Skip to content
GREEN FUTURETECH.
Explore

Research libraryCarbon per Garment

Chapter 11 of 14 · Part III · Draft web edition

Clean electricity is necessary but not a complete garment strategy

Electricity and heat decarbonisation require meter data, contractual evidence and a separate solution for thermal demand.

Sections
6
Exhibits
5
Minutes
32
Sources
33
EX 52 · Heat pump input (COP 3.0): Unoptimised load 333, After 25% efficiency gain 250. Difference -83 (kWh per illustrative batch)

The cloth is woven from this chapter's 5 exhibits: each weft is one exhibit's own data, normalised; each warp group is a section. The probe reads the exhibit's own value where it crosses. Procedural visualisation, not a measurement.

The chapter as a draft: 6 sections, 3 exhibit wefts, one shuttle.

Lead exhibit · 51LayerssourcedAn electricity evidence stack runs from meter to contractual instrument
Disclosure and product allocationDual Scope 2 corporate reportScope 3 Category 3 fuel and l…Accepted-garment allocation b…Contractual and factor governanceEight Scope 2 quality criteri…Dated IEA location-based grid…Residual mix or supplier-spec…Boundary separationGeneration-only kWh factorTransmission and distribution…Well-to-tank upstream fuel fa…Physical capture and reconciliationSub-metered line and utility…Self-generated solar PV and e…Utility invoices and diesel t…

Read-outDisclosure and product allocation: Dual Scope 2 corporate report, Scope 3 Category 3 fuel and loss ledger, Accepted-garment allocation bridge

Method and source

Accounting architecture synthesised from GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (S03), IEA Emissions Factors 2026 (S14), UK DESNZ conversion factors 2026 (S20) and Scope 3 calculation guidance (S23). Separates physical metering, grid generation factors, transmission and distribution losses, upstream fuel-cycle burdens and market-based contractual quality criteria.

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: S03, S14, S20, S23.

The chapter's warpBar: share of the reading · square: an exhibit

Section 11.0 · Opening · 1 min · no exhibit of its own · one movement Go to section ↓

Overture · 1 min

Clean electricity is a necessary condition for low-carbon garment production, but purchasing renewable power or installing rooftop solar panels does not by itself decarbonise a textile supply chain.[S03][S08] An apparel manufacturer consumes energy in two distinct physical forms: electrical power that drives spinning frames, looms, cutting tables, sewing lines, compressors and chillers, and thermal energy that heats water, generates steam and dries fabric across dyeing, washing, finishing and pressing.[S08][S31] Treating energy transition as a single procurement exercise in which renewable electricity certificates or annual solar totals are subtracted from a combined utility bill violates greenhouse gas accounting standards and conceals the boilers and backup diesel generators that often dominate industrial emissions.[S03][S20] Green Future Tech Limited (GFT), Hong Kong SAR, structures factory energy transition around three rules: report Scope 2 purchased energy under both location-based and market-based methods with verified contractual instruments, reduce process electricity and heat demand through metered efficiency before sizing generation assets, and engineer separate, auditable pathways for thermal steam, grid losses, upstream fuel cycles and outage backup power.[S03][S13][S14] What follows in this chapter is an operational accounting and engineering method, not investment, legal or tax advice.

¶ 01 · 6 sources

report Scope 2 purchased energy under both location-based and market-based methods with verified contractual instrumentsS03, S13, S14

S03S08S31S20S13S14

11.14 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Scope 2 claims begin with dual accounting

Related · chapter 137 paragraphs step it

Related exhibit 60 · chapter 13LayersillustrativeA product carbon record links every figure to its evidence graph
Claim and disclosuregateWording boundary checkOffset exclusion filterExpiry and review sign-offAssurance andreconciliationCalculation trace hashCritical review logCorporate-to-product bridgeExchange andlogistics envelopesPACT v3 product payloadGLEC tonne-kilometre recordWell-to-wake fuel splitPrimary andsecondary evidence…Metered utility and yield logsVersioned factor and GWP regi…Five-dimension data quality s…

Read-outClaim and disclosure gate: Wording boundary check, Offset exclusion filter, Expiry and review sign-off

Method and source

Illustrative system architecture based on PACT Version 3 product footprint fields (S10), GLEC logistics reporting elements (S18) and GHG Protocol Scope 3 data quality and assurance rules (S23).

Unit: system layers. Status: illustrative. Sources: S10, S18, S23. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗
11.1 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 7

A garment manufacturer cannot claim a zero-carbon electricity footprint simply by signing a green tariff or buying unbundled certificates while ignoring the physical grid to which its machinery is connected.[S03] The GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance standardises how corporations measure emissions from purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat and cooling.[S03] Organisations operating in markets with contractual energy products must report their Scope 2 inventory using two methods: the location-based method and the market-based method.[S03] The location-based method reflects the average emissions intensity of the grids on which consumption physically occurs, using grid-average emission factors for defined geographic boundaries and periods.[S03][S14] The market-based method reflects emissions from electricity purposefully chosen through contractual instruments, or, where no qualifying contract is held, the residual mix factor representing untracked power on the grid.[S03] Both figures must travel into the corporate inventory and into any product carbon footprint compiled under ISO 14067 or the GHG Protocol Product Standard.[S01][S03][S05]

11.2 Eight quality criteria govern market-based instruments

Under the market-based method, a contractual instrument can set an electricity emission factor only when it satisfies all eight Scope 2 Quality Criteria established by the GHG Protocol.[S03] The instrument must convey the direct greenhouse gas emission rate attribute associated with the unit of electricity produced, be the only instrument carrying that attribute claim, and be tracked, redeemed, retired or cancelled by or on behalf of the reporting entity.[S03] It must also be issued and redeemed as close as possible to the period of energy consumption to which it is applied, and be sourced from the same market boundary in which the reporting entity's electricity-consuming operations are located, or from a physically interconnected market where applicable.[S03] When a supplier or factory presents a certificate from an unconnected grid region, or fails to retire the certificate for the reporting year in which the yarn was spun or the shirt was sewn, the instrument fails the quality test and the market-based account reverts to the residual mix or the location-based grid average.[S03][S23]

Utility-specific or supplier-specific emission factors must also be disclosed cleanly, and residual mix factors are required so that when one buyer claims tracked low-carbon power, other consumers on the same grid do not claim the same renewable generation through an unadjusted grid average.[S03] The GHG Protocol held a public consultation on updates to the 2015 Scope 2 Guidance between October 2025 and January 2026, signalling closer scrutiny of temporal matching, deliverability and market boundaries.[S03] A garment programme built for multi-year durability must therefore capture interval meter data and contract retirement records at the time of consumption.[S03][S10]

11.3 Dual numbers prevent silent blending in garment footprints

When corporate Scope 2 emissions are allocated to garments or fabric batches under the GHG Protocol Product Standard, PACT Methodology Version 3 or European apparel product environmental footprint category rules, blending location-based and market-based figures into one undocumented number hides whether a lower footprint came from physical grid decarbonisation, on-site generation or paper certificates.[S01][S06][S10] In a comparative life cycle assessment of T-shirts made from viscose, Lyocell, cotton and polyester published in April 2026, Forfora and colleagues showed that regional energy mixes materially shift cradle-to-gate warming impacts.[S31] In their model, Lyocell exhibited the highest carbon footprint at 21.6 kg CO2e per kilogram of fabric unless produced in regions with cleaner electricity and heat supplies, and shifting production from China to Brazil lowered global warming impact by up to 38 percent in the modelled scenario.[S31] That geographic sensitivity reflects physical grid mixes and process steam configurations, not unbundled offsets purchased outside the production chain.[S31][S32]

Under European Union Directive 2024/825, environmental claims about a product must be grounded in actual lifecycle impacts rather than offsetting outside the product's value chain.[S32] A garment maker that communicates a product footprint to buyers or regulators must state whether the electricity factor applied is location-based or market-based, record the factor vintage and boundary, and preserve the alternative figure alongside it.[S03][S10][S32] Exhibit 51 organises this chain of custody into four operational layers, linking physical sub-meters on the factory floor to boundary separation, factor governance and dual disclosure.[S03][S14][S20]

As Exhibit 51 illustrates, the accounting architecture separates physical measurement at the bottom layer from contractual and factor rules in the middle layers before any figure reaches the product allocation bridge.[S03][S20][S23] What this diagram cannot establish on its own is whether a specific utility contract in Cameroon satisfies the eight Scope 2 quality criteria, or what the numerical residual mix is when national tracking registries are absent; when no verified residual mix exists, the Scope 2 Guidance requires disclosing that absence and using grid-average location-based factors.[S03]

11.43 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Efficiency precedes renewable procurement

Replacing grid power with solar panels or low-carbon contracts before fixing compressed-air leaks, idle motor draw, uninsulated steam pipes and garment rework inflates capital expenditure and wastes clean generation capacity on avoidable losses.[S08][S13][S1102] Both the Science Based Targets initiative guidance for the apparel and footwear sector and the International Energy Agency analysis of renewables in industry identify energy efficiency as the foundational first step in industrial decarbonisation, paired with but preceding renewable energy supply.[S08][S1102] In the International Finance Corporation's Partnership for Cleaner Textiles (PaCT) in Bangladesh, factory interventions began in dyeing and finishing and then expanded across the textile value chain because resource-efficiency measures cut fuel, electricity and water use simultaneously.[S13]

11.5 Metered kilowatt-hours per accepted garment govern machine efficiency

11.5

In a spinning, weaving, knitting or cut-make-trim facility, electrical demand divides between direct production machinery and site utilities.[S08][S20] Production machinery includes spinning frames, looms, spreaders, cutters, sewing motors and pressing stations, while site utilities cover air compressors, chillers, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) systems, lighting and conveyors.[S08][S20] If electricity is read only once a month at the main revenue meter, engineers cannot separate base-load HVAC and compressor leakage during non-productive hours from active energy used to make garments.[S20][S23]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S08S20S23

The denominator attached to sub-metered electricity also determines whether quality discipline is rewarded in the carbon account.[S23][S26] In GFT's Cameroon textile programme, line logs capture started units, defects, rework and first-pass yield, while industry literature shows that manual fabric inspection achieves 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to 30 percent of defects, whereas computer-vision line-scan systems exceed 90 percent accuracy across more than 40 defect types at speeds up to 60 metres a minute.[R29] When defective fabric is dyed, dried, cut and sewn before a fault is caught, every kilowatt-hour of electricity and kilogram of steam is spread across fewer accepted garments.[R29][S23] Lowering defect rates and idle run-time cuts kilowatt-hours per accepted garment directly.[R29][S13]

¶ 03 · 4 sources

…that manual fabric inspection achieves 60 to 70 percent accuracy and misses 20 to…R29

S23S26R29S13

11.6 Thermal insulation and heat recovery shrink downstream equipment

11.6

The case for efficiency before supply substitution is even stronger in thermal systems.[S1102] In its December 2025 report on renewables for industry, the International Energy Agency notes that energy efficiency measures lower overall heat demand, reduce thermal losses and enable smaller, more cost-effective electrification equipment.[S1102] Basic thermal optimisation, including recovering waste heat from hot dye-bath effluent and dryer exhausts, insulating steam headers and condensate return lines, maintaining steam traps, and tightening temperature control, delivers immediate fuel reductions at low capital cost.[S13][S1102]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

S1102S13

Because industrial heat pumps and electric boilers have higher upfront capital costs per kilowatt of capacity than fossil-fuel boilers, shrinking thermal load by 20 to 30 percent through heat recovery and liquor-ratio reduction directly cuts the nameplate capacity of electric heating, transformers and storage that the factory must finance.[S13][S15][S1102] Exhibit 52 demonstrates this coupling using a derived batch model before and after a 25 percent thermal efficiency gain.[S13][S1101][S1102]

¶ 05 · 4 sources

shrinking thermal load by 20 to 30 percent through heat recovery and liquor-ratio reduction…S13, S15, S1102

Exhibit 52

S13S15S1102S1101

Exhibit 52Before and afterderivedEfficiency before electrification cuts the required heat and power input
2004006008001,000Process heat deliveredElectric boiler input (COP 1.0)Heat pump input (COP 3.0)Thermal storage charge

Read-outProcess heat delivered: Unoptimised load 1,000, After 25% efficiency gain 750. Difference -250 (kWh per illustrative batch)

Method and source

Derived from an illustrative baseline of 1,000 kWh process heat per batch. An illustrative 25 percent demand reduction from insulation and heat recovery cuts heat to 750 kWh (S13, S1102). Supplying that heat via an industrial heat pump at an illustrative COP of 3.0 up to 150 C (S1102) cuts electrical input from 333 kWh to 250 kWh, versus 1,000 kWh to 750 kWh for an electric boiler at COP 1.0.

Unit: kWh per illustrative batch. Status: derived. Sources: S13, S1101, S1102.

In Exhibit 52, an illustrative unoptimised batch requires 1,000 kWh of process heat.[S1101][S1102] When insulation and effluent heat recovery cut that requirement by an illustrative 25 percent to 750 kWh, an electric resistance boiler at an illustrative coefficient of performance of 1.0 sees its electrical input fall from 1,000 kWh to 750 kWh, whereas an industrial heat pump at an illustrative coefficient of performance of 3.0 sees its electrical input drop from 333 kWh to 250 kWh, and an illustrative four-hour thermal storage buffer shrinks from 400 kWh to 300 kWh.[S13][S1102] What Exhibit 52 cannot establish is the exact saving or coefficient of performance at a specific Cameroon mill, because actual heat-pump performance depends on the temperature lift between the effluent heat source and the dye-bath sink, which must be measured on site.[S1102]

¶ 01 · 3 sources

an illustrative unoptimised batch requires 1,000 kWh of process heatS1101, S1102 · illustrative

Exhibit 52

S1101S1102S13

11.74 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Solar and storage must be sized against the actual load

Step 1 of 700:00

Exhibit 53 · illustrativeAn hourly load matches solar, storage, grid and backup

020040060080000:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
020040060080000:0006:0012:0018:00

00:00

00:00: Factory electrical load 180, Solar PV generation 0, Grid and storage net supply 180, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

Once mechanical, electrical and thermal demand efficiency have been engineered into the plant baseline, on-site solar photovoltaic generation and energy storage can be evaluated against the remaining hourly load profile.

03:00

03:00: Factory electrical load 180, Solar PV generation 0, Grid and storage net supply 180, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

06:00

06:00: Factory electrical load 420, Solar PV generation 40, Grid and storage net supply 380, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

12:00

12:00: Factory electrical load 720, Solar PV generation 780, Grid and storage net supply 0, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

15:00

15:00: Factory electrical load 690, Solar PV generation 520, Grid and storage net supply 170, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

18:00

18:00: Factory electrical load 510, Solar PV generation 30, Grid and storage net supply 360, Diesel backup during outage 120 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

21:00

21:00: Factory electrical load 240, Solar PV generation 0, Grid and storage net supply 240, Diesel backup during outage 0 (illustrative kW across 24 hours) · illustrative

Method and source · Exhibit 53

Illustrative 24-hour dispatch profile sampled at three-hour intervals for a hypothetical textile facility. Demonstrates why annual energy totals cannot size solar photovoltaic arrays or battery and thermal storage, and why grid outages require metered backup tracking (S15, S28, S1103, S1104). Values are illustrative design inputs, not measured site data.

Unit: illustrative kW across 24 hours. Status: illustrative. Sources: S15, S28, S1103, S1104. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

11.7 · the bodyExhibit 53 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

Once mechanical, electrical and thermal demand efficiency have been engineered into the plant baseline, on-site solar photovoltaic generation and energy storage can be evaluated against the remaining hourly load profile.[S15][S28] A common error in industrial feasibility studies is to multiply a nameplate solar capacity by a generic regional irradiation figure, compare the resulting annual megawatt-hours with annual factory electricity use, and declare the site self-sufficient.[S03][S15] Electricity cannot be dispatched on an annual average; unless solar generation coincides hour by hour with machine demand, or is shifted across hours through battery or thermal storage, midday solar peaks are curtailed or exported while evening shifts draw grid power or burn diesel in backup generators.[S15][S28][S1103]

11.8 Cost benchmarks are not site yields or carbon factors

11.8

Global cost benchmarks confirm that solar photovoltaic power is a competitive electricity source, but cost statistics must not be confused with site yields or emission factors.[S14][S15] According to the International Renewable Energy Agency's Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2025, published in July 2026, the global weighted average levelised cost of electricity for utility-scale solar photovoltaic plants remained at its 2024 level of US$44 per MWh in 2025, while onshore wind fell to US$33 per MWh and offshore wind to US$78 per MWh.[S15] Those figures show global cost progress, yet a sponsor in Cameroon cannot plug US$44 per MWh or a generic capacity factor into a factory budget without adjusting for local cloud cover, harmattan dust soiling, roof load limits, import duties, financing costs and grid rules.[S15][S28]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

while onshore wind fell to US$33 per MWh and offshore wind to US$78 per MWhS15

S14S15S28

In Cameroon, the national energy mix is shifting toward renewable generation across both the Southern and Northern Interconnected Networks.[S09][S28] The International Energy Agency country profile notes that 54 percent of Cameroon's population has access to electricity while consumption remains low.[S09] A January 2025 World Bank feature reports electricity access at 71 percent nationally but highlights that 75 percent of the rural population remains without electricity, reflecting differences in survey vintages and definitions.[S09][S28] On the supply side, the 420 MW Nachtigal run-of-the-river hydropower plant on the Sanaga River, about 65 kilometres north-east of Yaoundé, was injecting 360 MW from six of its seven turbines by mid-January 2025, designed to increase national generation capacity by 30 percent.[S28][S1104] Alongside hydropower, Cameroon is developing solar photovoltaic plants toward a target of 250 MW of installed capacity, including expansions at Maroua and Guider in the northern cotton belt and modular solar containers paired with battery storage to replace diesel generation.[S28]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

…Agency country profile notes that 54 percent of Cameroon’s population has access to electricity…S09

S09S28S1104

These investments matter to Cameroon's textile sector, where about 95 percent of cotton fibre has historically been exported raw and about 5 percent processed locally, against a National Development Strategy 2020 to 2030 (SND30) target of 50 percent local processing by 2030.[R06][R07] Third-party announcements, such as the proposed SODECOTON and CICAM merger by 2030 and the Camtext SA integrated cotton-to-textile project announced on 12 November 2025 at US$300 million (180 billion XAF) to process 12,000 tonnes a year across hubs at Dibamba and Garoua, indicate the scale of planned power and steam loads.[R08][R09][R10] None of those announcements or national grid additions, however, is a measured operating result or relieves an individual garment factory from metering its own hourly load.[R09][S28]

¶ 04 · 6 sources

where about 95 percent of cotton fibre has historically been exported raw and about…R06, R07

R06R07R08R09R10S28

11.9 Hourly dispatch separates self-consumption from grid imports

11.9

To account accurately for on-site solar photovoltaic generation and storage, the factory energy model must track four hourly flows: direct solar self-consumption by factory loads, solar charging and discharging of on-site storage net of conversion losses, solar electricity exported to the grid, and electricity imported from the grid or generated by diesel sets during low-irradiance hours, night shifts or outages.[S03][S20][S1103] Exhibit 53 presents an illustrative 24-hour dispatch profile sampled at three-hour intervals to show how these four flows interact.[S15][S28][S1103][S1104]

¶ 05 · 6 sources

Exhibit 53 presents an illustrative 24-hour dispatch profile sampled at three-hour intervals to show…S15, S28, S1103, S1104 · illustrative

Exhibit 53

S03S20S1103S15S28S1104

In the illustrative profile in Exhibit 53, factory electrical demand rises from an overnight base load of 180 kW to 420 kW at the 06:00 shift start, peaks at 720 kW at 12:00 when cutting, sewing, cooling and heat pumps run simultaneously, and steps down in the evening.[S1103] Illustrative solar generation reaches 780 kW at 12:00, exceeding instantaneous demand by 60 kW to charge on-site storage; at 18:00, as solar drops to 30 kW and an illustrative grid outage occurs against a 510 kW load, stored energy and partial grid supply cover 360 kW while a diesel generator supplies the remaining 120 kW.[S28][S1103][S1104] What Exhibit 53 cannot establish is the actual solar yield or optimal storage capacity for an unbuilt plant; sizing requires site irradiance logs and sub-metered shift schedules, which GFT's solar-storage sizing tool and resilient power design paper (wp07) address.[S15][S28]

¶ 06 · 4 sources

peaks at 720 kW at 12:00 when cuttingS1103 · illustrative

Exhibit 53

S1103S28S1104S15

Under the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance, self-generated renewable electricity consumed on site reduces purchased grid power, lowering both location-based and market-based Scope 2 emissions, provided that any energy attribute certificates associated with that generation are retained and retired by the factory.[S03] If the factory sells the renewable attributes of its rooftop solar output to a third party, it cannot claim zero-emission solar electricity in its market-based inventory and must apply the residual mix or grid average factor.[S03] Solar power exported to the grid cannot be netted against evening grid imports in a location-based Scope 2 inventory; physical grid imports take the grid emission factor, while exports are recorded separately.[S03][S20]

¶ 07 · 2 sources

Under the GHG Protocol Scope 2 GuidanceS03

S03S20

Key figures from chapter 01 · Exhibit 01Key figuressourcedFive fields make a garment footprint intelligible
  • DeclaredBoundaryName included and excluded life cycle stages.
  • DefinedFunctional unitSpecify the garment, function and reference flow.
  • VersionedGases and GWPRecord gas coverage, metric source and time horizon.
  • TraceableActivity dataDistinguish meters, records, estimates and proxies.
  • DatedEmission factorsPreserve geography, period, unit and factor boundary.

Read-outBoundary: Declared. Name included and excluded life cycle stages.

Method and source

Sourced synthesis of full life cycle coverage in S01, the single climate impact category in S05, greenhouse gas metric assessment in S11, and activity data, emission factor and GWP disclosure in S23. The five fields are an organising device, not an additional reporting standard.

Unit: required accounting declarations. Status: sourced. Sources: S01, S05, S11, S23.

Read this exhibit in its chapter ↗

11.104 min · 2 sub-steps · read with a related exhibit

Thermal demand needs its own decarbonisation route

Even if a textile mill or garment factory procures 100 percent verified renewable electricity for its motors and lighting, thermal demand for washing, bleaching, dyeing, drying, printing and steam pressing remains a separate physical and accounting problem.[S08][S31][S1102] According to the International Energy Agency's Renewables for Industry report published in December 2025, industry accounts for 30 percent of global energy consumption, mostly supplied by fossil fuels, and industries relying primarily on low-temperature heat and steam processes, including textiles, food, chemicals and paper, represent roughly 70 percent of global industrial energy consumption.[S1101][S1102] In 2023, those sectors emitted nearly 3 gigatonnes of direct energy-related CO2, half of all direct industrial emissions, and across major economies the electricity share in industrial heat had reached only 4 to 5 percent.[S1102]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

…mill or garment factory procures 100 percent verified renewable electricity for its motors and…S08, S31, S1102

Related · Exhibit 05 · chapter 02

S08S31S1102S1101

11.11 Wet processing and garment finishing run on steam and hot water

11.11

In the apparel value chain, thermal intensity varies sharply by stage.[S08][S31] A standalone cut-make-trim factory uses thermal energy mainly for steam irons, garment finishers and fusing presses, whereas an integrated mill or wet-processing plant consumes hot water (60 to 98 degrees Celsius) and saturated steam (100 to 180 degrees Celsius) for desizing, scouring, bleaching, dyeing, washing-off and drying.[S08][S31][S1102] In the April 2026 T-shirt life cycle assessment by Forfora and colleagues, dyeing, finishing and regional steam assumptions are primary drivers of cradle-to-gate warming impact across cotton, viscose, Lyocell and polyester garments.[S31]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

S08S31S1102

In greenhouse gas accounting, the boundary of thermal energy depends on asset ownership and fuel type:[S03][S04][S20]

¶ 03 · 3 sources

S03S04S20

  • On-site fossil-fuel boilers burning heavy fuel oil, diesel, liquefied petroleum gas, natural gas or coal belong in Scope 1 direct emissions, calculated from metered fuel consumption and combustion factors covering carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O).[S04][S14][S20]
  • Purchased steam, hot water or chilled water delivered from an industrial park utility or cogeneration plant belongs in Scope 2 under the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance, calculated from metered thermal energy delivered multiplied by the supplier's emission factor or a dated regional heat factor.[S03][S14]
  • On-site biomass boilers burning agricultural residues require separate reporting of biogenic CO2 outside Scopes 1, 2 and 3 in the corporate inventory, while CH4 and N2O combustion emissions remain in Scope 1, and upstream cultivation, processing and transport burdens sit in Scope 3 and enter product footprints under ISO 14067.[S04][S05][S20]
  • Electrified thermal equipment such as industrial heat pumps, mechanical vapour recompression units and electric boilers shifts thermal demand out of Scope 1 fuel combustion and into Scope 2 electricity (or on-site solar self-consumption), where its carbon burden depends on equipment coefficient of performance and electricity emission factors.[S03][S1102][S1103]

11.12 Heat pumps, electric boilers and thermal storage address different temperature bands

11.12

Decarbonising textile heat requires matching each process temperature band to the appropriate thermodynamic technology rather than replacing every boiler with direct resistance heating.[S1102] As the International Energy Agency documents in its December 2025 analysis, large-scale industrial heat pumps are established to deliver process heat up to 150 degrees Celsius, while electric boilers generate steam up to 350 degrees Celsius and pressures of around 70 bar.[S1102] Because textile dye baths, washing stages and drying pre-heat operate largely below 150 degrees Celsius, industrial heat pumps that recover waste heat from warm dye-house effluent and lift it to process temperatures can deliver roughly three units of thermal energy per unit of electricity consumed.[S13][S1102]

¶ 04 · 2 sources

large-scale industrial heat pumps are established to deliver process heat up to 150 degrees CelsiusS1102

S1102S13

Where higher-temperature steam or rapid peak ramping is needed, electric boilers can operate alongside heat pumps and thermal storage.[S1102][S1103] In its December 2025 Renewables for Industry report and July 2026 Heat Pump Monitor 2026, the International Energy Agency highlights that thermal storage systems built from simple materials such as sand, cement, bricks or water can store heat up to 1,000 degrees Celsius at costs of around US$15 to US$20 per kWh, far cheaper than chemical batteries and free of critical-mineral bottlenecks.[S1102][S1103] Coupling heat pumps and electric boilers with thermal storage lets factories charge thermal stores during midday solar peaks and discharge heat across shifts.[S1102][S1103] In China, the International Energy Agency found that connecting industrial plants to captive solar or wind generators paired with thermal storage could cut electrified steam costs from US$70 to US$100 per MWh (grid-connected) to around US$50 per MWh in examined provinces.[S1102]

¶ 05 · 2 sources

…can store heat up to 1,000 degrees Celsius at costs of around US$15 to…S1102, S1103

S1102S1103

Method

To reconcile garment thermal and electrical energy without double counting, GFT applies a five-step protocol across every batch:[S03][S14][S20][S23]

  1. Separate metered streams: Log imported grid electricity (E_grid), on-site solar self-consumption (E_pv), imported steam (H_imp), boiler fuel (F_boil) and generator fuel (F_gen).[S03][S20]
  2. Compute Scope 1 emissions: Multiply F_boil and F_gen by dated fuel combustion factors (EF_comb, covering CO2, CH4 and N2O under IPCC AR6 GWP-100).[S11][S14][S20]
  3. Compute dual Scope 2 emissions: Multiply E_grid by the dated IEA location-based factor (EF_loc) and by the verified market-based or residual-mix factor (EF_mkt); add H_imp multiplied by EF_steam to both accounts.[S03][S14]
  4. Compute Scope 3 Category 3 burdens: Multiply F_boil and F_gen by well-to-tank fuel factors (EF_wtt_fuel), and multiply E_grid and H_imp by generation well-to-tank (EF_wtt_grid), grid loss (EF_td) and loss well-to-tank (EF_wtt_td) factors.[S14][S20][S23]
  5. Allocate and check conservation: Sum batch Scope 1, dual Scope 2 and Scope 3 Category 3 emissions, divide by accepted garments (N_good), and verify that product allocations sum to 100 percent of the period inventory.[S01][S20][S23]

11.133 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Grid losses and upstream energy remain visible

Exhibit 548 paragraphs step it

Exhibit 54RegistersourcedPurchased power, steam and backup fuel sit in distinct accounting registers
Energy stream
Grid electricity
Organisational scope
Scope 2 (dual report)
Primary activity record
Calibrated feeder kWh and utility bill
Factor and Scope 3 Category 3 rule
Generation factor in Scope 2; grid losses and upstream fuel in Category 3

Read-outEnergy stream: Grid electricity. Organisational scope: Scope 2 (dual report). Primary activity record: Calibrated feeder kWh and utility bill. Factor and Scope 3 Category 3 rule: Generation factor in Scope 2; grid losses and upstream fuel in Category 3

Open the full register (5 rows)
Grid electricityScope 2 (dual report)Calibrated feeder kWh and utility billGeneration factor in Scope 2; grid losses and upstream fuel in Category 3
On-site solar PVScope 1 and 2 zero generationInverter kWh and export meterRetained attributes support market-based claim; embodied capex in Scope 3
Purchased steamScope 2 purchased heatCondensate and steam flow meterSupplier boiler fuel mix and efficiency factor; upstream fuel in Category 3
On-site boiler fuelScope 1 direct combustionFuel mass or volume log and pressureDirect CO2, CH4 and N2O in Scope 1; well-to-tank fuel burden in Category 3
Backup diesel generatorScope 1 direct combustionRun-hour log, fuel litres and kWh outputDirect combustion in Scope 1; never hidden inside annual grid average
Method and source

Compiled from GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (S03), IEA Emissions Factors 2026 (S14), UK DESNZ conversion factors 2026 (S20), Scope 3 calculation guidance (S23), T-shirt LCA steam sensitivity (S31) and IEA industrial heat electrification analysis (S1102).

Unit: . Status: sourced. Sources: S03, S14, S20, S23, S31, S1102.

11.13 · Introduction · paragraph 1 of 8

A frequent error in corporate inventories and product carbon footprints is to apply a single electricity or fuel emission factor without checking whether that factor covers only power-plant stack emissions or also includes electricity lost in transmission and distribution grids and the upstream emissions of extracting, refining and transporting fuels.[S14][S20][S23] Omitting those upstream and grid-loss components truncates the product life cycle boundary required by ISO 14067 and the GHG Protocol Product Standard, while lumping them into Scope 1 or Scope 2 violates the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and Scope 2 Guidance.[S01][S03][S04][S05]

11.14 Generation factors, grid losses and well-to-tank burdens occupy separate slots

The International Energy Agency's Emissions Factors 2026 database (published September 2026) and the UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero Greenhouse gas reporting conversion factors 2026 (published June 2026) disaggregate energy conversion factors so practitioners can assign each physical emission source to its proper scope and life cycle stage.[S14][S20] The IEA database provides annual greenhouse gas emission factors across world countries for electricity and heat generation, separating direct generation factors, electricity trade and transmission and distribution loss adjustments, and upstream fuel-cycle factors, with breakouts for carbon dioxide, methane and nitrous oxide.[S14] Similarly, the UK conversion factors separate Scope 1 direct fuel combustion, Scope 2 electricity generation, and Scope 3 Category 3 fuel- and energy-related activities, including transmission and distribution losses and well-to-tank upstream fuel burdens.[S20][S23]

These components remain separate because the operational lever that reduces each one is distinct:[S03][S14][S20][S23]

  • Scope 2 generation emissions represent greenhouse gases released at the power station per kilowatt-hour delivered to the grid; they change when national generation shifts toward hydro or solar, or when the factory cuts grid imports.[S03][S14]
  • Scope 3 Category 3 transmission and distribution (T&D) loss emissions represent greenhouse gases generated at power stations to produce the electricity dissipated in transformers and lines before reaching the factory meter; in grids with long radial feeders or high technical losses, T&D loss factors add a material burden to every imported kilowatt-hour.[S14][S20][S23][S28]
  • Scope 3 Category 3 well-to-tank (WTT) upstream emissions represent emissions from extracting, refining and transporting fuels before combustion in utility power plants or the factory's own boilers and generators, belonging inside the cradle-to-gate product footprint.[S01][S14][S20][S23]

Exhibit 54 summarises how each energy stream in a textile and garment operation maps across organisational scopes, physical activity meters and emission-factor rules.[S03][S14][S20][S23][S31][S1102]

As Exhibit 54 makes explicit, no single conversion factor covers all rows, and moving from an on-site fuel boiler to a heat pump or from grid imports to on-site solar shifts entries across Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 Category 3 simultaneously.[S03][S20][S23] What Exhibit 54 cannot establish by itself is the numerical value of the national grid factor or T&D loss rate for a given operating year; those parameters must be drawn from the IEA annual release or national grid disclosures for the exact production year and locked into the versioned factor register described in Chapter 4.[S14][S20]

11.15 Embodied capital goods and refrigerant leakage prevent hidden burden shifting

When a factory replaces fuel boilers with industrial heat pumps and installs solar panels paired with battery storage, two further boundary questions arise: the embodied carbon of the new equipment and the fugitive emissions of heat-pump and chiller refrigerants.[S02][S04][S23] Under the GHG Protocol Scope 3 Standard, the cradle-to-gate emissions of manufacturing solar modules, inverters, batteries, transformers and heat pumps sit in Scope 3 Category 2 (Capital goods) in the year of acquisition, while in a product life cycle assessment under ISO 14040, ISO 14044 and ISO 14067, capital equipment burdens are amortised over lifetime production output or excluded only where product category rules demonstrate immateriality.[S02][S05][S23][S25]

By contrast, refrigerant leakage from industrial heat pumps, chillers and air-conditioning units is a direct Scope 1 fugitive emission in the corporate inventory and a direct manufacturing emission in the product footprint.[S04][S20] Because hydrofluorocarbon refrigerants can carry global warming potentials hundreds or thousands of times higher than carbon dioxide over a 100-year horizon under IPCC Sixth Assessment Report metrics, an unmaintained heat pump or chiller loop that leaks refrigerant can offset a substantial share of its electrical carbon savings.[S11][S20] GFT's specification therefore pairs heat pumps using low-GWP or natural refrigerants with quarterly refrigerant weigh-ins in the Scope 1 fugitive register.[S04][S11][S20]

11.166 min · 2 sub-steps · 1 exhibit

Resilience and carbon are designed together

Step 1 of 7Opening baseline

Exhibit 55 · illustrativeA heat and electricity sequence separates distinct reduction routes

0255075100100Openingbaseline−8Machine andlighting effi…−14Steaminsulation an…−18Heat pumpelectrification−20On-site solarand storage−6Outage backupdisplacement−4Grid factorupdate (recal…30Closing energyindex050100Opening baseline100Machine and…−8Steam…−14Heat pump…−18On-site solar…−20Outage backup…−6Grid factor…−4Closing energy…30

Opening baseline

Opening baseline: total 100. Running total 100 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

In emerging industrial economies, power quality and grid availability are core operational constraints.

Machine and lighting efficiency

Machine and lighting efficiency: removes 8. Running total 92 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

Steam insulation and heat recovery

Steam insulation and heat recovery: removes 14. Running total 78 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

On-site solar and storage

On-site solar and storage: removes 20. Running total 40 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

Outage backup displacement

Outage backup displacement: removes 6. Running total 34 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

Grid factor update (recalculated)

Grid factor update (recalculated): removes 4. Running total 30 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

Closing energy index

Closing energy index: total 30. Running total 30 illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100) · illustrative

The method behind it: Worked example.

Method and source · Exhibit 55

Illustrative decomposition index (opening balance = 100 units) showing how an engineering ledger isolates demand efficiency, waste-heat recovery, thermal electrification, on-site solar dispatch, backup diesel displacement and grid-factor updates (S03, S08, S13, S14, S1102). Step magnitudes are illustrative placeholders to demonstrate accounting separation, not a claimed or forecast GFT factory reduction.

Unit: illustrative index (opening energy burden = 100). Status: illustrative. Sources: S03, S08, S13, S14, S1102. Illustrative figures are teaching examples, not measured factory results.

11.16 · the bodyExhibit 55 above; its figures are illustrative where marked.

In emerging industrial economies, power quality and grid availability are core operational constraints.[S28][S1104] According to the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency project summary for the Nachtigal Hydropower IPP in Cameroon, power availability, reliability and cost have historically constrained economic growth, with dry-season supply deficits of 80 to 100 MW and power outages averaging 160 hours annually.[S1104] Similarly, Cameroon's incumbent textile manufacturer CICAM experienced severe operational strain, with a July 2023 report recording capacity utilisation of 33.7 percent at Garoua, 48.9 percent at CICAM 1 and 10.83 percent at CICAM 2, and underutilisation costing about CFAF 2 billion in 2020.[R12] When voltage sags or feeder outages strike a spinning frame, dye beck or cutting line without ride-through protection, yarn breaks, dye batches shade-shift and require re-dyeing, and standby diesel generators fire up.[R12][S20][S1104]

¶ 01 · 4 sources

with dry-season supply deficits of 80 to 100 MW and power outages averaging 160 hours annuallyS1104

Related · Exhibit 62 · chapter 13

S28S1104R12S20

11.17 Backup diesel generation must be metered, not hidden in grid averages

11.17

In many desktop life cycle assessments compiled from background databases such as ecoinvent, a factory in a hydroelectric-dominant country is assigned the national grid-average electricity factor for 100 percent of its electrical demand.[S16] As ecoinvent's documentation states, database processes represent average production conditions within a geography rather than site-specific conditions.[S16] If a garment factory in Cameroon draws 85 percent of its electricity from a hydro-rich grid but generates the remaining 15 percent on site using diesel generators during dry-season rationing or feeder trips, applying the national grid-average factor to 100 percent of factory kilowatt-hours hides the Scope 1 diesel combustion and understates carbon per garment.[S14][S16][S20]

¶ 02 · 3 sources

…national grid-average electricity factor for 100 percent of its electrical demandS16

S16S14S20

To prevent this distortion, GFT's accounting architecture requires dedicated fuel flow meters (reconciled monthly against tank dip readings and delivery invoices) and dedicated kilowatt-hour output meters on every standby diesel generator.[S04][S20] Diesel burned in on-site generators is recorded in Scope 1 (with its well-to-tank burden in Scope 3 Category 3), while only the kilowatt-hours drawn through the utility revenue meter take the Scope 2 grid factor.[S03][S20][S23] When hybrid solar and battery or thermal storage systems are installed, their carbon benefit separates into two distinct calculations: the displacement of Scope 1 diesel fuel during outages, and the displacement of Scope 2 grid electricity during normal grid-connected hours.[S03][S20][S28]

¶ 03 · 5 sources

while only the kilowatt-hours drawn through the utility revenue meter take the Scope 2 grid factorS03, S20, S23

S04S20S03S23S28

11.18 Sequence the energy ledger so every reduction step is auditable

11.18

When an industrial sponsor presents an energy transition roadmap to lenders, development-finance institutions or brand buyers, collapsing all energy improvements into a single before-and-after bar obscures which engineering actions worked and which depended on external grid changes.[S04][S13][S23] Exhibit 55 illustrates how GFT structures the energy abatement ledger as an ordered waterfall that separates internal demand reductions from thermal electrification, on-site solar and storage dispatch, backup diesel displacement and external grid-factor updates.[S03][S08][S13][S14][S1102]

In Exhibit 55, the illustrative opening balance of 100 index units steps down through six distinct mechanisms to a closing index of 30 units: machine and lighting efficiency (-8), steam insulation and waste-heat recovery (-14), heat-pump thermal electrification (-18), on-site solar photovoltaic and storage self-consumption (-20), outage backup diesel displacement (-6) and an external national grid-factor update (-4).[S03][S13][S14][S1102] The final step (-4 from a cleaner national grid factor) is flagged for base-year recalculation evaluation under Scope 3 and corporate accounting rules rather than claimed as an internal factory achievement.[S04][S20][S23] What Exhibit 55 cannot establish is the empirical magnitude of each step before a factory is metered; real step values emerge only after Phase 1 baseline capture and Phase 2 post-implementation metering are completed.[S13][S23]

¶ 05 · 7 sources

machine and lighting efficiency (-8)S03, S13, S14, S1102 · illustrative

Exhibit 55

S03S13S14S1102S04S20S23

By linking sub-metered kilowatt-hours, fuel litres and steam enthalpy to dual Scope 2 accounting, Scope 3 Category 3 upstream and loss registers, and separate engineering pathways for thermal demand and outage resilience, a garment manufacturer turns energy from an opaque overhead into a verifiable product input.[S03][S14][S20] Yet even the cleanest kilowatt-hour and the most efficient heat pump cannot guarantee that a growing factory's total climate impact will decline if rising garment volumes, material substitutions or lower garment utilisation outpace unit efficiency gains, which is the subject of Chapter 12.[S07][S08][S31]

¶ 06 · 6 sources

fuel litres and steam enthalpy to dual Scope 2 accountingS03, S14, S20

S03S14S20S07S08S31

Check the record

The chapter keeps its sources within reach.

Every knot is a source this chapter cites; select one to read its record, or filter the register by grade. Publication dates and inherited-source limits stay explicit. Read the paper's full evidence summary.

33 sources · 342 citation marks on this pageMost cited: S03, 48 times

Grade AGrade BGrade CKnot size: citations on this page

All 33 records shown

R06 · Grade C · inherited record

Cameroon Trade Hub

Inherited evidence R06

About 95 percent of cotton fibre exported raw against 5 percent processed locally; industrialisation target of 50 percent local processing.

Publication date unrecorded. Inherited source-text record. The original publication has not been independently reopened for this web edition.

Chapter source notes

S03 GHG Protocol. 2015.

S08 Science Based Targets initiative and World Resources Institute. 2019.

S31 Forfora et al., Sustainability. 2026-04-20.

S20 UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. 2026-06-11.

S13 International Finance Corporation. 2018-01-29.

S14 International Energy Agency. 2026-09-25.

S01 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S05 International Organization for Standardization. 2018-08.

S23 GHG Protocol and Carbon Trust. 2013.

S10 World Business Council for Sustainable Development. 2025-04-30.

S06 European Commission. 2025-06-25.

S32 European Parliament and Council of the European Union. 2024-02-28.

S1102 International Energy Agency. 2025-12-23.

S26 Watson and Wiedemann, Sustainability. 2019-07-15.

R29 MDPI; industry inspection literature. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S15 International Renewable Energy Agency. 2026-07-02.

S1101 International Energy Agency. 2025-12-23.

S28 World Bank. 2025-01-16.

S1103 International Energy Agency. 2026-07-28.

S09 International Energy Agency. 2026.

S1104 Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency. 2018-12-21.

R06 Cameroon Trade Hub. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R07 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R08 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R09 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

R10 Ecofin Agency. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S04 GHG Protocol. 2004.

S11 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. 2021-08-06.

S02 GHG Protocol. 2011.

S25 International Organization for Standardization. 2006-07.

R12 Business in Cameroon. Publication date unrecorded; inherited source-text check.

S16 ecoinvent. 2025-11-05.

S07 Textile Exchange. 2025-09-18.

Keep the thread · chapter 11 of 14

Chapter 12 picks up the thread.

Move the shuttle along the rack to preview any chapter: its sections, exhibits and reading time. Draft web edition. This research is not investment, legal or tax advice; illustrative models are not measured factory results.

The paper's rack · 14 boltsBolt length: reading time

12Part III: Reduce carbon without moving the problem

Absolute carbon must fall even as production grows

A lower footprint per garment is not enough when volume, substitution or rebound raises the total.

  • 12.1Intensity and absolute emissions can diverge
  • 12.4Targets distinguish operations from the value chain
  • 12.8Material substitution needs an equivalent reference
  • 12.11Recycled content is not an automatic carbon credit
Reading time
29 min
Exhibits
4
Sections
6
Continue to chapter 12
← Previous: chapter 10, Abatement starts at hotspots and proves what changedContinue the threadChapter 12 · Absolute carbon must fall even as production grows

Find a thread.

Type to search.