majority of farm fertiliser and soil nitrous oxide burdens onto cottonseed oil and livestock meal, making cotton lint appear artificially low in carbon, whereas economic allocation assigns the dominant share of farm emissions to cotton lint.[S26][S31]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S26S31

The same partitioning challenge recurs in downstream processing and across competing fibres.[S26][S31] Combing cotton yarn removes short fibres (comber noils) sold as a co-product into nonwovens or open-end spinning; forest pulping for viscose and Lyocell co-produces tall oil, turpentine, lignosulphonates and bio-energy alongside dissolving wood pulp; petrochemical refining co-produces paraxylene and monoethylene glycol alongside fuel and chemical fractions.[S26][S31] In the 2026 comparative T-shirt LCA by Forfora et al., the authors tested sensitivity to economic partitioning alongside mass-based and tenacity-based functional units, confirming that allocation rules and co-product pricing must be declared alongside every published footprint.[S31]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

S26S31

3.15 Attributional accounting and consequential displacement cannot be blended silently

3.15

Beyond partitioning between co-products, scoping must distinguish between attributional accounting (which assigns a normative share of historical or current supply-chain emissions to a functional unit) and consequential modelling (which estimates how global emissions change in response to a specific intervention or purchasing decision, including market substitution effects).[S26] Both Corporate Scope 3 inventories and standard Product Carbon Footprints under ISO 14067, PACT Version 3 and the EU Apparel PEFCR are primarily attributional accounts.[S05][S06][S10][S23] They sum the emissions occurring within the defined product system boundary and divide by the functional unit, without subtracting speculative credits for what might happen in external markets.[S01][S26]

¶ 06 · 6 sources

Both Corporate Scope 3 inventories and standard Product Carbon Footprints under ISO 14067S05, S06, S10, S23

S26S05S06S10S23S01

Problems arise when an analyst silently mixes attributional and consequential logic inside a single footprint number.[S26][S32] Common examples in textile claims include:

¶ 07 · 2 sources

S26S32

  • System-expansion credits for cottonseed: Subtracting the emissions of soy oil or palm oil production from a cotton T-shirt footprint on the consequential argument that cottonseed oil displaces other vegetable oils on world markets, while reporting the result as an attributional product footprint.[S26]
  • Unverified replacement credits for durability: Subtracting the full cradle-to-gate production emissions of a second shirt from a durable shirt's footprint on the assumption of one-for-one replacement avoidance, rather than reporting the footprint per wear and testing displacement separately.[S26][S30]
  • Recycled-content substitution claims: Crediting a garment made from recycled polyester or mechanically recycled cotton with avoided virgin fibre production without accounting for collection, sorting, depolymerisation or shredding energy, fibre shortening losses and the allocation rules required by product standards.[S22][S27][S30]
  • Offset-backed neutrality deductions: Subtracting carbon credits generated outside the garment's value chain (such as forestry or cookstove offsets) from the product's inventory to advertise a "zero-carbon" or "carbon-neutral" garment, a practice prohibited for consumer claims under Directive (EU) 2024/825.[S32]
List · 5 sources

S26S30S22S27S32

To keep the accounting transparent, GFT separates the attributional product account from consequential decision scenarios.[S01][S26] In the attributional account, cotton lint and cottonseed are partitioned using a documented economic allocation baseline (with physical mass allocation retained in sensitivity tables so users can inspect the difference when SODECOTON lint and cottonseed oil prices fluctuate), and zero external displacement credits or carbon offsets are deducted from the product footprint.[R03][S26][S32] Consequential questions (such as how processing 50 percent of Cameroon's cotton locally by 2030 alters net shipping corridors, domestic cottonseed meal supply or regional grid dispatch) are evaluated in dedicated scenario models where counterfactual assumptions are explicit and auditable.[R06][R07][S26]

¶ 08 · 6 sources

S01S26R03S32R06R07

3.164 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Comparison requires common rules and equivalent assumptions

Related · chapter 138 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 62 · chapter 13ReconciliationderivedReconciling an unverified screening figure to an assured cradle-to-gate ledger
02464.2Uncorrectedsupplier…+0.7Cumulativefibre lo…+0.4Sharedboiler a…+0.2Well-to-tankcorridor…+0.3First-passdefect a…-0.4Verifiedmeter fa…5.4Assuredcradle-t…

Read-outUncorrected supplier estimate: total 4.2. Running total 4.2 kg CO2e per shirt

Method and source

Derived arithmetic walkthrough using the 0.25 kg cotton T-shirt reference mass and 31 percent cumulative cotton loss from S31 (implying 0.362 kg input lint), combined with illustrative adjustments for unallocated utility meters, well-to-tank freight omissions (S18) and first-pass yield losses under PACT (S10) and Scope 3 (S23) rules. Values illustrate reconciliation mechanics, not a measured GFT factory result.

Unit: kg CO2e per shirt. Status: derived. Sources: S10, S18, S23, S31.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
3.16 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

The ultimate test of goal and scope definition arrives when two numbers are placed side by side to support a commercial or policy comparison.[S24][S25] Across the apparel industry, buyers and commentators frequently assemble tables comparing a cotton figure taken from one published report, a polyester figure taken from a supplier declaration, and a viscose or recycled-fibre figure taken from a third database, then rank the fibres from best to worst.[S22][S26] Textile Exchange explicitly warns against this practice, noting that results from LCA studies are highly sensitive to methodological choices, assumptions and boundaries, and cannot be compared directly unless those underlying conditions are aligned.[S22]

3.17 Methodological drift invalidates rankings assembled from separate studies

When two textile LCA studies produce different carbon numbers for what appears to be the same garment, the divergence often stems from incompatible scoping rules rather than genuine physical differences on the factory floor.[S22][S26] Drawing on the methodological review by Watson and Wiedemann (2019), Textile Exchange guidance (2026) and the comparative modelling in Forfora et al. (2026), six scoping mismatches routinely invalidate cross-study rankings:[S22][S26][S31]

  1. Incompatible functional units and fabric weights: Study A evaluates 1 kg of greige fabric at the mill gate, whereas Study B evaluates a 250 g knitted and dyed T-shirt, or Study C evaluates a 115 g tenacity-equivalent shirt per wear across 45 washes.[S26][S31][S0301]
  2. Truncated or mismatched system boundaries: One study includes agricultural soil nitrous oxide, ginning, spinning, wet processing, cutting waste and inter-factory transport, while another begins at baled lint at the spinning mill gate or omits cutting-room marker fallout.[S22][S26][S31]
  3. Cumulative material loss omissions: Because each stage from raw fibre to finished garment generates waste, the mass of raw fibre entering the system is substantially larger than the mass of the finished garment.[S31] Forfora et al. (2026) report cumulative cotton losses of 31 percent across their cradle-to-gate T-shirt boundary, meaning that a 0.250 kg finished shirt requires approximately 0.362 kg of starting fibre input (0.250 / 0.69 = 0.3623 kg).[S31] Comparing a study that compounds stage-by-stage yield losses with a study that multiplies raw fibre intensity by finished garment weight alone introduces an immediate 31 percent downward bias.[S31]
  4. Divergent co-product allocation methods: One cotton study applies physical mass allocation at the gin and comber, assigning most farm burdens to cottonseed and comber noils, while a competing study applies multi-year average economic allocation.[S26][S31]
  5. Inconsistent background databases and energy vintages: One study models spinning and dyeing using a national coal-heavy grid factor from an older background database version, while another uses a regional hydroelectric grid or unverified market-based renewable certificates without disclosing dual Scope 2 figures.[S03][S16][S31]
  6. Asymmetric uncertainty and cut-off criteria: One study reports a single deterministic point value while omitting trims, sewing thread, packaging and chemical auxiliaries under a permissive cut-off threshold, whereas another reports median and confidence intervals from 1,000 Monte Carlo iterations across the complete bill of materials.[S25][S31]

Because any one of these six discrepancies can shift a calculated garment footprint by 20 to 50 percent, ISO 14044:2006 mandates that comparative assertions intended for public disclosure undergo a critical review by a panel of independent experts to verify that system boundaries, data quality, allocation rules and impact assessment methods are equivalent across all compared product systems.[S25][S26] Similarly, the European Union's Apparel and Footwear PEFCR and Directive (EU) 2024/825 establish harmonised product category rules and legal disclosure requirements so that companies making comparative claims evaluate all products under identical rules rather than cherry-picking favourable boundaries.[S06][S32][S0301]

3.18 Governance locks the functional unit before factory data collection begins

In an industrial programme, methodological consistency cannot be retrofitted at the end of the year by a consultant; it must be built into the factory's chart of accounts and production logs from the first shift.[S10][S23] Global fibre production rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024 according to Textile Exchange's Materials Market Report 2025, underscoring why apparel manufacturers face intensifying scrutiny from buyers and regulators to prove both absolute emissions discipline and verifiable product-level footprints.[S07][S21]

Within GFT's Cameroon textile programme, the scoping rules established in this chapter directly govern how production data and resource meters are joined in the digital architecture:[S10][S23]

  • Style-level physical metadata are mandatory fields: No garment style enters the production database without a locked specification recording its product category, target finished mass in grams, fabric areal density in grams per square metre, fibre composition, yarn count, tenacity class and bill-of-materials loss allowance.[S23][S31]
  • Three product denominators and one site denominator are computed in parallel: Rather than forcing one metric to serve every user, the GFT calculation engine outputs (a) emissions per kilogram of intermediate yarn or fabric for mill engineers, (b) cradle-to-gate emissions per accepted finished garment (alongside started garment) for buyer PACT exchanges, (c) cradle-to-grave emissions per wear under documented PEFCR reference scenarios for design and durability evaluations, and (d) total absolute emissions alongside corporate intensity per accepted unit for board governance.[S04][S10][S23][S0301]
  • Allocation and boundary tags travel with every number: Every exported figure carries machine-readable metadata stating its boundary (cradle-to-gate or cradle-to-grave), functional unit (1 kg, 1 garment or 1 wear), ginning and mill co-product allocation method (economic or physical), cumulative loss factor and primary-data share.[S10][S23][S26]

By locking the goal, scope, functional unit, boundary and co-product rules before aggregating activity data, the factory prevents its resource-efficiency metrics (kilowatt-hours per unit, cubic metres of water per unit and first-pass quality yield) from being misread as complete lifecycle footprints, while laying an auditable foundation for chapters that follow on data quality, field-to-lint cotton accounting, wet-processing energy, factory Scopes 1 and 2, logistics and consumer use.[S01][S23][S24]

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

31 sources · 371 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S26, 60 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 31 records shown

R03 · Grade C · inherited record

SODECOTON

Inherited evidence R03

Company profile: more than 220,000 cotton producers supported in northern Cameroon; nine ginning plants; two oil mills.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S0301 European Commission Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs. 2025-07-22.

S0302 Aalto University Research Portal. 2026-04.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S12 United Nations Environment Programme. 2021-11-08.

S30 European Environment Agency. 2022.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S27 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S29 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2017.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

S21 United Nations Industrial Development Organization. 2010.

Keep the thread · chapter 03 of 14

Chapter 04 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

04Part I: Build the account before the claim

Better data means representative data, not simply more data

A screening model earns its keep by showing where primary evidence will change the decision most.

  • 4.1Screening directs effort to the largest uncertainties
  • 4.2Supplier-specific is not a synonym for accurate
  • 4.3Background databases provide proxies, not site truth
  • 4.4Physical activity data support operating decisions
Reading time
24 min
Exhibits
6
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 04
← Previous: chapter 02, Corporate and product accounts must reconcile without double countingContinue the threadChapter 04 · Better data means representative data, not simply more data

Find a thread.

Type to search.