Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 12 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Absolute carbon must fall even as production grows

A lower footprint per garment is not enough when volume, substitution or rebound raises the total.

Sections
6
Exhibits
4
Minutes
29
Sources
42
EX 57 · Lyocell: Boundary and allocation sensitivity 6.4, Grid and functional-unit sensitivity 9.2. Quadrant: Full primary LCA required

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 4 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 57Decision mapsourcedA material decision tests function, boundary and uncertainty
Grid and tenacity testFull primary LCA requiredStandard proxy screenAllocation and loss auditBoundary and allocation sensitivity →Grid and functional-unit sensitivity →Conventional cottonPolyester filamentViscose stapleLyocellMechanically recycled…Chemically recycled c…

Read-outConventional cotton: Boundary and allocation sensitivity 8.2, Grid and functional-unit sensitivity 5.8. Quadrant: Full primary LCA required

Method and source

Decision matrix synthesised from sensitivity findings in Textile Exchange (S22), Watson and Wiedemann (S26) and Forfora et al. (S31). The horizontal axis scores sensitivity to boundary, co-product allocation (cottonseed vs lint) and processing loss (31% for cotton in S31). The vertical axis scores sensitivity to regional energy mix (up to 38% GWP shift in S31) and functional mass equivalence (115 g to 250 g in S31). Scores (0 to 10) guide evidence priority and are not emission factors.

Unit: structured evidence index (0 to 10). Status: sourced. Sources: S22, S26, S31.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 12.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

The chapter cloth7 warp groups · one pick per paragraph

This paragraph previews 12.1 · Intensity and absolute emissions can diverge

An apparel manufacturer cannot claim climate progress on the strength of a falling footprint per garment if expanding production volume, unverified material switches or consumer rebound cause total greenhouse gas emissions to rise.[S07][S08] The governing rule for Part III of this paper is that product intensity and organisational totals must be managed as one algebraic system, where total emissions equal accepted output multiplied by emissions per accepted unit.[S04][S23] When output grows, intensity must fall faster than physical expansion simply to hold absolute emissions flat, and faster still to deliver an absolute contraction.[S08][S1202] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, designs its Cameroon textile programme (prepared 31 January 2024, with sources refreshed in 2026) around this dual constraint so that industrialisation and decarbonisation are engineered together from the first shift.[R06][S04] Because industrial expansion involves capital allocation, energy contracting and regulatory compliance across jurisdictions, the analytical methods and target structures in this chapter are engineering and accounting frameworks, not investment, legal or tax advice.[S04][S32]

For a raw-material economy seeking to process its own fibre, the tension between industrial growth and absolute carbon limits is immediate.[R06][R07] In the inherited sector baseline for Cameroon, approximately 95 percent of cotton fibre is exported raw while about 5 percent is processed locally, and the national industrialisation strategy (restated under SND30) targets 50 percent domestic processing by 2030.[R06][R07] Moving from a 5 percent local-processing share toward 50 percent requires commissioning new spinning, weaving, knitting, wet-processing and garment-assembly capacity inside the country.[R06][S08] That build-out will increase local site activity data, electricity consumed and steam generated within Cameroon, even when the resulting garments displace higher-carbon processing elsewhere.[S08][S31] A credible carbon accounting system budgets both absolute tonnes of CO2e and intensity per accepted garment across separated corporate and product accounts.[S01][S04][S23]

12.13 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Intensity and absolute emissions can diverge

Related · chapter 026 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 06 · chapter 02LayersillustrativeA chart of carbon accounts links sites, suppliers, products and factors
4. Reporting &bridgeCorporate Scopes 1 to 3 ledgerProduct footprint portfolioReconciliation bridge logBase-year recalculation audit3. Allocation &factorsConsolidation boundary ruleDirect, T&D and WTT splitCo-product allocation ruleLine utility driver engine2. Value-chainrecordsSupplier PACT cradle-to-gateGLEC multimodal freight logsBackground LCI proxy taggerUse and disposal scenarios1. Site activitycaptureBoiler and genset fuel logsSub-metered kWh and steamAccepted and scrap unit countsRefrigerant and waste ledgers

Read-out4. Reporting & bridge: Corporate Scopes 1 to 3 ledger, Product footprint portfolio, Reconciliation bridge log, Base-year recalculation audit

Method and source

Illustrative system architecture derived from GHG Protocol Corporate (S04), Scope 3 (S02, S23) and Product (S01) standards alongside US EPA Inventory Management Plan controls (S0202). Shows how one underlying activity record feeds both reporting views.

Unit: . Status: illustrative. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23, S0202. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
12.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 6

Unit efficiency gains fail to reduce atmospheric greenhouse gas concentrations whenever physical production volume expands faster than per-unit emissions decline.[S07][S08] According to Textile Exchange's Materials Market Report 2025, global fibre production across apparel, home textiles, footwear and other applications rose from 125 million tonnes in 2023 to 132 million tonnes in 2024, a derived single-year volume increase of 5.6 percent (7 million tonnes divided by 125 million tonnes).[S07] Over a longer horizon, the Ellen MacArthur Foundation reported that greenhouse gas emissions from global textiles production totalled 1.2 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent in 2015, exceeding the combined emissions of all international flights and maritime shipping in that baseline year.[S27] When the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) notes that the apparel and footwear sector accounts for up to 8 percent of global greenhouse gas emissions, the driver is the multiplication of unit process burdens by a rising annual volume of finished goods.[S08][S1202]

12.2 The algebraic identity linking volume and intensity leaves nowhere to hide

At any organisational or product-system boundary, total absolute emissions in period t (E_t, in tonnes of CO2e) equal physical output of accepted garments (Q_t) multiplied by physical carbon intensity (i_t, in kilograms of CO2e per accepted unit), expressed as E_t = Q_t * i_t.[S04][S23] Moving from a base period 0 to a reporting period t, where output changes by a relative growth rate g = (Q_t - Q_0) / Q_0 and unit intensity falls by a relative reduction fraction r = (i_0 - i_t) / i_0, the ratio of reporting-period absolute emissions to base-period absolute emissions is E_t / E_0 = (1 + g) * (1 - r).[S08][S23] For total absolute emissions to remain at or below the base-period level (E_t <= E_0), the unit intensity reduction fraction r must satisfy the break-even condition r >= g / (1 + g).[S08][S23]

This relationship is non-linear for growing manufacturers, as shown in Exhibit 56.[S08][S23] In an illustrative scenario where a factory expands accepted garment output by 60 percent (g = 0.60, moving from 1.0 million to 1.6 million accepted garments per year), holding absolute emissions constant requires cutting carbon per accepted garment by 37.5 percent (0.60 / 1.60 = 0.375).[S08][S23] An illustrative 20 percent intensity reduction lowers the product footprint from 4.00 kg CO2e to 3.20 kg CO2e per garment, yet total annual emissions climb from 4,000 tonnes CO2e to 5,120 tonnes CO2e (+28 percent).[S08][S23] Achieving an illustrative 12 percent absolute reduction (to 3,520 tonnes CO2e) while expanding output by 60 percent requires a 45 percent cut in per-garment intensity (to 2.20 kg CO2e per accepted garment).[S08][S23]

What Exhibit 56 proves is the arithmetic divergence between intensity and absolute totals under volume growth.[S08][S23] What the exhibit cannot establish on its own is what share of a Cameroonian factory's expansion represents new global apparel volume versus the geographical relocation of processing that previously occurred in overseas mills importing raw Cameroonian lint.[R06][S26] Answering that question requires separating attributional inventory accounting from consequential system analysis under GHG Protocol and ISO life cycle rules.[S01][S24][S26]

12.3 Industrialisation in raw-material economies separates local ramp from global displacement

In Cameroon, the agricultural cotton base operates at commercial scale: inherited programme evidence records seed-cotton production of 330,000 tonnes in 2022, 314,455 tonnes in 2023, about 340,000 tonnes in 2024, and a 2025 projection above 350,000 tonnes, supported by more than 220,000 producers, nine ginning plants and two oil mills operated by SODECOTON.[R01][R02][R03] Across the CFA franc zone, cotton output reached 2.3 million tonnes in 2024/25 (down 11.5 percent).[R05] Alongside the national target to process 50 percent of fibre locally by 2030, third-party announcements such as the Camtext SA project (announced 12 November 2025 at US$300 million or 180 billion XAF, targeting 12,000 tonnes processed a year and optimal capacity around 2033) and the announced SODECOTON-CICAM industrial pole show the scale of planned capacity.[R07][R08][R09][R10]

When a Cameroonian mill spins, dyes and assembles garments from lint previously exported raw, its organisational Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions rise from zero to its active operating load and belong unconditionally to the company's inventory under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard.[R06][S04] At the product level, however, a cradle-to-gate or cradle-to-grave footprint under the GHG Protocol Product Standard and ISO 14067 follows the garment across its life cycle, allowing direct comparison between a locally integrated pathway and an export-and-reimport pathway once site meters and regional electricity factors are in place.[S01][S05][S14]

12.44 min · 3 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Targets distinguish operations from the value chain

Step 1 of 4Intro

Related exhibit 05 · chapter 02Decision mapsourcedScopes and product stages share activities but not accounting purpose
Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1to 4)Downstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat9 to 12)Factory direct and utility (Scopes1 and 2)Owned outbound logistics (Scopes 1and 2)Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) →Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) →1. Cotton field and g…2. Spinning and fabri…3. Factory boilers an…4. Factory grid power…5. Third-party corrid…6. Consumer launderin…7. Garment end-of-lif…

Read-out1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1): Product life cycle stage (1 = field to 7 = end) 1, Corporate scope for CMT factory (1 to 3) 3.1. Quadrant: Upstream value chain (Scope 3 Cat 1 to 4)

Method and source

Maps seven apparel value-chain activities for a standalone garment factory under operational control. X-axis orders product life cycle stages from cradle (1 = cotton field) to grave (7 = end-of-life) per S01. Y-axis maps corporate Scope assignment (1 = Scope 1 direct, 2 = Scope 2 purchased energy, 3 = Scope 3 value chain) per S02, S04 and S23.

Unit: stage index (x) and scope index (y). Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S02, S04, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
Related exhibit 50 · chapter 10Before and afterderivedBaseline against verified result separates activity from factor change
350400450500550Volume effect (1.0m to 1.…Physical activity efficie…Energy factor improvement…Net absolute change (1.0m…Methodological proxy reca…

Read-outVolume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts): Opening or counterfactual state 420, Evaluated state 504. Difference +84 (t CO2e per reporting period)

Method and source

Derived decomposition applying the tracking and recalculation rules in S04, S20, S23, S1001 and S1003 to an illustrative facility scaling from 1.0 million to 1.2 million accepted shirts. Base intensity is 0.420 kg CO2e/shirt (420 t CO2e); volume counterfactual at 1.2m units is 504 t CO2e; physical efficiency cuts 60 t CO2e to 444 t CO2e (0.370 kg/shirt); energy factor change cuts 26 t CO2e to 418 t CO2e (0.3483 kg/shirt). Separate methodological proxy revision (420 to 390 t CO2e) is isolated as a base-year recalculation.

Unit: t CO2e per reporting period. Status: derived. Sources: S04, S20, S23, S1001, S1003.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.4 · Introduction

A single headline reduction percentage that blends factory boilers, grid electricity, cotton farming and consumer washing into one undifferentiated promise is operationally unusable and impossible to audit.

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1)

12.5 · Scope 1 and Scope 2 targets govern direct engineering and utility procurement

Within the organisational boundary defined under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, Scope 1 covers direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (boilers, thermal-oil heaters, backup diesel generators, vehicles and refrigerants), while Scope 2 covers indirect emissions from purchased electricity…

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 1. Cotton field and ginning (Cat 1)

12.6 · Scope 3 targets require category coverage, supplier engagement and physical denominators

Outside the factory fence, the 15 categories of the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain ( Scope 3 ) Standard represent the majority of an apparel company’s footprint, led by purchased yarn or fabric, trims, chemicals and packaging (Category 1)…

Exhibit 05, chapter 02: 2. Spinning and fabric mill (Cat 1)

12.7 · Physical intensity denominators beat monetary denominators in volatile apparel markets

When pairing an intensity metric with absolute tracking, engineers must choose between physical denominators (kilograms of CO2e per accepted garment, per kilogram of fabric…

Exhibit 50, chapter 10: Volume effect (1.0m to 1.2m shirts)

12.4 · the bodyThe film above follows these sub-steps.

A single headline reduction percentage that blends factory boilers, grid electricity, cotton farming and consumer washing into one undifferentiated promise is operationally unusable and impossible to audit.[S04][S08][S23] Because engineering control, data precision and commercial authority differ between owned equipment and value-chain partners, the GHG Protocol and the Science Based Targets initiative require targets to separate direct operations and purchased energy (Scopes 1 and 2) from upstream and downstream value-chain activities (Scope 3).[S02][S08][S1202]

¶ 01 · 5 sources

…operations and purchased energy (Scopes 1 and 2) from upstream and downstream value-chain activities…S02, S08, S1202

Related · Exhibit 51 · chapter 11

S04S08S23S02S1202

12.5 Scope 1 and Scope 2 targets govern direct engineering and utility procurement

12.5

Within the organisational boundary defined under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard, Scope 1 covers direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (boilers, thermal-oil heaters, backup diesel generators, vehicles and refrigerants), while Scope 2 covers indirect emissions from purchased electricity, steam, heat and cooling accounted under the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance using location-based grid factors and market-based instruments meeting quality criteria.[S03][S04][S14][S20] Because plant management holds direct authority to repair steam traps, insulate condensate lines, right-size motors, install solar photovoltaics with storage to displace diesel runtime, and sign power purchase agreements, SBTi apparel guidance and the Corporate Net-Zero Standard treat absolute contraction across Scopes 1 and 2 as the primary operational benchmark, requiring total direct and purchased-energy emissions to fall against a fixed base year regardless of throughput growth.[S03][S08][S13][S1202] Where a factory also tracks a Scope 1 and 2 physical intensity metric (kilograms of CO2e per accepted garment), that ratio must be translated into implied absolute tonnes using the disclosed production schedule.[S08][S23]

¶ 02 · 8 sources

while Scope 2 covers indirect emissions from purchased electricityS03, S04, S14, S20

S03S04S14S20S08S13S1202S23

12.6 Scope 3 targets require category coverage, supplier engagement and physical denominators

12.6

Outside the factory fence, the 15 categories of the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard represent the majority of an apparel company's footprint, led by purchased yarn or fabric, trims, chemicals and packaging (Category 1), inbound and outbound freight (Categories 4 and 9), production waste (Category 5), consumer laundering (Category 11), and end-of-life disposal (Category 12).[S02][S08][S23] Because the garment maker does not control the spinning mill's meter or the household's washing machine, SBTi apparel guidance provides three target structures for Scope 3: absolute reduction targets across significant categories, physical or economic intensity targets, and supplier engagement targets committing a defined share of suppliers to set science-based targets.[S08][S1202]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

chemicals and packaging (Category 1)S02, S08, S23

S02S08S23S1202

12.7 Physical intensity denominators beat monetary denominators in volatile apparel markets

12.7

When pairing an intensity metric with absolute tracking, engineers must choose between physical denominators (kilograms of CO2e per accepted garment, per kilogram of fabric, or per wear) and economic denominators (kilograms of CO2e per US dollar of revenue or per million XAF of value added).[S08][S23] Economic denominators distort engineering reality whenever prices, margins or exchange rates move.[S23] If a factory shifts from basic T-shirts to higher-priced workwear, experiences cotton price inflation, or sees currency movements against the CFA franc (pegged to the euro at 655.957 XAF per euro in the shared register), revenue per piece rises and emissions per unit of revenue fall even when boiler fuel and fabric mass per garment are unchanged.[R32][S23]

¶ 04 · 3 sources

S08S23R32

Physical denominators anchored to accepted output avoid price noise, provided functional equivalence is maintained.[S23][S26] Reducing fabric weight lowers emissions per garment at constant emissions per kilogram, but if the lighter fabric fails in half as many washes, emissions per wear rise and replacement purchases increase absolute sector emissions.[S26][S30][S31] GFT therefore tracks total tonnes of CO2e alongside three physical denominators: CO2e per kilogram of processed output (for mill control), CO2e per accepted garment (for assembly and buyer exchange under WBCSD PACT Version 3), and CO2e per wear under sensitivity-tested use scenarios.[S10][S23][S31]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

GFT therefore tracks total tonnes of CO2e alongside three physical denominatorsS10, S23, S31

S23S26S30S31S10

12.83 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Material substitution needs an equivalent reference

Switching from one fibre or fabric construction to another is a common proposal in apparel reduction plans because raw materials, spinning and wet processing are major hotspots.[S08][S30] The European Environment Agency's 2022 briefing on textiles in Europe's circular economy reports that about 80 percent of the total climate change impact of textiles consumed in Europe occurs in the production phase (with 3 percent in distribution and retail, 14 percent in use, and 3 percent at end-of-life).[S30] Both Textile Exchange (2026) and Watson and Wiedemann (2019) warn that static cradle-to-gate fibre rankings mislead when underlying studies differ in boundary, energy grid, co-product allocation, functional equivalence or uncertainty.[S22][S26]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

14 percent in useS30

Related · Exhibit 28 · chapter 06

S08S30S22S26

12.9 Geography, energy mix and process configuration reorder fibre comparisons

12.9

The 2026 comparative life cycle assessment of T-shirt production by Forfora et al. (published in Sustainability on 20 April 2026) shows why fibre names never determine a garment's footprint.[S31] Assessing T-shirts made from cotton, polyester, viscose and Lyocell under ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 rules, the study found that Lyocell had the highest cradle-to-gate carbon footprint at 21.6 kg CO2eq per kilogram of fibre under its baseline regional energy mix, unless produced in regions with cleaner power and thermal energy.[S24][S25][S31] Shifting production from China to Brazil in the study's scenario lowered global warming impact by up to 38 percent due to cleaner electricity and biomass heat.[S31] Replacing locally grown cotton with imported cellulosic or synthetic yarn based on a generic ecoinvent location average can increase absolute product emissions if the actual supplier mill runs on coal steam and a carbon-intensive grid; generic proxies must be replaced with supplier-specific records verified under WBCSD PACT Version 3 and GHG Protocol Scope 3 guidance.[S10][S16][S23]

¶ 02 · 6 sources

…al. (published in Sustainability on 20 April 2026) shows why fibre names never determine…S31

S31S24S25S10S16S23

12.10 Functional equivalence and processing losses alter the mass required per garment

12.10

Comparing one kilogram of fibre A with one kilogram of fibre B also ignores processing losses and garment mechanics.[S26][S31] In Forfora et al. (2026), cumulative material losses across the cradle-to-gate cotton chain reached 31 percent, meaning that a finished 0.250 kg cotton T-shirt requires about 0.362 kg of upstream lint input (0.250 / (1 - 0.31) = 0.3623 kg).[S31] Moreover, when Forfora et al. (2026) replaced an equal-mass baseline (250 g per shirt) with an equivalent-tenacity functional scenario, the garment mass required for equal strength shifted to 250 g for cotton, 250 g for viscose, 153 g for Lyocell and 115 g for polyester.[S31] Watson and Wiedemann (2019) note that tensile strength is only one aspect of garment function: moisture management in warm climates, pilling resistance, odour retention (which alters washing frequency), and microplastic shedding from synthetics (which account for 60 to 70 percent of textiles according to the European Environment Agency) must also be checked so that a carbon switch does not degrade service life or shift burdens.[S26][S31][S1201][S1203]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

cumulative material losses across the cradle-to-gate cotton chain reached 31 percentS31

S26S31S1201S1203

As Exhibit 57 shows, no major fibre sits in the lower-left quadrant where secondary proxies suffice for procurement claims.[S22][S26][S31] Cotton pathways score high on boundary and allocation sensitivity due to nitrogen fertiliser, lint-versus-cottonseed partitioning, 31 percent processing losses, and waste cut-off rules, while cellulosic and chemically recycled pathways score high on grid and thermal sensitivity and polyester is sensitive to tenacity mass scaling and end-of-life incineration.[S26][S31] Furthermore, Forfora et al. (2026) ran a 1,000-iteration Monte Carlo analysis showing overlapping uncertainty distributions across fibres.[S31] Under ISO 14044 and the EU Product Environmental Footprint Category Rules (PEFCR) for apparel and footwear (welcomed by the European Commission on 25 June 2025), material comparisons require aligned boundaries, common allocation rules and uncertainty checks before any saving is claimed.[S06][S25][S26]

¶ 04 · 5 sources

31 percent processing lossesS26, S31

Exhibit 57

S22S26S31S06S25

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

12.113 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Recycled content is not an automatic carbon credit

Incorporating mechanically or chemically recycled fibres into yarns and fabrics is central to circular strategies, including the EU Strategy for Sustainable and Circular Textiles, yet treating recycled content as an automatic deduction violates accounting rules when collection, sorting, reprocessing energy, yield loss, virgin blending and displacement are ignored.[S22][S27][S30][S1203]

12.12 Physical constraints govern what textile recycling actually replaces

12.12

Closed-loop textile-to-textile feedstock remains scarce.[S27][S1201] The Ellen MacArthur Foundation (2017) estimated that less than 1 percent of material used to produce clothing globally is recycled into new clothing.[S27][S1201][S1203] In the European Union, European Environment Agency data (updated 10 April 2026) show that in 2020 each person consumed an average of 16 kg of textiles (causing a life cycle carbon footprint of about 270 kg CO2e, 9 cubic metres of water, 400 square metres of land and 391 kg of raw materials), with only 4.4 kg per person collected separately for reuse and recycling and 11.6 kg per person entering mixed household waste, while around 5 million tonnes of clothing are discarded each year across the EU (about 12 kg per person).[S1201][S1203]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…(2017) estimated that less than 1 percent of material used to produce clothing globally…S27, S1201, S1203

S27S1201S1203

The physical reprocessing route determines both the energy load of recycled fibre and its ability to replace virgin input.[S27][S30] In mechanical cotton recycling, shredding and carding fabric waste back into fibre uses primarily electricity and avoids cultivation, but mechanical tearing shortens staple length and lowers yarn tenacity, requiring blending with virgin cotton or polyester carrier fibres; if the blend requires a heavier fabric weight or shortens service life, the carbon saving per wear can disappear.[S26][S27][S30] In mechanical polyester recycling (rPET), most apparel rPET comes from open-loop diversion of post-consumer PET beverage bottles rather than closed-loop garments, requiring accounting for collection, washing and extrusion energy and testing whether diverting bottle rPET increases virgin fossil PET demand in packaging.[S22][S26][S27][S30] In chemical and regenerated recycling, dissolving cellulosic waste into pulp for viscose or Lyocell, or depolymerising polyester into monomers, restores virgin-like tenacity but demands substantial steam, electricity and solvent recovery; as Forfora et al. (2026) showed for Lyocell (21.6 kg CO2eq/kg in a high-carbon energy mix), chemically regenerated fibre from a coal-powered mill can emit more CO2e than virgin cotton lint.[S30][S31]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

as Forfora et al. (2026) showed for Lyocell (21.6 kg CO2eq/kg in a high-carbon energy mix)S30, S31

S27S30S26S22S31

12.13 Cut-off and closed-loop allocation rules must never be mixed to double count credits

12.13

To prevent double counting between upstream recycled content and downstream recyclability, the GHG Protocol Product Standard, ISO 14044 and the EU PEFCR require strict allocation consistency.[S01][S06][S25] Under the cut-off (100:0) method, recycled input enters free of prior virgin burdens, carrying only collection, sorting, transport and reprocessing emissions (plus any virgin blend burden), while zero credit is granted at end-of-life for potential future recycling.[S01][S23] Under closed-loop avoided-burden (0:100) and PEFCR Circular Footprint Formula methods, burdens and credits are partitioned across recycled input and verified end-of-life recovery, adjusted for quality loss and displaced virgin factors so total credit across life cycles never exceeds 100 percent of the physical saving.[S01][S06][S25] Double counting occurs when a manufacturer uses a low cut-off factor for incoming recycled yarn and also subtracts an end-of-life recyclability credit, or claims a virgin-displacement credit for internal cutting waste re-fed within the same boundary.[S01][S23][S25] Under Directive (EU) 2024/825, recycled-content and circularity claims must reflect actual lifecycle impact and cannot rely on external offsets.[S22][S32]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

Under the cut-off (100:0) methodS01, S23

S01S06S25S23S22S32

Exhibit 58RegistersourcedMaterial and circularity switches require six equivalence checks before any saving is booked
Candidate intervention
Switch fibre family (e.g. cotton to polyester or Lyocell)
Primary accounting failure mode
Comparing 1 kg of raw fibre without adjusting for garment mass, tenacity or processing loss
Mandatory equivalence check
Test per accepted garment and per wear; reconcile 31% cotton loss and tenacity masses (250 g vs 115 g to 153 g)
Governing evidence
S22, S26, S31

Read-outCandidate intervention: Switch fibre family (e.g. cotton to polyester or Lyocell). Primary accounting failure mode: Comparing 1 kg of raw fibre without adjusting for garment mass, tenacity or processing loss. Mandatory equivalence check: Test per accepted garment and per wear; reconcile 31% cotton loss and tenacity masses (250 g vs 115 g to 153 g). Governing evidence: S22, S26, S31

Open the full register (6 rows)
Switch fibre family (e.g. cotton to polyester or Lyocell)Comparing 1 kg of raw fibre without adjusting for garment mass, tenacity or processing lossTest per accepted garment and per wear; reconcile 31% cotton loss and tenacity masses (250 g vs 115 g to 153 g)S22, S26, S31
Shift sourcing geography across countriesApplying a global secondary average factor that hides coal steam or high-carbon grid powerRequire dated regional electricity and steam factors; S31 shows up to 38% GWP shift across regionsS14, S16, S31
Substitute mechanically recycled cotton for virgin lintIgnoring staple shortening, higher spinning waste, virgin carrier blending and shorter garment lifeApply cut-off reprocessing energy, measure actual blend yield, and test fabric durability per wearS01, S26, S30
Substitute chemically recycled or regenerated fibreAssuming recycled feedstock equals low carbon despite high thermal and solvent-recovery energyAudit supplier mill steam and power mix; Lyocell reaches 21.6 kg CO2eq/kg in high-carbon gridsS27, S30, S31
Extend garment durability or launch reuse modelDividing cradle-to-gate CO2e by an assumed wear multiplier when new purchases are not displacedModel actual displacement rate d in [0, 1], plus added washing (14% to 24% share) and reverse logisticsS12, S26, S30
Retire external carbon credits against product totalPresenting outside-value-chain offsets as an intrinsic reduction in carbon per garmentReport value-chain lifecycle CO2e separately; external offsets cannot support product neutrality claimsS04, S32, S1202
Method and source

Synthesised from methodological rules and empirical findings in S22, S26, S27, S30, S31 and S32. Each row defines a verification gate that GFT's chart of accounts applies before a procurement, circularity or durability change is credited in corporate Scope 3 or product footprints.

Unit: verification gate criteria. Status: sourced. Sources: S22, S26, S27, S30, S31, S32.

The six gates in Exhibit 58 ensure that no procurement or design switch is booked as an emission reduction on the basis of a material label alone.[S22][S26] While Exhibit 58 defines the verification rules from the literature, it cannot replace primary supplier PACT declarations and laboratory testing of yarn tenacity, shrinkage and pilling on actual factory styles.[S10][S23][S31]

12.143 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Reuse and durability require a displacement test

Extending the service life of clothing through physical durability, repair or reuse is a central circular-economy measure.[S12][S27][S30] Yet an accounting gap separates carbon per wear from absolute sector emissions.[S26][S30] Wearing a garment more times lowers its amortised production footprint per wear only if the extended use prevents the manufacture and purchase of a replacement garment.[S12][S26][S30]

12.15 The displacement rate governs whether durability cuts absolute emissions

12.15

Consider a garment with production and end-of-life footprint F_prod (kg CO2e) and laundering burden c_wear (kg CO2e per wear).[S12][S30] Worn W_0 times in the baseline, its intensity per wear is i_wear,0 = (F_prod / W_0) + c_wear; when reinforced construction adds dF_mfg >= 0 and extends life to W_1 wears (W_1 above W_0), single-garment intensity per wear becomes i_wear,1 = ((F_prod + dF_mfg) / W_1) + c_wear.[S26][S30] Across W_1 total wears, the absolute carbon saving depends on the displacement rate d (from 0 to 1), the fraction of the (W_1 - W_0) extra wears that replace a new purchase: dE_abs = d * ((W_1 - W_0) / W_0) * F_prod - dF_mfg - dE_rebound, where dE_rebound covers extra repair, resale shipping or cleaning energy.[S26][S30] At full displacement (d = 1.0), doubling wear life (W_1 = 2 * W_0) with a 5 percent manufacturing penalty (dF_mfg = 0.05 * F_prod) and zero extra logistics cuts absolute production emissions by 47.5 percent across two baseline garment lives.[S26][S30] At partial displacement (d = 0.30) with resale shipping and cleaning consuming 15 percent of F_prod, the net absolute saving falls below one-third of the naive 1:1 credit.[S26][S30] At zero displacement (d = 0.0), selling the same annual volume of heavier garments (dF_mfg above zero) increases absolute emissions by dF_mfg per garment despite a lower theoretical footprint per potential wear.[S07][S26][S30]

¶ 02 · 4 sources

…and end-of-life footprint F_prod (kg CO2e) and laundering burden c_wear (kg CO2e per wear)S12, S30

S12S30S26S07

12.16 Use-phase energy and export waste flows constrain downstream assumptions

12.16

The United Nations Environment Programme (2021) cites a sector LCA (2016 baseline) attributing 24 percent of fashion greenhouse gas emissions to the use phase, while the European Environment Agency (2022) reports a 14 percent use-phase share in its European consumption model; extending life lowers F_prod / W but leaves per-wear laundering (c_wear) unchanged unless paired with lower-temperature care.[S12][S30] European Environment Agency data (2026) show EU used-textile exports tripled from slightly over 550,000 tonnes in 2000 to almost 1.7 million tonnes in 2019, while 4 to 9 percent of textile products placed on the European market are destroyed unused (with EU bans taking effect in July 2026 for large enterprises and July 2030 for medium-sized enterprises).[S1201][S1203] In Cameroon (where Statista estimates clothing and footwear spend at about US$94.70 and 8.0 pieces per person in 2024), imported used clothing and low-cost imports compete with local mills.[R26][S1201] A Cameroonian manufacturer supplying institutional workwear, uniforms or hospital linens under multi-year contracts can verify displacement directly from reduced annual replacement orders, whereas open-market consumer durability claims must be reported as sensitivity scenarios across d rather than deducted from cradle-to-gate footprints.[S01][S23][S26][S32]

¶ 03 · 9 sources

…sector LCA (2016 baseline) attributing 24 percent of fashion greenhouse gas emissions to the…S12, S30

S12S30S1201S1203R26S01S23S26S32

Note · 5 sources

S26S32S01S05S06

12.174 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

The growth plan carries a carbon budget

Step 1 of 5Year 1 (Base)

Exhibit 59 · illustrativeA target glidepath shows absolute and per-garment measures

050100150200Year 1 (B…Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
050100150200Year 1 (B…Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5

Year 1 (Base)

Year 1 (Base): Accepted garment output 100, Absolute CO2e (unabated) 100, Absolute CO2e (budgeted) 100, CO2e per accepted garment 100, CO2e per wear (verified contract) 100 (index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative)) · illustrative

To reconcile rising output with absolute reductions, an expanding factory must govern its multi-year ramp through an explicit carbon budget…

Year 2

Year 2: Accepted garment output 115, Absolute CO2e (unabated) 115, Absolute CO2e (budgeted) 99, CO2e per accepted garment 86, CO2e per wear (verified contract) 86 (index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative)) · illustrative

Year 3

Year 3: Accepted garment output 135, Absolute CO2e (unabated) 135, Absolute CO2e (budgeted) 95, CO2e per accepted garment 70, CO2e per wear (verified contract) 67 (index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative)) · illustrative

Year 4

Year 4: Accepted garment output 160, Absolute CO2e (unabated) 160, Absolute CO2e (budgeted) 92, CO2e per accepted garment 58, CO2e per wear (verified contract) 52 (index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative)) · illustrative

Year 5

Year 5: Accepted garment output 180, Absolute CO2e (unabated) 180, Absolute CO2e (budgeted) 88, CO2e per accepted garment 49, CO2e per wear (verified contract) 41 (index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative)) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example: Budgeting an 80 percent production expansion under a 12 percent absolute carbon cap.

Method and source · Exhibit 59

Illustrative five-year ramp (Base Year 1 = 100) from the worked example below (S07, S08, S23). Output rises from index 100 (1.0m units) to 180 (1.8m units). Unabated absolute CO2e rises to 180. Under the budgeted programme, CO2e per accepted garment falls from 100 (4.50 kg) to 49 (2.20 kg), cutting absolute CO2e to 88 (-12%). With verified contract durability (+20% wears at d = 1.0), CO2e per wear reaches 41. Live targets require a metered base year first.

Unit: index (Base year Y1 = 100, illustrative). Status: illustrative. Sources: S07, S08, S23. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

12.17 · the bodyExhibit 59 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

To reconcile rising output with absolute reductions, an expanding factory must govern its multi-year ramp through an explicit carbon budget, tracking absolute tonnes of CO2e alongside kilograms of CO2e per accepted garment and per wear in the monthly plant cadence.[S04][S07][S08][S23]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

tracking absolute tonnes of CO2e alongside kilograms of CO2e per accepted garment and per…S04, S07, S08, S23

Related · Exhibit 65 · chapter 14

S04S07S08S23

12.18 Capacity utilisation and first-pass yield determine the carbon cost of growth

12.18

Factory emissions do not scale from zero with output because every facility carries a fixed utility baseload (lighting, ventilation, compressed air, wastewater aeration and boiler standby heat) and a defect loss rate.[R12][S13][S20] In Cameroon, a July 2023 report on CICAM recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, with underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020 (restructuring estimates ranged from CFAF 30.7 to 48.2 billion, with one relaunch plan at CFAF 70.2 billion, and market share falling from about 85 percent three decades ago to about 5 percent).[R11][R12][R13] Raising utilisation spreads baseload energy across more units, cutting Scope 1 and 2 intensity, yet absolute site emissions rise unless specific energy consumption, thermal efficiency, solar generation and material yield improve simultaneously.[S08][S13][S23] First-pass yield is equally decisive: every rejected garment carries the full upstream burden of its materials plus wasted utilities while adding zero accepted units.[S23][S31] Manual fabric inspection is 60 to 70 percent accurate (missing 20 to 30 percent of defects), whereas computer-vision inspection exceeds 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at speeds up to 60 metres a minute (and McKinsey's The State of Fashion 2025 reports AI at scale can cut inventory costs by 35 to 40 percent and forecast errors by 20 to 50 percent).[R27][R29]

¶ 02 · 10 sources

a July 2023 report on CICAM recorded capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at GarouaR11, R12, R13

R12S13S20R11R13S08S23S31R27R29

The indexed paths in Exhibit 59 show how output, absolute emissions, per-garment intensity and per-wear intensity move together under a binding budget.[S07][S08][S23] What Exhibit 59 cannot establish is a pre-committed target before Year 1 meters operate: setting a live glidepath requires a verified base-year inventory first.[S04][S23]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

What Exhibit 59 cannot establish is a pre-committed target before Year 1 meters operateS04, S23

Exhibit 59

S07S08S23S04

12.19 Base-year recalculation separates real operational reductions from accounting drift

12.19

As a plant progresses from initial screening to primary data exchange, engineers execute physical abatement while data teams replace ecoinvent proxies with metered activity data, updated conversion factors (IEA Emissions Factors 2026 or UK conversion factors 2026) and supplier PACT records.[S10][S14][S16][S20] Under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 Technical Guidance, whenever a change in methodology, factor vintage, data provenance (replacing a secondary proxy with primary supplier data when no physical process change occurred) or structure alters base-year emissions beyond the significance threshold, the base year is restated on the same basis as the current period.[S04][S20][S23] Period-to-period reporting separates four variances: volume variance (dQ * i_0), verified physical abatement (Q_t * di_physical), external grid and factor-vintage updates, and base-year proxy restatements paired with primary-data coverage scores.[S13][S14][S20][S23]

¶ 04 · 7 sources

Under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 3 Technical GuidanceS04, S20, S23

S10S14S16S20S04S23S13

Binding production growth to a carbon budget, testing material and circularity switches for functional equivalence, and separating physical abatement from proxy restatements ensure that lower carbon per garment delivers lower carbon in the atmosphere.[S07][S08][S23] Chapter 13 now examines the evidence chain, assurance standards and legal disclosure rules required to defend these numbers in supplier exchange and public claims.[S10][S32]

¶ 05 · 5 sources

S07S08S23S10S32

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

42 sources · 331 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S23, 42 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 42 records shown

R01 · Grade C · inherited record

Business in Cameroon

Inherited evidence R01

Cameroon seed-cotton production 2022-2024: 330,000 t (2022), 314,455 t (2023), about 340,000 t (2024).

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S1202 Science Based Targets initiative. 2026.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S27 Ellen MacArthur Foundation. 2017.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

S24 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

R01 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R02 Fibre2Fashion; Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R03 SODECOTON. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R05 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

R32 Wise; XE. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S30 European Environment Agency. 2022-02-10.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S22 Textile Exchange. 2026-07-16.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S1201 European Environment Agency. 2026-04-10.

S1203 European Commission. 2026-07-19.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S12 United Nations Environment Programme. 2021-11-08.

R26 Statista. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R11 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R13 Business in Cameroon; MMI News. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R27 McKinsey, The State of Fashion 2025. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

Keep the thread · chapter 12 of 14

Chapter 13 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

13Part IV: Make the account operable

Assurance and claims require a chain of custody for numbers

Every published footprint needs reproducible arithmetic, proportionate review and wording bounded by the evidence.

  • 13.1The evidence pack preserves every methodological choice
  • 13.4Supplier exchange needs a common product language
  • 13.7Logistics data follow their own compatible standard
  • 13.10Assurance is proportionate to decision and risk
Reading time
26 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 13
← Previous: chapter 11, Clean electricity is necessary but not a complete garment strategyContinue the threadChapter 13 · Assurance and claims require a chain of custody for numbers

Find a thread.

Type to search.